Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 JUNE 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00l8tnw)
1.00am
Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910): Trio in A minor, Op 188
Jaap Prinsen (horn)
Maarten Karres (oboe)
Ariane Veelo-Karres (piano)

1.24am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ion Voicu (violin)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Emanuel Elenescu (conductor)

1.47am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Dichterliebe, Op 48
Kevin McMillan (baritone)
Michael McMahon (piano)

2.21am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto for orchestra, Sz 116
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

3.00am
Haydn, Franz Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 60 in C, H I 60 (Il distratto)
Oslo Philharmonic
Andrej Boreyko (conductor)

3.27am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Maitrise de Garcons de Colmar
Giles Binchois
Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Dominique Vellard (director)

4.00am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat
Concerto Koln

4.12am
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916): Valse Poetico
Enrique Granados (piano)

4.23am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

4.30am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Variations in E minor, D802
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Bruno Robilliard (piano)

4.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Midori Seiler (violin)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

5.00am
Bizet, Georges (1838-75): Habanera (Carmen)
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Aria: Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.11am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Aria - Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.16am
Estendorffer, Anton (1670-1711): Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein
Peter van Dijk on the Conradus Ruprecht II organ (c.1715) of Tuindorpkerk, Utrecht

5.20am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Arrival of the Guests; Balcony Scene; Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet) - arr Borisovsky
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

5.35am
Lipovsek, Marijan (1910-1995): Cantata - Orglar (The Minstrel)
Zlata Ognajovic (soprano)
Eva Novsak-Houska (mezzo-soprano)
Mitja Gregorac (tenor)
Zdravko Kovac (bass)
Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Choir
Jakov Cipci (conductor)

6.00am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Toccata per Spinettina e Violino; Canzona seconda detta La Bernadina (1628)
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

6.07am
Chambonnieres, Jacques Champion de (c.1601-1672): Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Hank Knox (harpsichord)

6.21am
Barisons, Peteris (1904-1947): Damewort (Floral Twine - symphonic suite)
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Romualds Kalsons (conductor)

6.27am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Ten Songs, Op 3 (1896)
Jadwiga Rappe (contralto)
Ewa Poblocka (piano)

6.43am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude; Isolde's Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Oslo Philharmonic
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00ldgt6)
Alistair Appleton

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions of the programme is posted online on the Monday following broadcast.

7.04

ROSSINI
Overture to Signor Bruschino
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado
DG 419 869 T5

7.09

BORODIN (orch. Tcherepnin)
Notturno from String Quartet No 2 in D
Gothenburg Symphony Orhcestra
Neeme Jarvi
DG 435 757 CD2 T5

7.18

JS BACH
Concerto in C minor for Oboe, Violin and Strings BWV 1060
Francois Leleux, oboe
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Mullova Ensemble
PHILIPS 446 675 T10-12

7.32

SCHUBERT
Der Winterabend
Margaret Price, soprano
Graham Johnson, piano
HYPERION 33015 T11

7.42

GRAINGER
The Immovable Do
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS 9839 T9

7.47

TALLIS
I will call and cry to thee, o Lord
Oxford Camerata
Jeremey Summerly
NAXOS 8.556842 T9

7.52

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA475619 T15

8.03

HOLST
Mercury from The Planets
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 417 553 T3

8.08

ARLEN
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Benny Goodman, clarinet, et al.
Live at the Rainbow Grill 1967
NIMBUS 2723 CD1 T1

8.12

WAGNER
Overture to Tannhauser
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppi Sinopoli
DG 449 165 T3

8.27

RAMEAU
La Laborde from Concert No 2 in G
London Baroque
BIS 1385 T4

8.36

TCHAIKOVSKY
Joan’s Aria from Maid of Orleans
Inessa Galante, soprano
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi
ROYAL OPERA HOUSE 550222 T4

8.43

HAYDN
Keyboard Sonata in A, Hob. 16:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 556756 T7-9


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00ldj63)
Building a Library: Falla's El amor brujo

Building a Library:
FALLA: El amor brujo

Reviewer - Chris de Souza

First choice:
(c/w FALLA: Fantasia Baetica; Master Peter's Puppet Show)
Antonia Contreras (flamenco singer), Jerome Correas (bass-baritone), Chantal Perraud (soprano), Eric Huchet (tenor), Orchestre Poitou-Charentes, Jean-Francois Heisser (conductor)
Mirare MIR034 (CD)

First Choice Recommendations (1925 Version):
(c/w FALLA: La Vida Breve; 7 Canciones populares espanolas; El sombrero de tres picos; Soneto a Cordoba; Psyche)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
EMI 567587-2 (2 CDs, Mid Price)
OR
(c/w FALLA: El Sombrero de tres picos; 7 Canciones populares espanolas; Concerto in D major for Harpsichord and Five Instruments; etc)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
EMI Classics 5099923759527 (2 CDs, Budget)In this week's programme (timings are approximate):

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.falla:
bal.falla.el.amor.brujo

09.05 am

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor Op. 58; Polonaise in A flat major "Fantasie" Op. 61; Mazurkas Op. 63; Waltzes Op. 64; Mazurkas Op. 67 Nos 2 & 4; Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 65; etc
Maria Joao Pires (piano), Pavel Gomziakov (cello)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 7483 (2 CDs)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45; Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23; Nocturne No.3 in B Op.9; Ballade No.3 in A flat Op.47; etc
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (piano)
Alpha 147 (CD)

Scriabin: Complete Etudes
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
Bridge 9287 (CD)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 35; LIGETI: Etude 4: Fanfares; Etude 10: The Sorcerer's Apprentice; SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No. 2 in G sharp minor Op. 19 Sonate Fantaisie; LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor S 178
Yuja Wang (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 8140 (CD)

09.30 am Building a Library Recommendation

FALLA: El amor brujo

Reviewer Chris de Souza

Next week Anthony Burton compares recordings of Mozart's Serenade No. 10 in B flat 'Gran Partita' K. 361/370a.

10.20 am Recent Release

BACEWICZ: Violin Concertos Nos 1, 3 and 7; Overture (1943)
Joanna Kurkowicz (violin), Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10533 (CD)

10.30 am New Releases

Jeremy Summerly talks us through some recent releases of Renaissance polyphony with extracts from the following discs:

Lassus: Great Choral Works
LASSUS: Surrexit Pastor bonus; Missa Jager; Taedet animam meam; Veni Creator Spiritus; Tristis est anima mea; etc
Girl Choristers and Gentlemen of York Minster Choir, John Scott Whiteley (conductor)
Regent REGCD297 (CD)

Roland de Lassus: Magnum Opus Musicum
LASSUS: Quid trepidas a 6; Haec quae ter a 3; Sequntur cantiones; Pulvis et umbra; Fertur in conviviis vinus; etc
Chamber Choir of Namur, La Fenice, Jean Tubery (conductor)
Ricercar RIC 283 (CD)

Song of Songs
CLEMENS NON PAPA: Ego flos campi; GUERRERO: Surge, propera amica mea; Ego flos campi; Trahe me post te; GOMBERT: Quam pulchra es; LASSUS: Veni, dilecte mi; LHERITIER: Nigra sum; etc
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi HMU 807489 (CD)

L'Arbre de Jesse: Gregorian chant and medieval polyphony
PLAINCHANT: Vox in Rama; Benedictus es; Cantemus Domino; Submersus jacet Pharao; ANONYMOUS (13th Century) arr. VELLARD: Qui pro nobis; etc
Ensemble Gilles Binchois, Dominique Vellard (director)
Glossa Platinum GCD P32302 (CD)

L'Ecrit du Cri: Renaissance & 19th to 21st-Century Songs
CAMPO: Les Cris de Marseille; DERANSART: Les Cris de la rue; JANEQUIN: Les Cris de Paris; BOUCHOT: Les Cris de Paris; etc
Ensemble Clement Janequin, Dominique Visse (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902028 (CD)

Johannes Regis: Opera Omnia
REGIS: Celsitonantis ave genitrix; Missa Ecce ancilla Domnini; Lux solempnis; Clangat plebs; Missa L'homme arme; etc
The Clerks, Edward Wickham (director)
Musique En Wallonie MEW0848 (2 CDs)

11.20 am Recent Releases

IRELAND: Sarnia; Sea Idyll; Two Pieces from 'A Downland Suite'; Greenways: Three Lyric Pieces; The Darkened Valley; For Remembrance; Amberley Wild Brooks; Villanella; etc
Mark Bebbington (piano)
Somm SOMMCD 088 (CD, Mid Price)

IRELAND: Mai-Dun; The Forgotten Rite; Satyricon Overture; The Overlanders Suite (arr. Mackerras); A London Overture; Epic March
Halle, John Wilson (conductor)
Halle CD HLL 7523 (CD, Mid Price)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lake in the Mountains; Hymn-Tune Prelude on 'Song 13' by Orlando Gibbons; Suite of Six Short Pieces; HOLST: Two Pieces for Piano; Two Northumbrian Folk Tunes; IRELAND: Sonatina; etc
John McCabe (piano)
BMS Historic BMS103CDH (2 CDs, Mid Price)

11.40 am Disc of the Week

Szymanowski: The complete music for violin and piano
SZYMANOWSKI: Nocturne and Tarantella Op. 28; Mythes Op. 30; Romance in D major Op. 23; Violin Sonata in D minor Op. 9; Three Paganini Caprices Op. 40; La Berceuse d'Aitacho Enia Op. 52
Alina Ibragimova (violin), Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
Hyperion CDA67703 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b008thx8)
Rolls, Records and the Return of Myra Hess

...of Myra Hess. When the playing of the late Myra Hess in one of her famous wartime performances returned to the National Gallery last November thanks to the wonders of a piano roll, it was undeniably a concert with a difference. Christopher Cook tells the story of the multi-million pound player-piano industry with the help of enthusiasts and performers, and discovers how these remarkable instruments found their way from the bars and brothels of America to the homes of British high society.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ldj67)
Haydn and the Esterhazy Family

Episode 1

In a programme devoted to Haydn's 29-year tenure under the patronage of the Esterhazy family, Lucie Skeaping visits their Palace, at Esterhaza in northwestern Hungary. She is joined by musicologist and Haydn expert Balasz Mikusi, who guides her through the rooms of the house and through Haydn's life and music.

Lucie also goes to the Vienna home of Michael Brussing - baryton player with the Esterhazy Ensemble, who have recently released their recordings of Haydn's complete baryton trios.

Haydn entered the service of the Esterhazys in 1761, when he was hired as the vice-Kapellmeister by Prince Paul Anton, for their home in Eisenstadt. Initially, his main duties were to conduct the orchestra and to play the harpsichord and violin, but he was also required to act as librarian, supervisor of instruments, tutor and intermediary between the musicians and the Prince as well as composing on a daily basis.

Officially, Haydn was supposedly subservient to the elderly Kapellmeister Gregor Werner, but it wasn't long before he became the main man, and when Prince Paul Anton died in 1762, Haydn became one of the most important servants at the court of the new Prince Nikolaus 'The Magnificent'.

Just four years later, Prince Nikolaus designed and built his new palace, and it was during the ever-increasing 'summer' months there that Haydn began to flourish - composing most of his early symphonies as well as chamber music for the Prince's favourite instrument, the baryton.

Haydn: Symphony No 1 in D (1st mvt) (excerpt)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 436 428-2, CD 1 Tr 1

Haydn: Symphony No 1 in D (3rd mvt)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 436 428-2, CD 1 Tr 3

Haydn: Symphony No 6 in D (Le matin) (1st mvt)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 433 661-2, CD 1 Tr 1

Haydn: Cello Concerto No 1 in C (3rd mvt)
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Florilegium
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 7395 Tr 3

Haydn: Keyboard Sonata in C minor, H XVI 20 (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS 1731-33, CD 5 Tr 7

Haydn: Trio for baryton, viola and cello No 1 in A (1st mvt) (excerpt)
Esterhazy Ensemble
Brilliant Classics 93907, CD 1 Tr 1

Haydn: Duet for two barytons, H XII 3 (3rd mvt) (excerpt)
Esterhazy Ensemble
Brilliant Classics 93907, CD 18 Tr 24

Haydn: Cassation for two barytons and violone, H XII 19 (1st mvt)
Esterhazy Ensemble
Brilliant Classics 93907, CD 18 Track 1

Haydn: Trio for baryton, viola and cello No 124 in G (3rd mvt) (excerpt)
Esterhazy Ensemble
Brilliant Classics 93907, CD 17 Track 18

Haydn: Octet (Divertimento) in A, H X III (1st mvt: Adagio)
Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Christophe Coin (director)
LABORIE LC 03 Tr 4

Haydn: Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor (Farewell) (4th mvt) (excerpt)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 443 477-2 Tr 4.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l8rsy)
Calefax Wind Ensemble

Presented by Fiona Talkington.

In a concert given at London's Wigmore Hall, the Calefax Wind Ensemble perform Bach's Goldberg Variations, arranged for wind quintet by the ensemble's saxophonist, Raaf Hekkema.

Calefax:
Oliver Boekhoorn, Ivar Berix, Raaf Hekkema, Jelte Althuis, Alban Wesly

Bach, arr Raaf Hekkema: Goldberg Variations.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00c4c9r)
World Routes in China

The Uyghur people and the muqam

In the second of two special programmes recorded on location in China, Lucy Duran explores the music of three of the country's 56 different ethnic groups. She visits Xinjiang, China's largest province that makes up one-sixth of the country's land-mass. On the ancient Silk Route, it is also home to the Muslim Uyghur people who perform muqam, a type of music that can be found all over the region from Azerbaijan in the west to China in the east.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00ldj7q)
Freddie Hubbard

Alyn Shipton is joined by Guy Barker to select the best recordings by fellow trumpeter Freddie Hubbard, who died in December 2008. Hubbard was considered one of the most gifted soloists in jazz, and a man seen as the natural heir to Louis Armstrong and Dizzy Gillespie.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00ldj7s)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Produced by James Parkin
Saturday 27 June 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Strictly for the Birds (Dudley Moore) (2:15)
Performed by Dudley Moore (p,vcl) Pete McGurk (b) Chris Karan (d)
Recorded early 1961, London
Taken from the album Sitting on the Bench / Strictly for the Birds
1965 EP (Parlophone GEP 8940 S2/1)

Stop! The Red Light’s On! (T. Miller) (3:15)
Performed Gene Krupa Orchestra: Anita O’Day (v) Gene Krupa (d, leader) Norman Murphy, Torg Halten, Graham Young, Roy Eldridge (tp) John Grassi, Jay Kelliher, Babe Wagner (tb) Mascagni Ruffo (as) Sam Musiker (cl, as) Walter Bates, Jimmy Migliore (ts) Sam Listengart (bs) Milt Raskin (p) Ray Biondi (g) Ed Mihelich (b) Elton Hill (arr)
Recorded 18 August 1941, Chicago
Taken from the album Roy Eldridge with Gene Krupa Orchestra featuring Anita O’Day: Uptown
1990 CD (CBS 466310 2 Track 7)

When I Leave the World Behind (Irving Berlin) (4:02)
Performed Ken Colyer (tp) Mac Duncan (tb) Ian Wheeler (cl) Ray Foxley (p) John Bastable (bjo) Ron Ward (b) Colin Bowden (d)
Recorded 20 August 1959, London
Taken from the album Ken Colyer's Jazzmen - Serenading Auntie
CD (Upbeat URCD111 (1) Track 8)

If I Could Be With You (James P. Johnson / Henry Creamer) (3:15)
Performed by Kenny Baker (tp) George Chisholm (tb) Derek Collins (cl,ts) Harry Smith (p) Jack Fallon (b) Lennie Hastings (d)
Recorded 13 March 1957
Taken from the album Half Dozen - Afterhours
1997 CD (Lake LACD88 (1) Track 3)

Papa Wants to Knock a Jug (Blackwell) (2:28)
Performed Leroy Carr (p, v) Francis ‘Scrapper’ Blackwell (g)
Recorded 1931
Taken from the album Naptown Blues
CD (Aldabra ALB1011CD (1) Track 14)

If You’ve Got the Money (I’ve Got the Time) (Lefty Frizzell, Jim Beck) (3:12)
Performed Mose Allison (v, p) Chuck Rainey (b) Billy Cobham (d)
Recorded 1971
Taken from the album Western Man
LP (Atlantic 2400205 S2/4)

Mister Man (Lucky Thompson) (3:30)
Performed by Lucky Thompson (ts) Skeeter Best (g) Oscar Pettiford (bs)
Recorded 11 December 1956, New York City
Taken from the album Tricotism
1993 CD (Impulse GRP11352 Track 10)

Stardust (Hoagy Carmichael, Mitchell Parish) (4:57)
Performed Ray Gelato (ts) plus band: Danny Marsden, Andy Rogers, Paul Booth, Mike Janisch, Gunther Kurmayr, Matt Home
Recorded 2008
Taken from the album Salutes the Great Entertainers
2008 CD (DSCD 06 Track 11)

Pompidou (Portico Quartet) (3:07)
Performed Portico Quartet: Jack Wyllie (soprano and alto saxophone) Duncan Bellamy (hang and percussion) Milo Fitzpatrick (double bass) Nick Mulvey (hang and percussion)
Recorded at on 7 - 9 February and 6 - 8 August 2007, Livingston Studios London
Taken from the album Knee Deep in the North Sea
2007 CD (Vortex BVOR2769 (1) Track 9)

Girl Hunt (Dicky Wells) (6:22)
Performed Dicky Wells, Vic Dickenson, Benny Morton, George Matthews (tb) Skip Hall (organ/piano) Kenny Burrell (g) Everett Barksdale (b) Herbie Lovelle (d)
Recorded 21 April 1959, New York
Taken from the album Trombone Four-In-Hand
1990 CD (Limelight 8206022 (1) Track 7)

The Caboose (Wynton Marsalis) (7:07)
Performed Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra: Rodney Whitaker (b) Herlin Riley (d) Doug Wamble (g, bj) Roland Guerrero (perc) Farid Barron (p) Wessel Anderson (as, cl) Ted Nash (as) Walter Blanding Jr. (as) Victor Goines (sax) Joe Temperley (sax) Ronald Westray , Wayne Goodman (tb) Wycliffe Gordon (tuba) Marcus Printup, Riley Mullins, Ryan Kisor, Seneca Black, Wynton Marsalis (tp)
Recorded 1999
Taken from the album Big Train
CD (Columbia CK 69860 Track 12)

Air Mail Special (Christian, Goodman, Mundy) (7:35)
Performed Lionel Hampton (vibes) Oscar Peterson (p) Ray Brown (b) Buddy Rich (d)
Recorded 2 September 1953, New York
Taken from the album Lionel Hampton and his Orchestra 1951 - 1953
2006 CD (Classics 1429 (1) Track 8)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00ldj7v)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House

Wagner's Lohengrin

From the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Donald Macleod introduces a performance of Wagner's Lohengrin, starring South African tenor Johan Botha, with soprano Edith Haller as Elsa.

It is a work which marked a turning point in Wagner's output and paved the way for the quartet of Ring operas that were to come. In it he wrote four challenging roles that have tested singers (and conductors) since the work's first performance in 1850.

Lohengrin has been Elsa's champion in a duel but has sworn her to secrecy about his origins. She must never ask his name or where he comes from. Not unnaturally she finds this promise impossible to keep and so he has to leave, though not before revealing to one and all that he is, in fact, a knight of the holy grail with a sacred mission. Having imparted this information he leaves as he arrived, in a boat drawn by a swan.

Donald is joined by one of the world's leading Wagner experts, John Deathridge, to help to explain Lohengrin's significance and its very special place in Wagner's output.

Wagner: Lohengrin

Lohengrin ...... Johan Botha (tenor)
Elsa von Brabant ...... Edith Haller (soprano)
Friederich von Telramund ...... Falk Struckmann (bass)
Ortrud ...... Petra Lang (mezzo-soprano)
Heinrich I ...... Kwangchul Youn (baritone)
Herald ...... Boaz Daniel (baritone)
Nobles of Brabant ...... Haoyin Xue, Ji-Min Park (tenors), Kostas Smoriginas (bass-baritone), Vuyani Mlinde (bass)
Four pages ...... Anne Osborne, Deborah Peake Jones (sopranos), Louise Armit, Kate McCarney (mezzo-sopranos)
The Royal Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Semyon Bychkov (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00ldj9z)
Cut & Splice: Living Rooms

Cut & Splice

Robert Worby reports from 2009's Cut & Splice: Living Rooms festival, from Wilton's Music Hall in London. This festival of electronic music and sound art, co-promoted by Hear and Now and the Sound and Music organisation, features work inspired by and utilising the domestic environment.

Veteran American composer Alvin Lucier brings music which works on the resonant character of a room space, Aki Onda mixes soundscapes recorded on portable cassette and Tape That present their catalogue of sound objects.

Domestic Appliance Audio Research Society (DAARS) (extract) (12:34)

Tape That: Catalogue (extract) (10:32)
Catalogue Number 033 Shake spray and ring too
Catalogue Number 009 Ventilator and feedback
Catalogue Number 078 Mikes on and mikes off
Catalogue Number 106 Mike hits and feedbacks
Catalogue Number 107 Mike in hand with sliding arc
Catalogue Number 037 Dog feedback
Catalogue Number 049 Shellac versus the youth
Catalogue Number 047 Breeze on street
Catalogue Number 54b Doing the rag II
Catalogue Number 112 Street panning
Catalogue Number 099 In the basement
Catalogue Number 088 Walking the bike
Catalogue Number 093 Japanese soup
Christophe Meierhans (samples, mixer, microphones)
Koen Nutters (objects, minidiscs, cds, microphones, mixer)

Package: Robert Worby explores sound installations by Mark Vernon, Brandon LaBelle and Erik Belgum

Aki Onda (extract) (14:41)

Alvin Lucier: Still Lives (26:59)
1. Sunlight Diamond
2. Hammock
3. Barbecue Grill
4. Lamp Shade
5. Two Floor Tiles
6. Ferns
7. Bread Knife
8. Chop Sticks
Performed by Anthony Burr (piano)
With Alvin Lucier (electronics)



SUNDAY 28 JUNE 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b009yfgd)
Wes Montgomery

John Etheridge helps Alyn Shipton select highlights from the catalogue of fellow jazz guitarist Wes Montgomery, explaining how he achieved his unique sound. Montgomery is considered to have been one of the most innovative players on his instrument and developed a technique that combined the rapidity of bebop with a mellow romanticism.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00ldrn7)
1.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Trio in C, K548
Kungsbacka Trio

1.20am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63
Kungsbacka Trio

1.52am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Laurence Power (viola)
Kungsbacka Trio

2.34am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): String Serenade in C, Op 48
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.33am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Stabat Mater (1724)
Valeri Popova (soprano)
Penka Dilova (mezzo-soprano)
Tolbuhin Children's Chorus
Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta
Dragomir Nenov (conductor)

4.15am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Deux Pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Nina Gade (piano)

4.28am
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871): Overture (Le cheval de bronze)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

4.37am
Mauchaut, Guillaume de (c.1300-1377): Ballade 32: Ploures, dames (Le Veoir Dit)
Oxford Camerata

4.46am
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Violin Concerto in B flat
Andras Keller (violin)
Concerto Koln

5.01am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Rosen aus dem Suden - arr Schoenberg
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.10am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Four Mazurkas
Ashley Wass (piano)

5.20am
Alpaerts, Flor (1876-1954): Avondmuziek (1915)
I Solisti del Vento
Ivo Hadermann (conductor)

5.30am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kent Nagano (conductor)

6.00am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

6.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata: Ich hatte viel Bekummernis, BWV 21
Antonella Balducci (soprano)
Frieder Lang (tenor)
Fulvio Bettini (baritone)
Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio and Ensemble Vanitas, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00ldrn9)
Alistair Appleton

The complete Breakfast playlists for weekend editions of the programme are posted online on the Monday after broadcast.

7.04

STANFORD
Beate Quorum Via from Three Latin Motets
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill
HYPERION 66964 T6

7.08

TELEMANN
Concerto in B flat for 3 Oboes and 3 Violins
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage
CHANDOS 0580 T1-3

7.18

BARTOK
With Drums and Pipes + Barcarolla from Out of Doors Suite
Joanna MacGregor, piano
COLLINS 14042 T7-8

7.22

CANTELOUBE
Bailero from Chants d’Auvergne
Karita Mattila, soprano
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner
PHILIPS 420155 T8

7.29

OFFENBACH
Overture to Orpheues in the Underworld
CBSO
Louis Fremaux
EMI763024 T16

7.40

HAYDN
Quartet in G minor, Op 20 No 3: Last Movement – Allegro di molto
Quatuor Mosaiques
NAIVE 8802 CD2 T12

7.47

PUCCINI
Si mi chiamano mimi from La boheme
Anna Netrebko, soprano
Orchestra Of Bavarian Radio
Bertrand de Billy
DG477797 T9

7.53

CHOPIN
Waltz in B minor
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI46734 T2

8.03

GERSHWIN arr Leroy Anderson
Selections from Girl Crazy
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams
PHILIPS 426404 T3

8.10

JS BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major BWV1049
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
ARCHIV 447288 T1-3

8.24

WEBER
The Ruler of the Spirits
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman
NIMBUS 5154 T4

8.30

POEM FOR TODAY
Music and God by Vicki Feaver

8.33

BOELLMANN
Toccata from the Suite Gothique
Joseph Nolan, the organ of Saint Sulpice, Paris
SIGNUM 167 T4

8.43

MONTEVERDI
Dixit (Dominus) Primo a 8 voci concertato
Choir of the King’s Consort
The King’s Consort
Robert King
HYPERION CDA67428 T1

8.49

J STRAUSS II
Blue Danube
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky
EMI81524 T1

9.03

HAYDN
Keyboard Sonata in D Hob 16:33
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
DHM 0547277285 T19-21

9.20

Richard STRAUSS
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat: 3rd Movement – Rondo Allegro Molto
David Pyatt, horn
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury
EMI 65581 T10

9.26

PONCHIELLI
Cielo e mar from La Gioconda
Rolando Villazon, tenor
Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Daniele Callegari
DG 477 722 T1

9.32

SIBELIUS
Oceanides
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi
DG 447 760 T6

9.43

BEETHOVEN
Romance in F
Gidon Kremer, violin
COE
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC74881 T5

9.51

SCARLATTI
Sonata in A K113
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
VIRGIN54123 CD2 T10


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00ldrnc)
Parody

With Iain Burnside.

From wicked satire to respectful homage, Iain presents an assortment of musical borrowing and imitation that embraces Mozart, Dudley Moore, Chabrier and Bartok. Composer and pianist Richard Sisson is the guest.

Hahn: A Chloris
Susan Graham (mezzo)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Sony 60168 Tr 1
Duration: 2m57s

Bach: English Suite in F/Prelude
Safri Duo
Chandos 9339 Tr 1
Duration: 4m27s

Mozart: Ah scostati; Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Rosa Mannion (soprano)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Archiv 4378292, CD1 Trs 23, 24
Duration: 3m08s (1m15s; 1m53s)

Mozart: Ein musikalischer Spass, K522
Wiener Kammerensmble
Denon CO75200 Tr 10
Duration: 4m41s

Joyce Grenfell: Fan
Joyce Grenfell (voice)
EMI CDG02058 Tr 12
Duration: 57s

Britten: O grim-looked night; O Wall, full often hast thou heard my moans (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Owen Brannigan (Bottom)
Kenneth Macdonald (Flute)
Helen Watts (Hippolyta)
London Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
LONDON 425 663-2, CD2 Trs 14, 15
Duration: 4m05s (1m52s; 2m13s)

Dudley Moore: Little Miss Britten
Dudley Moore (voice and piano)
Beyond the Fringe Soundtrack EMI 854045, CD1 Tr 9
Duration: 2m1s

Clemens Non Papa: Agnus dei (Mass Ecce quam bonum)
Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rice (conductor)
Signum SIGCD 045 Tr 22
Duration: 6m15s

Kit and the Widow: Swansong, Kit and the Widow
CRC 1107 2, CD1 Tr 13
Duration: 3m28s

Arvo Part: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Chandos 6681 Tr 7
Duration: 6m12s

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Krystian Zimmerman (piano)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 449 213-2 Tr 1
Duration 8m34s

William Walton: Jodelling Song
Kit Hesketh-Harvey (reader)
Southbank Sinfonia
David Corkhill (conductor)
CRC1615-2 Tr18
Duration: 2m48s

Cole Port and Chopin, arr. Harry the Piano: When Cole met the Pole
Harry (piano)
Harry CDBaby 634479392160 Tr 1
Duration: 2m34s

Frank Martin: Adagio and Gigue (Trio on Irish Folktunes)
Greig Trio
Simax PSC 1147 Trs 10, 11
Duration: 5m38s; 5m27s

Bartok: Intermezzo Interrotto (Concerto for Orchestra)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 2150372 Tr 12
Duration: 4m25s

Waldteufel, arr. Tom Cunningham: The Painter's Eye: The Skating Minister
Laudibus
Mike Brewer (conductor)
Delphian DCD 34060 Tr 14
Duration: 1m32s

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 4543602 Tr 1
Duration: 19m00s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00ldrnf)
Amit Chaudhuri

Michael Berkeley's guest is award-winning novelist and composer Amit Chaudhuri, who teaches creative writing at the University of East Anglia. Music informs much of his own writing, including his most recent novel The Immortals.

His choices range from a Beethoven piano sonata to the Gil Evans/Miles Davis take on Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez, a song by Joni Mitchell and a variety of music from Chaudhuri's native India, including a setting of a Tagore poem sung by his mother, Bijoya Chaudhuri.

M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer, pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10
Dur: 25s

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13 (Pathétique - 1st movement, excerpt)
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
Beethoven Piano Sonatas EMI 215314-2 CD1 T1
Dur: 5m 21s

Rodrigo, arr Gil Evans: Concierto de Aranjuez
Miles Davis and his band/Gil Evans
Sketches of Spain COLUMBIA CK 65142 T1
Dur: 7m 21s

Joni Mitchell Hejira (from the album Misses)
Misses REPRISE 9362-46358-2 T14
Dur: 6m 39s

William Bolcom The Lamb & The Shepherd (Songs of Innocence and Experience)
Measha Brueggergosman (mezzo soprano)
Peter 'Madcat' Ruth (vocal)
University of Michigan School of Music SO/Leonard Slatkin
Bolcom NAXOS 8559216-2 CD1 T3 & 4
Dur: 5m 26s

Raga Kalavati
Nazakat & Salamat Ali Khan (singers)
Ustad Allah Dutta (tabla)
Ustad Zahoori Khan (sarangi)
LP Ragas Darbari and Kalavati HMV CLP 1308 S2
Dur: 4m 3s

Subinoy Roy: Bahe Nirantara Ananta (Tagore)
Songs of Rabindranath HINDUSTHAN 9601 T2
Dur: 2m 48s

Bijoya Chaudhuri: Esho nipabane (Tagore)
CASSETTE Songs of Rabindranath HMV FPHVS 843821 S2 T1
Dur: 3m 4 s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ldrnh)
Haydn and the Esterhazy Family

Episode 2

In a programme about Haydn's 29-year tenure under the patronage of the Esterhazy family, Lucie Skeaping continues her tour round their Palace in northwestern Hungary, in the company of musicologist and Haydn expert Balasz Mikusi.

Prince Nikolaus Esterhazy 'The Magnificent' was very proud of his new 'summer residence', in which he spent more time each year. At any opportunity, he would welcome influential politicians, wealthy nobles and royalty to his beautiful palace, laying on lavish feasts and entertainments, for which Haydn composed most of his operas and burlettas, either for the main theatre or for the palace's marionettes.

By now, the Prince had relaxed his initial stance on exclusivity, and permitted Haydn to fulfil commissions from external sources. This allowed his famous composer to write the Seven Last Words for Cadiz Cathedral, and a number of pieces for the King of Naples, who was a devotee of a rather bizarre instrument - the lira organizzata - apparently a hybrid of a chamber organ and a hurdy-gurdy. Lucie visits the workshop of the Austrian instrument-maker Wolfgang Weichselbaumer, who has built two lire organizzate, heard on a recording made by the Ensemble Baroque de Limoges and Christophe Coin.

As the 1780s drew to a close, Haydn began to feel more and more isolated at Esterhazy, but could never quite bring himself to leave its security. But in 1790, Prince Nikolaus died; his heir and successor, Prince Anton was not a music lover and immediately disbanded the orchestra. He granted Haydn his freedom, but asked him to retain his official title of Kapellmeister to Prince Esterhazy. Thus began a new chapter in Haydn's life and career, which took him to London and Vienna, enjoying his newly discovered fame.

Haydn: Overture (Le Pescatrici)
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (conductor)
KOCH SCHWANN 3-1723-2 Tr 3

Haydn: Ho un tumore in un ginocchio (L'infidelta delusa)
Nancy Argenta (Vespina)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)
Martin Haselbock (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 77099, CD2 Tr 2

Haydn: Overture (Philemon und Baucis)
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (conductor)
KOCH SCHWANN 3-1723-2 Tr 5

Haydn: Concerto No 1 for two lire organizzate, two violins, two violas, cello, bass and two horns, HVII 1 (1st mvt) (excerpts)
Matthias Loibner, Thierry Nouat (lire organizzate)
Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Christopher Coin (director)
LABORIE LC03 Tr 1

Haydn: Notturno No 3 in C for two lire organizzate, two clarinets, two violas, cello, bass and two horns, H II 32
Matthias Loibner, Thierry Nouat (lira organizzata)
Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Christopher Coin (director)
LABORIE LC03 Tr 15

Haydn: Little Organ Mass, H XXII 7 (Benedictus) (excerpt)
Nicholaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
NAXOS 8.554416 Tr 17

Haydn: Gloria (St Nicholas Mass)
English Concert and Choir
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 437 807-2 Tr 7

Haydn: Baryton Trio No 56 in D (1st mvt)
Esterhazy Ensemble
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93907, CD 8 Tr 10.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00ldrnk)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington introduces a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including a classic recording of Brahms from the Takacs Quartet, Mozart's Marriage of Figaro and a complete performance of Beethoven's Waldstein Sonata played by Maurizio Pollini. The guest requester is Andrew Marr.

Playlist:

Mozart:
Le Nozze di Figaro
Act 1 Cinque.. dieci..venti..trenta
Orchestra de l’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Myung-Whun Chung
Decca 458 9282 Track 1

Grieg arr. Garbarek
Arietta from Lyric Pieces
Jan Garbarek (saxophone)
Rainer Bruninghaus (piano)
Eberhard Weber (bass)
Marilyn Mazur (percussion)
ECM 519500 Tracks 2 to 6

Ropartz:
Prelude, marine et chansons
Ensemble Stanislav
Timpani 1C1118 Tracks 9 to 11

Brahms:
Piano Quintet in F minor, op34
Takacs Quartet, Andras Schiff (piano)
Decca 475 6525 CD2 Tracks 1 to 4

Handel:
Giustino Opera
Act 3 Sc 2 Zeffiertto, che scorre nel prato
Michael Chance (counter tenor) Freiburg Baroque Orchestra,
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907130/32
Tracks 1-4

Vasks
Ainava ar putniem (landscape with birds)
Algirdas Vizgirda (flute)
Finlandia 8573-82185-2 Track 10

Beethoven:
Sonata for piano no 21 (op.53) in C major “Waldstein”
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon
DG 471 354-2

Martinu
On Tourne! Ballet
Le jeu des marionettes
La danse des poisons
La Scene dans le carre
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra,
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3749 2031
Tracks 17 to 19


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00l8t8k)
From Southwell Minster.

Introit: The last and greatest herald (Bullock)
Responses: Clucas
Office Hymn: On this high feast day honour we the Baptist (Diva Servatrix)
Psalms: 80, 82 (Crotch, Ashfield, Turner)
First Lesson: Malachi 4
Canticles: Westminster Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: Matthew 11 vv2-19
Anthem: Heralds of Christ (Robert Ashfield)
Final Hymn: On Jordan's bank the Baptist's cry (Winchester New)
Festal Te Deum in G (Sumsion)
Organ Voluntary: Improvisation sur le Te Deum (Tournemire, transcr Durufle)

Assistant Director of Music: Philip White-Jones
Rector Chori: Paul Hale.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00ldrnm)
Prokofiev Symphony No 5

David Nice joins the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor David Robertson for an exploration of the ideas and background to Prokofiev's Fifth Symphony. It has been labelled as 'a symphony of the grandeur of the human spirit' ever since the composer used that phrase on Moscow radio around the time of the premiere in 1945. But what kind of grandeur is this - the triumph of the individual or the spirit of Soviet man?

A Prokofiev authority and biographer, Nice considers the symphony in the light of the time in which it was written, comparing it to other works the composer wrote in the 1940s.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00ldrnp)
Robert Lucas Pearsall

Aled Jones is joined by Anthony Rooley to uncover the eccentric Victorian musician Robert Lucas Pearsall, considered to be one of Britain's greatest unsung choral heroes. Plus more highlights from the 2009 Tampere Vocal Festival in Finland.

Playlist:
John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees
The Deller Consort, directed by Alfred Deller
Vangaurd, 08201972, track 15

Robert Pearsall
There is a paradise on earth
The Pre-Raphaelite Singers, directed by Anthony Rooley
Musiques Suisses, MGB 6206, track 8

John Ward
Die not fond man
The Consort of Musicke, directed by Anthony Rooley
Hyperion CDA66256, track 6

Vautor
Sweet Suffolk Owl
The Hilliard Ensemble
Virgin Classics, 5616712, CD 2 track 20

Robert Pearsall
Laugh not, Youth, at Age
List! Lady, be not coy
The Pre-Raphaelite Singers, directed by Anthony Rooley
Musiques Suisses, MGB 6206, track 16

Robert Pearsall
Take, O take those lips away
Adieu! My native shore
The Pre-Raphaelite Singers, directed by Anthony Rooley
Musiques Suisses, MGB 6206, track 5 & 24

Edward Elgar
There is sweet music
Cambridge University Chamber Choir, directed by Christopher Robinson
Naxos 8570541, track 1

Robert Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Oxford Camerata, conducted by Jeremy Summerly
Naxos 8553088, track 13

Jésus Palacios
Copitas de mexcel
Voz en Punto
EBU Recording

Luigi Dallapiccola
Il coro dei malommogliati (The Chorus of the Hen Pecked Husbands)
Kamarikuoro Kaamos, directed by Dani Juris
EBU Recording

Cole Porter
Let’s Misbehave
Vocaldente

Susanna Lindmark
Aurora Borealis
Arctic Light, conducted by Susanna Lindmark
EBU Recording

Jukka Linkola
Primitive Muisic
Tapiola Choir, conducted by Pasi Hyokki
EBU Recording


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00ldrnr)
Fall

An adaptation of the Traverse Theatre's production of Zinnie Harris' play.

Set in a nation haunted by its war crimes, a drama dealing with politics, justice and revenge. It asks the question - to make your future, do you have to murder the past?

In the aftermath of a horrific civil conflict, a new country is preparing for the mass execution of its war criminals. Kate knew one of the guilty men for 15 years and never suspected a thing. As the city burns and the new government struggles to look credible to the rest of the world, she gets tragically caught up in their conspiracy.

Turned into an iconic figure, she is asked to decide whether the executions should go ahead or not. But can any answer she gives be the right choice?


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00ldrnt)
Travelling the Great Divide - The New US-Mexico Border

The US - Mexico border, once a romantic backwater, is now seen by many as a low grade war zone and the most perilous frontier on earth. This 2000 mile divide, running through remote and dangerous terrain, is the setting for one of the world's biggest modern migrations. Some 12 million Mexican-born people now live in America, many of them illegally, and the number is set to rise significantly.

As illegal immigrants and drugs pour north, guns and money are smuggled south. The American government is busy fortifying the border - with walls and fences backed by watch towers, video surveillance, unmanned drones, and a growing army of border guards.

Claudine LoMonaco takes a trip along the border to examine how life and culture is changing. She describes how the twinned border towns have been transformed by the militarisation of the region. Some of these Mexican cities have not only exploded in size but have also seen an extraordinary rise in murder, violence, kidnapping and extortion as the Mexican army wages war on the drug cartels. She travels with the border patrol in search of the traditional desert crossings.

The programme observes the wall in its fully fortified might as it divides the cities of Tijuana and San Diego, and finds it again in the middle of an Indian Reservation cutting the traditional desert tribal lands in half. What role has this border played in the American imagination and how does it play out in the cultures on both sides?

Claudine reports on how this multi-million dollar divide has changed the habits and fortunes of the illegal migrants. Why do so many continue to risk death and terrible injury in the American wilderness?

Producer - Anthony Denselow

(Repeat).


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00ldrnw)
Song for Ireland

A sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring the identity of the Irish through the landscape, with readings from Irish actors Lorcan Cranitch and Orla Charlton.

Literature featured spans the 9th century to the present day and includes some of the best-loved Irish poets - WB Yeats, Seamus Heaney, PJ Kavanagh, Derek Mahon and Paul Durcan. Music ranges from the pastoral idyll of Bax's Moy Mell and the chaotic Irish circus of John Cage's Roaratorio to the sound of Liam O' Flynn on Uillean pipes and young flute player Michael McGoldrick.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00ldrny)
John Goldie/Wigan Jazz Festival 2009

Claire Martin presents a concert set by guitarist John Goldie, given at the Recital Room, City Hall, Glasgow. While playing a function gig, John was spotted by the musical director of a visiting Motown act from the US and was asked to be guitarist on its next UK tour.

This was to be the start of many tours and work as a session player including for CDs, radio and TV shows. A chance meeting with guitarist Martin Taylor and a subsequent invitation to perform together led to a dramatic change in the direction of his career.

Not only did this collaboration lead to the award-winning group Spirit of Django, several CDs, tours and concerts at venues like Ronnie Scott's, but it was also the spark which ignited the solo career John now enjoys. John is also a member of the Scottish Guitar Group which tours extensively around Europe.

Claire also spotlights the 2009 Wigan Jazz Festival, talking to Ian Darrington, musical director of the Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra.

Title: Isotope
Artist: Stanley Clark Trio
Album: Jazz in the Garden
Track: 7
Label: Heads Up
Comp: Joe henderson
Publ: EMI Unart Catalog Inc. (BMI)
Duration: 5m26s

Title: Sweet As Bear Meat
Artist: Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
Album: Used to Be Duke
Track: 3
Label: Verve 060251 7967151
Comp: Johnny Hodges
Publ: N/A
Duration: 3m19s

Title: M
Artist: Bobo Stenson
Album: Cantando
Track: 4
Label: ECM ECM 2023
Comp: Anders Jormin
Publ: ECM Records/Gamble Huff
Duration: 7m42s

Title: Slip-Stream
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: John Goldie
Duration: 4m39s
BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded at the Recital Rooms, Glasgow City Halls, on 1 May 2009

Title: Nice Work If You Can Get It
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: George Gershwin
Duration: 4m25s
BBC Evesdrop Recording (as above)

Title: The Linhie Fires
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: John Goldie
Duration: 4m27s
BBC Evesdrop Recording (as above)

Title: Sights & Sounds
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: John Goldie
Duration: 3m6s
BBC Evesdrop Recording (as above)

Title: Summertime
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: Gershwin
Duration: 4m57s
BBC Evesdrop Recording (as above)

Title: Resolve
Artist: Sebastian Weiss/Pepe Berns/Heinrich Kobberling
Album: Berns/Kobberling/Weiss
Track: 1
Label: Jazz House Music
Comp: Sebastian Weiss
Publ: N/A
Duration: 5m52s

Title: Sand into Gold
Artist: Mark Lockheart
Album: In Deep
Track: 9
Label: Edition EDN 1013
Comp: Mark Lockheart
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Duration: 5m52s

Title: Sheriff Cul-De Sac
Artist: Neil Cowley Trio
Album: The Revolution EP
Track: 4
Label: Candid CDP 74601
Comp: Neil Cowley
Publ: Candid Productions
Duration: 4m57s

Title: Stevie's Wonders
Artist: Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra
Album: The Best of Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra
Track: 7 (CD1)
Label: Gateway Records 014
Comp: Stevie Wonder
Publ: N/A
Duration: 2m18s

Title: Kids from Redbank
Artist: Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra
Album: The Best of Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra
Track: 9 (CD2)
Label: Gateway Records 014
Comp: Neil Hefty
Publ: N/A
Duration: 2m41s

Title: Splanky
Artist: Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra
Album: The Best of Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra
Track: 15 (CD2)
Label: Gateway Records 014
Comp: Neil Hefty
Publ: N/A
Duration: 3m27s

Title: Someday My Prince Will Come
Artist: John McLaughlin/Chick Corea
Album: Five Peace Band
Track: 4 (CD2)
Label: Concord Records 08880 72313972
Comp: Churchhill/Morey
Publ: Bourne Co/ASCAP
Duration: 7m28s.



MONDAY 29 JUNE 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00ldrq1)
1.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata in F minor, Op 2, No 1
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano)

1.21am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 7 in E
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)

2.29am
Nicolai, Carl Otto (1810-1849): Mass in D
Irena Baar (soprano)
Mirjam Kalin (alto)
Branko Robinsak (tenor)
Marko Fink (bass)
Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir and Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Tammel String Quartet

3.31am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Two Motets, Op 29
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

3.43am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Organ Choral No 1 in E, M38
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

3.56am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Suite in G (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin) - arr for wind quintet
Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

4.11am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925): Parade
Pianoduo Kolacny

4.25am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Piee en forme de habanera, arr Neuberth
4.27am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Piece in B minor, arr Doney
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

4.31am
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880): The Doll's Song (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Tracy Dahl (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.37am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Suite (Tsar Saltan, Op 57)
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.01am
Feremans, Gaston (1907-1964): Preludium and fughetta (The Bronze Heart)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.05am
Sjogren, Emil (1853-1918): Prelude and Fugue No 3 in C, Op Posth
Ralph Gustafsson (organ)

5.14am
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Elegie nocturnale, Op 95, No 1
Grumiaux Trio

5.25am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 1 (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

5.37am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Duo Nanashi

5.50am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Anheli - symphonic poem, Op 22 (1909)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Janusz Przybylski (conductor)

6.12am
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Danzas Fantasticas, Op 22
The West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

6.28am
Anon (16th century): Puse mis amores
6.32am
Anon (Neapolitan Renaissance): Puis Fortuna
6.35am
Morata, Gines de (16th century): Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Maite Arruabarrena (mezzo-soprano)
Laurence Bonnal (contralto)
Lambert Climent, Francesc Garrigosa (tenor)
Daniele Carnovich (bass)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

6.38am
Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999): Concierto Serenata
Nicanor Zabaleta (harp)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00ldrq3)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

BIBER
Sonata III a 5 violae
Concentus musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 843779 Tr 1

07.08

POULENC
Bucolique
Philharmonic Orchestra
Georges Prêtre (conductor)
EMI CMS 566 837 2 CD2 Tr 24

07.11

GRANADOS
Allegro de concierto
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
RCA RD 60408 Tr 1

07.21

ROSSINI
Overture – Barber of Seville
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gianluigi Gelmetti (conductor)
EMI 574 752 2 Tr 2


07.31

HANDEL
Trumpet Concerto in G minor HWV 287
Maurice André (trumpet)
Munich Bach Orchestra
Karl Richter (conductor)
DG 419 874 2 Tr 12-15

07.40

BELLINI
Vaga luna che inargenti
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo soprano)
James Levine (piano)
DECCA 455 513 2 Tr 2

07.44

HUMPERDINCK
Hansel and Gretel - overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 421 112 2 CD1 Tr 1

07.53

SCHUBERT
Impromptu D935 No.4 in F minor
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 411 040-2 T 8

08.03

SAINT-SAENS
Marche heroiques
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 425 021 2 Tr 7


08.11

VIVALDI
Crucifixus from the Credo RV 592
Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Ensemble Matheus
Jean-Christophe Spinosi (conductor)
NAÏVE OP 30453 Tr 10

08.15

MOZART
Prestissimo (coda) from Serenade No.4 in D
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 90842 2 Tr 9

08.21

MORITZ, PRINCE OF HESSEN
Pavin
Matthew Wadsworth (lute)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 25408 Tr 14

08.26

BEETHOVEN
Bagatelle Op.33 No.2
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
PHILIPS 426 976 2 Tr 2

08.32

POEM FOR TODAY
Tony Harrison: Cornet and Cartridge

08.37

JS BACH
Cello Suite No.2
Steven Isserlis (cello)
HYPERION CDA 67541/2 CD1 Tr 11


08.41

SCHUBERT
Gidon Kremer (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tchakarov (conductor)
DG 431 168 2 Tr 3

08.47

COPLAND
Three Latin American Sketches
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 335 2 Tr 6-8

08.58

BERG
Die Nachtigall from Seven Early Songs
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 468 818-2 Tr 16

09.01

HAYDN
Sonata in G ob 16:40
Marc-André Hamelin
HYPERION CDA 67554 CD1 Tr 4-5

09.11

GABRIELI
Canzona per Sonare a Quattro
London Gabrieli Ensemble
ASV CDQS 6013 Tr 2

09.14

STRAVINSKY
Octet
Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble
NAXOS 8.557507 Tr 1-3

09.28

RIGHINI
Ove son? Qual’aure io spiro from Il natal d’Apollo
Diana Damrau (soprano)
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jérémie Rhorer (director)
VIRGIN 00946 3952502 Tr 2

09.36

SIBELIUS
Piano Trio
Tapiola Trio
FINLANDIA 4509 95858 2 Tr 1-3

09.52

GRAINGER
Handel in the Strand
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9584 Tr 11


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ldrq5)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten (opening)
Edith Mathis (soprano)
Siegfried Jerusalem (tenor)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Chorus and Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 4114282

10.14am
Copland: Symphony No 3
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
EVEREST EVC 9040

10.55am
Barber: String Quartet, Op 11
Endellion Quartet
VIRGIN 5450332

11.14am
Berlioz: Sara la baigneuse, Op 11
Choeur Les Elements
Orchestra National du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI 5576332

11.23am
Chopin: Etudes (selection)
Samson Francois (piano)
EMI TOCE 14150

11.30am
Falla: El amor brujo
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b52lm)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod is joined by writer and broadcaster Stephen Johnson to concentrate on Schubert's last symphony, the 'Great'.

Die Allmacht (Omnipotence, with words by Pyrker), D852
Elizabeth Connell (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)

Symphony in C, D944 (Great)
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor).


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ldsc2)
Ysaye Quartet

From the Wigmore Hall, London, Verity Sharp presents the Ysaye Quartet in Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op 64, No 2. Brahms: String Quartet in B flat, Op 67.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ldsc4)
Concertgebouw Matinee

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of matinee concerts from the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, including more in a survey of Haydn String Quartets. Simon Rowland-Jones, former viola player with the Chilingirian Quartet, introduces the Op 64, considered one of the high water marks in Viennese Classical style.

2.00pm
Schumann, arr Henk de Vlieger: Fugue on B-A-C-H, Op 60, No 6
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Jaap van Zwenden (conductor)

Bach: Cantata - Auf, schmetternde Tone der muntern Trompeten, BWV 207a
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Chorus
Ton Koopman (director)

2.40pm
Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra of Eighteenth Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)

3.10pm
Haydn: String Quartet in B flat, Op 64, No 3
Ysaye Quartet

Debussy, arr Caplet: Children's Corner
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Bach, arr Maxwell Davies: Two Preludes and Fugues: in C Sharp minor and C sharp
London Sinfonietta

Bach: Cantata: Widerstehe, doch der sunde, BWV 54
Maarten Engeltjes (tenor)
Concerto Amsterdam
Klaas Stok (director).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00ldsc6)
Petroc Trelawny

Petroc Trelawny talks to East Neuk Festival director Svend Brown. Plus performances from the Doric String Quartet and Musica Secreta.

17:03
GABRIELI
Canzon septimi toni no.2
Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
Cleveland Brass Ensemble
SONY MHK 62353
Track 1
2’48

17:06
MENDELSSOHN
Intermezzo
Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen, piano duet
Oliver Willie (violin)
Mikayel Hakhnazaryan (cello)
SONY88697431602
Track 3
3’36

17:11
LIVE
ANONYMOUS
Agnes, beatae virginis
Musica Secreta
01’00

segue

17:12
LIVE
ANONYMOUS
Sequenza in onore di Sant'Agnese
Musica Secreta
03’11

17:38
PALESTRINA
Credo
Musica Secreta
WHITE LABEL
6’12

17:45
PHILIP GLASS
Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Conjunto Iberico
Elias Arizcuren (director)
ORANGE MOUNTAIN0032
Track 1
9’46

17:55
LISZT
Istven veled (Fare the well)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD155
Track 13
3’13

18:03
MOZART
The Magic Flute (overture)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMPOHON DG 00289 477 6319
Track 1
6’10

18:11
LIVE
KORNGOLD
String Quartet No.3 in D, Op.34 (1st movement)
The Doric String Quartet
6’59

18:26
LIVE
HAYDN
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1 (2nd movement)
The Doric String Quartet
6’44

18:41
LIVE
HAYDN
String Quartet in C, Op.50 No.2 (last movement)
The Doric String Quartet
4’58

1844:00
MANNOS HADJIDAKIS
Oniro pedion tis gitonias (Dream of Urban Children),
O tahidromos (The postman)
Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano)
Athens Experimental Orchestra
Stavros Xarhakos (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON DG 477 7428
Tracks 2-3
9’48

Segue

18:58
LUYS DE NARVAEZ
Fantasia del quinto tono
Pablo Marquez (guitar)
ECM New SERIES 1958
Track 3
1'46


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ldsc8)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009

Mahler Chamber Orchestra - Haydn, Stockhausen, Beethoven

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Catherine Bott presents a concert from the 2009 Aldeburgh Festival, under the baton of Pierre-Laurent Aimard, the festival's new artistic director and a leading pianist who is running his first season at the Suffolk venue. The programme feature two masterpieces of the classical repertoire and one from the 20th-century avant-garde.

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano/director)

Haydn: Symphony No 45 (Farewell)
Stockhausen: Kontra-Punkte
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor)

Followed by songs from Broadway musicals sung by Kim Criswell and Brent Barrett, with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by John McGlinn.

Bernstein: Wonderful Town - Overture
Bernstein: I Feel Like I’m Not Out of Bed Yet; New York, New York from On the Town
Richard Rodgers: Manhattan (from Garrick Gaieties)
George M Cohan: Give My Regards To Broadway (from Little Johnny Jones)
Nacio Herb Brown: Broadway Rhythm (from Broadway Melody)
Sondheim: Another Hundred People (from Company)
Sung by Brent Barrett and Kim Criswell
Maida Vale Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
John McGlinn (conductor)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00ldscb)
Michael Goldfarb - Woodstock

Philip Dodd presents the arts and ideas programme.

As part of a series of letters remembering the iconic summer of 1969, American writer Michael Goldfarb recalls the music festival Woodstock.

Michael was still a boy in America as July 1969 approached, but he can just still remember the crucial happenings that stole world headlines that summer. As a tumultuous decade was coming to close, some of its most famous and infamous events were yet to take place: the moon landing, the Manson Family Murder, The Woodstock Music Festival and the release of the innovative film Medium Cool about the Democratic National Convention.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00b52lm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00ldscd)
Postcards

The Album

Writer and critic Susannah Clapp looks through the postcards she has received from writers and artists over the years.

She ponders what a postcard archive can say about relationships and writing, as well as how we communicate and why.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00ldscg)
Han Bennink, Evan Parker and Marc Ribot at Meltdown 2009

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Jez Nelson presents US guitarist and composer Marc Ribot performing in concert with British saxophonist Evan Parker and Dutch drummer Han Bennink. This rare collaboration between three leading figures in improvised music is part of the 2009 Meltdown festival, curated by free jazz pioneer Ornette Coleman.

Evan Parker and Han Bennink have been at the forefront of the European improvised music scene for more than 40 years, while Marc Ribot has worked in a wide range of musical contexts, collaborating with John Zorn, Tom Waits and Elvis Costello among others.

Artist: Russell Gunn
Line-up:
Russell Gunn (trumpet)
Gregory Tardy, Bruce Williams (reeds)
Andre Heyward (trombone)
Chieli Minucci (guitar)
James Hurt (keyboards)
Rodney Jordan (bass)
Woody Williams (drums)
Khalil Kwame Bell (percussion)
DJ Apollo (turntables)
Title: Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album Title: Ethnomusicology Volume 1

About recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, on 14 June 2009 as part of Ornette Coleman's Meltdown festival.

Line-up:
John Coxon (guitar, synths and sampler)
Alexis Taylor (vocals, fender Rhodes bass, guitar)
Pat Thomas (synths)
Charles Hayward (drums)

Improvisation by Alexis Taylor, John Coxon, Pat Thomas and Charles Hayward, including the songs Rough with the Smooth (Alexis Taylor) and You're No Good (Harvey Averne).

Recommended further listening:

Artist: About
Album title: About
Label: Treader
Released: Summer 2009

Jez interviews Bobby McFerrin.
Blackbird by Bobby McFerrin recorded at the 2003 London Jazz Festival.

Han Bennink, Marc Ribot and Evan Parker recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London on 14 June 2009 as part of Ornette Coleman's Meltdown festival.

Line-up:
Han Bennink (drums, percussion)
Marc Ribot (guitar)
Evan Parker (reeds)

All compositions by Han Bennink, Marc Ribot and Evan Parker.



TUESDAY 30 JUNE 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00ldsm4)
1.01am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose Suite)
Oslo Philharmonic
Michel Plasson (conductor)

1.19am
Aulin, Tor (1866-1914): Violin Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 14
Stig Nilsson (violin)
Oslo Philharmonic
Michel Plasson (conductor)

1.52am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78
Oslo Philharmonic
Michel Plasson (conductor)

2.28am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

2.51am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)

3.01am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Quintet in G minor for piano and strings, Op 57
Aronowitz Ensemble

3.33am
Tchaikovsky, Peter Il'ych (1840-1893): Autumn Song (October - The Seasons)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

3.38am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice (NOSPR)
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

4.07am
Gratton, Hector (1900-1970), arr Passmore: Quatrieme danse canadienne
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.11am
Blow, John (1649-1708): The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces (Venus and Adonis)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

4.19am
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759): Dica il falso, dica il vero (Alessandro - Act 2, Sc 8)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

4.24am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (Der Freischutz)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.35am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in D minor (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier - Book II)
Lana Genc (piano)

4.39am
Bach: Concerto in C minor for violin, harpsichord and orchestra, BWV 1060
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Risor Festival Strings
Andrew Manze (violin/director)

4.53am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (The Magic Flute)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

5.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Tragic Overture, Op 81
Sinfonia Varsovia
Tomasz Bugaj (conductor)

5.14am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), arr Ralf Gothoni: Der Muller und der Bach (Die schone Mullerin, D795)
Ralf Gothoni (piano)

5.20am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fugue (Sonata No 3 in C for solo violin, BWV 1005)
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin)

5.30am
Kainz, (Leonhard) Joseph (1738-1813): Concerto in C
Linda Nicholson (harpsichord)
Florilegium Collinda

5.44am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Recit and aria: Dove Sono (Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 3)
Charlotte Margiono (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

5.51am
Haydn, Franz Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 49 in F minor, H I 49 (La Passione)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

6.08am
Pizzetti, Ildebrando (1880-1968): Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

6.34am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polonaise No 2 in E flat minor, Op 26
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

6.40am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne in A flat, Op 33, No 3
Stephane Lemelin (piano)

6.45am
Lajovic, Anton (1878-1960): Romanca (J Murn-Aleksandrov)
Marjana Lipovsek (mezzo-soprano)
Marijan Lipovsek (piano)

6.49am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Three Songs for chorus, Op 42: Abendstandchen; Vineta; Darthulas Grabesgesang
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00ldsm6)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.02

MOZART
Rondo in D major K485
Christian Zacharias (piano)
MDG 340 0961 2 Tr 2

07.09

MENDELSSOHN
Hebrides Overture
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
CHESKY D53 Tr 2

07.19

BRIDGE
Miniatures for Piano Set 1
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Alexander Chaushuan (cello)
Ashley Wass (piano)
NAXOS 8.570792 Tr 9-11

07.25

SHOSTAKOVICH
Waltz 1 from Jazz Suite No.2
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 9983 Tr 11

07.31

OCKEGHEM
Aultre Vénus estes sans faille
Orlando Consort
ARCHIV 453 419-2 Tr 9

07.36

BACH
Harp Concerto in C major BWV 976
Nicanor Zabaleta (harp)
Orchestre de Chambre Paul Kuentz
Paul Kuentz (conductor)
DG 469 544 2 Tr 4-6

07.47

BAX
Mediterranean
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI 566 542 2 Tr 12

07.52

WAGNER-LISZT
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 415 957-2 Tr 2


08.03

DVORAK
Legends Op.59 No.6
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 647 2 Tr 6


08.08

CABEZÓN
Himno XIX Pange lingua IV
Hespèrion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
VIRGIN 482025 2 CD1 Tr 1

08.12

WAGNER orch MOTTL
Wesendonck-Lieder
Im Treibhaus; Schmerzen
Christa Ludwig (mezzo soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
DECCA 421 112 2 Tr 3-4

08.22

TELEMANN
Overture in D minor TWV 55 D19
English Consort
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 437 558-2 Tr 9

08.31

POEM FOR TODAY
Wendy Cope: A Rehearsal

08.34

DVORAK
String Quartet Op.96 “American”
Endellion String Quartet
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC790807 2 Tr 8

08.38

GERSHWIN
An American in Paris
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
EMI CDC 747 161 2 Tr 2

08.58

TRAD
Tarantella Napoletana, Tono Hypodorico
L’Arpeggiata
ALPHA 503 Tr 3

09.01

HAYDN
Sonata in E flat L 17
Rudolph Buchbinder (piano)
TELDEC 8.35793 CD3 Tr 1-3

09.17

ROSSINI
Largo al Factotum della Città
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Ulf Schirmer (conductor)
SONY 8287 6884822 Tr 1

09.23

DEBUSSY orch JARRELL
Trois Etudes
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Märkl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557507 Tr 7-9

09.37

JOHN BEVAN BAKER
Spring
Sarah Bevan Baker (violin)
LINN CKD 286 Tr 20

09.40

JOHN BEVAN BAKER
A Song for Kate
Hebrides Ensemble
LINN CKD 286 Tr 22

09.45

HANDEL
Concerto grosso in D minor Op.6 No.10
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
L’OISEAU LYRE 478 0319 CD3 Tr 1-6


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lgh09)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Field: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat
Miceal O'Rourke (piano)
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10468(4)X

10.21am
Dufay: Se la face ay pale - chanson and arrangements
Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (conductor)
VIRGIN 5612832

10.29am
Messiaen: Diptyque
Olivier Messiaen (organ)
EMI CZS 7674002

10.45am
Dufay: Missa Se la face ay pale
Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (conductor)
VIRGIN 5612832

11.21am
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Op 45
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
REGIS RRC 1178.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b52zk)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod is joined by writer and broadcaster Stephen Johnson to explore Schubert's last mass, considered by many to be a neglected masterpiece.

Standchen (Serenade, text by Grillparzer), D920
Sarah Walker (mezzo-soprano)
Alan Armstrong, Jason Bella, Mark Hammond, Philip Lawford, Arthur Linley, Richard Edgar-Wilson (tenors)
David Barnard, David Beezer, Duncan Perkins, James Pitman, Christopher Vigar (baritones/basses)
Graham Johnson (piano)

Mass in E flat for five solo voices, mixed chorus and orchestra, D950
Benjamin Schmidinger (soprano)
Albin Lenzer (alto)
Jorg Hering, Kurt Azesberger (tenors)
Harry van der Kamp (bass)
Vienna Boys Choir
Peter Marschik (chorus master)
Chorus Viennensis
Guido Mancusi (chorus master)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Bruno Weil (conductor).


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ldsvc)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009

Britten-Pears Alumni (Part 1)

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Penny Gore presents a concert given in Aldeburgh Church as part of the 2009 Aldeburgh Festival. Featuring songs by Benjamin Britten, performed by a collection of singers from the Britten-Pears Alumni, accompanied by pianist Malcolm Martineau.

Britten: Tit for Tat
Philip Smith (baritone)

Britten: The Poet's Echo
Katharine Broderick (soprano)

Britten: The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Ben Johnson (tenor)

Britten: Who are these children
Nicky Spence (tenor).


TUE 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00ldsvf)
Concertgebouw Matinee

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Series of matinee concerts from the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, plus more in a survey of Haydn String Quartets.

Featuring Haydn's Lark Quartet - considered to have one of the most joyous openings the composer ever wrote for quartet. That's followed by a rarely-performed, Bach-inspired work by Charles Koechlin, a pupil of Faure in Paris, and then a cantata by Bach himself. The programme concludes with a work by Mozart performed by period performance specialists La Stagione Frankfurt.

2.15pm
Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 64, No 5 (The Lark)
Quatuor Ebene

2.30pm
Koechlin: L'Offrande musicale sur le nom de BACH, Op 187
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

3.20pm
Bach: Cantata, BWV 198 (Lass. Furstin, lass noch einen Strahl)
Ilse Eerens (soprano)
Iestyn Davies (alto)
Andreas Welle (tenor)
Philip Cutlip (bass)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Frans Bruggen (conductor)

3.55pm
Haydn: String Quartet in B minor, Op 64, No 2
Arcanto Quartet

Debussy: Danses Sacre et Profane
Lavinia Meijer (harp)
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Marco Boni (conductor)

4.35pm
Mozart: Symphony No 21 in A, K134
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00ldsvh)
Petroc Trelawny

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Opera star Joyce DiDonato talks about singing in the new Royal Opera House production of Rossini's Barber of Seville, and sings in the studio. And superstar of the brass world multitalented Swedish trombonist Christian Lindberg also performs live.

5.02
HAYDN
Presto from Concerto in D major for Alto Trombone
Christian Lindberg (trombone)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti (director)
BIS CD 1248
Track 3
3'09

5.06
ROSSINI
Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4198692
Track 1
7'18

5.14
LIVE MUSIC
ANONYMOUS
Three Medieval Dances
(Danse la Cleves / Amoroso / La Spagna)
Christian Lindberg (trombone)
4’43

5.24
SIBELIUS
Impromptu for Strings
Nordic Chamber Orchestra
Christian Lindberg (conductor)
BIS CD 1538
Track 12
8'02

5.38
LIVE MUSIC
CHRISTIAN LINDBERG
Extract from Kundraan for trombone and strings
Christian Lindberg (trombone and narration)
Synthesized string score
4'07

5.43
BEETHOVEN
Sonata no.22 in F major, op.54
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5 72912 2
CD2 Tracks 11-12
12'43

5.56
TARREGA
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
John Williams (guitar)
Sony 88697529852
Track 16
2’23

6.00 News

6.03
HANDEL
Desterò dall’empia Dite (from Amadigi)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 519038
Track 12
5’16

6.15
LIVE MUSIC
ROSSINI
Una voce poco fa (When a lover’s tender voice), Act 1, Scene 5 from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Susanna Stranders (piano)
6’13

6.29
ROSSINI
Cessa di più resistere (Cease to resist any longer), Act II, final scene from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Juan Diego Florez (tenor)
Orchestra Sinfonica E Coro Di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4700242
Track 3
7'37

6.41
PURCELL
See, even Night herself is here (from The Fairy Queen, Act 2)
Gillian Fisher (soprano)
The Sixteen Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Collins Classics 70132
CD 1 Track 13
4’36

6.46
VIVALDI
Concerto for bassoon, strings and continuo in F major, RV488
Peter Whelan (bassoon)
La Serenissima
Andrian Chandler (director)
AVIE AV 2178
Tracks 4-6
8’19

6.56
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV (transcr. Rachmaninov)
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Simon Trpceski (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5 57943 2
Track 9
1’08

6.57
HANDEL
I like the am’rous Youth
Nicki Kennedy (soprano)
The Brook Street Band
Avie AV2153
Track 6
2’27


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ldsvk)
CBSO/Andris Nelsons

Presented by Ian Skelly.

In a concert given at Symphony Hall, Birmingham, young Latvian conductor Andris Nelsons closes his first season as conductor of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra. The programme features a work by Richard Strauss - his epic, semi-autobiographical tone poem Ein Heldenleben, in which the composer charts his marriage, his battles with his critics and his own earlier artistic creations.

It is preceded by Haydn's most famous mass - named for a great hero - which incorporates the sounds of war and where, like Strauss, the composer pleads for peace - Dona Nobis Pacem - that eventually arrives.

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Hilary Summers (contralto)
Ed Lyon (tenor)
Graeme Broadbent (bass)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

Haydn: Nelson Mass
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben

Followed by songs from Broadway musicals sung by Kim Criswell and Brent Barrett, with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by John McGlinn.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00ldsvm)
Danton/Peter Randall-Page/Michael Goldfarb

If you had been living in Paris in 1789, who would you have voted for - Georges Danton, flamboyant leader of the more moderate wing of French Revolutionaries, or Robespierre, who had Danton executed? Isabel Hilton and historians Ruth Scurr and David Lawday wrestle with the question.

Isabel interviews the sculptor Peter Randall-Page whose monumental, organic forms are stalking the Yorkshire sculpture park. And together with economist Ruth Lea, she quizzes Chris Anderson about his new book Free. He claims we are entering the age of a new economic model - one in which there may indeed be such a thing as a free lunch.

Plus second of author Michael Goldfarb's reflections on the summer of 1969. He focuses on Medium Cool, Haskell Wexler's brilliant cinematic examination of journalistic ethics.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00b52zk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00ldsvp)
Postcards

Angela Carter

Writer and critic Susannah Clapp looks through the postcards she has received from writers and artists over the years.

She looks over her postcards from Angela Carter, whose novels including Nights at the Circus.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00ldsvr)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes devotional singing from the USA's Deep South, as practised by the Wiregrass Sacred Harp Singers. There's also a chance to hear something from the new album by Susanna and the Magical Orchestra, as well as the Britten Sinfonia playing Steve Martland's Tiger Dancing, based on the poems of Blake.

Track List:

23:15
Wiregrass Sacred Harp Singers: Prosperity
Album: The Colored Sacred Harp
New World Records 80433-2

23:18
Iva Bittová: Moucha
Album: Bilé Inferno
Indies MAM055 2

(Segue)

23:27
Debabish Bhattacharya and Bob Brozman: Sujan Re
Album: Mahima
Riverboat TUGCD 1029

23:35
Susanna And The Magical Orchestra: Deer Eyed Lady
Album: 3
Rune Grammofon RCD 2090

23:39
Steve Martland: Tiger Dancing
Performed By Britten Sinfonia, directed by Jacqueline Shave
Album: Songs Of The Sky
Signum Classics SIGCD149

23:54
Manos Hadjidakis: Sunday Panayis
Album: Magnus Eroticus, Village Named Desire
Lyra MN 3914

(Segue)

23:58
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra: Sonnet For Caesar
With Jimmy Hamilton (clarinet)
Album: Such Sweet Thunder
Columbia CK 65568

00:01
Olov Johansson and Catriona McKay: Höök
Album: Foogy
OJM 009

(Segue)

00:05
Kraja: Lars Persson
Album: Under Himmelens Fäste
Drone DROCD 045

(Segue)

00:08
Sonia Sahlström (violin) and Håkan Larsson (harmonica): A Major Waltz After Gås Anders
Album: Gladjen
Giga GCD 79

00:11
Robert Carver: O Bone Jesu
Performed By The Sixteen, directed by Harry Christophers
Album: Robert Carver - O Bone Jesu / The Sixteen
Collins 14782

00:24
Mountains: Melodica
Album: Choral
Thrill Jockey Thrill 211

(Segue)

00:36
Sigur Ros: Ti Ki
Album: Ba Ba Ti Ki Di Do
EMI 695 4672

00:46
Susanna And The Magical Orchestra: Someday
Album: 3
Rune Grammofon RCD 2090

00:51
Lawrence English: White Spray
Album: Kiri No Oto
Touch Tone 31



WEDNESDAY 01 JULY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00ldtfr)
1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120 - vers. standard (1851)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Oleg Caetani (conductor)

1.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in F for oboe and strings, K370
Peter Bree (oboe)
Amsterdam String Trio:
Maurice Horsthuis (viola)
Ernst Reijsiger (cello)
Ernst Glerum (double bass)

1.45am
Obrecht, Jacob (c.1457-1505): Fuga
1.48am
Obrecht, Jacob (1450-1505): J'ay pris amours
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

1.54am
Josquin des Prez (c.1450/55-1521): Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

2.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Missa Brevis for countertenor, two violins and continuo
David Cordier (countertenor)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

2.15am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pavane for orchestra, Op 50
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

2.23am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 6 in D flat for piano, Op 63
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

2.32am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Concerto No 4 in G minor for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

3.00am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Overture to the play Husitterne (The Hussites)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

3.08am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826): Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique
Rosamind Illing (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Heribert Esser (conductor)

3.23am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Patrick Cohen (fortepiano)
Capella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (director)

3.59am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in E flat for piano and strings, K493
Paul Lewis (piano)
Antje Weithaas (violin)
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Patrick Demanga (cello)

4.27am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in E flat for strings and continuo, Op 3, No 4
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

4.40am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Chorale No 3 in A minor, M40 (Trois Chorales pour grande orgue)
Pierre Pincemaille (organ)

4.52am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912): Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet: Et je sais votre nom; Nous vivrons a Paris....Tous les deux (Manon - Act 1)
Lyne Fortin (soprano)
Richard Margison (tenor)
Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

5.01am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Hill-Song No 2
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

5.06am
Weyse, Christoff Ernst Friedrich (1774-1842): Sonata No 1 in E
Folmer Jensen (piano)

5.19am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Corona Aurea - concerto a 3
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo

5.26am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6, No 8
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

5.42am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Motet: Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op 110, No 2
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.59am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Overture (Othello), Op 93 (1891-2)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

6.15am
Raff, Joachim (1822-1882): La fileuse, Op 157, No 2
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.19am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Macbeth, Op 23
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

6.39am
Vierne, Louis (1877-1937): Berceuse (sur les paroles classiques)
Leon van den Brand (organ)

6.44am
Traditional (Swiss): Lullaby
Scherrer, Carli: Turn spinning wheel, turn
Brassband Burgermusik Luzern
Corsin Tuor (director)

6.51am
Barnes, Milton (1931-2001): Three Folk Dances
Kroll, William (1901-1980): Banjo and Fiddle
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00ldtft)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

VIVALDI
Sinfonia in C Major RV 111a
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 474 5092 trs 1-3

07.12

SATIE
La Belle excentrique – Cancan grand mondain
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CDC 7494712 tr19

07.15

SCHUBERT
Divertissement à la hongroise Op.54 No.1 - (Andante) D818
Alexandre Tharaud, Zhu Xiao-Mei (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901773 tr 1

07.24

MOZART
Missa Solemnis - Credo K337
Margaret Marshall (soprano)
Ann Murrray (contralto)
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
King’s College Choir, Cambridge
English CO
Stephen Cleobury
ARGO 411 904 2 tr 9

07.32

BERLIOZ
La Damnation de Faust – Hungarian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestras
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 466 2412 tr 15

07.38

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F Major BWV 1047
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (director/harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807461.62 CD1 trs 5-7

07.52

SMETANA Three Salon Polka, Op.7
András Schiff (piano)
TELDEC 2564 691753 tr 1

07.57

BRITTEN
The Plough Boy
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
VIRGIN 5455252 tr 6

08.03

KODALY
Harry Janos (Intermezzo)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 8242 tr 15

08.10

MOZART
Overture to the Magic Flute
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 477 5789 CD1 tr1

08.17

PIAZZOLLA
Libertango
Eduardo Hubert, Martha Argerich (pianos)
EMI 2670512 CD3 tr 3

08.22

MONTEVERDI
Vespers – Ave Maris Stella
Monteverdi Choir
London Oratory Junior Choir
His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts
John Eliot Gardiner
ARCHIV 429 565 2 CD2 tr2

08.33

GLAZUNOV
Scenes de Ballet, Op.52 – Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)
TELARC CD 80347 tr 12

08.41

PURCELL
Fantazia upon one note
Fretwork
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907502 tr 13

08.45

COPLAND
Five Old American Songs – I Bought Me a Cat
Marilyn Horne (mezzo)
English Chamber Orchestra
Colin Davis
DECCA 476 2743 tr 14

08.47

HANDEL
Music for the Royal Fireworks –Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner
DECCA 478 1190 CD1 tr 1

09.00

HAYDN
Piano Sonata No.15 in E Major (Hob XV1: 13)
John McCabe (piano)
LONDON 443 785-2 trs 17-19

09.13

R.STRAUSS
Fanfare for the Vienna Philharmonic
Academy Symphonic Brass
ROYAL ACADEMY OF MUSIC RAM 038 tr 3

09.16

WILBYE
Draw on Sweet Night
The King’s Singers
SIGNUM SIGCD 147 tr 6

09.24

LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 in F ‘Pester Karneval’
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 456 5702 tr 6

09.36

CHARPENTIER
La Descente d’Orphee aux Enfers – Overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
ERATO 0630 119132 tr1

09.39
WEILL
Trouble Man from ‘Lost in the Stars’
Ute Lemper (vocals)
Jurgen Knieper (piano)
MILAN CD CH 341 tr 19

09.45

HAYDN
Symphony No 101 ‘The Clock’ ‘Andante’
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 773 512 tr 2

09.54

RACHMANINOV
Prelude in C Sharp Minor
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67700 tr 1


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ldtfw)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Mozart: Symphony No 1 in E flat, K16
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC CD 80300

10.13am
Tchaikovsky, transcr N Economu: Suite (Nutcracker, Op 71a)
Martha Argerich, Mirabella Dina (pianos)
EMI CLASSICS 2 07623 2

10.36am
Messiaen: Fete des belles eaux
Ensemble d'Ondes de Montreal
ATMA ACD 22621

11.13am
Haydn: Symphony No 52 in C minor
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil (conductor)
SONY SK 48371

11.34am
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No 1
John Ogdon (piano)
RCA BVCC 38334

11.44am
Vaughan Williams: The Pilgrim's Progress (Act 1, Sc 2)
The Pilgrim ...... John Noble (baritone)
Three Shining Ones ...... Sheila Armstrong, Marie Hayward (sopranos), Gloria Jennings (contralto)
Interpreter ...... Ian Partridge (tenor)
London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI 7642122.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b5533)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod considers the importance of Beethoven for Schubert and introduces Schubert's Piano Sonata in B flat.

Auf dem Strom (On the River), D943 (text by Rellstab)
Michael Schade (tenor)
David Pyatt (horn)
Graham Johnson (piano)

Piano Sonata in B flat, D960
Stephen Kovacevich (piano).


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ldtgd)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009

Arcanto Quartet - Ravel/Schubert

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Penny Gore presents highlights of a concert given by the Arcanto Quartet in Snape Maltings Concert Hall as part of the 2009 Aldeburgh Festival.

Ravel: Quartet in F
Schubert: String Quintet (Olivier Marron - cello).


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00ldv3l)
Concertgebouw Matinee

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of matinee concerts from the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, including more in a survey of Haydn String Quartets. Featuring Arvo Part's imagining Bach as a beekeeper and a performance by prize-winning young countertenor Maarten Engeltjes.

2.30pm
Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 64, No 1
Endellion Quartet

Part: Wenn Bach bienen Gezuchet hatte
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Jurjen Hempel (conductor)

3.00pm
Bach: Cantata: Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170
Maarten Engeltjes (countertenor)
Concerto Amsterdam
Klaas Stok (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op 64, No 4
Chilingirian Quartet

Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lavinia Meijer (harp)
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Marco Boni (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ldv3n)
From the Chapel of Trinity College, Cambridge.

Introit: Voce Mea (Tarik O'Regan) first broadcast
Responses: Shephard
Psalms: 6, 7, 8 (Day, Howells, Parratt)
First Lesson: Psalm 39 vv1-7
Canticles: Trinity Service (David Briggs) - first broadcast
Second Lesson: Philippians 4 vv4-9
Anthem: Mater Ora Filium (Bax)
Final Hymn: Christ triumphant (Guiting Power)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata in F, BWV 540 (Bach)

Organ Scholars: Michael Waldron and Rupert Compston
Director of Music: Stephen Layton.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00ldv3q)
Petroc Trelawny

Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the music world, including members of the Brook Street Band performing with soprano Nicki Kennedy ahead of their recital at the Wigmore Hall.

And ahead of the Early Opera Company's forthcoming performance of the Coronation of Poppea by Monteverdi at the Iford Opera Festival, director Christian Curnyn joins Petroc in the studio, with a performance by soprano Katherine Manley, mezzo-soprano Doreen Curran and tenor Nicholas Sharratt.

And artistic director Meurig Bowen talks to Petroc about the Cheltenham Festival and we hear from Sarah Walker about this year's Pianothon.

17:04
KEISER
Le Ridicule Prince Jodelet
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901852
Track 18
4:11

17:11
MOZART
1st movement from Sonata No.16 in C major, K.545
Han Zhao (piano)
PRIVATE TAPE
Dur: 3:22

17:15
WEILL, arr. PREVIN
Bilbao Song
Andre Previn (piano)
J. J. Johnson (trombone)
Red Mitchell (bass)
Frank Capp (drums)
RCA 88697 47250-2
Track 8
4:04

17:20
HANDEL
See, See my dearest Damon (To Lonely Shades)
Nicki Kennedy (soprano)
The Brook Street Band
AVIE AV2153
CD2, track3
3:16

17:28
LIVE
HANDEL
Love’s but the frailty of the mind
Nicki Kennedy (soprano)
Carolyn Gilby (harpsichord)
4’30

17:37
LIVE
HANDEL
Cello Sonata in C major
Tatty Theo (cello)
Carolyn Gilby (harpsichord)
DUR: 7’36

17:45
MOZART
Rondo in A major, K.386
Pascal Roge (piano)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
ONYX 4013
Track 7
9:01

17:55
BEETHOVEN
Selbstgesprach
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD145
Track 8
3’50

18:03:50
GEORGE & IRA GERSHWIN
Embraceable You
John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor)
VOCALION CDSA 6803
Track 10
3:40

18:07
HAYDN
Fantasia (Capriccio) in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67710
CD1, track 15
5:36

18:20
REICH
After the war (Different Trains)
The Smith Quartet
SIGNUM SIGCD064
Track 7
4:45

18:27
LIVE
MONTEVERDI
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (Act 3: Addio Roma)
Dorren Curran (Ottavia)
Christian Curnyn (director)
3:17

18:39
LIVE
MONTEVERDI
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (Act 1: Poppea & Nero)
Katherine Manley (Poppea)
Nicholas Sharratt (Nero)
Christian Curnyn (director)
DUR: c.7:30

18:48
MARTUCCI
Novelletta, Op.82 No.2
Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia (director)
NAXOS 8.570932
Track 5
5:58

18:55
LEO WEINER
Wedding Dance(Lakodalmas) Op.21
Hagai Shaham (violin)
Arnam Erez (piano)
HYPERION
CDA67735
Track 10
3’36


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ldv3s)
BBC CO - Weill

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, members of the BBC Concert Orchestra and soloist perform Lost in the Stars, Kurt Weill's last stage work. Completed in 1949, it is a musical which aspires to the condition of serious opera. It was based on the famous novel by Alan Paton, Cry, The Beloved Country, a dramatic tale of social struggles in South Africa in the years before apartheid.

Weill: Lost in the Stars
Book and Lyrics by Maxwell Anderson

Stephen Kumalo ...... Clive Rowe
Irina ...... Tsakane Maswanganyi
Linda ...... Josie Benson
Absalom Kumalo ...... Cornelius Macarthy
John Kumalo ...... Cavin Cornwall
Grace Kumalo ...... Angela Caesar
James Jarvis ...... Edward Petherbridge
The Judge ...... Tony Timberlake
Edward Jarvis ...... Hugh Beckwith
Alex ...... Khai Shaw
Members of the BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)
Jude Kelly (director).


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00ldv3v)
Provocative American artist Jeff Koons talks to Anne McElvoy on the eve of his first major exhibition in Britain, the Popeye Series. Anne finds out what the spinach-eating cartoon icon can teach us about self-acceptance and how Jeff has chosen to pay homage to Dali's Lobster.

At a time when bank robbers might seem more hero than villain, critic Nigel Floyd reviews Public Enemies, Michael Mann's retelling of the story of the fast and dangerous life of John Dillinger, the man whose criminal exploits in the 1930s American Midwest captivated a nation besieged by financial hardship.

As we await the first winner of the 25,000-pound Jameel Prize for Contemporary Islamic Art, Anne asks the one of the judges, Venetia Porter, and journalist Navid Akhtar what makes art Islamic and whether tradition helps or hinders contemporary Islamic artists.

Plus the second in a series of letters remembering the iconic summer of 1969. Having revisited Woodstock and discussed the film Medium Cool, Michael Goldfarb remembers the Manson Family Murder.

Plus how fashion thrived under Communism, despite the authorities' best efforts.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00b5533)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00ldv3x)
Postcards

Bruce Chatwin

Writer and critic Susannah Clapp looks through the postcards she has received from writers and artists over the years.

She looks over her postcards received from author Bruce Chatwin.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00ldv40)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied selection includes Ingrian Runo singing, courtesy of the Ilona Korhonen Ensemble. There's also music from avant-garde composer Iannis Xenakis and Belgian big band the Flat Earth Society.

Track List:

23:15
Andreas Schilling: Mord Mit Aussicht Suite
Album: OBST Almanach
OBST ALM 09

23:20
Kazumasa Hashimoto: Unten Take 1
Album: Tokyo Sonata
Noble CXCA 1239

(Segue)

23:21
Simon Kent: The Earth Is Mine
Album: Blissed
ReprinT Records

23:25
Ilona Korhonen Ensemble: Intro & Laulasihan
Album: Tarkka Pää, Tania Mieli
Aania 9

(Segue)

23:33
Pago Libre: Karelian Kink
Album: Phoenix
Leo Records CD LR 377

23:39
Flat Earth Society: Kotopoulopology
Album: Cheer Me Perverts!
Crammed 138

23:44
Grasscut: Swallow The Day
Album: Grasscut
Ninjatune ZENCDS 243P

(Segue)

23:48
Håkon Kornstad: Streamer
Album: Dwell Time
Jazzland 270 971 0

00:01
Joni Mitchell: Paprika Plains
Album: Don Juan’s Reckless Daughter
Asylum Records 8122 74664-2

00:17
Tom Hickox: The Pride Of Russia
Album: Tom Hickox
NS&A

(Segue)

00:22
Tortoise: Firefly
Album: Standards
Warp Records WARP CD01

00:26
Bach: Sarabande from French suite No 5 in G
Performed By Till Fellner
Album: J.S. Bach - Inventionen und Sinfonien
ECM 476 6355

(Segue)

00:31
Michael Peters: Alhambra Algebra
Album: Impossible Music
Hyperfunction 001CD 4260139120376

00:36
Monteverdi: Chiome d’oro
Performed By I Fagiolini
Album: Fire And Ashes
Chaconne 0749

00:40
Xenakis: Hibiki Hana Ma
Album: Electronic Works 2
Mode 203



THURSDAY 02 JULY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00ldxgc)
1.00am
Maxwell Davies, Peter (b.1934): A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): String Quartet in A, Op 132
Pavel Haas Quartet

1.51am
Haas, Pavel (1899-1944), arr Jan van Uhjmen: Four Songs on Chinese Poetry
Maarten Konigsberger (baritone)
Nieuw Ensemble
Ed Spanjaard (director)

2.05am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Cello Concerto (1956)
Zara Nelsova (cello)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

2.33am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F for keyboard and strings, H XV 19
Katharine Gowers (violin)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

2.49am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

3.00am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): String Quartet No 2, Op 56
Silesian Quartet

3.19am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 29
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor)

4.07am
Medins, Janis (1890-1966): Daina No 6 in D sharp
Vilma Cirule (piano)

4.11am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Andante Festivo for strings and timpani
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

4.16am
Fernandez, Oscar Lorenzo (1897-1948): Second Suite Brasileira
Christina Ortiz (piano)

4.22am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Fairy tales
Jonathan Slaatto (cello)
Martin Qvist Hansen (piano)

4.33am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

4.46am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dance in C, Op 46, No 1
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (piano)

4.51am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Le carnaval romain, Op 9)
Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Lucio Silla, K135)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.10am
Fux, Johann Joseph (1660-1741): Laudate Dominum
Capella Nova Graz
Otto Kargl (conductor)

5.15am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata a quattro in G minor
La Stagione
Michael Schneider (director)

5.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Janina Fialkowska (piano)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Songs for women's voices, two horns and harp, Op 17
Leif Lind, Per McClelland Jacobsen (horns)
Catriona Yeats (harp)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.51am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and allegro in A flat, Op 70
Li-Wei (cello)
Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

6.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 29 in A, K201
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

6.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Serenade (Don Giovanni)
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.34am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Quartet in G for two violins, viola and continuo, Op 5, No 4
Musica Antiqua Koln

6.47am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Three Chorales from the Schemelli collection
Marco Fink (bass-baritone)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Domen Marincic (viola da gamba)
Dalibor Miklavcic (organ)

6.53am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo, RV 128
Arte dei Suonatori
Eduardo Lopez (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00ldxgf)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme is broadcast.

7.03

PROKOFIEV
March in Bb major
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado
DG429396 T1

7.06

JS BACH
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir
La Chapelle Royale
Collegium Vocale, ghent
Orchestre de la Chapelle Royale
Philippe Herreweghe
HARMONIA MUNDI901231 T2

7.15

SUPPE
Morning, noon and night in Vienna
BPO
Karajan
DG415377 T5

7.23

SCHUBERT arr. Menhuin
Ave Maria
Yehudi menhuin, violin
Marcel Gazelle, piano
EMI64131 CD30 T11

7.31

DELIUS
Sleigh Ride
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox
EMI7476102 T1

7.38

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance No 2 in E minor
Peter Nagy and Balazs Szokolay, piano
NAXOS8550141 T14

7.43

HANDEL arr Mozart
Musette (Larghetto) from Concerto Grosso No 6/6
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV435792 CD2 T1

7.50

HAHN
L’Heure Exquise
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Jerome Ducros, piano
VIRGIN216621 T24

7.53

MASSENET
Fete Bohemme from Scenes Pittoresques
CBSO
Louis Fremaux
EMI7630242 T11

8.03

WIDOR
Toccata from Symphony No 5 in F minor
John Grew, organ
ATMA2370 T5

8.10

GRAINGER
Shallow Brown
Stephen Varcoe, baritone
Joyful Company of Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS9499 T1

8.17

RAMEAU
Les Fleurs from Les Indes Galantes
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen
PHILIPS 438946 T17-20

8.23

BRAHMS
Intermezzo Op 188/2
Markus Groh, piano
AVIE2136 T12

8.31

HANDEL
Poro: "Se mai turbo il tuo riposo"
William Towers (counter tenor)
Jutta Bohnert (soprano)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Konrad Junghanel

8.38

MOZART
Adagio from the Gran Partita for 13 wind instruments (Serenade No 10 in Bb K361)
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
EMI15305 CD1 T3

8.44

ROZSA
Overture to a Symphony Concert
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba
CHANDOS10488 T1

8.54

PURCELL
Dido and Aeneas overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
ERATO984772 T1

8.56

TRAD arr Strom
Stoliner shers
Yale Strom and Hot Pastrami
ARC05111 T4

9.02

HAYDN
Keyboard Sonata No 23 in F , op 13/3
Andre Tchaikowsky, piano
DANTE029 T5-7

9.15

VERDI
Ritorna Vincitor from Aida
Maria Callas, soprano
Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts de Conservatoire
Nicola Rescigno
EMI80020 T11

9.23

TELEMANN
Celebration-Oratorio for the Hamburg Admiralty: Swan + Frog
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
HARMONIA MUNDI 901654 T6 + 8

9.30

Richard STRAUSS
Till Eulenspiegel
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
David Zinman
ARTE NOVA87071 T2

9.45

Ali Farka TOURE
Kadi Kadi
Ali Farka Toure
WCDO72 T10

9.49

MOZART
Esultate Jubilate
Emma Kirkby, soprano
AAM
Christopher Hogwood
DECCA476746 T1

9.54

SCHUBERT arr Liszt
Standchen
Brigitte Engerer, piano
MIRARE043 T8


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ldsm8)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Butterworth: Rhapsody - A Shropshire Lad
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
NIXA NIXCD 6003

10.11am
Henry VIII: Though some saith Alamire; Consort XIII; Tandernaken
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
QuintEssential
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705

10.19am
Holst: The Perfect Fool
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHSA5069

10.32am
Mozart: Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (Jupiter)
Anima Eterna
Jos van Immerseel (conductor)
ZIG ZAG TERRITORIES ZZT 030501

11.07am
Cardenas: The Flower is a Key (A Rap for Mozart)
Simon Rattle (speaker)
The 12 cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 5573192

11.15am
Elgar: The Music Makers, Op 69
Jean Rigby (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 4509923742.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b55bf)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod looks at two valedictory works from Schubert's final weeks - the motet Tantum ergo and the troubled String Quintet, which gathered dust for 25 years after the composer's death but is now regarded as one of the masterpieces of chamber music.

Tantum ergo for soloists, chorus and orchestra, D962
Lucia Popp (soprano)
Brigitte Fassbaender (contralto)
Adolf Dallapozza (tenor)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bass)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

String Quintet in C, D956
Heinrich Schiff (cello)
Alban Berg Quartet.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ldxlc)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009

Louis Lortie

Penny Gore presents a performance by pianist Louis Lortie. Schumann: Nachtstucke. Holliger: Elis. Schumann: Fantasiestucke. Carter: Night Fantasies. Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit.


THU 14:25 Afternoon Concert (b00ldxlf)
Handel: Poro, re dell'Indie - Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with a performance of Poro, re dell'Indie.

As Alexander the Great forges his way into India defeating all in his path, Poro - his latest victim - considers taking his own life for the first of several times in the opera. He is only saved by his love for Queen Cleofide, and thus ensues a tale of deception, lust, jealousy and great intrigue.

Presented by Penny Gore, in conversation with Graham Cummings, who oversaw the edition for this performance.

Handel: Poro, re dell'Indie (Acts 1 and 2)

Poro ...... William Towers (countertenor)
Cleofide ...... Jutta Bohnert (soprano)
Erissena, Poro's sister ...... Franziska Gottwald (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro (the Great) ...... Thomas Piffka (tenor)
Gandarte, Poro's general ...... Andrew Radley (countertenor)
Timagene, Alexander's general ...... Torben Jurgens
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Konrad Junghanel (conductor).


THU 14:27 Handel Opera Cycle (b00lj26w)
Poro, re dell'Indie

Poro, re dell'Indie - Acts 1 and 2

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with a performance of Poro, re dell'Indie.

As Alexander the Great forges his way into India defeating all in his path, Poro - his latest victim considers - taking his own life for the first of several times in the opera. He is only saved by his love for Queen Cleofide, and thus ensues a tale of deception, lust, jealousy and great intrigue.

Presented by Penny Gore, in conversation with Graham Cummings, who oversaw the edition for this performance.

Handel: Poro, re dell'Indie (Acts 1 and 2)

Poro ...... William Towers (countertenor)
Cleofide ...... Jutta Bohnert (soprano)
Erissena, Poro's sister ...... Franziska Gottwald (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro (the Great) ...... Thomas Piffka (tenor)
Gandarte, Poro's general ...... Andrew Radley (countertenor)
Timagene, Alexander's general ...... Torben Jurgens
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Konrad Junghanel (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00ldxlh)
Petroc Trelawny

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Clarinettist Sarah Williamson and pianist John Reid perform in the studio in advance of Sarah's Wigmore Hall recital. She performs the Poulenc clarinet sonata.

Also featuring pianist Mark Bebbington who talks to Petroc about his new CD of music by John Ireland and his concert at Civic Hall, Stratford upon Avon. There he will be performing the world premiere of Arnold Bax's Concertino for Piano and Orchestra.

Plus Tamsin Waley-Cohen also joins Petroc in the studio to talk about the first public performance of the newly discovered Guirne Creith violin concerto. The score was found in a piano shop that was going bust, and returned to the late composer's two sons.

1703
BERLIOZ
Beatrice et Benedict – Ovt
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 88697 08280 2T5
T.5
8’06

1711
LIVE
IRELAND
3 London Pieces(Chelsea Reach)
Mark Bebbington (piano)
7’07

1725
LIVE
BAX
Concertino (extract)
Mark Bebbington, piano
4'47

1731
HANDEL
Organ Concerto No.6 in B flat major
Ottavio Dantone, organ/ direction
Accademia Bizantina
DECCA 478 1463
T.17-19
11’27

1743
GIURNE CREITH
Violin Concerto in g minor(1st mvt.)
Lorraine McAslan, violin
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
DUTTON CDLX 7221
T.1
1’09

1750
GIURNE CREITH
Violin Concerto in g minor (finale)
Lorraine McAslan, violin
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
DUTTON CDLX 7221
T.3
8’33

1803
TCHAIKOVSKY
Swan Lake (Farewell of the Guests and waltz)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 436 212 2
CD.2 T.3
8’11

1812
GERSHWIN
Pardon My English, 1933 (The Lorelei)
Kim Criswell
Ambrosian Chorus
London Sinfonietta
John McGlinn (conductor)
EMI CDC 754802 2
Tr. 10
4’51

1817
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Fantasiestucke no.1
Sarah Williamson (clarinet)
John Reid (piano)
3’00

1829
LIVE
POULENC
Clarinet Sonata
Sarah Williamson (clarinet)
John Reid (piano)
13’23

1843
LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 in D “Pester Karneval”
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
PHILIPS 456 570 2
T.6
10’55

1855
KREISLER
Schon Rosmarin
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Oleg Maisenberg (clavier)
DG 453 4402
T9
3’39


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ldxlk)
BBC SO - Elias/Haydn/Tchaikovsky

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jiri Belohlavek play the world premiere of Brian Elias's Doubles - a sort of concerto for orchestra featuring solos for many of the instruments, Haydn's Cello Concerto No 1 and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6, in a concert given at the Barbican Hall, London, on 16 May 2009.

Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Brian Elias: Doubles (world premiere; BBC commission)
Haydn: Cello Concerto No 1 in C
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathetique)

Followed by songs about New York from Broadway musicals sung by Kim Criswell and Brent Barrett, with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by John McGlinn.

Porter: Down in the depths (Red Hot and Blue)
Porter: I happen to like New York (The New Yorkers)
Dana Suesse: Moon about Town
Berlin: Give Me Your Tired

Kim Criswell & Brent Barrett, singers
Maida Vale Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
John McGlinn (conductor).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00ldxlm)
International Edition/Moon Landing Anniversary

Matthew Sweet is joined by a panel of guests from studios around the world for an international pespective on the latest global cultural events and worldwide new releases.

There is also a discussion about the anniversary of the American moon landing in 1969. It's often cited as the first ever true modern media event - 500 million people watched it on television around the world. But in a modern world where television is more widespread than ever, does space travel now have the same resonance in all parts of the planet?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00b55bf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00ldxlp)
Postcards

Alan Hollinghurst

Writer and critic Susannah Clapp explores the postcards she has received from writers and artists over the years. She looks over her postcards from novelist Alan Hollinghurst.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00ldxlr)
Fiona Talkington

To mark the release of their album Beacons of Ancestorship, Fiona Talkington looks back over the career of Chicago's post-rock pioneers Tortoise. Plus music by Spanish Renaissance composer Cristobal de Morales and contemporary British composer Gavin Bryars.

Track List:

23:15
Tortoise: De Chelly
Album: Beacons of Ancestorship
Thrill Jockey Thrill210

23:17
Tortoise: Ry Cooder
Album: 1994
City Slang 04950

23:24
Hans Raj Hans: Nit Khair Manga
Album: Sufi Music From India
Arc Eucd 2113

23:29
James Blackshaw: Arc
Album: The Glass Bead Game
Young God

23:48
Tortoise: The Fall Of Seven Diamonds Plus One
Album: Beacons of Ancestorship
Thrill Jockey Thrill210

(Segue)

23:51
Lachenmann: Toccatina For Solo Violin
Performed By Mariette Leners (violin)
Album: Chamber Music
Wergo WER 66822

(Segue)

23:56
Gavin Bryars: The Summons (Edwin Morgan)
Performed By The Estonian national male choir
Album: Silva Caledonia
BCGBCD 11

00:03
Jon Hassell: Aurora
Album: Last Night The Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes In The Street
ECM 179 2636

(Segue)

00:08
Cristobal de Morales: Exaltata Et Sancta Dei Genitrix
Performed By Nordic Voices
Album: Reges Terrae Music From The Time Of Charles V
Chandos CHSA 5050

00:16
Christopher Roberts: Around the Hearth
Album: Trios For Deep Voices
Cold Blue Music CDBM30

(Segue)

00:24
Mens Vocal Quartet with Seed Pod Rattles
Album: Rainforest Music From Papua New Guinea
Smithsonian Folkways 40487

00:28
Isaac Hayes: You Don’t Know Like I Know
Album: Presenting Isaac Hayes
Stax Records

(Segue)

00:36
Elbbjørg Raknes; Stian Westerhus & Eirik Hegdal: Closer
Album: From Frozen Feet Heat Came
MY Recordings MY03

00:43
Tortoise: Ten Day Interval
Album: TNT (1998)
Thrill Jockey Thrill050

00:48
On (Sylvain Chaveau, Steven Hess, Mixed By Helge Sten): The Lonesome Poetry of Mark Rothko
Album: Your Naked Ghost Comes Back At Night
Type 050



FRIDAY 03 JULY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00ldxvm)
1.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Winterreise, D911
Michael Schopper (bass)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

2.09am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 4 in D for keyboard, BWV 828
Angela Hewitt (piano)

2.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in D, Op 64, No 5 (The Lark)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

2.50am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 6 in E flat
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

3.00am
Farnaby, Giles (c 1563-1640) arr Howarth, Elgar (b.1935): Fancies, toyes and dreames
Hungarian Brass Ensemble

3.07am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594) arr Soriano, Francesco (c.1548-1621): Missa Papae Marcelli
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

3.33am
Dowland, John (1563-1626), arr Timothy Kain: Fortune my foe
Guitar Trek

3.36am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach
Kyung-Ok Park (cello)
Myung-Ja Kwun (harp)

3.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sarabande (Suite for solo cello No 6 in D, BWV 1012)
David Geringas, Tatjana Vassilieva, Boris Andrianov, Monika Leskovar (cellos)

3.46a
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Romance in G for violin and orchestra, Op 26
Borisas Traubas (violin)
Lithuanian State Chamber Choir
Sigitas Vaiciulionis (conductor)

3.55am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849), arr Kocsis: Mazurka in F minor, Op 63, No 2; Mazurka in G minor, Op 67, No 2; Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63, No 3
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

4.02am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), arr Greissle: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Thomas Kay (flute)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.12am
Cimarosa, Domenico (1749-1801), arr Benjamin, Arthur (1893-1960): Concerto in C minor for oboe and orchestra
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor)

4.23am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) or possibly Pleyel, Ignace (1757-1831), arr Harold Perry: Divertimento (Feldpartita) in B flat, H II 46
Galliard Ensemble

4.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), arr Danzi, Franz (1763-1826): Die Zauberflote (excerpts)
Duo Fouquet

4.42am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827), arr Duczmal, Agnieszka (b.1946): Grosse Fuge, Op 133
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

5.01am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Havard Gimse, Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

5.07am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Six Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5), EG 177
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

5.31am
Gade, Niels Wilhelm (1817-1890): Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra, Op 46
Danish National Radio Choir
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

5.39am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1554/7-1612): Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8, B II 64
Members of the Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

5.44am
Ligeti, Gyorgy (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Cinque Venti

5.56am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Monique Savary (piano)

6.05am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Four Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93 (1930)
The Hungarian Radio Chorus
Peter Erdei (conductor)

6.19am
Sanz, Gaspar (mid 17th-early 18th century): Suite espanola for guitar
Tomaz Rajteric (guitar)

6.30am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo de (1806-1826): Symphony in D major/minor
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00ljypm)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

ANONYMOUS
La Septime estampie Real (dance)
The Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow
VIRGIN 5612842 CD1 tr 16

07.04

WAGNER
Morgenlich leuchtend from Die Meistersinger
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra,
Marco Armiliato (conductor)
DECCA 475 9966 tr 11

07.11

MOZART
March No. 1 in D Major K335
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 4297832 tr 15

07.17

RAVEL
Rigaudon from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
MDG 604 11902 CD2 tr 4

07:21

BACH
Celllo Suite No.6 (Gavottes 1 & 2 & Gigue)
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
HARMONIA MUNDI CD2 trs 17 & 18

07.31

HANDEL
Dixit Dominus (opening chorus)
Balthasar-Neumann Choir & Ensemble
Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONI MUNDI 82876 587922 tr 1

07.37

BRAHMS O Welt, ich muss dich lassen
Kevin Bowyer (organ – of Odense Cathedral, Denmark)
NIMBUS NI 5262 tr 7

07.41

BUSONI
Lustspiel Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10302 tr 1

07.48

CHOPIN
Prelude Op.28 No.24 in D Minor
Adam Harasiewicz (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93529 CD2 T30

07:51

BUXTEHUDE
Membra Jesu Nostri (Ad Latus)
Dresden Chamber Choir
Hans-Christoph Rademann (director)
CARUS 83.234 trs 14-17

08.04

MENDELSSOHN
War March of the Priests from Athalie
Vienna Philharmonic
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
DECCA 411 954 2 tr 5

08:10

JANACEK
March of the Blue Boys for glockenspiel, tabor, voix celeste & piccolo
Pavel Sumpik (tabor)
Eva Podarilova (voix celeste)
Frantisek Kantor (piccolo)
Martin Oprsal (glockenspiel)
SUPRAPHON 11 18782 931 tr 17

08.12

LOEWE
Szene aus “Faust”
Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo)
Cord Garben (piano)
DG 423 6802 tr 2

08.17

SCHUBERT
16 German Dances D783
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 456 0612 CD1 tr 9

08.31

TCHAIKOVSKY
The Sleeping Beauty No.21 March
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DG 457 634 2 CD2 tr 10

08.35

BACH
Keyboard Concerto in G Minor BWV 1058
Glenn Gould (piano)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Golschmann (conductor)
AMBROISIE AM 126 trs 2-4

08:50

TRUAN
Crazy Freilach (Klezmer Suite)
Kol Simcha, Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Marc Grob (conductor)
CLAVES CD 50-9627 T6

08:55

DVORAK
Waltz (Serenade for Strings)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
Philips 400 020-2 T2

09.01

HAYDN
Piano Sonata No.31 in E Flat (Hob XV1: 38)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 82876 673762 CD2 trs 10-12

09.12

GERSHWIN
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67067 T13

09:16

LEFEBURE-WELY
Sortie in E Flat
David Sanger (organ of Exeter College, Oxford)
MERIDIAN CDE 84296 T8

09.21

PREVIN
3 Dickinson Songs
Renée Fleming (soprano)
André Previn (piano)
DG 477 8114 CD5 trs 4-6

09.28

BIZET
L’Arlésienne Suite No.2
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Grenoble
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
NAÏVE V 5130 trs 5-8

09:47

SANTIAGO de MURCIA
Jácaras por la E
Paul O’Dette (Baroque Guitar)
Pedro Estevean (percussion)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2907212 T1

09:51

SCHUBERT
Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano)
Aribert Reimann (piano)
DG 429 766-2 T13

09:55

BRITTEN
Storm (4 Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek (conductor)
EMI 50999 6 95579 2 CD2 T11


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ldxvr)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Berlioz: Herminie
Michele Lagrange (soprano)
Orchestre National de Lille
Jean-Claude Casadesus (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555810

10.22am
Britten: Simple Symphony
Kreisler String Orchestra
FACTORY FACD 226

10.39am
Haydn: Symphony No 53 in D (L'Imperiale)
Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra
CALA CACD 0532

11.56am
Handel: Voglio tempo per risolvere (Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Le Concert d'Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 0946 363428 2

11.03am
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Op 40
New Philharmonia Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI 5693492.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b55mq)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod looks at the songs written during Schubert's final months, grouped together by an enterprising publisher under the title Schwanengesang, or Swansong.

Herbst, D945
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)

Schwanengesang, D957
Hans Hotter (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano).


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ldxz1)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009

Britten-Pears Ensemble (Part 2)

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Penny Gore presents a concert featuring Britten-Pears Alumni and pianist Malcolm Martineau performing songs by Benjamin Britten as part of 2009's Aldeburgh Festival.

Britten: Holderlin Fragmente
James Greer (tenor)

Britten: Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Benedict Nelson (baritone)

Britten: Winter Words
Robin Tritschler (tenor)

Britten: On this Island
Elizabeth Atherton (soprano).


FRI 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00ldxz3)
Concertgebouw Matinee

Handel: Poro, re dell'Indie - Act 3

Handel Operas 2009

Penny Gore presents the conclusion of Poro, re dell'Indie, as part of Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas.

Queen Cleofide thinks Poro is dead, and is about to marry Alexander the Great. Poro appears at the wedding ceremony just in time to save the couple from making a big mistake, and in relief at his escape, Alexander doesn't kill anyone. But will Poro and Cleofide live happily ever after?

Handel: Poro, re dell'Indie (Act 3)

Poro ...... William Towers (countertenor)
Cleofide ...... Jutta Bohnert (soprano)
Erissena, Poro's sister ...... Franziska Gottwald (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro (the Great) ...... Thomas Piffka (tenor)
Gandarte, Poro's general ...... Andrew Radley (countertenor)
Timagene, Alexander's general ...... Torben Jurgens
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Konrad Junghanel (conductor)

Plus Concertgebouw Matinee

Part of a series of matinee concerts from the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, including more in a survey of Haydn String Quartets.

3.15pm
Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op 64, No 6
Belcea Quartet

Birtwistle: Bach Measures
Schoenberg Ensemble

3.55pm
Bach: Cantata, BWV 82 (Ich habe genug)
Neal Davies (baritone)
Freiburg Baroque orchestra

4.20pm
Mozart: Symphony No 38 in D, K504 (Prague)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Frans Bruggen (conductor).


FRI 14:17 Handel Opera Cycle (b00lls9q)
Poro, re dell'Indie

Poro, re dell'Indie - Act 3

Penny Gore presents the conclusion of Poro, re dell'Indie, as part of Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas.

But Queen Cleofide thinks Poro is dead, and is about to marry Alexander the Great. Poro appears at the wedding ceremony just in time to save the couple from making a big mistake, and in relief at his escape, Alexander doesn't kill anyone. But will Poro and Cleofide live happily ever after?

Handel: Poro, re dell'Indie (Act 3)

Poro ...... William Towers (countertenor)
Cleofide ...... Jutta Bohnert (soprano)
Erissena, Poro's sister ...... Franziska Gottwald (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro (the Great) ...... Thomas Piffka (tenor)
Gandarte, Poro's general ...... Andrew Radley (countertenor)
Timagene, Alexander's general ...... Torben Jurgens
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Konrad Junghanel (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00ldxz5)
Petroc Trelawny

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Director Melly Still and singers from Glyndebourne Opera discuss the new production of Dvorak's Rusalka, composer Peter Wiegold talks live from Manchester Piccadilly station, where a musical installation of his takes place, and German chanteuse Ute Lemper sings in advance of a concert at the Barbican in London.

5.02
BREL
Ne me quitte pas
Ute Lemper (vocals)
Matrix Ensemble
Robert Ziegler (conductor)
DECCA 470279 2
Track 5
3’49

5.07
MACHAUT
Douce dame jolie
Pierre Hamon (3 holed flute)
Vivabiancaluna Biffi (viol)
Michael Grebil (cittern)
Carlo Rizzo (tambour)
John Wright (guimbarde - Jew’s harp)
ZIG ZAG ZZT 090101
Track 9
1’56

5.10
DVORAK
Mesicku na nebi hlubokém (Song to the Moon) (from Rusalka)
Rusalka…Lucia Popp (soprano)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Stefan Soltesz (conductor)
EMI CDC7493192
Track 5
5'50

5.23
DVORAK
Ustante v lovu, na hrad vrafte se (Divine vision, sweetest being) (from Rusalka - Prince’s aria Act 1)
The Prince…Peter Dvorsky
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann
ORFEO C638042I
CD 1 Track 12
2’24

5.31
DVORAK
Rusalka (ending – final duet)
Rusalka……Gabriele Benackova-Cap
The Prince…Peter Dvorsky
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
ORFEO C638042I
CD 2 Track 14
5’56

5.38
SCHUBERT
Impromptu in G flat D.899 no.3
Javeier Perianes (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMI 987080
Track 3
6’35

5.45
RACHMANINOV
Piano concerto no.2: 2nd mvt – excerpt
Mikhail Rudy (piano)
Leningrad Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDC 754232 2
Track 5
0’32

5.51
HONEGGER
Pacific 231
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI 764275 2
Track 7
6’39

5.58
HOLLAENDER
Maskulinum / Femininum
Ute Lemper (vocals)
Jeff Cohen (piano)
Decca 4526012
Track 14
1’39

6.00 News

6.04
SCHUBERT
Overture (Rosamunde) to Alfonso und Estrella D.732
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda
NAXOS 8 570329
Track 7
5’39

6.10
BACH
Suite no.2 in D minor: Allemande & Courante, BWV.1008
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901970/71
CD 1 Tracks 8-9
5’59

6.16
LIVE MUSIC
UTE LEMPER
Here is Love
Ute Lemper (vocal)
Vana Geirig (piano)
Hector Castro (bandoneon)
Don Falzone (bass)

6.29
LIVE MUSIC
Medley of Yiddish Songs
Ute Lemper (vocal)
Vana Geirig (piano)
Hector Castro (bandoneon)
Don Falzone (bass)
5’43

6.40
WEILL
Surabaya-Johnny
Ute Lemper (vocal)
Jeff Cohen (Piano)
RIAS Sinfonietta Berlin
John Mauceri (Conductor)
DECCA 458 931 2
Track 10
5’59

6.47
MAHLER (arr. Britten)
What the wild flowers tell me (Sym no.3, 2nd mvt)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
VIRGIN 216576 2
Track 4
9’20


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ldxz7)
BBC SO - Haydn/Mahler

Presented by Catherine Bott. In a concert given at London's Barbican Hall, the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Jiri Belohlavek performs Haydn and Mahler.

Haydn: Cello Concerto No 2 in D
Mahler: Symphony No 5

Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
BBC Symphony Orchestr
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Followed by songs about New York from Broadway musicals sung by Kim Criswell and Brent Barrett, with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by John McGlinn.

Bernstein: Lonely Town
Bernstein: Come up to my Place
Dana Suesse: Evening in Harlem
Loesser: My Time of Day (from Guys & Dolls)
Porter: Love for Sale (from The New Yorkers)
Strouse: NYC (from Annie)

Brent Barrett & Kim Criswell, singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
John McGlinn (conductor)


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00ldxz9)
Joe Dunthorne/Basil Bunting

Ian McMillan's guests include novelist Joe Dunthorne, author of Submarine, with a new short story written specially for the programme.

And to coincide with a new edition of the celebrated poem Briggflatts, Ian talks about its author - modernist poet Basil Bunting.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00b55mq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00ldxzc)
Postcards

David King

Writer and critic Susannah Clapp looks through the postcards she has received from writers and artists over the years.

She looks over her postcards from photo editor and collector David King.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00ldxzf)
Charlie Gillett

Charlie Gillett presents a session with Angolan singer Bonga, as well as an interview with producer Mark Johnson, whose recording project Playing for Change has united street musicians from around the world.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 3rd July

Tenhert
Tinariwen
Album: Imidiwan (companions)
Independiente

Cadillac Jack
Andrew Williams
Album: Songs of the City: Chicago
EMI 7243 539459 2

Lisboa
Lorna
Album: Konkani Songs: music from Goa, Made in Bombay
Trikont O395

Maria Lisboa
Amália Rodrigues
Album: The Art of Amalia
EMI Hemisphere 7243 4 95771 2

In Session

Bonga (voice/dikanza)
Djepson (guitar/backing vocals)

Bonga: Bairro
BBC Recording by Andrew Smilie, Maida Vale, 2009.

Bonga: Mona Kingi Xica
BBC Recording by Andrew Smilie, Maida Vale, 2009.

Stand by me
Playing for change
Album: Playing for change
Wrasse Records WRASS 242

Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Paul Simon (with Ladysmith Black Mambazo)
Album: Paul Simon's Greatest Hits
Warner WE833

Marrandi
Geoffrey Gurrumul
Album: Gurrumul
Skinnyfish SFGU080201

I've Been Loving You Too Long (live)
Otis Redding
Album: Live in Paris & London
Volt STX 30892

Sextet (Oo)
Moondog
Album: More Moondog
Honest Jons Records HJRCDDJ106

Cheri
Victor Deme
Album: Victor
Chapa Blues CPCD01

Fagu
Group Doueh
Album: Guitar Music from Western Sahara
Sublime Frequencies SF030CD

Amalucada Vida
Manu Chao
Album: La Radiolina
Because 34 26092

War/No More Trouble
Playing for Change
Album: Playing for Change
Wrasse WRASS242

In Session:

Bonga: Omen de Saco
BBC Recording by Andrew Smilie, Maida Vale, 2009.

Bonga: Mulemba Xangola
BBC Recording by Andrew Smilie, Maida Vale, 2009.

Malaika (My Angel)
Miriam Makeba (with Harry Belafonte)
Album: Essential Recordings
Manteca MANTDBL502

El Dorado
17 Hippies
Album: El Dorado
Hipster HIP013

Raikoum
Khaled
Album: Liberte
Wrasse WRASS 239




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00ldsc4)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 TUE (b00ldsvf)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 WED (b00ldv3l)

Afternoon Concert 14:25 THU (b00ldxlf)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 FRI (b00ldxz3)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00ldgt6)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00ldrn9)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00ldrq3)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00ldsm6)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00ldtft)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00ldxgf)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00ljypm)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00ldj63)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00ldrnp)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00l8t8k)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00ldv3n)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00ldrq5)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00lgh09)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00ldtfw)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00ldsm8)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00ldxvr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00b52lm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00b52lm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00b52zk)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00b52zk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00b5533)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00b5533)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00b55bf)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00b55bf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00b55mq)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00b55mq)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00ldrnm)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00ldrnr)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:27 THU (b00lj26w)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:17 FRI (b00lls9q)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00ldj9z)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00ldsc6)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00ldsvh)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00ldv3q)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00ldxlh)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00ldxz5)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00ldj7q)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b009yfgd)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00ldrny)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00ldj7s)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00ldscg)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00ldsvr)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00ldv40)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00ldxlr)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b008thx8)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00ldscb)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00ldsvm)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00ldv3v)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00ldxlm)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00ldj7v)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00ldsc8)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00ldsvk)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00ldv3s)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00ldxlk)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00ldxz7)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00ldrnf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00l8rsy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00ldsc2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00ldsvc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00ldtgd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00ldxlc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00ldxz1)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00ldrnk)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00ldrnt)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00ldrnc)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00ldj67)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00ldrnh)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00ldscd)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00ldsvp)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00ldv3x)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00ldxlp)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00ldxzc)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00ldxz9)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00l8tnw)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00ldrn7)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00ldrq1)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00ldsm4)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00ldtfr)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00ldxgc)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00ldxvm)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00ldrnw)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00c4c9r)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00ldxzf)