Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 APRIL 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00jhxsd)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Victoria, Tomas Luis de (1548-1611): Feria quinta in coena Domini - Ad matutinum; Feria sexta in passione Domini - Ad matutinum; Sabbato sancto - Ad matutinum (Officium hebdomadae sanctae)
2.00am
Guerrero, Francisco (c.1528-1599): Nino Dios d'amor herido
2.02am
Victoria: O vos omnes
La Colombina:
Raquel Andueza (soprano)
Pastor ...... Jose Hernandez (countertenor)
Josep Benet (tenor)
Josep Cabre (baritone)

2.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 25 in G minor, K183
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

2.27am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
John Ogdon (piano)

2.53am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Joshua Bell (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

3.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Rienzi Overture
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

3.15am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Die Burgschaft, D246
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3.33am
Valerius, Adriaen (c.1575-1625): Engels Malsims
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

3.35am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Malle Symen
Peter van Dijk (organ)

3.38am
Willan, Healey (1880-1968): Symphony No 2 in C minor, B74
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

4.21am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Trio in F for two flutes and continuo
Karl Kaiser, Michael Schneider (flutes)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

4.31am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

4.52am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Sinfonia - Giovanna D'Arco
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.00am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Capella Coloniensis
Gabriele Ferro (conductor)
(recorded in 1979)

5.09am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in G for flute and keyboard, Wq 133 (Hamburger Sonata)
Wilbert Hazelzet (flute)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.17am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Three Songs, Op 6
Mikael Axelsson (bass)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

5.29am
Weber, Carl Maria Von (1786-1826): Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

5.46am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Richard Raymond (piano)

6.05am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): Two Lamentations for Holy Saturday (Lamentationes Jeremiae prophetae, ZWV53)
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Instrumental soloists of Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Rene Jacobs (countertenor/director)

6.31am
Schipizky, Frederick (b.1952): Elegy for solo harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

6.37am
Hidas, Frigyes (1928-2007): Harpsichord concerto
Barbala Dobozy (harpsichord)
Concentus Hungaricus
Ildiko Hegyi (conductor)

6.51am
Quinault, Jean-Baptiste (1687-1745): Overture and Dances (Le nouveau monde)
Arion.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00jkh1n)
Handel Week - Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

BACH
St Matthew Passion ‘Mache dich, mein Herze, rein’
Peter Harvey (bass)
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG 474 2002 CD2 tr30

07.10

FAURE
Souvenirs de Bayreuth (on themes from the Ring)
Kathryn Stott
Martin Roscoe (pianos)
HYPERION CDA669114 CD3 tr8

07.15

Pablo CASALS
O Vos Omnes
Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
David Hill (conductor)
ST JOHNS SJCR 1032 tr3

07.20

RIMKSKY-KORSAKOV
Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN103692 X CD1 tr10

07.26

HAYDN
Seven Last Words (introduction)
Emerson String Quartet
DG 474 8362 tr 1

07.32

MOZART Andante & Variations in G K501
Martha Argerich & Stephen Kovacevich (piano duo)
EMI 2670512 CD1 tr1

07.40

VIVALDI
Concerto in D for lute & 2 Violins RV93
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi (director)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0017882BC trs 13-15

07.52

JOROPO
Music from the Orinoco Plains of Colombia
Grupo Cimarrón
Smithsonian Folkways SFW40515 tr 9

07.55

LOTTI
Crucifixus a 8
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66850 tr10


08.03

BERNSTEIN On the Town – Times Square (from Three Dance Episodes )
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 415 966 2 tr15

08.08

GOUVY
Six Morceaux Op.59 No.1 – Prelude: Allegro di molto
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen (piano duo)
SONY SK 53110 tr 1

08.12

Cecil COLES
Four Verlaine Songs
Sarah Fox (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67293 trs 4-7

08.21

ROYER
Le Vertigo from Pieces de Clavecin
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)
L’OISEAU LYRE 436 1272 tr 11

08.27

SCHUBERT
Rondo in B Minor D 895
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Valery Afanassiev (piano)
DG 469 8372 CD1 trs 12-13

08.42

HANDEL
Teseo – Overture
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 419 2192 tr 14

08.49

BACH
Brandenburg No.2 in F Major BWV 1047
I Barocchisti
Diego Fasolis (director)
ARTS 477158 trs 11-13


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00jkh1q)
Building a Library: HANDEL: Messiah

Building a Library:
HANDEL: Messiah

Reviewer - Berta Joncus

First choice:
Carolyn Sampson, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mark Padmore, Christopher Purves, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor)
Coro COR16062 (2 CDs plus bonus CD, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.handel:
bal.handel.messiah

09.05am

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F Op. 4 No. 5 HMV 293
(c/w Concerto in G minor op. 4 no. 3 HMV 291; Concerto in B Flat major op. 4 no. 2 HMV 290; Concerto in G minor op. 4 no. 1 HMV 289; Concerto in B-flat major op. 4 no. 6 HMV 294; Concerto in F major op. 4 no. 4 HMV 292)
Ottavio Dantone (organ and conductor), Accademia Bizantina
Decca 4781465 (CD)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27 (second movement)
(c/w Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14)
Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Lan Shui (conductor)
BIS BISSACD1712 (Hybrid SACD, Mid Price)

BAX: Symphonic Variations (No. 6 – Triumph)
Ashley Wass (piano), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, James Judd (conductor)
Naxos 8.570774 (CD, Budget)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

HANDEL: Messiah

Reviewer – Berta Joncus

First Choice Recommendation:
Carolyn Sampson, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mark Padmore, Christopher Purves, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor)
Coro COR16062 (2 CDs plus bonus CD, Mid Price)

Next week Colin Lawson compares recordings of Handel’s Water Music.

10.15 New Releases

SCHUTZ: Lukas Passion SWV480 (opening)
Johann Linderoth, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Ars Nova Copenhagen, Paul Hillier (conductor)
Dacapo 8.226019 (CD)
TELEMANN: Jesus Liegt in Letzten Zugen TVWV 1: 983 (Aria)
(c/w Der am Olberg zagende Jesus TVWV 1:364; Was gibst du denn, o meine Seele TVWV 1:1510; Ich will den Kreuzweg gerne gehen TVWV 1:884; Ach Herr! Lehr uns Bedenken wohl TVWV 1:2)
Klaus Mertens (bass-baritone), Accademia Daniel, Shalev Ad-El (conductor)
CPO 7772992 (CD)

PENDERECKI: Utrenja (Part 1: Troparion)
Iwona Hossa (soprano), Agnieszka Rehlis (mezzo-soprano), Piotr Kusiewicz (tenor), Piotr Nowacki (bass), Gennady Bezzubenkov (basso profondo),
Warsaw Boys’ Choir, Warsaw Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Antoni Wit (conductor)
Naxos 8.572031 (CD, Budget)

10.35 New Lute Releases

Lute maker Michael Lowe talks to Andrew McGregor about some recent releases of music for the instrument. With excerpts from the following discs:

Il Divino – Music from the World of Francesco da Milano
Hopkinson Smith (lute)
Naive E8921 (CD)

Forlorn Hope Fancy – Renaissance dances and fantasies for lute
Rosemary Hodgson (lute)
ABC Classics 4763175 (CD. Mid Price)

Seven Yeares John Dowland 1604 (Lachrimae)
Capella de Ministrers, Carles Magraner (viola da gamba, soprano)
Licanus CDM0721 (CD)

John Dowland The Queen’s Galliard – Lute Music 4
Nigel North (lute)
Naxos 8.570284 (CD, Budget)

Matthew Wadsworth – The Knight of the Lute
Music from ‘The Varietie of Lute Lessons 1610’
Matthew Wadsworth (lute)
Channel Classics CCSSA25408 (Hybrid SACD)

John Dowland In darkness let me dwell – The Seven Shades of Melancholy
Dorothee Mields (soprano), Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (lute), Sirius Viols
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 88697225022 (CD)

Melchior Neusidler – Lute Music
Paul O’Dette (lute)
Harmonia Mundi HMU907388 (CD)

William Lawes The Harp Consorts
Maxine Eilander (harp), Les Voix Humaines
Atma Classique ACD22372 (CD)

11.20 BBC Music Magazine Awards

Extracts from some of the winners of this year’s awards

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 2 Op. 126; BRITTEN: Third Suite for Cello Op. 87
Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Sinfonietta Cracovia, Jurjen Hempel (conductor)
Channel Classics CCSSA25308 (Hybrid SACD)

FRANCK: String Quartet in D Major; FAURE: String Quartet in E minor
Dante Quartet
Hyperion CDA67664 (CD)

MOZART: Symphony No. 38 in D major (‘Prague’), K.504; Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K.543; Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550; Symphony No. 41 in C major (‘Jupiter’), K.551
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Linn Records CKD308 (2 Hybrid SACDs, Mid Price)

11.40 am Disc of the Week

LUKASZEWSKI: Via Crucis
Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Allan Clayton (tenor), Andrew Foster-Williams (baritone), Roger Allam (narrator), Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67724 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00jkskv)
Imogen Cooper

Tom Service talks to pianist Imogen Cooper about her life-long passion for the music of Schubert, which she has been re-visiting in a series of performances and live recordings at the Royal Festival Hall, 20 years after she made her first complete survey of his piano works.

He visits Cambridge, ahead of a week of choral concerts marking the university's 800th anniversary, to explore the past, present and future place of singing in the city. He also discusses the role of music in cancer care with Don Campbell of Mozart Effect fame.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jkskx)
Philip II and Mary Tudor

Lucie Skeaping presents music from both the courts of King Philip II of Spain and Mary Tudor. Although their marriage was unsuccessful, the musical legacy of this union was more fruitful.

Playlist:

Guerrero: Ave Virgo Sanctissima
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
David Hill (Master of the Music)
HYPERION CDA 66168, Tr 5

John Sheppard: Gloria (Cantate Mass)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HYPERION CDD 22021 CD2, Tr 5

Cabezon: Diferencias sobre La dama le demanda
Silas Standage (organ)
GLOSSA GCD P31401, Tr 11

Segue:

Morales: Regina Caeli 6-part
The Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rice (director)
HYPERION CDA 67694, Tr 7

De Monte: In via hac, qua ambulabam
(Instrumental motet)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK 60704, Tr 4

Sheppard: Salvator mundi
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HYPERION CDD 22021 CD2, Tr 9

Cabezon: Diferencias sobre las vacas
Concordia
METRONOME METCD 1012, Tr 12

Manchicourt: Ne reminiscaris, Domine
The Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rice (director)
HYPERION CDA 67604, Tr 10

Tallis: Agnus Dei (Mass puer natus est)
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL 454 9342, Tr 3.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jhp3v)
Matthew Barley

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Cellist Matthew Barley intersperses the Preludes from Bach's solo Suites, whose roots lay in improvisation, with his own improvisations on the electric cello.

Bach: Preludes (Six Suites for cello - alongside improvisation on electric cello).


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00jkskz)
Cimarron and Carlou D

Lucy Duran presents two specially recorded sessions from Latin America and Africa.

Cimarron perform the joyful and energetic 'musica llanero' from the vast central plains of Colombia, with virtuosic harp-playing and songs to milk cows by. While Carlou D brings his big-range, soulful voice to a mixture of songs that celebrate Muslim mysticism and warn of the dangers facing his homeland Senegal.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 11th April 2009, 3:00pm

Studio session with Colombian ensemble Cimarron, consists of the following musicians
Carlos Rojas (harp); Ana Veydó (voice); Jhon Onofre (maracas/voice); Libardo Rey (cuatro); Hugo Molina (bandola); Carlos López (Bass); José Oviedo (cajón)

Rojas: Llanero Soy
Cimmaron

Studio session with Senegalese singer Carlou D

Carlou D: Namenala
Carlou D (vocals/acoustic guitar)

Carlou D: Sam Fall
Carlou D (vocals/acoustic guitar)

Carlou D: Sen Regal
Carlou D (vocals/acoustic guitar)

(Doudou Sarr acted as translator during interviews with Carlou D)

Studio session with Colombian ensemble Cimarron

Rojas: Maria Laya
Cimarron

Rojas: Tonada
Carlos Rojas (harp); Ana Veydó (voice)

Rojas: Quitapesares
Cimarron

Rojas: Orinoco
Cimarron

(Juan Carlos Jaramillo acted as translator for Cimarron band leader Carlos Rojas)

All recordings made at Broadcasting House by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00jksl1)
Heath Brothers

Few families have produced three such exceptional musical brothers as Percy, Jimmy and Tootie Heath, a bassist, saxophonist and drummer who have worked at the highest level. On one of their last visits to London before Percy's death in 2005, Alyn Shipton talked to all three of them about their collective and individual careers in jazz, introducing not only the finest albums they made together, but their discs with other musicians as varied as Dizzy Gillespie, Miles Davis, Dexter Gordon and Wes Montgomery.

The Heath Brothers band was a legendary ensemble in jazz from the 1970s to the death of bassist Percy Heath in 2005. All three brothers, Percy, saxophonist Jimmy and drummer Tootie, were masters of their art, and there was a collective magic about their appearances together. But in this programme Percy also talks about his work with Miles Davis and the Modern Jazz Quartet, Jimmy remembers his earliest records with John Coltrane when they were fellow members of Dizzy Gillespie's band, and Tootie recalls the thrill of accompanying Wes Montgomery and Dexter Gordon. We also hear their work together on the albums 'Triple Threat' and 'As We Were Saying'.


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00jksl3)
Live from the Met

Wagner's Die Walkure

From the Metropolitan Opera House, New York, James Levine conducts a performance of the second installment of Wagner's four-part epic drama, The Ring of the Nibelung, based on Nordic myths.

Wotan, the emotionally volatile leader of the Gods, finds himself torn by conflicting loyalites. Will he support his children in their search for true love - even if adulterous and incestuous - or will he have to enforce the law and defend the conventional marriage rights of an unloved husband?

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The two intervals include backstage interviews and the Met Quiz.

Wagner: Die Walkure

Siegmund ...... Johan Botha (tenor)
Hunding ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Wotan ...... James Morris (bass-baritone)
Sieglinde ...... Waltraud Meier (soprano)
Brunnhilde ...... Irene Theorin (soprano)
Fricka ...... Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano)
Gerhilde ...... Kelly Cae Hogan (soprano)
Ortlinde ...... Wendy Bryn Harmer (soprano)
Waltraute ...... Laura Vlasak Nolen (mezzo-soprano)
Schwertleite ...... Jane Bunnell (mezzo-soprano)
Helmwige ...... Claudia Waite (soprano)
Siegrune ...... Lann Sandel-Pantaleo (mezzo-soprano)
Grimgerde ...... Mary Ann McCormick (mezzo-soprano)
Rossweisse ...... Teresa S Herold (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra and Chorus of Metropolitan Opera
James Levine (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00jksly)
house of bedlam

Robert Worby explores the spoken word in new music and sound art, with a concert which brings together a poet with musicians.

Larry Goves: sinew
Matthew Sergeant: this was not a film about a drowning man (world premiere)
Larry Goves/Matthew Welton: Poppy
Larry Goves: deaf John's dark house
Ian Vine: X
Larry Goves: riviniana and the vermilion border
Matthew Welton: Writing 21
Simon Holt: brief candles
Goves: talking microtonal blues

Performed by the ensemble 'house of bedlam' and poet Matthew Welton
(recorded at a Cutting Edge concert in the Warehouse, London)

Plus Anne-Hilde Neset reviewing the book Playing With Words: the spoken word in artistic practice.



SUNDAY 12 APRIL 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00j4htl)
Gainsborough's Georgian England

Thomas Gainsborough had a deep love of music and many of his portraits include musical themes. He was himself a keen amateur player of the gamba and he had many musicians as friends, and feautured them as subjects for his portraits. Catherine Bott meets art historian and author of several books on the artist, Michael Rosenthal of Warwick University, for an exploration of what the Gainsborough portraits tell us about the role of music in the late 18th Century. The programme includes comment about Gainsborough's portraits of Karl Friedrich Abel; Johann Christian Bach; and the Linley family, as well as paintings of some notable amateurs from the English gentry such as William Wollaston and the redoubtable Anne Ford.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00jkt2d)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonatensatz in C minor for violin and piano, WoO 2 (Scherzo from the FAE sonata)
1.07am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Poeme for violin and piano, Op 25
1.23am
Ysaye, Eugene (1858-1931): Sonata No 5 in G for solo violin, Op 27
1.34am
Chiang, Chia-Chen (b.1974): Dance II
1.41am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Polish Caprice
Malwina Sosnowski (violin)
Riccardo Bovino (piano)

1.44am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1759): Cantata: Jesu, der du meine Seele, BWV 78
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Peter Kooy (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)

2.07am
Vogler, Johann Caspar (1696-1763): Jesu, Leiden, Pein, Tod for organ
Bert Matter (organ)

2.13am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (Pathetique)
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3.00am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da camera in D, RV 94
Camerata Koln

3.13am
Kolb, Carlmann (1703-1765): Praeludium tertium in A minor
Peter van Dijk (organ)

3.16am
Fiocco, Joseph-Hector (1703-1741): Suite in G
Geert Bierling (organ)

3.25am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): String Quartet in D minor
Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet

4.11am
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909): A Hut out of the Village (excerpts)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk (conductor)

4.24am
Charpentier, Marc-Antoine (1634-1704): Prelude (Te Deum)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

4.26am
Chambonnieres, Jacques Champion de (1601/2-1672): Pavane in D minor (L'entretien des Dieux)
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

4.33am
Rossi, Michelangelo (c.1601-1656): Toccata for keyboard No 7 in D minor
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

4.38am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Easter Cantata: Anbetung dem Erbarmer, Wq 243
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Hilke Helling (alto)
Wilfried Jochens (tenor)
Gotthold Schwarz (bass)
Das Kleine Konzert
Rheinische Kantorei
Hermann Max (conductor)

5.00am
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): Overture, Entr'actre and Valse (Charlotte Corday - 1876)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.14am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Six Songs
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

5.35am
Matz, Rudolf (1901-1988): Ballade for violin, cello and piano
Zagreb Piano Trio

5.43am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto in C, Op 6, No 10 - arr Billington for organ
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Sonata in G
Willem Poot (organ)

5.55am
Wassenaer, Unico Van (1692-1766): Concerto armonico No 5 in B flat for four violins, viola and continuo
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director/violin)

6.06am
Zarebski, Juliusz (1854-1885): Quintet in G minor for piano and strings, Op 34
Pawel Kowalski (piano)
Silesian Quartet

6.42am
Kaiser Ferdinand III (1608-1657): Madrigal: Chi volge ne la mente
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Madrigal: Altri canti d'Amor
Suzie LeBlanc, Kristina Nilsson (soprano)
Daniel Taylor (countertenor)
Rodrigo del Pozo (tenor)
Josep Cabre (baritone)
Bernard Deletre (bass)
Tragicomedia
Stephen Stubbs (conductor)
Concerto Palatino
Bruce Dickey (conductor)

6.54am
De Greef, Arthur (1862-1940): Humoresque for orchestra (second version 1928)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00jw6rh)
Handel Week - Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

Bells from St Mark’s Venice
MOTETTE CD 12311 tr 6


Chant
Concede quesumus
Damien Poisblaud (voice) from Ensemble Organum
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901604 tr8

07.04

BACH
Easter Oratorio Sinfonia
Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901513 tr1

07.10

BRAHMS
Variations on a Hungarian Song in D Op.21, No.2
Gerhard Oppitz (piano)
RCA 82876 678872 CD2 tr 6

07.17

John TAVERNER
Dum Transisset Sabbatum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HELIOS CDH 55054 tr7

07.24

TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse-Scherzo Op.34
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin)
Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8500 tr2

07.30

MASCAGNI
Cavalleria Rusticana ‘Regina coeli laetare’ ‘Easter Hymn’
Jessye Norman (Santuzza)
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 1052 tr 8

07.37

MENDELSSOHN
Song without Words Op.38 No.5 Agitato in A Minor “Appassionata”
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 453 0612 CD1 tr 17

07.41

VIVALDI
Concerto Op.10 No.3 in D Major RV90 ‘Il Gardellino’ ‘The Goldfinch’
Il Giardino Armonico
TELDEC 9031 732672 trs 9-11

07.52

HANDEL
Dixit Dominus (opening chorus)
Balthasar-Neumann Choir Ensemble
Thomas Hengelbrock (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 82876 58792 2 tr 1

07.58

JANACEK
Glagolitic Mass Intrada
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 460 213 2 tr 8

08:04

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Thomas Allen (baritone)
Corydon Singers
English Chamber Orchestra
Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66420 tr 2


08.10

GRIEG
To Spring Op 43 No 6
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 5 74789 2 CD2 tr 3

08.13

IVES Country Band March
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Donald Hunsberger (director)
SONY SK 47198 tr 13

08.18

BACH
Easter Oratorio BWV 249 aria ‘Sanfte soll mein Todeskummer’
James Taylor (tenor)
Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901513 tr 7

08.27

BEETHOVEN
Sonata No.5 in F Major Op.24 ‘Spring’
Augustin Dumay (violin)
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DG 471 495 2 CD2 trs 4- 7

08.52

HANDEL
Israel In Egypt – Chorus: He Gave them Hailstones
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 1102 CD1 tr 6

08.55

Edgar MEYER 1B
Mark O’Connor (violin)
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Edgar Meyer (bass)
SONY SK66782 tr1

09.04

WALTON
Jubilate Deo
Polyphony
James Vivian (organ)
Stephen Layton (director)
HYPERION CDA67330 tr9

09.08

CHAUSSON
Danse Rustique (from La Tempête) Op.18
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9650 tr 7

09.13

ZELENKA
Trio Sonata No.5 in F Major
Heinz Holliger
Maurice Bourgue (oboes)
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)
Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord)
ECM 462 5422 CD2 trs 5-7

09.31

GUILMANT
March Upon Handel’s ‘Lift up Your Heads’ Op.15
Jane Watts (organ) of Westminster Abbey
PRIORY PRCD 237 tr 4


09.37

HANDEL
Saul – Dead March 03’03
Concerto Koln
René Jacobs (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901877.78 CD2 tr 17

09.42

NIELSEN
Fynsk forar, Op.42 ‘Springtime on Funen
Asa Baverstam (soprano)
Kjell Magnus Sandve (tenor)
Per Hoyer (baritone)
Linnea Ekdhahl (girl soprano)
Andreas Thors (boy soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Stockholm Boys’ Chor
Swedish Radio Choir
Stockholm Boys’ Choir
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SONY SK53276 trs 6-13


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00jkt2j)
Handel Week

Iain Burnside pays tribute to Handel, and is joined by conductor Christian Curnyn to explore music by the great composer and others influenced by him.

Handel: Handel Suite in B flat
Andras Schiff
Teldec 4509 99051-2, Trs 1-4
9.40

Tippett: Fantasia on a Theme of Handel
Steven Osborne (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67461/2 CD1 Tr 4
12.09

Beethoven: Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
Arte Nova 578310 CD 2 Tr 5
10.13

Handel: Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah, HWV56) - orch E Goossens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
RCA 61266 Cd2, Tr 19
3.30

Handel: Con l'ali di costanza (Ariodante - Act 1)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907146.48 CD1, Tr 18
6.55

Handel: Orlando (Act 1 concluding trio)
Voices tbc
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
Erato 0630 14636-2 CD1, Tr 21
7.45

Handel: Theodora (Act 3)
Susan Bickley (soprano)
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG Archiv CD3
4.30

Eccles: O Ravishing Delight (The Judgement of Paris)
Benjamin Hulett (tenor)
Early Opera Company
Christian Curnyn (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 0759, Tr 6
2.35

Handel: Sie schallt die Posaun (Messiah, HVW 56) - arr Mozart
Theo Adam (bass-baritone)
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DG 427173 cd2, Tr 23
2.25

Handel: Se tu non lasci amore
Gillian Fisher (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
Helios CDH 55262 Trs 11-12
7.42

Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel, Op 24
Andras Schiff (piano)
Teldec 4509 99051-2, Tr 5
26.45.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00jkt2l)
Handel Week - Tom Wright, David Almond

As part of Radio 3's Handel Week Michael Berkeley recalls nine previous guests who are passionate about aspects of Handel's music.

They include Tom Wright, Bishop of Durham, and writers David Almond, Kirsty Gunn, Patrick Gale and Janice Galloway. Plus cartoonist Posy Simmonds, journalist Fergal Keane and actor Dominic West, as well as the National Theatre of Brent, who bring the programme to a conclusion with the Hallelujah chorus.

Playlist:

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer - pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003, Tr 10
00.25

Handel: Comfort ye (Messiah)
John Wakefield (tenor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 438 356-2 CD1, Tr 4
02.39

Handel: Verdi Prati (Alcina, Act 2, Sc 11)
Ruggiero ...... Teresa Berganza
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 475 519-2, Tr 11
04.22

Handel: Where'er you walk (Semele, Act 2)
Leontyne Price (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Henry Lewis (conductor)
RCA 09026 61246 2, Tr 6
05.53

Handel: Dominus a dextris tuis (Dixit Dominus)
Margaret Marshall, Felicity Palmer (soprano)
Richard Morton, Alastair Thompson (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Erato ECD 88072, Tr 6
07.20

Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3, No 1 (1st mvt)
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 95500-2, Tr 1
02.50

Handel: Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Kathleen Battle (soprano)
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet)
Orchestra of St Luke's
John Nelson (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 46672, Tr 1
05.27

Handel: Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Ewa Mallas-Godlewska (soprano)
Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
TRAVELLING K105, Tr 6
03.57

Handel: Zadok the Priest
Organist and Choir of the New Apostolic Church of Cape Town
NAC CDSE7, Tr 2
04.51

Handel: Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Royal Philharmonic Chorus and Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
RCA 09026-61266-2 CD1, Tr 16
03.33.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jkt2n)
Handel Week - Eight Great Suites

Catherine Bott talks to harpsichordist Laurence Cummings about Handel as both a virtuoso keyboard player and composer for the keyboard.

Much of Handel's keyboard music was occasional or improvised, so it is now lost. But soon after he settled in London, a collection called the Eight Great Suites was issued. Laurence has recorded these works in the Handel House Museum in Brook Street, London, and discusses them and plays excerpts.

Playlist:

Handel: Prelude (Suite in D minor, HWV428 - 1720 No 3)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Zachow: Fuga Finalis (Suite in B minor)
Carole Cerasi (harpsichord)
METRONOME MET CD 1055, Trs 4-5

Handel: Prelude (Suite in F sharp minor, HWV431 - 1720 No 6)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Allemande (Suite in A, HWV426 - 1720 No 1)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Courante Suite in A, HWV426 - 1720 No 1)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Courante (Suite in F minor, HWV433 - 1720 No 8)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Three minuets in A, HWV545, 547 and 546
Christopher Hogwood (Bodechtel clavichord)
METRONOME METCD 1060 CD 2, Trs 1-3

Handel: Fugue in C minor, HWV610
Christopher Hogwood (Hass clavichord)
METRONOME METCD 1060 CD 1, Tr 8

Handel: Fugue (Suite in F, HWV 427 - 1720 No 2)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Theme and variations (Harmonious Blacksmith) - Suite in E, HWV430 - 1720 No 5)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Sarabande (Suite in E minor, HWV429 - 1720 No 4)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Gigue (Suite in G minor, HWV 432 - 1720 No 7)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London)

Handel: Passacaglia (Suite in G minor, HWV432 - 1720 No 7)
Laurence Cummings (on harpsichord recorded at the Handel House Museum in London).


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00jkt2q)
Handel Week - Chi-chi Nwanoku

A Lenten oratorio which scandalised London is just one of the choices included in Chi-chi Nwanoku's selection of Radio 3 listeners' favourite Handel moments.

Playlist:

Handel: Solomon (Act 3; Symfony (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (director)
Archiv 4596882, CD3, Tr 1

Handel: Where'er you walk (Semele)
Richard Lewis (tenor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
Dutton Laboratories, CDCLP4003, Tr 3

Handel arr Leonard Rosenman: Saraband (Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV437)
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Bateman (conductor)
Silva Screen FILMCD303, Tr 5

Handel: O thou brightest sun - with darkness deep (Theodora); Melissa's aria Destero dall'empia Dite (Amadigi di Gaula)
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Venice Baroque
Andrea Marcon (director)
Archiv 477 6547, Trs 7 and 8

Handel: Concerto grosso, Op 6 No 6
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
L'Oiseau-Lyre 478 0319, CD2, Trs 1-5

Handel: Alcina (excerpt from Act 1)
Eiddwen Harrhy (soprano)
City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDS 749771 2, CD1, Trs 1-3

Handel: Chandos Anthem No 10 (The Lord is my light)
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Ian Partridge (tenor)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
Chandos, CHAN05547, CD4, Trs 1-9

Handel: Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
L'Oiseau-Lyre 4214792, Tr 8

Handel/Halvorsen: Passacaglia (Adaptated from Suite No 7 in G minor)
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
Lynn Harrell (cello)
EMI CDC5569632, Tr 5

Handel: Excerpts from Semele:
No 3 (Act 1, Sc 1) Chorus: Lucky Omens
No 24 (Act 2, opening) Sinfonia
No 70 (Act 3, Sc 8) Chorus: O terror
No 74 (Act 3, Sc 9) Sinfonia
No 76 (Act 3, Sc 9) Chorus: Happy Happy shall we be
Chorus of the Early Opera Company
Early Opera Company
Christian Curnyn (conductor)
Chandos CHAN07453, CD1 Tr 5; CD3, Trs 26, 30, 32.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00jwq9b)
Windsor

From St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, for Easter Day.

Introit: This joyful Eastertide (arr Wood)
Responses: Rose
Office Hymn: Come ye faithful, raise the strain (Ave virgo virginum)
Psalm: 118 (Stanford)
First Lesson: Isaiah 25 vv6-9
Canticles: Dyson in D
Second Lesson: Luke 24 vv13-35
Anthems: I know that my Redeemer liveth; Since by man came death; Hallelujah (Handel)
Final Hymn: Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus)
Organ Voluntary: Grand Choeur alla Handel (Guilmant)

Assistant Organist: Ben Giddens
Director of Music: Timothy Byram-Wigfield.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00jkt2s)
Handel Week: Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne

Charles Hazlewood is in the heart of Handel's London at St James's Church, Piccadilly, to explore the maestro's Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne. He is joined by soloists Rebecca Outram, Iestyn Davies, Michael George, a small chorus and his period ensemble Harmonieband.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00jkt2v)
Handel Week - Chandos Anthems

Aled Jones investigates Handel's time as composer-in-residence at Cannons, the Edgware home of the Earl of Carnarvon, where he produced his 11 Chandos Anthems.

Guest: John Butt

Playlist:
George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No.7
Chorus: 'Thou art the glory'
The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra, conducted by Harry Christophers
CHAN0554, CD 3, track 8

George Frideric Handel
O sing unto the Lord a New Song
Lynne Dawson (soprano), Ian Partridge (tenor), and The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra, conducted by Harry Christophers
CHAN0504, tracks 1-7

George Frideric Handel
As Pants the Hart for Cooling Streams
Ensemble William Byrd, L’Académie Sainte Cécile, directed by Graham O’Reilly
Empreinte Digitale ED13072, tracks 1-7

George Frideric Handel
Esther
end of Scene 5
Drew Minter (countertenor), Westminster Cathedral Boys Choir, Chorus and Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music, directed by Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau Lyre 4144232, CD 2 track 6

George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea
Mourn All Ye Muses
Must I my Acis
Dunedin Consort and Players, conducted by John Butt
Linn CKD319, tracks 13 & 14

George Frideric Handel
Let God Arise
Ensemble William Byrd, L’Académie Sainte Cécile, directed by Graham O’Reilly
Empreinte Digitale ED13072, tracks 15-22


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00jkt2x)
A Small Family Business

Martin Jarvis directs a starry cast in Alan Ayckbourn's award-winning play from 1987, viewed by many as a protest against the policies of the Thatcher governmnent.

When Jack McCraken takes over his family's furniture business, he intends that it be an honest endeavour. However, his relatives' various dishonest actions soon come to light and threaten the company's future.

Jack ...... Alfred Molina
Benedict ...... Adam Godley
Poppy ...... Rosalind Ayres
Anita ...... Joanne Whalley
Cliff ...... Kenneth Danziger
Ken ...... Roy Dotrice
Yvonne ...... Millicent Martin
Harriet ...... Jill Gascoine
Desmond ...... Julian Sands
Roy ...... Darren Richardson
Tina ...... Moira Quirk
Samantha ...... Fuschia Sumner
The five Rivetti brothers ...... Matthew Wolf

Consultant: Alan Ayckbourn
Director: Martin Jarvis.


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00jkt2z)
18th Century Season - Liquid Assets: Tracing Handel's Thousands

Peter Day, BBC Business Correspondent looks at Handel's extraordinary success on the stock market and looks into financial matters involved in putting on operas and oratorios in eighteenth century London.

Handel speculated in the newly formed London stock market throughout his life in the capital. Strikingly, he put money into South Sea stock in 1716 when prices were low and had sold up by 1720 when the South Sea credit bubble burst in one of the great financial cataclysms in fiscal history. Many others lost fortunes, including Sir Isaac Newton, warden of the Royal Mint. Handel profited handsomely and, while others shied away from the uncertainties of speculation, he continued to invest throughout his life. From 1744 Handel's investments just grew and grew.

Talking to Handel experts and financial historians, Peter Day enters the tough economics of eighteenth century music making and visits the Bank of England to see Handel's extravagant signature on numerous ledgers as he traded annuities.

First broadcast in April 2009.


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00jkt31)
Handel Week - Handel's Divas

Geraldine James and Michael Maloney read extracts from journals, newspapers, letters and poetry of Handel's time about the highs and lows of opera and oratorio performances in London. These are interspersed with music by the composer himself.

In his London operas, Handel provided vehicles for the most famous singers, mostly brought over from Italy. The infamous rivalries between singers such as Senesino, Cuzzoni and Faustina were played out in public.



MONDAY 13 APRIL 2009

MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00js20b)
Lea DeLaria/Cheltenham Jazz Festival

To coincide with the 14th Annual Cheltenham Jazz Festival, artistic director Tony Dudley Evans chats with Julian Joseph about the 2009 highlights, including trumpeter Hugh Masekela, guitarist Pat Matino, clarinetist Don Byron and drummer Jack DeJohnette. Also in the studio is vocalist Lea DeLaria who appears at the festival with her cool swing and Broadway approach to jazz.

And as part of Radio 3's Handel celebrations, New Generation Artist Gwilym Simcock gives an improvised piano solo on a theme written by the great composer.

Title: Trinkle Tinkle
Artist: Tony Kofi
CD: Tony Kofi Quartet Plays Monk
Track: 3
Label: Specific SPEC 001
Comp: Thelonious Monk
Pub: n/a
Dur: 05.26

Title: There's No Business Like Show Business
Artist: Sonny Rollins
CD: Irvin Berlin
Track: 1
Label: Prestige
Comp: Irvin Berlin
Pub: Irvin Berlin Music ASCAP
Dur: 06.21

Title: Compultion
Artist: Miles Davis
CD: Miles Davis Collectors Items
Track: 4
Label: Prestige
Comp: Miles Davis
Pub: Hendon Music Inc / o/b/o Second Floor Music Songs of Universal o/b/o Jazz Horn Music Corp-BMI
Dur: 05.47

Title: In Your Own Sweet Way
Artist: Miles Davis
CD: Miles Davis Collectors Items
Track: 7
Label: Prestige
Comp: Dave Brubeck
Pub: Derry Music- BMI
Dur: 04.37

Title: Spring is Here
Artist: John Coltrane
CD: Standard Coltrane
Track: 3
Label: Prestige
Comp: Rogers-Hart
Pub: EMI Robbins Music-BMI
Dur: 06.56

Title: Call Me
Artist: Lea DeLaria
CD: Double Standards
Track: 3
Label: Warner Brothers
Comp: Deborah Harry/Georgio Moroder
Pub: Chrysalis Music/ASCAP/Monster Island
Dur: 03.40

Title: Liberty City
Artist: Jaco Pastorious
CD: The Jaco Pastoruious Anthology
Track: CD 2/2
Label: Warner Brothers/Rhino
Comp: Jaco Pastorious
Pub: Warner Brothers Records
Dur: 10.13.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00jkv48)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Concerto No 2 in F minor for piano and orchestra, Op 21
Anna Kravtchenko (piano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

1.32am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 43
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

2.16am
Orff, Carl (1895-1982): In Trutina (Carmina Burana)
2.18am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Wiegenlied (Funf Lieder, Op 49, No 4) - arr Lee
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

2.20am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Morgen, Op 27, No 4 - arr Mackay for voice and orchestra
Joshua Bell (violin)
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.24am
Fruhling, Carl (1868-1937): Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40
Amici Chamber Ensemble

2.52am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, Kk 159
Mie Miki (accordion)

2.55am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Orpheus's lament; Dance of the blessed spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice) - arr Kempff
Angela Hewitt (piano)

3.00am
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Quatre Pieces, Op 37
David Drury (organ)

3.30am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Freuet euch des Herren for three voices, two violins and continuo, SWV 367
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

3.36am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704): Sonata for solo violin and continuo
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (director)

3.49am
Kalman, Emmerich Imre (1882-1953): Aria: Komm Zigany; Czardas (Grafin Mariza - 1924)
Mark Dubois (tenor)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.55am
Moniuszko, Stanisław (1819-1872): Gypsy Danc (Jawnuta - The Gypsies)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

4.00am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos 6 in D flat and No 12 in C sharp minor
Rian de Waal (piano)

4.17am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Faj a szivem (My heart is breaking); A viragok vetelkedese (In the cornfields)
Ilona Tokody (soprano)
Imre Rohmann (piano)

4.26am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Sonata for oboe and piano
Senia Trubashnik (oboe)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.43am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

5.00am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata No 9 in F for two violins and continuo, Z810 (Golden)
Simon Standage (violin)
Ensemble Il Tempo
Agata Sapiecha (violin/artistic director)

5.08am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (1665-1734): Missa Paschalis
Il Canto

5.23am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Two Charakterstucke for piano, Op 1
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

5.34am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

5.42am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Albumblatt in D for trumpet and piano
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

5.47am
Pfitzner, Hans (1869-1949): Symphony No 2 in C, Op 46
Symphony Novia Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

6.05am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Echo Galliard, MB114
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

6.07am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for string orchestra, RV 114
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

6.14am
Baranovic, Kresimir (1894-1975): Suite (Gingerbread Heart)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

6.29am
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784): Six duets for flutes (No 6 in G, F59)
Vladislav Brunner Sr, Juraj Brunner (flutes)

6.41am
Tamulionis, Jonas (b.1949): Domestic Psalms
Polifonija
Sigitas Vaiciulionis (conductor)

6.49am
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Richard Dufallo (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00jw7lw)
Handel Week - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

07:03

BACH
Concerto No.1 in D major BWV 972
Transcribed from Vivaldi Op.3 No.3
Ivor Bolton (harpsichord)
ASV CD GAU 116 Tr 2


07:06

GRIEG
Symphonic Dance in G major Op.64 No.1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9113 Tr 1

07:12

HANDEL
Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Ottavio Dantone (organ)
Accademia Bizantina
L’OISEAU LYRE 478 1465 Tr 5-8

07:24

GERSHWIN
Love is Here to Stay
Stephane Grappelli; Yehudi Menuhin (violins)
Alan Clare Trio
EMI 264 181-2 CD50 Tr 15

07:31

CHOPIN
Polonaise No.14 in F sharp minor, B6
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HYPERION CDA66597 Tr 3

07:35

RÓZSA
Hungarian Sketch Op.14 No.3
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10488 Tr 4

07:43

HANDEL
Lascia ch’io pianga from Rinaldo
Renée Fleming (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket (conductor)
DECCA 475 6186 Tr 7

07:50

ARNOLD
Clarinet Sonata
Michael Collins (clarinet)
HELIOS CDH55072 Tr 13

07:54

MOZART / STOKOWSKI
Overture – Don Giovanni
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
PRECISION RECORDS & TAPES Tr 4

08:03

STRAVINSKY
Etude for pianola
Paul Jacobs (piano)
Ursula Oppens (piano)
ARBITER 155 CD1 Tr 18

08:06

BELLINI
Casta diva from Norma
Liping Zhang (soprano)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Giordano Bellincampi (conductor)
EMI 237 250 2 Tr 2

08:13

CORELLI
Sonata No.1 in D major
Sonnerie
VIRGIN CLASSICS 562 236 2 CD1 Tr 1-5

08:31

SHOSTAKOVICH
Jazz Suite No.1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 9983 Tr 1-3

08:39

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.1
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807415 Tr 1-3

08:45

SIBELIUS
Finlandia
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)
RCA RD 87765 Tr 9

08:54

SCHUTZ
An den Wassern zu Babel SWV 37 (Psalm 137)
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
His Majesties Sagbutts and Cornetts
Richard Marlow (director)
CONIFER CDCF 190 Tr 12


09:00

MESSIAEN
Fantaisie
Alexander Janiczek (violin)
Philip Moore (piano)
LINN CKD 314 Tr 11

09:09

OFFENBACH
Overture Barbe-bleue
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI CDM 763024 2 Tr 15


09:14

MOZART
Piano Trio No.6 in G major K564
Kungsbacka Piano Trio
NAXOS 8.570519 Tr 7-9

09:30

HANDEL
See the Conquering Hero Comes from Judas Maccabaeus
Academy and Chorus of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 478 1460 CD2 Tr 4

09:35

BRITTEN
Four Sea Interludes
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK 47541 Tr 6-9

09:52

TRAD
Prince Charlie’s Last view of Edinburg
Jordi Savall (treble viol)
Andrew Lawrence-King (Irish harp and psalterium)
ALIA VOX AVSA 9865 Tr 24


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jl1ps)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Wagner: Tannhauser Overture (Dresden version)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Willem Mengelberg (conductor)
NAXOS 8.110855

10.15am
Handel: Rejoice greatly, o daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Heather Harper (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 703-2

10.20am
Bach: Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
WARNER APEX 2564 61364-2

10.47am
Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C, Op 48
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Willem Mengelberg (conductor)
BIDDULPH WHL 024

11.05am
Handel: Organ Concerto in G minor, Op 4, No 1
Simon Preson (organ)
Bath Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)
EMI CD-EMX 2115

11.22am
Satie: Gnossiennes (selection)
Reinbert De Leeuw (piano)
PHILIPS 412 243-2

11.25am
Handel: Messiah (excerpt)
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jlc18)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores Handel's oratorios, focusing on his work in Rome as a young man.

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno (excerpt from Part 1)
Bellezza ...... Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
Erato ECD 75532, CD 1, Tr 18

Three arias (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Disinganno ...... Nathalie Stutzmann (alto)
Piacere ...... Jennifer Smith (soprano)
Tempo ...... John Elwes (tenor)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
Erato ECD 75532, CD 1, Tr 6; CD 2, Tr 16; CD 1, Tr 10

(Oratorio per) La Resurrezione di Nostro Signor Gesu Cristo (excerpt from Part 1); Scene 1
Angel ...... Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Lucifer ...... Klaus Mertens (bass)
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
Erato 2292-45617-2, CD 1, Trs 1-9

Acis and Galatea (1718) - Act 2, Scs 1-3
Polyphemus ...... Willard White (bass-baritone)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Archiv 423 406-2, CD 2, Trs 1-3.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jlc1b)
Michael Collins and Friends

From Wigmore Hall, London.

A recital by clarinettist Michael Collins and friends.

Michael Collins (clarinet)
with
Gareth Hulse, Katie Clemmow (oboes)
Peter Sparks (clarinet)
Robin O'Neill, Chris Cooper (bassoons)
Richard Watkins, Sam Jacobs (horns)

Mozart: Serenade in C minor for wind, K388
Weber: Adagio and Rondo for wind
Mozart: Serenade in E flat for wind, K375.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jlc1d)
Exile

Episode 1

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Series of performances by BBC orchestras featuring music by composers who left their native countries.

Although Stravinsky spent the period from 1914-1918 in Switzerland, unable to return to his native Russia because of his involvement in both the First World War and the Russian Revolution, it was a creative period for him, which produced works like Pulcinella and The Soldier's Tale.

Both Paul Hindemith and Kurt Weill fled Nazi Germany, as the regime not only banned performances of their music, but moved against them personally. Hindemith had naively invited Hitler himself to come and sit in on one of his music tutorials to prove to him he was no threat, but Weill was under no illusions and he fled Germany in March 1933 with just a few of his personal belongings.

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Jennifer Pike (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

2.15pm
Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
Kenneth Cranham (narrator)
Members of BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stephan Solyom (conductor)

3.10pm
Weill: Symphony No 2
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Mark Stringer (conductor)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1 in D, Op 19
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner (conductor)

4.25pm
Hindemith: Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Ulster Orchestra
Howard Shelley (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00jlc1g)
Nikolai Demidenko and James Bowman

Presented by Sean Rafferty. Pianist Nikolai Demidenko performs Chopin and Scarlatti live in the studio and talks to Sean about his upcoming concert with the Hallé at the Bridgewater Hall. Internationally acclaimed tenor James Bowman joins Sean to talk about his forthcoming performance at St Martin in the Fields, a programme which features his own selection of readings and Handel arias on the 250th anniversary of the composer's death.

17.03
SOUSA
Easter Monday on the White House Lawn
Royal Artillery Band
John Philip Sousa (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559132
Track 1
2’10

17.05
BACH
Cantata BWV 78 (Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten)
Daniel Taylor (countertenor)
Agnes Zsigovics (soprano)
Theatre of Early music
RCA 88697290312
Track 3
4’57

17.11
CHOPIN
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
WHITE LABEL
Track 2
3’38

17.21
LIVE
SCARLATTI
Sonata
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
1’46

17.28
LIVE
CHOPIN
Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in G sharp minor [1822]
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
3’34

17.33
BYRD
Cantiones Sacrae No.21. Haec Dies
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (director)
CRD 3439
Track 6
2’33

17.36
SUK
Fantastic Scherzo, op.25
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU3166-2 011
Track 13
15’33

17.53
KORNGOLD
Four Shakespeare Songs Op.31 (Nos. 1 & 4)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
William Dazeley (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD160
Tracks 12 & 15
5’44

18.02
HANDEL
Messiah: Recit: Then shall be brought to pass
Duet: O Death where is thy sting
Chorus: But thanks be to God who giveth victory
James Bowman (alto)
Paul Elliott (tenor)
The Sixteen
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
WARNER 2564 69282-4
CD 2 Tracks 22-24
4’31

18.09
COPLAND
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI 3814982
Track 2
7’10

18’17
HANDEL
The Choice of Herclues (Yet can I hear that dulcet lay)
James Bowman (countertenor)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDA66797
Track 1
3’58

18.26
HANDEL arr. Maurice Jacobson
Silent Worship
James Bowman (countertenor)
Andrew Swait (treble)
Andrew Plant (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD128
Track 15
1’46

18.34
HANDEL
Father of Heav’n (Judas Maccabaeus)
James Bowman (countertenor)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDA66797
Track 6
7’22

18.42
MOZART
Quartet No. 4 in C major, K.157
Chamber Players of Canada
ATMA ACD2 2531
Tracks 7-9
13’37

56’40
PURCELL
O all ye people, clap your hands
Les Arts Florissants
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Thomas Michael Allen (countertenor)
William Christie (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS
Track10
2:53


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jlc1j)
Handel Week - Handel Arias and Concerti Grossi

Catherine Bott presents a concert given by the London Handel Orchestra directed by Adrian Butterfield, as part of the 2009 London Handel Festival, marking the 250th anniversary of the composer's death. An annual fixture since 1978, the festival continues to lead the way in the revival of Handel's music in the UK.

Countertenor Daniel Taylor sings some of the best Italian arias written by Handel to showcase the exceptional talents of the castrato, Senesino, who was a big star in his day. Handel helped negotiate his appearances in London, which drew in excited audiences. The programme also features two of Handel's concerti grossi, and a concerto by his friend Telemann.

Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6, No 5; Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6, No 8
Telemann: Flute concerto in D
Handel: arias - Dove sei (Rodelinda); Cara sposa (Rinaldo); L'Empio (Giulio Cesare); Un zeffiro (Rodelinda); Domero la tua fierezza (Giulio Cesare)

Daniel Taylor (countertenor)
Rachel Brown (flute)
London Handel Orchestra
Adrian Butterfield (violin/director)

Plus a visit to the Handel House at Halle with Sarah Walker and excerpts from Handel's Keyboard Suites, specially recorded by harpsichordist Laurence Cummings.

Handel: Suite no.7 in G minor
Handel: Suite no. 6 in F sharp minor
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00jlc1l)
Landmarks: The Norman Conquests

In a Night Waves Landmark programme, Matthew Sweet marks Alan Ayckbourn's 70th birthday with an exploration of his most famous work, the 1974 trilogy The Norman Conquests.

A huge theatrical hit when they were first performed in the early 1970s, each of three plays comprising the Norman Conquests are set in a different rooms of a suburban house over one weekend, and chart the comic relationships between six characters.

The original West End production featured a celebrated cast which included Michael Gambon, Penelope Keith, Felicity Kendall, and Tom Courtenay as the bearded and feckless Norman.

However, successful as Ayckbourn's plays have always been with audiences, there has been a perception from some in the theatrical critical establishment that this was no more than comfortable entertainment. He was not considered worthy of the respect given to a Pinter, Osborne or Hare.

When Kevin Spacey decided to stage The Norman Conquests in 2008 at The Old Vic, it was seen as a risky decision - what amused an audience back in the early 1970s was thought unlikely to hit home today. But the the production was successful with audiences and critics alike. Ayckbourn was reassessed, found to have a core of darkness beneath the comedy and was pronounced to be the 'Chekhov of the Suburbs'.

Matthew and guests examine Ayckbourn's craft, asking: 'What is his critical reputation?'.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jlc18)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00jlc1n)
The Great and Good Mr Handel

Handel in Italy

Series exploring various aspects of Handel's life and work.

Jonathan Keates focuses on Handel's early years in Italy when, as a budding young 21-year-old, he acquired sophistication and finesse from the enchanted land beyond the Alps.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00jlc1q)
Matana Roberts Recorded at the Vortex

Jazz on 3
13/04/09

Matana Roberts at the Vortex Jazz Club

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producers: Joby Waldman & Robert Abel

JIM HART, JASPER HOIBY AND ALEX BONNEY RECORDED LIVE DOWNSTAIRS AT THE VORTEX JAZZ CLUB ON 1 APRIL 2009

Line up:
Jim Hart – vibraphone
Alex Bonney – trumpet
Jasper Hoiby – double bass

This set is entirely improvised.

MATANA ROBERTS QUARTET RECORDED LIVE AT THE VORTEX JAZZ CLUB ON 1 APRIL 2009

Line up:
Matana Roberts – saxophone
Robert Mitchell – piano
Tom Mason – bass
Chris Vatalaro – drums

Set one list:
1. My Sister (Chad F Jones)

MATANA ROBERTS IN CONVERSATION WITH JEZ NELSON

Set two list:
1. Exchange (Matana Roberts)
2. Velvet Moon (Matana Roberts)
3. Isfahan (Billy Strayhorn/Duke Ellington)
4. OSKAT (Matana Roberts)

LINKS:
http://www.jimhart.co.uk/
http://www.jasperhoiby.com/
http://www.alexbonney.co.uk/
http://www.matanaroberts.com/



TUESDAY 14 APRIL 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00jmv9z)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

1.14am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 38 in D, K504 (Prague)
Oslo Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

1.44am
Addinsell, Richard (1904-1977): Warsaw Concerto for piano and orchestra
Patrik Jablonski (piano)
Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

1.54am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 104 in D, H I 104 (London)
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

2.19am
Grunfeld, Alfred (1852-1924): Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Dennis Hennig (piano)

2.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 36 in C, K425 (Linz)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

2.56am
Arlen, Harold (1905-1986): Somewhere over the Rainbow
I Cameristi Italiani

3.00am
Stoyanov, Veselin (1902-1969): Suite No 2 (Papessa Joanna)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Boris Hinchev (conductor)

3.44am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da camera in C, RV 87
Camerata Koln

3.52am
Piazzolla, Astor (1921-1992): Adios Nonino
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

3.59am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Three Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone to Watch Over Me
Annika Skoglund (soprano)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)
Staffan Sjoholm (double bass)

4.09am
Meder, Johann Valentin (1649-1719): Wie murren denn die Leut
La Cappella Ducale
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

4.20am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 16 in C, K128
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

4.33am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano, J219
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

4.39am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Suite (Dido and Aeneas)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

4.47am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Excelsior! - symphonic overture, Op 13
Oslo Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.00am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c 1748-1799): Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

5.08am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Divertimento in C, H IV 1 (London Trio No 1)
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Philip Setzer (violin)
Carter Brey (cello)

5.17am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Aljaz Begus (clarinet)
Svjatoslav Presnjakov (piano)

5.28am
Dauvergne, Antoine (1713-1797): Ballet music (Les troqueurs)
Capella Coloniensis
William Christie (harpsichord/conductor)

5.44am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Roberta Inverizi (soprano)
Annemieke Cantor (alto)
Gerhard Nennemann (tenor)
Furio Zanasi (bass)
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

5.57am
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Legende for violin and piano, Op 17
Slawomir Tomasik (violin)
Izabela Tomasik (piano)

6.06am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Ballet music (Otello - Act 3)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

6.12am
Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich (b.1932): Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion (after Bizet)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor)

6.53am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Letzter Fruhling - arr for orchestra
Camerata Bern.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00jw7m6)
Handel Week - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

7:04

HANDEL
As Steals the Morn (L’Allegro)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 29091 (D4) T18

7:11

Francisco Correa de ARRAUXO
Battalla de Morales
Hesperion XX
ALIA VOX AVSA 9864 B (D2) T18

7:17

SHOSTAKOVICH
Three Fantastic Dances Op.5
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493 T1 – 3

7:21

SIBELIUS
Spring Song
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI CZS5 69773-2 D2 T1

7:32

MOZART
Overture: Die Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 95523-2 T8

7:36

MONTEVERDI
Ave Maris Stella (Vespers of 1610)
Michael Chance (counter-tenor)
Nigel Robson (tenor)
Jakob Lindberg (chitarrone)
Monteverdi Choir
His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 429 565-2 D2 T2

7:46

BARTOK
6 Popular Romanian Dances
Yehudi Menhuin (violin), Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI 2 64131 2 D7 T8

7:52

GERSHWIN
Oh, Kay!
The New Princess Theatre Orchestra
John McGlinn (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47077-2 T7

8:03 – LIVE FROM THE HANDEL HOUSE MUSEUM

HANDEL
Courante from Suite No 1 in A major
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
LIVE

HANDEL
Xerxes - Ombra mai fu (with the opening recitative “Frondi tenere”)
Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
LIVE

HANDEL
Passacaglia from Suite No 7 in G minor
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
LIVE

HANDEL
Semele - Where’ere you walk
Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
LIVE

8:33

WALTON
'Spitfire' Prelude & Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir William Walton (conductor)
EMI CHS5 65003-2 D4 T13 & 14

8:41

SATIE arr.Milhaud
Cinema
Alexandre Tharaud & Eric Le Sage (piano duet)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 902018 (D2) T20

8:50

NORGARD
Pastoral (Babette's Feast)
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas (conductor)
FINLANDIA 3984 25986-2 T4

8:56

BIZET
Habanera (Carmen)
Silvia Tro Santafé (mezzo-soprano)
Orfeón Pamplonés, Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Julian Reynolds (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD 152 T7

9:04

BACH
Fugue in E Flat BWV 552 (St. Anne)
Christopher Herrick (organ of the Jesuitenkirche, Lucerne)
HYPERION DYAD CDD 22062 D1 T13

9:12

HANDEL
Piangete, si piangete (La Rezurrezione)
Carolyn Watkinson (mezzo-soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
OISEAU-LYRE 421 132-2 D1 T8

9:15

DEBUSSY
Petite Suite
Laurence Fromentin & Dominique Plancade (piano duet)
EMI CDZ5 72526-2 T4 – 7

9:30

R STRAUSS: POTPOURRI (DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54581-2 T6

9:35

BRAHMS
Wie bist du, meine Königin
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone), Justus Zeyen (piano)
DG 463 183-2 T9

9:39

HANDEL
Recorder Sonata in F Major HWV 369
Dan Laurin (recorder), Masaaki Suzuki (organ), Hidemi Suzuki (cello)
BIS CD-955 T5 – 8

9:47

STENHAMMAR
Reverenza (originally part of Serenade)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
VIRGIN VC5 45244-2 T5

9:55

GRAINGER
Handel in the Strand
Eastman-Rochester ‘Pops’ Orchestra
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
MERCURY 434 330-2 T7


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jmvb3)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mendelssohn: Overture, Nocturne and Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Eduard Van Beinum (conductor)
DECCA 473 114-2

10.23am
Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op 3, No 3
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 411 482-2

10.32am
Bach: Partita in C minor, BWV 826
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
VIRGIN VERITAS 7234 561292-2

10.47am
Handel: For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Beecham Choral Society
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
RCA 09026 61266-2

10.51am
Sweelinck: Fantasia chromatica
Christopher Herrick (organ)
HYPERION CDA 67421/2

11.00am
Sweelinck: Hexachord Fantasia
Robert Woolley (organ)
CHANDOS CHACONNE CHAN0701

11.10am
Sweelinck: Echo fantasia
Masaaki Suzuki (organ)
BIS 1614

11.20am
Beethoven: Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Eugen Jochum (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 966-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jmvb5)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores Handel's oratorios, focusing on the accidental conception of the English oratorio.

Esther (excerpt from Sc 2)
The Sixteen
The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Coro COR16019, CD 1, Tr 12

Esther (excerpts from Sc 2)
Ahasuerus ...... Tom Randle (tenor)
Esther ...... Lynda Russell (soprano)
Haman ...... Michael George (bass)
The Sixteen
The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers (conductor) Coro COR16019 CD 2, Trs 15-19

Deborah (1733) - excerpt from Act 3, Sc 2
Abinoam ...... Michael George (bass)
Barak ...... James Bowman (coutertenor)
Jael and An Israelite Woman ...... Susan Gritton (mezzo-soprano)
Deborah ...... Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (director)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66841/2, CD 2, Trs 21-29

Athalia (Act 1, Sc 3)
Athalia ...... Joan Sutherland (soprano)
Mathan ...... Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Abner ...... David Thomas (bass)
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (chorus master)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Decca 475 207-2, CD 1, Trs 7-12.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jmvb7)
Music@Menlo

Episode 1

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Part of a series of concerts from the sixth season of one of the leading new American chamber music festivals. Music@Menlo was founded by David Finckel - cellist of the Emerson String Quartet - and pianist Wu Han in the San Francisco Bay Area, and in its 2008 season it encompassed four centuries of musical history.

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Erin Keefe (solo violin)
Demarre McGill (Sooyun Kim, flutes)
Arnaud Sussmann (Adam Barnett-Hart, violins)
Hsin-Yun Huang (viola)
Laurence Lesser (cello)
DaXun Zhang (bass)
Kenneth Cooper (harpsichord)

Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Anthony McGill (clarinet)
Jorja Fleezanis, Ian Swensen (violin)
Paul Neubauer (viola)
David Finckel (cello)
Anna Polonsky (piano)

Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat, Op 40
William VerMeulen (french horn)
Jorja Fleezanis (violin)
Derek Han (piano).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jmvb9)
Exile

Episode 2

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Performances by BBC orchestras of music with the theme of displacement, featuring composers who left their native countries.

Stravinsky, who emigrated to America in 1940, settled in California, but found life there completely alien to him. Angry after Walt Disney used his Rite of Spring in Fantasia, he returned to his Russian roots with the Symphony in Three Movements, and its punchy rhythms and harmonies. He had written his most popular works before he left Russia, and while he toured the USA as composer/pianist, there are very few works from his time there.

Martinu and Britten were on the East coast, the former having escaped the pro-Nazi government in Czechoslovakia, and the latter an exile of conscience in a time of war. Walton was never forced into exile by anyone, but perhaps growing up in Oldham, an opportunity to move to an exclusive island in the Mediterranean was just too good a chance to pass up.

Sibelius: Karelia Suite
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen (conductor)

Martinu: Rhapsody Concerto
Steven Burnard (viola)
BBC Philharmonic
Tomas Netopil (conductor)

2.35pm
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Britten: Diversions for piano left hand and orchestra, Op 21
Steven Osborne (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Illan Volkov (conductor)

3.15pm
Walton: Cello Concerto
Peter Wispelwey (cello)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Illan Volkov (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Three Symphonic Dances, Op 45
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Takuo Yuasa (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00jmvbc)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Recorder player Erik Bosgraaf talks about his concert of Handel at the Temple Church, London, on the 250th anniversary of the composer's death. He also discusses his passion for the works of fellow Dutch composers and commisioning new works.

Ahead of a concert at the Wigmore Hall, London, soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra - including three members of the Garlitsky family - perform works by Dvorak and Brahms in the studio.

And director Katie Mitchell talks about her new multimedia work inspired by Purcell's Dido and Aeneas, which combines live music, theatre and film.

17:03
HANDEL
Zadok the Priest, HWV.258
Choir of Westminster Abbey
The English Concert
Simon Preston (director)
ARCHIV 410 030-2
Track 1
5’15

17:09
LIVE
JACOB VAN EYCK
Variations on Comagain
Erik Bosgraaf (recorder)
4’33

17:18
LIVE
TOMI RÄISÄNEN
Kynnelketju (excerpt)
Erik Bosgraaf (recorder)
2’34

17:24
LIVE
HANDEL
Sonata in F major, HWV.358
Erik Bosgraaf (recorder)
Francesco Corti (harpsichord)
BRILLIANT 93792
Tracks 28-30
4’06

17:29
BEETHOVEN
Fidelio (Overture) Op.72
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 13140-2
Track 4
7’26

17:37
HAYDN
Piano Sonata in C-sharp minor, Hob.16 No.36
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI556756-2
Tracks 10-12
11:58

17:50
WAGNER
Lohengrin (When all my hopes departed)
Christine Brewer (soprano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3159
Track 9
7’42

18:03
LIVE
DVORAK
Miniature, Op.75a No.1
Boris Garlitsky & Danel Garlitsky (violins)
Alexander Zemtsov (viola)
3’30

18:13
LIVE
BRAHMS
Sonata in E flat for violin and piano (Op 120, No.2) (First movement)
Boris Garlitsky (violin)
Elena Garlitsky (piano)
7’35

18:26
LIVE
DVORAK
Miniature, Op.75a No.3
Boris Garlitsky & Danel Garlitsky (violins)
Alexander Zemtsov (viola)
2’43

18:30
MOZART
Rondo in D major, K.Ahn.184
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas (conductor)
BIS SACD 1539
Track 8
5’45

18:37
PURCELL
Dido and Aeneas (Overture)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
CHANDOS CHAN 0757
Track 1
2’04

18:43
PURCELL
Dido and Aeneas (When I am laid in earth) (extract) & (With drooping wings ye cupids come)
Choir & Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
CHANDOS CHAN 0757
Tracks 30-31
6’30

18:50
CHOPIN
Bacarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67706
Track 8
8’39


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jmvbf)
Handel's Messiah

Handel Week - Messiah Part 1

Presented by Catherine Bott.

A special concert from Westminster Abbey to mark the 250th anniversary of Handel's death. St James Baroque join the Choir of Westminster Abbey, conducted by James O'Donnell, with a quartet of soloists, for a performance of his most celebrated oratorio, Messiah. Westminster Abbey is the place where Handel is buried, and during his lifetime it was the focal point for much of his religious music.

Handel: Messiah - Part 1

Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)
The Choir of Westminster Abbey
St James' Baroque
James O'Donnell (conductor).


TUE 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00jmvbh)
Handel Week - The Mouth of the Lord

Richard Coles, Simon Heighes and Ruth Smith discuss the real meaning of the text Handel set in the Messiah as well as the way succeeding generations have viewed the piece.


TUE 20:40 Performance on 3 (b00jmvbk)
Handel's Messiah

Handel Week - Messiah Parts 2 and 3

The conclusion of a special concert from Westminster Abbey to mark the 250th anniversary of Handel's death. St James Baroque join the Choir of Westminster Abbey and soloists for a performance of his most celebrated oratorio, the Messiah.

Handel: Messiah

Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)
The Choir of Westminster Abbey
St James' Baroque
James O'Donnell (conductor).


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jmvb5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00jmvbm)
The Great and Good Mr Handel

Handel and Relationships

Ellen T Harris explores some of Handel's relationships - social and professional.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00jmvbp)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp presents a varied and often unusual musical selection. Including Atom TM's 'romantic' take on white noise, the drums and vocals of Wildbirds and Peacedrums, traditional folk songs performed by Shirley Collins, and Japanese eight-bit music from YMCK.

Track List:

23:15
Drôle de Sire: Notre Bicoque
Album: Onomatopées
Sélénote 9157

(Segue)

23:18
Dzouga!: Bourrées de Martial Ceppe
Album: Fatcha Peta Lou Peis
AEPEM 07 02

23:22
Paavoharju: Italialaisella Laivalla
Album: Laulu Laakson Kukista
Ronal Records FR 55

(Segue)

23:25
Shirley and Dolly Collins: One Night As I Lay On My Bed
Album: Within Sound - Volume 3
Fledgling Records FLED 3035

23:30
Imane Homsy (kanun): Improvisation in the Suzdâl Mode
Album: Imane Homsy: Seigneur Kanoun
Institut du Monde Arabe 321 085

23:41
Smog: Palimpsest
Album: Ain’t Too Much Love
Domino WIGCD 158

(Segue)

23:43
Atom TM: Weißes Rauschen (Zweiter Teil)
Album: Liedgut
Raster-noton r-n99

(Segue)

23:49
Rodion Shchedrin: The Sealed Angel – Movement I
Performed by The Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge; Choir of King’s College London; Clare Wills (oboe)
Album: Rodion Shchedrin - The Sealed Angel
Delphian DCD 34067

(Segue)

23:53
Miao People In China’s Guizhou Province: Fangzhao Love Song
Album: Miao
Bandu Music

00:00
YMCK: Welcome To The 8 Bit World
Album: Family Genesis
AVCD 23459

00:06
David Lang: Face So Pale
Performed By Piano Circus
Album: Volans, Lang, Reich, Moran
Argo 440 294 2

(Segue)

00:15
Glenn Kotche (vibes): Fantasy On A Shona Theme
Taken from the album Mobile
Nonesuch 7559 79927 2

00:20
Wildbirds and Peacedrums: Great Lines
Album: The Snake
Leaf Label BAY 65CDP

(Segue)

00:25
Mugenkyo Taiko Dummers: Tojimbo
Album: Mugenkyo
Taiko CD 01

(Segue)

00:31
Ay-Kherel : Chylgychynyn Yry
Album: The Music of Tuva
Arc EUCD 1860

00:34
Ben Davis: Junk
Performed By Basquiat Strings; Seb Roachford (percussion)
Album: Basquiat Strings
F-ire CD 18

00:42
Trad: Brureslåt etter Knut L. Sandal
Gro Marie Svidal (hardanger fiddle)
Album: Hardingfele
Etnisk Musikklubb EM30

00:45
English Acoustic Collective: Swap Your Love
Album: Ghosts
Ruf Records RUFCD 09

(Segue)

00:49
Kerr Fagan Harbron: Spanish Fandangle/Sally Sloane’s Varsovienna/Ti Tree Waltz
Album: Station House
Fellside FECD 211

00:54
Shoreline: Like Me
Album: Time Well Spent
Willkommen 001

(Segue)

00:57
Ethan Rose: Fortunate
Album: Oaks
Baskaru KARU 14



WEDNESDAY 15 APRIL 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00jmvfs)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Daniel, Arnaut (c.1150-c.1200): Deux Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim; Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
1.10am
Born, Bertran de (c.1140-c.1210): Rassa, tan creis e monta e poia
1.24am
Peire D'Alvernhe (fl.1149-1170): Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
1.35am
Giraut de Bornelh (c.1140-c.1200): No posc sofrir c'a la dolor
1.49am
Giraut de Bornelh: Si.us quer conselh, bel ami
Folquet de Marseille (c.1155-1231): Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens
Aimeric de Peguilhan (c.1175-c.1230): En amor trob alques en que'm refraing
Sequentia Koln:
Barbara Thornton (voice/hurdy-gurdy)
Benjamin Bagby (voice/harp)
Patricia Neely (vihuela)
Rainer Ullreich (vihuela)

2.09am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Overture (Mireille)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver von Dohnanyi (conductor)

2.17am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): The Globe-trotter suite, Op 358 - vers for orchestra
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

2.35am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Vineta Sareika (violin)
Ventis Zilberts (piano)

2.46am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque) - arr Trayanov for harp, flute, piano and viola
Eolina Quartet

2.51am
Debussy: Premiere rapsodie arr for clarinet and orchestra
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.00am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Symphony in D minor, M48
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.40am
Aulin, Valborg (1860-1928): String Quartet in F
Tale String Quartet

4.06am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Arabeske in C for piano, Op 18
Angela Cheng (piano)

4.13am
Attrib Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Adagio/Allegro in E flat for wind octet, K Anh C XVII 07
The Festival Winds

4.23am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Cantata: Heilig, Wq 217
The Netherlands Chamber Choir
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

4.30am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Solo (Sonata) in G for cello and continuo, Op 5, No 1
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
Ageet Zweistra (cello continuo)

4.39am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Timor Domini
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.42am
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): O Sacrum convivium; Tantum ergo
The Flemish Radio Choir
Joris Verdin (organ)
Jan Busschaert (double bass)
Vic Nees (conductor)

4.47am
De Vocht, Lodewijk (1887-1977): In Exile - symphonic poem
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.00am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925): Je te veux - arr Makoto Goto for two pianos
Pianoduo Kolacny

5.05am
Boufil, Jacques (1783-1868): Grand duo, Op 2, No 1
Alojz Zupan, Andrej Zupan (clarinets)

5.20am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Adagio for viola and piano
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

5.30am
O'Carolan, Turlough (1670-1738): Carolan's draught
Salzedo, Carlos (1885-1961): Tango (Two Dances for two harps)
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

5.34am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) - arr for two pianos
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

5.49am
Anon (18th century?): Ktozo tej dobie - for two sopranos, bass, strings and continuo
Concerto Polacco

5.53am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for two trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Toni Grcar, Stanko Arnold (trumpets)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

6.00am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Duet: O mio core (Medea and Giasone) - Giasone - Act 1 Scene 11
Giasone ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Medea ...... Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano)
Instrumental Ensemble of Concerto Vocale
Rene Jacobs (conductor)

6.02am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila and Ezio) - Prologue to Attila
Attila ...... Nicola Ghiuselev (bass)
Ezio ...... Vladimir Stoyanov (baritone)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Boris Hinchev (conductor)

6.09am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Three Madrigals for violin and viola
Andrej Kursakov (violin)
Mikhail Tolpygo (viola)

6.25am
Biber, Karl Heinrich (1681-1749): Sonata a 3 ex E terz minore for two violins and basso continuo
Salzburger Hofmusik

6.27am
Sterkel, Franz Xaver (1750-1817): Duet No 3 for two violas
Milan Telecky, Zuzana Jarabakova (violas)

6.35am
Lotti, Antonio (1666-1740): Sonata in F for two oboes, bassoon and continuo (Echo Sonata)
Zefiro

6.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Duet: Bei Mannern (Die Zauberflote)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.49am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in G minor for two violins and continuo, HWV 390a
Musica Alta Ripa.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00jw844)
Handel Week - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

RESPIGHI
Trittico Botticelliano - Primavera
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 2 37676 2 CD.2 Tr.6

07:09

MOZART
Rondo for piano (K.511) in A minor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 432 989-2 CD.1 Tr.5

07:20

HANDEL
Trio sonata (Op.2`2) in G minor
London Handel Players
SOMM CELESTE SOMMCD 084 Tr.5-8

07:32

BRAHMS
Serenade no.1 (Op.11) - Scherzo; Rondo
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
TELARC CD-80522 Tr.5-6

07:41

BACH
Recit and duet: Nun verschwinden alle Plagen…
Cantata BWV.32 [Liebster Jesu, Mein Verlangen, concerto in dialogo]
Rachel Nicholls, soprano, and Peter Kooij, bass
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki, director
BIS-SACD-1711 Tr.10-11

07:50

TCHAIKOVSKY
Dumka, Op.59
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI CDC 7 54548 2 Tr.18

08:04

COATES
Holborn (March, 1950)
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Wilson, conductor
Dutton Digital CDLX 7198 Tr.5

08:08

HANDEL
As with rosy steps the dawn (Irene’s aria from Theodora)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket, director
AVIE AV0030 Tr.2

08:17

HAYDN
Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.10) in C major
Harald Hoeren, organ
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmuth Muller-Bruhl
NAXOS 8.506019 CD.5, Tr.13-15

08:32

GRIEG
4 Symphonic dances (Op.64) No.2 - Allegretto grazioso
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN9113 Tr.2

08:38

MONTEVERDI
Missa Solemnis, Gloria
La Venexiana
Claudio Cavina, director
GLOSSA GCD 920914 CD.3 Tr.3

08:50

RACHMANINOV
Prelude Op.23 No.2
Stephen Osborne, piano
HYPERION CDA67700 Tr.3

08:55

WALTON
Henry V Suite
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton
LONDON 448 134-2 Tr.11-15

09:13

HANDEL
Ariodante - Scherza Infida
Anne Sofie von Otter
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski
ARCHIV 457 271-2 CD.2 Tr.7

09:26

BACH transc. Rummel
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten BWV.78
Jonathan Plowright, piano
HYPERION CDA 67481/2 CD.1 Tr.8

09:32

MARTINU
Overture for Orchestra
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
SUPRAPHON CO-72509 Tr.7

09:40

RAVEL
Ma mere l'oye - suite
Samson Francois & Pierre Barbizet, pianos
EMI CZS 767217 2 CD.1 Tr.9-13

09:53

WEELKES
What have the Gods
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley, director
ASV CD GAU 195 Tr.1


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jmvfx)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 30 in C
Concentus Musicus, Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
Teldec 9031 76460-2

10.16am
Debussy: Iberia (Images)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 697-2

10.37am
Handel: Organ Concerto in D minor, Op 7, No 4
Marie-Claire Alain (organ)
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)
ERATO 2292-45930-2

10.54am
Telemann: Sonata in F minor
Frans Bruggen (recorder)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
Anner Bylsma (cello)
TELDEC 4509-93688-2

11.06am
Handel: Va'tacito e nascosto (Julius Caesar)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Munich Bach Orchestra
Karl Richter (conductor)
DG 469 097-2

11.12am
Shostakovich: Symphony No 12 in D minor, Op 112 (The Year 1917)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
DECCA 425 067-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jmvfz)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores Handel's oratorios, focusing on Saul, Belshazzar and Messiah, written after a five-year break from composition.

Alexander's Feast (excerpt from Part 2)
The princes applaud (accompagnato - tenor)
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
Teldec 8.35671, CD 2, Tr 4

Saul (Act 3, Sc 5)
High Priest ...... Michael Slattery (tenor)
Merab ...... Emma Bell (soprano)
David ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Michal ...... Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
Abner ...... Finnur Bjarnason (tenor)
RIAS-Kammerchor
Concerto Koln
Rene Jacobs (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901877.78, CD 2, Trs 18-23

Messiah (1741) - excerpt from Part 2
David Thomas (bass)
John Elwes (tenor)
The Shoin Women's University Chapel
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS CD 891/892, CD 2, Trs 17-21

Belshazzar (excerpts)
Daniel ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Choir of The English Concert
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
Archiv 477 037-2, CD 1, Trs 17-19.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jmvg1)
Music@Menlo

Episode 2

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Part of a series of concerts from the sixth season one of the leading new American chamber music festivals. Music@Menlo was founded by David Finckel - cellist of the Emerson String Quartet - and pianist Wu Han in the San Francisco Bay Area, and in its 2008 season it encompassed four centuries of musical history.

Wolf: Italian Serenade
Escher String Quartet

Debussy: Violin Sonata
Ian Swensen (violin)
Anna Polonsky (piano)

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44
Erin Keefe, Arnaud Sussmann (violins)
Paul Neubauer (viola)
Andres Diaz (cello)
Wu Han (piano).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jmvg3)
Exile

Episode 3

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Performances by BBC orchestras of music with the theme of displacement, featuring composers who left their native countries.

With music by Britten, who, unlike Rachmaninov and Martinu, left his home by choice, having objected to Britain's participation in the Second World War, and Milhaud, who was forced to flee Europe as the Nazis overran the continent. He never forgot his roots in rural southern France - as his suite for wind quintet La cheminee du roi Rene shows. But after the war he continued to live and teach in the USA for many years, enjoying travelling backwards between the two countries and cultures.

Smetana: Vltava (Ma Vlast)
BBC Philharmonic
Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

2.40pm
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Lukas Vondracek (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Martinu: Fantaisies symphoniques (Symphony No 6)
BBC Philharmonic
Gunther Herbig (conductor)

3.30pm
Milhaud: La cheminee du roi Rene, Op 205
Galliard Ensemble.


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00jmvg5)
Cambridge University 800th Anniversary

From Ely Cathedral as part of 800th anniversary celebrations of Cambridge University. The music is sung by the choirs of Downing, Jesus, Queens', Magdalene, Selwyn, Sidney Sussex and St Catharine's Colleges.

Introit: O praise the Lord with one consent (Handel)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 136, 150 (Lloyd, Stanford)
First Lesson: Exodus 12 vv37-51
Canticles: Stanford in A
Second Lesson: I Corinthians 15 vv20-28
Anthem: Let thy hand be strengthened (Handel)
Hymn: Rejoice, the Lord is King (Gopsal)
Organ Voluntary: Concerto in B flat, Op 4 No 2 (1st mvt) (Handel arr Best)

Organist: Robert Quinney
Director of music: David Hill.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00jmvg7)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Chorusmaster and conductor Simon Halsey talks to Sean about his upcoming performance of Mendelssohn's Elijah with the Northern Sinfonia.

And conductor Paul Daniel also talks about his upcoming concerts with the National Youth Orchestra, as well becoming principal conductor and artistic advisor of the West Australian Symphony Orchestra in Perth.

17:03
STRAUSS
Perpetuum mobile, op.257
Hallé Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
DUTTON LABORATORIES CDSJB 1024,
T.4
3’07

17:06
MARAIS
Pieces in D major
From the Deuxieme & Troisieme Livres
Jérôme Hantaï (bass viol)
Alix Verzier (bass viol)
Pierre Hantaï (harpsichord)
VIRGIN VERITAS 6 93213 2,
CD.2 / T.26-30
8’11

17:16
MENDELSSOHN
Elijah (closing chorus)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Roderick Elms (organ)
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN87745,
CD2/T.22
3’33

17:25
BALFOUR GARDINER
Evening Hymn (Te lucis ante terminum)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
Thomas Trotter (organ)
Simon Halsey (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE 3614992,
T.3
5’58

17:37
STRAVINSKY
Symphony of Psalms (Exaudi orationem meam)
Rundfunkchor Berlin (chorus master: Simon Halsey)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 07630 0, T.4
3’22

17:41
MOZART
Serenata notturna, K.239
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 4177412,
T.5-7
12’34

17:56
KORNGOLD
Vier Abschiedslieder, op14
(Mond, so gehst duwieder auf)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD 160
T.4
3’55

18:04
MENDELSSOHN
Hebrides Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen (conductor)
LINN RECORDS CKD 205,
T.1
9’49

18:15
PUCCINI
Tosca, Act II (Vissi d’arte)
Montserrat Caballé (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 64856 2,
CD4/T.1
3’34

18:24
REC. COPLAND
Extract from Symphony no.3, 4th mvt
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
FROM BBC PROMS, 2008.
REC. 23/08/08.
4’00

18:34
BAINTON
Pavane, Idyll and Bacchanal
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10460,
T.4-6
9’08

18:45
BACH
Duetto “O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort”
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Anders J Dahlin (tenor)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7467,
T.11
3’57

18:50
LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor
Lang Lang (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4775976, Bonus CD
8’58


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jmvg9)
Handel Week - Alexander's Feast

Presented by Catherine Bott.

As part of a special week of Handel concerts marking the 250th anniversary of the composer's death, the Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus directed by Richard Egarr perform Alexander's Feast.

Written as a St Cecilia's Day ode to a text by Dryden, it has the alternate title The Power of Music, and follows the long-standing tradition of Purcell, Blow and others in writing choral works celebrating the patron saint of music. It was Handel's first step away from Italian opera, of which London audiences were beginning to grow tired. Here was a new style of dramatic work in English, and it became very popular in his own time.

Handel: Alexander's Feast

Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Timothy Robinson (tenor)
Christopher Purves (bass-baritone)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
Richard Egarr (director)

Plus a visit to the Gerald Coke Handel Collection with Sarah Walker and excerpts from the Keyboard Suites, specially recorded by harpsichordist Laurence Cummings.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00jmvgc)
Handel Week - Handel's Borrowing

Presented by Rana Mitter.

For Radio 3's Handel week, the programme revisits the great debates of the 18th century about artistic originality, asking if the 21st-century arts, riven by arguments about intellectual property in an age of new technology, could learn something from Handel and his artistic peers.

Handel's compositions were littered with borrowings and copying from not only his own work, but other musicians as well. Even by the standards of his day he was liberal with the sources of his inspiration. But for much of 18th century society this didn't matter - there were no obsessions with artistic originality, unlike now. And this very different attitude to originality could be found across the cultural world of the day.

Historian Margaret MacMillan - winner of the Samuel Johnson prize for her book Peacemakers - talks to Rana about her book The Uses and Abuses of History, which explores the way history has been hijacked by individuals and governments, and exaggerated, distorted or suppressed.

MacMillan argues that post-war Germany's attempts to deal with Nazism was exemplary, unlike Turkey's treatment of its Armenian past, and asks whether governments should apologise for the sins of the past? MacMillan urges us to treat the past with care and respect.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jmvfz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00jmvgf)
The Great and Good Mr Handel

Handel's Working Practices

Donald Burrows asks what the composer's manuscripts say about his work.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00jmvgh)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp presents a musical road-trip. Including music from the Hawaii Calls Show with Webley Edwards, an album by East London avant-garde jazz musicians Led Bib, and Susanne Heinrich playing Carl Friedrich Abel's music for solo viola da gamba.

Track List:

23:15
Yupanqui: Tierra Querida
Suni Paz
Album: Bandera Mía
Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD 40

23:19
Trad: The Opening Flower – Beach of Waikiki (sound ambience)
Gordon Mark (ukulele)
Album: Hawai’I - Under the Rainbow
Winter & Winter 910 115 2

(Segue)

23:22
Trad: Beach at Waikiki - Beyond the Reef
Album: Webley Edwards Presents the Hawaii Calls Show
Capitol STAO 1699

23:29
Chris Williams (sax); Mark Holub (drums); Liran Donin (bass); Toby McLaren (keyboards): 2:4:1 (Still Equals None)
Album: Led Bib - Sensible Shoes
Cuneifom Records Rune 283

(Segue)

23:35
Scott Walker: Bouncer See Bouncer
Taken from the album Tilt
Drag City DC134CD

23:44
Bassano: Fantasia No. 1
Performed By Fretwork
Album: Birds On Fire
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907478

(Segue)

23:47
Suzie LeBlanc (voice): Quand j’ai parti du Canada
With David Greenberg (violin); Betsy MacMillan (viola da Gamba); Sylvain Bergeron (guitar); David McGuinness (harmonium)
Album: Tout Passe - Chats d’Acadie
ATMA ACD2 2522

(Segue)

23:51
Genticorum: Le Brandy Culotté
Album: La Bibournoise
Roues et Archets RA012

23:58
Brass Monkey: The Trees They Do Grow
Album: Head of Steam
Topic TSCD 575

(Segue)

00:03
Zulu 930: Bandidos
Album: Huellas
Kasba Music KM 00208

00:08
Atom TM: Wellen und Felder IV – Aberleitung - Funksignal
Album: Liedgut
Raster-noton r-n 99

(Segue)

00:13
Dzouga!: Bourrées de Fenou
Album: Fatcha Peta Lou Peis
AEPEM 07 02

(Segue)

00:16
Westberg: Sol I pannan
Alla Fagra
Album: Våta Pussar
Nordic Tradition NT CD14

00:20
Alyth McCormack: Mo ghaol òigfhear a chuil duinn
Album: People Like Me
Navigator 33

00:25
Tama Sachiko: Anata to Yobitai
VICTOR SV-43

(Segue)

00:28
CJC: Brittle
Album: Form
Forwind FWD 00

(Segue)

00:33
John Adams: China Gates
Performed By Nicolas Hodges
Album: Road Movies
Nonesuch 7559 79699 2

(Segue)

00:37
Master Musicians of Tanzania: Nhongolo
Album: Mateso
Triple Earth Records Terracd 104

00:47
Lhasa De Sela: What Kind of Heart
Album: Lhasa
Warner Classics

(Segue)

00:52
Carl Friedrich Abel: Allegretto WKO211
Performed by Susanne Heinrich (viola da gamba)
Album: Carl Friedrich Abel - Music for Solo Viola da Gamba
Hyperion CDA 67628



THURSDAY 16 APRIL 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00jmx8q)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano trio in E flat, Op 70, No 2
1.31am
Ligeti, Gyorgy (1923-2006): Ten Pieces for wind quintet
1.45am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Nonet in F for wind quintet, string trio and double bass, Op 31
Australia Ensemble

2.21am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.00am
Pez, Johann Christoph (1664-1716): Overture in D minor
Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie:
Renate Hildebrand, Nils Ferber, Annkathrin Bruggemann (oboes)
George Corall (oboe/taille)

3.11am
Gaffurius, Franchinus (1451-1524): Virgo constans decolatur
Mouton, Jean (c.1459-1522): James James James - cantus (l'Odhecaton - Venice 1501)
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Gilles Plante (director)

3.15am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Praeludium and Fughetta in G, BWV902
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

3.25am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto No 1 in F for strings
Concerto Koln

3.39am
Moeran, Ernest John (1894-1950): Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.08am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Children's Corner
Roger Woodward (piano)

4.26am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Marionettes Suite, Op 1 - arr Jussi Jalas
Jorma Rahkonen (violin)
Karoly Garam (cello)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

4.44am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 4 in D, H I 4
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

4.55am
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928): March of the Blue Boys for piccolo and piano
Dirk de Caluwe (piccolo)
Josef Hala (piano)

4.57am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.00am
Martucci, Giuseppe (1856-1909): Noveletta, Op 82 No 2
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.07am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Deux pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Nina Gade (piano)

5.21am
Albert, Heinrich (1604-1651): Wer wengen seiner Sünde
Der Tag beginnet zu vergehen
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Cantus Colln
Musica Alta Ripa
Konrad Junghanel (lute/conductor)

5.28am
Heiller, Anton (1923-1979): Valet will ich dir geben
Eijken, Johannes Albert van (1823-1868): Moderato in C minor (Sonate uber den Choral - Befiehl Du deine Wege, Op 13)
Wout van Andel (organ)

5.37am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (The Hebrides, Op 26)
Oslo Philharmonic
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

5.48am
Ruppe, Christian Friedrich (1753-1826): Duetto in F
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)

5.58am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Peter Hannan (recorder)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)
Christel Thielmann (viola da gamba)

6.03am
Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno (1876-1948): Two orchestral intermezzi (Il Gioielli della Madonna, Op 4)
KBS Symphony Orchestra
Othmar Maga (conductor)

6.13am
Lange-Muller, Peter Erasmus (1850-1926): Tre Madonnasange, Op 65
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

6.20am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Concerto in G for piano and orchestra
Pascal Roge (piano)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

6.42am
Duparc, Henri (1848-1933) (text: Francois Coppee 1842-1908): Four songs: La vague et la cloche; Le manoir de Rosamonde; L'invitation au voyage; La vie anterieure
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Stephen Ralls (piano).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00jw8gd)
Handel Week - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

KERN
Overture to the cat and the fiddle
National Philharmonic Orchestra
John McGlinn
EMI49630 T1

7.07

CHOPIN
Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1
Maria Joao Pres, piano
DG447096 CD1 T1

7.13

MOZART
Flute Quartet In G K285a
Carol Wincenc, flute
Emerson String Quartet
DG431770 T4-5

7.24

PURCELL
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
VIRGIN95144 T1

7.31

BEETHOVEN
Egmont Overture
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell
SONY46532 T10

7.40

HANDEL
V’adoro pupille from Giulio Cesare
Renee Fleming, Cleopatra
OAE
Harry Bickett
DECCA478146 CD1 T7

7.46

DEBUSSY
Fetes from Nocturnes
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim
DG 435069-2 T2

7.53

Leroy ANDERSON
Fiddle Faddle
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
NAXOS8559313 T10

8.03

CHOPIN
Waltz in Db op 64/1
Stephen Kovacevich. piano
EMI467342 T12

8.04

RAMEAU
Overture to Pygmalion
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
L’OISEAU LYRE455293 T13

8.08

GIBBONS
The Silver Swan
Deller Consort
Alfred Deller
ARCHIV453166 T11

8.11

SCHUBERT
Rosamunde Overture
COE
Claudio Abbado
DG423656 T5

8.21

HANDEL
Dixit Dominus – 1st movement
Westminster Abbey Choir
Simon Preston
DECCA4781207 CD17 T1

8.31

SUPPE
Overture to Light Cavalry
Halle Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli
EMI64196 T4

8.38

MAHLER
Adagietto from 5th symphony
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra Of Venezuala
Gustavo Dudamel
DG4776545 T4

8.51

MOZART
Sonata In G, K27
Rachel Podger, violin
Gary Cooper,fortepiano
CHANNEL26208 T7-8

9.00

STRAVINSKY
4 Etudes
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit
DECCA417619 T8-11

9.10

HANDEL
Dopo Notte from Ariodante
Sarah Connolly, mezzo
Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers
CORO16025 T8

9.25

GERSHWIN
I Got Rhythm
Stephan Grapelli and Yehudi Menhuin, violins
Max Harris Ensemble
EMI64131 CD50 T10

9.33

JS BACH
Contrapunctus 6 from The Art Of Fugue
Herbert Tachezi, organ
TELDEC69853 T6

9.37

BIZET
2nd Orchestral Suite from L’Arlesienne
Les Musiciens Du Louvre
Marc Minkowski
NAIVE5130 T17-20

9.43

SCHUBERT
An den Mond
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Gerald Moore, piano
DG437215 CD3 T19

9.46

VERDI
Overture to Force Of Destiny
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Igor Markevitch
PHILIPS426078 T1

9.54

J S BACH
Wachet auf BWV 645
Palladium Ensemble
LINNCKD322 T5


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jmx8v)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Handel: Harp Concerto in B flat, Op 4 No 6
Lily Laskine (harp)
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Louis Auriacombe (conductor)
EMI CDM 565335-2

10.15am
Hindemith: Kammermusik No 1, Op 24
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 473 722-2

10.31am
Brahms: Wie bist du, meine Konigin, Op 32 No 9; Unbewegte Laue Luft, Op 57 No 8; In Waldeinsamkeit, Op 85 No 6; Regenlied, Op 59 No 3
Robert Holl (baritone)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)
CHALLENGE CC 72011

10.47am
Bach: Cello Suite No 4 in E flat, BWV1010
Anner Bylsma (cello)
SONY S2K 48047

11.10am
Varese: Integrales
ASKO Ensemble
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 460 209-2

11.36am
Mico: Pavan No 1 in C minor
Jenkins: Pavan in F minor
Purcell: Fantasia 7 in C minor, Z738
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 16998

11.36am
Stravinsky: Octet
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 9488

11.52am
Handel arr Parker: Every valley (The Young Messiah)
Hywel Bennett (speaker)
New London Chorale
Vicki Brown (solo vocal)
RCA PD70222.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jmx8x)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores Handel's oratorios, focusing on warlike works for troubled times.

Come, ever-smiling liberty (Judas Maccabaeus, 1746)
Israeliltish Woman ...... Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Israelitish Man ...... Catherine Denley (contralto)
Hyperion CDA66641/2, CD 1 Tr 18

Father of Heav'n; Wise man, flatt'ring, may deceive us (Judas Maccabeus)
Priest ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Israeliltish Woman ...... Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Hyperion CDA66641/2, CD 2 Trs 23, 13

Sinfonia; Tis true, instinctive nature seldom points; Here amid the shady woods; Ah! was it not my Cleopatra's voice? Pow'rful guardians of all nature; Treach'ry, O king, unheard of treachery; Fury, with red sparkling eyes (Alexander Balus, Act 3)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67241/2, CD 2 Trs 13-19

Now Give the Army Breath; Heroes When with Glory Burning; Indulgent Heav'n Hath Heard My Virgin Pray'r; As Cheers the Sun the Tender Flow'r; Sure I'm Deceiv'd, With Sorrow I Behold! Nations, Who in Future Story; Brethren and Friends, What Joy This Scene Imparts; Flourish of Warlike Instruments; Thus Far Our Cause Is Favour'd By the Lord; Flourish of Warlike Instruments; O Thou Bright Orb, Great Ruler of the Day (Joshua)
Joshua ...... James Gilcrhist (tenor)
Caleb ...... Konstantin Wolff (bass)
Achsah ...... Myung-Hee Hynun (soprano)
Othniel ...... Alex Potter (countertenor)
Kolner Kammerchor
Collegium Cartusianum
Peter Neumann (conductor)
MDG 332 1532-2, CD 2 Trs 14-24.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jmx8z)
Music@Menlo

Episode 3

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Part of a series of concerts from the sixth season one of the leading new American chamber music festivals. Music@Menlo was founded by David Finckel - cellist of the Emerson String Quartet - and pianist Wu Han in the San Francisco Bay Area, and in its 2008 season it encompasses four centuries of musical history.

Bach/Brahms: Chaconne for left hand piano
Gary Graffman (piano)

Britten: Phantasy, Op 2
William Bennett (oboe)
Ian Swensen (violin)
Paul Neubauer (viola)
Andres Diaz (cello)

Haydn: String Quartet in B flat, Op 76 No 4 (Sunrise)
Escher String Quartet.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jmx91)
Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Jonathan Swain presents the first two acts of the composer's most popular - and arguably best - opera, Giulio Cesare in Egitto. It features possibly one of the most seductive heroines in all opera: Cleopatra, a role famous for two great arias, Se pieta and Piangero.

Handel: Giulio Cesare in egitto (Acts 1 and 2)

Giulio Cesare ...... Marijana Mijanovic (mezzo-soprano)
Cleopatra ...... Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Cornelia, widow of Caesar's enemy Pompey ...... Charlotte Hellekant (mezzo-soprano)
Sesto, her son ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Tolomeo, Cleopatra's brother ...... Bejun Mehta (countertenor)
Achilla, Tolomeao's sidekick ...... Alan Ewing (bass)
Nireno, Cleopatra's sidekick ...... Pascal Bertin (countertenor)
Curio, Caesar's sidekick ...... Jean-Michel Ankaoua (bass)
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00jxjx9)
Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Acts 1 and 2

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Jonathan Swain presents the first two acts of the composer's most popular - and arguably best - opera, Giulio Cesare in Egitto. It features possibly one of the most seductive heroines in all opera: Cleopatra, a role famous for two great arias, Se pieta and Piangero.

Handel: Giulio Cesare in egitto (Acts 1 and 2)

Giulio Cesare ...... Marijana Mijanovic (mezzo-soprano)
Cleopatra ...... Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Cornelia, widow of Caesar's enemy Pompey ...... Charlotte Hellekant (mezzo-soprano)
Sesto, her son ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Tolomeo, Cleopatra's brother ...... Bejun Mehta (countertenor)
Achilla, Tolomeao's sidekick ...... Alan Ewing (bass)
Nireno, Cleopatra's sidekick ...... Pascal Bertin (countertenor)
Curio, Caesar's sidekick ...... Jean-Michel Ankaoua (bass)
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00jmx93)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Chinese virtuoso pianist Lang Lang joins Sean for a performance and to talk about his residency with the London Symphony Orchestra, which includes two concertos, a masterclass, education work and a solo recital.

And the Smith String Quartet play in the studio and talk about their appearance at the first Greenwich International String Quartet Festival, a programme that includes works from the modern period including Steve Reich's Different Trains and George Crumb's Black Angels.

17:03
MOZART
Cosi fan Tutte (Overture)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
APEX 2564 61498-2
Track 1
4:11

17:07
PHILIP GLASS
String Quartet No.3: Mishima (‘1957: Award Montage’)
The Smith Quartet
SIGNUM SIGCD117
CD1 Track 1
4:06

17:13
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Prelude – Book 1 no. 10 La Cathedral engloutie
Lang Lang (piano)
5:03

17:27
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Prelude – Book 2 no.5 Bruyeres
Lang Lang (piano)
3’28

17:36
CHOPIN
Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (Allegro vivace)
Lang Lang (piano)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
DG 477 7449
Track 3
8:48

17:46
HANDEL
Concerto grosso ‘Alexander’s Feast’
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 415 291-2
Tracks 1-4
12:46

18:03
GABRIELI
Canzon X (1615)
London Symphony Orchestra Brass
Eric Crees (director)
NAXOS 8.554129
Track 9
4:43

18:13
LIVE
ANDREW POPPY
Hatch
The Smith Quartet
8’39

18:28
LIVE
MICHAEL NYMAN
Tango
The Smith Quartet
3’24

18:32
BACH
Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, BWV.852
(The Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1 No.7)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67741/4
CD1 Tracks13-14
5:19
New Release

18:38
WOLF-FERRARI
La dama boba (overture)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHAN 10511
Track 17
8:15

18:48
GIACHES DE WERT
Vox in Rama (Matthew 2:18 from Jeremiah, 31:15)
Collegium Regale
Stephen Cleobury (director)
SIGNUM SIGCD131
Track 13
4:34

18:53:29
CHOPIN
2 Nocturnes Op27 (No.2 in D flat major: Lento sostenuto)
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)
APEX 256464374-2
Track 8
6’01


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jmx95)
Handel Week - Italian Cantatas

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The English Concert perform Handel's Italian cantatas at the Foundling Museum, in the picture gallery hung with portraits of the composer. Handel put on fund-raising performances of the Messiah at the Foundling Hospital, which provided homes for abandoned children, and went on to become its governor.

The programme begins with an early concerto grosso and the soprano cantata in which a male lover laments the cruelty of the woman he loves. These are followed by the serenata Apollo e Dafne. Apollo woos the nymph Dafne, but although he tries very hard, she resists his advances. He persists, but the attention becomes too much, and she takes irrevocable action.

Nuria Rial (soprano)
Fulvio Bettini (bass)
English Concert
Alfredo Bernardini (director/oboe)

Handel: Concerto grosso, Op 3 No 2; Cantata Ah! Crudel nel pianto mio; Serenata Apollo e Dafne

Followed by a visit to the Foundling Museum Exhibition with Sarah Walker and excerpts from Handel's Keyboard Suites by Laurence Cummings (harpsichord).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00jmx97)
Philip Dodd marks the 500th anniversary of the start of Henry VIII's reign with a reappraisal of the king and his image. How have successive centuries judged one of the most famous English monarchs of all time?

Plus a review of Katie Mitchell's film, theatre and opera piece After Dido. The English National Opera and London's Young Vic have reworked Purcell's opera Dido into an original work involving singers and actors using cameras, lights and sound effects, while the full score is performed live. After Dido tells the story of four Londoners on the night of a live anniversary radio broadcast of the Purcell opera, directed by Kate Mitchell. Theatre critic Susannah Clapp discusses the work with Philip Dodd.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jmx8x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00jmx99)
The Great and Good Mr Handel

Handel and Literature

Derek Alsop explores ways in which Handel related his music to the texts he was setting.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00jmx9c)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp presents a cross-country, cross-genre musical adventure. Including Acadian folk song from Suzie LeBlanc, the Americana of Bonnie Prince Billy, the master Kemance playing of Tanburi Cemil Bey and a cinematic project from Stefan Nemeth.

Track List:

23:15
Genticorum: Pinson et Cendrouille
Album: La Bibournoise
Roues et Archets RA012

(Segue)

23:19
Sting: Blood Red Roses
Album: Rogue’s Gallery
Anti LC 02576

23:22
Russkaya Muzyka Ensemble: Shol Ya Yarom
Album: Traditional Music from Russia
ARC EUCD 2200

(Segue)

23:24
Russkaya Muzyka Ensemble: Zavidochka
Album: Traditional Music from Russia
ARC EUCD 2200

(Segue)

23:32
Andy Cutting (accordion); Chris Wood (fiddle): Unknown reels – La Voyager
Album: Castagnari Recanati
Ruf Records RUF CD01

23:32
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan: Rahway Wasdi Jhok Faridan Di
Album: Rough Guide To Sufi Music
World Music Network RGNET 1064

23:42
Moebius: The Harbinger – Bandoneon
Album: August
Rocke Records ROCCD1

(Segue)

23:47
Wildbirds and Peacedrums: So Soft So Pink
Album: The Snake
Leaf Label BAY 65CDP

23:52
Tanburî Cemil Bey: Sultanîyegâh Taksim
Album: Kemençe: Masters of Turkish Music
Kalan 340 341

(Segue )

23:58
Psarantonis: Dance of the Curetes
Album: I Reckon
Lyra ML 4903

(Segue)

00:01
Friendly City Playboys: Back Up and Push
Album: Classic Bluegrass Vol. 2
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings SFW CD 40163

(Segue)

00:03
Williams: Nighttime Ramblin’ Man
Hank Williams III
Album: Lovesick, Broke and Driftin’
Curb Records CUR CD109

00:06
Colston: Emily’s Waltz
McClaine Colston (bass hammered dulcimer)
Album: Sand & Soil
Get Real Records GGR CD014

00:11
Miao people in China’s Guizhou Province: Wuliu Flying Song
Album: Miao
Bandu Music

(Segue)

00:15
Tozan Tanno & Tozan Hara: Eight Miles Through a Mountain Pass
Album: Lullaby for the Moon
Hemisphere 8 59271 2

(Segue)

00:22
Chris Norman: The Basquett of Oysters
Album: Tout Passe
ATMA ACD2 2522

(Segue)

00:24
Dzouga!: Scottish à Pécoil et le Petit Pied
Album: Fatcha Peta Lou Peis
AEPEM 07 02

00:27
Évelyne Girardon, Sylvie Berger & Catherine Faure: Pierrot au Moulin
Taken from the album Répertoire
Compagnie Beline CB35810

00:30
Ravel: Modérè (Sonatine)
Performed By Artur Pizarro
Album: The Complete Piano Works of Maurice Ravel
Linn CKD 315

00:35
Oldham: There Is Something I Have to Say
Bonnie Prince Billy
Album: Beware
Domino WIGCD 233P2

(Segue)

00:38
Németh: Luukkaankangas
Album: Film
Thrill Jockey 194

(Segue)

00:46
Pachelbel: Wie Schön Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Performed By Matthew Owens
Album: Pachelbel - Organ Works Vol. II
Dephian DCD 34031

00:49
Chris Wood: Come Down Jehovah
Album: Trespasser
Ruf Records RUFCD 11

(Segue)

Field Recording: Dawn Chorus from Pitts Wood, New Forest
Album: Dawn Chorus
National Sound Archive NSACD 16



FRIDAY 17 APRIL 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00jmxdq)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
1.22am
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33
1.41am
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Alexander Rudin (conductor)

2.23am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Estampes
Hinko Haas (piano)

2.38am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 1 in B flat for violin and orchestra, K207
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
James Ehnes (violin/director)

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Orchestral Suite No 1 in C, BWV1066
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

3.21am
Tubin, Eduard (1905-1982): Sonata in the Phrygian Mode for violin and piano
Ulrika Kristian (violin)
Marje Lohuaru (piano)

3.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 (Lark)
Tilev String Quartet

4.00am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Pastoral Suite, Op 19
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.14am
Weckmann, Matthias (1616-1674): Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird - concerto for four voices, strings and continuo
Soloists from Rheinsche Kantorei
Musica Alta Ripa
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.24am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Jeno Jando (piano)

4.35am
Marson, John (1932-2007): Waltzes and Promenades for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

4.48am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Three Airs from Vauxhall Gardens (arr. Steele-Perkins for trumpet and orchestra)
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

5.00am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Sonata in D, Op 1 No 1
Pierre Pitzl, Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

5.11am
Lechner, Leonhardt (c.1553-1606): Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.21am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Morceau de concert in G for harp and orchestra, Op 154
Suzanna Klintcharova (harp)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

5.36am
Enna, August (1859-1939): Skitsebogen (Sketch Book)
Ida Cernecka (piano)

5.52am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Overture (The Wasps)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

6.01am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Quintet No 2 in E flat for two violins, viola and two cellos, G266
Andreia Potroshko (double bass)
Zagreb String Quartet

6.21am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Symphony in C minor
Concerto Koln

6.42am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in B minor for violin and harpsichord, H512
Les Adieux.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00jw8x9)
Handel Week - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07:03

HANDEL
Waft her, angels … (Jephtha)
John-Mark Ainsley (tenor)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
REGIS RRC1062, T.9

07:08

RAVEL
Piece en forme de habanera
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet)
Judith Lynn Stillman (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697095792, CD2 T,1

07:11

SAINT-SAENS
Samson et Delila – Bacchanale
Orchestre du Theatre National de l’Opera de Paris
Georges Pretre (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 86114 2, CD2 T.10

07:19

ANON. (13TH CENTURY)
Flos regalis virginalis
Trio Medieval
ECM NEW SERIES 478 3021, T.1

07:24

DOWLAND
A Fantasia
Goran Sollscher (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6548, CD2 T.11

07:31

SCHUBERT
Allegro vivace
3rd mvt from Octet in F major, D803
Hausmusik
Pavlo Beznosiuk & Robert Salter (violin)
Roger Chase (viola)
Anthony Pleeth (cello)
Chi-chi Nwanoku (double-bass)
Anthony Pay (clarinet)
Anthony Halstead (horn)
Jeremy Ward (bassoon)
EMI CDC7541182, T.3

07:37

MASSENET
Nuit d’Espagne
Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor)
Jerome Ducros (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 216621 2, T.18

07:41

MOZART
Adagio in E
David Oistrakh (violin / director)
Berliner Philharmoniker
EMI CLASSICS 214712 2, CD10 T.7


07:50

RACHMANINOV
Prelude, op.23, no.6 in Eb major
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA67700, T.7

07:53

DEBUSSY (ARR. COLIN MATTHEWS)
Feux d’artifice (II, 12) From Preludes
The Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)
CD HLL 7518, T.12

08:03

SAMPSON
Quam pulcra est (How beautiful you are, my love)
Alamire
Andrew Lawrence King (director)
OBSIDIAN CD705, T.10

08:08

BRIDGE
Three Idylls, no.3. H67
Goldner String Quartet
HYPERION CDA67726, T.6

08:13

CHOPIN
Polonaise in A flat major, op.53 “Heroic”
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 88697301102, CD1 T.12


08:21

HANDEL
Aria: Will the sun forget to streak From Solomon
Susan Gritton (soprano)
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Paul McCreesh (director)
ARCHIV 4596882, CD1/T.18/19 7’12

08:31

BRAHMS
Scherzo – Allegro WoO 2
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Lars Vogt (piano)
EMI 5575252, T.11

08:36

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto no.3, BWV 1048 in G major
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807461.62, CD1 T.8-9

08:49

DVORAK
Polonaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 460 293-2, CD1 T.15

08:54

MACMILLAN
A New Song
Christopher Glynn (organ)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO CORI6071, T.9

09:00

BEETHOVEN
12 Variations in F on ‘Ein Madchen oder Weibchen, op.66 From Mozart’s Die Zauberflote
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Vasso Devetzi (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 2 17597 2, CD4 T.4


09:11

BERG
Sieben fruhe Lieder
Kari Lovaas (soprano)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 437 719-2, T.13-14

09:17

MUSSORGSKY
The Hut on Fowl’s Legs & the Great Gate of Kiev From Pictures at an Exhibition
Lars Vogt (piano)
EMI CDC7545482, T.15&16

09:27

WAGNER
Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey From Gotterdamerung
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4481552, T.3

09:40

BACH
Nun Komm; Der Heiden Heiland
David Rees-Williams Trio
LATE JUNCTION BBCLJ30032, T.6


09:46

JOHANN STRAUSS I
Radetzky March, op.228
Halle Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli
DUTTON LABORATORIES CDSJB 1024, T.5


09:49

CHOPIN
Prelude No.17 in A flat major
Shura Cherkassky (piano)
ASV CDQS6109, T.22

09:53

HANDEL
Aria: I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Judith Nelson (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
OISEAU-LYRE 411 861-2, CD3 T1


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jmxdv)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 31 in D (Hornsignal) - excerpt
Dennis Brain (horn)
Unnamed orchestra
Jack Westrup (conductor)
EMI 206010-2

10.04am
Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 3 No 4
Ferenc Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD 12463-2

10.16am
Honegger: Symphony No 3 (Liturgique)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
RCO 06003

10.46am
Couperin: Concert Royal No 1
Barthold Kuijken (traverso)
Jurg Schaftlein (oboe)
Milan Turkovic (bassoon)
Sigiswald Kuijken, Wieland Kuijken (bass viols)
Robert Kohnen (harpsichord)
SONY SBK 60370

11.00am
Handel: V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare, Act 2)
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 433 7232

11.06am
Louis Andriessen: Anachronie II (1969)
Han De Vries (oboe)
Netherlands Ballet Orchestra
Howard Williams (conductor)
OBOE CLASSICS CC2004

11.21am
Haydn: Symphony No 31 in D (Hornsignal)
Orchestra of St Luke's
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC CD 80156.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jmxdx)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores Handel's oratorios, focusing on his late burst of masterpieces.

Solomon (excerpt from Act 1)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Philips 412 612-2, CD 1 Tr 14

Solomon (excerpts from Act 2)
First Harlot ...... Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Harlot ...... Della Jones (mezzo-soprano)
Solomon ...... Carolyn Watkinson (mezzo-soprano)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Philips 412 612-2, CD 2 Trs 2-4

Theodora (excerpts from Act 1)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket (conductor)
Avie AV 0030, Trs 3-4

Theodora (excerpts from Act 1)
Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 469 061-2, Trs 24-25

Theodora (excerpts from Act 1)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket (conductor)
Avie AV 0030

Jephtha (excerpt from Act 2 Sc 4)
How dark, O Lord, are Thy decrees! (chorus)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Philips 422 351-2, CD 2 Tr 17.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jmxdz)
Music@Menlo

Episode 4

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Part of a series of concerts from the sixth season one of the leading new American chamber music festivals. Music@Menlo was founded by David Finckel - cellist of the Emerson String Quartet - and pianist Wu Han in the San Francisco Bay Area, and in its 2008 season it encompasses four centuries of musical history.

Schubert: Octet in F, D803
Anthony McGill (clarinet)
Dennis Godburn (bassoon)
William VerMeulen (French horn)
Arnaud Sussmann, Jorja Fleezanis (violins)
Hsin-Yun Huang (viola)
Andres Diaz (cello)
DaXun Zhang (bass).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jmxf1)
Exile

Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3/Exile

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Jonathan Swain presents the third act of the composer's most popular - and arguably best - opera, Giulio Cesare in Egitto.

Handel: Giulio Cesare in egitto (Act 3)

Giulio Cesare ...... Marijana Mijanovic (mezzo-soprano)
Cleopatra ...... Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Cornelia, widow of Caesar's enemy Pompey ...... Charlotte Hellekant (mezzo-soprano)
Sesto, her son ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Tolomeo, Cleopatra's brother ...... Bejun Mehta (countertenor)
Achilla, Tolomeo's sidekick ...... Alan Ewing (bass)
Nireno, Cleopatra's sidekick ...... Pascal Bertin (countertenor)
Curio, Caesar's sidekick ...... Jean-Michel Ankaoua (bass)
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Plus Exile:

Jonathan Swain presents BBC orchestras performing music with the theme of displacement, featuring composers who left their native countries.

Including works by Chopin and Heine - whose text Schumann set in his song cycle Dichterliebe - who knew each other in Paris in the 1820s, one being an exile from his Polish homeland, the other having fled from his Jewish birthright and German countrymen.

Plus a work by Bartok, who, because of the outbreak of the Second World War, fled Europe for America, where he was decidely unhappy. Ill-health and neglect led to his death in 1945, and he left behind an incomplete viola concerto.

3.05pm
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Louis Lortie (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Michel Dworzynski (conductor)

Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op 48
Jonathan Lemalu (baritone)
Michael Hampton (piano)

4.10pm
Bartok: Viola Concerto
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Ellin (conductor)

Gerhard: Don Quixote
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00jxq5d)
Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Handel: Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3

Jonathan Swain presents the third act of the composer's most popular - and arguably best - opera, Giulio Cesare in Egitto.

Handel: Giulio Cesare in egitto (Act 3)

Giulio Cesare ...... Marijana Mijanovic (mezzo-soprano)
Cleopatra ...... Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Cornelia, widow of Caesar's enemy Pompey ...... Charlotte Hellekant (mezzo-soprano)
Sesto, her son ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Tolomeo, Cleopatra's brother ...... Bejun Mehta (countertenor)
Achilla, Tolomeo's sidekick ...... Alan Ewing (bass)
Nireno, Cleopatra's sidekick ...... Pascal Bertin (countertenor)
Curio, Caesar's sidekick ...... Jean-Michel Ankaoua (bass)
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00jmxf3)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including pianist Lars Vogt talking about his forthcoming performance of Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5 with the Philharmonia Orchestra at the Royal Festival Hall, London.

Plus the Elias Quartet playing music by Mozart and Schubert in the studio.

17:03
MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo from Octet Op.20
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
José Serebrier (cond)
ASV CD DCA 700
Track 5
3’58

17:09
AVISON
Sonata in G Minor, Op. 8 No. 5
The Avison Ensemble
Divine Art DDA 21412
CD 2
Tracks 10-11
8’10

17:21
LIVE
MOZART
Quartet in C K.465 ‘Dissonance’ (Andante)
Elias Quartet
7’34

17:33
LIVE
Schubert
Quartet in G minor, D.173 (Minuet & Trio)
Elias Quartet
3’18

17:38
HAYDN (attrib.)
Wind Partita in B flat (H.II.46)
Philharmonic Soloists of Chateauroux
Janos Komives (directed)
Arion ARN 68790
CD 2
Tracks 20-23
11’00

17:50
CHOPIN
Mazurka in B Flat Minor, Op 7 No. 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 4663572
Track 11
2’00

17:52
TANEYEV
String Trio in D (1879) (Adagio)
Leopold String Trio
HYPERION CDA 67573
Track 9
5’14

18:03
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto no 1 in C (Finale – Extract)
Lars Vogt (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 556 2662
Track 3
2’25

18.11
LIVE
BRAHMS
Ballade in B major op. 10 no. 4
Lars Vogt (piano)
8’56

18.21
MOZART
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor K. 466 (Finale)
Lars Vogt (piano)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (cond)
Oehms Classics OC 727
Track 3
7’19


FRI 18:30 Performance on 3 (b00jmxf5)
Handel Week - Jephtha

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at the London Handel Festival to mark the 250th anniversary of the composer's death, the London Handel Singers and Orchestra perform the oratorio Jephtha. One of Handel's most heartfelt and dramatic such works, it was the last major piece he composed before his sight failed.

John Mark Ainsley is Jephtha, who has an impossible decision to make - he has promised to make a sacrifice to God of the first person he sees if he returns home victorious from battle. The first person to appear is his daughter, Iphis. His personal agony is hauntingly described by Handel, as is her calm acceptance of her fate, in music of great emotional depth.

During the interval, Sarah Walker visits the Handel House Museum and its exhibition.

Handel: Jephtha

John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Sarah Tynan (soprano)
Diana Moore (mezzo-soprano)
Rhona McKail (soprano)
Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Derek Welton (baritone)
London Handel Singers
London Handel Orchestra
Laurence Cummings (conductor).


FRI 21:30 The Verb (b00jsmpw)
Andrew Motion and Graham Coxon

Ian McMillan presents the weekly programme about language. Ian asks Andrew Motion to reflect on his time as Poet Laureate. Motion has admitted to finding the role damaging to his work as a poet, and as he prepares to step down from the post after ten years and publishes his last collection of poems as Laureate, The Cinder Path, Ian asks what the future holds for Motion and for the office of Poet Laureate itself.

And former Blur guitarist and songwriter Graham Coxon presents songs from album The Spinning Top.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jmxdx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00jmxf7)
The Great and Good Mr Handel

Handel and Nationality

Suzanne Aspden explores Handel's uncanny ability to absorb musical and cultural influences.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00jmxf9)
Mary Ann Kennedy

Mary Ann Kennedy presents a session with Sara Watkins, best known as the singer and fiddle player with American 'progressive bluegrass' band Nickel Creek, who have made a solo album produced by Led Zeppelin's John Paul Jones.

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 17th April

Carlou D: Sam Fall
Carlou D
Album: Ndeye Dior
Foundation Prince Claus B.S.D.A

Trad: Friends of Bamboute
El Tanbura
Album: Friends of Bamboute
30IPS Ltd FOB1869

Mlanao: Narizambe
Nawal
Album: Aman
Nawal records NAW002 COD25

Stefano Bertozzi: Eclipse
Banda Olifante
Album: Banda Olifante
Felmay Fy 7030

Arr. Ricardo Barbera: Pippi
Filippo Gambetta
Album: Andirivieni
Felmay Fy 8148

In Session
Sara Watkins (guitar/fiddle)

John Hartford: Long hot summer days
Sara Watkins
BBC recording by sound engineer James Birtwistle at Broadcasting House

Watkins: My Friend
Sara Watkins
BBC recording by sound engineer James Birtwistle at Broadcasting House

MacLean: Nighneag a' chuil duinn nach fhan thu
Peter MacLean & Friends
Album: Còmhla Cruinn
Comunn Féis an Eilein

Celia Sanchez Mustich/Pedro Pubill: Ella es Así
Peret
Album: Que Levante el Dedo
Rumba Classics RCCD05

Kahn: Six million Germans
Daniel Kahn & the Painted Band; Michael Winograd (horns)
Album: Partisans and Parasites
Oriente Musik RienCD71

Jackson Amusala Ingosi: Musatsa Linani
Ingosi Stars
Album: Langoni
Luhya records, Daqui EE02EE

Sow: Fatang
Malick Pathé Sow
Album: Maayo Men
Muziek Publique 001

In Session
Sara Watkins (guitar/fiddle)

Watkins: Jefferson
Sara Watkins
BBC recording by sound engineer James Birtwistle at Broadcasting House

Davíd Garza: Too much
Sara Watkins
BBC recording by sound engineer James Birtwistle at Broadcasting House

R Tharpe: This Train
Alan Lomax; Guy Carawan; Peggy Seeger
Album: Great British Skiffle Vol. 3
Smith & Co Sound & Vision SCCD 1172

Kaleta, Arr. Akoya: Fela Day
Akoya Afrobeat Ensemble
Album: Rough Guide to Afrobeat Revival
Rough Guides RGNET1218CD

Spasiuk: Infancia (Childhood)
Chango Spasiuk
Album: Pynandí
World Village 468083

Yu: Ying Zhou Gu Diao
Lingling Yu
Album: Xu Lai
Felmay Fy 8143

Astatke: Cha cha
Mulatu Astatke/The Heliocentrics
Album: Inspiration Information
Strut Records STRUT040CD




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00jlc1d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00jmvb9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00jmvg3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00jmx91)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00jmxf1)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00jkh1n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00jw6rh)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00jw7lw)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00jw7m6)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00jw844)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00jw8gd)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00jw8x9)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00jkh1q)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00jkt2v)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00jwq9b)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00jmvg5)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00jl1ps)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00jmvb3)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00jmvfx)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00jmx8v)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00jmxdv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00jlc18)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00jlc18)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00jmvb5)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00jmvb5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00jmvfz)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00jmvfz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00jmx8x)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00jmx8x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00jmxdx)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00jmxdx)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00jkt2s)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00jkt2x)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00jxjx9)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00jxq5d)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00jksly)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00jlc1g)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00jmvbc)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00jmvg7)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00jmx93)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00jmxf3)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00jksl1)

Jazz Line-Up 00:00 MON (b00js20b)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00jlc1q)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00jmvbp)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00jmvgh)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00jmx9c)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00jkskv)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00jlc1l)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00jmvgc)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00jmx97)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b00jksl3)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00jlc1j)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00jmvbf)

Performance on 3 20:40 TUE (b00jmvbk)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00jmvg9)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00jmx95)

Performance on 3 18:30 FRI (b00jmxf5)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00jkt2l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00jhp3v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00jlc1b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00jmvb7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00jmvg1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00jmx8z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00jmxdz)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00jkt2q)

Sunday Feature 22:00 SUN (b00jkt2z)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00jkt2j)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00jkskx)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00j4htl)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00jkt2n)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00jlc1n)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00jmvbm)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00jmvgf)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00jmx99)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00jmxf7)

The Verb 21:30 FRI (b00jsmpw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00jhxsd)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00jkt2d)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00jkv48)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00jmv9z)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00jmvfs)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00jmx8q)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00jmxdq)

Twenty Minutes 20:20 TUE (b00jmvbh)

Words and Music 22:45 SUN (b00jkt31)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00jkskz)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00jmxf9)