Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 JUNE 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00kpw6t)
1.00am
Boeck, August de (1865-1937): Dahomeyse Rapsodie (Dahomeyan Rhapsody); Concerto for violin and orchestra; Nocturne; In de Schuur (In the Barn); De kleine Rijnkoning (The Little King of the Rhine) - suite for symphonic orchestra after the opera De Rijndwegern (The Rhine Dwarfs); Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Marc Soustrot (conductor)

2.15am
Fornerod, Aloys (1890-1965): Concert for two violins and piano, Op 16
Sibylle Tschopp, Mirjam Tschopp (violins)
Isabel Tschopp (piano)

2.33am
Duphly, Jacques (1715-1789): Courante - La boucon
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Musette de Taverni (Pieces de clavecin, ordre No 15)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

2.41am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Christe, Dei soboles - prima pars; Accipe daque mihi - secunda pars (Magnus Opus Musicus); Timor et tremor - prima pars; Exaudi Deus - secunda pars (Thesauri musicae tomus tertius)
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (director)

2.49am
Califano, Arcangelo (1st half of 18th century): Sonata a quattro in C for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Zefiro

3.00am
Mielck, Ernst (1877-1899): Symphony in F minor, Op 4
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

3.44am
Beethoven, Ludvig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat, Op 26
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

4.03am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Quintet No 1 in C minor for piano and strings, Op 5
Lucia Negro (piano)
Zetterqvist String Quartet

4.26am
Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959): Meditation and processional
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

4.33am
Daniel-Lesur, Jean Yves (1908-2002): Cantata - Le cantique des colonnes
Isabelle Perrin, Ghislaine Petit (harps)
Maitrise de Radio France
Denis Dupays (conductor)

4.47am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Domenica, TWV XLII D7 (Pyrmonter Kurwoche)
Albrecht Rau (violin)
Heinrich Rau (viola)
Clemens Malich (cello)
Wolfgang Hochstein (harpsichord)

5.00am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Serenade
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor)

5.05am
Sjoblom, Herman (1894-1962): Kaipun - valse a la russe
Arto Satukangas (piano)

5.09am
Merikanto, Oscar (1868-1924): At the Sea (Four Songs, Op 47, No 4) - vers piano solo
Arto Satukangas (piano)

5.13am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Eight Songs
Samuel Jarrick (baritone)
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

5.28am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in E flat, Op 10, No 3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.37am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzon a 8 (Canzoni per Sonare - Venice, 1608); Canzon quinta a 4 (Canzoni da Sonare - Venice, 1634)
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.43am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete - in D minor
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

6.03am
Luengen, Ramona (b.1960): O lacrimosa
Phoenix Chamber Choir
Ramona Luengen (conductor)

6.16am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Barcarolle in F flat, Op 22, No 1; Gavotte in D, Op 49, No 3
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

6.26am
Scigalski, Franciszek (1782-1846): Symphony in D
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

6.40am
Cesti, Pietro Antonio (1623-1669): Filosofia's Aria: Sciolta il crin; Amore's aria: D'esser pazzo (Orontea - Prologue)
Filosofia ...... Andrea Bierbaum (alto)
Amore ...... Cettina Cadelo (soprano)
Concerto Vocale
Rene Jacobs (conductor)

6.50am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto armonico No 2 in B
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00ksrxd)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions is posted online on the Monday following broadcast.

7:04

LOCATELLI
Introduttione No.5 in D (6 Introduttione Teatrali Op.4)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Henglebrock (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77207-2 T11

7:12

DEBUSSY
La plus que lente
Noriko Ogawa (piano)
BIS CD-1205 T23

7:18

SMETANA
Vysehrad (Ma Vlast)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 11 1208-2 T1

7:34

BACH
Preludio (Partita No.3 in E)
Rachel Podger (violin)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 14498 T1

7:40

BELLINI
Oboe Concerto
Peterborough String Orchestra
Nicholas Daniel (oboe / director)
HYPERION HELIOS CDH 55034 T7

7:48

FRANCK
Chorale No.3
Susan Landale (organ of St.Etienne Abbey, Caen)
CALLIOPE CAL 9942 CD2 T6

8:04

FALLA
The Miller's Dance (The 3-Cornered Hat)
Philharmonia Orchesra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI CMS5 65997-2 CD2 T13

8:08

GURNEY orch. Finzi
Four Elizabethan Songs
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67065 T8 - 11

8:21

Gibbons
In Nomine a5 No.1
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)
METRONOME MET CD 1033 T1

8:23

Walton
March; Orb & Sceptre
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI CDM7 64201-2 T13

8:30

POEM FOR TODAY
A Toccatina by Galuppi by Peter Porter

8:32

GALUPPI
Concerto a Quattro in B Flat (Final allegro)
Il canto di Orfeo
Gianluca Capuano (director)
AVIE AV 2116 T11

8:36

FAURÉ
Prelude: Pénelope
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CZS5 74840-2 D2 T11

8:47

HAYDN arr. Swann
The Surprise Symphony (slow movement)
Members of the BBC Music Division
Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Leonard (conductor)
EMI CMS7 63302-2 D1 T6

8:53

HAYDN
'Keyboard' Sonata No.2 in C Hob. XVI:7
Christina Schornsheim (hapsichord)
CAPRICCIO 49404 CD1 T14 - 16


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00ksrxg)
Building a Library: Haydn's Surprise Symphony

Building a Library:
HAYDN: Symphony No. 94 in G Surprise

Reviewer - Jonathan Swain

First choice:
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati (conductor)
Decca Eloquence 467 405-2 (CD, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.haydn:
bal.haydn.symphony.no.94

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

In this week's programme (timings are approximate):

09.05 am

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 3 in C major Op. 52; Symphony No. 6 in D minor Op. 104; STRAVINSKY: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major
Thomas Zehetmair (violin & director), Northern Sinfonia
Avie AV2150 (CD)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D major Op. 35; Overture to a Drama Op. 4; Much Ado About Nothing Concert Suite Op. 11
Philippe Quint (violin), Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria, Carlos Miguel Prieto (conductor)
Naxos 8.570791 (CD, Budget)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77; KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D major Op. 35
Nikolaj Znaider (violin), Vienna Philharmonic, Valery Gergiev (conductor)
RCA Red Seal 88697103362 (CD)

KORNGOLD: Sonnett fur Wien Op. 41; Vier Abschiedslieder Op. 14; Drei Lieder Op. 18; Drei Leider Op. 22; Four Shakespeare Songs Op. 31; Unverganglichkeit Op. 27; Songs of the Clown Op. 29; Funf Lieder Op. 38
Sarah Connolly (soprano), William Dazeley (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano)
Signum SIGCD160 (CD)

09.30 am Building a Library Recommendation

HAYDN: Symphony No. 94 in G 'Surprise'

Reviewer - Jonathan Swain

First Choice Recommendation:

Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati (conductor)
Decca Eloquence 467 405-2 (CD, Budget)

Next week Graham Sadler compares recordings of Rebel 'Les elemens'

10.10 am Recent Releases

HAYDN: Sonata in D major Hob. XVI:37; Sonata in G major Hob. XVI:27; Sonata in C major Hob. XVI:35; Sonata in F major Hob. XVI:23; Parthia in E-flat major Hob. XVI:Es3; Divertimento in A-flat major Hob. XVI:46
Richard Lester (fortepianos)
Nimbus NI 5847 (CD)

WECKMAN(N): 10 Sonatas; Der reinweissen Hertzogin hochklahre Seelenfarbe; Ehrenlied an Herrn Martenitz; Der reinweissen Hertzogin hochklahre Liebesfarbe; Der schone Hamburgerin Liebligkeit; Loblied auf Herrn Schuppen; Schone Hamburgerin Abgesang; Muhlenlied; Scherzlied an die susse Anabelle; Freudenlied auf die Guldene Hochzeit; 5 Harpsichord Suites; Lucidor eins hutt der schaf; Die Lieblichen Blicke; etc.
La Fenice, Ricercar Consort, Greta De Reyghere (soprano), Siebe Henstra (harpsichord)
Ricercar RIC 282 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

10.25 am New Releases

Stephen Farr talks us through some recent releases of organ music. With extracts from the following discs:

BRAHMS: Complete Organ Works [Choralvorspiel & Fuge uber O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid WoO 7; Praludium und Fuge WoO 10; Fuge WoO 8; Elf Choralvorspiele op. posth. 122; Praludium und Fuge WoO 9]
Anne Horsch (organ of St Rupert's Catholic Parish Church, Munich)
CPO 777 384-2 (Hybrid SACD)

TITELOUZE: Hymnes de l'Eglise pour toucher l'orgue, avec les fugues et recherches sur leur plain-chant
Yves-G. Prefontaine (organ of St Martin de Seurre, Cote d'Or, France), Les Chantres du Roy
Atma ACD2 2558 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

BOELY: Andante con moto; Allegro ma no troppo; Allegretto; Canone all'octava; Fantaisie et Fugue; BALBASTRE: Prelude et Rondo; Piece sans Titre, B-Dur; Prelude; Do; Noel; Piece sans Titre, C-Dur; Piece sans Titre, D-Dur; Cannonade; Carillon des Morts; Marche des Marseillois at l'Air Ca-ira
Maxime Heintz (organ of the Collegiate Church of the Holy Saviour, Grignan, France)
Genuin GEN 89140 (CD)

WECKMANN: Praeambulum Primi toni a 5; Fuga ex D. ped[aliter]. primi Toni in D; Ach wir armen Sunder; Toccata Dal 12 Tuono; Es is das Heyl uns Kommen her; Lucidor einss hutt der schaf; Gelobet seystu Jesu Christ; Canzon in D; Fantasia. Ex. D. in D.
Joseph Kelemen (organ of St Jacob's, Hamburg)
Oehms Classics OC 627 (Hybrid SACD)

TUNDER: Complete Organ Works [Praeludium in F; Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ; Auf meinen lieben Gott; Praeludium in G; Christ lag in Todesbanden; Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott; Was kann uns kommen an fur Not; etc]; HASSE: Complete Organ Works [Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr; Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wandt; Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott]
Friedhelm Flamme (organ of St Peter's, Melle, Germany)
CPO 777 370-2 (2 Hybrid SACDs)

11.15 am Recent Releases

JANACEK: On an Overgrown Path; Sonate 1. X.; In the Mist
Helene Couvert (piano)
Zig Zag ZZT080902 (CD)

DALBAVIE: Variations orchestrales sur une oeuvre de Janacek; Sinfonietta; Rocks under the water
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo, Marc-Andre Dalbavie (conductor)
Ame Son ASCP 0711 (CD)

11.40 am Disc of the Week

JANACEK: The Makropulos Affair Suite (arr. Peter Breiner)
(c/w JANACEK: Kat Kabanova Suite (arr. Peter Breiner)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Vesa-Matti Leppanen (violin), Peter Breiner (conductor)
Naxos 8.570556 (CD, Budget)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00ksrxj)
Haydn

Tom Service examines our attitudes to the music of Haydn and tries to get to the bottom of why he isn't as popular as Mozart or Beethoven.

With the help of some of the leading Haydn aficionados - pianists Alfred Brendel and Robert Levin, leader of the Lindsays Peter Cropper, and pianist and musicologist Charles Rosen - Tom finds out just how Haydn did it, why it is we think of him as 'witty', and what sort of a man really lay behind that intricately constructed, sometimes humorous and always profound music.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ksrxl)
Sonnerie at 2009 Lufthansa Festival

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Lucie Skeaping introduces highlights of a concert given by Sonnerie, with countertenor Robin Blaze, at the 2009 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music, featuring songs and instrumental music by Purcell and Handel.

Playlist:

All music performed by Sonnerie directed by Monica Huggett, with Robin Blaze (countertenor).

Emilia Benjamin (violin)
Joseph Crouch (cello)
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
James Johnstone (harpsichord/chamber organ)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Sonnerie
Monica Huggett (violin/director)

Purcell: Trio Sonata No 8 in G minor (Ten Sonatas of IV Parts, 1697)

Pucell: Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Segue to:
Purcell: The Plaint (The Fairy Queen)

Purcell: Trio Sonata No 6 in G minor (Chacony) (Ten Sonatas of IV Parts, 1697)

Handel: What tho' I trace each herb and flow'r (Solomon)

Handel: Trio Sonata in G minor, Op 2 No 2

Handel: Carco sempre di gloria (Cantata, HWV87).


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00knxqx)
Jonathan Gilad

From the Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Jonathan Gilad performs a programme of music by Brahms: Eight Klavierstucke, Op 76; Variations on a theme by Handel, Op 24.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00ksrxq)
Vieux Farka Toure

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Felix Carey

Saturday 6th June 2009

Vieux Farka Toure in concert at the Jazz Café

Line up:

Vieux Farka Toure (vocals/guitar)
Mamadou Sidibe (bass/backing vocals)
Tim Keiper (drums/percussion)
Aly Magassa (guitar/backing vocals)
Souleymane Kane (djembe/calabash/backing vocals)

Fafa (Vieux Farka Toure)
Wale (Traditional)
Diaraby (Ali Farka Toure)
Ai Haira (Vieux Farka Toure)
Interview with Vieux Farka Toure (translator Deborah Cohen)
Walai Du (Ali Farka Toure)
Diaraby Magni (Vieux Farka Toure)
Wossoubor (Vieux Farka Toure)

All recordings made on location at The Jazz Café, London, by BBC Sound engineers James Birtwistle and Kevan Long


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00kss3c)
Joni Mitchell

Singer Christine Tobin guides Alyn Shipton through the jazz-oriented repertoire of Joni Mitchell, including her work with Wayne Shorter, Jaco Pastorius and Herbie Hancock. Mitchell often employed jazz musicians on her recordings, but she was also fascinated by Charles Mingus, making an album of his music shortly before his death.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00kss3f)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 6 June 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Sweetie Dear (Jordan) (2:47)
Performed by Sidney Bechet & his New Orleans Feetwarmers: Tommy Ladnier (t) Teddy Nixon (tb) Sidney Brechet (cl, ss) Henry Duncan (p) Wilson Myers (sb, v) Morris Morland (d) Billy Maxey (v)
Recorded 15 September 1932, New York
Taken from the album New Orleans Playing Away Jazz
1999 CD (Audio Book & Music ABMMCD 1163, Track 15)

Fidgety Feet (La Rocca, Shields) (4:08)
Performed by Avery "Kid" Howard (tp, vo) Jim Robinson (tb) George Lewis (cl) Lawrence Marrero (bj) Jim Little (tuba) Chester Zardis (b) Edgar Mosley (d)
Recorded 16 May 1943, New Orleans
Taken from the album George Lewis and His New Orleans Stompers, Vol. 2
LP (Blue Note BST 81206. S2/3)

Just a Closer Walk with Thee (4:59)
Performed by World’s Greatest Jazz Band: Bud Freeman (ts) Bobby Hackett (Cornet) Yank Lawson (tp) Ralph Sutton (p) Bob Wilber (ct) Bob Haggart (b) Vic Dickenson (tb) Eddie Hubble (tb) Gus Johnson (d)
Recorded 1973
Taken from the album In Concert Vol. 2 at Carnegie Hall
LP (World Jazz WJLPS 4 S1/2)

Squawkin’ (Duke Jordan) (5:00)
Performed by Dizzy Reece (tp) Stanley Turrentine (ts) Duke Jordan (p) Reggie Workman (b) Art Taylor (d)
Recorded 4 August 1960, Rudy Van Gelder Studio, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Taken from the album Flight to Jordan
1987 CD (Blue Note CDP7468242 (1) Track 3)

Cherokee (Noble) (6:30)
Performed by Tommy Whittle (ts) Harry Klein (bs) Dill Jones (p) Dave Willis (b) Eddie Taylor (d)
Recorded 4 August 1955
Taken from the album Tommy Whittle Quintet
LP (Esquire -20-048 S2/3)

Hey! Bellboy! (P Candoli, Troy Mack) (3:20)
Performed by Gloria Wood (v)
Recorded 1953
Taken from the album Cocktail Capers
1996 CD (Capitol CDEMS1595 (1) Track 2)

Rabo de Nube (Tail of the Tornade) (Silvio Rodriguez, Ediciones Quiroga) (5:22)
Performed by Charlie Haden and the Liberation Music Orchestra: Carla Bley (conducter) Charlie Haden (bass) Dewey Redman (ts) Joe Lovano (ts, fl) Branford Marsalis (ts) Ken McIntyre (as) Tom Harrell (tp, flghn) Earl Gardner (tp) Sharon Freeman (fh) Ray Anderson (tb) Joe Daley (tuba) Amina Claudine Myers (p) Mick Goodrick (g) Paul Motian (d) Don Alias (perc)
Recorded 4 & 5 April 1990
Taken from the album Dream Keeper
1990 CD (DIW DIW844 (1) Track 2)

I’ve Got Your Number (C. Coleman, C. Leigh) (5:52)
Performed by Roland Kirk (ts) Harold Mabern (p) Abdullah Rafik (b) Sonny Brown (d)
Recorded 11 & 12 June, 1963, New York
Taken from the album The Roland Kirk Quartet with the Benny Goodman Orchestra
LP (Mercury SMWL 21043. S2/1)

Here’s that Rainy Day (Johnny Burke, Jimmy Van Heusen) (6:01)
Performed by McCoy Tyner (p) John Scofield (g)
Recorded 2 November 1989, Merkin Hall, NYC
Taken from the album Things Ain't What They Used to Be
1989 CD (Blue Note CDP7935982 (1) Track 4)

Stealin’ Apples (Waller) (7:40)
Performed by Johnny Guarnieri (p)
Recorded 26 February 1978, Pasadena City College, Pasadena
Taken from the album Johnny Guarnieri Plays Fats Waller
LP (Taz-Jaz Records TJZ-1002)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00kss3h)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House

Bellini's I Capuleti e I Montecchi

In a performance from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Mark Elder conducts Russian soprano Anna Netrebko and Latvian mezzo-soprano Elina Garanca in Bellini's setting of Romeo and Juliet.

It was radically different from the Shakespeare original, featuring two rival political factions instead of families, no balcony scene as well as the role of Romeo written for a woman.

Presented by Donald Macleod with opera historian Sarah Lenton.

Romeo ...... Elina Garanca (mezzo-soprano)
Giulietta ...... Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Tebaldo ...... Dario Schmunck (tenor)
Capellio ...... Eric Owens (bass-baritone)
Lorenzo ...... Giovanni Battista Parodi (bass)
The Royal Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Mark Elder (conductor).


SAT 20:50 Night Music (b00kss3k)
The Moscow Symphony Orchestra under Vasily Jelvakov perform Kabalevsky's incidental music to Romeo and Juliet, Op 55.


SAT 21:25 Between the Ears (b00bz11t)
Staring at the Wall

Alan Dein captures the sounds and thoughts of everyday life just outside the walls of Pentonville prison in North London, building up a portrait of enclosure, freedom and imagination.

He talks to Bob, who was born close to Pentonville and grew up in the area. Bob rented a flat across the road with his girlfriend, became an inmate himself and watched her comings and goings on the street outside. Now a free man for many years, he lives just feet from the prison wall, but this time on the outside, staring at the wall first thing in the morning and last thing at night.


SAT 21:55 Pre-Hear (b00kss3p)
Two works by modern British composers with unusual approaches to symphonic repertoire. John White's Fifth Symphony is for a group of six players and lasts eight minutes, while Richard Ayres' No 37b is a symphony in all but title even if its individual movements suggest a more subversive approach to the orchestra.

John White: Symphony No 5
Gemini
Peter Wiegold (conductor)

Richard Ayres: No 37b for orchestra
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchetra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00kss3r)
Louis Andriessen

To mark the 70th birthday of Louis Andriessen, Zoe Martlew interviews the Dutch composer at his home in Amsterdam to discover the driving forces behind his music and the background to works featured in the programme, De Stijl and De Staat.

Louis Andriessen: De Stijl (1984-5)
Gertrude Thoma (voice)
Schoenberg Ensemble with Asko Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)

Andriessen: De Staat (1973-76)
Schoenberg Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor).



SUNDAY 07 JUNE 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00b8ld0)
Clark Terry

Alyn Shipton is joined by one of the most famous Ellingtonians of all, trumpeter Clark Terry, to look back over his recordings. In addition to his work with Ellington, Terry was also a member of Count Basie's famous orchestra and he also discusses his discs with the late Oscar Peterson, including the amusing Mumbles.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00kssk5)
1.00am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Concerto Koln
Peter Neumann (director)

1.05am
Hoffmann, Melchior (c.1679-1715), attrib Bach: Cantata - Meine Seele ruhmt und preist, BWV 189
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Concerto Koln
Peter Neumann (director)

1.21am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sinfonia in B flat for two violins and continuo, HWV 339
Concerto Koln
Peter Neumann (director)

1.32am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Suite in D, HWV 349 (Water Music)
1.40am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto No 1 in F minor for strings and continuo
Concerto Koln
Peter Neumann (director)

1.51am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata - Ich habe genug - cantata, BWV 82
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Concerto Koln
Peter Neumann (director)

2.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Requiem in D minor, K626 - compl Sussmayr
Isa Katharina Gericke (soprano)
Birthe Myrstad (alto)
Anders J Dahlin (tenor)
Havard Stensvold (bass)
Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Rolf Gupta (conductor)

3.00am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Allemande (Book 5); Rondo (Book 3), Paris, 1725
Pierre Pitzl, Marcy Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

3.07am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Le carnaval des animaux - arr unknown
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
James Campbell (director)

3.30am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Le roi Lear, Op 4)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3.46am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Hymn to King Stephen
Hungarian Radio Chorus
Peter Erdei (conductor)

3.52am
Trad. Hungarian: Dance of the Prince of Transylvania; Three dances from the Gervaise Collection; Two dances from the Locse Virginal Book
Csaba Nagy (solo recorder)
Camerata Hungarica
Laszlo Czidra (conductor)

4.00am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Dances of Galanta - arr unknown
Adam Fellegi (piano)

4.16am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Rustic Dance; The Gum-Suckers' March
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

4.24am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Tango (La revue de cuisine, 1930)
Timothy Lines (clarinet)
Mihaela Martin (violin)
Frans Helmerson (cello)
Gustavo Nunez (bassoon)
Peter Masseurs (trumpet)
Vasily Lobanov (piano)

4.29am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Oboe Sonata in C minor, HWV 366
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

4.36am
Vanhal, Johann Baptist (1739-1813): Double Bass Concerto in E flat
Karol Illek (double bass)
Camerata Slovacca
Viktor Malek (conductor)

5.00am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Magnificat in D, Wq 215
Linda Ovrebo (soprano)
Anna Einarsson (alto)
Anders J Dahlin (tenor)
Johannes Mannov (bass)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Oslo Chamber Choir
Alessandro de Marchi (conductor)

5.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Patrick Russill (conductor)

5.42am
Rinck, Johann Christian Heinrich (1770-1846): Nine Variations and Finale on Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman, Op 90
Willem Poot (organ)

6.00am
Pierne, Gabriel (1863-1937): Konzertstuck, Op 39
Suzanna Klintcharova (harp)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

6.16am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Folketone, Op 3, No 1
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

6.19am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Preludes (Book II), orch Brewaeys
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Daniele Callegari (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00kssk7)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions is posted online on the Monday following broadcast.

7:04

GEMINIANI (after Corelli Op.5)
Concerto Grosso No.3 in C Major
The Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI 907261 CD1 T10–13

7:16

BRAHMS
Gesang aus 'Fingal'
David Jolley & Stewart Rose (horns), Cynthia Otis (harp)
Musica Sacra
Richard Westenburg (conductor)
RCA RD 84916 T4

7:22

CHOPIN
Etude in A Flat Major Op.25 No.1
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK 61885 T13

7:25

VERDI
Overture: Nabucco
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47274-2 T1

7:34

DEBUSSY arr. Rudolf Lopold
La Cathédrale egloutie
12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 0946 3 57030-2 T6

7:41

BACH
Cantata: Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest BWV194 (Part 1)
Sibylla Rubens (soprano)
Klaus Mertens (bass)
Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
ERATO 3984 27315-2 D3 T7 – 12

8:04

ELGAR
Pomp & Circumstance March No.5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI CZS5 69761-2 D1 T5

8:10

SCHUBERT
Notturno in E Flat D897
Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA 67273 T5

8:20

TELEMANN
Trumpet Concerto in D
Friedemann Immer (trumpet)
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
DG ARCHIV 476 7253 T12 - 15

8:27

SCHUBERT
Fischerweise
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Gerold Huber (piano)
RCA 82876777162 T12

8:30

POEM FOR TODAY

8:32

Grace WILLIAMS
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
English Chamber Orchestra
David Atherton (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 323 T17

8:39

Madeleine DRING
Trio for Flute, Oboe & Piano
Jeanne Baxtresser (flute), Joseph Robinson (oboe), Pedja Muzijevic (piano)
CALA CACD 0544 T3 – 5

8:50

Antoine DAUVERGNE
2 movements from Concert de simphonies Book 4
Concerto Köln
VIRGIN VM5 61643-2 T27 & 28

9:04

HAYDN
Sonata No.29 in E Flat Hob. XVI:45
Emanuel Ax (piano)
SONY SK 89363 T7 – 9

9:25

COPLAND
In the Beginning
Sally Bruce-Payne (mezzo-soprano),
Dunedin Consort
Ben Parry (director)
LINN RECORDS CKD 117 T1

9:43

BRITTEN
4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Bergen Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
BIS CD-420 T6 - 9


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00kssk9)
Iain Burnside - Switzerland

With Iain Burnside.

An exploration of musical life in Switzerland past and present. Iain's guest is pianist, composer and Zurich resident Edward Rushton, and music includes Honegger, Martin, Goetz and Richard Strauss.

Honegger: Symphony No 4 (Deliciae basiliensis) - finale
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)
Virgin VC 791486 2, Tr 10
Dur: 8m01s

Liszt: Au bord d'une source (Anees de Pelerinage, Suisse)
Murray Perahia (piano)
Sony CD47180, Tr 8
Dur: 3m46s

Gretry: Overture, William Tell
Orchestre de Bretagne
Stefan Sanderling (conductor)
ASV CDDCA1095, Tr 22
Dur: 5m19s

Rossini arr M and R Schneider: William Tell Overture
Maria Schneider (yodeler)
Sydney International Orchestra
Tommy Tycho (conductor)
Koch CD 3-6650-2, Tr 1
Dur: 1m35s

Edward Rushton: With My Whip
George Moseley (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
NMC D150 DISC 2, Tr 12
Dur: 2m40s

Hermann Goetz: Overture (The Taming of the Shrew)
Radio Philharmonie, Hannover of NDR
Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)
CPO 999 076 2, Tr 6
Dur: 5m46s

Marcel Sulzberger: Amour (Sonata for violin and piano)
Oliver Lewis (violin)
Andrew Zolinsky (piano)
GUILD GMCD 7189, Tr 8
Dur: 6m27s

Busoni: Rondo Arlecchinesco, Op 46
Uncredited tenor soloist
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)
CPO 999 161 2, Tr 4
Dur: 11m39s

Stefan Wirth: Study No 1
Stefan Wirth (piano)
Swiss Radio Recording
Dur: 3m09s

Dunstable: Motet - Veni sancte Spiritus, Veni creator
Hilliard Ensemble
EMI CDC7490022, Tr 1
Dur: 6m22s

Frank Martin: Kyrie (Mass for double choir)
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
SIGNUM TWO SIGCD 503, Tr 8
Dur: 5m05s

Keane, Cutts, Richardson: The Herpes Tango
Fascinating Aida
First Night Scene CD26, Tr 1
Dur: 3m31s

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867 (Well Tempered Clavier - Book 1)
Edwin Fischer (piano)
EMI CHS 763 1882 CD2, Tr 3
Dur: 6m37s

Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)
Philips 4387332 CD 2, Trs 5-7
Dur: 26m20s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00ksskc)
Jasper Conran

Michael Berkeley's guests is Jasper Conran, one of Britain's best-known fashion designers. In 1978, Conran began producing women's clothing, and has since concentrated on such diverse fields as home furnishings, crystal and china, as well as designing costumes and sets for ballets, plays and opera.

His musical choices encompass singers such as Kathleen Ferrier, Ella Fitzgerald, Bessie Smith and Cat Stevens, as well as works by Mozart, Schubert, Chopin, and his favourite composer, Handel.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003, Tr 10
Duration: 25s

Trad: Blow the Wind Southerly
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)
Kathleen Ferrier DECCA 417 192-2, Tr 3
Duration: 2m20s

Schubert: Impromptu No 4 in A flat, D899
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
Schubert EMI CDC 7 49102-2, Tr 4
Duration: 6m48s

Elizabeth Welch: Stormy Weather (Harold Arlen and Ted Koehler)
LP Elizabeth Welch WORLD RECORDS SH 233 S1 B6
Duration: 3m23s

Handel: Where'er you Walk (Semele - Act 2, Sc 3)
Anthony Rolfe-Johson (tenor)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Handel Semele ERATO 4509-99759-2 CD1, Tr 2
Duration: 4m58s

Bessie Smith: You Gotta Give Me Some (Spencer Williams)
Clarence Williams (piano)
Eddie Lang (guitar)
Bessie Smith BBC BBCCD602 8
Duration: 2m45s

Mozart: Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K339)
Carolyn Samson (soprano)
Choir of the King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
Mozart HYPERION CDA 67560, Tr 5
Duration: 4m16s

Ella Fitzgerald: Undecided (Charles Shavers and Sid Robin)
Chick Webb and his orchestra
CDR The Very Best of Ella Fitzgerald STARDUST B001GIILLA, Tr 1
Duration: 3m17s

Chopin: Waltz in G flat, Op 70 No 1
Dinu Lipatti (piano)
Chopin EMI 566904-2, Tr 6
Duration: 1m53s

Handel: Comfort Ye My People (Messiah)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Handel Messiah CORO COR 1606-2 CD1, Tr 2
Duration: 3m11s

Cat Stevens: Morning has broken (words Eleanor Farjeon; music arr Cat Stevens)
Teaser and the Firecat ISLAND IMCD269, Tr 7
Duration: 3m16s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ksskf)
Charivari Agreable

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Lucie Skeaping introduces highlights of a concert given by Charivari Agreable at the 2009 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music, featuring sacred songs and anthems connected with the city of Oxford.

Playlist:

All music performed by Charivari Agreable.

William Lawes: Psalm 6: Lord, in thy wrath reprove me not
Segue to:
William Lawes: Psalm 18/1: O God, my strength and fortitude

William Child: Psalm 9: I will give thanks unto thee, O Lord
Segue to:
William Child: Psalm 11: In the Lord put I my trust

John Blow: Psalm 137: As on Euphrates' shady banks

Christopher Simpson: Division in D

Purcell: Since God so tender a regard (written c. 1678, age 20)
Segue to:
Purcell: Blessed is he that considereth the poor

William Lawes: Psalm 51/2 Cast me not Lord, out from thy face
Segue to:
William Lawes: Gloria Patri et Filio et Spiritui Sancto

Matthew Locke: In the beginning, the very end.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00ksskh)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

A heady mix of the traditional and the extraordinary, as Chi-Chi Nwanoku introduces Elgar, Brahms, Verdi and Beethoveen, via Australian orchestral jazz, Debussy on the synthesizer, and a symphony featuring bouncing balls and a Hammond organ. The guest requester is composer and pianist John McCabe.

Brahms: 111, Wie Lieblich sind deine Wohnungen/How Lovely Are Thy Dwellings (A German Requiem)
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 4321402
CD1, Tr 3

Strauss: Burleske for piano and orchestra
Helen Grimaud (piano)
Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester
David Zinman (conductor)
ERATO 0630117272
Cd1, Trs 4-7

Lionel Tertis: Sunset
Lionel Tertis (viola)
Ethel Hobday (piano)
BIDDULPH 802192
CD4, Tr 15

Kreisler: Preludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Lionel Tertis (viola)
Frank St Ledger (piano)
BIDDULPH 802192
CD3, Tr 2

Don Banks: Nexus for jazz quintet and orchestra (1st mvt)
Don Burrows and the Judy Bailey Quintet
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Challender (conductor)
VOX AUSTRALIS VAST006-2
CD1, Tr 1

Verdi: La Traviata (finale)
Maria Callas (soprano)
Giuseppe Di Stefano (tenor)
Ettore Bastianini (baritone)
Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
EMI CMS 7636282
Disc 2, Trs 16-20

Beethoven: An Ferne Geliebte, Op 98 (excerpts)
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
DECCA 4756011
CD1, Trs 2-7

Debussy, arr Isao Tomita: Snowflakes are Dancing
The Girl With The Flaxen Hair
Golliwog's Cakewalk
Tomita Isao (conductor)
CAMDEN 74321 535812
CD1, Trs 1,11, 17

Elgar: Sursum Corda
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 4509923742
CD1, Tr 5

Ernest Toch: Symphony No 3 (excerpts)
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
William Steinberg (conductor)
EMI CDM 7243 5658682
CD1, Trs 1-3.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kpjdp)
From Manchester Cathedral.

Introit: O Lord, give thy Holy Spirit (Tallis)
Responses: Tomkins
Psalm: 18 (Goss, Felton, Turle)
First Lesson: Joshua 3
Canticles: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Leighton)
Second Lesson: Luke 9 vv37-50
Anthem: Salve Regina (Haydn)
Hymn: Glorious things of thee are spoken (Austria)
Organ Voluntary: Choral Varie sur le theme du Veni Creator, Op 4 (Durufle)

Sub Organist: Jeffrey Makinson
Organist and Master of the Choristers: Christopher Stokes.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00kssvj)
Haydn Symphonies Nos 22 and 92

Stephen Johnson and the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Nicholas Kraemer, explore two titled Haydn symphonies, considering how the composer's musical imagination was inspired by the day-to-day happenings in his life.

His symphony No 22 (The Philosopher) is believed to have been inspired by the appearance of a pair of unusual instruments - both cor anglais - at his workplace in Esterhazy. Whatever prompted Haydn to use these rare instruments resulted in a work that remains one of the most popular among his early symphonies.

Stephen also explores some of the novelties in one of Haydn's later symphonies, the Oxford. It was supposedly composed to celebrate Haydn's honorary degree at the English University, but was in fact slightly reworked and composed a short while earlier.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00kssvl)
Haydn Part Songs

Aled Jones explores the part songs inspired by Haydn's visit to one of England's burgeoning singing societies - the so-called glee clubs. On the way he discovered a masculine world of convoluted etiquette, heavy drinking and pseudo-parliamentary democracy. While Haydn's life was one of never-ending deadlines, at the mercy of more commissions than he could manage, this was one occasion when he wrote genuinely for pleasure.

Playlist:

Haydn: Qual dubbio ormai (Cantata for Prince Esterhazy)
Scenda Propizio
Cologne Vocal Ensemble
Capella Coloniensis
Andreas Spering (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901765, Tr 12

Haydn: Der Greis
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (conductor)
GLOBE GLO 5080, Tr 17

Haydn: Die Beredsamkeit
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (conductor)
GLOBE GLO 5080, Tr 9

John Stafford Smith: Blest pair of sirens
Frances Kelly (harp)
Invocation
Timothy Roberts (piano/director)
HYPERION CDA66740, Tr 1

Joseph Corfe: Lady Anne Bothwell's Lament
Frances Kelly (harp)
Invocation
Timothy Roberts (piano/director)
HYPERION CDA66740, Tr 16

Haydn: Betrachtung des Todes
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (conductor)
GLOBE GLO 5080, Tr 8

Michael Haydn: Zu ihr! Zu ihr!
Die Singphoniker
CPO 999 333-2, Trs 4, 13 (or 20)

Haydn: An dem Vetter
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (conductor)
GLOBE GLO 5080, Tr 4

Haydn: Aus dem Danklied zu Gott
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (conductor)
GLOBE GLO 5080, Tr 11

Haydn arr: William Gardiner: Give to God our Thankful Songs
Psalmody
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67510, Tr 8

Haydn: Long Life shall Israel's king behold
Psalmody
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67510, Tr 14

Haydn: Responsoria de Venerabili, H CCIIIc 4a-d
Tolz Boys' Choir
L'Archibudelli
Bruno Weil (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK53368, Trs 5-8

Haydn: Mass in G, H XXII 6 (Sancti Nicolai)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Catherine Robbin (alto)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Alastair Miles (bass)
English Concert Choir and Orchestra
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 437 807-2, Trs 6-10.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00kssvn)
Hyde Park-on-Hudson

A play by Richard Nelson, blending history and conjecture.

No reigning British monarch had ever been to the United States before George VI's visit in 1939, just on the cusp of a new world war. History was in the making when the King and Queen arrived at President Roosevelt's upstate New York home, with a promise of politics, a picnic and hot dogs. But the private life of the President provided a whole new dimension to an epochal moment, at least in the memory of his lover.

Older Daisy, a woman in her 90s ...... Barbara Jefford
Daisy, her younger self ...... Emma Fielding
Franklin Delano Roosevelt ...... Tim Pigott-Smith
Missy, his secretary ...... Nancy Crane
Eleanor, his wife ...... Julia Swift
Mother, his mother ...... Sylvia Syms
Tommy Qualters, his bodyguard ...... John Chancer
Bertie ...... Corin Redgrave
Elizabeth ...... Kika Markham
Cameron ...... Jamie Newall

Directed by Ned Chaillet.


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00kssvq)
Chaos and Creation

A reflection on the mythology, the science and the religious and political significance of the origins of the universe. With contributions by cosmologist Kathy Romer, particle physicist Mark Hindmarsh, classicist Teresa Morgan, mythologist Sian Hawthorne, politician Phil Willis and evangelical physicist Karl Giberson, all set within an analysis by Sharon Choa of Haydn's depiction of The Creation.


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00kssvs)
Man and Beast

Radio 3's sequence of music and readings examines the relationship between humans and animals, with readings by Hermione Norris and Jim Norton.

Including poetry and prose by John Donne, Ted Hughes, Seamus Heaney, WH Hudson and Samuel Taylor Coleridge among others, interspersed with music from Barber, Vivaldi, Haydn, Britten, Noel Coward, Tom Waits and Johnny Cash among others.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00kssvv)
Hiromi, Lynne Arriale

Julian Joseph presents interviews and performances from two pianists and composers - Hiromi Uehara and Lynne Arriale.

Hiromi Uehara, who was born in Japan, talks about her approach to performance and plays two solos on piano as a preview to a forthcoming CD with bassist Stanley Clark. An alumnus of Boston's Berklee College, she started her career improvising with figures such as Chick Corea.

American Lynne Arriale discusses her new CD, Nuance, in which she teams up with trumpeter Randy Brecker and bassist to perform predominantly her own original compositions.

Plus a specially recorded Radio 3 commission, performed by Bojan Z at the Bath Music Festival 2009.

Playlist:

Title: Little Miles
Artist: Kevin Figes Quartet
Album: Picture of You
Track No: 6
Label: Promo CD
Comp: Kevin Figes
Publ: n/a
Dur: 4m26s

Title: Chasing Shadows
Artist: Tony Grey
Album: Chasing Shadows
Track No: 1
Label: Abstract Logix 10
Comp: Tony Grey
Publ: n/a
Dur: 1m56s

Title: White Woods
Artist: Tony Grey
Album: Moving
Track No: 3
Label: Abstract Logix n/a
Comp: Tony Grey
Publ: n/a
Dur: 2m56s

Title: How Insensitive
Artist: Hiromi and Chick Corea
Album: uet
Track No: 2 (CD1)
Label: Stretch 08880 7230 8275
Comp: Antonio Carlos Jobim/Vinicius De Moraes
Publ: Corcovado Music Corp/Universal Mus Pub MGB Spain
Dur: 2m50s

BBC Recording, recorded in Studio 80A, Broadcasting House, London, 28th April, 2009
Title: Sicilian Blue
Artist: Hiromi
Comp: Hiromi Uehara
Publ: Yamaha Music Publishing/Ellora Designs
Dur: 5m49s

BBC Recording, recorded in Studio 80A, Broadcasting House, London, 28th April, 2009
Title: Brain Training
Artist: Hiromi
Comp: Hiromi Uehara
Publ: Yamaha Music Publishing/Ellora Designs
Dur: 3m28s

BBC Recording, (BBC Radio 3 Commission) recorded at the Komedia, Bath, May 23, 2009, as part of the International Bath Festival 2009.

Title: Marabou Was Right
Artist: Bojan Z
Comp: Bojan Zulfikarpasich
Dur: 17m58s

Title: Venus
Artist: Andy Panayi
Album: he Solar Cats
Track No: 6
Label: Woodville Records WVCD 126
Comp: Andy Panayi
Publ: MCPS
Dur: 5m00s

Title: May Song
Artist: Andy Sheppard
Album: Movements in Colour
Track No: 5
Label: ECM Label 2062
Comp: Andy Sheppard
Publ: Big Life Music (New Works)
Dur: 6m45s

Title: Night in Tunisia
Artist: Lynne Arriale
Album: Nuance
Track No: 10
Label: In + Out Records IOR CD 77089-2
Comp: Dizzy Gillespie
Publ: Montema Music
Dur: 2m02s

Title: I Hear a Rhapsody
Artist: Lynne Arriale
Album: Nuance
Track No: 9
Label: In + Out Records IOR CD 77089-2
Comp: J Baker/G Fragos/D Gasparre
Publ: Montema Music
Dur: 2m28s

Title: Crawfish and Gumbo
Artist: Lynne Arriale
Album: Nuance
Track No: 4
Label: In + Out Records IOR CD 77089-2
Comp: Lynne Arriale
Publ: Montema Music
Dur: 4m00s.



MONDAY 08 JUNE 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00kssyy)
1.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Cello Sonata in C, Op 102, No 1
1.16am
Webern, Anton (1883-1945): Two pieces for cello and piano (1899); Three Little Pieces, Op 11
1.24am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Suite italienne
1.43am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
2.12am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Beau soir, arr Piatigorsky
Maximilian Hornung (cello)
Paul Rivinius (piano)

2.16am
Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

3.01am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Motet - Furchtet euch nicht
Christoph Anselm Noll (organ)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)

3.04am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Ino - solo cantata
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.35am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
Patricia Parr (piano)

3.54am
Castello, Dario (fl first half of 17th century): Sonata IV, for two violins and continuo (Venice 1629)
Il Giardino Armonico

4.03am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Rigoletto's Aria: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata
Allan Monk (baritone)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.07am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Verdi's Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert), S434
Gyorgy Cziffra (piano)

4.15am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Beatrice et Benedict, Op 27)
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.24am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Havanaise, Op 83
Vilmos Szabadi (violin)
Marta Gulyas (piano)

4.32am
Fernandes, Gasper (c.1570-1629): Tleycantimo choquiliya - mestizo e indio
Pascual, Tomas (early 17th century): Oy es dia de placer
Franco, Hernando (1532-1585): Santa Maria in il Huiac
Villancico
Peter Pontvik (conductor)

4.39am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Guitar Preludes Nos 1 and 2
Norbert Kraft (guitar)

4.46am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Carmen - Suite No 1
Slovakian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

5.01am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Introduction e staccato etude
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

5.06am
Mielck, Ernst (1877-1899): Finnish suite, Op 10
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.23am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Five Esquisses, Op 114
Raija Kerppo (piano)

5.32am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Chant du menestrel, Op 71
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.37am
Berezovsky, Maksim (1745-1777): Do not forsake me in my old age
Dumka Academic Cappella
Evgeny Savchuk (director)

5.48am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Waltzes - Suite (1920) - arr Prokofiev
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (pianos)

5.58am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Three Songs, Op 19
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.09am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Adagio in E, K261
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
James Ehnes (violin/director)

6.18am
Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg (1736-1809): Trombone Concerto
Heiki Kalaus (trombone)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Peeter Lilje (conductor)

6.36am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in G, Op 18, No 2
Bartok Quartet.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00kssz0)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

POULENC
Deux Marches et un intermède, FP 88
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 452 665 2 Tr 11-13

07.08

BARTOK
Four Old Hungarian Folksongs
Male Chors of the Hungarian People’s Army
Zoltán Vásárhelyi (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD 31047 Tr 1-4

07.13

COPLAND
Quiet City
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 335 2 Tr 5

07.23

HAYDN
Finale from Symphony No.87
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
Kristjan Järvi (conductor)
PREISER PR 90765-2 Tr 12

07.31

SCARLATTI
Sonata in D major K.29
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK62785 Tr 19

07.36

FAURE
Fantaisie
William Bennett (flute)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 478 1450 CD2 Tr 14

07.42

PISTON
Capriccio for harp and string orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Geard Schwarz (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559162 Tr 5

07.53

TCHAIKOVSKY
Vy mne pisali from Eugene Onegin
David Hvorostovsky (baritone)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 426 740-2 Tr 1

08.03

MOZART
Rondo K.269 in B flat major
David Oistrakh (violin and director)
Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CDM769653 2 Tr 8


08.10

RAVEL
From Chants populaires
Chanson français; Chanson italienne; Chanson hébraïques
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA67728 Tr 13-15


08.19

TCHAIKOVSKY
Serenade for strings – No.2: Valse
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 415340 2 Tr 6 4’07

08.24

SHOSTAKOVICH
Incidental Music from Hamlet
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
PENTATONIC CLASSICS PTC 5186331 Tr 7-8

08.31

POEM FOR TODAY
Carol Ann Duffy: Premonitions

08.34

PURCELL edited Britten
Chacony in G minor for strings
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
LONDON 425 160 2 Tr 1

08.41

SCHUMANN
John Anderson Op.145 No.4
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDJ33107 Tr 31

08.44

BAX
In the Faery Hills
BBC Philharmonic
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10362 Tr 1

09.00

HAYDN
Sonata No.46 in E major Hob 16:31
Jeno Jando (piano)
NAXOS 8.501042 CD 7 Tr 12 – 14

09.10

J.STRAUSS
Romanze for cello and orchestra No.1
Antal Tichy (cello)
Orchestra Sinfonica RAI di Roma
Peter Maag (conductor)
ARTS MUSIC 43036-2 Tr 10

09.16

MUSSORGSKY transcribed Stokowski
Entr-acte to Khovanschchina
Cleveland Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
DG 457 646 2 Tr 19

09.21

TELEMANN
Overture in G minor TWV 55:g4
Concentus musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0927 41403 2 CD1 Tr 1-7

09.40

CHABRIER
Espana
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
DG 447 751 2 Tr 6

09.47

DUKAS
Prélude élégiaque sur le nom d’Haydn
Margaret Fingerhut (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN24132 CD2 Tr 6

09.52

WALTER LEIGH
Fairies’ Dance from Midsummer Night’s Dream
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 289 Tr 16


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ksszd)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mussorgsky: A Night on the Bare Mountain
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rene Leibowitz (conductor)
RCA BVCC 37343

10.12am
Wagner, arr Caine: The Ride of the Valkyries
Uri Caine Ensemble
WINTER & WINTER 9100132

10.18am
Bach: Concerto in C for three keyboards, BWV1064
Edwin Fischer, Ronald Smith, Denis Matthews (pianos)
Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 7649282

10.38am
Mozart: Piano Sonata in A, K331 (Rondo alla turca)
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 4227202

10.41am
Say: Rondo alla Turca Jazz
Fazil Say (piano)
NAIVE V5147

10.43am
Mozart-Volodos: Rondo alla Turca
Arcadi Volodos (piano)
SONY SK62691

10.48am
Schumann, ed Mahler: Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38 (Spring)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchesra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4780337

11.20am
Brahms: Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO 33 (selection)
Stephan Genz (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
TELDEC 3984237002

11.34am
Haydn: Symphony No 94 in G (Surprise)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z8z8)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores Chopin's time at Nohant, the country retreat of his lover George Sand, where over seven long summers towards the end of his life he composed much of his finest music.

Donald focuses on Chopin's Mazurkas and his Second Piano Sonata, which shocked contemporary audiences.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kstbq)
Boris Giltburg

From Wigmore Hall, London, Louise Fryer presents a performance from Russian/Israeli pianist Boris Giltburg.

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata)
Brahms: Three Intermezzi: Op 117, No 2 in B flat minor; Op 118, No 2 in A; Op 119, No 2 in E minor
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No 2 in D minor, Op 14.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kstbs)
A Trip Away

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Music inspired by foreign travel, including Dvorak's New World Symphony. Guest Peter Cropper discusses and introduces more Haydn string quartets.

Vaughan Williams: Songs of travel
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

2.30pm
Haydn: String Quartet in B minor, Op 33, No 1
Quatuor Ebene

Elliott Carter: Holiday Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

3.00pm
Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op 33, No 2 (The Joke)
Navarra Quartet

Deirdre Gribbin: Empire States
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Atunes (conductor)

3.30pm
Dvorak: Symphony No 9 in E minor (From the New World)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

4.35pm
George Gershwin: An American in Paris
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00kstbv)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Artistic director of Spitalfields Summer Festival, Diana Burrell, talks to Sean about the higlights of the 2009 festival. The festival features British vocal ensemble I Fagiolini who perform in the studio, led by their director Robert Hollingworth.

Ahead of a performance at London's Southbank Centre, pianist Piotr Anderszewski talks to Sean about this concert and his latest CD, as well as giving listeners a performance preview.

17:03
LIVE
BYRD
Attollite portas
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
3’48

17:07
BRAHMS
Rhapsody in E flat, Op.119 no.4
Emanuel Ax (piano)
SONY SK 69284
Tr. 11
5’11

17:15
RORE
Mia benigna fortuna
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
4'10

17:26
BURRELL
Arched form with Bells
Kevin Bowyer (organ)
NIMBUS NI 5580/1
CD 2 Tr. 14
3’33

17:35
LIVE
MANCHICOURT
Osculetur me
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
5’38

17:41
WAGNER
Die Meistersinger: Prelude
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE HLL 7517
Tr. 5
10’27

17:53
SCHUMANN
Carnival Scenes from Vienna, Op.26 (Parts 3 and 5)
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN 267291 2
CD1 Trs10&12
7’20

18:04
DVORAK
Prague waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 476 2179
Tr. 16
7’31

18:12
BACH
Capriccio (Partita no.2 in C minor, BWV.826)
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN 267291 2
CD 1 Tr. 7
3’23

18:21
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Gesang der fruhe (No.5)
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
4’55

18:31
MOZART
Piano concerto no.24 in C minor, K491: Finale
Piotr Anderszewski (piano/director)
Sinfonia Varsovia
VIRGIN VC 545504 2
Tr. 3
8’57

18:41
RAVEL
2 epigrammes de Clement Marot
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67728
Tr. 18-19
4’36

18:47
BOYCE
Symphony No. 4 in F major.
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mellon (director)
NAXOS 8.557278
Tr10-12
7:25

18:55’00
PIAZZOLLA
Tango del Angel (Suite del Angel)
Artemis Quartet
VIRGIN 267292 0
Tr. 8
4’34


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kstbx)
Wagner: Gotterdammerung

Gotterdammerung - Prologue and Act 1

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert from Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, the Halle give their first performance of a complete Wagner opera, with Mark Elder conducting, Lars Cleveman as Siegfried and Katarina Dalayman as Brunnhilde.

As a pledge of his love, Siegfried gives Brunnhilde the ring he took from the dragon Fafner, the ring made from the Rheingold that gives its owner power over all the world. Then she sends him into the world to do heroic deeds. But in the hall of the Gibichungs, Hagen has other ideas: a magic potion will make Siegfried forget Brunnhilde and fall in love with Gutrune. The Ring's final chapter is a saga of passion and vengeance, culminating in an act of self-sacrifice and redemption.

Wagner: Gotterdammerung (Prologue and Act 1)

Brunnhilde ...... Katarina Dalayman
Hagen ...... Attila Jun
Gunther ...... Peter Coleman-Wright
Waltraute ...... Susan Bickley
Second Norn ...... Yvonne Howard
Woglinde ...... Katherine Broderick
Flosshilde ...... Leah-Marian Jones
Siegfried ...... Lars Cleveman
Alberich ...... Andrew Shore
Gutrune ...... Nancy Gustafson
First Norn ...... Ceri Williams
Third Norn ...... Miranda Keys
Wellgunde ...... Madeleine Shaw
BBC Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Chorus
Chorus of the Royal Opera
Halle Choir and Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00kstbz)
Thomas Paine

Philip Dodd's guests include writer Christopher Hitchens and Conservative front bench MP Michael Gove, who discuss the legacy of political writer and theorist Thomas Paine. Do his ideas on radical political reform have anything to teach us in the current crisis?

South Africa's leading judge Albie Sachs talks about 15 years at the head of the country's justice system, how his turbulent life has influenced his judgement on cases and the challenges his country faces as it tries to overcome the injustices of its past.

Philip hears from the creators of Kursk, a theatre work inspired by the Russian submarine disaster of August 2000.

Plus a discussion about John Woo's film Red Cliff, a historical epic, set during the Han Dynasty. Featuring spectacular battle scenes, it is the most expensive and highest-grossing Chinese language film ever made.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z8z8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00f4s6k)
Night Walks

Nicholas Shakespeare

Novelist Nicholas Shakespeare visits a Tasmanian beach at night.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00kstc1)
Huw Warren's tribute to Hermeto Pascoal

Jez Nelson presents a concert from Welsh pianist and composer Huw Warren, inspired by celebrated Brazilian musician Hermeto Pascoal. Warren first heard Pascoal's music in the 1980s and has described the project as a celebration, tribute and musical 'thank you'. The group plays a mixture of Pascoal's tunes and original compositions, with bassist Dudley Phillips and Martin France on drums, plus special guest appearances from Iain Ballamy on sax and Maria Pia de Vito on vocals.

An artist inspired by folk music as well as jazz, Pascoal first received international attention through his appearance on Miles Davis' album Live-Evil in 1971. He is a prolific composer and highly regarded as a leading figure in post-bossa Brazilian jazz.

CD track:

Artist: Rob Mazurek (Rob Mazurek - cornet, John Herndon - drums, Matthew Lux - bass guitar, Josh Abrams - acoustic bass and piano, Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone)
Track title: The Dream Rocker
Composer: Rob Mazurek
Album title: Sound Is
Label: Delmark

Highlights from 2009 festivals:

Equinox Festival @ Conway Hall, London
http://equinoxfestival.org

12 June - John Zorn (first set solo saxophone, second set a duo with Z'EV)
13 June - Rob Mazurek solo cornet

Paris Week @ Kings Place, London
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/music/weekly-themes?theme=54

11 June - Martial Solal - Hall One 8.00pm
12 June - Bojan Z Tetraband - Hall One 8.00pm, Evan Parker and Hans Koller pay tribute to Steve Lacy - Hall Two 10.00pm
13 June - Henri Texier - Hall One 8.00pm, plus music from two young Parisian acts: pianist Eve Risser and trio Jean Louis

CD track:

Artist: Jean Louis (Aymeric Avice - trumpet, Joachim Florent - bass, Francesco Pastacaldi - drums)
Track title: Maximator
Composer: Avice/Florent/Pastacaldi
Album title: Jean Louis
Label: Tranche Music
Extract from Venceremos by Working Week (details below)

Huw Warren's Tribute to Hermeto Pascoal recorded at Turner Sims, Southampton on May 7, 2009

Line up:
Huw Warren (piano)
Dudley Philips (double bass)
Iain Ballamy (saxophone)
Martin France (drums)
Maria Pia De Vito (vocals)

Set one list:
The End is Also the Beginning (Warren) segue into Santo Antonio (Pascoal)
Harmonia sem Chronologia (Pascoal)
Santa Caterina (Pascoal)
All is Sound (Warren)
Jegue (Pascoal)

Jez speaks to Huw Warren about his reasons for paying tribute to Brazilian musician Hermeto Pascoal

Set two list:
Cowbois and Shepherds (Warren)
Allirallena (Warren/Pia de Vito)
Briguinha de Musicos Malacos (Pascoal)
All is Music (Warren) segue into Whistling Rufus (Warren)

Recommended listening:

Artist: Huw Warren (Huw Warren - piano, Martin France - drums, Peter Herbert - double bass)
Album title: Hermeto +
Label: Basho
Released: Autumn 2009

Kevin Le Gendre presents a feature highlighting the music of British saxophonist Larry Stabbins.

Music played during the feature:

Artist: Stonephace
Track title: Five Miles High
Composer: Larry Stabbins
Album title: Stonephace
Label: Tru Thoughts

Artist: Centipede
Track title: Septober Energy Part 2
Composer: Keith Tippett
Album title: Septober Energy
Label: BGO Records

Artist: Working Week
Track title: I Thought I'd Never See You Again
Composer: Larry Stabbins/Simon Booth
LP title: I Thought I'd Never See You Again
Label: Virgin

Artist: Working Week
Track title: Stella Marina
Composer: Larry Stabbins/Simon Booth
EP title: Stella Marina
Label: Virgin

Artist: Working Week
Track title: Venceremos
Composer: Larry Stabbins/Simon Booth
EP title: Venceremos (We Will Win)
Label: Virgin

Artist: Working Week
Track title: Yatra-ta
Composer: Tania Maria
LP title: I Thought I'd Never See You Again
Label: Virgin

Artist: Stonephace
Track title: Stonephace
Composer: Larry Stabbins
Album title: Stonephace
Label: Tru Thoughts

Links:
http://www.robmazurek.com
http://www.myspace.com/tranchemusic
http://website.lineone.net/~huw.warren
http://www.stonephace.com
http://www.myspace.com/larrystabbins.



TUESDAY 09 JUNE 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00kstk8)
1.00am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Suite - Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

1.20am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

1.46am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Suite - Le bourgeois gentilhomme, Op 60
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

2.23am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): String Quartet No 4 in A minor, Op 25
Oslo String Quartet

3.01am
Poot, Marcel (1901-1988): A Cheerful Overture
Belgium Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Rahbari (conductor)

3.06am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Psyche - symphonic poem, M47
The Netherlands Radio Choir
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Jean Fournet (conductor)

3.53am
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Douzieme concert a deux violes (Paris 1724)
Violes Esgales

4.02am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Piece en forme d'habanera - arr Gillet
Magdalena Karolak (oboe)
Marcela Rodriguez (piano)

4.06am
Hue, Georges (1858-1948): Phantasy
Iveta Kundratova (flute)
Inna Aslamasova (piano)

4.13am
Forestier, Mathurin (fl c.1500-1535): Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy' a 5)
4.18am
Kerle, Jacobus de (1531/2-1591): Agnus Dei (Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la a 7)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (director)

4.23am
Fritsch, Balthasar (1570/80-after 1608): Paduan; two Galliards (Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main, 1606)
Hortus Musicus
Andrew Mustonen (conductor)

4.31am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C, Op 83, No 7 - arr unknown
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.36am
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Allegro in D minor for four string quartets (1845)
Viotta Ensemble
Viktor Liberman (conductor)

4.47am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Peeter Lilje (conductor)

5.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Die Schone Melusine, Op 32)
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

5.12am
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847): Allegro moderato, Op 8, No 1
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.18am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria - Prove sono di grandezza (Alessandro - Act 3 Sc 6)
Alessandro ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

5.22am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032
Bart Kuijken (flute)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)

5.37am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emmanuel (1714-1788): Symphony in B flat, Wq 182, No 2
Camerata Bern

5.48am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Sinfonia in D minor for strings and continuo
Das Kleine Konzert

5.57am
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806): Ave Regina, MH140
Ex Tempore
Florian Heyerick (director)

6.09am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Quatuor Mosaiques

6.28am
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906), arr Kruikov: Romance, Op 38, No 3
6.30am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Nina, after Tre Giorni son che Nina by Giovanni Pergolesi
The Hertz Trio

6.34am
Buckinx, Boudewijn (b.1945): Piece frite a droite et a gauche
Pianoduo Kolacny

6.43am
Purcell, Daniel (c.1664-1717): Trumpet Sonata in D
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet)
Kamerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

6.47am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): The Married Beau, Z603 - incidental music
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00kstkb)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

TCHAIKOVSKY
Hail Gladdening Light (from the All-Night Vigil)
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown (director)
COLLEGIUM RECORDS COLCD 125, T.16


07:06

BUTTERWORTH
The Banks of Green Willow (Idyll)
Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CDHLL7503, T.4

07:12

MOZART
Rondo in D major, K.485
Lili Kraus (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 82876 88808 2, CD1 T.16


07:18

WEBER
Credo from Mass No.2 in G major, J.251
Stuttgart Hymnus-Chorknaben
Instrumentalensemble Werner Keltsch
Gerhard Wilhelm (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 66329 2, CD1 T.8

07:26

DOWLAND
Fine knacks for ladies
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6548, CD1 T.17


07:32

WAGNER
Act III, Prelude
Gotterdammerung (The Twilight of the Gods)
Hei-Kyung Hong (Woglinde)
Diane Kesling (Wellgunde)
Meredith Parsons (Flosshilde)
Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera, New York
James Levine (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4716782, CD13, T.11

07:40

MONZA
Sinfonia detta ‘La tempesta di mare’
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 3 63430 2, T.6-8

07:46

CHOPIN
Nocturne no.3 in B major
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4470962, CD1 T.3

07:53

DONIZETTI
Quel guardo il cavaliere .. So anch'io la virtu magica from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Eri Nakamura (soprano from Japan)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Paul Daniel (conductor)
BBC RECORDING

08:04

BRITTEN
Occasional Overture
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 42743 2, CD2 T.8

08:12

DEBUSSY
Arabesque no.1in E major
Simon Trpceski (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5099950027224, T.1

08:17

OSBERT PARSLEY
Lamentations
Lay Clerks of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Timothy Byram-Wigfield (director)
DELPHIAN DCD34068, T.5

08:23

FAURE
Tendresse from Dolly, Op.56
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Martin Roscoe (piano)
HYPERION CDA669114, CD4 T.5

08:31

POEM FOR TODAY
Robert Crawford: Air Miles

08:33

STEVE REICH
After the War (3rd mvt from Different Trains)
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 9791762, T.3

08:47

HANDEL
Overture to Alcina
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 457 903-2, T.1

09:52

KREISLER
Schon Rosmarin
Fritz Kreisler (violin)
Franz Rupp (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 2 65042 2, CD9 T.3

08:54

BAIRSTOW
Blessed City
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
UNIVERSAL 179 5732, T.5

09:05

HAYDN
Sonata No.16 in D major, Hob.XVI:14
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS CD173133, CD3 T.1-3

09:19

SIBELIUS
Valse Triste
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 62190-5, T.6

09:25

BEETHOVEN
Duo in Eb major for viola and cello ‘Eyeglass’ WoO32
Lawrence Power (viola)
Paul Watkins (cello)
HYPERION CDA67745, T.5-6

09:40

BACH
Wenn des Kreuzes Bitterkeiten (Duetto)
From Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan, BWV 99
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Karin Roman (soprano)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)
ARCHIV PRODUKTION 00289 477 7467, T.3

09:46

ROSSINI
William Tell Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
RCA VD87814, T.6

09:58

COUPERIN
Gigue
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)
HYPERION CDA67164, T.4


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kstkd)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mahler, arr Schoenberg: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Olaf Bar (baritone)
Linos Ensemble
CAPRICCIO 10863

10.18am
Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro
Henryk Szeryng (violin)
Charles Reiner (piano)
MERCURY 4343512

10.23am
Kreisler: La precieuse
Lola Bobesco (violin)
Wilhelm Hellweg (piano)
PHILIPS 4126072

10.26am
Kreisler: Liebesleid
Fritz Kreisler (violin)
Franz Rupp (piano)
NAXOS 8.110992

10.30am
Barber: Agnus Dei
Rodolphus Choir
Ralph Allwood (conductor)
HERALD HAVPCD 242

10.38am
Lambert: Piano Concerto
David Owen Norris (piano)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
ASV CDWHL 2122

10.58am
Vivaldi, arr L'Arte dell'Arco: Summer - 1st mvt (Four Seasons), RV315
Federico Guglielmo (violin)
L'Arte dell'Arco
CPO 7770372

11.03am
Vivaldi, arr Joris van Goethem: Summer - 2nd mvt (Four Seasons), RV315
Marion Verbruggen (recorder)
Flanders Recorder Quartet
HARMONIA MUNDI HCX 3957153

11.05am
Vivaldi, arr Keigo Tsunoda: Summer - 3rd mvt (Four Seasons), RV315
The New Koto Ensemble of Tokyo
Yoshikazu Fukumura (director)
EMI 7690752

11.10am
Schubert, arr Mahler: Quartet in D minor, D810 (Death and the Maiden)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI 7473542.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9bt)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod continues his exploration of Chopin's extraordinarily creative final years.

He looks at a brief fallow period, a domestic spat and a clutch of masterpieces, including the 3rd Ballade and the F minor Fantaisie.


TUE 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00kstkg)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Part 1

From the New Theatre in Cardiff, Fiona Talkington and Catherine Bott present coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Prize 2009. With the best young singers from across the globe in the first recital in the Song Prize, plus the best moments from the main competition.


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00kstkj)
A Trip Away

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Music inspired by foreign travel, as well as another Haydn string quartet.

Elgar: Overture (In the South - Alassio)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Ibert: Escales
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pascal Rophe (conductor)

3.30pm
Edgar Bainton: The Golden River - A suite for orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Paul Daniel (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 33, No 3 (The Bird)
Jerusalem Quartet

4.05pm
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
BBC Philharmonic
Gunther Herbig (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00kstkl)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Celebrated harpsichordist Davitt Moroney joins Stephen Roe, worldwide head of music at Sotheby's, to discuss a recently uncovered 17th-century English keyboard music manuscript containing 15 pieces which are mostly unknown and unpublished. In a world premiere, Davitt Moroney plays a selection of them.

Pianists Ashley Wass and Hamish Milne perform a newly-discovered piano duet by Faure. The autographed manuscript was composed around 1870 and is to be sold at Sotheby's.

Plus a performance from early music and folk duo Horses Brawl.

17:03
FAURE
Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CONIFER CDCF 101
Track 7
3’19

17:07
PIERRE ATTAINGNANT / HORSES BRAWL
Tourdion3
Horses Brawl
BRAWL 004
Track 1
4’49

17:12
WILLIAM BYRD
Emendemus in melius for five voices
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
ASV CD GAU 197
Track 1
3’10

17:16
LADY ARBELLE (possible composer)
LADY ARBELLE (possible title)
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)
00’39

Segue

17:17
ANONYMOUS
‘A’
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)
2’23

17:27
LIVE
ANONYMOUS
Alman
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)
1’25

17:31
LIVE
ANONYMOUS
Sarabande
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)
1’02

Segue

17:32
LIVE
ANONYMOUS
Courante
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)
3’00

17:36
WAGNER
Das Rheingold (Entry of the Gods into Valhalla)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 74762 2 5
Track 5
4’40

17:40
PETER WARLOCK
Sleep
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
LANDOR LAN279
Track 10
4’39

17:46
JULIUS BENEDICT
Piano Concerto in C minor Op 45 (Final movement: Allegro con spirito)
Howard Shelley (piano / conductor)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
HYPERION CDA 67720
Track 3
7’48

17:54
LIVE
LANDI / TRADITIONAL / HORSES BRAWL
The Bonny Miller
Horses Brawl
5’08

18:03
FAURE
Cantique de Jean Racine
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10113
Track 1
5’18

18:09
LIVE
MERULA / TELEMANN / HORSES BRAWL
Merula
Horses Brawl
4’52

18:19
LIVE
PLAYFORD’s DANCING MASTER / HORSES BRAWL
Maggots
Horses Brawl
3’53

18:23
LIVE
FAURE
The Dolly Suite op.56 (1st movement)
Ashley Wass and Hamish Milne (piano)
2’30

18:28
LIVE – WORLD PREMIER
FAURE
Piano Duet (without opus)
Ashley Wass and Hamish Milne (piano)
00’44


TUE 18:30 Performance on 3 (b00kstkp)
Wagner: Gotterdammerung

Wagner: Gotterdammerung - Acts 2 and 3

Presented by Martin Handley.

Mark Elder conducts the Halle Orchestra, with Lars Cleveman as Siegfried and Katarina Dalayman as Brunnhilde in a celebrated production of the second and third acts of Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

The love between Siegfried and Brunnhilde is doomed and, as the Norns predicted, the final catastrophe is impending. In the darkness of night, Hagen's sleep is interrupted by Alberich appearing through the moonlight, urging him to murder Siegfried and to seize the ring from his finger. The drama threads its way through love potions, fatal deceptions, the Rhine's bursting of its banks and the fiery destruction of Valhalla with its gods and heroes.

Wagner: Gotterdammerung (Acts 2 and 3)

Brunnhilde ...... Katarina Dalayman
Hagen ...... Attila Jun
Gunther ...... Peter Coleman-Wright
Waltraute ...... Susan Bickley
Second Norn ...... Yvonne Howard
Woglinde ...... Katherine Broderick
Flosshilde ...... Leah-Marian Jones
Siegfried ...... Lars Cleveman
Alberich ...... Andrew Shore
Gutrune ...... Nancy Gustafson
First Norn ...... Ceri Williams
Third Norn ...... Miranda Keys
Wellgunde ...... Madeleine Shaw
BBC Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Chorus
Chorus of the Royal Opera
Halle Choir and Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor).


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00kstkr)
Children's Laureate/Mary Tudor/Sam Mendes plays

Matthew Sweet talks to the new Children's Laureate on the day their appointment is announced.

Matthew and guests discuss Mary Tudor's controversial reputation, asking how bloody was Bloody Mary? Mary was England's first Queen; she returned England to Catholicism and in just under four years burned nearly 300 Protestants for their beliefs.

There is a review of Sam Mendes' star-studded pairing of the Cherry Orchard and The Winter's Tale, which mix American and British actors, including Simon Russell Beale and Ethan Hawke.

And to mark the 60th anniversary of the publication of George Orwell's novel 1984, there is a discussion about how the word 'Orwellian' has taken on a life of its own as a useful political adjective. Other 'authorial adjectives' include Dickensian and sadistic, so which other authors deserve to be employed in this way?


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9bt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00f4sms)
Night Walks

Owen Sheers

Series about taking a walk after dark.

Poet Owen Sheers walks through North Manhattan at night, where he finds lonely souls looking at the trees and vibrant street life in the Hispanic quarter.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00kstn3)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied selection includes music by Sicilian percussionist Alfio Antico, California's avant-drone duo Starving Weirdos and Palestinian collective Ramallah Underground, as arranged by the Kronos Quartet for their latest album Floodplain.

Plus Brittany's Eric Marchand singing of an unhappy soldier and the Gabrieli Consort perform a setting of Ave Maria by Stravinsky.

Track List:

23:15
Gillian Welch: Good Til Now
Album: Hell Among the Yearlings
Acony ACNY 0102

23:19
Peter Huttlinger: Brown Bomber
Album: Naked Pop
Favored Nations FNA5010 2

(Segue)

23:21
Mahavita: Lera ñandro (It’s Time To Go Home)
Album: Madagascar - Antanosy Country, Sarandra
Ocora France C 560214

23:29
El Sabio: Saltarello (Cantigas 77-119)
Performed By Hesperion XXI
Album: Orient – Occident 1200-1700
Alia Vox AVSA 9848

23:32
Alfio Antico: Fila Fila
Album: Viaggio In Sicilia
Alfa Music AFMCD 115

(Segue)

23:36
Gaby Kerpel: Toritos
Album: Carnabailito
Nonesuch 7559 79684 2

(Segue)

23:40
Ramallah Underground arr. Kronos & J. Garchik: Tashweesh
Performed By Kronos Quartet
Album: Floodplain
Nonesuch 518349

23:44
Ane Brun: The Puzzle
Album: Changing Of The Seasons
DetErMine DEMCD 10

(Segue)

23:47
Mamadou Diabate: Djiribah
Album: Heritage
Harmonia Mundi World Village 468064

23:53
Vagno (Mahaboboka Village): Halanao (You Don’t Love Me)
Album: Madagascar, Bara Country
Ocora France C561089

(Segue)

23:56
Sigur Rós: Untitled II
Album: ()
Fat Cat FAT CD 22

(Segue)

00:03
Stravinsky: Ave Maria
Performed By Gabrieli Consort
Album: A Spotless Rose
Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 7635

00:06
Ian Carr (guitar); Andy Cutting (accordion); Karen Tweed (accordion): Johsefines Dopp Waltz – When Chloe – Ville de Quebec
Album: One Roof Under
Fyasco Records RYC004

00:14
Eric Marchand (voice) & Thierry Robin (ud): Ar Zoudard Maleurus
Album: Songs of Central Brittany
Ocora France C582084

(Segue)

00:19
Duo Esperanto: Galgal
Album: Strings of Hope
Sufa 1370

00:23
Invisible System (Mahmoud Ahmed, voice): Melkam Kehonelish
Album: Punt - Made in Ethiopia
Harper Diabate Records HD001

(Segue)

00:28
Starving Weirdos: Seeing Is Believing (You Decide)
Album: Into An Energy
Bo’Weevil 38CD

(Segue)

00:36
David Sylvian & Ingrid Chavez: Remembering Julia
Album: Surrender
Virgin VSCDT1722

00:41
Sekaa Jegog Yuskumara: Jayan Tangis
Album: The Bali Sessions
Ryko RCD 10449

00:49
Merz: The Bells Left To Chime
Conrad Lambert (voice and wine glasses); Tony Addis (backing vocal/The Bells of Box Village School)
Album: Moi et Mon Camion
Gronland CDGRON80

00:54
J.S. Bach: Sarabande (Französische Suite V in G minor BWV816)
Performed By Till Fellner
Album: JS Bach Inventionen und Sinfonien
ECM New Series 2043



WEDNESDAY 10 JUNE 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00kstnc)
1.00am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Dioclesian (The Prophetess)
Lynne Dawson, Gillian Fisher (soprano)
Rogers Covey-Crump, Paul Elliott (tenor)
Michael George, Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

2.33am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Presto (Organ Sonata No 1 in G, Op 28)
Iain Farrington (organ)

2.40am
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941): Miniature No 8 (Valse Russe)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

2.45am
Bacheler, Daniel (c1574-c1610): Mounsiers almain
Nigel North (lute)

2.52am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): O Mistress Mine; The Willow Song (Come Away, Death - Three Elizabethan Songs)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)

3.01am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Symphony No 13 in B flat minor, Op 113 (Babi Yar)
Peter Mikulas (bass)
Slovak Philharmonic Choir (male voices only)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ladislav Slovak (conductor)

4.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sinfonia concertante in E flat for violin, viola and orchestra, K364
Oyvind Bjora (violin)
Ilze Klava (viola)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Mihail Jurowski (conductor)

4.44am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Viri Israelite, KBPJ 47
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Kai Wessel (countertenor)
Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor)
Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass)
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

5.01am
Contant, Alexis (1858-1918): L'Aurore - symphonic poem (1912)
Orchestre Metropolitaine
Gilles Auger (conductor)

5.13am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Gesange der Fruhe, Op 133
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.28am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Morgen, Op 27, No 4
Lazar Shuster (violin)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

5.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 6 in D, H I 6 (Le matin)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

5.53am
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951): Au matin
Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic (harp)

5.58am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Bon jour et puis quelles nouvelles?
The King's Singers

6.00am
Stoyanov, Vesselin (1902-1969): Rhapsody (1956)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

6.10am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 10 in E, transcr Paderewski
Ignacy Jan Paderewski (piano)

6.16am
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941): 6 Lieder, Op 18 (excerpts) - arr Wiechowicz
Polish Radio Chorus
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

6.28am
Molique, Bernhard (1802-1869): Concertina Sonata, Op 57
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Guy Few (piano)

6.49am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): String Symphony in B flat, Wq 182, No 2
Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin/director).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00kstqm)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

MOZART
E amore un ladroncello from Cosi fan Tutte
Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper
NIMBUS 5805 T16

7.06

TELEMANN
Concerto in A for 2 Violins in Scordatura
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
ARCHIV474230 T1-4

7.15

KORNGOLD
Overture to Much ado about nothing
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Migule Prietio
NAXOS8570791 T5

7.22

CHOPIN
Nocturne in E flat – Lento sostenuto, Op 55 No 2
Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
APEX 643742 CD2 T5

7.31

GLINKA
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner
RCA 63942 T21

7.32

FASCH
Violin Concerto in D: Allegro
Julia Schroder, violin
Basel Chamber Orchestra
DHM 446412 T19

7.44

ROSSINI
Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Sinfonia Varsovia
Yehudi Menhuin
CLASSICFMLABEL 007 T2

7.53

MOZART
Temerari...Come scoglio from Cosi Fan Tutte
Ekaterina Shcherbachenko, soprano
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Lawrence Foster
BBC RECORDING

8.03

MENDLESSOHN
Overture to the Marriage of Camacho
Bamberg SO
Claus Peter Flor
RCA87905 T1

8.11

RODGERS
Thou swell from A Connecticut Yankee
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Orchestra
Eric Stern
NONESUCH 794062 T6

8.15

PIZZETTI
Concerto Dell’Estate: Notturno
Thessaloniki State SO
Myron Michailidis
NAXOS8572013 T2

8.24

SARASATE
Caprice Basque
David Nadien, violin
Boris Barere, piano
CEMBAL D’AMOUR111 T4

8.31

POEM FOR TODAY
Simon Armitage: The Delegates

8.35

DEBUSSY
La Fille aux Cheveaux de Lin

Stephen GOSS
Scented Waltz
Graham Caskie, piano
CADENZA1208 T13-14

8.40

WEINBERGER
Schwanda: Polka and Fugue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner
RCA66376 T7

8.50

MARENZIO
Solo e Pensoso
Deller Consort
VANGUARD99220 CD2 T11

8.56

GLAZUNOV
Intermezzo from Symphony No 6 in C minor
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier
WARNERS 696270 T3

9.01

HAYDN
Sonata in A, Hob XVI/30
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
TELARC835793 CD6 T13-14

9.16

ALWYN
Elizabethan Dances: Allegro Giocoso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones
NAXOS 8.570144 T6

9.20

JOSQUIN DES PREZ?
Inter Natos Mulierum
The Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman
HYPERION 67183 T1

9.25

PROKOFIEV
Scherzo Presto from Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Jack Liebeck, violin
Katya Apekisheva, piano
QUARTZ 2002 T2

9.38

HAYDN
Sinfonia Concertante
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado
DG477811 CD2 T5-7


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kstqp)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Tveitt: A Hundred Hardanger Tunes (Nos 61-64)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555770

10.09am
Grainger: Shallow Brown
John Shirley-Quirk (baritone)
Ambrosian Singers
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
LONDON 4251592

10.16am
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 4 in D minor
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 4565702

10.27am
Purcell: O Lord rebuke me not
Skip Sempe (organ)
Susie Napper (viola da gamba)
Chanticleer
Joseph Jennings (conductor)
TELDEC 2564602902

10.37am
Haydn: Symphony No 46 in B
Radio Zagreb Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Janigro (conductor)
VANGUARD SVC 5/6 (3 CDs

10.55am
Mozart, arr Grieg: Piano Sonata in F, K533/K494
Elisabeth Leonskaya, Sviatoslav Richter (pianos)
TELDEC 4509908252

11.29am
Monteverdi: L'incoronazione di Poppea (Act 2, Sc 7)
Poppea ...... Magda Laszlo (soprano)
Nerone ...... Richard Lewis (tenor)
Glyndebourne Festival Chorus
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Pritchard (conductor)
EMI 5738422 (2 CDs)

11.38am
Coates: Four Centuries Suite
New Symphony Orchestra
Eric Coates (conductor)
ASV AJD 2013-2 (2 CDs).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9jz)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod continues his exploration of Chopin's extraordinarily creative final years.

Painter Eugene Delacroix was among the houseguests during Chopin's third summer at Nohant. With music including the Polonaise Heroique, the 4th Scherzo and the 4th Ballade, which distils the experience of a lifetime.


WED 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00kstsh)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Part 2

From the New Theatre in Cardiff, Fiona Talkington and Catherine Bott present coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Prize 2009. With the best young singers from across the globe in the second recital in the Song Prize, plus the best moments from the main competition.


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00kstsk)
A Trip Away

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Music inspired by foreign travel, including two of Mendelssohn's most well-known works - his Hebrides overture and Scottish Symphony, as well as a Haydn string quartet.

Montague Phillips: A Hillside Melody
BBC Concert Orchestra
Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture (The Hebrides - Fingal's Cave)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Montague Phillips: Empire March
BBC Concert Orchestra
Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

3.00pm
Haydn: String Quartet in B flat, Op 33, No 4
Lindsay Quartet

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kstsm)
From York Minster.

Introit: Alleluia, laudate pueri (Jackson)
Responses: Francis Jackson
Office Hymn: Creator of the earth and sky (Deus Creator)
Psalms: 53, 54, 55 (Macpherson, Crotch, Clark, Atkins)
First Lesson: Joshua 8 vv1-29
Canticles: Jackson in G minor
Second Lesson: Luke 9 vv11-17
Anthem: O all ye works of the Lord (Jackson)
Final Hymn: How shall I sing that majesty (Coe Fen)
Organ Voluntary: Diversion for Mixtures (Jackson)

Organist: John Scott Whiteley
Director of Music: Robert Sharpe.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00kstsp)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Sean Rafferty talks to folk musicians Ceri Matho, Christine Cooper and Daniel Huws about their new CD of Welsh folk music on the Washington based Smithsonian label, and Italian baritone Lucio Gallo performs in the studio with his pianist wife Claudia Benvenuti and talk about their Rosenblatt recital.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

5.02
ROSSINI
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville, Act I)
Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor Ion Marin
Philips 454 395 2
Track 1
4’51

5.08
CHOPIN
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA67706
Track 1
4’22

5.13
SCHUBERT
String Trio in B flat, D471
Leopold String Trio
Hyperion CDA67527
Track 1
7’54

5.22
LIVE MUSIC:
SCHUBERT
Il Modo di prender moglie, Op 83 No 3
Lucio Gallo (baritone)
Claudia Benvenuti (piano)
3’50

5.32
LIVE MUSIC:
MOZART
Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Lucio Gallo (baritone)
Claudia Benvenuti (piano)
3’26

5.39
LIVE MUSIC:
TOSTI
Marechiare (Tre canzoni napoletane)
Lucio Gallo (baritone)
Claudia Benvenuti (piano)
2’23

5.42
DELIUS
Brigg Fair
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Richard Hickox
EMI CDC 7 49932 2
Track 6
15’53

6.00 News

6.03
DVORAK
Carnival Overture, Op 92
RLPO
Libor Pesek (conductor)
VC 7 90797 2
Track 5
9’18

6:13
LIVE MUSIC:
Cywydd Deuair Byrion [sonnets]
Ceri Matho (flute)
Christine Cooper (fiddle)
3’16

6.23
LIVE MUSIC:
Yyleuen (The Louse, traditional from Anglesey)
Daniel Huws (unaccompanied voice)
2’09

6.31
LIVE MUSIC:
Bwlch Llanberis (Pass) and Bara Brith (Speckled Bread)
Ceri Matho (pipes)
Christine Cooper (fiddle)
2’50

6.35
HANDEL
Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 4 No. 2
Richard Egarr (organ)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (violin)
Harmonia Mundi HMX2908292.95
CD 4 Tracks 5-8
9’38

6.45
PROKOFIEV
The Gambler Op. 49 – Le General
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi
Chandos CHAN8803
Track11
2'47

6.49
SCHUBERT
Impromptu No. 4 in F minor Op. 142 D.935
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Philips 456 245-2
Track 8
6'31

6.56
MOZART
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutti, Act 1)
Karita Mattila (Fiordiligi)
Anne Sofie von Otter (Dorabella)
Jose van Dam (Don Alfonso)
ASMF
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
Decca 478 032 9
CD 1 TR 11
3’19


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ksw8p)
Leopold Trio

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

In a performance from the Bath International Music Festival 2009, Martin Handley presents the Leopold Trio playing string trios by Beethoven and Mozart, as well as String Trio Le Chimay, a rarity by Belgian composer Ysaye. The work takes its subtitle from a place in Belgium, the home of the princes of Chimay, who in the 19th century played a prominent role in the Belgian and international music world.

Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Lawrence Power (viola)
Kate Gould (cello)

Beethoven: String Trio in D, Op 9, No 2
Ysaye: String Trio (Le Chimay)
Mozart: Divertimento in E flat, K563

Followed by performances from winners of the Cardiff Singer of the World, including Strauss' Morgen, performed by Elizabeth Watts.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00ksw8r)
Julia Franck/Futurism/Occupation

Isabel Hilton meets Julia Franck, author of The Blind Side of the Heart, the novel which won the 2007 German Book Prize, and has become a literary sensation.

Andrew Graham-Dixon reviews the new exhibition of Futurism at Tate Modern, while journalist and documentary-maker Justine Hardy talks about her book In the Valley of Mist, which charts the transformation of the the former tranquil paradise of Kashmir into a conflict zone.

Plus a review of Occupation, the BBC's first drama about the Iraq War, starring James Nesbitt.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9jz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00f4snh)
Night Walks

Janice Galloway

Novelist and short story writer Janice Galloway tiptoes the shore at Saltcoats, outside Glasgow and recalls some walks she made during her childhood.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00ksw9x)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's selection includes Ethiopian singer Alemayehu Eshete, Bavaria's Familienmusik Hoffmann and Su Hart's exquisite recordings of vocal yelli as performed by the women of Gbine in the Cameroonian rainforest.

Plus tracks from Chris Wood's forthcoming 'best of' compilation Albion alongside the Choir of King's College Cambridge singing an anthem by Judith Weir and Nikolai Fefilov playing the piano music of Alexei Stanchinsky.

Track List:

23:15
Franco & OK Jazz: On Entre OK, On Sort KO
Album: Francophonic
Sterns STCD3041 42

(Segue)

23:17
Las Malas Amistades: Jet Lag
Album: Jardín Interior
Honest Jons Records HHJRCD26

23:21
Toró de Palpite: Zoonóias II
Album: Wava el Afiouni
Torodepalpite Records TPW01

(Segue)

23:25
Rajery: Mandehandeha
Album: Sofera
Marrabi 46820 2

(Segue)

23:30
Mamer featuring Bela Fleck: Celebration
Album: Eagle
Realworld CDRW165

23:34
Familienmusik Hoffmann: Tröpferlbad (Couplet)
Album: Obacht! Muisk Aus Bayern
Bayla Records BAY001

23:38
Allgäuer Vierermusik: Häch Oba-Jodler
Album: Obacht! Muisk aus Bayern
Bayla Records BAY001

(Segue)

23:40
Women of Gbiné (Loni Julienne, Mbele Julienne, Mbongi Marie, Mboundo Jeanette, Nawouya Hélène): Song of the Hyrax (Yelli version)
Album: Baka In The Forest
Mad Hatter Music MAHA CD29

(Segue)

23:42
Reich: Music For Pieces Of Wood
Performed By Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Album: Ligeti/Reich - African Rhythms
Teldec 8573 86584 2

23:50
Michael Nyman: Movement IV (String Quartet No. 2)
Performed By Balanescu Quartet
Album: Michael Nyman - String Quartets 1-3
Argo 433 093 2

(Segue)

23:53
Les Violons du Rigodon: Polka di Paluzza
Album: Fanfare Ménétrière
La Compagnie du Rigodon CDR200201

(Segue)

23:56
Trad arr. Gibert Sigrist: Brune, Changeuse d’amants
Trio Paris & Alain Bruel (accordion)
Album: Achille Millien - Le Pommier Doux
Wild Boar Music WBM 21070

23:59
Karen Tweed (accordion); Timo Alakotilla (piano); Roger Tallroth (guitar); Timo Myllykangas (bass); Maria Kalaniemi (accordion); Ashanti Paul Jayashinha (flugelhorn): The Land, When the Land is White with Snow
Album: Albion
Navigator Records 29

(Segue)

00:05
Chris Wood (voice & guitar); Karen Tweed (accordion); Ian Carr (guitar) Andy Cutting (accordion): The Shouter
Album: Albion
Navigator Records 29

00:10
Weir: Ascending Into Heaven
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge directed by Stephen Cleobury; Christopher Hughes (organ)
Album: English Anthems
EMI CDC 7 54418 2

(Segue)

00:18
David Sylvian: Brilliant Trees
Album: Brilliant Trees
Virgin CDV 2290

00:27
Eshèté: Telantena Zaré
Alèmayèhu Eshèté
Album: The Very Best of Éthiopiques
Manteca Mantdcd245

(Segue)

00:31
Eric Hayden: Give Her The No. 1
Album: London Is the Place For Me 4
Honest Jons HJRCD25

00:34
Cavailhón: Yo Te Enseño Lola
Rubén González & Ensemble
Album: Rubén González
Escondida ESC 6514 2

(Segue )

00:37
Stanchinsky: Presto (Sonata No. 2 in G, 1912)
Performed By Nikolai Fefilov (piano)
Album: Stanchinsky - Piano Music
Etcetera KTC 1142

(Segue)

00:43
Villagers from Mahaboboka (sody flutes & paritaky drums): Beranomaso (To Cry Your Heart Out)
Album: Madagascar, Bara Country
Ocora France C561089

00:49
Trad: Twilight Yelli
Women of Gbiné
Album: Baka in the Forest
Mad Hatter Music MAHA CD29

(Segue)

00:56
Field Recording: Amazon Rainforest
Musician Wren (Cyphorhinus arada) & Variable Chachalaca (Ortalis Momot) recorded by Richard Ranft
Album: Rainforest Requiem
National Sound Archive NSA CD9



THURSDAY 11 JUNE 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00kswt6)
1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)

1.27am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Das Lied von der Erde
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
Johan Botha (tenor)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)

2.36am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Beautiful Fresh Flower, arr Sculthorpe
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

2.38am
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924): Nessun dorma - arr unknown
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

2.42am
Sjogren, Emil (1853-1918): Cello Sonata in A, Op 58
Mats Rondin (cello)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)

3.00am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Violin Concerto No 1 in D, Op 19
David Oistrakh (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

3.23am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Overture (Suite) in G minor
Ad van Sleuwen (organ)

3.41am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Concerto Palatino

4.00am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Sinfonia a 4
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

4.07am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 12, No 3
Hiro Kurosaki (violin)
Linda Nicholson (fortepiano)

4.26am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): String Quartet in F (unfinished)
Vertavo Quartet

4.43am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Erster Verlust, D226; Wer nie sein Brot mit Tranen ass, D479
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

4.50am
Kurpinski, Karol (1785-1857): Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Sinfonia Varsovia
Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)

5.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): (Grosses) Te Deum in C, H XXIIIc 2
Netherlands Radio Choir and Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor),

5.10am
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806): Sinfonia in E flat, MH 340
Academia Palatina
Florian Heyerick (director)

5.25am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Csardas macabre
Jeno Jando (piano)

5.33am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Danse macabre - transcr d'Albert
Eugen d'Albert (piano)

5.41am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Stanislaw and Anna of Oswiecim - symphonic poem, Op 12
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Wislocki (conductor)

6.04am
Schlegel, Leander (1844-1913): Violin Sonata, Op 34
Candida Thompson (violin)
David Kuyken (piano)

6.26am
Muethel, Johann Gottfried (1728-1788): Jesu, meine Freude - arr unknown
Ludger Lohmann (organ)

6.35am
Kotowicz (18th century): Cos ucznilo; Gorzkie zale - Planctus de Passione
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (organ/director)

6.44am
Juon, Paul (1872-1940): Humoreske, Op 18, No 7
Desmond Wright (piano)

6.46am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): L'isle joyeuse
Roger Woodward (piano)

6.52am
Ivanovs, Janis (1960-1983): Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Agnese Rugevica (cello)
Liepaja Symphony Orchestra
Imants Resnis (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00kswt8)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

BACH
Sinfonia (Cantata BWV 42 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Henglebrock (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77289-2 T9

7:10

POULENC
Elégie (in alternating chords)
Gabriel Tacchino & Jacque Février (pianos)
EMI CMS5 66831-2 D2 T38

7:18

Richard STRAUSS
Potpourri (Die Schweigsame Frau)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54581-2 T6

7:23

JACOTIN
Beati Omnes
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 T12

7:31

GRIEG
Wedding-day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piece Op.65 No.6)
Leif Ove Andsnes (Grieg's own 1892 Steinway)
EMI CDC5 57296-2 T19

7:38

COUPERIN arr. Bazelaire
Pieces de Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang (cello / director)
DG 474 236-2 T4 - 8

7:51

Pierre LEEMANS
March: Belgian Paratroopers
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
TELARC CD-80099 T5

7:55

BBC CARDIFF SINGER OF THE WORLD 2009
GLUCK
J'ai perdu mon Eurydice (Orphee et Eurydice)
Yuriy Mynenko (counter-tenor)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Paul Daniel (conductor)
BBC RECORDING

8:03

ARNOLD
English Dance, Set 2 No.1
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Penny (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553526 T5

8:07

DEBUSSY
Poissons d'Or (Goldfish) (Images, 2nd Series)
Alexander Gurning (piano)
EMI 7243 5 62665-2 T12

8:11

CORELLI
Sonata (da chiesa) Op.1 No.9
London Baroque
Charles Medlam (director)
VIRGIN VERITAS 7243 5 61210-2 T1

8:17

PIAZOLLA
Oblivion
Ensemble Contraste
ZIG-ZAG TERRITOIRES ZZT090103 T2

8:20

BERLIOZ
Overture: Le Corsaire
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 290-2 D1 T7

8:31

POEM OF THE DAY
My pain au chocolat, my friend
Written and read by Laura Dockrill

8:32

Rachel PORTMAN
Hot Chocolate (from soundtrack music to ‘Chocolat’
Orchestra directed by David Snell
SONY SK 89472 T12

8:34

HANDEL
Torna sol per un momento' (Tolomeo)
Axel Köhler (counter-tenor)
Handel Festival Orchestra, Halle
Howard Arman (conductor)
NON-COMMERCIAL RECORDING

8:38:00

WAGNER
Prelude to Act 1 (Lohengrin)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 47643 T3

8:50

MOZART
Divertimento in F K247 (finale)
Stamic Quartet, Zdenek & Bedrich Tyslar (horns)
SUPRAPHON SU 3979-2 D1 T6

8:57

Walter LEIGH
Overture: Jolly Roger
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 289 T20

9:01

HAYDN
Piano Sonata in G major Hob. XVI:39
Malcolm Bilson (Schanz fortepiano)
CLAVES 50 2501 T7 - 9

9:22

*Gabriel JACKSON
Song (I Gaze Upon You)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67708 T2

9:26

PROKOFIEV
Symphony No.1 (Classical)
London Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)
BELART 461 320-2 T1 - 4

9:40

ELGAR
In Moonlight ('Canto Popolare' from 'In the South')
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
Peter Pettinger (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8830 T3

9:45

SUK
Sleeping Children / Ditty / Sentimental self-parody on a Popular Song (Lullabies Op.33)
Pavel Stepan (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 0031-2 111 T11 - 13

9:52

BRAHMS
Rondo 'Alla zingarese' (Piano Quartet No.1 in G Minor)
Domus
VIRGIN VBD5 61615 D1 T4


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kswtb)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Tchaikovsky: Suite No 4 in G, Op 61 (Mozartiana)
USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD 109

10.30am
Handel: Every Valley (Messiah)
Richard Lewis (tenor)
Royal Liverpool Symphony Orchestra
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
CFP 5757762 (3 CDs)

10.34am
Handel: Every Valley (Messiah)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
ORF Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
ARCHIV 4271732 (3 CDs)

10.37am
Handel: Every Valley (Messiah)
Jon Vickers (tenor)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
RCA 09026612662

10.42am
Purcell, arr Maxwell Davies: Fantasia and Two Pavans
The Fires of London
Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)
UNICORN UKCD 2044

10.52am
Cimarosa, arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor
Evelyn Rothwell (oboe)
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
NIXA NIXCD 6004

11.06am
Shostakovich: Symphony No 14, Op 135
Julia Varady (soprano)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
DECCA 4175142.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9nq)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod continues his exploration of Chopin's extraordinarily creative final years living in Nohant.

Cracks had begun to appear in Chopin's relationship with George Sand; then his father died; and there was a visit from his sister, whom he hadn't seen for 14 years.


THU 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00ksx82)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Part 3

From the New Theatre in Cardiff, Fiona Talkington and Catherine Bott present coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Prize 2009. With the best young singers from across the globe in the third recital in the Song Prize, plus the best moments from the main competition.


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00ksx84)
Handel: Tolomeo, Acts 1 and 2

Handel Opera Cycle

Continuing Radio 3's complete Handel opera cycle, Penny Gore presents Acts 1 and 2 of Tolomeo, a tale of marital and fraternal loyalty, deposition, deception and disguise.

Special guest countertenor Jonathan Peter Kenny, noted for his Handel roles including Tolomeo, joins Penny in the studio.

Handel: Tolomeo (Acts 1 and 2)

Tolomeo, banished ruler of Egypt ...... Axel Kohler (countertenor)
Seleuce, wife of Tolomeo ...... Linda Perillo (soprano)
Araspe, King of Cyprus ...... Brian Bannatyne-Scott (bass)
Elisa, sister of Araspe ...... Romelia Lichtenstein (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro, younger brother of Tolomeo ...... Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano)
Handel Festival Orchestra, Halle
Howard Arman (conductor)

4.25pm

Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 33, No 5
Ysaye Quartet.


THU 14:32 Handel Opera Cycle (b00l14ny)
Tolomeo

Handel: Tolomeo, Acts 1 and 2

Continuing Radio 3's complete Handel opera cycle, Penny Gore presents Acts 1 and 2 of Tolomeo, a tale of marital and fraternal loyalty, deposition, deception and disguise.

Special guest countertenor Jonathan Peter Kenny, noted for his Handel roles including Tolomeo, joins Penny in the studio.

Handel: Tolomeo (Acts 1 and 2)

Tolomeo, banished ruler of Egypt ...... Axel Kohler (countertenor)
Seleuce, wife of Tolomeo ...... Linda Perillo (soprano)
Araspe, King of Cyprus ...... Brian Bannatyne-Scott (bass)
Elisa, sister of Araspe ...... Romelia Lichtenstein (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro, younger brother of Tolomeo ...... Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano)
Handel Festival Orchestra, Halle
Howard Arman (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00ksx86)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Stars from Auber's Fra Diavolo, at Stanley Hall Opera, perform live in the studio. Sean also talks to Jonathan Reekie about the 2009 Aldeburgh International Festival's exciting line-up.

Plus Chelsea Arts Festival director Stewart Collins and Indian poet and novelist Vikram Seth, whose Confluences project has reached its fourth year.

A preview of Seven Elements is performed in the studio by violinist Philippe Honore and pianist Rustem Hayroudinoff.

1702
AUBER
Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Soustrot, conductor
EMI CDS7 54810 2
CD.1 T.1
8’00

1711
PURCELL
Three Parts on a Ground
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott, director
EMI CDM7698532
T.5
5’04

1717
LIVE
AUBER
Fra Diavolo (Voyez sur cette roche)
Gillian Ramm (Zerline)
Adrian Dwyer (Diavolo)
Michael White, piano
4’08

1727
LIVE
AUBER
Fra Diavolo (Pour toujours, disait elle)
Rhys Meirion (Lorenzo)
Michael White, piano
2’49

1732
LIVE
AUBER
Fra Diavolo (Ne Craignez rien Milord)
Gillian Ramm (Zerline)
Michael White, piano
3’50

1737
BRITTEN
Nocturnal after John Dowland, op.70
(1st mvt ‘Musingly’)
Craig Ogden, guitar
HYPERION CDA67648
T.9
2’10

1739
DOWLAND
Come, heavy Sleep
Mark Padmore, tenor
Elizabeth Kenny, lute
HYPERION CDA67648
T.8
4’28

1746
BIRTWISTLE
Secret Theatre (extract)
London Sinfonietta
Elgar Howarth, conductor
NMC NMCD148
T.21
2’22

1750
BACH
St. Matthew’s Passion (Kommt, ihr Tochter)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki, director
BIS SACD 1500
T.1
8’02

1803
WEBER
Andante e Rondo Ungarese, op.35
Bernard Garfield, bassoon
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
sony sbk 62652
T.11
8’56

1813
VIVALDI
Largo ”Manchester Sonata” no.1
Philippe Honoré, violin
Rustem Hayroudinoff, piano
DECCA 466 944 2
CD.2 T.7
3’50

1825
ALEC ROTH
Earth
Philippe Honoré, violin
Rustem Hayroudinoff, piano
2’44

1829
ALEC ROTH
Fire
Philippe Honoré, violin
Rustem Hayroudinoff, piano
2’47

1837
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Sonata in A, op.162
Philippe Honoré, violin
Rustem Hayroudinoff, piano
6’00

1842:10
MAHLER
Blumine
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
VIRGIN 50999 2165762
T.3
7’22

1754
WEILL (ARR. HARTWIG VON PLATEN)
Die Dreigroschenoper (Foxtrot Pot-pourri)
Das Palast Orchester
H. K. Gruber (musical director)
BMG RCA 09026 63513 2
T.12
4’44


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ksx88)
Haydn Choral Works

Thu, 11th June 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Martin Handley.

In third of the BBC Philharmonic's concerts from Bridgewater Hall in Manchester celebrating the music of Haydn, they perform choral works including the tragic Scena di Berenice, where the abandoned Berenice calls on the gods to take her life.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Diana Moore (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Neal Davies (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 90; Scena di Berenice.


THU 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00ktdzz)
The Castle Moreton Jerry

Nicholas Shakespeare's story recalls the stange influence of Tasmania's famous fog, and how it once forced a ship from England dramatically off course. Read by James Laurenson.


THU 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00ktf01)
Haydn Choral Works

Thu, 11th June 2009 - Part 2

From Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, Martin Handley presents the conclusion of the BBC Philharmonic celebrating the music of Haydn. Featuring The Storm, in which the composer set his first English text.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Diana Moore (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Neal Davies (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Haydn: The Storm; Te Deum; Mass in B flat (Theresien).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00ksx94)
Phedre/Democracy/Venice Biennale/Religion and Women

Rana Mitter presents the arts and ideas programme.

Susannah Clapp has the first review of The National Theatre's production of Phedre, in which Helen Mirren stars as the eponymous tragic Greek heroine destroyed by her passion for her own stepson.

Rana talks to politics professor John Keane about his new book charting the history of democracy. Far from witnessing the triumph of democracy, the 21st century - according to Keane - will actually see its destruction and mutation. Are today's democracies sleepwalking their way into trouble?

Sylvia Smith reports from the world's oldest art festival - the Venice Biennale - which has an increasing focus on Arabic art. The Gulf States have opened their first pavilions in the 2009 exhibition.

And does God hate women? Yes, says American philosopher Ophelia Benson, who argues that religion encourages the oppression of women and attacks Western liberals for not speaking out against religious misogyny. Rana debates this controversial claim with Ophelia Benson, Madeleine Bunting and Humera Khan.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9nq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00f4sp4)
Night Walks

Kamila Shamsie

Series about the experience of taking a walk after dark.

Novelist and journalist Kamila Shamsie takes to the big boulevards of Paris with her sister, then heads off to some forgotten parts where the sights are stranger.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00ksxgj)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes Khoomii overtone singing from Mongolia alongside the Renaissance polyphony of Josquin des Prez and Breton male voice choir Kanerion Pleuigner.

Plus an Afghan love song by Hossein Arman performed by Ensemble Kaboul and a track from the 1974 album Phaedra, by German electronic music pioneers Tangerine Dream.

Track List:

23:15
Last Days: You Are Stars
Album: The Safety of the North
N5MD CATMD166

23:19
Kanerion Pleuigner; André le Meut; Véronique Le Guen (organ): O Rouanez Karet En Arvor – Salud De Vari
Album: Voix de Bretagne: Kanerion Pleuigner
Coop Breizh CD 971

(Segue)

23:27
Trio Paris/Achille: Fille vigneronne – Plume au vent – A La Pointe Du Jour
Album: Le Pommier Doux
Wild Boar Music WBM 21070

23:30
Landini: Ecco La Primavera
Performed By Misericordia
Album: Pestilence and Polyphony
Misericordia Miseri 8

(Segue)

23:33
Moondog: Big Cat
Album: Moondog
Honest Jons HRCD 18

(Segue)

23:35
Mauricio Velasierra (sikus, kenachos & percussion); Dario Rossetti-Bonell (guitar & charango); Tom Herbert (bass); Tom Skinner (drums): La Morena
Album: Stories of I
Lotus Arts Box LABOX 01

23:40
Göran Månsson: Avresan
Album: Inland
Drone DROCD030

23:43
Josquin Desprez: Ave Maria, Virgo Serena
Gabrieli Consort
Album: A Spotless Rose
Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 7635

23:51
Pyle/Devaney/McKinlay/Lazar: Walking Towards Perfection
Starving Weirdos
Album: Into An Energy
Bo’Weevil 38CD

23:58
Senge Dorj (khöömii singing & tsuur flute): Dorvon Oirdiin Uria
Album: Mongolia - Songs and Morin Khuur
Ocora C 560224

(Segue)

00:02
Kronos Quartet; Café Tacuba & Alejandro Flores (violin/requinto): 12/12
Album: Nuevo
Electra Nonesuch 7559 79649 2

(Segue)

00:14
La India Canela: Cuando Yo Me Muera
Album: La India Canela - Merengue Típico from the Dominican Republic
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40547

00:18
Tim van Eyken (melodeon); Robert Harbron (concertina): Sussex Waltz
Album: One Sunday Afternoon
Beautiful Jo Records BEJOCD 34

00:21
Trad: The Female Rambling Sailor
Martyn Wyndham-Read (voice); Iris Bishop (Duet Concertina)
Album: Song Links
Fellside Recordings FECD 176

(Segue)

00:26
Waterson/Carthy: May Morning
Album: A Dark Light
Topic TSCD536

00:33
Kim Kashkashian (viola) & Robyn Schulkowsky: Havik
Album: Hayren
ECM 461831 2

(Segue)

00:38
Ensemble Kaboul: Dishab Ke Tchu Nai
Album: Nastaran
Arion ARN 64543

(Segue)

00:43
Robert Wyatt; Orchestra National de Jazz; Daniel Yvinec: Te Recuerdo Amanda
Album: Around Robert Wyatt
Bee Jazz BEE 030

00:50
Tangerine Dream: Movements of a Visionary
Album: Phaedra
Virgin CDV 2010

(Segue)

00:57
Field Recording: Gentle Waves
Recorded at Totland Bay, Isle of Wight, England
Album: Sounds of the British Coastline
British Library NSACD 44



FRIDAY 12 JUNE 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00ksz0v)
1.00am
Stradella, Alessandro (1644-1682): Oratorio - San Giovanni Battista (1675)
Herodiade's daughter ...... Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Herodiade, the mother ...... Mechthild Bach (soprano)
John the Baptist ...... David Cordier (alto)
Counsellor ...... Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Herod ...... Michael Schopper (bass)
La Stagione
Michael Schneider (conductor)

2.17am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Two Legends, S175
Richard Raymond (piano)

2.37am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): La sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du mont de Paris
Ricercar Consort
Henri Ledroit (conductor)

2.46am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): For He shall give his angels (Elijah, Op 70)
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Halle Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

2.49am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Danse sacree et danse profane
Eva Maros (harp)
orchestra and conductor not credited

3.01am
Fougstedt, Nils-Eric (1910-1961): Concert Overture (1941)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.09am
Fux, Johann Joseph (1660-1741): Turcaria
Armonico Tributo Austria
Lorenz Duftschmid (director)

3.21am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sinfonia in F, RV 703 (Pasticcio Bajazet)
Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)

3.24am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sei mia fiamma, e sei mio bene, Angelica and Medoro's duet (Orlando furioso, RV 728/II,14)
Elisabeth Scholl (soprano)
Luca Dordolo (tenor)
Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)

3.26am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sinfonia in D, Wq 183, No 1
Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Uros Lajovic (conductor)

3.37am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Keyboard Sonata in E, K46
Ilze Graubina (piano)

3.41am
Veracini, Francesco Maria (1690-1768): Violin Sonata in F, Op 1, No 12
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin)
Torsten Johann (harpsichord and positive organ)
Lee Santana (theorbo)

4.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trumpet Concerto in E flat, H VIIe 1
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Nicolae Moldoveanu (conductor)

4.17am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Marienlieder, Op 22
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.35am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): 16 Landler, D366
Ralf Gothoni (piano)

4.47am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Voyevoda - symphonic ballad, Op 78
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

5.01am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Serenade espagnol, Op 20, No 2
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Heini Karkkainen (piano)

5.04am
Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1924): Guitarre
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Heini Karkkainen (piano)

5.08am
Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999): Concierto de Aranjuez
Norbert Kraft (guitar)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

5.30am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): Siete canciones populares espanolas
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano)

5.44am
Anon (17th century Spanish): Cancion para la corneta con el eco
Peter van Dijk (organ)

5.49am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Double Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Mary Utiger (violin)
Camerata Koln

6.03am
Fodor, Carlus A (1768-1846): Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 22, No 2
Arthur Schoondewoerd (fortepiano)

6.18am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b 1928): Lorca Suite (1973)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olaf Soderstrom (conductor)

6.25am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Symphonic suite, Op 4
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.47am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Petite Suite
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (pianos).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00kszt0)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

WEBER
Overture from Euryanthe
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Philips 462 868-2 CD1 Tr 3

0712

MOZART
Minuet & Trio from Divertimento for Strings & 2 French Horns In D Major K334
Zdenek & Bedrich Tylsar, horns
Stamic Quartet
Supraphon SU3979-2 CD 2 T6

0718

SCHUBERT
Allegro moderato from Four Impromptus, D935
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
Harmonia Mundi HMC902021 T5


0731

SAINT-SAENS
Overture: La Princess jaune
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
EMI 724357547727 CD 1 Tr 1

0738

CHOPIN
Mazurka in F-sharp Minor, op 6 No 1
Bela Fleck, banjo
Joshua Bell, violin
SONY SK89610 TR 7

0740

CHOPIN arr FRANCAIX
Sostenuto in D flat (from Preludes, op 28)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
KOCH 311 060 TR 15

0746

CHARPENTIER
Domine Salvum Fac Regem
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet, director
GLOSSA GCD921617 TR 33

0749

HAYDN
Finale from Symphony No 83 “The Hen”
Tonkunster-Orchester Niederosterreich
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Preiser PR90765 CD 1 T8


0753

VERDI
A te l'estremo addio .. Il lacerato spirito from Simon Boccanegra
Jan Martiník, bass
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Lawrence Foster.
BBC RECORDING

0803

FUCIK
Ballerinas, Waltz, op 226
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann, conductor
SUPRAPHON CO2112 T.9

0812

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major BWV1047
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
VIRGIN VCD7907472 CD 1 TR 5-7


0824

BYRD ARR JACOB
The Bells
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Mercury 432 009-2 T6


0834

BACH
Gigue from Suite No 3 in G minor, BWV808
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 88697310502 CD 1 T22


0837

BRIDGE
Coronation March
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 10112 Tr 1

0844

ELGAR
To her beneath whose stedfast star
Spiritus Chamber Choir
Aidan Oliver, director
TOCCATA CLASSICS TOCC0012 TR 4


0851

LIADOV
Chants Populairs Russes, op 58
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
DECCA 480 0038 CD 2 TR 9-16


0904

HAYDN
Piano Sonata No 19 in E minor
John McCabe, piano
LONDON 4437852 CD 3 TR 9-11

0918

C.P.E.BACH arr Clandrelli
Solfegietto
Andy Miles, clarinet
Duisberg Philharmonic
Jonathan Darlington, conductor
TELOS TLS160 T2


0926

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Gauk
June from The Seasons
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
CHANDOS 9514 TR 20

0932

SCHUMANN
Extracts from Myrten, op 25
Florian Boesch, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
ONYX4041 TR 17-19


0939

SZYMANOWSKI
Concert Overture op 12
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
NAXOS 8.570722 TR 1

0953

KREISLER
Praeludium & Allegro
David Nadien, violin
Boris Barere, piano
CEMBAL D’AMOUR CD111 T18


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kszt2)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks (with actual fireworks)
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
RCA 09026626052

10.23am
Scarlatti: Sonatas in F minor, K466, and F, K525
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY SK 53460

10.31am
Schubert, arr Cassado: Arpeggione Sonata
Gaspar Cassado (cello)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonel Perlea (conductor)
VOX CDX2 5502 (2 CDs)

10.58am
Schumann: Mond, meiner Seele Liebling, Op 104, No 1; Nachtlied, Op 96, No 1; Kommen und Scheiden, Op 90, No 3
Paul Esswood (countertenor)
Nicholas McGegan (piano)
HUNGAROTON HCD 31062

11.04am
Haydn: Symphony No 47 in G
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 4621172 (3 CDs)

11.26am
Beethoven: Welsh Songs - The Dairy House, WoO 155, No 17; The Vale of Clyde, WoO 155, No 19; Good Night, WoO 155, No 26
Julie Kaufmann (soprano)
New Munich Piano Trio
ORFEO C378951A

11.39am
Arr Mahler: Bach Suite
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4706522 (2 CDs).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9qn)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of Chopin's extraordinarily creative final years in Nohant.

As his relationship with Sand finally disintegrates, Chopin produces his three final masterpieces: the ultra-modern Polonaise-Fantaisie, the underrated Cello Sonata, and perhaps his most influential work, the Barcarolle.


FRI 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00kszt4)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Part 4

From the New Theatre in Cardiff, Fiona Talkington and Catherine Bott present coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Prize 2009. With the best young singers from across the globe in the fourth recital in the Song Prize, plus the best moments from the main competition.


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00kszt6)
A Trip Away

Handel: Tolomeo, Act 3

Handel Opera Cycle

Continuing Radio 3's complete Handel opera cycle, Penny Gore presents Act 3 of Tolomeo, a tale of marital and fraternal loyalty, deception and disguise.

Handel: Tolomeo (Act 3)

Tolomeo, banished ruler of Egypt ...... Axel Kohler (countertenor)
Seleuce, wife of Tolomeo ...... Linda Perillo (soprano)
Araspe, King of Cyprus ...... Brian Bannatyne-Scott (bass)
Elisa, sister of Araspe ...... Romelia Lichtenstein (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro, younger brother of Tolomeo ...... Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano)
Handel Festival Orchestra, Halle
Howard Arman (conductor)

3.20pm
A Trip Away: Music inspired by foreign travel, including Smetana's depiction of the river Vltava in his Czech homeland. Plus another quartet from Haydn's revolutionary Op 33 set.

Smetana: Vltava (Ma Vlast)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Rossen Gergov (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 33, No 6
Navarra Quartet

Liszt: Orpheus - symphonic poem, Op 98
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.15pm
Strauss: Don Quixote
BBC Philharmonic
Garry Walker (conductor).


FRI 14:32 Handel Opera Cycle (b00l2lc9)
Tolomeo

Tolomeo, Act 3

Continuing Radio 3's complete Handel opera cycle, Penny Gore presents Act 3 of Tolomeo, a tale of marital and fraternal loyalty, deception and disguise.

Handel: Tolomeo (Act 3)

Tolomeo, banished ruler of Egypt ...... Axel Kohler (countertenor)
Seleuce, wife of Tolomeo ...... Linda Perillo (soprano)
Araspe, King of Cyprus ...... Brian Bannatyne-Scott (bass)
Elisa, sister of Araspe ...... Romelia Lichtenstein (mezzo-soprano)
Alessandro, younger brother of Tolomeo ...... Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano)
Handel Festival Orchestra, Halle
Howard Arman (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00kszt8)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Composer, conductor and chansonnier HK Gruber joins Sean to talk about his forthcoming concert performance of Die Dreigroschenoper by Kurt Weill at the Barbican in London, with soprano Dorothea Roschmann, mezzo-soprano Angelika Kirschlager and tenor Ian Bostridge.

Ahead of Caius Consort's inaugural performance at the 2009 Spitalfields Summer Music Festival, director Geoffrey Webber talks to Sean and directs the Consort from the harpsichord, with additional improvisation from triple-pipes player Barnaby Brown.

Plus a performance from celebrated pianist Freddy Kempf and an update from Petroc Trelawny on 2009's BBC Cardiff Singer of the World competition.

17:02
WEILL
Die Dreigroschenoper – The Threepenny Opera (Foxtrot Potpourri)
Das Palast Orchester
HK Gruber (conductor)
RCA 09026 63513-2
Track 12
4:45

17:14
WEILL
Die Dreigroschenoper – The Threepenny Opera (The Ballad of Mack the Knife)
Max Raabe (Macheath)
Ensemble Modern
HK Gruber (conductor)
RCA 74321 66133-2
CD 1 Track 2
2:43

17:17
VIVALDI
Concerto in D minor, RV.129 (Madrigalesco)Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon (director)
NAXOS 8.570445
Track 15
3:30

17:23
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Sonata in C major, Op.53 ‘Waldstein’ (1st movement)
Freddy Kempf (piano)
10:57

17:39
LIVE
WAGNER, arr. LISZT
Isolde’s Liebestod
Freddy Kempf (piano)
c.5:00

17:46
SUPPE
Light Cavalry (overture)
Orchestre symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 475 7930
CD1 Track 3
7:00

17:53
WEINER
Three Hungarian Folk Dances
Hagai Shaham (violin)
Arnon Erez (piano)
HYPERION CDA67735
Tracks 11 – 13
5’13

18:03
SZYMANOWSKI
Paganini Caprice No.1 in D major
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67703
Track 10
2:59

18:10
MOZART
Cosi Fan Tutte (come scoglio)
Ekaterina Shcherbachenko (soprano)
Recorded at Cardiff Singer of the Year
5’37

18:17
HAYDN
Die Feuersbrunst: Sinfonia in C major, Hob.29a:4
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (director)
BIS CD 1818
CD1, track 9
8:14

18:26
LIVE
BUXTEHUDE
Cantate Domino
Emma Walshe (Soprano)
Katherine Hambridge (Soprano)
Tom Faulkner (Bass)
Geoffrey Webber (keyboard)
6:55

18:38
LIVE
BARNABY BROWN
Improvisations (inspired by living tradition in Sardinia and 16th-17th century Pibroch)
Barnaby Brown (triple-pipes)
3:26

18:47
LIVE
TUNDER
Salve coelestis Pater
Tom Faulkner (bass)
May Robertson (baroque violin)
Geoffrey Webber (keyboard)
5:01

18:53
TANEYEV
Oresteia (Act III: Entr’acte: The Temple of Apollo at Delphi)
Stanislav Jankovsky (clarinet)
Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Sanderling (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570584
Track 2
5:06

18:59
SCHUBERT
Aus “Diego Manzanares”: Ilmerine D458
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
RCA88697329322
Track 10
00:57


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ksztb)
BBCNOW/Weller

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert given at the Brangwyn Hall in Swansea, the BBC National Orchestra of Wales play music by Dvorak and Beethoven, plus Szymanowski, in which they are joined by violinist Alina Ilbragimova.

The programme begins with Dvorak's eerie The Noonday Witch, followed by Szymanowski's intense and romantic First Violin Concerto, and then concluding with Beethoven's Symphony No 7. Few symphonies are more demonic in their energy and power than this work, which Wagner described as 'the apotheosis of the dance', though when Weber heard it, he thought Beethoven 'fit for the madhouse'.

Dvorak: The Noonday Witch
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No 1
Beethoven: Symphony No 7

Alina Ilbragimova (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Walter Weller (conductor)

Followed by perforrmances from previous winners of the Cardiff Singer of the World, including songs by Schubert performed by Bryn Terfel.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00ksztd)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz

Ian McMillan presents the weekly programme about language, which includes dramatist Rebecca Lenkiewicz, author of Shoreditch Madonna and Her Naked Skin with a new specially-written monologue.

Plus the band The Leisure Society, nominated for an Ivor Novello Award for their song The Last of the Melting Snow. Songwriter Nicholas Hemming tells Ian McMillan his rise from bein an unknown to competing with the likes of Elbow for a major music award.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9qn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00f4spq)
Night Walks

John Walsh

Series about the experience of taking a walk after dark.

Journalist John Walsh takes to the streets of the City of London, where he recalls the words of William Wordsworth and even has fond memories of the 'wobbly bridge'.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00kszv7)
Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari introduces a varied mix of world sounds, including an exclusive studio session by celebrated bluesman Taj Mahal. He performs songs from his latest album, Maestro, with his trio, as well as some classic tracks. He also talks about his background, the collaborations on the album, and the links between his music and Africa.

Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by James Parkin

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 12th June 2009

El Rego: Feeling you got
El Rego et ses Commandos
Album: Legends of Benin
Analog Africa AACD065

G Garcia: Los Reyes 73
Un Lamento Hecho Cancion
Album: Cuban Funk Experience
Nascente NSFUNK001

Nik Ammar/Josh Breslaw/Steve Levi: Long way from home
Oi Va Voi
Album: Travelling the face of the Globe
Oi Va Voi CD04

Deme: Tama Ngnogon
Victor Deme
Album: Victor Deme
Chapa Blues Records CPCD001

Villares/Céu: Naxão Postal
Beto Villares
Album: Beto Villares
Six Degrees Records 657036 1152-2

In Session:

Taj Mahal Trio
Taj Mahal (electric guitar/voice)
Eddie Rich (Bass)
Kester Smith (drum Kit)

Mahal/Kidjo: Zanzibar
Taj Mahal Trio
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware & Andy Rushton, performed at Broadcasting House

Mahal: Queen Bee
Taj Mahal Trio
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware & Andy Rushton, performed at Broadcasting House

Irina Doubrovskaja/Sergej Voronzov: Berceuse
Ersatzmusika
Album: Songs Unrecantable
Asphalt Tango Records CD-ATR 2209

Luis: Ponto Enredo
Pedro Luis e a Parede
Album: Ponto Enredo
World Village 479028

Frank Fernand/C. Alvares: Nach Athanche
Carmo Rod
Album: Konkani Songs –Music from Goa, Made in Bombay
Trikont 0395

Rev. Peyton: Why is everybody getting paid but me
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Album: The Whole Fam Damnily
Side One Dummy SO1361-2

Tinariwen: Tenhert (The Doe)
Tinariwen
Album: Imidiwan : Companions
Independiente Promo

Irena Sicard/Sicard: In Fwa Lan
Davy Sicard
Album: Kabar
Warner Music 2564694984

In Session:

Mahal: Slow Drag
Taj Mahal Trio
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware & Andy Rushton, performed at Broadcasting House

Mahal: Fishin’ Blues
Taj Mahal Trio
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware & Andy Rushton, performed at Broadcasting House

Staff Benda Bilili: Moziki
Staff Benda Bilili
Album: Très Tres Fort
Crammed Discs CRAW 51

Feliciano: Son al Son
Orquesta Aragón Ft. Cheo Feliciano
Album: Salsa
Putumayo PUT 289-2

Testa: Il Viaggio
Gianmaria Testa
Album: Italia
Putumayo PUT 290-2

Cissoko: Niane Bagne Na
Kaouding Cissoko
Album: World Chill
Nascente NSBOX 008




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00kstbs)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 TUE (b00kstkj)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 WED (b00kstsk)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 THU (b00ksx84)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 FRI (b00kszt6)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 TUE (b00kstkg)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 WED (b00kstsh)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 THU (b00ksx82)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 FRI (b00kszt4)

Between the Ears 21:25 SAT (b00bz11t)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00ksrxd)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00kssk7)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00kssz0)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00kstkb)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00kstqm)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00kswt8)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00kszt0)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00ksrxg)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00kssvl)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00kpjdp)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00kstsm)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00ksszd)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00kstkd)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00kstqp)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00kswtb)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00kszt2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b008z8z8)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b008z8z8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b008z9bt)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b008z9bt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b008z9jz)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b008z9jz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b008z9nq)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b008z9nq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b008z9qn)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b008z9qn)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00kssvj)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00kssvn)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:32 THU (b00l14ny)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:32 FRI (b00l2lc9)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00kss3r)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00kstbv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00kstkl)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00kstsp)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00ksx86)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00kszt8)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00kss3c)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00b8ld0)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00kssvv)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00kss3f)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00kstc1)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00kstn3)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00ksw9x)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00ksxgj)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00ksrxj)

Night Music 20:50 SAT (b00kss3k)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00kstbz)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00kstkr)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00ksw8r)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00ksx94)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00kss3h)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00kstbx)

Performance on 3 18:30 TUE (b00kstkp)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00ksw8p)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00ksx88)

Performance on 3 20:00 THU (b00ktf01)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00ksztb)

Pre-Hear 21:55 SAT (b00kss3p)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00ksskc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00knxqx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00kstbq)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00ksskh)

Sunday Feature 21:40 SUN (b00kssvq)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00kssk9)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00ksrxl)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00ksskf)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00f4s6k)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00f4sms)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00f4snh)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00f4sp4)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00f4spq)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00ksztd)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00kpw6t)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00kssk5)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00kssyy)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00kstk8)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00kstnc)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00kswt6)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00ksz0v)

Twenty Minutes 19:40 THU (b00ktdzz)

Words and Music 22:25 SUN (b00kssvs)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00ksrxq)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00kszv7)