Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 MAY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4q23)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Le carnaval romain, Op 9)
1.10am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto No 21 in C, K467
1.42am
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924): Capriccio sinfonico
1.54am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): The Pines of Rome - symphonic poem
Gianluca Cascioli (piano)
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Andretta (conductor)

2.15am
Soriano, Francesco (1548/9-1621): Dixit dominus
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

2.22am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Le quattro stagione (The Four Seasons)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (director)

3.00am
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970): Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Anton Nanut (conductor)

3.08am
Gretry, Andre-Ernest-Modeste (1741-1813): Selections (Le jugement de Midas)
Apollon/Marsias ...... John Elwes (tenor)
Chloe ...... Mieke van der Sluis (soprano)
Lise ...... Francoise Vanheck (soprano)
Mopsa ...... Suzanne Gari (soprano)
Palemon ...... Jules Bastin (bass)
Pan ...... Michel Verschaeve (bass)
Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
La Petite Bande
Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

3.45am
Bentzon, Jorgen (1897-1951): Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Borge Wagner (conductor)

3.51am
Pook, Jocelyn (b.1960), text: Andrew Motion: Mobile
The King's Singers

3.55am
Spassov, Ivan (1934-1996): Dimano, Lyube Dimano (Dimana, My Love Dimano)
Katya Dimanova (soloist)
Polyphonia
Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

4.02am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV225 - motet
Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

4.19am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Presto)
Hilary Hahn (violin)

4.22am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Duo in E minor for violin and viola, Op 13
Vilmos Szabadi (violin)
Gyorgy Konrad (viola)

4.37am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio in B flat for violin, cello and piano, Op 11 (Gassenhauer-Trio)
Arcadia Trio

5.00am
Forqueray, Antoine (1672-1745): La regente (Pieces de viole - Paris, 1747)
Pierre Pitzl, Marcy Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

5.07am
Dessane, Antoine (1826-1873): Ouverture
Orchestre Metropolitain
Gilles Auger (conductor)

5.15am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Chansons de Bilitis
Paula Hoffman (mezzo-soprano)
Lars-David Nilsson (piano)

5.25am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch. Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

5.31am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): La valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

5.44am
Witte, George Hendrick (1843-1929): Three Waltzes for piano, Op 7 Nos 3, 6, 9
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (piano)

5.50am
Eyck, Jacob van (c.1590-1657): Preludium ofte Voorspel
Marijke Miessen (recorder)

5.52am
Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687): Multi dicunt animae meae, domine ne in furore tuo, usquequo domine (Pathodia sacra et profana, 1647)
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)

6.00am
Groneman, Albertus (1710/12-1778): Trio Sonata in E minor
Gert Oost (organ)

6.07am
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758): Suite (Sonata) No 12 in E minor for clavichord, IB236
Karin Jonsson-Hazell (harpsichord)

6.15am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in G for flute, violin and continuo, BWV1038 (authenticity doubtful)
Musica Petropolitana

6.23am
Hofmann, Leopold (1738-1793) (formerly attrib. Haydn): Concerto in D for flute and orchestra
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Marc Tardue (conductor)

6.43am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in E for keyboard and strings, H XV 28
Beaux Arts Trio.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9pfs)
Mendelssohn Weekend - Mary King

As part of Radio 3's Mendelssohn Weekend, marking 200 years since his birth, Mary King presents a programme exploring the composer's wider sound-world. What would he have listened to? Who were his contemporary and historical heroes?

With a varied selection of music, ranging from Bach's Triple Piano Concerto in D minor, BWV 1063 to Schubert's Erlkonig, D328, plus works by Lassus and Bach, and an excerpt from Handel's Israel in Egypt. There are also pieces by Mendelssohn himself, including his Organ Sonata, Op 65, No 5 and the Trumpet Overture, Op 101, as well as a specially-commissioned new Song Without Words.

Complete Playlist:

0703

MENDELSSOHN
Variations concertantes, op 17
Richard Lester, cello
Susan Tomes, piano
LDR 1003 Tr 4

0714

HANDEL/MENDELSSOHN
Muss ich dem Teuren Klage weihn
Julia Kleiter, soprano
NDR Chor
Festspiel Orchester Gottingen
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
CARUS 83.420 TR 26

0719

BULL
Visit to a Summer Farm including The Herd Girl’s Sunday
Arve Tellefsen, violin
Bergen Symphony Orchestra
Karsten Andersen, conductor
NORWEGIAN CULTURAL COUNCIL NKFCD50008-2 TR 5

0728

PALESTRINA
Tu es Petrus
Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, director
ARGO 4101492 T8

0732

MENDELSSOHN
Capriccio in E Minor, op 81 No 3
Bartholdy Quartet
ACANTA 43075 CD 3 TR 5

0742

J.S.BACH
Concerto for Three Keyboards in D Minor, BWV1063
Guher & Suher Pekinel, pianos
Zurcher Kammerorchester
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Warner 256461950-2 Tr 7-9

0756

MENDELSSOHN
Wasserfahrt
Felicity Lott, soprano
Ann Murray, mezzo
EMI 094635083323 CD 2 Tr 6

0802

MENDELSSOHN
Trumpet Overture in C Major, op 101
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur, conductor
BERLIN CLASSICS 0002452CCC CD 3 T.3

0812

HANDEL
Extracts from Israel in Egypt
Hans Jorg Mammel, tenor
Monika Frimmer (??), soprano
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max, director
CPO 777222-2 CD 2 T.16-20

0820

MENDELSSOHN
Prelude and Fugue No 2 in D
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus NI5071 T.3-4


0827

FRANCES-HOAD
Song Without Words
Andrew Zolinsky, piano
BBC RECORDING

0833

GADE
Scherzo from Symphony no 1, op 5
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
CHANDOS 10026 Tr 2

0839

MENDELSSOHN
Sonata for Organ, Op 65 No 5 in D
Wouter Van Den Broek, organ
EMERGO EC3999-2 T.5

0848

SCHUBERT
Erlkonig, D328
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Gerald Moore, piano
DG 4310852 T.18

0853

MENDELSSOHN
Agitato from Songs without words, op 38
Luba Edlina, piano
CHANDOS 89489 CD 21 TR 5

0856

MENDELSSOHN
Der wandernde Musikant, from 6 Songs, op 88
RIAS Kammerchor
Hans-Christoph Rademann, director
Harmonia Mundi HMC901992 Tr 24


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00k9pfv)
Mendelssohn Weekend

Building a Library:
MENDELSSOHN: Octet in E flat major Op. 20

Reviewer - Piers Burton-Page

First choice:
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Sextet in D major Op. 110)
Chamber Music Ensemble of Lincoln Center
Delos DE 3266 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.mendelssohn:
bal.mendelssohn.octet.op.20

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music, with a focus on recordings of Mendelssohn.

Including:

09.05am

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in E minor Op. 44 No. 2
(c/w SCHUBERT: Quartettsatz in C minor D. 703; MOZART: String Quartet in C major K. 465 ‘Dissonance’; MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in D major Op. 44 No. 1 (Andante espressivo ma con moto))
Elias String Quartet
Wigmore Hall Live WHlive0028 (CD, Mid Price)

09.10am Disc of the Week (Part 1)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Major Op. 6
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor Op. 25; Piano Concerto No. 2 in D Minor Op. 40; Prelude and Fugue Op. 35 No. 1)
Murray Perahia (piano)
Sony Classical 88697 00818 2 (CD, Mid Price)

09.30 am Building a Library Recommendation

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in E flat major Op. 20

Reviewer – Piers Burton-Page

First choice recommendation:
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Sextet in D major Op. 110)
Chamber Music Ensemble of Lincoln Center
Delos DE 3266 (CD)

Next week Iain Burnside compares recordings of Liszt Transcendental Studies S. 139.

10.25 am New Releases

Andrew talks to Harriet Smith and Ivan Hewett about some recent releases of Mendelssohn’s music. With extracts from a selection of the following discs:

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 in A major Op. 90 ‘Italian’
(c/w BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op. 98)
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
Decca Concerts 002894758216 (download only)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op. 56 ‘Scottish’
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 11
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
Brilliant Classics 93777 (7 CDs, Budget)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No. 12 in G minor
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No. 1 in C major; String Symphony No. 6 in E flat major; String Symphony No. 7 in D minor)
Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Lev Markiz (conductor)
Brilliant Classics 93777 (7 CDs, Budget)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op. 49; Violin Sonata in F major (1838))
Anne-Sophie Mutter (Violin), Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Kurt Masur (conductor), Lynn Harrell (cello), Andre Previn (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 8001 (CD with bonus DVD)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata in D Op. 58
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata in B flat Op. 45; Song Without Words (Andante) Op. 109; Variations concertantes Op. 17)
Claude Starck (cello), Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
Brilliant Classics 93888/17 (40 CDs, Budget)

MENDELSSOHN: Magnificat in D
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Jesu meine Freude; Tu es Petrus Op. 111; Wir glauben an einen Gott; Gloria)
Andrea L. Brown (Soprano), Monica Groop (alto), Werner Güra (tenor), Michael Volle (bass) Kammerchor Stuttgart, Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Frieder Bernius (conductor)
Carus 83.216 (Hybrid SACD)

MENDELSSOHN: Paulus
Susan Gritton (soprano), Jean Rigby (mezzo-soprano), Barry Banks (tenor), Peter Coleman-Wright (bass), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos 10516(2)X (2CDs, Mid Price)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No. 2 Op. 87
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No. 1 Op. 18)
Mannheim String Quartet, Jone Kaliunaite (viola)
CPO 777 3892 (CD, Mid Price)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto for piano and strings in A minor
(c/w Concerto for violin, piano and strings on D minor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano), Rainer Kussmaul (violin), Concerto Koln
Warner 2564 69270-9 (4 CDs, Budget)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Works
Prelude in B minor Op 104a No. 2; Rondo Capriccioso Op. 14; Lied Op 34 Nos. 2 & 4 [transc. Liszt]; 3 Etudes Op. 104b; Song Without Words Op. 38 No. 2; 3 Fantaisies ou Caprices Op. 16 (Scherzo); Song Without Words Op. 19 No. 2; Variations Serieuses Op 54; Song Without Words Op. 102 No. 5; Caprices Op. 33 Nos. 2 & 3; Songs Without Words Op. 67 Nos. 2 & 5; A midsummer Night’s Dream (Scherzo) [transc. Rachmaninov]
Bertrand Chamayou
Naïve V 5131 (CD)

11.50 am Disc of the Week (Part 2)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No. 2 in D Minor Op. 40
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor Op. 25; Piano Sonata in E Major Op. 6; Prelude and Fugue Op. 35 No. 1)
Murray Perahia (piano), Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)
Sony Classical 88697 00818 2 (CD, Mid Price)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00k9plb)
Mendelssohn Weekend - Mendelssohn's Scotland

Tom Service journeys through Scotland in a quest to find the inspiration behind Mendelssohn's Hebrides Overture and his Scottish Symphony. Check out more images and video clips from Tom's journey below.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00k9pxs)
Mendelssohn Weekend

Catherine Bott talks to Christoph Wolff about Mendelssohn's love of the music of the Bachs and the links between these two families. Mendelssohn's great aunt, Sara Levy, studied with JS Bach's son, Wilhelm Friedemann, and she also owned a very extensive collection of music, among which were many works by Johann Sebastian and his four sons. Madame Levy also commissioned new works and became a patron for the two elder Bach brothers.

The programme includes excerpts from Mendelssohn's arrangement of JS Bach's St Matthew Passion and works by two of his sons, WF and CPE Bach.

Playlist:

Bach: Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder (St Matthew Passion - final chorus) - arr Mendelssohn 1841
Das Neue Orchester
Chorus Musicus
Christoph Spering (conductor)
OPUS 111 OPS 30-72/73
CD2, Tr 31

Bach: Keyboard concerto in D minor, BWV1052 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
Collegium Aureum
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77412-2, Tr 8

CPE Bach: Symphony No 1 in D (final mvt)
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907403, Tr 3

CPE Bach: La Borchward (Polonaise); La Pott (Minuet) (23 Pieces caracteristiques)
Christine Schornsheim (plays on Hammerflugel by Matthias Heilmann, 1780)
CAPRICCIO 10 424, Trs 15 and 16

Bach: Chorale: Was mein Gott will (St Matthew Passion)
Das Neue Orchester
Chorus Musicus
Christoph Spering (conductor)
OPUS 111 OPS 30-72/73
CD1, Tr 20

WF Bach: Adagio and Fugue in D minor
Florilegium
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 9096, Trs 5-6

CPE Bach: Double concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano W47 (3rd mvt)
Anneke Uittenbosch (harpsichord)
Jean Antonietti (fortepiano)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Leonhardt Consort
TELDEC 0630 12326 2, Tr 3

Mendelssohn: Motet: Tu es Petrus, Op 111
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen
Frieder Bernius (conductor)
CARUS 83216, Tr 9.


SAT 14:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9pxv)
The Salon

The Saturday Salon

Louise Fryer explores the legacy of Mendelssohn's chamber music, ranging from his Piano Quartet, Op 1, written while he was still a child prodigy, to his second String Quintet, composed just a couple of years prior to his death.

Performers include former Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Royal String Quartet, Israeli violinist Shlomo Mintz and the Henschel Quartet, whose award-winning Mendelssohn recordings have drawn critical praise.

Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Domus:
Krysia Osotowicz (piano)
Timothy Boulton (viola)
Richard Lester (cello)
Susan Tomes (piano)

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 5 in E Flat, Op 44, No 3
The Henschel Quartet

Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F minor, Op 4
Shlomo Mintz (violin)
Paul Ostrovsky (piano)

Mendelssohn: String Quintet No 2 in B flat, Op 87
The Royal String Quartet.


SAT 16:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9pxx)
Vintage Mendelssohn

Rob Cowan presents some of his favourite Mendelssohn recordings, including songs with and without words, from some of the great performers of the past.


SAT 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kbhbs)
Mendelssohn and Royalty

Mendelssohn and Royalty - Part 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

A concert exploring Mendelssohn's relationship to the heritage and some of the major figures of European royalty, in which the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers perform choral and orchestral music.

The programme begins with the much-loved Hebrides Overture, composed in 1829 on a trip to Scotland, and which was dedicated to an important continental monarch - King Federick William IV of Prussia. It is followed by choral pieces which were a response to the heritage of German and congregational music.

BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave, Op 26); Mein Gott, warum hast Du mich verlassen, Op 78, No 3; Ave Maria, Op 23, No 2; Wer nur den lieben Gott lasst walten.


SAT 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00kdp93)
Mendelssohn at Buckingham Palace

Sean Rafferty visits Buckingham Palace's picture gallery to discover details of the various visits Mendelssohn made to the royal residence to see the young Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, among whom he was a favourite. Aided by the deputy surveyor of the Queen's works of art, Jonathan Marsden, who has researched the composer's visits, Sean views excerpts from Mendelssohn's and Victoria's letters and journals, and finds out why he was so popular there.

With recollections of the rooms they stayed in, the music played, the works of art the composer saw and gifts exchanged in the form of the Scottish Symphony dedication and Victoria's ring. There are also accounts of Mendelssohn's improvisational skills and the shared interests among the three of them, including Shakespeare and British history.


SAT 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00kdp95)
Mendelssohn and Royalty

Mendelssohn and Royalty - Part 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers' programme of choral and orchestral music exploring Mendelssohn's royal connections concludes. Featuring a piece which expressed his close relationship with the British royal family - the Scottish Symphony, which Mendelssohn dedicated to Queen Victoria when he completed it in 1842, almost 15 years after its inception.

BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Symphony No 3 in A, Op 56 (Scottish).


SAT 21:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9pxz)
Mendelssohn, the Nazis and Me

Sheila Hayman, a descendant of Mendelssohn's sister Fanny, explores how Felix tried to reconcile his Christianity with his Jewish roots, tracing the events from his time to the emergence of the Third Reich.

She talks to conductor Kurt Masur, an Aryan boy in 1930s Berlin, forbidden to listen to Mendelssohn, and Claus Moser, a Jewish boy in Berlin at the same time, forbidden to listen to Beethoven and consoled by Mendelssohn. Steven Isserlis shows how Mendelssohn's own struggle between his two faiths can be heard in his music.

And Hayman's cousin Cecile, an adolescent in the Third Reich, talks for the first time of how it felt to be a 'Mischling', belonging neither with Jews nor Aryans, in a world where being a Mendelssohn had suddenly changed from a badge of pride to a source of shame, and even mortal danger.


SAT 21:45 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9py1)
Songs Without Words for the 21st Century

Louise Fryer discusses Radio 3's newly commissioned collection of Songs Without Words with the pianist who recorded them, Andrew Zolinsky. The works were composed by Anna Meredith, James Olsen, Emily Hall, Lloyd Moore, Cheryl Frances-Hoad and Vlad Maistorovici.


SAT 22:20 Words and Music (b00kbygk)
Mendelssohn Weekend - The Great Trip

Edward Bennett reads extracts from letters Mendelssohn wrote during the 'Great Trip'. In 1829, aged 20, the young and impressionable composer embarked on a tour that lasted until 1832.

It was the longest trip undertaken by any musician in modern times and spanned England, Scotland, the Swiss Alps and European cities such as Vienna, Rome and Paris. The journey concluded in London, a city where Mendelssohn felt particularly at home. Throughout the trip, Mendelssohn wrote letters to his family about his impressions of the landscape, culture and customs of the different countries he encountered. It was also a process of self-discovery where he thought about his future plans and his identity as a German.
In London he sees streets shrouded in fog; in Edinburgh he scrambles up Arthur's Seat for a view of the city.
He notes in Vienna that people do nothing at all. Travelling down the Danube by boat is a highlight and in Pressburg he joins in the celebrations for the crowning of the King of Hungary. His final destination is London, where he is overwhelmed by the enthusiastic reception by audiences.

The programme includes music written by Mendelssohn alongside music the composer would have heard during his years of travelling.


SAT 23:30 Hear and Now (b00k9py5)
Manchester Portraits

Steven Mackey

In a programme recorded at Studio 7 in Manchester, Robert Worby explores the work of American composer Steven Mackey, who talks about his music and introduces four orchestral works.

Steven began his surprising career path playing electric guitar in rock bands in Northern California. Describing a formative early influence, he went to a gig by prog rock band Yes in 1973, and heard beautiful orchestral music playing over the PA - he found out that it was Stravinsky's Firebird, and wanted to explore this music further.

Now a professor of music at Princeton, he continues to play electric guitar, and has written two concertos for the instrument. As a composer he is noted for his highly individual style, a multi-layered play of rhythm and sonority which incorporates and plays with references to classical and popular music.

Fred Sherry (cello)
BBC Philharmonic
Clark Rundell (conductor)

Steven Mackey: Lost and Found; Banana/Dump Truck; Turn the Key; Eating Greens.



SUNDAY 10 MAY 2009

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9pym)
1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata: Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
The Sixteen
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

1.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 99 in E flat, H I 99
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Guido Ajmone-Marsan (conductor)

1.56am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Six Impromptus, Op 5
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

2.12am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Sonatina for violin and piano
Arve Tellefsen (violin)
Lucia Negro (piano)

2.27am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Serenade No 2 in A, Op 16
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music
Britten Sinfonia
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

3.18am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Three Shakespeare songs for chorus
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)

3.25am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): O Danny Boy or Irish tune from County Derry; Shepherd's Hey - vers for wind band
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin (conductor)

3.32am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Colleen Dhas
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

3.35am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): String Quartet in A, Op 41, No 3
Quatuor Manfred

4.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in E for flute and continuo, BWV 1035
Lena Weman Ericsson (flute)
Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)

4.20am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 31 in D, K297 (Paris)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)

4.38am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Hvad est du dog skjon (How fair thou art); Guds son har gjort mig fri (God's son hath set me free, Four Psalms, Op 74)
Thorbjorn Gulbrandsoy (bass)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

4.49am
Pejacevic, Dora (1885-1923): Four pieces for piano
Ida Gamulin (piano)

5.00am
Salmenhaara, Erkki (1941-2002): Adagietto for orchestra
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ralf Sjoblom (conductor)

5.06am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Four Caprices, Op 18, No 1
Nina Gade (piano)

5.18am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Four songs (Im Grunen, Op 59)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.27am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Le chasseur maudit - symphonic poem, M44
Orchestre National de France
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

5.44am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Pyrmonter Kurwoche No 5 (Scherzi melodichi per divertimento dicoloro, TWV XLII e4)
Albrecht Rau (violin)
Heinrich Rau (viola)
Clemens Malich (cello)
Wolfgang Hochstein (harpsichord)

5.52am
Papa, Clemens non (1510/15-1544/45): Frais et gaillard
Flautando Koln (recorders)

5.55am
Hassler, Hans Leo (1554-1612): Canzon duodecimi toni zu acht Stimmen
Roland Gotz (spinet/organ)
Flautando Koln (recorders)
Geigenbande (musicians)

6.00am
Arcadelt, Jacques (c.1505-1568): Il bianco e dolce cigno
Gastoldi, Giovanni (c.1550-c.1622): Bellissima Mirtilla
Verdelot, Philippe (c.1485-c.1532): Italia Mia; Dormend un'giorno
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

6.13am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (Genevan Psalter)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

6.20am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Psalm 114 (Genevan Psalter)
Istvan Ella (organ)
Chamber Choir of Pecs
Aurel Tillai (conductor)

6.24am
Neefe, Christian G. (1748-1798): Concerto in G for keyboard in G
Christine Schornsheim (fortepiano)
Michael Niesemann (oboe)
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofsmusik

6.46am
Hubay, Jeno (1858-1937): Spinning Room, Op 44, No 3
Ferenc Szecsodi (violin)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

6.51am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Idila, Op 25b
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9pyp)
Mendelssohn Weekend - Mary King

As part of Radio 3's Mendelssohn Weekend, Mary King presents a programme exploring the composer's wider sound-world. What would he have listened to? Who were his contemporary and historical heroes?

With music ranging from an excerpt from Mozart's Jupiter Symphony to Attwood's anthem Come Holy Ghost and Weber's Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79, plus works by Schumann and Beethoven. With pieces by Mendelssohn himself, including his Three Studies, the String Symphony No 2 in D and the Caprice No 2 in E, as well as a specially-commissioned new Song Without Words.

Complete Playlist:

0703

MENDELSSOHN
String Symphony No. 2 in D major
Niuew Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Lev Markiz, conductor
BIS-CD-939 CD 2 Tr 1-3

0714

J.S.BACH
Prelude & Fugue in A minor, BWV543
Christopher Herrick, organ
HYPERION CDA6679/2 CD 1 T 4-5

0725

MENDELSSOHN
Three Studies (Op.104b)
Martin Jones, piano
NIMBUS NI5071 T.18-20

0733

MACFARREN
Chevy Chace Overture
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
HELIOS CDH55088 TR 1

0741

SCHUMANN
Adagio from String Quartet in A minor (Op. 41, No.1)
Zehetmair Quartet
ECM 4721692 Tr 3

0747

MOZART
4th mvt Molto allegro from "Jupiter" Symphony (K.551)
Gurzenich Orchestra of Cologne
Gunter Wand, conductor
TESTAMENT SBT1304 T.12

0754

MENDELSSOHN
Der Gluckliche & Hirtenlied, from 6 Songs, op 88
RIAS Kammerchor
Hans-Christoph Rademann, director
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901992 T. 20-21

0803

BACH
Sanctus from B Minor Mass
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 469778-2 CD 9 T.10

0812

SCHUBERT
Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 in C major (D. 944) “Great"
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 094633938229 Tr 3

0824

MENDELSSOHN
Capriccio in F sharp minor (Op. 5)
Benjamin Frith, piano
Naxos 8.553541 T14

0831

SCARLATTI
Sonata in F major, K38
Scott Ross, harpsichord
Warner 2564-60030-2 T.5

0834

MENDELSSOHN
Prelude and Fugue in D minor (Op. 37, No. 3)
Margaret Philips, organ
REGENT REGCD209 CD 2 T.10-11

0842

ATTWOOD
Come Holy Ghost
The Choir of New College Oxford
Ryan Wigglesworth, organ
Edward Higginbottom, director
CRD 3510 T.6

0848

STERNDALE BENNETT
Barcarole from Piano Concerto No. 4 in F minor (Op.19)
BBC Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Howard Shelley, piano and conductor
HYPERION CDA67595 T.2

0756

MEREDITH
Camberwell Green
Andrew Zolinsky, piano
BBC RECORDING

0903

MENDELSSOHN
Wir glauben all an einen Gott
Kammerchor Stuttgart
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Frieder Bernius, director
CARUS 83.216 T.10-12

0910

WEBER
Konzertstück in F minor (Op. 79)
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DG 453 486-2 T.1-4

0926

MENDELSSOHN
Caprice No. 2 in E major (Op.33)
Martin Jones, piano
NIMBUS 5069 T2

0933

SCHUMANN
Erinnerung from Album fur die Jügend (Op.68)
Angela Brownridge, piano
HELIOS CDH55039 T.28

0936

BEETHOVEN
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Op.112)
Corydon Singers
Corydon Orchestra
Matthew Best
Hyperion CDA66880 T.14

0946

MENDELSSOHN
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Op. 27)
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur, conductor
BERLIN CLASSICS 0002452CCC CD 3 T.5

0957

MENDELSSOHN
Song Without Words, op 102, No 3
The English Guitar Quartet
Saydisc CDSDL379 T.1


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00k9q6t)
Mendelssohn Weekend

With Iain Burnside.

A special edition of the programme from the Lecture Theatre at the Victoria and Albert Museum, with music from violinist Daniel Hope, pianist Sebastian Knauer, soprano Sophie Bevan and baritone David Stout, as well as conversation with historian Kate Williams. Together they paint a portrait of Mendelssohn the salon musician, consider his relationship with Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, and perform some of the music he created for this setting.

Playlist:

Mendelssohn, arr Hope: On Wings of Song, Op 34 No 2
Daniel Hope (violin)
Sebastian Knauer (piano)
Duration: 2m15s

Mendelssohn: Gruss, Op 63 No 3
Sophie Bevan (soprano)
David Stout (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration: 2m20s

Mendelssohn: Der Mond, Op 86 No 5; Fruhlingslied, Op 47 No 3; Da lieg' ich unter den Baumen, Op 84 No 1; Nachtlied, Op 71 No 6
David Stout (Baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Durations: 1m40s, 2m21s, 3m53s, 2m13s

CD
James Olsen: Song IId (BBC recording)
Andrew Zolinsky (piano)
In: My song is called IId...
Out: Music (MUSIC DURATION ONLY = 3m44s)
Duration: 4m25s

Mendelssohn: Sonata in F (1838)
Daniel Hope (violin)
Sebastian Knauer (piano)
Duration: 22m06s

Mendelssohn: Die Liebende schreibt, Op 86 No 3; Pagenlied; Schilflied, Op 71, No 4; Wanderlied, Op 57 No 6
Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Durations: 2m53s, 1m43s, 2m48s, 1m52s

Mendelssohn: Song without Words No 6 in F sharp minor, Op 30 (Venetianisches Gondellied); Song without Words No 4 in D, Op 85 (Andante sostenuto)
Sebastian Knauer (piano)
Durations: 3m15s, 3m16s

Prince Albert: Gruss an den Bruder; Einsamkeit
David Stout (Baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Durations: 1m6s, 2m27s

Prince Albert: Cradle Song
Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration: 1m34s

CD
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 (Scottish) (finale)
Apollo Chamber Orchestra
Meridian CDE 84261, Tr 4

Mendelssohn: O wert thou in the cauld blast
Sophie Bevan (soprano)
David Stout (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration: 1m52s

Mendelssohn: There be none of beauty's daughters
David Stout (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration: 2m34s

Mendelssohn: Sun of the sleepless
Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration: 2m14s

Mendelssohn arr Hope: Suleika, Op 57 No 3
Daniel Hope (violin)
Sebastian Knauer (piano)
Duration: 2m33s

Mendelssohn: On Wings of Song, Op 34 No 2
Sophie Bevan (soprano)
David Stout (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration: 2m44s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00k9q6w)
Private Passions - John Sessions as Felix Mendelssohn

Michael Berkeley is transported to the Isle of Staffa, where he meets the great Felix Mendelssohn (aka John Sessions) and his charming sister Fanny Hensel (Rebecca Front). A certain amount of inter-sibling rivalry ensues.


SUN 13:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9q6y)
The Salon

The Sunday Salon

Louise Fryer explores Mendelssohn's chamber music, including his popular Octet, Op 20, written at the age of just 16. A work widely recognised as his first masterpiece, the recording is the winner of CD Review's Building a Library survey.

The programme also includes the young Kungsbacka Trio, former Radio 3 New Generation Artists, performing Mendelssohn's Piano Trio in D minor, one of his most successful chamber works. A darker note is struck by the composer's final String Quartet, often interpreted as a response to the death of his beloved sister Fanny, and which was written in the final months of his own life.

Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat, Op 45
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)

Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49
The Kungsbacka Trio

String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
The Elias String Quartet

Octet, Op 20
The winning disc from CD Review's Building a Library Survey
The Chamber Society from Lincoln Centre, New York.


SUN 15:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9q70)
Mendelssohn Revealed

Tom Service, Louise Fryer and studio guests including writer and broadcaster Judith Chernaik and conductor Ben Parry reassess Mendelssohn's reputation and legacy 200 years after his birth, asking what lies behind our tendency to underrate him?

Conductors Riccardo Chailly and Christopher Hogwood give their thoughts about the composer and what his music means to them, and pianist Roberto Prosseda talks about the recently reconstructed third piano concerto which offers some insights into the compositional direction Mendelssohn might have taken were it not for his untimely death.

And Tom goes in search of the truth behind the recent stories about the composer's infatuation with the Swedish soprano Jenny Lind, while the programme also hears from some of the 100 choirs around the UK singing Mendelssohn's O for the Wings of a Dove.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k4llx)
Mendelssohn Weekend: Choral Evensong

From the Temple Church, London.

Introit: Richte mich Gott (Mendelssohn)
Hymn: Take up thy cross (Breslau)
Responses: Smith
Psalm: 33 (Pye)
First Lesson: Exodus 33
Canticles: Walmisley in D minor
Second Lesson: Luke 3 vv15-22
Anthem: All men, all things (Hymn of Praise) (Mendelssohn)
Final Hymn: Now thank we all our God (Nun danket)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Op 37 No 1 (Mendelssohn)

Associate organist: Greg Morris
Assistant organist: Ian le Grice
Director of music: James Vivian.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00k9q72)
Mendelssohn Weekend - Italian Symphony

Charles Hazlewood and the BBC Concert Orchestra explore the history and workings of Mendelssohn's popular 4th Symphony - the Italian, discovering that the composer was torn between two artistic ideals - using music to express the poetic and extra-musical, and creating a taut, pure symphonic construction that would be deemed worthy of a successor to Beethoven.

Mendelssohn never managed to fully reconcile the two and he remained dissatisfied with his symphony. He withdrew it and it was never published in his lifetime. But that didn't stop it becoming immensely popular and a staple part of the symphonic repertoire.

In considering the work and its revisions, Charles provides an insight into Mendelssohn's philosophy as a symphonist, as well as the role that Mendelssohn's mentor, Goethe, played in directing the young composer. The programme also features a performance of Mendelssohn's overture inspired by a poem of Goethe, Die Erste Walpurgisnacht.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00k9q8m)
Mendelssohn Weekend

In a programme from the Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester, Aled Jones and his guests explore how Mendelssohn's creative personality was laid bare in his choral music.

Manchester Chamber Choir, conducted by Richard Tanner, perform sacred and secular works from across Mendelssohn's choral career. Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir, conducted by Sue Hollingworth are joined by the boys of Oldham Youth Choir, directed by Eileen Bentley, to give a special performance of Hear my Prayer in the culmination of Radio 3's Wings project - a nationwide event in which choirs all over Britain have signed up to perform O for the Wings of a Dove.

Denn Er hat seinen Engeln befohlen
Manchester Chamber Choir, conducted by Richard Tanner with Greg Morris on organ

Laudate Pueri Dominum Op. 39 No. 2
Manchester Chamber Choir, conducted by Richard Tanner with Greg Morris on organ

Verleih’ uns Frieden
Manchester Chamber Choir, conducted by Richard Tanner with Greg Morris on organ

Mitten wir im Leben sind Op. 23
Manchester Chamber Choir, conducted by Richard Tanner

Hear my Prayer
Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir, Oldham Youth Choir boys, with Greg Morris on organ

Traditional
Summer is a Cumin in
Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir, conducted by Susan Hollingworth

Beati mortui Op.115
CD

Sechs Lieder im Freien zu singen, Op. 59
Frühzeitiege Frühling Op. 59, no. 2
Die Nachtigall Op. 59, no. 4
Jagdlied Op. 5, no. 6
Manchester Chamber Choir, conducted by Richard Tanner

Nunc Dimittis Op. 69 No.1
Manchester Chamber Choir, conducted by Richard Tanner

Sechs Sprüche, Op. 79
1. Weihnachten
4. In Der Passionszeit
3. Am Himmelfahrtstage
Manchester Chamber Choir, conducted by Richard Tanner


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00k9q8p)
Mendelssohn Weekend - A Midsummer Night's Dream

A rare chance to hear Shakespeare's play and Mendelssohn's complete incidental music for it in its intended context, specially recorded in the Tudor setting of the Middle Temple Hall in London. Tim Carroll introduces his production in conversation with Louise Fryer.

Oberon/Theseus ...... Martin Turner
Titania/Hippolyta ...... Melanie Jessop
Lysander/Flute ...... Alex Hassell
Demetrius/Starveling ...... Daniel Rigby
Helena/Snug ...... Catherine Bailey
Puck/Snout ...... James Garnon
Bottom/Egeus ...... John Paul Connolly
Hermia/Quince/First Fairy ...... Elena Pavli
Ladies' Choir of the Enlightenment
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)
Directed by Tim Carroll.


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00k9q8r)
The Faerie World

A selection of poetry, prose and music on the theme of the fairy tradition, with readings by Stella Gonet and Robert Glenister.

Including works by Keats, Shelley, Charlotte Bronte, Christina Rossetti and Yeats interspersed with music by Stravinsky, Judith Weir, Schubert, Purcell and Kathryn Tickell.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00k9q8t)
Gareth Williams's Power Trio

Kevin LeGendre presents a concert given at Ronnie Scotts in London by prolific Welsh-born composer and pianist Gareth Williams with his Power Trio, with virtuosic bassist Lawrence Cottle and drummer Ian Thomas.

Gareth's first major professional engagement was as keyboard player/MD for jazz hip-hop band Us3 (whose most celebrated hit was Cantaloop). He performed with the band on a world tour in 1993 and appears on their Blue Note album Broadway and 52nd.

Kevin also talks to saxophonist Mark Lockheart about his new CD In Deep.

Title: Crossing the Sands
Artist: Jazz Warriors
CD: Afropeans - Jazz Warriors
Track: 4
Label: Destin-E Records 777 25 3 2005
Comp: Courtney Pine
Pub: C.Pine'stone Music
Dur: 05.13

Title: It Might as Well Be Spring
Artist: Jim Hart Quartet
CD: Words and Music (A Tribute to the Art of Song)
Track: 1
Label: Woodville Records WVCD 124
Comp: Rogers/Hammerstein
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 07.30

Title: Stairway
Artist: Mark Lockheart Group
CD: In Deep
Track: 1
Label: Edition Records EDN 1013
Comp: Mark Lockheart
Pub: Edition Records
Dur: 01.47

Title: Long Way Gone
Artist: Mark Lockheart Group
CD: In Deep
Track: 4
Label: Edition Records EDN 1013
Comp: Mark Lockheart
Pub: Edition Records
Dur: 05.42

Title: Golden People
Artist: Mark Lockheart Group
CD: In Deep
Track: 3
Label: Edition Records EDN 1013
Comp: Mark Lockheart
Pub: Edition Records
Dur: 06.30

Title: The Major and the Minor
Artist: Dutch Jazz Orchestra
CD: Dutch Jazz Orchestra - Moon Dreams - Gil Evans and Gerry Mulligan
Track: 7
Label: Challenge Records Int. CR 73275
Comp: Gerry Mulligan
Pub: Challenge Records

BBC recording, made at Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club, London, March 2009
Title: Rocky Crater
Artist: Gareth William's Power Trio
Comp: Gareth Williams
Dur: 06.24

BBC Recording, made at Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club, London, March 2009
Title: Shock!
Artist: Gareth William's Power Trio
Comp: Gareth Williams
Dur: 07.28

BBC recording, made at Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club, London, March 2009
Title: Zelda
Artist: Gareth William's Power Trio
Comp: Gareth Williams
Dur: 05.47

BBC recording, made at Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club, London, March 2009
Title: Seven Leaves
Artist: Gareth Williams's Power Trio
Comp: Gareth Williams
Dur: 06.30

BBC recording, made at Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club, London, March 2009
Title: For Alun Lewis, Hedd Wyn and the Others
Artist: Gareth Williams's Power Trio
Comp: Gareth Williams
Dur: 05.55

BBC recording, made at Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club, London, March 2009
Title: Zed Blues
Artist: Gareth Williams's Power Trio
Comp: Gareth Williams
Dur: 03.27

Title: Powerhouse
Artist: Joe Lovano Us Five
CD: Folk Art
Track: 1
Label: Blue Note 50999 6 94493 2 1
Comp: Joe Lovano
Pub: Blue Note
Dur: 04.00.



MONDAY 11 MAY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9qcg)
1.00am
Ades, Thomas (b.1971): Overture, waltz and finale (Powder Her Face)
1.12am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Pulcinella - after Pergolesi (ballet 1920, suite rev 1949)
1.36am
Ginastera, Alberto (1916-1983): Variaciones concertantes, Op 23
1.59am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): The Firebird - suite (version 1919)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

2.18am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in A minor, K310
Andras Schiff (piano)

2.40am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Violin Sonata in A, Op 5, No 6
Pierre Pitzl, Marcy Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

2.52am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): The Evening-watch, Op 43, No 1
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)

2.57am
Holten, Bo (b.1948): Spring (The Marriage of Heaven and Hell)
Polyphony choir
Stephen Layton (conductor)

3.00am
Lindberg, Oscar (1887-1955): Organ Sonata in G minor, Op 23
Hans Fagius (organ)

3.18am
Lucic, Franjo von (1889-1972): Missa Jubilaris
The Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
The Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

3.47am
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936): Prayer (Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov, the Master)
Simfonieta Orchestra of Bulgarian National Radio
Kamen Goleminov (conductor)

3.53am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Trio des jeunes Ismaelites (L'enfance du Christ)
Nora Shulman, Virginia Markson (flutes)
Judy Loman (harp)

4.00am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Trio in A minor for piano and strings, Op 50
Grieg Trio

4.47am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Overture (Tafelmusik)
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
Frank de Bruine (oboe)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

4.54am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz (1644-1704): Sonata No 1 a 8 (Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes)
Collegium Aureum

5.00am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Trio: Marie Theres'! - Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb zu haben (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Adrianne Pieczonka (soprano)
Tracy Dahl (soprano)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.06am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Cinderella's waltz (Zolushka - Suite No 1, Op 107)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.11am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): March (The Love for Three Oranges)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

5.13am
Huber, Hans (1852-1921): Sonata No 4 in B flat for cello and piano, Op 130
Esther Nyffenegger (cello)
Desmond Wright (piano)

5.39am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sinfonie in G
Andras Keller (violin)
Concerto Koln

5.42am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Sinfonia amore, pace e providenza
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

5.46am
Picchi, Giovanni (1571/2-1643): Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

5.52am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Klopstock's Morgengesang am Schöpfungsfeste, Wq 239
Barbara Schlick, Johanna Koslowsky (sopranos)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

6.05am
Eckard, Johann Gottfried (1735-1809): Sonata in F minor for fortepiano, Op 1, No 3
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

6.26am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op 112
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

6.42am
Morley, Thomas (c.1557-1602): Now is the month of Maying arr. Kain for guitar quartet
Guitar Trek

6.43am
Raminsh, Imant (b.1943): Ave verum corpus
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (conductor)

6.49am
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): Tale in F, orch Lodewijk Mortelmans
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

6.52am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondino in E flat for two oboes, two clarinets, two horns and two bassoons, WoO 25
The Festival Winds.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9qcj)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

Kabalevsky
Overture - Colas Breugnon
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
GREAT CONDUCTORS 7243 5 75127 2 5 CD.2 Tr.1

07:08

VIVALDI
Sovvente il sole from Andromeda liberata (serenata)
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Hope, violin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 477 7463 Tr.11

07:18

CHOPIN
Scherzo for piano no. 4 (Op.54) in E major
Richard Goode, piano
NONESUCH 7559-79452-2 Tr.8

07:32

BIBER
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor ""The Annunciation""
Sonnerie
GAUDEAMUS CD GAU 350 Tr.1

07:38

DELIUS
Over the hills and far away - fantasy overture
RPO
Thomas Beecham
EMI 5 75788 2 Tr.5

07:50

MOZART
Overture and March from Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Matti Salminen (Osmin)
Peter Schreier (Belmonte)
Wilfried Gahmlich (Pedrillo)
Orchestra of the Zürich Opera House
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 2564 69128-9, CD1 TR. 1 & 14

08:03

MENDELSSOHN
Song without words Op.53 No.1
HaeSun Paik
EMI CDZ5 72827-2 Tr.1

08:07

PURCELL
Laudate Ceciliam (Z.329)
James Bowman, counter-tenor
Mark Padmore, tenor
Michael George, bass
The King's Consort
Robert King
HYPERION CDA66494 Tr.13-16

08:18

HOLST
The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
BBCSO
Andrew Davis, conductor
WARNER 50-514428467-2-0 Tr.4

08:27

Irving BERLIN
Cheek to Cheek
Fred Astaire
Leo Reisman and his Orchestra
CONIFER TQ134 Tr.5

08:32

IRELAND orch. Geoffrey Bush
Scherzo and cortege from 'Julius Caesar'
LSO
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN8994 Tr.1-2

08:40

SCHUBERT
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen (D.343) & Normans Gesang (D.846)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Gerald Moore, piano
EMI CMS 7 63566 2 CD.2 Tr.7 & 10

08:45

MOZART
Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major ""Haffner""
Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Pablo Casals
SONY SMK 47294 Tr.1-4

09:09

KORNGOLD
Romance. Andante from Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
RCA Red Seal promo, Tr.5

09:19

WALDTEUFEL
L' Estudiantina - waltz for orchestra (Op.191)
Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra
Henry Krips
EMI 5 68289 2 CD.2 Tr.4

09:24

J S BACH
Adagio from Toccata, adagio & fugue (BWV.564)
Daniil Shafran (cello)
Anton Ginsburg (piano)
Aulos Music AMC2 013, Tr.2

09:30

BEETHOVEN
Sonata for piano no. 26 (Op.81a) in E flat major ""Les Adieux""
Nelson Freire, piano
DECCA 475 815-5 Tr.4-6

09:45

John FOREST
Qualis est dilectus tuus
La Reverdie
ARCANA A20 Tr.2

09:48

GOUNOD
Funeral March of a Marionette
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 332-2, TR.2

09:52

SAINT SAENS
Odelette for flute and piano
William Bennett, flute
Clifford Benson, piano
CALA CACD1017 CD.2 Tr.1


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k9qcl)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
CPE Bach: Symphony in E, Wq 182, No 6
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'OISEAU-LYRE 417 124-2

10.10am
Bartok: Contrasts
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Joseph Szigeti (violin)
Bela Bartok (piano)
CBS MK 42227

10.28am
Haydn: Summer (The Seasons)
Jane ...... Heather Harper (soprano)
Lucas ...... Ryland Davies (tenor)
Simon ...... John Shirley-Quirk (bass)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 434 169-2

11.05am
Janacek: In the mists
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 267291-2

11.22am
Rimsky-Korsakov: Allegro
Vertavo Quartet
SIMAX PSC 1178

11.30am
Grimace: A l'arme a l'arme
Franciscus: Phiton Phiton
Borlet: He tres doulz roussignol
Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VED 561284-2

11.41am
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Laura Newell (harp)
Abba Bogin (piano)
Columbia Symphony Strings
Aaron Copland (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SM3K 46559.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qcn)
Bach in Weimar

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores Bach's ten years in Weimar, where he became court organist and concertmaster. He looks at Bach's arrival there, and how he coped with the 'lowly' position alongside 12 other joint servants.

Erschallet, ihr Lieder - Opening chorus (Cantata, BWV 172)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Charles Daniels (tenor)
Peter Harvey (bass)
The Purcell Quartet
CHACONNE CHAN 0752 CD1, Tr 1

Trio super Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 665
Hans Fagius (organ of the Kristine Church, Falun)
BIS CD235 CD1, Tr 5

Concerto in C for three harpsichords, BWV 1064
Robert Woolley, Laurence Cummings, John Toll (harpsichords)
Purcell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 0611, Trs 1-3

Da Jesus an dem Kreuze stund, BWV 621; Hilf, Gott, dass mir's gelinge, BWV 624; Erstanden ist der heil'ge Christ, BWV 628 (Orgelbuchlein)
Simon Preston (organ of Soro Abbey)
DG 4318162, Trs 23, 26, 30

Kyrie, BWV 233
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir
Ton Koopman (director)
ANTOINE MARCHAND CC72222 CD2, Tr 1

Toccata and Fugue, BWV 540
Ton Koopman (organ of Arp Schnitger, Hamburg)
TELDEC 0630173692, Trs 2-3.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qcq)
Sophie Koch/Sophie Raynaud

Presented by Fiona Talkington.

In a concert from Wigmore Hall, London, French mezzo-soprano Sophie Koch performs with pianist Sophie Raynaud.

Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)
Sophie Raynaud (piano)

Schumann: Widmung; Der Nussbaum; Jemand; Die Lotosblume; Talismane; Lied der Suleika (Myrten, Op 25); Aus den hebraischen Gesangen; Du bist wie eine Blume (Zwei Lieder der Braut)

Strauss: Nichts, Op 10; Fruhlingsgedrange, Op 26; Die Nacht, Op 10; Allerseelen, Op 10; Meinem Kinde, Op 37; Ich liebe dich, Op 37; Befreit, Op 39; Schlechtes Wetter, Op 69; Cacilie, Op 27.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k9qcs)
Looking East

Episode 1

Music by Western composers looking East to Asia, plus pieces inspired by poetry, with a particular focus on sonnets.

Kreisler: Tambourin chinois
Baiba Skride (violin)
Lauma Skride (piano)

Dvorak: The Golden Spinning-Wheel
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

2.30pm
Szymanowski: Songs of the Infatuated Muezzin
Aleksandra Zamojska (soprano)
Prague Philharmonia
Kaspar Zehnder (conductor)

2.40pm
Sibelius: Symphony No 7
Prague Philharmonia
Kaspar Zehnder (conductor)

Messiaen: Cinq rechants
Swedish Radio Chorus
Peter Dijkstra (director)

3.25pm
Giovanni Sollima: Sonnets et Rondeaux
Ishum String Quartet

3.40pm
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Michael Schade (tenor)
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00k9qcv)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including the St James Quintet talking about their upcoming concert appearances at the 2009 Norwich and Norfolk Festival, plus Jamie Walton and Daniel Grimwood performing music to be played at a memorial concert at the Cadogan Hall, London.

5.03
COPLAND
Fanfare for the Common Man
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz (conductor)
EMI 2681322
CD 4 Track 5
3’37

5.12
OFFENBACH
Allez! Pour te livrer combat (Les Contes d’Hoffmann)
Bryn Terfel (bass baritone)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4458662
Track 8
3’50

5.17
GABRIEL GROVLEZ
Sicilienne & Allegro giocoso
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
Philip Fisher (piano)
Chandos CHAN10521
Tracks 1-2
5’50

5.27
LIVE MUSIC:
NIELSEN
Wind Quintet (1st movement)
The St. James Quintet
6’00

5.38
LIVE MUSIC:
IBERT
Trois Pieces Breves
The St. James Quintet
7’07

5.46
MOZART
Ch’io mi scordi te? K505
Miah Persson (soprano)
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle (conductor)
BIS SACD-1529
Track 2
9’59

5.57
JEAN LENOIR & JACQUES CHARLES
La Villette
Julie Depardieu (voice), Laurent Korcia (violin), Arnaud
Boukhitine (tuba)
Naïve V4978
Track 15
2’29

6.00 News

6:03
ROSSINI
Overture: La Scala di Seta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Channel Classics CCSSA27708
Track 1
5’53

6.14
GRIEG
Cello Sonata in A minor Op. 36 (1st movement)
Jamie Walton (cello)
Daniel Grimwood (piano)
Signum Classics [TO BE RELEASED IN OCTOBER 2009]
Tracks 5
8’39

6.31
LIVE MUSIC:
RACHMANIOV:
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19 (3rd movement)
Jamie Walton (cello)
Daniel Grimwood (piano)
4’54

6.39
ANOUSHKA SHANKAR
Naked
Anoushka Shankar (sitar)
EMI 5802952
Track 4
4’11

6.47
RAVEL
La Valse
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Philips 4544522
Track 13
11’48


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k9qcx)
Yevgeny Sudbin

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert given at Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Yevgeny Sudbin performs music by Scarlatti, Haydn, Chopin, Medtner and Prokofiev.

Scarlatti: Sonata in F minor, Kk466; Sonata in G, Kk455
Haydn: Sonata in E minor, HX VI 34
Chopin: Mazurka in F minor, Op 7, No 3; Mazurka in B flat minor, Op 24, No 4; Mazurka in D, Op 33, No 2; Mazurka in B minor, Op 33, No 4
Medtner: Fairy Tale in E flat, Op 26, No 1; Fairy Tale in B flat minor, Op 20, No 1
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83

Plus recordings by past winners of the RPS awards, which celebrates its 20th anniversary in 2009. Charles Mackerras, winner of the 2004 Radio 3 Listeners' Award, conducts the Welsh National Opera Orchestra in Delius' variations on an English folksong, Brigg Fair.

Delius: Brigg Fair
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Debussy: Pour les Cinq Doigts (12 Etudes no.1)
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Brahms: Serenade no.2 in A maj, Op.16
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00k9qcz)
Peter Grimes

Rana Mitter reviews a new production of Benjamin Britten's opera Peter Grimes. Premiered by English National Opera - as Sadler's Wells Opera - in 1945, Britten's first opera is widely regarded as the most significant British opera for over two centuries. ENO's production at the London Coliseum is directed by David Alden and stars Amanda Roocroft, Gerald Finley, Felicity Palmer and Stuart Skelton.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qcn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00k9qd1)
Tomorrow is Today

Damien Gorman

Series looking at the arts in Northern Ireland since the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998.

With the thoughts of playwright Damien Gorman - winner of the Stewart Parker Award for his first play, All Being Well, and whose work has taken the Troubles as its theme on many occasions.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00k9qd3)
The Profound Sound Trio at the Cheltenham Jazz Festival

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

In a concert given at the Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2009, Jez Nelson presents British saxophonist Paul Dunmall together with two important figures in American free jazz - bass player and violinist Henry Grimes and drummer Andrew Cyrille.

The three musicians, each considered to be significant creative forces on the improvised music scene, call themselves The Profound Sound Trio. Their first concert was at 2008's Vision Festival, and its success led to it being planned for release as an album.

Dave Douglas Quintet recorded at the Everyman Theatre on May 3, 2009

Line up:
Dave Douglas (trumpet)
Donny McCaslin (saxophone)
Orrin Evans (piano, keyboard)
Scott Colley (bass)
Clarence Penn (drums)

Set list:
Handwritten Letter (Douglas)

Hear the rest of the Dave Douglas Quintet set at Cheltenham Jazz Festival on Jazz on 3 on May 25, 2009

The Golden Age of Steam recorded at the Town Hall Pillar Room on May 2, 2009

Line up:
James Allsopp (reeds)
Kit Downes (keyboard)
Tim Giles (drums)

Set list:
300 Golden Bees into Monkey Phonics (both Allsopp)

Profound Sound Trio recorded at the Town Hall Pillar Room on May 2, 2009

Line up:
Andrew Cyrille (drums)
Paul Dunmall (soprano and tenor saxophones)
Henry Grimes (double bass and violin)

Set one:
Opus de Life one (Cyrille/Dunmall/Grimes)

Profound Sound Trio join Jez in conversation backstage at the Town Hall Pillar Room

Set two:
Drum song for Leadbelly (Cyrille) into Opus de Life three (Cyrille/Dunmall/Grimes)

Links:
http://www.davedouglas.com
http://www.myspace.com/thegoldenageofsteam
http://www.porterrecords.com/id53.html
(Profound Sound Trio)
http://www.geocities.com/bourbonstreet/9273 (Andrew Cyrille)
http://www.pauldunmall.com
http://www.henrygrimes.com.



TUESDAY 12 MAY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9qj9)
1.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
1.19am
Grieg: Lyric pieces - Book 1 for piano, Op 12
1.31am
Grieg: Lyric pieces - Book 2 for piano, Op 38
1.44am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Waltz in E flat for piano, Op 18 (Grande valse brillante)
1.49am
Chopin: Three Waltzes for piano, Op 34
2.03am
Chopin: Waltz in A flat for piano, Op 42
2.06am
Chopin: Two Waltzes for piano, Op 64, Nos 1 and 2
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

2.12am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay (1844-1908): Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op 35
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
George Pehlivanian (conductor)

3.00am
Chopin: Variations in E for flute and piano on Non piu mesta from Rossini's La cenerentola
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute)
Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

3.05am
Colby, Carlton L. (c.1880-1940): Ragtime Travesty on Il Trovatore
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Rick Benjamin (conductor)

3.08am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Great Fantasy on themes from Bellini's I Puritani for violin and piano
Miroslaw Lawrynowicz (violin)
Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz (piano)

3.28am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra, Op 43
Nikolay Evrov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

3.52am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Six Variations on a folk melody
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

4.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel for piano, Op 24
Simon Trpceski (piano)

4.26am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)

4.40am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Nina, after Tre Giorni son che Nina by Pergolesi
The Hertz Trio

4.44am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Ramble on love for piano
Dennis Hennig (piano)

4.52am
Kleynjans, Francis (b.1951): Hommage a Satie
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

4.55am
Buchbinder, Rudolf (b.1946): Paraphrase on J Strauss
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

5.00am
Derungs, Gion Antoni (b.1935): Sut steilas (Under the stars)
Cantus Firmus Surselva
Clau Scherrer (conductor)

Derungs, Gion Antoni (b.1935): Al sulegl (To the sun)
Lumnezia Men's Chorus

5.07am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata arr Berkeley (orig for flute and piano)
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Enrique Garcia Asensio (conductor)

5.20am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.29am
Thomas, John (1826-1913): The Minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

5.36am
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Sonata in D minor
Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Wim ten Have (conductor)

5.46am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, RV 234 (L'inquietudine)
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

5.53am
Giovannelli, Ruggiero (c.1560-1625): Ah dolente partita
5.55am
Marenzio, Luca (c.1553/4-1599): Quell' Augellin che canta
5.57am
Gastoldi, Giovanni Giacomo (c.1554-1609): Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (lute/director)

6.02am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Gloria/Das Wort ward Fleisch
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
David Cordier, Gerd Turk (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Carsten Lohff (organ)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director/lute)

6.17am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Four songs
Jard van Nes (mezzo soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano)

6.29am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Varnatt (Spring Night)
Swedish Radio Choir
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Skold (conductor)

6.38am
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758): 13 pieces (Drottningholmsmusiquen)
Concerto Koln.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9qjc)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MOZART
March in D KV249
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 153 2 Tr 1


07:07

SCHUBERT
Moments musicaux No.4 in C sharp minor
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 417 785 2 Tr 4

07:13

KODALY
Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447 109 2 Tr 1

07:24

HAYDN
The Wanderer
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Jörg Demus (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93768 CD1 Tr 10

07:31

TCHAIKOVSKY
Gopak from Mazeppa
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
APEX 2564 29324 1 Tr 5

07:36

CRESTON
Gregorian Chant
New York Chamber Orchestra
Arthur Lief (conductor)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08 4076 71 Tr 8

07:48

SCARLATTI
Sonata K96 in D major
Christian Zacharias (piano)
EMI CMS 7639402 CD1 Tr 4


07:53

HANDEL
Scacciata dal suo nido
Marilyn Horne (mezzo-soprano)
Vienna Cantata Orchestra
Henry Lewis (conductor)
DECCA 478 0168 CD3 T.8

08:03

MENDELSSOHN
Song without Words No.22 in F Op.53 No.4
Benno Moiseiwitsch (piano)
NAXOS 8110669 Tr 9


08:06

GERSHWIN
Cuban Overture
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
RCA 74321 30984 2 CD1 Tr 2


08:16

BEETHOVEN
Romance in G major
Gidon Kremer (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tchakarov (conductor)
DG 431 168 2 Tr 2

08:23

GIBBONS
What is our Life?
Pro Cantione Antiqua
ALC 1039 Tr 16

08:31

SUK
Spring Op.22a, Movements 1 and 2
Lada Valešová (piano)
AVIE AV 2142 Tr 29-30

08:39

RODRIGO arr Gil Evans
Concieto de Aranjuez (Adagio)
Miles Davis (flugelhorn and trumpet)
Orchestra conducted by Gil Evans
COLUMBIA CK 65142 Tr 1

08:56

GABRIELLI
Sonata in A major
Anner Bylsma (cello)
Bob van Asperen (organ)
DHM RD 77978 Tr 13

09:07

FAURÉ
Dolly
Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 379 986 2 Tr 6-11

09:26

CHOPIN
3 Mazurkas Op.59
Maria João Pires (piano)
DG 477 7483 CD1 Tr 7-9

09:32

SAINT-SAENS
Marche militaire française
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 332-2 Tr 3

09:36

VIVALDI
Sinfonia “Al Santo Sepolcro” RV 169
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
L’OISEAU LYRE 478 1466 Tr 18-19

09:40

RODGERS ARR HOUGH
My Favourite Things
Stephen Hough (piano)
NIMBUS NI 2540 Tr 11

09:42

RAVEL
Introduction and Allegro
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway (flute)
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet)
Heidi Lehwalder (harp)
RCA 09026 625 522 Tr 9

09:52

SCARLATTI
Toccata in D minor
Schöllmann-Abiton (guitars)
LARGO 5101 Tr 1


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k9qjf)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Szymanowski: Concert Overture, Op 12
Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra
Witold Rowicki (conductor)
MUZA PNCD 062

10.13am
Faure: La bonne chanson, Op 61
Suzanne Danco (soprano)
Guido Agosti (piano)
TESTAMENT SBT1289

10.35am
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 425 586-2

11.19am
Lobo: O quam suavis est
Barahona: Veni Domine, et noli tardare
Ceballos: Hortus conclusus
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (conductor)
TELDEC 2292 46003-2

11.33am
Debussy: Piano Trio in G minor (1880)
The Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA67114.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qjh)
Bach in Weimar

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores Bach's ten years in the city of Weimar, where he was court organist and concertmaster.

Donald describes how the composer's strategy for promotion unfolded as he travelled to Halle under the guise of an advisor for an organ restoration, leaving an exasperated courier and a hefty bar bill in the process.

Sinfonia, BWV 1046a
The Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman (director)
HYPERION CDA66169, Tr 1

Organ Concerto in C, BWV 595 (after Prince Johann Ernst)
Wolfgang Rubsam (organ)
NAXOS 8550936, Tr 6

Toccata for keyboard, BWV 914
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
VIRGIN 545284-2, Trs 13-16

Chorale Prelude: Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 633
Simon Preston (organ)
DG 4318162, Tr 35

Cantata: Himmelskonig, sei willkommen, BWV 182
Yumiko Kurisu (soprano)
Yoshikazu Mera (countertenor)
Makoto Sakurada (tenor)
Peter Kooy (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS CD791, Trs 17-24.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qjk)
Roger Vignoles and Friends

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Series of concerts of Schubert lieder devised by pianist Roger Vignoles with the individual singers in mind, performed at LSO St Luke's.

With tenor John Mark Ainsley featuring in a programme of music by Schubert put together to display his dramatic talents.

John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Schubert: Ganymed, D544; Atys, D585; Die Gotter Griechenland; Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D360; Auf dem See, D543; Des Fischers Liebesgluck, D93; Der Schiffer; Die Sterne, D939; Der Einsame, D800; Nachtstuck, D672; Willkommen und Abschied, D767; Schafers Klagelied, D121; Auf der Bruck, D853.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k9qjm)
Looking East

Episode 2

Music by Western composers looking East to Asia, plus pieces inspired by poetry. Including works from two French composers, as well as music based on the poetry of Petrarch and Michelangelo from a German and two radical Italians.

Debussy: Pagodes (Estampes)
Emanuel Ax (piano)

Debussy: La demoiselle elue
Laura Aikin (soprano)
Anke Vondung (mezzo-soprano)
MDR Radio Chorus
MDR Symphony Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

2.30pm
Manfred Trojahn: Ariosi
Anke Vondung (mezzo-soprano)
Sabine Meyer (bass clarinet)
MDR Symphony Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

2.50pm
Vicentino: Laura che il verde lauro
Weser-Renaissance, Bremen
Manfred Cordes (director)

Monteverdi arr Mark Steinberg: Madrigals (Sixth Book - 1614)
Brentano Quartet

3.05pm
Roussel: Padmavati
Padmavati, Queen of Chitor ...... Sylvie Brunet (contralto)
Ratan-Sen, her husband ...... Finnur Bjarnasson (tenor)
Alaouddin (Aladdin), Sultan of the Moghuls ...... Alain Fondary (baritone)
The Brahmin ...... Yann Beuron (tenor)
Gora, administrator of the palace ...... Laurent Alvaro (baritone)
Badal, Ratan-Sen's envoy ...... Francois Piolino (tenor)
Nakamti, a young woman from Chitor ...... Blandine Folio Peres (mezzo-soprano)
The Watchman ...... Alain Gabriel (tenor)
A Priest ...... Jean-Vincent Blot (bass)
Theatre du Chatelet Chorus
Stephen Betteridge (director)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00k9qjp)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

As part of celebrations marking the 250th anniversary Handel's death, Petroc speaks to Christopher Hogwood and sopranos Lisa Milne and Kristina Hammerstrom ahead of their performance of Handel's Arianna in Creta, with the Academy of Ancient Music.

Violinist and former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Ilya Gringolts, with pianist Ashley Wass join Petroc to play in the studio and talk about their forthcoming performance at the 2009 Norfolk and Norwich Festival, where the programme includes music by Prokofiev, Grieg and Tchaikovsky.

17:03
TANYEV
Tarantella (Suite de concert, Op.28)
Ilya Gringolts (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
HYPERION CDA 67642
Track 16
6’43

17:10
FAURE
Impromptu no.3 in A flat, Op.34
Kathryn Stott (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67064
Track 18
4’30

17:24
HANDEL
Arianna in Creta (overture)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
1’00

17:22
HANDEL
Arianna in Creta (Son qual stanco)
Theodora Baka (mezzo)
Orchestra of Patras
George Petrou (conductor)
MD&G 6091375 2
CD 2, track 17
4’21

17:35
HANDEL
Arianna in Creta (Qui ti sfido, o mostro infame)
Mary-Ellen Nesi (mezzo)
Orchestra of Patras
George Petrou (conductor)
MD&G 6091375 2
CD 3 Track 7
4’20

17:40
LISZT
Legende no.2, S.354 (St Francis of Paola walking on the waves)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10524
Track 10
8’20

17:50
MOZART
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Christian Zacharias (piano)
MDG 340 0961 2
Track 8
8’50

18:03
STRAVINSKY
Scherzo a la Russe (fully orchestrated version)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 749178 2
Track 13
3’56

18:08
FRANCISCO DE PENALOSA
Ave verum corpus
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (director)
HELIOS CDH 55357
Track 7
2’40

18:11
LIVE
HEINRICH WILHELM ERNST
Elegie
Ilya Gringolts (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)
5’48

18:25
BAX
Symphonic Variations (VI. Triumph)
Ashley Wass (piano)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
James Judd (conductor)
NAXOS 8 570774
Track 7
4:39

18:37
LIVE
PROKOFIEV
Cinq Melodies Op.35 (nos 4&5)
Ilya Gringolts (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)
4’28

18:43
DVORAK
Legends, op 59 (No.9)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer
PHILIPS 476 2179
Track 9
2:24

SEGUE

18:46
VIVALDI
Concerto in F for 6 insturments, RV 569
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz (director/violin)
OPUS OP 30283
Tracks 4-6
12’13


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k9qjr)
CBSO and Chorus/Oramo

In a concert given in Symphony Hall, Birmingham, Martin Handley presents the grand finale of the IgorFest series.

The programme features works by Stravinsky, including Fireworks, which shows the influence of Stravinsky's teacher Rimsky-Korsakov. It is followed by the comic opera Mavra - dedicated to Tchaikovsky - and which is a witty setting of a Pushkin tale set in a Russian village.

His strange, visionary 1912 cantata The King of the Stars precedes a work composed at the same time, and famous for its scandalous Paris premiere - The Rite of Spring.

Stravinsky: Fireworks; Four Russian Peasant Songs; Mavra; The King of the Stars; The Rite of Spring
Anita Watson: Parasha
Liora Grodnikaite: The Neighbour
Elizabeth Sikora: The Mother
Robert Anthony Gardiner: The Hussar
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

Plus recordings by past winners of the RPS awards, which celebrate their 20th anniversary in 2009. Pianist Angela Hewitt, winner of the 2002 Radio 3 Listeners' Award, plays Bach.

Bach: English Suite no.6 in D minor, BWV 811
Angela Hewitt (piano)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868
Angela Hewitt (piano)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00k9qkj)
Modern Architecture

Bidisha is joined by architecture critic Hugh Pearman to discuss a lecture by Prince Charles to the Royal Institute of British Architects. The occasion marks the Institute's 175th anniversary celebrations and also 25 years since the Prince made his famous 'monstrous carbuncle' speech, in which he criticised modern building styles.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qjh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00k9qkl)
Tomorrow is Today

Rita Duffy

Series looking at the arts in Northern Ireland since the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998.

With the thoughts of artist Rita Duffy, whose paintings and drawings often dramatically reflect her perception of the social and political climate of a divided region.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00k9qkn)
Verity Sharp

Presented by Verity Sharp. Including samples of the sounds of the African biram, the South American charango and the French barrel organ, and a celebration of the 75th anniversary of the birth of Robert Moog, inventor of the Moog synthesiser.

23:15
Trad arr. Di Naye Kapeleye: Hangu and Freylachs From Podoly
Di Naye Kapelye
Album: Rough Guide to Klezmer
World Music Network RGNET 1047

23:19
Bingen: O Virtus Sapientie
Performed By Kronos Quartet
Album: Early Music
Nonesuch 7559 79457 2

(Segue)

23:24
A Filetta: Treblinka
Album: Bracanà
Deda

23:31
Tom James Scott: Elephants
Album: School and Rivers
Bo Weevil WEAVIL 32 CD

23:38
Mísia: Joana Rosa
Album: Ruas
Opendisc 531656 2

(Segue)

23:43
Amàlia Rodrigues: Carmencita
Album: Casa do Fado
Iris Music 3001 960

(Segue)

23:45
Michael Copley (bamboo flute) & Peter Martin (charango): Bailecito de Procession
Album: There and Back Again
Seaview Music SMCD 007370

23:49
Govin: Le Supplice de la Roue
Pierre Charial (barrel organ); Valentin Clastirer (hurdy gurdy); Pierre Olivier Govin (bass clarinet); François Meruille (percussion)
Album: Folklore Moderne
Collectif Polysons DDC 066

(Segue)

23:56
J.S. Bach arr. Carlos: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C minor
Performed By Wendy Carlos (Moog synthesiser)
Album: Switched On Bach II
East Side Digital ESD 81422

(Segue)

23:59
Tosca: My First
Album: No Hassle
!K7 Records K7235 CD

00:05
Amy Beach: Serenade Serenade (Transcription of R.Strauss’s Ständchen)
Performed By Kirsten Johnson, piano
Album: Amy Beach - Piano Music Volume 2
Guild GMCD 7329

00:10
Paul Robeson (voice) & Alan Booth (piano): Wanderer
Album: On My Journey - Paul Robeson’s Independent Recordings
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD40178

(Segue)

00:12
John Fairhurst: On The Run
Album: Joys of Spring
Humble Soul HS 204

00:17
Gunn/Pohjonen/Mastelotto: Fragile Sun & Kataklasm
KTU
Album: Quiver
Rockadillo Records ZENCD 2125

(Segue)

00:24
Malam Mamane Barka: Bulanga
Album: Mamane Barka
World Music Network LC 11067

00:30
Francesco Tristano (piano) & Rami Khalifé (piano): The Melody
Album: Not For Piano
InFiné Music IF 1001

00:35
Trad arr. Stefanov: Altun Maro (Golden Mara)
Perunika Trio (Eugenia Georgieva/Victoria Mancheva/Victoria Evstatieva)
Album: Introducing Perunika Trio
World Music Network INTRO 109CD

(Segue)

00:37
Tim van Eyken (melodeon) & Robert Harbron (concertina): Poynton
Album: One Sunday Afternoon
Beautiful Jo Records BEJOCD 34

(Segue)

00:44
Frédéric Paris (clarinet); Gilles Chabenet (hurdy-gurdy); Maarten Decombel, (mandola); Wim Claeys (accordion): Les Moissons
Album: Live En Flandres
Wild Boar Music WBM 21070

00:47
Benjamin Brunel: We Must Be
Album: Famous For Being Famous
Brunel Records



WEDNESDAY 13 MAY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9qnb)
1.00am
Campra, Andre (1660-1744): Messe de requiem
Anders Dahlin, Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
Matthew Brook (bass-baritone)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

1.50am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Der Einsame, D800; Fischerweise, D881
Edith Wiens (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

1.59am
Schubert: An die Entfernte, D765; Der Pilgrim, D794
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

2.07am
Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat, D950
Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Matthew Rose (bass)
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.00am
Zemlinsky, Alexander (1871-1942): Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.43am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Verklarte Nacht for string sextet, Op 4
Borromeo String Quartet

4.11am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Waldsonne, Op 2, No 4
4.15am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald (I walked with joy through a green forest)
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)

4.20am
Carmichael, John (b.1930): A Country Fair, arr Hurst for orchestra
Jack Harrison (clarinet)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Richard Mills (conductor)

4.29am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-1680): Suite No 2 in D
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Rosanne Hunt (cello)
Linda Kent (harpsichord)

4.36am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Sonata a 3 in B flat, KBPJ 39
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

4.42am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurka in G minor, Op 67, No 2; Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63, No 3 - arr Kocsis
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

4.47am
Kisielewski, Stefan (1911-1991): Suite (Fun Fair)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

5.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 64 (Allegro grazioso)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ingar Bergby (conductor)

5.07am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria, Op 91 (Battle Symphony)
Octophoros (wind group)
Paul Dombrecht (conductor)

5.22am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano, Op 91, No 1
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano)
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

5.29am
Quantz, Johann Joachim (1697-1773): Trio Sonata in E flat
Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

5.37am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Les folies d'espagne
Lise Daoust (flute)

5.47am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Cordoba (Nocturne, Cantos de Espana, Op 232, No 4) arr unknown
Henry-David Varema (cello)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

5.54am
Daquin, Louis-Claude (1694-1772): Deux Rondeaux: La melodieuse; Le coucou
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

6.00am
Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von (1739-1799): Concerto in A for keyboard and strings
Linda Nicholson (fortepiano)

6.18am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Intermezzo in E flat for string quartet
Ljubljana String Quartet

6.29am
Carniolus, Jacobus Gallus (1550-1591): Two motets a 8: Virgines prudentes; O beata Trinitas, te invocamus; Three Madrigals: Musica noster amor, dulces exuviae; Libertas animi cibus est
Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Matjaz Scek (director)

6.40am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg Suite, Op 40 - vers for string orchestra
The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Andrej Petrac (artistic leader).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9qnd)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

0703

MOZART
Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A, K386
Westdeutsche Sinfonia
Dirk Joeres, piano and conductor
CARLTON 3036701072 TR 7

0712

PURCELL
Sonata
Peter Hurford, organ
Michael Laird, trumpet
ARGO 4334512 T6-8


0718

OFFENBACH
Suite from The Tales of Hoffman
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
MERCURY 434 332-2 TR 10

0725

FAURE transc Oubradous
Piece
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
Philip Fisher, piano
CHANDOS 10521 TR 9

0730

SULLIVAN
Overture: The Pirates of Penzance
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Faris, conductor
NIMBUS NIM5066 TR 3

0738

CHOPIN
Fantasy in F minor, op 49
Witold Malcuzynski, piano
Polskie Nagrania PNCD022 Tr 1

0853

VIVALDI
Flute Concerto RV433
Andrea Griminelli, flute
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
UCJ 4765885 CD 2 Tr 13


0803

MENDELSSOHN
Songs without Words: op 85 No 1, Andante Espressivo
Luba Edlina, piano
CHANDOS 89489 CD 2 T.13

0806

FARNON
Three Impressions
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Wilson, conductor
DUTTON CDLX7173 TR 12-14


0814

BACH
Overture from Orchestra Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor Frans Bruggen
PHILIPS 442151-2 CD 2 T1

0821

MOZART
Rondo from Piano Quartet in G minor, K478
Faure Quartet
DG4775885 Tr 3


0831

ROSSINI
Overture: Semiramide
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCSSA27708 TR 9

0844

TRAD
Wa Habibi
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 512788 TR 3


0848

HAYDN
6 Variations in C major, H17.5
Rudolph Buchbinder, piano
WARNER 25643782-2 CD 10 TR 9

0857

TARTINI
Pastorale in A major, op 1 no 13
The Locatelli Trio
HYPERION CDD22061 CD 1 TR 10-12

0906

HEROLD
Overture: Zampa
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
DECCA 4800023 T3


0915

SCHUBERT
Die junge Nonne, D828
Gundula Janowitz, soprano
Irwin Gage, piano
DG 437 943-2 CD 1 Tr 14

0920

SHOSTAKOVICH
Romance from The Gadfly
Tasmin Little, violin
Piers Lane, piano
EMI 5099926813226 CD5 Tr 4


0924

TCHAIKOVSKY arr GAUK
May from The Seasons
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
CHANDOS 9514 TR 19

0929

PERGOLESI
Confitebor tibi Domine
Ann Monoyios, soprano
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Freiburger Barockorchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, director
BMG 05472773692 Tr 18-25


0946

SCHUMANN
Arabeske op 18
Paolo Giacometti, piano
CHANNEL CCSSA28709 TR 19

0954

SCHUBERT
Standchen
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Gerald Moore, piano
DG 437235-2 CD 3 Tr 4


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k9qng)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Sibelius: Oceanides, Op 73
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDM 764119-2

10.12am
Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto in C
Howard Shelley (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9262/3

10.38am
Regis: Lux solemnis/Repleti sunt omnes
The Clerks
Edward Wickham (conductor)
MUSIQUE EN WALLONIE NEW 0848-0849

10.49am
Bach arr Walton: Herzlich tut mich verlangen, BWV727
Bach arr Ireland: Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn, BWV648
Bach arr Howells: O Mensch, Bewein dein Sunde gross, BWV622
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67309

11.00am
Bliss: Oboe Quintet
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Maggini Quartet
NAXOS 8.555931

11.23am
Ravel: Chansons de madecasses
Katarina Karneus (soprano)
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Truls Mork (cello)
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
EMI CDC 556982-2

11.38am
Haydn: Symphony No 38 in C
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
DG 463 731-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qsy)
Bach in Weimar

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores Bach's ten years in the city of Weimar, where he was court organist and concertmaster.

Donald describes a boast at the breakfast table which saw Bach come unstuck as he tried to dazzle a friend with his sight-reading at the keyboard. Nevertheless, the composer's decade at the ducal court in Weimar also saw him reach new heights as a chamber musician.

Fugue for Violin, BWV 1026
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
Richard Tunniclifffe (cello)
Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)
HYPERION CDD22025, Tr 1

Toccata, Adagio and Fugue, BWV 564
Ton Koopman (organ)
ARCHIV 423 200-2, Trs 4-6

Cantata, BWV 54
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901644, Trs 6-8

English Suite No 5, BWV 810
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)
AMBROISIE AMB9942 CD2, Trs 14-19.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qnj)
Roger Vignoles and Friends

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Series of concerts of Schubert lieder devised by Roger Vignoles with the individual singers in mind, performed at LSO St Luke's.

Katarine Karneus (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Schubert: Der Musensohn, D764; Nahe des Geliebten, D162; Klarchens Lied, D210; Rastlose Liebe, D138; Mignon Lider: Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D877, No 1; Heiss mich nicht reden, D877, No 2; So lasst mich scheinen, D877 No 3; Im Fruhling, D882; Bei dir allein, D866; Die abgebluhte Linde, D514; Heimliches Lieben, D922; Du liebst mich nicht; Der Zwerg, D771; Im Abendrot; Fruhlingsglaube, D686; Auflosung, D807.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k9qnl)
Looking East

Episode 3

Music by Western composers looking East to Asia, plus pieces inspired by poetry. Featuring Chinese, Japanese and Balinese inspiration, with an orchestra from Sydney. The sonnet settings use French Renaissance works.

Ravel, orch Grainger: Vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Coorey (conductor)

Ludvig Irgens Jensen: Japanese Spring
Ragnhild H Sorensen (soprano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Steven Sloane (conductor)

2.30pm
Messiaen: Sept Haikai
Yvonne Loriod (piano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Bruck (conductor)

2.50pm
Rameau: Suite (Les indes galantes)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Coorey (conductor)

Marc-Andre Dalbavie: Sonnets
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dmitri Slobodeniouk (conductor)

3.30pm
Bartok: Suite (The Miraculous Mandarin)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Coorey (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k9qnn)
From the London Festival of Contemporary Church Music 2009 at St Pancras Church, London.

Introit: Preserve us, O Lord (Peter Foggitt)
Responses: Paul Ayres
Psalms: 69, 70 (Christopher Batchelor, Tallis)
First Lesson: Numbers 12
Canticles (Deirdre Gribbin) - first performance
Second Lesson: Luke 5 vv12-26
Anthem: I will give thanks unto thee, O Lord (Francis Pott) - first performance
Hymn: Finished the strife (Surrexit)
Organ Voluntary: Variations on Ein' feste Burg (Richard Arnell)

Organist: Paul Ayres
Director of Music: Christopher Batchelor.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00k9qnr)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Jazz group Empirical perform in the studio some of their new works in tribute to saxophonist Eric Dolphy, and baroque duo Alva, including vocalist Vivien Ellis and fiddle player Giles Lewin, talk about their appearance at the 2009 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music.

5.03
FASCH
Overture in D major
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini (director)
Sony 88697367922
Track 10
6’36

5.10
SCHUBERT
Die Forelle D550
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
RCA 88697329322
Track 5
2’03

5.13
LIVE MUSIC:
TOM FARMER
Out But In
Empirical
4’03

5.22
LIVE MUSIC:
NATHANIEL FACEY:
So He Left
Empirical
4’32

5.33
LIVE MUSIC:
TOM FARMER:
Boweden Out
Empirical
5’11

5.39
MOZART
Symphony No. 31 ‘Paris’
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Sony SK48385
Tracks 1-3
16’19

5.56
HAYDN
‘Non sparate…mi disdico’ (Act 1 from La Vera Costanza)
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Freiburger Barockorchester
Gottfried Von Der Goltz (director)
DG 477 7469
Track 11
2’39

6.00 News

6:03
HANDEL
Zadok the Priest HWV258
Choir of Westminster Abbey
The English Concert
Simon Preston (director)
Archiv 4100302
Track 1
5’12

6.09
PIAZZOLLA
Concierto para quinteto
Artemis Quartet
Jacques Ammon (piano)
Virgin 26729206
Tracks 1
9’39

6.22
LIVE MUSIC:
THOMAS D’URFEY:
Cold and Raw
Vivien Ellis (voice)
Giles Lewin (fiddle)
3’32

6.26
LIVE MUSIC
ANON (17TH CENTURY):
A begging we will go
Vivien Ellis (voice)
Giles Lewin (fiddle)
2’46

6.34
PURCELL
The Gordian Knot Unty’d (Aire and Jigg)
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon (director)
Naxos 8.570149
Tracks 18-19
3’23

6.42
LIVE MUSIC
TRADIONAL SCOTTISH:
Ann thou were my Ain Thing
Vivien Ellis (voice)
Giles Lewin (fiddle)
4’40

6.49
SIBELIUS:
Four Legends from the Kalevala Op. 22 – The Swan of Tuonela
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
EMI 2684172
CD 6 Track 6
9’01


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k9qnt)
The Royal Philharmonic Society Awards 2009

From the Dorchester Hotel, London, Martin Handley presents coverage of the 2009 Royal Philharmonic Society Awards, which recognise excellence in live classical music performance. The programme includes interviews and music.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00k9qnw)
AS Byatt

Matthew Sweet presents an extended conversation with novelist AS Byatt, whose latest novel The Children's Book is set in the 'Edwardian summer' leading up to the First World War.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qsy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00k9qny)
Tomorrow is Today

Philip Hammond

Series looking at the arts in Northern Ireland since the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998.

With the thoughts of Philip Hammond a Belfast-born composer and the former arts development director at the Arts Council of Northern Ireland.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00k9qt0)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp introduces classic tracks by Kraftwerk from their album Autobahn, a motet by Guillaume de Machaut and a song from the new album by Brass Monkey.

Track List:

23:15
Karan Casey: The Jute Mill Song
Album: Distant Shore
Vertical VERTCD 064

(Segue)

23:18
Máirtín O’Connor (accordion); Cathal Hayden (fiddle); Seamie O’Dowd (guitar); Jimmy Higgins (bodhran): Crossroads (The Boys of Coonamore – Tongs by the Fire – The Hunter’s House)
Album: Crossroads
MCS CD001

23:23
Arborea: River & Rapids
Album: House of Sticks
Born Music BR002

(Segue)

23:27
Manganje dancers playing kachisi and mudewa drums: Awelemuwo ee Dandaula
Recorded at Visanza, Nkhotakota District
Album: Nyasaland - Northern and Central Malawi
Smithsonian Folkways SFW 014

(Segue)

23:30
El Tanbura: Friends of Bamboute
Album: Friends of Bamboute
El Tanbura 3019PSFOB1869

23:35
Guillaume de Machaut: La Rota & Gaudeamus Omnes in Domino
Performed By Obsidienne
Album: Guillaume de Machaut - Messe Nostre Dame
Calliope CAL 9318

(Segue)
23:40
Dufay arr. Ambrose Field (electronics): La Dolce Vista
With John Potter (tenor)
Album: Being Dufay
ECM 2071

(Segue)

23:46
Kraftwerk: Kometenmelodie – 1 & 2
Album: Autobahn
EMI CDP 7461532

23:59
Ro:toro: Hämara Liblikad
Album: Estonian Traditional Music
Estonian Traditional Music Centre

(Segue)

00:04
Kärt Johanson & Robert Jürjendal: Kiige ärasaatmine (Swing’s Send Off)
Album: Estonian Traditional Music
Estonian Traditional Music Centre

00:10
Hugh Webb (harp): Danse Royale
Album: Douce Dame Debonaire
Joglaresa JOG 002

(Segue)

00:14
Olov Johansson (nyckelharpa) & Catriona McKay (Scottish harp): Early Sun Polska
Album: Foogy
Olov Johansson Musik OJM 009

00:19
Thomas Lupo: Fantasia in 6 Parts No. 11
Performed By Fretwork
Album: Birds on Fire
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907478

(Segue)

00:22
Jean Mouton: Nesciens Mater
Performed By The Monteverdi Choir
Album: Pilgrimage to Santiago
Soli Deo Gloria SDG 701

00:29
Longstone: Kabuki Wire Edit
Album: Kabuki Radio Edits
Ochre OCH 051

00:34
Luis Rico: En El Funeral Del Rio
Album: Rough Guide to Bolivia
World Music Network RGNET 1147

(Segue)

00:40
Trad arr. Brass Monkey: The Press Gang
Brass Monkey
Album: Head of Steam
Topic TSCD 575

00:47
Amy Beach: Arctic Night (Eskimos Op. 64)
Performed By Kirsten Johnson
Album: Amy Beach - Piano Music Volume 2
Guild GMCD 7329

(Segue)

00:53
Arborea: In The Tall Grass
Taken from the album House of Sticks
Born Music BR002



THURSDAY 14 MAY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9qy2)
1.00am
Butterworth, George (1885-1916): A Shropshire Lad - rhapsody for orchestra
1.13am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Symphony No 8 in D minor
1.44am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Concerto No 1 in G minor for violin and orchestra, Op 26
2.08am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Janine Jansen (violin)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

2.24am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 (Tempest)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

2.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV 1047
Alexis Kossenko (recorder)
Erik Niord Larsen (oboe)
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Batnes (violin)
Risor Festival Strings
Knut Johannessen (harpsichord)

3.00am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Rossiniana
The West Australia Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

3.27am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Septet in E flat for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Baatnes, Karolina Radziej (violins)
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Hjalmar Kvam (cello)
Marius Faltby (double bass)
Enrico Pace (piano)

3.45am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Grande Polonaise brillante precedee d'un Andante spianato, Op 22
Lana Genc (piano)

4.00am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, D28
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (violin/conductor)

4.17am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Benedicto mensae
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.27am
Zulawski, Wawrzyniec (1918-1957): Suite in the old style
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

4.39am
Mercadante, Saverio (1795-1870): Concerto No 2 in E minor for flute and orchestra
Yuri Shut'ko (flute)
Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

5.00am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Plamen Djurov (conductor)

5.12am
Lukacic, Ivan (1587-1648): Three motets (Sacrae cantiones)
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Mark Brown (conductor)

5.26am
Ciglic, Zvonimir (b.1921): Concertino for harp and orchestra
Mojka Zlobko (harp)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Anton Nanut (conductor)

5.40am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 12 Variationen uber den russischen Tanz, WoO 71
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.53am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rosamunde - Ballet Music, D797
Oslo Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

6.01am
Spisak, Michal (1914-1965): Sonata for violin and orchestra
Krzysztof Bakowski (violin)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Zbigniew Graca (conductor)

6.34am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Liederkreis, Op 39
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9qy4)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

WEBER
Overture: Silvana
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570296 T7

7:09

HOLST
Psalm 148
The Britten Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8997 T9

7:16

D SCARLATTI
2 Sonatas in G Major K 283 & 284
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN VBD5 61961-2 D1 T3 & 4

7:23

LEVY
Grand Russian Fantasia
Wynton Marsalis (cornet)
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Donald Hunsberger (conductor)
CBS MK 42137 T4

7:32:00

MOZART
Symphony No.26 in E Flat K184
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer (conductor)
VIRGIN 50999 234868-2 T5-7

7:41

BACH
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St. Matthew Passion)
Hermann Prey (baritone)
Consortium Musicum
Wolfgang Gönnenwein (conductor)
EMI 50999 5 00941-2 D3 T21

7:50

MOERAN
Prelude
Mats Lidström (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67184 T11

7:55

SCHUMANN
Soldier’s March, The Wild Rider & Knecht Ruprecht (Album for the Young)
Leigh Howard Stevens (marimba)
DELOS DE 3142 T29 - 21

8:03

MENDELSSOHN
Song without Words Op.38 No.2 in C sharp Minor
Melvyn Tan (1835 Broadwood piano)
EMI CDC7 49999-2 T4

8:05

Fanny MENDELSSOHN
Du Bist die Ruh
Susan Gritton (soprano), Eugene Asti (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67110 T19

8:09

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6 no.5
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907228 (D1) T1 - 6

8:23

SCHUBERT
Du bist die Ruh
Nicolai Gedda (tenor), Hermann Reutter (piano)
ORFEO C508 011B T5

8:32

HANDEL
Placa l’alma, quieta il petto! (Alessandro)
Sophie Boulin & Isabelle Poulenard (sopranos)
La Petite Bande,
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI GD77110 D2 T5

8:35

WALTON
Overture: Portsmouth Point
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
VIRGIN 7423 5 61146-2 T1

8:41

Marc BLITZTEIN
I Wish It So
Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Eric Stern (piano)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559-79345-2 T1

8:44

Paul SIMON arr. Alexander Bellow & Manuel Barrueco
Old Friends
Manuel Barrueco (guitar)
EMI CDC5 55039-2 T1

8:48

POULENC
Suite francaise
Members of the Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 475 7930 D5 T1-7

9:00

BUXTEHUDE
Prelude in G Minor BuxWV 149
Ton Koopman (organ of the Ludgerkirche, Norden, Germany)
NOVALIS 150 048-2 T12

9:08

MOZART
Piano Sonata in B Flat K281
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 475 6199 T1-3

9:23

BRAHMS
Nachtwache I & II
Consortium
Andrew-John Smith (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67775 T10 & 11

9:28

STANFORD
Irish Rhapsody No.4 (The Fisherman of Lough Neagh and what he saw)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 219 T1

9:47

BACH arr. Lewis
Fugue in D Major (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
John Lewis (piano)
PHILIPS 12002 T6

9:52

PÄRT
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
CFP 7243 5 85914-2 T16


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k9qy6)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
C Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 475 171-2

10.25am
Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Evegeny Mravinsky (conductor)
PRAGA PR 254 047

10.54am
Reich: Nagoya Marimbas
Safri Duo
CHANDOS CHAN9645

10.58am
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor (Well-tempered Clavier Bk 1)
Safri Duo
CHANDOS CHAN6651

11.01am
Chopin: Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor
Safri Duo
CHANDOS CHAN6651

11.08am
Schumann: Frauenliebe und -leben
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901753

11.30am
Honegger: Symphony No 4 (Deliciae Basilienses)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Serge Baudo (conductor)
SUPRAPHON DWCD/SUP 11 1566-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qy8)
Bach in Weimar

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores Bach's ten years in the city of Weimar, where he was court organist and concertmaster.

He describes how the composer was experimenting with some foreign musical ingredients when a court prince returned from a trip to the Netherlands with an unusual collection of holiday souvenirs.

Vivaldi: Concerto, Op 3, No 12 (excerpt)
Europa Galante
VIRGIN VMD5453152, Tr 20

Keyboard Concerto, BWV 976 (after Vivaldi)
Olivier Baumont (harpsichord)
ERATO 3984255042, Trs 1-3

Cantata: Der Himmel lacht! die Erde jubilieret, BWV 31
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Kai Wessel (countertenor)
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Klaus Mertens (bass)
Amsterdam Baroque Chorus and Orchestra
Ton Koopman (director)
CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC72201 CD3, Trs 1-9

Prelude and Fugue after Albinoni, BWV 951
Masaaki Suzuki (harpsichord)
BIS CD1037, Trs 13-14

Piece d'orgue, BWV 572
Rainer Oster (Arp-Schnitger organ of St Jacobi Hamburg)
ARTE NOVA 74321 63644 2, Tr 7.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qyb)
Roger Vignoles and Friends

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents a series of concerts of Schubert lieder devised by Roger Vignoles with the individual singers in mind, performed at LSO St Luke's.

Bass-baritone Florian Boesch gives a recital that includes settings of Greek legends.

Florian Boesch (bass-baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Schubert: Schmidt of Lubeck (Der Wanderer); Schlegel (Der Wanderer); Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870; Heliopolis I, D753; Heliopolis II, D754; An die Leier, D737; Gruppe aus dem Tartarus; Memnon, D541; Prometheus, D674; Auf der Donau; Waldesnacht, D708; Die Mutter Erde, D788; An Schwager Kronos, D369.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k9qyd)
Looking East

Handel: Alessandro - Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas continues with Acts 1 and 2 of his tale of Alexander the Great's advance into India. After he capture one of its cities, the Macedonian king becomes embroiled in a complicated love triangle with two captive princesses. The composer used the rivalry between his original leading women - sopranos Faustina Bordoni and Francesca Cuzzoni - in his adaptation of the original material for the opera, giving them equal billing.

Handel expert Suzana Ograjensek - herself a soprano specialising in the Baroque repertory - explains the genesis of this work.

Handel: Alessandro (Acts 1 and 2)

Alessandro (the Great) ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Rossane, captive princess ...... Sophie Boulin (soprano)
Lisaura, captive princess ...... Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Tassile, Indian King ...... Jean Nirouet (countertenor)
Clito, Alexander's sidekick ...... Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Leonato, Alexander's sidekick...... Guy de Mey (tenor)
Cleone, Alexander's sidekick ...... Ria Bollen (mezzo-soprano)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

4.45pm
Liszt: Petrarch Sonnet No 123 (Annees de Pelerinage - Deuxieme annee: Italie)
Nikolai Lugansky (piano).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kctyd)
Alessandro

Alessandro - Acts 1 and 2

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas continues with Acts 1 and 2 of his tale of Alexander the Great's advance into India. After he capture one of its cities, the Macedonian king becomes embroiled in a complicated love triangle with two captive princesses. The composer used the rivalry between his original leading women - sopranos Faustina Bordoni and Francesca Cuzzoni - in his adaptation of the original material for the opera, giving them equal billing.

Handel expert Suzana Ograjensek - herself a soprano specialising in the Baroque repertory - explains the genesis of this work.

Handel: Alessandro (Acts 1 and 2)

Alessandro (the Great) ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Rossane, captive princess ...... Sophie Boulin (soprano)
Lisaura, captive princess too ...... Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Tassile, Indian King ...... Jean Nirouet (countertenor)
Clito, Alexander's sidekick ...... Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Leonato, ditto ...... Guy de Mey (tenor)
Cleone, ditto ...... Ria Bollen (mezzo-soprano)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00k9qyg)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With conductor Vladimir Jurowski and baritone Christopher Purves talking about Glyndebourne's production of Verdi's Falstaff. Christopher also performs in the studio.

Plus soprano Emma Kirkby discussing her concert at the 2009 Lufthansa festival, in which she performs with lutenist Jakob Lindberg and harpsichordist Steven Devine. She talks to Petroc about her chosen repetoire - a personal journey through 150 years of English song.

17:02
TCHAIKOVSKY
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
MERCURY 434 352-2
T8
4:14

17:07
SIGISMONDO D’INDIA
Da l’onde del mio Pianto
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
BIS CD 1734/35
CD4 T9
3:22

17:11
LIVE
VERDI
Falstaff, Act 1(Ehi! Paggio!)
Christopher Purves (baritone)
Susanna Stranders (piano)
4’18

17:22
Falstaff, Act 2 (Alfin t’ho colto, raggiante fior)
Bryn Terfel (Falstaff)
Adrianne Pieczonka (Mrs Alice Ford)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 471 194-2
CD2 T3
3:17

17:29
Falstaff, Act 3 (Tutto nel mondo e burla)
Giuseppe Valdengo (Falstaff)
Herva Nelli (soprano)
Entire cast
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Toscanini (conductor)
RCA GD 60251 A
CD2 T30
3:01


17:37
CHOPIN
3 Mazurkas, op.63
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DG 477 7483
CD2 T2-4
6:16

17:44
BACH
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV.1060
Julia Fischer (violin)
Audrey Rubtsov (oboe)
DECCA 478 0650
T10-12
14:06

18:03
HAYDN
Sinfonia in D major, Hob.1a:6 (L’Incontro Improvviso)
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien (period instruments)
Manfred Huss (director)
BIS CD 1818
CD1 T8
7:10

18:11
SCARLATTI
Che sara? Chi’a me lo dice? . . .
(Non so qual piu m’ingombra)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
London Baroque
Charles Medlam (cello & director)
BIS CD 1734/35
CD3 T2
4:14

18:20
DOWLAND
O Sweet Woods
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Anthony Rooley (lute)
BIS CD 1734/35
CD4 T1
6:25

18:33
HANDEL
Ad plausus ad jubila (O Qualis de Coelo Sonus)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
London Baroque:
Charles Medlam (cello & director)
BIS CD 1734/35
CD1 T14
3:27

18:37
WAGNER
Good Friday Music (Parsifal, Act III)
Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)
CD HLL 7517
T2
10:19

18:48
GABRIEL JACKSON
Salve Regina
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (director)
HYPERION CDA 67708
T10
5’15

18:54
MEDTNER
Canzona matinata in G major, Op.38 No.4
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HYPERION CDH 55315
T4
5:04


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k9qyj)
LSO/Gergiev

Martin Handley presents a concert given at the Barbican Hall, London, for the London Symphony Orchestra's Emigres series, featuring three important works by European emigres in the USA, written in the 1930s and 1940s.

Stravinsky's Symphony in Three Movements, with its bold American gloss and material Stravinsky originally intended for Hollywood movie soundtracks, is followed by Schoenberg's Violin Concerto, a highly virtuosic piece that was branded unplayable at the time. These are followed by Rachmaninov's Symphonic Dances, his final composition, and which conjure his Russian homeland.

Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Schoenberg: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Plus recordings by past winners of the RPS awards, which celebrate their 20th anniversary in 2009. Soprano Miah Persson, winner of the Radio 3 Listeners' Award in 2006, sings Mozart arias.

Britten: 7 Sonnets of Michelangelo
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Mozart: Schon lacht der Holde Fruhling
Miah Persson (soprano)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle (conductor)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00k9qyl)
Charlie Kaufman

Matthew Sweet talks to Oscar-winning screenwriter Charlie Kaufman, who makes his directorial debut with Synecdoche, New York, starring Philip Seymour Hoffman, Samantha Morton and Catherine Keener.

Often described as having a surreal style, Kaufman's previous work includes Being John Malkovich, Adaptation and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. His new film is about a theatre director who struggles with his work and the women in his life, as he attempts to create a life-size replica of New York inside a warehouse as part of his new play.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qy8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00k9qyn)
Tomorrow is Today

Leontia Flynn

Series looking at the arts in Northern Ireland since the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998.

With the observations of poet Leontia Flynn, whose often politically-inspired work has seen her shortlisted for the Whitbread Poetry Award and named one of the Poetry Book Society's Next Generation poets.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00k9qyq)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes Daniel Melingo singing Argentinian tango, the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra performing music by John Adams and Staff Benda Bilili playing their own brand of Congolese soukous.

Track List:

23:15
Bustan Abraham: Mabruk
Album: Hamsa
Nada Productions NADA 13
s
23:20
Ahmet Aslan: Duzegê Xarpêti
Album: Veyvé Milaketu
Kalan CD 432

(Segue)

23:27
Carolina Chocolate Drops: Banjo Dreams – Jalidong
Album: Heritage
DixieFrog DFCD 8640

23:32
Staff Benda Bilili: Marguerite
Album: Très Très Fort
Crammed Discs CRAW 51

23:40
Jean Ribouillault (épinette): Valsigineuse – Valse de Fréland
Album: L’Épinette des Vosges
Ocora C 560122

23:43
John Adams: Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Performed By San Francisco Symphony; conducted by Edo de Waart
Album: Steve Reich Variations, John Adams Shaker Loops
Philips 412 214 2

(Segue)

23:52
Bortniansky: Lord, Make Me To Know My End
Performed By Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; directed by Paul Hillier
Album: Orthodox Church Music - Let My Prayer Arise
Harmonia Mundi HMX2907457 59

(Segue)

00:00
KTU: Snow Reader
Album: Quiver
Rockadillo Records ZENCD 2125

00:06
Daniel Melingo: En Un Bondi Color Humo
Album: Rough Guide to Tango
World Music Network RGNET 1219

00:11
Ar C’Hoarezed Goadeg (The Goadeg Sisters): Al Lez Vamm
Album: Mouezious Bruded A Vreiz
Keltia Musicque KMCD 11

(Segue)

00:14
Nancy Kerr (voice and fiddle); Ian Carr (guitar): Low Down in the Broom – The Sukebind
Album: Shape of Scrape
Mrs Casey Records MCRCD 5992

00:18
Mohamed Ilyas & Nyota Zameremeta Orchestra of Zanzibar: Moyoni Sina Nafasi
Album: Taarab
Chiku-Taku Recording Company CHITA 01

00:25
Cabanilles: Symphonia - Tiento de Falsas de Primer Tono
Performed By Al Ayre Español
Album: A Batallar Estrellas
Harmonia Mundi LC7045

(Segue)

00:29
Yonder: Foggy Straits
Album: Yonder
Rootsy 010

00:36
Taffetas: Taffetas
Album: Taffetas
Asmia 10403

(Segue)

00:40
Carlou D: Sam Fall
Album: Ndeye Dior
Foundation Prince Claus

00:45
John Wolf Brennan: Para.ph(r)ase (after Steve Reich’s Violin Phase)
Album: Flügel
Creative Works CW1037

(Segue)

00:50
Lise Sinclair (voice); Catriona McKay (harp); Chris Stout (violin); Wendy Weatherby (cello): Lullaby Ida Mirknin
Album: Ivver Entrancin Wis
Shetland Music SADACD 001

00:53
Last Days: The City Failed
Album: The Safety Of The North
N5Music N5MD 166



FRIDAY 15 MAY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9rfx)
1.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): String Quartet in E minor
Vertavo Quartet

1.25am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
Biava Quartet

1.56am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Lullaby for string quartet
New Stenhammar String Quartet

2.05am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Wind Quintet, Op 43
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

2.32am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Bridal march (Pictures from Country Life, Op 19, No 2)
Edvard Grieg (piano)
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Op 65)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

2.43am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Symphonies and Dances
Bratislava Wind Quintet

3.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 67 in F, H I 67
Oslo Philharmonic
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

3.27am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata No 8 in G for violin and piano, Op 30
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

3.44am
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857): Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, Op 226
Stefan Lindgren, Daniel Propper (piano)

3.54am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Ave Maria
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Stefano Innocenti (organ)
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

3.59am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.16am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Concert waltz No 2 in F for orchestra, Op 51
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

4.25am
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906): Suite No 1 in F for two pianos, Op 15
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

4.40am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Le poeme de l'extase, Op 54
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

5.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

5.13am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 5 in G for keyboard, BWV 829
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.27am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Six Variations in F for piano, Op 34
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.40am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Suite, Op 25
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.54am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Octet for wind instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.09am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Symphony No 1 in E flat
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

6.42am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Petrushka (excerpts)
Alex Slobodyanik (piano).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9rfz)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.02

ANON
Sonata Chjquitanas XVII
Florilegium & Bolivian Baroque
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCSSA22105 tr 7

07.06

WOLF-FERRARI
Overture ‘Il segreto di Susanna’
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10511 tr 11

07.09

SCHUBERT
Impromptu No.4 in F Minor
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 460 9752 tr 8

07.17

GADE
Five Songs (No.3 Morning Walk)
The Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9075 tr 11

07.20

TELEMANN
Concerto polonois in G
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
L’OISEAU LYRE 478 0022 trs 12-14

07.32

MONTEVERDI
Ohime ch’io cado
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, director
VIRGIN 5099923614024 T2

07.36

RAVEL
Jeux d’eaux
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
MDG 604 11902 CD1 Tr 4

07.43

TIPPETT
Little Music for Strings
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 476 7960 tr 8

07.54

HUMMEL
Septet in D Minor Op.74 (minuet)
Melos Ensemble of London
DECCA 430 2972 tr 2

08.03

MENDELSSOHN
Song Without Words Op.19 No.3
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 453 061-2 D1 T3

08.05

FINZI
‘O Mistress Mine’ (Let us Garlands bring Op.18)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67065 tr 17

08.08

VIVALDI
Concerto in C RV 178
Han de Vries (oboe)
I Solisti di Zagreb
Lucy van Dael (director)
EMI 3509052 CD2 Trs 23-25

08.18

SCHUBERT
Ave Maria D839
Christa Ludwig (mezzo)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
EMI 5628962 Tr8

08.31

GRAINGER
Handel in the Strand (arr for Organ Peter King)
Peter King at the organ of Bath Abbey
REGENT REGCD311 tr 13

08.36

BLOCH
Suite Hebraique for Violin & Orchestra
Zina Schiff (violin)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
José Serebrier (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557757 Trs 7 -9

08.50

HANDEL
Hercules - Chorus of Trachinians
Leipzig Radio Choir and Orchestra
Wolf-Dieter Hauschild (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0184672BC CD1 Tr25

08.53

BACH
Suite for Solo Cello in D Minor BWV 1008 (Courante) 2’09” (arr. for Double Bass)
Edgar Meyer (double bass)
SONY SK 89183 tr 3

08.56

VILLA LOBOS
Prole do bebê
Arthur Rubinstein (piano)
(recorded October 30th 1961 at the Carnegie Hall)
RCA Red Seal 09026 63042 2 Trs 21-26

09.09

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G BWV 1048
I Barocchisti
Diego Fasolis
ARTS 47715-8 Trs 14-15

09.19

POULENC
Salve Regina
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell (master of Music)
HYPERION CDA 66664 Tr 20

09.24

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
The Tale of Tsar Saltan- March
London Symphony Orchestra
Jean Martinon (conductor)
DECCA 475 7209 CD8 Tr5

09.29

MOONDOG
Heath on the Heather
Joanna MacGregor (piano/conductor)
Andy Sheppard (saxophones)
Kuljit Bhamra (tabla/percussion)
Neville Malcolm (bass)
Seb Rochford (drums)
Shri Sriram (Indian Flute)
Britten Sinfonia
SOUNDCIRCUS SC010 Tr 14

09.33

GERSHWIN
The Man I Love
Teddy Wilson & his trio
SONY A 50640 COL CD6680 Tr 19

09.37

MOZART
Lucio Silla K135 ‘Ah se il crudel periglio
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Freiburg Baroque
Gottfried von der Goltz
NAÏVE E 8877 Tr 10

09.46

THOMAS
Raymond (overture)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 480 0023 Tr 4

09.54

KROMMER
Partita OP.79 in E Flat Major (Allegro assai)
Ensemble Philidor
CALLIOPE CAL 9264 Tr13


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kc5tb)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Robert Veyron-Lacroix (piano)
ERATO 2292-45839-2

10.13am
Haydn: Symphony No 39 in G minor
Camerata Academica
Sandor Vegh (conductor)
Orfeo C532 001B

10.32am
Chopin: Etudes, Op 25
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK61885

11.03am
Berlioz: Les Troyens (excerpts from Act 4)
Enee ...... Guy Chavet (tenor)
Didon ...... Regine Crespin (mezzo-soprano)
Ascagne ...... Jane Berbie (soprano),
Anna ...... Marie-Luce Bellary (contralto)
Iopas ...... Gerard Dunan (tenor),
Narbal ...... Jean-Pierre Huteau (bass)
Panthee ...... Lucien Vernet (bass)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Theatre de l'Opera de Paris
Georges Pretre (conductor)
EMI CDM 763480 2

11.21am
Britten: Cello Sonata, Op 65
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Benjamin Britten (piano)
LONDON 421 859-2

11.41am
Liszt: Mazeppa
Vienna Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 453 444-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kc5td)
Bach in Weimar

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores Bach's ten years in the city of Weimar, where he was court organist and concertmaster.

Donald looks at the composer's eventful final years at the ducal court, when his manoeuvres to secure a new job landed him in Weimar's prison for a brief spell.

Prelude (Suite in E minor, BWV 996)
Kim Heindel (lautenwerk)
KINGDOM KCLCD 2020, Tr 10

Cantata: Komm, du susse Todesstunde, BWV 161
Matthew White (alto)
Hans Jorg Mammel (tenor)
Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901969

Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue, BWV 903
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)
OISEAU LYRE 433 054-2, Trs 16-17

Preludes and Fugue in B (The Well-Tempered Clavier), BWV 868
Till Fellner (piano)
ECM ECM 4760482 CD2, Trs 21-22

Toccata and Fugue, BWV 538
Woolfgang Rubsam (organ)
Philips 420860-2 CD1, Tr 13.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kc5tg)
Roger Vignoles and Friends

Episode 4

Penny Gore presents a series of concerts of Schubert lieder devised by Roger Vignoles with the individual singers in mind, performed at LSO St Luke's.

Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Nicholas Rodwell (clarinet)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Schubert: Suleikas erste Gesang; Suleikas zweite Gesang; Dass sie hier gewesen, D775; Sei mir gegrusst, D741; Gretchen am Spinnrade, D118; Erste Verlust, D226; Die Sternennachte, D670; Delphine; Schwestergruss; Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D774; Nacht und Traume; D827; Die junge Nonne, D828.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kc5tj)
Looking East

Handel: Alessandro - Act 3

Handel Operas 2009

Handel: Alessandro (Act 3)

Alessandro (the Great) ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Rossane, captive princess ...... Sophie Boulin (soprano)
Lisaura, captive princess ...... Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Tassile, Indian King ...... Jean Nirouet (countertenor)
Clito, Alexander's sidekick ...... Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Leonato, Alexander's sidekick ...... Guy de Mey (tenor)
Cleone, Alexander's sidekick ...... Ria Bollen (mezzo-soprano)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

2.55pm Looking East

The concluding act of Handel's Indian-set opera is complemented by another work taking inspiration from the subcontinent - Messaien's Turangalila. Plus the a Western evocation of the Balinese gamelan and Jonas Kaufmann singing Britten's settings of Michelangelo.

Colin McPhee: Tabuh-Tabuhan
Esprit Orchestra
Alex Pauk (conductor)

3.15pm
Britten: Seven sonnets of Michelangelo
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)

3.30pm
Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kcvhq)
Alessandro

Alessandro - Act 3

Handel: Alessandro (Act 3)

Alessandro (the Great) ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Rossane, captive princess ...... Sophie Boulin (soprano)
Lisaura, captive princess ...... Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Tassile, Indian King ...... Jean Nirouet (countertenor)
Clito, Alexander's sidekick ...... Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Leonato, Alexander's sidekick ...... Guy de Mey (tenor)
Cleone, Alexander's sidekick ...... Ria Bollen (mezzo-soprano)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00kc5tl)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Violinist Min-Jin Kym and pianist Ian Brown play in the studio and talk to Petroc about their forthcoming performance at the Wigmore Hall, where the programme includes Stravinsky, Beethoven, Brahms and Bartok.

Bath Music Festival’s Artistic Director and acclaimed pianist Joanna Macgregor joins tenor Paul Nilon to perform the first six songs from Janacek's The Diary of One Who Disappeared and discuss this year’s festival programme.

17:02
SHOSTAKOVICH
Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Pletnev (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHON DG 4398922
Track 3
5’29

17:09
SATIE
Gymnopedie No 1
Joanna Macgregor (piano)
Sound Circus
Track 1
3’07

17:13
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Sonata for Violin and Piano Op.30 no.1 in A major (1st movement: Allegro)
Min-Jin Kym (violin)
Ian Brown (piano)
8’00

17:26
LIVE
BRAHMS
Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 78 in G major (1st movement: Vivace ma non troppo)
Min-Jin Kym (violin)
Ian Brown (piano)
12’02

17:43
BEETHOVEN
Violin Concerto in D major Op 61 (Final movement)
Min-Jin Kym (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)
SONY 88697144422
Track 3
10’20

17:54
COATES
Knightsbridge March
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)
ASV CD WHL 2053
Track 9
4’16

18:03
MOZART
Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Silvio Varviso (conductor)
GLYNDEBOURNE GFOCD 001-62
CD 1 Track 1
4’07

18:07
FREDRIK KEMPE
La Viox (2009 Sweden Eurovision entry)
Malena Ernman (mezzo soprano)
WHITE LABEL
0’48

18:09
WILLIAM BOLCOM
Cabaret Songs (Murray the Furrier)
Malena Ernman (mezzo soprano)
Bengt-Aske Lundin (piano)
BIS CD 1154
Track 2
2’26

18:13
GERSHWIN
Piano Concerto in F (3rd Movement)
Joanna Macgregor (piano)
LSO
Carl Davis (conductor)
WHITE LABEL
Track 1
6’36

18:23
LIVE
JANACEK
From The Diary of One Who Disappeared –
I. One Day I Met a Young Girl,
II. That Dark-Skinned Gypsy Girl
III. The Glow-Worms Are Dancing
IV. The Young Swallows
V. Poughing Is Heavy Work
VI. Hey, You Grey Oxen
Paul Nilon (tenor)
Joanna Macgregor (piano)
7’31

18:36
MZILIKAZI KHUMALO
Princess Magogo ka Dinuzulu (extract)
Sibongile Khumalo (mezzo)
WHITE LABEL
Track 8
5’00

18:44
HAYDN
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (1st movement)
Alison Balsom [trumpet]
German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen
EMI 2 16213 0 7
Track 4
6’32

18:51
OFFENBACH
Tales of Hoffman (Kleinzach Song from Act 1)
Rolando Villazon (Hoffman)
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
CDR
Track 1
5’48

18:57
BOLCOM
Twelve Songs from ‘Cabaret Songs’ (Places to Live)
Malena Ernman (mezzo soprano)
Bengt-Aske Lundin (piano)
BIS CD 1154
Track 7
1’54


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kc5tn)
Great Russians: Shostakovich

Fri, 15th May 2009 - Part 1

From the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, Martin Handley presents a concert from the BBC Philharmonic's Great Russians series.

The orchestra's Russian chief guest conductor Vassily Sinaisky appears with one of Britain's operatic stars, John Tomlinson, for the Suite on Verses of Michelangelo, which are settings of verses by the great Italian artist and poet. One of Shostakovich's last works, written in 1974, it is symphonic in scope, and consists of 11 orchestral songs in which every text has to do with the life and work of the artist, including his achievements, his setbacks, his loves and his sense of destiny.

John Tomlinson (bass)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Shostakovich: Suite on Verses of Michelangelo.


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00kczwd)
Michelangelo the Poet

Mario Petrucci, who was Radio 3's first poet in residence, looks at the original Italian manuscripts and surveys the various translations to reveal the qualities of the 300 or so sonnets and other poems that Michelangelo wrote, asking what drew Shostakovich to them. He discovers a writer of considerable range, formal accomplishment and intelligence, qualities which are considered as marking his genius as a visual artist.

When he died in 1564, Buonarroti Michelangelo was regarded as one of the leading poets of his age, a great lyrical voice. But his colossal achievement in other fields has cast a shadow over his contribution to literature. Yet, down the generations, major artists such as Wordsworth have always engaged with his poetry.


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00kczwg)
Great Russians: Shostakovich

Fri, 15th May 2009 - Part 2

From the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester. Presented by Martin Handley.

The concert concludes with Vassily Sinaisky conducting the BBC Philharmonic in Shostakovich's Symphony No 10, which was premiered in 1953, not long after the death of Stalin. It was the composer's first symphonic work since his official denunciation in 1948, and some say that the short and violent second movement is a musical portrait of the dictator.

BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 10.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00kc5tq)
Colm Toibin and CK Stead

Ian McMillan's cabaret of language features award-winning novelist Colm Toibin, who presents a short story written specially for the programme and discusses his novel Brooklyn.

Plus controversial New Zealand poet, novelist and critic CK Stead, talking about his collected poems as well as reflecting on returning to writing after a stroke left him unable to read.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kc5td)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00kc5ts)
Tomorrow is Today

David Park

Series looking at the arts in Northern Ireland since the signing of the Good Friday Agreement in 1998.

With the thoughts of Belfast-born novelist David Park. Winner of the American Ireland Fund Literary Award for his contribution to Irish literature, his work, including his novel The Truth Commissioner, frequently embraces the troubled culture in which he grew up.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00kc5tv)
Charlie Gillett

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 15th May 2009

Staff Benda Bilili: Moziki
Staff Benda Bilili
Album: Tres Tres Fort
Crammed Discs CRAW 51, Tr 1 (4:55)

Houdini: Poor but ambitious
Wilmoth Houdini & Unknown personnel
Album: Poor but Ambitious
Arhoolie CD 67010, Tr 24

Max Manila: Adieu
17 Hippies
Album: El Dorado
Hipster HIP013, Tr 2

Oi Va Voi: Waiting
Oi Va Voi ft. Voice of Bridgette Amofa
Album: Travelling the face of the globe
Oi Va Voi CD 2, Tr 1 (4:09)

In Session
Sara Tavares

Tavares: Voice of the winds
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, 2009.

Mendez: So Doce, So Mel
Boyge Mendez
Album: Noite de Morabeza
Lusafrica 362122, Tr 1 (5:29)

L. Konza: Lisanga
Gerald Toto; Richard Bona; Lokua Konza
Album: Toto Bona Lokua
Universal Music/No Format Records SSL 3030, Tr 12 (3:27)

Princezito: Pilonkan (Fisherman of poems)
Princezito
Album: Spiga
Harmonia Lda 23952, Tr 1 (3:39)

In Session

Pedero Ayes Magalhaes/Miguel Esteves Lardoso: Barquingo da Esperanza
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, 2009.

Miaire/Hillman: Matsotsi
Chiwoniso
Album: Rebel Woman
Cumbancha CMB-CD-8, Tr 2 (5:04)

Tavares: De Alma
Sara Tavares, Ft. Boyge Mendez
Album: Xinti
World Connection WCD34, Tr 4 (4:12)

Trad, Arr. Ivan Duran: Merua
Garifuna Women's Project
Album: Umalali
Cumbancha CMB-CD-6, Tr 2 (3:10)

Pereira: Boyzinho
Julio Pereira
Album: Rituais
MUM records MUM 026CD, Tr 1 (4:08)

Moondog: Sextet (Oo)
Moondog
Album: More Moondog
Honest Jons Records HJRCDDJ106, Tr 14 (1:30)

Diabate: Elyne Road
Toumani Diabate
Album: Mande Variations
World Circuit WCD079, Tr 2 (8:50)

In Session

Tavares: Penestrada
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, 2009.

Bonga: N'Genda
Barcelo Bonga
Album: Bairro
Lusafrica 562212, Tr 5 (3:12)

In Session

Tavares: Ponto de Luz
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, 2009.

De Sela/Sarah Page: Fool's Gold
Lhasa
Album: Lhasa
Warner 2564690483, Tr 6 (3:03)

To Trips/Pedro Gonzalves: Electrica Cadente
Dead Combo
Album: Dead Combo Vol. 1
Transformadorres 510035, Tr 4 (3:01)

Jack Nitzsche: Murder
John Lee Hooker/Miles Davis
Album: The Hot Spot
Antilles AN 8755, Tr 2 (4:10)




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00k9qcs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00k9qjm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00k9qnl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00k9qyd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00kc5tj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00k9pfs)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00k9pyp)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00k9qcj)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00k9qjc)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00k9qnd)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00k9qy4)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00k9rfz)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00k9pfv)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00k9q8m)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00k4llx)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00k9qnn)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00k9qcl)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00k9qjf)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00k9qng)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00k9qy6)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00kc5tb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00k9qcn)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00k9qcn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00k9qjh)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00k9qjh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00k9qsy)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00k9qsy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00k9qy8)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00k9qy8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00kc5td)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00kc5td)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00k9q72)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00k9q8p)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00kctyd)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00kcvhq)

Hear and Now 23:30 SAT (b00k9py5)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00k9qcv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00k9qjp)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00k9qnr)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00k9qyg)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00kc5tl)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00k9q8t)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00k9qd3)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00k9qkn)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00k9qt0)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00k9qyq)

Mendelssohn Weekend 14:00 SAT (b00k9pxv)

Mendelssohn Weekend 16:00 SAT (b00k9pxx)

Mendelssohn Weekend 21:00 SAT (b00k9pxz)

Mendelssohn Weekend 21:45 SAT (b00k9py1)

Mendelssohn Weekend 13:00 SUN (b00k9q6y)

Mendelssohn Weekend 15:00 SUN (b00k9q70)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00k9plb)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00k9qcz)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00k9qkj)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00k9qnw)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00k9qyl)

Performance on 3 19:00 SAT (b00kbhbs)

Performance on 3 20:10 SAT (b00kdp95)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00k9qcx)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00k9qjr)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00k9qnt)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00k9qyj)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00kc5tn)

Performance on 3 20:00 FRI (b00kczwg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00k9q6w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00k9qcq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00k9qjk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00k9qnj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00k9qyb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00kc5tg)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00k9q6t)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00k9pxs)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00k9qd1)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00k9qkl)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00k9qny)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00k9qyn)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00kc5ts)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00kc5tq)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00k4q23)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00k9pym)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00k9qcg)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00k9qj9)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00k9qnb)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00k9qy2)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00k9rfx)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 SAT (b00kdp93)

Twenty Minutes 19:40 FRI (b00kczwd)

Words and Music 22:20 SAT (b00kbygk)

Words and Music 22:30 SUN (b00k9q8r)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00kc5tv)