Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 MAY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh4m3)
1.00am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Quintet for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Da Camera Ensemble

1.12am
Bacewicz: Children's Suite for piano
Regina Smendzianka (piano)

1.21am
Bacewicz: Sonata for violin No 4
Wanda Wilkomirska (violin)
Tadeusz Chmielewski (piano)

1.43am
Bacewicz: String Quartet No 4
Quarrel String Quartet

2.03am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Winter Words, Op 52
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (piano)

2.22am
Schmitt, Matthias (b.1958): Ghanaia for solo percussion
Colin Currie (marimba)

2.30am
Glanert, Detlev (b.1960): Orlandos Schmerz
Yosemeh Adjei (countertenor)
Axel Wolf (guitar)

2.33am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Po zarostlem chodnicku (On an overgrown path) - Book 1
Gyorgy Sandor (piano)

3.00am
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Reka Szilvay (violin)
Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

3.06am
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Polonaise in A for violin and piano, Op 21
Piotr Plawner (violin)
Andrzej Guz (piano)

3.16am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Stabat Mater, Op 58
Melanie Diener (soprano)
Dagmar Peckova (mezzo-soprano)
Jaroslav Brezina (tenor)
Peter Mikulas (bass)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

4.41am
Byrd, William (1543-1623): The Carman's Whistle (Air and Variations)
Stefan Trayanov (harpsichord)

4.49am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 4 in G (Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.00am
Hannikainen, Pietari (Pekka) Juhani (1813-1899): Prelude in F
5.03am
Linnala, Eino (1920-1972): Valsette, Op 6, No 1
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.05am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Arabesques Nos 1 and 2 arr Kocsis for wind
Bela Horvath (oboe)
Anita Szabo (flute)
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Gyorgy Salamon (bass clarinet)
Pal Bokor (bassoon)
Tamas Zempleni (horn)
Peter Kubina (double bass)

5.13am
Schmid, Bernhard II (1567-c.1627): Galiarda seconda, BW 23, 27, 32; Galiarda quarta, BW 23, 26, 28; Galiarda quinta, BW 22, 23 repeat 23
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

5.18am
Kerll, Johann Caspar (1627-1693): Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and basso continuo
Hassler Consort

5.27am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Sonata (La primavera)
Viktor Pikajzen (violin)
Evgenia Sejdelj (piano)

5.42am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) arr Liszt: Wandererfantasie, transcr from the piano solo for piano and orchestra, S366
Anton Dikov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alipy Naidenov (conductor)

6.05am
Widor, Charles Marie (1844-1937): Suite for flute and piano, Op 34
Katherine Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

6.23am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Suncana Polja (Sunny Fields)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazushi Ono (conductor)

6.40am
Gorecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b.1933): Totus tuus, Op 60
Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (director)

6.50am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in C, Op 10, No 4
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00kkhk8)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online on the first working day following broadcast.

07:03

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Overture: The Tsar’s Bride
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOFON 439 892-2, Tr.6

07:10

COUPERIN
Le tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins
La muse plantine
Les calotines
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901956, Tr.2, 12, 4

07:18

MASSENET
Le dernier sommeil de la Vierge from La Vierge
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Tortelier (cello/conductor)
VIRGO 5 61109 2, Tr.9

07:23

PALESTRINA
Motet: Sicut cervus
Soloists of the Cappella Musicale di S. Petronio di Bologna
Sergio Vartolo (director)
NAXOS 8.553314, Tr.8

07:31

MOSCHELES
Introduction and Rondeau écossais (Op.63)
Christoph Moinian (horn)
Caroline Weichert (piano)
KOCH 3-1178-2, Tr.5

07:40

KORNGOLD
Straussiana
Bruckner Orchestra Linz
Caspar Richter (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 1108, Tr.9-11

07:49

SCHOBERT
Sonata for harpsichord with 2 violins & basso continuo (Op.14 No.1) in E flat major
Concerto Rococo
PIERRE VERANY PV.792031, Tr.9-11

08:04

R STRAUSS
Geduld (Op.10 No.5)
Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67588, Tr.2

08:09

GOLDMARK
Im Frühling – overture (Op.36)
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
András Kórodi (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD 12552-2, Tr.2

08:21

BARTÓK
Romanian Folk Dances
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Chandos Digital CHAN 10493 Tr.5-10

08:25

BRUCH
Rumänische Melodie. Andante from 8 Pieces (Op.83)
Walter Boeykens (clarinet)
Thérèse-Marie Gilissen (viola)
Robert Groslot (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901371, Tr.3

08:34

Poem for Today
Roddy Lumsden reads his poem ‘Bloom’

08:35

STRAVINSKY
Nezabudochka tsvetochek (the little forget-me-not flower) from 2 Balmont Songs
Evelyn Lear (soprano)
Columbia Chamber Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SM2K 46 298, CD2 Tr.6

08:37

GRAINGER
Shepherd’s Hey (Morris Dance Tune)
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn (conductor)
EMI CDM 7 63520 2, Tr.6

08:40

MUNDY/YOUNG/MERCER
Trav’lin’ Light
Gerry Mulligan (baritone sax)
Chet Baker (trumpet)
Henry Grimes (bass)
Dave Bailey (drums)
PACIFIC JAZZ CDP 7 46857 2, Tr.7

08:44

SAINT-SAËNS
Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Julius Drake (piano)
CALA CACD 1017, CD2 Tr.11-13

08:56

VIVALDI
Aria (Allegro) from Canta in prato, ride in monte (RV.623)
Anke Herrmann (soprano)
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi (director)
OPUS111 OP 30340, Tr.13


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00kkhkb)
Building a Library: Pelleas und Melisande

Building a Library:
SCHOENBERG: Pelleas und Melisande

Reviewer - William Mival

First choice:
(c/w SCHOENBERG: Verklärte Nacht; SCRIABIN: Prometheus, the Poem of Fire; SCHMIDT: Symphony No 2)
Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Dimitri Mitropoulos (conductor) [1953]
Music and Arts CD-1156 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

Modern Recommendations:
(c/w VARESE: Ameriques)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra, Zoltan Kocsis (conductor) [2001]
Budapest Music Center Records BMCCD102 (2 CDs)
(c/w SCHOENBERG: Variations for Orchestra Op.31; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Op.36; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Op.42.
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Boulez (conductor) [1991]
Apex (ERATO) 2564699845 (2 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.schoenberg:
bal.schoenberg.pelleas.und.melisande


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00kkhkd)
Penderecki

In Music Matters this week, a tribute to British composer Nicholas Maw who died on Tuesday, aged 73.

Also, Petroc Trelawny talks to Polish composer Krzysztof Penderecki, Oscar winning playwright Ronald Harwood and looks into the business benefits of commissioning new music.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00kkhkg)
Valentina Varriale

Lucie Skeaping presents highlights of a concert given in the Italian city of Palestrina, just east of Rome, by soprano Valentina Varriale with musicians of the Capella della Pieta de Turchini. Three of the four featured pieces are all settings of the same Latin text Salve Regina - a prayer to the Virgin Mary, performed in church since the Middle Ages, during the months between Pentecost and Advent, and traditionally sung after the final prayers or the Compline.

Legend has it that the author might have been the French Bishop of Podium, who wrote the words as a type of war-anthem as he set off for the Crusades. The settings in this concert are by Giovanni Pergolesi and two lesser-known Italian contemporaries- Orazio Benevoli and Leonardo Leo. The programme also includes a sinfonia by Nicola Fiorenza.

Playlist:

Orazio Benevoli: Salve Regina
Valentina Varriale (soprano)
Cappella della Pieta de Turchini

Pergolesi: Salve Regina
Valentina Varriale (soprano)
Cappella della Pieta de Turchini

Fiorenza: Sinfonia in A minor
Cappella della Pieta de Turchini

Leonardo Leo: Salve Regina
Valentina Varriale (soprano)
Cappella della Pieta de Turchini.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh2jp)
Anne Schwanewilms

In a recital from the Wigmore Hall in London, German soprano Anne Schwanewilms performs Debussy's collection Proses Lyriques, setting his own poetry to music, alongside songs by Richard Strauss and Hugo Wolf.

Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Debussy: Proses lyriques
Strauss: Wir reiten in Goldener Fuelle, Op 42, No 2; Wer lieben will, Op 49, No 7; Ach was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen, Op 49, No 8; Blauer Sommer, Op 31, No 1; Weisser Jasmin, Op 31, No 3; Das Rosenband, Op 36, No 1
Wolf: Elfenlied; Selbstgestaendnis; Storchenbotschaft.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00kksnw)
Darbar Festival 2009

Episode 1

Lopa Kothari and Jameela Siddiqi introduce highlights from the Darbar International South Asian Music Festival 2009, held at the South Bank Centre in London. Featuring morning ragas from santoor virtuoso Rahul Sharma and one of the great voices of Hindustani classical music, Ashwini Bhide Deshpande.

Presented by Lopa Kothari and Jameela Siddiqi
Produced by Roger Short

Saturday 23rd May 2009

Interview between Lopa Kothari and Rahul Sharma

Sharma: Raag Bhopal Todi
Rahul Sharma (santoor); Subhankar Banerjee (tabla)

Interview between Jameela Siddiqi and Ashwini Bhide Deshpande

Deshpande: Raag Alahiya Bilawal
Ashwini Bhide Deshpande (vocal); Jyoti Goho (harmonium); Subhankar Banerjee (tabla)

Kabir, Arr. Deshpande: Charnkesi – a bhajan on a poem by Kabir.
Ashwini Bhide Deshpande (vocal); Jyoti Goho (harmonium); Subhankar Banerjee (tabla)

All recordings made on location at The Purcell Room, London, during the 2009 Darbar
International South Asian music festival, by BBC Sound engineers Martin Appleby and Keith Battye


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00kksny)
Henry Grimes

Veteran bassist Henry Grimes has had two careers in jazz, first as one of the most influential bassists in the 1960s, and then after years of obscurity, he was rediscovered in 2003. In front of an audience at last year's Cheltenham jazz festival, Henry tells Alyn Shipton his remarkable story and presents his essential recordings.

When Henry Grimes' bass was broken in the late 1960s, he gave up his career as one of New York's great players - working with Gerry Mulligan, Sonny Rollins, Cecil Taylor and Albert Ayler - and went into forced retirement from music, working in obscurity as a building supervisor. He was rediscovered in 2003 and made a remarkable return to his former eminence, working with the cream of New York's avant garde players including Marc Ribot, William Parker Jr. and David Murray. In this edition of Jazz Library recorded at the Cheltenham Town Hall during the 2009 Jazz Festival, Grimes tells Alyn Shipton his extraordinary story. (R).


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00kksp0)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Produced by James Parkin
Saturday 23 May 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Perdido Street Blues (Lil Armstrong) (3:11)
Performed by New Orleans Wanderers: George Mitchell (cnt) Kid Ory (tb) Johnny Dodds (ct) Lil Armstrong (p) Johnny St Cyr (bj)
Recorded 13 July 1926, Chicago
Taken from the album Jazz New Orleans Style
1996 CD (Topaz TPZ 1049 Track 14)

Clarinet Marmelade (L Sheilds, H.W Ragas) (3:12)
Performed by Frankie Trumbauer and his Orchestra: Bix Beiderbecke (cnt) Bill Rank (tb) Jimmy Dorsey (ct, as) Stanley ‘Doc’ Ryker (as) Frankie Trumbauer (c-melody Sax) Paul Mertz (p) Howdy Quicjsell (bj) Chauncey Morehouse (d)
Recorded 4 February 1927, New York
Taken from the album The Bix Beiderbecke Story
1990 CD (Columbia COL 5016452 Disc 1 Track 2)

Play it Red (Harris) (4:07)
Performed by Randy Sandke and his New York Allstars: Randy Sandke (cnt) Dan Barrett (tb) Ken Peplowski (cl) Scott Robinson (bass sax) Howard Alden (g) Dick Hyman (p) Joe Ascione (d)
Recorded 24 June 1999, New York
Taken from the album The Re-Discovered Louis and Bix
CD (Nagel Heyer NGCD058(1) Track 10)

To Love You All Over Again (D Batteau, M Peyroux) (3:56)
Performed by Madeleine Peyroux (v, acoustic guitar) Larry Klein (b) Vinnie Colaiuta (d) Dean Parks (electric guitar) Jim Beard (p) Carla Kihlstedt (violin)
Recorded 2009
Taken from the album Bare Bones
2009 CD (Decca 6132732(1) Track 9)

Place St. Henri (Oscar Peterson) (3:53)
Performed by Oscar Peterson (p) Ray Brown (b) Ed Thigpen (d)
Recorded, 9 September 1964, NYC
Taken from the album Canadiana Suite
LP (Limelight LM 82010 S1/3)

Love Chant (Charles Mingus arr. Steve Slagle) (6:25)
Performed by Mingus Big Band: Steve Slagle (as, ss, fl) David Kikowski (p) John Benitez (b) Adam Cruz (drums) Mark Shim (ts) Earl McIntyre (btb, tuba) Chris Potter (as, ss) Seamus Blake (ts, ss) Randy Brecker, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin (tp) Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Clark Gayton (tb) Dave Taylor (btb) Ronnie Cuber (bs) John Stubblefield (ts, fl) Ryan Kisor (tp)
Recorded 8 & 9 September 1997, New York
Taken from the album !Que Viva Mingus!
1997 CD (Dreyfus Jazz FDM 36593-2 Track 8)

Strode Rode (Sonny Rollins) (5:13)
Performed by Sonny Rollins (ts) Tommy Flanagan (p) Doug Watkins (b) Max Roach (d)
Recorded 22 June 1956
Taken from the album Saxophone Colossus
1987 CD (Prestige OJCCD2912 (1) Track 3)

Parsley Trees (Jim Beard) (6:48)
Performed by Jim Beard (synthesizers) Wayne Shorter (ss) Lenny Pickett (e-flat clarinet, ts) Bob Mintzer (bass clarinet) Batundi Pano (bass) Ben Perowsky (d) Mino Cinelu, Raphael Ican (perc)
Recorded Stamford, Connecticut: May-June 1990
Taken from the album Song of the Sun
1991 CD (CTI 10072(1) Track 2)

Triflin’ Woman Blues (Clyde Bernhardt) (7:17)
Performed by Clyde Bernhardt and his Harlem Blues & Jazz Band: Clyde Bernhardt (tb, v) Charlie Holmes (as) Happy Caldwell (ts) Jacques Butler (tp) Earl Knight (p) Napoleon 'Snags' Allen (g) Jimmy Shirley (b) James Harewood (d)
Recorded 17 July 1972, New York
Taken from the album Blues & Jazz from Harlem
LP (Saydisc SDL 228. B1)

3rd Street Blues (Cedar Walton) (8:00)
Performed by Bob Berg (ts) Curtis Fuller (tb) Cedar Walton (p) Sam Jones (b) Billy Higgins (d)
Recorded 19 December 1979, New York
Taken from the album Cedar Walton - Eastern Rebellion 3
LP (Timeless SJP143. A1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00kksp2)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House

Korngold's Die tote Stadt

In a performance from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, American tenor Stephen Gould and German soprano Nadja Michael take on the two central roles in the UK premiere of the staged version of Korngold's opera, completed when the composer was still only in his early 20s.

It tells the story of Paul's relationship with two women - his recently deceased wife Marie and the young actress Marietta. They bear a striking resemblance to each other and they begin to merge in Paul's mind. But what is real and what is fantasy?

Presented by Christopher Cook with guest Erik Levi.

Korngold: Die tote Stadt

Paul ...... Stephen Gould (tenor)
Marie/Marietta ...... Nadja Michael (soprano)
Frank/Fritz ...... Gerald Finley (bass-baritone)
Brigitta ...... Kathleen Wilkinson (mezzo-soprano
Gastone/Victorin ...... Bernard Richter (tenor)
Juliette ...... Simona Mihai (soprano)
Lucienne ...... Jurgita Adamonyte (mezzo-soprano)
Graf Albert ...... Ji-Min Park (tenor)
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor).


SAT 20:45 Night Music (b00kksp4)
Korngold String Quartet

Chilingirian/Brodsky Quartets

The Chilingirian Quartet perform Korngold's String Quartet No 3 in D, followed by the Brodsky Quartet performing the composer's String Quartet No 2 in E flat.


SAT 21:10 Between the Ears (b00kkstp)
Vapourtrain

Harry Willis Fleming explores how in the Victorian era the advent of steam train travel influenced travellers and chroniclers of the time.


SAT 21:40 Pre-Hear (b00kkstr)
Ensemble 10/10

Liverpool-based Ensemble 10/10 perform four works specially written for their tenth birthday concert by some of the city's home-grown composers.

Hilary Browning (cello)
Ian Buckle (piano)
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor)

Steve Martland: Reveille for ensemble
Stephen Pratt: Double Act for ensemble
David Horne: Phantom instruments for ensemble
Graham Fitkin: Subterfuge for cello and ensemble.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00kkstw)
Per Norgard

Ivan Hewett travels to Copenhagen to hear the world premiere of celebrated Danish composer Per Norgard's Seventh Symphony. Recorded at the new, Jean Nouvel-designed Danish Radio Concert Hall, Norgard's work marks another phase in his compositional journey.

Norgard explains the dream that inspired him to compose, the importance of 'interference' in his work and his struggle to compose music that he has never yet heard.

Per Nørgård - Symphony No.3: First movement
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
DACAPO 60220547 Track 1

Per Nørgård - Voyage into the Golden Screen – extract
Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Giordano Bellincampi (conductor)
DACAPO 8.226014 Track 11

Per Nørgård - Symphony No.4: Indian Rose Garden and Chinese Witch Sea (1981)
2nd Movement – extract
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9533 Tr ?

Per Nørgård - Cello Concerto: Between
1st movement
Morten Zeuthen (cello)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)
DACAPO DCCD 9002 Track 3

Per Nørgård - String Quartet No.10 (Harvest Timeless)
The Kroger Quartet
DACAPO 80226059 Track 12

Per Nørgård - Symphony No.7
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
EBU Tape



SUNDAY 24 MAY 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00kkt0d)
Sonny Rollins

Sonny Rollins, part 1

Sonny Rollins joins Alyn Shipton to select the key recordings from his voluminous catalogue.

Widely regarded as a major living exponent of the tenor saxophone and an innovator since the end of the 1940s, here Rollins focuses on his early years, from albums made with Emo Hope and Kenny Dorham to his masterpieces Tenor Madness and Saxophone Colossus. On the way he discusses calypso, trio improvising and his close friendship with Thelonious Monk.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00kkt33)
1.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): The Golden Spinning Wheel, Op 109
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

1.29am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto for orchestra, Sz 116
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

2.09am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Pange lingua
Chamber Choir of Pecs
Istvan Ella (organ)
Aurel Tillai (conductor)

2.22am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Piano Sonata in E flat minor 1.x.1905 (Z ulice - From the street)
Gyorgy Sandor (piano)

2.37am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata: Siehe zu, dass deine Gottesfurcht nicht Heuchelei sei, BWV 179
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Peter Kooy (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)

2.53am
Reubke, Julius (1834-1858): Organi Sonata in C minor on Psalm 94
Iain Farrington (organ)

3.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Strin Trio in G, Op 9, No 1
Trio Aristos

3.25am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Praeludium, Adagio and Allegro (Pieces for viola da gamba solo, K186-212)
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)

3.38am
Scheidt, Samuel (1587-1654): Alamanda
Vincent van Laar (organ)

Scheidt: Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Mario Penzar (organ)

3.48am
Josquin des Prez (c.1440-1521): Missa de Beata Virgine
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.23am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Concerto grosso No 1 in F minor
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.31am
Fodor, Carolus Emanuel (1759-c.1799): Air du Tonnelier - tempo di menuetto (Petits airs connus varies pour le clavecin ou le pianoforte, Op 3)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

4.37am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Aria: Eccomi in lieta vesta...Oh! Quante volte (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Adriana Marfisi (soprano)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

4.48am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Symphonic dance, Op 64, No 4
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Goran W Nilson (conductor)

5.00am
Kapp, Vllem (1913-1964): Pohjarannik (The North Coast) - poem for bass soloist, male choir and organ
Aleksander Sarapuu (bass)
Estonian National Male Choir
Andres Paas (organ)
Ants Soots (director)

5.06am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Elegy for violin and piano (originally for string quartet)
Valdis Zarins (violin)
Ieva Zarina (piano)

5.10am
Hess, Willy (1906-1997): Suite in B flat, Op 45
Desmond Wright (piano)

5.21am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 95 in C minor, H I 95
Oslo Philharmonic
Marek Janowski (conductor)

5.40am
Contant, Alexis (1858-1918), arr Passmore: Meditation arr for piano trio; La charmeuse
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

5.47am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Pieces for four hands, Op 11
Ruta Ibelhauptiene
Zbignevas Ibelhauptas (piano)

6.01am
Frederick the Great (1712-1786): Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Konrad Hunteler (flute)
Wouter Moller (cello)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

6.11am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Gallimathias Musicum, K32
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

6.27am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Wilfried Jochens (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Carsten Lohff (organ)
Cantus Koln
Konrad Junghanel (conductor/lute)

6.41am
Schein, Johann Hermann (1586-1630): Canzon in A minor for 5 instruments (Corollarium, Banchetto Musicale - Leipzig, 1617)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (descant viola da gamba/director)

6.45am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): Aria: Vivan los que rien (La vida breve)
Salud ...... Manon Feubel (soprano)
Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Jacques Lacombe (conductor)

6.51am
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra, Op 66
Angela Cheng (piano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00kkt36)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online on the first working day following broadcast.

07:03

IBERT
Trois Pièces Brève
Pro Arte Wind Quintet, Zurich
NIMBUS NI 5327 Tr.1-3

07:11

Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst BACH
Lord Our Father
Adalbert Kraus (tenor)
Wolfgang Schöne (bass)
Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Helmuth Rilling (director)
HÄNSSLER CLASSIC CD-Nr.98.911, CD1 Tr.6

07:24

DEBUSSY
Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 460 247-2, CD1 Tr.17

07:30

ARRIAGA
Los Esclavos Felices – pastoral overture
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
AUVIDIS ASTRÉE E 8532, Tr.5

07:39

GESUALDO
Tirsi morir volea (Prima Parte) & Frenò Tirsi il desio (Seconda Parte) from Madrigali a cinque voci book 1 (Genoa, 1613)
Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam
Harry van der Kamp (director)
CPO 777 138-2, CD1 Tr.12-13

07:44

BIBER
Sonata Prima a 8
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 8.43779, Tr.3

07:54

SIBELIUS
Autrefois - scène pastorale for orchestra (Op.96b)
Monica Einarson (soprano)
Charlotte Forsberg (mezzo-soprano)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
BIS CD-384, Tr.4

08:04

ROSSINI
Le Siège de Corinthe: Ballabile – Galop
Orchestre Sinfonica e Coro di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 470 298-2, Tr.7

08:07

DUKAS
Villanelle for horn and piano (Op.7)
David Pyatt (French horn)
Michael Ward (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8769, Tr.7

08:14

LULLY
Pastorale comique: scène deuxieme
Gilles Ragon (countertenor)
Michel Verschaeve (tenor)
Bernard Delétré (bass)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ERATO 2292-45286-2, Tr.5

08:22

Joseph HAYDN
Andante Cantabile from Trio for piano and strings (H.15.31) in E flat minor
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 420 790-2, Tr.10

08:38

HANDEL
Aria: L’empio rigor del fato from Rodelinda
Joan Sutherland (soprano: Rodelinda)
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Richard Bonygne (conductor)
Channel Classics CCS 5793, Tr.10

08:45

ARNOLD
Concerto for flute and strings (Op.45)
Karen Jones (flute)
London Musici
Mark Stephenson (conductor)
CONIFER CDCF 172, Tr.7-9

08:56

SCHUBERT
Ständchen (Horch, horch, die Lerch’ im Ätherblau)
Robert White (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 7 90730-2, Tr.7

09:03

ELLINGTON/STRAYHORN
Up and Down, Up and Down, (I will lead them up and down) {Puck}
Clark Terry (trumpet)
The Duke Ellington Orchestra
COLUMBIA / LEGACY CK 65568, Tr.7

09:06

RACHMANINOV
Prelude (Op.2 No.1) for cello and piano
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA67376, Tr.1

09:10

McCABE
The Tourney from Ballet Suite no.1: Arthur Pendragon
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Austin (conductor)
DUTTON LABORATORIES CDLX 7179, Tr.3

09:17

GRIEG
Quartet for strings in F major (unfinished)
Oslo String Quartet
NAXOS 8.550879, Tr.5-6

09:39

MIDHAT ASSEM
Ya Habibi Ta’ala
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH PROMO PRO 400081, Tr.1

09:43

TALLIS
Lamentations of Jeremiah
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill (director)
HYPERION CDA20400, Tr.6

09:52

BOCCHERINI
Sonata for cello and continuo no.6 in C major
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Maggie Cole (harpsichord)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 7 90805-2, Tr.1-3


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00kl0d1)
1809

With Suzy Klein.

An exploration of some of the musical and cultural events of the year 1809, with guest Marshall Marcus, head of music at the South Bank Centre, London. Featuring works by Haydn, Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Spohr and Paganini.

Paganini: Caprice in E, Op 1 No 1
Michael Rabin (violin)
EMI 67998, Tr 1
Duration: 1m43s

Reicha: Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op 88 No 2
Academia Wind Quintet of Prague
Hyperion CDA 66268, Tr 5
Duration: 5m10s

Britten: Nocturne (Serenade, Op 31)
Philip Langridge (tenor)
Frank Lloyd (horn)
English Chamber Orchestra
Stueart Bedford (conductor)
Naxos 8.557199, Tr 3
Duration: 3m35s

Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 5 in B flat
Concerto Koln
Warner Classics 2564 69270-9, Trs 12-14
Duration: 10m25s

Moondog: Up Broadway
No artists credited on CD
CDJZD 006, Tr 17
Duration: 4m45s

Vincenzo Galilei: Passamezzo
Ugo Nastrucci (lute)
Agora AG 137, Tr 21
Duration: 2m05s

Field: Midi in E (Allegretto)
John O'Conor (piano)
Telarc CD-80199, Tr 15
Duration: 4m10s

Shostakovich: Gallop (The Nose)
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Melodiya 74321-60319-2 CD1, Tr 6
Duration: 1m55s

Elgar: (from The Dream of Gerontius) Part II: But hark! Upon my sense comes a fierce hubbub (Demons' Chorus)
Gerontius ...... Richard Lewis (tenor)
Angel ...... Janet Baker (mezzo)
Halle Chorus
Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Ambrosian Singers
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI 5 03603 2 CD14, Trs 5-6
Duration: 5m15s

Rossini: String Sonata No 6 in D (Finale - Allegro tempesta)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
Marshall Marcus (violin)
Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)
Chi Chi Nwanoku (bass)
Helios CDH 55200, Tr 18
Duration: 8m00s

Beethoven: Piano Sonata no 26, Op 81a (Les Adieux) - 1st mvt
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
Virgin Classics 562 682 CD5, Tr 1
Duration: 6m35s

Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1 (Rondo - finale)
Yehudi Menuhin (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Paris
Pierre Monteux (conductor)
EMI 565 959 2, Tr 2
Duration: 9m10s

Spohr: String Sextet, Op 140 (Slow movement)
New Haydn Quartet
Naxos 8.555968, Tr 11
Duration: 4m40s

Rachmaninov: Prelude in E minor, Op 32 No 4 (Allegro con brio)
Steven Osborne (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67700, Tr 15
Duration: 5m07s

Purcell: Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Venus ...... Veronique Gens (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0630 11833 2, Tr 1
Duration: 04m40s

Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Emerson Quartet
DG 471327 CD 2, Tr 9
Duration: 7m12s

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat (Emperor), Op 73 (finale with a bit of slow movement beforehand)
Artur Pizarro (piano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
LINN CKD 336 CD 2, Tr 2 (part) and tr 3
Duration: 10m05s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00kl0d3)
James Le Fanu

Michael Berkeley's guest is GP and medical journalist James Le Fanu, author of books such as The Rise and Fall of Modern Medicine, and Why Us? How Science Rediscovered the Mystery of Ourselves, in which he argues that Darwinism doesn't necessarily provide all the answers to human existence.

Le Fanu has always loved liturgical music, and his choices begin and end with a Byrd Mass and Haydn's oratorio The Creation. He also selects music by Bach, Beethoven and Schumann.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer, pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003, Tr 10
Duration: 00m25s

Byrd: Agnus Dei (Mass for Four Voices)
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (conductor)
Byrd ASV CD QS 6132, Tr 6
Duration: 03m28s

Beethoven: Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
The Beethoven Symphonies HYPERION CDS 44301/5 CD1, Tr 4
Duration: 05m37s

Janis Joplin: Cry Baby
Pearl COLUMBIA 461 020-2 CD1, Tr 2
Duration: 03m56s

Bach: Sonata No 2 in A for violin and keyboard, BWV 1015 (2nd mvt, Allegro assai)
Jaime Laredo (violin)
Glenn Gould (piano)
The Glenn Gould Collection SONY SM2K 52615 CD1, Tr 6
Duration: 03m13s

Schumann: Wanderlied (Gedichte, Op 35)
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Eric Schneider (piano)
Schumann DECCA 460 797-2, Tr 15
Duration: 02m26s

Shostakovich; String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110 (2nd mvt, Allegro molto)
The Borodin String Quartet
VIRGIN CLASSICS 561630-2 CD2, Tr 2
Duration: 02m51s

Franck: Violin Sonata in A (4th mvt, Allegretto poco mosso)
Augustin Dumay (violin)
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Franck DG 445 880-2, Tr 4
Duration: 06m08s

Haydn: The Creation (Duet and Chorus, By thee with bliss)
Mhairi Lawson (soprano)
David Stout (bass)
Choir of New College, Oxford
Oxford Philomusica
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
Haydn The Creation OXFORD PHILOMUSICA RECORDS CD2, Tr 17
Duration: 09m36s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00kl0d5)
Palestrina

Catherine Bott travels high into the Apennines to the ancient Italian city of Palestrina to try to discover more about the city's most famous son, the famed 16th-century composer Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina. Was he really born in this sleepy Italian mountain-side town?

Playlist:

Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli (excerpt)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (conductor)
GIMELL GIMSE401, Tr 5

Palestrina: Salve Regina
Ensemble Vocal Regional de Champagne-Ardenne
Francoise Lasserre
PIERRE VERANY PV794041, Tr 2

Vinders: O mors inevitabilis
Obsidienne
Emmanuel Bonnardot (conductor)
CALLIOPE CAL9305, Tr 16

Dufay: Ut Queant Laxis (a hymn revised by de Orto in Rome and still used in services it seems at the time that Palestrina was there)
This recording is preceded by the Antiphona: Puer qui natus est
Schola Hungarica
Janka Szendrei (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD12951, Tr 13

Palestrina: Motet: Exsultate Deo
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
ARGO 410 0052, Tr 1

Palestrina: Madrigal: la ver l'aurora
Andrea Damiani (lute)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
TACTUS TC521601, Tr 8

Segue to:

Palestrina: Virgine, tal e terra
The Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (conductor)
EMI CDS 7490108 CD2, Tr 19

Palestrina: Magnificat
The Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 15092, Tr 2

Palestrina: Hymn: veni creator spiritus
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Martin Baker (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67353, Tr 11.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00kl0d7)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces a varied selection of Radio 3 listeners' choices, including works by Schubert, Petrassi, Coltrane, Ravel, Martinu and Brahms.

The guest is fellow double-bassist Lynda Houghton, who requests a work by Ravel and the voice of French soprano Regine Crespin.

Playlist:

Fibich: A Night at Karlstein, Op 26
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Frantisek Vajnar (conductor)
SUPRAPHON - SU31972, Tr 4

Martinu: Half-Time
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra
Petr Vronsky (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU30582, Tr 16

Josquin Desprez: La deploration de Johannes Ockeghem (Nymphes des Bois)
New London Choir
James Wood (conductor)
AMON RA CDSAR24, Tr 13

Goffredo Petrassi: Concerto No 3 for orchestra (Recreation Concertante)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Zoltan Pesko (conductor)
WARNER FONIT 8573832742, Tr 5

Schubert: Fischerweise
Gerard Souzay (baritone)
Jacqueline Bonneau (piano)
DECCA 440 065 2, Tr 12

Berwald: Konzertstuck for bassoon and orchestra
Patrik Haakansson (bassoon)
Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555370, Tr 2

John Coltrane: Giant Steps
Rino Vernizzi (bassoon)
Gianluca Renzi (bass)
Giampaolo Ascolese (drums)
Arts Music 47644

Ravel: Asie; La flute enchante; L'indifferent (Sheherazade)
Regine Crespin (soprano)
Orchestra Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
Decca 460 973 2, Trs 7-9

Brahms: String Quintet in F, Op 88
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic Octet
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 419 875 2 - Disc 2, Trs 5-7.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kh468)
From Lincoln Cathedral

Introit: Psallite Domino (Byrd)
Responses: Lloyd
Office Hymn: Eternal Monarch, King most high (Aurora Lucis)
Psalms: 15, 24 (Kelway, Barnby)
First Lesson: 2 Samuel 23 vv1-5
Magnificat (Finzi)
Second Lesson: Colossians 2 v20 - 3 v4
Nunc Dimittis (Holst)
Anthem: Viri Galilaei (Patrick Gowers)
Final Hymn: See the Conqueror mounts in triumph (In Babilone)
Organ Voluntary: Transports de joie (Messiaen)

Sub-Organist: Charles Harrison
Assistant Organist: Benjamin Chewter
Director of Music: Aric Prentice.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b0081t7s)
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, and Night Ride and Sunrise

Stephen Johnson is joined by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra and conductor Petri Sakari to explore Sibelius' tone poem Night Ride and Sunrise, as well as The Swan of Tuonela, the most famous part of the composer's Lemminkainen Suite.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00kl0dc)
The Challenges of Recording Choirs

Music producer Adrian Peacock talks to Aled Jones about the challenges of recording choirs, and introduces Aled to some of his favourite choral recordings.

The programme also catches up with some of the groups who took part in Radio 3's Wings project.

Playlist:
Feature of the Lochranza Choir from the Isle of Arran, Scotland. They took part in the BBC Radio 3’s ‘Wings’ project – where choirs from all over the country performed Mendelssohn’s ‘Wings of a Dove’ on the same weekend earlier this month.

Richard Strauss
Traumlicht
The King’s Singers
Signum SIGCD147 (from their new ‘Romance du Soir’ album), track 13

Jonathan Dove
Seek him that maketh the Seven Stars
Tenebrae, directed by Nigel Short, Jeremy Filsell (organ)
Signum SIGCD501, track 1

John Tavener
Song for Athene
King’s College Cambridge, dir. Stephen Cleobury
New release from EMI

A selection of choirs own recordings of their performances for the Radio 3 ‘Wings’ project:
The Carol Andrew Singers from Darlington, County Durham, Spalding Parish Church Choir, Worthing Voices and Hambledon Valley Group Choir

Radio 3’s ‘Wings’ project feature: the Choir of West Derby Parish Church, Liverpool

Scott Joplin
Heliotrope Bouquet
Swingle 2
CBS 80947 (from the album ‘Rags and all the Jazz’), track 7

Johann Pachelbel arr. Alexander L’Estrange
Canon
Tenebrae, directed by Nigel Short
Signum SIGCD050, track 5

Veljo Tormis
Autumn landscapes No.1, 2 & 5
Holst Singers, conducted by Stephen Layton
Hyperion, CDA67601, tracks 15, 16 & 19

Pawel Łukascewski
Beatus Vir Sanctus Paulus
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Hyperion

Radio 3’s ‘Wings’ project feature: Colmore Junior School choir, Birmingham

Gabriel Jackson
Cecilia Virgo
Salve Regina 2
Polyphony, directed by Stephen Layton
Hyperion CDA67708, tracks 3 & 11


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00kl0f2)
Scandinavian Dreams

By Steve Chambers.

In the last years of the 18th century, as revolution raged in France, feminist writer and radical pamphleteer Mary Wollstonecraft embarked alone on a journey to the wilds of Scandinavia to recover her husband's lost treasure ship. This daring and dangerous journey was undertaken as much for reasons of the heart as for those of commerce, but her brilliant triumph failed to recover the thing she wanted most of all.

Music by Martin Kiszko.

Mary ...... Rachel Atkins
Imlay ...... John Schwab
Marguerite ...... Colleen Prendergast
Beckman ...... Martin Wenner
Wulfsberg ...... David Menkin
Elleson ...... Michael Roberts
Boatman ...... Gerard McDermott
Godwin/Nordberg ...... Christian Rodska
Nell ...... Ella Smith.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00kl0fn)
Children of the Whitsun Weddings

Poets Kate Clanchy and Paul Farley take the train through 'Larkinland' and explore their mutual admiration for Larkin's work, especially his masterpiece 'The Whitsun Weddings'.

If - as much contemporary criticism has it - Philip Larkin was a misogynist and a snob, what would he have to say to a poet from one of the working-class estates he thought would destroy England, and a bourgeois woman who writes poems about motherhood? Poets Paul Farley and Kate Clanchy were born within days of each other in 1965, nine months after the publication of 'The Whitsun Weddings'. They grew up in very different Englands, and have very different poetic voices. In this programme, they travel across Britain retracing some of Larkin's key train-inspired poetic journeys.

The iambic click of the rail carriage will accompany readings of 'The Whitsun Weddings', 'Dockery and Son', 'Friday Night at the Royal Station Hotel' and 'Here'. The journeys from Oxford to Sheffield, Hull to London, via 'colleges and clouds' and 'awful pies', lead Kate and Paul to a series of lively interchanges on class, gender, paternity and Englishness, to considerations of the poet's influence on them and on other contemporary writers. Along the way, they meet fellow Larkin lovers, but also real people - such as the Hull woman married in the 1950s who remembers the 'bridal express' days captured in 'The Whitsun Weddings' - to build up a picture of how much of Larkin's England has gone, and what remains.

New readings of the poems are mixed with archive recordings. Above all, Kate Clanchy and Paul Farley interrogate why and how a middle class woman and a working class man, in a train moving around a changing England, can agree unfailingly on Larkin's poems - as they examine the passion, despite everything, they share for Larkin's work.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00kl0fq)
Do Not Go Gentle

Barbara Jefford and Neville Jason explore the adventure of entering our 'third age', and the challenges and consolations of old age. With readings from Shakespeare, Yeats, Browning, Dylan Thomas, Roger McGough and Dannie Abse, and music including Mozart, Schubert, Chopin, Scarlatti, Villa-Lobos, John Taverner, Leiber & Stoller, Jerome Kern, and The Beatles.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00kl0fs)
Asaf Sirkis

Kevin LeGendre presents conversation and a session performed at Swansea Jazzland from drummer, percussionist and composer Asaf Sirkis's new trio, featuring Greek guitarist Tassos Spiliotopoulos and Israeli bassist Yaron Stavi.

Sirkis is seen as one of the most in demand musicians around: his international career started in the late 1990s in Israel and from 2000 onwards he formed musical relationships with jazz names such as Gilad Atzmon, Mark Latimer, Phil Robson, Dave Leibman and Kenny Wheeler. He has also performed as part of renowned guitarist Larry Coryell's trio.

Playlist:

Title: Casket
Artist: Archie Shepp
CD: Phat Jam in Milano
Track: 6
Label: Dawn of Freedom DOF 0901
Comp: Matthew Anderson and Jack Walker
Pub: NapoleonSolo Publishing/BMI
Dur: 8m45s

Title: Haunted Heart
Artist: Geoff Eales
CD: Epicentre Track
Label: 33 Records 33Jazz 162
Comp: Howard Dietz/Arthur Schwartz
Pub: n/a
Dur: 6m40s

BBC recording, made at the Jazzland Club, Swansea
Title: Alone
Artist: Asaf Sirkis Trio
Comp: Asaf Sirkis
Dur: 7m35s

BBC recording, made at the Jazzland Club, Swansea
Title: Very Early
Artist: Asaf Sirkis Trio
Comp: Bill Evans
Dur: 5m00s

BBC recording, made at the Jazzland Club, Swansea
Title: The Monk
Artist: Asaf Sirkis Trio
Comp: Asaf Sirkis
Dur: 12m55s

BBC recording, made at the Jazzland Club, Swansea
Title: Stoned Bird
Artist: Asaf Sirkis Trio
Comp: Asaf Sirkis
Dur: 11m55s

BBC recording, made at the Jazzland Club, Swansea
Title: Miniture
Artist: Asaf Sirkis Trio
Comp: Asaf Sirkis
Dur: 12m25s

Title: It's Alright With Me
Artist: Scott Hamilton, Danny Moss, John Pearce, Martin Drew, Dave Cliff, Len Skeat
CD: Mainstream Giants of Jazz 2007
Label: Robinwood Productions RWP 0026
Comp: Cole Porter
Pub: Warner/Chappell North America
Dur: 7m53s

Title: Elena Berenjena
Artist: Sky and Country
CD: Fly
Label: ECM Records ECM 2067
Comp: Jeff Ballard
Pub: ECM
Dur: 5m10s.



MONDAY 25 MAY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00kl1lq)
1.00am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Trio for flute, viola and cello, Op 40
Magali Mosnier (flute)
Ylvali Zilliacus (viola)
John Ehde (cello)

1.17am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme et variations
Corey Cerovsek (violin)
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

1.27am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Eight Love songs for soprano and piano, Op 83 (selection)
Tatjana Gazdik (soprano)
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

1.40am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Trio in E flat for horn, violin and piano, Op 40
Herve Joulain (horn)
Corey Cerovsek (violin)
Anthony Hewitt (piano)

2.08am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): L'heure espagnole
Goran Eliasson (tenor)
Marianne Eklof (mezzo-soprano)
Trond Halstein Moe (baritone)
Carl Unander-Scharin (tenor)
Lars Avidson (bass)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Dimitriev (conductor)

3.00am
Tanev, Alexander (1928-1996): Piano Sonata
Ivan Eftimov (piano)

3.19am
Zagorschi, Vasile (1926-2003): Suite for oboe and piano
Valerii Rendiuc (oboe)
Gita Straholevich (piano)

3.25am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.14am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano, Op 59
Duncan Gifford (piano)

4.25am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in G for strings and continuo, RV 151 (Al rustica)
I Cameristi Italiani

4.29am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Fundamenta ejus - motet for four voices
Lorenzo Ghielmi (organ)
Chorus of Swiss Radio Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.35am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in G for piano and strings, K564
Ondine Trio

4.50am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Overture in C minor (Gijsbrecht van Aemstel), Op 3
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

5.00am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in B flat, HWV 357 - ed Dart for oboe and continuo
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

5.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 4 in A for keyboard and string orchestra, BWV 1055
Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Ensemble 415

5.21am
Ferrabosco, Alfonso (c.1578-1628): Pavan and Fantasie
Nigel North (lute)

5.28am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in C for keyboard and strings, H XV 27
Ondine Trio

5.46am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Herinnering, Op 26, No 12; Minneliedje (Love song), Op 27, No 9
Nico van der Meel (tenor)
Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)

5.51am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.01am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor)

6.30am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Lyric Pieces, Book 3, Op 43
Cristina Ortiz (piano)

6.45am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): The people of Nifelhem
Margaretha Ljunggren (soprano)
Michael Engstrom (piano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Gustav Sjokvist (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00kl1ls)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online on the first working day following broadcast.

07:03

E.J.MOERAN
Bank Holiday
Eric Parkin (piano)
J MARTIN STAFFORD JMSCD2 Track 18

07:05

J.S.BACH
Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn (Cantata BWV 23)
Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Matthew White (alto)
Marcel Ponseele & Taka Kitazato (oboes)
Collegium Vocale Ghent
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901998 Track 6

07:12

SCHUMANN
Fantasiestücke Op. 73
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
EMI CDC7 54419-2 Track 1 – 3

07:23

FORQUERAY
Chaconne, La Buisson
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)
Guido Morini (harpsichord)
Guido Balestracci (viola da gamba)
Rolf Lislevand (theorbo / guitar)
Eduardo Eguez (theorbo / guitar)
GLOSSA GCD 2K0401 DISC 1 Track 11

07:31

BARBER: Overture: The School for Scandal
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49463-2 Track 1 0

07:41

HILDEGARD of BINGEN:
Columba aspexit
Emma Kirkby, Emily van Evera, Poppy Holden, Judith Steel (sopranos)
Doreen Muskett (symphony)
Christopher Page (director)
HYPERION CDA 66039 Track 1

07:46

W. HOGARTH LEAR
Barney's Tune
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Elgar Howarth (conductor)
BELART 450 023-2 Track 4

07:50

SCHUBERT
Overture in D, D.12
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570328 Track 3

08:03

J STRAUSS II
Morgenblätter (Morning Papers)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 8573-83563-2 DISC 1 Track 4

08:14

VIVALDI: Zeffiretti, che sussurrate
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo)
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
DECCA 466 569 2 Track 5

08:23

BRITTEN
Young Apollo
Peter Donohoe (piano)
Felix Kok & Jeremy Ballard (violins)
Peter Cole (viola)
Michal Kaznowski (cello)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDS7 54270-2 DISC 2 Track 2 0

8:32
Poem for Today
The Beach (Kathleen Jamie)

08:33

DEBUSSY: Claire de Lune
Nelson Freire (piano)
DECCA 478 1111 Track 20

08.38

KODALY
Dances of Galanta
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
BELART 461 012-2 Track 7

08.55

RODGERS and HAMMERSTEIN
Surrey with the fringe on top (Oklahoma!)
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel (conductor)
DG 449 163 2 Track 4

09.00

PART
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Stuttgart State Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
ECM 1275 817 764-2 Track 2

09.06

GODOWSKY
Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Die Fledermaus'
Piers Lane (piano)
HYPERION CDH 55238 Track 7

09.19

STANFORD
The Blue Bird
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
DECCA 466 870-2 Track 2

09.23

FINZI arr. Ashmore
Forlana & Fughetta (5 Bagatelles)
Robert Plane (clarinet)
Strings of the Northern Sinfonia
Howard Griffiths (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553566 Tracks 7

09.29

KORNGOLD
Glück das mir verlieb (Mariettas Lied) from Die Tote Stadt
Renée Fleming (soprano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
DECCA 458 858-2 Track 7

09.36

J.S.BACH
Prelude & Fugue in B Minor (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
PHILIPS 446 545-2 DISC 2 Tracks 17+18

9:53

BIZET: Carillon (L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Mark Minkowski (conductor)
NAÏVE V 56130 Track 8


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kl1lv)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
CPE Bach: Sonata in F sharp minor, Wq 52, No 4
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 459 614-2

10.13am
Faure: Suite - Pelleas et Melisande, Op 80
Jill Gomez (soprano)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 707-2

10.33am
Mahler: Das Knaben Wunderhorn (selection)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
EMI CDC747277-2

11.11am
Erkki-Sven Tuur: Dedication
Leho Karin (cello)
Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano)
ECM New Series 1919

11.18am
Schoenberg: Pelleas et Melisande, Op 5
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kl1lx)
John McCabe (1939- )

Episode 1

Donald Macleod meets British composer, pianist, writer and critic John McCabe, who performs in the studio and discusses his life at the age of 70.

McCabe plays his own recent Study No 7 (Snowfall in Winter), introduces a Merseybeat-influenced work for recorder and strings, and discusses his early years growing up in Liverpool and working with John Barbirolli's great Halle orchestra.

Study No 7 (Evening Harmonies: Hommage a Dukas, 2000)
John McCabe (piano)
SPECIALLY RECORDED

Variations on A Theme of Karl Amadeus Hartmann (1964)
Halle Orchestra
James Loughran (conductor)
EMI CDM7631762, Trs 13-19

Domestic Life (1969/2000)
John Turner (recorder)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland (conductor)
WHITE LINE CD WHL 2143, Tr 6

Concerto Funebre (1962)
Sarah-Jane Bradley (viola)
Orchestra Nova
George Vass (conductor)
DUTTON CDLX 7186, Tr 3.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kl1lz)
Ingrid Fliter

Presented by Fiona Talkington.

From the Wigmore Hall in London, Argentinian pianist Ingrid Fliter, a Radio 3 New Generation artist, plays works by Chopin and Schumann.

Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Chopin: Waltz in A flat, Op 42
Schumann: Etudes symphoniques, Op 13.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kl1m1)
Kings and Queens

Episode 1

Ian Skelly presents music inspired by kings, queens and emperors, as well as one of the less well-known works by romantic Czech composer Bedrich Smetana in a performance by the BBC Philharmonic.

Smetana: The Bartered Bride (excerpts)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.20pm
Dyson: Nebuchadnezzar
Mark Padmore, Neal Davies (tenors)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.10pm
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K622
Yann Ghiro (clarinet)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Minczuk (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Minczuk (conductor)

4.20pm
Grieg: Peer Gynt - Suite No 1
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00kl1m3)
Presented by Sean Rafferty. Piano duo David Nettle and Richard Markham talk about their new CDs and thirtieth anniversary Cadogan Hall concert, and Jane Chapman plays the harpsichord and talks to Sean about her upcoming appearances at the Bath Festival.

5.02
Haydn WOOD
The Bandstand, Hyde Park
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
WARNER 256461438-2
Track 5
4’15

5.07
VIVALDI
Armatae face et anguibus
(from Juditha Triumphans Devicta Holofernes Barbarie, RV 644)
Magdalena Kozena (soprano)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (conductor)
ARCHIV 4778096
Track 2
3’11

5.11
STRAVINSKY:
The Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
David Nettle and Richard Markham (piano duo)
Netmark NEMACD800
Track 13
4’42

5.21
LIVE MUSIC:
BRAHMS:
Waltzes Op. 39
David Nettle and Richard Markham (piano duo)
5’24

5.33
HOLST:
Jupiter, Bring of Jollity (The Planets)
David Nettle and Richard Markham (piano duo)
Netmark NEMACD700
Track 4
6’58

5.38
TELEMANN
Ich will den Kreuzwerg gerne gehen TVWV 1:884
Klaus Mertens (bass-baritone)
Accademia Daniel
Shalev Ad-El (conductor)
CPO 777299-2
Track 18-22
14’10

5.57
FRESCOBALDI:
Capriccio in G major
Collins Classics 14212
Track 25
2’31

6.00 News

6:03
BACH
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1
(BWV.846) in C major
Till Fellner (piano)
ECM 4760482
CD 1 Track 1
3’48

6.07
SCHUBERT
Rosamunde, D.644 from Die Zauberharfe, D.644
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda (conductor)
NAXOS 80570329
Track 4
10’13

6.18
LIVE MUSIC:
Mark WINGFIELD arr J. Chapman - Kayenta Ghosts
BACH G minor Sinfonia BWV 797
Karen TANAKA - Lavender (from Jardin des herbes)
Jane Chapman (harpsichord and bells)
5’21

6.29
Paul WHITTY: Seven Pages
Sohrab UDUMAN: Breath across autumnal ground (for harpsichord and live electronics)
Jane Chapman (harpsichord)
NMC D145
Tracks 1 and 9
2’55

6.37
LIVE MUSIC:
CAGE: Dream
BACH: C minor Invention BWV 773
Jane Chapman (harpsichord)
3’47

6.42
FASCH:
Concerto in D, FWV L : D 15
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos CHAN0751
Tracks 10-14
12’22

6.55
RIMSKY KORSAKOV:
Dance of the Tumblers (from The Snow Maiden)
Sony 5174822
Track 15
3’22


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kl1m5)
Till Fellner

Presented by Catherine Bott.

As part of his two-year exploration of the entire cycle of Beethoven piano sonatas, incorporating recitals in Europe and America, celebrated Austrian pianist Till Fellner gives a performance at the Vienna Konzerthaus.

The programme comprises the set of three sonatas, Op 31, which are strikingly original, and were written in the middle of Beethoven's lifetime, at the crucial time in his life when he was coming to terms with his deafness. These are matched with one of his later works, the sonata in A, Op 101, which has an air of introspection. Beethoven described it as a 'series of impressions and reveries'.

Till Fellner (piano)

Beethoven: Piano sonata in G, Op 31, No 1; Piano sonata in D minor, Op 31, No 2 (Tempest); Piano sonata in E flat, Op 31, No 3; Piano sonata in A, Op 101.

Plus we focus this week on recent studio recordings from the BBC Singers.

Manchicourt: Vidi speciosam
BBC Singers
Peter Phillips (conductor)

Judith Bingham: Drowned lovers
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Manchicourt: Magnificat
BBC Singers
Peter Phillips (conductor)

Schubert: Der Mailied, D202
BBC Singers (male voices)
2 horns from the City of London Sinfonia
Jane Glover (conductor)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00kl1m8)
Isaiah Berlin

Philip Dodd and guests discuss the ideas, life and legacy of Sir Isaiah Berlin, widely considered to be the leading liberal philosopher of the 20th century. Most famous for his development of ideas about liberty, Berlin was also admired for his brilliant essays and speeches.

Born in Riga in 1909 he witnessed both the February and October revolutions of 1917, before his family moved to Britain following anti-Semitic encounters. Settling in Oxford, Berlin delivered his influential essay Two Concepts of Liberty in 1958. He defined negative liberty as the absence of constraints, which he regarded as the safest and most favourable form of liberty. Positive liberty, however, was for him associated with self-determination, which he saw as potentially leaning towards political totalitarianism. These concepts of liberty are seen to have influenced generations of philosophers and politicians.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kl1lx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00kl1mb)
Looking for Ghosts

Spinoza

Emancipation was an important part of Jewish history. Segregated for hundreds of years, Jews were integrated and assimilated into European society. But, because of the Holocaust, most of these ghosts have been forgotten, because the community that might have remembered them no longer exists. Michael Goldfarb travels through Europe in search of these ghosts.

In this first programme, he's in Amsterdam hunting for philosopher, Benedict de Spinoza whose views on tolerance and democracy made him an important part of Jewish history. (Rpt)

Producer: Julia Hayball.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00kl1md)
Dave Douglas Quintet

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Jez Nelson presents versatile trumpeter and composer Dave Douglas recorded in concert at the Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2009. His quintet features Donny McCaslin on saxophone, Orren Evans on Fender Rhodes, Scott Colley on bass and Clarence Penn on drums.

Douglas' big break came in 1987 when he joined Horace Silver's group and began touring internationally. Since then Douglas has toured with John Zorn's Masada and many of his own groups, covering a wide range of influences from Ornette Coleman and Mary Lou Williams to Western art music and European folk.

Playlist:

Excerpt from Earmarks by the Dave Douglas Quintet recorded at the 2009 Cheltenham Jazz Festival (details below)

CD track:

Artist: Joe Lovano's Us Five (Joe Lovano - saxophone, James Weidman - piano, Esperanza Spalding - bass, Otis Brown III - drums and percussion, Francisco Mela - drums and percussion)
Track title: Powerhouse
Composer: Joe Lovano
Album title: Folk Art
Label: Blue Note

Hear Joe Lovano's Us Five recorded at Ronnie Scott's on Jazz on 3 on July 6, 2009

Artist: Led Bib (Mark Holub - drums, Liran Donin - bass, Toby McLaren - keyboards, Pete Grogan - sax, Chris Williams - sax)
Track title: Sweet Chilli
Composer: Mark Holub
Album Title: Sensible Shoes
Label: Cuneiform

Artist: Robert Wyatt and Daniel Yvinec's Orchestre National de Jazz
Track title: The Song
Composer: Blegvad/Greaves
Album title: Around Robert Wyatt
Label: Bee Jazz

Ingrid Laubrock speaks to Jez about winning Germany's prestigious SWR Jazz Award for her 2008 album Sleepthief.

Artist: Ingrid Laubrock (Ingrid Laubrock - saxophone, Liam Noble - piano, Tom Rainey - drums)
Track title: Oofy Twerp
Composer: Ingrid Laubrock
Album title: Sleepthief
Label: Intakt

Upcoming 2009 tour dates:

Brandford Marsalis
26 May @ Birmingham Town Hall
28 May @ Ronnie Scott's, London

Led Bib
4 June @ Norwich Arts Centre
5 June @ Chapel Arts Centre, Bath
6 June @ The Bluecoat Liverpool
7 June @ The Jazz Bar, Edinburgh
8 June @ Stereo, Glasgow
9 June @ The Mint Lounge, Manchester
10 June @ Dempsey's, Cardiff
11 June @ The Yardbird Birmingham
12 June @ Taylor John's House Coventry
24 June @ The Vortex London

Robert Wyatt and Charlie Haden's Liberation Orchestra
20 June @ Meltdown Festival, Royal Festival Hall, London

Dave Douglas Quintet recorded at the Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham on May 3, 2009

Line up:
Dave Douglas (trumpet)
Donny McCaslin (saxophone)
Orin Evans (Rhodes keyboard)
Clarence Penn (drums)
Scott Colley (bass)

Set one list:
Handwritten Letter
Campaign Trail
Earmarks
Blues for Steve Lacy

Dave Douglas speaks about the philosophy of the band backstage at the Cheltenham Jazz Festival

Set two list:
Invocation
War Room
Little Penn

Links:
http://www.joelovano.com
http://www.ledbib.com
http://www.myspace.com/robertwyatt
http://www.onj.org
http://www.ingridlaubrock.com
http://www.davedouglas.com.



TUESDAY 26 MAY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00kl1p1)
1.00am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): L'Incoronazione di Poppea (The Coronation of Poppea) - opera in a prologue and three acts
Poppaea ...... Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Nero ...... Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano)
Fortune ...... Sonya Yoncheva (soprano)
Cupid ...... Amy Freston (soprano)
Otho ...... Christophe Dumaux (countertenor)
Arnalta ...... Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (bass)
Octavia ....Tamara Mumford (mezzo-soprano)
Drusilla ...... Marie Arnet (soprano)
Seneca ...... Paolo Battaglia (bass)
Mercury/Console ...... Trevor Scheunemann (baritone)
Nurse/Friend ...... Dominique Visse (countertenor)
Lady-in-waiting ...... Claire Ormshaw (soprano)
Page ...... Lucia Cirillo (mezzo-soprano)
Lucan ...... Andrew Tortise (tenor)
Glyndebourne Festival Chorus
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Emmanuel Haim (conductor)

4.08am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Five Preludes for piano, Op 28, Nos 11-15
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

4.19am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sinfonia in D, Wq 183, No 1
Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Uros Lajovic (conductor)

4.30am
Cozzolani, Suor Chiara Margarita (1602-c.1677): O quam bonus es - motet for two voices
Cappella Artemisia
Candace Smith (director)

4.41am
Ponchielli, Amilcare (1834-1886): Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Wan-Soo Mok (oboe)
Hyun-Soo Chi (piano)

4.52am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Suite champetre, Op 98b
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

5.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

5.11am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV 468
Schutz Akademie
Howard Arman (conductor)

5.21am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in D, H XVI 37
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.32am
Parac, Frano (b.1948): Scherzo for wind
Zagreb Wind Quintet

5.40am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in E for violin and orchestra, BWV 1042
Terje Tonnesen (violin)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

5.58am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in E minor, Op 59, No 2 in E minor (Rasumovsky)
Oslo Quartet

6.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in F for three pianos and orchestra, K242
Ian Parker, James Parker, Jon Kimura Parker (pianos)
CBC Radio Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00kl1p3)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

ANDERSON
Fiddle-Faddle
Orchestra conducted by Frederick Fennell
MERCURY457694 T12

7.07

JS BACH
Sanctus from B Minor Mass
Chorus and Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Ghent
Philippe Herreweghe
VIRGIN693197 CD2 T9

7.13

RAVEL
Scarbo from Gaspard de la Nuit
Boris Berezovsky, piano
TELDEC94539 T3

7.21

Alessandro SCARLATTI
Concerto 1
Accademia Bizantina, harpsichord
Ottavio Dantone
DECCA470650 T14-15

7.31

DVORAK
Carneval
Bavarian Radio SO
Rafael Kubelik
DG435074 CD1 T4

7.41

ANON
Hermoza Muchachica
Hesperion XX1
Jordi Savall
ALIAVOX9809 CD2 T8

7.46

MOZART
Vado ma dove? from Il Burbero di Buon Core
Magdalena Kozena, mezzo
OAE
Simon Rattle
ARCHIV4775799 T9

7.51

RACHMANINOV
Prelude in D minor Op3/3
Steven Osborne
HYPERION67700 T4

7.54

BROWN
Singin In The Rain
Gene Kelly, vocals
EMI955442 T1

8.03

OFFENBACH
La Belle Helene Overture
CBSO
Louis Fremaux
EMI7630242 T14

8.13

SCARLATTI
Sonata in C Kk159 and Sonata in A Kk322
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, Piano
DECCA417772 T7-8

8.19

GRAINGER
Gumsucker’s March
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS9493 T14

9.23

SCHUBERT
Standchen D920
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo
Ladies of the Swedish Radio Chorus
Bengt Forsberg, piano
DG453481 T11

8.31

Poem for Today
Fred d’Aguiar reads his poem ‘Caribbean’

8.32

COATES
By The Sleepy Lagoon
The New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp
HYPERION44264 T7

8.37

CHOPIN
Study in C minor Op10/12 “Revolutionary”
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA466250 CD2 T12

8.40

KORNGOLD
Music from The Sea Hawk
LSO
Andre Previn
DG471347 T1-9

8.58

Geminiani
Concerto No 11 in e (after Corelli Op 5/11)
Andrew Manze, violin
AAM
HM2907262 T18-22

9.06

MAHLER
Kindertotenlieder:
Oft denk ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen
In diesem Wetter
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Wolfram Rieger, piano
EMI5564432 T4-5

9.16

DVORAK
Tempo di Valse from Serenade in E Op 22
ASMF
Neville Marriner
PHILIPS4000202 T2

9.23

PALESTRINA
Incipit Oratio Ieremiae Prophetae (Holy Saturday: Lectio III)
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Martin Baker
HYPERION67610 T9

9.33

JS BACH (arr Rummel)
Dich hab ich je und geliebt
Jonathan Plowright, piano
HYPERION67481 CD2 T5

9.39

SHOSTAKOVICH
Piano Trio No 1, Op 8
Lily Maisky, piano
Alissa Margulis, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
EMI67051 CD2 T1

9.54

MESSIAEN
L’Ascension: Transports de Joie
Timothy Byram-Wigfield, Organ of St George’s Chapel Windsor Castle
DELPHIAN34078 CD2 T3


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kl1p5)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Beethoven: Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36
Vienna Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 557566-2

10.33am
Saint-Saens: Wedding Cake, Op 76
Soloists of the National Orchestra of France
ERATO 2292-45772-2

10.40am
Handel: Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 519038-2

10.45am
Handel: Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI 907277

10.53am
Handel: Where shall I fly? (Hercules)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR16025

11.01am
Messiaen: Louange a l'eternite de Jesus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Maurice Gendron (cello)
Jean Francaix (piano)
PHILIPS 438 960-2

11.11am
Stravinsky: Suite - Firebird (1919)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS BC 1097-2

11.31am
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Prague Chamber Harmony
Libor Pesek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3168-2

11.41am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV 1051
Camerata of the 18th Century
Konrad Hunteler (conductor)
MDG 311 0746-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kl1p7)
John McCabe (1939- )

Episode 2

Donald Macleod meets British composer, pianist, writer and critic John McCabe, who performs in the studio and discusses his life at the age of 70.

McCabe performs Nielsen's Chaconne for piano, a work that got him into hot water as a young student, and talks to Donald about his love of variation form - what he describes as 'playing games with notes' - as we hear his Concertante Variations on A Theme of Nicholas Maw.

McCabe: Folk Song No 3 (John Peel) for soprano, clarinet and piano, Op 19 (1963)
Martin Hindmarsh (tenor)
Nicholas Turner (clarinet)
Alan Cuckston (piano)
CAMEO CAMEO2021, Trs 22-24

Nielsen: Chaconne, Op 32
John McCabe (piano)
SPECIALLY RECORDED

Concertante Variations on a theme of Nicholas Maw (1970)
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Donatas Katkus (conductor)
DUTTON CDLX 7133, Trs 7-12

Concerto for piano and wind quintet (1969)
The Fibonacci Sequence
DUTTON CDLX 7125, Trs 1-5.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kl1yy)
The Frick Collection

Alexandre Tharaud

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Series of concerts given at the Frick Collection in New York, which has held concert seasons since 1938.

Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

Rameau: Nouvelles Suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde Livre (1728)
Chopin: 24 Preludes for piano.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kl1z0)
Kings and Queens

Episode 2

Ian Skelly presents music inspired by kings, queens and emperors, as well as some of the less well-known works by romantic Czech composer Bedrich Smetana in performances by the BBC Philharmonic.

14:12
SMETANA
The Brandenburgers in Bohemia (extracts)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

14:16
BAX
George Cross
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba, conductor

14:30
GERMAN
Hamlet
BBC Concert Orchestra,
John Wilson, conductor

14:51
BALAKIREV
King Lear - overture
BBC Phil, Sinaisky

15:05
SAINT-SAENS
Symphony no.3 “organ”
Adrian Partington, organ
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn, conductor

15:44
SMETANA
Overture: Libussa
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

15:55
HAYDN
Mass in C ‘Paukenmesse’
Claire Booth (soprano)
Karen Cargill (contralto)
Mark Wilde (tenor)
James Rutherford (bass)
BBC Singers
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
lan Volkov, conductor

16:37
BACH (orch. Klemperer)
Bist du bei mir?
Aria, BWV 508 from Clavierbüchlein, Book II for Anna Magdalena Bach
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

16:41
BACH (orch. Damrosch)
Ein' feste Burg ist unser Gott
Chorale Prelude, BWV 720
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

16:46
SMETANA
Two Widows (exctracts)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00kl1z3)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

The Navarra String Quartet perform in the studio ahead of their Haydn Celebration concerts. The quartet's debut CD and concerts, built around Haydn's Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, are to be illustrated by Australian artist Jamie Boyd.

Plus English National Opera's production of Mozart's Cosi Fan Tutte, first seen at 2008's Aix-en-Provence Festival. Sean talks to director Elaine Tyler Hall about her staging of the opera in London and mezzo-soprano Fiona Murphy (Dorabella) and tenor Thomas Glenn (Ferrando) perform in the studio.

17:03
DEBUSSY
Preludes Book 2 (Feux d’artifice)
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DG 427 391-2
T 12
4’30

17:07
POULENC
Gloria Dei (Domine Deus, Agnus)
Jessica Rivera (soprano)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
CSO ReSound CSOR 901 908
T 5
6’08

17:15
LIVE
HAYDN
Introduction: Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross
Navarra Quartet
6’33

17:25
LIVE
HAYDN
Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross
(Word 7: Father into my Hands I commend my spirit)
NB Exposition only
Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross
Navarra Quartet
2’33

17:32
LIVE
RAVEL
String Quartet (1st Movement)
Navarra Quartet
7:58

17:41
JOHANN SAMUEL SCHROTER
Piano Sonata in Op 1 No
Luigi Gerosa (piano)
Dynamic CDS 602
Ts 14-16
8’26

17:50
RAVEL
Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67728
Ts 20-24
7’50

18:03
SCRIABIN
Fantaisie in B minor, Op. 28
Xiayin Wang (piano)
Naxos 8.570412
T 4
9’30”

18:13:10
LIVE
MOZART
Cosi fan Tutte (Act 1 No 11 Get away from me……)
Fiona Murphy (mezzo-soprano) Dorabella
Martin Fitzpatrick (piano)
3’01

18:22
LIVE
MOZART
Cosi fan Tutte (Act 1No 17 -The Love of an Angel)
Thomas Glenn (tenor) Ferrando
Martin Fitzpatrick (piano)
4’23

18:31
MOZART
Cosi Fan Tutte (Finale Act 2 Happy is the Man…)
Janice Watson (Fiordiligi)
Diana Montague (Dorabella)
Toby Spence (Ferrando)
Christopher Maltman (Guglielmo)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras
Chandos CHAN 3152
CD 3 T16
1’33

18:34
JANACEK
Violin Concerto
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Libor Pesek
Virgin Classics VC 759076 2
T 7
11’54

18:48
PURCELL
Sonata No 10 in D major
Retrospect Trio
Matthew Halls organ
Linn CKD 332
Ts 44-48
5’47

18:54
ROSSINI
The Italian Girl in Algiers
(Cavatina: Fate is cruel)
Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano) : Isabella
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Philharmonia Orchestra
Brad Cohen
Chandos CHAN 3160
T 4
4’43”


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kl1z5)
BBC SSO - Storytelling

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at City Halls, Glasgow, as part of a series inspired by the art of storytelling, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and conductor Carlo Rizzi perform Ravel's intricate and delicately scored ballet Mother Goose. Young American violinist Anne Akiko Meyers returns to Scotland with Barber's Violin Concerto, which combines a slow movement with a moto perpetuo ending.

The concert ends with Symphony in D minor by Cesar Franck, which was premiered at the Paris Conservatoire. It is the Belgian composer's only symphony and although it was initially received with hostility, it soon became very popular.

Anne Akiko Meyers (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Carlo Rizzi (conductor)

Ravel: Suite: Ma mere l'oye
Barber: Violin Concerto
Franck: Symphony in D minor.

Plus we focus this week on recent studio recordings from the BBC Singers.

Jolivet: Epithalame
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Manchicourt: Regina caeli
BBC Singers
Peter Phillips (conductor)

Bingham: Bach’s Tomb
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Tavener: God is with us
BBC Singers
Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (orgn)
Simon Joly (conductor)

Maconchy: The Ribbon in her Hair
BBC Singers (male voices)
Richard Pearce (piano)
Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00kl1z7)
Religion

Philip Dodd talks to John Micklethwait, editor of The Economist magazine, about how a revival of religion is changing the world. In his new book God is Back, Micklethwait argues that a spread of religious fervour is having a profound effect on politics and society.

From Russia to Turkey to India, nations that swore off faith in the 20th century are now run by avowedly religious leaders. In particular, he claims the destabilising effects of religion can be seen in such places as Iraq.

Pointing out that by 2050 China could well be the world's biggest Muslim nation as well as the biggest Christian one, Micklethwait believes that to understand the politics of this century, we cannot afford to ignore God, whether we believe in Him or not.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kl1p7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00kl1zb)
Looking for Ghosts

Moses Mendelssohn

Emancipation was an important part of Jewish history. Segregated for hundreds of years, Jews were integrated and assimilated into European society. But, because of the Holocaust, most of these ghosts have been forgotten, because the community that might have remembered them no longer exists. Michael Goldfarb travels through Europe in search of these ghosts.

In Berlin, he tells the story of philosopher Moses Mendelssohn who refused to convert to Christianity and did much to encourage Jews to hold on to their religion and identity. His family went onto establish the Jewish women's salons where all classes and creeds could openly debate art, music, literature and politics. (Rpt)

Producer Julia Hayball.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00kl1zd)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington introduces music from Vietnam, including singer Huong Thanh, as well as the Motion Trio from Poland and The Sixteen singing music from the choirbooks of the Sistine Chapel.

Track List:

23:15
Motion Trio: Train To Heaven
Album: Pictures From The Street
Asphalt Tango CD-ATR 0504

23:19
Gong Ensemble of the Bahnar: Funeral Music
Album: Gongs – Vietnam, Laos
Playa Sound PS 65256

23:23
Andy Mackay and the Metaphors: New York, New York
Album: London! Paris! New York! Rome!
Andy McKay Songs Ltd 2007

(Segue)

23:26
Johnny Parry: Men Will Hang
Album: More Love & Death
Lost Toys 006

23:30
Huong Thanh: Ly Con Sao - Da Khuc (Song of the Blackbird)
Album: Cai Luong Theatre Music
Ocora C560222

23:35
Felice Anerio: Stabat Mater a 12
Performed By The Sixteen, directed by Harry Christopher
Album: Music from the Sistine Chapel
Coro COR16047

(Segue)

23:43
Y Ikeda and M Kubota: Slow Boat To Japon
Produced By Blue Asia
Album: Hotel Vietnam
KICP 961

23:49
Peter Garland: String Quartet No.2 (1st Movement - Sado)
Performed By Apartment House
Album: String Quartets
Cold Blue CB003

(Segue)

23:56
Horton Barker: Amazing Grace
Album: Classic Mountain Songs
Smithsonian Folkways 40094

(Segue)

00:01
Edgar Meyer: Short Trip Home
Performed By Joshua Bell (violin); Edgar Meyer (bass); Sam Bush (mandolin); Mike Marshall (guitar)
Album: Short Trip Home
Sony Classical 60864

00:06
David Rothenberg: Sheer Frustration, Really
Album: Why Birds Sing
Terra Nova TN 0501

00:11
Motion Trio: Café Paris
Album: Pictures From The Street
Asphalt Tango CD-ATR 0504

00:14
Huong Thanh with Nguyen Le: In The Pagoda
Album: The Very Best of the Far East
Nascente NSCDD 2014

(Segue)

00:21
Erik Satie: Pieces Froides
Performed By Alexandre Tharaud
Album: Avant-dernières Pensées
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902017/18

(Segue)

00:26
Bell Orchestre: Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Album: As Seen Through Windows
Arts & Crafts A&C 401

00:32
Helge Lien Trio: Radio
Album: Hello Troll
Ozella 021

(Segue)

00:39
Huong Thanh: Xang Xu Liu
Album: Cai Luong Theatre Music
Ocora C560222

00:42
Motion Trio: Carrousel
Album: Pictures From The Street
Asphalt Tango CD-ATR 0504

(Segue)

00:50
Nils-Olav Johansen: Look For The Silver Lining
Album: My Ideal
Jazzaway Records 038

00:55
Milton Nascimento Jobim Trio: Trem de Ferro
Album: Novas Bossas
EMI 50999 21481727



WEDNESDAY 27 MAY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00kl20r)
1.00am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Symphony No 1
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Valek (conductor)

1.40am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Rag-time for 11 instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

1.46am
Scott, James Sylvester (1885-1938): Paramount Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

1.49am
Lamb, Joseph Francis (1887-1960): Ragtime Nightingale
Donna Coleman (piano)

1.55am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Rhapsody in Blue, arr Lundin for piano and string quintet
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)
New Stenhammar String Quartet
Staffan Sjoholm (double bass)

2.12am
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990): Overture (Candide)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Richard Dufallo (conductor)

2.18am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Waltz No 2 (Suite No 2 for Jazz Band)
Eolina Quartet

2.23am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Valentin Uriupin (clarinet)
Yelena Komissarova (piano)

2.35am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Symphony No 2
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Valek (conductor)

3.00am
Stadlmayr, Johann (c.1580-1648): Ave Maris Stella
Capella Nova Graz
Otto Kargl (conductor)

3.07am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Overture (Suite) in D (Darmstadt), TWV LV d15
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

3.28am
Daquin, Louis-Claude (1694-1772): Rondeau - Le Colin-maillard (blind man's buff)
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Rondeau - Le Tic-Toc-Choc (or Les maillotins)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

3.33am
Hildegard of Bingen (1098-1179): O clarissima Mater (respond)
Rondellus (vocal ensemble)

3.43am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

3.51am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Suru (Sorrow) for cello and piano (orig cello and orchestra), Op 22, No 2
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

3.58am
Suolahti, Heikki (1920-1936): Sinfonia Piccola
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

4.20am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14 - arr for soprano, baritone and chorus
Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen (soprano)
Jouni Kuorikoski (baritone)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

4.27am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (Tannhauser)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.42am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Suite of German dances, arr Romm for brass ensemble
Canadian Brass

4.50am
Wassenaer, Count Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto armonica No 6 in E flat (Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Two marches for wind band: Ungarischer National-Marsch (Hungarian national march), H VIII; March for the Prince of Wales, H VIII 3
Bratislava chamber harmony
Justus Pavlik (director)

5.07am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 4 in C, D417 (Tragic)
The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.36am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Sonatina for cello and piano
Laszlo Mezo (cello)
Lorant Szucs (piano)

5.46am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Il m'aimait tant!
Katalin Szokefalvi-Nagy (soprano)
Magda Freymann (piano)

5.53am
Jeney, Zoltan (b.1943): Bird Tempting
Girls Choir of Gyor
Miklos Szabo (conductor)

6.00am
Kaufman, Nikolai (b.1925): Two Humorous Folk Songs
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir
Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

6.04am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Three Hungarian folksongs from the Csík district for piano, Sz 35a
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

6.08am
Jardanyi, Pal (1920-1966): Fantasy and variations on a Hungarian folksong
Wind quintet of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra

6.21am
Molique, Bernhard (1802-1869): Six Songs without words, transcr Regondi and arr Petric/Goodman
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Erica Goodman (harp)

6.34am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

6.38am
Boieldieu, Adrien (1775-1834): Concerto in C for harp and orchestra
Suzanna Klintcharova (harp)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00kl20t)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

DVOŘÁK
Legends Op.59
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 647 2 Tr 1

07.06

MOZART
Ave verum corpus KV 618
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0630 10697 Tr 15

07.10

BACH
Trio Sonata No.5 in C, BWV 529
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord)
PHILIPS 422 328 2 Tr 13-15

07.23

VERDI
Sinfonia in C
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi/Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 473 767-2 Tr 1

07.31

VILLA-LOBOS
Simples Coletânea (Simple Collection)
Sonia Rubinsky (piano)
NAXOS 8.555717 Tr 16-18

07.38

PURCELL
Rejoice in the Lord alway
Choir and Orchestra of Collegium vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901462 Tr 1

07.46

SATIE arr Takemitsu
Le Fils des Etoiles
Laura Gilbert (flute)
Stacey Shames (harp)
KOCH 374 492 Tr 6


07.52

MOZART
Horn Concerto Rondo KV 371
Timothy Brown (horn)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 98.316 Tr 13

08.02

STRAVINSKY
Fireworks Op.4
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 414 409 2 Tr 17


08.07

SCHUBERT
March D606
Artur Schnabel (piano)
EMI 2 65075 2 CD6 Tr 8


08.11

HOLST
Brook Green Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9270 Tr 7-9

08.18

MASSENET
Elégie
Philippe Jaroussky (counter tenor)
Gautier Capuçon (cello)
Jérôme Ducros (piano)
VIRGIN 216621 Tr 3

08.22

HANDEL
Concerto grosso in A major Op.6 No.11 – movement 5: Allegro
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
L’OISEAU LYRE 478 0319 CD3 Tr 11

08.36

POEM FOR TODAY
Paul Farley: Humidor

08.34

GOEBBELS
Chaconne/Kantorloops
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Peter Rundel (conductor)
ECM 465 338-2 Tr 1

08.41

SCARLATTI
Sonata K 209
Christian Zacharias (piano)
EMI CMS 7639402 CD2 Tr 3

08.46

SAINT-SAËNS
Caprice sur des airs danois et russes Op.79
Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 67431/2 CD2 Tr 12

08.57

BERNSTEIN
Candide – Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 413 324 2 Tr 4

09.02

STRAUSS
Ständchen
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
EMI CDEMX2250 Tr 4

09.05

TELEMANN
Concerto Secondo in D major
Florilegium
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 13598 Tr 11-13

09.17

SHOSTAKOVICH
Scherzo from Pirogov
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 460 792 2 Tr 24

09.19

BARTÓK
Duos – volume 3
Dance from Máramaros; Harvest Song; Counting Song
Andrew Watkinson (violin)
Ralph de Souza (violin)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7907742 Tr 13-15

09.23

BALAKIREV
Islamey
Kirov Orchestra, Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 470840 2 Tr 6

09.32

MONTEVERDI
Ohimè il bel viso
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7911542 Tr 6

09.38

HAYDN
Andante con Variations in F minor
Alfred Brendel (piano)
DECCA 478 1369 CD4 Tr 9

09.54

Muriel HERBERT
The Lake Isle of Innisfree; David’s Lament for Jonathan
James Gilchrist (tenor)
David Owen Norris (piano)
LINN CKD 335 Tr 30-31


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00klbmy)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Martha Argerich (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 447 438-2

10.22am
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in A minor, Op 13
Quatuor Mosaiques
ASTREE E 8622

10.55am
Mendelssohn: Ich wollt, mieine Lieb ergosse sich, Op 63 No 1
Angelika Kirschlager, Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK931330

11.00am
From Watford Colosseum: Haydn: Symphony No 42
BBC Concert Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

11.22am
Monteverdi: Orfeo: Act IV (excerpt)
Orfeo ...... Mirko Guadagnini (tenor)
Euridice ...... Emanuela Galli (soprano)
La Venexiana
Claudio Cavina (director)
GLOSSA GES920913-E

11.34am
Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata
Emma Johnson (clarinet)
John Lenehan (piano)
NAXOS 8.572240

11.48am
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op 46 (selection)
Czech Philharmonic
Karol Sejna (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 1916-2 011.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00klbn0)
John McCabe (1939- )

Episode 3

Donald Macleod meets British composer, pianist, writer and critic John McCabe, who performs in the studio and discusses his life at the age of 70.

McCabe talks about his great love of the music of Haydn, one of Radio 3's Composers of the Year in 2009. As well as an excerpt from Haydn's celebrated complete sonatas recording, McCabe performs his own Lamentation Rag, written to mark Haydn's 250th birthday in 1982.

McCabe: Lamentation Rag (1982)
John McCabe (piano)
SPECIALLY RECORDED

Haydn: Sonata No 13 in G, Hob XVI 6 (excerpt)
John McCabe (piano)
LONDON 4437852 Disc 2, Tr 12

McCabe: String Quartet No 4 (1982)
Vanbrugh Quartet
HYPERION CDA67078, Tr 17

McCabe: Concerto for orchestra (1982)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
LPO LPO0023, Trs 1-5.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00klbn2)
The Frick Collection

Kuss Quartet

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Series of concerts given at the Frick Collection in New York, which has held concert seasons since 1938.

Kuss String Quartet

Bartok: String Quartet No 2
Schubert: String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D804 (Rosamunde).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00klbn4)
Kings and Queens

Episode 3

Ian Skelly presents music inspired by kings, queens and emperors, as well as one of the less well-known works by romantic Czech composer Bedrich Smetana in a performance by the BBC Philharmonic.

Smetana: Overture: The Secret
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Harty: Comedy Overture
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)

2.40pm
Shostakovich: Hamlet - music for the film
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Maxim Shostakovich (conductor)

Holst: The Planets
Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus (ladies)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00klbn6)
From St David's Cathedral.

Introit: Lift up your heads (Mathias)
Responses: Sumsion
Psalms: 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131 (Garrett, Goss, Purcell, Knight)
First Lesson: Numbers 23 vv13-30
Canticles: St Davids Service (David Briggs)
Second Lesson: Luke 8 vv16-25
Anthem: O clap your hands (Vaughan Williams)
Hymn: Sing praise to God who reigns above (Palace Green)
Organ Voluntary: Final (Symphonie en Improvisation) (Cochereau trans. Scott Whiteley)

Assistant Organist: Simon Pearce
Organist and Master of the Choristers: Alexander Mason.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00klbn8)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Soprano Agneta Eichenholz, bass Michael Volle and mezzo-soprano Jennifer Larmore join Sean to talk about Christof Loy's new production of Lulu by Alban Berg, at the Royal Opera House. The production opens on June 4, 2009 and is conducted by Antonio Pappano.

Plus guitarist Xuefei Yang performing Beethoven in the studio ahead of her appearance at the 2009 Bath Music Festival.

17:03
GLUCK
Air de Furies
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
VIRGIN 216574-2
Track 6
4:00

17:07
HUANG ZI
Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
EMI 206322-2
Track 19
2:06

17:10
BERG
Lulu (Act 2, scene 1 ‘Sie glauben nicht, wie ich mich darauf freue’ & Kavatine: ‘Koenntest du dich fuer heute nachmittag nicht freimachen?’)
Yvonne Minton (Grafin Geschwitz)
Teresa Stratas ((Lulu)
Franz Mazura (Dr. Schoen)
Orchestre de l’Opera de Paris
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 415 489-2
CD2, track 1
5:26

17:22
BERG
Lulu (Act 3, scene 2 Nocturno - ‘Das ist der lezte Abend’)
Yvonne Minton (Grafin Geschwitz)
Teresa Stratas ((Lulu)
Franz Mazura (Jack)
Orchestre de l’Opera de Paris
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 415 489-2
CD3 Track 14
4:01

17:30
PACIUS
Ballad (Prinsessan av Cypern, Act 1)
Agneta Eichenholz (Anemotis – mezzo-soprano)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Ulf Soederblom (conductor)
BIS CD 1340
Track 3
5:10

17:37
C. P. E. BACH
Symphonie in G major, Wq.173
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
HMC 901711
Track 13-15
8:09

17:45
PURCELL
Thou knowest, Lord
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR16069
Track 14
3:52

17:50
SCHUMANN
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26: No.1 (Allegro)
Piotre Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN 267291-2
CD1, track 8
9:03

18:03
HAYDN
Sinfonia in B major (Armida, Hob.1a:14)
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (director)
BIS CD 1818
CD2, track 6
5:17

18:09
SCHUMANN
Der Knabe mit dem Wunderhorn, Op.30 No.1 (The boy with the magic horn)
Simon Keenleyside (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ33102
Track 9
2:15

18:12
LIVE
BACH
2 Minuets (Lute Suite in E major, BWV.1006)
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
4:16

18:23
LIVE
STEPHEN GOSS
Blue Orchid (The Chinese Garden)
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
2:56

18:30
LIVE
GRANADOS, arr. XUEFEI YANG
Selection of Valses (Valses Poeticos)
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
4’17

18:36
SVENDSEN
Karneval I Paris, Op.9
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)
EMI 268161-2
CD2, track 1
12:29

18:50
ROSSINI
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Act 2: Rondo: Think of Your Country)
Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Brad Cohen (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN3160
Track 15

18:57:
JOHANN STRAUSS, Sr.
Kettenbruecke-Walzer, Op.4 Nos 1-3
Concerto Koeln
ARCHIV 477 5420
Track 23
2:07


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00klbnb)
Simon Keenlyside

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at the Vienna Konzerthaus in November 2008, baritone Simon Keenlyside performs a programme of lieder including Schumann's song-cycle Dichterliebe, based on the Lyrisches Intermezzo of poet Heinrich Heine.

Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Faure: Selected songs
Ravel: Histoires naturelles
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Wolf: Gesang Weylas; Auf eine Christblume No 2
Schubert: Standchen, from Schwanengesang, D957.

Plus more recordings from the BBC Singers.

Palestrina: Assumpta est Maria
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Schubert: Nachtgesang im Walde
BBC Singers (male voices)
4 horns from the City of London Sinfonia
Jane Glover (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00klbnd)
John Evelyn

Rana Mitter and Claire Tomalin discuss the life and work of diarist, gossip and horticulturalist John Evelyn, who although now eclipsed by the fame of his friend Samuel Pepys, was the other great chronicler of the 17th century.

Like Pepys, Evelyn lived through and wrote about one of the most fascinating periods in British history - witnessing the deaths of Charles I and Oliver Cromwell, the Great Plague of London and the Great Fire of London in 1666. His special interest, however, was in horticulture, and in his day was famous for Sylva, a book about trees, and Directions for the Gardiner, an account of his garden at Sayes Court.

Evelyn wrote one of the earliest gardening calendars, listing each month's prime flowers and vegetables, and how best to dress and prepare a salad. He fought briefly for the Royalists during the English Civil War, escaped to Italy where he studied anatomy, and on his return to London helped to found the Royal Society. He also wrote Fumifugium, the first book written on the growing problem of air pollution in the capital.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00klbn0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00klbng)
Looking for Ghosts

Gabriel Riesser

Emancipation was an important part of Jewish history. Segregated for hundreds of years, Jews were integrated and assimilated into European society. But, because of the Holocaust, most of these ghosts have been forgotten, because the community that might have remembered them no longer exists. Michael Goldfarb travels through Europe in search of these ghosts.

In Hamburg, Michael asks the question: Do you know who Gabriel Riesser is? This politician and lawyer who became the first Jewish judge in Germany, has been all but forgotten except for a graveside monument in his honour.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00klbnj)
Fiona Talkington

23:15

Radiokijada: Manoteo en Menor

Album: Nuevos Sonidos Afro Peruanos

Wrasse 233

23:20

Neil Rolnick: The Economic Engine, 1st Movement - Traffic

Performed by Music From China and the Todd Reynolds String Quartet

Album: The Economic Engine

Nova Innova 724

23:27

Purcell: Sonata VI in G Minor

Performed By Retrospect Trio

Album: Purcell - Ten Sonatas in Four Parts (1697)

Linn CKD332

(Segue)

23:34

Nguyen Thanh Thuy: Luyen Nam Cung

Album: Rough Guide to Viet Nam

World Music Network RGNET 1183CD

23:39

Spiro: Binatone

Album: Lightbox

Real World CDRW 172

(Segue)

23:43

Catherine Lambert: El Rey De Francia

Album: Puisqu’en Oubli – Songs of Forgetfulness

Experience XXIXD2 2163

23:49

Charlie Barber: Piazza del Duomo, Milan, Italy

Performed by The Mavron String Quartet

Album: Boulevard of Broken Dreams

Sound Affairs SA1007


(Segue)

Street SFX

(Segue)

23:55

John Pitts: Fantasia 2

Performed By Steven Kings (prepared piano)

Album: 7 Airs & Fantasias

cd.tp/ipm08

23:59

Huong Thanh: Suong Chieu (Evening Dew)

Album: Cai Luong Theatre Music

Ocora C560222

00:05

City Center: Cloud Center

Album: City Center

Type Records TYPE 045

00:15

Luu Thuy Truong (flowing water)

Performed By Nguyen Vinh Bao (dan tranh – 21 string zither) & Hai Phat (vinh bao - 3 string lute)

Album: Vietnam Tradition Du Sud

Ocora C580043

(Segue)

00:19

Hanh Van - The Passing Cloud For Sao (flute) solo

Album: A Journey To Vietnam

Playasound PS 66509

00:21

Radiokijada: Mima’s Waltz

Album: Nuevos Sonidos Afro Peruanos

Wrasse 233

(Segue)

00:26

Harald Haugaard: Valsen til Kaerligheden II

Album: Burning Fields

Pile House Records


00:29

Vox in Rama: Communion Antiphon, 11th Century

Performed By Ensemble Gilles Binchois

Album: L’arbre de Jessé

Glossa GCD P32302

(Segue)

00:34

Maria del Mar Bonet: Madona De Sa Cabana

Album: Raixa

World Village 498027

00:37

Esbjörn Svensson: Seven Days of Falling

Performed By Ulf Wakenius, Lars Danielsson, Lars Jansson & Morten Lund

Album: Love Is Real - Ulf Wakenius Plays the Music of Esbjörn Svensson

ACT 9459

00:44

Eldbjørg Raknes: Pipetrang

Album: Solo

My Recordings MY01

(Segue)

00:46

Jana Winderen: Untitled Soundscape (hydrophone recordings)

Album: Heated

Touch Music TONE36



THURSDAY 28 MAY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00klbpw)
1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Mass in C minor, K427 (Great - unfinished)
Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Elizabeth Poole (mezzo-soprano)
Christopher Bowen (tenor)
Stuart MacIntyre (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

1.51am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata in F minor for viola, Op 120, No 1
Ilari Angervo (viola)
Konstantin Bogino (piano)

2.14am
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): Trio for flute, violin and viola
Viotta Ensemble

2.28am
Thrower, John (b.1951): Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

2.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat, BWV 998
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

3.00am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Overture, Op 7
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards

3.10am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 60
Hannu Lintu (violin)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

3.39am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mikko Franck (conductor)

4.17am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Liederkreis, Op 24
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

4.39am
Bakfark, Balint (c.1526-1576): Lute fantasy No 1
Daniel Benko (lute)

4.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): French Suite No 5 in G, BWV 816
Jevgeny Rivkin (piano)

5.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture (Egmont, incidental music, Op 84)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagan (conductor)

5.10am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit, D478; An die Turen will ich schleichen, D480; Die Liebe, D210; Nahe des Geliebten, D162
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.21am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Angharad Gruffydd Jones (soprano)
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

5.26am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Trio Sonata in G, Wq 144
Les Coucous Benevoles

5.41am
Petrali, Vincenzo (1832-1889): Organ sonata per flauto; Organ sonata finale
Cor van Wageningen (organ)

5.51am
Josquin des Prez (c.1440-1521): La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

5.55am
Josquin: Plaine de dueil
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (director)

6.01am
Klint, Fredrik Wilhelm (1811-1894): Piano Sonata in D minor
Anders Wadenberg (piano)

6.20am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): The Ostrobothnians - suite for orchestra, Op 52
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

6.37am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rondine for violin and piano, Op 81, No 2
Reka Szilvay (violin)
Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

6.39am
Linko, Ernst (1889-1960): Concerto No 2 for piano and orchestra, Op 10
Raija Kerpo (piano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00klbpy)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

MOZART
Overture to the Marriage of Figaro
Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Fritz Busch (conductor)
NAXOS 8.110186-87 CD1 T1

7.07

LIDARTI
Violin Concerto in A major
Francesco D’Orazio (violin)
Auser Musici
HYPERION CDA67685 T4-6

7.21

AMY BEACH
Scottish Legend
Alan Feinberg (piano)
ARGO 436 121-2 T4

7.24

RAMEAU
Laudate nomen Dei cum cantico from In Convertendo
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
ERATO 4509-96967-2 T5

7.31

ELGAR
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 4509-92374-2 T7

7.35

PURCELL
Sonata II in Four Parts in E-flat major
Retrospect Trio
LINN CKD332 T5-9

7.43

RESPIGHI
The birth of Venus (Botticelli Triptych, no.3)
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI Classics 50999-2-37676-2-1 CD2 Tr.8

7.49

CHOPIN
Mazurka op.59 no.3 in F sharp minor
Peter Katin (piano)
SOMM CELESTE SOMMCD 085 TR.4

7.53

GLUCK
Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Carlo Rizzi (conductor)
APEX 2564 62761-2 Tr.1

8.03

BERLIOZ
Hungarian March from the Damnation of Faust
Orchestra of Lyon Opera
Kent Nagano (conductor)
ERATO 0630-10692-2 CD1 Tr3

8.08

BOCCHERINI
Fandango from Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G448
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Jakob Lindberg (six-course guitar)
BIS-CD-597/598 CD2 T4

8.20

Sulkan TSINTSADZE
Arobnaya from Five Pieces on Folk Themes
Daniil Shafran (cello)
Nina Musinyan (piano)
CELLO CLASSICS CC1008 T7

8.26

TALLIS
Loquebantur
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8.560026 CD3 T1

8.31

POEM FOR TODAY
Lark Ascending by Maura Dooley

08.33

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Lark Ascending
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC5564132 T4

8.51

HANDEL
Vado per obbedirti from Riccardo Primo HWV23
Geraldine McGreevy (sop: Pulcheria)
Basel Chamber Orchestra, Paul Goodwin (cond)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 88697174212 CD1 Tr.5

8.56

LIGETI
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
quintett.wien
NIMBUS NI5728 T6-11

9.09

GOTTSCHALK
Impromptu RO 122, Op 24
Philip Martin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67349 T12

9.15

MENDELSSOHN
Intermezzo from A Midsummer’s Night Dream
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDS 7 5434 8 2 CD1 T18

9.19

SHOSTAKOVICH
Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Emerson String Quartet
DG 463 284-2 CD4 T2

9.23

BACH
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor BWV 903
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
ARCHIV 435 795-2 T13-14

9.34

STRAUSS
Amor Op 68`5
Edita Gruberova (soprano)
Friedrich Haider (piano)
TELDEC 2292-44922-2 CD2 T10

9.38

FAURE
Masques et Bergamasques – Minuet, Claire de Lune, Gavotte and Pavane
Nicolai Gedda (tenor)
Linda Chesis (flute)
Orchestre de Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI 5 74840 2 CD1 T10-13

9.54

ANON
Estampie on Cantigas de Santa Maria 42
Dufay Collective
CHANDOS CHAN 9513 T4


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00klbq0)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Striggio: Ecce beatam lucem
National Choir of Versailles
Michel-Marc Gervais (director)
K617 K617010

10.06am
Faure: Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Paul Crossley (piano)
CRD 3406

10.13am
Faure; Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 74
Paul Crossley (piano)
CRD 3406

10.21am
Faure: Nocturne No 13 in B minor, Op 119
Paul Crossley (piano)
CRD 3407

10.33am
Mahler: Symphony No 9
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 439 024-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00klbq2)
John McCabe (1939- )

Episode 4

Donald Macleod meets British composer, pianist, writer and critic John McCabe, who performs in the studio and discusses his life at the age of 70.

McCabe talks about the challenges of writing for particular players. There is a recording of Scenes in America Deserta, composed for the King's Singers, and the Flute Concerto, originally written for James Galway. Plus two more of the composer's recent studies for piano - one performed in the studio by McCabe himself, and one by his great friend, and dedicatee of both pieces, Japanese pianist Tamami Honma.

McCabe: Study No 9: Snowfall in Winter (Hommage a Debussy)
John McCabe (piano)
SPECIALLY RECORDED

McCabe: Study No 8: Scrunch (Omaggio a Domenico Scarlatti, 2000-1)
Tamami Honma (piano)
METIER MSVCD92071, Tr 7

Copland: Danzon Cubano, for two pianos
Tamami Honma, John McCabe (pianos)
DUTTON CDSA6881, Tr 1

Mc Cabe: Silence, Heat and Light I; Cycling (Scenes in America Deserta - 1987); Cosanti (Buildings and Works of Man)
The King's Singers
MERIDIAN CDE84550, Tr 2

McCabe: Concerto for flute and orchestra (1989-90)
Emily Beynon (flute)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67089, Tr 13-22.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00klbsq)
The Frick Collection

Atrium Quartet

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Series of concerts given at the Frick Collection in New York, which has held concert seasons since 1938.

Atrium String Quartet

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
Borodin: String Quartet No 2 in D.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00klbss)
Kings and Queens

Handel: Riccardo Primo, Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Ian Skelly presents Acts 1 and 2 of Riccardo Primo. Written for the great castrato Senesino, Handel's only opera about an English sovereign contains arguably some of his most beautiful and challenging arias.

This version of the story of Richard I or Richard the Lionheart coincided with the coronation of George II - a stroke of good fortune for the astute composer, who revised the opera substantially as homage to the new king. The revised version emphasised the heroic and romantic aspects of George's great predecessor, dramatising his conquest of the island of Cyprus and his marriage to a beautiful Spanish princess.

Handel: Riccardo Primo (Acts 1 and 2)

King Richard I ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Costanza, his betrothed ...... Nuria Rial (soprano)
Pulcheria, daughter of Isacio ...... Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Isacio, governor of Cyprus ...... David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
Oronte, Pulcheria's lover ...... Tim Mead (countertenor)
Berardo, Costanza's tutor ...... Curtis Streetman (bass)
Chamber Orchestra of Basel
Paul Goodwin (conductor)

Plus Kings and Queens: music inspired by kings, queens and emperors.

4.15pm
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat (Emperor)
Eduard Kunz (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kry7j)
Riccardo Primo

Riccardo Primo, Acts 1 and 2

Ian Skelly presents Acts 1 and 2 of Riccardo Primo. Written for the great castrato Senesino, Handel's only opera about an English sovereign contains arguably some of his most beautiful and challenging arias.

This version of the story of Richard I or Richard the Lionheart coincided with the coronation of George II - a stroke of good fortune for the astute composer, who revised the opera substantially as homage to the new king. The revised version emphasised the heroic and romantic aspects of George's great predecessor, dramatising his conquest of the island of Cyprus and his marriage to a beautiful Spanish princess.

King Richard I ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Costanza, his betrothed ...... Nuria Rial (soprano)
Pulcheria, daughter of Isacio ...... Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Isacio, governor of Cyprus ...... David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
Oronte, Pulcheria's lover ...... Tim Mead (countertenor)
Berardo, Costanza's tutor ...... Curtis Streetman (bass)

Chamber Orchestra of Basel
Paul Goodwin (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00klbsv)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

The Lighthouse Trio perform and talk about their latest CD Libra and their tour to promote the album, while bass-baritone Rene Pape and German composer Torsten Rasch talk about the UK premiere of Rasch's work Mein Herz Brennt (My Heart Is on Fire).

5.02
CHARPENTIER
2 Marches pour les Trompettes
Le Concert Spirituel
Hervé Niquet (director)
GLOSSA GCD921603
Tracks 1-2
4’26

5.07
WAGNER
Abendlich strahlt der Sonne Auge
(from Das Rheingold)
Rene Pape (bass)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sebastien Weigle (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4776408
Track 7
3’50

5.12
LIVE MUSIC:
TIM GARLAND:
Bajo Del Sol
The Lighthouse Trio
5’32

5.23
LIVE MUSIC:
TIM GARLAND:
Old Man Winter
The Lighthouse Trio
5’03

5.33
LIVE MUSIC:
TIM GARLAND:
Hang Loose
The Lighthouse Trio
6’53

5.41
MOZART:
Bassoon Concerto K.191
Danny Bond (bassoon)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L’Oiseau Lyre 4780021
Tracks 5-7
15’40

5.57
SCHUBERT:
An Die Musik D547
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bass-baritone),
[Collins Classics 14212]
Track 15
2’32

6.00 News

6:03
BAZZINI
La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Vadim Repin (violin)
Alexander Markovitch (piano)
Track 3
4’45

6.08
CAVALLI
Amara servitu (from Act 1, Calisto)
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
Decca 436216-2
CD 1 Track 10
2’54

6.15
TORSTEN RASCH:
Mutter (from Mein Herz Brennt)
Rene Pape (bass)
Dresdner Sinfoniker
John Carewe (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4761169
Track 1
5’08

6.25
TORSTEN RASCH:
Ich Will (from Mein Herz Brennt)
Rene Pape (bass)
Katharina Thalbach (narrator)
Dresdner Sinfoniker
John Carewe (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4761169
Track 7
2’15

6.32
TORSTEN RASCH:
Mein Herz Brennt (from Mein Herz Brennt)
Rene Pape (bass)
Dresdner Sinfoniker
John Carewe (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4761169
Track 5
5’32

6.38
CHOPIN:
Polonaise Fantasie in A flat major, Op.61
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon
CD 2 Track 1
13’56

6.49
PURCELL:
If love’s a sweet passion (from Fairy Queen: Act III: start)
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901308
Track 19
5’13


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00klbsx)
Sibongile Khumalo

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Catherine Bott presents a concert given at the Bath International Music Festival 2009, combining the talents of South African mezzo-soprano Sibongile Khumalo with jazz saxophonist Jason Yarde and pianist Joanna MacGregor.

Sibongile Khumalo, known for performing opera, jazz and traditional South African music across the world, sings classical repertoire including Rachmaninov's Vocalise, songs from the opera Princess Magogo ka Dinuzulu by Mzilikazi Khumalo, as well as works by Jason Yarde, including a new Radio 3 commission.

Sibongile Khumalo (mezzo-soprano)
Kuki Mncube (alto)
Sfiso Khanyile (tenor)
Jason Yarde (saxophones)
Larry Bartley (double bass)
Ben Bryant (marimba and percussion)
Joanna MacGregor (piano).

Plus more recordings from the BBC Singers

Bingham: The Spirit of Truth- after Tallis – If ye love me
Bingham: In nomine
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00klbsz)
Tracey Emin

To coincide with the opening of a new show and the publication of a new book, artist Tracey Emin talks to Bidisha about her drawings. Her exhibition London's White Cube gallery, called Those who Suffer Love, and her book feature hundreds of new works, dealing with subjects such as death and loss, love and passion, and sex and lust.

The creator of the famous installation featuring an unmade bed, Emin was one of the most provocative artists of the 1990s. More recently she represented Britain at the 52nd Venice Biennale and became a Royal Academician.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00klbq2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00klbt1)
Looking for Ghosts

Ludwig Boerne and Heinrich Heine

4/5
Emancipation was an important part of Jewish history. Segregated for hundreds of years, Jews were integrated and assimilated into European society. But, because of the Holocaust, most of these ghosts have been forgotten, because the community that might have remembered them no longer exists. Michael Goldfarb travels through Europe in search of these ghosts.

In Frankfurt, Michael encounters two Jewish trailblazers, writers Ludwig Boerne and Heinrich Heine whose critiques, poetry and prose inspired a literary movement.
(Rpt).


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00klbt3)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied selection includes Powerplant's version of Steve Reich's Electric Counterpoint, medieval English music from the Hilliard Ensemble and a lullaby sung by Eldbjorg Raknes.

Track List:

23:15
Dan Bao Vietnam: Rider In The Sky
Album: Rough Guide to the Music of Vietnam
World Music Network RGNET 1183CD

23:20
Christian Lauba: Balafon from Neuf Etudes Cahier 1
Performed By Randall Hall
Album: The Passage Between
Nova Innova 715

(Segue)

23:25
Tremolo Audio: Taxi Negro (Black Cab Remix by Belbury Poly)
Album: Visitas
Mil Records MRCD 009

23:30
Michael Blake: French Suite First Dance
Peformed By Jill Richards
Album: Michael Blake Edition - Complete Works For Solo Piano 1994-2004
MBED Records

(Segue)

23:36
Simon Limbrick: Transam
Album: Hooloo
www.marimbo.com

(Segue)

23:40
Seckou Keita Quintet (Skq): Bimo
Album: The Silimbo Passage
World Adventures WA2008

23:46
Bonnie Prince Billy: Death Final
Album: Beware
Domino WIGCD 233P2

(Segue)

23:49
The One Ensemble Orchestra: The Vapour
Album: Other Thunders
No-Fi

23:56
Marvel not, Joseph
Performed By The Hilliard Ensemble
Album: Medieval English Music
Harmonia Mundi 1951 106

(Segue)

00:04
Nancy Wallace: I Live Not Where I Love
Album: Old Stories
Midwich Records WYND 001CD

(Segue)

00:08
Jack Rose: Miss May’s Place
Album: Dr Ragtime and Pals
Beautiful Happiness Records HAPP 010

00:12
Nguyen Le Duos, Paolo Fresu & Dhafer Youssef: Muqqam
Album: Homescape
ACT 9444-2

(Segue)

00:15
Nguyen Le Duos, Paolo Fresu & Dhafer Youssef: Mali Iwa
Album: Homescape
ACT 9444-2

00:22
Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
Performed By Powerplant
Album: Electric Counterpoint
Signum Classics SIGCD 143

00:37
Eldbjørg Raknes: Sleep (Words by Olav Hauge)
Album: Solo
My Recordings MY01

(Segue)

00:40
Blue Asia: Mekong Birds
Album: Hotel Vietnam
KICP 961

(Segue)

00:43
Huong Thanh: Hat Ru Mien Nam (Lullaby)
Album: Cai Luong Theatre Music
Ocora C560222

00:47
Biosphere: Pneuma & Shenzou
Album: Wireless, Live at the Arnolfini Bristol
Touch Tone 38



FRIDAY 29 MAY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00klc1g)
1.00am
Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel (1875-1912): Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10
Nash Ensemble
Richard Hosford (clarinet)

1.32am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): On Wenlock Edge
Nash Ensemble
Mark Padmore (tenor)

1.55am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): The Lady Cliftons spirit, King of Denmark's Galliard
Morley, Thomas (c.1557-1602): Fantasie; Knights of the Lute
Dowland, John (1563-1626): Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Nigel North (lute)

2.09am
Locke, Matthew (c.1630-1677): The Tempest - instrumental music for the opera
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

2.27am
Stanley, John (1712-1786): Trumpet Voluntary
Stanko Arnold (trumpet)
Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin (organ)

2.31am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Two pieces for strings: Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips and part
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

2.36am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Sea Pictures, Op 37
Kristina Hammarstrom (mezzo-soprano)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

3.00am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Concerto in D for oboe and orchestra
Hristo Kasmetski (oboe)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

3.28am
Ciurlionis, Mikalojus Konstantinas (1875-1911): De profundis
Kaunas State Choir
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Petras Bingelis (conductor)

3.37am
Golestan, Stan (1875-1956): Arioso; Allegro de concert
Gyoz Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

3.45am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1644-1704): Scordatura Sonata for two violins and basso continuo
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

4.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in E flat for two pianos and orchestra, K365
Tor Espen Aspaas, Sveinung Bjelland (pianos)
Oslo Philharmonic
Michel Plasson (conductor)

4.26am
Regnart, Jacob (1540s-1599): Nunc dimittis
Porta, Costanzo (1528/9-1601): Sub Tuum Praesidium
Banchieri Singers
Danes Szabo (conductor)

4.32am
Kuhnau, Johan (1660-1722): Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Luc Beausejour (organ)

4.45am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)

5.00am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Overture (Alceste)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.11am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Fuga del Primo Tono (D minor)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

5.15am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Overture (Alcina)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

Handel: Aria - Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Morgana ...... Nancy Argenta (soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor)

Handel: Aria - Verdi prati (Alcina)
Ruggiero ...... Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)

Handel: Aria - Ombre pallide (Alcina)
Alcina ...... Elisabeth Scholl (soprano)
Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)

Handel: Entree (Alcina - Act 3)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

Handel: Aria: Mi restano le lagrime (Alcina)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor)

5.40am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Trittico Botticelliano
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

6.01am
Wiren, Dag (1905-1986): Sonatina for piano, Op 25
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

6.08am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonate da chiesa in F, Op 1, No 1; Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 1, No 2; Sonata da chiesa in A, Op 1, No 3
London Baroque

6.25am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

6.39am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): An Emma, D113c; Der Musensohn, D764
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.44am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827) arr Joan Berkhemer: Finale (Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92) - arr for 40 hands
20 grand pianos
Joan Berkhemer (conductor)

6.54am
Medins, Janis (1890-1966): Aria (Suite No 1)
Liepaja Symphony Orchestra
Imants Resnis (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00ks490)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

VIVALDI
Concerto for mandolin (RV.425) in C major
Ugo Orlandi (mandolin)
I solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone (conductor)
APEX 2564 61264-2, Tr.4-6

07:11

WEBER
Rondo from Grand Duo Concertant, Op.48
Maximiliano Martín (clarinet)
Scott Mitchell (piano)
LINN RECORDS CKD 331, Tr.11

07:18

HUMFREY
Hear my prayer, O God
Donna Deam (soprano)
Drew Minter (countertenor)
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor)
David Thomas (bass)
Romanesca
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907053, Tr.7

07:24

ALPHONSE HASSELMANS
Concert study “La Source”
Mariza Robles (harp)
DECCA 433 869-2, Tr.15

07:30

HANDEL
Symphony from Saul
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 475 8256, CD1 Tr.1-4

07:43

CEBALLOS
Hortus conclusus
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807489, Tr.13

07:49

BALAKIREV
Overture on 3 Russian themes
The Philharmonia
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66586, Tr.1

08:03

HAYDN
Symphony no.6 in D major (Le Matin): Finale
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66523, Tr.4

08:09

Robert SCHUMANN
Ritter vom Steckenpferd; Fast zu ernst; Fürchtenmachen; Kind im Einschlummern; Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Martha Argerich (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 6 93399 2, CD2 Tr.9-13

08:18

COPLAND
Dream March and Circus Music from The Red Pony – film suite for orchestra
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SM2K 47236, CD1 Tr.3

08:23

MENDELSSOHN
Verleih’ uns Frieden
Corydon Singers
English Chamber Orchestra
Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66359, Tr.1

08:31

POEM FOR TODAY
Clive James reads his poem ‘Signing Ceremony’

08:34

PETISI
Muriu lu me Canuzzu
Andrea Stocchetti (ocarina)
Ensemble Angelo Petisi
BUDA RECORDS 82494-2, Tr.3

08:37

Johann Sebastian BACH
Aria (Duetto): Sopran, Alt Die Armut, so Gott auf sich nimmt from Cantata: Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ (BWV.91)
Katharine Fuge (soprano)
Robin Tyson (alto)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 113, Tr.5

08:45

CHAMINADE
The Flatterer
Peter Nagy (piano)
NAXOS 8.550141, Tr.4

08:49

MOZART
Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (K.207) in B flat major
Renaud Capuçon (violin)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Louis Langrée (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 502112 2, Tr.1-3

09:10

FRANÇAIX
Mozart new-look
Bläser Ensemble Mainz
WERGO WER 60143-50, Tr.2

09:13

BIZET
Leïla’s Aria: Me voilà seule dans la nuit from Les Pêcheurs de perles
Ileana Cotrubas (soprano: Leïla)
Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra de Paris
Georges Prêtre (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 85764 2, CD2 Tr.1

09:21

BEETHOVEN
Bagatelle (Op.126 No.6) in E flat major
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 475 7182, CD1 Tr.6

09:26

PURCELL
Symphony from Hail! Bright Cecilia – Ode for St Cecilia’s Day
Taverner Consort, Choir & Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 266356 2, CD1 Tr.1

09:36

BLISS
Welcome to the Queen
London Symphony Orchestra
Arthur Bliss (conductor)
DECCA 470 186-2, CD2 Tr.9

09:43

HOLST
Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Elysian Wind Quintet
CHANDOS CHAN 9077, Tr.5-8


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00klc1j)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 43 (Mercury)
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (conductor)
HYPERION CDH55117

10.26am
Abel: 'Suite' in D minor (Drexel Manuscript)
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)
GLOSSA GCD 920410

10.48am
Schumann: Tragodie, Op 64
Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)
DG 415 519-2

10.54am
Gershwin, orch Grofe: Rhapsody in Blue
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (piano/conductor)
EMI CDM 566891-2

11.11am
Lutoslawski: Venetian Games
National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of Warsaw
Witold Rowicki (conductor)
PHILIPS 426 663-2

11.24am
Mozart: Fantasy and Sonata in C minor, K475/K457
Katsaris Cyprien (piano)
TELDEC 224 191-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00klc1l)
John McCabe (1939- )

Episode 5

Donald Macleod meets British composer, pianist, writer and critic John McCabe, who performs in the studio and discusses his life at the age of 70. Donald talks to McCabe about a number of new works he is premiering, asking what the future holds as a composer and performer.

Including McCabe's Pilgrim for string orchestra - inspired by his love of the music of Vaughan Williams - the Double Concerto for clarinet and oboe, and the composer himself performing 10th study for piano, Tunstall Chimes.

McCabe: Gwaithla Brook (Two Gladestry Quatrains - 2003/2005)
Gillian Keith (soprano)
Simon Lepper (piano)
METRONOME METCD1065, Tr 2

McCabe: Study No 10 (Tunstall Chimes - Hommage a Ravel, 2004)
John McCabe (piano)
SPECIALLY RECORDED

McCabe: Pilgrim, for double string orchestra (1998)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Austin (conductor)
DUTTON CDLX 7179, Tr 9

McCabe: Concerto for oboe and clarinet (1987-8)
Jennifer Galloway (oboe)
John Bradbury (clarinet)
BBC Philharmonic
Clark Rundell (conductor)
BBC Archive.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kphnz)
The Frick Collection

Julian Rachlin and Itamar Golan

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Series of concerts given at the Frick Collection in New York, which has held concert seasons since 1938.

Julian Rachlin (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)

Dvorak: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75
Britten: Lachymae for viola and piano, Op 48
Grieg: Sonata No 3 in C minor for violin and piano, Op 45.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00klc1n)
Kings and Queens

Handel: Riccardo Primo, Act 3

Handel Operas 2009

Ian Skelly presents Act 3 of Handel's opera about the exploits of Richard the Lionheart.

Handel: Riccardo Primo (Act 3)

King Richard I ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Costanza, his betrothed ...... Nuria Rial (soprano)
Pulcheria, daughter of Isacio ...... Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Isacio, governor of Cyprus ...... David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
Oronte, Pulcheria's lover ...... Tim Mead (countertenor)
Berardo, Costanza's tutor ...... Curtis Streetman (bass)
Chamber Orchestra of Basel
Paul Goodwin (conductor)

Plus Kings and Queens: more royalty-inspired music including Smetana's symphonic poem depicting another English king - the infamous Richard III.

3.00pm
Smetana: Richard III
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.15pm
Bliss: A Colour Symphony
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Rubbra: Ode to the Queen
Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

4.15pm
Elgar: Falstaff
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kryth)
Riccardo Primo

Riccardo Primo, Act 3

Ian Skelly presents Act 3 of Handel's opera about the exploits of Richard the Lionheart.

Handel: Riccardo Primo (Act 3)

King Richard I ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Costanza, his betrothed ...... Nuria Rial (soprano)
Pulcheria, daughter of Isacio ...... Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Isacio, governor of Cyprus ...... David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
Oronte, Pulcheria's lover ...... Tim Mead (countertenor)
Berardo, Costanza's tutor ...... Curtis Streetman (bass)
Chamber Orchestra of Basel
Paul Goodwin (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00klc1q)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Including pianist Ivan Ilic, who performs in the studio, previewing his upcoming Wigmore Hall recital. He also talks to Sean about his latest disc release of Debussy preludes.

Plus Grange Park Opera director Wasfi Kani talking about the summer 2009 season, which opens with Bellini's Norma. Its conductor Stephen Barlow talks to Sean, and stars Claire Rutter and Sara Fulgoni perform in the studio.



17:02
HAYDN
La Fedelta Premiata, Hob.28:10
(Sinfonia)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)
DHM 88697 32632-2
T1
3:52


17:11
LIVE
CHOPIN, arr. GODOWSKY
Etude in D-flat major
Ivan Ilic (piano)
5’13

17:22
LIVE
BACH, arr. BRAHMS
Chaconne in D minor
Ivan Ilic (piano)
DUR: c.13:30


17:37
ELGAR
Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir Andrew David (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD168
T17-19
11:53

17:49
ALBENIZ
Asturias
Xue Fei Yang (guitar)
EMI 370714-2
T1
5:34

17:55
MONTEVERDI
Il Quinto libro de Madrigali (1605) (Che dar piu vi poss’io?)
I Fagolini
Robert Hollingsworth (conductor)
CHAN 0749
T9
2’51

18:03
GERSHWIN, arr. DAVID ARNOLD
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
Orchestra of Opera North
Benjamin Wallfisch (conductor)
CHAN 10477
T12
4:31

18:15
LIVE
BELLINI
Norma, Act 1 Scene 1(Casta Diva)
Claire Rutter (Norma)
Jeremy Cook (piano)
7’08

18:30
VERDI
Rigoletto, Act 3 (‘Ah, soon, in Heaven’)
John Rawnsley (Rigoletto)
Helen Field (Gilda)
ENO Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
CHAN 3030(2)
CD2 T22
3:19

18:34
HANDEL
Oboe Concerto in B-flat major, No.1 (HWV.301)
David Reichenberg (oboe)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 415 291-2
T8-11
7:58

18:44
HAYDN
String Quartet in F major, Op.17 No.2 (Adagio)
The London Haydn Quartet
HYPERION CDA 67722
CD1 T11
6:29

18:51
HENRY LAWES
Orpheus’ Hymn to God
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Anthony Rooley (theorbo lute)
BIS CD 1734/35
CD4 T20
2’44

18:54
DEBUSSY
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Ivan Ilic (piano)
PARATY 108.105
T12
5:20


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00klc1s)
Mendelssohn, Bach

Fri, 29th May 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Catherine Bott.

A concert from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge in London, which juxtaposes the music of Mendelssohn and Bach, exploring how one influenced the other. The BBC Singers under chief conductor David Hill perform motets by Bach which are considered to be among his greatest choral masterpieces, as well as two by Mendelssohn which explore similar styles and techniques.

Stephen Farr (organ)
Peter McCarthy (basso di viola)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Mendelssohn: Mitten wir im Leben sind, Op 23, No 3; Sonata No 6 in D minor, Op 65, No 6
Bach: Furchte dich nicht, BWV 228.


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00kpvbk)
A Tale Told by Moonlight

By Leonard Woolf, read by Alex Jennings.

An English novelist visiting Ceylon falls hopelessly in love with a beautiful native prostitute and buys her out of the brothel where she works. An acutely observed story of desire, expectation and colonial life at the beginning of the 20th century.


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00kn3yb)
Mendelssohn, Bach

Fri, 29th May 2009 - Part 2

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The BBC Singers concert featuring choral and organ music by Mendelssohn and Bach concludes with organist Stephen Farr in two of the former's most 'Bachian' works.

Stephen Farr (organ)
Peter McCarthy (basso di viola)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Aus Tiefer not, Op 23, No 1; Mendelssohn, compl Albrecht: Fantasia and Fugue in G minor
Bach: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00klc1v)
Seamus Heaney

Ian McMillan presents the weekly cabaret of language, which features Nobel Prize-winning poet Seamus Heaney reading from his new translations of the work of 15th-century Scottish poet Robert Henryson.

With celebrated author of The Yacoubian Building, dentist-turned-novelist Alaa Al-Aswany, assessing contemporary Egyptian literature, and music from self-styled 'diseuse' George Pringle.

Plus the results of The Verb's short story competition, as Ian and fellow judge Rob Cowan announce the winner.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00klc1l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00klc1x)
Looking for Ghosts

Vienna Holocaust Memorial

5/5
Emancipation was an important part of Jewish history. Segregated for hundreds of years, Jews were integrated and assimilated into European society. But, because of the Holocaust, most of these ghosts have been forgotten, because the community that might have remembered them no longer exists.

Michael visits Vienna where in the early 20th century, Jews made up nearly half of the population but today they have virtually disappeared. Rachel Whiteread's Holocaust memorial pays tribute to these Austrian Jews. Michael also tells the ghost story of poet, Ludwig August Frankl.
(Rpt).


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00klc1z)
Mary Ann Kennedy

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy. Featuring a studio session with the Michael McGoldrick Band, led by the Manchester-born Irish flute player who combines traditional playing with crossover projects.

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 29th April

Fatou Mandiang Diatta: Milyamba
Sister Fa
Album: Sarabah –Tales from the flipside of paradise
Piranaha musik CD-PIR2334

Sam Debbir/Rimitti: Raikoum
Khaled
Album: Liberté
Wrasse Records WRASS239

Anon: Midnight Yelli, Part 2
Baka Pygmy Women
Album: Beyond in the Forest
March Hare Music MAHACD 28

Mamer/Robin Haller/Matteo Scumaci: Blackbird
Mamer
Album: Eagle
Real World Records CDRW165

Curran: In the tall grass
Arborea
Album: House of sticks
Borne Music BR002

In Session
The Michael McGoldrick band
Michael McGoldrick (flute/pipes/whistles)
John-Joe Kelly (bodhran)
Donald Shaw (keyboards)
Dezi Donnelly (fiddle)
Ed Boyd (guitar)
Ewen Vernal (bass)
James Mackintosh (drums)
Parvinder Bharat (tabla)

McGoldrick: Watermans
The Michael McGoldrick band
BBC recording at broadcasting House, May 2009, by engineer Andrew Smillie

Trad, Arr. McGoldrick/Shaw: Paddy in the smoke
The Michael McGoldrick band
BBC recording at broadcasting House, May 2009, by engineer Andrew Smillie

Trad: The Battle of Harlaw
Jeannie Robertson
Album: The Queen Among the Heather
Rounder Records 1720

Anon: Reel à Bouche
Ben Benoît
Album: Celtic Mouth Music
Ellipsis Arts CD4070

Alexandre de Grosbois-Garand: Le Pommeau
Genticorum
Album: La Biborunoise
Roues et Archets RA012

Paul Miskin/Nkosana Mpofu: Sugar Stick
Soznak
Album: Dear Dad Tango
Self-Label 34479 81316

Arr. Pedro: La Musica en Verité
Gnonnas Pedro & his Dadjes Band
Album: Legends of Benin
Analog Africa AACD 065

Hooker: Boogie Chillin
John Lee Hooker
Album: The History of Rhythm and Blues 1942-52
Rhythm and Blues Records RANDB003

Mahal/Jesse Edwin Davis III: Further on down the Road
Taj Mahal
Album: Maestro
Heads Up HUCD3164

In Session
The Michael McGoldrick band

McGoldrick: The Honesty Bar
The Michael McGoldrick band
BBC recording at broadcasting House, May 2009, by engineer Andrew Smillie

McGoldrick: Pontisey
BBC recording at broadcasting House, May 2009, by engineer Andrew Smillie

Nick Page/Dubulah: Entoto Dub
Dub Colossus
Album: A town called Addis
Real World Records CDRW155

Staff Benda Bilili: Sala Mosalai
Staff Benda Bilili
Album: Tres Tres Fort
Crammed Discs CRAW51

Carlou D: Namenala
Carlou D
Album: Ndeye Dior
Foundation Prince Claus B.S.D.A




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00kl1m1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00kl1z0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00klbn4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00klbss)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00klc1n)

Between the Ears 21:10 SAT (b00kkstp)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00kkhk8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00kkt36)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00kl1ls)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00kl1p3)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00kl20t)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00klbpy)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00ks490)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00kkhkb)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00kl0dc)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00kh468)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00klbn6)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00kl1lv)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00kl1p5)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00klbmy)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00klbq0)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00klc1j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00kl1lx)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00kl1lx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00kl1p7)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00kl1p7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00klbn0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00klbn0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00klbq2)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00klbq2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00klc1l)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00klc1l)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b0081t7s)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00kl0f2)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00kry7j)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00kryth)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00kkstw)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00kl1m3)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00kl1z3)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00klbn8)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00klbsv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00klc1q)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00kksny)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00kkt0d)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00kl0fs)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00kksp0)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00kl1md)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00kl1zd)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00klbnj)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00klbt3)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00kkhkd)

Night Music 20:45 SAT (b00kksp4)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00kl1m8)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00kl1z7)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00klbnd)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00klbsz)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00kksp2)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00kl1m5)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00kl1z5)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00klbnb)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00klbsx)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00klc1s)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00kn3yb)

Pre-Hear 21:40 SAT (b00kkstr)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00kl0d3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00kh2jp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00kl1lz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00kl1yy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00klbn2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00klbsq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00kphnz)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00kl0d7)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00kl0fn)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00kl0d1)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00kkhkg)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00kl0d5)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00kl1mb)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00kl1zb)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00klbng)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00klbt1)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00klc1x)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00klc1v)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00kh4m3)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00kkt33)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00kl1lq)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00kl1p1)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00kl20r)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00klbpw)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00klc1g)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00kpvbk)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00kl0fq)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00kksnw)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00klc1z)