Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 APRIL 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00js9h6)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Mendelssohn, Fanny (1805-1847): Lied: Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto, Op 8 Nos 3 and 4; Songs Without Words, Op 6
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

1.17am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Symphony No 8 in D
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (leader)

1.50am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): La gaite - Rondo brillant in A, Op 85
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

1.59am
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 9 in C minor
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (leader)

2.27am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Csardas obstine
Jeno Jando (piano)

2.31am
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 12 in G minor
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (leader)

2.51am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Sechs Fugen uber BACH, Op 60:
No 3 in G minor, Pavel Cerny (organ)
No 5 in F, Theo Jellema (organ)

3.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Grand Motet: Deus judicium tuum regi da (Psalm 71)
Veronika Winter, Andrea Stenzel (sopranos)
Patrick von Goethem (countertenor)
Markus Schafer (tenor)
Ekkehard Abele (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.22am
Manfredini, Francesco (1684-1762): Symphony No 10 in E minor
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal (leader)

3.31am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in F, Op 1 No 5
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

3.40am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch. Webern: Fuga ricercata No 2 (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Fortner (conductor)

3.50am
Tye, Christopher (c.1505-c.1572): Omnes gentes, plaudite for five voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3.56am
Chadwick, George Whitefield (1854-1931): Symphony No 2 in B flat, Op 21
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Julius Hegyi (conductor)

4.33am
Meulemans, Herman (1893-1965): Five Piano Pieces
Steven Kolacny (piano)

4.53am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Io ti lascio, KA245; Manner suchen stets zu naschen, K433 - concert arias
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

5.00am
Boehm, Theobald (1794-1881): Nel cor piu non mi sento, Op 4
Kathleen Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

5.12am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): Grande offertorio in D
Aart Bergwerff (organ)

5.19am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Mark Dubois (tenor)
Mark Pedrotti (baritone)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.25am
Tinel, Edgar (1854-1912): Overture (Polyeucte)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Lev Markiz (conductor)

5.43am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Piano Sonata in E flat minor (Z ulice - From the Street)
Pedja Muzijevic (piano)

5.55am
Catalani, Alfredo (1854-1893): Aria: Ebben? Ne andro Lontana (La Wally)
Eva Urbanova (soprano)
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Jan Stych (conductor)

5.59am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata a quattro in C for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Zefiro

6.11am
Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb (1727-1756): Sonata in C minor for two violins, viola and continuo
Musica Alta Ripa

6.24am
Bourdon, Rosario (1885-1961): Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Alain Aubut (cello)
Orchestre Metropolitain
Gilles Auger (conductor)

6.30am
Fesch, Willem de (1687-1757): Concerto in E, Op 5 No 6
Manfred Kramer (violin)
Musica ad Rhenum

6.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 4 (Christ lag in Todesbanden)
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Pythagoras-Ensemble
Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00jzxts)
Mary King

With Mary King.

7:04

SUPPÉ
Overture: Poet & Peasant
Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Guy Fouquet, cello)
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 414 408-2 T6

7:14

CARISSIMI arr. Stephen Johns
Plorate
Members of the Berlin Radio Choir
12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Halsey (conductor)
EMI 0946 3 57030-2 T5

7:21

ALKAN
La vision / Le stacatissimo / Le legatissimo (Esquisses Op. 63)
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67377 T1 – 3

7:27

SIBELIUS
Valse Triste (Kuolema)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS CD-915 T18

7:33

BACH
Toccata in D Major BWV 912
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)
EMI CDC7 54081-2 T1

7:44

SCHUBERT
Mondenschein D875
The Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (director)
EMI CDC7 54017-2 T7

7:49

LISZT
Sonetto del petrarca No. 104
Dinu Lipatti (piano)
EMI CDM5 67567-2 T5

7:55

TRAD. arr Alakotila & Jarvela
Antin Mikko
JPP
ROCKADILLO ZENCD 2056 T3

8:03

FUCIK
The Entry of the Gladiators
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7 59285-2 T12

8:06

HOLST
Psalm 86
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
The Britten Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8997 T8

8:15

Keith JARRETT transcribed Barrueco
The Köln Concert (Part IIc)
Manuel Barrueco (guitar)
EMI CDC 7243 5 55039-2 T15

8:22

Chabrier
Green Chartreuse Duet (L'Etoile Act 3)
George Gautier (tenor), Gabriel Bacquier (baritone)
Orchestra of Lyon Opera
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
EMI 0946 3 58688-2 D2 T17

8:26

BRAHMS
Intermezzo Op.118 No.2
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
DG 437 249-2 T12

8:31

WAGNER
Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (Simon Rayner, Horn)
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 7423 5 57242-2 T8

8:37

GIBBONS
Go From My Window
Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8.550603 T11

8:43

Tippett
Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
DECCA 476 7960 T2 - 6


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00jzxtv)
Building a Library: Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op 118

Building a Library:
BRAHMS: Klavierstucke Op. 118

Reviewer - David Owen-Norris

First choice:
(c/w Klavierstucke Opp. 116 and 119)
Stefan Vladar (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901844 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.brahms:
bal.brahms.klavierstucke.op.118

09.05am

R. STRAUSS: Stiller Gang Op. 31 No. 4*; Der Arbeitsmann Op. 39 No. 3*; Im Spatboot Op. 56 No. 3±
Christopher Maltman (baritone)*, Alastair Miles (bass)±, Roger Vignoles (piano)*, James Boyd (viola)
Hyperion CDA67667 (CD)

R. STRAUS: Rote Rosen AV 76; Malven AV304; Morgen Op. 27 No. 4
Camilla Tilling (soprano), Paul Rivinius (piano), Ulf Wallin (violin – in Morgen)
BIS SACD 1709 (Hybrid SACD)

R. STRAUSS: Three Ophelia Songs Op. 67
Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Altara ALT1033 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

BRAHMS: Klavierstucke Op. 118

Reviewer – David Owen-Norris

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w Klavierstucke Opp. 116 and 119)
Stefan Vladar (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901844 (CD)

Next week Rob Cowan compares recordings of Dvorak’s Symphony No. 9

10.25 am New Releases

MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat K207
(c/w Violin Concerto No.3 K.216 in G major; Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola & orchestra K.364 in E flat major)
Renaud Capucon (violin), Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Louis Langree (conductor)
Virgin Classics 5099950211227 (CD)

10.35 am Interview with Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

Andrew talks to Russian-American conductor Semyon Bychkov. With extracts from the following discs:

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op. 45; The Bells Op. 35
WDR Rundfunkchor Koln, Lege Artis Chamber Choir, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, (soprano), Evgeny Akimov (tenor), Vladimir Vaneev (baritone), WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln, Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Profil PH07028 (Hybrid SACD)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10; DETLEF GLANERT: Theatrum bestiarum
WDR Sinfonieorchester, Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Avie AV2137 (Hybrid SACD)

WAGNER: Lohengrin
Kwangchul Youn (King Henry), Johan Botha (Lohengrin), Adrianne Pieczonka (Elsa von Brabant), Falk Struckmann (Friedrich von Telramund), Petra Lang (Ortrud), Eike Wilm Schulte (King's Herald), WDR Rundfunkchor Köln, NDR Chor, Prager Kammerchor
WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln, Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Profil PH09004 (3 Hybrid SACDs)

11.10 am New Releases

Andrew explores a selection of new BBC Legends releases. With extracts from the following discs:

BERG: Lyric Suite (recorded 12th December 1966)
(c/w VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 6, Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis; HADLEY: One Morning in Spring; BAX: Mediterranean)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, New Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
BBC Legends BBCL42562 (CD, Mid Price)

ELGAR: Enigma Variations (recorded 3rd July 1967)
(c/w Reznicek: Donna Diana Overture, Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Constantin Silvestri (conductor)
BBC Legends BBCL 4258-2 (CD, Mid Price)

DVORAK: Violin Concerto Op. 53 (recorded 9th September 1965)
(c/w BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto)
Josef Suk (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
BBC Legends BBCL42572 (CD, Mid Price)

BRAHMS: Die schöne Magelone Op. 33 (recorded 20th June 1965)
(c/w SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau; Der Wanderer; An die Freunde; Prometheus; Aus Helopolis II; Der Wanderer an den Mond; Fischerweise)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
BBC Legends BBCL 4255-2 (CD, Mid Price)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata in A DF. 959 (recorded 1st November 1970)
(c/w MENDELSSOHN: Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; SCHUMANN: Carnaval Op.9; TCHAIKOVSKY arr. Rachmaninov: Cradle Song
SCHUMANN arr. Tausig: Der Contrabandiste)
Shura Cherkasssky (piano)
BBC Legends BBCL42542 (CD, Mid Price)

11.45 am Disc of the Week

MAHLER: Symphony No. 4 (3rd and 4th movements)
Miah Persson (soprano), Budapest Festival Orchestra, Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Channel Classics CCSSA26109 (Hybrid SACD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00k121z)
Charles Valentin Alkan

Piers Lane explores the mysterious life and music of French pianist and composer Charles Valentin Alkan. The Italian composer Busoni considered him to be one of the five greatest writers for the piano since Beethoven. He was a friend and neighbour of Chopin and possessed what Liszt called the 'greatest technique' he had ever heard. Piers asks why, by the end of his life, this Romantic virtuoso was all but forgotten.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jzxtz)
Henry VII and Philip the Handsome

In 1505 Philip the Handsome set sail from the Netherlands to claim the Spanish throne, only to be shipwrecked on the English coast. On the 500th anniversary of Henry VII's death, Catherine Bott explores this chance meeting between the King and Philip and examines the prestigous musical entourage that accompanied Philip on this trip.

PLAYLIST:

ANTONIUS DIVITIS O desolatorum consolator
The Orlando Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907328
Track 13

MARBRIANUS DE ORTO Dulces Exuciae
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul Van Nevel
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 901739
Track 3

ALEXANDER AGRICOLA In mijnen sin
Ferrara Ensemble/Crawford Young
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 77038
Track 17

EDMUND TURGES from stormy windes
(Turges was a court composer to Henry VII)
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
COLLINS CLASSICS 13142
Track 3

ALEXANDER AGRICOLA Dictes moi toutes
Ferrara Ensemble/Crawford Young
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 77038 Track 9

FAYRFAX (Henry’s court music) I love unloved
The Hilliard Ensemble
SAGA CLASSICS EC 33782
Track 2

SEGUE

DE LA RUE Fors Seulement
Clerks’ Group/Edward Wickham
ASV CDGAU 168
Track 5

WILLIAM CORNYSH Woefully Arrayed
The Hilliard Ensemble
SAGA CLASSICS EC 33782
Track 3

AVERY BURTON “Hexachord”mass (commissioned by Henry in 1494): Agnus Dei
Renaissance Group of the University of St Andrews/ Douglas Gifford
LP ALPHA APS337
Side 2 Band 4


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00js863)
Malin Christensson and Simon Lepper

Presented by Fiona Talkington. From the Wigmore Hall, London.

Malin Christensson (soprano)
Simon Lepper (piano)

Schubert: Suleika, Op 41; Geheimes, D719; Ganymed, D544; Die Forelle, D550; Gretchen am Spinnrade, D118
Stenhammar: I skogen
Ture Rangstrom: Flickan under nymanen
Stenhammar: Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote
Rangstrom: Pan
Wolf: Die Sprode; Die Bekehrte; Fruhling uber's Jahr
Strauss: Hat's gesagt, bleibt's nicht dabei; Die Nacht; Morgen; Schlagende Herzen.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00jzxv1)
World Routes in Zanzibar

Episode 2

Rita Ray introduces highlights from Sauti za Busara 2009, a festival held in Zanzibar's historic Stone Town which celebrates music from East Africa and beyond.

With Rachel Magoola, who has had one of Uganda's all-time greatest hits, Comrade Fatso, a white Zimbabwean rap artist who speaks out boldly against the Mugabe regime, Kenyan singer Iddi Achien'g, whose songs carry powerful social messages, and Katapila Sangula Ngoma from Tanzania, who just wants to have a good time.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Rita Ray
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
Email world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 25th April 2009

Rachel Magoola: Eyauni Emaali
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interview with Rachel Magoola

Rachel Magoola: Obangaina
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Comrade Fatso and Chabvondoka: Kudonono
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interview with Comrade Fatso

Comrade Fatso and Chabvondoka: Bread and Roses
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Katapila Sangula Ngoma: Flutes
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interivew with Katapila Sangula Ngoma

Katapila Sangula Ngoma: Saluna
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Iddi Achieng: Joluo
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Iddi Achieng: Dodo
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00jzxv3)
Hugh Masekela

South African trumpeter Hugh Masekela joined Alyn Shipton to discuss his finest recordings.

For Hugh Masekela, jazz and political activism go hand in hand. As he guides Alyn Shipton through his recording career, we hear of his first band, the Jazz Epistles, cruelly cut short when the Sharpeville Massacre led to large public gatherings being banned on the eve of its first national tour. We follow him to London and New York, with his early American album Grrrr! and his London session Music Is Where The Heart Is with revolutionary saxophonist Dudu Pukwana. Hugh then traces his career as an exile through discs made in New York, and in Botswana, where he recorded during the years he was unable to enter South Africa. His music blends jazz and Afro-Pop, using the characteristic sounds of South African choirs and voices as essential ingredients alongside his distinctive trumpet and flugelhorn playing, creating music that always evokes his homeland, but never loses touch with the African-American jazz that inspired his vision of freedom.


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00k0057)
Live from the Met

Wagner's Gotterdammerung

In the final broadcast from New York Metropolitan Opera for the 2008/2009 season, James Levine conducts the last part of Wagner's Ring cycle, with Christian Franz as Siegfried and Katarina Dalayman as Brunnhilde.

As a pledge of his love, Siegfried gives Brunnhilde the ring he took from the dragon Fafner, the ring made from the Rheingold that gives its owner power over all the world. Then she sends him into the world to do heroic deeds. But in the hall of the Gibichungs, Hagen has other ideas: a magic potion will make Siegfried forget Brunnhilde and fall in love with Gutrune.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. There are backstage interviews and the Met Quiz during the two intervals.

Siegfried ...... Christian Franz (tenor)
Gunther ...... Iain Paterson (bass-baritone)
Alberich ...... Richard Paul Fink (bass-baritone)
Hagen ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Brunnhilde ...... Katarina Dalayman (soprano)
Gutrune ...... Margaret Jane Wray (soprano)
Waltraute ...... Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano)
First Norn ...... Wendy White (mezzo-soprano)
Second Norn ...... Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo-soprano)
Third Norn ...... Wendy Bryn Harmer (soprano)
Woglinde ...... Lisette Oropes (soprano)
Wellgunde ...... Kate Lindsey (soprano)
Flosshilde ...... Tamara Mumford (mezzo-soprano)
Chorus and Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera
James Levine (conductor).


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b00k00gp)
Manchester Portraits

Portrait of Brett Dean

A programme exploring the work of Australian composer Brett Dean, winner of the prestigious Grawemeyer award in 2009.

Including the premiere of the orchestral suite from Dean's opera based on Peter Carey's novel Bliss, evoking an erotic hotel room encounter, a convulsive heart attack and a visit to Hell, incorporating samples of street noise, television adverts and all the hellish racket of modern life, before ending with a broad, dark elegy.

And Dean - formerly a violist with the Berlin Philharmonic - gives a performance of his own Viola Concerto.

Amphitheatre (UK premiere) (9:57)

Viola Concerto (27:20)

Moments of Bliss (UK premiere) (29:49)

Brett Dean (viola)
BBC Philharmonic
James MacMillan (conductor)

Recorded on 14 June 2007 at NBH Studio 7 in Manchester.



SUNDAY 26 APRIL 2009

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00k00kj)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Anon (Neapolitan Renaissance): Zappay; Viva, viva rey Fernando
1.06am
Ghizeghem, Hayne Van (c.1445-between 1476 and 497): De tous biens plaine
Cornago, Johannes (c.1400-after 1474): Donde estas que non te veo
1.13am
Cornazano, Antonio (c.1430-1484)/Anon: Figlie Guilielmin
Anon (Neapolitan Renaissance): Amor que t'o fat hio; Puis Fortuna
1.21am
Cornago/Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497): Qu'es mi vida, preguntays
1.26am
Pesaro, Guglielmo Ebreo da (c.1420-after 1484): Collinetto
Anon (Neapolitan Renaissance): Dindirindin
Nola, Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da (between 1510 and 1520-1592): O Dio se vede chiaro
1.34am
Ortiz, Diego (c.1510-c.1570)/Torre, Francisco de la (fl.1483-1504): Il Re di Spagna
1.37am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Dezilde al cavallero
Cabezon, Antonio de (c.1510-1566): Diferencias sobre el canto del cavallero
Nola: Cigare siamo venit'a giocare
1.47am
Ortiz, Diego (c.1510-c.1570): Fantasia 1-2 (Salve regina)
Anon (Neapolitan Renaissance): Ay luna que reluzes
1.53am
Valente, Antonio (fl.1565-80): Gallarda Napolitana
Willaert, Adrian (c.1490-1562): Vecchie letrose
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

1.58am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in F for violin and piano, K377
Ana Savicka (violin)
Aljosa Lecic (piano)

2.17am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

3.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Six Mazurkas
Sana Villerusa (piano)

3.19am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): String Quartet, Op 10
Yggdrasil String Quartet

3.43am
Blacher, Boris (1903-1975): Variations on a Theme of Niccolo Paganini, Op 26
RTV Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Hager (conductor)

3.59am
Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757): Concerto in G minor, for two flutes and orchestra, Op 5 No 2
Musica Ad Rhenum

4.08am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 6 in D flat for piano, Op 63
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

4.18am
Haydn, Michael (1737-1806): Ave regina for double choir, MH140
Ex Tempore
Florian Heyerick (director)

4.29am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in C, Op 1 No 7
Peter Hannan (recorder)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)
Christel Thielmann (viola da gamba)

4.40am
Stainov, Petko (1896-1977): Horsemen - ballad for men's choir
Kaval Men's Choir
Mihail Angelov (conductor)

4.48am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Tinka Muradori (flute)
Josip Nochta (clarinet)
Paula Ursic (harp)
Zagreb String Quartet

5.00am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Overture (Paria) - opera in three acts
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)

5.11am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): De profundis in D minor (Psalm 129)
Virtuosi di Praga
Czech Chamber Choir
Petr Chromcak (conductor)

5.21am
Butterworth, Arthur (b.1923): Romanza for horn and strings
Martin Hackleman (horn)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.31am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Scaramouche (after incidental music for Le medecin volant)
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

5.41am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949), arr. Hasenohrl: Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
James Campbell (conductor)

5.50am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quintet in G minor for strings, K516
Oslo Chamber Soloists

6.26am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38 (Spring)
Orchestre Nationale de France
Heinz Wallberg (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00k00kl)
Mary King

With Mary King

7:04

SULLIVAN
Overture: Iolanthe
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Andrew Penny (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554165 T6

7:11

John WILBYE
Adew sweet Amaryllis
The Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (director)
EMI CDC7 49197-2 T10

7:15

HUMMEL
Piano Trio No.2 in F Major
Voces Intimae (Riccardo Cecchetti (fortepiano), Luigi de Filippi (violin), Sandro Meo (cello))
Warner Classics 2564 62595-2 T1 – 3

7:29

COPLAND
Party Scene & Finale (The Tender Land Suite)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
RCA GD 86802 T3 & 4

7:40

BRUMEL
Gloria (Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' - Earthquake Mass)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Philips (conductor)
Gimell CDGIM 026 T2

7:50

TCHAIKOVSKY arr. Pletnev
Tarantella, Trepak (Russian Dance), The Tea (Chinese Dance) & Pas de Deux (Concert Suite from The Nutcracker)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
PHILIPS 456 931-2 D1 T3 & 5 – 7

8:04

OFFENBACH
Overture: Orpheus in the Underworld
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DISKY DC 700192 T4

8:14

Constant LAMBERT
Elegiac Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett (piano)
EMI CDM5 65596-2 T10

8:18

MAHLER
Blumine
Florida Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HCX 3957118 T5

8:26

BACH
Cantata: Der Herr ist mein getreuer Hirt BWV 112
Katharine Fuge (soprano)
William Towers (alto)
Norbert Meyn (tenor)
Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloists (Marcel Ponseele (oboe d'amore)
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 131 D2 T13 – 17

8:37

BRAHMS
Serenade No.2 in a (Minuet & Finale)
London Symphony Orchesra
Istvan Kertesz
DECCA 421 628-2 T10 & 11

8:50

KALANIEMI
Spirit of the Moon
Maria Kalaniemi (accordion)
ALULA ALU 1051 T1

8:54

Rouget de LISLE arr. Berlioz
La Marseillaise
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Children's Choir of the Maitrise de Paris
Choeur 'Les elemens'
Choir of the French Army
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Bertrand de Billy (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 57433-2 T20

9:04

Norman COCKER
Tuba Tune
Francis Jackson (organ of York Minster)
AMPHION PHI CD 142 T4

9:09

SATIE
Choses vues a droite et a gauche (sans lunettes)
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
Alexander Lonquich (piano)
EMI CDC7 54541-2 T13 – 15

9:14

BRAHMS
An die Heimat Op.64 No.1
Consortium
Christopher Glynn (piano - 1872 Bösendorfer)
Andrew-John Smith (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67775 T7

9:20

Moeran
Sinfonietta
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 247 T1 – 3

9:45

KREISLER arr. Rachmaninov & Lidström
Liebesleid
Mats Lidström (cello)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67184 T12

9:50

JANACEK
Agnus Dei, Organ Solo, Intrada (Glagolitic Mass)
Eva Urbanová (soprano)
Marta Benackova (mezzo)
Vladimir Bogachov (tenor)
Richard Novák (bass)
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Trotter (organ)
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
Decca 475 523-2 D5 T13 - 15


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00k00kn)
Money Makes the World Go Round

Money Makes the World Go Round: Iain presents music on the theme of money. Including music from Beethoven, Mozart, Rossini, Bruch, Caruso and Paderewski.

Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Vienna Strauss Orch/Boskovsky,
EMI 74735
T11 d8.40

Jay Gorney: Brother can you spare a Dime?
Nathan Gunn/Kevin Murphy
EMI 73160
T2 d3.31

Mozart: Piano Concerto in G, K453 /3
Alfred Brendel /ASMF/Neville Marriner
Philips 412 860-2 T6 d7.32

Chopin Mazurka in A min op 17/4
Paderewski
Nimbus NI 8816
T2 d3.28

Handel: Overture, The Alchemist HWV 43
European Union Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman,
Naxos 8.555712
T21 d3.42

Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Anne-Sophie Mutter/Philharmonia Orchestra/Paul Sacher
DG 4236962
t1-4 d21.02

Verdi Parmi veder le lagrime/Rigoletto
Enrico Caruso
Nimbus 7803
T17 d4.43

Bizet Habanera/Carmen
Katherine Jenkins/The Arcadian Ensemble/James Morgan
London/Decca 439102
T8 d2.45

Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccioso, Op 129 "Rage Over a Lost Penny",
Evgeny Kissin
RCA - 09026689112
T3 D5.25ish

Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Op 84
Halle Orch/Barbirolli
BBC Legends BBCL 4186-2
T4 d8.49

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Maxim Vengerov , Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Teldec 90875
T1-3 d23.51

Judith Weir On buying a horse
Andrew Kennedy/Iain Burnside
Signum SIGCD 087
t1 d2.26

Rossini: Overture to La Gazza Ladra
Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Abbado
DG 431653
T7 d8.55.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00k00pb)
William Fiennes

Michael Berkeley's guest is William Fiennes, award-winning author of The Snow Geese, whose latest book, The Music Room, is about his family and their ancestral home in Oxfordshire. A passionate music-lover, William's choices range from piano pieces by Bach, Schubert and Shostakovich to chamber music by Beethoven and Messiaen as well as a Bruckner motet and songs by Bob Dylan and Radiohead.

Playlist:

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003, Tr 10
00.25

Bach: Prelude No 3 in C sharp (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Bach HYPERION CDS 44293 CD3, Tr 5
01.56

Shostakovich: Prelude No 5 in D (24 Preludes and Fugues)
Keith Jarrett (piano)
Shostakovich ECM 437 189-2 CD1, Tr 5
01.55

Radiohead: Kid A
Kid A PARLOPHONE CDKIDA1, Tr 2
04.45

fade to

Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (Heiliger Dankgesang - excerpt from 3rd mvt)
Emerson Quartet
Beethoven DG CD6, Tr 3
06.11

Bruckner: Ave Maria
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
Bruckner HYPERION CDA 67629, Tr 1
04.04

Messiaen: Louange a l'immoralite de Jesus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Tashi
Messiaen RCA GD 87835, Tr 8
08.06

Bob Dylan: You're Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go (Blood on the Tracks)
Blood on the Tracks CBS CD 69097, Tr 5
02.53

fades to

Schubert: Piano Sonata in B flat, D960 (2nd mvt)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Schubert: The Last Three Piano Sonatas PHILIPS 438 703-2 CD2, Tr 2
08.54.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00k00pd)
Henry VIII Choirbook

To celebrate the 500th anniversary of the accession of Henry VIII, Lucie Skeaping looks at the manuscript of a choirbook, containing six motets, that was gifted to Henry and his first wife, Catherine of Aragon. Lucie talks to David Skinner who has recorded these motets for the first time with his vocal ensemble Alamire. This manuscript is one shown in the exhibition at the British Library celebrating this anniversary. Although Henry is perhaps now remembered for his ill-temper and succession of failed marriages, the early years of his reign were a time of great musical activity; he was passionate about music, composing accomplished pieces himself. This programme is being broadcast as part of BBc Radio 3's Henry VIII anniversary commemorations.

PLAYLIST:

All music from a CD entitled “Henry’s Music: Motets from a Royal Choirbook – Songs by Henry VIII”.

HENRY VIII: Consort XIII
Alamire
QuintEssential
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 13

SAMPSON: Salve radix
[canon in honour of Henry VIII.]
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 7

SAMPSON: Psallite felices
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 8 (excerpt)

SAMPSON: Quam pulchra est
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 10

ANON: Hec est preclarum
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 11

TAVERNER: O Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 1

HENRY VIII: O my heart
Clare Wilkinson (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 14

PHILIPPE VERDELOT: Nil majus superi vident
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 17

FAYRFAX: Lauda vivi alpha et oo
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705 track 21


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00k00pg)
Radio 3 Requests

Virtuoso violinist Tasmin Little opens the latest postbag of listeners' requests. In the line-up this week, showstopping music by Pablo Sarasate, some mild irreverence from Bach in the form of his cantata 'Quodlibet', and a performance of Schubert's Piano Trio in E flat major, D929. Plus this week's guest, Russian conductor Mikhail Agrest, chooses a favourite Verdi overture.

Address: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Playlist:

Sarasate
Navarra
David Oistrakh, Igor Oistrakh, (violins), Vladimir Yampolsky (piano)
REVELATION RV10039 T13

Bach
Quodlibet
Barbara Schlick (soprano), Kai Wessel (alto), Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Klaus Mertens (bass), Jaap ter Linden (cello), Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
ERATO 0630125982 CD3 T18

Devienne
Flute Concerto no 2 in D - 1st movt
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute), Orchestre Antiqua Musica, Jacques Roussel (conductor)
PHILIPS 4207192 T13

Braein
Seaward
Norwegian Broadcasting Orchestra, Øivind Bergh (conductor)
SIMAX PSC3117 T12

Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano), Pinchas Zukerman (violin), Lynn Harrell (cello)
Decca 4556852 CD2 T1-4

Verdi
La Forza del Destino - Overture
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDC7472742 T8

Brahms
Nänie
San Francisco Symphony and Chorus, Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 4525822 T4

Vinter
Hunter’s Moon
David Pyatt (horn), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD316 T13

Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story – Mambo
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 150142 CD1 T10


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00js8l4)
From Worcester Cathedral.

Introit: Surgens Jesus (Philips)
Responses: Rose
Psalms: 108, 109 (How, Lucas, Lang)
First Lesson: Hosea 5 v15 - 6 v6
Canticles: Stanford in B flat
Second Lesson: I Corinthians 15 vv1-11
Anthem: Singet dem Herrn (Bach)
Hymn: Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (St Fulbert)
Organ Voluntary: Carillon-Sortie (Mulet)

Assistant organist: Christopher Allsop
Master of the choristers: Adrian Lucas.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00k00pj)
Janacek: Glagolitic Mass

Janacek's Glagolitic Mass, a cantata for soloists, choir, orchestra and organ, was written in 1926 to a tex in the Old Church Slavonic language; from an early age Janacek had been passionate about the traditions of the Slavic peoples. Stephen Johnson explores this mighty work, playing illustrative excerpts and the whole work from a recording of the mass by the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Karel Ancerl.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00k00pl)
London Festival of Contemporary Music 2009

Aled Jones previews the London Festival of Contemporary Church Music 2009 and talks to experimental vocalist Phil Minton about his Feral Choir.

Guests:
Phil Minton & Christopher Batchelor

Playlist:
Francis Pott
Jesu Dulcis Memoria
Choir of Christchurch Cathedral, Dublin, directed by Judy Martin
Signum SIGCD080, track 5

Phil Minton
Blasphemy (extract)
EMANEM 4025 1, track 17
Phil Minton - vocals

2 extracts from Mulouse, France concert
Phil Minton’s Feral Choir

Gabriel Jackson
Edinburgh Mass (extract)
Choir of St.Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh, directed by Matthew Owens
Delphian DCD34037, tracks 1 & 2

Jonathan Harvey
How could the soul not take flight
Les jeunes Solistes, directed by Rachid Safir
Soupir Editions S215, track 07

Jonathan Dove
Into thy Hands
The Choir of New College, Oxford, conducted by Edward Higginbottom
Avie AV 2085, track 6

Jonathan Dove
Seek him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Colmore Consort, conducted by Charles Janz, with Christopher Allsop on organ
CC CD1, track 1

Deirdre Gribbin
Te Deum
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
private recording

Francis Pott
Turn our Captivity (Psalm 126)
Choir of Christchurch Cathedral, Dublin, directed by Judy Martin with Tristan Russcher on organ
Signum SIGCD080, track 2


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b0080fpy)
Babel's Tower, by Mike Walker

Mike Walker's play imagines the Jewish-Russian writer Isaac Babel being interrogated after his arrest by the Soviet secret police in 1939. As Stalin's henchmen beat and bully Babel, scenes from his two great collections of stories come to him: the Jewish gangsters fighting over Odessa, Babel's hometown, and the Red Cavalry, with which he had ridden as a war correspondent, slaughtering Poles at the edge of the new Soviet Union.

Babel ...... Antony Sher
Rudin/Trunov ...... Robert Glenister
Sverdlov/Benya ...... Stephen Noonan

Also with Christopher Staines, Karl Theobald, Roland Oliver, Lucy Black, Rachel Atkins and Sandra Voe.

Music by Jon Nicholls.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00k00pq)
Leland's Travels

David Wallace explores the life and work of humanist scholar John Leland, who was commissioned by Henry VIII to search through the ancient libraries of all the religious houses of his kingdom and catalogue their literary treasures - before the monasteries were destroyed and their manuscripts dispersed.

Excerpts from Leland's writings and travel notes are read by Jeremy Northam.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00k00ps)
Food for Thought

A selection of poetry, prose and music on the subject of food, with readings by Samantha Bond and Robert Powell.

Including stories from the Bible, poetry by Robert Frost and Carol Anne Duffy as well as writings by Jane Grigson, Marcel Proust, Samuel Pepys and Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa. Music includes Chabrier, Cage, Schubert, Stravinsky and Bach.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00k00pv)
Branford Marsalis

Julian Joseph is joined by saxophonist Branford Marsalis - with whom he often played while at Berklee College in Boston - to talk about jazz and its changes through the years as well as the latter's attitude to composition - in particular, curious time signatures.

Marsalis's latest CD is titled Metamorphose, and features Jory Calderadso on piano, Eric Revis on bass and Jeff 'Tain' Watts on drums. He has commented about his group: 'We try to do everything. We are prepared to play anything at any time, including songs we don't know'.

And Tony-Dudley Evans, programmer of the 14th Cheltenham Jazz Festival, previews the seven-day event.

Title: Solen Glimmar Blank Och Trind
Artist: Jan Lundgren Trio
CD: Swedish Standards
Track: 1
Label: ACT 9022-2
Comp: C.M.Bellman arr. Lundgren
Pub: Act
Dur: 5m52s

Title: Recommended Tools
Artist: Donny McCalsin
CD: Recommended Tools
Track: 1
Label: Greenleaf Music 108
Comp: Donny McCalsin
Pub: Greenleaf Music
Dur: 7m24s

Title: Concertino Da Camera for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra II (Larghetto)
Artist: Brandford Marsalis
CD: Classic
Track: 8
Label: Sony Classical 886972 75442
Comp: Jacques Ibert
Pub: Sony Music
Dur: 1m12s

Title: Jabberwocky
Artist: Branford Marsalis
CD: Metamorphosen
Track: 3
Label: Marsalis Music 460 001
Comp: B Marsalis
Pub: Marsalis Music
Dur: 4m58s

Title: The Last Goodbye
Artist: Branford Marsalis
CD: Metamorphosen
Track: 7
Label: Marsalis Music 460 001
Comp: Joey Calderazzo
Pub: Marsalis Music
Dur: 8m24s

Title: Abe Vigoda
Artist: Branford Marsalis
CD: Metamorphosen
Track: 4
Label: Marsalis Music 460 001
Comp: Eric Revis
Pub: Marsalis Music
Dur: 5m15s

Title:Sphere
Artist: Branford Marsalis
CD: Metamorphosen
Track: 6
Label: Marsalis Music 460 001
Comp: Eric Revis
Pub: Marsalis Music
Dur: 6m5s

Title: Dee Wee
Artist: Ellis Marsalis
CD: The Classic Ellis Marsalis
Track: 4
Label: AFO Records 91-0428
Comp: James Black
Pub: N/A
Dur: 5m24s

Title: Samo
Artist: Branford Marsalis
CD: Metamorphosen
Track: 9
Label: Marsalis Music 460 001
Comp: Watts
Pub: Marsalis Music
Dur: 9m53s.



MONDAY 27 APRIL 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00k00v3)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 27
1.36am
Grieg: String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
Fragaria Vesca:
Tor Johan Boen, Elisabeth Dingstad (violins)
Anders Rensvik (viola)
Audun Sandvik (cello)

1.56am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)/Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Seven Schubert Song transcriptions
Naum Grubert (piano)

2.23am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Orchestre Nationale de France
Heinz Wallberg (conductor)

3.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 3 in G for violin and orchestra, K216
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
James Ehnes (violin/director)

3.26am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Four Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)

3.47am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Sonata Prima in G, Op 5
Jaap ter Linden, Ageet Zweistra (cellos)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

3.56am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Estampes
Lars David Nilsson (piano)

4.11am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Concertino for piano and strings, Op 45 No 12
Marten Landstrom (piano)
Members of Uppsala Chamber Soloists

4.26am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1916): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Zara Nelsova (cello)
Grant Johannesen (piano)

4.37am
Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999): Concierto de Aranjuez
Norbert Kraft (guitar)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

5.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasie in G for organ, BWV572
Scott Ross (organ)

5.10am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Laudate pueri (O praise the Lord)
Ivelina Ivancheva (piano)
Polyphonia
Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

5.20am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): String Quartet in C minor, D103 (Quartettsatz)
Tilev String Quartet

5.30am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in B flat for piano duet, K358
Leonore von Stauss, Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

5.42am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in D, Wq 83
Les Coucous Benevoles

5.59am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Violin Sonata in F, Op 24 (Spring)
Salvatore Accardo (violin)
Michele Campanella (piano)

6.23am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra (Concerto in the mixolydian mode)
Olli Mustonen (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00k00v5)
Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan presents music, news and the occasional surprise.

Playlist:

07:02
Beethoven: Overture; Turkish March (Ruins of Athens)
Anima Eterna
Jos van Immerseel (director)
ZIG ZAG TERRITOIRES ZZT080402.6 CD 2, Trs 7-8

07:09
Scriabin: Sonate-fantaisie
Stephen Coombs (piano)
HELIOS CDH55286, Tr 11

07:17
Frescobaldi: Toccata per la Levatione
Timothy Roberts (organ)

Frescobaldi: O Iesu mi dulcissime
Angus Smith (tenor)
Paula Chateauneuf (chitarrone)
ARCHIV 437 833-2, Trs 12-13

07:23
Wieniawski: Etude Caprice in E flat, Op 18 No 2
David and Igor Oistrakh (violins)
DG 463 616-2, Tr 14

07:31
Rameau: La poule (Suite in G)
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901754, Tr 17

07:38
Nedbal: Scherzo caprice, Op 5
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerd Albrecht, conductor
PONY CANYON HPE 013-2, Tr 6

07:51
Wilms: Sonata in C, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Hans-Peter and Volker Stenzl (piano)
CARUS 83.434, Tr 3

08:03
Handel: La rejouissance; Minuets (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
L'Arte dell'Arco
Federico Guglielmo (director)
CPO 777 312-2, Trs 26-28

08:10
Tchaikovsky: 1812 overture, Op 49
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDD 7 64291 2, Tr 1

08:25
Liszt: Transcendental Studies (No 7 in E flat)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
TELDEC 4509-98415-2, Tr 7

08:32
Mozart: Madamina, il catalogo e questo Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni)
Fernando Corena (Leporello)
Vienna Philharmonic
Josef Krips (conductor)
DECCA 478 138-9 CD.1, Tr 6

08:39
Bach: French suite No 2 in C minor for keyboard, BWV813
Tatiana Nikolayeva (piano)
SCRIBENDUM SC 028 CD.1 Trs 26-31

08:54
Badelt: Pirates of the Caribbean (theme from the film)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572111, Tr 11

09:00
Monti: Csardas
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Virtuosi
Vag Papian (piano)
EMI 5 57164 2, Tr 15

09:07
Handel: With plaintive notes and am'rous moan (Samson - Act 2)
Attendant to Dalila ...... Angela Maria Blasi
Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
WCJ DAS ALTE WERKE 2564 69260-2 CD.1, Tr 20

09:13
Gounod: Ballet music (Faust)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 763-2 CD.2, Trs 19-25

09:33
Chopin: Etude in C minor, Op 10 No 12 (Revolutionary)
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK61885, Tr 12

09:37
Wagner: Prelude (Der Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 420 886-2, Tr 1

09:48
Francaix: L'heure du berger - musique de brasserie for piano and strings
La Pieta
Angele Dudeau
ANALEKTA AN 2 8728, Trs 2-4

09:57
Muriel Herbert: We weeps over Rahoon
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
David Owen Norris (piano)
LINN CKD 335, Tr 6.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k00v7)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Wagner: Lohengrin (Prelude to Act 1)
Vienna Philharmonic
Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)
EMI CHS 764935 2

10.11am
Wolf: Lebe wohl!; Nimmersatte Liebe; Fussreise; Heimweh
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Karl Engel (piano)
ORFEO C 142 981 A

10.22am
Mendelssohn: Overture (Camacho's Wedding), Op 10
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Andras Korodi (conductor)
HUNGAROTON SLPX 11482 (LP)

10.30am
Handel: Ah! Spietato (Amadigi di Gaula, Act 1)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (organ/conductor)
HYPERION CDA66860

10.37am
Chausson: Symphony in B flat
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
Rec Symphony Hall, Boston - Feb 26, 1962
RCA GD 60683, Trs 1-3

11.09am
Faure/Messager: Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Kathryn Stott, Martin Roscoe (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66911/4

11.13am
Weber: Wo berg' ich mich?... Komm denn, unser Leid (Euryanthe, Act 2)
Lysiart ...... Tom Krause (bass)
Eglantine ...... Rita Hunter (mezzo-soprano)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Marek Janowski (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0011082BC

11.32am
Brahms: Klavierstucke, Op 118
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k00v9)
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod is joined by scholar and performer Christopher Stembridge to explore the life and work of Girolamo Frescobaldi.

They begin with an examination of Frescobaldi's early years in Ferrara, where he absorbed the city's rich cultural heritage. Alongside excerpts from Frescobaldi's first publications, there is music by the predecessors and contemporaries whose influence rubbed off on him: Josquin Desprez, a former maestro di capella at the Ferrara court; Luzzasco Luzzaschi, Frescobaldi's teacher; Alessandro Grandi, Frescobaldi's younger colleague at the Accademia della Morte; Claudio Monteverdi, whom Stembridge sees as playing Handel to Frescobaldi's Bach; a trio of Neapolitan composers, Gesualdo, Mayone and De Macque; and a Venetian one - Giovanni Gabrieli.

Donald follows Frescobaldi on his single recorded excursion beyond Italy, to Flanders, in the company of the papal nuncio Guido Bentivoglio, then back to Rome and St Peter's, where he worked on and off for the rest of his life.

Frescobaldi: Canzona sopra Rugier (Canzoni da sonare)
Les Basses Reunies
Bruno Cocset (conductor)
Alpha 053, Tr 3

Josquin: Kyrie (Missa Hercules dux Ferrariae)
David James, Ashley Stafford, Robert Jones (countertenors)
Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter, Mark Padmore (tenors)
Gordon Jones (baritone)
Paul Hillier, David Beavan (basses)
Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (director)
EMI CDC 7 49960 2, Tr 1

Luzzaschi: O dolcezz'amarissime d'Amore (Madrigali a uno, due e tre soprani)
Musica Secreta:
Deborah Roberts, Tessa Bonner (sopranos)
Mary Nichols (contralto)
Paula Chateauneuf (chitarrone)
Amon Ra CD-SAR 58, Tr 7

Grandi: O quam tu pulchra es
Henri Ledroit (countertenor)
Ricercar Consort:
Philippe Pierlot (bass viol)
Bernard Foccroulle (harpsichord)
Ricercar RIC 013028, Tr 4

Monteverdi: Cruda Amarilli (Quinto libro de madrigali)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
Opus 111 30-166, Tr 1

De Macque: Prime stravaganze
Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord by Denzil Wraight)
Ars Musici AM 1207-2, Tr 12

Gesualdo: Gagliarda
Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord by Denzil Wraight)
Ars Musici AM 1207-2, Tr 18

Mayone: Toccata Quarta
Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord by Denzil Wraight)
Ars Musici AM 1207-2, Tr 20

Frescobaldi: Three madrigals (Il primo libro dei madrigali)
Rossana Bertini, Elisa Franzetti (sopranos)
Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano)
Claudio Cavina (alto)
Giuseppe Maletto, Sandro Naglia (tenors)
Sergio Foresti (basss)
Mara Galassi (arpa doppia)
Andrea Damiani (theorbo)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
Opus 111 30-133, Trs 10, 21, 11

Frescobaldi: Two fantasias (Il primo libro delle Fantasie a quattro); Fantasia duodecima sopra quattro soggetti
Liuwe Tamminga (organ)
San Petronio Basilica, Bologna: Organ in Cornu Epistolae by San Lorenzo da Prato and Giovanni Battista Facchetti
San Petronio Basilica, Bologna: Organ in Cornu Evangelii by Baldassarre Malamini (1596)
Accent ACC 24169, Trs 3, 18

G Gabrieli: Canzo: La Spiritata (Raveri's anthology of 1608, Venice)
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts:
Jeremy West, Jamie Savan (cornetts)
Abigail Newman, Stephen Saunders (sackbutts)
Gary Cooper (organ)
SFZ Music, pre-release

Frescobaldi: Canzon a 8 (Raveri's anthology of 1608, Venice)
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts:
Jamie Savan, Jeremy West (cornets)
Adam Woolf, Abigail Newman, Emily White, Phillip Dale (sackbutts)
Stephen Saunders, Anthony Harwood-White (bass sackbutts)
Gary Cooper (organ)
SFZ Music, pre-release.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k00vc)
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) and Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

A concert by the all-French duo of cellist Jean-Guihen Queyras and pianist Alexandre Tharaud.

Webern: Three short pieces
Brahms: Sonata No 1, Op 38
Debussy: La plus que lente
Berg: Four Pieces for cello and piano, Op 5
Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k029m)
St Petersburg Conservatory

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Series celebrating the rich legacy of the St Petersburg Conservatory, which was founded in 1861 by Anton Rubinstein. It features great Russian and Soviet composers and conductors who were alumni.

Shchedrin: Concerto No 1 for orchestra (Naughty Limericks)
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (excerpts)
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

2.35pm
Brahms: String Quartet No 3 in B flat, Op 67
Atrium Quartet

3.15pm
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

4.00pm
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 2 in F, Op 22
Atrium Quartet.


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00k029p)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, featuring performances by the Schubert Ensemble, who join Sean in the studio to talk about their Finding Faure week that Kings Place asked them to curate.

And conductor Hugh Wolff talks to Sean about his upcoming concert tour with Nicola Benedetti and the Philharmonia Orchestra.

1702
DEBUSSY
Danse
St.Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
TELDEC 9031-74006 2
T.6
5’24”

1708
DONIZETTI
L’elisir d’amore (Una Furtiva Lagrima)
José Carreras, tenor
Rai di Torino Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
UCJ 4781879
CD.1 T.6
4’50”

1717
LIVE
FAURÉ
Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor Op.89 (Molto Moderato)
Schubert Ensemble
9’24

1734
LIVE
FAURÉ
Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor Op. 115 (Allegro Vivo)
Schubert Ensemble
4’07

1739
MAHLER transc. Gerard Pesson
Adagietto, Symphony No.5
Solange Anorga, soprano
Hélène Moulin, alto
Jean Francois Chiama, tenor
Jean Francois Lombard, tenor
Accentus Chamber Choir
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
NAÏVE V4965 T.2
T.2
9’05”

1749
TELEMANN
Flute Quartet in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhart Goebbel
ARCHIV 4775379
T.26-28
9.14

1803
HAYDN
Allegro spiritoso (1st mvt.) Symphony no.83 in g minor “The Hen”
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
TELDEC 9031 73133 2
T.1
7’07

1815
DVORAK
Waltz (Serenade for Strings op.22)
St.Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
TELDEC 0630123432
T.8
6’42”

1827
LISZT
Totentanz
Boris Berezovsky, piano
Philharmonia Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
TELDEC 4509965172
T.10
15’57”

1743
PURCELL
Sonata in D minor
Retrospect Trio
Matthew Halls (director)
LINN CKD 332
Tr 15-19
8.17

1753
HANDEL
Theodora (Lord to thee each night & day)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bickett (director)
AVIE AV0030
Tr 7
6’03


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k029r)
Ulster Orchestra/Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert entitled Mirth and Melancholy, the Ulster Orchestra under Finnish conductor Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen perform music by Weber, Beethoven and Stanford at the Ulster Hall, Belfast.

The programme begins with the overture to Weber's last opera, Oberon - a concert piece that has become much more popular than the opera itself, picturing a land of fairies and the spirits of air, earth and water - which is followed by Dutch pianist Ronald Brautigam in Beethoven's last Piano Concerto.

A performance of Stanford's Fifth Symphony concludes the concert. Inspired by Milton's L'Allegro ed il penseroso, it contrasts mirth and melancholy.

Ronald Brautigam (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen (conductor)

Weber: Overture (Oberon)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor)
Stanford: Symphony No 5 in D (L'Allegro ed il penseroso)

Followed by a focus on Beethoven's violin sonatas, featured in recordings from the BBC archives.

Beethoven: Sonata in F major, Op 24 ("Spring")
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00k029t)
History of the Druids

Matthew Sweet and Ronald Hutton, professor of History at Bristol University discuss the 2,000-year history of the Druids in Britain, looking at how they have been continually reinvented over the last 300 years by visionaries, radicals and fraudsters.

Crushed by the Romans in the first century AD, the ancient Druids left almost no reliable evidence behind. Because of this, succeeding British generations have been free to reimagine, reinterpret and reinvent them. Druids have been remembered at different times as patriots, scientists, philosophers and priests. They have been portrayed as corrupt, bloodthirsty and fomenters of rebellion. And during the 19th century, they dominated Romantic notions of British prehistory and identity.

Prof Hutton explores the evolution of English, Welsh and Scottish attitudes towards these ambiguous celtic figures and asks why the distinctive robes worn by today's Druids at Welsh Eisteddfods and Stonehenge rites were dreamt up by Hubert Herkomer - a Bavarian designer - in the 1890s.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k00v9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00k107b)
A Laureate's Life

Charles Simic

Series examining laureateship around the world.

Poet Charles Simic, a former American laureate, reveals how he wanted to turn down the offer of the job. He reveals how he wanted to turn the post down but was talked into it by his children, and how he refused offers to perform for the 'official Washington' and at the White House. Though initially sceptical about the role, he concludes that 'there's nothing more interesting or hopeful about America than its poetry'.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00k029w)
Blink and Sam Crockatt Quartet at the Loop Festival

Jez Nelson presents two of London's fastest-rising talents in concert at the Loop festival. With saxophonist Sam Crockatt and his quartet, featuring college friend and leading British pianist Gwilym Simcock, plus trio Blink, whose debut album has received critical praise. Blending clean melodies with free interplay, Blink is co-led by bold young pianist Alcyona Mick and French saxophonist Robin Fincker, with Paul Clarvis completing the trio on drums.

The Loop festival was put together in honour of the London-based collective's fourth birthday in February 2009. It has a DIY approach to performing, promoting and recording music and, as a result, has become a breeding ground for innovative musicians in the city.

Playlist:

Excerpt from Happyby Sam Crockatt Quartet recorded at the Vortex Jazz Club on February 14, 2009 (details below)

CD track:

Artist: Get The Blessing (Jim Barr - bass, Clive Deamer - drums, Pete Judge - trumpet, Jake McMurchie - saxophones)
Track Title: Bugs in Amber
Composer: Barr/Deamer/Judge/McMurchie
Album Title: Bugs in Amber
Label: Cake

Get the Blessing perform on Jazz on 3's special Cheltenham Festival show at the Everyman Theatre. Tickets for the event are free but must be booked in advance, see cheltenhamfestivals.com for details.

Links:
http://www.theblessing.co.uk
http://www.myspace.com/thisistheblessing

Blink recorded at the Vortex Jazz Club on February 14, 2009

Line Up:
Alcyona Mick (piano)
Robin Fincker (tenor saxophone and clarinet)
Paul Clarvis (drums)

Set List:
1 Mummy's boy (Mick)
2 She Languishes (Mick)
3 Hall C (Fincker)
4 Underfoot (Mick)
5 Crunch (Mick)

Links:
http://www.myspace.com/blinkloop
http://www.loopcollective.org

CD Tracks:

Artist: John Hollenbeck (Todd Reynolds - violin, Matt Moran - vibraphone, John Hollenbeck - drums)
Track Title: Gray Cottage Study No 6
Composer: John Hollenbeck
Album Title: Rainbow Jimmies
Label: GPE Records

Artist: Erik Friedlander (Erik Friedlander - cello)
Track Title: Block Ice and Propane
Composer: Friedlander
Album Title: Block Ice and Propane
Label: SkipStone Records

Artist: Flat Earth Society (Marc Meeuwissen - trombone/euphonium, Michel Mast - tenor sax, Benjamin Boutreur - alto sax, Luc Van Lieshout - trumpet, Peter Vermeersch - clarinet, Stefan Blancke - trombone, Teun Verbruggen - drums/dustbingrooves, Berlinde Deman - tuba/euphonium, Bruno Vansina - baritone sax/flute, Wim Willaert - accordion/keyboards, Tom Wouters - clarinet/vibraphone, Bart Maris - trumpet, Peter Vandenberghe - piano/keyboards, Kristof Roseeuw - double bass, Pierre Vervloesem - guitar)
Track Title: Vole Sperm Reverie
Composer: Peter Vermeersch
Album Title: Cheer Me, Perverts!
Label: Crammed Discs

Artist: Okkyung Lee/Peter Evans/Steve Beresford (Okkyung Lee - cello, Peter Evans - trumpet, Steve Beresford - piano)
Track Title: Egokrio-nar
Composer: Lee/Evans/Beresford
AlbumTitle: Check For Monsters
Label: Emanem

2009 Tour dates:

Erik Friedlander
2 May @ Concert Hall, Brighton Festival

Peter Vermeersch's Flat Earth Society
6 May @ Concert Hall, Brighton Festival

Okkyung Lee/Peter Evans/Steve Beresford
3 May @ Freedom of the City Festival, London

Links:
http://johnhollenbeck.com
http://www.erikfriedlander.com
http://crammed.greedbag.com/buy/cheer-me-perverts-2
http://www.myspace.com/okkyunglee
http://www.myspace.com/peterevanstrumpet

Sam Crockatt Quartet recorded at the Vortex Jazz Club on February 14, 2009

Line up:
Sam Crockatt (saxophone)
Dave Smith (drums)
Oli Hayhurst (double bass)
Gwilym Simcock (piano)

Set List:
1 Project One (Crockatt)
2 Breath (Crockatt)
3 Happy (Crockatt)

Links:
http://www.myspace.com/samcrockatt.



TUESDAY 28 APRIL 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00k02c7)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Dring, Madeleine (1923-1977): Sister, awake; Ah, how sweet it is to love!; I feed a flame within
1.12am
Dring: The Reconcilement
Inger Olsson Moberg (soprano)
Per Torngren (piano)

1.20am
Dring: Fantasy Sonata for piano
Per Torngren (piano)

1.30am
Dring: A bay in Anglesey; Holding the night; Frosty night
Inger Olsson Moberg (soprano)
Per Torngren (piano)

1.40am
Lindblad, Adolf Fredrik (1801-1878): String Quartet No 3 in C
Yggdrasil String Quartet

2.16am
Lie, Sigurd (1871-1904): Symphony in A minor
Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Terje Boye Hansen (conductor)

2.49am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Pavane and Forlane (Quelques danses for piano, Op 26)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

3.00am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op 35
Roumiana Bareva (soprano)
Pavel Kourchoumov (tenor)
Stoyan Popov (baritone)
Sons de la mer Mixed Choir Varna
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

3.39am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Suite No 1 (L'arlesienne)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.57am
Vallet, Nicolas (c.1583-c.1645): Carillon de village
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

4.00am
Rung, Henrik (1807-1871): Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

4.02am
Cantieni, Robert: Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Suraua Mixed Chorus
Ruedi Collenberg (director)

4.04am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Kallion kirkon kellosavelma (The Bells of Kallio Church), Op 56b
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

4.07am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z49 (Bell anthem)
Robert Lawaty (countertenor)
Robert Pozarski (tenor)
Miroslaw Borczynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Marek Toporowski (director)

4.15am
Delibes, Leo (1836-1891): Bell Song: Ou va la jeune Hindoue (Lakme, Act 2)
Lakme ...... Tracy Dahl (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.24am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Danse macabre, Op 40 (transcr. for two pianos)
Ouellet-Murray Duo

4.31am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

4.37am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Lieutenant Kije, Op 60 - suite for orchestra
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.00am
Praetorius, Michael (1571-1621): Renaissance Concerto
Hungarian Brass Ensemble

5.05am
Wagenseil, Georg Christoph (1715-1777): Concerto in E flat for trombone and orchestra
Warwick Tyrrell (trombone)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

5.15am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Adagio and Fugue in C minor for strings, K546
Risor Festival Strings

5.23am
Hidas, Frigyes (1928-2007): Adagio for orchestra
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Gyorgy Lehel (conductor)

5.35am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Four Italian madrigals for female chorus
Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (director)

5.47am
Byrd, William (c.1540-1623): Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard, MB XXVIII 54
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

5.55am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Music for the Royal Fireworks
Collegium Aureum

6.17am
Pacius, Fredrik (1809-1891): Overture (The Hunt of King Charles)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.25am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): 10 pensees lyriques for piano, Op 40
Eero Heinonen (piano)

6.44am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trio in G for violin, viola and cello
Viktor Simcisko (violin)
Alzbeta Plazkurova (viola)
Jozef Sikora (cello).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00k02c9)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

0703

SCHUMANN
Overture: Scenes from Goethe’s Faust
English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Benjamin Britten
DECCA 476 1548 CD 1TR 1

0712

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Breiner
April from The Seasons
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Queensland SO
Conductor Peter Breiner
NAXOS 8.553510 TR 4

0716

FRESCOBALDI
Canzona 1
Peter Hurford, organ
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
ARGO 433451-2 T13


0720

BACH trans Busoni
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Edna Stern, piano
ZIG ZAG ZZT090104 TR 22

0724

BONPORTI
Recitativo from Concerto in F major, Op 1 no 4
Herman Krebbers, violin and direction
Amsterdam Chamber Orchestra
SONY SBK58923 TR 7

0731

SAINT-SAENS
Morceau de Concert, op 94
Hermann Baumann, horn
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur, conductor
PHILIPS 416380-2 TR 4-5

0741

MENDELSSOHN
Ich Danke Dir, Herr mein Gott
From St Paul, Part 1
Peter Coleman-Wright, Paul
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN10516(2)X CD 1 TR 20

0746

Robert de VISEE
Suite for Theorbe and Violin in G major
Pascal Moneilhet, theorbe
Amandine Beyer, baroque violin
Marianne Muller, viol de gamba
ZIG ZAG ZZT051101 TR 8-14



0757

AYALA
Choro
Denis PLante, bandoneon
Mathieu Lussier, bassoon
Catherine Perrin, harpsichord
ATMA ACD22581 TR 15


0803

WALTON
Portsmouth Point - Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 077776472324 T.11

0810

BRAHMS
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from Ein Deutsches Requiem
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 094636539324 Tr 4


0816

SCHUBERT
Impromptu No 2 in A flat, D935
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 4756282 CD 8 T.6


0825

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance in C major
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Sejna, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU1916-2 011 Tr 1

0831

VIVALDI
Concerto in C, RV537
Hakan Hardenberger & Reinhold Friedrich, trumpets
I Musici
PHILIPS 4421312 TR 1-3

0839

PIAZZOLLA arr Bolotin
Escualo
Damian Bolotin
WORLD MUSIC NETWORK RGNET1219CD T 3



0842

GOMBERT
Ave Maria
The Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rice (director)
HYPERION CDA67614 TR 9


0847

DVORAK
Nos 1 & 5 from Bagatelles for 2 Violins, cello and Harmonium
Josef Suk & Miroslav Ambros, violins
Jiri Barta, cello
Jan Simon, harmonium
SUPRAPHON SU3976-2 TR 7 & 9

0856

MOZART
Overture from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham
EMI 094639326129 CD 1Tr 1


0900

GLAZUNOV
Volga Boatman’s Song
The USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeni Svetlanov, conductor
MELODIYA SUCD IO-00026 TR 5



0904

MESSIAEN
O Sacrum Convivium!
Choir of New College Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, director
Decca 4668702 Tr 18


0909

LANGLAIS
Theme et Variations from Hommage a Frescobaldi
Todd Wilson, organ
Delos DE3123 Tr 2

0914

BEETHOVEN
32 Variations in C minor Wo080
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory Classics73005 Tr 5

0925

RODNEY BENNETT
Murder on the Orient Express
BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Robert Docker, piano
Robert Farnon, conductor
CARLTON CLASSICS BBCRD9115 TR 10

0929

MOZART
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
DG 474349-2 CD 1Tr 1-4


0952

LIMA ARR VELOSO
Feira de Castro
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jan Soderblom, director and violin
ONDINE ODE1140-2 T13


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k02cc)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
Harolyn Blackwell (soprano)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
LSO LSO 0005

11.07am
Bizet: Jeux d'enfants
Katia and Marielle Labeque (piano)
PHILIPS 420 159

11.29am
Wagner: Inbrunst im Herzen... Das sah ich ihn (Tannhauser)
Lauritz Melchior (tenor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Albert Coates (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 7848

11.38am
Wagner: Elsa's Dream (Lohengrin)
Birgit Nilsson (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leopold Ludwig (conductor)
EMI CDM 763 108 2

11.43am
Wagner: Die Walkure (conclusion)
John Tomlinson (bass)
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
TELDEC 06330138219.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k1041)
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod is joined by scholar and performer Christopher Stembridge to explore the life and work of Girolamo Frescobaldi.

They focus on Frescobaldi's keyboard music and, in particular, on his groundbreaking publication in 1615 of the First Book of Toccatas and Partitas, which the composer rushed into print a year ahead of schedule in his attempts to land a plum job at the Mantuan court.

Frescobaldi: Corrente Terza (Toccate e partite libro primo, 1616 print)
Roberto Loreggian (harpsichord)
Brilliant Classics 93767, CD 2 Tr 7

Frescobaldi: Ricercar Decimo (Obligo la, fa, sol, la, re), 1615
Performed in the studio by Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord)

Frescobaldi: Partite 12 sopra l'Aria di Ruggiero (Toccate e partite libro primo, 1616)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord attributed to Giovani Celestini, Venice, c. 1605)
Arcana A904, CD 1 Tr 8

Caccini: Amarilli, mia bella
James Bowman (countertenor)
Skip Sempe (organ)
Jay Bernfeld (viola da gamba)
Arion ARN 68046, Tr 5

Philips (after Caccini): Amarilli, mia bella
Performed in the studio by Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord)

Frescobaldi: Toccata nona (Toccate e partite libro primo)
Performed in the studio by Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord)

Frescobaldi: Partite di Follia (Toccate e partite libro primo)
Luigi Ferdinando Tagliavini (harpsichord)
Ermitage 427-2 DDD, Tr 2

Frescobaldi: Toccata sesta (Toccate e partite libro primo)
Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord)
(unreleased recording)

Frescobaldi: Toccata undecima (Toccate e partite libro primo)
Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord)
(unreleased recording)

Frescobaldi: Toccata decima (Toccate e partite libro primo)
Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord)
(unreleased recording).


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k02cf)
Viennese Whirl

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series of concerts given at the Sage, Gateshead, featuring music written by composers who were based in Vienna.

Ensemble 360

Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano and winds, K452
Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for piano and winds, Op 16.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k02ch)
St Petersburg Conservatory

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Series celebrating the rich legacy of the St Petersburg Conservatory, which was founded in 1861 by Anton Rubinstein. It features great Russian and Soviet composers and conductors who were alumni.

There is French music conducted by Mariss Jansons, a Tchaikovsky quartet, as well as a rare complete performance of Vladimir Deshevov's 1929 opera Ice and Steel. Deshevov was a leading light in the Soviet avant-garde - described by Darius Milhaud described as a 'genius' and 'extremely original' - but his music was later ruthlessly suppressed by the authorities.

Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

2.40pm
Tchaikovsky: String quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30
St Petersburg Quartet

3.15pm
Deshevov: Ice and Steel - opera in four acts
Saarland State Opera
Will Humburg (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00k1058)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including pianist Steven Osborne who plays in the studio and talks about his new recording of Rachmaninov Preludes.

And pianist/conductor Christian Zacharias joins Sean from Edinburgh to talk about his forthcoming series of four concerts with the Scottish Chamber Orchestra.

17:02
LIVE
RACHMANINOV
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12: Allegro
Steven Osborne (piano)
2’19

17:05
FRANZ XAVER RICHTER
Sinfonia VIII in B flat major (no.59)
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Häkkinen (director)
NAXOS 8 570597
Tracks 4-6
8’42
NEW RELEASE

17:14
LIVE
RACHMANINOV
Prelude in A major, Op.32 no.9: Allegro Moderato
Steven Osborne (piano)
2’49

17:24
ALKAN
Cello Sonata: Finale
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67624
Track 4
6’11

17:36
LIVE
RACHMANINOV
Prelude in B min Op32 No 10: Lento
Steven Osborne (piano)
6’08

17:43
ECCLES
Restless in Thought (Three Mad songs)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Early Opera Company
Christian Curnyn (director)
CHANDOS CHAN 0759
Track 24
4’08

17:48
BRAHMS
Academic Festival Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
VIRGIN 693223 2
CD 1 Track 5
11’02
REISSUE

18:03
HANDEL
Ezio (Ah, non son io che parlo)
Fulvia….Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)
ARCHIV 477 8073
CD 3 Track 13
5’37
NEW RELEASE

18:11
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes (Marche)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHON DG 459 644 2
Track 14
2’00

18:17
MOZART
Piano Concerto no.8 in C major: finale (tempo di menuetto).
Christian Zacharias (piano/conductor)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
MDG 940 1529 6

18:29
CHOPIN
Piano concerto no.1: Finale (Rondo)
Christian Zacharias (piano/conductor)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
MDG 340 1267 2
Track 3
10’20

18:41
ELGAR (arr. Lemare)
Pomp & circumstance March no.1
Thomas Trotter (organ)
DECCA 436 656 2
Track 9
5’51

18:50
JOHANN STRAUSS (arr. Berg)
Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Members of the Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago (conductor)
CHANDOS CHSA 5074
CD 2, Track 10
9’14


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k105b)
RSNO/Kristian Jarvi

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Estonian-born conductor Kristian Jarvi conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in a concert entitled Humour and Humanity, which was given at the Music Hall in Aberdeen. The programme includes Dvorak and Bruckner as well as Schwertsik's Divertimento Macchiato for trumpet and orchestra, a new concerto written for Hakan Hardenberger, who is considered among the greatest trumpet soloists of today.

Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

Dvorak: Scherzo capricioso
Schwertsik: Divertimento Macchiato for trumpet and orchestra
Bruckner: Symphony No 6

Followed by a focus on recordings of the Beethoven Violin Sonatas made specially for the BBC.

Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op 31 No 1
Ilya Gringolts (violin)
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00k105d)
Elizabethan Garden

Bidisha visits the garden at Kenilworth Castle, the first re-creation of one of the greatest gardens of the Elizabethan age. Designed by Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester to seduce Elizabeth I and win her hand in marriage, it features a bejewelled aviary filled with pheasants, canaries and guinea fowl, elaborately carved arbours and an 18-foot high fountain. The fountain has marble panels depicting scenes from Ovid's Metamorphoses and is accompanied by a secret surpise fountain which soaks those too much excited by the erotic imagery.

The re-creation is based on archaeological excavations carried out in 2005, historical research and contemporary descriptions made by Robert Langham, an eye-witness to the visit made to Kenilworth by Elizabeth in July 1575. Dudley created the garden as a way of presenting himself as a worthy husband and consort to the Queen, and so is full of allegory and symbolism.

Bidisha and English Heritage Chairman Simon Thurley try to decipher the hidden meanings and messages of this horticultural landmark.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k1041)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00k107t)
A Laureate's Life

Michele Leggott

Series examining laureateship around the world.

Poet Michele Leggott recalls her first year as New Zealand's laureate and how she coped with losing her eyesight as she travelled the world and explored her new role. Her tokotoko - the laureate's traditional wooden stick - is made out of a pool cue painted blue. As her sight fades, Michele realises that 'my blue stick has quietly prepared the way for my white stick'.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00k107w)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes folk musicians Aly Bain, Bruce Molsky and Ale Moller playing together, with excerpts from a concert they gave in Sweden in autumn 2008. Plus music with a childhood theme and the lute playing of Edin Karamazov.

Track List:

23:15
Spiers and Boden: The Birth of Robin Hood
Album: Vagabond
Navigator Records 12

23:21
Max Richter: Mazuzu Dream, Victory flags for Ken Saro-Wiwa
Performed By Piano Circus
Album: Future Sound of London
Piano Circus pcd 002

(Segue)

23:30
Tom Waits with Guy Klesevik (accordion): Children’s Story
Album: Orphans
Anti 68442C

23:33
Britten after John Dowland: Passacaglia
Performed By Edin Karamazov (lute)
Alpha 056

23:40
Traditional songs from Shetland and Sweden: Da Day Dawn, The Jos Mill Tune, Winyadelpa
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

23:48
Traditional: The Scolding Wife, Sandy River, The Lost
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

23:54
Purcell: Sonata No 6 in G minor
Performed By Florence Malgoire, Alice Pierto, Claire Giardelli & Aline Zylberajch
Album: Trio Sonatas in Three & Four Parts
Pierre Verany PV 795093

(Segue)

00:02
Jeremy Peyton Jones: Purcell Manoeuvres No 2
Album: North South East West
New Tone 67482

00:09
Oana Catalina Chitu: Bun Il Vinul Ghiurghiuliu
Album: Bucharest Tango
Ashphalt Tango Records 1808

00:14
Leo Brouwer: Paisaje Cubano Con Rumba
Performed By Edin Karamazov (lute)
Album: The Lute Is A Song
Decca 478 1077

00:21
Andy Sheppard: May Song
Album: Movements In Colour
ECM 179 5042

(Segue)

00:29
Mira Calix: Because To Why
With Woodbridge School Junior Choir
Album: Eyes Set Against The Sun
WARPCD 150P

00:34
Traditional: Diamond Joe, Blackberry Blossom
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

00:41
Stockhausen: Gesang der Jünglinge
Album: Elektronische Musik 1952-1960
Stockhausen 3

00:55
Bouzignac: Dum Silentium
Performed By Les Arts Florisants, conducted by William Christie
Album: Bouzignac Te Deum, Motets
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901730

Birdsong SFX



WEDNESDAY 29 APRIL 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00k108k)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): William Tell Overture
1.14am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Concerto in C for cello and orchestra, H VIIb 1
(with Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello)
1.38am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55
2.31am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868), orch. Britten: March (Matinees musicales)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington (conductor)

2.34am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Sinfonie in D, VB143
Concerto Koln

2.53am
Rossi, Michelangelo (c.1601-1656): Toccata Settina
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

3.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Concerto in G minor for piano and orchestra, Op 33
Hans Pette Tangen (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ingar Bergby (conductor)

3.41am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (Come, ye sons of Art, away, Z323)
Anna Mikolajczyk (soprano)
Henning Voss (contralto)
Robert Lawaty (countertenor)
Miroslaw Borczynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Marek Toporowski (director)

4.04am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Andante in C for flute and orchestra, K315
Anita Szabo (flute)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Zoltan Kocsis (conductor)

4.11am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Concerto in E flat for trumpet and orchestra
Odin Hagen (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Per Kristian Skalstad (conductor)

4.30am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

4.33am
Bach, Johann Christoph (1642-1703): Der Gerechte
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)

4.38am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Legende No 1 (St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175)
Llyr Williams (piano)

4.50am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in G minor (per l'Orchestra di Dresda), RV577
Cappella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

5.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Othello, Op 93 - concert overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

5.17am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): String Quartet No 2 in B flat
Lysell String Quartet

5.32am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): Eternal Father (Three Motets, Op 135 No 2)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.39am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzon terza a due Canti for cornett, violin, organ and chitarrone (Canzoni da Sonare, Venice 1634)
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.44am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Four Studies for piano, Op 7
Nikita Magaloff (piano)

5.51am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Chanson perpetuelle
Lena Hoel (soprano)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

6.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (Tannhauser)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

6.15am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 (Scottish)
Polish Radio Orchestra
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

6.53am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Finale (Trio in E flat for violin, cello and piano, Op 1 No 1)
Beaux Arts Trio.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00k10xw)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

SAINT-SAENS
Allegro Appassionato
Han-Na Chang, cello
Orchestra Dell’accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano
EMI 82390 T2

7.07

ROSSINI
Valse Torturee
Marco Sollini, piano
CHANDOS 10520 T6

7.14

VIVALDI
Concerto In D, RV 222
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon
SONY 89362 T4-6

7.26

HAYDN
Sailors Song
Elly Ameling, soprano
Jorg Demus, piano
BRILLIANT93768 CD1 T9

7.31

BERNSTEIN
Mambo
Baltimore SO
David Zinman
ARGO 444454 T12

7.35

SCHUBERT
Overture In The Italian Style In D, D590
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda
NAXOS8570329 T2

7.44

SATIE
Jack-In-The-Box
Jan Vrana, piano
SUPRAPHON3566 T2-4

7.51

JS BACH
Trio Sonata No 1 in Eb
Gillian Weir, organ
DECCA460186 T3

8.03

HAYDN
Finale from Symphony No 104 in D, London
Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana
Howard Shelley
HYPERION44371/4 CD4 T12

8.14

COUPERIN
Les Nations (2ieme ordre):
Rondeau, Bouree, Double de la Bouree Precedente, Passacaille
Quadro Amsterdam
TELDEC93689 CD1 T17-20

8.25

ELGAR
Pomp And Circumstance March No 1 In D
Philharmonia
John Barbirolli
EMI69563 T1

8.31

R. STRAUSS
Cacilie
Karita Mattila, soprano
BPO
Abbado
DG445182 T3

8.34

MUSSORGSKY
Night On Bald Mountain
LSO
Leopold Stokowski
DECCA475609 CD6 T2

8.44

IRELAND
The Holy Boy for violin and piano
Lucy Gould, violin
Benjamin Frith, piano
NAXOS8570507 T10

8.48

Mozart
Voi che sapete from Marriage of Figaro
Lucia Popp, soprano
Munich Radio Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
EMI47019 T2

8.51

ELGAR
Froissart
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder
DHLL7509 T1

9.05

Giovanni GABRIELI
Jubilate Deo
The Cambridge Singers
La Nuova Musica
John Rutter
COLLEGIUM134 T1

9.11

RIMSKY KORSAKOV
Dance of the Tumblers
Eastman Rochester Orchestra
Frederick Fenell
MERCURY434356 T10

9.15

Harry WARREN
Shuffle Off to Buffalo
Ann Morrison, Guy Stroman, Debbie Shapiro, Judy Blazer - vocals
London Sinfonietta & Womans’ Chorus
John McGlinn
EMI 55189 T3

9.21

GRANADOS
Allegro Appassionato from Escenas Romanticas
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
DECCA410288 T13

9.29

ADAM
Apparition et Scene de Myrthe from Giselle
VPO
Karajan
DECCA475750 T12

9.41

LISZT
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein
Margaret Price, soprano
James Lockhart, piano
CFP73718 T17

9.44

ADDINSELL
Warsaw Concerto
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff
DECCA460503 T1

9.53

ELLINGTON / Juan TIZOL
Caravan
Duke Ellington Orchestra
EMI5220462 T10


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k10xz)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 34
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (harpsichord/conductor)
PHILIPS 6500 084 (LP)

10.17am
Duparc: Soupir; L'invitation au voyage
Pierre Bernac (baritone)
Francis Poulenc (piano)
TESTAMENT SBT 3161

10.25am
Poulenc: Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Alan Civil (horn)
John Wilbraham (trumpet)
John Iveson (trombone)
EMI CDZ 762 736 2

10.35am
Faure: Puisque l'aube grandit (La bonne chanson, Op 61)
Gerard Souzay (baritone)
Dalton Baldwin (piano)
PHILIPS 420 775 2

10.38am
Corelli: Trio Sonata, WoO 8
London Baroque
CLAVES CD 50-8912

10.45am
Beethoven: Symphony No 9
Angela Denoke (soprano)
Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano)
Burkhard Fritz (tenor)
Rene Pape (bass)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Berlin State Opera Choir
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
WARNER 2564639272.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k10y2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod is joined by scholar and performer Christopher Stembridge to explore the life and work of Girolamo Frescobaldi.

They focus on Frescobaldi's vocal and instrumental work, including a selection of his motets, part-songs and instrumental canzonas from the 1620s, when he was in Rome and presiding at the organ in the basilica of St Peter's.

Con dolcezza e pietate (Primo libro d'arie musicali)
Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Nigel Rogers (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Hopkinson Smith (lute)
Kathi Gohl (cello)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi GD 77244, Tr 9

Capriccio sopra la Bassa Fiammenga (Il primo libro di capricci)
John Butt (mid-18th century Italian organ in the O'Neill Collection)
Teldec 8.43774, Tr 5

Two motets (Liber secondus diversarum modulatonium)
L'aura Soave:
Antonella Tatulli, Diana Pelagatti (soprano)
Rolf Ehlers (tenor)
Angelo De Leonardis (bass)
Diego Cantalupi (theorbo)
Tactus 580602, Trs 15, 10

Five Canzonas (Primo libro delle canzoni)
ConSerto Musico
Roberto Loreggian (conductor)
Les Basses Reunies
Bruno Cocset (conductor)
Brilliant Classics 93766, CD 1, Trs 4, 16, 9
Alpha 053, Trs 12, 11

Frescobaldi: Six songs (Primo e Secundo libro d'arie musicali 1630)
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
Nigel Rogers (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Hopkinson Smith (lute/theorbo/baroque guitar)
Kathi Gohl (cello)
Johann Sonnleitner (organ/harpschord)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi
GD 77244, Trs 8, 5, 13, 14, 4, 1.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k10y4)
Viennese Whirl

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series of concerts given at the Sage, Gateshead, featuring music written by composers based in Vienna.

Heath Quartet

Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 76 No 5
Berg: Lyric Suite.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k10y6)
St Petersburg Conservatory

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Series celebrating the rich legacy of the St Petersburg Conservatory, which was founded in 1861 by Anton Rubinstein. It features great Russian and Soviet composers and conductors who were alumni.

Including music from a British conductor who studied with Ilya Musin at the St Petersburg Conservatory - Martyn Brabbins.

Britten: Sinfonia da requiem
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Natalie Clein (cello)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

2.50pm
Glazunov: Novelettes
St Petersburg Quartet

3.10pm
Sculthorpe: Sun Music III
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
West Australian Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k10y8)
From Durham Cathedral

Introit: Rise, heart; thy Lord is risen (Vaughan Williams)
Responses: Lloyd
Office Hymn: Jesus Christ is risen (Trier)
Psalms: 142, 143 (Howells)
First Lesson: Exodus 24
Canticles: Darke in F
Second Lesson: Luke 1 vv39-56
Anthem: Sunrising (John Casken)
Final Hymn: Alleluya! Ye sons and daughters (O filii et filiae)
Organ Voluntary: Variations on an Easter Theme for organ duet (John Rutter)

Sub-organist: Keith Wright
Organ scholar: Joseph Causby
Master of the choristers and organist: James Lancelot.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00k10yb)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including classical guitarist Craig Ogden, who performs in the studio ahead of a UK tour.

And cellist Pieter Wispelwey discusses the different approach required for Baroque performance before a concert at London's Wigmore Hall with the Academy of Ancient Music.

17:02
JOHANN STRAUSS II
At the Double-Quick Step (Quick polka on themes from Indigo and the Forty Thieves)
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
Sony SK 808
TR 8
2.20

17:05
CHOPIN, trans Davidov
Grande Valse Brillante, Op 18
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Dejan Lazic (piano)
Channel CCS 16298
TR 1
4.42

17:13
LIVE
BACH
Gavotte en Rondeau (Lute Suite No 4)
Craig Ogden (guitar)
3.05

17:20
LIVE
FERNANDO SOR
Introduction, Theme & Variations on Mozart’s The Magic Flute
Craig Ogden (guitar)
7.36

17:28
SAINT-SAENS
Septet, Op 65
Frank Braley (piano)
Renaud Capucon & Esther Hoppe (violins)
Beatrice Muthelet (viola)
Gautier Capucon (cello)
Janne Saksala (double bass)
David Guerrier (trumpet)
VC 5 45603 2
TR 19-22
15.56

17:46
JANACEK
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Supraphon SU34362
TR 7
3.49

17:55
ROSSINI
The Italian Girl in Algiers (End of Act I)
Soloists
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 427 331 2
CD 1 TR 16

18:03
DEBUSSY
Reflets dans l’eau (Images, Set I)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Teldec 0927-430882
TR 6
5.01

18:09
HAYDN
Concerto in C (1st movement: Moderato)
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Florilegium
Channel CCS 7395
TR 1
9.27

18:23
BRAHMS, trans Wispelwey
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1 (2nd movement: Andante un poco adagio)
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Dejan Lazic (piano)
Channel CCS SA 24707
TR 8
4.58

18:35
WALTON
Cello Concerto (2nd movement: Allegro appassionato)
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
Onyx 4042
TR 2
6.38

18:43
TORELLI
Concerto in C minor, Op 6 No 6
Charivari Agreable
Signum SIGCD157
TR 18-20
4.58

18:49
ROSSINI
Fausse couche de polka mazurka
Marco Sollini (piano)
Chandos CHAN10520
Tr.10
3.35

18:53
MENDELSSOHN
Symphony No 2 in B flat, Op 52 “Lobgesang” (Final Chorus: Ihr Volker, bringet her)
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Bergen Vocal Ensemble
Danish National Vocal Ensemble
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
BIS-SACD-1704
TR 12
5.34


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k10yd)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given at the Royal Festival Hall, London, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe, who, in 2003 released an award-winning CD box-set of the Beethoven piano concertos, perform the first three of them at the start of a European tour.

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano/director)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 2; Piano Concerto No 1; Piano Concerto No 3

Followed by a focus on BBC archive recordings of the Beethoven Violin Sonatas.

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in D, op 12 no 1
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Huw Watkins(piano)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00k10yg)
Friedrich Engels

Rana Mitter is joined by Tristram Hunt, author of a new biography on the philosopher Friedrich Engels. They explore Engels's life story and consider why his book The Condition of the Working Class in England entranced and inspired Karl Marx - with revolutionary consequences for the 20th century.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k10y2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00k10yj)
A Laureate's Life

Keorapetse Kgositsile

Series examining laureateship around the world.

Keorapetse Kgositsile discusses the role of poet laureate in South Africa. He is the latest in a line of 'imbongi', whose role, he argues, is often misunderstood. He isn't there just to praise the great in South African society, but also, as he says, 'to employ every known literary and poetic device to mock, jeer, castigate and criticise anyone in his community, from the king down to the lowliest subject'.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00k10yl)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes music with a childhood theme, including Django Bates and tracks from the lates album by accordion player Kimmo Pohjonen's KTU trio with Pat Mastellotto and Trey Gunn. Plus choral music by Thomas Ades.

Track List:

23:15
Värttinä: Kyla Vuotti Uutta Kuuta (The Village Awaited The New Moon)
Album: Värttinä 25
Westpark 87171

23:20
KTU: Fragile Sun
Album: Quiver
Westpark 87173

(Segue)

23:22
KTU: Womb
Album: Quiver
Westpark 87173

23:26
Django Bates: You Live and Learn
With Joanna MacGregor (prepared piano) & Lulu Bates
Album: Childhood
Unknown Public UP16

(Segue)

23:31
Ilga Reizniece: Putnu Mate Putnus Sauca (Spirit Mother of the Birds)
Performed By Katrina Klavona, Kristina Liede, Irbe Sedleniece, Griete Vitolina
Album: Putnu Dziesmas
UPECD 040

(Segue)

23:32
Mari Boine: Gula Gula
Album: Gula Gula
Real World CDRW 13

23:36
Traditional arr. Molsky: Hills of Mexico
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

(Segue)

23:41
Little Joel’s Waltz
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

(Segue)

23:44
King Karl’s Devil/Polska from Värmland
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

23:52
Jan Johansson (piano) & Georg Riedl (bass): Leksands Skänlåt
Album: Jazz Pa Svenska
Heptagon HECD 030

23:57
Lingling Yu: Xun Yang Ye Yue (The Spring Moon Over The River)
Album: Xu Lai
Felmay 8143

00:06
Ilse Weber: Wiegala
Performed By Anne Sofie von Otter (Mezzo) & Bebe Risenfors (guitar)
Album: Terezín
Deutsche Grammophon 477 6546

(Segue)

00:08
Jehan Alain: Berceuse
Performed By Kevin Bowyer (at the Marcussen Organ of Tonbridge School)
Album: Jehan Alain, Complete Works for Organ
NIMBUS NI5551/2

00:11
Jon Hassell: Abu Gil
Album: Last Night The Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes In The Street
ECM 179 2636

(Segue)

00:24
Jean Richafort: Agnus Dei – from Requiem in memoriam Josquin Desprez
Performed By The Huelgas Ensemble conducted by Paul van Nevel
Album: Requiem (in memoriam Josquin Desprez); Motets
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901730

00:19
Rokia Traore: M’Bifo
Album: Bowmboï
Label Bleu LBLC 2594

(Segue)

00:35
Lukas Ligeti: Great Circles Tune II
Album: Afrikan Machinery
Tzadik TZ8054

00:44
Garth Knox (viola) & Agnès Vesterman (cello): Les Folies d’Espagne
Album: D’Amore
ECM 476 6369

00:55
Thomas Adès: Gefriolsae Me
Performed By The Choir of King’s College Cambridge; Robert Quinney (organ); Directed By Stephen Cleobury
Album: Living Toys
EMI 572271 2



THURSDAY 30 APRIL 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00k112k)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Elegie in E flat minor for piano, Op 3 No 1
1.06am
Constantinescu, Paul (1909-1963): Toccata
1.11am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurka in B flat, Op 17 No 1
1.14am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Seven Fantasies, Op 116
1.35am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Soirees musicales, Op 6
1.44am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Three Studies, Op 65
1.51am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fantasy in C, Op 17
Mihaela Ursuleasa (piano)

2.23am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Images for orchestra
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ion Marin (conductor)

3.00am
Bach, Johann Christoph (1642-1703): Meine Freundin, du bist schon
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Paul Elliott (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

3.23am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata No 1 in G minor, BWV1001
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin)

3.39am
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784): Sinfonia in F, F67
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Stephan Mai (director)

3.52am
Buffardin, Pierre-Gabriel (c.1690-1768): Concerto in E minor for flute and strings
Ernst-Burghard Hilse (flute)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Stephan Mai (director)

4.04am
Weill, Kurt (1900-1950): Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind (excerpts)
Winds of the Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

4.13am
Mackeben, Theo (1897-1953), lyrics: Gesell, Michael: Eine Frau wird erst schon durch die Liebe (film score to Heimat)
Spoliansky, Mischa (1898-1985), lyrics: Gilbert, Robert: Leben ohne Liebe (film score to Nie wieder Liebe)
Dostal, Nico (1895-1981), lyrics: Balz, Bruno: Sagt dir eine schone Frau, Vielleicht (film score to Das Lied der Wuste, 1939)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)
Marie Berard (violin)
James Spragg (trumpet)
Andy Morris (percussion)
Peter Tiefenbach (conductor)

4.23am
Auric, Georges (1899-1983), arr. Lane, Philip: Suite (film score to The Lavender Hill Mob)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

4.31am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Petites voix
Maitrise de Radio France
Denis Dupays (director)

4.37am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Trio for violin, cello and harp
Andras Ligeti (violin)
Idilko Radi (cello)
Eva Maros (harp)

4.53am
Chabrier, Emmanuel (1841-1894): Espana - rhapsody
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Challender (conductor)

5.00am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (The Silken Ladder)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor)

5.07am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonate da chiesa in B flat, Op 1 No 5
London Baroque

5.14am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): Sinfonia in G minor for wind instruments
Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

5.21am
Cazzati, Maurizio (1616-1678): Alemana detta la Ghisalardi; Giga detta la Bargelina (Capricci per camera e per chiesa, 1639); Ballo delle ombre (Trattenimenti per camera - Bologna, 1660)
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (recorder/director)

5.32am
Finger, Gottfried (c.1660-1730): Sonata in G for recorder and harpsichord
Antoni Sawicz (recorder)
Robert Grac (harpsichord)

5.37am
Dussek, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Piano Sonata in G, Op 35 No 2
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.52am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Eine Leichenfantasie, D7
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.12am
Tavener, John (b.1944): Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Grete Pedersen Helgerod (conductor)

6.18am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Eight Instrumental Miniatures for 15 instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.27am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 No 2
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (piano)

6.32am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Peter Csaba (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00k112m)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

MENDELSSOHN
Morgengruss (Morning Greeting), Op.47, no.2
Stephan Loges (baritone)
Eugene Asti (piano)
HYPERION CDA67137, T.8


07:05

ELGAR
Carillon
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 65584 2, T.1


07:10

BYRD
Nunc Dimittis
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907419 T.15


07:18

BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No.2 – 3rd movement (Rondo, molto allegro)
Richard Goode (piano)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
NONESUCH 075597992830, CD1 T.6

07:24

TCHAIKOVSKY
Sred shumnovo bala (At the ball), op.38, no.3
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HELIOS CDH55331, T.5

07:26

TCHAIKOVSKY
Danse de la Fee Dragee (Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy)
From The Nutcracker, op.71
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
AVIE AV2139, T.16


07:31

ALBINONI
Oboe Concerto in B flat major, op.7, no.3
Anthony Robson (oboe)
Collegium Musicum 90
CHACONNE CHAN 0579, T.1-3

07:40

DEBUSSY
Scherzando – En blanc et noir
Katia Labeque (piano)
Marielle Labeque (piano)
KML1112/3, CD1 T.11

07:45

ROSSINI
Nacqui all’affanno … Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola)
Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)
DECCA 467 905-2, T.14

07:53

ZADERATSKY
Preludes no’s 9, 10 & 11 from 24 Preludes for piano
Jascha Nemtsov (piano)
PROFIL PH09040, T.33-35


07:56

FRESCOBALDI
Da qual sfera del ciel fra noi discese
From Primo Libro de’ Madrigali
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
OPUS 111 OPS30133, T.4

08:03

ALBENIZ
El Puerto (Iberia)
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
ELATUS 0927-46720-2, T.4

08:09

SALZEDO
Divertimento
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 289 470 501-2, CD1 T.11-14

08:17

HAYDN
An den Vetter (To the cousin) / Daphnens einziger Fehler (Daphne’s only fault)
From HobXXVb No.1 & No.2
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5 67990 2, CD2 T.1&2

08:22

GRIEG
In the Hall of the Mountain King & Anitra’s Dance
From Peer Gynt (Incidental music)
Ambrosian Singers
Halle Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CDEMX2049, T.4&9


08:31

HANDEL
Rodelinda: Spietati, io vi giurai (Heartless men, I swore to you)
Simone Kermes (Rodelinda/soprano)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)
ARCHIV 00289 477 5391 CD2 T.4

08:37

BORODIN
Symphony No.3 (UNFINISHED)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Loris Tjeknavorian (conductor)
RCA RED SEAL 82876 62321 2, T.9-10

08:56

BLOCH
Abodah
Yehudi Menuhin (violin)
Hendrik Endt (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5 65963 2, T.17

09:02

BOCCHERINI
Quintet no.2 in E major, G446
Pepe Romero (guitar)
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble
PHILIPS 468 153-2, T.1-3

09:18

BUXTEHUDE
Praeludium in G minor
René Saorgin (organ)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2901 484, T.1

09:27

BRUCKNER
Sanctus (Mass in F minor)
Karita Mattila (soprano)
Marjana Lipovsek (contralto)
Thomas Moser (tenor)
Kurt Moll (bass)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chorus
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 4223582, T.4


09:31

BRIDGE
The Two Hunchbacks
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
CONIFER 75605513272, T.6-10

09:43

Juan MARTIN
Con rumbo al carnival (On the way to the Carneval)
Juan Martin (guitar)
FLAMENCOVISION FV12, T.1

09:47

Richard STRAUSS
Sarabande & Whirling Dance from Dance Suite from keyboard pieces by Francois Couperin)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)
COE RECORDS CD COE 809, T.13 & 15

09:55

BACH
Prelude & Fugue in G major, BWV 884
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61940 2, CD2 T.13-14


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k112p)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Wagner, arr. Liszt: Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Earl Wild (piano)
ETCETERA KTC2011

10.07am
Schmitt: Study for Le Palais Hante
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Georges Pretre (conductor)
EMI CDM 764 687 2, Tr 3

10.20am
Verdi: C'e a Windsor una dama... E un sogno? (Falstaff, Act 1, Part 1)
Ford ...... Carlos Alvarez (baritone)
Falstaff ...... Michele Pertusi (baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO LSO 0055

10.34am
Debussy: Prelude (Pour le piano)
Philippe Entremont (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK 48174

10.39am
Debussy: Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Michel Beroff (piano)
EMI 574 122 2

10.44am
Debussy: Toccata (Pour le piano)
Samson Francois (piano)
PHILIPS 456 778 2

10.48am
Bruckner: Symphony No 7
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Reginald Goodall (conductor)
BBC BBCL 41472.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k112r)
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod is joined by scholar and performer Christopher Stembridge to explore the life and work of Girolamo Frescobaldi and they focus on his music for organ, with several instruments from Frescobaldi's era.

Featuring the musical compendium regarded by many as his masterpiece, Fiori musicali - Musical Flowers - of which Bach had a copy.

Frescobaldi: Canzon dopo la Pistola (Missa Della Madonna - Fiori Musicali)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (organ by Gian Giacomo Antegnati, 1554, in the church of S Maurizio, Monastero Maggiore, Milan)
Astree E 8714, CD 2 Tr 19

Frescobaldi: Variations on Detto balletto (Il secondo libro di toccate)
Christopher Stembridge (organ of San Petronio Bologna, by Baldassarre Malamini, 1596)
From the BBC Radio 3 programme Music for the Iron Voice, broadcast on 12 June 1985

Frescobaldi: Kyrie verses (Missa degli Apostoli - Fiori Musicali)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (organ)
Schola gregorienne:
Pietro Spagnoli, Roberto Abbondanza, Josep Cabre
Astree E 8714, CD 1 Trs 24-33

Frescobaldi: Missa della Madonna - Fiori Musicali (excerpts)
Lorenzo Ghielmi (organ by Gian Giacomo Antegnati, 1554, in the church of S Maurizio, Monastero Maggiore, Milan)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472 77345 2, Trs 6, 10, 11, 8

Frescobaldi: Maddalena alla Croce (sonetto spirituale) - Primo libro d'arie musicali
Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano)
Mara Galassi (arpa tripla)
Andrea Damiani (theorbo, lute, guitar)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
Opus 111 OPS 30-105, Tr 6

Music 6: Frescobaldi: Toccata terza: alla Levatione (Il secondo libro di toccate)
Ton Koopman (organ of Basilica di San Bernardino by L'Aquila)
Erato 4509-96544-2, Tr 16

Frescobaldi: Toccata quinta (Il secondo libro di toccate)
Ton Koopman (organ of Basilica di San Bernardino, L'Aquila, by Bernardino Mosca)
Erato 4509-96544-2, Tr 2

Frescobaldi: Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali)
Christopher Stembridge (organ of Palazzo Pubblico, Siena, by Giovanni Piffero, 1519)
From the BBC Radio 3 programme Music for the Iron Voice, broadcast on 12 June 1985.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k112t)
Viennese Whirl

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series of concerts given at the Sage, Gateshead, featuring music written by composers who were based in Vienna.

Stephan Loges (baritone)
Eugene Asti (piano)

Schubert: Willkommen und Abschied, D767; An die entfernte, D765; An den Mond
Wolf: Nun wandre, Maria; Ach wie lang die Seele schlummert; Herr, was tragt der Boden hier; Auf dem grunen Balkon; Wenn du zu den Blumen gehst; Alle gingen, Herz, zur Ruh; Selfsam ist Joannes Weise
Mahler: Ich atmet einen Linden Duft; Liebst du um Schonheit; Ablosung im Sommer; Rheinlegendchen; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k112w)
St Petersburg Conservatory

Handel: Rodelinda, Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas, Louise Fryer presents a performance of Rodelinda, a rare opera about married - rather than illicit - love.

It has parallels with Beethoven's Fidelio, as a faithful wife fights to save her beloved husband. At first, Rodelinda even thinks her Bertarido is dead - he is the rightful King of Lombardy, driven from his throne by the usurper Grimoaldo. Their struggle to find each other and overcome the tyrant is dramatised in arguably some of Handel's most beautiful music.

Including contributions from novelist Donna Leon, a particular enthusiast for the opera, who has a special role in this performance.

Handel: Rodelinda (Acts 1 and 2)

Rodelinda ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Bertarido ...... Marijana Mijanovic (contralto)
Grimoaldo ...... Steve Davislim (tenor)
Eduige, Bertarido's sister ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Unulfo, Bertarido's lieutenant ...... Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Garibaldo, a nasty piece of work ...... Vito Priante (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor)

4.10pm St Petersburg Conservatory

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 5 in B flat, Op 92
Atrium Quartet.


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k3k02)
Rodelinda

Rodelinda, Acts 1 and 2

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas, Louise Fryer presents a performance of Rodelinda, a rare opera about married - rather than illicit - love.

It has parallels with Beethoven's Fidelio, as a faithful wife fights to save her beloved husband. At first, Rodelinda even thinks her Bertarido is dead - he is the rightful King of Lombardy, driven from his throne by the usurper Grimoaldo. Their struggle to find each other and overcome the tyrant is dramatised in arguably some of Handel's most beautiful music.

Including contributions from novelist Donna Leon, a particular enthusiast for the opera, who has a special role in this performance.

Handel: Rodelinda (Acts 1 and 2)

Rodelinda ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Bertarido ...... Marijana Mijanovic (contralto)
Grimoaldo ...... Steve Davislim (tenor)
Eduige, Bertarido's sister ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Unulfo, Bertarido's lieutenant ...... Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Garibaldo, a nasty piece of work ...... Vito Priante (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00k112y)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Soprano Joan Rodgers, with pianist Dmitri Alexeev and cellist Alexander Ivashkin discuss the upcoming Rostropovich Day at the Wigmore Hall and Stile Antico perform and talk about their latest CD, 'Song of Songs'.

17:02
GLINKA
Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla
Orchestre de Paris
Mstislav Rostropovich [conductor]
EMI 7243 5 67807 2 9
CD 3 Track 5
5’35

17:08
Palestrina
Osculetur me
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi HMU 807489
Track 2
3’19
NEW RELEASE

17:13
LIVE
ROSTROPOVICH
Humouresque
Alexander Ivashkin (cello)
Dmitri Alexeev (piano)
2’15

17:20
LIVE
TCHAIKOVSKY
It was in the Early Spring, Rondel, At the Ball
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Dmitri Alexeev (piano)
6’02

17:31
LIVE
PROKOFIEV
From Four Pieces for Piano Op. 32
Dmitri Alexeev (piano)
5’28

17:38
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS (orch Gordon Jacob)
English Folksong Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley
EMI 7243 5 75310 2 3
Tracks 1 – 3
10’52

FILL – 17’54

17:55
BRUCKNER
Locus iste
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHON DG 459 674-2
Track 9
3’23

18:03
RED PRIEST
Fantasy on Corelli’s ‘La Folia’
Red Priest
DORIAN DOR 90305
Track 25
12’01

18:16
LIVE
LASSUS
Veni dilecte mi
Silte Antico
3’47

18:24
LIVE
CEBALLOS
Hortus conclusus
Silte Antico
4’51

18:34
LIVE
SHEPPARD
Lord's Prayer
Silte Antico
3’52

8:39
MICHAEL CAMILO
Tropical Jam from Suite for Piano, Strings and Harp
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
DECCA 468 817-2
Track 4
4’03

18:43 CD FILL – BACH/Trotter

18:51’17
PÄRT
Spiegel im Spiegel
Tasmin Little (violin)
Martin Roscoe (piano)
EMI 50999 2 68132 2 6
CD 5 Track 7
8’13


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k2qly)
Wagner, Bruckner

Thu, 30th April 2009 - Part 1

From the Barbican, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Noted Wagnerian Jiri Belohlavek, well-known for his interpretation of Tristan und Isolde at the Glyndebourne Festival, conducts the BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra in two mystical and contemplative orchestral pieces from Parsifal.

Katherine Broderick (soprano)
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Murray (tenor)
Matthew Rose (bass)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Wagner: Overture; Good Friday Music (Parsifal).


THU 19:25 Twenty Minutes (b00k2qm0)
Moon Enterprises Inc and the Door

Stuart McLoughlin reads two stories by award-winning German author and poet Michael Kruger about eccentric grandfathers and the power they wield over their respective families.


THU 19:45 Performance on 3 (b00k1130)
Wagner, Bruckner

Thu, 30th April 2009 - Part 2

From the Barbican, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The concert concludes with Jiri Belohlavek conducting a performance of Bruckner's Mass No 3 in F minor.

Katherine Broderick (soprano)
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Murray (tenor)
Matthew Rose (bass)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00k1132)
Arts and cultural news and debate with Philip Dodd. Screenwriter Christopher Hampton talks about a new adaptation of Cheri by French author Colette, directed by Stephen Frears with whom Hampton previously collaborated on Dangerous Liaisons.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k112r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00k1134)
A Laureate's Life

Gillian Clarke

Series examining laureateship around the world.

Gillian Clarke discusses becoming the first poet writing in English to hold the post of laureate of Wales. She describes how she feels the ghosts of Welsh poets behind her and how in Wales she can describe her profession as 'poet' without embarrassment. As Gillian puts it, 'Cardiff taxi-drivers with bardic ancestors are surprisingly common'. Her commissions have included a poem for a bottled water label which had to praise the Brecon Beacons and include the words 'still' and 'sparkling'.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00k1136)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied selection includes songs by Robert Wyatt, music for trombone by Martijn Padding and Malick Pathe Sow playing the hoddu - an African lute.

Track List:

23:15
Diamanda Galas: Long Black Veil
Album: Guilty, Guilty, Guilty
MUTE CDSTUMM 274

23:21
Cotton Eyed Joe
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

(Segue)

23:25
Brothers and Sisters
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

23:31
Eric Peters: Deformed Theme
Album: G-Spots - The Spacey Folk Electro Horror Sounds of the Studio G Library
Trunk Records JBH 0032CD

(Segue)

23:32
Olivier Messiaen: The Virgin and Child from La Nativite du Seigneur
Performed By Olivier Latry
Album: Messiaen – Complete Organ Works
Deutsche Grammophon 471 4802

(Segue)

23:40
Supersilent: 6.1
Album: Supersilent 6
Rune Grammofon RCD 2029

23:51
Malick Pathé Sow: Fantang
Album: Maayo Men
Muziek Publique 001

23:59
Martijn Padding: Third Piece
Performed By Jorgen van Rijen
Album: I Was Like Wow!
Channel Classics CCS SA 26909

(Segue)

00:02
Robert Wyatt: Cuckoo Madame
Album: Cuckooland
Hannibal HNCD 1468

00:09
Hector the Hero
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

(Segue)

00:15
Unst Bridal March
Performed By Ale Möller, Bruce Molsky & Aly Bain
Recorded in Jönköping Nov 2008

00:20
Ojos de Brujo: Tantas Flores (So Many Flowers)
Album: Aocaná
Warner 25646 91346

(Segue)

00:25
Misha Alperin (piano); Anja Lechner (cello); Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen (percussion): Night
Album: Night
ECM 014431 2

00:34
Filippo Gambetta (melodeon) & Claudio de Angeli (guitar): La Serra
Album: Andirivieni
Felmay 8148

00:41
Ingram Marshall: Hymnodic Delays - Swept Away
Performed By Theatre of Voices, Directed By Paul Hillier
Album: Ingram Marshall – Kingdom Come
Nonesuch 7559 79613 2
(Segue)

00:45
Eric Peters: Space Service
Album: G-Spots - The Spacey Folk Electro Horror Sounds of the Studio G Library
Trunk Records JBH 0032CD

(Segue)

00:47
William Schuman: To All, To Each – From Carols of Death
Performed By The Choir King’s College Cambridge, Directed By Stephen Cleobury
EMI CDC 754188 2

00:51
Arve Henriksen With Jan Bang: From Birth
Album: Cartography
ECM 1780 116

00:53
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Lost Child
Album: Ryuichi Sakamoto – Moto Tronic
Sony Classical SK9 3044



FRIDAY 01 MAY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00k1143)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Quintet in E flat for piano and strings, Op 44
Atle Sponberg (violin)
Nash Ensemble:
Marianne Thorsen (violin)
Lawrence Power (viola)
Paul Watkins (cello)
Ian Brown (piano)

1.33am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quartet No 3 in C minor for piano and strings, Op 60
Stig Nilsson (violin)
Anders Nilsson (viola)
Romain Garioud (cello)
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.09am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 3 in D minor
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

3.00am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Loquebantur variis linguis for seven voices
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

3.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Sonata in, BWV964
Wolfgang Gluxam (harpsichord)

3.27am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Organ Concerto No 1, HWV289
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (organ/director)

3.43am
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980): Le tombeau de Ravel
Jacques Zoon (flute)
Bart Schneeman (oboe)
Ronald Hoogeveen (violin)
Zoltan Benyacs (viola)
Dmitri Ferschtman (cello)
Glen Wilson (harpsichord)

4.09am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

4.17am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch. Brewaeys: Preludes, Book 1 (recomposition for symphony orchestra, dedicated to Jan Michiels and commissioned by the Royal Flemish Philharmonic)
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Daniele Callegari (conductor)

5.00am
Bovicelli, Giovanni Battista (c.1550-c.1597): Diminutionen on Palestrina's Io son ferito for cornet and bass continuo
Le Concert Brise

5.07am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): In manus tuas; Te lucis ante; Qui habitat
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borzynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

5.16am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 1 in G (Sei Concerti Armonici)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.28am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in G, H XVI 39
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.42am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Fatum, Op 77 - fantasy for orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.59am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Etude No 4 in D minor (Mazeppa) (12 Etudes d'execution transcendante)
Emil von Sauer (piano)

6.07am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Mazeppa - symphonic poem
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Juozas Domarkas (conductor)

6.23am
Swider, Jozef (b.1930): Piesn; Moja piosnka
Polish Radio Choir
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

6.31am
Parac, Ivo (1890-1954): Pastorale
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

6.39am
Skerjanc, Lucijan Marija (1900-1973): Concerto for harp and orchestra
Mojca Zlobko Vaigl (harp)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

6.56am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV67)
Ars Barocca.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00k117w)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo from Midsummer Night’s Dream
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
EMI CDC747163 2 Tr 2

07:09

PALESTRINA
Ascendo ad Patrem (motet)
Canadian Brass
Ivars Taurins (conductor)
RCA 09026 63868 2 Tr 1

07:16

MOZART
Divertimento in E flat K113
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek (conductor)
LINN CKD287 Tr 12-15

07:26

HANDEL
Minuet in G major HWV531
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
DG 477 8133 CD4 Tr 3

07:31

LALO
Parades de Foire from Namouna, Suite No.1
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 389-2 Tr 5

07:37

SCHUBERT
Scherzo D 593 No.1
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 435 072 2 Tr 8

07:42

PROKOFIEV
Classical Symphony Op.25
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 400 034 2 Tr 10-13


07:56

BEETHOVEN
Sonata for piano No.23 Op.57 “Appasionata”
Horst Jankowski Quartet
VERVE 06024 9828579 Tr 12


08:03

WOLF
Italian Serenade
Guarneri Quartet
RCA 92882 Tr 9

08:10

KOECHLIN
Matin frais, dans la haute vallée from Persian Hours
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
NAXOS 8.223504 Tr 4

08:14

VIVALDI
Concerto Op.4 No.8 RV 249
Francesca Vicar (violin)
Concerto Italianio
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
OPUS OPS 30181 Tr 18-19

08:23

BIZET
Prelude, Interlude from Carmen Suite No.1
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
DG 447 362 2 CD1 Tr 4-5

08:31

STRAVINSKY
Scherzo fantastique
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 436 474 2 Tr 6

08:44

SCHUBERT
Romanze D797 No.3b from Rosamunde;
Die Forelle D550 (orchestration: Benjamin Britten)
Anne Sofie von Otter (soprano)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 413 324 2 Tr 1-2

08:51

BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No.19 in G minor Op.49 No.1
Frederic-Frédéric Guy (piano)
NAÏVE V5023 Tr 8-9

09:01

ROUSSEL
Pour une fête de printemps
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stéphane Denève (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570529 Tr 4

09:13

SHOSTAKOVICH
Five Preludes (1921)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 4706492 Tr 7-11

09:20

SIBELIUS
Alla Marcia from Karelia Suite
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI 574 858 2 CD2 Tr 3

09:25

JS BACH
Trio Sonata No.2 BWV 526
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola);
Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord)
Thomas Demenga (cello)
PHILIPS 422 328 2 Tr 4-6

09:36

HAYDN
Violin Concerto in C major
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 8294 Tr 1-3


09:55

BRAHMS
Why from Fragen Op.64 No.2
Kammerchor Stuttgart
Andreas Rothkopf (piano)
Frieder Bernius (director)
PROFIL PH 06021 Tr 6


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k117y)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CDC 747793 2

10.28am
Telemann: Concerto in G for flute, chalumeau, oboe, two double basses, strings and continuo
La Stravaganza Koln
Andrew Manze (director)
DENON CO 78933

10.36am
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No 1, Op 9
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 555212 2

11.00am
From City Halls, Glasgow:
Haydn: Symphony No 35
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

11.19am
Reger: Sonatine in D, Op 89 No 2
Markus Becker (piano)
THOROFON CTH 2313

11.31am
Purcell: Fantasia 10 in four parts (14 June 1680)
Concentus Musicus
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (viol/director)
AMADEO 423 419 2

11.45am
Wagner: Siegfried's Death and Funeral Music (Gotterdammerung)
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Toscanini (conductor)
RCA GD 60304.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k1180)
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod is joined by scholar and performer Christopher Stembridge to explore the life and work of Girolamo Frescobaldi.

They consider Frescobaldi's influence on later generations, including Johann Jakob Froberger, who came to study with Frescobaldi in 1637 after a spell as organist at the imperial court in Vienna; Bach, who studied Frescobaldi's Fiori Musicali, and whose own Clavierubung and Art of Fugue show its influence; and Ligeti, who based the eleventh piece in his Musica Ricercata collection on Frescobaldi's Recercar Cromatico.

Frescobaldi: Balleto e Ciaccone (Toccate e partite Libro primo, 1637 aggiunta)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord attributed to Giovani Celestini, Venice, c.1605)
Arcana A904, CD 1 Tr 4

Music 2: Frescobaldi: Toccata settima (Toccate e partite libro primo)
Christopher Stembridge
(unreleased recording)

Froberger: Toccata V all Levatione in D minor (Libro secondo, 1649)
Richard Egarr (organ)
Globe GLO 6022, CD 1 Tr 5

Froberger: Toccata I in A minor (Libro secondo)
Hans Knut Sveen (harpsichord after Ruckers, 1638, by J Katzman, Amsterdam)
Bergen Barokk BBR 901, Tr 1

Frescobaldi: Recercar con obligo del Basso come appare (Missa degli Apostoli, Fiori Musicali)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (organ by Gian Giacomo Antegnati, 1554, in the church of S Maurizio, Monastero Maggiore, Milan)
Astree E 8714, CD 2 Tr 5

Bach: Wir glauben all'an einen Gott, BWV680 (Clavierubung Part 3)
Ton Koopman (organ)
Teldec 4509984642, Tr 20

Frescobaldi: Ricercar cromatico post il credo (Missa degli Apostoli, Fiori Musicali)
Performed in the studio by Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord)

Ligeti: Omaggio a Girolamo Frescobaldi (Music ricercata)
Andante misurato e tranquillo
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Sony SK 62308, Tr 25

Frescobaldi: Aria di Passacaglia
James Bowman (countertenor)
Skip Sempe (harpsichord)
Jay Bernfeld (viola da gamba)
Arion ARN 68046, Tr 6

Frescobaldi: Partite cento sopra il Passachagli (Toccate e partite Libro primo, 1637 aggiunta)
Christopher Stembridge (harpsichord by Giovanni Battista Boni, 1619)
First heard in a BBC Radio 3 broadcast on 23 September 1993.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k1182)
Viennese Whirl

Episode 4

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series of concerts given at the Sage, Gateshead, featuring music written by composers who were based in Vienna.

Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)

Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D959
Brahms: Seven Fantasies, Op 116.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k1184)
St Petersburg Conservatory

Handel: Rodelinda (Act 3)

Handel Operas 2009

Handel: Rodelinda (Act 3)

Rodelinda ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Bertarido ...... Marijana Mijanovic (contralto)
Grimoaldo ...... Steve Davislim (tenor)
Eduige, Bertarido's sister ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Unulfo, Bertarido's lieutenant ...... Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Garibaldo, a nasty piece of work ...... Vito Priante (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor)

3.10pm St Petersburg Conservatory

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110
St Petersburg Quartet

3.35pm
Verdi: Requiem
Violeta Urmana (soprano)
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
Ramon Vargas (tenor)
Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass)
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cologne
North German Radio Chorus
Chorus of the Teatro Regio, Turin
Semyon Bychkov (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k3kdv)
Rodelinda

Handel: Rodelinda (Act 3)

Handel: Rodelinda (Act 3)

Rodelinda ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Bertarido ...... Marijana Mijanovic (contralto)
Grimoaldo ...... Steve Davislim (tenor)
Eduige, Bertarido's sister ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Unulfo, Bertarido's lieutenant ...... Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Garibaldo, a nasty piece of work ...... Vito Priante (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00k1186)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Choreographer Alastair Marriott joins Sean in the studio to talk about the Royal Ballet's upcoming performances of Les Sylphides/Sensorium and The Firebird.

Plus, Conductor Thomas Kemp and mezzo soprano Anna Grevelius talk to Sean about their performances at Brighton Festival. They will be performing, with Chamber Domaine, Sciarrino's orchestration of Rossini's Giovanna D'Arco alongside of Anish Kapoor's specially commissioned installation The Dismemberment of Jeanne D'Arc. Anna Grevelius will be performing in the studio.

E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk With a selection of music and guests from the music world.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
1702
TCHAIKOVSKY
Polonaise from “Cherevichki”(The Tsarina’s Slippers)
The USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD136
Tr 4
6’08

1709
SCHUBERT
3 Klavierstücke D.946 (No.1 in E flat minor)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
AVIE AV2156
CD1
Tk6
7’25

17’17
DEBUSSY (arr Colin Matthews)
Le vent dans le plaine (Preludes: BookI no.3)
Hallé
Mark Elder (director)
CDHLL 7513
Tk14
2:50

1725
DEBUSSY
Des pas sur la neige: triste et lent (Preludes Book 1 no.6)
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA67530
Tk6
4’12

1735
TCHAIKOVSKY
Danse russe (Act III) “Cherevichki”(The Tsarina’s Slippers)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554845
Tk7
3:43

1740
HANDEL / HALVORSEN
Passacaglia for Violin and Viola
Heinrich Koll (viola)
Alexandra Koll (violin)
NAXOS 8.557606
Tk 8
7:36

1748
SCHEIDT
Battle Suite (Canzon “in imitation of an English Bergamask”)
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 289 467 746-2
Tr10
4’35

1754
MENDELSSOHN
Glosse
Anna Grevelius (mezzo soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
WHITE LABEL (HYPERION)
Tr5
4’31

1803
SCHUBERT
Overture in C Major, D591 ‘In the Italian Style’
SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 436 598 2
Tk 1
7’27

1811
POULENC
Ballabile from the cello sonata
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
3’16

1815
HENRY VIII
Consort XV1
Lynda Sayce (lute)
CCL CDG1148
Tk11
2’38

19’36
LIVE
ROSSINI (Orch Sciarrino)
Extract from Giovanna D’Arco
Anna Grevelius (Mezzo soprano)
Stephan de Pledge(Piano)
6’49

1833
LIVE
ROSSINI (Orch. Sciarrino)
Extract from Giovanna D’Arco
Anna Grevelius (Mezzo soprano)
Stephan de Pledge(Piano)
1’42

1839
ELGAR
Wand of Youth, Music to a Child’s Play (Second suite, op1b)
RLPO
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI
Trs14-17
10’08

1849
BACH
Sinfonia in D major, cantata n29, bwv 29
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDA 60379
Tr1
4’01

1854
CD
MACMILLAN
A New Song
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR16071
Tk9
5:13


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k1188)
Imogen Cooper

A concert given at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London.

Imogen Cooper (piano)

Schubert: 16 German Dances, D783; Piano Sonata in G, D894; 6 Moments Musicaux, D780; Piano Sonata in C minor, D958

Followed by a focus on Beethoven Violin works from the BBC archives.

Beethoven: Romance for violin and orchestra in F, op 50
Jennifer Pike (violin)
BBC SO
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00k118c)
Wendy Cope and Vesna Maric

Ian McMillan talks to poet Wendy Cope about The Audience, her witty new poetic portraits of classical concert goers. Written to be performed by Cope herself, along with the Endellion String Quartet, The Audience profiles such concert stalwarts as the Cougher, the Drinker, the Critic and the Traditionalist.

Bosnian author Vesna Maric remembers cult Croatian trainer brand Starta. Her memoir of coming to the UK as a refugee from the war in Bosnia, Bluebird, was BBC Radio 4's Book of the Week in early 2009. She takes a look at the curious cult history of Startas, the Croation trainer brand she grew up wearing.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k1180)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00k118g)
A Laureate's Life

Jack Hirschman

Series examining laureateship around the world.

San Francisco street poet Jack Hirschman looks back at his time as the city's laureate. A well-known activist on the far left, he discusses his place in the city's artistic hierarchy and how he considers himself less a laureate and more a 'cultural worker'.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00k118j)
Lopa Kothari

World on 3
Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by James Parkin

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 1st May 2009

Camilo Lara/Holger Beier: Alcotel
Mexican Institute of Sound
Album: Alcotel
Cooking Vinyl Cookcd472

Marina Abad/Tote King: Donde te has metio
Ojos de Brujo
Album: Aocana
Warner WE833

El Tanbura: Khaly Anka al Yhom
El Tanbura
Album: Friends of Bamboute
30IPS Ltd FOB1869

Fatima Spar: Trust
Fatima Spar and the Freedom Fries
Album: Trust
Hoanzl H550-2

Canek Cabrera: Atrapao
Los de Abajo
Album: Los de Abajo EP
Promotional CD

Villares: Nó dend’água
Beto Villares
Album: Beto Villares
Six Degrees 657036 1152-2

Maia: Que Beleza
Tim Maia
Album: The Sound of Sound
Luaka Bop LCD1801

Muller/Munoz: Que lindo Suena
Radio Kijada
Album: Neuvos Sonidos Afro Peruanos
Wrasse Records wrasse233

In Session
Kasse Mady Diabate (vocals/guitar)

Diabate: Bandja
Kasse Mady Diabate
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, 2009

Diabate: Toumaro
Kasse Mady Diabate
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, 2009

Diabate: Nama
Kasse Mady Diabate
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, 2009

Trad: Mi Suegra, la negra
Los Desterrados
Album: Miradores
Crusoe Records CRU002CD

Maris/Baur: About this life
Jaune Toujours
Album: Ko Lectiv
Choux de Bruxelles CHOU0902

Tavares: One Love
Sara Tavares
Album: Alive in Lisboa
World Connection WC43078

Samay: Restless
Samay
Album: Songs for a Global Journey
Samay Music

Baildi: O Pasatebos
Imam Baildi
Album: Imam Baildi
EMI 5099923680425

Malouma/Haddab: Sable Émovant
DuOud
Album: Ping King
World Village WVF 479025

Mata et al: Vermehlo
Vanessa da Mata
Album: SIM
Song BMG/Discograph 6139352

N’dia Arbatras: Babako
Baka Beyond
Album: Beyond the Forest
March Hare Music MAHACD 28

Rubens Campos: So voce que Beleza
Omara Portundo; Maria Bethania
Album: Omara Portuondo e Maria Bethania
Discmedi DM 4509-02




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00k029m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00k02ch)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00k10y6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00k112w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00k1184)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00jzxts)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00k00kl)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00k00v5)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00k02c9)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00k10xw)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00k112m)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00k117w)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00jzxtv)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00k00pl)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00js8l4)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00k10y8)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00k00v7)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00k02cc)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00k10xz)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00k112p)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00k117y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00k00v9)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00k00v9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00k1041)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00k1041)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00k10y2)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00k10y2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00k112r)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00k112r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00k1180)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00k1180)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00k00pj)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b0080fpy)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00k3k02)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00k3kdv)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (b00k00gp)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00k029p)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00k1058)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00k10yb)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00k112y)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00k1186)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00jzxv3)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00k00pv)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00k029w)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00k107w)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00k10yl)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00k1136)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00k121z)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00k029t)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00k105d)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00k10yg)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00k1132)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b00k0057)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00k029r)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00k105b)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00k10yd)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00k2qly)

Performance on 3 19:45 THU (b00k1130)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00k1188)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00k00pb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00js863)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00k00vc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00k02cf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00k10y4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00k112t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00k1182)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00k00pg)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00k00pq)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00k00kn)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00jzxtz)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00k00pd)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00k107b)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00k107t)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00k10yj)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00k1134)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00k118g)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00k118c)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00js9h6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00k00kj)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00k00v3)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00k02c7)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00k108k)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00k112k)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00k1143)

Twenty Minutes 19:25 THU (b00k2qm0)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00k00ps)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00jzxv1)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00k118j)