Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 MAY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00kc5vc)
1.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Messa da Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen (soprano)
Ingebjorg Kosmo (mezzo-soprano)
Ivar Gilhuus (tenor)
Oddbjorn Tennfjord (baritone)
Collegium Vocale
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Johannes Fritzsch (conductor)

2.24am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3, No 5
Camerata Tallin

2.32am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): All' Italia (Seven Elegies)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

2.40am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F for treble recorder, RV 442
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln

2.48am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Introduction, theme and variations
Laszlo Horvath (clarinet)
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Geza Oberfrank (conductor)

3.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in D, H XVI 33
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3.18am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in E flat, Op 127
Oslo Quartet

4.02am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Trio in E flat, Op 1, No 1
Kungsbacka Trio

4.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 22 in E flat, H I 22 (The Philosopher)
Prima La Musica
Dirk Vermeulen (conductor)

4.48am
Haydn: Piano Sonata in G minor, H XVI 44
Petras Geniusas (piano)

5.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Impromptu in G flat, Op 51
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 1 in G for solo cello, BWV 1007
Guy Fouquet (cello)

5.26am
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951): Sonatine, Op 30
Rita Costanzi (harp)

5.43am
Couperin, Louis (c.1626-1661): Suite in G
Rosalind Halton (harpsichord)

6.00am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Five Intermezzi (Intermezzi per organo, secunda raccolta)
Albert de Klerk (organ)

6.13am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Syrinx for solo flute
Ian Mullin (flute)

6.16am
Kuljeric, Igor (1938-2006): Barocchiana for solo marimba
Ivana Bilic (marimba)

6.29am
Gaultier, Ennemond (1575-1651): Lute pieces in D minor
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

6.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Toccata in D for keyboard, BWV 912
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh0pb)
Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions of the programme are posted online on the Monday following the broadcast.

07:03

ELGAR
Contrasts: The Gavotte AD 1700 and 1900 Op.10 No.3
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDC 747672 2 Tr 8

07:08

GIBBONS
Fantasia in 6 parts
Fretwork
VIRGIN VC7908492 Tr 1

07:12

DEBUSSY
Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Augustin Dumay (violin)
Maria João Pires (piano)
DG 445 880 2 Tr 5-7

07:27

ROSSINI
La scala di seta - Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415 363 2 Tr 4

07:34

SCHUMANN
Fantasiestücke Op.12 No.3. Why?
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
DG 477 812 2 CD1 Tr 13

07:38

NIELSEN
Little Suite
New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
CBS CD42321 Tr 5-7

07:55

D’INDIA
Filli, mirando il cielo
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
MUSICA OSCURA 070985 Tr 14

08:04

MOSZKOWSKI
Étincelles, Op.36 No.6
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CAD 67043 Tr 5

08:07

BRIDGE
Canzonetta
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
CONIFER 75605513272 Tr 14

08:10

MENDELSSOHN
Hebrides Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
BBC B80082 Tr 1

08:20

HAYDN
Scherzando No.1 in F Hob.II:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Hansjörg Schellenberger (director)
EMI CDC556 577 2 Tr 4-7

08:28

SIBELIUS
Romance for strings in C major Op.42
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 436 566 2 Tr 5

08:34

POULENC
Concerto for two pianos
Sylviane Deferne (piano 1); Pascal Rogé (piano 2)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 436 546 2 Tr 4-6


08:53

SCHUBERT
Nachtviolen D752
Der Wanderer an den Mond D870
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone) Gerald Moore (piano)
DG 437 225-2 CD5 Tr 3 & CD8 Tr 15


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00kh0pd)
Building a Library: Liszt's Transcendental Studies

Building a Library:
LISZT: Transcendental Studies S. 139

Reviewer - Iain Burnside

First choice:
Russian Piano School Vol. 3: Liszt
Lazar Berman (piano)
Melodiya MELCD1000748 (CD) [1959 Recording]

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.liszt:
bal.liszt.transcendental.studies.s.139

09.05 am

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op. 32 Nos. 12 & 13
(c/w RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 3 No. 2; Ten Preludes Op. 23; Thirteen Preludes Op. 32)
Steven Osborne (piano)
Hyperion CSA67700 (CD)

MARCHAND: Prelude & ROYER: La Marche des Scythes
(c/w MARCHAND: Chaconne; DUPHLY: La de Belombre; Les Grâces; La Félix; Rondeau; La Forqueray, Rondeau; Chaconne; La Pothoüin, Rondeau; COUPERIN: L’Intrépide, Rondeau; BALBASTRE: La Lugéac, Giga; La Suzanne; La d’Héricourt; La de Caze, Ouverture; CORRETTE: Les Etoiles; ROYER: Allemande)
Skip Sempé (harpsichord)
Paradizo PA 0007 (CD)

TRAD. IRISH: The Musical Priest; Scotch Mary
(c/w TRAD. IRISH: The Humours of Scariff; Sackow’s (Jig); Dowd’s Reel; Trip it Upstairs (Single Jig); Tuttle’s; The Gander in the pratie hole; TRAD. SCOTTISH: Hard is my Fate; Pretty Peggy; Prince Charlie’s Last View of Edinburg; FRASER (1816 Collection): Caledonia’s Wail for Niel Gow; Gudewife, Admit the Wanderer; Màiri Bhàn Òg; MACPHERSON: Macpherson’s Lament; O’CAROLAN: Carolan’s Farewell; etc)
Jordi Savall (treble viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (Irish harp)
AliaVox AVSA 9865 (SACD Hybrid)

KORNGOLD: Die Tote Stadt (Marietta’s Lied)
(c/w ALWYN: Miss Julie (Midsummer Night); STRAVINSKY: The Nightingale (The Nightingale’s Aria); WALTON: Troilus and Cressida (At the Haunted End of the Day); FLOYD: Susannah (The Trees on the Mountains); DVORAK: Rusalka (Song to the Moon); BRITTEN: Peter Grimes (Embroidery Aria); Paul Bunyan (Tiny’s Sony); The Turn of the Screw (How Beautiful It Is); LEHAR: Die Lustige Witwe (Vilja-Lied); BARBER: Vanessa (Do Not Utter a Word); MESSAGER: Monsieur Beaucaire (Rossignol); HERRMANN: Wuthering Heights (I Have Dreamt))
Kate Royal (soprano), Orchestra of English National Opera, Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI Classics 2 68192 2 (CD)

09.35 am Building a Library Recommendation

LISZT: Transcendental Studies S. 139

Next week William Mival compares recordings of Schoenberg Pelleas et Melisande.

10.25 am New Releases

BRIDGE: Piano Quintet H49a (Adagio ma non troppo)
(c/w BRIDGE: Three Idylls H67; String Quartet No. 4 H188)
Goldner String Quartet, Piers Lane (piano)
Hyperion CDA67726 (CD)

IRELAND: Piano Trio No. 3 in E (Scherzo: Vivace)
(c/w IRELAND: Phantasie Trio in A minor; Piano Trio No. 2 in E; Berceuse for violin and piano; Cavatina for violin and piano; Bagatelle for violin and piano; The Holy Boy for violin and piano)
Gould Piano Trio
Naxos 8.570507 (CD, Budget)

10.25 am Hervé Niquet Interview
Andrew talks to conductor Hervé Niquet. With extracts from the following discs:

HAENDEL: Water Music Suites 1-3 (HWV 348-350); Music for the Royal Fireworks (HWV 351)
Le Concert Spirituel, Hervé Niquet (director)
Glossa GCD 921606 (CD)

LULLY: Proserpine
Soloists, Le Concert Spirituel, Hervé Niquet (director)
Glossa GCD 921615 (2CDs)

PURCELL: King Arthur
Véronique Gens (soprano), Hanna Bayodi (soprano), Béatrice Jarrige (alto), Cyril Auvity (countertenor), Joseph Cornwell (tenor), Peter Harvey (bass), Le Concert Spirituel, Hervé Niquet (director)
Glossa GCD 921608 (CD)

CHARPENTIER: Missa Assumpta est Maria H.11; Motet à voix seule H.361; Pour un reposoir H.508; O salutaris Hostia H.262; Benedictus pour l’orgue; Domine salvum fac Regem H.303; Domine salvum fac Regem H.291
Chantal Santon-Jeffery (soprano), Hanna Bayodi-Hirt (soprano), François-Nicolas Geslot (countertenor), Romain Champion (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bass), Le Concert Spirituel, Hervé Niquet (director)
Glossa GCD 921617 (CD)

11.10 am Recent Releases

SHOSTAKOVICH: Podrugi (The Girlfriends) Op. 41 (extracts)
(c/w SHOSTAKOVICH: Rule, Britannia! Op. 28; Salute to Spain Op. 44; Symphonic Movement (1945, unfinished))
Celia Sheen (theremin), Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mark Fitz-Gerald (conductor)
Naxos 8.572138 (CD, Budget)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10 Op. 93 (opening)
(c/w TORMIS: Overture No. 2)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi (conductor)
Telarc CD-80702 (CD)

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No. 10 Op. 118 (Allegretto furioso)
(c/w SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No. 12 Op. 133; String Quartet No. 14 Op. 142)
Mandelring Quartet
Audite 92.529 (SACD Hybrid)

PROKOFIEV (arr. M. Berkeley): The Queen of Spades (Adagio)
(c/w On Guard for Peace Op. 124)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10519 (CD)

11.50 am Disc of the Week

KURTÁG’S GHOSTS
Containing seventy compositions selected by pianist Marino Formenti, Kurtág’s Ghosts examines how some of the major composers from the fourteenth to the twentieth century have influenced Hungarian composer György Kurtág.
Marino Formenti (piano)
Kairos 0012902KAI (2CDs)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00kh0pg)
Glyndebourne at 75

As Glyndebourne celebrates its 75th anniversary in 2009, Tom Service explores the role of this unique private opera house in the 21st century.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00df3xy)
Lucie Skeaping presents a programme which focuses on the turbulent lives and the music of three composers from the same 18th century family - the Stamitzes. Bohemian-born Joseph Stamitz made a name for himself as the music director at the Dresden court in Germany, and was famous for nurturing what was arguably the best, most stylish orchestra in Europe at that time. He died, tragically young, but left two equally talented sons, Carl and Anton, who both rose to stardom as performers and composers, taking pre-Revolutionary Paris by storm. The brothers were both plagued by poor financial acumen, so their success was relatively shortlived. Anton died in a Parisian asylum, and Carl spent the most part of his life as a travelling virtuoso, trying his best to make ends meet. There's a wonderful legacy of compositions, though, including some excellent symphonies which are among the most influential of the time.

Playlist:

Johann Stamitz: Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 1 in C major: Allegro assai
Alena Vesela (organ)
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Valek, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU 3094 2 011
Track 3

Johann Stamitz: Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major: Prestissimo
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Chamber Orchestra of Jean-Francois Paillard
Jean-Francois Paillard
PANTON 81 1422 2 131
Track 9

Carl Stamitz: Octet for no. 2 in B flat major
Consortium Classicum
CPO 999 081 2
Tracks 17-19

Anton Stamitz: Concerto for viola and orchestra in B minor: Romance
Jan Peruska (viola)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
PANTON 81 1422 2 131
Track 8

Carl Stamitz: Symphony in D major "La Chasse"
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
CHANDOS 93 58
Tracks 10-12


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qcq)
Sophie Koch/Sophie Raynaud

Presented by Fiona Talkington.

In a concert from Wigmore Hall, London, French mezzo-soprano Sophie Koch performs with pianist Sophie Raynaud.

Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)
Sophie Raynaud (piano)

Schumann: Widmung; Der Nussbaum; Jemand; Die Lotosblume; Talismane; Lied der Suleika (Myrten, Op 25); Aus den hebraischen Gesangen; Du bist wie eine Blume (Zwei Lieder der Braut)

Strauss: Nichts, Op 10; Fruhlingsgedrange, Op 26; Die Nacht, Op 10; Allerseelen, Op 10; Meinem Kinde, Op 37; Ich liebe dich, Op 37; Befreit, Op 39; Schlechtes Wetter, Op 69; Cacilie, Op 27.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00kh0ts)
Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawali group

Lucy Duran is joined by Andy Morgan and Reda El Mawy for a review of new CDs from Africa and the Arab world, plus the Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawali group from Afghanistan in their UK debut session.

Shahe Hama Shahan Yah Hazrate Maulanna - You are the King of all Kings, oh Rumi
(Poet: Mehrofar, a young Afghan poet from the school of Mawlana in Kabul)
Amhad Sham Sufi Qawali
Zaiy (Toola - Afgan Flute)
Zia Mohammad (Vocals)
Dr Mir Ahmad Sham (Vocals / Harmonium)
Mohammad Daoud Jalali (Vocals / Clapping)
Mohammad Farooq (Chimata)
Sardar Abdul Mohammad (Tabla)

Khaled – Liberté (Sam Debbie)
Khaled (vocals, accordion) Amar Chaoui (perc, tar, derbouka, gallal, shakers) Julien Tekeyan (drums, perc) Alain Perez (acoustic & electric guitars) Abdelhoued Zaim (lute, backing vocals) Moustapha Didouh (keyboards, backing vocals) Elie Chemali (piano, keyboards) Maurice Zemmour (bass) Allen Hoist (tenor sax) Fabien Cyprien (trombone) Philippe Slominski (trumpet) Mohamed Berkane Krachai (violin) Aziz Sahmaoui (gumbri, ajouj)
From the album Liberté
2009 (AZ/Universal WRASS 239 Tracks 8 and 9)

Reema Khsheish – Mawwal Walaw
Reema Khsheish (vocals)
Toni Overwater (double bass)
From the album Falak
2008 (Jazz in Motion Records)

Baka - Firefly Yelli (track 3) Sakwé Ngombi (track 2) Liquindi (water drums) (track 11)
From the album Baka in the Forest: Traditional sounds of the Baka women recorded live in the Cameroon rainforest
2009 (March Hare MAHA CD29)

Dub Colossus - Tizita Dub (Tsedenia Gebremarkos Woldesilassie & Dubulah) (7:38)
Tsedenia Gebremarkos Woldesilassie (vocals)
Getachew Werkley (washint)
Fasika Hailu (kraar)
Dubulah (guitar, bass, keyboards, programming)
Jimi Papazanatzeas (keyboard, synth)
Endrews Hassan (messenqo)
From the album A Town Called Addis
2008 (Real World Records CDRW155 Track 7)

Maher Kamal: Ya Hadary (Maher Kamal) 7:03
Poem by Ibn ‘Arab from Murcia (1165 – 1240)
Maqam (mode): Nahawand
Rhythmic Cycle: Rumba
Reda Ragab (violin)
Emad Ashour (cello)
Beshir Awes (contrabass)
Abdallah Helmy (kawala)
Hesham El Araby (Req)
Khamis Henkesh (tabla, doff, dohola)
From the album Ahla Andalusi
2008 (Nesma Music ND0801 Track 3)

Maa Aashiq Masteem Talabgar Khuda Yem – We are Lovers of Ecstasy and also Followers of God
(Poet: Ahmad Jam Zindapeel, Herat, Afghanistan 950 – 1000 years ago)
Amhad Sham Sufi Qawali
Zaiy (Toola - Afgan Flute)
Zia Mohammad (Vocals)
Dr Mir Ahmad Sham (Vocals / Harmonium)
Mohammad Daoud Jalali (Vocals / Clapping)
Mohammad Farooq (Chimata)
Sardar Abdul Mohammad (Tabla)

Rey Maykhana ua Masjid Kudam ast? – Where is the Mosque and where is the Winehouse
(Sheikh Fareed Deen Attar Naishapoori, Iranian poet 950 – 1000 years ago)
Amhad Sham Sufi Qawali
Zaiy (Toola - Afgan Flute)
Zia Mohammad (Vocals)
Dr Mir Ahmad Sham (Vocals / Harmonium)
Mohammad Daoud Jalali (Vocals / Clapping)
Mohammad Farooq (Chimata)
Sardar Abdul Mohammad (Tabla)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00kh0tv)
Bob Wilber

Eighty-one-year old Bob Wilber is one of the leading clarinettists and saxophonists in traditional jazz, and he joins Alyn Shipton to look back at the highlights of a career that began when Bob was a teenage pupil of the great Sidney Bechet. The programme covers recordings from the 1940s to the present day and includes Wilber's dramatic recreations of Ellington for the Francis Ford Coppola film The Cotton Club.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00kh0tx)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 16 May 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Ice Cream (Johnson, King) (3:01)
Performed by Humphrey Lyttelton (tp) Keith Christie (tb) Wally Fawkes (cl) Ian Christie (cl) George Webb (p) Buddy Vallis (bj) John Wright (b) Bernard Saward (d)
Recorded 26 April 1950, London
Taken from the album The Parlophones 1949-1959
1998 CD (Calligraph CLGCD0351 Track 9)

One Morning in May (Hoagy Carmichael, Mitchell Parish) (4:40)
Performed by Bob Barnard (tp) Ralph Sutton (p) Milt Hinton (b) Len Barnard (d)
Recorded 25 August 1983, New York
Taken from the album Partners in Crime
CD (Sackville SKCD22023 (1) Track 2)

I’ve Got the World on a String (Ted Koehler, Harold Arlen) (3:02)
Performed by Cab Calloway and his Orchestra: Lammar Wright, Doc Cheatham, Edwin Swayzee (tp) De Priest Wheeler, Herry White (tb) Eddie Barefield (cl, as) Andrew Brown (as, bs) Walter Thomas, Arville Harris (ts, cl) Bennie Payne (p) Morris White (bj, g) Al Morgan (b) Leroy Maxey (d) Cab Calloway (v)
Recorded 9 November 1932, New York
Taken from the album This is Hep
2008 CD (Proper P 1661 Disc 1 Track 25)

Honeysuckle Rose (Fats Waller, Andy Razaf) (3:21)
Performed by Fats Waller (p)
Recorded 13 May 1941
Taken from the album the Joint is Jumping
1987 CD (Bluebird ND86288 Track 22)

You’re Laughing at Me (Irving Berlin) (3:14)
Performed by Ella Fitzgerald (v)
Paul Weston’s Orchestra including Strings (personnel unknown)
Recorded 17 March 1958, Los Angeles
Taken from the album The Best of the Song Books: The Ballads
1994 CD (verve 5218672 Track 13)

Love Nest (Louis A Hirsch, Otto Harbach) (4:14)
Performed by Russ Freeman (p) Chet Baker (tp) Shelly Manne (d) Leroy Vinnegar (b)
Recorded 1956
Taken from the album Quartet: Russ Freeman Chet Baker Pacific Jazz
LP (Vogue LAE 12119 S1/1)

Blue in Green (Miles Davis, Bill Evans) (5:25)
Performed by Miles Davis (tp) John Coltrane (ts) Bill Evans (p) Paul Chambers (b) Jimmy Cobb (d)
Recorded 2 March and 22 April 1959, New York
Taken from the album Kind of Blue
CD (CBS 460603 2 Track 3)

Anthropology (“Thrivin’ on a Riff”) (Charlie Parker) (3:05)
Performed by Claude Thornhill & his Orchestra: Ed Zandy, Louis Mucci, Emil Terry (tp) Al Langstaff, Vahey ‘Tak’ Takvorian (tb) Walter Weschler Siegelstein (frh) John ‘Bill’ Barber (tuba) Danny Polo (cl, as) Lee Konitz (as) Mickey Folus (ts) Mario Rollo (cl, ts) Bill Bushey (cl, bscl, bs) Claude Thornhill (p) Barry Galbraith (g) Joe Shulman (b) Exiner (d) Gil Evans (arr) Gene Williams (v)
Recorded 4 September 1947, New York
Taken from the album Tapestries
LP (Affinity AFSD 1040 S3/4)

Eiko’s Dream (Geoff Eales) (5:52)
Performed by Geoff Eales (p)
Recorded 26 July 2002, West Sussex
Taken from the album Synergy
2004 CD (Basho Records SRCD11-2 Track 6)

Drive (Bobby McFerrin) (3:53)
Performed by Bobby McFerrin (v)
Recorded 1988
Taken from the album Simple Pleasures
1988 CD (Manhattan CDP7480592 Track 8)

B.W. Blues (Sonny Stitt) (11:20)
Performed by Sonny Stitt (as) Roy Eldridge (tp) Oscar Peterson (p) Herb Ellis (g) Ray Brown (b) Stan Levey (d)
Recorded January 1958
Taken from the album Only the Blues
LP (HMV CLP 1280 S2/1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00kh0tz)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House

Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann

Launching a season from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Donald Macleod introduces a revival of the production by film director John Schlesinger, which was first seen in the UK in 1980 in commemoration of the centenary both of Offenbach's death and the premiere of the opera in Paris.

Tenor Rolando Villazon returns to perform the central role of the drunken poet Hoffmann who, as he becomes more and more intoxicated, promises to tell his fellow-drinkers the stories of a trio of enchantresses who shared his life between them, one in each act of the opera.

Hoffmann ...... Rolando Villazon (tenor)
The Muse/Nicklausse ...... Kristine Jepson (mezzo-soprano)
Lindorf/Coppelius/Dappertutto/Dr Miracle ...... Gidon Saks (bass-baritone)
Olympia ...... Ekaterina Lekhina (soprano)
Giulietta ...... Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
Antonia ...... Katie Van Kooten (soprano)
Spirit of Antonia's mother ...... Gaynor Keeble (mezzo-soprano)
Crespel ...... Matthew Rose (bass)
Andres/Cochenille/Pittichinaccio/Frantz ...... Graham Clark (tenor)
Luther ...... Lynton Black (bass)
Spalanzani ...... Robin Leggate (tenor)
Schlemil ...... Kostas Smoriginas (bass-baritone)
Stella ...... Olga Sabadoch
Students ...... Changhan Lim (baritone), Ji-Min Park (tenor)
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Antonio Pappano (conductor).

SEE BELOW FOR LINKS TO INTERVIEWS WITH ARTISTS, PRODUCTION PHOTOS AND FULL SYNOPSIS


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00kh0v1)
Empty Ocean

Residents of Fair Isle, Britain's most remote inhabited island, talk about the loss of fishing and seabird colonies caused through over-fishing by trawlers and global warming. They also speak about the loss of traditions that bind the community together and have been handed down from generation to generation.

With music by composer Damian Montagu and Fair Isle musicians, including his collaboration with singer Lise Sinclair on the song Empty Ocean. It sets Paul Rich's poem The Halibut Fisher's Saturday Night, about the great hauls of the past compared to today, where the ocean is empty of fish and the seabed smooth from over-fishing. There is also Sinclair's poem Silent, portraying the disappearance of seabirds from the skies because of the lack of sandeels for feeding.


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00kh0w4)
Rolf Hind/Murail

Rolf Hind performs Tristan Murail's 1977 piano solo Territoires de l'oubli, recorded at the BBC's Total Immersion weekend. The work is based entirely on the instrument's natural resonances and explores gradual changes in pulse and harmonic colour. Departing from the 20th-century idea of the piano as a percussive instrument, it draws on Murail's interest in the natural overtone series.

The performer is himself also a composer - interested by the resonant qualities of his instrument and a long-time advocate of new music. Many contemporary composers have written for Hind, and in 2005 he made his Carnegie Hall debut, playing music by John Adams at the composer's invitation.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00kh0wj)
Manchester Portraits

Kalevi Aho

Ivan Hewett explores the work of Finnish symphonist Kalevi Aho, who talks to about his music and introduces three orchestral pieces.

Featuring Aho's Tenth Symphony, which as been described as one of his most significant achievements. It pays homage to the great Romantic tradition, quoting from Mozart's Symphony No 39 and, unusually for a contemporary symphonic work, it ends in a mood of optimism.

Frans Helmerson, Li Wei Qin (cellos)
BBC Philharmonic
James MacMillan (conductor)

Kalevi Aho: The Rejoicing of the Deep Waters; Concerto for two cellos and orchestra; Symphony No 10.



SUNDAY 17 MAY 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gbc7)
Dave Holland

One of Britain's most famous jazz exports, bassist Dave Holland joined Miles Davis at the age of 21, and since then he has become a world-famous recording artist. He guides Alyn Shipton through his work on disc, including his own trios, quintets and big bands, as well as records with Betty Carter, Herbie Hancock and Kenny Wheeler to help choose the best examples for a jazz library.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh22f)
1.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'une faune
1.12am
Debussy: La mer
1.40am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Un sourire
1.49am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): The Rite of Spring
Philippe Pierlo (flute)
Orchestre National de France
Daniele Gatti (conductor)

2.23am
Rheinberger, Josef (1839-1901): Organ Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 98 (Tonus peregrinus)
Nicholas Danby (organ)

2.41am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 35 in D, K385 (Haffner)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

3.00am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Russian overture, Op 72
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3.14am
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777): Ode on the 77th Psalm: Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.32am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Concert prelude to Tristan und Isolde, arr. Kocsis for piano
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)

3.43am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Double Concerto in A minor for violin and cello, Op 102
Solve Sigerland (violin)
Ellen Margrete Flesjo (cello)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Per Kristian Skalstad (conductor)

4.18am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) transcr Nina Cole: Prelude a la demoiselle elue (The Blessed damsel)
Roger Cole (oboe)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

4.22am
Ward, John (c.1589-1638): Fantasia No 1 a 5
The Rose Consort of Viols

4.26am
Hesse, Adolph Friedrich (1809-1863): Fantasie in F minor
4.34am
Müthel, Johann Gottfried (1728-1788): Fantasie in F
Erwin Wiersinga (organ)

4.40am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra, Op 80
Anton Kuerti (piano)
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.00am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): String Quintet No 60 in C, Op 30 (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid) - arr Squarcia for string orchestra
I Cameristi Italiani

5.15am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, Kk 159
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

5.18am
Scarlatti: Sonata in D, Kk 430 - arr Kain for guitar quartet
Guitar Trek

5.21am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Sonata No 3 in C for violin and guitar, Op 64 (Centone di sonate)
Andrea Sestakova (violin)
Alois Mensik (guitar)

5.26am
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Quintet in F for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo, Op 11, No 3
Les Adieux

5.36am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in D, K284
Cathal Breslin (piano)

6.08am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612): Sonata Pian' e forte, for brass
Brass section of the Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor)

6.13am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613): Two Motets arr Peter Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

6.22am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Quintet in A flat for wind, Op 14
Cinque Venti

6.37am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for two pianos
Roland Pontinen, Love Derwinger (pianos).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh22h)
Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions of the programme are posted online on the Monday following the broadcast.

07:03

CHOPIN
Introduction and Variations in E major
Nicholai Demidenko (piano)
HELIOS CDH55181 Tr 1

07:11

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Three Elizabethan Partsongs
Holst Singers
Stephen Layton (director)
HYPERION CDA66777 Tr 18-20

07:17

SCHUBERT
Polonaise for violin and orchestra
Gidon Kremer (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tchakarov (conductor)
DG 431168 2 Tr 3

07:23

JS BACH
Ich habe genug from Cantata BWV 82
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Craig Smith (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 796 922 Tr 1

07:33

GRIEG
Butterfly and Solitary Traveller from Lyric Pieces (Op.43 No.1 & 2)
Emil Gilels (piano)
DG 419 749 2 Tr 3-4

07:38

RAVEL
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
André Cluytens (conductor)
EMI CMS7691652 CD1 Tr 7-14

07:55

SCHUBERT
Erntelied; Winterlied
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Ulrich Eisenlohr (fortepiano)
NAXOS 8.557569 Tr 7 & 21

08:03

HAYDN
Piano Sonata in A major, Hob XVI:30
Evgeny Kissin
SONY SK64538 Tr 1

08:16

CANTELOUBE
By the Bridge at Mirabel from Songs of the Auvergne Volume 2
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
DECCA 411 7302 Tr 1

08:21

CORELLI
Violin Sonata Op.5 No.7
François Fernandez (baroque violin)
Glen Wilson (harpsichord)
NAXOS 8.557799 Tr 1-4

08:31

BRAHMS
Ballade Op.10 No.1
Lars Vogt (piano)
EMI CDC557125 2 Tr 6

08:37

COPLAND
Short Symphony (No.2)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 335 2 Tr 2-4

08:57

MEDTNER
Alla Reminiscenza from Forgotten Melodies
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67578 Tr 8

09:03

ELGAR
Introduction and Allegro
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDM 566 761 2 Tr 1

09:17

JANEQUIN
Le Chant des Oyseaulx
Ensemble Clément Janequin
HARMONIA MUNDI HM901099 Tr 1

09:23

SAINT-SAËNS
Le rouet d’Omphale
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 425021 2 Tr 3

09:33

LIGETI
Etude 4: Fanfares
Yuja Wang (piano)
DG 477 8140 Tr 5

09:37

FINZI
Prelude
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10425 Tr 4

09:42

SOMERVELL
There pass the careless people
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
David Owen Norris (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66187 Tr 16

09:45

DVORAK
Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiří Bĕlohlávek (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9475 Tr 6


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00kh2c4)
Suzy Klein - The Sky

With Suzy Klein.

Featuring music inspired by the sky, some of the things in it and the changing nature of the light that fills it.

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 76 No 4 (Sunrise) (Allegro con spirito)
Alban Berg Quartet
EMI CDC 556 166 2, Tr 13
Duration: 8m25s

Nielsen: Helios Overture, Op 17
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
DaCapo 6.220518, Tr 14
Duration: 11m50s

Skempton: If Pigs Could Fly
Alexander Wells (piano)
New London Children's Choir
Ronald Corp (conductor)
Naxos 8.572113, Tr 1
Duration: 1m15s

Holst, arr Stephen Roberts: Jupiter (The Planets)
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (conductor)
Naxos 8.570726, Tr 9
Duration: 7m40s

Josef Strauss: Music of the Spheres Waltz, Op 235
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
Telarc CD-80414, Tr 10
Duration: 9m15s

Chet Baker: Stairway to the Stars
Chet Baker Quintet:
Chet Baker (flugelhorn)
George Coleman (tenor)
Kirk Lightsey (piano)
Herman Wright (bass)
Roy Brooks (time)
Prestige PR20 7478-2, Tr 2
Duration: 4m40s

Debussy: Nuages (Nocturnes)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 439 896-2, Tr 1
Duration: 6m05s

Purcell: Sonata No 1 in B minor
Retrospect Trio:
Sophie Gent (violin)
Matthew Truscott (violin)
Jonathan Manson (bass viol)
Matthew Halls (harpsichord/organ)
Linn CKD 332, Trs 1-4
Duration: 6m20s

Janacek: The Excursions of Mr Broucek (Act 2, Danz)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Singers
soloists
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
DG 477 7387 CD1, Tr 8
Duration: 5m20s

Beethoven: Sonata No 14 (Moonlight)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS SACD 1473 Trs 9-11
Duration: 14m25s

Dvorak: Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Amanda Roocroft (soprano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
EMI 555 090 2, Tr 9
Duration: 6m

Phyllis April King: Red Admiral
Phyllis April King (reader)
Virgin CDV 2065, Tr 29
Duration: 45s

Rameau: Castor et Pollux
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901435.37 CD3, Tr 16
Duration: 7m

Colin Matthews: Pluto
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67270, Tr 8
Duration: 6m15s

Sister Rosetta Tharpe: When I Move to the Sky
Proper Records Proper box CD3, Tr 18
Duration: 2m50s

Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna (last mvt)
Britten Sinfonia
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 67449, Tr 5
Duration: 9m25s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00kh2c6)
Fleur Adcock

Michael Berkeley meets award-winning poet Fleur Adcock, who was born in New Zealand but has spent most of her adult life in the UK. Words feature prominently in her musical choices, which include songs by Purcell, Britten, Kurt Weill and Bessie Smith, two pieces of sacred choral music and the opening brass fanfare from Janacek's Sinfonietta.

Playlist:

M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003, Tr 10
Duration: 00m25s

Purcell: Nymphs and Shepherds
Manchester School Children's Choir
Halle Orchestra
Hamilton Harty (conductor) (rec 1929)
Two Way Family Favourites EMI CDEM 780377-2 CD2, Tr 9
Duration: 03m14s

Bessie Smith: Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
With Ed Allen (cornet)
Clarence Williams (piano)
Cyrus St Clair (tuba) (rec 1929)
Bessie Smith CLASSICS 897, Tr 16
Duration: 02m56s

Britten: Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
Peter Pears (tenor)
Barry Tuckwell (horn)
London Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
Britten LONDON 436 395-2, Tr 5
Duration: 03m44s

Kurt Weill: Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera) (Recorded September 28, 1955)
Louis Armstrong and his All-Stars
Mack the Knife NAXOS CD 8.120831, Tr 20 (in on music 00m03s)
Duration: 03m17s

Gillian Whitehead: Hinetekakara
Richard Nunns (taonga puoro)
Tuhonohono:
Ashley Brown (cello)
Ben Hoadley (bassoon)
Ingrid Culliford, Alexa Still (flutes)
Panuke kit e rangi ATOLL ACD 107, Tr 3
Duration: 04m40s

Gace Brule: A la doucour de la bele seson
Margaret Philpot (alto)
Music for the Lion King HELIOS CDH55292, Tr 3
Duration: 04m52s

Monteverdi: Nisi Dominus (Vespers of 1610)
Taverner Consort, Choir and Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
Monteverdi EMI CDS 7470788 CD1, Tr 13
Duration: 04m49s

Janacek: Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto: Fanfare)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 566980-2, Tr 1 (begins 00m04s)
Duration: 02m19s

Faure: In Paradisum (Requiem, Op 48)
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (organ)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
George Guest (conductor)
DECCA CD 436 486-2 CD1, Tr 7
Duration: 03m40s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00kh2c8)
Thomas Campion

Catherine Bott reflects on the life, poetry and music of the Elizabethan/Jacobean London-based physician Thomas Campion. He was as celebrated for his poems as for his many songs, and his most famous piece is considered to be Never Weather-Beaten Saile, which was familiar as a hymn for many years after his death.

Campion's legacy of love songs and a large collection of poetry and pamphlets on music and literature, as well as his many masques, have made him an important figure in the history of Renaissance art, even if he is perhaps less well-known than his contemporary John Dowland.

The programme includes a wide selection of recordings of Campion's music alongside readings from his poetry and his masques.

Playlist:

Thomas Campion: Never weather-beaten saile
Drew Minter (countertenor)
Paul O'Dette (lute)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907023
Track: 22

Thomas Campion: Come cheerful day
Rachel Elliott (soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Peter Harvey (baritone)
Nigel North (lute)
Linn CKD 105
Track: 1

Thomas Campion: Turn back you wanton flyer; It fell on a summers day
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Nigel North (lute)
Linn CKD 105
Tracks: 3 and 4

Reading: Canto Primo by Thomas Campion
(narrated by Malcolm Raeburn)

Thomas Campion: I care not for these ladies
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Elizabth Kenny (lute)
HYPERION CDA 67268
Track: 2

Segue

Thomas Campion: Come let us sound with melody
Steven Rickards (countertenor)
Dorthoy Linell (lute)
NAXOS 8.553380
Track: 1

Reading: Rose Cheekt Lawra, Come by Thomas Campion
(narrated by Malcolm Raeburn)

Thomas Campion: My love hath vowd
Rachel Elliott (soprano)
Nigel North (lute)
Linn CKD 105
Track: 7

Thomas Campion: Now hath Flora robbed her bowers
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
David Miller (theorbo, lute)
Joanna Levine (consort bass viol)
Mark Levy (lyra bass)
HYPERION CDA 67268
Track: 7

Segue

Reading (excerpt from Lord Hay's Masque by Thomas Campion)

Thomas Campion: Mr Confess's Coranto
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
HYPERION CDA 67268
Track: 8

Segue

Reading (excerpt from Lord Hay's Masque by Thomas Campion)

Thomas Campion: Lord Hayes Masque
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
David Miller (theorbo, lute)
Joanna Levine (consort bass viol)
Mark Levy (lyra bass)
HYPERION CDA 67268
Track: 10

segue

Thomas Campion: Move now with measured sound
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
David Miller (theorbo, lute)
Joanna Levine (consort bass viol)
Mark Levy (lyra bass)
HYPERION CDA 67268
Track: 9

Thomas Campion: The cypress curtain of the night
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Nigel North (lute)
Linn CKD 105
Track: 23

Thomas Campion: The peacefull westerne winde
Rachel Elliott (soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Peter Harvey (baritone)
Nigel North (lute)
Concordia
Linn CKD 105
Track: 2

Thomas Campion: Author of Light (4th Book)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
David Miller (theorbo, lute)
HYPERION CDA 67268
Track: 22.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00kh2cb)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces a series of choices featuring some of music's greatest female composers and performers. Among the choices are works by Amy Beach, Nadia Boulanger, Elisabeth Lutyens, Sally Beamish and Louise Farrenc, plus settings by Copland of poetry by Emily Dickinson.

Playlist:

Amy Beach: Kyrie; Gloria (Grand Mass In E flat)
Margot Law (soprano)
Martha Remington (mezzo-soprano)
Ray Bauwens (tenor)
Joel Schneider (baritone)
Stow Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Barbara Jones (conductor)
ALBANY TROY179, Trs 1-2

Copland: Nature, The Gentlest Mother; There Came A Wind Like A Bugle; Why Do They Shut Me Out Of Heaven; The World Feels Dusty; I Felt A Funeral In My Brain; I've Heard An Organ Talk Sometimes; Going To Heaven!; The Chariot (12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson)
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Andre Previn (piano)
DECCA 4555122

Sally Beamish: The Day Dawn
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Ola Rudner (conductor)
BIS CD1161

Nadia Boulanger: Two Pieces for cello and piano
Roland Pidoux (cello)
Emile Naoumoff (piano)
MARCO POLO 8223636, Trs 15 and 16

Elisabeth Lutyens: Lament of Isis on the Death of Osiris
Jane Manning (soprano)
NMC NMCD011, Tr 20

Raff: Reunited In Death (Symphony No 5, Op 177 - Lenore)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
UNICORN UKCD2031, Tr 4

Schubert: Lied der Anna Lyle
Marie McLaughlin (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ33013, Tr 9

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E flat for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon, violin, viola, cello and double bass, Op 38
Consortium Classicum
DIVOX CDX29205, Trs 1-4.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k9qnn)
From the London Festival of Contemporary Church Music 2009 at St Pancras Church, London.

Introit: Preserve us, O Lord (Peter Foggitt)
Responses: Paul Ayres
Psalms: 69, 70 (Christopher Batchelor, Tallis)
First Lesson: Numbers 12
Canticles (Deirdre Gribbin) - first performance
Second Lesson: Luke 5 vv12-26
Anthem: I will give thanks unto thee, O Lord (Francis Pott) - first performance
Hymn: Finished the strife (Surrexit)
Organ Voluntary: Variations on Ein' feste Burg (Richard Arnell)

Organist: Paul Ayres
Director of Music: Christopher Batchelor.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00kh2cd)
Brahms: Symphony No 2

Stephen Johnson explores Brahms' Second Symphony, with excerpts and a complete performance from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conducted by Theodore Kuchar.

While Brahms's First Symphony took nearly 20 years to complete, his second - in D - was written in only one summer holiday in Portschach, an alpine area by the Wothersee that also inspired Mahler and Berg.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00kh2cg)
Interviews with Terry Edwards and Eric Whitacre

Aled Jones revists two major interviews recorded in 2008 - featuring Terry Edwards, one of Britain's most prolific music directors, and composer Eric Whitacre, who has taken the choral world by storm with his universally popular works for choirs.

Playlist
Eric Whitacre
Sleep for chorus
Polyphony conducted by Stephen Layton
HYPERION CDA6754 3, track 3

Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely Rose
Polyphony conducted by Stephen Layton
HYPERION CDA6754 3, track 5

Eric Whitacre
Water night
Brigham Young University Singers conducted by Ronald Staheli
ARSIS CD147, track 1

Eric Whitacre
3 Flower songs for chorus
no.2; With a lily in your hand
Polyphony conducted by Stephen Layton
HYPERION CDA6754 3, track 9

Eric Whitacre
Godzilla Eats Las Vegas
Rutgers Wind Ensemble conducted by William Berz
MARK 2525MCD, track 4
Extract Only

Eric Whitacre
Equus
Rutgers Wind Ensemble conducted by William Berz
Extract Only

Eric Whitacre
Sleep my Child
Hila Plitmann - soprano with Eric Whitacre - synthesisers
Private tapes

Howard Leslie Shore
The Lord of the rings: the two towers - music for the film
- Helm's Deep
London Philharmonic Orchestra, London Voices directed by Terry Edwards
REPRISE 93624842122, track 12
Extract Only

John Adams
(El) Nino
- Part 1; I sing of a maiden
London Voices directed by Terry Edwards, with the Berlin Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kent Nagano
NONESUCH 7559796342, track 1
Extract Only

Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra
- 2nd movement - O King
London Voices directed by Terry Edwards, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Eotvos
DG RECORDS 002894775380, track 2

Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans for chorus
- no.1; Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Swingle II, directed by Ward Swingle
RCA RL25112 side 3, track 1

Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts (Op.33)
- Act 3 scene 1;
Simon Keenlyside - baritone (Ned), Patricia Payne - contralto (Auntie), Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Bernard Haitink
EMI CDS7548322, CD 2, track 17

Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
- Opening;
London Sinfonietta Voices, including bass Terry Edwards
VIRGIN VC 790728-2 1/8

Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts
- Act 1;
Luciano Pavarotti - tenor, Chicago Symphony Chorus directed by Terry Edwards, Chicago Symphony Orchestra conducted by Georg Solti
DECCA 433 6702, tracks 1-2

George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts
- Act 1 sc.1; Summertime
Renee Fleming - soprano, with New York Voices and New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, conducted by James Levine
DECCA 460 567, track 2

Gyorgy Ligeti
Hortobagy - trad. arr. for 8 voices
London Sinfonietta Voices conducted by Terry Edwards
SONY SK62305, tracks 32-34


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00kh2cj)
Hum

By Laura Wade.

A contemporary drama about the insidious presence of noise in our lives.

Emma is part of a team in Bristol who are called out to cases of noise pollution. A number of cases defy explanation. Can an inexplicable 'hum' be to blame?

Janet ...... Anne Reid
Emma ...... Nina Sosanya
Dave ...... Con O'Neill
Graham ...... Neil Dudgeon
Rob ...... Rory Kinnear
Mike ...... Philip Fox
Ewan ...... Stephen Hogan
Tonks ...... Stuart McLoughlin
Mr Ames ...... Paul Rider
Sarah ...... Lizzy Watts.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00df4wm)
Broken Images

Louisa Buck considers the artist who, for many, painfully captured the 'godless world' and the shattered psychology of the 20th century. With the help of critic and curator Michael Peppiatt, and biographer and writer Martin Harrison, the programme looks at Bacon as an artist set deeply in his own times and explores how photography and film underscored his work.

In the company of Chris Stephens, curator of Tate Britain's 2008 Bacon retrospective, Louisa visits the Hugh Lane Gallery in Dublin, where Bacon's studio and its mass of imagery used by the artist is now preserved. There are also contributions from John Maybury, director of the film Love is the Devil, and novelist Colm Toibin, who talks about Bacon's Irishness, his obsession with chance and risk, and about his homosexuality.

And on the eve of Bacon's centenary, critic Sarah Kent, among others, considers his legacy, asking whether he has become a parody of himself or, in actual fact, moved painting on in Britain as no other modern artist has done.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00kh2cl)
Carnival

Turn the world upside down, break all the rules and let the dead talk to the living and what have you got? Nothing less than the spirit of Carnival. This week Words and Music takes its cue from Rome's Saturnalia and the gris gris of New Orleans.
Carnival may be about laughter and licence but it also acknowledges darkness and unease. It's a kind of whistling in the dark and a kind of exorcism. It gives physical form to our fears and with its clowns, zombies and ritual helps us to reconcile ourselves to the obscene, the terrible and the outrageously wonderful in our lives. Most, if not all of us watch and all of us sometimes wear the mask and join the dance.
Musical intoxication is supplied by the likes of Saint Saens, Constant Lambert, Verdi and Berlioz and the verbal fireworks come courtesy of Edgar Allan Poe, Byron, Elizabeth Bishop, ee cummings, Malcolm Lowry and Goethe with the actors Saskia Reeves and Tom Hiddleston as the Lords of Misrule.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00kh2cn)
Larry Colyell

Kevin LeGendre presents a concert given on tour in Germany by guitarist Larry Coryell, including a selection of originals combined with classic songs from Thelonious Monk and Bill Evans. Coryell has recorded more than 75 albums over 40 years as a bandleader, soloist and 'featured accompanist'. He credits Chet Atkins, Chuck Berry and Wes Montgomery as his prime influences.

Also featuring a chat with Dave Holland, who is appearing at the 2009 Brighton Jazz Festival.

Title: Syndrome
Artists: Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow, Antonio Sanchez
CD:Quartet Live
Track: 10
Label: Universal Music NA NA
Comp: Carla Bley
Pub: NA
Dur: 04m30s

Title: That's My Space
Artist: Neil Cowley Trio
CD: Displaced
Track: 7
Label: Hidelnside HIDECD 001
Comp: Neil Cowley
Pub: Bug Music Ltd
Dur: 03m03s

Title: Free For All
Artist: Dave Holland Big Band
CD: Overtime
Track: 2
Label: Universal Jazz 982 7142
Comp: Dave Holland
Pub: Global Chrysalis Music Publish
Dur: 02m07s

Title: You I Love
Artist: Dave Holland Quintet
CD: Jumpin' In
Track: 7
Label: ECM 817 437-2
Comp: Dave Holland
Pub: n/a
Dur: 07m52s

Title: Transitions
Artist: Sean Jones
CD: The Search Within
Track: 2
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1044
Comp: Sean Jones
Pub: Seanboy Publishing/Harper Woods Music Publishing
Dur: 05m15s

EBU Recording, recorded at Cloister Ruins, Eldena, Germany by DENDR Radio
Title: Immer Gerade Aus
Artist: Larry Coryell Power Trio
Comp: Larry Coryell
Dur: 08m23s

EBU Recording, recorded at Cloister Ruins, Eldena, Germany by DENDR Radio
Title: Very Early
Artist: Larry Coryell Power Trio
Comp: Bill Evans
Dur: 09m05s

EBU Recording, recorded at Cloister Ruins, Eldena, Germany by DENDR Radio
Title: Trinkle Trinkle
Artist: Larry Coryell Power Trio
Comp: Thelonious Monk
Dur: 09m21s

EBU Recording, recorded at Cloister Ruins, Eldena, Germany by DENDR Radio
Title: The Dragon Gate
Artist: Larry Coryell Power Trio
Comp: Larry Coryell
Dur: 09m28s

Title: Stagga Back
Artist: Dennis Rollins' Badbone and Co
CD: Big Night Out!
Track: 10
Label: Raeburn RAECD 1003
Comp: Dennis Rollins
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 05m20s

Title: Barcelona 1936
Artist: Frankfurt Radio Big Band/Gwilym Simcock
CD: Momenta
Track: 1
Label: Basho Records SRCD 29-2
Comp: Julian Arguelles
Pub: n/a
Dur: 09m40s.



MONDAY 18 MAY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh2fy)
1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto No 2 in B flat for piano and orchestra, Op 19
1.30am
Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 (Eroica)
Jonathan Biss (piano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Guttler (conductor)

2.18am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Trio No 1 in B flat for piano and strings, Op 21
Kungsbacka Trio

2.52am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Traumerei am Kamin (Intermezzo)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

3.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in G, H XVI 27
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

3.12am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck, arr Mottl
Yvonne Minton (mezzo-soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)

3.31am
Schafer, Dirk (1873-1931): Quintet for piano and strings, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Jacob Bogaart (piano)
Orpheus String Quartet

3.41am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sextet in B flat, Op 18, arr Agnieszka Duczmal for string orchestra
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

4.19am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Concerto primo a 2; Concerto secondo a 2; Concerto terza a 2; Concerto quarto a 2
Bruce Dickey (cornetto)
Alberto Grazzi (bassoon)
Michael Fentross (theorbo)
Charles Toet (trombone)
Jacques Ogg (organ)
Lucy van Dael (conductor)

4.32am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Sonata No 7 for cello and continuo, Op 5 (Eight solos for the violincello with a thorough bass)
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
Ageet Zweistra (cello continuo)

4.43am
Alessandrescu, Alfred (1893-1959): Symphonic sketch: Autumn Dawn
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Constantin Bobescu (conductor)

4.53am
Kienzl, Wilhelm (1857-1941): Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden (Der Evangelimann - Act 2)
Benjamin Butterfield (tenor)
Peter Neelands (treble soloist)
Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Les franc-juges, Op 3)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
John Nelson (conductor)

5.13am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 4 in D for orchestra, BWV 1069, vers standard
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

5.32am
Visee, Robert de (c.1655-c.1723): Suite in C minor
Yasunori Imamura (theorbo)

5.45am
Tunder, Franz (1614-1667): In dich hab ich gehoffet, Herr (chorale fantasie)
Bernard Winsemius (organ)

5.51am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): Nunc dimittis
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borzynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

5.55am
Pacius, Frederik (1809-1891): Concerto in F sharp minor for violin and orchestra
Jorma Rahkonen (violin)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)

6.16am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sextet for piano and winds
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
Anita Szabo (flute)
Bela Horvath (oboe)
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Gyorgy Salamon (bass clarinet)
Pal Bokor (bassoon)
Tamas Zempleni (horn)

6.33am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Polonaise (The Countess)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mieczyslaw Nowakowski (conductor)

6.37am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Berceuse, Op 57
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

Chopin: Barcarolle in F sharp for piano, Op 60
Ronald Brautigam (piano)

6.51am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh2g0)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

DEBUSSY
La danse de Puck
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
CHANDOS 10421 T11

7.06

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso No 1 in B flat, Op 3 No 1
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski
ERATO 4509-94354-2 T13-15

7.16

MICHAEL HAYDN
Concertino in B flat major
Lawrence Perkins, bassoon
Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd
HYPERION CDA67288 T4

7.24

Santiago de MURCIA
Jacaras por la E
Paul O’Dette, guitar
HMU2907212 T1

7.31

ELGAR
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli
EMI CDM7 695632 T5

7.38

SIBELIUS
En slända from Seven Songs, Op 17 No 5
Anne-Sophie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Bengt Forsberg, piano
BIS 457 T6

7.43

RAMEAU
Pieces de clavecin en concert 1741, Concert No 1 in C minor
London Baroque:
Ingrid Siefert, violin
Charles Medlam, bass viol
Terence Charleston, harpsichord
BIS 1387 T1-3

7.53

ROSSINI
Barber of Seville Overture
LSO
Pierino Gamba
DECCA 433606 T3

8.03

JS BACH trans. Stokowski
Sheep may safely graze
Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60922 T4

8.09

MOZART
Sonata in A minor, KV310: Allegro maestoso
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 412 714-2 T7

8.18

RACHMANINOV arr. Michael Rot
How fair this spot, Op 21 No 7
Anna Netrebko, soprano
Orchestra of the Mariinski Theatre
Valery Gergiev
DG 477 6384 T2

8.21

J. STRAUSS II
Wine women and Song
Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky
EMI81524 CD2 T4

8.27

PURCELL
Symphony and Dance from The Indian Queen
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott
EMI69853 T9

8.31

WAGNER
Overture to Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti
DECCA 417 752 T3

8.42

SCHUBERT
Il modo di prender moglie
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Gerald Moore, piano
DG437225 CD9 T5

8.47

JS BACH reworked Richard Egarr
Fugue in C minor after BWV 906
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907329 T22

8.52

DELIUS
The walk to the paradise garden from A Village Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras
ARGO 430202-2 T3

9.03

BYRD
Ye Sacred Muses
Michael Chance, counter-tenor
Fretwork
VIRGIN 561561 CD1 T25

9.08

CHOPIN
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
James Rhodes, piano
SIGNUM 153 T10

9.21

Kurt WEILL arr Jack Mason
September Song from Knickerbocker Holiday
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler
DG 477 612 4 CD1 T2

9.26

SCHUBERT
Mailied
Wolfgang Holzmair, baritone
Ulrich Eisenlohr, piano
NAXOS 8557569 T10

9.29

SHOSTAKOVICH
Jazz Suite No 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA4759983 T1-3

9.37

BIBER
Battalia a 10
New London Consort
Phillip Pickett
L’OISEAU LYRE 4364602 T14-20

9.46

ADAMS
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle
EMI 2150142 CD1 T6

9.51

PAGANINNI
Caprice No 14 in Eb
Tanja Becker-Bender, violin
HYPERION 67763 T14

9.54

MOZART
Recit......followed by .... Deh vieni non tardar from La Nozze di Figaro
Lucia Popp, soprano (Susanna)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
EMI CDC7 470192 T3


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh2g2)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Rameau: Overture (Pygmalion)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 455 293 2

10.06am
Prokofiev: Masks; Romeo and Juliet; Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1)
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)
MERCURY 432 004 2

10.21am
Mendelssohn: String quartet No 6
Melos Quartet
DG 415 833 2 (2 CDs)

10.47am
Mendelssohn: Elijah, Op 70 (Nos 15-20)
Christine Schafer (soprano)
Cornelia Kallisch (alto)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Wolfgang Schone (baritone)
Gachinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Helmuth Rilling (conductor)
HANSSLER CLASSIC 98928 (2 CDs)

11.09am
Rameau: Pieces de clavecin in D minor: L'entretien des muses; Les cyclopes
Skip Sempe (harpsichord)
PARADIZO PA0005

11.19am
Prokofiev: Zdravitsa, Op 85
St Petersburg Philharmonic Choir
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Alexander Titov (conductor)
BEAUX BEAUX38

11.33am
Liszt: Transcendental Studies (various)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh2g4)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)

Episode 1

In the late 1920s, at the very height of his powers, Jean Sibelius abruptly and enigmatically put down his pen.For three decades until his death in 1957 at the age of 91, he was to produce virtually no new work - living out the rest of his life shrouded in silent mystery in the depths of the forests, north of Helsinki.

Or did he? In this week's Composer Of The Week, Donald MacLeod explores and explodes the mythology cloaking the last decades of Sibelius' life.a period not quite as 'silent' as legend might have us believe.

Today's episode outlines the background behind Sibelius' last, and perhaps greatest, major orchestral work, his extraordinary, terrifying tone poem Tapiola - as well as an unexpected pair of solemn and reverent church antiphons.not at all what you might expect from this master of orchestral colour.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh2jp)
Anne Schwanewilms

In a recital from the Wigmore Hall in London, German soprano Anne Schwanewilms performs Debussy's collection Proses Lyriques, setting his own poetry to music, alongside songs by Richard Strauss and Hugo Wolf.

Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Debussy: Proses lyriques
Strauss: Wir reiten in Goldener Fuelle, Op 42, No 2; Wer lieben will, Op 49, No 7; Ach was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen, Op 49, No 8; Blauer Sommer, Op 31, No 1; Weisser Jasmin, Op 31, No 3; Das Rosenband, Op 36, No 1
Wolf: Elfenlied; Selbstgestaendnis; Storchenbotschaft.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh2jr)
Tone Poems

Episode 1

Louise Fryer explores the musical equivalent of poetry - tone poems. With a wide range of music performed by the BBC orchestras and Singers.

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

2.10pm
Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.35pm
Brahms: Symphony No 1 in C minor
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.25pm
Barber: Dover Beach for voice and string quartet
James Rutherford (baritone)
Belcea Quartet

3.40pm
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Johannes Moser (cello)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

4.35pm
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances (West Side Story)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00kh2jt)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Charles Mackerras talks to Sean from Cardiff about conducting Welsh National Opera's production of Mitradate. They also discuss his latest disc release, Beethoven piano concertos with Artur Pizarro and his win at the 2009 Classical Brit awards.

And Em Marshall and composer David Owen Norris talk to Sean about the 2009 English Music Festival. David Owen Norris also performs in the studio.

17:03
MOZART
Overture (The Magic Flute, K.620)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CHAN 3121(2)
CD1 T1
6:26

17:09
BRAHMS
O Suesser Mai (6 Lieder und Romanzen, Op.93a)
Consortium
Andrew-John smith (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67775
T3
2:14

17:12
LIVE
WALTON, arr. ROY DOUGLAS
Popular Song from Facade
David Owen Norris (piano)
1’53

17:19
BRIDGE
Allegretto vivo (3 Novelletten for String Quartet (1904))
The Bridge Quartet
SOMMCD 087
T6
4:11

17:32
LIVE
MOERAN
Irish Love Song
David Owen Norris (piano)
3’42

17:37
VOGLER
Symphony in G major
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHAN 10504
T8
9:01

17:46
AMBROISE THOMAS, arr. MANFRED GRAFE
Mignon
(Connais-tu le pays ou fleurit l’oranger?)
Sol Gabetta (cello)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe (conductor)
RCA 88697 359622
T7
4:33

17:52
BACH Trans. MAX REGER
Schmucke Dich, O Liebe Seele
Markus Becker (piano)
HYPERION CDA67683
CD2 T7
6’47

18:03
LANNER
Pesther-Walzer, Op.93
Concerto Koln & Sarband
ARCHIV 477 5420
T13
7:39

18:11
MOZART
Mitridate, re di Ponto
(Quel ribelle e quell’ingrato Act 1, Scene 13)
Giuseppe Sabbatini (Mitridate)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
DECCA 460 772-2
CD1 T24
2:45

18:20
MOZART
Mitridate, re di Ponto
(E crederai, Signor & Gia di pieta mi spoglio, Act 2, Sc 14)
Giuseppe Sabbatini (Mitridate)
Natalie Dessay (Aspasia)
Sifare (Cecilia Bartoli)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
DECCA 460 772-2
CD2 T22-23
6:18

18:32
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58 (3rd movement)
Artur Pizarro (piano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles MacKerras (conductor)
LINN CKD 336
T6
9:42

18:43
MATHIAS
O nata lux (Rex gloriae, Op.83 no.3)
Wells Cathedral Choir
Matthew Owens (director)
HYPERION CDA 67740
T16
2:05

18:45
SMETANA
Memories of Bohemia in the form of Polkas, Op.12
Andreas Schiff (piano)
WARNER 2564 69967-4
CD6 T9-10
9:23

18:56
PURCELL
Fantaszia 12 – 1680 Z.743
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
CHANNEL CCS 16998
T5
3’23


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh2jw)
Athalia

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Catherine Bott presents the opening concert of the Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2009 from St John's, Smith Square in London, featuring a performance of Handel's Athalia, a work which has been called the first great English oratorio. It is performed by German period forces of Concerto Koln and the Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, conducted by the festival's music director Ivor Bolton.

Athalia tells the story of the tyrannical Old Testament Queen Athalia and her jealous fears of a boy who turns out to be the rightful king.

Athalia ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Joad ...... Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Josabeth ...... Sarah Fox (soprano)
Mathan ...... James Gilchrist (tenor)
Abner ...... Neal Davies (bass)
Joas ...... Johannette Zomer (soprano)
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Concerto Koln
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

Followed by a focus on music inspired by verse as part of Radio 3's Poetry Season. With poetry by way of the French genre of 'melodie', the equivalent of the German lied, as countertenor Philippe Jaroussky performs songs by Reynaldo Hahn. The singer is accompanied by a chamber ensemble with Jerome Ducros on piano, Renaud Capucon on violin, Gautier Capucon on cello and Emmanuel Pahud on flute.

Reinaldo Hahn: L’heure exquise
Philippe Jaroussky, counter-tenor
Jeróme Ducros, piano
From the CD OPIUM – Melodies Francaises
VIRGIN CLASSICS 216621 2


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00kh2jy)
Knots

Isabel Hilton looks at the cultural history of knots, from the myth of the Gordian Knot of Alexander the Great to mathematical knot theory and from Chinese artwork to the Tibetan Endless Knot.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh2g4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fr8h2)
Under the Influence

Michael Symmons Roberts

Series in which contemporary poets discuss other writers whose work has influenced their own.

Michael Symmons Roberts, a prolific award-winning poet, novelist and dramatist talks about the work of David Jones, author of In Parenthesis, a modernist epic of the First World War, and The Anathemata, hailed by WH Auden as the finest long poem of the 20th century.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00kh2rf)
Freedom of the City

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Jez Nelson presents highlights of the 2009 Freedom of the City festival. Curated by Evan Parker and Eddie Prevost, the event celebrates London's status as one of world's leading centres of free improvisation.

The line-up includes Evan Parker with his regulars - bass player John Edwards and guitarist John Russell - joined by a special guest, New York trumpeter Peter Evans. Plus a rare UK appearance by Korean cellist Okkyung Lee and long-term collaborators Mark Sanders and Pat Thomas, who perform with guitarist John Coxon.

Jazz on 3 signature tune:

Artist: Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn - trumpet, Gregory Tardy and Bruce Williams - reeds, Andre Heyward - trombone, Chieli Minucci - guitar, James Hurt - keyboards, Rodney Jordan - bass, Woody Williams - drums, Khalil Kwame Bell - percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title: Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album Title: Ethnomusicology Volume 1

Glenn Max, producer of contemporary culture at the Southbank Centre, in conversation with Jez about Ornette Coleman's appointment as director of the 2009 Meltdown festival

CD track:

Artist: Ornette Coleman (Ornette Coleman - alto sax, Dewey Redman - tenor sax, Cedar Walton - piano, Jim Hall - guitar, Charlie Haden - bass, Ed Blackwell - drums, Webster Armstrong - vocals)
Track title: Is It Forever
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album title: Broken Shadows
Label: Sony / BMG Japan

http://meltdown.southbankcentre.co.uk/

Steve Beresford joins Jez in the studio to talk about London's 2009 Freedom of the City festival

All the music recorded at Freedom of the City is entirely improvised

Set 1:
John Butcher (saxophone)
John Edwards (double bass)
Set 2:
Hannah Marshall (cello)
Alison Blunt (violin)
Ray Warleigh (saxophone)
Tony Marsh (drums)

Okkyung Lee and Peter Evans join Jez and Steve in the studio to talk about the Freedom of the City festival

Set 3:
Okkyung Lee (cello)
Peter Evans (trumpet)
Steve Beresford (piano)

Set 4:
Sebastian Lexer (piano and electronics)
Seymour Wright (saxophone and radio)

Set 5:
Evan Parker (saxophone)
John Russell (guitar)
John Edwards (bass)
Peter Evans (trumpet)

Recommended further listening:

Artist: John Butcher, John Edwards
Album title: Optic
Label: Emanem
Released: 2003

Artist: Ray Warleigh
Album title: Rue Victor Masse
Label: PSI
Released: 2008

Artist: Okkung Lee, Peter Evans, Steve Beresford
Album title: Check for Monsters
Label: Emanem
Released: 2008

Artist: Peter Evans
Album title: nature/culture
Label: PSI
Released: 2009

Artist: Evan Parker, John Russell, John Edwards, Mark Sanders
Album title: London Air List
Label: FMP
Released: 1996

Upcoming festival dates in 2009:

Le Weekend Festival, Stirling, Scotland 29 - 31 May
http://www.leweekendfestival.com
John Edwards solo set - 30 May @ Tolbooth Bar
Duck Baker Trio - 30 May @ Church of the Holy Rude

Bath Music Festival 22 May - 06 June
http://www.bathmusicfest.org.uk/
Bojan Z Trio + Portico Quartet - 23 May @ Komedia
Dave Holland Quintet + Dan Stern Quintet - 24 May @ Pavillion
Bobo Senston - 25 May @ Assembly Rooms
Brandford Marsalis Quartet + Empirical - 25 May @ The Forum

LINKS:
http://www.emanemdisc.com
http://www.emanemdisc.com/psi
http://www.johnbutcher.org.uk
http://www.efi.group.shef.ac.uk/musician/medwards (John Edwards)
http://www.myspace.com/hannahmarshallmusician
http://www.alisonblunt.com
http://www.visionlogic.demon.co.uk/biog1_TM.htm (Tony Marsh)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ray_Warleigh
http://www.okkyunglee.com
http://www.myspace.com/peterevanstrumpet
http://www.efi.group.shef.ac.uk/mberes (Steve Beresford)
http://sebastianlexer.eu
http://www.seymourwright.com
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evan_Parker
http://www.efi.group.shef.ac.uk/musician/mrussell (John Russell)
http://www.freedomofthecity.org.



TUESDAY 19 MAY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh2vt)
1.00am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Quintet No 7 in E minor for guitar and strings, G451
Judith Bunk (guitar)
Quartetto di Gioia: Kristina Czajkowska, Michaela Kovalcikova (violins)
Klara Hegnerova (viola)
Davis Hruba (cello)

1.19am
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839): Rondo (Allegretto, Sonata No 1 in C for guitar, Op 22)
Judith Bunk (guitar)

1.24a
Bozza, Eugene (1905-1991): Image for flute solo, Op 38
1.30am
Varese, Edgard (1883-1965): Density 21.5 for flute solo
Simonida Jovanovic (flute)

1.35am
Ginastera, Alberto (1916-1983): Impresiones de la puna for flute and string quartet
Simonida Jovanovic (flute)
Quartetto di Gioia

1.44am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude (Suite in G minor, BWV 995) - orig for lute, arr from Suite No 5 for cello solo, BWV 1011
Judith Bunk (guitar)

1.51am
Burkhard, Willy (1900-1955): Serenade for flute and guitar, Op 71, No 3
Simonida Jovanovic (flute)
Judith Bunk (guitar)

2.02am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 96 (American)
Quartetto di Gioia

2.28am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Orchestre Metropolitain
Agnes Grossmann (conductor)

3.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Les nuits d'ete, Op 7 - Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier
Randi Steene (mezzo-soprano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Bernhard Gueller (conductor)

3.31am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 20 in D minor for piano and orchestra, K466
Havard Gimse (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Milan Horvat (conductor)

4.02am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Sonata partita No 10 in C
Geert Bierling (organ)

4.11am
Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb (1727-1756): Sonata in C for two violins and continuo (also attributed to Bach)
Musica Petropolitana

4.23am
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758): Suite (sonata) No 11 in F minor for clavichord
Karin Jonsson-Hazell (harpsichord)

4.32am
Wikander, David, (1884-1955): Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

4.36am
Wiren, Dag (1905-1986): March (Serenade in C minor for string orchestra, Op 11)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.41am
Norgard, Per (b.1932): Pastorale for string trio (from the film Babette's Feast)
Trio Aristos

4.48am
Horneman, Christian Frederik Emil (1840-1906): Overture (Aladdin)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Vier Kontratanze, K267
English Chamber Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida (conductor)

5.07am
Rosetti, Antonio (c.1750-1792): Grande symphonie in D
Capella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (director)

5.23am
Cardon, Jean-Baptiste (1760-1803): Sonata IV for harp, Op 7, No 4
5.35am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Nocturne for harp
Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic (harp)

5.40am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881): Zabitiy (Forgotten); Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami (Softly the spirit flew)
Petteri Salomaa (baritone)
Ilmo Ranta (piano)

5.46am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Nocturne (Andante, String Quartet No 2 in D) - arr Sargent
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

5.54am
Berezovsky, Maxim (c.1745-1777): Yedynorodnyy Syne (O, You the one born God)
5.57am
Bortnyansky, Dmitry (1751-1825): Pid tvoyu mylist (To be in Your mercy)
5.58am
Lysenko, Mykola (1842-1912): Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Lyudmyla Shumska (director)

6.02am
Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783): Cantata: An den Flussen Babylons
Johannes Happel (bass)
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Detlef Bratschke (conductor)

6.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in F for oboe and strings - reconstr from BWV 1053
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Camerata Koln

6.34am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Sextet in C for strings, Op 140
Wiener Streichsextett.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh2vw)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.02

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Novellette Op.11 No.2
Margaret Fingerhut (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8439 track 15

07.05

GUERRERO
Trahe me post te
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807489 track 17

07.11

TORELLI
Trumpet Concerto in D
Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie, Bremen
EMI 2162130 tracks 7-9

07.18

MOZART
Rondo alla turca (Sonata in A, K.331)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901856 track 6

07.22

DVORAK
Festival March Op.54
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
ORFEO C 180 891A track 16

07.31

LULLY
Roland Overture
Les Talens Lyriques
Christopher Rousset (director)
AMBROISIE AM 167 track 1

07.35

SCHUBERT
Impromptu in G Flat Major, Op.90, D.899
Brigitte Engerer (piano)
MIRARE MIR 043 track 1

07.43

Charles IVES arr. W. SCHUMAN
Variations on America
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA VICTOR 09026 61282 2 track 5

07.50

ROSSINI arr SEDLAK
Overture, L’Italiana in Algeri
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
PHILIPS 442 654 2 track 8

08.03

RAMEAU
Ballet general des quatre quadrilles (La Princesse de Navarre)
English Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
ELATUS 2564 605362 track 30

08.05

LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C Sharp Minor
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 467 801 2 DISC 1 track 1

08.17

BRITTEN
For the Flowers are great blessings
(Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30)
Richard Morton (tenor)
James Lancelot (organ)
EMI 5651122 track 4

08.19

Cyril SCOTT
Lotus Land
Leslie De’Ath (piano)
DUTTON DIGITAL CDLX 7224 DISC 1 track 1

08.23

HAYMES & CLARKE
They say it’s spring
Blossom Dearie (vocals and piano)
Ray Brown (bass)
VERVE 517 067-2 track 4

08.27

TELEMANN
Gigue (Suite in C, TWV. 55)
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 437 558 2 track 8

08.31

WALTON
Johannesburg Festival Overture
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553402 track 1

08.39

SCHUBERT
Suleika I, D. 720
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
SONY 88697 329 322 track 2

08.46

Andy SHEPPARD
May Song
Andy Sheppard (saxes)
John Parricelli (guitars)
Eivind Aarset (electric guitar & electronics)
Arild Andersen (double Bass, electronics),
Kuljit Bhamra (tabla, percussion)
ECM 2062 179 5042 track 5

08.54

BACH
Prelude & Fugue in B Minor, BWV. 544
Ton Koopman (organ) at the organ of the Grote Kerk, Maassluis
TELDEC 4509 944582 track 4

09.05

SAINT-SAENS
Berceuse in B Flat Major Op.38
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Pascal Devoyon (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67100 track 14

09.11

Peter SCULTHORPE
From Uluru
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)
ABC 454 5052 track 7

09.16

RAVEL (arr for piano by Ravel)
Bolero
Katia & Marielle Labeque (piano duo)
Basque percussion played by Gustavo Gimeno and Thierry Biscary
KML 1111 track 13

09.32

PUCCINI
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI CDM 769020 2 track 6

09.39

SCARLATTI
Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
PORTRAIT CLASSICS PCL 1004 track 20

09.43

BOCCHERINI
Aria accademica ‘se d’un amor tiranno’ G 557
Ophelie Gaillard (cello solo)
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Pulcinella
AMBROISIE AM 126 track 5


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh2vy)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Faure: Preludes - No 1 in D flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 4 in F; No 5 in D minor; No 6 in E flat minor; No 7 in A
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93007/2 (3 CDs)

10.18am
Sibelius: Symphony No 2
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
ERATO 8573857762

11.03am
Sibelius: Sov in (Go to sleep)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
BIS BIS CD457

11.06am
Sullivan: The Long Day Closes
The Hilliard Ensemble
DUO CD 89009

11.08am
Sullivan: Coming Home
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
EMI CDC 754 411 2

11.12am
Sullivan: My Dearest Heart
Thomas Allen (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67290

11.18am
Feldman: Madame Press died last week at ninety
Orchestra of St Luke's
John Adams (conductor)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79249 2

11.23am
Faure: Requiem
Caroline Ashton (soprano)
Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
John Scott (organ)
The Cambridge Singers
Members of City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 109.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh2w0)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)

Episode 2

The years 1926-7 saw farewells to two of the greatest preoccupations of Sibelius' career. The cantata Väinön Virsi marked the end of the composer's lifelong obsession with the Kalevala, his nation's epic collection of ancient poems, chants and ballads.

Meanwhile, as one newspaper proclaimed: "Sibelius and Shakespeare, two geniuses, have found each other". Donald Macleod introduces an extended performance of Sibelius' Prelude and Suites of incidental music composed for a performance of The Tempest in 1926 - the last of no fewer than 11 theatre music works, spanning the composer's career.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh2w2)
Perth Concert Hall

Khatia Buniatishvili

A series of four recitals at Perth Concert Hall featuring young performers with a particular reputation for playing the music of Chopin and highlighting the composer's large-scale works for piano.

Khatia BUNIATISHVILI (Radio 3 New Generation Artist)
(piano)

CHOPIN
Polonaise No 6

CHOPIN
11 preludes

CHOPIN
Etude No 7 op.25

CHOPIN
Scherzo No 1, No 2, No 3

(Rpt).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh2w4)
Tone Poems

Episode 2

Louise Fryer explores the musical equivalent of poetry - tone poems. With a wide range of music performed by the BBC orchestras.

Frank Bridge: Summer - Tone Poem
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

2.10pm
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2
Danjulo Ishazaka (cello)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

2.40pm
John Metcalf: In time of daffodils
Jeremy Huw Williams (baritone)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

3.10pm
Sibelius: En Saga
BBC Philharmonic
Pietari Inkinen (conductor)

3.30pm
Grieg: String Quartet in G minor, Op 27
Psophos String Quartet

4.15pm
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor
Shai Wosner (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00kh2w6)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, featuring an opera double-bill.

With director Renaud Doucet and soprano Anne Sophie Duprels discussing Scottish Opera's forthcoming production of Massenet's Manon - the first time the opera has been seen in Scotland.

And ahead of Opera North's new adaptation of Mozart's The Abduction from the Seraglio, Sean talks to director Tim Hopkins and soprano Kate Valentine.

17:03
MASSENET
Manon (Minuet)
Orchestra of La Monnaie
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 557005 2
CD 2 Tr.ack1
2’09

17:05
RACHMANINOV
Preludes in E flat & C minor, Op.23 (nos. 7 & 8)
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67700
Track 7-8
5’45

17:12
MASSENET
Manon (Act 1: Je suis encor [sic] tout etourdie…)
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Orchestra of La Monnaie
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 557005 2
CD 1 Track 8
3’18

17:22
MASSENET
Manon (Act 3: Gavotte)
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Orchestra of La Monnaie
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 557005 2
CD 2 Track 9
3’08

17:30
MASSENET
Manon (Act 3, scene 2: N’est-ce plus ma main)
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Orchestra of La Monnaie
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 557005 2
CD 2 Track 29
3’35

17:35
MAHLER
Blumine (originally from Symphony no.1)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
VIRGIN WHITE LABEL
Track 3
7’16
NEW RELEASE

17.45.54
ALBINONI
Sonata in G (Op.2 no.1)
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (director)
ZIG ZAG ZZT 090202
Tracks 17-20
8’15

17:49’45
RAHUL DEV BURMAN
Pyar Hua Chupke Se
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kavita Krishnamurti (singer)
Kuljit Bhamra (tabla)
Robert Ziegler (conductor)
4’11

17:56
PURCELL
Suite No.3 in G major (Courante)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907428
Track 13
2’04

18:04
MAW
Violin concerto: opening
Joshua Bell (violin)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Roger Norrington (conductor)
SONY SK 62856
Track 1
2’55

18:13
MAW
Life studies: Study III
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (director)
CONTINUUM CDD 1030
Track 3
3’54

18:18
MOZART
Abduction of the Seraglio (Act 1: Ach ich liebte, war so glucklich! Ah, I was in love)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Zurich Opera Mozart Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 8 43924
Track 6
5’40

18:31
MOZART
Abduction of the Seraglio (Act 2: Vivat bacchus – bacchus lebe)
Wilfried Gamlich (tenor)
Matti Salminen (bass)
Zurich Opera Mozart Orchestra
conductor Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 8 43924
Tr. 10
2’15

18:37
MOZART
Abduction of the Seraglio (Act 2: Martern aller Artern, Tortures of all kinds)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Zurich Opera Mozart Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 8 43924
Track
10’21

18:49
SZYMANOWSKI
Romance in D
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67703
Track 6
6’04

18:56
STANFORD
O mistress mine; The rain it raineth every day (from The Clown’s songs from Twelfth Night, Op.65)
Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Clifford Benson (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67124
Track 2 & 4
3’00


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh2w8)
Raga Mela

Catherine Bott presents a concert given at the Royal Festival Hall in London by the BBC Concert Orchestra, featuring Raga Mela, a multi-cultural programme blending sounds of India with the spirit of the West.

Raga Mela is a celebration of the ancient tradition of raga as seen through the eyes of a Western symphonic orchestra, with the help of Indian instruments including the tabla and the sitar. The event features classic Bollywood songs alongside newly-composed pieces by Kuljit Bhamra, Richard Glover, Matthew Sergeant, Charlie Usher and Graham Ross.

Kavita Krishnamurti Subramaniam (Bollywood playback singer)
Kuljit Bhamra (tabla and artistic director)
Jonathan Mayer (Sitar)
Kartik Raghunathan (violin/vocals)
360 primary school children from Ealing and Harrow
24 young people forming a BBC CO Learning project 'Fusion Group'
Fraser Trainer (director)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Robert Ziegler (conductor)

A selection of pieces from the concert:
Kuljit Bhamra: Raga Mela
Charlie Usher: Rasafeh from the Air
Graham Ross: The saffron hour
Mandala (raga recital)
Song: Yeh Dil Sun Raha Hai (Khamoshi) arr Martin Williams
Song: Ichak dana (Shree 420) arr Graham Ross
Takita 72: Fusion Group
Matthew Sergeant: turrell
Richard Glover: Malkans
Improvisation: Thumri
Song: Kaahe Chhed Mohe (Devdas) arr Martin Ward
Song: Dola re Dola (Devdas) arr Robert Ziegler
Song: Eena meena deeka (Aasha) arr Graham Ross

Followed by a focus on music inspired by verse as part of Radio 3's Poetry Season. Including a selection of choral pieces using Shakespeare's poetry, performed by an American group, the Phoenix Bach Choir, conducted by Charles Bruffy.

Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs: Full Fathom five; The cloud-capp’d towers; Over hill, over dale
CHANDOS – CHSA 5031


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00kh2wb)
Radio 3 Sonnets Day Preview

Phillip Dodd previews Radio 3's Sonnets Day, which celebrates the 400th anniversary of the publication of Shakespeare's Sonnets. With poet Jo Shapcott, actor and director Sam West and Shakespeare specialist Helen Hackett, who discuss why these 14-line poems have entranced, intrigued and puzzled readers for four centures, as well as examining the life of the sonnet today.

Plus a review of the opening night of a new version of Henrik Ibsen's play A Doll's House, in a production that re-sets the story using the backdrop of British politics at the turn of the 21st century.

And how do architects create sanctuaries for the dying? Charles Jencks, whose late wife was the founder of Maggie's Cancer Centres talks about his work with Ken Worpole, who's written a new book about the challenges of hospice architecture.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh2w0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4s2)
Under the Influence

Alison Brackenbury

Series in which contemporary poets discuss writers whose work has influenced their own.

Alison Brackenbury explores the impact that John Clare, the poet of nature, enclosure and song, has had on her writing. She illustrates this with examples of Clare's work and some of her own.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00kh2wv)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical mix includes Oregon singer-songwriter Kelly Joe Phelps, emerging Congolese band Staff Benda Bilili and Makmed the Miller, the artist behind the album 14 Smash Hits for Theremin.

Track List:

23:15
Kelly Joe Phelps: The Anvil
Album: Tunesmith Retrofit
Rounder LC 03719

23:19
Kelly Joe Phelps: Scapegoat
Album: Tunesmith Retrofit
Rounder LC 03719

(Segue)

23:20
Staff Benda Bilili: Avramandole
Album: Très Très Fort
Crammed Discs CRAW 51

(Segue)

23:20
Boys of the Builsa Tribe: Wiiks and Mpintintoa
Album: Ghana - Ancient Ceremonies, Dance Music & Songs
Nonesuch Explorer Series 7559 797112

23:27
The Chuckerbutty Ocarina Quartet: Fiesta Aymará
Album: I Love My Ocarina
Seaview Music SMCD 007372

(Segue)

23:30
Peret: Ella Es Así
Album: Que Levante El Dedo
Rumba Classics RCCD05

(Segue)

23:32
Trad: Bulería Negra del Gastor
Son de la Frontera
Album: Son De La Frontera
Nuevos Medios NM 15 856

23:38
Euhma: Drifting Moon
Martin Åkerwall (piano); Eugene Hye-Knudsen (cello)
Album: Euhma
Euhma Records EUHMA00107

(Segue)

23:44
Kraja: Den Signade Dag
Album: Under Himmelens Fäste
Drone Music DRO CD045

23:47
Plainchant; Vespers Hymn: Collaudemus Magdalene Lachrymas
Performed By The Choir of Magdalen College Oxford
Album: Songs of Angels
Signum SIG CD038

(Segue)

23:51
Lukas Ligeti: Modolé
Burkina Electric
Album: Rêem Tekré
Atatak Records WRS04

(Segue)

23:55
Sidiki Conde: N’na
Album: Sidiki
Innova 692

00:00
Ahanta Chant II
Album: Ghana: Ancient Ceremonies, Dance Music & Songs
Nonesuch Explorer Series 7559 797112

(Segue)

00:03
John Cage: In A Landscape (for Louise Lippold)
Performed By Rossella Spinosa
Abum: In A Silent Way
Stradivarius STR 33819

(Segue)

00:12
Antony and the Johnsons: Twilight
Album: Antony and the Johnsons
Secretly Canadian 104

00:17
Otros Aires: Percanto
Album: Vivo En Otros Aires
Galileo GMC 032

(Segue)

00:23
Trio DCA: Mazurka de l’Anglard – Mazurka du Cheix – Suite de polkas piquées
Album: Musique de Haute-Auvergne
Modal MPJ 111026

00:27
Kraja: Öland
Album: Under Himmelens Fäste
Drone Music DROCD 045

(Segue)

00:30
Liam O Connor: The Duke of Leinster
Album: Dublin Made Me
Na Píobairí Uilleann NPA CD017

00:33
Makmed the Miller: Live Without Dead Time
Album: 14 Smash Hits for Theremin
The Fish Tank 2008

(Segue)

00:35
Leni Ward: These Are My Catechisms
Album: Body
Tunica Adventitia Records TARCD 001

(Segue)

00:38
Ambrose Field (electronics) & John Potter (tenor): Being Dufay
Album: Being Dufay
ECM 478 6948

00:51
Nancy Kerr (voice & fiddle); James Fagan (bouzouki); Tim van Eyken (melodeon): The Banks Of The Nile
Album: Song Links
Fellside FECD 176



WEDNESDAY 20 MAY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh45w)
1.00am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
WDR Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

1.14am
Glazunov, Alexander (1865-1936): Concerto in A minor for violin and orchestra, Op 82
Hilary Hahn (violin)
WDR Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

1.35am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV 1004); Largo (Sonata No 3 in C, BWV 1005)
Hilary Hahn (violin)

1.44am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 43
WDR Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

2.54am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Three motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

3.00am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Meine Seele hort im Sehen, HWV 207 (Deutsche Arien)
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

3.08am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): String Quartet No 6 in D minor, D74
Quartetto Bernini

3.31am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 4 in D for violin and orchestra, K218
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
James Ehnes (violin/director)

3.56am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D for transverse flute, strings and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt

4.08am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Scherzo and March, S177
Jeno Jando (piano)

4.22am
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777): Motet: Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.35am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano, Op 38
Jakob Lindberg (guitar)
Niklas Sivelov (fortepiano)

4.47am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra, Op 11
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.00am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1, No 11
London Baroque

5.07am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): O Padre nostro
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

5.14am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata No 18 in G minor for violin and piano, K301
Reka Szilvay (violin)
Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

5.28am
Parker, Horatio William (1863-1919): A Northern Ballad
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Julius Hegyi (conductor)

5.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in E minor, H XVI 34
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.57am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Li-Wei (cello)
Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

6.01am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Ma mere l'oye
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Emil Tabakov (conductor)

6.19am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 2, No 1
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano)

6.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV 1067
Ensemble 415.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh45y)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

BUXTEHUDE
Walts Gott mein Werk ich lasse (BuxWV.103)
Dresden Chamber Choir
Instrumentalists
Hans-Christoph Rademann
CARUS 83.234 Tr.31

07:11

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Wasps - Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
HMV 5 86778 2 Tr.6

07:22

PAGANINI
Capriccio for violin solo (Op.1 No.2) in B minor
Shlomo Mintz (violin)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7560, TR.2

07:25

STRAUSS II
Fledermaus Waltz – Du und Du
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
BELART 450 003-2, TR.9

07:34

MAW
Morning Hymn from 3 Hymns
Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Mark Shepherd (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67615, TR,1

07:38

RAVEL
Sonatine
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901811.12 CD.1 Tr.14-16

07:50

MOZART
Mass in C minor K427 - Et incarnatus est
Arleen Auger, soprano
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
L'OISEAU LYRE 425 528-2 Tr.10

08:03

FALLA arr. Kreisler
Spanish Dance from La Vida Breve
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
PHILIPS 416 158-2 Tr.1

08:07

BACH arr. Busoni
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland
Murray Perahia, piano
SONY CLASSICAL SK 66511 Tr.2

08:12

HAYDN
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Angeles String Quartet
PHILIPS 464 650-2 CD.10 Tr.13-16

08:25

BIZET
Carmen - Torreador Song
Bryn Terfel, baritone
LSO
Barry Wordsworth
DG 474 703-2 Tr.1

08:31

RAMEAU
Suite in A minor (Nouvelles suites) - Gavotte & Doubles
Angela Hewitt, piano
HYPERION CDA67597 Tr.24-30

08:40

SCHUMANN
Träumerei (Dreaming)
Joshua Bell (violin)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 87894, TR.15

08:44

PURCELL
Hear my prayer, O Lord
The King's Consort
Robert King
HYPERION KING2 Tr.4

08:47

SIBELIUS
Karelia - suite (Op.11)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
BIS-CD-1557/58 CD.1 Tr.2-4

09:05

CHOPIN
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 00289 477 6621 CD.2 Tr.2

09:10

VIVALDI
Concerto for cello and orchestra (RV.411) in F major
Christophe Coin, cello
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
NAÏVE OP 30457 Tr.1-3

09:19

SCHUBERT
Quartettsatz - allegro assai
Takacs Quartet
DECCA 436 324-2 Tr.5

09:28

CHABRIER
Espana
Boston SO
Seiji Ozawa
DG 423 698-2 Tr.1

09:34

Gavin BRYARS
Lauda 19 Omne homo
Anna Maria Friman, soprano
John Potter, tenor
Gavin Bryars, double bass
BCGBCD05 Tr.7

09:38

GRAINGER
Country Gardens
Martin Jones (piano)
NIMBUS NI 5244, TR.1

09:41

HANDEL
Concerto grosso (Op.3 No.1) in B major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 478 1190, CD4 TR.2

09:51

MAW
One foot in Eden still, I stand
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 7 54418 2, TR.13


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh460)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Staatskapelle Dresden
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI CDM 769471 2

10.19am
Handel: Suite in F minor, HWV 433
Anne Queffelec (piano)
MIRARE MIR 010

10.33am
Shakespeare: Sonnet No 29 (When in disgrace with fortune and men's eyes)
Ian McKellan (reader)

10.35am
Haydn: Symphony No 40 in F
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
DUTTON LABORATORIES 2CDEA5026 (2 CDs)

10.48am
Mozart: Divertimento in F (after Don Giovanni)
Trio di Clarone
EMI CDC 749 709 2

11.06am
Schumann: Noveletten (No 5; No 7)
Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM 472 119 2 (2 CDs)

11.21am
Handel: Coronation Anthem: Zadok the Priest
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI 557 140 2

11.27am
Shakespeare: Sonnet No 130 (My mistress' eyes are nothing like the sun)
Ian McKellan (reader)

11.29am
Elgar: Enigma Variations
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE CD CFP 4022.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh462)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)

Episode 3

In today's episode, Donald Macleod untangles the full, tragic saga of Sibelius' Eighth Symphony - from its initial conception, through the composer's years of tortuous evasions, mysterious allusions and lacerating self-criticism.tantalising periods of hope (as recorded in the composer's diary).and the work's final, devastating annihilation for all time.

We'll hear a series of chamber works written almost as a pressure release (or calculated avoidance?), as Sibelius struggled painfully with his magnum opus that never was.as well as a vintage 1933 performance of the composer's Seventh Symphony, conducted by a man who dreamed of giving the premiere of its successor: Serge Koussevitsky.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh464)
Perth Concert Hall

Aleksandar Madzar

A series of four recitals at Perth Concert Hall featuring young performers with a particular reputation for playing the music of Chopin and highlighting the composer's large-scale works for piano.

ALEKSANDAR MADZAR (piano)

CHOPIN
Nocturne Op.62 No 1 in B major

CHOPIN
Scherzo No 4 Op.54

CHOPIN
Ballade No 4 Op.52

CHOPIN
12 Etudes Op.25

(Rpt).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh466)
Tone Poems

Episode 3

Louise Fryer explores the musical equivalent of poetry - tone poems. With a wide range of music performed by BBC orchestras.

Berlioz: King Lear
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

2.20pm
Chausson: Poeme, Op 25
Olivier Charlier (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

2.45pm
Bizet: Symphony in C
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

3.30pm
Strauss: Tod und Verklarung
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Michal Dworzynski (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kh468)
From Lincoln Cathedral

Introit: Psallite Domino (Byrd)
Responses: Lloyd
Office Hymn: Eternal Monarch, King most high (Aurora Lucis)
Psalms: 15, 24 (Kelway, Barnby)
First Lesson: 2 Samuel 23 vv1-5
Magnificat (Finzi)
Second Lesson: Colossians 2 v20 - 3 v4
Nunc Dimittis (Holst)
Anthem: Viri Galilaei (Patrick Gowers)
Final Hymn: See the Conqueror mounts in triumph (In Babilone)
Organ Voluntary: Transports de joie (Messiaen)

Sub-Organist: Charles Harrison
Assistant Organist: Benjamin Chewter
Director of Music: Aric Prentice.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00kh46b)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Conductor David Murphy and Indian violinist Kala Ramnath talk about the East Meets West concerts at Kings Place in London and Vocal Sampling perform in the studio ahead of their appearance at the 2009 Newbury Festival.

With readings of Shakespeare's Sonnets 116 and 65, as part of Radio 3's celebration of the 400th anniversary of the Sonnets' publication.

5.02
COPLAND
Danza de Jalisco (from 3 Latin-American sketches)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
Teldec 2292463142
Track 8
3’44

5.06
DEBUSSY
Poissons d’or (from Images, Set 2)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Teldec 0927430882
Track 7
3’47

5.11
HOLST
Savitri (extract)
Felicity Palmer (Savitri)
Philip Langridge (Satyavan)
The Richard Hickox Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66099
Tracks 3-5
3’44

5.21
LIVE MUSIC:
KALA RAMNATH:
Seasons (Spring)
Kala Ramnath (Indian violin)
3’57

5.29
LIVE MUSIC:
KALA RAMNATH:
Seasons (extract)
Kala Ramnath (Indian violin)
5’59

5.37
BRITTEN:
Young Persons’ Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
CBSO
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 5553942
Tracks 1-15
16’39

5.55
SCHUMANN
Marchenerzahlungen Op. 132 (3rd movement)
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Stephen Hough (piano)
RCA 09026635042
Track 7
4’10

6.00 News

6:03
BERLIOZ
Overture: Beatrice & Benedict
Dresden Staatskapelle
Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 09026687902
Track 5
7’57

6.12
LIVE MUSIC:
Apretaito pero Relajao
Vocal Sampling
3’37

6.21
LIVE MUSIC:
En la Aldea
Vocal Sampling
3’04

6.27
LIVE MUSIC:
Tu mamina
Vocal Sampling
2’41

6.31
VIVALDI:
Concerto in G minor RV315 “Summer”
Janine Jansen and Friends
Decca 475 6188
Tracks 4-6
10’05

6.44
GIOVANNI GABRIELI:
Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Brass of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Ivan Meylemans (conductor)
RCO Live RCO07002
Track 6
3’51

6.48
MOZART:
Voi che sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano), Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra,
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 4778112
Track 5
2’24

6.51
ALEC TEMPLETON:
Pocket Size Sonata No. 1
Emma Johnson (clarinet)
Julius Drake (piano)
ASV CDDCA910
Track 9-11
7’29


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh46d)
King Arthur

Presented by Catherine Bott.

A concert given at the Barbican, London, as part of the commemoration of the 350th anniversary of Purcell's birth, with French period ensemble Le Concert Spirituel under its founder, Herve Niquet, performing the composer's semi-opera King Arthur.

Purcell: King Arthur

Philadell/Nereide/She ...... Susan Gritton (soprano)
Anders Dahlin (tenor)
Comus ...... James Gilchrist (tenor)
Grimbald/Genius/Aeolus/Pan/He ...... Andrew Foster-Williams (bass)
Cupid/Venus ...... Deborah York (soprano)
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet (conductor)

Followed by a focus on music inspired by verse as part of Radio 3's Poetry Season. With a selection taken from Neruda Songs, a cycle written by American composer Peter Lieberson, based on poetry by the Chilean Nobel-prize winner Pablo Neruda. The music is performed by Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, accompanied by the Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by James Levine.

Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
Lorraine Hunt-Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
1. Si no fuera porque tus ojos tienen color de luna
2. Amor, amor, las nubes a la torre del cielo
3. No estés lejos de mi un solo día, porque cómo
4. Ya eres mía. Reposa con tu sueño en mi sueño
5. Amor mío, si muero y tú no mueres
NONESUCH – 7559-79954-2

Matthew Harris: Shakespeare in Song The Phoenix Bach Choir
Charles Bruffy, conductor
CHANDOS – CHSA 5031
1. Hark! Hark! The lark
2. Tell me where is fancy bred
3. I shall no more to sea
4. When that I was and a little tiny boy
5. It was lover and his lass
6. O mistress mine!
7. When daffodils begin to peer


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00kh46g)
Rita Dove

Anne McElvoy talks to Pulitzer prize-winning former US Poet Laureate Rita Dove, whose new work is a lyric narrative of the life of George Bridgetower, the black virtuoso violinist.

Including readings of Shakespeare's Sonnets 94 and 12, as part of Radio 3's celebration of the 400th anniversary of the Sonnets' publication.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh462)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4sd)
Under the Influence

WN Herbert

Series in which contemporary poets discuss writers whose work has influenced their own.

WN Herbert explores the work of Edwin Morgan, still active at the age of 88 even after serious illness, and regarded as Scotland's national 'makar'. According to Herbert, Morgan is the poet who articulates most fully how variable Scottish poetry can be, and how distinct from English and Irish writing it is. With both Herbert and Morgan reading examples of their own work.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00kh46l)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes a song about Guantanamo Bay sung by Caetano Veloso, piano music by John Ireland played by Mark Bebbington plus Shakespeare's sonnet No longer mourn for me when I am dead, read by Ian McKellen.

Track List:

23:15
Baltic Crossing: Sir John Fenwick’s
Album: Baltic Crossing
Go Danish Folk Music GO0508

23:20
Makmed the Miller: It Came From Outer Space
Album: 14 Smash Hits for Theremin
The Fish Tank 2008

23:25
Clements non Papa: Ego Flos Campi
Performed By Stile Antico
Album: Song of Songs
Harmonia Mundi HMU 807489

(Segue)

23:31
Vessels: Walking Through Walls
Album: Retreat
Cukundoo Records

(Segue)

23:36
Carlou D: Namenala
Album: Ndeye Dior
Foundation Prince Claus B.S.D.A

23:42
Jordi Savall (viola da gamba); Rolf Lislevand (vihuela); Pedro Estevan (percussion): Folia Rodrigo Martinez 1490
Album: La Folia 1490-1701
Ali Vox AV 9805

(Segue)

23:48
Dona Rosa: Milho Verde (Green Corn)
Album: Segredos
Jaro 4241 2

(Segue)

23:52
António Zambujo: Chamateia
Album: Outro Sentido
Ocarina OCA024

23:58
Shakespeare: Sonnet 71 - No longer mourn for me when I am dead
Read By Sir Ian McKellen

(Segue)

23:59
John Ireland: The Island Spell (Decorations)
Performed By Mark Bebbington
Album: The Piano Music of John Ireland
Somm New Horizon SOMM CD074

(Segue)

Field Recording: Bird Song and Atmospheres
Recorded on island of Texel, Frishan Islands April 2009

(Segue)

00:05
Ailie Robertson: Spirits
Album: First Things First
Lorimer LORR CD1

00:10
Hot Club of Cowtown: Carry Me Close
Album: Wishful Thinking
Proper PRPCD 047

00:14
Tcha Limberger’s Budapest Gypsy Orchestra: Megy a Gozös Lefelé
Album: Búra Termett Ido
Le Jazz Etal LJCD10

00:24
Bach arr. Willis: Organ Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541
Performed By Rex Lawson
Album: The Aeolian Company
NMC D136

00:31
Morton Feldman: Piano Piece (to Philip Guston)
Performed By Rossella Spinosa
Album: In A Silent Way
Stradivarius STR 33819

(Segue)

00:34
Caetano Veloso: A Base De Guantánamo
Album: Zii e Zie
Wrasse Records WRASS 240

00:40
Cacai Nunes: Invergada
Album: O Avesso
Um Brasil de Viola UMBV 001

00:44
Ildjima: Nbang
Album: La Cantatrice Baguirmienne
Yoka Production

(Segue)

00:50
Mascott: Red Flowers
Album: Art Project
Reveal Records 54

00:53
A Fiiletta: U Casticu
Album: Intantu
Virgin France 7243 8121812 9



THURSDAY 21 MAY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh4gs)
1.00am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Chansons francaises, Op 130 (selection)
1.13am
McCabe, John (b.1939): Scenes in America deserta
1.29am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Dessus le marche d'Arras (In the market at Arras)
Passereau, Pierre (fl.1509-1547): Il est bel et bon
Lassus: Toutes les nuitz
Janequin, Clement (c.1485-after 1558): La guerre
1.43am
Rogers, John (1780-1847): Hears not my Phyllis
Hobbs, John William (1799-1877): Phillis is my only joy
Traditional arr SE Lovatt: The Little Green Lane
Bridge, Frederick (1844-1924): The Goslings
1.54am
Trad arr Chilcott, Bob (b.1955): Greensleeves
Trad arr Langford, Gordon (b.1930): Blow away the morning dew
Trad arr Lawson, Philip (b.1957): The Turtle Dove
Trad arr Langford: Widdicombe Fair
2.08am
Sullivan, Arthur (1842-1900): The long day closes
The King's Singers:
David Hurley, Robin Tyson (countertenor)
Paul Phoenix (tenor)
Philip Lawson, Christopher Gabbitas (baritone)
Stephen Connolly (bass)

2.13am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Milan Horvat (conductor)

3.00am
Sauguet, Henri (1901-1989): La nuit
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

3.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Serenade in B flat, K361 (Gran Partita)
Collegium Aureum

4.04am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The shepherd on the rock) for voice, clarinet and piano, D965
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

4.15am
Traditional arr. Richards, Geoff (b.1944): Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Phoenix Chamber Choir
Ramona Luengen (conductor)

4.18am
Trad: Quando nascette Ninno (Neapolitan shepherd's song)
Zefiro Torna

4.22am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli, S162)
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

4.31am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Italian Serenade
Ljubljana String Quartet

4.39am
Lazar, Milko (b.1965): Passacaglia (Largo)
Mojca Zlobko (harp)
Bojan Gorisek (piano)

4.44am
Giuliani, Mauro (1781-1829): Six Variations for guitar and violin, Op 81
Laura Vadjon (violin)
Romana Matanovac (guitar)

4.53am
Bajamonti, Julije (1744-1800): Symphony in C
The Zagreb Soloists
Visnja Mazuran (harpsichord)

5.00am
Bergh, Gertrude van den (1793-1840): Lied fur pianoforte
Frans van Ruth (piano)

5.06am
Kerckhoven, Abraham van den (c.1618-1701): Six Verses on the 6th tone
Peter van Dijk (organ)

5.12am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Solo (Sonata) in D for cello and continuo, Op 5, No 2
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Ageet Zweistra (cello continuo)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

5.24am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Concertino for cello and orchestra
Michael Muller (cello)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

5.35am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): Magnificat
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

5.42am
Zemzaris, Imants (b.1951): The Light Springs
Juris Gailitis (flute)
Indulis Suna (violin)

5.48am
Zemzaris, Imants (b.1951): The Melancolic valse (Marvel pieces for violin and piano)
Janis Bulavs (violin)
Aldis Liepins (piano)

5.55am
Naujalis, Juozas (1869-1934): Two motets: Tua Dova; Senjores Populi
Kaunas State Choir
Petras Bingelis (conductor)

6.01am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Mladi (Youth) - suite for wind sextet
Anita Szabo (flute)
Bela Horvath (oboe)
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Gyorgy Salamon (bass clarinet)
Pal Bokor (bassoon)
Tamas Zempleni (horn)

6.19am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): String Quartet No 2 in D flat, Op 15
Kodaly Quartet

6.45am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso in B flat, HWV 325
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh4f4)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch. Including at 8.30 a Poem for Today, with Andrew Motion reading his poem The Grave of Rupert Brooke. Visit the website for details of building a poem live on air.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast:

07:02

GRIEG
Prelude (Morning Mood)
From Peer Gynt, Act 4
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
CBS CD44528, T.11

07:09

A. SCARLATTI
Sinfonia / concerto grosso for treble recorder and strings
Richard Harvey, recorder
London Vivaldi Orchestra, dir. Monica Huggett
ASV DIGITAL CDGAU111 Trs.10-14

07:16

WIDOR
Introduction and Rondo, op.72
Maximiliano Martin (clarinet)
Scott Mitchell (piano)
LINN CKD 331, T.8


07:25

PLAYFORD
Prince Rupert March
Les Witches
ALPHA 909, T.16


07:30

ELGAR
O Happy Eyes, Op.18, no.1
The King’s Singers
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD147, T.3

07:36

SIBELIUS
Lemminkainen’s Return
No.4 from Lemminkainen Suite, op.22
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 190002, CD3/T.7

07:43

GABRIEL GROVLEZ
Sicilienne et Allegro giocoso
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
Philip Fisher (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10521, T.1-2

07:51

MOZART
Soave sia il vento (trio, act I scene II)
Carol Vaness (Fiordiligi)
Delores Ziegler (Dorabella)
Claudio Desderi (Don Alfonso)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 08830 2, CD1/T.20

07:54

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance, op.46, no.6 in D major
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Farrer (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 730, T.6

08:03

CHOPIN
Valse, op.34, no.1
Krystian Zimerman (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4315892, T.2

08:11

PURCELL
Sonata in F major, “Golden”
Retrospect Trio
LINN CKD 332, T.39-43

08:19

BRIDGE
Seascape from The Sea – Suite for orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Groves (conductor)
EMI CDM5668552, T.1

08:21

WEELKES
O How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
ASV CD GAU 195, T.10


08:31

SAINT-SAENS
Une nuit a Lisbonne
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS EMI CDC7549132, T.11

08:36

POEM FOR THE DAY 1
Andrew Motion
“The Grave of Rupert Brooke“

08:39

W DENIS BROWNE
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67378, T.11

08:47

SCHUBERT
String Trio in B flat major, D.471
The Raphael Ensemble
HELIOS CDH55305, T.1

09:00

HANDEL
Vedro fra poco (Act2, Sc.12)
From Admeto, re di Tessaglia
Alceste (Rachel Yakar)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VMT5613692, CD2/T.26

09:09

MILHAUD
Scaramouche
Eduard Brunner (clarinet)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Urs Schneider (conductor)
KOCH 310352, T.1-3

09:18

HAYDN
Variations in G Major on ‘Gott erhalte’
Gary Cooper (fortepiano)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26509, T.3

09:24

MONTEVERDI
A quest’olmo
La Venexiana
Claudio Cavina (director)
GCD 920927, CD1/T.15

09:33

RAVEL
Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestre de Paris
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
ONDINE ODE10512, T.7-10

09:55

BACH
Gigue from Suite no.6 in E major, BWV 817
Keith Jarrett (harpsichord)
ECM 4379552, CD2 / T.22


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh4f6)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Tchaikovsky: Danse des coupes (Tempo di polacca, Swan Lake - Act 1)
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL S2K 46592 (2 CDs)

10.07am
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio
Vadim Repin (violin)
Dmitri Yablonsky (cello)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
ERATO 0630178752

10.49am
Howells: Take him earth for cherishing
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (director)
ARGO 4302052

10.58am
Beethoven: Bagatelle in C, WoO 56
John Lill (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9201

11.00am
Beethoven: Bagatelle: Fur Elise, WoO 59
Artur Schnabel (piano)
NAXOS 8110764

11.03am
Beethoven: Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Steban Sanchez (piano)
EN SAYO ENY CD 9730

11.08am
Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 2292 46452 2 (4 CDs)

11.55am
Beethoven: Bagatelles, Op 119, Nos 9 and 10
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 456 031 2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh4f8)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)

Episode 4

In today's episode, Donald Macleod introduces the only existing recording of Sibelius conducting - a colourful rendition of his own Andante Festivo on New Year's Day, 1939.

We'll also hear the extraordinary Funeral Music for organ, written after the death of one of his greatest friends, the painter Akseli Gallén-Kallela in 1931 - and usually considered his last work. Sibelius, by now wracked by writer's block over the Eighth Symphony, tried his hardest to wriggle out of his commitment to mark his friend's passing in music. But, unable to escape, he produced a bizarre, otherworldly soundworld.like nothing he'd ever written before.

So then: his last original work? Not quite. Donald explores the extraordinary story of Sibelius' music for the Freemasons.and we'll hear two brief pieces, apparently written in a single, fevered night in 1946 - the first new pieces for some 15 years, and the last Sibelius was to ever let see light of day.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh4fc)
Perth Concert Hall

Katia Skanavi

A series of four recitals at Perth Concert Hall featuring young performers with a particular reputation for playing the music of Chopin and highlighting the composer's large-scale works for piano.

KATIA SKANAVI (piano)

CHOPIN
Ballade No.3

CHOPIN
2 Nocturnes Op.55

CHOPIN
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante

CHOPIN
Sonata No.3

(Rpt).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh4ff)
Handel: Admeto, Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Louise Fryer presents Acts 1 and 2 of Admeto, a work which holds a unique place among Handel's operas, as the last of them to be staged in his lifetime. This is considered by many to be the finest of the five works he wrote for the 'rival queens' - two star Italian sopranos who demanded equal billing.

The main roles are two very contrasting women who both love the hero, King Admeto of Thessaly. Comic relief is provided by the slow-witted but brave Hercules, who tries to rescue Admeto's wife from Hades, guarded by the three-headed hound Cerberus.

Including conversation with veteran Handel opera expert Winton Dean.

Handel: Admeto (Acts 1 and 2)

Admeto ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Alceste, his wife ...... Rachel Yakar (soprano)
Antigona, his former fiancee ...... Jill Gomez (soprano)
Trasimede ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Ercole (Hercules) ...... Ulrik Cold (bass)
Orindo, Admeto's adviser ...... Rita Dams (mezzo-soprano)
Meraspe, Antigon's tutor ...... Max van Egmond (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kks4w)
Admeto

Admeto, Acts 1 and 2

Louise Fryer presents Acts 1 and 2 of Admeto, a work which holds a unique place among Handel's operas, as the last of them to be staged in his lifetime. This was to be the last production of them the last Handel opera production until 1920, and is considered by many to be the finest of the five works he wrote for the 'rival queens' - two star Italian sopranos who demanded equal billing.

The main roles are two very contrasting women who both love the hero, King Admeto of Thessaly. Comic relief is provided by the slow-witted but brave Hercules, who tries to rescue Admeto's wife from Hades, guarded by the three-headed hound Cerberus.

Including conversation with veteran Handel opera expert Winton Dean.

Handel: Admeto (Acts 1 and 2)

Admeto ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Alceste, his wife ...... Rachel Yakar (soprano)
Antigona, his former fiancee ...... Jill Gomez (soprano)
Trasimede ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Ercole (Hercules) ...... Ulrik Cold (bass)
Orindo, Admeto's adviser ...... Rita Dams (mezzo-soprano)
Meraspe, Antigon's tutor ...... Max van Egmond (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00kh4fh)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Violinist Peter Cropper, cellist Moray Welsh and pianist Martin Roscoe perform in the studio ahead of the Music in the Round Haydn Celebrations. The trio play a series of four hour long concerts at the Upper Chapel in Sheffield to celebrate Haydn's music.

Plus conductor Carlos Checa and pianist Jose Menor talking to Sean about their concert with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra at the Cadogan Hall. The concert celebrates the centenary of Spanish composer Albeniz's death. Jose Menor also performs in the studio.

17:02
ALBENIZ
Cadiz (Suite espanola no. 1)
John Williams (guitar)
SONY CD 36679
Tr 7
3’44

17:06
VERDI
Il Trovatore: D’amor sull’ali rosee
Rosalind Plowright (soprano)
Saint Cecilia Academy Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
DG 4133552
Tr CD 3 Tr 2
4’04

17:11
LIVE
HAYDN
Piano Trio in C Hob XV No.27 (Allegro)
Peter Cropper (violin)
Moray Welsh (cello)
Martin Roscoe (piano).
5’22

17:23
LIVE
HAYDN
Piano Trio in A flat Hob XV No.14 (Adagio)
Peter Cropper (violin)
Moray Welsh (cello)
Martin Roscoe (piano).
5’56

17:33
LIVE
HAYDN
Piano Trio in C Hob XV No.27 (Presto)
Peter Cropper (violin)
Moray Welsh (cello)
Martin Roscoe (piano).
3’21

17:38
STRAUSS
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.11) in E flat major
David Pyatt (horn)
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
EMI 5655812
Tr 1-3
16’09

17:55
SCARLATTI
Sonata K9 in D minor
Mikhail Pletnev piano
VIRGIN 561 96124
CD1 T11
3’52

18’03
KORNGOLD
Suite from The Sea Hawk
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
TELARC CD – 80682
Tr 14
5’31

18’09
VICTORIA
Motet: O quam gloriosum
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8550575
Tr 13
2’00

18’11
LIVE
Isaac ALBÉNIZ
El Puerto ['Iberia', bk.1 no.2]
Jose Menor (piano)
3’45

18’20
LIVE
Isaac ALBÉNIZ
Evocación ['Iberia', bk.1 no.1]
Jose Menor (piano)

5’19

18’28
LIVE
Isaac ALBÉNIZ
Triana ['Iberia', bk.2 no.3]
Jose Menor (piano)
4’48

18’34
VIVALDI
Concerto for oboe and orchestra (RV.447) in C major
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
I Musici
PHILIPS 411 480-2
Tr 16-17
14’33

18’50’
KORNGOLD
Die Tote Stadt (Mariettas Lied)
Kate Royal
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (director)
EMI 268192 2
Tr 13
5’55

18’57
RAMEAU
Suite Le Rappel des Oiseaux (Rigaudon I&II)
Calefax Reed Quintet
MDG 619 737 4-2
Tr15
2’04


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh4fk)
Britten Sinfonia

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall, the Britten Sinfonia, conducted in turns by Paul Lewis and Jacqueline Shave, perform music by Mozart and Strauss.

Britten Sinfonia
Paul Lewis (piano/director)
Jacqueline Shave (leader/director)

Strauss: Prelude: Capriccio, Op 86
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K414
Strauss: Serenade in E flat, Op 7
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K595

Followed by a focus on music inspired by verse, as part of Radio 3's Poetry Season. With opera duets performed by arguably one of the most successful 'stage couples' of our time - Russian soprano Anna Netrebko and Mexican tenor Rolando Villazon. The programme features arias from, among other operas, Puccini's La Boheme, Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor, Gounod's Romeo et Juliette and Massenet's Manon. The singers are accompanied by the orchestra of the Staatskapelle Dresden, under conductor Nicola Luisotti.

G. Puccini: "O Soave Fanciulla" from ‘La Boheme’ - Tk. 1

G. Donizetti: "Lucia perdona…sulla tomba" from ‘Lucia di Lammermoor’ - Tk. 2

C. Gounod: "Va! Je t’ai pardonneé…Nuit d’hymenée" from ‘Roméo et Juliette’ - Tk. 4

J. Massenet: "Toi! Vous!…Ah! Viens, Manon, je t’aime!" from ‘Manon’ - Tk. 6

Anna Netrebko - Soprano
Rolando Villazón - Tenor
Orchestra of the Staatskapelle Dresden
Nichola Lisotti - Conductor
DG 4776457


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00kh4fm)
Caryl Phillips

With Matthew Sweet.

The work of many writers from Hemingway to Beckett has long suggested a connection between residing in another country and creative thinking, and Matthew hears new psychological research that would appear to bear this out.

In a rare interview, writer Caryl Phillips discusses his latest novel In The Falling Snow, which tells the story of Keith - born in the 1960s to immigrant West Indian parents - and his relationship with his father and teenage son. Now a professor of English at Yale University, Phillips examines how these different generations perceive Britain: the older generation with a notion of Britain inherited from empire, Keith's generation growing up contesting Britain's identity and the young generation with a new proprietorial glee.

In 2006, the Hancock museum in Newcastle closed its doors and began a 26 million-pound project to redesign and partly rebuild the museum's buildings so as to make a suitable home for the ambitious Great North Museum. As it re-opens, Matthew examines the contents of the new galleries and discusses the extent to which the museum defines a sense of Northern identity.

And Matthew talks to the author of a new biography of film director Otto Preminger. The book examines the life and work of the film director almost as famous for his on-set tantrums as his finished films, and argues that this unashamedly commercial should also be taken seriously as an artist.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh4f8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4sq)
Under the Influence

Menna Elfyn

Series in which contemporary poets discuss writers whose work has influenced their own.

Menna Elfyn, considered the foremost living poet writing in Welsh, talks about the influence of T Gwynn Jones. He wrote in the strict metres of Welsh poetry, but also looked beyond Wales for inspiration - and an audience. Menna illustrates her essay with examples of the poetry of T Gwynn Jones and her own, in both English and Welsh.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00kh4g4)
Late Junction Sessions

Eugenia Georgieva, Jeremy Birchall and Shahid Khan

Verity Sharp presents a Late Junction Session, featuring a collaboration of three singers from very different cultures - Bulgarian traditional singer Eugenia Georgieva, Indian classical artist Shahid Khan and British opera singer Jeremy Birchall.



FRIDAY 22 MAY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh4l0)
1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus/The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Entremont (conductor)

1.06am
Beethoven: Serenade in D for string trio, Op 8
Leopold String Trio

1.37am
Beethoven: Andante in A minor, Op 26 - arr August Gottfried Ritter
Erwin Wiersinga (organ)

1.46am
Beethoven: Concerto No 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra, Op 37
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Orchestre National de France
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

2.22am
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 2 in A, Op 12, No 2
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

2.39am
Beethoven: Ah! perfido - scena and aria for soprano and orchestra, Op 65
Rosamund Illing (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Esser (conductor)

2.52am
Beethoven: Overture (Fidelio, Op 72b), arr Wenzel Sedlak for wind ensemble
Octophoros

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV 1048
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

3.13am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata in D minor Op 1, No 12 (La Folia)
Musica Antiqua Koln

3.22am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): Quintet No 1 for wind
Galliard Ensemble

3.43am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Arabesque No 2 arr Nancy Allen for harp
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

3.47am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in B flat, H III 69
Tatrai Quartet

4.10am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Hungarian Dances
Noel Lee, Christian Ivaldi (pianos)

4.23am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Overture (Der Zigeunerbaron)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.31am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 8 (Essercizii Musici) - for recorder, harpsichord obligato and continuo
Camerata Koln

4.40am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in B flat for bassoon and orchestra, K191
Peter Hanzel (bassoon)
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.00am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Arvid Engegaard (conductor)

5.06am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Variations in A on a rococo theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Bartosz Koziak (cello)
Polish Radio Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

5.27am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887) compl Glazunov: Symphony No 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

5.46am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Six Moments musicaux, Op 16
Lazar Berman (piano)

6.16am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Concert fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Valentin Stefanov (violin)
Orchestra 'Symphonieta' of the Bulgarian National Radio
Stoyan Angelov (conductor)

6.35am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Mass for chorus and wind instruments
San Francisco Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

6.53am
Kabalevsky, Dmitri (1904-1987): Overture (Colas Breugnon)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh4l2)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

RAMEAU
Overture: Les Fetes de Polymnie
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
OISEAU-LYRE 455 293-2 T1

7:06

TRADITIONAL Arr. Grainger
Brigg Fair
Robert Johnston (tenor), Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 657-2 T2


7:10

GRAINGER
Horkstow Grange ( A Lincolnshire Posy)
Members of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC5 56412-2 T9

7:13

MOZART
String Quartet in B flat K458 'Hunt' (1st movt.)
The Musikverein Quartet
DECCA 433 694-2 T1

7:21

CHOPIN
Scherzo No.3 in C Sharp Minor
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66514 T4


7:32

WAGNER
Prelude to Act III - Lohengrin
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI CDC5 55479-2 T7

7:35

CHARPENTIER
La Descente d'Orphée aux enfers (Final scene)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0630-11913-2 T19 & 20

7:40

Bob DYLAN
Ring Them Bells
Andy Sheppard (Saxophone), Joanna MacGregor (piano)
SOUND CIRCUS SC009 T9

7:45

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Egmont
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
OISEAU-LYRE 425 644-2 T1


7:54

ANON. (from Anna Magdalena Notebook)
Willst du dein Hertz mir schenken
John Potter (tenor)
Tragicomedia
Stephen Stubbs (director)
TELDEC 4509 91183-2 T16

8:03

ROSSINI
Overture: La scala di seta
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415 363-2 T4

8:10

VERDI
Sanctus (Requiem)
Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDS7 49390-2 D2 T3

8:13

CPE BACH
Rondo in A Major
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 459 614-2 T4

8:18

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Scherzo for String Quintet (1904)
The Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 67382 (D2) T9


8:25

Carlisle FLOYD
The Trees on the Mountains (Susannah)
Kate Royal (soprano)
Orchestra of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 50999 5 68192-2 T4

8:33

POEM FOR TODAY
Alice Oswald
Written sometime between the month of May and May not .....


8:36

ELGAR
Severn Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHAN 90157 (D2) T13 - 17


8:54

HANDEL
The King Shall Rejoice
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
DECCA 478 1374 D2 T16


9:07

GLASS
Metamorphosis Five
Philip Glass (piano)
SONY SMK 87976 T5


9:13

SIBELIUS
Elegie & Musette (King Christian II Suite)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DG 00289 477 5522 D1 T8 & 9

9:20

TELEMANN
Trio for Viola da Gamba, Obbligato Harpsichord & Continuo TWV42:G6
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)
Andreas Staier (obbligato harpsichord)
Imke David (viola da gamba)
Jesper Christensen (harpsichord continuo)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77169-2 T15 - 18

9:31

BRAHMS
Scherzo in E Flat Minor Op.4
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
PHILIPS 442 109-2 D1 T4


9:40

PADILLA
Xácara: A la xácara xacarilla
The Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2907293 T7

9:49

SOKOLOV, LIADOV & GLAZUNOV
Polka ‘Friday’
The Shostakovich Quartet
OLYMPIA OCD 575 T1

9:54

STRAUSS
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 982-2 T14


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh4l4)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E, BWV 878 (Well-Tempered Klavier - Book 2)
Glenn Gould (piano)
CBC PSCD 2007

10.07am
Haydn: Symphony No 41
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK48370

10.25am
Bach: Contrapunctus II (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK 52595

10.28am
Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDM 764870 2

10.50am
Britten: Night Piece (Notturno)
Stephen Hough (piano)
EMI CDM 567 429 2

10.56am
Janacek: Organ Solo (Glagolitic Mass)
Jane Parker-Smith (organ)
EMI CDM 566980 2

10.59am
Janacek: A blown-away leaf; The barn owl has not flown away (On an Overgrown Path)
Rudolf Firkusny (piano)
DG 449 764 2 (2 CDs)

11.07am
Shostakovich: Symphony No 5
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
DECCA 410017 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh4l6)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores the mythology cloaking the last decades of Sibelius' life.

He introduces a series of curious arrangements the composer made in his ninth and tenth decades, including a hymn for girl scouts. Plus a work that brings Sibelius' life and career full circle - his late revision of part of Kullervo, originally written as a young hopeful, some 60 years earlier.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh4l8)
Perth Concert Hall

Nikolai Demidenko

A series of four recitals at Perth Concert Hall featuring performers with a particular reputation for playing the music of Chopin and highlighting the composer's large-scale works for piano.

NIKOLAI DEMIDENKO (piano)

CHOPIN
Variations on La Ci darem La Mano Op2

CHOPIN
Ballade No.1

CHOPIN
Ballade No.2

CHOPIN
Sonata No 2 in B flat minor Op35

(Rpt).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh4lb)
Tone Poems

Handel: Admeto (Act 3)

Handel Operas 2009

As part of Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas, Louise Fryer presents the conclusion of Admeto.

Handel: Admeto (Act 3)

Admeto ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Alceste, his wife ...... Rachel Yakar (soprano)
Antigona, his former fiancee ...... Jill Gomez (soprano)
Trasimede ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Ercole (Hercules) ...... Ulrik Cold (bass)
Orindo, Admeto's adviser ...... Rita Dams (mezzo-soprano)
Meraspe, Antigon's tutor ...... Max van Egmond (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)

3.05pm
Symphonic Poems
An exploration of the musical equivalent of poetry - tone poems. With a wide range of music performed by the BBC orchestras.

Liszt: Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe, S107
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.20pm
Shostakovich: Romances on verses by British poets, Op 140
Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.35pm
David Monrad Johansen: Pan - symphonic poem
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Gullberg Jensen (conductor)

3.50pm
Nielsen: Flute Concerto
Michael Cox (flute)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Gullberg Jensen (conductor)

4.20pm
Sibelius: Symphony No 1
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Gullberg Jensen (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kmgv3)
Admeto

Handel: Admeto (Act 3)

As part of Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas, Louise Fryer presents the conclusion of Admeto.

Handel: Admeto (Act 3)

Admeto ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Alceste, his wife ...... Rachel Yakar (soprano)
Antigona, his former fiancee ...... Jill Gomez (soprano)
Trasimede ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Ercole (Hercules) ...... Ulrik Cold (bass)
Orindo, Admeto's adviser ...... Rita Dams (mezzo-soprano)
Meraspe, Antigon's tutor ...... Max van Egmond (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00kh4ld)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Ahead of the release of their fourth album, Yamomami, Coro Cervantes and director Carlos Fernandez Aransay perform in the studio, with guitarist Fabio Zanon. Yamomami includes music from Spain, Argentina and Brazil.

Plus violinist Julian Rachlin playing in the studio and talking to Sean about his forthcoming performance at Cadogan Hall, where he directs the Academy of St Martin in the Fields from the violin. The programme includes music by Grieg, Schubert and Mozart.

17.03
PROKOFIEV
Violin Concerto No 1 in D, Op 19 (2nd movement: Scherzo Vivacissimo)
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)
SONY SK 66567
Track 2
3.42

17.07
DEBUSSY
Pagodes (Estampes)
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)
EMI CDC 7 54447 2
Track 1
4.40

17:11:45
LIVE
NOBRE
Yanomani
Coro Cervantes
Fabio Zanon (guitar)
Carlos Fernandez Aransay (Conductor)
1.32

17:20
LIVE
SURINACH
Pontius Pilate; Scarlet Robe; The Son of God (Via Crucis)
Coro Cervantes
Fabio Zanon (guitar)
Carlos Fernandez Aransay (conductor)
4.17

17:29
LIVE
MORUJA
O bone Iesu; Lux Aeterna
Coro Cervantes
Carlos Fernandez Aransay (conductor)
3’11

17:33
ALBENIZ (orch Arbos)
Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Orchestre de Paris
Conductor Daniel Barenboim
ERATO 2292-45266-2
Track 4
5.22

17:42
BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047
European Brandenburg Ensemble
Trevor Pinnock (director)
AVIE AV 2119
CD 2 Track 1-3
11.22

17:52
CHOPIN
Mazurka in c minor, Op.30 No.1
Fou T’song (piano)
NIFCD001
Track 3
1’34

17:55
VERDI
La Traviata (Act 1: “Follie! Delirio van e questo …! Sempre libera”)
Renata Scotto (Violetta)
Gianni Raimondi (Alfredo)
Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON DG 477 812 1
CD 5, track 9
4.53

18:03
GRAINGER
Handel in the Strand
Penelope Thwaites & John Lavender (pianos)
SHE CD 9623
Track 4
4.07

18:09
MOZART
Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K216 (3rd movement: Rondeau)
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
WARNER 2564 61561 2
Track 3
6.08

18:21
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 12 No 3 (1st movement: Allegro con spirito)
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Tomoko Shigeno (piano)
5’58

18:33:30
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Violin Sonata in F, Op 24 “Spring” (4th movement: Rondo)
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Tomoko Shigeno (piano)
6.10

18:45
BRITTEN
I loved; At round earth’s imagined corners (The Holy Sonnets of John Donne)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA66823
Track 24, 25
6’05

18:47:30
STRAVINSKY
Scherzo Fantastique
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 458 142 2
Track 1


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh4lg)
Purcell/Handel

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Ian Skelly presents a concert given at Westminster Abbey in London for the Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2009, and as part of Radio 3's 2009 anniversary celebrations of Purcell and Handel. James O'Donnell conducts the ensemble St James' Baroque in a selection of odes, hymns and coronation anthems by the two composers.

The Choir of Westminster Abbey
St James's Baroque
James O'Donnell (conductor)

Purcell: I was glad; Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem; Funeral sentences; My heart is inditing
Handel: Coronation Anthems

Followed by a focus on music inspired by verse, as part of Radio 3's Poetry Season.

THE ENGLISH SONGBOOK
EMI 556830 2
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Julius Drake, piano

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Linden Lea; Silent Noon
Anon: My love’s an arbutus; The Death of Queen Jane
Stanford: La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Finzi: The Dance Continued
Delius: Twilight Fancies
Warlock: Jillian of Berry; Cradle Song


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00kh4lj)
Will Self, Dannie Abse and Fred D'Aguiar

Ian McMillan presents Radio 3's cabaret of the word in front of an audience at the Radio Theatre in Broadcasting House.

He talks to veteran poet Dannie Abse about his six decades of writing.

American poet Fred D'Aguiar reads from his collection Continental Shelf, and reveals new work The Pirate Songbook - with a little musical help from Meone.

Novelist Will Self presents an extract from book, Walking to the World, which charts his journey from the late JG Ballard's house in Shepperton to The World in Dubai, a collection of artificial islands shaped like countries.

And writer and performer Zena Edwards presents tales from the London Underground - Tube Sage (R)

Producer Belinda NaylorLaura Thomas.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh4l6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4t1)
Under the Influence

Fred D'Aguiar

Series in which contemporary poets discuss writers whose work has influenced their own.

Fred D'Aguiar, a poet, playwright and novelist who was born in Britain and spent his childhood in Guyana before returning to the UK, talks about Wilson Harris, a Guyanese-born writer, who sets much of his work in that country.

D'Aguiar illustrates his essay with excerpts from books by Harris as well as poetry of his own.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00kh4ln)
Charlie Gillett

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 22nd May

Ojos de Brujo: Rumba del adiós
Ojos de Brujo
Album: Aocaná
Warner 2564691346

Bregovic: Hop Hop Hop
Goran Bregovic
Album: Best of Goran Bregovic
Wrasse Records WRASS241

Sangare: Mogo Kele
Oumou Sangare
Album: Seya
World Circuit WLWCD 081

Tavares: Bué
Sara Tavares
Album: Xinti
World Connection WCD034

In Session

Lhasa De Sela (voice)
Joe Grass (guitar)

De Sela: Is anything wrong
BBC Recording by Michael Bacon, Broadcasting House, 2009.

De Sela: Los Peces
Lhasa
Album: La Llorona
Audiogramme ADCD10101

Paredes: Canção Verdes Anos
Carlos Paredes
Album: O Melhor de Carlos Paredes
EMI B00005077A

Vargas: Macorina
Chavela Vargas
Album: Grandes Exitos
Orfeon JCD 13848

In Session

Cooke: A Change is Gonna Come
BBC Recording by Michael Bacon, Broadcasting House, 2009.

De Sela: Fool’s Gold
BBC Recording by Michael Bacon, Broadcasting House, 2009.

Watson: The Great Escape
Patrick Watson
Album: American Teen - Music from the Motion Picture
Columbia 88697326552

Ayoub: Ya Oud
Elizabeth Ayoub
Album: Sound of the World
Warner CJ 5144218402

Cooke: Lost and Lookin'
Sam Cooke
Album: Night Beat
RCA 1124-2

De Sela: Anywhere On This Road
Lhasa
Album: The Living Road
Totoutard 5050467-0122-2

Desir: Le Vent Nous Portera
Noir Desir
Album: World 2003
EMI 7243 590071

In Session

De Sela: Rising
BBC Recording by Michael Bacon, Broadcasting House, 2009.

De Sela: Anyone and Everyone
BBC Recording by Michael Bacon, Broadcasting House, 2009.

Green: Here I Am
Al green
Album: A Deep Shade of Green
Hi HIBOOK!2

Toussaint: St James Infirmary
Allen Toussaint
Album: The Bright Mississippi
Nonesuch 400076

Lura: Galanton
Lura
Album: Sound of the World
Warner CJ 5144218402




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00kh2jr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00kh2w4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00kh466)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00kh4ff)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00kh4lb)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b00kh0v1)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00kh0pb)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00kh22h)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00kh2g0)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00kh2vw)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00kh45y)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00kh4f4)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00kh4l2)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00kh0pd)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00kh2cg)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00k9qnn)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00kh468)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00kh2g2)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00kh2vy)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00kh460)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00kh4f6)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00kh4l4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00kh2g4)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00kh2g4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00kh2w0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00kh2w0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00kh462)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00kh462)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00kh4f8)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00kh4f8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00kh4l6)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00kh4l6)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00kh2cd)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00kh2cj)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00kks4w)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00kmgv3)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00kh0wj)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00kh2jt)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00kh2w6)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00kh46b)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00kh4fh)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00kh4ld)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00kh0tv)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007gbc7)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00kh2cn)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00kh0tx)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00kh2rf)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00kh2wv)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00kh46l)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00kh4g4)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00kh0pg)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00kh2jy)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00kh2wb)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00kh46g)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00kh4fm)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00kh0tz)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00kh2jw)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00kh2w8)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00kh46d)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00kh4fk)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00kh4lg)

Pre-Hear 22:00 SAT (b00kh0w4)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00kh2c6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00k9qcq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00kh2jp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00kh2w2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00kh464)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00kh4fc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00kh4l8)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00kh2cb)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00df4wm)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00kh2c4)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00df3xy)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00kh2c8)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00fr8h2)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00fs4s2)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00fs4sd)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00fs4sq)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00fs4t1)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00kh4lj)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00kc5vc)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00kh22f)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00kh2fy)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00kh2vt)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00kh45w)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00kh4gs)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00kh4l0)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00kh2cl)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00kh0ts)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00kh4ln)