Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 APRIL 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00jdjnm)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Tristan und Isolde (Prelude to Act 1; Act 2, Sc 1)
Isolde ...... Nina Stemme (soprano)
Brangane ...... Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano)
Tristan ...... Peter Seifert (tenor)
King Mark ...... Brindley Sherratt (bass)
Melot ...... Daniel Johansson (tenor)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

2.28am
Mielczewski, Marcin (1600-1651): Missa super o gloriosa Domina
Il Canto

2.46amn
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Sinfonia Quinta
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

2.56am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Prelude-Fantasia in D
Hopkinson Smith (baroque lute)

3.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quintet No 2 in G for strings, Op 111
Bartok Quartet
Laszlo Barsony (viola)

3.26am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Variations in E minor on the Old Swedish Air Och liten Karin tjente, Op 91
Folmer Jensen (piano)

3.41am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 73 in D, H I 73 (La chasse)
Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Horia Andreescu (conductor)

4.03am
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806): Missa Tempore quadragesimae, MH553
Marian Minnen (cello)
Elise Christiaens (violone)
David Van Bouwel (organ)
Ex Tempore
Florian Heyerick (director)

4.17am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, Kk 146
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Le rappel des oiseaux in E minor (Pieces de clavecin)
Ivetta Irkha (piano)

4.22am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Le tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.41am
Traditional Swedish (before 1800), arr. for string quartet and string orchestra: Oh Varmeland so beautiful (Swedish folk melody)
Young Danish String Quartet
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

4.46am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in G minor for oboe and strings (reconstructed from BWV1056)
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Camerata Koln

4.56am
Gigout, Eugene (1844-1925): Toccata
David Drury (organ)

5.00am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Heilig, Heilig, Wq 217 - cantata
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

5.08am
Jarnovic, Ivan Mane (c.1740-1804): Fantasia and Rondo in G
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

5.13am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and Allegro in A flat for horn (or other) and piano, Op 70
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Jose Gallardo (piano)

5.22am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934), arr. Thomas Beecham: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

5.33am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): The Blue Bird (Eight Partsongs, Op 119 No 3)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.37am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Piano Sonata No 7 in D, Op 10
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

5.59am
Pearson, Leslie (b.1931): Dance Suite after Arbeau
Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

6.09am
Fodor, Carolus Antonius (1768-1846): Symphony No 2 in G, Op 13
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead (conductor)

6.34am
Niewiadomski, Stanislaw (1859-1936): Siwy koniu (You grey horse)
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director)

Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Happiness
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director)

6.39am
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957): Zwei Klavierstucke, Op 29
Desmond Wright (piano)

6.47am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A, Op 11
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Horia Andreescu (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00jhm5j)
Suzy Klein

07:03

IBERT
Jeux (Sonatine)
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Eric Le Sage (piano)
EMI CDC 556 488 2 Tr 10-11

07:09

ELGAR
Serenade for Strings
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
LONDON 421 384 2 Tr 2-4

07:21

SHOSTAKOVICH
Three Fantastic Dances, Op.5
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 4706492 Tr 4-6

07:25

DEBUSSY
Fêtes from Noctunes
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 742-2 CD2 Tr 3

07:32

HANDEL
Aria “Va, dal furor portata” from Ezio
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani (Massimo)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)
ARCHIV 477 8073 CD2 Tr 5

07:36

HAYDN
Piano Sonata No.58 in D major Hob 16:51
András Schiff (piano)
TELDEC 0630 17141 2 CD2 Tr 8-9

07:42

ROUSSEL
Sinfonietta Op.52
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 7007 Tr 6-8

07:52

RILEY
The Nursery from The Cusp of Magic
Wu Man
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 7559 799598 Tr 3

08:03

VIVALDI
Concerto for strings in E minor RV 134
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
OPUS OPS 30181 Tr 11-13

08:08

LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.4
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 423 220 2 Tr 5

08:20

VILLA LOBOS
Dance: Miudinho from Bachianas Brasileiras No.4
Sonia Rubinsky (piano)
NAXOS 8.555717 Tr 4

08:24

MOEKETSI
Blues for Hughie
The Jazz Epistles
Kippie Moeketsi (alto saxophone)
Hugh Masekela (trumpet);
Jonas Gwangwa (trombone)
Dollar Brand/Abdullah Ibrahim (piano);
Johnny Gertze (bass)
Makaya Mshako (drums)
GALLO CDZAC56R Tr 2

08:32

SAINT-SAENS
Phaéton
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
DECCA 425 021 2 Tr 2


08:41

RAVEL
Tzigane
Augustin Dumay (violin)
Maria João Pires (piano)
DG 445 880 2 Tr 10

08:51

MONTEVERDI
Vorrei baciarti, o Filli
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
CHANDOS CHAN 0749 Tr 11


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00jhm5l)
Building a Library: Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Building a Library:
SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto Op. 47

Reviewer - Ivan Hewett

First choice:
(c/w TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35)
Viktoria Mullova (violin), Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
Philips 4647412 (CD, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.sibelius:
bal.sibelius.violin.concerto.op.47

09.05am

HANDEL: Alcina (Opening)
Il Complesso Barocco, Alan Curtis (conductor)
Archiv 4777374 (CD)

HANDEL: Faramondo (end of Act 1)
Max Emmanuel Cencic (counter-tenor), Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor), Sophie Karthauser (soprano), Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano), Xavier Sabata (counter-tenor), Terry Wey (counter-tenor), In-Sung Sin (bass), Fulvio Bettini (bass-baritone), Choeur de la Radio Suisse, Lugano I Barrochisti, Diego Fasolis (conductor)
Virgin 2166112 (3 CDs, Budget)

HANDEL: Tamerlano (end of Act 3)
Rolando Villazon (tenor), Rebecca Bottone (soprano), Jean Gandoullet (counter tenor), Gabrieli Players, Paul McCreesh (conductor)
Archiv 477 8056 (CD)

HANDEL: Alcina (end of Act 2)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano), Maite Beaumont (mezzo-soprano), Karina Gauvin (soprano), Sonia Prina (alto), Kobie Van Rensburg (tenor), Laura Cherici (soprano), Vito Priante (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco, Alan Curtis (conductor)
Archiv 477 7374 (3 CDs)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto Op. 47

Reviewer – Ivan Hewett

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35)
Viktoria Mullova (violin), Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
Philips 4647412 (CD, Mid Price)

Next week Berta Joncus compares recordings of Handel’s Messiah.

10.25 New Releases

HAYDN: Seven Last Words of Christ Op. 51 (Introduction and Sonata 1)
Leipzig String Quartet
MDG 9071550-6 (Hybrid SACD)

HAYDN: Seven Last Words of Christ Op. 51 (Sonatas 6, 7 and Terremoto)
(Includes Intermezzi by Ron Ford)
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century, Frans Bruggen (conductor)
Glossa GCD921109 (CD)

10. 50 New Releases

Andrew McGregor talks to Rob Cowan about the latest instalment in the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra’s survey of their own radio recordings. With extracts from the following disc:

Anthology of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra – The Radio Recordings 1980-1990 (Volume 5)
The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Soloists and Conductors
RCO Live RCO08005 (14 CDs)
For more details see the RCO website

11.45 New Releases

TCHAIKOVSKY: Was I not a Little Blade of Grass Op. 47/7(
(c/w CHOPIN: There where she loves Op. 74/5; The Ring Op. 74/14; The Warrior Op. 74/10; Lithuanian Song Op. 74/16; Handsome Lad Op. 74/8; RACHMANINOV: Christ is Risen OP. 26/6; How fleeting is love’s delight Op. 14/3; She is as beautiful as noon Op. 14/9; TCHAIKOVSKY: No, only one who knows longing Op. 6/6; Zemfira’s Song; SZYMANOWSKI: Masques Op. 34 for solo piano; MUSORGSKY: Songs and Dances of Death; RACHMANINOV: All things pass away Op. 26/15)
Ewa Podles (alto), Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
Wigmore Hall Live WHLive 0027 (CD, Mid Price)

11.50 am Disc of the Week

TCHAIKOVSKY: At the Ball Op.38/3; None but the lonely Heart Op.6/6; Over burning ashes Op.25/5; My genius, my angel, my friend!; Lullaby Op.16/1; Reconciliation Op. 25/1; The sun has set Op.73/4
(c/w The fearful moment Op.28/6; Mild stars looked down Op.60/12; Had I only known Op. 47/1; The lights were being dimmed Op.63/5; Not a word, my friend Op.6/2; Why? Op 6/5; The Bride’s Lament Op.47/7; The gypsy song Op.60/7; Do not believe, my friend Op.6/1; It was in early spring Op.38/2; Cuckoo Op.54/8; Can it be day? Op. 47/6; Again, as before, alone Op.73/6)
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano), Julius Drake (piano)
Onyx Classics ONYX4034 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00jhm5n)
Simon Rattle

In a candid interview recorded in the German capital, Tom Service talks to Simon Rattle, principal conductor of the Berlin Philharmonic. Almost seven years into his tenure at the helm of probably the most famous orchestra in the world, Rattle chats openly about his relationship with the orchestra and about renewing its tradition with the help of players united in purpose, yet coming from very different backgrounds and nationalities.

Rattle also talks about a crucial role he sees for the orchestra today - catering for Berlin, an increasingly multi-cultural and renewed city - as well as pondering the question of what the attraction is to him of conducting.

This week on Music Matters Tom Service travels to Berlin for an exclusive interview with Sir Simon Rattle.

As Principal Conductor of the Berlin Philharmonic, Rattle has arguably the best job in classical music. His association with the Berliners goes back to 1987, when he conducted them during his enormously successful 18 years at the helm of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra. He was appointed to his current role in 2002.

Critical acclaim and controversy have both played a part during Rattle’s time in Berlin, perhaps no surprise considering what he is trying to achieve. His vision has been for maintaining the orchestra’s traditions in the music of Beethoven, Brahms, Bruckner and Mahler, whilst breaking new ground: contemporary music features prominently on his agenda, and since he arrived the orchestra has embarked on its first ever community projects.

Over the last few years there have been reports that Rattle has been losing touch with the Berliners’ trademark rich and warm sound, and that he has been dragging the orchestra unwillingly into the new territories.

However he seems now to be winning the musical and institutional battles, with the players now enthusiastic about their outreach work and having recently granted him – through their traditional balloting process – an extension to his contract to 2018.

Tom met Rattle in the conductor’s room at the modernist Philharmonie concert hall on the borders of West and East Berlin – a room previously inhabited only by his predecessors Claudio Abbado and Herbert von Karajan. In a frank interview, they talked about Rattle the conductor and the Berliner.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c0c5m)
Schutz in Venice and Dresden

Lucie Skeaping explores the years Heinrich Schutz spent in Venice and Dresden. Music includes some of his earliest work and a set of madrigals as well as excerpts from the Psalmen David and the 1625 Cantiones Sacrae.

Playlist:

Schutz: O primavera, SWV1; Fuggi o mio core, SWV8 (Italian Madrigals)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901686, Trs 1, 8

Schutz: Wedding Cantata, SWV20 (Wohl dem der ein tugendsam Weib hat)
Musicalishe Compagney
Darbringhaus und Grimm Musikproduktion
MD + G L 3230, Tr 5

Schutz: Alleluja! Lobet den Herren, SWV38 (Psalmen David)
Cantus Colln
Concerto Palatino
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901653, CD 2 Tr 1

Schutz: Opening chorus Die Auferstehung unsers Herren; First recit: Da der Sabbath vergangen war (Auferstehung Jesu Christi, SWV50 - Resurrection History)
Evangelist ...... Peter Schreier (tenor)
Capella Fidinicia
Dresdner Kreuzchor
Martin Flamig (director)
Berlin Classics 0092052 BC, Trs 1 and 2

Schutz: Aspice pater piisimum filium; Nonne hic est, mi Domine; Reduc, Domine Deus meus; Weser-Renaissance (Cantiones Sacrae 1625, SWV 73-75)
Manfred Cordes (artistic supervisor)
CPO 9994052
CD 2 Trs 1-3

Schutz: Anima mea liquifacta est, SWV263 (Symphoniae Sacrae)
John Potter/Douglas Nasrawi (tenor)
Concerto Palatino
Accent ACC 9178 CD 1, Tr 5

Schutz: Kleine geistliche Concerte: Was hast du verwirket, SWV307
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Basel Consort (lute and harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901651, Tr 11

Schutz: Vasto mar, SWV19 (Italian Madrigals)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901686, Tr 19.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdj0b)
Tokyo Quartet and David Watkin

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer. The Tokyo Quartet and David Watkin (cello) perform Schubert's String Quintet in C, D956.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008zc3s)
World Routes in Azerbaijan

The Saz and Mugham singer Alin Qasimov

Lucy Duran ends her exploration of the music of Azerbaijan as she meets the country's most successful musician, the Mugham singer Alim Qasimov.

She also visits the extraordinary natural gas fires of Yanar Dag, and listens to traditional music in the contemporary context of a noisy wedding party.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00jhmmj)
Gateshead Jazz Festival 2009

Joshua Redman

In a programme recorded at the Gateshead Jazz Festival 2009, Alyn Shipton is joined by saxophonist Joshua Redman to look back at his best recordings. These include his early quintets and quartets, his trios with organist Sam Yahel, right up to more recent albums, all of them marked out by Redman's consistent balance between exploration and instrumental virtuosity.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00jhmml)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 4 April 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Kid Man Blues (Big Maceo Merryweather) (2:36)
Performed by Big Maceo (p, v) Tampa Red (g)
Recorded 1940s
Taken from the album Vintage Blues
LP (RCA INTS 5099 S1 B1)

Sorry (R Klages, M Quicksell) (2:52)
Performed by Bix Beiderbecke and his Gang: Bix Beiderbacke (cnt) Bill Rank (tb) Don Murray (cl) Adrian Rollini (bs) Frank Signorelli (p) Chauncey Morehouse (d)
Recorded 25 October 1927, New York
Taken from the album The Bix Beiderbecke Story
1990 CD (Columbia 501645 Disc 2 Track 11)

Ring Them Bells (Ellington, Mills) (3:20)
Performed by Lionel Hampton and his Orchestra: Cootie Williams (tp) Johnny Hodges (as) Edgar Sampson (bs, arr) Lionel Hampton (vb, v) Jess Stacy (p) Allen Reuss (g) Billy Taylor (b) Sonny Greer (d)
Recorded 18 January 1938, New York
Taken from the album The Lionel Hampton Story
2000 CD (Proper P1145 Disc 1 Track 6)

Lady Bird (Tadd Dameron) (2:48)
Performed by The Tadd Dameron Septet: Fats Navarro (tp) Wardell Gray, Allen Eager (ts) Tadd Dameron (p) Curly Russell (b) Kenny Clarke (d) Chino Pozo (Bongo)
Recorded
Taken from the album The Fabulous Fats Navarro
LP (Blue Note BST 81532 S1B2)

Love Theme from Spartacus (Alex North) (6:20)
Performed by Regina Carter (v) Werner ‘Vana’ Gierig (p) Darryl Hall (b) Alvester Garnett (d) Marcus Belgrave (flghn) James Carter (bc)
Recorded April 2000
Taken from the album Motor City Moments
2000 CD (Verve 543 9272 Track 6)

I’m Hip (Dave Frishberg, Bob Dorough) (2:38)
Performed by Blossom Dearie (p, v)
Recorded 1979 New York
Taken from the album I’m Hip
1998 CD (Sony 4891232 Track 1)

I’ll Remember April (Raye, De Paul, Johnson) (8:38)
Performed by Henri Renaud All Stars: Milt Jackson (vb) Jay Jay Johnson (tb) Al Cohn (ts) Percy Heath (b) Charlie Smith (d) Henri Renaud (p)
Recorded 7 March 1954
Taken from the album Henri Renaud New York Sessions
LP (Vogue LDE 088 S1 B1)

Midnight Sun (Mercer, Burke, Hampton) (3:37)
Performed by Ella Fitzgerald (v) Oscar Peterson (p)
Recorded 19 May 1975, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Ella & Oscar
CD (Pablo J33J20030 Track 6)

What am I Here For? (Ellington, Laine) (4:39)
Performed by Cat Anderson (tp) Bill Berry (tp) Roy Burrows (tp) Ray Nance (tp) Lawrence Brown (tb) Chuck Connors (tb) Leon Cox (tb) Jimmy Hamilton (cl, ts) Russell Procope (as, cl) Johnny Hodges (as) Paul Gonsalves (ts) Harry Carney (bs, cl) Duke Ellington (p) Aaron Bell (b) Sam Woodyard (d)
Recorded 24/25 May 1962
Taken from the album The Feeling of Jazz
CD 1988 (Black Lion BLCD 760123 Track 4)

My Favourite Things (Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein, Williamson) (13:40)
Performed by John Coltrane (ss) McCoy Tyner (p) Steve Davis (b) Elvin Jones (d)
Recorded 21 – 26 October 1960
Taken from the album My Favourite Things
1998 CD (Atlantic R2 75204 Track 1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00jhmmn)
Live from the Met

Donizetti's L'elisir d'amore

From the Metropolitan Opera in New York, Maurizio Benini conducts Donizetti's belcanto comedy, with Angela Gheorghiu and Massimo Giordano in the lead roles.

The young Nemorino is in love with the beautiful farm owner Adina, but she seems beyond his reach, even more so when Sergeant Belcore turns up and asks her to marry him. But Dr Dulcamara, a travelling quack and charlatan, arrives in the village offering potions capable of curing anything, including an elixir of love.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The interval includes backstage interviews with members of the cast.

Nemorino ...... Massimo Giordano (tenor)
Adina ...... Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Belcore ...... Franco Vassallo (baritone)
Giannetta ...... Ying Huang (soprano)
Dulcamara ...... Simone Alaimo (bass-baritone)
Chorus and Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera
Maurizio Benini (conductor).


SAT 21:00 Pre-Hear (b00jhmmq)
Chamber works by Jonathan Harvey, Anthony Payne, James MacMillan and Osvaldo Golijov.

Harvey: Curve with plateaux for cello solo
Timothy Gill (cello)

Payne: Quintet for piano and strings (BBC commission; first performance)
Boris Giltburg (piano)
Alexandra Wood (violin)
Greg Lawson (violin)
James Boyd (viola)
Timothy Gill (cello)

MacMillan: Fourteen Little Pictures
Gould Piano Trio

Golijov: The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Todd Palmer (clarinet)
Members of BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00jhmms)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents works by David Fennessy, Gwyn Pritchard and Matthew Taylor, and looks at how they explore different perspectives on time.

Fennessy: Dead End (4:20)
Pritchard: The Firmament of Time (world premiere; BBC commission) (19:32)
Taylor: Symphony No 2 (36:34)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Garry Walker (conductor)

Fennessy: Big Lung (21:19)
Kevin Bowyer (organ)
Auska Hatanaka (percussion)
Tom de Cock (percussion).



SUNDAY 05 APRIL 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00j0hb9)
Art and Early Music Month

The Gardens of the Villa d'Este

The Villa d'Este's gardens are a triumph of Baroque architecture and design. Catherine Bott travels to Tivoli to explore the many fountains there and the music connected with the gardens and the man who commissioned them: Cardinal Ippolito II d'Este, patron of many composers, among them a no lesser figure than Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina.

First broadcast in March 2009.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00jhmsm)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Volgendo il ciel - ballo for five voices; Lamento d'Arianna (Lasciatemi morire) for five voices and bass clarinet; Il ballo delle ingrate - dramatic madrigal for voices, five viols and bass clarinet
I Fagiolini
Barroksolistene
Robert Hollingsworth (director)

1.58am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in E flat for flute/recorder and keyboard, BWV1031 - orig. attrib. JS Bach
Sonora Hungarica Consort

2.10am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 (Eroica)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Rolf Gupta (conductor)

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in A for transverse flute, BWV1032
Bart Kuijken (flute)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)

3.15am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Lyric Pieces (selection)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

3.38am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Chamber Symphony in C minor for strings, Op110a - arr. Barshai from String Quartet No 8
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Plamen Djourov (conductor)

4.01am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Prelude and Fugue in C, Op 109 No 3
David Drury (organ)

4.11am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Psalm 22, Op 78 No 3
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

4.21am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in C, K545
Young-Lan Han (piano)

4.31am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Lyric Poem in D flat for orchestra, Op 12
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

4.42am
Escosa, John B (1928-1991): Three Dances for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

4.49am
Albinoni, Tomaso (1671-1751): Concerto for two oboes, strings and basso continuo, Op 9 No 9
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (director)

5.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Tragic Overture, Op 81
European Union Youth Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)

5.15am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for oboe and piano
Roger Cole (oboe)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

5.29am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in G for keyboard and strings, H XV 25 (Gypsy Rondo)
Grieg Trio

5.44am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Songs of the naked trees, Op 7
Swedish Radio Choir (mens' voices only)
Gote Widlund (conductor)

5.59am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in G, K387
Orford String Quartet

6.30am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Variations on an Original Theme for orchestra, Op 36 (Enigma Variations)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00jhnwc)
Suzy Klein

07:03

MARTINU
No.1 of Three Madrigals for violin and viola
Philip Setzer (violin)Lawrence Dutton (viola)
DG 477 8093 Tr 5

07:08

BRAHMS
Intermezzo in A major from 6 Pieces Op.118 No.2
Lars Vogt (piano)
EMI CDC557543 2 Tr 5

07:14

MOZART
Divertimento in B flat major K.270
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415 669-2 Tr 7-10

07:27

PENALOSA
Sancta Mater
Hilliard Ensemble
HELIOS CDH55148 Tr 11

07:32

WEBER
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74
Antony Pay (clarinet)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7907202 Tr 5-7

07:55

NANCARROW
Study for player piano No.49a
Nancarrow’s Ampico Reproducing piano
WERGO WER6016550 Tr 8

08:03

JANACEK
Visitor fom Earth from The Excursions of Mr Broucek
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570555 Tr 10

08:10

PIAZZOLLA
Revirado
Emanuel Ax (piano)
Pablo Ziegler (piano)
SONY SK 62728 Tr 1

08:13

HAYDN
Concerto for 2 lire organizzate (flute and oboe)
Benoît Fromanger (flute)
Christian Hommel (oboe)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Müller-Brühl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.506019 CD 6 Tr 10-12

08:29

TOMKINS
Fantasia No.14 for 3 viols
Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8.550602 Tr 5

08:33

R.STRAUSS
Don Juan
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 439 016 2 Tr 10

08:52

WEILL
Pride from The Seven Deadly Sins
Marianne Faithfull
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
RCA 7432 160 119 2 Tr 3

09:03

BRITTEN
Young Apollo Op.16
Steven Osborne (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
HYPERION CAD 67625 Tr 6

09:10

ALBÉNIZ
Torre Bermeja
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
DG 477 8133 CD1 Tr 4

09:14

PROKOFIEV
The Crusaders in Pskov
Cleveland Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 410 164 2 Tr 3

09:21

SCHUBERT
Impromptu in E flat D.899 No.2
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 422 237 2 Tr 2

09:26

COPLAND
Appalachian Spring
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
DG 413 324 2 Tr 1

09:54

CACCINI
Belle rose porporine
Nigel Rogers (tenor)
Colin Rilney (harpsichord)
Anthony Bailes (chitarrone)
Jordi Savall (viola da gamba)
Pere Ros (violone)
ARCHIV 437 075 2 Tr 8


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00jhnwf)
Iain Burnside - Spring

Iain Burnside celebrates life and re-birth. His guest is naturalist and author Richard Mabey, whose choices include Orlando Gibbons, Olivier Messiaen and Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Warlock: Pretty ring time
Swingle Singers
SwingCD 9, Tr 1
1.06

Bax: Spring Fire, Symphony: Full Day
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 8464, Tr 3
7.24

Piazzolla: Primavera portena
Rodolfo Mederos/Daniel Barenboim/Hector Console
Teldec 0630 13474 2, Tr 10
2.30

Schumann: Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38 (Spring)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
BIS SACD 1569, Tr 1
10.40

Messiaen: Catalogue d'oiseaux/L'alouette lulu
Anatol Ugorski (piano)
DG 4392142, CD1, Tr 6
8.05

Bernatz de Ventadorn: Can l'erba fresch'el folha par
Jean Luc Madier (vocals)
Cheryl Ann Fulton (harp)
Erato 4509 94825 2, Tr 5
5.40

Orlando Gibbons: O clap your hands
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
Naxos 8.553130, Tr 1
5.00

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Tasmin Little
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davies (conductor)
Teldec 9031731272, Tr 6
14.17

Schubert: Am Bach im Fruhling
Robert Holl (bass-baritone)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)
Vanguard 99171, Tr 1
4.05

Kern: A fine spring morning
Blossom Dearie
Verve 837 934 2, Tr 14
3.04

Debussy: Rondes de Printemps (Images)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, DG 4357662, Tr 6
7.44

Vivaldi: La primavera
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (conductor)
Sony SK51352, Tr 1-3
9.05

Handel: Suite No 1 in B flat, HWV434 (Sonata)
Andras Schiff
Teldec 4509 99051 2, Tr 2
1.31

Bridge: Enter Spring
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9950, Tr 1
18.36.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00jhnwj)
Marianne Faithfull

Michael Berkeley meets actress, singer and songwriter Marianne Faithfull, the 1960s icon whose subsequent career has demonstrated her remarkable determination to overcome personal setbacks. Her musical choices include a Bach cello suite, a Mozart aria, chamber music by Beethoven and Schubert, songs by Bernstein and Bob Dylan, and John Coltrane's take on the Rogers and Hammerstein classic My Favorite Things.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d6wm9)
Catherine Bott explores Rameau's opera Hippolyte et Aricie.

All music taken from a CD recording of Hippolyte et Aricie

Label: Erato 063015517-2

Act I scenes 4-6

Princesse, ce grand jour; Bruit de Trompettes et choeur ‘Dieux vengeurs’; Ne vous alarmez pas d’un projet téméraire; Quoi! La terre et le ciel contre moi sont armés!

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt, soprano

Aricia, Anna Maria Panzarella, soprano

Diane, Eirian James, mezzo

& Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 1 Tracks 17 – 20 incl.

Act II scene 1

Laisse-moi respirer

Thesée, Laurent Naouri, bass

Tisiphone, François Piolino, tenor

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 1

Act II scene 3

Qu’ a server mon courroux

Pluton, Nathan Berg, bass

Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 3

Act II scene 5

Vous, qui de l’avenir percez la nuit profonde

Pluton, trio of 3 fates:

Christopher Josey, tenor; Matthieu Lécroart, baritone; Bertand Bontoux, bass

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 10

Act III scenes 3 – 5

Duo ‘Ma fureur va tout entreprendre’ Récitatif ‘Mais, pour l’objet de mon amour’; Que vois-je? ; Sur qui doit tomber ma colère?

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt

Hippolyte, Mark Padmore

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Tracks 14 – 16 incl.

Act III scene 9

Quels biens!

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 22

Act IV from scenes 3 & 4

Bruit de la Mer et Vents ‘Quel bruit! quels vents!; Quelle plainte en ces lieux m’appelle?

Choir

Hippolyte, Mark Padmore

Aricie, Anna_Marai Panzarella

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Tracks 8 & 9

Act V scenes 1 & 2

Grands dieux! De quells remords je me sens déchiré; Arrête! ; Je ne te verrais plus.

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Neptune, Nathan Berg

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Tracks 10 – 12 incl

Act V from final scene:

Rossignols amoureux

Shepherdess aria

Shepherdess: Patricia Petibon

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Track 21

Act V from final scene (Extract):

Que tout soit heureux

Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Track 23


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00jhnwn)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including excerpts from Haydn's Oratorio The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Bach's Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042, Jussi Bjorling and Robert Merrill in a notable recording from Puccini's La boheme and the final movement from Mahler's Third Symphony.

Plus Shostakovich's Quartet No 8, chosen by Chi-chi's guest, countertenor Iestyn Davies.

Playlist:

Leroy Anderson (arr. Tomlinson)
Bugler’s Holiday
Band of HM Royal Marines, Lt. Col. Sir Vivian Dunn (conductor)
EMI CDM 769 935 2 track 16

Mozart
Quintet for Strings in B flat major K174
1st mvt Allegro moderato
Chilingirian Quartet with Yuko Inoue (viola)
CRD3521 track 1

Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross (excerpt)
No 1: Largo Vater, vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun; No 2: Grave e Cantabile Fürwahr, ich sag’ es dir: Heute wirst du bei mir im Paradiese sein; No 3: Grave Frau, hier siehe deinen Sohn, und du, siehe deine Mutter!
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Ruth Sandhoff (mezzo-soprano), Robert Getchell (tenor), Harry van der Kamp (bass), Accentus, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Laurence Equilbey (conductor)
NAÏVE V5045 tracks 2-7

J S Bach
Violin concerto no 2 in E major BWV1042
Daniel Hope (violin)
Chamber orchestra of Europe
Warner Classics 2564 62545-2 tracks 7-9

Puccini
Duet: O Mimì, tu più non torni (La Bohème)
Rodolfo – Jussi Björling (tenor), Marcello – Robert Merrill (baritone), RCA Victor Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI CDS 7 47235 8 CD2 track 10

Shostakovich
String Quartet no 8
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Decca 421 475-2 tracks 6-10

Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major Op 6: 4th mvt Molto allegro e vivace
Benjamin Frith (piano)
Naxos 8.550940 track 19

Mahler
Symphony no 3: Mvts 5 and 6
Jessye Norman (soprano), Concert Chorus of the Vienna State Opera, Vienna Boys’ Choir, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 447 023 2 CD4 tracks 3-9


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00jdjh1)
From St George's Church, Hanover Square, London.

Introit: Behold the Lamb of God (Handel)
Responses: Reading
Office Hymn: O kind Creator, bow thine ear (Cannons)
Psalm: 69 vv1-20 (Battishill)
First Lesson: Isaiah 5 vv1-7
Magnificat (Pachelbel)
Second Lesson: Mark 12 vv1-12
Nunc dimittis (Soriano)
Anthem: As pants the hart, HWV251a (Handel)
Final Hymn: When I survey the wondrous cross (Rockingham)
Organ Voluntary: Improvisation in the style of Handel

Organist: Ronny Krippner
Director of music: Simon Williams.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b007x9dr)
Haydn Symphony No 98 and Piano Variations

Stephen Johnson joins the BBC Philharmonic and conductor Nicholas Kraemer for an exploration of Haydn's wit and invention in the Symphony No 98 in B flat, and fortepianist Matthew Halls looks at the wonderfully inventive F minor Variations.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00jhnwt)
Soviet Choral Music

Aled Jones explores how Soviet composers turned to choral music to meet the demands of their leaders for patriotic pieces. Including a complete performance of Prokofiev's Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution.

Yury Aleksandrovich Shaporin: Chorus of Soldiers (Decembrists)
Red Army Choir and Band
Victor Feorov (conductor)
Naxos 8553154, Tr 9

Georgy Sviridov: Three Choruses (Prayer - Tsar Feodor Ioannovich)
The Moscow New Choir
Elena Rastvorova (director)
Olympia OCD541, Tr 1

Alexander Kastalsky: Brotherly Prayer for the Dead - 1917 (Wrath of Nemesis - My Sword)
Radio Large Choir
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
Russian Disc RDCD10043, Tr 10

Shostakovich: Slava! (Song of the Forest)
Sergei Kisseliev (tenor)
Gennadi Bezzubenko (baritone)
Boys' Choir of Glinka College
St Petersburg Chorus
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)
RCA 09026688772, Tr 7

Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov: Collective Farm Meadows; Spring Song (ladies only); Dance Song (Collective Farm Meadows - eight choruses)
The Russian Song Chorus of the USSR TV and Radio
Nikolai Kutuzov (conductor)
Olympia OCD176 (Trs 16, 18, 19, 21)

Prokofiev: Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op 74
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (speaker)
Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Chandos, CHAN9095, Trs 1-10.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b008xhwn)
The Trial and Death of Socrates

By Sebastian Baczkiewicz.

A play focusing on the mystery surrounding Socrates's trial and subsequent execution, the reasons for which have long puzzled historians.

Socrates has been found guilty of blasphemy and corrupting the youth of the city. On the eve of his execution, his chief accuser Meletus is murdered. Josias, newly returned to Athens, is given the task of investigating the murder.

Socrates ...... Joss Ackland
Thrasybulis ...... Michael Feast
Josias ...... Greg Hicks
Crito ...... David Calder
Anytus ...... Tim McInnerny
Meletus ...... Joseph Kloska
Xanthippe ...... Cait Davis
Almathea ...... Liza Sadovy
Euthyphro ...... Peter Marinker
Kastor ...... Trevor Allan Davies
Announcer ...... Ben Onwukwe
Lysander ...... Ben Crowe
Guard/Official ...... Chris Pavlo
Woman ...... Liz Sutherland

Directed by Jeremy Mortimer.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00jhny7)
Wheels and Stones

When George Sturt had to take over his father's wheelwright's business in 1884, he realised that his book learning made him ignorant about what he called 'a tangled web of folk knowledge'. Yet in 1923 he published an account of the process of building wooden wheels and making wagons, which he had become fiercely proud especially because he was keenly aware that his trade was slipping away.

Robert Powell reads from George Sturt's "The Wheelwright's Shop". Punctuating Sturt's observations about apprentices, pricing, drunken sawyers, injuries and the threat of machinery, are the stories of a contemporary stonemason Simon Verity, who carves in cathedrals and villas, and Charlotte de Syllas, a jeweller whose work is shown in museums. We also hear from a firm of coach wrights in Kent.

Sturt saw that he would not be able to compete with the motorcar but there are still a few highly skilled masters of traditional crafts working in Britain.

The modern accounts reinforce Sturt's pride in his craft and also highlight the struggles of trying to survive and shine when others are outsourcing, using cheaper materials and looking for commercial success.

The feature travels from Simon Verity's Caithness croft, to Charlotte de Syllas's studio in Dorset to the Crofords carriage sheds in Kent and to Farnham in Surrey, where George Sturt was based.

Narrator: Robert Powell
Producer and Presenter: Judith Kampfner.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00jhny9)
Correspondence

A selection of poetry, prose and music centring on correspondence - between poets, musicians, lovers and friends. With writings by Kafka, Ovid and Mary Wollstonecraft interspersed with music from Arthur Honegger, Steve Reich, Charles Mingus and Duke Ellington.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00jhnyc)
David Sanchez Quartet

Julian Joseph introduces saxophonist David Sanchez and his Quartet in concert during their 2008 tour as well as a preview of new CDs and gigs.

Sanchez's line-up features Orlando de Flemming on bass, Henry Cole on drums and Lage Lund playing guitars. The Puerto Rican has been described as having the same sort of voracious musical mind as Wynton Marsalis - both care deeply about the classical and jazz traditions and have a sound musical knowledge - but Sanchez is distinctive for having an appreciation of Latino sounds.

Title: The Ballad of Sweeney Todd (Sweeney Todd)
Artist: Lea DeLaria
CD: The Very Best of...
Track: 2
Label: RHINO 8122 744872
Comp: Stephen Sondheim
Pub: Rilting Music Inc
Dur: 04.48

Title: This Heart of Mine
Artist: John Critchinson/Leon Clayton
CD: Ronnie Remembered
Track: 1
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0535
Comp: Harry Warren
Pub: Jazzizit Records
Dur: 08.05

Title: Moving On
Artist: Brigitte Beraha
CD: Flying Dreams
Track: 3
Label: F-IRE CD 24
Comp: Brigitte Beraha
Pub: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 06.55

EBU recording, made at the Cloister Ruins, Eldena, Germany, July 2008
Title: The Forgotten Ones
Artist: David Sanchez Quartet
Comp: David Sanchez
Dur: 7.05

EBU recording, made at the Cloister Ruins in Eldena, Germany, July 2008
Title: Cultural Survival
Artist: David Sanchez Quartet
Comp: David Sanchez
Dur: 16.39

EBU recording, made at the Cloister Ruins in Eldena, Germany, July 2008
Title: Ay Bendito
Artist: David Sanchez Quartet
Comp: David Sanchez
Dur: 15.38

Title: Sudden Departure
Artist: Geoff Eales
CD: Master of the Game
Track: 8
Label: Edition EDN 1011
Comp: Geoff Eales
Pub: Edition
Dur: 05.54

Title: Bouncing with Budd
Artist: Scott Hamilton
CD: Back in New York
Track: 7
Label: Concord Jazz CCD 2274-2
Comp: Walter Fuller/Bud Powell
Pub: Consolidated Music Publ
Dur: 05.52

Title: Thank You Come Again
Artist: Enrico Rava
CD: New York Days
Track: 6
Label: ECM Records ECM 2064
Comp: Enrico Rava
Pub: ECM
Dur: 07.00.



MONDAY 06 APRIL 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00jhp16)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Gesange der Fruhe (Songs of Dawn)
1.14am
Carter, Elliott (b.1908): Night Fantasies
1.37am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): L'alouette lulu (Catalogue d'oiseaux)
1.44am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Szabadban (Out of Doors), Sz 81 - suite
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

2.00am
Lopes-Graca, Fernando (1906-1994): Portuguese Regional Songs, Op 39
Ricercare Chorus
Rodrigo Gomes (piano)
Pedro Teixeira (conductor)

2.43am
Szeligowski, Tadeusz (1896-1963): Four Polish Dances
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

3.00am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Piano Concerto No 2 in F, Op 102
Dmitri Shostakovich (piano)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Konstantin Iliev (conductor)

3.17am
Elsner, Jozef Antoni Franciszek (1769-1854): Two Polonaises
Urszula Bartkiewicz (harpsichord)

3.26am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 9 in D minor (Unfinished)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Gunther Herbig (conductor)

4.20am
Michna z Otradovic, Adam (1600-1676): O svatem Vaclavu
Capella Regia Musicalis
Robert Hugo (organ/director)

4.24am
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675): Suite in G minor/major for winds (Ester Fleiss)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

4.39am
Prevorsek, Uros (1915-1996): Spanish Dance
Dejan Bravnicar (violin)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

4.42am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Iberia (Book 1) - for piano
Plamena Mangova (piano)

4.51am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Une barque sur l'ocean
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

5.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Rosamunde), D644
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

5.11am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Angela Cheng (piano)

5.16am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Das war sehr gut... Dann aber, wie ich Sie gespurt hab' hier im Finstern steh'n (Arabella, Act 3)
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.23am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764), arr. Bierling: Menuetto con variazioni (Sonate in G, Op 2 No 10)
Geert Bierling (organ)

5.30am
Anon (14th century Florence): Incalci - toccata della buccina
Micrologus

5.33am
Salzedo, Carlos (1885-1961): Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

5.44am
Schein, Johann Hermann (1586-1630): Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust (excerpts) - madrigals for five voices and continuo
Cantus Coln
Konrad Junghanel (conductor/lute)

6.06am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Adagio con sentimento religioso (String Quartet, Op 44)
Young Danish String Quartet

6.15am
Jolivet, Andre (1905-1974): Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Ales Kacjan (flute)
Bojan Gorisek (piano)

6.25am
Kabalevsky, Dmitri (1904-1987): Comedians - suite
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

6.43am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 1
Elar Kuiv (violin)
Olev Ainomae (oboe)
Estonian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Paul Magi (conductor)

6.53am
Forsyth, Malcolm (b.1936): Sagittarius - Concerto grosso for brass quintet and orchestra (1st mvt)
Canadian Brass
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00jhp18)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programee has been broadcast.

07:02

HANDEL
Polonaise from Concerto grosso in E minor, op.6, no.3
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
OISEAU-LYRE 4780319, CD1 T.13

07:08

KORNGOLD
When Birds do Sing
From Four Shakespeare Songs, op.31
William Dazeley (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD160, T.15


07:11

VOGLER
Overture to the Singspiel ‘Erwin und Elmire’
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10504, T.14

07:17

CHOPIN
Etude in G flat major
Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
ERATO 8573 80228 2, T.21

07:19

BACH
Sinfonia (Gott Soll Allein Mein Herze Haben, BWV 169
Gunter Karau (organ)
Orchestre de Chambre de la Sarre
Karl Ristenpart (director)
ACCORD 4767951 CD2 T.1

07:27

HANDEL
Gavotte in G major, HWV 491
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8133, CD3 T.10

07:31

BRAHMS
Academic Festival Overture, op.80
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 62768-2 CD2 T.5

07:41

BACH
Kommt, ihr angefocht’nen Sunder from Cantata BWV 30
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)
ARCHIV 00289 477 7467 T.5

07:46

STRAUSS
Pizzicato Polka
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4497682 T.4

07:49

Jeronimo GIMENEZ
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Orquesta de Conciertos de Madrid
Pablo Sorozabal (conductor)
HISPA VOX CMS 5 65432 2 CD1 T.9

07:55

BIZET arr. Barney Kessel
Flowersville (Carmen)
Barney Kessel (guitar)
Buddy Collette (flute, alto flute, clarinet)
Bill Smith (clarinet, bass clarinet)
Jules Jacob (oboe, clarinet)
Pete Terry (bass clarinet, bassoon)
Justin Gordon (flute, alto flute)
Andre Previn (piano)
Joe Mondragon (bass)
Shelly Manne (drums)
CONTEMPORARY RECORDS C7563 T.6

08:04

PIAZZOLLA
Tango-suite no.3 (for flute and 2 guitars)
Cécile Daroux (flute)
Pablo Márquez (guitar)
Leonardo Sanchez (guitar)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMN911674 T.11

08:12

OUSELEY
O Saviour of the world
The Choir of St. George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Timothy Byram-Wigfield (conductor)
DELPHIAN DCD34048 T.3

08:15

Robert de VISEE
Les Folies d’Espagne
Fred Jacobs (French theorbo)
METRONOME MET CD 1072 T.26


08:18

SCHUBERT
Andantino varié, D.823
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Benjamin Britten (piano)
DECCA 466 821-2 T.7-11

08:31

ARNOLD
A Grand Grand Festival Overture, op.57
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10293 T.1

08:40

MERULA
Quando gli ucelli portaranno I Zoccoli (When Birds wear clogs)
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Ton Koopman (clavecin)
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
Rolf Lislevand (vihuela, theorbe & guitare baroque)
Jordi Savall (viole de gambe)
ALIA VOX HERITAGE AVSA 9862 T.8

08:45

NIELSEN
Little Suite, op.1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 442 8196 T.9-11

08:59

HANDEL-HALVORSEN
Passacaglia
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
William Primrose (viola)
BIDDULPH LAB074 T.1

09:08

CHAUSSON
Viviane, op.5
Basler Sinfonie Orchester
Armin Jordan (conductor)
APEX 0927 49518 2 T.4

09:18

GERSHWIN
Rhapsody in Blue
Andre Previn (piano)
Andre Kostelanetz & his Orchestra
MBK 46270 T.1

09:37

MOZART
Symphony No.31 “Paris”, KV 297
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Josef Krips (conductor)
PENTATONE CLASSICS 5186 119 T.1-3

09:57

HANDEL
Frondi tenere … Ombra mai fu (Serse, Act I)
Franco Corelli (tenor)
Raffaele Mingardo (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 64887 2 CD3 T.7


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jhp1b)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Pachelbel: Halleluja! Lobet den Herrn
Cologne Musica Fiata
La Capella Ducale
Roland Wilson (conductor)
CPO 999 916-2

10.15am
Bach: Goldberg Variations (excerpt)
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
OPUS 111 OPS 30-84

10.25am
Diletsky: Receive the Body of Christ
Kiev Lyatoshinsky Chamber Choir
Victor Ikonnik (director)
MELODIYA SUCD 10-00271

10.30am
Uuno Klami: Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 676

11.01am
Tallis: Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (conductor)
GIMELL CDGIM025

11.15am
Turina: El Jueves Santo a medianoche
Jordi Maso (piano)
NAXOS 8.557684

11.24am
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhp1d)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Astor Piazzolla, tracing his early steps. He was born into the world of the tango in Argentina but, at the age of only two, his Italian immigrant parents moved him to the hustle and bustle of New York. It was there that he encountered the bandoneon and classical music - two formative experiences which set the young Astor on his own musical path.

Michelangelo '70
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Pablo Ziegler (piano)
Fernando Suarez Paz (violin)
Horacio Malvicino (guitar)
Hector Console (double bass)
American Clave AMCL1013, CD1 Tr 5

Carlos Gardel and Alfredo le Pera: Mi Buenos aires querido
Carlos Gardel (vocals)
Terig Tucci (conductor)
Chesky JD10 7, CD1 Tr 1

Troilo/Piazzolla: Contrabajeando
Hector Console (bass)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Teldec 063013474 2, CD1 Tr 13

CVG Florez-C Frollo, arr. Piazzolla: Solo se quiere una vez
Aldo Campoamor (vocal)
Astor Piazzolla and his Orquesta Tipica
El Bandoneon EBCD0 2, CD1 Tr 6

Two pieces for clarinet and string orchestra, Op 15
Robert Bianciotto (clarinet)
National Chamber Orchestra of Toulouse
Alain Moglia (conductor)
Capriccio 10 872, Trs 7-8

El desbande
Astor Piazzolla and his Orquesta Tipica
El bandoneon EBCD0 2, CD1 Tr 1

Sinfonietta for chamber orchestra
Wurttembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Gabriel Castagna (conductor)
Chandos Chan 10049, Trs 6-8.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jhp3v)
Matthew Barley

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Cellist Matthew Barley intersperses the Preludes from Bach's solo Suites, whose roots lay in improvisation, with his own improvisations on the electric cello.

Bach: Preludes (Six Suites for cello - alongside improvisation on electric cello).


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jhp3x)
BBC Philharmonic

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series focusing on the BBC Philharmonic, who perform a selection of Liszt's tone poems and Haydn symphonies, some of which feature BBC New Generation Artists performing with the orchestra.

Haydn: Symphony No 8 (Le soir)
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Berlioz: Je vais le voir (Beatrice et Benedict)
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Enrique Mazzola (conductor)

Liszt: Hungaria
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.50pm
Mozart: Overture and Dances (Idomeneo)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Liszt: Hamlet
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Borodin: Overture (Prince Igor)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3.55pm
Smetana: Prague Carnival
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Berg: Seven Early Songs
Sally Matthews (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Bainton: Three Pieces
BBC Philharmonic
Paul Daniel (conductor)

4.30pm
Judith Bingham: Irish Tenebrae
Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Krysia Osostowicz (violin)
Iain Farrington (chamber organ)
Richard Benjafield and Chris Brannick (percussion)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00jhp3z)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pianist Wu Qian performs excerpts from Schumann's Kreisleriana, Op 16 and a Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody, and also talks to Sean about her forthcoming debut album.

And organist Simon Preston talks to Sean prior to his performances at St John's, Smith Square and King's Chapel, Cambridge.


17.02
ANON
I smile to see how you devise
Simon Preston (The Knole Organ)
ARCHIV 4156752
Track 1
0’38

17.04
DEBUSSY
Images: Iberia: Pt 1 - Par les rues et par les chemins
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI 2679692
CD 2
Track 3
7’26

17.12
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Kreisleriana: Äußerst bewegt (1st movement)
Wu Qian (piano)
2’39

17.19
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Kreisleriana: Sehr langsam (6th movement)
Wu Qian (piano)
4’06

17.28
LIVE
LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Wu Qian (piano)
9’29

17.39
NIELSEN
String Quartet in F minor, Op.5: 1. (Allegro non troppo ma energico)
Young Danish String Quartet
DACAPO 6.220522
Track 1
12’15

17.53
HANDEL
Serse: Crude degl’ orridi abissi
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN 519038
Track 14
6’00

18.03
TELEMANN
Terzett: O donnerwort! O schrecklich Schreien!
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Rene Jacobs (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI
Track 10
2’34
NEW RELEASE

18.07
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
AVIE 2139
Track 13
4’33

18.12
BACH
Prelude for organ in E flat major (BWV.552/1)
Simon Preston (organ)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHON DG 469430-2
CD 10
Track 10
8’37

18.27
MESSIAEN
La Nativité du Seigneur: Les Anges
Simon Preston (organ of Westminster Abbey)
DECCA 4780353
CD 5
Track 7
3’27

18.38
WIDOR
Symphony for Organ no. 5 in F minor, op.42 (Toccata: Allegro)
Simon Preston (organ of Westminster Abbey)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHON DG 413 438-2
Track 6
5’25

18.45
HOLZBAUER
Concerto in D major for flute, 2 Violin, Viola and B.c.
La Stagione Frankfurt
Karl Kaiser (flute and direction)
CPO 777 358-2
Track 1-3
14’16
NEW RELEASE


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jhp41)
RLPO - Music Inspired by Spring

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Vasily Petrenko conducts the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra in a concert inspired by spring. The programme features Elgar's Cockaigne Overture, Stravinsky's The Firebird and Rachmaninov's Spring Cantata, a work about the healing qualities of spring, and for which the orchestra are joined by the Philharmonic Choir and Eduard Tsanga, a soloist of the Marinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Eduard Tsanga (bass)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Rachmaninov: Spring Cantata
Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete ballet)

Followed by Easter music from around the world.

Kenneth Leighton: Drop, drop, slow tears.
The Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer, director

Kenneth Leighton: Mass (op 44)
Stephen Cleobury, conductor;
Richard Pearce, organist
Olivia Robinson (soprano),
Sian Menna (mezzo-soprano),
Stephen Jeffes (tenor)
Edward Price (bass)

Kenneth Leighton: God’s Grandeur
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury, conductor

Francesco Provenzale: Dialogo in cinque voci con violini per la Passione.
Cappella della Pieta de’Turchini
Antonio Floria, director


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00jq0ll)
Bauhaus

To mark the ninetieth anniversary of the founding of the Bauhaus, Philip Dodd and guests look at the far-reaching effect of the German design school that brought sleek lines and minimalism to everyday design. How did training students equally in art and in technically perfect craftsmanship end the division between the two?

Philip also reviews Fifty Dead Men Walking, a new film which tells the life-story of IRA informant Martin McGartland.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhp1d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 Belief (b00jhxvg)
Series 5

Frank Cottrell-Boyce

Joan Bakewell explores areas of belief with artists, thinkers and other public figures. She discusses the Catholic faith with screenwriter and author Frank Cottrell-Boyce.

Writer of the films Millions, Welcome to Sarajevo and 24-Hour Party People, Cottrell-Boyce has also turned his hand to writing children's literature. In 2009, he wrote the screenplay for a BBC Two drama, God on Trial - a feature-length television play based upon the (possibly apocryphal) tale of Auschwitz prisoners setting up court and charging God with having broken his covenant with the Jewish people. It was a job which challenged his own faith, yet revealed new insights to him.


MON 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00jhp47)
John Zorn in Concert at the Willisau Jazz Festival

Jez Nelson presents maverick saxophonist, composer, improviser and producer John Zorn recorded in concert at the 2008 Willisau Festival in Switzerland. Since the early 1980s, Zorn has created music that consistently defies categorisation, from work with hardcore jazz-punk band Naked City to his highly prolific quartet Masada, which explores his Jewish heritage. Zorn has also written several independent film scores and runs record label Tzadik, dedicated to promoting underground experimental music.

Born and raised in Queens, New York City, Zorn was exposed to a broad range of musical styles from an early age. After hearing Anthony Braxton's solo album For Alto at college, Zorn took up the saxophone and at the same time began composing his own works, including the unique 'game pieces', based on the structural rules of sports.

Signature Tune:

Artist: Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn - trumpet, Gregory Tardy and Bruce Williams - reeds, Andre Heyward - trombone, Chieli Minucci - guitar, James Hurt - keyboards, Rodney Jordan - bass, Woody Williams - drums, Khalil Kwame Bell - percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title: Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album Title: Ethnomusicology Volume 1

John Zorn's Barh Kokhbar Septet recorded at the Willisau Festival on August 31, 2008

Line up:
John Zorn (director)
Mark Feldman (violin)
Erik Friedlander (cello)
Greg Cohen (bass)
Marc Ribot (guitar)
Joey Baron (drums)
Cyro Baptista (percussion)

Set list:
1 Sother
2 Dalqiel
3 Zazel
4 Zechriel
5 Hazor

Steve Shepherd and Steve Beresford join Jez in the studio to discuss John Zorn's career and music

Recommended further listening:

Artist: John Zorn
Album title: The Classic Guide to Strategy
Label: Tzadik
Released: 1996

Artist: John Zorn
Album title: Naked City
Label: Elektra/Nonesuch
Released: 1990

John Zorn and Koch-Schutz-Studer-Amstad recorded at the Willisau Festival on August 31, 2008

Line up:
John Zorn (alto saxophone)
Martin Schutz (cello)
Hans Koch (tenor sax, bass clarinet)
Bruno Amstad (vocals)
Fredy Studer, Joey Baron (drums)
Marc Ribot (guitar)
Cryo Baptista (percussion)

Links:
http://www.tzadik.com/
http://www.nonesuch.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Zorn.



TUESDAY 07 APRIL 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00jhpl7)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Overture (The Maid of Pskov)
1.09am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 1 in G minor
1.52am
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934): Prelude to a Drama
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

2.13am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): The Son of the Slave, Op 14 - symphonic legend for soprano, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra
Suomen Laula Choir
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jussi Jalas (conductor)

2.38am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Piano Sonata in F minor (four hands)
Stefan Bojsten, Anders Kilstrom (piano)

3.00am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Concerto in C for flute and orchestra, Op 6 No 1
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (director)

3.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasia in G for organ, BWV572
Theo Teunissen (organ)

3.24am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Cello Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 104
Truls Mork (cello)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

4.05am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Ballades for piano, Op 10
Paul Lewis (piano)

4.28am
Anon. (17th-century Hungarian): Dance suite (Vietorisz Codex)
Kecskes Ensemble Budapest
Andras Kecskes (director)
Clemencic Consort
Rene Clemencic (director)

4.32am
Leonarda, Isabella (1620-1704): Sonata Prima a 4
Maniera:
Emma Alter (violin)
Marsha Skinns (violin)
Sophie Willis (cello)
Leah Stuttard (harpsichord)

4.42am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Exurgat deus (motet)
Currende
Concerto Palatino
Erik Van Nevel (conductor)

4.49am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31 - symphonic poem
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Czepiel (conductor)

5.00am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Overture (Norma)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.08am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in E flat, H XVI 38
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.19am
Engel, Jan (d.1788): Symphony in G
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

5.36am
Platti, Giovanni Benedetto (1696-1763): Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and basso continuo
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofmusik
Mary Utiger (director)

5.48am
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585): Sento un rumor (madrigal a 8)
Janequin, Clement (c.1485-1558): Martin menoit, chanson a 4
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Stefano Innocenti (conductor)

5.54am
Vierne, Louis (1870-1937): Clair de lune (Pieces de fantaisie - Suite No 2 for organ, Op 53)
Stanislas Deriemaeker (organ)

6.05am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Concerto No 1 in E flat for horn and orchestra, Op 11
Ferenc Tarjani (horn)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Antal Jancsovics (conductor)

6.22am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Five pieces (Sechs kurze Stucke zur Pflege des polyphonen Spiels)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.41am
Rontgen, Julius (1855-1932): Symphony in C sharp minor
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00jhpl9)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is available online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:02

DVORAK
Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 647-2 T16

7:10

SCHUBERT
Im Frühling
Elly Ameling (soprano), Jörg Demus (piano)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 74321 266162 T6

7:16

DEBUSSY
Gigues (Images)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 742-2 D1 T2

7:24

KODALY
Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus
VIRGIN VC5 45015-2 T6

7:32

ROSSINI
Overture: Semiramide
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54091-2 T6

7:44

HANDEL
Organ Concerto in D Minor No.15 final movt
Simon Preston (organ)
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)
EMI 5008642 CD3 TR21

7:48

HOLST
Jupiter (The Planets)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DECCA 478 0155 D7 T10

07.56

HANDEL
Acis & Galatea ‘The Flocks Shall Leave the Mountains’
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
Peter Pears (tenor)
Owen Brannigan (bass)
Philomusica of London
Thurston Dart (harpsichord)
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
CHANDOS 3147 tr22

8:03

HANDEL
Hallelujah! (Messiah)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR 16062 D2 T21

8:08

BRITTEN
Nocturne (Sonatina romantica)
Stephen Hough (piano)
EMI CDM5 67429-2 T10

8:10

COPLAND
Waltz (Billy the Kid)
St Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
TELDEC 9031 77310-2 T20

8:16

POULENC
Sonata for Horn, Trumpet & Trombone
Alan Civil (horn), John Wilbraham (trumpet), John Iveson (trombone)
EMI CMS5 66831-2 D5 T17 - 19

8:25

E. KALMAN
Hey, Gypsy
Sandor Lakatos and his Gypsy Band
WHITE LABEL HRC 068 T13

8:31

WIDOR
Finale (Organ Symphony No.2)
Maie-Claire Alain (organ of St. Etienne, Caen)
WARNER APEX 2564 62297-2 D2 T6

8:35

HOLST
Nunc Dimittis
Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge
David Hill (conductor)
ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE SJCR 103-2 T9

8:40

RESPIGHI
Spring (3 Botticelli Pictures)
Argo Chamber Orchestra
Laszlo Heltay (conductor)
DECCA 443 759-2 D1 T10

8:46

PROKOFIEV
Violin Sonata No.2 in D Op.94a
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin), Alexander Lonquich (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 7614 D2 T1 – 4

09.11

HANDEL
Judas Maccabaeus ‘My arms against this Gorgias . .. Sound an alarm’
Walter Widdop (tenor)
Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
PEARL GEMM CD 9112 tr 7

9:16

GLUCK
Sinfonia + 3 movements from Don Juan
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
WARNER APEX 8573 89233-2 T1 – 4

9:22

MENDELSSOHN
Chorale cantata: O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden
Brigitte Balleys (contralto), Frieder Lang (tenor), Gilles Cachemaille (bass)
Gulbenkian Orchestra & Choir
Michel Corboz (conductor)
WARNER APEX 09274 86902 T11 - 13

9:31

MOZART
Piano Concerto in B Flat K238
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano / director)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 62259-2 T1 - 3

9:57

BACH
Musette in D BWV 126
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY 88697279872 CD1 t4

9:59

KAEMPFERT (arr. Carsten Gerlitz)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
From Harmonia Mundi ‘50 years of musical exploration’
CD not commercially available


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jhpsc)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Turina: Semana Santa (Canto a Sevilla)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Anatole Fistoulari (conductor)
EMI CDH 764 028-2

10.10am
Liszt: Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poetiques et religieuses)
Louis Kentner (piano)
VOX CDX2 5503 2 CDs

10.25am
Liszt: Cantique d'amour (Harmonies poetiques et religieuses)
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA67445 (2 CDs)

10.31am
Liszt: Preludes et Harmonies poetiques et religieuses, S171d (No 1 in E flat)
Leslie Howard (piano)
HYPERION CDA67455

10.38am
Henri Tomasi: Semaine Sainte a Cuzco
Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Quentin Thomas (organ)
EMI 575 683-2

10.45am
Palestrina: Stabat mater
Taverner Consort
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
VIRGIN 561309-2

10.57am
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 19 in F, K459
Murray Perahia (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
SONY SX 4K 46443 (4 CDs)

11.27am
Reich: Tehillim
Steve Reich and Musicians
ECM NEW SERIES 1215.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhpsf)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Astor Piazzolla. He evaluates the impact that studying with the famous French pedagogue Nadia Boulanger in Paris had on Piazzolla's compositional direction. When he played her one of his tango compositions, Triunfal, she immediately identified where the Argentinian composer's special talent lay. It was not, as he had thought, through classical composition but in the tango world of his heritage.

Piazzolla, arr. Jaurena: Preparense
Raul Jaurena (Bandoneon)
Giora Feidman (clarinet)
South West German Chamber Orchestra
Vladislav Czarnecki (conductor)
Warner 0927 495052, Tr 3

Buenos Aires (1st mvt)
Wurttembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Gabriel Castagna (conductor)
Chandos Chan 10419, Tr 1

Triunfal
Gary Burton (vibraphone)
Fernando Suarez-Paz (violin)
Marcelo Nisinman (bandoneon)
Horacio Malvicino (guitar)
Makoto Ozone (piano)
Hector Console (bass)
Concord Jazz CCD-4793-2, Tr 6

Piazzolla, arr. Augustin Carlevaro: Chau Paris
David Tanenbaum (guitar)
New Albion NA 065CD, Tr 1

Tango Ballet (transcr. for violin and string orchestra)
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Kremerata Baltica
Teldec 3984226612, Trs 1-6

Tres minutos con la realidad
Astor Piazzolla, Daniel Binelli (bandoneons)
Gerardo Gandini (piano)
Horacio Malvicino (guitar)
Jose Bragato (cello)
Hector Console (bass)
Intuition INT 30792, Tr 5

Adios Nonino
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Dante Amicarelli (piano)
Antonio Agri (violin)
Kicho Diaz (bass)
Oscar Lopez Ruiz (guitar)
Trova JWCD-5002, Tr 1.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jhpx3)
Britten Sinfonia

Britten Sinfonia

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Members of the Britten Sinfonia perform a concert featuring specially commissioned new pieces by young composers that they have nominated alongside works by more established figures.

Mozart: Clarinet Trio No 2 in E flat, K498 (Kegelstatt)
Colin Matthews: Elegiac Chaconne
Charlotte Bray: Alliance for flute, clarinet, piano, viola and cello (world premiere tour)
Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise brillante for piano and cello.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jhpx5)
BBC Philharmonic

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series focusing on the BBC Philharmonic, who perform a selection of Liszt's tone poems, featuring BBC New Generation Artists.

Haydn: Overture (Windsor Castle)
BBC Philharmonic
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Liszt: Two Legends
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 92 (Oxford)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.50pm
Liszt: Battle of the Huns
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Wolf-Ferrari: Overture (Doctor Cupid)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Schubert, orch. Reger: Im Abendrot; Du bist die Ruh; An die Musik
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Liszt: Die Ideale
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.55pm
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 41 (Jupiter)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00jhpx7)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Celebrated tenor Roberto Alagna and soprano Sondra Radvonovsky join Sean in the studio to talk about their roles in the Royal Opera House's production of Verdi's Il Trovatore.

And Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and Heiner Goebbels - themselves nominees - are joined by judge Oliver Condy to discuss the results of the 2009 BBC Music Magazine awards.

17:02
VERDI
Il Trovatore (Act III, Di quella pira)
Roberto Alagna (Manrico)
Angela Gheorghiu (Leonora)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI CDS557360 2
CD 2 TR 11
3.09

17:06
DEBUSSY
Deux Arabesques
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHAN 10467
TR 7-8
7.05

17:20
GOEBBELS
Landschaft mit entfernten (The Sirens & Ove è dunque)
David Bennett (voice)
Georg Nigl (baritone)
German Chamber Choir
Ensemble Modern
Franck Ollu (conductor)
ECM 476 583 8
TR 3-4
5’02

17:31
MOZART
Symphony No 4 in G minor, K550 (4th movement: Allegro assai)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Linn CKD 308
CD 2 TR 4
9.15

17:41
ALBENIZ arr Gaspar Cassado
Celebre Serenata Espagnola
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Rina Dokshinsky (piano)
EMI 5 73164 2
TR 8
3.40

17:46
TELEMANN
Concerto in D, TWV 43:D1
John Holloway (violin)
Linde Brunmayr (transverse flute)
Lorenz Duftschmid (viola da gamba)
Ulrike Becker (cello)
Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
CPO 777 375 2
TR 1-3
10.20

17:57
SCHUMANN
Liederkreis (Zwielicht)
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Gerold Huber (piano)
RCA Red Seal 88697168172
Tr10
3’35

18:03
BERNSTEIN
Overture: Candide
Bournemoth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
VC 7 91433-2
TR 1
4.05

18:08
SCHUBERT
Quartettsatz in C minor, D703
Takacs Quartet
Decca 436324 2
TR 5
8.35

18:17
VERDI
Il Trovatore (Ascolta! Tacea la notte placida, Act I)
Angela Gheorghiu (Leonora)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI CDS557360 2
CD 1 TR 6
3.44

18:28
VERDI
Il Trovatore (As si, ben mio, coll’essere io tuo, Act III)
Roberto Alagna (Manrico)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI CDS557360 1
CD 2 TR 8
3.19

18:37
VERDI
Il Trovatore (Che! Non m’inganna quel fioco lume?)
Roberto Alagna (Manrico)
Angela Gheorghiu (Leonora)
Larissa Diadkova (Azucena)
Thomas Hampson (Count)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI CDS557360 2
CD 2 TR 23-28
9.08

18:49
BRAHMS
Four Ballades (No.2)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
WCJ 2564 69565-8
Tr 2
5’58

18:55
SCHUTZ
Psalm 100
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
COL CD 134
Tr18
4’17


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jhpx9)
Eleventh International String Quartet Competition Final

From Wigmore Hall, London, Petroc Trelawny introduces the final of the Eleventh International String Quartet Competition, in which three quartets out of the original 12 compete for the award and play their choice of Romantic work.

Danish String Quartet – Brahms Op 51 No 1 in C minor

Signum Quartet – Ravel Quartet in F

Quatuor Voce – Schubert Death and the Maiden

Followed by a continuation of our theme this week: Easter music from around the world.

Victoria:
Responsories for Tenebrae
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
George Malcolm, conductor


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00jq0mf)
Credit Crunch

Isabel Hilton and guests examine the effect of the financial crisis on the practice and theory of economics. They look at the lessons that might be learned from the failure of so many economists to predict the downturn and the philosophical issues raised by the comparisons between economic theory and material fact. Will we ever be able to trust again in our traditional systems of knowledge when so many in power and authority failed to understand the true nature of the world financial situation?


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhpsf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 Belief (b00jhpxc)
Series 5

Baroness Uddin

Joan Bakewell explores areas of belief with artists, thinkers and other public figures. She talks to Britain's first female Muslim Asian peer Baroness Uddin of Bethnal Green.

Invited to the House of Lords for her work with women and disability rights, she says her Islamic faith gives her confidence.

In her life and work she challenges stereotypes about Muslim women.


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00jhpxh)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes American jazz pianist Mary Lou Williams, a recording of Australian aboriginal singers from the Cape York Peninsula and a performance of John Tavener's The Repentant Thief for clarinet and orchestra.

23:30
A Filetta: E Lode Di U Sepolcru
Album: Ab Eternu
Phantom 662468

23:36
John Tavener: The Repentant Thief
Performed By Andrew Marriner (clarinet); LSO Conducted By Michael Tilson Thomas; Neil Percy (handbells)
Album: Tavener - The Repentant Thief
Collins Classics 20052

23:55
Mary Lou Williams (piano); Buster Williams (bass); Mickey Roker (drums): Temptation
Album: Free Spirits
Steeplechase SCCD 31043

(Segue)

00:00
John Fitz Rogers: Once Removed
Performed By Cameron Britt & Scott Herring (Marimbas)
Album: Once Removed
Innova 707

00:10
Tallis: Salvator Mundi
Peformed By The Sixteen, Directed by Harry Christophers
Album: Tallis – Sacred Choral Works
Chandos CHAN 0513

(Segue)

00:12
Scelsi: K-Lho
Performed by Pierre Andé Valade (flute); Rémi Lerner (clarinet)
Album: Pierre Andé Valade, Flute
ADDA 581075

(Segue)

00:19
Australian Aborigines, Northwest Cape York: Women’s Owalapatanu (funeral dance) Etanyanu language
Album: Australia
Lyrichord LYRCD 7331

00:21
James MacMillan: Mouth Of The Dumb
Performed By Andrew Swait; Sam Harris (trebles); Lucy Wakeford (harp)
Album: NMC Songbook
NMC D150

(Segue)

00:25
Thomas Morley arr. Colin Matthews: Galliard Version 5
Performed by Lucy Wakeford (harp); Antonis Hatzinikolaou (guitar); Jane Chapman (harpsichord); Owen Gunnell (marimba)
Album: NMC Songbook
NMC D150

(Segue)

00:29
Sadie Harrison: Easter Zunday
Performed by Benjamin Hulett (tenor); Andrew Ball (piano)
Album: NMC Songbook
NMC D150

00:31
Gubaildulina: Quartet No 2
Performed by Kronos Quartet
Album: Short Stories
Elektra Nonesuch 7559-79310-2

00:40
Brad Mehldau: Paranoid Android
Album: Live in Tokyo, February 2003
Nonesuch 7559 79853 2



WEDNESDAY 08 APRIL 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00jhvb3)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 7 in E
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)

2.08am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Piano Sonata in E, Op 6
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

2.33am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Cello Concerto in C, H VIIb 1
Stephen Isserlis (cello)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jean Fournet (conductor)

3.00am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Les illuminations for voice and string orchestra, Op 18
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

3.24am
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951): Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Erica Goodman (harp)
Members of the Amadeus Ensemble

3.34am
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955): Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Liisa Pohjola (piano)

3.41am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Saarela palaa (Fire on the island); Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) (Nos 3 and 4 of Nine Partsongs, Op 18)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

3.44am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Finlandia
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.47am
Crusell, Bernhard Henrik (1775-1838): The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

4.06am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Trio pathetique (arr. for piano trio)
Trio Luwigana:
Darko Brlek (clarinet)
Igor Skerjanec (cello)
Vladimir Mlinaric (piano)

4.22am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Quartet No 1 in F for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Canberra Wind Soloists

4.33am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (La gazza ladra)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

4.43am
Ugolini, Vincenzo (c.1580-1638): Three motets for 12-part chorus, continuo and four trombones
Danish National Radio Chorus
Lars Baunkilde (violone)
Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ)
Copenhagen Cornetts and Sackbutts
Bo Holten (conductor)

5.00am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Symphony in A
I Cameristi Italiani

5.10am
Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999), arr. Tiefenbach: Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

5.18am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Sechs Fantasiestucke, Op 54
Nina Gade (piano)

5.34am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 3 in E flat for horn and orchestra, K447
James Sommerville (horn)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.50am
Huggett, Andrew (b.1955): Suite for accordion and piano - four pieces based on East Canadian folksongs
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Guy Few (piano)

6.04am
Druschetsky, Georg (1745-1819): Sextet in E flat for two clarinets, two french horns and two bassoons
Bratislava Chamber Harmony

6.22am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Ballet Suite (Swan Lake)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

6.44am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D, RV208 (Grosso mogul)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (director).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00jhvb5)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

VIVALDI
Concerto in F major for treble recorder RV 442
Camerata Köln
Michael Schneider (treble recorder)
EDITO CLASSICA GD 77016 Tr 4-6


07:11

LISZT
Klavierstuck in Fs sharp major S193
Leslie Howard (piano)
HYPERION CDA66445 Tr 11

07:13

SCHUBERT
Konzertstück in D
Gidon Kremer (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tchakarov (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570368 Tr 10

07:24

SHOSTAKOVICH
Tea for Two
Philadelphia Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
HMV 586765 2 Tr 5

07:31

HANDEL
Overture: An Ode for St Cecilia’s Day
King’s Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67463 Tr 1-3

07:37

BIZET
Jeux d’Enfants (Suite for orchestra)
Orchestre National de l’ORTF
Charles Munch (conductor)
SCRIBENDUM SC 012 CD2 Tr 5-9

07:47

MOZART
Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Walter Berry (baritone)
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Karl Böhm (conductor)
EMI CMS 567 637 2 Tr 12


07:54

HAYDN WOOD
Montmartre
Studio Two Concert Orchestra
Reginald Kilbey (conductor)
EMI CDM 566537 2 Tr 12


08:03

SCHUMANN
Abegg Variations
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
Recorded live at Carnegie Hall 1990
RCA 09026 612 022 2 Tr 1

08:11

KALINNIKOV
Radiant Light
Holst Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)
BMG 74321 63460 2 CD2 Tr 6-13

08:15

MENDELSSOHN
Symphony No.13 “Sinfoniesatz” in C minor
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (conductor)
RCA 09026 68069 2 CD3 Tr 10

08:23

HANDEL
Tornami a vagheggiar from Alcina
Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 8573 80233 2 CD1 Tr 22

08:31

COPLAND
Three Latin-American Sketches
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 335-2 Tr 6-8

08:42

PIAZZOLLA
Milonga Loca
Astor Piazzolla y su Quinteto Nuevo
AMERICAN CLAVE AMCL 1013 Tr 4

08:45

BEETHOVEN
Sonata for piano and cello Op.102 No.1
Menahem Pressler (piano)
Antonio Meneses (cello)
AVIE AV2103 CD2 Tr 4-6

09:01

PUCCINI
Régine Crespin (soprano)
Vissi d’arte from Tosca
Orchestre du Théatre National de l’Opéra de Paris
Georges Prêtre (conductor)
EMI 586 311 2 CD2 Tr 16

09:05

RAVEL
La Valse
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Armin Jordan (conductor)
RCA VD60017 Tr 4

09:19

HANDEL
Eternal Source of Light Divine
James Bowman (countertenor)
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66315 Tr 1

09:25

BRIDGE
Threads
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
CONIFER 75605513272 Tr 11-12

09:35

HANDEL
And the Glory of the Lord from Messiah
London Symphony Orchestra Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
CALA CACD0538 CD2 Tr 3

09:37

HINDEMITH
Kammermusik No.1 (Chamber Concerto No.1, Op. 24 No.1)
Ensemble Modern
Markus Stenz (conductor)
RCA 09026 61730 2 CD1 tr 1-4

09:54

MENDELSSOHN
Morgengebet from Sechs Lieder im Freien zu singen Op.48
Carmina Chamber Choir
EMI CDC 556 770 2 Tr 11


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jhvb7)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Bruckner: Christus factus est
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
DG 459 674-2

10.06am
Haydn: Symphony No 28
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
OLYMPIA OCD169

10.26am
Charpentier: Tenebres for Maundy Thursday:
Prelude in G minor; Antiphon (Habitabit in tabernaculo - Psalm 14); Premier Lecon
Peter Harvey (bass)
Il Seminario Musicale
Gerard Lesne (director)
VIRGIN 545 075 2

10.42am
Messiaen: Un reflet dans le vent (Preludes)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67054

10.49am
Bruckner: Symphony No 9
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
DG 427 345-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhvb9)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Astor Piazzolla, surveying the Argentinian composer's intensely creative and emotionally difficult period during the 1960s. At the age of 45, he abruptly left his wife of 24 years and their two children. Thereafter he made headlines both personally and artistically with his new brand of tango, involving himself in artistic collaborations with Argentinian poet Horacio Ferrer and writer Jorge Luis Borges.

Buenos Aires Hora Cero
Astor Piazzolla, Daniel Binelli (bandoneons)
Gerardo Gandini (piano)
Horacio Malvicino (guitar)
Carlos Nozzi (cello)
Angel Ridolfi (bass)
Intuition INT 30792, Tr 3

Piazzolla/Ferrer: Balada para un loco
Amelita Baltar (singer)
Astor Piazzolla y su Orquesta
AAA Pagani/Cameo CD 3508, Tr 3

El tango
Caetano Veloso (narrator)
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Per Arne Glorvigen (bandoneon)
Vadim Sakharov (piano)
Alois Posch (double bass)
Nonesuch 7559794622, Tr 5

Tanzango: Variations on Buenos Aires
Wurttembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Gabriel Castagna (conductor)
Chandos Chan 10049, Tr 1

Excerpt from the operita Maria de Buenos Aires
The Spirit ...... Horacio Ferrer
Maria ...... Julia Zenko
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Per Arne Glorvigen (bandoneon)
Vadim Sakharov (piano)
Alois Posch (double bass)
Maria Fedotova (flute)
Ula Zebriunaite (viola)
Marta Sudraba (cello)
Peter Sadlo (percussion)
Teldec 3984206322, Trs 4-5, 8.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jhvbc)
Britten Sinfonia

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Members of the Britten Sinfonia perform a concert featuring specially commissioned new pieces by young composers that they have nominated alongside works by more established figures.

Knussen: Songs without Voices
Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Ryan Wigglesworth: Tenebrae (world premiere tour)
J Strauss II, arr. Schoenberg: Emperor Waltz.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jhvbf)
BBC Philharmonic

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series showcasing the BBC Philharmonic, featuring performances by BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Haydn: Symphony No 88
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Mozart: Se tutti i mali miei, K83
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

2.30pm
Berlioz: Harold in Italy
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BBC Philharmonic
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

3.10pm
Liszt: Dante Symphony
Gillian Keith (soprano)
Female voices of City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00jhvbh)
Office of Tenebrae

From Westminster Cathedral.

First Nocturn
Psalm 70 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: Incipit lamentatio leremiae prophetae (Plainsong)
Responsory: In monte Oliveti (Lassus)

Second Nocturn
Psalm 72 vv1-8 (Plainsong)
Second Lesson: St Augustine's dissertation on Psalm 55
Responsory: Amicus meus (Victoria)
Third Lesson: St Augustine's dissertation on Psalm 55
Responsory: Iudas mercator (Victoria)
Fourth Lesson: Meditation (Canon Christopher Tuckwell)
Responsory: Unus ex discipulis (Victoria)

Third Nocturn
Psalm 77 vv1-8 (Plainsong)
Fifth Lesson: I Corinithians 11 vv17-22
Responsory: Eram quasi agnus innocens (Victoria)
Sixth Lesson: I Corinthians 11 vv23-27
Responsory: Una hora non potuistis (Victoria)
Seventh Lesson: Meditation (Canon Christopher Tuckwell)
Responsory: Seniores populi (Victoria)
Versicle: Christus factus est (Anerio)
Collect
Strepitus

Assistant master of music: Matthew Martin
Master of music: Martin Baker.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00jhvbk)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Two major works for Passiontide feature on the show, with conductor Stephen Layton talking about his work with numerous choirs, including the Holst Singers and the choir of Trinity College, Cambridge ahead of his performance of Bach's St John Passion with Polyphony at St John's, Smith Square, London.

James O' Donnell, Organist and Master of the Choristers at Westminster Abbey, discusses his forthcoming performance of Handel's Messiah.

And Roger Wright, director of the BBC Proms, launches the 2009 season.

17:03
ELGAR, compl Payne
Pomp & Circumstance march no.6
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHSA 5057
Track 6
7’44

17:11
BACH
St John Passion (Wer hat dich so geschlagen; Und Hannas sandte ihn gebunden; Ach, mein Sinn)
James Gilchrist (Evangelist)
Matthew Beale (tenor)
Choir of New College, Oxford
Collegium Novum
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
NAXOS 8 557296-97
CD 1
Track 11-13
6’56

17:24
LUKASZEWSKI
Via Crucis (Station X: Jesus is stripped of his clothes…Milites ergo cum crucifixissent eum)
Polyphony
Britten Sinfonia
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67724
Track 20-21
2’30

17:31
HANDEL
Chandos Anthem no.9 (O praise the Lord with one consent)
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67737
Track 1
5’16

17:38
STRAVINSKY
Fireworks
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
RCA 74321 57127 2
Track 9
3’58

17:47
HOLST
Planets (Mercury)
BBCSO
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 94541 2
Track 3
3’40

17:54
POULENC
Concerto for 2 pianos (Finale)
Pascal Roge / Syvliane Deferne (pianos)
Philharmonia
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 436 5462
Track 6
5’14

18:04
TCHAIKOVSKY (transc. Wild)
Swan Lake (Pas de quatre)
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION HOUGH 1
Track 9
1’30

18:06
DEBUSSY
Premiere rapsodie
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 778 2
Track 1
8’07

18:15
HANDEL
Messiah (Every valley shall be exalted)
Maldwyn Davies (tenor)
The Sixteen Choir & Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HYPERION CDA CDD 22109
CD 1
Track 3
3’22

18:24
BYRD
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir of Westminster Abbey
James O’Donnell (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67704
Track 9
2’40

18:33
HANDEL
Messiah (Hallelujah)
The Sixteen Choir & Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HYPERION CDA CDD 22109
CD 2
Track 21
3’39

18:50
HUGHES
The Spanish Lady
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGCD 106
Track 24
2’19

18:53
NIELSEN
Two fantasy pieces
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
Markus Becker (piano)
EMI 268161 2
CD 3
Tracks 7-8
6’03


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jhvbm)
BBC SO in Finnish and English Music

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

John Storgards conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a contrasting programme of Finnish and English music.

Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

Magnus Lindberg: Ottoni (UK premiere)
Britten: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge
Jukka Tiensuu: Clarinet Concerto No 2 (Missa)
Walton: Partita for orchestra

Followed by a selection of Easter music from around the world.

Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh

Corsican traditional Sacred
Stabat Mater
Jacky Micaelli, high voice
Jean-Etienne Langianni, bass
Marie-Ange Geronimi, high voice

Penderecki
Stabat Mater
Tapiola Chamber Choir,
Juha Kuivanen, director

Frantisek Tuma
Stabat Mater
Currende
Erik van Nevel, director


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00jq0pf)
Christians in the Arab World

Rana Mitter and his guests explore the contemporary state of Arabic-speaking Christians. How are they faring in a world of East-West tensions and resurgent radical Islamism? Rana examines the differing theologies and experiences of these communities against the historical and contemporary backdrop of the Middle East.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhvb9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 Belief (b00jhp43)
Series 5

Stephen Smith

Joan Bakewell explores areas of belief with artists, thinkers and other public figures. She talks to Stephen Smith, co-founder and director of the Holocaust Centre, set in the countryside of North Nottinghamshire. Originally a Christian retreat house run by his parents, the centre is dedicated to the memory and significance of that terrible event for Jews and non-Jews alike. His vision for it was inspired by his own journey to understand the relationship between Judaism and Christianity as well as the Holocaust itself.

In turn, Smith has had to examine his own convictions underpinning the nature of humanity - does good always triumph over evil? Do the actions of good people always win out? It's a process which has led him away from Christianity and towards Judaism. These days, Stephen is much more likely to celebrate Passover than Easter Sunday, his children know as much about the Jewish faith as Christianity and, for him, God cannot be defined.


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b00jhvbr)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes an excerpt from Rachmaninov's All-night vigil, a recording by the Malian duo of Ali Farke Toure and Toumani Diabate, as well as tracks from the NMC Songbook to mark the 20th anniversary of the British new music label.

23:30
Sweet Billy Pilgrim: Kalypso
Album: Twice Born Men
Samadhisound SS015

23:37
Brumel: Lamentations
Performed By Tallis Scholars, directed by Peter Phillips
Album: Brumel - Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Gimell CDGIM 026

(Segue)

23:46
Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate: Mamadou Boutiquier
With Ry Cooder (piano); Joachim Cooder (percussion)
Album: In The Heart Of The Moon
World Circuit WCD 072

23:51
Jonathan Lloyd: The Greenwood’s Lament
Performed by Loré Lixenberg (mezzo); David Stout (baritone); Antonis Hatzinikolaou (guitar)
Album: NMC Songbook
NMC D150

(Segue)

23:54
Roger Marsh: Lullaby
Performed by Claire Booth (soprano); Owen Gunnell (marimna)
Album: NMC Songbook
NMC D150

(Segue)

23:57
J.S. Bach: Sarabande from French Suite V in G
Performed by Till Fellner
Album: J.S. Bach - Inventionen und Sinfonien
ECM 476 6355

00:04
Mathias Eick (trumpet): Cologne Blues
With Jon Balke (piano); Audun Kleive (drums); Audun Erlien (electric bass/guitar); Stian Carstensen (pedal steel guitar)
Album: The Door
ECM 175 7979

(Segue)

00:12
Bob Dylan: Man of Constant Sorrow
Album: Bob Dylan
Columbia CK 08579

00:16
Arvo Pärt: La Sindone (The Shroud)
Performed By Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste
Album: In Principio
ECM 476 6990

(Segue)

00:32
Djivan Gasparian: Soorp Soorp (Holy Holy)
Album: Ask Me No Questions
Traditional Crossroads CD 4268

00:38
Kassé Mady Diabaté & Toumani Diabate: Nankoumandjian
Album: Manden Djeli Kan
Unviersal 531 067 1

00:44
Rachmaninov: Praise The Lord O My Soul, From Russian Easter Vesper Mass Op. 37
Performed By The Bulgarian National Choir conducted by Georgi Robev
Album: Serge Rachmaninov - Russian Easter Vesper Mass
Capriccio 7010

00:49
Stuart Macrae: The Life Of The World
Performed by Michael Chance (counter tenor); Antonis Hatzinikolaou (guitar)
Album: NMC Songbook
NMC D150

00:54
Adem: To Cure A Weakling Child + Boy/Girl Song
Album: Takes
Domino WIGCD177



THURSDAY 09 APRIL 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00jhvcz)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives), Op 85 - oratorio
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Corby Welch (tenor)
Marcus Niedermeyr (bass)
Oslo Cathedral Choir
Das Neue Orchester
Christoph Spering (conductor)

1.49am
Touchemoulin, Joseph (1727-1801): Sinfonia in C
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofmusik

2.09am
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941): Nocturne in B flat, Op 16 No 4; Dans le desert, Op 15
Kevin Kenner (piano)

2.22am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 (Organ Symphony)
Karstein Askeland (organ)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor)

3.00am
Veracini, Francesco (1690-1768): Overture VI for two oboes, bassoon and strings
Michael Niesemann, Alison Gangler (oboes)
Adrian Rovatkay (bassoon)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

3.12am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Stabat mater for eight voices
Silvia Piccollo, Teresa Nesci (sopranos)
Marco Beasley (tenor)
Furio Zanasi (bass)
Paolo Crivellaro (organ)
Alberto Rasi (viola da gamba)
Chorus of Swiss Radio Lugano
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

3.19am
Welffens, Peter (1924-2003): Stabat mater
Flemish Radio Choir
Members of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Johan Duijck (conductor)

3.36am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt (Gotterdammerung)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

3.55am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV830
Ilze Graubina (piano)

4.26am
Bacheler, Daniel (c.1574-c.1610): Pavan
Nigel North (lute)

4.32am
Demantius, Christoph (1567-1643): Intraden und Tanze (Conviviorum deliciae - Nuremberg, 1608)
Hortus Musicus
Andrew Mustonen (conductor)

4.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 39 in G minor
Danish Radio Sinfonietta
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.00am
Anon. (medieval Armenian): Donemk (We celebrate): Easter melody
Anon. (medieval Armenian), arr. Archbishop Z Aznavorian: Ov Bardeezban (Easter Melody... O Gardener)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Chamber Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.08am
Trad. Armenian/Georgian, arr. Alpha: Caucasian Suite
Alpha:
Bolette Roed (recorder)
David Hildebrandt (percussion)
Peter Navarro-Alonso (saxophone)

5.18am
Le Roux Obradovic, Maya (b.1960s): Ballade de la vallee magique
Maya Le Roux Obradovic (guitar)
Sinfonietta Belgrade
Aleksandar Vujic (conductor)

5.34am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Rondo in C minor, Wq 59 No 4
Andreas Staier (pianoforte)

5.40am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Legend No 1 in D minor, Op 59
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

5.44am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata in F minor for clarinet or viola and piano, Op 120 No 1
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Thomas Larcher (piano)

6.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 4 in E flat for horn and orchestra, K495
David Pyatt (horn)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Robert King (conductor)

6.22am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): Two Lamentations for Maundy Thursday (Lamentationes Jeremiae prophetae, ZWV53)
Kurt Widmer (bass)
Instrumental soloists of Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Rene Jacobs (countertenor/director)

6.46am
Avison, Charles (1709-1770): Concerto grosso No 4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (director).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00jhvd1)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

KODALY
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos)
Hungarian State Orchestra
Matyas Antal (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550142 T2

7:05

GIBBONS
Behold, thou hast made my days
Red Byrd / Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8.550603 T3

7:10

HANDEL
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK 62785 T5

7:20

HINDEMITH
Trauermusik
Geraldine Walther (viola),
Strings of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 421 523-2 T4

7:31

KORNGOLD
Military March
BBC Philharmonic
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10433 X T1

7:36

GRAUN
So stehet ein Berg Gottes (Der Tod Jesu)
Klaus Mertens (baritone)
Capella Savaria
Pal Nemeth (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI QUINTANA QUI 903061 T13

7:43

R STRAUSS
Romaze in F for Cello & Orchestra
Arto Noras (cello)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)
FINLANDIA 3984-21441-2 T8

7:53

GRIEG
Grandmother’s Minuet (Lyric pieces op. 68)
Mie Miki (accordion)
BIS CD 1629 T25

7:56

HANDEL
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 459 688-2 D3 T1

8:03

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Scherzo - A Sea Symphony
London Philharmonic Chorus & Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 86026-2 D1 T8

8:12

MAXWELL DAVIES
Yesnaby Ground
Peter Maxwell Davies (piano)
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKPCD 9070 T10

8:15

VIVALDI
Or piu tremar non voglio (L'Olimpiade)
Lorenzo Regazzo (bass)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
NAÏVE OP 30415 T26

8:20

DEBUSSY orch. Ravel
Sarabande & Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi (conductor)
ATMA CLASSIQUE SACD2 2377 T14 & 15

8:33

HANDEL
Amante stravagante (Flavio)
Leena Lootens (soprano - Emilia)
Ensemble 415
René Jacobs (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HM 90312 (D1) T10

8:37

MOZART
Overture: The Magic Flute
Hallé Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CDM7 63959-2 T9

8:45

CHOPIN
Mazurkas Op.59 No.1 in A minor & No.2 in A Flat major
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN VC5 45620-2 T1 & 2

8:52

Marc-Antoine CHARPENTIER
Premiere lecon: Tenebrae for Maundy Thursday
Peter Harvey (baritone)
Il Seminario musicale
Gerard Lesne (director)
VIRGIN VC5 45075-2 T3

9:03

SCHRECKER
In a red robe in autumn / The roses of the Infanta / Postlude (Suite: The Birthday of the Infanta)
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Gerd Albrecht (conductor)
KOCH 3-6592-2 T9 & 10

9:12

HANDEL
La Rejouissance + Minuets (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Le Concert Spirituel
Hervé Niquet (conductor)
GLOSSA GCD 921606 T23 + 24

9:18

SCHUBERT
Rondo in A D438
Baiba Skride (violin)
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)
SONY SK 92939 T5

9:33

RAVEL transc. Ensemble d’Ondes de Montreal
String Quartet in F major, 1st mvt (arr. for Ondes Martenot)
Ensemble d’Ondes de Montreal
ATMA ACD2 2621, T.13

9:42

TOSTI
Tormento!
Carlo Bergonzi (tenor)
John Wustman (piano)
SONY SMK 60785 T11

9:47

ELGAR
The Tame Bear / The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth Suite No.2)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
ARGO 433 214-2 T12 & 13

9:53

HANDEL
Lord, to Thee each night and day
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket (conductor)
AVIE AV0030, T.7


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jhvd3)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Healey Willan: Tenebrae of Good Friday
Choirs of the Church of St Mary Magdalene, Toronto
Robert Hunter Bell (conductor)
VIRGIN VC 45260 2

10.08am
Haydn: Seven Last Words; Sonata I (Pater, dimitte illis)
Fitzwilliam Quartet
LINN CKD153

10.14am
Haydn: Sonata V Sitio (Seven Last Words)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS CD 1325

10.22am
Haydn: Sonata VII, Il Terremoto (Seven Last Words)
Berlin Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
PHILIPS 434 994-2

10.32am
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Cherubini Quartet
EMI 585 294-2 (3 CDs)

10.56am
Luigi Rossi: Introduction to Tormenti non piu (Oratorio per la Settimana Santa - Part 2)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901297

11.05am
Foerster: Symphony No 4 (Easter Eve)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 11 812202

11.48am
Lassus: Nocturne I, Lesson III (Lamentations of Jeremiah)
Ensemble Vocal Europeen de la Chapelle Royale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA1951299.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhvd5)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Astor Piazzolla, observing how the Argentinian composer's restless nature saw him form several new ensembles during the 1970s. He expanded his gang of five musicians into a super-group of nine, moved into working with electronic instruments and successfully entered the world of jazz with a collaboration with Gerry Mulligan as well as establishing his celebrated second quintet.

Libertango
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Fernando Suarez Paz (violin)
Pablo Ziegler (piano)
Oscar Lopez-Ruiz (guitar)
Hector Console (bass)
Messidor 115922, Tr 5

Milonga del Angel
Gary Burton (vibraphone)
Fernando Suarez-Paz (violin)
Marcelo Nisinman (bandoneon)
Pablo Ziegler (piano)
Horacio Malvicino (guitar)
Hector Console (bass)
Concord COJ48872, Tr 6

Tres piezas para orquesta de camara
Vadim Sakharov (piano)
Kremerata Baltica
Teldec 3984226612, Trs 11-13

20 Years Ago
Gerry Mulligan (baritone sax)
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Angel 'Pocho' Gatti (piano/organ)
Tullio de Piscopo (drums percussions)
Giuseppe Prestipino (electric bass)
Alberto Baldan, Giani Zilioli (marimbas)
Filippo Dacco, Bruno de Filippi (electric guitars)
Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli (violin)
Renato Riccio (viola)
Ennio Miori (cello)
Accord 556642, Tr 4

Concerto for bandoneon, string orchestra and percussion (1st mvt)
Juan Jose Mosalini (bandoneon)
Wurttembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Gabriel Castagna (conductor)
Chandos Chan 10419, Tr 4

Mumuki
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Fernando Suarez Paz (violin)
Pablo Ziegler (piano)
Oscar Lopez-Ruiz (guitar)
Hector Console (bass)
PEA 461156 2, Tr 7.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jhvf4)
Britten Sinfonia

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Members of the Britten Sinfonia perform a concert featuring specially commissioned new pieces by young composers that they have nominated alongside works by more established figures.

Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano
Richard Harrold: Ink (world premiere tour)
Thomas Ades: Court Studies (The Tempest)
Faure: Piano Trio.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jhvf6)
Handel: Flavio

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Louise Fryer presents a performance of Flavio, a tragi-comedy focusing on the complicated politics and love triangles surrounding two families in the Royal court of Lombardy.

Handel: Flavio

Flavio ...... Jeffrey Gall
Guido ...... Derek Lee Ragin
Emilia ...... Lena Lootens
Teodata ...... Bernarda Fink
Vitige ...... Christina Hogman
Ugone ...... Gianpaolo Fagotto
Lotario ...... Ulrich Messthaler
Ensemble 415
Rene Jacobs (director).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00jq7rm)
Flavio

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Louise Fryer presents a performance of Flavio, a tragi-comedy focusing on the complicated politics and love triangles surrounding two families in the Royal court of Lombardy.

Handel: Flavio

Flavio ...... Jeffrey Gall
Guido ...... Derek Lee Ragin
Emilia ...... Lena Lootens
Teodata ...... Bernarda Fink
Vitige ...... Christina Hogman
Ugone ...... Gianpaolo Fagotto
Lotario ...... Ulrich Messthaler
Ensemble 415
Rene Jacobs (director)

16:53
Handel
Da tempeste - from Giulio Cesare
Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00jhvjr)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including pianist Phillip Dyson, who performs in the studio and talks about his tour celebrating the life of Billy Mayerl.

And artistic director David Bintley talks about the Birmingham Royal Ballet's upcoming residency at the London Coliseum.

1702
DELIBES
Sylvia (Les Chasseresses)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
EMI CDZ7 62515 2
T.4
3’47

1707
BACH
St.Matthew Passion (Erbarme dich), BWV.224
Yo-Yo Ma, baroque cello
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (director)
SONY SK60680
TR.2
7’14

1715
LIVE
BILLY MAYERL
Marigold
Philip Dyson, piano
3’23

1722
LIVE
BILLY MAYERL
Shallow Waters
Philip Dyson, piano
3’43

1729
LIVE
BILLY MAYERL
Sweet William
Philip Dyson, piano

1734
MOZART
Symphony no.13 K.112
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
TELDEC 0630-17110 2
T.1-4
14’47”

1749
HANDEL
Let God Arise, HMV 256 (Chorus)
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir David Willcocks director
DECCA 458 389-2
CD2Tr5
9’24

1803
RACHMANINOV
Valse (Suite No.2 for 2 Pianos)
Martha Argerich and Alexander Rabinovich (pianos)
TELDEC 9031 74717 2
T.6
5’27”

1810
GIOVANNI FELICE SANCES
Stabat mater dolorosa
Maria Cristina Kiehr, soprano
Members of Ensemble La Fenice
RICERCARE 166148
T.6
12’31”

1822
DELIBES
Scene et danse de la bacchante (Sylvia)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
DECCA 425 475 2
CD.1 T.15
4’54”

1832
SIMON JEFFES
Air a danser (‘Still Life’ at the Penguin Café)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
DECCA 425 218 2
T.1
4’34”

1843
ELGAR
Variation 14 (E.D.U.) (Enigma Variations)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
SONY SB2K63247 2
CD.1 T.15
5’19”

1850
VIVALDI arr. Franck Krawcyk
Winter
Accentus
NAÏVE V5048
T.2
8’43”


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jhvjt)
Bach's St Matthew Passion

Thu, 9th April 2009 - Part 1

From the Royal Festival Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment collaborate again with tenor Mark Padmore in a performance of Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Bach: St Matthew Passion - Part 1

Evangelist ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Christus ...... Roderick Williams (baritone)
Amy Freston, Laura Mitchell (sopranos)
Christianne Stotijn, Iris Julien (mezzo-sopranos)
Robert Murray (tenor)
Charles Gibbs (bass)
Orchestra of the Age of Englightenment.


THU 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00d0vyg)
Dr Rowan Williams on Dostoevsky

The Archbishop of Canterbury Dr Rowan Williams joins Susan Hitch to consider conflicting ideas about spiritual regeneration and existentialism as embodied in the characters of his literary hero, the Russian novelist Fyodor Dostoevsky, on whom he has written a study.


THU 20:30 Performance on 3 (b00jhvjy)
Bach's St Matthew Passion

Thu, 9th April 2009 - Part 2

From the Royal Festival Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Part 2 of Bach's St Matthew Passion, featuring the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in collaboration with tenor Mark Padmore.

Bach: St Matthew Passion - Part 2

Evangelist ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Christus ...... Roderick Williams (baritone)
Amy Freston, Laura Mitchell (sopranos)
Christianne Stotijn, Iris Julien (mezzo-sopranos)
Robert Murray (tenor)
Charles Gibbs (bass)
Orchestra of the Age of Englightenment.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhvd5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 Belief (b00jhxxd)
Series 5

Mark Haddon

Joan Bakewell explores the beliefs of artists, thinkers, religious leaders and other public figures in a returning series of programmes on Radio 3. In this programme, first broadcast a year ago, Joan speaks to the author, Mark Haddon, writer of the award winning book, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night. He describes himself as an atheist in a very religious mould, someone who is always asking the big questions of life. Where did we come from? Is there a meaning to all of this? For him, science and literature provide answers to these questions and celebrate some of the mysteries of life. (Repeat).


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b00jhvld)
Late Junction Sessions

Sweet Billy Pilgrim and Adem

Fiona Talkington presents part of a series of specially recorded collaborative sessions, featuring two figures from the world of British folktronica - Sweet Billy Pilgrim and Adem, who have created a 15-minute piece for vocals, guitars, tuned percussion and electronics.



FRIDAY 10 APRIL 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00jhxl2)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Vajda, Janos (b.1949): Via crucis
Istvan Ella (organ)
Hungarian Radio Choir
Budapest Wind Ensemble
Kalman Strausz (conductor)

1.18am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele, BWV654 - chorale-prelude for organ
Bine Katrine Bryndorf (organ)

1.26am
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777): Passionsoratorium
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.00am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently), Op 23 No 6b
Pirkko Tornqvist (soprano)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

3.04am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Romance in C for strings, Op 42
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.09am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Arto Noras (cello)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

3.16am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 65
Claes Gunnarsson (cello)
Roland Pontinen (piano)

3.47am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-c.1649): In Deo Speravit (Canzoni e concerti)
Lucy van Dael, Marinette Troost (violins)
Richte van der Meer, Rainer Zipperling (violas da gamba)
Anthony Woodrow (violone)
Viola de Hoog (cello)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Jacques Ogg (organ)

3.52am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in F (Der Getreue Music-Meister)
Camerata Koln

3.58am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Concerto No 2 in D minor for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Victor Sangiorgio (piano)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

4.23am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Angela Cheng (piano)

4.31am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Die Forelle, D550; Nacht und Traume, D827; Der Musensohn, D764
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

4.39am
Suppe, Franz von (1819-1895): Overture (Poet and Peasant)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

4.51am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Three Pieces (Slatter - Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Havard Gimse (piano)

5.00am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and basso continuo
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet)
Kammerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

5.07am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): If my complaints could passions move
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

5.09am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Lachrymae (Reflections on If my complaints could passions move by Dowland) for viola and piano, Op 48
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Markus Hadulla (piano)

5.22am
Mozetich, Marjan (b.1948): The Passion of Angels
Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (harps)
Marc Destrube (violin)
Diane Berthelsdorf (cello)
Roger Cole (oboe)
Christopher Millard (bassoon)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.44am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787), arr. Salzedo: Gavotte (Iphigenie en Aulide)
Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (harps)

5.47am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Overture (Iphigenie en Aulide)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Stefan Robl (conductor)

6.00am
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825): Sinfonia in D (Veneziana)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

6.11am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Magnificat for six voices (Vespro della beata vergine)
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (conductor)

6.27am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Sonata in F for violin and continuo, Op 2 No 5
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin)
Torsten Johann (harpsichord, positive organ)
Lee Santana (theorbo)

6.41am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56a - version for orchestra
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00jhxl4)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

ROTA
Godfather’s Waltz from The Godfather
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK63359, T.7


07:06

PERGOLESI
Stabat Mater
James Bowman (countertenor)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
OISEAU LYRE 4256922, T.1

07:11

DELIUS
On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
CLASSIKON 439 464-2, T.9

07:19

HANDEL
Chorus: See from his post.
From Belshazzer, Act II, Scene 1
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 2425672, CD2 T.9

07:26

DVORAK
“Dumky”, op.90, 1st mvt – Lento maestoso …
Vienna Piano Trio
MD&G MDG34212622, T.5

07:32

LISZT
Gnomenreigen
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SX4K63380, CD1 T.20

07:35

MOZART
Rondo in C major, K.373
David Oistrakh (violin/director)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI CLASSICS 574743 2, T.10

07:42

PROKOFIEV
Kije’s Wedding / Troika from Lieutenant Kije
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 09026 61957 2, T.11&12

07:48

BYRD
Plorans plorabit
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
ASV CDGAU214, T.1

07:53

POULENC
Deux Marches et un intermede, FP 88
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 476 2181, T.11-13

08:03

HANDEL
Wie kommt’s, daß / Bei Jesus’ Tod und Leiden / Mein’ Sünd from Brockes Passion
Gunther Burzynski (Faithful Soul III)
Guy de Mey (Faithful Soul II)
Stadtsingechor Halle
Capella Savaria
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD12734362, CD3 T.24-26

08:08

DOWLAND
Loth to depart
Nigel North (lute)
NAXOS 8.570284, T.23

08:15

SCARLATTI
Sonata K284 in G major
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 61961 2, CD1 T.1

08:17

BORODIN
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ančerl (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3664-2 01 1, T.17


08:25

KREISLER
La Gitana
Fritz Kreisler (violin)
Franz Rupp (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 2 65042 2, CD9 T.4

08:31

WAGNER
Walkurenritt (Prelude to Act III)
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Toscanini (conductor)
RCA 74321594822, T.1

08:38

FAURE
Nocturne No.6 in D flat, op.63
Paul Crossley (piano)
CRD 5006, CD2 T.6

08:47

HANDEL
Where’er you walk (Semele)
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)
DECCA 4661962, T.3

08:52

BRIDGE
There is a willow grows aslant a brook
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
CONIFER 75605513272, T.5

09:01

WEBER
Overture and Act II March, J.75 (Turandot)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570296, T.5

09:07

HANDEL
Organ Concerto Op.4, No.6 in B flat major, HWV 294
Ottavio Dantone (organ/director)
Accademia Bizantina
L’OISEAU LYRE 4781465, T.17-19


09:21

HINDEMITH
Turandot. Scherzo. Moderato – Lebhaft.
Staatskapelle Dresden
Otmar Suitner (conductor)
EDEL CLASSICS 0244, T.2


09:30

SCHUBERT
Klavierstucke No.1, D.946
Imogen Cooper (piano)
OTTAVO OTRC88821, T.5

09:39

SCHULHOFF
Sonata for flute and piano
Fenwick Smith (flute)
Sally Pinkas (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10515, T.1-4

09:52

BERLIOZ
La Reine Mab
From Romeo & Juliet
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SM2K89565, CD2. T.15


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jhxl6)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 29
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550724

10.20am
Victoria: Aestimatus sum; Sepulto domino (Tenebrae Responses for Holy Saturday)
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI GD77056

10.28am
Wagner: The Good Friday Spell (Parsifal)
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EVEREST EVC 9024

10.40am
Biber: Mystery Sonata No 10 (The Cruxifixion)
John Holloway (violin)
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)
Tragicomedia
VIRGIN 562 062 2 (2 CDs)

10.51am
Vanhal: Symphony in G minor
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9607

11.11am
Anon: Miserere (Bonnanaro, Province of Sassari, Sardinia)
Coro de Bonnanaro:
Giorgio Scanu (bass)
Giuseppe Cau (contralto)
Bachisio Masia (boghe)
Gian Maria Chessa (falsetto)
LE CHANT DU MONDE LDX 274936

11.13am
Gesualdo: Miserere
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 1422/33 (2 CDs)

11.23am
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 556 592 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhxl8)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Astor Piazzolla, piecing together a picture of the complex character of this prolific composer as seen through the eyes of the people closest to him.

La Camorra II
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Fernando Suarez Paz (violin)
Pablo Ziegler (piano)
Horacio Malvicino (electric guitar)
Hector Console (bass)
American Clave AMCL1021, Tr 3

Le grand tango
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Sony Classical SK 63122, Tr 5

Despertar (Five Tango Sensations)
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Kronos Quartet
Elektra Nonesuch 7559792542, Tr 4

Tristezas de un doble A
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Fernando Suarez Paz (violin)
Pablo Ziegler (piano)
Horacio Malvicino (guitar)
Hector Console (bass)
Messidor 15970-2, Tr 1.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jhxlb)
Britten Sinfonia

Episode 4

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Members of the Britten Sinfonia perform a concert featuring specially commissioned new pieces by young composers that they have nominated alongside works by more established figures.

Purcell (realised Britten): Chacony in G minor
Adam Walacinski: Little Autumn Music
John Woolrich: Quiddities
Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jhxld)
BBC Philharmonic

Episode 4

Another chance to hear the Monteverdi Choir performing Bach's St John Passion at the 2008 BBC Proms. Plus a tone poem by Liszt from the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Bach: St John Passion

Evangelist ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Christus ...... Peter Harvey (baritone)
Katherine Fuge (soprano)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Nicholas Mulroy, Jeremy Budd (tenors)
Matthew Brook (baritone)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

4.00pm
Liszt: Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Kenneth Leighton: Crucifixus pro nobis, Op 38
Richard Pearce (organ)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00jhxlg)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

The Chiaroscuro Quartet perform music from their Aldeburgh on Tour concerts, and the Vienna Piano Trio play Haydn and Mendelssohn in the studio ahead of three concerts in London.

17:02
HAYDN
Piano Trio in C, H.15.27 (Presto)
Vienna Piano Trio
MDG 342 1556-2
Track 6
4’56

17:08
HANDEL
Ariodante (Dopo notte atra e funesta)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (director)
DG 477 805 7
Track 9
6’36

17:17
SZYMANOWSKi
Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40 (Number 1)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
Hyperion CDA67703
Track 10
3’00

17:25
LIVE
Mozart
String Quartet in G, K387 (Allegro vivace assai)
Chiaroscuro Quartet
7’33

17:39
LIVE
BOCCHERINI
String Quartet in E minor, Op 33 No 5 (Allegro Brillante)
Chiaroscuro Quartet
4’03

17:43
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)
Telarc CD80568
Track 5
15.13

18:03
IVES
Easter Carol
Margaret Feaviour (soprano)
Jacqueline Fox (mezzo)
Neil Mackenzie (tenor)
Brindley Sherratt (bass)
BBC Singers
Conductor Stephen Cleobury
Collins Classics 14792
Track 3
5.55

18:09
HANDEL
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
HMX 2908292.95
CD 3
Tracks 1-3
8’14

18:21
LIVE
MENDELSSOHN
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (Andante con moto tranquillo)
Vienna Piano Trio
5’26

18:34
LIVE
HAYDN
Piano Trio in E minor, H.15.12 (Rondo – presto)
Vienna Piano Trio
4’28

18:40
AMBROISE THOMAS
Mignon (Overture)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Seiji Ozawa
DG 423 698 2
Track 9
8’01

18:47
LISZT
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Wu Qian (piano)
DSPRCD 041
Track 10
7’00

18:56
PUCCINI
Turandot (Signore, ascolta!)
Lesley Garrett (soprano)
London Session Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)
EMI 50999 2 17620 2 4
CD 2
Track 14
2’39


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jhxlj)
King's Easter Festival

Fri, 10th April 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

From the chapel of King's College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury conducts the BBC Singers in a special concert for Good Friday. This most solemn day of the church year is marked with Poulenc's four motets for penitential seasons, composed on the eve of the Second World War, followed by three dances for solo organ, depicting life's joys, sadnesses and struggles, by the young organ virtuoso Jehan Alain, who was killed in action in 1940.

There is also the first performance of a new work by Judith Bingham which explores ideas about betrayal and loyalty to the faith, placing Biblical texts alongside words by the Elizabethan diplomat, explorer and spy-master Sir Francis Walsingham - a former student at King's College.

Guy Johnston (cello)
Daniel Hyde (organ)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Francis Poulenc: Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Jehan Alain: Trois danses
Judith Bingham: See and keep silent (BBC commission; world premiere).


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00jhxty)
Eyeing the Spymaster

Poet Alison Brackenbury explores John de Critz's portrait in the National Portrait Gallery of Sir Francis Walsingham, whose writings composer Judith Bingham incorporated in her work See and keep silent. She responds to the famous spymaster with a new piece, illustrated by some of Walsingham's own writing, that reveals his importance and captures his character.

Walsingham developed the subtle art of international espionage in the service of Elizabeth I. He was very successful, uncovering the Throckmorton and Babington Plots. He maintained contacts as far afield as Aleppo and pioneered 'secondary spying' - sending diplomats to one foreign court whose real purpose was to gain information not about that country's intentions but those of others who also had delegations there.


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00jhxv0)
King's Easter Festival

Fri, 10th April 2009 - Part 2

Presented by Petroc Trelawny. From the chapel of King's College, Cambridge.

The BBC Singers's special Good Friday concert concludes with Stephen Cleobury conducting a performance of Marcel Landowski's setting for choir, organ and cello of the scriptural lessons for Tenebrae, the ancient monastic service sung in Holy Week as a symbol of the gathering darkness of Christ's Passion and Crucifixion.

Guy Johnston (cello)
Daniel Hyde (organ)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Marcel Landowski: Lecons des tenebres.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00jhxrp)
Aravind Adiga, Kate Kilalea and Alex Horne

Ian McMillan's guests include Booker Prize winner Aravind Adiga, who previews his novel Between the Assassinations, and singer-songwriter Josephine Oniyama.

Plus new poetry from Kate Kilalea and The Verb's language spy Alex Horne with an investigation into the contemporary uses and abuses of Latin.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jhxl8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 Belief (b00jr6s0)
Series 5

Tony Blair

Joan Bakewell explores areas of belief with authors, screenwriters, thinkers and other public figures.

She talks to former Prime Minister Tony Blair, who was a committed Christian throughout his premiership. His press secretary, Alistair Campbell, once said, 'we don't do God', fearing his boss would be considered a 'nutter' by the British public. Since leaving office, Blair has converted to Catholicism and talked more freely about the importance of his faith to him.

Joan hears how faith and politics have gone hand in hand for Tony Blair since his days at university; she hears how his faith helped him take on the job of leading the country; how he now views his decision to invade Iraq; and what he hopes the Tony Blair Faith Foundation will achieve. His role as envoy to the international Quartet involved in the Israeli-Palestinian peace process regularly takes him to the Holy Land, and Joan hears what impact these visits have on his own faith.


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00jhxrt)
Charlie Gillett

Presented by Charlie Gillett.

Including a session with Radio Kijada, a band named after a percussion instrument used throughout Latin America, made from the lower jawbone of a donkey. Led by Peruvian percussionist Rodolfo Munoz and DJ Christoph Mueller of the Gotan project, the band blends Afro-Peruvian roots sounds with contemporary electronics.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk
Friday 11th April

Staff Benda Bilili: Moziki
Album: Tres Tres Fort
Crammed Discs Craw 51

Wilmouth Houdini: Sweet like a Honey Bee
Album: Poor but Ambitious
Arhoolie CD 37010

Radio Kijada in session
Rodolfo Munoz (vocals/donkey jaw)
Christoph Muller (electronics)

Muñoz/Muller: Intro Kijada
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, March 2009

Santa Cruz: Ritmos Negros
Nicomedis de Santa Cruz
Album: Canto Negro
Pagoda 18001, FTA MEGA 1027

Reyes: Regresa
Lucha Reyes
Album: Los Mejores Exitos de Lucha Reyes
Inti Records

Anon: Yemaya
Conjunto Folklorico Nacional de Cuba
Album: Musica Yoruba
Bembe records

Ines Granja Herrera: Homanaje A Justino
Grupo Socavon
Album: Pacifico Colombiano –Music Adventures in Afro-Colombia
Otrabanda records OTB09

Trad: Makutica
Los Chinitos
Album: Guarapachangueo, Rumba de mi Barrio
E-motion, Genova

Radio Kijada in Session

Muñoz/Muller: SOS
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, March 2009

Tayeb Laoufi/Aicha Lebgaa: Taguerebt
Gaâda Diwane Béchar
Album: Ziara
Night & Day ND 215

Neves: Lucho neves
Lucho Neves
Album: El Sonido Adro Peruano

Picaflor de Los Andes: Aguas del Rio Rimac
Aguas del Rio Rimac
Album: Huaynos Y Huaylas
Globestyle cdorbbD 064

Diaz: Zamba Mia
Hugo Diaz
Album: A los Cuatro Vientos
Acqua Records aq000187

Riley: One two order
Tarrus Riley
Album: Parables
VP Music Group 54645 23342

Diaz: Falcio
Pedro Pablo Diaz
Album: Homenaje a la Pachama
Cernicalo Producciones

Rochereau: Kelya
Tabu Ley Rochereau
Album: The Voice of Lightness
Sterns STCD3027-28

Radio Kijada in Session

Muñoz/Muller: Quema
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, March 2009

Llyas: Amenipokeya
Mohamed Ilyas
Album: Taarab
Chiku-Taku CHITa 01




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00jhp3x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00jhpx5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00jhvbf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00jhvf6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00jhxld)

Belief 23:00 MON (b00jhxvg)

Belief 23:00 TUE (b00jhpxc)

Belief 23:00 WED (b00jhp43)

Belief 23:00 THU (b00jhxxd)

Belief 23:00 FRI (b00jr6s0)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00jhm5j)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00jhnwc)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00jhp18)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00jhpl9)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00jhvb5)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00jhvd1)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00jhxl4)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00jhm5l)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00jhnwt)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00jdjh1)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00jhvbh)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00jhp1b)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00jhpsc)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00jhvb7)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00jhvd3)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00jhxl6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00jhp1d)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00jhp1d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00jhpsf)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00jhpsf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00jhvb9)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00jhvb9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00jhvd5)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00jhvd5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00jhxl8)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00jhxl8)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b007x9dr)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b008xhwn)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00jq7rm)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00jhmms)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00jhp3z)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00jhpx7)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00jhvbk)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00jhvjr)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00jhxlg)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00jhmmj)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00jhnyc)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00jhmml)

Jazz on 3 23:30 MON (b00jhp47)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (b00jhpxh)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (b00jhvbr)

Late Junction 23:30 THU (b00jhvld)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00jhm5n)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00jq0ll)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00jq0mf)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00jq0pf)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00jhmmn)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00jhp41)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00jhpx9)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00jhvbm)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00jhvjt)

Performance on 3 20:30 THU (b00jhvjy)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00jhxlj)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00jhxv0)

Pre-Hear 21:00 SAT (b00jhmmq)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00jhnwj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00jdj0b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00jhp3v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00jhpx3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00jhvbc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00jhvf4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00jhxlb)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00jhnwn)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00jhny7)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00jhnwf)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00c0c5m)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00j0hb9)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00d6wm9)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00jhxrp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00jdjnm)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00jhmsm)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00jhp16)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00jhpl7)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00jhvb3)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00jhvcz)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00jhxl2)

Twenty Minutes 20:10 THU (b00d0vyg)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00jhxty)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00jhny9)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b008zc3s)

World on 3 23:30 FRI (b00jhxrt)