Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 MAY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00k1193)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor
1.15am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme et variations
1.25am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Sonata No 2 in D, Op 94a
1.48am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912), arr. Marsick: Meditation (Thais)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Huw Watkins (piano)

1.54am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Davidde Penitente, K469 - cantata for two sopranos, tenor, choir and orchestra
Krisztina Laki, Nicole Fallien (sopranos)
Hans-Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

2.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV1051
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

3.00am
Stobaeus, Johann (1580-1646): Du bist meine Zuversicht - psalm motet for six voices
3.04am
Eccard, Johannes (1553-1611): Cui pia contingit divino munere conjunx - wedding song for six voices
Ensemble Weser-Renaissance (voices and continuo)
Manfred Cordes (conductor)

3.08am
Naumann, Johann Gottlieb (1741-1801): Concerto in B flat for harpsichord and orchestra, C1137
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord)
Concerto Koln

3.23am
Dobrzynski, Ignacy Feliks (1807-1867): String Quartet No 1 in E minor, Op 7
Camerata Quartet

3.53am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

3.58am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Italian Polka for two pianos
Ruta Ibelhauptiene, Zbignevas Ibelhauptas (pianos)

4.01am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Luonnotar, Op 70 - tone poem for soprano and orchestra
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.09am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2, Op 20
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

4.33am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Josef de Beenhouwer (piano)

4.49am
Mosonyi, Mihaly (1814-1870): Unnepi zene (Festival music)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Adam Medveczky (conductor)

5.00am
Svendsen, Johann (1840-1911): Festival Polonaise for orchestra, Op 12
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Jordan (conductor)

5.10am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.23am
Anon (c.1590): Selections from the Susanne van Soldt manuscript
Okke Dijkhuizen (organ)

5.30am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Six Variations on a Folk Melody
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

5.38am
Saebelmann-Kunileid, Aleksander (1845-1875), (lyrics: Koidula, Lydia): Mu Isamaa On Minu Arm (My Fatherland, you are my love)
5.41am
Saebelmann-Kunileid (lyrics: Koidula): Sind Surmani (Until I die)
Estonian Radio Mixed Choir
Toomas Kapten (conductor)

5.45am
Stoyanov, Veselin (1902-1969): Concerto in F minor
Valentin Stefanov (violin)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jordan Dafov (conductor)

6.06am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in C, H XVI 16 35
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.18am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Improvisation and Toccata for orchestra, Op 36
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

6.31am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op 92
Ivan Palovic (piano)
Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.48am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Terpsichore - ballet music (excerpt)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4g2y)
Suzy Klein

With Suzy Klein.

7.04

TRAD
Put Out Your Cigarettes And Dance
Adam Summerhayes, violin
Emil Chakalov, violin
London Concertante
CHANDOS10453 T1

7.08

Johann STRAUSS II
Fledermaus Overture
Vienna Symphony
Willi Boskovsky
EMI55691 T1

7.17

MENDELSSOHN
Presto from Octet in Eb Op 20
Primavera Chamber Ensemble
ASV3066 T4

7.23

BRITTEN
Le roi s’en va-t’en chasse
Felicity Palmer, mezzo
Endymion Ensemble
John Whitfield
EMI65114 T6

7.27

JS BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Gobel
ARCHIV447287 T5-7

7.39

Sara TAVARES
Ponto di Luz
WHITELABEL T3

7.43

DVORAK
Violin Sonata in F, Op 57 – Last Mvt
Jack Liebeck, violin
Katya Apekisheva, piano
SONY WHITELABEL T6

7.50

ROSSINI
Thieving Magpie Overture
LSO
Pierro Gamba
DECCA3433606 T1

8.03

SCHOENFIELD
Four Parables: Dog Heaven
Andrew Russo, piano
Prague Philharmonia
JoAnn Falletta
BLACKBOX1109 T4

8.11

SCHUBERT
Der Wanderer
Jonathan Lemalu, bass baritone
Roger Vignoles, piano
EMI5203 T8

8.17

ANDERSON
Goldilocks: Lady in Waiting Waltz
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
NAXOS559382 T18

8.21

HANDEL
Organ Concerto in F: Cuckoo and Nightingale
Simon Preston, organ
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV419634 T1-4

8.35

VERDI
Ave Maria
Swedish Radio Choir
Stockholm Chamber Choir
Riccardo Muti
EMI47066 T1

8.41

WEBER
Der Freischutz Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
DG453486 T5

8.53

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz from Act 1 of Sleeping Beauty
RPO
Vassily Petrenko
AVIE2139 T13


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00k4g30)
Building a Library: Dvorak: New World Symphony

Building a Library:
DVORAK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor From The New World, Op. 95

Reviewer - Rob Cowan

First choice:
(c/w DVORAK: In Nature´s Realm. Overture from the Cycle of Concert Overtures, Op. 91; Othello. Overture from the Cycle of Concert Overtures, Op. 93)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Karel Ancerl (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3662-2 011 (CD, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.dvorak:
bal.dvorak.symphony.no.9.from.the.new.world.op.95

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

In this week’s programme (timings are approximate):

09.05am

J. HAYDN: Missa Cellensis (Grosse Mariazeller Messe) C-Dur Hob. XXII:5 (Kyrie I – Christe eleison – Kyrie II)
Lydia Teuscher (soprano), Marianne Beate Kielland (alto), Markus Schäfer (tenor), Harry van der Kamp (bass), Anima Eterna, Jos van Immerseel (conductor)
Carus 83.247 (CD)

J. HAYDN: Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) Hob. XXI:3 (Nr. 8 Freudenlied)
Genia Kuhmeier (soprano), Werner Gura (tenor), Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 88697 28126 2 (2 CDs)

09.30 am Building a Library Recommendation

DVORAK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor From The New World, Op. 95

Reviewer – Rob Cowan

First choice recommendation:
(c/w DVORAK: In Nature´s Realm. Overture from the Cycle of Concert Overtures, Op. 91; Othello. Overture from the Cycle of Concert Overtures, Op. 93)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Karel Ancerl (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3662-2 011 (CD, Mid Price)

Next week Piers Burton-Page compares recordings of Mendelssohn Octet Op. 20.

10.25 am Recent Releases

Stella del nostro mar
PETRUS: Ave Maria, virgo serena; MOUTON: Ave fuit prima salus; O Maria, virgo pia; PENALOSA: Sancta mater istud agas; ISSAC: Alma redemptoris mater; Sub tuum praesidium; O praeclarissima; GALANTE: Stella del nostro mar; SENFL: Virgo prudentissima; WILLAERT: Ave Maria, gratia plena; JOSQUIN: Gaude virgo mater Christi; GUBANOV: Benedicta et venerabilis
Cantica Symphonia
Glossa GCD P31905 (CD)

Vespro della beata Vergine
MAZZOCCHI: Psalmi Vespertini binis choris concinendi (Roma, 1648); Sacri flores Op. 1; CARISSIMI: Exsurge cor meum; O dulcissimum Mariae nomen; Salve Regina; FRESCOBALDI: Canzona a due cori; PALESTRINA: Ave maris stella
Cantus Cölln, Concerto Palatino, Konrad Junghanel (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902001 (CD)

A Spotless Rose
TAVENER: A Hymn to the Mother of God; JOSQUIN: Ave Maria, virgo serena; STRAVINSKY: Ave Maria; SWAYNE: Magnificat I; MOUTON: Nesciens Mater; ANON: Ther is no rose of swych vertu; HOWELLS: A Spotless Rose; ADES: The Fayrfax Carol; PALESTRINA: Stabat Mater; MACMILLAN: Seinte Mari Moder Milde; GRIEG: Ave Maris Stella; BAX: Mater ora filium; GORECKI: Totus tuus
Gabrieli Consort, Paul McCreesh (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 447 7635 (CD)

GORECKI: Symphony No. 3, Op. 36 ‘Symphony of Sorrowful Songs’
Christine Brewer (soprano), Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles (conductor)
Telarc CD-80699 (CD)

10.55 am New Releases

Hilary Finch talks us through some recent releases of chamber music. With extracts from the following discs:

BRAHMS: String Quartet Op. 51, No 1; Piano Quintet Op. 34
Arcanto Quartet, Silke Avenhaus (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902000 (CD)

JANACEK: String Quartet No. 1 ‘The Kreutzer Sonata’; String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’; MARTINU: Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola H. 313
Emerson Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 477 8093 (CD)

IMOGEN HOLST: Phantasy Quartet; Duo for viola and piano; String Trio No. 1; The Fall of the Leaf; Sonata for violin and cello; String Quintet
Court Lane Music
Court Lane Music CLM 37601 (CD, Mid Price)

NIELS GADE: Violin Sonata No. 3 in B Flat Major Op. 59; Violin Sonata No. 2 in D Minor Op. 21; Violin Sonata No.1 in A Major Op. 6
Christina Astrand (violin), Per Salo (piano)
DaCapo 8.226066 (CD)

11.35 am Disc of the Week

HANDEL: Clori, Tirsi e Fileno (Cor fedele, in vano speri) HWV 96 [Vol 5 of Italian Cantatas]
Roberta Invernizzi (soprano), Yetzabel Arias Fernandez (soprano), Romina Basso (alto), La Risonanza, Fabio Bonizzoni (harpsichord & director)
Glossa GCD 921525 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00k4g32)
Felicity Palmer and Anish Kapoor

Tom Service interviews versatile mezzo-soprano Felicity Palmer about her career, which has featured repertoire spanning more than 300 years, both in the concert hall and the opera house. She is to perform the role Mrs Sedley in a new production of Britten's Peter Grimes at English National Opera in 2009.

Tom also visits the Brighton Festival 2009 to talk to artist Anish Kapoor, its guest artistic director, who has collaborated on a challenging music programme to go with the rest of the event. Is this the way forward for artistic festivals in the future?


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00k4g34)
Ensemble Tourbillon and Noemi Kiss

Lucie Skeaping introduces highlights of a concert by Ensemble Tourbillon and soprano Noemi Kiss, directed by viol player Petr Wagner. The concert was given in 2009 in the Rozmberk Palace in Prague Castle and includes arias and sonatas by Fux, Porsile and Abel.

Playlist:

All music performed by the Tourbillon Ensemble, directed by Petr Wagner, with soprano Noemi Kiss.

Johann Joseph Fux: So che piace (Il fonte della salute)

Fux: Sonata Canon for two violas da gamba
Petr Wagner, Hana Flekova (violas da gamba)

Fux: Arpeggio and Fugue in G for solo harpsichord
Alena Honigova (harpsichord)

Giuseppe Porsile: La bella ragione (L'anima immortale)

Mauritius Vogt: Perfida mundi pax

Fux: Sento nel core (La decima fatica d'Ecole)

Attilio Ariosti: Prole tenera (La profezia d'Eliseo)

Carl Friedrich Abel: Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari).


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k00vc)
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) and Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

A concert by the all-French duo of cellist Jean-Guihen Queyras and pianist Alexandre Tharaud.

Webern: Three short pieces
Brahms: Sonata No 1, Op 38
Debussy: La plus que lente
Berg: Four Pieces for cello and piano, Op 5
Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00k4g36)
Oumou Sangare

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin

Saturday 2nd May 2009

Line-up:
Oumou Sangare (vocals)
Souleymane Sidibe (calabash)
Sekou Bah (bass guitar)
Hamane Toure (guitar)
Brehima ‘Benego’ Diakite (kamel ngoni)
Aliou Dante (drums)
Cheick Oumar Diabate (djembe)
Amadou Traore (flute)
Dandio Sidibe (backing vocals)
Fatoumata Diawara (backing vocals)

1. Sounsoumba (Sangare, Arr. Cheick Tidiane Seck)

2. Iyo djeli (Sangare, Arr. Massambou Wele Diallo)

3. Seya (Arr. Sangare/Cheick Tidiane Seck)

Interview with Oumou Sangare

4. Donso (Trad, Arr. Sangare)

5. Kounandya (Sangare, Arr. Cheick Tidiane Seck)

6. Mogo Kele (Sangare, Arr. Massambou Wele Diallo)

7. Yalla (Sangare)

All recordings made by engineers James Birtwistle and Simon Tindall

LUCY DURAN, who has studied the music of Oumou Sangare for many years, writes the following notes about the songs we hear in this concert programme from the Barbican Hall.

Oumou’s song texts are deeply metaphorical and philosophical, reflecting the common beliefs and discourses of Malians, as a way of provoking them to think more critically about their values - especially regarding women.

SOUNSOUMBA is the name of a large tree of the savannah. The song compares a young woman to this proud tree, until she is forced to marry, when she shrinks to a small stunted tree. When women marry in the villages of Wasulu, they have to leave their parental home and move in with their husband’s family, often far away. The song reflects on the isolation and grief this causes.

IYO DJELI (celebrating of the art of the griot). In this song, Oumou pays tribute to Djekani Djeli, a griot woman singer who lived in Wasulu in the 1960s. The song talks of one of the great problems that female artists in Mali face, even to this day: the belief that women who pursue a profession will be unable to have children. To be childless in Mali is to be stigmatised, which is what people said would happen to Djekani Djeli, only because she was a singer. Until one day, God gave her a child! Oumou draws parallels with her own decision to become a singer, thanking her mother for her support, and she avows that she too will always sing for those who are “true men”.

SEYA (joy). In this song, the title track of her most recent album, her first in six years, Oumou celebrates her joyful return to the Malian public. She talks of her pleasure in ordering her clothes when she visits the tailors, and the coquettish way of wearing a skirt low on the hips. In Mali, all women have their clothes specially tailored, to individual designs; this is one way in which they can express their own identity. She describes how young girls go to the market wearing their waist beads, being flirtatious; in short, this is a song celebrating female sensuality and the right of women to enjoy themselves in public.

DONSO (hunter). This song reaches deep into one of Mali’s oldest and most revered cultural traditions, that of the hunters’ associations. Hunters are regarded as healers and protectors, upholding the true values of Mande society across the centuries. Oumou uses the special musical style of Wasulu hunters’ songs, usually only performed by men, featuring the loping rhythms of the 6-string hunters’ harp and scraper. She laments the early death of several great artists from Wasulu, including Allata Brulaye, whom many credit with the invention of the kamalengoni, the youth harp that has become the trademark of her own music. She also laments the death of her own father, Bari Sangare. Death is hard, but it teaches us wisdom and forgiveness.

KOUNADYA (good fortune). Many Malian songs reflect on the nature of destiny. This one says, if you are lucky enough to be blessed with good fortune, either in your marriage, your health, or your profession, don’t take it for granted - use it wisely, be grateful, and don’t be selfish. Oh, good fortune!

MOGO KELE (one person). This song is about the brevity of life and the need to do something of importance in the short moment we have in the world. Oumou sings: There have been many great leaders and warriors in Mali’s pre-colonial past, but their time is over. Banzoumana Sissoko, Mali’s “old lion”, a great musician, was a brave and uncompromising critic of Mali’s rulers, but his time has gone. You cannot dwell on what others have done - you must do some things yourself. Malians, what are you thinking of? Get on with it!

YALA (roaming). This is the only song featured in this programme that is not from her recent album SEYA. It was first released in 2002 on a local cassette in Mali and became a huge hit. It warns young people of the dangers they face when tempted by city nightlife: drugs, alcohol, even prostitution. Oumou criticises men who are out womanising, bringing nothing but problems, but women don’t get off lightly either: she compares those who go out roaming the streets at night to a dog looking for a bone to chew.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00k4g38)
Listener Feedback

In his regular roundup of suggestions from listeners, Alyn Shipton presents music to add to Jazz Library's recommendations. With essential tracks by Dexter Gordon and Gene Krupa as well as more music by the late Ian Carr. There is also an archive interview with Neil Ardley, one of Carr's long-term musical compatriots.

Playlist:

DISC 1
Title: Dark Eyes
Artist: Gene Krupa Trio
Composer: Trad
Album: Gene Krupa Story
Label: Proper
Number: Properbox 1 CD 3, Tr 7
Personnel: Gene Krupa (drums, leader); Charlie Ventura (tenor saxophone); Teddy Napoleon (piano). 8 March 1945

DISC 2
Title: Blame it on My Youth
Artist: Art Farmer
Composer: Levant/Hayman
Album: Blame It On My Youth
Label: Contemporary
Number: 14042, Tr 1
Personnel: Art Farmer (flugelhorn); James Williams (piano); Rufus Reid (bass), Victor Lewis (drums). Feb
1988

DISC 3
Title: Shiny Stockings
Artist: Karin Krog/Dexter Gordon
Composer: Foster/Hendricks
Album: Some Other Spring
Label: Meantime
Number: MR10, Tr 8
Personnel: Karin Krog (violin); Dexter Gordon (tenor saxophone); Kenny Drew (piano); Niels Henning Ortsed
Pedersen (bass); Espen Rud (drums). Rec 1970

DISC 4
Title: Torso
Artist: Nucleus
Composer: Ian Carr
Album: Solar Plexus/Belladonna
Label: BGO
Number: 566 CD 1, Tr 5
Personnel: Ian Carr, Kenny Wheeler (trumpets); Brian Smith (sopranos, tenor saxophone, flute); Tony Roberts (tenor saxophone, bass clarinet); Karl Jenkins (keyboard); Chris Spedding (guitar); Jeff Clyne (bass); Ron Matthewson (bass guitar); John Marshall (drums); Chris Karan (percussion); Keith Winter, VCS3 synthesiser. Rec: Dec 14/15, 1970

DISC 5
Title: Le dejeuner sur l'herbe
Artist: New Jazz Orchestra, dir Neil Ardley
Composer: Ardley
Album: Impressed 2, with Gilles Peterson
Label: Verve
Number: 982 014-2, Tr 5
Personnel: Ian Carr, Derek Watkins, Henry Lowther, Harry Beckett (trumpets); John Mumford, Mike Gibbs, Derek Wadsworth (trombones); George Smith (tuba); Barbara Thompson, Dave Gelly, Jim Philip, Dick Heckstall-Smith (reeds); Frank Ricotti (vibraphone); Jack Bruce (bass); Jon Hiseman (drums). Sept 1968

DISC 6
Title: No Moon at All
Artist: Brad Mehldau
Composer: Evans, Mann
Album: Day Is Done
Label: Nonesuch
Number: 79910-2, Tr 10
Personnel: Brad Mehldau (piano); Larry Grenadier (bass); Jeff Ballard (drums). 2005

DISC 7
Title: Half Past Late
Artist: Michael Brecker
Composer: Brecker
Album: Time is of the Essence
Label: Verve
Number: 547 8442, Tr 3
Personnel: Michael Brecker (tenor saxophone); Pat Metheny (guitar); Larry Goldings (organ), Bill Stewart (drums). 1999

DISC 8
Title: Hot House
Artist: Tete Montoliu
Composer: Tad Dameron
Album: Hot House
Label: Steeplechase
Number SCCD 37027/28 CD 2, Tr 6
Personnel: Tete Montoliu (piano); NHOP (bass); Tootie Heath (drums). May 1974.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00k99h9)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 2 May 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Alexander’s Ragtime Band (Irving Berlin) (2:58)
Performed by Bessie Smith (v) Joe Smith (ct) Jimmy Harrison (tb) Coleman Hawkins (cl) Fletcher Henderson (p) Charlie Dixon (bj)
Recorded 2 March 1927, New York City
Taken from the album The Essential Bessie Smith
1997 CD (Columbia/Legacy 487398 2 Disc 2 Track 1)

Stevedore Stomp (Duke Ellington, Irving Mills) (2:45)
Performed by Duke Ellington and his Cotton Club Orchestra: Cootie Williams, Louis Metcalf, Arthur Whetsol (tp) Joe ‘Tricky Sam’ Nanton (tb) Barney Bigard, Harry Carney (reeds) Otto Hardwick (cl, ss, as, bs) Duke Ellington (p) Fred Guy (bj) Wellman Braud (b) Sonny Greer (d)
Recorded 7 March 1929, New York
Taken from the album Jubilee Stomp
1992 CD (Bluebird 74321101532 Track 5)

The Campbells are Swinging (Trad. Arr. Clinton) (3:46)
Performed by The Big 18: Yank Lawson, Buck Clayton, Charlie Shavers, Rex Stewart (tp) Bob Ascher, Sy Berger, Lou McGarity, Dickie Wells (tb) Watt Levinsky (as, cl) Hymie Shertzer (as) Sam Donahue, Boomie Richman (ts) Ernie Caceres (bs) Johnny Guarnieri (p) Barry Galbraith (g) Russ Savakus (b) Don Lamond (d)
Recorded 15 July 1958, New York City
Taken from the album The Swing Collection
LP (RCA DPS 2058/A S2/5)

There Will Never Be Another You (Harry Warren, Mack Gordon) (5:10)
Performed by Lester Young (ts) Bill Potts (p) Norman Williams (b) Jim Lucht (d)
Recorded 7 & 8 December 1956, Washington DC
Taken from the album Lester Young in Washington, D.C. 1956, Vol. 3
LP (Pablo 2308 228 S2/2)

Little David’s Fugue (John Lewis) (5:34)
Performed by Modern Jazz Society: J.J Johnson (tb) Guther Schuller (fh) James Politis (ft) Aaron Sachs (cl) Lucky Thompson (ts) Manuel Zegler (bs) Janet Putnam (harp) Percy Heath (b) Connie Kay (d) John Lewis (arr)
Recorded 14 March 1955, New York City
Taken from the album A Concert of Contemporary Music
1999 CD (Verve 5598272(1) Track 1)

Punkin’ (Shorty Rogers) (3:18)
Performed by Louis Bellson (d) Willie Smith (as) Harry Carney (bs) Juan Tizol (tb) Billy Strayhorn (p) Clark Terry (tp) Wardell Gray (ts) Wendell Marshall (b) John Graas (fh)
Recorded February 1952, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Capital Jazz Classics Vol. 6 All Star Sessions
LP (Capitol M 11031. B5)

Isn’t This a Lovely Day? (Irving Berlin, Fred Astaire) (3:54)
Performed by Stacey Kent (v) Jim Tomlinson (sx, cl) Colin Oxley (g) Dave Newton (p) Simon Thorpe (b) and Steve Brown (d)
Recorded 26 & 27 July 1999, England
Taken from the album Let Yourself Go Celebrating Fred Astaire
1999 CD (Candid CCD 79764 Track 4)

Green Dolphin Street (Bronislau Kaper) (5:42)
Performed by Eric Dolphy (as, bc, ft) Freddie Hubbard (tp) Jackie Byard (p) George Tucker (b) Roy Haynes (d)
Recorded 1 April 1960, New York City
Taken from the album Outward Bound
1987 CD (New Jazz OJCCD0222(1) Track 2)

Over the Rainbow (Harold Arlen, E.Y Harburg) (5:24)
Performed by Keith Jarrett (p)
Recorded live at Teatro Alla Scala, Milan, Italy on 13 February 1995
Taken from the album La Scala
1997 CD (ECM 5372682(1) Track 3)

The Lamp is Low (Maurice Ravel, Bert A Shefter, Peter De Rose, Mitchell Parish) (6:00)
Performed by Bud Shank (ft, as) Claude Williamson (p) Don Prell (b) Chuck Flores (d)
Recorded 1956
Taken from the album The Bud Shank Quartet Pacific Jazz
LP (Vogue LAE 12113; S2/4)

Romance in the Dark (Lil Green) (6:52)
Performed by Ruby Braff (tp) Samuel Margolis (ts) Vic Dickenson (tb) Nat Pierce (p) Walter Page (b) Jo Jones (d)
Recorded 17 October 1955, New York City
Taken from the album Linger Awhile
1999 CD (Vanguard VCD 79608-2. Track 8)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00k4g3b)
Skin Deep

Presented by Tom Service.

David Sawer and Armando Iannucci's satirical opera about society's obsession with staying young and beautiful. Richard Farnes conducts and Richard Jones directs an Opera North production from the Grand Theatre in Leeds.

It is set in the clinic of cosmetic surgery genius Doktor Needlemeier, who has a dark secret - he's concocting an elixir of youth. All he needs to perfect it is a contribution from Hollywood star Luke Pollock - but when Luke leaves the clinic only half the man he was, questions are asked and Needlemeier flees to California.

Dr Needlemeier ...... Geoffrey Dolton (baritone)
Lania (his wife) ...... Janis Kelly (soprano)
Donna (his receptionist) ...... Heather Shipp (mezzo-soprano)
Elsa (his daughter) ...... Amy Freston (soprano)
Robert (a villager) ...... Andrew Tortise (tenor)
Luke Pollock (a Hollywood actor) ...... Mark Stone (bass-baritone)
Susannah Dangerfield (a reporter) ...... Gwendoline Christie
Patient ...... Gillene Herbert (soprano)
Donnalike ...... Sarah Blood (soprano)
Robertalike1 ...... Nicholas Butterfield (bass)
Robertalike 2 ...... Trevor Bowes (bass)
Opera North Chorus
Orchestra of Opera North
Richard Farnes (conductor).


SAT 20:20 Night Music (b00k4g3d)
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martyn Brabbins perform works by David Sawer.

Rolf Hind (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

David Sawer: the greatest happiness principle for orchestra; The Melancholy of Departure for piano; From Morning to Midnight - suite for orchestra.


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00g2k04)
In Memoria

A sound-collage created by Edward Wickham and Anthony Pitts, originally inspired by a visit to the tunnels of the National Mining Museum near Wakefield. It includes early music group The Clerks performing inside Crossness Pumping Station in Bexley, as well as children's songs, poetry, real life stories, a new motet by Pitts for three pairs of two voices, and medieval motets by Ockeghem, Dufay, Obrecht and Josquin.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00k4g3j)
Manchester Portraits

Detlev Glanert

An exploration of the work of one of Germany's leading composers, Detlev Glanert.

Tom Service talks to Glanert and German music expert Jean Martin both about the composer's works and the influences behind today's German music.

Glanert: Symphony No 3 (22:43)
BBC Philharmonic
Clark Rundell (conductor)

Glanert: Parergon (The Mirror of the Great Emperor) (UK premiere) (13:32)
BBC Philharmonic
Clark Rundell (conductor)

Glanert: Thee pieces for clarinet and piano (11:15)
Ronald van Spaendonck (clarinet)
Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

Glanert: Nine Caricatures for orchestra (UK premiere) (11:19)
BBC Philharmonic
Clark Rundell (conductor)

Argentum et Aurum (UK premiere) (11:20)
BBC Philharmonic
Clark Rundell (conductor)



SUNDAY 03 MAY 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00hgbwx)
Ian Carr

Trumpeter, author and broadcaster Ian Carr is considered by some to be one of the most influential figures in British jazz.

Alyn Shipton features an archive interview, in which Carr selects some of his finest recordings. These include music by the Rendell-Carr Quintet, the Emcee Five and Nucleus, as well as movements from Neil Ardley's suite Kaleidoscope of Rainbows.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4g43)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da camera in F, RV99
Camerata Koln

1.08am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Suite No 3 (Antiche Arie e Danze - 1932)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Igor Kuljeric (conductor)

1.28am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Six Epigraphes antiques
Wyneke Jordans, Leo Van Doeselaar (pianos)

1.44am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Romanian National Chamber Choir Madrigal
Romanian Philharmonic Choir
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Iosif Conta (conductor)

2.01am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

2.19am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Nocturne, Op 43 No 2
Roger Woodward (piano)

2.24am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): The Rite of Spring
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Trio Sonata (adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor, BWV527)
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

3.14am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Suite in C (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln
Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

3.33am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto in F for two horns, HWV333
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger (violin/director)
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director)

3.50am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata in C for oboe, violin and continuo, RV779
Camerata Koln

4.04am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Suite (Les indes galantes)
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofmusik
Mary Utiger (director)

4.37am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, K105
Virginia Black (harpsichord)

4.42am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Concerto in D minor for violin and strings, D45
Federico Agostini (violin)
Slovenski Solisti
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.00am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): La gitana for violin and piano
Patrik Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

5.04am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764): Violin Concerto in E flat, Op 7 No 6
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.19am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Sonata for violin and guitar, Op 31 (Napoleon)
Viktor Pikajzen (violin)
Evgenia Sejdelj (piano)

5.28am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 1 in B flat for violin and orchestra, K207
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.48am
Schulhoff, Erwin (1894-1942): Duo for violin and cello
Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Quirine Viersen (cello)

6.01am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Concerto for violin and orchestra
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

6.31am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A for either violin or cello
Daniil Shafran (cello)
Anton Osetrov (piano).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4gbk)
Suzy Klein

With Suzy Klein.

7.04

VIVALDI
Sinfonia Improvisata
Europa galante
Fabio Biondi
VIRGIN63430 T1

7.08

MOZART
Sonata In A minor K310: Andante
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG427768 T2

7.17

HENZE
Erlkonig Orchestral Fantasy
Bamberg Symphony
Jonathan Nott
TUDOR7131 T5

7.23

BUXTEHUDE
Das neugeborne Kindelein
Copenhagen Royal Chapel Choir
The Dufay Collective
Ebbe Munk
NAXOS570494 T1

7.31

SIBELIUS
Finlandia
BPO
Karajan
EMI76846 T6

7.42

WEIR
The Romance of Count Arnaldos from Songs from the Exotic
Susan Bickley, mezzo
Iain Burnside, piano
SIGNUM087 T5

7.45

MENDELSSOHN
Violin Concerto In E minor: Andante
Viktoria Mullova, violin
ASMF
Neville Marriner
PHILIPS432077 T2

7.54

MOZART
Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo from Cosi Fan Tutte
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
Metropoliotan Opera Orchestra
James Levine
DG445866 T4

8.03

HANDEL
Oh the Pleasures of the Plains from Acis and Galatea
Dunedin Consort And Players
John Butt
LINN 319 CD1 T2

8.10

RODGERS
Carousel Waltz
Stephen Hough
HYPERION67043 T13

8.16

SAINT-SAENS
Danse Macabre
Felix Kok, violin
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux
CFP 82233 T1

8.24

GERSHWIN
Oh Kay Overture
New Princess Theatre Orchestra
John McGlinn
EMI479772 T7

8.31

MASSENET
J’ai verse le poison from Cleopatre
Renee Fleming, soprano
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Gergiev
DECCA475807 T11

8.36

ELGAR
Cockaigne
Philharmonia
Barbirolli
EMI66323 T2

8.51

Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412
ECO
Barry Tuckwell
DECCA458607 T1-2

9.03

ENESCU arr Waxman
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Chloe Hanslip, violin
RPO
Leonard Slatkin
NAXOS559302 T2

9.06

GIBBONS
Oh Clap Your Hands
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill
HYPERION67116 T12

9.12

BEETHOVEN
Egmont Overture
LPO
Tennstedt
EMI71462 CD1 T7

9.22

RODGERS
Ten Cents A Dance
Ella Fitzgerald
VEUVE821580 T2

9.26

JS BACH
Concerto for 4 harpsichords in A minor BWV 1065
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Berhard Klapprott, harpsichord
Carsten Loff, harpsichord
Macelo Bussi, harpsichord
Melante Amsterdam
Bob van Asperen
VIRGIN45204 T1-3

9.37

RACHMANINOV
Etude-Tableau in Eb minor Op39/5
Nikolai Demidenko, piano
HYPERION55239 T19

9.44

SMETANA
Polka and Furiant from the Bartered Bride
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell
SONY48279 T1-2

9.52

ARAUJO
A del Tiempo
Ex Cathedra Consort and Baroque Ensemble
Jeffrey Skidmore
HYPERION67600 T13


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00k4gbm)
Manchester

With Iain Burnside.

He explores Manchester's rich musical scene, past and present. His guest is pianist and composer Stephen Hough, whose choice of music includes recordings by Manchester artists and performing groups.

Gliere: Dancing Scene from The Bronze Horseman
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9379, Tr 3
Duration: 6m06s

Mozart: Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (Second Movement)
Manchester Camerata, Douglas Boyd (conductor)
Avie AV2107, Tr 2
Duration: 8m49s

Vivaldi: Manchester Sonata No 2 in D minor, RV12
Romanesca:
Andrew Manze (violin)
Nigel North (lute)
John Toll (harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HM 907089, Trs 5-9
Duration: 10m46s

Thomas Ades: These Premises Are Alarmed
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Ades (conductor)
EMI 56818, Tr 8
Duration: 3m42s

Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat, Op 29 (finale)
Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
Hyperion CDA673312 CD1, Tr 9
Duration: 6m56s

Liszt: Un Sospiro (Concert Etude, S44 No 3)
Egon Petri (piano) recorded 1937
APR7023 CD1, Tr 13
Duration: 4m25s

Alan Rawsthorne: Bagatelles
Stephen Hough (piano)
Hyperion CDA67267, Trs 1-4
Duration: 5m39s

John Ireland: The Holy Boy
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd Jones (conductor)
Naxos 8555068, Tr 7
Duration: 2m56s

Norman Cocker: Tuba tune
Alan Wicks (organ of Canterbury Cathedral)
GUILD GRCD 7023, Tr 5
Duration: 4m20s

Elgar: First Symphony (finale)
The Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
Halle 7500, Tr 4
Duration: 12m13s

Chopin: Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Kristian Zimerman (piano)
DG 459 053 2, Tr 3
Duration: 7m21s

John Foulds: April - England, 1926
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
Warner 2564629992, Tr 4
Duration: 7m52s

Harrison Birtwistle: Orpheus Elegies (Nos 19 and 20)
Andrew Watts (countertenor)
Melinda Maxwell (oboe)
Helen Tunstall (harp)
Dutton CDLX 7139, Trs 11, 10
Duration: 1m17s (Elegy No 19); 3m00s (Elegy No 20)

Mendelssohn: Scherzo in A minor, Op 81, No 2
Coull String Quartet
Hyperion CDA 66397, Tr 10
Duration: 3m35s

William German: March, The President
Williams-Fairey Engineering Band
Roy Newsome (conductor)
Grasmere GRACC17, Tr 7
Duration: 4m03s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00k4gbp)
Michael Pennington

Michael Berkeley's guest is actor Michael Pennington, who has worked in a range of stage and film roles, from Shakespeare to Star Wars. He takes on the roles of two distinguished German musicians - conductor Wilhelm Furtwangler and composer Richard Strauss - in a double-bill of plays by Ronald Harwood in London's West End. His choices range from Stravinsky's Rite of Spring and Britten's Serenade to songs by Strauss, Tim Hardin and Joan Armatrading.

Playlist:

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10
00.25

Stravinsky: Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
The Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Gergiev PHILIPS 468 035-2, Tr 14
04.52

Tim Hardin: Hang on to a Dream (recorded at the 1973 Reading Festival)
Reading Festival 1973 MARQUEE MQCCD001 T8 (fade to 03.06 on applause)
03.06

Bach: Chaconne (excerpt) (Partita No 2 in D minor)
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Bach EMI 7243 4 76810 CD2, Tr 5
07.47

Rachmaninov: Lord, now lettest thou thy servant depart in peace (the Vespers)
Vladimir Mostowoy (tenor)
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Korniev (conductor)
Vespers PHILIPS 442 344-2 Tr 5
03.40

Alaric Jans: O mistress mine
Ronald Keaton (vocal)
Jay Voss (guitar)
The Food of Love SHAKESPEARE REPERTORY COMPANY 31301 1112-2, Tr 3
01.27

Britten: Elegy (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op 31)
Peter Pears (tenor)
Dennis Brain (horn)
New Symphony Orchestra
Eugene Goossens (conductor)
Britten DECCA ELOQUENCE 0289 476 847-2, Tr 4
04.39

Strauss: Morgen
Elizabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Edith Peinemann (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
Richard Strauss EMI CDC 747276-2, Tr 13
03.40

Joan: Armatrading Willow
Classic UNIVERSAL 490 789-2, Tr 4
04.46.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00k4gbr)
Viktoria Mullova Interview

Lucie Skeaping talks to celebrated Russian virtuoso violinist Viktoria Mullova about her reinvigorated passion for Bach and partitas and sonatas for solo violin. Mullova explains that her approach to Bach is now very different from the one she took 15 or 20 years before. Her style is much more free and allows the pieces to breathe and rest, instead of being constrained by what has previously been thought of as the Baroque fashion.

Playlist:

Bach: Partita No 3 in E, BWV1006 (Gigue)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX 4040
CD2, Tr 16

Bach: Sonata No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Adagio)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX 4040
CD1, Tr 1

Bach: Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Double: Presto)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX 4040
CD1, Tr 8

Bach: Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Tempo di Borea; Double)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX 4040
CD1, Trs 11-12

Bach: Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV1003 (Andante)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX 4040
CD1, Tr 15

Bach: Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (Sarabande and Giga)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX 4040
CD2, Trs 3, 4

Bach: Sonata No 3 in C, BWV1005 (Fuga)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX 4040
CD2, Tr 7

Bach: Partita No 3 in E, BWV1006 (Bourree)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX 4040
CD2, Tr 15.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00k4gbt)
Tasmin Little

Tasmin Little presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, featuring Mozart's Wind Quintet in E flat, plus a grand chorus by Mascagni, songs by Warlock and Chausson, and Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings.

Playlist:

Gershwin: There's a boat dat's leavin' soon for New York (Porgy and Bess)
Bess ...... Cynthia Haymon
Glyndebourne Chorus
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 15014 2 CD4, Tr 14

Mascagni: Hymn to the Sun (Iris)
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra
Giuseppe Patane (conductor)
CBS M2K45526 CD1, Trs 1-3

Mozart: Quintet in E flat, KV452
Stephen Hough (piano)
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet:
Andreas Wittmann (oboe)
Walter Seyfarth (clarinet)
Fergus McWilliam (horn)
Henning Trog (bassoon)
BIS CD1552, Trs 1-3

Brahms: Intermezzo, Op 119 No 1
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA67550, Tr 5

Warlock: Sleep
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
ASV CLD4003, Tr 19

Spivakovsky: Harmonica Concerto
Tommy Reilly (harmonica)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9248, Trs 1-3

Chausson: Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Melos Ensemble
DECCA 4259482, Tr 7

Verdi: Ingemisco, Confutatis (Requiem)
Beniamino Gigli (tenor)
Ezio Pinza (bass)
Orchestra and Chorus of Rome Opera
Tullio Serafin (conductor)
EMI CDH7633412, Trs 9-10

Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
London Symphony Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CDM7639622, Trs 5-8.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k10y8)
From Durham Cathedral

Introit: Rise, heart; thy Lord is risen (Vaughan Williams)
Responses: Lloyd
Office Hymn: Jesus Christ is risen (Trier)
Psalms: 142, 143 (Howells)
First Lesson: Exodus 24
Canticles: Darke in F
Second Lesson: Luke 1 vv39-56
Anthem: Sunrising (John Casken)
Final Hymn: Alleluya! Ye sons and daughters (O filii et filiae)
Organ Voluntary: Variations on an Easter Theme for organ duet (John Rutter)

Sub-organist: Keith Wright
Organ scholar: Joseph Causby
Master of the choristers and organist: James Lancelot.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00k4gby)
Berg Chamber Concerto

Stephen Johnson joins the members of the Manchester Camerata and their conductor Douglas Boyd for an exploration of Alban Berg's Chamber Concerto, featuring pianist Martin Roscoe and violinist Jack Liebeck as soloists.

The Concerto was written as a homage to Berg's teacher Arnold Schoenberg on his fiftieth birthday, and it alludes to a close circle of friends and Viennese intellectuals from the mid-1920s, namely Berg, Schoenberg and Berg's friend and fellow Schoenberg pupil Anton Webern. With a wealth of codes and extra-musical references, Berg crafted a compact and technically accomplished work, which is considered one of the great examples of German Expressionism.

The programme includes a complete performance of the piece.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00k4gc0)
Scottish Choral Music

Aled Jones finds out about choral singing in Scotland with Susan Hamilton, co-founder and artistic director of one of only two professional choirs based north of the border, the Dunedin Consort, and musician and broadcaster Mary Ann Kennedy, who is a leading figure in the Scottish traditional music scene.

Plus news from the successful National Youth Choir of Scotland as well as music from William Sweeney and Peter Maxwell Davies - contemporary composers who have found inspiration in the traditions and landscape of the country.

Playlist:
Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Scottish songs
No. 2 Duncan Gray
Felicity Lott (soprano), John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Thomas Allen (baritone), Marieke Blankestijn, Elizabeth Layton, Krysia Osostowiz (violin), Ursula Smith (cello), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DG 477 5128, CD 6, track 5

Ù-bhi à-bhi, ù-bhi à-bhi/ Mac a Phì (Puirt-a-beul, Mouth music), Trad. Arr. Roberton
Massed Gaelic Choirs

Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Dunedin Consort
Delphian DCD 34008, track 2,

George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Chorus: For unto a child is born
Dunedin Consort & Players
Linn CKD 285, track 13

John Bevan Baker
A group of Songs from “Songs of Courtship”
No 1: Out in the Bushlands
No: 3 Plop fall the plums
Consort of Voices, with piano Graeme McNaught, Stuart Hope, conductor William Conway
Linn CKD 286, tracks 1 & 3

Psalm 16: v. 8-9 sung to the tune of Kilmarnock
Before me constantly, I set the Lord alone
precentor Calum Martin with congregation from the Back Free Church on the Isle of Lewis
Salm: Volume I, track 1

William Sweeney
Salm an fherrain
Cappella Nova directed by Alan Taverner
Linn CKD 014, track 10

John Gardner
Prayer under the pressure of violent anguish from
A Burns Sequence, op 213
National Youth Choir of Scotland, conducted by Christopher Bell
NYCoS CD1, track 1

Anthea Haddow
The Peoples Mass
Benedictus; La Muerta
Solo voice Susan Hamilton, Dunedin Consort with Helen Thomson on harp
Delphian DCD 34018, tracks 14 and 15

Stuart MacRae (words Julia MacDonald)
Alasdair à Gleann a Garadh
(Lament for Alasdair of Glengarry)
Inverness Gaelic Choir conducted by Jamie MacGregor
BBC recording from the Mod

Fiona and Eilidh Mackenzie arr. Neil Houston
A’Fighe le Feur
Atomic Piseag
Silk CD KCD 020, track 5

Trad. Arr. K. Thomson
Balaich an Iasgaich (The Fisher Lads)
Glasgow Gaelic Musical Association (Ceòlraidh Gàidhlig Ghlaschu), conducted by Kenneth Thomson
Skye CD48, track 1

Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthew Passion
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groβ
Dunedin Consort & Players
CD1 T38 Linn CKD 313

Peter Maxwell Davies
House of Winter / Sea Runes
BBC Singers, Simon Joly
Collins 14632, tracks 2 & 3


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00k4gc2)
My Brother God and the Ban Yan Tree

By Dusty Hughes.

A play set in India in the 1910s against the backdrop of the struggle for independence from British rule.

After British social reformer and Indian nationalism supporter Annie Besant joins the Indian National Congress to fight for independence from British rule, her appointment of a local schoolboy as a near-Messiah figure in the Hindu-style cult she presides over brings criticism. How does the naive youth cope with such a change in his life expectations?

Annie Besant ...... Suzanne Bertish
Krishna ...... James Gandhi
Nityam ...... Akbar Kurtha
Leadbeater ...... Tim Pigott-Smith
Arundale ...... Stephen Hogan
Mrs Van Hook ...... Christine Kavanagh
Jiddu ...... Nadim Sawalha
Gokhale ...... Kaleem Janjua
Harrington ...... Sam Dale
Pentland ...... Philip Fox
Rosalind ...... Emerald Fennell
Francis ...... Matt Addis
Hubert ...... Benjamin Askew
McKenzie ...... Malcolm Tierney

Directed by Peter Kavanagh.


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00k4gc4)
The Life and Times of Michael X

Sukhdev Sandhu tells the story of the rise and fall of Michael X, the former mugger and drug dealer who became a devout Muslim and played an important part in racial politics in Britain in the 1960s.


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00k4gc6)
The Double

A sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring the disturbing world of shadows and ghostly doubles, with readings by Janie Dee and Nicholas Farrell.

With works by Edgar Allan Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, Dostoevsky, Heine, Wilde, Robert Lowell and Khalil Ghibran, interspersed with music by Bach, Boulez, Schubert and Steve Reich.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00k4gc8)
Julian Lage Session

Julian Joseph introduces new CDs, exclusive sessions and a conversation with guitarist Julian Lage about his album Sounding Point, which marks his debut as a solo recording artist.

Lage has played at the San Francisco and Newport jazz festivals and has studied Indian music at the Ali Akbar College of Music and classical music at the San Francisco Conservatory. His album features contributions from musicians including Bela Fleck and Nickel Creek's Chris Thile.

Title: Wee
Artist: Mornington Lockett/Art Themen/Don Weller
CD: The Three Tenors at the Appleby Jazz Festival
Track: 3 (CD2)
Label: Trio Records TR 579
Comp: Denzil Best
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 10m19s

Title: Bridges
Artist: Trilok Gurtu, Carlo Cantini, Jan Garbarek, Phil Drummy, Roland Cabezas, Stefano Dall'Ora
CD: Massical 2009
Track: 2
Label: Birdjam (2009)
Comp: Trilok Gurtu
Pub: Trilok Gurtu
Dur: 6m27s

Title: Almeda
Artist: Julian Lage
CD: Sounding Point
Track: 10
Label: Universal 06025 179 14476
Comp: Elliot Smith
Pub: Universal Music Careers
Dur: 1m18s

Title: The Informant
Artist: Julian Lage
CD: Sounding Point
Track: 4
Label: Universal 06025 179 14476
Comp: Julian Lage/Chris Thile/Bela Fleck
Pub: Julain Large Music/Bug Music/Chris Thile Music
Dur: 1m35s

Title: Motor Minder
Artist: Julian Lage
CD: Sounding Point
Track: 12
Label: Universal 06025 179 14476
Comp: Julian Lage
Pub: Julian Lage Music
Dur: 5m49s

Title: For The Longest Time
Artist: Mark McKnight
CD: Overnight
Track: 2
Label: ReMark Records NA NA
Comp: Mark McKnight
Pub: ReMark Music
Dur: 7m04s

Title: The Devil's Ringtone: The Movie
Artist: Jeff Tain Watts/Christian McBride/Terence Blanchard/Branford Marsalis
CD: Watts
Track: 8
Label: Dark Key 2009
Comp: Jeff Watts
Pub: Tainish Chamber Music BMI
Dur: 6m52s

Title: Bing
Artist: Andy Sheppard
CD: Movements in Colour
Track: 2
Label: ECM ECM 2062
Comp: Andy Sheppard
Pub: Big Life Music Ltd/In All Seriousness Music Ltd
Dur: 6m00s

EBU Recording, recorded at Musiq3's Studio, RTBF, Brussels
Title: Invitation au Voyage
Artist: Vincent Bruyninckx (piano)
Comp: Vincent Bruyninckx
Dur: 6m20s

EBU Recording, recorded at Musiq3's Studio, RTBF, Brussels
Title: Dolphin Dance
Artist: Vincent Bruyninckx (piano)
Comp: Herbie Hancock
Dur: 6m27s

EBU Recording, recorded at Musiq3's Studio, RTBF, Brussels
Title: Havona
Artist: Vincent Bruyninckx (piano)
Comp: Jaco Pastorius
Dur: 4m15s

Title: Love for Sale
Artist: Lianne Carroll and Brian Kellock
CD: Live At The Lampie
Track: 1
Label: Splashpoint Records SPR 009CD
Comp: Cole Porter
Pub: Harms Inc. Chappell Music Ltd
Dur: 7m41s

Title: Flat Pack Fantasy
Artist: Led Bib
CD: Sensible Shoes
Track: 8
Label: Cuneiform Records
Comp: Mark Holub
Pub: Cuneiform Records
Dur: 4m39s.



MONDAY 04 MAY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4gvq)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Trad: The Aronitic Blessing
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
1.12am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Mitten wir im Leben sind, Op 23 No 3
Danish National Vocal Ensemble/DR
Fredrick Malmberg (director)

1.21am
Bublitsky, Uusi: Traditional instrumental work for oboe and accordion
Henrik Goldschmidt (oboe)
Anders Vesterdahl (accordion)

1.25am
Mendelssohn: Warum toben die Heiden; Richte mich Gott, Op 78 Nos 1 and 2
Malene Nordtorp, Klaudia Kidon (sopranos)
Danish National Vocal Ensemble/DR
Fredrick Malmberg (director)

1.38am
Trad: Klezmer work for oboe and accordion
Henrik Goldschmidt (oboe)
Anders Vesterdahl (accordion)

1.42am
Mendelssohn: Mein Gott, warum hast du mich verlassen, Op 78 No 3
Poul Emborg (tenor)
Danish National Vocal Ensemble/DR
Fredrick Malmberg (director)

1.50am
Traditional prayer: Henrik Goldschmidt (vocal)
Anders Vesterdahl (accordion)

1.58am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Singet dem Hern ein neues Lied, BWV225
Astrid Karstensson (soprano)
Hedwig Rummel (contralto)
Poul Emborg (tenor)
Torsten Nielsen (bass)
Danish National Vocal Ensemble/DR
Fredrick Malmberg (director)

2.11am
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte - arr. for choir, oboe and accordion
Henrik Goldschmidt (oboe)
Anders Vesterdahl (accordion)
Danish National Vocal Ensemble/DR
Fredrick Malmberg (director)

2.16am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): String Quartet in G, D887
Alban Berg Quartet

3.00am
Lalo, Edouard (1823-1892): Symphonie espagnole
Vadim Repin (violin)
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrucken
Michael Stern (conductor)

3.34am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Miroirs
Martina Filjak (piano)

4.07am
Piazzolla, Astor (1921-1992): Le grand tango
Musica Camerata Montreal

4.18am
Jersild, Jorgen (1913-2004): Three Danish Romances for choir
Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (conductor)

4.30am
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-1706): Trio Sonata, Op 8 No 11
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (conductor)

4.42am
Anon (Turkey): Three Sephardic Romances
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

4.51am
Field, John (1782-1837): Rondo in A flat for piano and strings
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Maier (director)

5.00am
Gotovac, Jakov (1895-1982): Kolo, Op 12 - symphonic dance
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazushi Ono (conductor)

5.10am
Tormis, Veljo (b.1930): Sugismaastikud
Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Grete Pedersen Helgerod (conductor)

5.20am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in G for flute and strings, K285a
Joanna G'froerer (flute)
Martin Beaver (violin)
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
Amanda Forsyth (cello)

5.31am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 4 in E for piano, Op 54
Simon Trpceski (piano)

5.42am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture and excerpts (The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

5.59am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Vespro della beata virgine
Elisabetta Tiso, Monica Piccinini and Lia Serafini (sopranos)
Carlos Mena (countertenor)
Lambert Climent, Lluis Vilamajo, Francesc Garrigosa (tenors)
Furio Zanasi (baritone)
Antonio Abete, Daniele Carnovich (basses)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall (conductor)

6.18am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1
Vertavo Quartet

6.38am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Symphony in C minor (Symphonie funebre)
Concerto Koln.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4gvs)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

7.03

BIBER
Sonata St. Polycarpi a 9
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 8573 87793 CD1 T1

7.08

FAURE
Élégie
Janos Starker (cello)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Walter Susskind
EMI 5 68745 CD1 T4

7.16

MOZART arr. BUSONI
Andantino (from Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat)
Hamish Milne (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67677 T4

7.25

CHAUSSON
Le Charme
Patricia Hammond (mezzo)
Zoe Mather (piano)
BELLEVILLE BEV1001 T 14

7.31

PACHELBEL
Canon and Gigue
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
VIRGIN 0946 391340 2 1 T 10 + 11

07.36

Morten LAURIDSEN
O magnum mysterium
Chamber Choir of Europe
Nicol Matt (conductor)
HÄNSSLER CLASSIC CD 98.272 T 17

7.44

BACH arr. P.Akendengue & H de Courson:
Ihr lieblichste Blicke, ihr freudigeStunden
(from Cantata 209 “Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd”)
Sami Ateba (drums)
Nana Vasconcelos (waterpots)
Lambarena
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 234864 2 8 T 13

7.49

SCHUBERT orch. FORTNER
Valses nobles
Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
KOCH CD 311 135 T 1

08.03

MENDELSSOHN
Song without words Op.67, No.2
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK66511 T 6

8.05

BORODIN
Nocturne (String Quartet No. 2 in D)
The Lindsays
CD RSB 404 CD 3 T 11

8.14

IBERT
Bacchanale
CBSO
Louis Frémaux
EMI 5 17639 CD 1 T 8

8.23

ENESCU arr. S. Lupu
Nocturne
Sherban Lupu (violin)
Enescu Ensemble
MAESTRO ADD 164 T 10

8.32

CHARPENTIER
Overture: Les Arts florissant
Les Arts Florissant, William Christie
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2908140.44 CD 3 T 1

8.35

LISZT
Wilde Jagd (Études d’exécution transcendentale No. 4)
Jorge Bolet (piano)
ENSAYO ENY-CD-9711 T 8

8.43

HOLST
A Walt Whitman Overture Op. 7
LPO
Nicholas Braithwaite
LYRITA RSCD 210 T 1

8.51

SCHUBERT
Auf dem Strom, D.943
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Bruno Schneider (horn),
Radu Lupu (piano)
EMI 5 04670 CD 2 T 5

9.00

William LAWES
Consort No. 10 in G minor
Sigsiwald Kuijken (violin)
Wieland Kuijken (bass viol),
Toyohiko Satoh (theorbo)
Edward Witsenburg (harp)
SONY SBK 63179 T 10 + 11

9.11

FRANCAIX
L’Heure du Berger
Vovka Ashkenazy (piano)
Reykyavik Wind Quintet
CHANDOS CHAN 10420 T 7-9

9.19

MENDELSSOHN
String Quintet in B flat, Op. 87 (third movement – Adagio e lento)
Mendelssohn String Quartet
Robert Mann (Viola II)
BIS SACD 1254 T3

9.29

COPLAND
Danzon Cubano
Minneapolis Symphony
Antal Dorati
MERCURY 434 301 T 18

9.37

HUMPERDINCK
Dream Pantomime (Hansel and Gretel)
Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)
EMI 5 75993 CD 1 T 18

9.43

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Serenade to Music
16 soloists
LPO
Roger Norrington
DECCA 480 0476 T 8


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4gvv)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CD EMX 2157

10.09am
Schubert: Gute Nacht; Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone)
Charles Spencer (piano)
RCA 09026 63147 2

10.18am
Britten, arr. Bedford: Suite (Death in Venice)
English Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8363

10.46am
Schubert: Gefrorne Tranen; Erstarrung (Winterreise)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 463 501 2

10.52am
Purcell: O Solitude
Gerard Lesne (countertenor)
Il Seminario Musicale
NAÏVE E8882

10.59am
Shostakovich: Selection of Preludes and Fugues
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 466066 2

11.15am
Dvorak: Symphony No 9 (New World)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4gvx)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, two sibling prodigies whose lives took very different paths, but whose music had much in common.

The programme focuses on their early years, with the two both growing up in each other's pockets - with the same teachers and the same musical influences. While Fanny was often described as the better pianist of the two, that would change when the 12-year-old Felix was invited to go and play for Goethe, while Fanny was left behind. It marked the first major step in her exclusion from the musical limelight into which Felix was about to step.

Fanny Mendelssohn: Suleika und Hatem
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Eugene Asti (piano)
Hyperion CDA67388, Tr 12
Duration: 2m23s

Mendelssohn: String symphony No 3 in E minor
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (conductor)
RCA 09026 68069 2 CD1 Trs 7-9
Duration: 9m11s

Mendelssohn: Double Piano Concerto in E (3rd mvt)
Roland Pontinen, Love Derwinger (pianos)
Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Lev Markiz (conductor)
BIS CD-688, Tr 3
Duration: 7m50s

Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet in B minor, Op 3 (1st mvt)
Domus
Virgin Classics VC7911832
Duration: 8m48s

Mendelssohn: Pilgerspruch, Op 8 No 5
Fanny Mendelssohn: Das Heimweh, Op 8 No 2
Stephan Loges (baritone)
Eugene Asti (piano)
Hyperion CDA67388, Trs 23 and 15
Durations: 2m17s, 2m17s

Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture (for piano duet)
Duo Egri and Pertis
Hungaroton HCD 32410, Tr 53
Duration: 11m23s.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4gvz)
Takacs Quartet

From the Wigmore Hall, London. Sarah Walker presents a performance by the Takacs Quartet. Haydn: String Quartet, Op 77 No 1. Bartok: String Quartet No 4.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4l46)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents music focusing on Mendelssohn's string symphonies and choral works, performed by the BBC orchestras, choruses and Singers.

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 8 in D
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Haveron (director)

2.30pm
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

3.20pm
Elgar: Froissart, Op 19 - concert overture
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Judd (conductor)

3.30pm
Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Lesley Hatfield (director)

3.50pm
Mendelssohn: Lobgesang (Symphony No 2), Op 52
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Tear (tenor)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00k4l48)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world, including director David Alden talking about his new ENO production of Peter Grimes and a performance by tenor Stuart Skelton, who takes the starring role.

Plus conductor Herve Niquet talking to Sean about his forthcoming performance of Purcell's King Arthur at the Barbican with Le Concert Spirituel.

17:02
ANON
O lusty May
Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Grayston Ives (director)
CANTORIS CRCD 2366
Track 2
1’41

17:05
FASCH
Concerto in D for trumpet, 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Gabriele Cassone (trumpet)
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernadini (oboe/director)
DHM 88697367922
Tracks 1-3
6’35
NEW RELEASE

17:12
BRITTEN
Peter Grimes (Act 1: Oh, hang at open doors the net, the cork)
Claire Watson (Ellen)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 414 577 2
CD 1 Tracks 5-6
5’20

17:24
BRITTEN
Peter Grimes (Act 2 We planned that their lives should have a new start)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 414 577 2
CD 2 Track 8
2’23

17:33
LIVE
BRITTEN
Peter Grimes (Act 2, scene 2: In dreams I’ve built myself some kindlier home)
Stuart Skelton (tenor)
Richard Pierson (piano)
6’35

17:42
BRIDGE
Three Idylls: No.3 (Allegro con moto)
Goldner String Quartet
HYPERION CDA 67726
Track 6
3’36
NEW RELEASE

17:46
LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody no.2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 443 444 2
Track 2
10’03

17:57
TALLIS
With all our hearts and Mouths
The Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rich (director)
HYPERION CDA67695
Track 10
2’37

18:03
BRAHMS (arr. Rysanov)
Sonatensatz (FAE Sonata)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Evelyn Chang (piano)
AVIE AV 2111
Track 1
5’11

18:08
MENDELSSOHN
Song without words in E flat, Op.30 no.1
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
DECCA 476 679 6
CD 1 Track 7
3’46

18:14
LULLY
Proserpine (Act 1: Celebrons la victoire)
Salome Haller (soprano)
Le Concert spirituel
Herve Niquet (conductor)
GLOSSA GCD 921615
CD 1 Track 21
2’27

18:35
DEBUSSY
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI 5 74727 2
Track 2
6’19

18:43
MESSANGER
Rossignol
Kate Royal (soprano)
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 2 68192 2
Track 10
4’25

18:48
DELIUS
2 Pieces for Small Orchestra: No.2 Summer Night on the River
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd Jones (conductor)
NAXOS 8.556837
Track 2
6:19

18:54
SCHUBERT
Impromptu in E flat, D.899 no.2
Javier Perianes (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMI 987080
Track 2
4’44


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4l4b)
Bournemouth SO/Vassily Sinaisky

In a concert given at the Portsmouth Guildhall, violinist Maxim Rysanov joins the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra under Vassily Sinaisky for performances of Berlioz's Harold in Italy and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Berlioz wrote Harold in Italy at the suggestion of Paganini, but the great virtuoso rejected the score because the viola part was not flashy enough. The work has come to be seen, though, as an ideal portrait of a Romantic hero, just as Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6, the Pathetique, is said to embody a quintessentially Romantic anguish.

Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Berlioz: Harold in Italy
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathetique)

Followed by music by past winners of the RPS awards, which celebrates its twentieth anniversary in 2009:

Winner of the Singer Category, 1989:
Schubert – Der Liedler, D 209
Philip Langridge, tenor
Graham Johnson, piano

Winner of the Singer Category, 2002
Handel - Julius Caesar: Se pieta di me non senti
Lisa Saffer, soprano
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00k4l4d)
Boys

Matthew Sweet presents an edition of the programe dedicated to the world of boys, looking at how they learn, how they play and how they look, asking whether they really are the misfits they are so so often reported to be.

The guests include Sue Palmer, educational campaigner and author of the bestselling book Toxic Childhood, who believes there is a fundamental and innate difference between boys and girls that should be recognised and nurtured by parents, teachers and society at large.

With Toby Litt reviewing the new Star Trek film, as well as a discussion on piracy with Professor Peter Leeson and Adrian Tinniswood. They look at how 17th and 18th century pirates pioneered forward-thinking practices, including constitutional democracy, financial incentives, workers compensation, regulating drink and smoking as well as racial, religious and sexual tolerance.

And GQ editor Robert Johnson asks if young male beauty is becoming more important in the contemporary world.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4gvx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00k4l59)
A Cretan Spring

Mountains

1/5: Mountains.
Spring comes early to Crete, the largest island in the Mediterranean and the most southerly part of Europe. Adam Nicolson and Sarah Raven travel from the island's high limestone mountains to its coastal towns, meeting the new season as it arrives and delving into the island's landscape, history, botany and cuisine.(Rpt)

Producer: Tim Dee.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00k4l5c)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2009

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Jez Nelson presents a special edition of the programme recorded on the opening night of the 2009 Cheltenham Jazz Festival, featuring performances from some of the best groups on the festival bill.

Including:

Will Vinson Quartet featuring Kurt Rosenwinkel recorded at the Everyman Theatre on May 1, 2009

Line-up:
Will Vinson (alto saxophone)
Kurt Rosenwinkel (guitar)
Michael Janisch (bass)
Paul Wiltgen (drums)

Set list:
Heartbreak Tuna (Vinson)
Limp of Faith (Vinson)
Albemarle (Vinson)

Paul Dunmall recorded at the Everyman Theatre on May 1, 2009

Line-up:
Paul Dunmall (bagpipes)

This set was entirely improvised

Julian Arguelles trio with John Abercrombie recorded at the Everyman Theatre on May 1, 2009

Line-up:
Julian Arguelles (saxophone)
John Abercrombie (guitar)
Michael Formanek (bass)
Tom Rainey (drums)

Set list:
Line Up (Abercrombie)

Convergence Quartet recorded at the Everyman Theatre on May 1, 2009

Line-up:
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet)
Alexander Hawkins (piano)
Dominic Lash (bass)
Harris Eisenstadt (drums)

Set List:
Second (Lash)
Iris (Ho Bynum)
Song/Dance(Blues) (Hawkins)
Next Convergence (Eisenstadt)

CD Track:

Artist: Dave Douglas and Brass Ecstasy (Dave Douglas - trumpet, Vincent Chancey - French horn, Luis Bonilla - trombone, Marcus Rojas - tuba, Nasheet Waits - drums)
Track title: The View from Blue Mountain
Composer: Dave Douglas
Album Title: Spirit Moves
Label: Greenleaf Music

Get the Blessing recorded at the Everyman Theatre on May 1, 2009

Line-up:
Pete Judge (trumpet)
Jake McMurchie (saxophone)
Jim Barr (bass guitar)
Clive Deamer (drums)

Set list:
Einstein Action Force (Barr/Deamer/Judge/McMurchie)
Equal and Opposite (Barr/Deamer/Judge/McMurchie)
Tarp (Barr/Deamer/Judge/McMurchie)
Speed of Dark (Barr/Deamer/Judge/McMurchie)
Waiting in Vain (Barr/Deamer/Judge/McMurchie)

Links:
http://www.pauldunmall.com
http://www.nineteeneight.com/?artists.13
http://www.kurtrosenwinkel.com
http://www.myspace.com/theconvergencequartet
http://www.alexanderhawkins.com/theconvergencequartet
http://www.theblessing.co.uk

2009 tour dates of festival artists:

Will Vinson with guitarist Jonathan Kreisberg:
5 May - City Halls Recital Room, Glasgow
6 May - The Lot, Edinburgh

Julian Arguelles, John Abercrombie, Michael Formanek and Tom Rainey
4 May - Redrooms, Perth Theatre
5 May - Queen's Hall, Edinburgh
6 May - Eden Court , Inverness
7 May - Blue Lamp, Aberdeen
8 May - Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Get the Blessing
28 May - London Album Launch, Cargo
4 June - Matt and Phreds, Manchester
11 June - The Boilerroom, Guildford
19 June - Glasgow Jazz Festival
24 June - Birmingham, The Rainbow
12 July - Swanage Festival.



TUESDAY 05 MAY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4ldw)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in B flat, K333
1.20am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13
1.39am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in B flat, D960
2.19am
Schubert: Impromptu in D flat, Op 90 No 2
2.23am
Grunfeld, Alfred (1852-1924): Soiree de Vienna, Op 56
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

2.29am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 4 in A, Op 90 (Italian)
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milan Horvat (conductor)

3.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.29am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Trio in G minor for piano and strings, Op 17
Erika Radermacher (piano)
Eva Zurbrugg (violin)
Angela Schwartz (cello)

3.57am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 5
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Plamen Djourov (conductor)

4.12am
Koehne, Graeme (b.1956): Three Poems of Byron
Elizabeth Campbell (mezzo-soprano)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Janos Furst (conductor)

4.24am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Petite suite for piano duet
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (pianos)

4.37am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Marco Fink (bass-baritone)
Domen Marincic (viola da gamba)
Dalibor Miklavcic (organ)

4.49am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in G minor for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 1
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

5.00am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Symphony in B flat for strings, Wq 182 No 2
Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin/director)

5.11am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Ten Variations on La stessa, la stessissima for piano
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.22am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Songs (Myrten, Op 25)
Olle Persson (baritone)
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

5.34am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Temporal Variations for oboe and piano
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

5.49am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quartet No 3 in C minor for piano and strings, Op 60
Rian de Waal (piano)
Joan Berkhemer (violin)
Michel Samson (viola)
Nadia David (cello)

6.20am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A for either violin or cello
Daniil Shafran (cello)
Anton Osetrov (piano)

6.48am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): The Duke of Gloucester's Trumpet Suite
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4ldy)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

TELEMANN
Concerto for oboe d’amore, strings and basso continuo TWV 51:e2
Albrecht Mayer (oboe d’amore)
Berliner Barock Solisten
Rainer Kussmaul (director)
EMI CDC557 232 2 Tr 1-3


07:10

MARTIN
Studies for string orchestra No.2 (Pizzicato)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
DG 435 383 2 Tr 12

07:13

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Fantasia on Russian Themes
Nathan Milstein (violin)
Unknown Orchestra
Robert Irving (conductor)
EMI ZDMF 0777 64830 CD6 Tr 7

07:24

MENDELSSOHN
Ye Spotted Snakes from Midsummer Night’s Dream
Hanneke van Bork (soprano)
Alfreda Hodgson (soprano)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)
BELART 461 3452 10 Tr 4

07:31

MEDTNER
Primavera from Forgotten Melodies Op.39
Marc-André (piano)
HYPERION CDA67578 Tr 11

07:36

REVUELTAS
Sensemayá
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Edwardo Mata (conductor)
BMG 74321 30986-2 CD1 Tr 1

07:42

JS BACH
Harpsichord Concerto in F minor BWV 1056
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord and director)
The English Consort
ARCHIV 413 634 2 CD2 Tr 4-6


07:53

DELIUS
Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DG 442 8333 Tr 13


08:03

MENDELSSOHN
Venetian Gondola Song
Song without Words Op.19 No.6
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
DG 477 813 3 CD2 Tr 8

08:08

IBERT
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 440 332 2 Tr 7

08:13

PURCELL
Close thine eyes and sleep secure
Hannah Morrison (soprano)
Konstantin Wolff (bass)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 395 144 2 Tr 13

08:16

ARNOLD
Scottish Dances
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Irving (conductor)
EMI 7243 566 120 2 Tr 39-42

08:25

PETE SEEGER
If I had a hammer
Aleksei Sergeiev (bass)
Red Army Ensemble
Boris Alexander
EMI 3920 312 Tr 20

08:31

HAYDN
Piano Sonata No.58 in C major Hob 16:48
András Schiff (piano)
TELDEC 0630171412 CD1 Tr 8-9

08:44

SIBELIUS
Valse Triste Op.44
Berlin Pharilharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 413 755 2 Tr 3

08:51

CORELLI
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.7 in D
The Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director)
HYPERION CDA667412 CD2 Tr 1-5


09:01

MENDELSSOHN
String Quartet No.3, Op. 44 No.1, Third Movement
Guarneri Quartet
ARABESQUE Z 6714 Tr 2

09:08

CHOPIN
Fantasy on Polish National Airs
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
EMI 0946 371472 2 CD2 Tr 1


09:22

FALLA
Psyché
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Annie Challan (harp)
Jena-Claude Gérard (flute)
Trio à cordes français
EMI 50999 237 595 2 CD2 Tr 7

09:29

SCHUBERT
Ballet Music No.2 from Rosamunde
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7915152 Tr 9

09:37

MOZART
Menuet KV 355
Christian Zacharias (piano)
MDG 340 0961-2 Tr 4

09:40

DVORAK
Legends Op.59 No.3
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 647-2 Tr 3


09:45

SAINT-SAËNS
Africa Op.89
Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
HYPERION CAD 67331 CD2 Tr 8


09:55

MENDELSSOHN
Violin concerto in D minor
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 338-2 Tr 6


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4lf0)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Schubert: Der Lindenbaum; Wasserflut (Winterreise)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Andras Schiff (piano)
DECCA 436 122 2

10.10am
Villa-Lobos: Etudes Nos 4 and 10
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez (guitar)
DENON CO 78931

10.17am
Beethoven: Fidelio: Act 2 (opening)
Ernst Haefliger (tenor)
Berlin Philharmonic
Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
DG 437 345 2 (2 CDs)

10.28am
Strauss: Salome (excerpt)
Herod ...... Walter Raffeiner (tenor)
Herodias ...... Kerstin Witt (mezzo-soprano)
Jochanaan ...... James Morris (bass)
Salome ...... Jessye Norman (soprano)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 153 2 (2 CDs)

10.38am
Saint-Saens: Samson et Delilah (Act 3, Sc 1)
Jose Carreras (tenor)
Choir and Orchestra of Bavarian Radio
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 426 243 2 (2 CDs)

10.49am
Bach: Cello Suite No 1, BWV1007
Pierre Fournier (cello)
DG 410 359 (2 CDs)

11.08am
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4
Emil Gilels (piano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leopold Ludwig (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1095

11.42am
Walond: Voluntary in A minor
Jennifer Bate (organ)
UNICORN DKKPCD 9096

11.47am
Schubert: Auf dem Flusse; Ruckblick; Irrlicht (Winterreise)
Hermann Prey (baritone)
Wolfgang Sawallisch (piano)
PHILIPS 422 242 2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4lf2)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, two sibling prodigies whose lives took very different paths, but whose music had much in common.

The programme looks at the launch of Felix's career with his famous Octet, which was composed in 1825. Fanny's composing and playing, on the other hand, was limited to amateur music-making in soirees held at the family home.

Including a group of Fanny's songs published under Felix's name, a string quartet inspired by a love song, two works written for Fanny's birthday and an excerpt from the operetta Felix wrote for his parents' silver wedding anniversary.

Fanny Mendelssohn: Ferne (Felix's Op 9 No 2); Der Rosenkranz (Felix's Op 9 No 3); Die fruhen Graber (Felix's Op 9 No 4)
Susan Gritton (soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
Hyperion CDA67110, Trs 3-5
Durations: 2m23s, 2m35s, 3m32s

Mendelssohn: Frage, Op 9 No 1
Margaret Price (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDA 66666, Tr 2
Duration: 1m27s

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (1st mvt)
Emerson String Quartet
DG 477 5370 CD1
Duration: 7m35s

Mendelssohn: Hora Est
Chamber Choir of Europe
Nicol Matt (conductor)
Brilliant Classics 99997 CD6, Tr 1
Duration 8m46s

Mendelssohn: Lieder ohne Worte, Op 19, No 5
Luba Edlina (piano)
Chandos 89489 Tr 5
Duration: 3m58s

Mendelssohn: Heimkehr aus de Fremde (excerpt)
Lisbeth ...... Helen Donath (soprano)
Mother ...... Hanna Schwarz (mezzo-soprano)
Hermann ...... Peter Schreier (tenor)
Kauz ...... Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bass-baritone)
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Munchner Rundfunkorchester
Heinz Wallberg (conductor)
CPO 9995552 Trs 20-26
Duration: 13m14s.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4lf4)
Mendelssohn Chamber Music

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents part of a series of concerts in which the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform some of Mendelssohn's best-loved chamber music for wind and strings at St George's, Bristol. For Radio 3's Mendelssohn anniversary celebrations.

Including one of the composer's most popular works - the Octet for strings in E flat - written when he was only 16, yet widely regarded as one of the masterpieces of string repertoire.

Soloists of the Orchestra of the Age of Englightenment:
Matthew Truscott, Margaret Faultless, Alison Bury, Ken Aiso (violins)
Tom Dunn, Nicholas Logie (violas)
Richard Tunnicliffe, Robin Michael (cello)
Chi-chi Nwanoku (double bass)

Rossini: String Sonata No 3 in C; Duetto for cello and double bass
Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat for strings, Op 20.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4lf6)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents music focusing on Mendelssohn's string symphonies and choral works, performed by the BBC orchestras, choruses and Singers.

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1 in C
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Judd (conductor)

2.15pm
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Matthew Trusler (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

2.55pm
Strauss: Don Juan
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

3.15pm
Mendelssohn: Te deum
BBC Singers
Adrian Bawtree (organ)
Nicholas Kok (conductor)

3.45pm
Joseph Holbrooke: The Birds of Rhiannon, Op 87 - poem for orchestra
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

4.00pm
Alan Rawsthorne: Practical Cats
Jeremy Nicholas (narrator)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

4.25pm
Mackenzie: Benedictus (Six pieces for violin and piano, Op 37), arr. for small orchestra
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

4.35pm
Bantock: Celtic Symphony for strings and six harps
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00k4lf8)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Kate Royal talks about her new CD of 20th century opera arias, and the Florestan trio perform and discuss their upcoming concerts, including dates at the Wigmore Hall and their music festival in June

5.02
HAYDN
Overture in D major, Hob.Ia.7
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien / Manfred Huss (conductor)
BIS CD1818
CD 2, Track 1

5.07
MENDELSSOHN
Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor Op. 66 (Scherzo)
The Florestan Trio
Hyperion CDA67485
Track 7

5.12
DVORAK
Rusalka; Song to the Moon
Kate Royal (soprano)
Orchestra of the English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 50999 2 68192 2 8
Track 5

5.25
LIVE MUSIC:
BRAHMS
Der Fruhling and Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne (from 6 songs Op. 6 No. 2)
Kate Royal (soprano)
Chris Glynn (piano)

5.35
STRAVINSKY
The Nightingale; The Nightingale’s Aria
Kate Royal (soprano)
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Orchestra of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 50999 2 68192 2 8
Track 2

5.39
HERRMANN
Wuthering Heights (I have dreamt)
Kate Royal (soprano)
Orchestra of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 50999 2 68192 2 8
Track 12

5.42
ROMAN
Sinfonia in D minor, BeRI 27
REBaroque
Maria Lindal (artistic director)
Proprius PRCD2044
Tracks 1-4

5.50
CHOPIN
Valse No. 3 Op. 64; Mazurka in G minor Op. 67 No. 2
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DG 477 7483
Tracks 7-8

5.55
HANDEL
See the Conquering Hero Comes (from Joshua, HWV64)
Bach Choir
The English Concert
David Hill (director)
BIS SACD 1736

6.00 News

6.03
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Wasps - Overture
Halle Orchestra,
Mark Elder (conductor)
Halle CD HLD7510
CD 1, Track 1

6.14
LIVE MUSIC:
HAYDN
Piano Trio in Eb Hob XV:31 (Allegro)
The Florestan Trio

6.24
LIVE MUSIC:
BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb op. 1 No. 1 (Adagio)
The Florestan Trio

6.39
LIVE MUSIC:
SHOSTAKOVICH
Piano Trio No. 2 (Allegro)
The Florestan Trio

6.43
DURUFLE:
Quatre Motets sur des themes gregoriens
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
Signum Classics SIGCD163
Tracks 5-8

6.53
WIENIEWVSKI:
Polonaise de Concert in D, Op. 4
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Daniel Gortler (piano)
RCA Red Seal 82876504702
Track 1


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4lgl)
LPO/Elder

Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given by the London Philharmonic Orchestra, with Mark Elder conducting works by Janacek, Dvorak and Rachmaninov.

They begin with a rarity - excerpts from Janacek's Schluck und Jau - created as incidental music to a Berlin production of Gerhardt Hauptmann's Shakespearian comedy. The composer was not impressed with the play and only wrote a few numbers of what was to have been an elaborate score.

This is followed by Dvorak's Violin Concerto, originally inspired by the playing of the great virtuoso Joachim, and Rachmaninov's folk-themed Third Symphony.

Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Janacek: Schluck und Jau (excerpts)
Dvorak: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 3

Followed by music by past winners of the RPS awards, which this year celebrates its twentieth anniversary in 2009.

Mozart - Piano Quintet in E Flat Major K 493
Paul Lewis - Piano
The Leopold String Trio
Marianne Thorsen - Violin
Scott Dickinson - Viola
Kate Gould - Cello
Hyperion CDA67373
Tracks 4-6


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00k4lgn)
Richard Overy

Isabel Hilton talks to 20th-century historian Richard Overy on his book about Britain between the First and Second World Wars, The Morbid Age. Overy argues that the 1930s were responsible for many of the most important ideas of the modern world, including eugenics, Freud's theories on the unconscious and the nature of modern government.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4lf2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00jhpxf)
A Cretan Spring

Gorges

2/5: Gorges.
Adam Nicolson explores the island's distant and more recent past from Minoan Crete to the German occupation of the Second World War while Sarah Raven records the islands fabulous spring flora. (Rpt)

Producer: Tim Dee.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00k4lgq)
Fiona Talkington

23:15
Spiers And Boden: The Rain It Rains (shapespeare/boden)
Album: Vagabond
Navigator 12

23:19
Glikeria: Stin Kaliva Tin Diki Mou
Album: The Rough Guide To Rebètika
World Music Network RGNET 1142 CD

(Segue)

23:21
Debussy: Danseuses de Delphes – Preludes Book 1
Performed By Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Album: Debussy - Complete Works for Solo Piano Volume 1
Chandos CHAN 10421

(Segue)

23:24
Macgillivray: Suffer
Album: Wolf
Bird Records

23:27
Griselda Sanderson (nyckelharpa, viola) & Louis Bingham (bodhran): Skånlåt for Thursa
Album: Harpaphonics
Waulk Music WAULK 3

(Segue)

23:28
Kraja: En Gang I Min Ungdom/Schottis Efter Knaft Jonke
Album: Under Himmelen Fäste
Drone DROCD 045

23:33
Andy Sheppard: Nave Nave Moe
With John Parricelli (acoustic and electric guitars); Eivind Aarset (guitar, electronics); Arild Andersen (double-bass, electronics) & Kuljit Bhamra (tabla, percussion)
Album: Movements In Colour
ECM 179 5042

(Segue)

23:45
Gavin Bryars: Omne Homo
Performed By Anna Maria Friman (soprano), John Potter (tenor) & Gavin Bryars (double bass)
Album: Oi Me Lasso
GB Records BCGBCD 05

23:48
A Hawk And A Hacksaw: Foni Tu Argile
Album: Délivrance
Leaf Records BAY64

(Segue)

23:52
Andy Moor (guitar) & Yannis Kyriakides (electronics): 3 Lobed 1
Album: Red V Green
Unsounds 08U

(Segue)

23:57
Ennemond Gaultier: Prelude in D Minor
Performed By Rolf Lislevand
Album: La Belle Homicide
Astree E 8880

00:00
Ross Daly & Labyrinth: Syrta of Rodinos
Album: Mitos
World Network 540 35

00:03
Residents of The Hebrides: Puirt a Beul – Mouth Music
Album: Music From The Western Isles
Greentrax Records CDTRAX 9002

(Segue)

00:21
Gro Marie Svidal: Springar Etter Johannes Holsen
Album: Gro Marie Svidal – Hardingfele
Etnisk Musikklubb EM 30

00:23
Stephanie Hladowski: Macrimmond’s Lament
With Isobel Campbell (cello)
Album: The High High Nest
Singing Knives

(Segue)

00:27
Jon Hopkins: The Low Places
Album: Insides
Double Six DS015 CDP

00:34
Miguel ‘Angá’ Diaz: Gandinga Mondongo Sandunga
Album: Echo Mingua
World Circuit WCD 071

(Segue)

00:40
John Fitz Rogers: Once Removed
With Cameron Britt and Scott Herring (marimbas)
Album: Once Removed
Innova 707

(Segue)

00:49
J.S. Bach: Invention In B minor
Performed By Till Fellner
Album: J.S. Bach
ECM New Series 476 6355

00:51
Trevor Wishart: Vox 5
Performed By Electric Phoenix
Album: Vox
Virgin Classics VC 7911082

(Segue)

00:57
Tippett: Nunc Dimittis
Performed By The Choir of St John’s College Cambridge; directed by George Guest
Album: The Sound of St John’s
Nimbus Records NIMBUS NI5335



WEDNESDAY 06 MAY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4llj)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

1.21am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Turangalila-symphonie
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Tristan Murail (ondes martenot)
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

2.40am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Six Little Sonatas for two flutes, two horns and bassoon, Wq 184
Bratislava Chamber Harmony

3.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quintet in B minor for clarinet and strings, Op 115
Algirdas Budrys (clarinet)
Vilnius Quartet

3.41am
Martin, Frank (1890-1974): Mass for double choir
Jauna Muzika (Vilnius Municipality's Choir)
Vaclovas Augustinas (director)

4.05am
Liebermann, Rolf (1910-1999): Suite on Six Swiss Folk Songs
Swiss Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Patrice Ulrich (conductor)

4.17am
Matusic, Frano (b.1961): Two Croatian Folksongs
Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

4.24am
Anon (18th-century Croatian): Six works for organ and trumpet
Ljerka Ocic (organ)
Stanko Arnold (trumpet)

4.37am
Lazar, Milko (b.1965): Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Mojca Zlobko Vajgl (harp)
Bojan Gorisek (piano)

4.45am
Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789): Symphony No 3 in D
Zagreb Soloists
Henryk Szeryng (conductor)

4.53am
Walpurgis, Maria Antonia (Electress of Saxony) (1724-1780): Sinfonia (Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni - Dramma per musica)
Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Tobias Schade (harpsichord/director)

5.00am
Bach, Johann Christoph (1642-1703): Furchte dich nicht - motet for five voices
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)

5.05am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Confitebor tibi, domine - motet for voice and five viols
Jill Feldman (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (harpsichord/director)

5.18am
Sances, Giovanni Felice (c.1600-1679): Lagrimosa belta (Cantade a doi voci, libro secondo, parte seconda)
Suzie LeBlanc, Barbara Boden (sopranos)
Tragicomedia
Stephen Stubbs (conductor)
Concerto Palatino
Bruce Dickey (conductor)

5.22am
Jarzebski, Adam (c.1590-c.1649): Corona Aurea: Concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Bruce Dickey (cornett)
Richte van der Meer, Rainer Zipperling (cellos)
Jacques Ogg (harpsichord)
Anthony Woodrow (double bass)
Lucy van Dael (violin/conductor)

5.28am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D for two violins, two cellos and orchestra, RV564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.39am
Piazzolla, Astor (1921-1992): Le grand tango for cello and piano
Duo Rastogi/Fredens:
Janne Fredens (cello)
Soren Rastogi (piano)

5.52am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Der Abend, Op 34 No 1 - for 16-part choir
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

6.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 8 in G (Le soir)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Rolf Gupta (conductor)

6.26am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in E minor for flute and continuo, HWV379
Sonora Hungarica Consort

6.35am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op 20
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

6.47am
Demersseman, Jules Auguste (1833-1866): Italian Concerto in F, Op 82 No 6
Kristina Vaculova (flute)
Inna Aslamasova (piano).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4lll)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

With Rob Cowan.

07:03

STRADELLA
Sinfonia in D major from Il Barcheggio (serenata)
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, organ
HYPERION CDA67359 Tr.21-24

07:09

VERDI
Ballet Music from Macbeth
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 9510 Tr.10-12

07:21

ERNST
Elegy
Ilya Gringolts, violin
Ashley Wass, piano
HYPERION CDA67619 Tr.13

07:31

SCOTT
Lotus Land Op.47/1
Leslie De'Ath, piano
DUTTON CDLX 7224 CD.1 Tr.1

07:36

BERLIOZ
Les Francs-juges - overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington
VIRGIN CLASSICS 0946 363286 2 1 Tr.6

07:48

MOZART
Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Constanze! dich wieder zu sehen
Jozsef Reti
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Adam Medveczky
HUNGAROTON HCD 12927 Tr.7

07:54

VERDI
Dance music from Un Ballo in maschera
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell
MERCURY 432 591-2 CD.2 Tr.5

08:03

MENDELSSOHN
Song without words : Spinnerlied (Spinning Song), Op 67 No 4
Rudolf Serkin (piano)
CBS MAESTRO M2YK 45675 CD.1 Tr.9

08:05

PROKOFIEV
Romeo and Juliet suite no. 1 - Folk dance; The street awakens; Madrigal; The arrival of the guests
Swiss Romande Orchestra
Armin Jordan, conductor
ERATO 2292-45817-2 Tr.8-11

08:18

KARAS
The Harry Lime theme (from The Third Man)
Roby Lakatos (violin) and his ensemble
DG 471 562-2

08:21

MONTEVERDI
Cruda Amarilli (5th book madrigals)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, director
OPUS 111 OPS 30-166 Tr.1

08:25

BRAHMS
Scherzo-Allegro (FAE Sonata)
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI CDC5575252 Tr.11
NB ON VCS - I don't have the disc

08:33

CHAGRIN
Helter skelter, or The girl with the hiccups - comedy overture
LPO
John Pritchard
LYRITA SRCD.318 Tr.5

08:40

MOZART
Abendempfindung (Abend ist's) for voice and piano (K.523)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Peter Serkin, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907500 Tr.12

08:48

BACH
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046)
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807461.62 CD.1 Tr.1-4

09:10

PUCCINI
Crisantemi (arr. for string orchestra)
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Yoav Talmi
CHANDOS CHAN8593 Tr.11

09:18

JONGEN
Symphonie Concertante Op.81 - Toccata (Moto perpetuo) Allegro moderato
Virgil Fox, organ
Orchestre du Theatre National de l'Opera
Georges Pretre
EMI 5 65075 2 Tr.4

09:25

GRIEG
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces Bk.8)
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 5 57296 2 Tr.19

09:32

Charles WILLIAMS
Devil's Galop
Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra
EMI 566676 2 Tr.1

09:35

SMETANA
Ma vlast - Vltava [Moldau]
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 413 587-2 Tr.1

09:48

MENDELSSOHN
String Quartet in F minor Op.80 - Finale Allegro Moderato
Sharon Quartet
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93888 CD.20 Tr.8

09:55

Handel
Ombra mau fu (Serse)
Andreas Scholl, counter tenor
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2901685 Tr.7


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4lln)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Richard Marlow (director)
CHANDOS CHAN 0733

10.05am
Harbison: Four Songs of Solitude
Janine Jansen (violin)
NAXOS 8559173

10.20am
Mozart: Ch'io mi scordi di te
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Dalton Baldwin (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)
PHILIPS 473 451 2 (5 CDs)

10.31am
Henze: Symphonic Intermezzi (Boulevard Solitude)
Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 447 115 2

10.45am
Schubert: Rast; Fruhlingstraum; Einsamkeit (Winterreise)
Andreas Schmidt (baritone)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)
DG 435 384 2

11.00am From Studio 7, Manchester
Haydn: Symphony No 36
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

11.15am
Schubert: Die Post; Der greise Kopf (Winterreise)
Ian Partridge (tenor)
Richard Burnett (fortepiano)
AMON RA CDSAR41

11.20am
Michael Hersch: Symphony No 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop (conductor)
NAXOS 8559281

11.47am
Alkan: Preludes (selection)
Olli Mustonen (piano)
DECCA 433 055 2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4llq)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, two sibling prodigies whose lives took very different paths, but whose music had much in common.

He concentrates on Felix's growing popularity as he receives his first commissions following his grand tour, contrasting it with his sister's adaptation to married life. She starts her own salon in the Mendelssohn family home, where she can play and conduct her own works.

Including one of those commissioned works which became known as the Italian Symphony, a cantata premiered at Fanny's musical evenings, plus the last major work she would write for many years to come.

Mendelssohn: Song without Words, Op 19 No 6
Luba Edlina (piano)
Chandos CHAN 89489, CD1 Tr 6
Duration: 2m18s

Mendelssohn: Songs without Words, Op 30 No 2
Luba Edlina (piano)
Chandos CHAN 89489, Tr 8
Duration: 2m13s

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Erato Quartett Basel
CPO 999 679-2 Trs 1-4
Duration: 19m47s

Mendelssohn: Italian Symphony (1st mvt)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10224(3) X, CD3 Tr 1
Duration: 10m38s

Mendelssohn: Die Erste Walpurgisnacht (excerpt)
Eberhard Buchner (tenor)
Siegfried Lorenz (baritone)
Siegfried Vogel (bass)
Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
Berlin Classics BC 2057-2, Trs 8-11
Duration: 11m56s.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4lls)
Mendelssohn Chamber Music

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents part of a series of concerts in which the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform some of Mendelssohn's best-loved chamber music for wind and strings at St George's, Bristol, as part of BBC Radio 3's Mendelssohn anniversary celebrations.

In a programme exploring music for piano, flute and cello, OAE principal flautist Lisa Beznosiuk plays an arrangement of a Schubert song and Weber's Trio in G minor for piano, flute and cello, on a warm-sounding nine-keyed rosewood flute made in 1840.

And co-principal cellist Richard Lester performs Mendelssohn's Cello Sonata No 2 on a Rogeri from 1710, with a bow from 1843 - the same age as the music.

Kristian Bezuidenhout (piano)
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute)
Richard Lester (cello)

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No 2 in D, Op 58
Schubert, arr. Bohm: Gute nacht (Winterreise)
Weber: Trio in G minor for piano, flute and cello, Op 63.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4llv)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents music focusing on Mendelssohn's string symphonies and choral works, performed by the BBC orchestras, choruses and Singers. Featuring one of his choral blockbusters.

Susan Gritton (soprano)
Jean Rigby (mezzo-soprano)
Barry Banks (tenor)
Peter Coleman-Wright (bass)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Mendelssohn: St Paul.


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k4llx)
Mendelssohn Weekend: Choral Evensong

From the Temple Church, London.

Introit: Richte mich Gott (Mendelssohn)
Hymn: Take up thy cross (Breslau)
Responses: Smith
Psalm: 33 (Pye)
First Lesson: Exodus 33
Canticles: Walmisley in D minor
Second Lesson: Luke 3 vv15-22
Anthem: All men, all things (Hymn of Praise) (Mendelssohn)
Final Hymn: Now thank we all our God (Nun danket)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Op 37 No 1 (Mendelssohn)

Associate organist: Greg Morris
Assistant organist: Ian le Grice
Director of music: James Vivian.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00k4llz)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Soprano Katarina Dalayman and tenor Lars Cleveman talk about their performances of Wagner's Gotterdamerung with the Halle orchestra, conducted by Mark Elder.

Violinist Nikolaj Znaider discusses his Artist Portrait with the London Symphony Orchestra and his new CD release of Brahms and Korngold.

And Charles Hazlewood looks at his BBC TWO series exploring the development of British music through the lives, times and music of Purcell, Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn.

17:02
SCHUBERT
Klavierstucke D.946, No.3 (Allegro in C major)
Lars Vogt (piano)
AVI-MUSIC LC 15080
T7
5:00

17:08
WAGNER
Trauermusik beim Tode Siegfrieds
(Gotterdammerung, Act 3 Scene 2)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 455569-2
CD4 T11
6:34

17:20
WAGNER
Gotterdammerung (Act 3 Scene 3)
Katarina Dalayman (Brunnhilde)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
3:15

17:29
WAGNER
Extract - The Messengers of Peace (Rienzi, Act 2)
Lars Cleveman (Rienzi)
Marianne Hellgren Staykov (1st Messenger of Peace)
Soloists and Chorus of the Royal Swedish Opera
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557714
T5
4:22


17:34
MARCELLO
Oboe concerto in D minor
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
New Seasons Ensemble
DECCA 478 0313
T8-10
11:52

17:53
PURCELL
Fantasia VII, 1680
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
CCS 16998
T9
4’24

18:03
MOZART
Symphony No.29 in E-flat major, K.184
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer (director)
VIRGIN 234868
T5-7
8:12

18:12
COUPERIN
Les Moissonneurs (Duexieme livre de Pieces de clavecin)
Christophe Rousset (clavecin)
HMU 901447.49
CD1 T10
1:44

18:14
BRAHMS
Adagio (Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77)
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
RCA
T2
9:15

18:30
YSAYE
Obsession: Prelude (Poco vivace)
(Solo Sonata No.2, Op.27)
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
CYP 9608
T3
2:25

18:37
KORNGOLD
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
(Allegro assai vivace)
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
RCA
T6
7:22

18:45
MONTEVERDI
Batto, qui pianse Ergasto (Il sesto libro de madrigali)
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
CHAN 0749
T13
3’48

18:50
MENDELSSOHN
Fuga in C-sharp minor (1826)
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
DECCA 476 5277
T17
8:03


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4lm1)
Christian Tetzlaff and Lars Vogt

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given at the Wigmore Hall, London, violinist Christian Tetzlaff and pianist Lars Vogt play sonatas by Bach, Brahms and Bartok.

Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Lars Vogt (piano)

Bach: Violin Sonata No 5 in F minor, BWV1018
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2 in A, Op 100
Bartok: Violin Sonata No 1
Encores
Dvorak: Sonatina 3rd movement
Dvorak: Sonatina 2nd movement

Followed by music by past winners of the RPS awards, which celebrates its twentieth anniversary in 2009.

Giovanni Croce: Mascarata da Lenguazi (The masquerade of the tongues)
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, director
CHAN0665 Track 4

Sawer: Tiroirs
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Susanna Malkki, conductor
NMC NMCD116 Track 1

Lennox Berkley
Diversions Op 63
Nash Ensemble
Helios CDH55135 tracks 4-7


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00k4lm3)
Waiting for Godot

Anne McElvoy presents the arts and ideas programme. Including a review of the new production of Samuel Beckett's Waiting for Godot starring Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4llq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00jhvbp)
A Cretan Spring

Valleys

3/5: Valleys.
British soldiers assisting the Cretan resistance in the Second Word War called the Amari Valley in the centre of the island, Lotus Land. Sarah Raven botanises her way through the scrubby hillsides and down to the lush valley floor looking for wild tulips. Adam Nicolson recounts the remarkable episodes of derring-do that the British got up to and their awful consequences. (Rpt)

Producer: Tim Dee.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00k4lm5)
Fiona Talkington

23:15
Rail Band: Maki
Album: Belle Epoque Vol.3 Dioba
Sterns Africa STCD 3043-44

23:23
Theologis Grillis (tsambouna); Stelios Katsianis (lute); Andreas Papas (toubaki): Daybreak Melody- Slow Song from Dodecanese to be sung around a table
Album: Greek Folk Instruments Vol 12 - Gaida - Tsambouna - Zournas
FM Records FM689

(Segue)

23:26
Antony And The Johnsons: One Dove
Album: The Crying Light
Rough Trade RTRADCD 443

(Segue)

23:31
Sciarrino: Canzona Di Ringraziamento
Performed By Mario Caroli
Album: Salvatore Sciarrino – L’Opera Per Flauto Vol.1
Stradivarius STR 33598

23:37
Frescobaldi: Toccatas 3,2
Performed By Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Album: Frescobaldi Dialogues
Sisyphe 008

(Segue)

23:40
Monteverdi: Amor
Arranged & performed By L’arpeggiata & Christina Pluhar
Album: Monteverdi: Teatro d'amore, Christina Pluhar
Virgin Classics 50999 23614024

(Segue)

23:43
Monteverdi: Chiome d’oro
Performed By L’arpeggiata & Christina Pluhar
Album: Monteverdi: Teatro d'amore, Christina Pluhar
Virgin Classics 50999 23614024

23:46
Martin Simpson: She Slips Away
Album: Prodigal Son
Topic TSCD567

(Segue)

23:49
Eleni Karaindrou: Le Temps Perdu
Performed By Sergiu Nastasa (violin); Maria Bildea (harp);
Album: Dust Of Time - Music For The Film by Theo Angelopoulos
ECM New Series 476 6766

(Segue)

23:51
Eleni Karaindrou: Le Mal Du Pays
Performed By Renato Ripo (cello) & Dinos Hadjiiordanou (accordion)
Album: Dust Of Time - Music For The Film by Theo Angelopoulos
ECM New Series 476 6766

(Segue)

23:53
Eleni Karaindrou: Solitude
Performed By Sergiu Nastasa (violin)
Album: Dust Of Time - Music For The Film by Theo Angelopoulos
ECM New Series 476 6766

23:55
Harry Partch arr. Ben Johnston: Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales: 1) Olympos' Pentatonic 2) Archytas' Enharmonic
Performed By Kronos Quartet
Album: Early Music (Lachrymae Antiquae)
Nonesuch 79457

(Segue)

Church Bells Abbey of St. Peter's of Solesmes, France
Album: Early Music (Lachrymae Antiquae)
Nonesuch 79457 0’45

(Segue)

00:00
Traditional Tuiva arranged By Steve Mackey: Uleg Khem
Performed By Kronos Quartet with Huun Huur Tu (vocals)
Album: Early Music (Lachrymae Antiquae)
Nonesuch 79457

00:09
Jacques Gallot: Les Castagnettes
Performed By Rolf Lislevand
Album: La Belle Homiciede
Astree E8880

00:07
Kjell Samkopf & Rob Waring (percussion): Aqua, Tableau 3 (Tape and percussion)
Album: Aqua
Pro Musica PPC 9023

(Segue)

00:14
Brad Mehldau Trio: Dear Prudence
Album: Largo
Warner 9362 481142

00:20
Tartini: Sonata No 7 in A Minor
Performed By Michelle Makarski (violin)
Album: Elogio Per Un’ombra
ECM 465 337 2

(Segue)

00:26
Atrium Musciae de Madrid Directed By Gregorio Paniagua: Papyrus Oxyrhynchus 2436
Album: Music of Ancient Greece
Harmonia Mundi HMA 1901015

00:28
John Tavener: Prayer of the Heart
Performed By Björk & Brodsky Quartet
Album: John Tavener A portrait
Naxos 8.558152-53

00:44
Antony and the Johnsons: The Crying Light
Album: The Crying Light
Rough Trade RTRADCD 443

(Segue)

00:47
Traditional: Tou Nekrou Adelphou
Performed By Chronis Aidonides (voice); Nikos Philippides (kaval); Socratis Sinopoulos (lyra); Giannis Gevgoli, (violin); Vagelis Dimoudis (ud); Kostas Philippides (lute)
Album: Greece Paralogues - Traditional Songs
Ocora C60018

00:55
Traditional Estonian: Lapse Kiigutamise Laul (A baby rocking song)
Performed By Arsis Handbell Ensemble
Album: Awake My Heart
CCn’C 02732



THURSDAY 07 MAY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4lxb)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
1.40am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

2.38am
Rheinberger, Josef (1839-1901): Sonata in E flat for horn and piano, Op 178
Martin van der Merwe (horn)
Huib Christiaanse (piano)

3.00am
Wagenaar, Johan (1862-1941): Frithjof's Meerfahrt, Op 5
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

3.13am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Prelude No 1 in E (50 Preludes or Introductions to all the major and minor keys, Op 73)
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

3.14am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Fantasia No 2 in E minor (The Little Trumpeter) - Three Fantasias (Caprices) for piano, Op 16
Danijel Detoni (piano)

3.17am
Naumann, Johann Gottlieb (1741-1801): Symphonie a grand orchestre (Cora och Alonzo)
Concerto Koln

3.29am
Mondonville, Jean-Joseph Cassanea de (1711-1772): Grand Motet (Dominus regnavit)
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Matthew White (countertenor)
Colin Ainsworth (tenor)
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

3.54am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Eero Heinonen (piano)

4.15am
Gal, Hans (1890-1987): Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

4.30am
Nrmeth-Samorinsky, Stefan (1896-1975): Birch Trees - symphonic poem
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.50am
Orff, Carl (1895-1982): In Trutina (Carmina Burana)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

4.53am
Parac, Ivo (1890-1954): Andante amoroso for string quartet
Zagreb Quartet

5.00am
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Bruit de guerre
Hungarian Brass Ensemble

5.05am
Jenkins, John (1592-1678): Newark Siege
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

5.11am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): The Battle, MB XXVIII 94 (excerpts)
Jautrite Putnina (piano)

5.17am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Variations de bravoure sur une romance militaire in D, Op 22
Albrecht Breuninger (violin)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

5.28am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Scenes of horror... while in never ceasing pain (Jephtha)
Maureen Forrester (contralto)
I Solisti di Zagreb
Antonio Janigro (conductor)

5.33am
Wilms, Johann Wilhelm (1772-1847): Die Schlacht von Waterloo: Ein historisches Tongemalde fur das Pianoforte, Op 43
Geert Bierling (organ)

5.58am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), arr. Schonherr: Marche militaire No 1 in D, D733
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

6.03am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): March of the Cudgelmen
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Atso Almila (Conductor)

6.06am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): Overture (La fille du regiment)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

6.15am
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585): Aria della battaglia a 8
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Stefano Innocenti (conductor)

6.25am
Kokai, Rezso (1906-1962): Recruiting Suite
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Andras Korodi (conductor)

6.43am
Wiggins, Thomas 'Blind Tom' (1849-1908): Battle of Manassas
John Davis (piano)

6.52am
Janequin, Clement (c.1485-1558): Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
The King's Singers.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4lxd)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

0702

GRIEG
Intermezzo from Symphony in C minor
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor Ari Rasilainen
Apex 2564604582 Tr 6

0708

BRAHMS
Rhapsody No 2 in G minor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697 035102 CD 1 T5


0715

DURUFLE
Introit & Kyrie from Requiem
Jeremy Filsell, organ
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse, conductor
Signum Classics SIGCD163 Tr 9-10

0724

HAYDN
Intermezzo from Sonata for cello and piano
Pierre Fournier, cello
Lamar Crowson, piano
DG 447349-2 CD2 T5

0731

MENDELSSOHN
Overture: Ruy Bliss, op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423 104-2 Tr 6

0740

VIVALDI
Concerto for Violin in G minor RV328
Shlomo Mintz, violin and direction
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus NI2500-4 CD 5 Tr 1-3

0749

DELIBES
Flower Duet from Lakme
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 5099926422923 CD 3 Tr 15

0754

COATES
Knightsbridge Suite from London Suite
BBC Concert Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
BMG75605570032 Tr 4


0803

MENDELSSOHN
Songs without Words: op 38 No 6, Duetto
Daniel Barenboim, piano
DG 415118-2 T.12

0805

RAMEAU
Ouverture, Menuet & Air Gay from Les Paladins
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968-2 Tr 1-3


0813

DVORAK
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Juoko Harjanne, trumpet
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor Ari Rasilainen
Finlandia 3984-29721-2 Tr 12


0820

TCHAIKOVSKY
The Nightingale, op 60, no 4
Elisabeth Soderstrom, soprano
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 436204-2 Tr 3


0823

RACHMANINOV
Prelude No 21 in B minor, op 32 no 10
Benno Moiseiwitsch, piano
EMI CDH7637882 Tr 31

0831

HANDEL
Scoglio d’immota fronte from Scipione
Sandrine Piau, Berenice
Les Talens Lyriques
Chritophe Rousset, conductor
FNAC 592245 CD 2 Tr 21

0836

CHERUBINI
Overture from Anacreon
Kolner Rundfunk-Sonfonie-Orchester
Gunter Wand, conductor
Profil PH05007 Tr 6

0847

TALLIS
The Lamentations of Jeremiah: 1st Lesson
Lay Clerks of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Timothy Byram-Wigfield, director
Delphian DCD34068 T 1


0856

MOZART
Rondo Concertante in B flat, K269
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janicek, violin & direction
LINN CKD287 Tr 11


0904

KHACHATURIAN arr The Bekova Sisters
Adagio from Spartakus
The Bekova Sisters
Chandos 9364 Tr 7

0913

WEINBERGER
Polka & Fugue from Schwanda
Eastman-Rochester POPS Orchestra
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Mercury 434356-2 Tr 14


0921

ALBINONI
Sonata No 1 in G major
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini
Zig Zag ZZT090202 Tr 17-20

0931

PUCCINI
Vogliatemi bene from Madame Butterfly
Renata Tebaldi, Butterfly
Carlo Bergonzi, Pinkerton
Orchestra e coro dell’Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Roma
Conductor Tullio Serafin
Decca 4781393 CD 1 Tr 16

0940

ELGAR/ROOKE
Three Movements for Piano Trio
The Fibonacci Sequence
Dutton CDLX7220 Tr 1-3

0957

MENDELSSOHN
Andante espressivo from Songs without Words op 62
Schollmann/Abiton guitar duo
Largo 5101 Tr 3


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4lxg)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Schubert: Die Krahe; Lezte Hoffnung; Im dorfe (Winterreise)
Gerard Souzay (baritone)
Dalton Baldwin (piano)
BELART 4613342

10.09am
Peterson-Berger: Symphony No 5 (Solitude)
Norrkorping Symphony Orchestra
Michail Jurowski (conductor)
CPO 999 984 2

10.38am
Mozart: Das Veilchen, K476
Julianne Baird (soprano)
Colin Tilney (fortepiano)
DORIAN DOR 90173

10.40am
Mozart: Porgi, amor (Le nozze di Figaro, Act 2)
Gundula Janowitz (soprano)
Orchestra of the German Opera, Berlin
Karl Bohm (conductor)
DG 469 166 2 (2 CDs)

10.44am
Mozart: Sei du mein Trost, K391
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
TELDEC 2292463342

10.49am
John Gardner: Oboe Concerto
Jill Crowther (oboe)
English Northern Philharmonia
Alan Cuckston (conductor)
ASV 2130

11.05am
Schubert: Die sturmische Morgen; Tauschung (Winterreise)
Lotte Lehmann (soprano)
Paul Ulanowsky (piano)
ROMOPHONE 81013 2 B (2 CDs)

11.07am
Marais: Les voix humaines
Jordi Savall (viola da gamba)
ALIA VOX AV9803

11.14am
Moscheles: Quatre grandes etudes de concert, Op 111
Piers Lane (piano)
HYPERION CDA67394

11.30am
Delius: Sea Drift
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9214.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4lxj)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, two sibling prodigies whose lives took very different paths, but whose music had much in common.

He examines how Felix had become a hugely popular figure in England and Germany and, with the publication of his oratorio St Paul, how his fame spread across the world. Six months into his job as Leipzig Gewandhaus director, he then met his future wife. Meanwhile, Fanny continued to occupy herself with her popular musical soirees, and when the opportunity arose for her to spend a year in Italy, she finally received the recognition for her musical talents she had always craved.

Featuring two of Fanny's most important compositions inspired by her trip, two works by Felix written following his marriage and a group of songs written expressly to sing out of doors.

Mendelssohn: St Paul (excerpt from Part 1)
Gundula Janowitz (soprano)
Hans Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Paul ...... Theo Adam (bass)
Rundfunkchor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
Philips 420 801-2, CD1 Trs 19-20
Duration: 5m52s

Mendelssohn: Sechs Gesange, Op 34, Nos 2,3, 4
Margaret Price (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDA66666, Trs 8-10
Duration: 8m41s

Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 2
Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66969
Duration: 21m2s

Fanny Mendelssohn: Das Jahr (excerpt)
Lauma Skride (piano)
Sony BMG 88697030162, Tr 12
Duration: 4m28s

Mendelssohn: Sechs Lieder in Freien zu singen, Op 48 Nos 2, 3, 4
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (conductor)
Globe GLO5075, Trs 23-25
Duration: 4m15s.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4lxl)
Mendelssohn Chamber Music

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents part of a series of concerts in which the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform some of Mendelssohn's best-loved chamber music for wind and strings at St George's, Bristol, as part of BBC Radio 3's Mendelssohn anniversary celebrations.

The programme features Weber's Quintet in B flat which, according to OAE principal clarinettist Antony Pay, was the piece Brahms chose to hear in preference to his own rather darker quintet when he was ill and needed cheering up. Plus Mendelssohn's Quintet for strings, written just a year after the Octet, when the composer was just 17.

Antony Pay (clarinet)
Kati Debretzeni, Cathy Weiss (violins)
Jan Schlapp, Martin Kelly (violas)
Robin Michael (cello)

Weber: Quintet in B flat for clarinet, two violins, viola and cello, Op 34
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No 1 in A for two violins, two violas and cello, Op 18.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4lxn)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works

Scipione, Acts 1 and 2/Mendelssohn

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas, Penny Gore presents Acts 1 and 2 of Scipione, the story of a conquering Roman general who, instead of exercising his right to possess a beautiful captive - Berenice - ends up helping her to be happy with her lover. This highly moral tale was set to music in rather a hurry by Handel, yet is considered to be among his most impressive music.

Handel: Scipione: Acts 1 and 2

Scipione ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Berenice ...... Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Lucejo, her lover ...... Doris Lamprecht (mezzo-soprano)
Ernando, her father ...... Olivier Lallouette (baritone)
Armira, another beautiful Spanish captive ...... Vanda Tabery (soprano)
Lelio, Scipione's captain ...... Guy Fletcher (tenor)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)

4.00pm
Penny Gore presents music focusing on Mendelssohn's string symphonies and choral works, performed by the BBC orchestras, choruses and Singers.

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 6 in E flat
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k8y3z)
Scipione

Scipione, Acts 1 and 2

Penny Gore presents Acts 1 and 2 of Scipione, the story of a conquering Roman general who, instead of exercising his right to possess a beautiful captive - Berenice - ends up helping her to be happy with her lover. This highly moral tale was set to music in rather a hurry by Handel, yet is considered among his most impressive music.

Handel: Scipione: Acts 1 and 2

Scipione ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Berenice ...... Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Lucejo, her lover ...... Doris Lamprecht (mezzo-soprano)
Ernando, her father ...... Olivier Lallouette (baritone)
Armira, another beautiful Spanish captive ...... Vanda Tabery (soprano)
Lelio, Scipione's captain ...... Guy Fletcher (tenor)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00k4lxq)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With Wu Man performing on the pipa (a Chinese lute-like instrument) and talking about her forthcoming concert, part of the Barbican's Beyond the Wall series.

Celebrated Czech conductor Libor Pesek is in the studio ahead of his performance in Birmingham with the Prague Symphony Orchestra and cellist Nina Kotova. It features music by Dvorak, Smetana and others.

Plus Sean talks to Marilyn Jeffcoat, Chairman of Mendlessohn on Mull Festival, about a newly discovered portrait purportedly of Mendlessohn during his 1829 tour of Scotland.

17:02
SMETANA
The Bartered Bride (overture)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pešek (conductor)
VC 7 59285 2
Track 1
6.46

17:09
CHOPIN
Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 No 2
Lang Lang (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHON DG 474 820 2
CD 1 Track 18
6.07

17:16
TAN DUN
Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa (1st movement: Andante molto)
Wu Man (pipa)
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet (director)
ONYX 4027
Track 1
3.54

17:26
LIVE
WU MAN
Night Thoughts
Wu Man (pipa)
3’43

17:35
LIVE
TRADITIONAL
White Snow in Spring
Wu Man (pipa)
3.27

17:40
DEBUSSY
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHON DG 471 332 2
Track 1
9.15

17:50
FASCH
Overture suite in G minor (Gavotte & Air)
Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)
Julia Schröder (conductor & solo violin)
Kammerorchester Basel
DHM 88697446412
Tracks 12, 13
4.11

17.55
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Queen of Spades (Act I: Odnazhdy v Versalye)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
RCA 09026 60992
Track 10
3’52

18:03
DVOŘAK
Czech Suite (5th movement: Furiant)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pešek (conductor)
VC 5 61853 2
CD 5 Tack 5
5.24

18:12
JANÁČEK
Sinfonietta (2nd movement: Andante)
Philharmonia
Libor Pešek (conductor)
VC 7 91506-2
Track 3
5.37

18:22
DVORAK
Symphony No 9 “From the New World”(Finale: Allegro con fuoco)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Libor Pešek (conductor)
Classic 75605 57043 2
Track 4
10.40

18:34
BACH, after Vivaldi
Concerto in G major BWV973
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HMC 901871
Tracks 16-18
2.27

18:45
MENDELSSOHN
Symphony No 3 in A minor (2nd movement: Vivace non troppo)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen (conductor)
Linn CKD 216
Track 6
4.11

18:50
RACHMANINOV
Twilight (Op.21 no.3)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Sergio Tiempo (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHONE 477 7235
Track 3
3’03

18:54
STRAUSS
Four Last Songs (Beim Schlafengehen, Going to Sleep)
Elisabeth Soderstrom (soprano)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
BBCL 4153-2
Track 3
5.02


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4lxs)
BBC CO/Hazlewood

Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given in the Queen Elizabeth hall in which BBC Concert Orchestra and Charles Hazlewood explore issues of chance in music. The programme includes a new piece by 12 composers who have had an association with the BBC Concert Orchestra, where each composer writes one minute of music. The order of composers is determined by the roll of a die and each composer sees the last 12 bars of the previous composer's section and then continues the piece at their will.

Also featuring:

Mozart: A Musical Dice Game
Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
Matthews: To Compose Without the Least Knowledge of Music
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes

Followed by music by past winners of the RPS awards, which celebrates its twentieth anniversary in 2009.

Tchaikovsky:
Was I not a little blade of grass?
Joan Rodgers – Singer 1997
Roger Vignoles
Hyperion CDA66617 Track 9

Elgar: Organ Sonata
Thomas Trotter, organ
Instrumentalist prize, 2001
REGENT REGCD256
Tracks 1-4


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00k4lxv)
Christopher Caldwell

Philip Dodd talks to American author and polemicist Christopher Caldwell about his new book Reflections on the Revolution in Europe: Immigration, Islam and the West. It looks at half a century of mass immigration in Europe and suggests that European society has overestimated the need for immigrant labour and underestimated how much religion redefines culture. Caldwell also sees the most dangerous sticking point between Europe and its Muslims as being feminism, suggesting that European styles of sexuality and gender relations are the only non-negotiable demands Europe makes of its citizens.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4lxj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00jhvlb)
A Cretan Spring

Villages

4/5: Villages.

Adam Nicolson and Sarah Raven explore the passage of the new season through Crete. (Rpt)

Producer: Tim Dee.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00k4lxx)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied selection includes performances by Dutch wind quintet Calefax, with the voice of June Tabor, and Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys.

Track List:

23:15
Arsis Handbell Ensemble: Tule Tursakene (Come Little Coddy)
Album: Awake My Heart
CCn’C 02732

23:18
Ralph Stanley and The Clinch Mountain Boys: Deep Well Of Sadness
Album: Lost In The Lonesome Pines
Dualtone IDLCD 8

(Segue)

23:22
Farmers Market: Monkey’s Dance
Album: Farmers Market
Winter and Winter 910056 2

23:25
Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue in C Op 87 No 1
Performed By Calefax Reed Quintet
Album: Calefax Reed Ensemble
Canal Grande CG 9321

(Segue)

23:31
June Tabor: I Wonder What’s Keeping My True Love Tonight
Album: Aleyn
Topic TSCD 490

23:38
Vassilis Tsabropoulis: The Other
Album: The Promise
ECM 1773 377

23:44
Lo Cor De La Plana: La Noviola
Album: Tant Deman
Buda Musique 3017 530
TR 2 3’52

(Segue)

23:48
Vassilis Tsitsanis (bouzouki): Taqsim
Album: Greece - Homage To Tsitsanis
Ocora C559010

23:52
John Tavener: Funeral Ikos
Performed By Choir of St John’s College Cambridge, directed by Christopher Robinson
Album: Tavener - English Choral Music
Naxos 8.555256

(Segue)

Brian Eno: Large Bell Change Improvisation
Album: Bell Studies For The Clock Of The Long Now
Opal CD 02

(Segue)

00:00
Susanna And The Magical Orchestra: Hallelujah
Album: Melody Mountain
Rune Grammofon RCD 2057

00:07
John Surman: Nestor’s Saga
Album: The Amazing Adventures of Simon Simon
ECM 829160 2

(Segue)

00:17
Sytyke: A-molssi & Grannas Bastu
Album: Tulipunapalsami
Aania 08

00:22
Sweet Billy Pilgrim: Here It Begins
Album: Twice Born Men
Samdhisound SS015

(Segue)

00:25
Alva: A Blacksmith Courted Me
Album: The Bells Of Paradise
Beautiful Jo Records BEJOCD-45

00:30
The Necks: Buoyant
Album: Chemist
ReR Neck 57

00:50
David Sylvian: Wonderful World
Album: Snow Borne Sorrow
Samadhisound SS006

00:56
Francisco Guerrero: Ego Flos Campi
Performed By Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi HMU 807 489



FRIDAY 08 MAY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4ly3)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Overture in G (Burlesque de Quixotte)
1.20am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Concerto in E minor for flute and orchestra, Op 6 No 2
1.37am
Dittersdorf, Carl von (1739-1799): Symphony No 3 in G
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (director)

1.56am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in C
Alexandar Avramov, Ivan Peev (violins)

2.02am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Six Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano, Op 103
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Amici Chamber Ensemble

2.24am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 1 in B minor for string orchestra
Risor Festival Strings

2.35am
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963): Sonata for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

2.48am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Water Music - Suite in G, HWV350
Collegium Aureum

3.00am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Fantasia in C for keyboard, Wq 61 No 6
Andreas Staier (pianoforte)

3.08am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Alleluja, paratum cor meum
Guy de Mey, Ian Honeyman (tenors)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

3.22am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Mass in G
Elmer Iseler Singers

3.38am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

3.47am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Elegie, Op 24 (arr. for cello and orchestra)
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

3.54am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): La reveuse; L'arabesque (Suite d'un gout etranger)
Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba)
Luca Pianca (lute)

4.03am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Awake, and with attention hear, Z181
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
David Miller (theorbo)
Peter Seymour (organ)

4.14am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Choral Dances (Gloriana)
BBC Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)

4.23am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Silence and Music
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.29am
Vaughan Williams: Romance for viola and piano
Steven Dann (viola)
Bruce Vogt (piano)

4.36am
Lawes, Henry (1596-1662): Suite a 4 in G minor
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

4.43am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

5.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Impromptu in A flat, Op 29
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.05am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Rapsodia espanola, Op 70
Angela Cheng (piano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf (conductor)

5.23am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen (Die Tote Stadt)
Brett Polegato (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.28am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

5.33am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Quartet No 6 in F for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon
Vojtech Samec (flute)
Jozef Luptacik (clarinet)
Frantisek Machats (bassoon)
Josef Illes (french horn)

5.45am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Il primo libro delle canzoni (excerpts)
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.55am
Forqueray, Jean-Baptiste (1699-1782): La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Pierre Pitzl, Marcy Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

6.02am
Auric, Georges (1899-1983), arr. Lane: Suite (It Always Rains on Sunday) - film score
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

6.17am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Hora est for chorus and organ
Denis Comtet (organ)
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

6.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

6.32am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Quartet in E flat for clarinet and strings, S78
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Ingegerd Kierkegaard (viola)
John Ehde (cello).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4phg)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.1 in B major
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550143 T9

7:09

J C BACH
Trio Sonata in C Major
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Isaac Stern (violin)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
SONY SMK 64509 T7 - 9

7:19

SAINT-SAENS
Romance (Suite in D Major for Orchestra)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)
BIS CD-1040 T7

7:26

MOZART
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (1st movement)
John Fletcher (4 multi-tracked tubas)
DECCA 289 467 746-2 D2 T8

7:32

NIELSEN
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 460 985-2 D2 T6

7:36

Pierre PHALESE
'Battle Sequence'
(Pavane sur la bataille / Gaillarde sur la bataille / Premier branle de la guerre / Branle (de la guerre))
Currende Consort
Erik van Nevel (conductor)
ETCETERA KTC 1380 D4 T9

7:43

ROGERS / HART
Little Girl Blue
Keith Jarret (piano)
Gary Peacock (bass)
Jack DeJohnette (drums)
ECM 521 717-2 T2

7:50

BACH orch. Elgar
Fantasia & Fugue in C Minor
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDM7 63133-2 T1 & 2

8:03

SONG WITHOUT WORDS
MENDELSSOHN arr. Carl Friedberg
Sweet Remembrance (Song Without words Op.19 No.1)
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Emanuel Bay (piano)
(rec. Oct 18th 1946)
RCA 09026 61737-2 D2 T6

8:08

JANACEK
Prelude: The Makropoulos Affair
Pro Arte Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Testament SBT 1325 T6

8:13

VICTORIA
Ave Maria for Double Choir
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Philips (conductor)
Gimell 454 990-2 D1 T2

8:18

STRAVINSKY
Tarantella / Se tu m'ami / Toccata / Gavotte with 2 Variations / Vivo (Pulcinella)
Diana Montague (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Craft (conductor)
Koch KIC-CD-7470 T13 - 17

8:29

FALLA arr. Kreisler
Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Ivry Gitlis (violin)
Shuku Iwasaki (piano)
EMI CDC7 54774-2 T10

8:34

KREISLER arr. Rachmaninov
Liebesfreud
Roland Pöntinen (piano)
BIS CD-661 T12

8:41

BARBER
The Monk and His Cat

BERNSTEIN
My House
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Black Box BBM 3007 T16 & 26

8:47

KHACHATURIAN
5 Pieces from Gayaneh
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA 09026 68132-2 T5 - 9

9:01

BACH
Sonata for Flute & Harpsichord in E Flat BWV 1031
Wilbert Hazelzet (flute)
Henk Bouman (harpsichord)
Archiv 471 656-2 D8 T8 - 10

9:11

DEBUSSY arr. Tomita
The Engulfed Cathedral
Isao Tomita (synthesisers)
RCA 09026 63588-2 T6

9:20

MENDELSSOHN
Nocturne (A Midsummer Night’s Deam)
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901502 T6

9:25

BRITTEN
Helena! Hermia! Demetrius! Lysander! (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Delme Bryn-Jones (baritone)
Kenneth McDonald (tenor)
Elizabeth Robson (soprano)
Anne Howells (soprano)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Georg Solti (conductor)
Decca 480 0952 D1 T7

9:32

LISZT
Piano Concerto No.1
Richard Farrell (piano), Hallé Orchestra
George Weldon (conductor)
Atoll ACD 208 D2 T13 – 16

9:53

HONEGGER
Pacific 231
Tonhalle Orchestra, Zurich
David Zinman (conductor)
Decca 455 352-2 T8


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4phl)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Beethoven: Violin Sonata, Op 30 No 1
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Martha Argerich (piano)
DG 445 652 2

10.23am
Poulenc: Moi, mechante?... (La voix humaine)
Francoise Pollet (soprano)
National Orchestra of Lille
Jean-Claude Casadesus (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901474

10.34am
Stravinsky: Three Pieces
Antony Pay (clarinet)
DECCA 417 114 2

10.39am
Stravinsky : Suite No 1 for small orchestra
London Sinfonietta
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 417 114

10.44am
Haydn: Symphony No 37 in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 425 911 2

10.58am
Schubert: Der Wegweiser; Das Wirtshaus (Winterreise)
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ 33030

11.08am
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 7
Women of the Philharmonia Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA 09026 611952

11.48am
Schubert: Mut; Die Nebensonnen; Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Olaf Bar (baritone)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
EMI CDC 749 334 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4phn)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, two sibling prodigies whose lives took very different paths, but whose music had much in common.

He examines the final years of Felix's life, when he struggled to divide his time between professional engagements across Europe and his rapidly expanding family and composing. By 1846, when Fanny finally summoned the courage, without Felix's support, to go ahead and publish her music, she only had a year to live, and Felix couldn't cope with the devastating loss. Within a matter of months he, too, was dead.

Featuring one of Felix's most important sacred works: the string quartet written in the months after Fanny's death and one of his sister's most significant chamber works, written shortly before she died.

Mendelssohn: Sechs Spruche, Op 79 Nos 1, 4, 5, 6
Christine Barratt (soprano)
Joya Logan (contralto)
Kenneth Roles (bass)
Corydon Singers
Matthew Best (conductor)
Helios CDH55268, Trs 7, 10-12
Duration: 6m49s

Mendelssohn: Athalia Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor (conductor)
RCA RD 87905, Tr 5
Duration: 8m27s

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio (1st mvt)
Dartington Piano Trio
Hyperion CDA66331, Tr 5
Duration: 10m52s

Mendelssohn: Lauda Sion (Nos 4, 5, 6)
Isabell Muller-Cant (soprano)
Eibe Mohlmann (contralto)
Daniel Sans (tenor)
Philip Niederberger (bass)
Chamber Choir of Europe
Wurtembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Nicol Matt (conductor)
Brilliant Classics 99997, CD4 Trs 10-12
Duration: 8m9s

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
Emerson String Quartet
DG 477 5370, CD3 Tr 9
Duration: 5m23s

Mendelssohn: Songs without Words, Op 67 No 6
Luba Edlina (piano)
Chandos CHAN 8948/9, CD2 Tr 12
Duration: 2m38s.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4phq)
Mendelssohn Chamber Music

Episode 4

Penny Gore presents part of a series of concerts in which the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform some of Mendelssohn's best-loved chamber music for wind and strings at St George's, Bristol, as part of BBC Radio 3's Mendelssohn anniversary celebrations.

The programme features pieces with unusual scoring: Hummel's Quintet, Op 87, instrumented using the same combination of piano, violin, viola, cello and double bass as Schubert did for his more famous Trout quintet, as well as Mendelssohn's Sextet in D, which uses piano, violin, two violas, cello and bass and was written he was just 15.

Steven Devine (piano)
Alison Bury (violin)
Jan Schlapp, Annette Isserlis (violas)
Ruth Alford (cello)
Cecilia Bruggemeyer (double bass)

Hummel: Quintet in E flat for piano, violin, viola, cello and bass, Op 87
Mendelssohn: Sextet in D for piano, violin, two violas, cello and bass, Op 110.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4phv)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works

Scipione, Act 3/Mendelssohn

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas, Penny Gore presents the conclusion of Scipione, the story of a conquering Roman general.

Scipione: Act 3

Scipione ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Berenice ...... Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Lucejo, her lover ...... Doris Lamprecht (mezzo)
Ernando, her father ...... Olivier Lallouette (baritone)
Armira, another beautiful Spanish captive ...... Vanda Tabery (soprano)
Lelio, Scipione's captain ...... Guy Fletcher (tenor)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)

3.00pm
Penny Gore presents music focusing on Mendelssohn's string symphonies and choral works, performed by the BBC orchestras, choruses and Singers.

Dyson: Confortate; O Praise God in His Holiness
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.05pm
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.55pm
Mendelssohn: Magnificat
RIAS Chamber Choir
Marcus Creed (director)

4.05pm
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Rebecca Evans (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k9dd0)
Scipione

Scipione, Act 3

Penny Gore presents the conclusion of Scipione, the story of a conquering Roman general.

Scipione: Act 3

Scipione ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Berenice ...... Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Lucejo, her lover ...... Doris Lamprecht (mezzo-soprano)
Ernando, her father ...... Olivier Lallouette (baritone)
Armira, another beautiful Spanish captive ...... Vanda Tabery (soprano)
Lelio, Scipione's captain ...... Guy Fletcher (tenor)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00k4phz)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

A special Mendelssohn edition from Birmingham Town Hall, launching Radio 3's celebration of the 200th anniversary of the great composer's birth.

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Nicholas Kraemer in performances of the Ruy Blas Overture and String Symphony No 9. Violinist and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Tai Murray joins the orchestra to play Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto in E minor. Thomas Trotter performs on the historic William Hill organ, the very same instrument Mendelssohn himself played during visits to the city.

And pianist Andrew Zolinsky gives the premiere performance of a new Song without Words, one of six specially-commissioned for the festival, as well as a rendition of Mendelssohn's Rondo Capriccioso, Op 14.

Mendelssohn: Overture (Ruy Blas)
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Mendelssohn arr WT Best: War March of the Priests
Thomas Trotter (organ)

Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 9 in C
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Mendelssohn arr Neil Jenkins: O for the Wings of a Dove (Hear My Prayer)
Alice Halstead (soprano)
Thomas Trotter (organ)

Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso, Op 14
Andrew Zolinsky (piano)

Lloyd Moore: Scherzino (new commission)
Andrew Zolinsky (piano)

Mendelssohn: Organ Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 65 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Trotter (organ)

Mendelssohn: Concerto in E minor for violin and orchestra
Tai Murray (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor).


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4pj1)
Mendelssohn's Elijah

As part of BBC Radio 3's Mendelssohn Weekend, Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given in October 2008 at the refurbished Birmingham Town Hall, re-creating the 1846 premiere of the composer's oratorio Elijah.

The performance uses a new edition of the score by Derek Acock that faithfully recreates the original version and integrates the authentic instruments of the premiere into the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, including the only playable contrebass ophicleide in the world, which was obtained on loan from America.

Conductor Jeffrey Skidmore joins Petroc in the studio to discuss this special performance of Elijah.

Mendelssohn: Elijah (1846 version)

Elijah ...... James Rutherford (baritone)
Julia Doyle, Grace Davidson (sopranos)
Diana Moore, Lucy Ballard (contraltos)
Mark Padmore, Nicholas Mulroy (tenors)
Marcus Farnsworth, James Mustard (basses)
Ex Cathedra XL Anniversary Choir
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor).

Also featured:
A performance of one part of Radio 3's newly commissioned collection of Songs Without Words.
Emily Hall: Amnio
Andrew Zolinsky (piano)


FRI 21:30 The Verb (b00k4pj5)
Mendelssohn Weekend: Victorian Literature Special

As part of BBC Radio 3's Mendelssohn Weekend, Ian MacMillan's weekly programme dedicated to poetry and the spoken word explores the literary life of the 19th century, from its grand visions and Romanticism to its more curious and eccentric writers.

Novelist and The Verb regular Toby Litt talks about some of the lesser-known poet laureates of the period, including Robert Southey, William Wordsworth and the unfortunate Alfred Austin, Tennyson's much-mocked successor, whom Robert Browning dismissed as the 'Banjo Byron'.

Ergo Phizmiz presents some 'pointballing', his series of eclectic experiments in sound and language, this time with a Victorian flavour and in the spirit of the nonsense poetry of Edward Lear and Lewis Carroll.

And novelist Gregory Norminton, author of Serious Things, reads The Chronic Omnibus, his new Wellsian tale of how the Victorians saw the future.


FRI 22:15 Composer of the Week (b00k4phn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:15 The Essay (b00jhxrr)
A Cretan Spring

Towns

5/5: Towns.
After the Minoans and Mycenaean Greeks Crete was occupied by a succession of invaders including the Genoese, Venetians, Turks, the German army in World War Two, the US army nowadays, and tourists from all around Europe. They all meet in the buildings and life of the island's coastal towns, but a Cretan identity emerges as well from this great mix. Adam Nicolson and Sarah Raven report. (Rpt)

Producer: Tim Dee.


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00k4pjc)
Lopa Kothari

FOR CLIPS FROM THE SONGLINES MAGAZINE AWARDS 2009 WINNERS SEE THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE

Lopa Kothari's mix of music from around the world includes new releases and vintage tracks, plus a studio session by Los Desterrados, a group who mix Sephardic Ladino lyrics with jazz, flamenco and Mediterranean folk.

Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by James Parkin

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 8th May 2009

Dragan Ristic: Krasnokalipsa
KAL
Album: Radio Romanista
Asphalt Tango Records CD-ATR 2009, Tr 1 (2:42)

Pietro Dimascio: No me siento Malo
Peyoti for President
Album: Rising Tide of Conformity
Sordid Soup Records SSOUP003A, Tr 5 (3:39)

Estafano: Mi Tierra
Carel Kraayenhof
Album: Memorias de Cuba
Universal 177398-9, Tr 11 (4:15)

Luisa Maita/Rodrigo Campos: Beleza
Mariana Aydar; Ft. Mayra Andrade
Album: Peixes, Passeros & Pessoas
Wrasse Records WRASS1795043, Tr 3 (4:26)

Trad: Aguacero de Mayo
Maguare
Album: Maguare Demo
Zephyrus VZW Promo, Tr 1 (4:05)

In Session:

Los Desterrados
Jean-Marc Barsam (bass, saz, guitar, vocals)
Hayley Blitz (vocals)
Mark Greenfield (percussion, vocals)
Daniel Jonas (guitar, oud, vocals)
Andrew Salida (guitar, flute, vocals)
Ariane Todes (violin)

Mi Suegra, La Negra (Los Desterrados)
BBC Recording by James Birtwistle, performed at Broadcasting House, May 2009

Kokhav tzedek (Los Desterrados)
BBC Recording by James Birtwistle, performed at Broadcasting House, May 2009

Bagayoko/Moreau: Ce N’est pas Bon
Amadou & Mariam
Album: Welcome to Mali
Because BEC5772410, Tr 2 (3:48)
(Winners of the Songlines World Music Awards, Best Group, see below for further details)

Traore: Kote Don
Rokia Traore
Album: Bowmboi
Tama Productions LBLC 2594, Tr 3 (5:37)
(Winners of the Songlines World Music Awards, Best Artist, see below for further details)

Bakari Abeid/Mohamed Ilyas: Bahati Haina Kwao
Mohamed Ilyas with Nyota Zameremeta Orchestra of Zanzibar
Album: Taarab
Chiku-Taku Records, CHITA01, Tr 3 (5:26)

Mamer/Robin Haller/Matteo Scumaci: Eagle
Mamer
Album: Eagle
Real World Records CDRW165, Tr 1 (3:06)

Beriso Lutonda: Tsunami Song
Soznak
Album: Dear Dad Tango
Home Made rekords 634479 81316 0, Tr 5 (4:28)

In Session:

Yo Hanino tu Hanina (Los Desterrados)
BBC Recording by James Birtwistle, performed at Broadcasting House, May 2009

Por la tu puerta yo pasi (Los Desterrados)
BBC Recording by James Birtwistle, performed at Broadcasting House, May 2009

Sister Fa: Amy Jotna
Sister Fa
Album: Sarabah –Tales from the Flipside of Paradise
Piranha Musik CD-PIR2334, Tr 3 (4:13)

Toure: Ai Haira
Vieux Farka Toure
Album: Fondo
Six Degrees Records 657036 1158, Tr 2 (4:26)

Tavares: Bue
Sara Tavares
Album: Xinti
World Connection WC034, Tr 6 (4:27)

Mahal: Lovin’ in my baby’s eyes
Taj Mahal
Album: Phantom Blues
Private Music 01005821392, Tr 1 (2:39)




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00k4l46)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00k4lf6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00k4llv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00k4lxn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00k4phv)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b00g2k04)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00k4g2y)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00k4gbk)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00k4gvs)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00k4ldy)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00k4lll)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00k4lxd)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00k4phg)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00k4g30)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00k4gc0)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00k10y8)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00k4llx)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00k4gvv)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00k4lf0)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00k4lln)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00k4lxg)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00k4phl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00k4gvx)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00k4gvx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00k4lf2)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00k4lf2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00k4llq)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00k4llq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00k4lxj)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00k4lxj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00k4phn)

Composer of the Week 22:15 FRI (b00k4phn)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00k4gby)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00k4gc2)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00k8y3z)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00k9dd0)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00k4g3j)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00k4l48)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00k4lf8)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00k4llz)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00k4lxq)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00k4phz)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00k4g38)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00hgbwx)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00k4gc8)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00k99h9)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00k4l5c)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00k4lgq)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00k4lm5)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00k4lxx)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00k4g32)

Night Music 20:20 SAT (b00k4g3d)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00k4l4d)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00k4lgn)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00k4lm3)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00k4lxv)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00k4g3b)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00k4l4b)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00k4lgl)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00k4lm1)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00k4lxs)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00k4pj1)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00k4gbp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00k00vc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00k4gvz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00k4lf4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00k4lls)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00k4lxl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00k4phq)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00k4gbt)

Sunday Feature 21:40 SUN (b00k4gc4)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00k4gbm)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00k4g34)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00k4gbr)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00k4l59)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00jhpxf)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00jhvbp)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00jhvlb)

The Essay 23:15 FRI (b00jhxrr)

The Verb 21:30 FRI (b00k4pj5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00k1193)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00k4g43)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00k4gvq)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00k4ldw)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00k4llj)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00k4lxb)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00k4ly3)

Words and Music 22:25 SUN (b00k4gc6)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00k4g36)

World on 3 23:30 FRI (b00k4pjc)