Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 APRIL 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00jmxfp)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Bax, Arnold (1883-1953): The Garden of Fand - symphonic poem
BBC Concert Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)

1.18am
Finzi, Gerald (1901-1956): Intimations of Immortality for tenor, chorus and orchestra, Op 29
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Concert Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)

1.58am
Pilkington, Francis (c.1570-1638): Rest, Sweet Nymphs
Cantamus Girls Choir
Pamela Cook (director)

2.02am
Wilbye, John (1574-1638): Weepe, mine eyes for five voices
Morley, Thomas (c.1557-1602): Now is the month of Maying
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

2.08am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)

3.00am
Reicha, Anton (1770-1836): Quintet in F, Op 107 - version for oboe and strings
Les Adieux

3.29am
Mehul, Etienne-Nicolas (1763-1817): Symphony No 1 in G minor
Cappella Coloniensis
Bruno Weil (director)

3.56am
Wilms, Johann Wilhelm (1772-1847): Rondo - Polonaise in D for fortepiano
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

4.03am
Krasa, Hans (1899-1944): Overture for chamber orchestra
Nieuw Ensemble
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

4.09am
Groneman, Johannes Albertus (c.1710-1778): Sonata in G for two flutes
Jed Wentz, Marion Moonen (flutes)

4.18am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Wer ist so würdig als Du, Wq 222 - for chorus, two trumpets, timpani, two oboes, strings and continuo
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.23am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, four violins and continuo
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

4.27am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
London Baroque

4.34am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) - arr. for double bass and piano
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

4.43am
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario (1895-1968): Capriccio diabolico for guitar, Op 85
Goran Listes (guitar)

4.52am
Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789): Symphony No 4 in F
Zagreb Soloists
Visnja Mazuran (harpsichord)

5.00am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in A, Op 10 No 6
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.13am
Benjamin, Arthur (1893-1960): Overture to an Italian Comedy
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Post (conductor)

5.20am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Three Preludes for piano
Donna Coleman (piano)

5.28am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Les Preludes, S97 - symphonic poem after Lamartine
Hungarian State Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

5.45am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat, S139 (Feux follets)
Daniel Wayenberg (piano)

5.49am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D774
Edith Wiens (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

5.53am
Carlton, Richard (c.1558-1638): Calm was the air (The Triumphes of Oriana)
The King's Singers

5.57am
Sandstrom, Sven-David (b.1942): A new heaven and a new earth for a capella chorus
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

6.06am
Lindberg, Oskar (1887-1955): Quartet for piano and strings
Marten Landstrom (piano)
Members of the Uppsala Chamber Soloists

6.31am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rakastava, Op 14 - suite for string orchestra
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

6.44am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Concerto in E flat for trumpet and orchestra, H VIIe 1
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00js7qp)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions is posted online on the following Monday.

07:03

CHOPIN
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 477 6621 CD.2 Tr.2

07:08

J C Bach
Sinfonia in G Op.6 Nr.1
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, director
CARUS 83.307 Tr.7-9

07:17

MUSSORGSKY
Khovanshchina - Act 4 Introduction (Golitzyn's Journey)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado
RCA RD70405 Tr.6

07:22

MOZART
L' Amero, saro costante (Il Re pastore)
Emma Kirkby, soprano
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hirons, solo violin
Christopher Hogwood, director
L'OISEAU-LYRE 425 835-2 Tr.2

07:30

DEBUSSY
Premiere Rhapsody
Michael Collins, clarinet
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 5 66290 2 Tr.4

07:40

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Overture - The Wasps
LPO
Vernon Handley
CHANDOS CHAN8330 Tr.1

07:51

LULLY
Persee - Act I, sc 5 Entrée & Bouree
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, director
ERATO 0630-10702-2 CD.1 Tr.3

07:54

HANDEL
Solomon - Nighingale Chorus (May no rash intruder)
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Paul McCreesh, conductor
ARCHIV 459 688-2 CD.1 Tr.22

08:03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Marche Slave
London Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
CALA CACD0536 Tr.5-6

08:14

HANDEL
Water Music - Bourree
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, director
ARCHIV 477 7562 Tr.7

08:17

RAVEL
Jeux d'eau
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901811.12 CD.2 Tr.8

08:23

WOLF arr Gottwald
Auf ein altes Bild (Morike Lieder)
Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, director
NAÏVE V4965 Tr.7

08:27

VIVALDI
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, director
VIRGIN VERITAS 5 45315 2 CD.2 Tr.17-19

08:39

WAGNER
Siegfried-Idyll
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 5060 Tr.15-16

08:54

CHABRIER
10 Pieces pittoresques for piano - no.10; Scherzo-valse
Alain Planes, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1465


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00js7qr)
Building a Library: Handel: Water Music

Building a Library:
HANDEL: Water Music

Reviewer - Colin Lawson

First choice:
(c/w Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV351)
L'Arte dell'Arco, Federico Guglielmo (conductor)
CPO 7773122 (Hybrid SACD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.handel:
bal.handel.water.music

09.05am

R. STRAUSS: Violin Sonata Op. 18 (second movement)
(c/w ROTA: Violin Sonata; RESPIGHI: Violin Sonata in B minor)
Isabelle van Keulen (violin), Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
Challenge Classics CC72307 (CD)

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata Op. 121 (third movement); Kinderszenen Op.15 No. 1;
(c/w BARTOK: Sonata for solo violin (1944); BARTOK: Premiere Sonate pour violon et piano (1921); Encores: KREISLER: Liebesleid; Schon Rosmarin)
Gidon Kremer (violin), Martha Argerich (piano)
EMI 6933992 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

JS BACH: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C BWV1005 (4th movement)
(c/w Violin Sonatas Nos. 1 and 2 BWV1001 and BWV 1003; Violin Partitas Nos. 1-3 BWV 1002, BWV 1004 and BWV 1006)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Onyx ONYX4040 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

PAGANINI: Caprice Op. 1 No. 24
(c/w Caprices Op. 1 Nos 1-23)
Tanja Becker-Bender (violin)
Hyperion CDA67763 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

HANDEL: Water Music

Reviewer – Colin Lawson

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV351)
L'Arte dell'Arco, Federico Guglielmo (conductor)
CPO 7773122 (Hybrid SACD)

Next week David Owen-Norris compares recordings of Brahms Klavierstucke Op. 118.

10.25 Choral New Releases

JACOBUS VAET: Salve Regina from disc Vaet Missa Ego Flos Campi
(c/w Antevenis virides; Missa Ego flos campi; Ecce apparebit Dominus; Magnificat octavi toni; Miserere mei, Deus; Filiae Jerusalem; Spiritus Domini; Musica Dei donum; Salve regina; CLEMENS NON PAPA: Ego flos campi)
Cinquecento
Hyperion CDA67733 (CD)

JOHN MUNDY: De Lamentatione Jeremiae (restored J. Filsell) from disc The Lamentations of Jeremiah
(c/w TALLIS: The Lamentations of Jeremiah; ALFONSO FERRABOSCO THE YOUNGER: Lamentations; BYRD: Lamentations; OSBERT PARSLEY: Lamentations)
Lay Clerks of St. George’s Chapel Windsor, Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Delphian DCD34068 (CD)

GIOVANNI BATTISTA FERRANDINI: Il Pianto di Maria (Nos. 4-6) from disc Il pianto di Maria – The Virgin’s Lament
(c/w VIVALDI: Sonata “Al Santo Sepolcro” (for strings) RV130; BIAGIO MARINI: Passacalio (for strings and continuo); MONTEVERDI: Pianto della Madonna (sopra il Lamento d’Arianna); VIVALDI Concerto “Madrigalesco” in D minor (for strings) RV129; Sinfonia “Al Santo Sepolcro” in B minor (for strings) RV169; FRANCESCO CONTI: “Sento già mancar la vita”, aria from “Il Martirio di S. Lorenzo” (for mezzo soprano, chalumeau and strings); JOHANN GEORG PISENDEL: Sonata in C minor (for strings and continuo)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano), Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
Decca 4781466 (CD)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir from disc The Sacred Flame
(c/w GABRIELI: Jubilate Deo; MONTEVERDI: Christe, adoramus te; Cantate Domino; PALESTRINA: Sicut cervus; Exsultate Deo; FELICE ANERIO: Christus factus est; GESUALDO: O vos omnes; LASSUS: Timor et tremor; Ave verum Corpus; SWEELINCK: Laudate Dominum; BUXTEHUDE: Magnificat; VICTORIA: Jesu, dulcis memoria; O vos omnes; JOHN IV, KING OF PORTUGAL: Crux fidelis; DESPREZ: Ave Maria; HASSLER: Dixit Maria; SCHUTZ: Psalm 100; Selig sind die Toten; JS BACH: O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht)
The Cambridge Singers, La Nuova Musica, John Rutter (conductor)
Collegium Records COLCD134 (CD)

A New Heaven
PARRY: I was Glad; WOOD: Oh Thou The Central Orb; HARRIS: Faire Is The Heaven; STANFORD: Beati Quorum Via; BAIRSTOW: Blessed City; PARRY: Jerusalem; BALFOUR GARDINER: Evening Hymn; GOODALL: The Lord Is My Shepherd; BAINTON: And I Saw A New Heaven; PARRY: My Soul There Is A Country; STAINER: I saw the Lord; HOWELLS: Like As The Hart; WOOD: Hail Gladdening Light; RUTTER: The Lord Is My Shepherd
The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor)
Universal Classics and Jazz 1795732 (CD)

11.15 New Releases

Geoffrey Norris talks us through some recent releases of piano music. With extracts from the following discs:

Debussy Transcriptions for piano duet or piano four hands
Jean-Francois Heisser (piano), Georges Pludermacher (piano)
Apex 2564692098 (2 CDs, Budget)

Johann Sebastian Bach Contemplation
Anne Queffelec (piano), Gaspard Dehaene (piano)
Mirare MIR082 (CD)

Schubert Piano Works for Four Hands
Anne Queffelec (piano), Imogen Cooper (piano)
Apex 2564 69212-9 (2 CDs, Budget)

Schubert Live: Volume 1
Imogen Cooper (piano)
Avie AV2156 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

11.45 am Disc of the Week

MACONCHY: The Sofa; The Departure
Nicholas Sharratt (tenor), Sarah Tynan (soprano), George von Bergen (baritone), Josephine Thorpe (mezzo-soprano), Alinka Kozari (soprano), Anna Leese (soprano), Patricia Orr (mezzo-soprano), Patrick Ashcroft (tenor), Louise Poole (mezzo-soprano), Håkon Vramsmo (baritone), Independent Opera Ensemble, Dominic Wheeler (conductor)
Chandos CHAN10508 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00js7qt)
Handel Week

As part of BBC Radio 3's Handel celebrations, Petroc Trelawny is joined by conductor and harpsichordist Christopher Hogwood, classical music critic of the Sunday Times Hugh Canning, and writer and broadcaster Berta Joncus to assess the composer's reputation and significance 250 years after his death.

Directors including Nicholas Hytner and David Alden talk about the challenges and joys of putting Handel on the stage, and soprano Rosemary Joshua talks about the importance of authenticity in singing Handel.

Petroc also visits the Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge to find out what the Handel manuscripts held there can tell us about the composer's working methods and his concept of the integrity of the musical work.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00js7qw)
Handel Week - Handel's Chamber Music

As part of BBC Radio 3's Handel celebrations, Catherine Bott talks with keyboard player and Academy of Ancient Music director Richard Egarr about Handel's chamber works and the relationship between the composer and his publisher John Walsh.

Playlist:

Handel: Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Rachel Brown (flute)
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907465.66 (to be released in 2009) CD 1, Tr 1

Handel: Violin Sonata in E, Op 1 No 12 (Roger earlier print)
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907465.66 (to be released in 2009) CD 2, Trs 29-32

Handel: Oboe Sonata, Op 1 No 6 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907465.66 (to be released in 2009) CD 1, Trs 24, 25

Handel: Trio sonata in G minor, Op 2 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvts)
L'Ecole d'Orphee CRD CRD 3375, Tr 2 (excerpt)

Handel: Trio Sonata in D, Op 5 No 2
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907467/68 (to be released in 2009)

Handel: Violin Sonata in E, Op 1 No 12 (later version) - 1st mvt
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907465.66 (to be released in 2009) CD 2, Tr 16.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jlc1b)
Michael Collins and Friends

From Wigmore Hall, London.

A recital by clarinettist Michael Collins and friends.

Michael Collins (clarinet)
with
Gareth Hulse, Katie Clemmow (oboes)
Peter Sparks (clarinet)
Robin O'Neill, Chris Cooper (bassoons)
Richard Watkins, Sam Jacobs (horns)

Mozart: Serenade in C minor for wind, K388
Weber: Adagio and Rondo for wind
Mozart: Serenade in E flat for wind, K375.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00js7qy)
World Routes in Zanzibar

Episode 1

Rita Ray introduces highlights from Sauti za Busara 2009, a festival held in Zanzibar's historic Stone Town which celebrates music from East Africa and beyond.

With 'muziki wa dansi' from the veterans of Msondo Ngoma, East Africa's oldest surviving band, the soulful songs of Nawal from the Comoros Islands and the hard-driving Berber music of Moroccan band Oudaden.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Rita Ray
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
Email world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 18th April 2009

Msondo Ngoma Band: Dalili (8:47)
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interview with Msondo Ngoma

Msondo Ngoma Band: Mama Kosi (7:25)
Msondo Ngoma Band: Familia
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Nawal: Allah Hu Allah
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interview with Nawal Mlanao

Nawal: Swing
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interview with Yusuf Mahmoud, Director of the Sauti Za Busara festival

Oudaden: Gnaoua
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interivew with Oudadn

Oudaden: Mui Lela
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00js7r0)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 18 April 2009 4pm5pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

You’ve Got to be Modernistic (Johnson) (3:12)
Performed by James P. Johnson (p)
Recorded 21 January 1930
Taken from the album Hot Piano
CD (Topaz PRL 1048, Track 13)

Relaxin’ at the Touro (Spanier, Bushkin) (3:13)
Performed by Muggsy Spanier and his Ragtime Band: Muggsy Spanier (cnt) Georg Brunis (tb) Rod Cless (cl) Nick Caiazza (ts) Joe Bushkin (p) Bob Casey (b) Don Carter (d)
Recorded 22 November 1939, New York City
Taken from the album At the Jazz Band Ball: Chicago/New York Dixieland
CD 1989 (Bluebird ND 86752 Track 12)

Rose Room (Williams, Hickman) (3:23)
Performed by Benny Goodman All Star Sextet: Benny Goodman (cl) John Haley ‘Zoot’ Sims (s) Bill McGuffie (p) John ‘Bucky’ Pizzarelli (g) Harold Gaylor (b) Elmer ‘Mousey’ Alexander (d) Peter Appleyard (vb)
Recorded Live in Copenhagen 1972
Taken from the album On Stage with Benny Goodman & His Sextet
LP 1972 (Decca DKL a, S2/4)

Get Happy (Harold Arlen, Ted Koehler) (3:05)
Performed by Rosemary Clooney (v) Warren Vache (cnt) Scott Hamilton (ts) Dave McKenna (p) Ed Bickert (g) Steve Wallace (b) Jake Hanna (d)
Recorded January 1983, Toronto
Taken from the album Rosemary Clooney Sings the Music of Harold Arlen
CD 1983 (Concord CCD4210, Track 4)

Strike Up the Band (Gershwin, Gershwin) (3:26)
Performed by Sonny Stitt (ts) Bud Powell (p) Curly Russell (b) Max Roach (d)
Recorded 26 January 1950
Taken from the album Sonny Stitt, Bud Powell, J.J. Johnson
CD 1982 (Prestige OJCCD0092, Track 7)

Early Autumn (Burns) (3:10)
Performed by Woody Herman and his Orchestra: Ernie Royal, Bernie Glow, Stan Fishelson, Red Rodney, Shorty Rogers (tp) Earl Swope, Bill Harris, Ollie Wilson, Bob Swift (tb) Woody Herman (cl,as, v) Sam Marowitz (as) Al Cohn, Zoot Sims, Stan Getz (ts) Serge Chaloff (bs) Lou Levy (p) Chubby Jackson (b) Don Lamond (d) Terry Gibbs (vb) Mary Ann McCall (v)
Recorded 30 December 1948, Los Angeles
Taken from the album The Woody Herman Story
CD 2000 (Proper P1160 Track 11)

I Lost My Step in Nantucket (Tracey) (3:13)
Performed by Stan Tracey (p) Bobby Wellins (ts) Jeff Clyne (b) Jack Dougan (d)
Recorded 8 May 1965, London
Taken from the album Jazz Suite - Under Milk Wood
CD (Jazzizit JITCD 9815, Track 3)

Jackie-Ing (Monk) (6:01)
Performed by Thad Jones (cor) Charlie Rouse (ts) Thelonious Monk (p) Sam Jones (b) Art Taylor (d)
Recorded 1, 2 & 4 June 1959, New York City
Taken from the album 5 by Monk 5
LP (Riverside RLP 12-305 S1/1)

Ballad for the Unborn (E.S.T) (5:28)
Performed by E.S.T: Esbjörn Svensson (p) Dan Berglund (b) Magnus Öström (d)
Recorded 2003
Taken from the album Seven Days of Falling
CD 2003 (ACT 90122, Track 1)

Enlightenment (Hobart Dotson, Sun Ra) (5:00)
Performed by Sun Ra (p) John Gilmore (ts) Marshall Allen (as, f) Pat Patrick (bs, f) Hobart Dotson (tp) Julian Priester (tb) Charles Davis (bs) James Spaulding (as, f) Ronnie Boykins (b) William Cochran (d)
Recorded 1958, Chicago
Taken from the album Jazz in Silhouette
CD (Gambit 69309, Track 1)

How Come You Do Me Like You Do (Gene Austin, Roy Borgere) (12:55)
Performed by Eddie Condon’ Alls Stars: Eddie Condon (g) Wild Bill Davison (cr) Billy Betterfield (tp) Cutty Cutshall, Lou McGarity (tb) Dick Cary (ah) Ed Hall, Peanuts Hucko (cl) Bud Freeman (ts) Gene Schroeder (p) Al Hall (b) Cliff Leeman (d)
Recorded 1954
Taken from the album Eddie Condon Collectables Jazz Classics
CD 2002 (Collectables COL-CD-7256, Disc 2 Track 2)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00js7s7)
Live from the Met

Wagner's Siegfried

From New York Metropolitan Opera, James Levine conducts a performance of the third part of Wagner's four-part epic drama, The Ring of the Nibelung, based on Nordic myths. German tenor Christian Franz, in his debut season at the Met, performs the title role, supported by Swedish soprano Irene Theorin.

The story centres on the cycle's hero, the eponymous Siegfried, product of an incestuous union, who becomes a blacksmith and forges a sword with which he slays powerful foes.

(See below for full Synopsis and Production Photos)

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. There are backstage interviews and the Met Quiz during the two intervals.

Siegfried ...... Christian Franz (tenor)
Mime ...... Robert Brubaker (tenor)
The Wanderer ...... James Morris (bass-baritone)
Alberich ...... Richard Paul Fink (bass-baritone)
Fafner ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Erda ...... Wendy White(mezzo-soprano)
Brunnhilde ...... Irene Theorin (soprano)
Woodbird ...... Lisette Oropesa (soprano)
Chorus and Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera
James Levine (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00js7s9)
BBC SSO in music by Michel van der Aa

Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing recent works by Dutch composer Michel van der Aa at a concert given in February 2009 at City Halls, Glasgow.

Elizabeth Layton (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Franck Ollu (conductor)

Michel van der Aa: Here (enclosed) for chamber orchestra and soundtrack (2003); Imprint for baroque orchestra (2005); Memo for solo violin and portable cassette recorder (2003); Second Self for orchestra and soundtrack (2004).



SUNDAY 19 APRIL 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00jkt2n)
Handel Week - Eight Great Suites

Catherine Bott talks to harpsichordist Laurence Cummings about Handel as both a virtuoso keyboard player and composer for the keyboard.

Much of Handel's keyboard music was occasional or improvised, so it is now lost. But soon after he settled in London, a collection called the Eight Great Suites was issued. Laurence has recorded these works in the Handel House Museum in Brook Street, London, and discusses them and plays excerpts.

Playlist:

Handel: Prelude (Suite in D minor, HWV428 - 1720 No 3)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Zachow: Fuga Finalis (Suite in B minor)
Carole Cerasi (harpsichord)
METRONOME MET CD 1055, Trs 4-5

Handel: Prelude (Suite in F sharp minor, HWV431 - 1720 No 6)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Allemande (Suite in A, HWV426 - 1720 No 1)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Courante Suite in A, HWV426 - 1720 No 1)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Courante (Suite in F minor, HWV433 - 1720 No 8)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Three minuets in A, HWV545, 547 and 546
Christopher Hogwood (Bodechtel clavichord)
METRONOME METCD 1060 CD 2, Trs 1-3

Handel: Fugue in C minor, HWV610
Christopher Hogwood (Hass clavichord)
METRONOME METCD 1060 CD 1, Tr 8

Handel: Fugue (Suite in F, HWV 427 - 1720 No 2)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Theme and variations (Harmonious Blacksmith) - Suite in E, HWV430 - 1720 No 5)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Sarabande (Suite in E minor, HWV429 - 1720 No 4)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Gigue (Suite in G minor, HWV 432 - 1720 No 7)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Passacaglia (Suite in G minor, HWV432 - 1720 No 7)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London).


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00js7z2)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Annika Hudak (contralto)
Love Enstrom (tenor)
Swedish Radio Choir
Risto Joost (director)

1.57am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Fantasy for organ, Op 110
David Goode (organ)

2.12am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Yggdrasil String Quartet

2.6am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881), orch. Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

3.00am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Trio Sonata in G, Op 5 No 4
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

3.15am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Suite in A minor, BWV818a
Wolfgang Gluxam (harpsichord)

3.29am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein - cantata
Greta de Reyghere, Jill Feldman (sopranos)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Guy de Mey, Ian Honeyman (tenors)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

3.43am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Theme with Variations (Sextet in B flat, Op 18)
Wiener Streichsextet

3.53am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 68 in B flat
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

4.14am
Duparc, Henri (1848-1933): Extase and Elegie for voice and piano
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

4.21am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Three Polonaises
Kevin Kenner (piano)

4.42am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937), arr. Wilkomirski for orchestra: Variations in B flat minor, Op 3
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Marek Pijarowski (conductor)

4.55am
Couperin, Louis (c.1626-1661): Allemande (arr. for two pianos)
Tor Espen Aspaas, Sveinung Bjelland (pianos)

5.00am
Schmeltzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-1680): Sonate VIII for violin, viola da gamba and basso continuo (Duodena selectarum sonatorum, 1659)
CordArte

5.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude (Partita No 3 in E, BWV1006) - arr. for two harps
Myong-Ja Kwan, Hyon-Son La (harps)

5.11am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Trio Sonata in B flat for flute, violin and continuo, Wq 161 No 2
Les Coucous Benevoles

5.29am
Anon: Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Barbara Borden (soprano)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

5.36am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Variations on Mein Junges Leben hat ein End
Geert Bierling (organ)

5.44am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): The Water Goblin (Vodnik), Op 107
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

6.05am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Tatyana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Tatyana ...... Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.18am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Five Tonbilder im Zusammenhange, Op 6
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

6.36am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in E flat for two pianos and orchestra, K365
Kalle Randalu, Kristjan Randalu (pianos)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Andres Mustonen (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00js7z4)
Handel Week - Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions is posted online on the following Monday.

07:03

FALLA
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 1
Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDM 7 63572 2 Tr.6-10

07:14

BIBER
'Mystery' Sonata no. 2 in A major ""The Visitation""
Maya Homburger
Camerata Kilkenny
MAYA RECORDINGS MCD0603 Tr.4-6

07:19

RACHMANINOV
Prelude Op.23 No.1 in F sharp minor
Idil Biret, piano
NAXOS 8.550348 Tr.1

07:24

HANDEL
Where'ere you walk
Iestyn Davies, counter tenor
Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
Recorded live for Breakfast from the London Handel House on Tuesday morning
BBC Recording - not commercially available

07:29

BEETHOVEN
Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
The Albion Ensemble
HELIOS CDH55037 Tr.13

07:37

ANON
Afraid, alas, and why so suddenly? [Eton Choirbook, vol.iv.]
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
COLLINS CLASSICS 13952 Tr.6

07:46

SUPPE
Pique-Dame, Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
DECCA 414 408-2 Tr.7

07:54

HANDEL
Harmonious Blacksmith variations
Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
BBC Recording - not commercially available

08:04

HANDEL
Waft her angels (Jeptha)
Mark Padmore, tenor
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907422 Tr.17

08:11

SIBELIUS
Andante Festivo
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
BIS-CD-1557/58 CD.2 Tr.1

08:17

BACH
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 - Aria, Variations 1&2
Murray Perahia, piano
SONY CLASSICAL SK 89243 Tr.1-3 NB

08:25

SCHMELZER
Sonata a 2
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson, director
CPO 999 878-2 Tr.2

08:32

RESPIGHI
Belfagor - concert overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Lamberto Gardelli, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN10388 Tr.1

08:44

HAYDN
Quartet for strings (Op.103) in D minor [unfinished]
Angeles String Quartet
PHILIPS 464 650-2 CD.21 Tr.9-10

08:56

HANDEL
Dixit Dominus - Juravit Dominus
Monteverdi Choir & Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
ERATO ECD 88072 Tr.4

09:04

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Fantasy on Serbian themes (Op.6)
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Kees Bakels (conductor)
BIS-CD-1667/68 CD.4 Tr.5

09:11

MOZART
March in D, K335 No.2
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, director
L'OISEAU-LYRE 452 604-2 Tr.14

09:16

LISZT
St Francis of Paola walking on the water (Legendes No.2)
Lisa de la Salle, piano
NAÏVE C5006 Tr.8

09:26

STRAUSS
Ariadne auf Naxos - Dance Scene (allegretto)
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN9354 Tr.2

09:33

KODALY
Dances of Galanta
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK 62 404 Tr.9

09:50

DVORAK
Silhouettes Op.8 No.3
Stefan Veselka, piano
NAXOS 8.557477 Tr.17

09:53

HANDEL
As Steals The Morn (L'allegro, il penseroso ed il moderato)
Kate Royal, soprano
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket, conductor
EMI 3 82243 2 Tr.13


SUN 10:00 EBU Handel Day (b00js7z6)
Part 1

Presented by Andrew McGregor.

Part of a day of music from around Europe and beyond to conclude BBC Radio 3's week celebrating the music of George Frideric Handel - marking the 250th anniversary of his death.

Plus Handel expert Suzanne Aspden on the streets of London with a handful of Handel Calling Cards - uncovering the places associated with Handel in the capital and the music he wrote there.

10.00am
Concert from the Market Church in Halle, where Handel was baptised in 1685.

Zadok the Priest
Overture (Esther)
The ways of Zion do mourn
March (Saul)
Utrecht Jubilate (excerpt)
Israel in Egypt (excerpts)

MDR Chorus
Handel Festival Chorus
Halle Madrigalists
Handel Festival Orchestra of the Halle Staatskapelle
The English Consort
Howard Arman (conductor)

11.00am
Concert from the Quirinale Palace in Rome, featuring music Handel wrote in the city as a young man in his twenties.

Saeviat tellus inter rigores
Dixit Dominus

Andrea Arrivabene (contralto)
Raffaella Milanesi, Paola Cigna (soprano)
Collegium Apollineum
Marco Feruglio (conductor)

12.00pm
Handel arias and orchestral music from both sides of the Atlantic: Nicholas McGegan conducts the St Paul Chamber Orchestra at the Ordway Centre, St Paul, Minnesota, and soprano Ruby Hughes joins the RTE National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andreas Spering at the National Concert Hall in one of Handel's favourite cities, Dublin.

1.00pm
The Ferenc Erkel Chamber Orchestra perform Handel's Concerti grossi, Op 3, at the Marble Hall in Budapest.

2.00pm
Concert of organ and vocal music from St Michael's Church, Leuven.

Organ Concerto in F, Op 4 No 4
Foundling Hospital Anthem (Blessed are they that considereth the poor)

Liesbeth Devos (soprano)
Annelies Dille (mezzo-soprano)
Bart Naessens (organ)
Flemish Radio Chorus
Collegium Instrumentale Brugense
Bo Holten (conductor)

3.00pm
Catherine Bott presents a concert from Handel House museum in London, reflecting chamber music in the home in Handel's day. Domestic music-making was an important part of 18th-century life and publishers were keen to cash in on Handel's popularity. Many arrangements of his music - often pirated - appeared in versions to suit the kind of instruments found in some of the grander homes of the day.

Overture (Semele)
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Messiah (excerpts)
Suite (Rinaldo)
Recorder Sonata in B flat
Chacona (Concerto a due cori in F)

Pamela Thorby (recorder)
Gary Cooper (harpsichord)
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp).


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00jmvg5)
Cambridge University 800th Anniversary

From Ely Cathedral as part of 800th anniversary celebrations of Cambridge University. The music is sung by the choirs of Downing, Jesus, Queens', Magdalene, Selwyn, Sidney Sussex and St Catharine's Colleges.

Introit: O praise the Lord with one consent (Handel)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 136, 150 (Lloyd, Stanford)
First Lesson: Exodus 12 vv37-51
Canticles: Stanford in A
Second Lesson: I Corinthians 15 vv20-28
Anthem: Let thy hand be strengthened (Handel)
Hymn: Rejoice, the Lord is King (Gopsal)
Organ Voluntary: Concerto in B flat, Op 4 No 2 (1st mvt) (Handel arr Best)

Organist: Robert Quinney
Director of music: David Hill.


SUN 17:00 EBU Handel Day (b00js7z8)
Part 2

Presented by Andrew McGregor.

Continuing a day of celebrations of the 250th anniversary of the death of Handel. Featuring a concert from the Witold Lutoslawski Hall in Warsaw.

Handel: Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 6 No 10; Concerto grosso in F, Op 6 No 2; Two arias: Myself I shall adore; Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me? (Semele); Concerto grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12

Maria Keohane (soprano)
Arte dei Suonatori
Martin Gester (conductor).


SUN 18:00 Drama on 3 (b00js7zb)
Henry VIII

A rare chance to hear Shakespeare's last play, starring Matthew Marsh and Patrick Malahide. Originally recorded to mark the 500th anniversary of the accession of Henry VIII.

In 1509, the 17-year-old Henry acceded to the throne of England. Shakespeare's play, co-authored with John Fletcher, opens with the arrest for treason of the Duke of Buckingham 12 years later, and tells the story of Henry's struggle to divorce Katherine of Aragon, and the catastrophic fall of the all-powerful Cardinal Wolsey.

Henry VIII ..... Matthew Marsh
Queen Katherine ..... Yolanda Vazquez
Cardinal Wolsey ..... Patrick Malahide
Duke of Norfolk ..... Joseph Mydell
Thomas Cranmer ..... Adam Godley
Duke of Suffolk ..... Stuart McQuarrie
Old Lady ..... Ann Beach
Anne Boleyn ..... Donnla Hughes
Buckingham/Cromwell ..... Paul Rider
Chamberlain/Capuchius ..... Chris Pavlo
Abergavenny/Surrey ..... Stephen Critchlow
Surveyor/Gardiner ..... Gunnar Cauthery
Sands/Campeius ..... Jonathan Tafler
Lovell/Griffith ..... Dan Starkey
Princess Elizabeth ..... Sonny Crowe
Other parts played by Jill Cardo, Robert Lonsdale, Manjeet Mann, Inam Mirza, Malcolm Tierney.
Pipe and Tabor played by Bill Tuck

Adapted for radio and directed by Jeremy Mortimer
First broadcast in April 2009

Known sometimes by the title 'All is True', Shakespeare and Fletcher's rarely performed play is a masterful analysis of the murky world of Tudor politics. A world where nothing can be taken on face value. Wolsey (Patrick Malahide) has control of the key offices of state as both Chancellor and Cardinal of York. Henry (Matthew Marsh) appears to be oblivious to criticism levelled at Wolsey by some of his senior courtiers, and the play opens with the trial and execution of one of Wolsey's most outspoken critics, the Duke of Buckingham. The trial of Katherine of Aragon (Yolanda Vazquez), motivated by Henry's scruple that his marriage to his late brother's wife was unlawful, is one of the most poignant scenes in Shakespeare. Henry is seen to be moved by Katherine's plight, and protests that she is the best of women. Following the divorce, Cardinal Wolsey is the author of his own undoing when he unwittingly reveals to Henry the true extent of his own profit from his position, and that he has been plotting with the Pope to undermine Henry's bid to marry Anne Boleyn. The play finishes with the rise of reformer Thomas Cranmer, and ends with the christening of the young Elizabeth.


SUN 20:15 EBU Handel Day (b00js7zd)
Part 3

Andrew McGregor presents the grand finale to a feast of Handel concerts from around Europe and beyond to mark the 250th anniversary of the great composer's death.

And Handel expert Suzanne Aspden travels through the streets of London with a handful of Handel Calling Cards, uncovering the places associated with the composer and the music he wrote there.

8.15pm
Celebratory concert from the new Danish Radio Concert Hall in Copenhagen.

Bach: Fantasia in G, BWV572; Nun komm der Heiden Heiland in G minor, BWV659; Fugue in G minor, BWV578
Ton Koopman (organ)

Handel: Two arias: Dove sei amato bene; Vivi tiranno (Rodelinda); Concerto grosso in G, Op 6 No 1; Ombra mai fu (Serse); Aure deh per pieta (Giulio Cesare in Egitto); Music for the Royal Fireworks

Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
DR Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

10.00pm
Performance from the Berwald Hall in Stockholm of a Handel choral blockbuster.

Israel in Egypt (two-part version: Exodus; Moses' song)

Helena Olsson, Marie Alexis (soprano)
Anna Zander (contralto)
Magnus Ahlstrom, Love Enstrom (tenors)
Staffan Alveteg, Bengt Aklund (basses)
Swedish Radio Chorus
Rebaroque
Peter Dijkstra (conductor).



MONDAY 20 APRIL 2009

MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00js7z0)
Madeleine Peyroux

Julian Joseph talks to vocalist Madeleine Peyroux about her latest CD, Bare Bones, on which all the songs have been written or co-written by her.

Title: NY Slick
Artist: Ron Carter
CD: The Golden Striker
Track: 3
Label: Blue Note 7243 5 90831 2 4
Comp: Ron Carter
Pub: BIEM/Bel
Dur: 04.04

Title: Bearbones
Artist: Madeleine Peyroux
CD: Bare Bones
Track: 2
Label: Decca 613 2732
Comp: Becker/Klein/Peyroux
Pub: Zeon Music/Exegesis Music/Pennywell Music
Dur: 03.20

Title: Yesterdays
Artist: Phil Robson
CD: Screenwash
Track: 5
Label: Babel BDV 2445
Comp: Phil Robson
Pub: Babel
Dur: 06.12

Title: Rubber Duck
Artist: Phil Robson/Peter Herbert/Six-Piece Strings
CD: Six Strings and a Beat
Track: 1
Label: Babel BDV 2876
Comp: Phil Robson
Pub: n/a
Dur: 04.27

Title: Kitchen Dance
Artist: Carlos Lopez-Real
CD: Mandorla
Track: 8
Label: F-IRE Records CD 25
Comp: Carlos Lopez-Real
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 08.30

Title: Line for Lyons
Artist: The Andy Panayi Quartet
CD: News from Blueport - A Tribute to Gerry Mulligan
Track: 2
Label: Woodville Records WVCD 109
Comp: Gerry Mulligan
Pub: Woodville
Dur: 05.42

Title: The Sun and the Moon
Artist: Wynton Marsalis
CD: He and She
Track: 4
Label: Blue Note 50999 2 08001 2 3
Comp: Wynton Marsalis
Pub: Blue Note
Dur: 06.28

BBC Recording, recorded at Maida Vale studios, London, February 2009
Title: Improvisation on a theme by Handel
Artist: Gwilym Simcock
Comp: Handel/Simcock
Pub: n/a
Dur: 07.25.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00js81l)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): 10 Variations on Unser dummer Pobel meint for piano, K455
Eduard Kunz (piano)

1.16am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3 (The Rider)
Ebene Quartet

1.38am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Heidenroslein, D257; Der Konig in Thule, D367; Gretchen am Spinnrade, D118
1.47am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Funf Lieder, Op 38
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Jose Luis Gayo (piano)

1.57am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Pavel Haas Quartet

2.18am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

2.44am
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Salve regina in F minor
Sara Mingardo (mezzo-soprano)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

3.00am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Concerto in D for violin, piano and string quartet, Op 21
Kjell Lysell (violin)
Bengt Ake-Lundin (piano)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

3.43am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Little Suite in 15 pictures
Adam Fellegi (piano)

4.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047
Ars Barocca

4.12am
Dallapiccola, Luigi (1904-1975): Due Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroto il Giovane
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

4.24am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Indianisches Tagebuch (Book 1)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.35am
Fritz, Gaspard (1716-1783): Sonata for violin and continuo, Op 2 No 4
Sibylle Tschopp (violin)
Isabel Tschopp (piano)

4.48am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade for Strings
Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Yong-Yun Kim (conductor)

5.00am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Overture: Nummisuutarit-alkusoitto (The cobblers on the heath)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.09am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Hora est (antiphon et responsorium)
Denis Comtet (organ)
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

5.18am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5.29am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Hill-Song No 1
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

5.43am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet No 1 in D for flute and strings, K285
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Chee-Yun (violin)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
David Finckel (cello)

5.57am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90 (Dumky)
Beaux Arts Trio

6.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 92 in G (Oxford)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Peeter Lilje (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00js81n)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:04

BERNSTEIN
I Feel Like I'm Not Out of Bed Yet / New York, New York
Thomas Hampson, Kurt Ollman, David Garrison
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
DG 437 516-2 T1 & 2

7:09

BACH
Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Anne Grimm (soprano), Wilbert Hazelzet (flute), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC 72280 T4

7:14

BRAHMS
Rhapsodie in B Minor Op.79 No.1
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 475 7070 D2 T1

7:26

RAMEAU
Contredanse en Rondeau (Les Boreades, Act 1 Scene 4)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARCHIV 00289 477 5578 T6

7:31

COPLAND
An Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
SONY SM3K 46559 D1 T2

7:41

ANON.
Singularis laudis digna
Hilliard Ensemble
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 1951106 T2

7:47

JANACEK arr. Anzellotti
A Blown Away Leaf / Come with us (On an Overgrown Path, 1st series)
Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion)
WINTER & WINTER 910 089-2 T2 & 3

7:52

GLUCK
Don Juan (final two sections)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
WARNER APEX 8573 89233-2 T30 & 31

8:03

ELGAR
Pomp & Circumstance March No.5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE CD-CFP 9004 T5

8:09

SCRIABIN
Variations on a theme by Mlle. Egorova
Stephen Coombs (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67149 T7

8:15

MENDELSSOHN
O Rest in the Lord
Janet Baker (Angel)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI CZS5 68601-2 D2 T11

8:20

TELEMANN
Concerto in A Minor for 2 recorders, strings & continuo
Michael Schneider & Marita Schaar-Faust (recorders)
Camerata Köln
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77367-2 T9 – 12

8:28

R STRAUSS
Zueignung
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901879 T1

8:32

LEEMANS
Belgian Paratroopers March
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell (Conductor)
TELARC 80099 T5

8:35

CHOPIN
Mazurka Op.33 No.4 in B Minor
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DG 00289 477 7563 T9

8:42

Kile SMITH
Veni Sancte Spiritus / Wie Schön Leuchtet der Morgenstern (Vespers)
Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
The Crossing
Donald Nally (conductor)
NAVONA RECORDS NV 5809 T1 & 2

8:48

BRITTEN
A Simple Symphony
Maggini Quartet
John Tattersdill (double bass)
NAXOS 8.554360 T1 – 4

9:06

FAURÉ
La mer est infinie / Je me suis embarqué (L'Horizon Chimerique)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
EMI CDZ5 75203-2 T9 & 10

9:12

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Concerto for Trombone & Wind Band
Christian Lindberg (trombone), Kosei Wind Orchestra
Chikara Imamura (conductor)
BIS CD-848 T3 – 5

9:24

SIBELIUS
4 Movements from Incidental Music to The Tempest
(Song 1 / Song 2 / Miranda / Naiads)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen (conductor)
LINN CKD 220 T19 - 22

9:30

RAVEL
Introduction and Allegro
Melos Ensemble
EMI 50999 2 37671-2 D2 T6

9:42

PURCELL
Dido & Aeneas (Closing Scene)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Chorus & Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Kenny & Steven Devine (directors)
CHANDOS CHAN 0757 T30 & 31

9:52

STENHAMMAR
Symphony No.2 (Scherzo)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
VIRGIN VC5 45244-2 T3


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00js81q)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Rossini: Overture (Tancredi)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415 363 2

10.07am
Janacek: Idyll
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown (violin/director)
CHANDOS CHAN 9816

10.32am
Rachmaninov: Preludes, Op 23 (selection)
Howard Shelley (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66082

10.39am
Monteverdi: Ohime ch'io cado
Frederica von Stade (mezzo-soprano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
ERATO ECD 88100

10.46am
Clementi: Symphony in B flat, Op 18
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9234

11.04am
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3
Robin Hood Dell (Philadelphia) Orchestra
Dimitri Mitropoulos (piano/conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL S2K89658

11.31am
Handel: Water Music (excerpt)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007n9kj)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

Episode 1

Stephen Johnson joins Donald Macleod to explore the landscapes of Herefordshire and Worcestershire that inspired much of the music of Edward Elgar.

They investigate the influence of the Malvern Hills on the composer, visiting his grave and one of his former homes on the steep hillside in Little Malvern, and climb right to the summit of the Herefordshire Beacon and its British Camp earthworks, the setting that inspired Elgar's Caractacus.

Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)
Chandos 241-4, CD1 Tr 16

Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Jacqueline du Pre (cello)
London Symphony Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI Classics 556 219, Tr 1

Three Bavarian Dances
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar (conductor)
Chandos 241-4 CD2, Trs 12-14

Woodland Interlude (Caractacus)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos 9156 CD1, Tr 12

Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
Teldec 9031-73279-2, Tr 1.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00js863)
Malin Christensson and Simon Lepper

Presented by Fiona Talkington. From the Wigmore Hall, London.

Malin Christensson (soprano)
Simon Lepper (piano)

Schubert: Suleika, Op 41; Geheimes, D719; Ganymed, D544; Die Forelle, D550; Gretchen am Spinnrade, D118
Stenhammar: I skogen
Ture Rangstrom: Flickan under nymanen
Stenhammar: Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote
Rangstrom: Pan
Wolf: Die Sprode; Die Bekehrte; Fruhling uber's Jahr
Strauss: Hat's gesagt, bleibt's nicht dabei; Die Nacht; Morgen; Schlagende Herzen.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00js865)
Shakesepeare and McCabe

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents music celebrating the birthdays of Shakespeare and composer John McCabe.

McCabe: Horn Concerto (rainforest iv)
David Pyatt (horn)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.30pm
Chris de Souza: Bottom's Dream
BBC Singers

3.50pm
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K271
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Shai Wosner (piano/director)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 9
BBC Philharmonic
Michal Dworzinski (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00js868)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world.

Including the Tippett Quartet and pianist Alasdair Beatson performing in the studio ahead of their upcoming concert at Eaton Square.

Plus performance from cellist Natalie Clein and pianist Kathryn Stott, who also talk to Sean about their concert at Bridgewater Hall and Natalie's new compositions for cello.

1703
HANDEL
Chorus: With cheerful notes
O praise the Lord with one consent, Chandos Anthem HWV 254
The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67737
Tr 5
3’30

1707
ELGAR
Salut d'amour Op. 12 (arr. Julian Milone)
Natalie Clein (cello)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI 5014092
Tr
2’54

1711
LIVE
MARTINU
Quintet no. 1 4th movement
Tippett Quartet
Alasdair Beatson, piano
4’17

1721
LIVE
HAYDN
Op. 33 No. 1 1st movement - Allegro Moderato
Tippett Quartet
Alasdair Beatson, piano
4’01

1731
LIVE
SHOSTAKOVITCH
Quintet 4th movement - Intermezzo
Tippett Quartet
Alasdair Beatson, piano
c6’40

17’38
PURCELL
Fantasia upon one note
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (leader)
ALIA VOX AVSA9859
Tr 1
3’06

1742
PROKOFIEV
Symphony No.1 in D major “Classical”
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen (conductor)
LINN CKD219
Tr 1-4
14’05

1757
WILLIAMS
Empire of the Sun (Suo Gan)
James Rainbird (soloist)
Ambrosian Junior Choir
John McCarthy (director)
WARNER BROS 25668-2
Tr1
2’15

1803
BACH
Chorale: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme,
Cantata BWV 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme,
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Solists
John Eliot Gardner (conductor)
ARCHIV 431 809-2
Tr 1
6’17

1809
VERDI
Luisa Miller: Quando le sere al placido chiaror (Rodolfo's Aria)
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Maag (conductor)
DECCA 4781497
CD 1 Tr 4
3’45

1815
LIVE
BLOCH
No. 3 Jewish song
From Jewish Life
Natalie Clein (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
2’33

1823
LIVE
DE FALLA
No. 5: Asturiana
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Natalie Clein (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
2’40

1830
LIVE
BARTOK
I. Lassu: Moderato
Rhapsody No. 1, BB 94c (version for cello and piano)
Natalie Clein (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
5’13

1836
SCHUBERT
An Sylvie D.891
Dietrich Fischer Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
DG 437225-2
CD 8 Tr 14
2’41

1840
BRAHMS
Tragic Overture, Op.81
Houston Symphony
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
VIRGIN 6932282
CD 2 Tr 5
14’44

18’56
CHOPIN
Waltz in C sharp minor, op.64, No.2
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY 5188012
Tr3
3’08


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00js86b)
SCO in Stravinsky, Britten, Bizet

Ian Skelly presents a concert given in April 2009 at Glasgow's City Halls, with the Scottish Chamber Orchestra performing with American conductor Andrew Litton and soprano Sally Matthews.

The first two works in the programme were both started in Europe but finished in America as their composers escaped the approaching war in Europe. Stravinsky's Symphony in C was written at time of personal trauma as he mourned the loss of both his wife and daughter to tuberculosis and wrestled with the disease himself. It is a work firmly in Stravinsky's neo-classical style, harking back to composers of an earlier age.

Britten also made the journey across the Atlantic: in 1939, he departed Britain having written two of his settings of Rimbaud's Les illuminations, going on to finish the other movements in the United States during the early months of the Second World War.

The concert concludes with Bizet's exuberant Symphony in C, written when the composer was just 17 years old - and like similar precocious works by Mozart and Mendelssohn, it shows considerable maturity of form and invention.

Sally Matthews (soprano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Britten: Les illuminations
Bizet: Symphony in C

Followed by a focus on youth orchestras from Britain and abroad:

Holst: The Perfect Fool
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

Malcolm Edmonstone: Scotland Suite - For the Lack of Gold
National Jazz Orchestra of Scotland

Wagner: Die Meistersinger overture
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Dallapiccola: Piccola Musica Notturna
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Claudio Abbado (conductor).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00js86d)
In an event recorded in Liverpool at BBC Radio 3's Free Thinking festival 2008, Bidisha introduces a lecture by Richard Reynolds and audience questions to him on the ethics and effectiveness of what be believes to be the fast-expanding craft of 'guerrilla gardening'.

It involves taking over an abandoned section of land to cultivate crops or plants and is a form of non-violent direct action practised by environmentalists.

Reynolds gardens wherever he finds himself, whether it is creating a garden in a number of neglected beds outside the block of flats where he lives or planting lavender on a traffic island. He believes any public space that has been undecorated by civic authorities and public alike can be turned into something more attractive and humanising for all.

He claims he springs from a long line of radicals - he cites 17th-century Digger Gerrard Winstanley as a forebear - and he originally acted entirely without permission (although that has now changed in some cases), working on many sites that belonged to someone else - typically the public authorities.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007n9kj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00js86g)
Henry, King of Kings

Henry as Renaissance Prince

Lucy Wooding, Lecturer in Early Modern History at King's College London, looks behind the trappings of power which Henry VIII exhibited in the splendour of his court, his vast building projects, his banquets and his jewels, and finds a man who felt his claim on the throne was tenuous and whose outward display hid these fears.

Presenter: Lucy Wooding
Producers: Neil Rosser

A LADBROKE RADIO PRODUCTION for BBC RADIO 3 (repeat).


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00js86j)
George Haslam's FreeTime Quartet in Session

John Fordham presents British baritone saxophonist George Haslam's FreeTime Quartet in an exclusive session. Founded in Prague after a request from Czech National Radio in 2001, the quartet uses free improvisation combined with folk rhythms and melodies from across the globe. It features Haslam on baritone sax and tarogato, Swetja on guitar synth, fujara flute and singing saw, Jozef Laska on bass and Petr Zimak on drums, with special guest, violinist Stefano Pastor from Genoa.

Signature Tune

Artist: Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn - trumpet, Gregory Tardy and Bruce Williams - reeds, Andre Heyward - trombone, Chieli Minucci - guitar, James Hurt - keyboards, Rodney Jordan - bass, Woody Williams - drums, Khalil Kwame Bell - percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title: Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album Title: Ethnomusicology Volume 1

CD Tracks:

Artist: Liam Noble Trio (Liam Noble - piano, Dave Whitford - double bass, Dave Wickins - drums and percussion)
Track title: Take Five
Composer: Paul Desmond
Album title: Brubeck
Label: Basho Records

Artist: Branford Marsalis Quartet (Branford Marsalis - saxophones, Joey Calderazzo - piano, Eric Revis - bass, Jeff 'Tain' Watts - drums)
Track title: Jabberwocky
Composer: Branford Marsalis
Album title: Metamorphosen
Label: Marsalis Music

Artist: Andy Sheppard (Andy Sheppard - saxophone, John Parricelli - guitar, Eivind Aarset - electric guitar/electronics, Arild Andersen - double bass/electronics, Kuljit Bhamra - tabla/percussion)
Track title: La Tristesse Du Roi
Composer: Andy Sheppard
Album title: Movements in Colour
Label: ECM

Artist: Steve Harris' Zaum (Steve Harris - drums, Cathy Stevens - viola/violectra, Adrian Newton - samples, Udo Dzierzanowski - guitar, Karen Wimhurst - clarinets, Geoff Hearn - saxophones, 'J'M Black - guitar)
Track title: Wake the Angels
Composer: Zaum
Album Title: A is for Ox: Live in Brighton
Label: Amazon Records

Artist: Steve Harris' Zaum (Steve Harris - drums, Cathy Stevens - viola/violectra, Adrian Newton - samples, Udo Dzierzanowski - guitar, Karen Wimhurst - clarinets, Geoff Hearn - saxophones, Mary Potter - piano)
Track title: Following Power Lines To Your Home
Composer: Zaum
Album Title: A is for Ox: Field Recordings 2006/7
Label: Amazon Records

2009 Live Tour Dates:
Branford Marsalis
25 May @ Bath Festival
26 May @ Birmingham Town Hall
28 May @ Ronnie Scott's, London

Andy Sheppard
30 April @ Fuseleeds Festival, Leeds
25, 26 May @ Ronnie Scott's, London

Links:
http://www.liamnoble.co.uk
http://www.branfordmarsalis.com
http://www.andysheppard.co.uk
http://www.steve-harris.info
http://www.myspace.com/zaumsound

Interview with bassist Miroslav Vitous on his new album and performing with Weather Report

CD tracks (excerpts used during the interview):

Artist: Weather Report (Wayne Shorter - saxophone, Joe Zawinul - keyboards, Miroslav Vitous - bass, Airto Moreira - percussion, Alphonse Mouzon- drums)
Track title: Waterfall
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album title: Weather Report
Label: Columbia

Artist: Miroslav Vitous Group (Miroslav Vitous - double bass, Michel Portal - bass clarinet)
Track title: Surfing with Michael
Composer: Miroslav Vitous
Album title: Remembering Weather Report
Label: ECM

Czech CD round-up tracks:

Artist: Miroslav Vitous Group (Miroslav Vitous - double bass, Franco Ambrosetti - trumpet, Gary Campbell - tenor saxophone, Gerald Cleaver - drums)
Track title: Variations on Wayne Shorter
Composer: Miroslav Vitous
Album title: Remembering Weather Report
Label: ECM

Artist: George Mraz and Iva Bittova (George Mraz - bass, Iva Bittova - violin, Emil Viklicky - piano, Laco Tropp - drums)
Track Title: Sweet Basil
Composer: Emil Viklicky
Album title: Moravian Gems
Label: Cube-Metier

Artist: Vertigo Quintet and Dorota Barova (Marcel Barta - saxophones, Oskar Torok - trumpet, Vojtech Prochazka - piano, Rastislav Uhrik - bass, Daniel Soltis - drums/percussion, Dorota Barova - vocals)
Track Title: Nahoru
Composer: Marcel Barta
Album Title: Vertigo Quintet
Label: Animal Music

Links:
http://miroslavvitous.com
http://www.georgemraz.com
http://www.bittova.com
http://www.vertigoquintet.com

George Haslam's Freetime Quartet recorded in session at Pinewood Studios on April 2 2009

Line up:
George Haslam - taragato and baritone saxophone
Swetja - guitar
Jozef Laska - bass
Petr Zimak - drums
Stefano Pastor - violin

Set list:
1 Matinal (Haslam/Swetja/Laska/Zimak/Pastor)
2 Incipio (Haslam/Swetja/Laska/Zimak/Pastor)
3 Shakedown (Haslam/Swetja/Laska/Zimak/Pastor)
4 Conventus (Haslam/Swetja/Laska/Zimak/Pastor)
5 Crepesculum (Haslam/Swetja/Laska/Zimak/Pastor)

Links:
http://www.georgehaslam.com
http://www.swetja.com/00ht.html
http://www.stefanopastor.com.



TUESDAY 21 APRIL 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00js8br)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Obrecht, Jacob (1457/8-1505): Missa Malheur me bat
1.42am
Anon (15th century); text: Darras: Malheur me bat - chanson for three voices
1.45am
Desprez, Josquin (c.1450/5-1521): Missa Malheur me bat
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (conductor)

2.23am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

3.00am
Peeters, Flor (1903-1986): Concerto for organ and orchestra, Op 52
Peter Pieters (organ)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)

3.44am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Rian de Waal (piano)
Anima Eterna
Jos van Immerseel (conductor)

4.13am
Bull, John (c.1562-1628): Why ask you? - for keyboard
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.19am
Crecquillon, Thomas (c.1505/15-1557): Amour partez (Antwerp, 1549)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

4.24am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Paisible domaine - chanson for five voices; Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for five voices
The King's Singers

4.28am
Nees, Vic (b.1936): De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130)
Polish Radio Choir
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

4.32am
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): Overture (Charlotte Corday)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

4.42am
De Fesch, Willem (1687-1761): Concerto in G, Op 5 No 3
Musica Ad Rhenum

4.50am
Hoof, Jef Van (1886-1959): Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.00am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Overture (Verbum Nobile) - opera in one act
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

5.06am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurka No 31 in A flat, Op 50
Roland Pontinen (piano)

5.10am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Vltava (Ma vlast)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.22am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Vlcistopa (The wolf's trail)
Susse Lillesoe (soprano)
Per Salo (piano)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.30am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1644-1704): Sonata violino solo representativa in A for violin and continuo
5.41am
Baltzar, Thomas (1631-1663): Prelude and Divisions on John come kiss me now (The Division Viol, 1685)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Rosanne Hunt (cello)
Linda Kent (harpsichord)

5.46am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Sonata in D for oboe and piano, Op 166
Roger Cole (oboe)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

5.58am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Chansons madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Nora Shulman (flute)
Thomas Wiebe (cello)
Andre Laplante (piano)

6.12am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): Eleven Variations on a Theme by Haydn for nine wind instruments and double bass
Members of the Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

6.24am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in E minor, H XVI 34
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

6.37am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00js8bt)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02:

BACH arr. Gounod
Meditation (Ave Maria)
From Bach’s Well-Tempered Klavier, Prelude no.1 in C major, BWV846
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Pavel Gililov (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4315442, T.1


07:09

SWANN
Slow Train
The King’s Singers
EMI CDKINGS2, T.2


07:13

STRAUSS
Rosen aus dem Suden, op.388
The London Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
EMI CDC7540892, T.2


07:23

RAMEAU
Rossignols amoureux
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67447, T.14

07:30

ELGAR
La Capricieuse
Gil Shaham (violin)
Rohan de Silva (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 469 136-2, T.16

07:36

PFITZNER
Blütenwunder (Miracle of the Blossoms)
From Die Rose vom Liebesgarten
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
ORFEO C168881, T.5

07:42

MOZART
Communio
From Requiem, K.626
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Wiener Philharmoniker
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 433 688-2, T.18

07:47

FRANCK
Les Eolides
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Willem van Otterloo (conductor)
PHILIPS 4422962, CD2 T.1


07:56

HENRY VIII
Tandernaken
Quintessential
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705, T.6

08:03

VIVALDI
Concerto in B flat major for violin, strings & continuo
Anton Steck, violin
Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli, director
NAÏVE OP 30427 T.16-18

08:13

RACHMANINOV
Valse from Suite no.2, op.17 (for 2 pianos)
Howard Shelley (piano)
Hilary Macnamara (piano)
HYPERION CDA66375, T.6

08:20

RAVEL
Une barque sur l’ocean
Orchestre de l’opera national de Lyon
Kent Nagano (conductor)
ERATO 0630-14331-2, T.13


08:31

VERDI
Pace, pace, mio Dio
From La forza del destino (Act IV)
Montserat Caballe (soprano)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Anton Guadagno (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 64845 2, CD2 T.8

08:37

BEETHOVEN
32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, Wo0 80
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 4625862, T.4

08:50

SAINT-SAENS
Introduction et Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Janine Jansen (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
DECCA 475 011-2, T.4

08:59

HOLST
Come to me
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE 3614992, T.8

09:04

TELEMANN
Trio Sonata in D minor
The Amsterdam Baroque Soloists
Ton Koopman (director)
ERATO 4509-94355-2, T.19-22


09:11

McCABE
Six-minute Symphony
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Donatas Katkus (conductor)
DUTTON LABORATORIES CDLX7133, T.13

09:17

FAURÉ
Masques et bergamasques, op.112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 469 268-2, CD2/T.18-21

09:32

BACH
Prelude & Fugue no.9 in E major, BWV878
Helene Grimaud (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7978, T.14-15

09:40

SCULTHORPE
Earth Cry
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
James Judd (conductor)
ABC CLASSICS 476 5692, CD2 T.5

09:46

DVORAK
Allegretto scherzando (Bagatelle)
Josef Suk (violin)
Miroslav Ambros (violin)
Jiri Barta (cello)
Jan Simon (harmonium)
SUPRAPHON SU 3976-2, T.7

09:50:

BACH
Aria: Wie zittern und wanken
From Cantata BWV 105
Agnes Giebel (soprano)
Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
Fritz Werner (conductor)
WARNER 2564614022, CD2 T.13

09:57

SHOSTAKOVICH arr. Amos Miller
Fugue, op.87 No.1 in C major
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS CHAN 10462, T.2


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00js8bw)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Bach: Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068
Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (violin/director)
HYPERION CDA 66502

10.22am
Rossini: Andante and Variations (Tanti palpiti) (Tancredi)
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Ursula Holliger (harp)
PHILIPS 426288 2

10.27am
Ketelbey: At the Palais de Danse (Cockney Suite)
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Leaper (conductor)
NAXOS 8.223442

10.30am
Krasa: Tanec
Daniel Hope (violin)
Philip Dukes (viola)
Paul Watkins (cello)
NIMBUS NI 5702

10.35am
Spohr: Quintet for piano and wind, Op 52
Residenz-Quintett Munchen
Wolfgang Sawallisch (piano)
CLAVES CD 50-8101

11.03am
Handel: Organ Concerto in B flat, Op 4 No 6
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (organ/director)
ERATO 2292 453942

11.16am
Beethoven: Bagatelles, Op 126 (Nos 1, 4, 5 and 6)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
LONDON 443 723 2

11.31am
Tavener: ....Depart in Peace
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
BT Scottish Ensemble
Clio Gould (violin/director)
LINN CKD085.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007n9wm)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

Episode 2

Stephen Johnson and Donald Macleod explore the landscapes of Herefordshire and Worcestershire that inspired much of Elgar's music.

They focus on the composer's relationship with the city of Worcester, including the cottage in which he was born, in the nearby village of Broadheath, the former county lunatic asylum where he gained his first conducting job and the city's magnificent cathedral, where Elgar is commemorated through a stained glass window celebrating his oratorio The Dream of Gerontius.

Pomp and Circumstance March No 2
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)
Chandos 241-4, CD1 Tr 17

Fairy Pipers; Slumber Scene; Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI Eminence CD-EMX 2148, Trs 9-11

Presto (Organ Sonata No 1)
Christopher Herrick (organ)
Hyperion CDA 66778, Tr 5

The Valentine (Five Lancers)
Rutland Sinfonia
Barry Collett (conductor)
British Music Label 028, Tr 29

Chorus (Praise to the Holiest) (The Dream of Gerontius, Part 2)
The Angel of the Agony ...... Gwynne Howell (bass)
The Angel ...... Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
Roderick Elms (organ)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos 8641/3 CD1, Tr 18.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00js8fr)
Violins

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents a recital given at LSO St Luke's, London, featuring young Dutch violinist Janine Jansen.

Janine Jansen (violin)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

Poulenc: Sonata for violin and piano
Franck: Sonata in A for violin and piano
Ravel: Tzigane.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00js8ft)
Shakesepeare and McCabe

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents music celebrating the birthdays of Shakespeare and composer John McCabe.

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21 in C, K467
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Shai Wosner (piano/director)

Frank Martin: Songs of Ariel
BBC Singers
James Weeks (conductor)

2.40pm
McCabe: Concerto No 1 for piano and orchestra, Op 42
John McCabe (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Austin (conductor)

3.10pm
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Verdi: Willow Song; Ave Maria (Otello)
Desdemona ...... Kristine Opolais (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Respighi: Pines of Rome
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.05pm
Puccini: Scene by the Barriere d'enfer (La boheme)
Mimi ...... Kristine Opolais (soprano)
Musetta ...... Sarah Tynan (soprano)
Rodolfo ...... Tomislav Muzek (tenor)
Marcello ...... Franco Vassallo (baritone)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Respighi: Feste romane
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00js8fw)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including two major international stars.

Ahead of her concert at the Royal Festival Hall, London, pianist Helene Grimaud talks about performing Brahms with the Philharmonia Orchestra.

Cellist Mischa Maisky plays Bach in the studio, before the UK premiere of Yusupov's Cello Concerto with the London Philharmonic Orchestra. Maisky discusses the work - composed for, and dedicated to him by the Israeli composer - which fuses both Western and Eastern musical traditions.

Plus news of the nominations for the 2009 Royal Philharmonic Society Music Awards.

17:02
BEETHOVEN
Coriolan Op.62 (Overture)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 13140-2
Track 1
8’06

17:11
BACH, arr. RACHMANINOV
Prelude in E major (Violin Partita No.3, BWV.1006)
Helene Grimaud (piano)
DG 477 7978
Track 16
3’34

17:20
BRAHMS
Intermezzo in C-sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Helene Grimaud (piano)
WCJ 2564 69148-9
CD1
Track 6
6:03

17:31
RAVEL
Piano concerto in G major (Presto)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
WCJ 2564 69148-9
CD2
Track 9
4’02

17:35
BACH
Wo soll ich fliehen hin BWV.5 (Wo soll ich fliehen hin)
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG 110
CD 1
Track 8
4’08

17:44
MARTLAND
Tiger Dancing
Britten Sinfonia 001
SIGNUM SIGCD149
Track 1
4’43

17:54
SCHUMANN, arr. JOACHIM
Abendlied, Op.85 No.12
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Denes Varjon (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67661
Track 10
3’01

18:03
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Nutcracker Op. 71 (Ouverture miniature)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
AVIE AV2139
Track 14
3’15

18:07
MOZART
Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo e questo)
Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass-baritone)
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Ion Marin (conductor)
SONY SK 47192
Track 9
5’32

18:13
LIVE
BACH
Suite for cello No 1 BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
2’11

18:21
ELGAR
Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85 (Adagio)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 431 685-2
Track 3
5’04

18:31
LIVE
BACH
Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 (Sarabande, Gavotte 1 & 2, Gigue)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
10’28

18:47
STEVE REICH
Daniel Variations, 2006 (I sure hope Gabriel likes my music, when the day is done)
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon (conductor)
NONESUCH 79949-4
Track 4
3’20

18:51
BEETHOVEN
Sonata No.24 in F-sharp major, Op.78
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
EMI 57912-2
CD 8
Tracks 1-2
7’39


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00js8fy)
Ian Skelly presents a concert given in November 2008 at London's Royal Festival Hall, with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra under chief conductor Mariss Jansons performing two works in the Austro-German classical tradition.

Renowned for maintaining a very German sound - considered ideal for this repertoire - the orchestra perform Mozart's Symphony in C, K425, known as the Linz symphony because it was written in the Austrian city. When he stopped there with his wife in 1783, the local count, on hearing of Mozart's arrival, announced a celebratory concert. The composer sat down and quickly penned the symphony at break-neck speed over four days and nights.

The gestation of Bruckner's 'Romantic' Fourth Symphony was somewhat longer. Originally written in 1874, it went through several revisions and re-workings as the composer struggled to find a version he was happy with. Labelled the Romantic by Bruckner himself, the title refers to a medieval romantic programme for the work - with daybreak in the medieval city, hunting themes and a peasant festival.

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 36 in C, K425 (Linz)
Bruckner: Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)

Followed by a focus on youth orchestras from Britain and abroad:

Falla: Suite No 2 (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Dutch National Youth Orchestra
Josep Pons (conductor)

Chavez: Barco hacia el Tropico (Boat to the Tropics) from Suite de Caballos de Vapor (Horse Power Suite)
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Eduardo Mata (conductor)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00js8g0)
Nandan Nilekani and William Blake

Philip Dodd talks to Nandan Nilekani, an Indian computer technology guru who has been described as the 'Bill Gates of Bangalore', about his new vision for his nation and how it will shape the global future in the 21st century. He describes how many of the things that were once considered India's burdens - its huge population, its size, its young population - are now its economic advantages.

And Philip visits a re-creation at London's Tate Britain of illustrator, poet and thinker William Blake's first and only solo exhibition of 1809.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007n9wm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00js8g2)
Henry, King of Kings

Henry Tudor and God

Lucy Wooding, Lecturer in Early Modern History at King's College London, looks behind the trappings of power which Henry VIII exhibited in the splendour of his court, his vast building projects, his banquets and his jewels, and finds a man who felt his claim on the throne was tenuous and whose outward display hid these fears.

Presenter: Lucy Wooding
Producers: Neil Rosser

A LADBROKE RADIO PRODUCTION for BBC RADIO 3 (repeat).


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00js8g4)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes fado music from Mariza, the sad songs of Tomokawa Kazuki, the broken soundscapes of Ezekiel Honig, Baltimore's athletic rhythm/action unit Thank You and Lou Harrison's just-intoned tribute to Handel.

Track List:

23:15
Mariza: Primavera
Album: Fado Curvo
Virgin 5 84237 2

(Segue)

23:19
Tony McManus: The Laird of Drumblair – The Margaree Reel
Album: The Maker’s Mark
Greentrax CDTRAX331

23:23
Ralph Stanley: Little Mathie Grove
Album: Ralph Stanley
Columbia 510159 2

(Segue)

23:27
Trad arr. Knorifas: Pot I A
Lang Linken
Album: Knorifas
Go Danish Folk Music GO 0200

(Segue)

23:30
David Bedford: Toccata
Performed By Thalia Myers
Album: Spectrum
NMC C057

23:34
Bako Dagnon: Titati
Album: Titati
Syllart 613 3012

23:40
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band: Can’t Pay the Bill
Album: The Whole Fam Damnily
Side One Dummy SD1361 2

(Segue)

23:43
Thank You: Embryo Imbroglio
Album: Terrible Two
Thrill Jockey Thrill 198

(Segue)

23:48
Vox feat. Fadia El Hage: Crucifixion
Album: World Festival of Sacred Music
CCn’C 00692

23:53
Ezekiel Honig: Past Tense Kitchen Movement
Album: Surfaces of a Broken Marching Band
Anticipate Recordings 006

(Segue)

23:58
Kath Bloom & Loren Connors: In the Garden
Album: Sing the Children Over
Chapter Music CH63

00:04
Purbayan Chatterjee (sitar) & Subhankar Banerjee (tabla): Raag Malgunji (Improvisation)
Album: Talaash
Sense World Music Sense CD 076

00:33
Robin Williamson: The Morning Watch – A Song of Joys
Album: Skirting the River Road
ECM 549610 2

(Segue)

00:39
Fatang: Plåstret
Album: Walkie Talkie
Fatang 002

00:42
Eszterlánc: Elvész a Nyom
Album: Égszakadás
Fono FA244 2

(Segue)

00:46
Kazuki Tomokawa: Kasai Zenzo
Album: International Sad Hits Vol. 1
20/20/20 202020.3

00:50
Lou Harrison: In Honor of the Divine Mr. Handel
Performed By John Schneider (guitar) & HMC American Gamelan
Album: Lou Harrison - Por Gitaro
Mode PO Box 1262

00:57
Amundson: Glass Houses
The Rivulets
Album: You Are My Home
Orosa Records ROS03



WEDNESDAY 22 APRIL 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00js8hk)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
1.10am
Bach: Trio Sonata No 5 in C, BWV529
1.25am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in F, Wq 70 No 3
1.36am
Guilmant, Alexandre (1837-1911): Organ Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 42
Pavel Kohout (organ)

1.59am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Laudes Organi (Praising the organ)
Chamber Choir of Pecs
Istvan Ella (organ)
Aurel Tillai (conductor)

2.20am
Dobrzynski, Ignacy Feliks (1807-1867): Symphony No 2 in C minor (Caracteristique)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ruben Silva (conductor)

3.00am
Fux, Johann Joseph (1660-1741): Julio Ascanio, re d'Alba (Julius Ascanius, King of Alba) - Poemetto drammatico in one act, K304 (abridged)
Emilia ...... Radu Marian (soprano)
Carmenta ...... Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano)
Ascanio ...... Markus Forster (alto)
Teucro ...... Daniel Johannsen (tenor)
Euandro ...... Andreas Lebeda (bass)
Ars Antiqua Austria
Gunar Letzbor (director/solo violin)

4.20am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Reverie in D flat for horn and piano, Op 24
Mindaugas Gecevicius (horn)
Ala Bendoraitiene (piano)

4.23am
Erkel, Ferenc (1810-1893): Swan Song (Hunyadi Laszlo)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

4.31am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt

4.45am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Symphony No 1 in D, Op 25 (Classical)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

5.00am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in D
Alexandar Avramov, Ivan Peev (violins)

5.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in D, K155
Australian String Quartet

5.18am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Sechs Gesange, Op 89
Ruud van der Meer (baritone)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

5.30am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Piano Concerto No 2 in A, S125
Gabrielius Alekna (piano)
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Juozas Domarkas (conductor)

5.52am
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Der Herr ist Konig; Jauchzet dem Herrn - motets for double chorus and bass clarinet
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)

6.02am
Tobias, Rudolf (1873-1918): Sonatina No 1 in A flat
Vardo Rumessen (piano)

6.11am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Six Metamorphoses after Ovid for oboe solo, Op 49
Owen Dennis (oboe)

6.24am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Risor Festival Strings
Christian Tetzlaff (conductor)

6.53am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Prelude (Rinaldo)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

6.54am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Almirena's aria: Lascia ch'io pianga (Leave me to weep) (Rinaldo)
Marita Kvarving Solberg (soprano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00js8hm)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

SCHUMANN
Adagio & Allegro
Steven Isserlis, cello
Dénes Várjon, piano
HYPERION CDA67661 Tr.4-5

07:12

MONTEVERDI
Vago augelletto
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, director
FACTORY FACD316 Tr.11

07:18

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.2
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
PHILIPS 426 264-2

07:23

ELGAR
Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69924-6 CD.2 Tr.3

07:31

VIVALDI
Concerto in G Op.12 No.1 RV317
Sarah Chang, violin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
EMI 3 94431 2 Tr.13-15

07:43

CATALANI
La Wally - Ebben, ne andro lontana
Renee Fleming
LPO
Charles Mackerras
DECCA 467 049-2 Tr.7

07:48

Chopin
Barcarolle Op.60
Peter Katin, piano
SOMMCD 085 Tr.9

08:03

COPLAND
Buckaroo Holiday (from Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
DECCA 414 273-2 Tr.6

08:12

JOSQUIN DES PREZ
Adieu mes Amours
The Clerks' Group
Edward Wickham, director
GAUDEAMUS CD GAM 361 Tr.6

08:20

LALO
Symphonie Espagnol: 5th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Joshua Bell, violin
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
DECCA 475 6175 Tr.14

08:30

SMETANA
Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Andras Schiff, piano
TELDEC 3984-21261-2 Tr.8

08:36

STRAUSS
Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD132 Tr.1

08:52

Clara SCHUMANN
Die stille Lotosblume
Barbara Bonney, soprano
Vlasimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 452 898-2 Tr.23

08:56

COUPERIN
Deuxieme Concert Royale in D
Trio Sonnerie
GAUDEAMUSC CD GAU 101 Tr.1-5

09:10

TRAD
Rustem
Taraf de Haidouks
CRAM WORLD CRAW 21 Tr.4

09:14

BRAHMS
Alto Rhapsody Op.53
Kathleen Ferrier, contralto
London Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir
Clemens Krauss, conductor

09:31

BACH
Sinfonia from Cantata No.29 ""Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir""
La Stravaganza Koln
Andrew Manze, director
DENON CO-78965-66 CD.1 Tr.8

09:36

BEETHOVEN
Rondo in C Op.51 No.1
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILIPS 456 031-2 Tr.8

09:43

STRAVINSKY
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra of St Luke's
Robert Craft, conductor
NAXOS 8.557507 Tr.4-6

09:56

PONCE arr. Segovia
Rondo on a theme by Sor (from Sonata Classique)
Andres Segovia, guitar
REGIS RRC 1158 Tr.13


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00js8hp)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Vivaldi: Concerto in C for two trumpets, RV537
Jonathan Impett, Robert Farley (trumpets)
Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead (harpsichord/director)
EMI CD EMX 2210

10.08am
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Lisa Batiashvili (violin/director)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697334002

10.53am
Gounod: Petite Symphonie
Athena Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 6543

11.14am
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 335 2

11.40am
Haydn: Symphony No 32
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)
NAXOS 8554154.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007nb67)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

Episode 3

Stephen Johnson joins Donald Macleod to explore the landscapes of Herefordshire and Worcestershire that inspired much of the music of Edward Elgar.

Donald asks Stephen, a keen cyclist, about the influence Elgar's hobby of cycling had on his music. They attempt to ride an authentic Edwardian bicycle and examine what the new hobby of the era meant to Elgar and his friends, particularly the female cyclists he knew, a number of whom turn up in the list of friends portrayed in the Enigma Variations.

Pomp and Circumstance March No 3
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 241-4, CD1 Tr 18

Introduction and Allegro for strings
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
Teldec 9031-73279-2, Tr 2

Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma Variations)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
Telarc CD-80192, Tr 2.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00js8l0)
Violins

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents James Ehnes (violin) in a recital given at LSO St Luke's, London. Bach: Partita No 3 for solo violin, BWV1006; Partita No 2 for solo violin, BWV1004.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00js8l2)
Shakesepeare and McCabe

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents music celebrating the birthdays of Shakespeare and composer John McCabe.

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.50pm
John McCabe: Mangan Triptych
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

3.20pm
Haydn: Symphony No 92 (Oxford)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Kraemer (director).

Sullivan: Dance of the Nymphs and Reapers; Prelude to Act v and Epilogue from 'The Tempest' Suite
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00js8l4)
From Worcester Cathedral.

Introit: Surgens Jesus (Philips)
Responses: Rose
Psalms: 108, 109 (How, Lucas, Lang)
First Lesson: Hosea 5 v15 - 6 v6
Canticles: Stanford in B flat
Second Lesson: I Corinthians 15 vv1-11
Anthem: Singet dem Herrn (Bach)
Hymn: Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (St Fulbert)
Organ Voluntary: Carillon-Sortie (Mulet)

Assistant organist: Christopher Allsop
Master of the choristers: Adrian Lucas.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00js8qb)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Two world class conductors and an operatic tenor.

Conductor Semyon Bychkov and tenor Johan Botha talk about the forthcoming Royal Opera House production of Wagner's Lohengrin - a work with particular resonance for Bychkov; and conductor Gianandrea Noseda discusses the role of Faust in a concert performance of Berlioz's masterpiece "La Damnation de Faust" taking place in Manchester.

17.02
RACHMANINOV
Scherzo in d minor
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDC5 55140 2
T.6
5’23

17.08
GLUCK transc. Kempff
Orpheus’s Lament; Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
DG439 672 2
CD.1 T.11-12
4’38

17.13
WAGNER
Lohengrin, Prelude Act III Scene 1
Johan Botha, tenor (Lohengrin)
West German Radio Choir of Cologne
Prague Chamber Choir
North German Radio Choir
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
PROFIL PH09004
CD.3 T.1-2
7’45

17.29
WAGNER
Lohengrin, Atmest du nicht mit mir die susen Dufte? Act III Sc 2
Johan Botha, tenor (Lohengrin)
Adrianne Pieczonka, soprano (Elsa von Brabant)
West German Radio Choir of Cologne
Prague Chamber Choir
North German Radio Choir
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
PROFIL PH09004
CD.3 T.5
4’40

17.39
WAGNER
Lohengrin, Mein lieber Schwan, Act III Sc 3
Johan Botha, tenor (Lohengrin)
Petra Lang, mezzo-soprano (Ortrud)
Kwangchul Youn, bass (King Henry)
West German Radio Choir of Cologne
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra of Cologne
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
PROFIL PH09004
CD.3 T.11
9’31

17.52
RAVEL arr. Peter Sadlo
Ma Mere l’Oye, Les Entretiens de la Belle dt de la Bete, Le Jardin feerique
Martha Argerich, Nelson Freire (pianos)
Peter Sadlo, Edgar Guggeis (percussion)
DG 439 867-2
Tr 7-8
7’38

18.03
BERLIOZ
Hungarian March (La Damnation de Faust)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO 0008
CD.1 T.3
5’07

18.12
BERLIOZ
Mephistopheles’s Song ‘ Song of the Flea’;
Assez!Fuyons ces lieux; Mephistopheles’s Aria ‘Voici des Roses’;
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO 0008
CD.1 T.12-14
6’18

18.21
BERLIOZ
The Ride to the Abyss; Pandemonium
Giuseppe Sabbatini, tenor (Faust)
Michele Pertusi, bass (Mephistopheles)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO 0008
CD.1 T.15-16
8’09

18.32
DEBUSSY
L’Isle Joyeuse
Simon Trpceski (piano)
EMI 5 00272 2
T.16
5’47

18.49
JOHANN CHRISTIAN BACH
Sinfonia Concertante in F major
Karl Gruber, oboe
Anner Bylsmer, cello
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, director
WCJ 2564 69465 1
T.7-8
10’49

18.06
BYRD
Ne irascaris. Domine
Choir of Westminster Abbey
James O’Donnell (director)
Hyperion CDA67704
Tr.8
8.53


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00js8qd)
National Youth Orchestra in Dance-Inspired Music

Presented by Ian Skelly.

In a concert given at Leeds Town Hall, the young players of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain under conductor Paul Daniel perform music inspired by dance. The programme begins with Thomas Ades's dance selection from his opera about the scandalous life of the 'dirty duchess', Margaret, Duchess of Argyll.

The Symphonic Dances, Rachmaninov's last completed work, includes several quotations from earlier pieces and can be regarded as a nostalgic summing-up of his entire career as a composer. George Benjamin, whose own work Dance Figures is on the programme, describes the final work, Ravel's La valse, as 'a metaphor for the predicament of European civilisation in the aftermath of the Great War'.

Ades: Overture, Waltz and Finale (Powder Her Face)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Benjamin: Dance Figures
Ravel: La valse

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Paul Daniel (conductor)

Followed a focus on youth orchestras from Britain and abroad:

Elgar: Falstaff Symphonic Study in C minor, Op 68
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Christopher Seaman (conductor).


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00js8qg)
Azar Nafisi

Anne McElvoy meets Iranian author Azar Nafisi whose book Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books was an international bestseller and caused considerable controversy. Nafisi, who now lives in the United States, was accused of creating a colonial view of life in Iran and of collaborating with neo-conservative thinkers in Washington. Her new book, Things I've Been Silent About: Memorie, explores her family life in Tehran - where her father was the city mayor under the Shah.

Plus a look at the Washington political thriller State of Play, as Anne and guests assess the success of the transformation of Paul Abbott's celebrated British television series into a big-name Hollywood film starring Russell Crowe and Ben Affleck.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007nb67)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00js8r7)
Henry, King of Kings

Henry the Man o' War

Geoffrey Moorhouse, travel writer and historian, explores one of Henry VIII's lesser known achievements, the successful 'man of war', who increased his country's sea defences and effectively founded the Royal Navy.

Presenter: Geoffrey Moorhouse
Producers: Neil Rosser

A LADBROKE RADIO PRODUCTION for BBC RADIO 3 (repeat).


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00js8r9)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection features music from Pixelh8's Obsolete project, Asheim and Marhaug's Grand Mutation for organ and electronics, plus Kankowele player Edward Kalunga.

Track List:

23:15
Duo Juluka: Isitimela (The Train)
Album: South Africa
World Network 54036

23:18
Ladysmith Black Mambazo: Istimela (The Train)
Album: South Africa
World Network 54036

(Segue)

23:21
MacColl: It Doesn’t Matter Where You Come From…
Performed By Jack Pickford & Charles Mayo
Album: The Ballad of John Axon
Topic TSCD 801

(Segue)

23:24
Steve Reich: After the War (Different Trains)
Performed By Quatuor Bozzini
Album: Different Trains
Concordia CQB 0502

23:35
Lead Belly: Linin’ Track
Album: Classic Railroad Songs
Smithsonian Folkways LC9628

23:37
Kalunga: Bena Kazembe Balitumpa
Edward Kalunga
Album: Kalimba and Kalumbu Songs - Northern Rhodesia
Smithsonian Folkways SWP 010

(Segue)

23:40
Pixelh8: More Math
Album: Obsolete
Hidden Youth Records

(Segue)

23:42
Moondog: Rabbit Hop
Performed By Britten Sinfonia
Album: Britten Sinfonia Present Moondog Sidewalk Dances
Sound Circus SC010

23:46
Banda Ionica & Arthur H: Raïssa
Album: Matri Mia
Felmay FY8050

23:53
Brahms: Intermezzo (Fantasies Op. 116)
Performed By David Greilsammer
Album: Fantaisie, Fantasme
Naïve V5081

(Segue)

23:58
Pablo Márquez: Diferencias sobre el himno O Gloriosa Domina
Album: Musica del Delphin
ECM 476 5878

00:05
Estrella Morente: Let Sunday Come
Album: My Songs and a Poem
Realworld CDRW101

(Segue)

00:12
Pixelh8: Monster
Album: Obsolete
Hidden Youth Records

(Segue)

00:13
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band: Why Is Everybody Getting Paid But Me
Album: The Whole Fam Danmily
Side One Dummy SD1361 2

00:17
Malick Pathé Sow: Sama
Album: Maayo Men
Muziek Publique 001

00:23
Nils Henrik Asheim (organ) & Lasse Marhaug (electronics): Bordunal
Album: Grand Mutation
Touch Tone 30

(Segue)

00:37
King Creosote: Fell An Ox
Album: Flick the Vs
Domino WIGCD 237P

00:42
Ali Farka Touré (guitar) & Toumani Diabate (kora): Kadi Kadi
Album: In the Heart of the Moon
World Circuit WCD072

00:46
Misha Alperin: The Wind
Album: At Home
ECM 1768 549 610 2

(Segue)

00:50
Trad: Bau
Numania & Nijai
Album: Vanuatu - The Music Tradition of West Futuna
Auvidis D8274

(Segue)

00:52
Wildbirds & Peacedrums: Island
Album: The Snake
Leaf Label BAY 65CDP

00:55
Album: Webley Edwards Presents the Hawaii Calls Show
Capitol STAO 1699



THURSDAY 23 APRIL 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00js989)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Scene with Cranes, Op 44 No 2
1.08am
Sibelius: Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 47
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
KBS (Korean Broadcasting System) Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen (conductor)

1.42am
Agrell, Johan Joachim (1701-1765): Sonata No 2 in A for cello and harpsichord
Chrichan Larson (cello)
Peter Lonnerberg (harpsichord)

1.54am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in E for keyboard, L23
Sae-Jung Kim (piano)

2.00am
Agay, Denes (1911-2007): Five Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in B flat, bassoon and horn
Tae-Won Kim (flute)
Hyong-Sup Kim (oboe)
Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)
Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)
Kwang-Ku Lee (horn)

2.08am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 1 in C minor
KBS (Korean Broadcasting System) Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen (conductor)

3.00am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A for violin and piano, M8
Janine Jansen (violin)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

3.28am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 (Unfinished)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

3.53am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer, HWV202
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

3.58am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Septet in B flat for three oboes, three violins and continuo, TWV XLIV 43
Il Gardellino

4.08am
Rontgen, Julius (1855-1932): Theme with Variations
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (pianos)

4.19am
Meder, Johann Gabriel (1729-1800): Sinphonia No 4 (6 Sinphonie, Op 1 No 4)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead (conductor)

4.32am
Eccles, Henry (1675/85-1735/45): Sonata for double bass and piano
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

4.41am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Loquebantur variis linguis for seven voices
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

4.46am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould (director)

5.00am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Trio Sonata in G, Op 1 No 9
London Baroque

5.07am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra, RV630
Marita Kvarving Solberg (soprano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ketil Haugsand (conductor)

5.14am
Puccini, Giacomo (1858 -1924): Chrysanthemums for string quartet
Moyzes Quartet

5.21am
Strauss, Johann II. (1825-1899): Rosen aus dem Suden (arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano and string quartet)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.30am
Albright, William Hugh (1944-1998): Morning Reveries (Dream Rags)
Donna Coleman (piano)

5.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer (My slumbers grow ever lighter), Op 105 No 2
Mark Pedrotti (baritone)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

5.41am
Janequin, Clement (c.1485-c.1558)/Crecquillon, Thomas (c.1505/15-1557)/Sermisy, Claudin de (c.1490-1562): Four Renaissance chansons
Ray Nurse (lute/guitar/viol)
Nan Mackie, Patricia Unruh (viols)
Margriet Tindemans (viol/recorder)
Liz Baker (recorder)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (director)

5.53am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Missa sancta No 2 in G, Op 76 (Jubelmesse)
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Laverne G'froerer (mezzo-soprano)
Keith Boldt (tenor)
George Roberts (baritone)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Jon Washburn (conductor)

6.18am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Trio Sonata in B minor for flute, violin and continuo, Wq 143
Les Coucous Benevoles

6.28am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 39 in E flat, K543
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00js98c)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Orpheus with his Lute (text by Shakespeare)
Anthony Rolfe-Johnson, tenor
Graham Johnson, piano
Hyperion HYP30 T7

7.11

BRAHMS orch. Fischer
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer
PHILIPS462589 T4

7.19

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov
Liebesfreud
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS1518 T10

7.24

VIVALDI
Spring from The Four Seasons
Gil Shaham, violin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG439933 T1-3

7.31

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev
PHILIPS442775 CD1 T4

7.40

BYRD
Laudibus in sanctis from Cantiones Sacrae
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Richard Marlow
CHANDOS0733 T7-9

7.46

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Ralph Greaves
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner
DECCA417778 T1

7.51

GERMAN
Two Orchestral Pieces from Henry VIII
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox
EMI566542 T15-16

7.56

Arthur YOUNG
It Was a Lover and his Lass
Cleo Laine, vocals
John Dankworth and his Orchestra
PHILIPS830461 T5

8.03

MOZART
Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis
RCA56698 T7

8.09

BRAHMS
Ballade in B minor Op 10/4
Glenn Gould, piano
CBS37800 T4

8.19

Haydn WOOD
The Bandstand, Hyde Park
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth
WARNER CLASSICS 61438 T5

8.23

ARNE
When Daisies Pied
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano
Karl Hudes, piano
TESTAMENT 2172 CD2 T1

8.25

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Ensemble Wien-Berlin
SONY42175 T1

8.31

HANDEL
Tamerlano: Vuo dar pace a un’alma
Monica Bacelli, contralto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
AVIE 001 CD 1 T8

8.37

ELGAR
Aubade from the Nursery Suite
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thompson
CHANDOS8318 T14

8.43

HAYDN
String Quartet in G minor Op74/3 “The Rider”
Hagen Quartet
DG423622 T13

8.48

WARLOCK
Pretty Ring-Time
Kathleen Ferrier, contralto
Frederick Stone, piano
NAXOS111081 T28

8.49

RAVEL
Pavanne pour une infante defunte
Orchestre de L’Opera National De Lyon
Kent Nagano
ERATO14331 T5

9.00

GIBBONS
Lord of Salisbury’s Pavane
Phantasm
AVIE0032 T10

9.07

JS BACH
Sinfonia from Kantate BWV 174
Taverner Consort
Andrew Parrott
EMI 69853 T18

9.13

Amy BEACH
3 Shakespeare Songs
Emma Kirkby, soprano
James Lisney, piano
BIS1245 T10-12

9.19

GOUNOD
Symphony No 1 in D – Finale: Allegretto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood
DECCA430231 T4

9.30

WHITACRE
A Boy and a Girl
Polyphony
Stephen Layton
HYPERION67543 T12

9.35

JS BACH
Praeludium and Fuge in C minor BWV549
Jacques van Oortmerssen, organ
CHALLENGE2175 T1-2

9.42

BEETHOVEN
Choral Fantasy Op 80
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner
ARCHIV447771 T4-5


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00js98f)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
Symphony of the Air
MUSIC & ARTS CD 1201

10.22am
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante
Roger Chase (viola)
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (violin/director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VCY 7908182

10.53am
Christian Lindberg: Asa
Richard Tognetti (electric violin)
Neal Peres da Costa (amplified harpsichord)
Amplified strings of the Australian Chamber Orchestra
Christian Lindberg (trombone/director)
BIS CD 1658

11.04am
Ellington: Fast and Furious
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
TELDEC 3984252522

11.07am
Stravinsky : Piano-rag-music
Thomas Ades (piano)
EMI CDC 557051

11.11am
Gershwin: Fascinating Rhythm (Lady Be Good)
Andre Previn (piano)
David Finck (double bass)
DG 453 493 2

11.14am
Weber arr Rechtman: Andante and Rondo Ungarese, Op 35
Fibonacci Sequence
DEUX-ELLES DXL 1104

11.25am
Dvorak: Violin Concerto
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson (violin/conductor)
LINN CKD 241.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007nbmw)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

Episode 4

Stephen Johnson joins Donald Macleod to explore the landscapes of Herefordshire and Worcestershire that inspired much of the music of Edward Elgar.

Stephen and Donald visit the eerily desolate landscape of Longdon Marsh, a few miles west of Tewkesbury, where Elgar went to get away from it all and explore his well-developed sense of melancholy.

Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 241-4, CD1 Tr 19

Andante (Violin Sonata)
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Revital Chachamov (piano)
Teldec 4509-96300-2, Tr 5

Interlude: Gloucestershire; Shallow's Orchard (Falstaff)
London Symphony Orchestra
Edward Elgar (conductor)
EMI Classics 545560, CD1 Tr 9

Moderato, Adagio (Piano Quintet)
Nash Ensemble
Hyperion CDA 66645, Tr 6

The Ascension (The Apostles)
The Blessed Virgin/The Angel Gabriel ...... Alison Hargan (soprano)
Mary Magdalene ...... Alfreda Hodgson (contralto)
St John ...... David Rendall (tenor)
St Peter ...... Bryn Terfel (bass)
Jesus ...... Stephen Roberts (bass)
Judas ...... Robert Lloyd (bass)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHAN 8875/6, CD2 Trs 9-10.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00js99s)
Violins

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents a recital given at LSO St Luke's, London, featuring young violinist Ruth Palmer.

Ruth Palmer (violin)
Sasha Grynyuk (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano, Op 30 No 2
Shostakovich: Sonata for violin and piano, Op 134.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00js99v)
Shakesepeare and McCabe

Handel: Tamerlano, Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas, Penny Gore presents the tragic tale of Bajazet and Asteria, a proud Ottoman Sultan and his beautiful daughter, captured by the vicious Tartar Emperor Tamerlano. A work without the 'lieto fine' or happy ending, so beloved of Handel's London opera audiences, it is considered to be Handel's deepest, darkest and most 'Shakespearean' opera.

Handel: Tamerlano (Acts 1 and 2)

Tamerlano ...... Monica Bacelli (contralto)
Bajazet ...... Tom Randle (tenor)
Asteria ...... Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz (soprano)
Andronico, her lover ...... Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Irene, Princess betrothed to Tamerlano ...... Anna Bonitatibus (mezzo-soprano)
Leone, Andronico's sidekick ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)

4.10pm
Shakespeare and McCabe

Continuing a series to celebrate the birthdays of Shakespeare and composer John McCabe.

Mendelssohn: Overture (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Shakespeare Songs
BBC Singers
James Weeks (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Hamlet, Op 67 - fantasy overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k0z7p)
Tamerlano

Tamerlano, Acts 1 and 2

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas, Penny Gore presents the tragic tale of Bajazet and Asteria, a proud Ottoman Sultan and his beautiful daughter, captured by the vicious Tartar Emperor Tamerlano. A work without the 'lieto fine' or happy ending, so beloved of Handel's London opera audiences, it is considered to be Handel's deepest, darkest and most 'Shakespearean' opera.

Handel: Tamerlano (Acts 1 and 2)

Tamerlano ...... Monica Bacelli (contralto)
Bajazet ...... Tom Randle (tenor)
Asteria ...... Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz (soprano)
Andronico, her lover ...... Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Irene, Princess betrothed to Tamerlano ...... Anna Bonitatibus (mezzo-soprano)
Leone, Andronico's sidekick ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00js99x)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pianist Simon Mulligan and presenter John Suchet talk to Sean about their Beethoven-themed show called The Last Master, which is performed at festivals during the summer of 2009. Simon also performs in the studio.

Plus performances by cellist Tatjana Vassiljeva, who is joined by conductor Yoel Levi to talk about their upcoming concert with the Orchestre nationale d'Ile de France at Cadogan Hall.

17:02
CD
GERMAN
Three Dances from ‘Henry VIII’ (Morris Dance)
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI 7 49933 2
Track 14
2’27

17:05
CD
BEETHOVEN
Egmont (Overture) Op 84
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)
TELARC CD-80358
Track 1
7’56

17:20
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor Op. 13 No. 8 ‘Pathetique’
Simon Mulligan (piano)
4’29

17:30
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27 No. 2 ‘Moonlight’
(Presto agitato)
Simon Mulligan (piano)
7’00

17:38
CD
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Five Variants of ‘Dives and Lazarus’
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI CDM 7 62018 2
Track 2
11’25

17:50
CD
SCHUBERT
Moments Musicaux D.780 (Allegro Moderato)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
OTTAVO OTRC128715
Tr.3
1’45

17:53
CD
WILLIAM MUNDY
Adolescentulus sum ego
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HELIOS CDH55086
Track 12
6’24

18:03
LIVE
BACH
Suite for cello No 1 BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Tatjana Vassilijeva (cello)
2’17

18:05
CD
CENTRAL PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY OF CHINA
Yellow River Piano Concerto (The Song of the Yellow River Boatmen)
Lang Lang (piano)
China Philharmonic Orchestra
Wu Yuxia (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 442 9484
Track 11
3’24


18:09
CD
PURCELL
King Arthur (Trumpet tune / Saint George, the patron of our Isle)
Julia Gooding, Honour (soprano)
The English Concert & Choir
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 435 490 2
CD2
Tracks 12-13
4’07

18:17
LIVE
BACH
Suite for cello No 4 BWV 1010 (Bouree 1 & 2)
Tatjana Vassilijeva (cello)
3’36

18:25
CD
HOLST
The Planets (Mars)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)
TELARC CD-80466
Track 1
6’26

18:33
CD
SHEARING
Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare (Live with me and be my love)
Cambridge Singers
Malcolm Creese (double bass)
Wayne Marshall (piano)
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 128
Track 8
3’00

18:37
CD
HANDEL
Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 5 No. 4
The Brook Street Band
AVIE AV2068
Tracks 16-18
13’59

18:51
CD
GRIEG
Lyric Pieces op.54 no 2 (Gangar – Norwegian March)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 50999 26816128
CD3
Tr25
3’35

18:55
CD
HANDEL
Ombra Mai Fu
Placido Domingo (tenor)
Orchestra & Coro Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
DG 4711 575-2
CD1 Tr1
3’47


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00js99z)
LSO/Tan Dun

Presented by Ian Skelly.

In a concert given at the Barbican, London, Tan Dun conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in a performance of his Internet Symphony (Eroica), a work specially composed for his own YouTube Symphony Orchestra.

Chinese piano superstar Lang Lang gives the UK premiere of Tan's Piano Concerto - the second major work the composer has written for him - before Daniel Harding takes the baton to conduct Mahler's First Symphony.

Lang Lang (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Tan Dun (conductor)
Daniel Harding (conductor)

Tan Dun: Internet Symphony (Eroica); Piano Concerto (UK premiere)
Mahler: Symphony No 1 in D

Followed by a focus on youth orchestras from Britain and abroad:

Mathias: Celtic Dances, Op 60
National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor).
CD: Diversions DDV 24135 tracks 5-8

Hoddinot: Investiture Dances Op.66
National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)
CD: Divine Art 25045 tracks 5-7


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00js9b1)
The Future of A Levels

Matthew Sweet chairs a round-table of teachers, academics, students and a former secretary of state for education in a programme dedicated to answering the question: What is the future of A levels - and are they really still fit for purpose?

The Advanced Level General Certificate was introduced in 1951 and soon became accepted as the educational gold standard, considered to be the top-drawer qualification comparable with the French Baccalaureate and the German Abitur. But in recent times that gold standard is seen by some as being tarnished, with more pupils than ever achieving the top grade.

So have A level students become cleverer or are the exams getting easier? Does the qualification still provide a proper currency between schools and universities? And, more fundamentally, what is an exam at age 18 meant to test and if A levels aren't the answer any more, then what is? A diploma of some sort - or even the French baccalaureate?

Tackling these issues are, among others, former education secretary Estelle Morris, vice-chancellor of South Bank University Deian Hopkins, Prof Alan Smithers of Buckingham University, Prof Mary Beard of Cambridge University as well as A level students and teachers.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007nbmw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00js9b3)
Henry, King of Kings

Henry VIII and Drama

Dr Tom Betteridge, Reader in Early Modern English Literature at Oxford Brookes University, considers how Henry VIII provoked different responses from writers and commentators during his reign, dealing through their chosen metaphors with the issues of kingship.

Presenter: Dr Tom Betteridge
Producers: Neil Rosser

A LADBROKE RADIO PRODUCTION for BBC RADIO 3 (repeat).


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00js9b5)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp presents a special St George's Day English music edition of the programme, featuring music from Howard Skempton, Davy Graham, Cornelius Cardew, PewPew, June Tabor and archive recordings of traditonal festivals.

Track List:

23:15
Brian Peters (anglo-concertina): Kissing Stones – The Spud Spattered Piper – Go Away Miss Ashton
Album: Anglophilia
Pugwash PUGCD006

23:21
Tippett: Bonny at Morn
Performed By Michael Copley, Maurice Hodges, Evelyn Nallen (recorders); Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford.
Album: Sir Michael Tippett
Nimbus NI1759

(Segue)

23:24
Howard Skempton: Passing Fancy
Performed By John Tilbury
Album: Howard Skempton
Sony Classical SK66482

(Segue)

23:25
Busby/Harries: Moth Wings For Lisa
Sleeps in Oysters
Album: We Kept The Memories Locked Away Like The Beetles Of Our Childhood, Or How To Appreciate Someone Who’s Always Around
Seed CD16

(Segue)

23:28
Bryars: Lauda 23
Performed By Latvian Radio Choir
Album: Glorious Hill
GB Records BCGB CD09

23:32
Anne Briggs: The Cuckoo
Album: A Collection
Topic TSCD 504

(Segue)

23:35
Trad: Tom Mellin’s Hornpipe
Becky Price (accordion) & Dave Shepherd (fiddle)
Album: Ashburnham
Beautiful Jo Records BEJO CD36

23:40
Speech: Account of the Padstow Hobby Horse Ceremony – Morning Song - Jack Collins – Night Song
Joe Channell, Jack Collins & Padstow Residents, recorded May 1st 1945

(Segue)

23:44
The A Lords: Summerhouse
Album: John Barleycorn Reborn - Dark Britannica
Cold Spring Records CSR84

(Segue)

23:50
Bednall: Nunc Dimittis
Performed By Wells Cathedral Choir & David Bednall (organ)
Album: Hail, Gladdening Light
Regent REGCD 247

23:55
Andy May (Northumbrian smallpipes) & Ian Stephenson (guitar): Unknown – The Regular Climber
Album: Happy Hours
Fellside FECD 224

23:59
James Fagan (voice & guitar); Nancy Kerr (fiddle); Robert Harbron (concertina): Alan Tyne of Harrow – Alvin’s
Album: Station House
Fellside FECD 211

00:06
June Tabor: The Band Played Waltzing Matilda
Album: Always
Topic TSFCD 4003

(Segue)

00:13
Cornelius Cardew: Four Principles on Ireland
Album: Cornelius Cardew - Piano Music
B&L BLCD 011

00:19
John Metcalfe: Curve of the Sand
Album: Scorching Bay
Black Box BBM 1082

(Segue)

00:22
Sieben: Ogham on the Hill
Album: John Barleycorn Reborn - Dark Britannica
Cold Spring Records CSR84

(Segue)

00:26
Sharron Kraus: Horn Dance
Album: compilation John Barleycorn Reborn: Dark Britannica
Cold Spring Records CSR84

00:30
Abbots Bromley players, Staffordshire, September: Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Album: English Customs and Traditions
Saydisc CD SDL 425

(Segue)

00:36
Reigns: Take It Down
Album: The House on the Causeway
Monotreme Records Mono 37

00:42
Howard Skempton: The Voice of the Spirits
Performed By Exaudi
Album: Ben Somewhere
NMC D 135

00:50
Quickthorn: PewPew
Album: John Barleycorn Reborn - Dark Britannica
Cold Spring Records CSR84

(Segue)

00:52
Davy Graham : Ballad of the Sad Young Men
Album: Folk Blues and Beyond
Fledgling Records FLED 3050

00:56
John Metcalfe: 7 Days Later
Album: Scorching Bay
Black Box BBM1082



FRIDAY 24 APRIL 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00js9dc)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
1.05am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Suite of Five Pieces, Op 51
1.19am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Kinderszenen, Op 15
1.36am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Lyuba Encheva (piano)

1.47am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 11
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

2.18am
Schafer, Dirk (1873-1931): Quintet in D flat for piano and strings, Op 5
Orpheus String Quartet
Jacob Bogaart (piano)

3.00am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Orchestral Suite (Dardanus)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (director)

3.19am
Parry, Charles Hubert Hastings (1848-1918), orch. Jacob: I was glad (Psalm 122)
Vancouver Bach Choir
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Pullan (conductor)

3.25am
Raitio, Vaino (1891-1945): The Swans, Op 15
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)

3.34am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): La valse
Ouellet-Murray Piano Duo

3.46am
Lehar, Franz (1870-1948): Valse Boston: Wer hat die Liebe uns ins Herz gesenkt? (Das Land des Lachelns - Land of Smiles)
Lisa ...... Michelle Boucher (soprano)
Sou-Chong ...... Mark Dubois (tenor)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.51am
Rodgers, Richard (1902-1979): Something Wonderful (The King and I)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

3.55am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Allegro moderato; Allegro appassionato (Four Romantic pieces for violin and piano, Op 75, Nos 1 and 3)
Young-Zun Kim (violin)
Joon-Cha Kim (piano)

4.02am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): La mer
Flemish Radio Choir
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Brassband Buizingen
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

4.38am
Anon arr Gregor, Christian (1723-1801): Two Moravian Chorales: Sleepers Wake; Covenant
American Brass Quintet

4.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Improvised chorale harmonisation; Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Her, BWV675
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Fugue No 3 in B flat (Six Fugues or Voluntarys for organ or harpsichord, 1735)
Stef Tuinstra (organ)

4.50am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Giovedi, TWV XLII Es2 (Pyrmonter Kurwoche)
Albrecht Rau (violin)
Heinrich Rau (viola)
Clemens Malich (cello)
Wolfgang Hochstein (harpsichord)

5.00am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Overture (Prince Igor)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

5.12am
Dancla, Charles (1817-1907): Variations on a Theme by Bellini, Op 3
Valdis Zarins (violin)
Ieva Zarina (piano)

5.17am
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857): Brilliant polonaise for piano, Op 296 (for six hands)
Kestutis Grybauskas, Vilma Rindzeviciute, Irina Venkus (pianos)

5.31am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Auf lasst uns den Herren loben (Come let us praise the Lord) - aria for contralto, violin, three violas da gamba and basso continuo
Ulla Groenewold (contralto)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

5.38am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 5 in F minor (Sei concerti armonici, 1740)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.48am
Parac, Frano (b.1948): Symphony
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Niksa Bareza (conductor)

6.06am
Jadin, Hyacinthe (1776-1800): Sonata No 1 in E flat, Op 3
Patrick Cohen (fortepiano)

6.24am
Stradella, Alessandro (1639-1682): Quando mai vi stancherete
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Alan Wilson (harpsichord)

6.32am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Three Parts upon a Ground for three violins and continuo, Z731
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo

6.37am
Forqueray, Antoine (1672-1745), arr. Jean Baptiste Forqueray: Harpsichord suites (Pieces de clavecin, 1747)
Kati Hamalainen (harpsichord)

6.53am
Porumbescu, Ciprian (1853-1883): Ballad for violin and orchestra
Ion Voicu (violin)
Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Madalin Voicu (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00js9df)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

LULLY
Le Bougeois Gentilhomme
‘L’Entrée des Scaramouches’
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV9807 tr 7

07.06

BRAHMS Six Piano Pieces Op.118
No.3 Ballade in G Minor
Emmanuel Ax (piano)
SONY SK 48046 tr 30

07.10

BACH
Wir Eilen from Cantata ‘Jesu, der du meine Seele’ 05’15”
Ingrid Schmithűsen (soprano)
Charles Brett (countertenor)
Orchestre de la Chapelle Royal
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2951270 tr 12

07.17

LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 456 5702 t3

07.24

KREISLER
Marche Viennoise (Viennese March)
Trio Wanderer
HARMONIA MUNDI 50 years sampler disc (not commercially available) tr 12

07.31

PUCCINI
Le Villi ‘La tregenda’ Act 2
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 444 154 2 tr 4

07.36

ELGAR
The Prince of Sleep
The Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9269 tr 21

07.41

MENDELSSOHN
Variations sérieuses, Op.54
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67686 tr 1

07.53

TRADITIONAL (arr. Whittaker)
Blow the Wind Southerly
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)
NAXOS 8.111081

07.55

John METCALF
Three Mobiles (Mobile 1 played)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD103 tr 2

08.03

HANDEL
Concerto in B Flat Op.4 No.6 for Treble Recorder: First movt Andante Allegro
Michala Petri (recorder)
Graham Sheene (bassoon)
Academy of St Martin-in-the-fields
Kenneth Sillito (director)
PHILIPS 411 0562 tr4

08.08

TANEYEV
Suite de Concert Op.28 - Tarantella: Presto 06’45”
Ilya Gringolts (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67642 tr 16

08.16

KERN
Pick Yourself Up - From music for the film Swing Time
Sylvia McNair (vocals)
André Previn (piano)
David Finck (double bass)
PHILIPS 442 1292 tr 15

08.19

VILLA-LOBOS
Bachiana brasileiras No.1(preludio) (Modinha)
Cellos from the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Bátiz (conductor)
EMI 7474332 tr 4

08.31

STANFORD
Lighten Our Darkness
Choir or Winchester Cathedral
Christopher Monks (organ)
David Hill (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66974 tr 10

08.35

SHOSTAKOVICH
Two Pieces from Scarlatti Op.17
Wind Section of the USSR State Symphony Orchestra
PRAGA PRODUCTIONS PR 250 090 trs 1-2

08.43

VERDI
I Vespri Siciliani - Overture
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
PHILIPS 426 0783 tr 8

08.53

HANDEL
Joshua ‘While Kedron’s brook to Jordan’s Stream’
Allan Clayton (Joshua -tenor)
London Handel Orchestra
Laurence Cummings (director)
SOMM CDS SOMMCD 240-2 CD1 tr 10

08.59

MOZART Rondo in D Major K382
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra,
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
PHILIPS 473 3132 CD2 trs 4-6

09.08

PART
My Heart’s in the Highlands
David James (countertenor)
Christopher Bowers Broadbent (organ)
HYPERION CDA 67375 tr 7

09.18

BACH Brandenburg No.5 in D BWV 1050
Francesco Cera (harpsichord)
I Barocchisti
ARTS 47716-8 trs 1-3

09.39

MEDTNER
Sonata Elegia in D Minor Op.11, No.2
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HELIOS CDH55315 tr 3

09.46

Tarantella del Gargano (traditional Pugliese)
L’Arpgeggiata
Christina Pluhar (director)
ALPHA 503 tr 8

09.51

Matthew HINDSON
Violin Concerto ‘Grand Final Day’
Lara St John (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sarah Ioannides (conductor)
ANCAI AGON ANC 133 tr 3


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00js9dh)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV LV D19
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord/director)
DG 463 260 2

10.27am
Britten: Offertorium; So Abram rose...; Sanctus; Benedictus (War Requiem)
Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor)
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Tiffin Boys' Choir
Simon Toyne (conductor)
London Philharmonic Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra and Choir
Neville Creed (conductor of chamber orchestra)
Kurt Masur (conductor)
LPO LPO 0010

10.44am
Haydn: Symphony No 33
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
L'OISEAU LYRE 436 592 2

11.07am
Bach: Jauchzet, frohlocket; Frohe Hirten, eilt; Chorale - Ich steh an deiner Krippen hier (Christmas Oratorio)
Eberhard Buchner (tenor)
Leipzig Radio Choir
Ludwig Guttler Trumpet Ensemble
Dresden Staatskapelle
Peter Schreier (conductor)
PHILIPS 426183 2

11.21am
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance, Op 46 No 8
Wind soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
ASV CD COE 812

11.26am
Albinoni: Concerto in F, Op 9 No 3
Anthony Camden, Julia Girdwood (oboes)
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis (violin/director)
NAXOS 8.550739

11.37am
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2 in F, Op 102
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (piano/conductor)
SONY CLASSICALSM3K 47166.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ncds)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

Episode 5

Stephen Johnson joins Donald Macleod to explore the landscapes of Herefordshire and Worcestershire that inspired much of the music of Edward Elgar.

They visit the rivers Severn, Lugg and Wye, upon whose banks the composer dreamt up the music for his First Symphony and Nursery Suite.

Pomp and Circumstance March No 5
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 241-4, CD1 Tr 20

Symphony No 1 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO Live LSO0017, Trs 2-3

Nursery Suite
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 8318, Trs 14-20.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00js9gm)
Violins

Episode 4

Penny Gore presents a recital given at LSO St Luke's, London, featuring young Russian violinist Alina Ibragimova.

Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Mozart: Sonata in F for violin and piano, K377
Szymanowski: Myths for violin and piano, Op 30
Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano, Op 96.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00js9gp)
Shakesepeare and McCabe

Handel: Tamerlano (Act 3)

Handel Operas 2009

Handel: Tamerlano (Act 3)

Tamerlano ...... Monica Bacelli (contralto)
Bajazet ...... Tom Randle (tenor)
Asteria ...... Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz (soprano)
Andronico ...... Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Irene ...... Anna Bonitatibus (mezzo-soprano)
Leone ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)

Plus Shakespeare and McCabe

Penny Gore presents music celebrating the birthdays of Shakespeare and composer John McCabe.

3.10pm
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

McCabe: Arthur Pendragon - Ballet Suite No 1
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Austin (conductor)

4.05pm
Jaakko Mantyjarvi: Shakespeare Songs
BBC Singers
James Weeks (conductor)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k09y7)
Tamerlano

Tamerlano: Act 3

Handel: Tamerlano (Act 3)

Tamerlano ...... Monica Bacelli (contralto)
Bajazet ...... Tom Randle (tenor)
Asteria ...... Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz (soprano)
Andronico ...... Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Irene ...... Anna Bonitatibus (mezzo-soprano)
Leone ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00js9gr)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including recorder player Michala Petri and guitarist Lars Hannibal discussing their East Meets West Quartet project, which combines Chinese and European music and instrumentalists.

Plus tenor Nicholas Mulroy, baritone William Coleman and pianist Anna Tilbrook performing songs set to texts by the First World War poets.

17:02
SMETANA
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras
Mercury 434 352-2
Track 1
5’52

17:08
GURNEY
Ludlow and Teme (On the idle hill of summer)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
The Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Linn CKD 296
Track 13
2’54

17:12
VIVALDI
Concerto in C major RV 443 for recorder and strings
Michala Petri (recorder)
Kremerata Baltica
OUR Reccordings 8.226905
Tracks 13-15
10’25

17:28
LIVE
MONGOLIAN TRAD
Oyoodai
Michala Petri (recorder)
Lars Hannibal (guitar)
Chen Yue (xiao)
Yan Jiang (pipa)
2'47

17:35
LIVE
JIANG XIAOPING
Princess Wengcheng
Michala Petri (recorder)
Lars Hannibal (guitar)
Chen Yue (xiao)
Yan Jiang (pipa)
7’03

17:43
CHOPIN
Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor (1st mvt)
Yuja Wang (piano)
DG 477 8140
Track 1
7’45

17:55
BRIDGE
Phantasie Trio in C minor (Allegro moderato)
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Alexander Chaushian (cello)
Ashley Wass (piano)
NAXOS 8.570792
Track 4
3’39

18:03
BACH / STOKOWSI
Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Sony Classcial SK 89012
Tracks 1-2
9’59

18:14
FINZI
Requiem da Camera (4th mvt)
Alison Barlow (soprano)
The Britten Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
CHAN 8997
Track 4
4’23

18:22
LIVE
IRELAND
Spring Sorrow
Wiliam Coleman (baritone)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
1’46

18:24
LIVE
EDWARD THOMAS
Tall Nettles
William Coleman
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
2’48

18:34
LIVE
JOHN JEFFREYS
From Omiecourt
Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
1’45

18:35
LIVE
ELAINE HUGH-JONES
The Unreturning
Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
2’23

18:40
Mozart
Concerto in E flat major KV 417
Johannes Hinterholzer (horn)
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Ivor Bolton (director)
OEHMS OC 567
Tracks 1-3
12’55

18:59
From The Comely Tune arr by Barnaby Brown
Chant: Hinbandre hobandre
Barnaby Brown (voice)
Gianluca Dessi (guitar)
Andreu Ubach (percussion)
Siubhal CD021
Track 11
4’11


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00js9gt)
CBSO - Bach-Inspired Music

Ian Skelly presents a concert in which the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra under music director Andris Nelson explore some the ways in which composers throughout the centuries have taken Bach's music as a starting point for their own.

The programme opens with an Elgar arrangement of Bach's Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, followed by Berg's highly expressive Violin Concerto, a work dedicated 'to the memory of an angel', referring to Alma Mahler's daughter, who died tragically young, and also quoting from a Bach chorale at its emotional climax.

Brahms, a composer always in awe of the great masters who preceded him, turns to Bach in the finale of his Fourth Symphony which is a passacaglia based on music from the cantata Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich. And contemporary Estonian composer Arvo Part incorporates the great man's name into his trumpet concerto by using the musical letters of Bach's name in the notes of one of its themes.

Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Jonathan Holland (trumpet)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

Bach orch Elgar: Fantasia and Fugue in C minor
Berg: Violin Concerto
Part: Concerto Piccolo on B-A-C-H
Brahms: Symphony No 4

Followed by a focus on youth orchestras from Britain and abroad:

Beethoven: Symphony No 5
National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Jacques Lacombe (conductor)

Alberto Ginastera: Danza final (Malambo) from Estancia
Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00jzx63)
James Patterson and Gillian Clarke

Ian McMillan talks to bestselling novelist James Patterson about thriller writing, discussing subjects including what makes the perfect thriller, how many twists and cliffhangers are needed to keep readers' interest and how to create the perfect
hero and the perfect villain.

Plus Wales's National poet Gillian Clarke reading from her latest collection, Zimbabwean novelist Brian Chikwava, author of Harare North, with a new short
story written specially for the
programme and music in Gaelic from Alyth.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ncds)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00js9gw)
Henry, King of Kings

Henry - 1536

Suzannah Lipscomb, Research Curator at Hampton Court Palace, focuses on one pivotal year in Henry's life - 1536. It was a year of betrayal and injury, from a serious wound in a joust which influenced his health for the rest of his life, to the execution of Anne Boleyn for adultery, following her miscarriage and the death of the longed for male heir. Henry ended the year a different and more dangerous man than he had begun it.

Presenter: Suzannah Lipscomb
Producers: Neil Rosser

A LADBROKE RADIO PRODUCTION for BBC RADIO 3 (repeat).


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00js9gy)
Mary Ann Kennedy

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 24th April

Trad, Arr. Colston/Rose: The Lazy Farmer
Maclaine Colston & Saul Rose
Album: Sand & Soil
Get Real Records GGRCD014

Mory Kanté: Karitea
Rail Band
Album: Rail Band Vol. 3
Belle Epoque/Sterns Music STCD 3043-44

N’dia Arbatras: Together Again
Baka
Album: Beyond the Forest
March Hare Music MAHACD 28

Arr. MacLeod: Stroudwater (Psalm 46 vv. 1 & 2)
Donald MacLeod & Congregation of the Free Church in Stornoway
Album: Scottish Tradition (6) - Gaelic Psalms from Lewis
Greentrax CDTRAX9006

Anon: Bethesda and Bangor
Fraser Fifield; Malcolm Jones
Album: Salm & Soul
Ridge Records RR038

In Session
Rachel Harrington (voice/guitar)
Zak Borden (voice/mandolin)

Harrington: I don’t want to get adjusted to this world
Rachel Harrington/Zak Borden
BBC recording at Ardgour, Watercolour Music, Scotland

John Hurt/Harrington: Louis Collins
Racahel Harrington/Zak Borden
BBC recording at Ardgour, Watercolour Music, Scotland

Trad: Salita al monte Vergine
Matt Darriau; Ismail Lumanovski; Patrick Novara; Dimos Vougioukas; Francesco Manna
Album: Liquid Clarinets
Felmay Fy 8150

Niels Røine: Vals Etter Ivar Ringestad
Hatt
Album: B-Burger
Ta:lik TA73CD

Maal: Television
Baaba Maal; Sabina Sciubba
Album: Television
Palm Records PALMCD2140

Khadija Baramia/Mohamed Ilyas: Moyoni Sina Nafasi
Mohamed Ilyas with Byota Zamermeta Orchestra of Zanzibar
Album: Taarab
Chiku-Taku Records CHITZ 01

Trad, Arr. Casey: Maidin Luan Chincíse
Karen Casey
Album: Ships in the Forest
Crow Valley Music CVCD001

In Session
Rachel Harrington (voice/guitar)
Zak Borden (voice/mandolin)

Harrington: Sunshine Girl
Rachel Harrington/Zak Borden
BBC recording at Ardgour, Watercolour Music, Scotland

Harrington: Under the big top
Rachel Harrington/Zak Borden
BBC recording at Ardgour, Watercolour Music, Scotland

Maris: Barbelé, Pas Rasé
Jaune Toujours
Album: Ko Lektiv
Choux de Bruxelles CHOU 0902

Arr. Larsen Og Svidal: Val setter Asbjørn Sunde
Gro Marie Svidal
Album: Hardingfele
Etnisk Musikklubb EM30

Anon: Coleshill
Murdina MacDonald; Effie MacDonald
Album: Scottish Tradition (6) - Gaelic Psalms from Lewis
Greentrax CDTRAX9006

Arr. Bennett: Liberation
Martyn Bennett, Ft. Murdina and Effie MacDonald
Album: Grit
Real World Records R656951

Diabate: Maliba
Kasse Mady Diabate
Album: Manden Djeki Kan
Universal 5310671

Allen: Celebrate
Tony Allen
Album: Secret Agent
World Circuit WLWCD082




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00js865)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00js8ft)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00js8l2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00js99v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00js9gp)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00js7qp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00js7z4)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00js81n)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00js8bt)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00js8hm)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00js98c)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00js9df)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00js7qr)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00jmvg5)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00js8l4)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00js81q)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00js8bw)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00js8hp)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00js98f)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00js9dh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b007n9kj)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b007n9kj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b007n9wm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b007n9wm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b007nb67)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b007nb67)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b007nbmw)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b007nbmw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b007ncds)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b007ncds)

Drama on 3 18:00 SUN (b00js7zb)

EBU Handel Day 10:00 SUN (b00js7z6)

EBU Handel Day 17:00 SUN (b00js7z8)

EBU Handel Day 20:15 SUN (b00js7zd)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00k0z7p)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00k09y7)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00js7s9)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00js868)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00js8fw)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00js8qb)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00js99x)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00js9gr)

Jazz Line-Up 00:00 MON (b00js7z0)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b00js7r0)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00js86j)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00js8g4)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00js8r9)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00js9b5)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00js7qt)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00js86d)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00js8g0)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00js8qg)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00js9b1)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b00js7s7)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00js86b)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00js8fy)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00js8qd)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00js99z)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00js9gt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00jlc1b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00js863)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00js8fr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00js8l0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00js99s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00js9gm)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00js7qw)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00jkt2n)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00js86g)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00js8g2)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00js8r7)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00js9b3)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00js9gw)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00jzx63)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00jmxfp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00js7z2)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00js81l)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00js8br)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00js8hk)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00js989)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00js9dc)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00js7qy)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00js9gy)