Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 MARCH 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00j8xdb)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Baldvinsson, Tryggvi M (b.1965); Halldorsson, Bjorn (text) (1724-1794): Ektamakinn elskulegi (My dear husband)
1.04am
Nordal, Jon (b.1926); Olafur at Sandar (text) (1560-1627): Framordid er og meir en mal (The hour is late); Gofgum godfuslega (Gladly let us praise); O, eg manneskjan auma (Oh, I am the wretched in grief)
1.10am
Olthof, Statius (1555-1629): Himneski Gud sem hefur nott til hvildar sett (Heavenly God who this night has put to rest)
1.14am
Anon (15th century Iceland): Sanctus; Credo; Antiphon; and Responsary
1.24am
Anon (12th century Iceland): Vir Iste in populo - processional at Thingeyri Church for the visit of Bishop Gudmundur Arason; Ave Maria (Lectionarem romanum)
1.30am
Palsson, Eggert (b.1960): The Beginning of the Voluspa
Voces Thule (choir)

1.34am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

2.20am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Suite (Platee/Junon jalousie)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

2.46am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture
Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

3.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quartet No 1 in G minor for piano and strings, Op 25
Laurence Power (viola)
Kungsbacka Trio

3.43am
Anon (17th century): Ave potentissima
Kamila Zajickova (soprano)
Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Peter Zajicek (director)

3.51am
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Concert Overture in B minor
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

4.02am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Adagio in E, K261
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
James Ehnes (violin/director)

4.11am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Overture (Genoveva, Op 81)
Orchestre Nationale de France
Heinz Wallberg (conductor)

4.21am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Paysage, Op 38
Bengt Ake-Lundin (piano)

4.26am
Lindblad, Adolf Fredrik (1801-1878): Drommarne (Dreams)
Swedish Radio Choir
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

4.43am
Pez, Johann Christoph (1664-1716): Passacaglia and Aria (Concerto Pastorella in F)
Carin van Heerden, Ales Rypan (recorders)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

4.51am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Finale from the ballet music to Prometheus
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Spirits' Song above the Waters, Op 167
Estonian National Male Choir
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Juri Alperten (director)

5.11am
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809): String Trio in B flat, Op 53 No 2 (arr. from piano sonata, H XVI 41)
Leopold String Trio

5.19am
Wanski, Jan (1762-1821): Symphony on Themes from the Opera Pasterz nad Wisla
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

5.33am
Doppler, Franz (1821-1883): Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Karolina Santl-Zupan, Matej Zupan (flutes)
Dijana Tanovic (piano)

5.43am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Salut, demeure chaste et pure (Faust) - aria
Faust ...... Peter Dvorsky (tenor)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.48am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orphee et Euridice)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

5.55am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Trio in C for flute, violin and continuo
Musica Petropolitana

6.07am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Magnificat in D, BWV243
Antonella Balducci (soprano)
Ulrike Clausen (alto)
Frieder Lang (tenor)
Fulvio Bettini (baritone)
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

6.34am
Flury, Richard (1896-1967): Three Pieces for violin and piano
Sibylle Tschopp (violin)
Isabel Tschopp (piano)

6.42am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondo in C, Op 51 No 1
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.48am
Wegelius, Martin (1846-1906): Rondo quasi fantasia for piano and orchestra
Margit Rahkonen (piano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdhvf)
Mary King

With Mary King.

Featuring two lively operatic preludes, a nocturne by Schubert and a piece by Elgar.

Including:

7.03am
Rameau: Overture (Zais)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
Archiv 00289 477 5578, Tr 1

7.10am
Grainger: Blithe Bells
Piers Lane (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67344, Tr 16

7.14am
Haydn: Notturno No 8 in G
Mozzafiato
L'Archibudellli
Sony SK 62878, Trs 22 - 24

7.28am
Faure (transcribed A Perilhou): Claire de lune
Gil Shaham (violin)
Akira Eguchi (piano)
Canary Classics ATM-CD-1239, Tr 11

7.32am
Johann Strauss II: Polka: Die Tauben von San Marco
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
Teldec 3984 24489-2, Tr 3

7.37am
Schubert: Notturno in E flat, D897
Florestan Trio
Hyperion CDA 67273, Tr 5

7.46am
Juan Cererols: Marizapalos a lo divino
Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMX 2907293, Tr 13

7.55am
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann: The 12 in Bossa-Nova (Brazilian Variations)
12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CDC5 56981-2, Tr 5

8.04am
Janacek: Jealousy (Original prelude to Jenufa)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Chales Mackerras (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3739-2 032, CD1 Tr 1

8.10am
Obradors: La mi sola, Laureola; De cabello mas sutil (Canciones clasicas espanolas)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
James Parker (piano)
CBC Records MVCD 1164, Trs 15-16

8.16am
Elgar: Romance for bassoon and orchestra
Graham Salvage (bassoon)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
Halle CD HLL 7505, Tr 11

8.23am
Lefebure-Wely: March in C
David Sanger (organ of Exeter College, Oxford)
Meridian CDE 84296, Tr 5

8.41am
WH Harris: Bring us, O Lord
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
EMI CD-EMX 2161, Tr 3

8.46am
J van HeusenL There's a Flaw in my Flue
Frank Sinatra (vocalist)
Hollywood String Quartet
Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle
Capitol CDP7 46572-2, Tr 14

8.49am
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G, Op 4 No 12
Arte dei Suonatori
Rachel Podger (violin/director)
Channel Classics CCS 19598, CD2 Trs 17-19.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00jdhvh)
Faure: String Quartet

Building a Library:
FAURE: String Quartet in E minor Op. 121

Reviewer - Jeremy Thurlow

First choice:
(c/w DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op. 10; RAVEL: String Quartet in F Major)
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 5190452 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.faure:
bal.faure.string.quartet.op.121

09.05am

TELEMANN: Brockes-Passion (Sinfonia)
Birgitte Christensen (soprano), Lydia Teuscher (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Donat Havar (tenor), Daniel Behle (tenor), Johannes Weisser (baritone), RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin, Rene Jacobs (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC902013/14 (2 CDs)

D. MATTHEWS: The Music of Dawn (opening)
(c/w Concerto in Azzurro; A Vision and a Journey)
Guy Johnston (cello), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)
Chandos CHAN10487 (CD)

D. MATTHEWS: Symphony No. 5 Op. 78a (second movement)
(c/w Symphony No. 1 Op. 9; Symphony No. 3 Op. 37)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Dutton CDLX 7222 (CD, Mid Price)

ELGAR completed by Rooke: Three movements for Piano Trio (first movement)
(c/w A. MADDISON: Piano Quintet; BRIDGE: Piano Quartet in C minor)
The Fibonacci Sequence
Dutton CDLX 7220 (CD, Mid Price)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

FAURE: String Quartet in E minor Op. 121

Reviewer – Jeremy Thurlow

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op. 10; RAVEL: String Quartet in F Major)
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 5190452 (CD)

Next week Ivan Hewett compares recordings of Sibelius’ Violin Concerto.

10.15 New Releases

Extracts from the following discs:

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64; Francesca da Rimini Op. 32
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela, Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 8022 (CD)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64; Nutcracker Suite No. 1, Op. 71a
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)
Hanssler Classic 93. 254 (CD)

10. 40 New Releases

Andrew McGregor reviews several new Baroque recordings. With extracts from the following discs:

TELEMANN: Brockes-Passion
Birgitte Christensen (soprano), Lydia Teuscher (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano), Donat Havar (tenor), Daniel Behle (tenor), Johannes Weisser (baritone), RIAS Kammerchor; Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin, Rene Jacobs (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC902013/14 (2 CDs)

JS BACH: Cantatas BWV 131, BWV 182 and BWV 4 from disc Aus der Tieffen
Katharine Fuge (soprano), Carlos Mena (countertenor), Hans Jörg Mammel (tenor), Stephan MacLeod (bass), Ricercar Consort, Philippe Pierlot (conductor)
Mirare MIR057 (CD)

JS BACH: Cantatas BWV 4, BWv 227 and BWV 78
Agnes Zsigovics (soprano), Daniel Taylor (counter tenor), Benjamin Butterfield (tenor), Daniel Lichti (bass-baritone), Ottawa Bach Choir and Baroque Orchestra, Lisette Canton (conductor)
Ottawa Bach Choir OBC2008CD (CD)

JS BACH: Cantatas BWV 144, BWV 84, BWV 92, BWV 18, BWV 181 and BWV 126
Miah Persson (soprano), Wilke te Brummelstroete (alto), James Oxley (tenor), Jonathan Brown (bass), Gillian Keith (soprano), Angharad Gruffydd Jones (soprano), Robin Tyson (alto), James Gilchrist (tenor), Stephan Loges (bass), The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Soli Deo Gloria SDG153 (2 CDs)

JS BACH: Cantatas BWV 72, BWV 32, BWV 13 and BWV 16
Rachel Nicholls (soprano), Robin Blaze (counter-tenor) Gerd Turk (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS BIS-SACD-1711 (Hybrid SACD)

JS BACH: Cantatas BWV 22, BWV 23, BWV 127 and BWV 159
Dorothee Mields (soprano), Matthew White (alto), Jan Kobow (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901998 (CD)

11.50 am Disc of the Week

MOZART: Violin Sonata in B flat major K. 454
(c/w Violin Sonata in G major K.379/373a; Six Variations on “Au bord d’une fontaine” K360/374b; Violin Sonata in C major K. 296)
Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano), Petra Mullejans (violin)
Harmonia Mundi HMU907494 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00jdhvk)
Dancing the Apocalypse

Tom Service is obsessed with Ravel's orchestral piece La Valse. It's little wonder: the twelve-minute masterpiece is one of the most original and enigmatic works in all music. In the course of those twelve minutes Ravel presents a charming waltz in the Viennese style of Johann Strauss and then begins first to dismantle it, and finally to take an orchestral sledgehammer to the musical form. With La Valse, Ravel opened a new door in music and closed it right after him. But what prompted this violent and exhilarating music? Ravel refused to be drawn on the subject but others have seen in the work a perfect picture of an out of control Europe dancing inexorably, terrifyingly to World War 2.

Tom talks to conductor Eliahu Inbal, composer George Benjamin, Ravel biographer Roger Nichols and to David Lamaze who claims to have discovered in La Valse a hidden clue to Ravel's intent.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhvm)
Phantasm Profile

Lucie Skeaping talks to Laurence Dreyfus, the founder and director of the viol consort Phantasm. They discuss among other things the group's distinctive expressive sound, and some of their arrangements of keyboard works by JS Bach, and sacred vocal music by Byrd. Music in the programme is a selection from Phantasm's recordings, including works by Jenkins, Lawes, Gibbons and Purcell. (Repeat)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j8dyq)
Skampa Quartet/Schubert String Quartet in G

Presented by Verity Sharp.

The Skampa Quartet mark 20 years performing together with a recital from London's Wigmore Hall of Schubert's last quartet, written in 1826 at roughly the same time Beethoven was writing his late quartets. While some of Beethoven's quartets were performed in his lifetime, this work was not performed until Schubert had been dead for over 20 years, showing perhaps the standing of each composer in Vienna at the time.

Skampa Quartet

Schubert: String Quartet in G, D887.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008xgtl)
World Routes in Azerbaijan

Ashig troubadours, Mugham and the Kamancha

Lucy Duran examines the music of Azerbaijan, focusing on the old songs of the Ashig troubadours and the art music of the virtuosic Mugham performers.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00jdhvr)
Gateshead Jazz Festival 2009

Sheila Jordan

American singer Sheila Jordan joins Alyn Shipton in front of an audience at the Gateshead International Jazz Festival 2009 to select the highlights from her half-century as arguably one of the most adventurous and individual singers in jazz. The programme features her minimal settings and explorations of timbre and timing, from her 1960s classic Portrait of Sheila to her most recent recordings.


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00jdhvt)
Live from the Met

Wagner's Das Rheingold

From the Metropolitan Opera House, New York, James Levine conducts a performance of the first part of Wagner's four-part epic drama, The Ring of the Nibelung, based on Nordic myths.

This timeless universe is the backdrop for a colossal fight between the god Wotan and the dwarf Alberich, the Nibelung, who wants to seize power with the help of a magic ring, forged with gold taken from the Rhein. A star cast is led by celebrated American bass-baritone James Morris, who has made the god Wotan his signature role.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait, with guest commentator Ira Siff.

Freia ...... Wendy Bryn Harmer (soprano)
Fricka ...... Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano)
Erda ...... Jill Grove (mezzo-soprano)
Loge ...... Kim Begley (tenor)
Wotan ...... James Morris (bass)
Alberich ...... Richard Paul Fink (bass-baritone)
Fasolt ...... Franz-Josef Selig (bass)
Fafner ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Orchestra and Chorus of Metropolitan Opera
James Levine (conductor).


SAT 20:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00jdhvw)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 28 March 2009 8pm9pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Crude Blues Parts One and Two (Ian Carr, Karl Jenkins) (3:33)
Performed by Ian Carr (tp, flhn) Brian Smith (ts) Karl Jenkins (ob) Chris Spedding (g) Jeff Clyne (bg) John Marshall (d)
Recorded January 1970
Taken from the album Nucleus Direct Hits
LP (Vertigo 9286 019, S1 B2-3)

Royal Garden Blues (Clarence Williams) (3:25)
Performed by Sidney Bechet (cl) Johnny Windhurst (cnt) Ray Parker (p) George ‘Pops’ Foster (b) George Thompson (d)
Recorded May 31 1945
Taken from the album Jazz Nocturne Vol. 1
LP (NEC Plus Ultra 502007, S2 B3)

The Duke and the Brute (Webster, McShann) (2:49)
Performed by Jay McShann and his Orchestra: Orville Minor (tp) Clifford Jenkins (as, ts) Ben Webster, Fats Dennis (ts) Jay McShann (p) Gene Griddins (g) Lloyd Anderson (b) Cookie Jackson (d) Pee Wee Matthews (v)
Recorded 27 October 1951, Kansas City
Taken from the album Jumpin’ The Blues
2003 CD (Proper PVCD 131(1) Disc 2 Track 24)

Feedin’ the Bean (Count Basie) (3:11)
Performed by Count Basie and his Orchestra: Count Basie (p) Ed Lewis, Buck Clayton, Harry Edison, Al Killian (tp) Dickie Wells, Vic Dickenson, Dan Minor (tb) Earle Warren (as) Jack Washington (as, bs) Paul Bascomb , Buddy Tate (ts) Freddie Green (g) Walter Page (b) Jo Jones (d)
Recorded 10 April 1941, Chicago
Taken from the album The Essential Count Basie Volume 3
1988 CD (Columbia 4610982 Track 16)

Don’t Take Your Love from Me (Henry Nemo) (5:24)
Performed by Artie Shaw and his Gramercy: Artie Shaw (cl) Joe Roland (vb) Hank Jones (p) Tal Farlow (g) Tommy Potter (b) Irv Kluger (d)
Recorded Late February / early March 1954, New York
Taken from the album Artie Shaw Self Portrait
2001 CD (Bluebird 09026-63808-2 Disc 5 Track 1)

All the Things You Are (J Kern, O Hammerstein II) (3:54)
Performed by Lee Konitz (as) Gerry Mulligan (bs) Chet Baker (tp) Carson Smith (b) Larry Bunker (d)
Recorded January 1953, Hollywood
Taken from the album Konitz Meets Mulligan
1988 CD (Pacific Jazz CDP 7468472 Track 5)

Trav’lin Light (j Mercer, J Mundy, T Young) (3:14)
Performed by Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra: Monty Kelly, Larry Neill, Don Waddilove (tp) Skip Layton, Murry McEachern (tb) Danny d’Andrea, King Guion, Lenny Hartman, Tommy Mace, Alvy West (s) Harry Azen, Sol Blumenthal, David Newman (strings) Buddy Weed (p) Mike Pingitore (g) Artie Shapiro (b) Willie Rodriguez (d) Jimmy Mundy (arr)
Recorded 12 June 1942
Taken from the album Billie Holiday – Ken Burn’s Jazz
2000 CD (Verve 549 081 2 Track 12)

Eternal Child (Chick Corea) (4:13)
Performed by Chick Corea (p) Avishai Cohen (ab)
Recorded 25 January 2003 in Chick Corea’s Living room, Florida
Taken from the album Lyla
2003 CD (Razdaz SSC4601 Track10)

Let the Music Take Your Mind (Kool & the Gang, G Redd) (8:22)
Performed by Claude Bartee (ts) Grant Green (g) William Bivens (vb) Ronnie Foster (organ) Idris Muhammad (d) Joseph Armstrong (conga)
Recorded 15 August 1970
Taken from the album Grant Green Alive
1993 CD (Blue Note CDP 7897932 Track 1)

Bernie’s Tune (Bernie Miller, Jerry Lieber, Mike Stoller) (13:51)
Performed by Roy Eldridge, Dizzy Gillespie (tp) Flip Phillips, Illinois Jacquet (ts) Oscar Peterson (p) Herb Ellis (g) Ray Brown (b) Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich (d)
Recorded 1 November 1955, New York
Taken from the album Compact Jazz Gene Krupa & Buddy Rich
CD (Verve 8353142 Track 2)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b00jdhvy)
The Nash Ensemble perform Ralph Vaughan Williams' String Quartet No 2 in A minor (For Jean on Her Birthday).


SAT 21:20 Pre-Hear (b00jdhw0)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Spano perform Golijov: Last Round for strings (1996) and Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation for orchestra.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00jdhw2)
Nash Ensemble

Ivan Hewett presents a concert given at the Wigmore Hall, London, by the Nash Ensemble, a group considered to have been one of the UK's foremost commissioners of new music in the past 40 years, and who have premiered over 150 new works.

Mark Padmore (tenor)
Nash Ensemble
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Julian Anderson: Poetry Nearing Silence
Michael Berkeley: Piano Quintet (world premiere)
Julian Anderson: Prayer (world premiere)
Huw Watkins: Trio (world premiere)
Turnage: A Constant Obsession (world premiere).



SUNDAY 29 MARCH 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00j0c72)
Art and Early Music Month

The Bate Collection

As part of Art and Early Music Month, Lucie Skeaping presents a programme celebrating musical instruments as artistic objects in their own right. She visits the Bate Collection of historical instruments in Oxford and is shown some of the most interesting exhibits by the curator, Andy Lamb.

The music features recordings of specific instruments found at the museum, including a 17th-Century recorder, played by Peter Holtslag, and a beautiful English harpsichord, on which Martin Souter plays music by Purcell.

Playlist:

Haydn: Symphony No 92 in G, H I 92 (Menuet) - excerpt
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 677-2, Tr 11

Corelli: Sonata in E minor, Op 5, No 11 (Gavotte)
Dan Laurin (recorder)
David Tayler (lute)
Hanneke van Proosdij (harpsichord)
Tanya Tomkins (cello)
BIS CD 945, Tr 5

Telemann: Fantasia No 7 in F
Peter Holtslag (recorder)
GLOBE GLO 5117, Trs 17-18

Handel: Suite No 2 in F
Martin Souter (harpsichord)
CLASSICAL COMMUNICATIONS CCL 009, Trs 5-8

Purcell: Ground in Gamut
Martin Souter (harpsichord)
CLASSICAL COMMUNICATIONS CCL 011, Tr 38

Telemann: Concerto for two horns (Tafelmusik - 1st mvt); Concerto for two horns (Tafelmusik - 4th mvt)
Zdenek, Bedrich Tylsar (horns)
Capella Istropolitana
Conducted by Richard Edlinger
NAXOS 8.550156, Trs 16,19

Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor for viola d'amore in D minor RV 395 (4th mvt)
Catherine Mackintosh (viola d'amore)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
HYPERION CDA 66795, Tr 7

Henry Bishop: Foresters, sound the cheerful horn
The London Serpent Trio
SAYDISC CD-SDL 361, Tr 2

Lalande: Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (1st air)
Orchestra de Chambre Jean-Francois Paillard
Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)
APEX 2564 60450-2, Tr 1

Bach: Partita in A minor (after BWV 1004) - Corrente
Christopher Hogwood (clavichord)
METRONOME MET CD 1056, Tr 18.


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b00jg8dx)
John Shea

With John Shea.

2.00am
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909): Symphony No 3 in F (From Spring to Spring)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Szymon Kawalla (conductor)

2.41am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): String Quartet No 1 in C, Op 37
Silesian Quartet

3.00am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1644-1704): Sonata No 7 a 8 (sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes - 1676)
Collegium Aureum
Georg Ratzinger (conductor)

3.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 36 in C, K425 (Linz)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bertrand de Billy (conductor)

3.41am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra, Op 314 (The Blue Danube)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3.51am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in A for keyboard and strings, H XV 18
William Preucil (violin)
David Finckel (cello)
Wu Han (piano)

4.09am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Danish National Radio Choir

4.18am
Bella, Jan Levoslav (1843-1936): Overture (Hermina im Venusberg)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Stefan Robl (conductor)

4.26am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Adagio for clarinet and piano
Kalman Berkes (clarinet)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

4.34am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
RTV Belgrade Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

4.43am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Romanian folk dances, Sz 56 - arr Szekely for violin and piano
Vineta Sareika (violin)
Ventis Zilberts (piano)

4.49am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Vardar - Bulgarian rhapsody, Op 16
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor)

5.00am
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990): Danzon Cubano, vers for two pianos
Aglika Genova (piano)
Liuben Dimitrov (piano)

5.07am
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990): El Salon Mexico
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

5.19am
Cirigliano, Juan Carlos (b.1936): El sonido de la ciudad
Musica Camerata Montreal

5.32am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Cuba - Capricho (Suite espanola No 1 for piano, Op 47) arr for guitar
Tomaz Rajteric (guitar)

5.38am
Morales, Cristobal de (c.1500-1553): Andreas Christi famulus - motet a 8
Studio de musique ancienne de Montreal (SMAM)
Christopher Jackson (director)

5.45am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo de (1806-1826): Stabat Mater
Grieg Academy Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

5.53am
Torres y Martinez Bravo, Jose de (c.1670-1738): Cantada al Santisimo Sacramento (Afectos amantes)
Marta Almajano (soprano)
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (conductor)

6.06am
Sances, Giovanni Felice (c.1600-1679): Cantada sopra il passacaglia Usurpator tiranno (Cantade a doi voci, libro secondo, parte seconda - Venice, 1633)
Accordone ...... Marco Beasley (tenor)
Stefano Rocco (archlute, guitar)
Guido Morini (harpsichord)

6.13am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Fanfarinette
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

6.16am
Leclair, Jean-Marie (1697-1764): Concerto in D for violin and string orchestra, Op 10, No 3
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo

6.32am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Jens-Christoph Lemke (bassoon)
Marten Landstrom (piano)

6.45am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Le chasseur maudit - symphonic poem, M44
Orchestre National de France
Pinchas Steinberg (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdhx7)
Mary King

With Mary King.

Featuring a motet by Bach, Holst's Invocation and an orchestral birthday present from Leonard Bernstein.

07.03

Weber: Perpetuum Mobile (Piano Sonata in C, Op 24)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
BIS CD-661, T5

07.08

Holst: Invocation for cello and orchestra
Tim Hugh (cello)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Naxos 8.553696, Tr 5

07.19

Haydn: Trio No 1 in D for flute, violin and cello
Barthold Kuijken (flute)
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin)
Wieland Kuijken (cello)
Accent ACC 68641D, Trs 1-3

07.32

Monteverdi: Chioma d'oro
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
Carlton Classics 30366 0442, Tr 1

07.35

Handel: Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 6 No 3
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
Harmonia Mundi 907228, (D1) Trs 16-20

07.49

Grainger: Bridal March
Monteverdi Choir
English Country Gardiner Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Philips 446 657-2, Tr 4

07.55

Stanley: Voluntary in D, Op 5 No 5
Ton Koopman (organ of St Mary's Rotherhithe)
Capriccio 10 256, Tr 8

08.04

Berlioz: Overture (Benvenuto Cellini)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 416 955-2, D1 Tr 1

08.14

Campion: Come cheerful day
The English Ayre (Rachel Elliott (soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Peter Harvey (baritone)
Nigel North (lute)
Linn CKD 105, Tr 1

08.18

Suk: Spring (Spring)
Pavel Stepan (piano)
Supraphon 11 2233-2 111, Tr 5

08.24

Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm!
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 66369, Tr 1

08.33

Purcell arr John Lewis: When I Am Laid In Earth
The Modern Jazz Quartet
The Swingle Singers
Philips 824 545-2, Tr 5

08.39

Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor, K213
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Virgin VBD5 61961-2, D1 Tr 14

08.47

Ravel: La valse
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54204-2, Tr 14

09.03

Jarnefelt: Praeludium
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI CD-EMX 2176, Tr 11

09.06

Ferrabosco: Peccantem me quotidie
The Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901874, Tr 4

09.11

Chopin: Fantasie in F minor
Murray Perahia (piano)
CBS CD39708, Tr 7

09.24

Bach: Bourrees and Gigue (Cello Suite No 3 in C)
Peter Wispelway (cello)
Channel Classics CCS 12298, D1 Trs 17 and 18

09.32

Israel Lopez: Pueblo nuevo
Ruben Gonzalez (piano)
Ry Cooder (guitars)
Manuel 'Guajiro' Mirabel (trumpet) and friends
World Circuit WCD 050, Tr 4

09.38

Carl Michael Bellman: Charon i luren tutar
Anna Emilsson (soprano)
Jacob Lindberg (cister)
Todo Production TOP01

09.43

Bernstein: Divertimento for orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
Virgin VC5 45295-2, Trs 11-18.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00jdhx9)
Belgium

Iain explores the work of famous Belgian musicians, including Ysaye, Franck and Jacques Brel, as well as arguably one of the world's finest choirs - the Collegium Vocale of Gent.

Henri Vieuxtemps: Elegie, for viola and piano
Robert Diaz (viola)
Robert Koenig (piano)
Naxos 8555 262, Tr 4
6.50

Jaques Brel: Bruxelles
Barclay 980 816, Tr 7
2.50

Lassus: Domine, exaudi orationem meam
Collegium Vocale Ghent
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
Naxos 8555 262, Tr 4
17.40

Lekeu: Violin Sonata in G(1)
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
Riccardo Castagnone (piano)
Barclay 980 816, Tr 7
12.55

Philippe Boesmans: Wintermarchen (Ihr Gotter)
Susan Chilcott (soprano)
Orchestra of La Monnaie
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
Cypres CYP 8601, Tr 7
2.55

Cesar Franck: Variations Symphoniques
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CDD 763 889 2, Tr 4
16.45

Ysaye: Sonata No 6 for Violin Solo
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
EMI CDC 555 255 2, Tr 16

Elgar: Carillon
Richard Pasco (narrator)
Rutland Sinfonia
Barry Collett (conductor)
Pearl SHECD 9602, Tr 1
9.05

Gurney: In Flanders
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67065, Tr 12
3.00

Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
The Fairer Sax
Saydisc CDSDL365, Tr 1
2.45

Joseph Jongen: Piano Quartet (1)
Ensemble Joseph Jongen
Cypres CYP1638, Tr 1
15.15

Mozart: Don Giovanni (Mi tradi)
Suzanne Danco (soprano)
North German Radio Orchestra
Leopold Ludwig (conductor)
Urania URN22166 CD3, Tr 4 (rec 1951)
6.15

Django Reinhardt: Swing 42
Django Reinhardt (guitar)
Stephane Grappelli (violin)
Bluebird 0902 663 957 2, Tr 19
2.20.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00jdhxc)
Anthony Horowitz

Michael Berkeley's guest is Anthony Horowitz, one of the most prolific and successful writers of his generation, and author of the successful series of books about 14-year-old spy Alex Rider. He has also written many scripts for TV crime series, notably Foyle's War, Poirot and Murder in Mind, in addition to the film The Gathering.

Anthony's musical choices include Chopin's Prelude in E minor, played by Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Study in C, played by Martha Argerich. Plus excerpts from Act I of Mozart's Don Giovanni, the Malo song from Britten's Turn of the Screw, the end of Philip Glass' Satyagraha and the end of Act 1 of Tosca.

He also chooses I loved You from Rodgers and Hammerstein's Carousel, the overture to Maurice Jarre's score for Lawrence of Arabia, and the second movement of Beethoven's Seventh Symphony, played by the Berlin Philharmonic under Herbert von Karajan.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhxf)
Composer Portrait: Nicola Porpora

Lucie Skeaping looks at the life and works of the composer and teacher Nicola Porpora, whose early career was overshadowed by the successes of Alessandro Scarlatti in his native Naples.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00jdhxh)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku presents an unusually alliterative selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests. Mosolov, Maxwell Davies, Mussorgsky and Mendelssohn vie with Britten and Boccherini (as well as a brass band), while the programme concludes with a rare performance of three famous Dvorak overtures in sequence, as the composer intended: In Nature's Realm, Carnival and Othello.

Playlist:

Alexander Mosolov: Zavod (The Iron Foundry)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4366402 - Tr 1

Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 106 (excerpt)
Frederic Chiu (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907117

Chabrier arr Gordon Langford: Espana
Black Dyke Band
Geoffrey Brand (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN6539 - Tr 10

Boccherini: Quintet for two cellos, viola and two violins, Op 10 No 1 (excerpts)
La Magnifica Comunita
BRILLIANT 92503 - Trs 1 and 2

Britten: Diversions for left-hand piano and orchestra
Peter Donohoe (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CZS5739832 - CD 1, Trs 5 to 16

Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition (excerpts)
James Crabb, Geir Draugsvoll (accordions)
EMI CDZ5697052 - Trs 6 - 14

Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs For A Mad King (excerpt)
Julius Eastman (baritone)
The Fires Of London
Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)
UNICORN DKPCD9052 - Tr 2

Dvorak: Three Concert Overtures (Nature, Life And Love)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Farrer (conductor)
ASV CDDCA794 - Trs 1 - 3.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00j8wqv)
From Wells Cathedral for the Feast of the Annunciation to the Blessed Virgin Mary.

Introit: Ne timeas, Maria (Victoria)
Responses: Tomkins
Psalms: 111, 131, 146 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: Isaiah 52 vv1-12
Office Hymn: The Lord whom earth and sea and sky (Eisenach)
Canticles: The Wells Service (Peter Maxwell Davies) (first broadcast)
Second Lesson: Hebrews 2 vv5-14
Anthem: Ave Maria a 8 (Victoria)
Final Hymn: For Mary, Mother of the Lord (St Botolph)
Organ Voluntary: Meine Seele erhebt den Herren (Fuge uber das Magnificat pro organo pleno), BWV733 (Bach)

Assistant organist: Jonathan Vaughn
Organist and master of the choristers: Matthew Owens.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00jdhxk)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5

Stephen Johnson explores one of Vaughan Williams's most tranquil works - his Symphony No 5 in D.

The work was begun in 1938, just before the outbreak of the Second World War, and completed in 1943, and its serenity was set against the horrific backdrop of violence taking place throughout Europe at the time. Vaughan Williams conjures tonal images of the English countryside and often alludes to the sounds of Elizabethan polyphony.

In a recording made at Glasgow's City Halls in October 2008, Paul Daniel conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in excerpts and a complete performance of the work.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00jdhxm)
Voces Nordicae

Aled Jones is joined from Sweden by members of the innovative group Voces Nordicae, 16 singers from diverse choral backgrounds, who have a radical approach to concert presentation.

Plus a new disc of Nordic folk melodies given a modern twist and a performance of Snofrid by one of Sweden's key musical figures, Wilhelm Stenhammar.

Guests:
Lone Larsen
Mads Korsgaard

Playlist:
Jan Sandström
Biegga Luothe
Allmänna Sången, Erik Åstedt (soloist), conducted by Cecilia Rydinger Alin
BIS CD1714, track 1

Lone Larsen
Time is Now
+
Lillebjorn Nilsen
Danse, ikke grate nå
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 4

David Worm & Mark Vickness
Be of Love
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 6

Alfred Janson
Sonnet no.76
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 10

Ludvig Norman
Jordens oro viker
Eric Ericson’s Chamber Choir, conducted by Eric Ericson
MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD615, track 25

Susanne Rosenberg
Pust
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 5

John Rutter
Hymn to the Creator of Light
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 3

Michael Haydn
St Hieronymus Mass
Miah Persson (soprano), Katija Dragojević (alto), Fredrik Strid (tenor), Lars Johansson (bass), St Jacob’s Chamber Choir, Ensemble Philidor, conducted by Gary Graden
BIS CD859, track 10

Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Allmänna Sången, conducted by Cecilia Rydinger Alin with Anders Widmark on piano
BIS CD1714, track 13

Wilhelm Stenhammar
Snöfrid op.5
Ulrika Åhlen (soprano), Gunvor Nilsson (mezzo-soprano), Gösta Zackrisson (tenor), Per Enoksson (violin), Gothenburg Concert Hall Choir and Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
BIS CD438, track 1


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00jdhxp)
The Government Inspector

The Government Inspector by Nikolai Gogol
Translated by Alistair Beaton

Gogol's landmark nineteenth century satire on corruption and sleaze. A penniless clerk is mistaken for a Government official by a corrupt town council. Starring Toby Jones and Paul Ritter.

CAST:
Khlestakov ..... TOBY JONES
The Mayor ..... PAUL RITTER
Education Director ..... JEREMY SWIFT
Anna ..... FRANCES BARBER
Osip/ Gendarme ..... RUSSELL TOVEY
Marya ..... DAISY HAGGARD
Dobchinsky ..... SEAN FOLEY
Bobchinsky ..... MARK HEAP
Shopkeeper 2 / Postmaster ..... PAUL RIDER
Widow / Magistrate's Wife ..... CAROLINE GUTHRIE
Locksmith's Wife / Khlopov's Wife ..... JANICE ACQUAH
Abdulin / Liuliukov ..... JONATHAN TAFLER
Mishka / Constable / Shopkeeper 1 ..... BENJAMIN ASKEW
Waiter / Doctor (German) / Ratakovsky ..... MATT ADDIS
Superintendent / Shopkeeper 3 / Korobkin ..... STEPHEN HOGAN
Magistrate ..... STEPHEN CRITCHLOW
Health Commissioner ..... MALCOLM TIERNEY
Avdotya / Korobkin's Wife ..... LIZZIE WATTS

Producer - Sally Avens

Gogol's play from 1836 still delights audiences today with its satirical swipes at political self-serving, sleaze and vice. A dazzling blend of preposterous characters and all-too-real situations, Nabokov called The Government Inspector the greatest play in the Russian language.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00jdhxt)
Young and Easy

Readings of poetry and prose, interspersed with music, exploring the intensity of youth and its transience.

Hattie Morahan and Samuel West read poetry and prose by Wordsworth, Rimbaud, Dylan Thomas, Thom Gunn, AE Houseman, Evelyn Waugh, Sylvia Plath, Jane Austen and Caroline Bird.

Music includes Debussy, Schumann, Butterworth, Prokofiev, Thomas Morley, Britten and Bernstein.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00jdhxw)
Blue Note Records 70th Anniversary

Claire Martin is joined by writer and broadcaster Kevin LeGendre to celebrate the 70th anniversary of Blue Note Records. Established in 1939 by Alfred Lion and Max Margulis, with Francis Wolff becoming involved shortly afterwards, it derives its name from the characteristic 'blue notes' of jazz and the blues.

Since its creation, Blue Note has become one of the most prolific jazz labels in the world, and it helped launch the careers of greats including pioneering pianist Thelonius Monk, saxophonist Eric Dolphy, trumpeter Lee Morgan and composer/pianist Herbie Hancock amongst many others.

The music featured on the programme includes Blue Note's first hit record - a version of Gershwin's Summertime performed by saxophonist Sidney Bechet.

Title: Summertime
Artist: Sidney Bechet
CD: Jazz Classics - Volume 1
Track: 4
Label: Blue Note CDP 7893842 1
Comp: George Gershwin
Pub: BIEM/STEMRA
Dur: 04.07

Title: In Walked Bud
Artist: Thelonious Monk
CD: The Very Best
Track: 4
Label: Blue Note 72434739026
Comp: Thelonious Monk
Pub: n/a
Dur: 02.53

Title: Autumn Leaves
Artist: Cannonball Adderley/Miles Davis
CD: Somethin' Else
Track: 1
Label: Blue Note CDP 7463382 1
Comp: Joseph Kosma/Johnny Mercer
Pub: Peter Maurice
Dur: 06.44

Title: Gazzelloni
Artist: Eric Dolphy
CD: Out To Lunch
Track: 3
Label: Blue Note CDP 7 46524 2
Comp: Eric Dolphy
Pub: MJQ Music
Dur: 04.25

Title: Cantaloupe Island
Artist: Herbie Hancock
CD: The Finest in Jazz - Herbie Hancock
Track: 4
Label: Blue Note 09463 8612025
Comp: Herbie Hancock/Maupin Bennie
Pub: Sony/ATV Music Pub.
Dur: 03.07

Title: The Masquarade Is Over
Artist: Nancy Wilson
CD: Nancy Wilson and Cannonball
Track: 5
Label: Blue Note CDP 7812042
Comp: A Wrubel/H Magidson
Pub: Capitol Records
Dur: 04.16

Title: Angel
Artist: Stanley Jordon
CD: Magic Touch
Track: 6
Label: Blue Note CDP 4 460922 1
Comp: Jimi Hendrix
Pub: Bella Godiva Music/ASCAP
Dur: 04.08

Title: Bad Means Beautiful
Artist: Orphy Robinson
CD: When Tomorrow Comes
Track: 6
Label: Blue Note CDP 798581 2
Comp: Orphy Robinson
Pub: BIEM/MCPS
Dur: 02.34

Title: Mystic Brew
Artist: Ronnie Foster
CD: Droppin' Science
Track: 2
Label: Blue Note 0946 3 92208 2 3
Comp: Ronnie Foster
Pub: Blue Note Records
Dur: 04.07

Title: Slim's Return
Artist: Madlib
CD: Shades of Blue: Madlib Invades Blue Note
Track: 2
Label: Blue Note 7243 5 36447 2 7
Comp: Monk Higgins
Pub: BEL/BIEM
Dur: 01.47

Title: My Favourite Things
Artist: Betty Carter
CD: Blue Broadway
Track: 14
Label: Blue Note 7243 8 29095 2
Comp: Rogers/Hammerstein
Pub: BIEM/MCPS
Dur: 01.34

Title: Fears
Artist: Winton Marsalis
CD: He and She
Track: 8
Label: Blue Note 5099 2 08001 2 3
Comp: Winton Marsalis
Pub: BEL/BIEM
Dur: 01.49

Title: The Sidewinder
Artist: Lee Morgan
CD: The Very Best..
Track: 5
Label: Blue Note 7243 47740022
Comp: Lee Morgan
Pub: EMI Longitude Music
Dur: 03.26.



MONDAY 30 MARCH 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00jdhyg)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Staffan Martensson (clarinet)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

1.13am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Trio No 4 in E minor for piano and strings, Op 90 (Dumky)
Dumky Trio:
Pierre-Olivier Quayras (violin)
Veronique Marin (cello)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

1.46am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Suite for clarinet, violin and piano, Op 157b (Le voyageur sans bagages)
Staffan Martensson (clarinet)
Pierre-Olivier Queyras (violin)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

1.58am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Staffan Martensson (clarinet)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

2.07am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Trio in A minor for piano and strings
Dumky Trio

2.34am
Dutilleux, Henri (b.1916): L'arbre des songes
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Rotterdam Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3.00am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Missa sancta No 1 in E flat (Freischutzmesse)
Norwegian Soloist Choir
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Grete Pedersen Helgerod (conductor)

3.34am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Coriolan overture, Op 62
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

3.42am
Haydn, (Johann) Michael (1737-1806): Divertimento in A for string quartet
Marcolini Quartett

3.59am
Rontgen, Julius (1855-1932): Sonata in F sharp minor for violin and piano, Op 20
Alexander Kerr (violin)
Sepp Grotenhuis (piano)

4.19am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): 't Meeuwennest, Op 16, No 1; Lied van bloemen (Flower song), Op 26, No 2
Annegeer Stumphius (soprano)
Nico van der Meel (tenor)
Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)

4.25am
Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687): Iniquitatem meam ego cognovi; Domine spes mea; In quo corriget (Pathodia sacra et profana - 1647)
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)

4.34am
Buus, Jacques (c.1500-1565): Ricercare
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

4.41am
Bouwman, Nicolaas Arie (1854-1941): Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Jan Cober (conductor)

4.50am
Bodinus, Sebastian (c.1700-1759): Trio in G for oboe and two bassoons
Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

5.00am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Serenades joyeuses
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jussi Jalas (conductor)

5.07am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Serenade (Im Lebenslenz)
Sylvia Geszty (soprano)
Istvan Lantos (piano)

5.09am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Serenade: Vous qui faites l'endormie (Faust)
Mefistofele ...... Nicola Ghiuselev (bass)
Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Rouslan Raitchev (conductor)

5.13am
Herbert, Victor (1859-1924): Moonbeams (The Red Mill)
Symphony Nova Scotia
Boris Brott (conductor)

5.17am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Serenade to music for 16 soloists and orchestra
Bette Cosar (soprano)
Delia Wallis (mezzo-soprano)
Edd Wright (tenor)
Gary Dahl (bass)
Alexander Skwortsow (violin)
Vancouver Bach Choir
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Pullan (conductor)

5.31am
Warlock, Peter (1894-1930): Serenade for string orchestra (To Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

5.38am
Aufschnaiter, Benedict Anton (1665-1742): Ouverture and Entree (Serenade No 3 in G minor)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

5.44am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Italian serenade for string quartet
Bartok Quartet

5.52am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): Serenade for small orchestra
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.02am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Serenade d'hiver for four male voices
Lamentabile Consort

6.07am
Ropartz, Joseph Guy (1864-1955): Serenade
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

6.12am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Serenade for two violins and viola, Op 12
Bretislav Novotny (violin)
Karel Pribyl (violin)
Lubomir Maly (viola)

6.34am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): 4 Lieder
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard Van Blerk (piano)

6.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Serenade in G, K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdhyj)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

A lively mix of music, featuring works by Byrd, Shostakovich and Bruch.

07.03

Rondo in C, K373
Camerata Academica Salzburg
Augustin Dumay (violin/conductor)
DG 459 675 2, Tr 4

07.09

Byrd: Hodie Simon Petrus
The Cardinall's Music
Andrew Carwood (director)
HYPERION CDA67653, Tr 13

07.13

Scarlatti: Sonata in C, K340
Francesco Nicolosi (piano)
NAXOS 8.570368, Tr 10

07.08

Debussy: Le jet d'eau
Alison Hagley (soprano)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 471 614 2, Tr 12

07.24

Part: Psam 131
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907401, Tr 4

07.31

Smetana: Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine (conductor)
DG 459 418 2, CD2 Tr 5

07.38

Grainger: Prelude in the Dorian Mode
Royal Northern college of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10455, Tr 4

07.43

Mendelssohn: Rondo brilliant
Ronald Brautigam (piano)
Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Lev Markiz (conductor)
BIS CD713BIS, Tr 5

07.53

Maurice Jarre: Lawrence of Arabia
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA 09026 60966 2, Tr 12

08.03

Ravel: Noctuelle
Louis Lortie (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 70045, CD2 Tr 9

08.08

Shostakovich: Preludes
USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
BMG 74321 63460 2, CD2 Trs 6-13

08.22

Johann Wilhelm Wilms: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 58 (excerpt)
Concerto Koln
Werner Ehrhardt (conductor)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93778, Tr 3

08.31

Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 555 051 2, Tr 6

08.36

Strauss: Serenade in E flat, Op 7
London Winds
Michael Collins (director)
HYPERION CDD22015, CD2 Tr 1

08.45

Bruch: Serenade for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Salvatore Accardo (violin)
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 167-2, CD1 Tr 8

08.55

Purcell: Fantazia in A minor
Fretwork
VIRGIN 0946 395 164 2, CD5 Tr 6

09.01

Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9475, Tr 6

09.16

Charpentier: Depuis le jour (Louise)
Teresa Stich-Randall (soprano)
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Brian Priestman (conductor)
MCA MCD 80103, Tr 9

09.21

Bach: Ricercar a 6 (Musikalisches Opfer, BWV1079)
Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Karl Munchinger (conductor)
DECCA 467 267-2, CD2 Tr 19

09.31

Maurice Jarre: Lara's Theme (Dr Zhivago)
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA 09026 60966 2, Tr 13

09.36

Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
EMI 228949 2, CD8 Tr 15

09.54

Kreisler: Siciliene et rigaudon
Oscar Shumsky (violin)
Milton Kaye (piano)
NIMBUS NI 2529-32, CD1 Tr 12.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdhyl)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 456 267-2

10.13am
Rameau: Zoroastre (Act 4, Scs 5-8)
Abramane ...... Nathan Berg (bass)
Narbanor ...... Francois Bazola (bass)
Zopire and La Vengeance ...... Matthieu Lecroart (bass)
Erinice ...... Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano)
Voix Souterraine ...... Eric Martin Bonnet (bass)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0927 43182-2

10.32am
Copland: Quiet City
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)
EMI CDM 7 64306

10.42am
Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C
Marielle Nordmann (harp)
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 58919

11.06am
Rossini: Ne m'abandonne pas... Amis, secondez la vengeance (Guillaume Tell, Act 4)
Nicolai Gedda (tenor)
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)
EMI CMS 769951-2

11.20am
Chopin: Nocturnes (selection)
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DG 447 096-2

11.33am
Faure: String Quartet in E minor, Op 121
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jgyqj)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of the Italian violinist and composer Arcangelo Corelli. He reveals how Corelli's immense reputation rests on a relatively small collection of six publications, with just a handful of accounts about his brilliant playing.

Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 7 (opening)
Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director)
Hyperion CDA667412, CD2 Trs 1-2

Sonata in D, Op 5 No 1
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HMU90729899, Trs 1-5

Concerto grosso in F, Op 6 No 12
Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director)
Hyperion CDA667412, CD2 Trs 30-34

Sonata in A minor, Op 4 No 5
Purcell Quartet
Chandos CHAN0692, CD4 Trs 17-20

Sonata in F (arr of Op 5 No 4)
Han Tol (recorder)
David Mings (baroque bassoon)
Patrick Ayrton (harpsichord)
Globe GLO5094, Trs 6-9

Sonata in G, Op 1 No 9
Monica Huggett, Alison Bury (violins)
Jaap Ter Linden (cello)
Hopkinson Smith (theorbo)
Ton Koopman (organ)
Philips 4166142, Trs 1-5.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdj0b)
Tokyo Quartet and David Watkin

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer. The Tokyo Quartet and David Watkin (cello) perform Schubert's String Quintet in C, D956.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdj0d)
Berlin Philharmonic

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents a series showcasing the world-renowned Berlin Philharmonic in an eclectic range of repertoire. Plus the RIAS Chamber Choir from Berlin performing Bach motets.

Chavez: Symphony No 2 (Sinfonia India)
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

2.10pm
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K271
Maria-Joao Pires (piano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

2.55pm
Bach: Singet dem Herrn, BWV225
RIAS Chamber Choir
Hans-Christoph Rademann (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasileira No 5
Ana Maria Martinez (soprano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

3.25pm
Elgar: Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Gil Shaham (violin)
Berlin Philharmonic
David Zinman (conductor)

4.15pm
Bartok: Concerto for orchestra
Berlin Philharmonic
David Zinman (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00jdj0g)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including cellist Han-Na Chang prior to her appearance with the Philharmonia Orchestra, one of a series of concerts to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Lorin Maazel's first performances with the Philharmonia Orchestra.

Plus pianist Nicholas Angelich performing in the studio and talking to Sean about his performance with the London Philharmonic Orchestra at the Royal Festival Hall.

17.02
PURCELL
Come, ye Sons of Art (chorus)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
ERATO 256469842-0
CD 3, Track 4
1’23

17.04
BRAHMS
Hungarian dance no.5 in F sharp minor
Nicholas Angelich & Frank Braley (piano 4 hands)
VIRGIN 5189982
Track 8
1’58

17.07
Maurice JARRE
Building The Barn (From the film: Witness)
VCD 47227
Track 5
4’54

17.12
SAINT-SAËNS
Allegro appassionato, op.43
Han-Na Chang (cello)
Orchestre dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 3823902
Track 2
3’49

17.22
TRAD (arr Casals)
El chant dels ocells
Han-Na Chang (cello)
Orchestre dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 3823902
Track 8
4’37

17.32
VIVALDI
Concerto for cello RV 424
Han-Na Chang (cello)
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren Green (conductor)
EMI 2347910
Track 13-15
9’58

17.43
ELGAR
Froissart Overture, op.19
Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)
CD HLL 7509
Track 1
13’29

17.57
SCHUMANN
Sehnsuch nach der Waldgegend
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Track 17
HYPERION CDJ33102

18.03
GLINKA
Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
TELDEC CD-80378
Track 1
4’51

18.09
LIVE
BRAHMS
Fantasien Op.116: Intermezzo and Capriccio in G minor
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
7’04

18.22
BRAHMS
LIVE
Fantasien Op.116: No. 2 or 4
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
4’34

18.32
BRAHMS
Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15 (finale)
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi
VIRGIN 5189982
Track 3
12’44

18.46
GEMINIANI
Concerto Grosso, op.3
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L’OISEAU LYRE 478 0024
Track 1-4
8’21

18.55
Paulo BELLINATI
A Furiosa
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 10512
Track 15
3’33


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jdj0j)
Halle/Mark Elder

In a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, Mark Elder conducts the Halle Orchestra. The programme includes Janacek's Schluck und Jau - an unfinished incidental piece for the theatre, which was the composer's last orchestral work - as well as music by Prokofiev and Holst.

Garrick Ohlson (piano)
Ladies of the Halle Choir
Halle Youth Choir
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Janacek: Schluck und Jau
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 5
Holst: The Planets

Followed by a focus on Czech music, composers and performers, including Janacek's String Quartet no 2.


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00jdj0l)
The Free Thinking Lecture - Will Self

Presented by Matthew Sweet.

In a recording from October 2008, made in front of an audience at the Bluecoat arts centre, celebrated author and columnist Will Self delivers the opening lecture at Free Thinking 2008, Radio 3's festival of ideas in Liverpool

Self argues that the way the mind is portrayed in novels is preposterous. Why are we so resistant to attempts to represent the mind as we really experience it, in all its terror, exhilaration and confusion? Are many of our finest novels designed to reassure us that we are 'normal'?


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jgyqj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00jdj0n)
A Good Death

Mary Beard

Death is the one subject we shy away from, and in our frantic obsession with prolonging our lives, the notion of 'a good death' seems to have lost its relevance. Yet 'the art of dying' has been a defining notion throughout history. Mary Beard, Professor of Classics at Cambridge, explains how the Romans and Greeks approached death and asks whether scenes of showmanship, famous last words, and stoical endings really can help us when we come to face our own inevitable demise.

In these five frank and powerful essays, writers and thinkers ponder the art of dying, and confront taboos around death. They will look at what makes a 'good death' today - is it merely having lived a good life, or is there something intrinsically important in dying well? And, now that our deaths tend to occur in the sterile surroundings of a hospital ward rather than at home surrounded by those we love, they will reflect on how this distancing from death, and loss of control over our demise, has changed our relationship with dying. With references to the portrayal of death in literature, history and religion, as well as personal reflections on hopes and expectations of death, these essays will give five very different perspectives on the art of dying.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00jdj0q)
Joshua Redman Trio at Ronnie Scott's

Jez Nelson presents saxophonist Joshua Redman in concert at Ronnie Scott's, with Reuben Rogers on bass and Greg Hutchinson on drums. Redman is known for his formidable technique and a charismatic stage presence, which has been credited with bringing new, young audiences to the music. His approach to music is forward-looking, while also rooted in melody, lyricism and traditional structures. However, on his album Compass, Redman embraces freer forms - it features his most experimental work to date.

The son of late avant-garde saxophonist Dewey Redman, Joshua grew up independently of his father and is a largely self-taught saxophonist. After winning the Thelonious Monk Prize in 1991, he gave up a career in law and quickly earned a worldwide reputation as both a sideman, with Pat Metheny, Chick Corea and Paul Motian, as well as a band leader.

Playlist:

Excerpt from Faraway by Joshua Redman Trio (details below)

CD TRACKS:

Artist: Rob Mazurek Quintet (Rob Mazurek - cornet, John Herndon - drums, Matthew Lux - bass guitar, Josh Abrams - acoustic bass, Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone)
Track Title: Cinnamon Tree
Composer: Rob Mazurek
Album Title: Sound Is
Label: Delmark Records

Artist: Denman Maroney Quintet (Ned Rothenberg - alto sax, Dave Ballou - trumpet, Denman Maroney - hyperpiano, Reuben Radding - bass, Michael Sarin - drums)
Track Title: Udentity II
Composer: Denman Maroney
Album Title: Udentity
Label: Clean Feed

Artist: Enrico Rava (Enrico Rava - trumpet, Stefano Bollani - piano, Mark Turner - tenor saxophone, Larry Grenadier - double bass, Paul Motian - drums)
Track Title: Outsider
Composer: Enrico Rava
Album Title: New York Days
Label: ECM

Artist: Tom Cawley and Kit Downes (Tom Cawley - piano, Kit Downes - piano)
Track Title: Homely
Composer: Kit Downes
Album Title: Homely
Label: Impure Music

LINKS:
http://www.robmazurek.com/
http://www.myspace.com/denmanmaroney
http://www.enricorava.com/
http://www.myspace.com/tomcawleyandkitdownes
http://www.impuremusic.com/

JOHN FORDHAM AND JEZ NELSON INTRODUCE JOSHUA REDMAN GIG

JOSHUA REDMAN TRIO RECORDED AT RONNIE SCOTTS ON MARCH 21, 2009

Line up:
Joshua Redman - tenor and soprano saxophones
Reuben Rogers - double bass
Gregory Hutchinson - drums

Set list:
1 Hutchhikers Guide (Redman)
2 Zarafah (Redman)
3 Indian Song (Wayne Shorter)
4 Little Ditty (Redman)
5 Autumn In New York (Vernon Duke)
6 Faraway (Redman)

LINKS:
http://www.joshuaredman.com/.



TUESDAY 31 MARCH 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00jdjcb)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 4
1.11am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): In furore iustissimae irae - motet in C minor for soprano, strings and basso continuo, RV626
1.23am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 6
1.38am
Vivaldi: Vengo a voi, luci adorate - cantata for soprano, two violins, viola and basso continuo, RV682
Marta Gudrun Halldorsdottir (soprano)
Skalholt Bach Consort
Peter Spissky (violin/director)

1.49am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 2 in D minor for violin and orchestra, K211
UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov (violin/director)

2.12am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Printemps - symphonic suite
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

2.28am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Prelude, Choral and Fugue for piano
Mieczyslaw Horszowski (piano)

2.51am
Rigatti, Giovanni (1615-1649): Magnificat a 7
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

3.00am
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936): Concerto for piano and orchestra 'In memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Milena Mollova (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

3.36am
Genin, Pierre Agricola (1832-1903): Fantasie sue Rigoletto, Op 19
Zhenia Dukova (flute)
Andrey Angelov (piano)

3.49am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 97 in C, H I 97
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.14am
Thuille, Ludwig (1861-1907): Sextet in B flat for piano and wind, Op 6
Jae-Eun Ku (piano)
Tae-Won Kim (flute)
Hyong-Sup Kim (oboe)
Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)
Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)
Kawng-Ku Lee (horn)

4.44am
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933): Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra
Helsinki University Choir
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

5.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trumpet Concerto in D
Friedemann Immer (trumpet)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

5.08am
Clemens non Papa (c.1510-c.1556): Ave Maria
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

5.11am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (The Flying Dutchman)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

5.23am
Baermann, Heinrich Joseph (1784-1847): Adagio in D (Quintet No 3 in E flat, Op 23) - previously attributed to Wagner
Joze Kotar (clarinet)
Borut Kantuser (double bass)
Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

5.27am
Mosonyi, Mihaly (1815-1870): Studies for the Teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Klara Kormendi (piano)

5.41am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Suite (Le roi danse)
Ars Barocca

6.00am
Boulanger, Lili (1893-1918): Nocturne for flute and piano
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute)
Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

6.04am
Jarnefelt, Armas (1869-1958): Berceuse (Lullaby)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

6.08am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for violin and piano (1st mvt)
6.15am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Recitativo and Scherzo-caprice for violin solo, Op 6b
Fanny Clamagirand (violin)
Nicolas Bringuer (piano)

6.20am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Concerto for double bass and orchestra (transcr. Gary Karr and orch. Joseph Horovitz after Grieg's Cello Sonata, Op 36)
Gary Karr (double bass)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Patrick Thomas (conductor)

6.44am
Vremsak, Samo (1930-2004): Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

6.49am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): A Sorrowful Tale (Preludes to Eternity), Op 13 - symphonic poem
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Strazynski (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdj31)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

A lively mix of music, featuring Chopin's first ballade and a miniature by Tchaikovsky.

07.03

Monteverdi: Psalm 112: Laudate pueri (secondo) a 5 (Selva morale e spirituale)
Tavener Consort, Choir and Players
Andrew Parrott (director)
EMI 2 12685 2, CD.2, Tr 23

07.11

Mozart: Overture (The Magic Flute)
Zurich Opera Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 4509-95523-2, Tr 2

07.19

Bach: Italian Concerto, BWV971
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 87326, Trs 7-9

07.33

Schumann: Manfred Overture, Op 115
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
RCA VICTOR GD86797, Tr 9

07.45

Haydn: Cupido, H XXVI a 2
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Jorg Demus (fortepiano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93768, CD.2 Tr 4

07.49

Platti (after Corelli): Concerto grosso No 4 in F (after Corelli: Sonata, Op 5 No 4)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Georg Kallweit (leader)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901996, Trs 9-13

08.03

Chopin: Ballade for piano No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DG 477 7563, Tr 12

08.14

Marais: Suite No 3 in D (Pieces en trio); Simphonie
Ensemble Rebel
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 74321935512, Tr 9

08.19

Martinu: Rhapsody
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU-3743-2 031, Tr 2

08.33

Mussorgsky: Promenade; The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Lars Vogt (piano)
EMI CDC 7 54548 2, Trs 3-4

08.40

Tchaikovsky: Voyevoda - symphonic ballad, Op 78
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570568, Tr 5

08.51

Buxtehude: Nun lob mein Seel' den Herren - chorale variations for organ, BuxWV 213
Inge Bonnerup (organ)
DANA CORD DACOCD 384, Tr 5

09.00

Suppe: Overture (Morning, noon and night in Vienna)
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
ARCHIPEL RECORDS ARPCD 0373, Tr 1

09.09

Rachmaninov: Prelude, Op 32 No 4
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67700, Tr 15

09.15

Tippett: Little music for string orchestra
English String Orchestra
William Boughton (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 5334, Tr 5

09.27

Beethoven: Trio in E flat for piano and strings, WoO 38
Isaac Stern (violin)
Leonard Rose (cello)
Eugene Istomin (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SM2K 64510, CD.1 Trs 1-3

09.43

Tallis: Nunc Dimittis a 5
Cardinall's Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
HYPERION

09.47

Prokofiev: Melodies, Op 35 (Nos 1, 3, 5)
John Harle (saxophone)
John Lenehan (piano)
UNICORN DKPCD9160, Trs 2-4

09.56

Newman: Cathy's Theme (Wuthering Heights)
Victor Young Orchestra
Victor Young (conductor)
MCA Records MVCM 28011, Tr 10.


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdj33)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Bizet: Overture (Patrie)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 433 722-2

10.13am
Liszt: La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (Annees de pelerinage, 1ere annee)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 420 202-2

10.20am
Liszt: Orage (Annees de pelerinage, 1ere annee)
Lazar Berman (piano)
DG 437 206-2

10.24am
Les cloches de Geneve (Annees de pelerinage, 1ere annee)
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 410 160-2

10.30am
Anon: Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Navarra Boys' Choir
Carmina Choir Barcelona
Women's voices of the Atelier Vocal du Centre d'Abbaye aux Dames
Hesperion XX
Regis Chenut (harp), Sally Smith (psalterium)
Jordi Savall (conductor)
VIRGIN VERITAS VER 5611742

10.37am
Schoeck: Violin Concerto in B flat, Op 21 - quasi una fantasia
Bettina Boller (violin)
Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra
Andrea Delfs (conductor)
CLAVES CD 50-9201

11.13am
Mozart: Serenade in C minor, K388
Harmonie de l'Orchestre des Champs Elysees
Phillipe Herreweghe (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901570

11.36am
Puccini: La boheme (conclusion of Act 1)
Mimi ...... Renata Tebaldi (soprano)
Rodolfo ...... Carlo Bergonzi (tenor)
Marcello ...... Ettore Bastianini (baritone)
Schaunard ...... Renato Cesari (baritone)
Colline ...... Cesare Siepi (bass)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Rome
Tullio Serafin (conductor)
DECCA 421 301-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffqm)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of the Italian violinist and composer Arcangelo Corelli. He tells the story of Corelli's first years in Rome, where he begins to find his feet among the musical glitterati in Europe's grandest cultural capital.

Sonata in E, Op 5 No 11
Locatelli Trio:
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)
Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)
Hyperion CDA663812, CD2 Trs 18-22

Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 12
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi HMC90134445, CD2 Trs 45-49

Sonata in E minor, Op 5 No 8
Barthold Kuijken (transverse flute)
Wieland Kuijken (cello)
Robert Kohnen (harpsichord)
Accent ACC9177D, Trs 1-4

Sonata, Op 1 No 3
Members of the English Concert
Archiv 4196142, Tr 5

Corelli: Concerto grosso, Op 6 No 6
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, Jesper Christensen (directors)
Harmonia Mundi HMC90140607, CD2 Trs 9-12.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdj4b)
Vienna Konzerthaus Chamber Concerts

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of winter season chamber music concerts at Vienna's prestigious Konzerthaus, with the Vienna-Berlin Ensemble performing with German pianist Lars Vogt.

Mozart: Quintet for piano and wind instruments, K452
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Poulenc: Sextet for piano and wind instruments.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdj4d)
Berlin Philharmonic

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents a series showcasing the world-renowned Berlin Philharmonic in a diverse range of repertoire. Plus the RIAS Chamber Choir from Berlin performing Bach motets.

Ginastera: Estancia - suite
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

Bach: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV227
RIAS Chamber Choir
Hans-Christoph Rademann (conductor)

2.30pm
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Alagoana
Berlin Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Schumann: Fantasy in C for violin and orchestra, Op 131
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Berlin Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Zimmermann: Violin Concerto
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Berlin Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

3.35pm
Schumann: Symphony No 1 in B flat (Spring)
Berlin Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

4.30pm
Mozart: Symphony No 25 in G minor, K183
Berlin Philharmonic
Trevor Pinnock (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00jdj4g)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pianist Mitsuko Uchida talks to Sean ahead of concerts in Bristol, Gateshead, and London. She also discusses her tour to the USA which includes concerts with the Cleveland Orchestra and the New York Philharmonic.

And members of the production of Stephen Sondheim's Saturday Night, currently playing at London's Arts Theatre, talk to Sean and perform numbers from the musical. Originally written in 1954 when Sondheim was just 24, Saturday Night would have been the composer's first Broadway musical but was scrapped when finances for it ran out. It didn't receive an official premiere until 1997.

17:02
DEBUSSY
Douze Etudes (Pour les Octaves)
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 464 698-2
Track 5
3’04

17:06
MARTINU
Songs on Two Pages (A Girl from Maravia / Our Neighbour’s Stable / Hope)
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6665
Tracks 26-28
4’36

17:11
HAYDN
Il Mondo della luna (Overture)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8117
CD3
Track 1
3’58

17:16
LIVE
SONDHEIM
Saturday Night (Class)
David Ricardo-Pearce (Gene)
David Osmond (piano)
David Botham (saxophone)
3’14

17:25
LIVE
SONDHEIM
Saturday Night (Isn’t It & So Many People)
Helena Blackman (Helen)
David Ricardo-Pearce (Gene)
David Osmond (piano)
David Botham (flute)
5’40
17:36
LIVE
SONDHEIM
Saturday Night (What More Do I Need?)
David Ricardo-Pearce (Gene)
Helena Blackman (Helen)
David Osmond (piano)
David Botham (flute)
2’40

17:39
HANDEL
Organ Concerto Op.4, No.5 in F major, HWV 293
Ottavio Dantone (organ / director)
Accademia Bizantina
L’OISEAU-LYRE 478 1465
Tracks 13-16
9’28

17:50
SCHUMANN
Der Spielmann, Op.40, No.4
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Gerold Huber (piano)
RCA 88697168172,
Track 17
3’08

17:54
MELDELSSOHN
Lieder Ohne Worte, Op 19 No 3 (Molto Allegro)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 453 061 2
Track 3
2’07

17:57
TAVERNER
O Christe Jesu pastor bone
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD 705
Track 1
2’49

18:04
SCHUBERT
Scherzo. Allegro vivace con delicatezza.
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 4565722
Track 3
3’55

18:13
BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No.29 in B flat major, Op.106 (Scherzo)
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 475 8662
Track 5
2’40

18:19
MOZART
Rondo in A minor, KV 511
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 4329892
CD1
Track 5
10’10


TUE 18:30 Performance on 3 (b00jdj4j)
BBC SO/Belohlavek in Martinu: Julietta

In a concert given at London's Barbican Centre, Jiri Belohlavek conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a rare UK performance of Martinu's psychological opera Julietta. It features a star cast including Rosalind Plowright, Magdalena Kozena and William Burden.

Martinu: Julietta

Cast includes:

Rosalind Plowright (soprano)
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
William Burden (tenor)
Andreas Jaggi (tenor)
Frederic Goncalves (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Followed by a focus on Czech music, composers and performers, including Josef Myslivicek's Wind Octect No 3 in B flat, with the ensemble Harmoniemusik of London.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00jdj4l)
Roberto Benigni

Bidisha talks to Oscar-winning Italian actor Roberto Benigni - best known for his comic film set during the Holocaust, Life Is Beautiful - about his obsession with Dante and his one-man show TuttoDante. Benigni is often remembered outside Italy for his behaviour at the 1998 Academy Awards when accepting the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar for Life Is Beautiful - he climbed on the backs of the seats for his procession to the stage and applauded the audience.

Benigni is regarded in Italy as an excellent improvisatory poet and he can recite Dante's Divine Comedy from memory. His one-man theatre show inspired by the Divine Comedy and mixed with observations on current affairs and his own past experiences has been a huge success in Italy. TuttoDante (Everything about Dante) was seen on television by more than ten million people. Bidisha asks whether something so Italian can make the transfer to Britain.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffqm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00jdj4n)
A Good Death

Beryl Bainbridge

The next in our series of essays on the art of dying is by the distinguished novelist Beryl Bainbridge, who has just passed away. Scheduled before news of her death was known, this thought-provoking piece, looks back at how the notion of dying overshadowed Bainbridge's own life, from her wartime childhood to her adult brush with death, and reveals the hopes and expectations she had for her own demise.

Death is the one subject we shy away from, and in our frantic obsession with prolonging our lives, the notion of 'a good death' seems to have lost its relevance. Yet, the art of dying has been a defining notion throughout history. In these five frank and powerful essays, writers and thinkers ponder the art of dying, and confront taboos around death. They will look at what makes a 'good death' today - is it merely having lived a good life, or is there something intrinsically important in dying well? And, now that our own deaths tend to occur in the sterile surroundings of a hospital ward, rather than at home surrounded by those we love, will reflect on how this distancing from death, and loss of control over our demise, has changed our relationship with dying. With references to the portrayal of death in literature, history and religion, as well as personal reflections on hopes and expectations of death, these essays will give five very different perspectives on the art of dying.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00jdj4q)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes John Cage's Imaginary Landscape No 1, 15th-century vocal music by Dufay, Norwegian singer-songwriter Hanne Hukkelberg and a Herbie Hancock classic from 1968.

Track List:

23:15
Hanne Hukkelberg: Salt of the Earth
Album: Blood from a Stone
Nettwerk 503770 3084629

23:20
A Filetta: U Casticu
Album: Intantu
EMI France

(Segue)

23:26
Nancarrow arr. Raaf Hekkema: Study No 3B
Performed By Calefax Reed Quintet with Ivo Janssen (piano)
Album: Studies for Player Piano
MDG 619 1548 2

23:32
Penguin Café Orchestra: Yodel 3
Album: Union Café
Zopf 518 410 2

(Segue)

23:35
Ladrang Sri Slamet
Album: Indonesia-Madura, Art Music
Ocora C560083

23:42
Jan Garbarek with Anouar Brahem (Oud) & Ustad Shaukat Hussain (tabla): Sull Lull
Album: Madar
ECM Records 519 075 2

23:59
Dufay: Ma Belle Dame Souveraine
Performed By The Medieval Ensemble of London
Album: Guillaume Dufay Secular Music LP
The Decca Record Company Ltd DSLO 611

(Segue)

00:03
Ambrose Field (electronics); John Potter (Tenor): Ma Belle Dame Souveraine
Album: Being Dufay
ECM Records 476 6948

(Segue)

00:08
Nils Økland (viola d’amore): Pas De Deux
Album: Monograph
ECM 179 2432

00:13
Herbie Hancock: Goodbye To Childhood
Album: Speak Like A Child
Blue Note Records: RVG Edition 72438 75335 23

(Segue)

00:20
John Cage: Imaginary Landscape No 1
Performed By Michael Dietz (percussion); Christoph Keller (piano); Johann-Nikolaus Matthes (turntables); Rainer Riehn
Album: John Cage Imaginary Landscape No 1 Rozart Mix etc.
EMI 2344542

00:28
Buell Kazee: The Wagoner’s Lad
Album: Anthology of American Folk Music, Volume 1 – Ballards
Smithson Folkways Recordings/Sony Music SFW 40090/A 28746

(Segue)

00:31
Rainer: Horse Hair
Album: Alpaca Lips
Glitterhouse GRCD 482

00:41
Charles Amirkhanian: Vers Les Anges
Album: Walking Tune: The Music of Charles Amirkhanian
Starkland Records ST-206

00:48
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546 for String Orchestra
Performed By The Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra conducted by Dennis Russell Davies
Album: W.A. Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546 etc.
ECM New Series 162425 462 6512

00:56
Charles Ives: Evening 'Now came still Evening on, and Twilight gray'
Performed By Gerlad Finley (baritone) & Julius Drake (piano)
Album: Romanzo di Central Park
Hyperion CDA 67644



WEDNESDAY 01 APRIL 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00jgz1b)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Festliches Praludium, Op 61
Wayne Marshall (organ)
RCM Brass Ensemble
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in C, K314 - version for oboe and orchestra
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.34am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): 4 letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Christine Brewer (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.57am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du Seigneur)
Wayne Marshall (organ)

2.05am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.14am
Carter, Elliott (b.1908): Catenaires
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

2.19am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Le poeme de l'extase, Op 54
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.39am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Sonata in E flat for viola and piano, Op 5 No 3
Michael Gieler (viola)
Lauretta Bloomer (fortepiano)

3.00am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Concerto for flute and orchestra
Petri Alanko (flute)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.20am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

3.36am
de Falla, Manuel (1876-1946): Nights in the Gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Filip Pavlov (piano)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

4.00am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

4.09am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Jesus Kristus er opfaren (Jesus Christ is risen); I himmelen, i himmelen (In heaven) (Four Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 Nos 3 and 4)
Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Grete Helgerod (conductor)

4.23am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Quintet in A flat for wind, Op 14
Cinque Venti

4.38am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonatine
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

4.51am
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Quintet in G for flute, oboe, violin, viola and basso continuo, Op 11 No 2
Les Adieux

5.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Three Hungarian Dances (arr. Squarcia for string orchestra)
I Cameristi Italiani

5.10am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

5.18am
Messemaeckers, Henri Jr. (1824-?): Grande marche funebre pour le piano composee a la memoire de SAR Monseigneur le Prince Alexandre de Pays-Bas
Arthur Schoondewoerd (fortepiano)

5.27am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 2
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

5.39am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Johan Krarup (cello)
Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

5.50am
Parac, Frano (b. 1948): Sarabande for orchestra
Zagreb Philharmonic
Pavle Despalj (conductor)

6.02am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Septet in B flat
Kristian Moller (clarinet)
Frederik Ekdahl (bassoon)
Ayman Al Fakir (horn)
Roger Olsson (violin)
Linn Lowengren-Elkvull (viola)
Hanna Thorell (cello)
Mattias Karlsson (double bass)

6.23am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in G, Op 14 No 2
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano)

6.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV1067
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdjdt)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

07.03

Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor, Kk141
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
MIRARE MIR 9918, Tr 15

07.07

Weber: Abu Hassan Overture
The Philharmonia
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAND 9066, Tr 5

07.11

Chopin: Variations in A (Souvenir de Paganini)
Fou Ts'ong (piano)
SONY SBK 53515, Tr 14

07.15

Paganini: Caprice No 24 in A minor (24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1)
Shlomo Mintz (violin)
DG 477 7560, Tr 24

07.23

Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis
The Cardinall's Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
HYPERION CDA67568, Tr 16

07.31

Vivaldi: Concerto in G for strings and Bass Clarinet, RV151 (Alla Rustica)
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi (director)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0017882BC, Trs 1-3

07.36

Strauss: Hymnus, Op 33 No 3
Andreas Schmidt (baritone)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cord Garben (conductor)
RCA VICTOR 09026 611842, Tr 1

07.41

Bach/Busoni: Toccata (Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV564)
Maria Tipo (piano)
EMI CDC 7490662, Tr 4

07.49

Vierne: Carillon de Westminster
John Scott Whiteley (Organ of York Minster)
PRIORY PRCD 5003, Tr 6

07.56

Debussy: Les papillons
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Jos Van Immerseel (piano)
NAIVE V 4932, Tr 3

08.03

Berlin: Overture (Call Me Madam)
Orchestra unknown
Lehman Engel (conductor)
SONY SK 53540, Tr 6

08.08

Handel: Chorus of Youths; Virgins; March (Judas Maccabaeus)
Choir of New College Oxford
King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66641/2, CD2, Trs 19, 20

08.13

Schubert: Impromptu No 4 in F minor (Four Impromptus, D935)
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 460 975 2, Tr 8

08.21

Paul Weston: Dizzy Fingers
Jonathan Edwards (Paul Weston) piano)
Paul Weston A Life in Music (CD)
JSP RECORDS JSP957D, Tr 24

08.23

Prokofiev: Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet, Op 64)
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DECCA 452 9702, CD1, Tr 11

08.31

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Christopher Herrick (organ of Jesuit Church, Lucerne)
HYPERION CDD2206,2 CD1, Trs 10 and 11

08.39

Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf - Elegy for orchestra, Op 20
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CD HLL 7512, Tr 3

08.51

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 33 No 2 (H III 38 final mvt)
Weller Quartet
DECCA 475 6796, CD1, Tr 8

08.54

Zappa: What Will Rumi Do?
Ensemble Modern
Jonathan Stockhammer (conductor)
RCA RED SEAL 82876 560612, Tr 2

08.56

Handel: Sonata in D for flute, HWV378
Barthold Kuijken (flute)
Wieland Kuijken (viola da gamba)
Robert Kohnen (harpsichord)
ACCENT ACC 10080, Trs 17-20

09.03

Brahms: O Tod, wie bitter (Four Serious Songs, Op 121)
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Gerold Huber (piano)
ARTE NOVA 74321 927712, Tr 10

09.08

Elgar: Polonia Symphonic Prelude, Op 76
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDM 5655842, Tr 7

09.21

Paul Weston: It's Magic
Darlene Edwards (Jo Stafford) - vocals
Jonathan Edwards (Paul Weston) - piano
Paul Weston A Life in Music (CD)
JSP RECORDS JSP957D, Tr 20

09.24

Chabrier: Ode a la musique
Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Polyphony
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67133/4, CD2 Tr 27

09.32

Mozart: Symphony No 28 in C, K200
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)
RCA VICTOR RD60715, Trs 5-8

09.51

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op 46 No 7 and Op 72 No 2
Lily Maisky, Karin Lechner (piano)
EMI 2670512, CD2, Trs 12-13.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdjdw)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Torelli: Trumpet Concerto in D
Roger Delmotte (trumpet)
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Helmut Scherchen (conductor)
WESTMINSTER 471 276-2

10.09am
Respighi: Il Tramonto
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Brodsky Quartet
Challenge Classics CC 72008

10.24am
Haydn: Symphony No 26 in D minor (Lamentatione)
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)
BBC Recording

10.40am
Bigaglia: Sonata in A minor (Sonata a fluta di quatre e basso)
Franz Bruggen (recorder)
Anner Bylsma (cello)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
TELDEC 4509 93669-2

10.48am
Debussy, arr. Busser: Printemps - symphonic suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
RCA GD86719

11.05am
Bellini: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (No 5 - Scene and Duet)
Giulietta ...... Hei-Kyung Hong (soprano)
Romeo ...... Jennifer Lamore (mezzo-soprano)
Lorenzo ...... Robert Lloyd (bass)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
TELDEC 3984 21472-2

11.23am
Hovhaness: Symphony No 50, Op 360 (Mount St Helens)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)
DELOS 3137.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffr4)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of the Italian violinist and composer Arcangelo Corelli. He discovers how, although Corelli has established himself as Rome's hottest musical property, the 'affair of the fifths' threatens to ruin his hard-won reputation.

Sonata, Op 1 No 1
Accademia Bizantina:
Carlo Chiarappa (violin)
Franco Andrini (violin)
Mauro Valli (cello)
Romano Valentini (organ)
Paolo Cherici (archlute)
Europa Musica 350202, CD1 Trs 1-4

Sonata, Op 2 No 4
London Baroque:
Ingrid Seifert, Richard Gwilt (violins)
Charles Medlam (cello)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HMC90134243, CD1, Trs 12-16

Sonata, Op 2 No 3
Purcell Quartet
Chandos CHAN0692, CD2 Trs 8-11

Sonata, Op 3 No 1 (arr. Roland Gallery)
English Guitar Quartet
Saydisc CDSDL386, Trs 9-12

Sonata in G, Op 3 No 6
Ensemble Aurora
Enrico Gatti (director)
Arcana A402, CD1 Trs 9-12

Concerto grosso, Op 6 No 5
Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director)
Hyperion CDA667412, CD1 Trs 21-25.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdjgx)
Vienna Konzerthaus Chamber Concerts

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of winter season chamber music concerts at Vienna's prestigious Konzerthaus, with baritone Christian Gerhaher performing with pianist Gerold Huber.

Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte
Mozart: Abendempfindung, K523; Das Traumbild KV530; Komm, lieber Zither, K351; Die Zufriedenheit, K473
Beethoven: Adelaide
Mahler: Fruhlingsmorgen; Ablosung im Sommer; Rheinlegendchen; Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald; Phantasie.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdjgz)
Berlin Philharmonic

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents part of a series showcasing the world-renowned Berlin Philharmonic in a diverse range of repertoire. Plus the RIAS Chamber Choir from Berlin performing Bach motets.

Marquez: Danzon No 2
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

Bach: Furchte dich nicht, BWV228
RIAS Chamber Choir
Hans-Christoph Rademann (conductor)

2.15pm
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor
Lang Lang (piano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

2.45pm
Bruckner: Symphony No 1 in C minor
Berlin Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

3.35pm
Pergolesi: Salve regina
Christine Schaefer (soprano)
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00jdjh1)
From St George's Church, Hanover Square, London.

Introit: Behold the Lamb of God (Handel)
Responses: Reading
Office Hymn: O kind Creator, bow thine ear (Cannons)
Psalm: 69 vv1-20 (Battishill)
First Lesson: Isaiah 5 vv1-7
Magnificat (Pachelbel)
Second Lesson: Mark 12 vv1-12
Nunc dimittis (Soriano)
Anthem: As pants the hart, HWV251a (Handel)
Final Hymn: When I survey the wondrous cross (Rockingham)
Organ Voluntary: Improvisation in the style of Handel

Organist: Ronny Krippner
Director of music: Simon Williams.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00jdjh3)
Sean Rafferty present a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

American pianist Jonathan Biss, a former Radio 3 New Generation Artist, performs in the studio ahead of a solo recital at London's Wigmore Hall.

Conductor and violinist John Storgards and clarinettist Kari Kriikku - two Finnish musicians with a close artistic bond - perform an improvisation and discuss their concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra in which Kari gives the London premiere of Jukka Tienssuu's Clarinet Concerto No 2.

17.03
DVORAK
Mazurek, Op.49
Vaclav Hudecek (violin)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
SPRPHN SU 3330-2 031
T.3
5’48

17.09
ORA BAD CHAIM arr. RIKU NIEMI
May your sons be blessed
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jan Soderblom (conductor/violin)
ONDINE ODE 11040 2
T.3
3’29

17.13
LIVE
MOZART
Sonata in C minor, K.457 (first mvt.)
Jonathan Biss (piano)
5’42

17.25
LIVE
CHOPIN
Nocturne in D flat major, op.27 no.2
Jonathan Biss (piano)
6’02

17.38
LIVE
SCHOENBERG
Six Little Piano Pieces, op.19
Jonathan Biss (piano)
5’34

17.44
TELEMANN
Concerto in D for three Trumpets
Haken Hardenberger, Michael Laird, William Houghton (trumpets)
Academy of St.Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown (conductor)
PHILIPS 420 954 2
T.1
10’13

17.55
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Seasons; April
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
ERATO 2292-45512-2
T.4
2’30

18.03
VIVALDI
Veni, veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans) Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Academia Montis Regalis Alessandro De Marchi (director)
OPUS 30314/A-C
CD.2 T.8
7’17

18.11
HELMUT EISEL arr. YRJO HJELT
Babsi’s Decision
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jan Soderblom (conductor/violin)
ONDINE ODE 11040 2
T.2
2’56

18.21
LIVE
Improvisation
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
John Storgards (conductor)
4’33

18.31
MOZART
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (final mvt.)
Kari Kriikku (bass clarinet)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
John Storgards (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1056 2
T.12
8’12

18.41
HANDEL
Nisi Dominus
Diana Montague (contralto)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Simon Birchall (bass)
Choir and Orchestra of Westminster Abbey
Simon Preston (conductor)
ARCHIV 423 594 2
TR.10-15
12’12

18.54
CARLOS GUSTAVINO
Las Ninas de Santa Fe
Martha Argerich and Mauricio Vallina (pianos)
EMI 58472 2
CD.3 T.15
5’13


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jdjh5)
Ulster Orchestra/Montgomery

In a concert given at the Ulster Hall, Belfast, the Ulster Orchestra conducted by Kenneth Montgomery perform rare Czech music.

David Grimal (violin)
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Vorisek: Symphony in D
Dvorak: Violin Concerto
Martinu: Double Concerto for string orchestra, piano and timpani

Followed by a focus on music by Czech performers and composers:

Soloists
Czech Philharmonic Chorus
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Valek (conductor)

Jakub Jan Ryba: Missa Pastoralis Bohemica (Hej mistre!/Hail, Master!).


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00jdjh7)
Peter Singer

Philip Dodd talks to philosopher Peter Singer about his new book The Life You Can Save, in which he explores the ethics of philanthropy and poses a challenge to affluence and what he regards as Western apathy. He argues that giving at least five per cent of what we earn would eradicate poverty, and calls on the developed world to address this as a burning moral issue.

Singer is professor of bioethics at Princeton University and the author of Animal Liberation, widely regarded as a touchstone of the animal liberation movement. The man who first championed the ethics of eating and spoke about the fallacy of cheap food, Singer has often espoused controversial ideas and his appointment at Princeton in 1999 was fiercely opposed by some - particularly for his views on abortion.

And writer Jed Mercurio discusses his new novel American Adulterer, about John F Kennedy and his love life. Portraying the 35th US president as a habitual philanderer who goes to extraordinary lengths to conceal his affairs from his wife Jackie and his political rivals, Mercurio paints a portrait of a virtuous man in the grip of an uncontrollable urge.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffr4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjh9)
A Good Death

Julia Neuberger

Death is the one subject we shy away from, and in our frantic obsession with prolonging our lives, the notion of 'a good death' seems to have lost its relevance. Baroness Mary Warnock looks at what we can learn from the Romantic Poets when it comes to dying well, and warns how our obsession with living, almost at all costs, can have disastrous consequences.

In these five frank and powerful essays, writers and thinkers ponder the art of dying, and confront taboos around death. They will look at what makes a 'good death' today - is it merely having lived a good life, or is there something intrinsically important in dying well? And, now that our own deaths tend to occur in the sterile surroundings of a hospital ward, rather than at home surrounded by those we love, will reflect on how this distancing from death, and loss of control over our demise, has changed our relationship with dying. With references to the portrayal of death in literature, history and religion, as well as personal reflections on hopes and expectations of death, these essays will give five very different perspectives on the art of dying.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00jdjhc)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes Quebecois folk from Yves Lambert et le Bebert Orchestra, Fourth World music by American trumpeter Jon Hassell and a recording of Arvo Part's Mein Weg for strings and percussion.

Track List:

23:15
Cheo Hurtado: Apure En Un Viaje (Genaro Prieto)
Album: Venezuela – Music from the Orinoco River
Ocora C560119

23:17
Javier Alvarez: Temazcal
Maracas played by Joby Burgess
Album: Recovery/Discovery – 40 Years of Surround Electronic Music in the UK
Sound And Music SAM 0801

(Segue)

23:25
Ry Cooder: Muy Fifi
Performed By Ersi Arvizu (vocal); Little Willie G Jacob (vocal chorus); Ry Cooder (guitar); Joachim Cooder (drums/sampling); Mike Elizondo (bass); Chucho Valdes (piano)
Album: Chavez Ravine
Nonesuch/Perro Verde 79877-2

23:30
Simon Bookish: Colophon
Album: Everything
Tomlab TOM121CD

(Segue)

23:34
Yves Lamber & Le Bébert Orchestra: Pachelbel Paquette
Album: Par Un Dimanche Au Soir
Folquebec FOLQ 2008

23:39
Miguel Frasconi: Telling Time (gamelan and glass)
Performed By Gamelan Son Of Lion
Album: Sonogram
Innova 718

23:50
Arvo Pärt: Mein Weg, For 14 Strings and Percussion
Performed By Tallinn Chamber Orchestra Conducted by Tonu Kaljuste
Album: In Principio
ECM New Series 2050

23:57
Jon Hassell: Aurora
Album: Last Night The Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes In The Street
ECM 179 2636

00:02
The Bently Boys: Down on Penny’s Farm
Album: Anthology of American Folk Music, Volume 1 – Ballads
Smithson Folkways Recordings/Sony SFW 40090/A 28746

(Segue)

00:05
Scott Joplin arr. Morten Gunnar Larsen: Maple Leaf Rag – Stomp
Album: Maple Leaf Rag
Herman Records HJCD 1009

(Segue)

00:09
Ellen Allien: Zauber
Album: Sool
Bpitch Control BPC175

00:14
Dufay: Je Me Complans
Performed By The Medieval Ensemble of London
Album: Guillaume Dufay Secular Music LP
The Decca Record Company Ltd DSLO 611

(Segue)

00:16
Ambrose Field (electronics); John Potter (Tenor): Je Me Complans
Album: Being Dufay
ECM Records 476 6948

00:22
Les Witches: Nobody’s Jig, Mr Lane’s Maggott, Black and grey
Album: Nobody’s Jig - Mr Playford’s English Dancing Master
Alpha 909

00:28
Edgard Varese: Poeme Electronique
Performed By Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Album: Edgard Varese, The Complete Works
Decca 475 487 2

00:37
Jon Hassell: Last Night The Moon Came
Album: Last Night The Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes In The Street
ECM 179 2636

00:49
Under One Sky: Long Time Past/Lavender Hill
Roddy Woomble (vocals)
Album: Under One Sky
Navigator Records Navigator 3

00:57
Hermeto Pascoal: Republico
Album: So Nao Quem Nao Quer
Intuition Records INT 2019 2



THURSDAY 02 APRIL 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00jgtzs)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 7 in E minor
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

2.19am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Lento maestoso in C minor (Trio No 4 for piano and strings, Op 90 - Dumky)
Ondine Trio

2.25am
Tavener, John (b.1944): The Tyger for chorus; The Lamb - carol
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)

2.33am
Bohm, Georg (1661-1733): Chorale Prelude: Vater unser im Himmelreich
David Goode (organ)

2.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV1050
Rachel Brown (flute)
Pavlo Beznosiuk (violin)
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (harpsichord/director)

3.00am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra
Jory Vinikour (harpsichord)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

3.26am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1644-1704): La Battaglia
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

3.35am
Rebel, Jean-Fery (c.1666-1747): Les elemens - simphonie nouvelle for two violins, two flutes and bass clarinet
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

3.59am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613): Two madrigals: Merce grido piangendo; Luci serene e chiare
The King's Singers

4.06am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Le Loriot (Catalogue d'oiseaux)
David Louie (piano)

4.15am
Alkan, Charles-Valentin (1813-1888): Grand Duo concertant in F sharp minor for violin and piano, Op 21
Semmy Stahlhammer (violin)
Johan Ullen (piano)

4.37am
Jacob van Eyck (c.1590-1657): Bravade for solo recorder
Heiko ter Schegget (recorder)

4.40am
Wilms, Johann Wilhelm (1772-1847): Die Schlacht von Waterloo
Geert Bierling (organ)

4.49am
Rossi, Salomone (c.1570-c.1630): Barechu (Call to prayer); Yitgadal (Sanctified and magnified be Your great name)
Daedalus

4.57am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch. Schoenberg: Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV631
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

5.00am
Haydn, (Johann) Michael (1737-1806): Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (leader/organ/cembalo)

5.10am
Gigout, Eugene (1844-1925): Toccata in B minor for organ
Dubois, Theodore (1837-1924): Chant Pastoral
Kalevi Kiviniemi (organ)

5.18am
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): String Quartet (unfinished)
Ebony Quartet

5.28am
Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail Mikhaylovich (1859-1935): Caucasian Sketches, Op 10 - suite
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.50am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Variations on Trockne Blumen in E minor for flute and piano, D802
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Bruno Robilliard (piano)

6.05am
Norman, Ludwig (1831-1885), arr. Willen: Andante sostenuto
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen (conductor)

6.15am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, H XVI 36
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.30am
Greef, Arthur de (1862-1940): Cinq chants d'amour for soprano and orchestra
Charlotte Riedijk (soprano)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

6.50am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for sopranino recorder, RV444
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdjjs)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

Featuring a Vivaldi violin concerto performed by Giuliano Carmignola, and Bach's Organ Concerto in G, with organist Lionel Rogg.

07.02

Ketelbey: Bells Across the Meadows
The New Symphony Orchestra of London
Robert Sharples (conductor)
DECCA 4529872, Tr 8

07:09

Villa-Lobos: Prelude No 1
Andres Segovia (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON DG477 6050 CD2, Tr 1

07:14

Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6 No 2
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (director)
OPUS111 OPS30147, Trs 1-4

07:23

Glazunov: Raymonda (Entrance to Act 1, Sc 2)
The U.S.S.R. Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD 249, Tr 10

07:31

Bach: Organ Concerto in G, BWV592
Lionel Rogg (organ)
EMI CLASSICS 0946 3 81766 2 CD1, Trs 4-6

07:39

Dvorak: Songs my mother taught me (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Christine Brewer (soprano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3159, Tr 12

07:42

Schumann: Arabeske, Op 18
Nelson Freire (piano)
DECCA 4739022, Tr 47

07:50

Handel: O thou that tellest (Messiah)
Aafje Heynis (contralto)
Wiener Philharmoniker
Hans Gillesberger (conductor)
PHILIPS 426109-2, Tr 5

07:56

Chaminade: Mignonne
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Jerome Dicros (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 216621 2, Tr 12

08:03

Tchaikovsky: Valse (Swan Lake Suite, Op 20)
Berlin Philharmoniker
Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4290972, Tr 2

08:11

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, RV217
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrew Marcon (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON T.10-12

08:22

Gunther Schuller: Suite
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
BIS CD952BIS, Trs 4-6

08:31

Elgar: Overture: Cockaigne (In London Town), Op 40
London Symphony Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 62886 2, Tr 10

08:47

Dino Saluzzi: Ojos negros
Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon)
Anja Lechner (cello)
ECM 1991 170 9757 Tr 5

08:54

Gluck: Che puro ciel (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
PHILIPS 476 2617, Tr 12

09:01

Devienne: Quatour Concertante in G
Mikael Beier (flute)
The Copenhagen String Trio
DACOCD 675-676 CD1/Trs 5 and 6

09:14

Ellington: Tricky's Licks
Duke Ellington
WARNER 8122-73658-2 CD2, Tr 15

09:18

Bruch: Serenade nach schwedischen Melodien
SWR Rundfunkorchester Kaiserslautern
Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)
CPO 777 385-2, Trs 7-11

09:35

Schumann: Widmung arr Liszt
Leon McCawley (piano)
AVIE AV0029 CD2, Tr 1

09:39

Stanford: Fantasy for horn quintet
RTE Vanburgh Quartet
Stephen Stirling (french horn)
HYPERION CDA67434, Tr 9

09:52

Mussorgsky: Prelude (Khovanshchina)
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 0946 3 50824 2 5, CD1 Tr 17

09:57

Giovanni de Macque
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77425 2, Tr 2.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdjjv)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
CPE Bach: Sinfonia a tre voci, H585
Purcell Quartet
HYPERION CDA66239

10.10am
Weill: The Solomon Song (Threepenny Opera)
Lotte Leyna (soprano)
Instrumental Ensemble
SONY MHK60647

10.15am
Weill: Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Ute Lemper (soprano)
RIAS Berlin Chamber Ensemble
John Mauceri (conductor)
DECCA 425 204-2

10.20am
Weill: The Saga of Jenny (Lady in the Dark)
Gertrude Lawrence (soprano)
chorus and orchestra
Leonard Joy (conductor)

10.23am
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488
Clara Haskil (piano)
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Paul Sacher (conductor)
PHILIPS 420 782-2

10.50am
Bach: Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV5
Joanne Lunn (soprano)
William Towers (countertenor)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Peter Harvey (bass)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEI GLORIA SDG110

11.13am
Hartmann: Concerto funebre
Isabelle Faust (violin)
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Christoph Poppen (conductor)
ECM New Series 1720 or ECM 465 779-2

11.35am
Danzi: Sextet in E flat
Philip Tarlton (bassoon)
Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
NAXOS 8.553076.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffrn)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of the Italian violinist and composer Arcangelo Corelli. He describes how the compser is taken on by one of Rome's most flamboyant cultural celebrities, the young and extremely weathly Cardinal Ottoboni, who becomes his lifelong employer and personal friend.

Sinfonia in D minor, WoO 1
Accademia Bizantina
Carlo Chiarappa (director)
Europa Musica 350202, CD9 Trs 1-5

Sonata in D, Op 4 No 4
London Baroque:
Ingrid Seifert, Richard Gwilt (violins)
Charles Medlam (cello)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HMC90134243, CD2 Trs 13-16

Concerto grosso, Op 6 No 8 (Christmas Concerto)
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
Archiv 4236262, CD2 Trs 7-12

Sonata IV in F (arr. Schickhardt after Concerti grossi 1 and 2)
Hugo Reyne, Sebastien Marq (recorders)
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
Danny Bond (bassoon)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Opus OPS549118, Trs 15-18

Sonata, Op 5 No 3
Purcell Quartet
Hyperion CDA 66226, Trs 5-9.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdjkp)
Vienna Konzerthaus Chamber Concerts

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of winter season chamber music concerts at Vienna's prestigious Konzerthaus, with a performance by Brazilian pianist Nelson Freire.

Schumann: Papillons
Brahms: Piano Sonata No 2 in F minor
Villa-Lobos: Choros No 5; Dansa do Indio Branco; A Lenda do Caboclo; O ginete do Pierrozinho
Mompou: Jeunes filles au jardin.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdjkr)
Berlin Philharmonic

Handel: Ottone, re di Germania, Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Penny Gore presents the 1723 masterpiece Ottone, in conversation with countertenor James Bowman, who takes the title role.

Handel: Ottone, re di Germania - Acts 1 and 2

Ottone, King of Germany ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Teofane, his betrothed ...... Claron McFadden (soprano)
Gismonda, widow of an Italian tyrant ...... Jennifer Smith (soprano)
Adelberto, her son ...... Dominique Visse (countertenor)
Matilda, his betrothed ...... Catherine Denley (mezzo-soprano)
Emireno, Teofane's disguised brother ...... Michael George (bass)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)

4.15pm
Berlin Philharmonic

Continuing a series showcasing the world-renowned orchestra.

Mozart: Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Berlin Philharmonic
Trevor Pinnock (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00jlzp1)
Ottone, re di Germania

Ottone, re di Germania - Acts 1 and 2

As part of Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Penny Gore presents the 1723 masterpiece Ottone, in conversation with countertenor James Bowman, who takes the title role.

Handel: Ottone, re di Germania - Acts 1 and 2

Ottone, King of Germany ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Teofane, his betrothed ...... Claron McFadden (soprano)
Gismonda, widow of an Italian tyrant ...... Jennifer Smith (soprano)
Adelberto, her son ...... Dominique Visse (countertenor)
Matilda, his betrothed ...... Catherine Denley (mezzo-soprano)
Emireno, Teofane's disguised brother ...... Michael George (bass)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00jdjkt)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Leon McCawley, widely regarded as one of England's finest young pianists, is in the studio to perform ahead of a recital at London's Wigmore Hall.

Croatian-born horn player Radovan Vlatkovic, who has forged a successful solo career since leaving the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, talks to Sean from Edinburgh ahead of upcoming performances with the Scottish Chamber Orchestra.

And English National Opera artistic director John Berry discusses the launch of ENO's 2009/10 season.

17:02
WOLF-FERRARI
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10511
Track 11
2:43

17:06
LIVE
MOZART
Sonata in B flat major, K.570 (1st movement)
Leon McCawley (piano)
5:55

17:19
LIVE
BRAHMS
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 (No.2)
Leon McCawley (piano)
5:03

17:28
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Faschingsschwank aus Wien (finale)
Leon McCawley (piano)
5:13

17:35
TOUCHEMOULIN
Symphony in F major, Op.1 No.5
Les Inventions
Patrick Ayrton (director)
RAMÉE RAM0807
Track 1-3
10:10

17:46
JANACEK
Katya kabanova (Act 1 Scene 2)
Jane Henschel (Marfa Kabanova (Kabanicha))
Peter Hoare (Tichon Kabanov)
Cheryl Barker (Katya Kabanova)
Orchestra of Welsh National Orchestra
Carlo Ritzi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN3145(2)
CD1 Track 12
3:48

17:53
LIGETI
Le Grand Macabre (Act 2, Scene 3)
Herbert Prikopa (Wiesser Minister)
Leopold Strachwitz (Schwarzer Minister)
ORF Choir
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
ORF Symphony Orchestra
Elgar Howarth (conductor)
WERGO WER6170-2
CD2 Track 2
3:06

17:58
BACH
Inventionen BWV 772 (No.1)
Till Fellner (piano)
ECM 2043
Track 1
1’17

18:03
PERCY GRAINGER
Handel in the Strand (Clog Dance)
Christopher Herrick (organ - Vasteras Cathedral Sweden)
HYPERION CDA 67734
Track 19
3:48

18:07
MOZART
Konzertsatz (Rondo) in E-flat major, K.371
Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (director)
EMI CDC 747453-2
Track 12
4:36

18:17
BRAHMS
Horn Trio in E-flat major, Op.40 (Adagio mesto)
Hans Maile (violin)
Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 433 850-2
Track 3
7:58

18:30
STRAUSS
Horn Concerto No.1 in E-flat major, Op.11 (Allegretto-Rondo: Allegro)
Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (director)
EMI CDC 749867-2
Track 3
5:04

18:36

SWEELINCK
Fantasia Crommatica a 4 d1, SwWV.258/L 1
Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
CHANDOS CHAN0758
Track 14
7:59

18:46
RESPIGHI
I pini della Via Appia
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlo Rizzi (conductor)
TELDEC 9031 76263-2
Track 4
5:37

18.52
VERDELOT
Pur troppo, donna
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
OBSIDIAN CD703
Track 11
2’12

18:55:30
MARCELLO
Canzona: Se morto mi brami perche non m’uccidi
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
New Seasons Ensemble
DG478 0313
Track 11
3:50*


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jdjkx)
Bavarian Radio SO/Janssons

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given at the Royal Festival Hall, London, Mariss Jansons conducts the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in a Beethoven symphony, a work by Strauss and French ballet music.

Anja Harteros (soprano)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 (Eroica)
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2

Followed by a focus on Czech music:

Karel Kosarek (pianist)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Antonin Hradil (conductor)

Jan Ladislav Dussek: Piano Concerto in E flat; Piano Concerto in C.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00jdjkz)
International Edition

Matthew Sweet hosts an international edition of the programme, in which he is joined by cultural critics from around the world. They assess the big issues of the week and take a global look at recent publications and releases.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffrn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjl1)
A Good Death

Julia Neuberger

Death is the one subject we shy away from, and in our frantic obsession with prolonging our lives, the notion of 'a good death' seems to have lost its relevance. Yet 'the art of dying' has been a defining notion throughout history. Rabbi Julia Neuberger, reflecting on her own work with the dying, looks as how those of different faiths, or no faith at all, approach death, and at why we should all be planning for the kind of death we want.

In these five frank and powerful essays, writers and thinkers ponder the art of dying, and confront taboos around death. They will look at what makes a 'good death' today - is it merely having lived a good life, or is there something intrinsically important in dying well? And, now that our deaths tend to occur in the sterile surroundings of a hospital ward rather than at home, surrounded by those we love, will reflect on how this distancing from death, and loss of control over our demise, has changed our relationship with dying. With references to the portrayal of death in literature, history and religion, as well as personal reflections on hopes and expectations of death, these essays will give five very different perspectives on the art of dying.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00jdjl3)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes a release from Malian singer Oumou Sangare, a Handel aria arranged by Norwegian improvising trio In the Country and Luc Ferrari's 1969 tape composition J'ai ete coupe.

Track List:

23:15
Tom Waits: We’re All Mad Here
Album: Alice
Anti Inc 6632-2

(Segue)

23:17
In The Country: 0883 Oslo
Album: This Was The Pace Of My Heartbeat
Rune Grammofon RCD 2045

23:21
Iva Bittova:Kapitulni Sin
Album: Ne Nehledej
BMG 74321 24858 2

(Segue)

23:25
Nils Økland: Rite
Album: Monograph
ECM 179 2432

23:29
Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Performed By Cappella Amsterdam directed by Daniel Reuss
Album: Lux Aeterna
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901985

(Segue)

23:38
Biosphere: Cloudwalker II
Album: Microgravity
Biophon Records BS105CD

23:44
Dufay: Je Vous Pri
Performed By The Medieval Ensemble of London
Album: Guillaume Dufay Secular Music LP
The Decca Record Company Ltd DSLO 611

(Segue)

23:45
Ambrose Field (electronics); John Potter (Tenor): Je Vous Pri
Album: Being Dufay
ECM 476 6948

23:54
Brad Mehldau, Matt Chamberlain & Jim Kelltner: Paranoid Android
Album: Largo
Warner 9362 48114 2

00:04
In the Country: Laschia Ch’io Pianga [handel arr in the country]
Album: This Was The Pace Of My Heartbeat
Rune Grammofon RCD 2045

(Segue)

00:07
Handel: Sonata in G minor HWV 360 for alto recorder and basso continuo
Performed By Erik Bosgraaf (recorder) & Francesco Corti (harpsichord)
Album: George Frideric Handel - The Recorder Sontatas
Brilliant Classics 93792

00:14
Jody Kruskal: Music Box
Performed By Gamelan Son of Lion
Album: Sonogram
Innova 718

(Segue)

00:19
Oumou Sangare: Donso
Album: Seya
World Circuit WCD081

00:26
Maria
Album: Central African Republic - Music For Xylophones
Le Chant Du Monde LDX 274 932

(Segue)

00:29
Jeff Aug: Passing Time
Album: Living Room Sessions
netMusicZone Records nMZ 0401482

00:32
Wildbirds and Peacedrums: There Is No Light
Album: The Snake
Leaf BAY65CD

(Segue)

00:35
Goran Bregovic: Paradehtika
Album: Alkohol Sljivovica & Champagne
Mercury Records 531 509-1

00:40
Tom Waits: Lost in the Harbour
Album: Alice
Anti Inc 6632-2

(Segue)

00:44
Luc Ferrari: J’ai été Coupe
Album: Luc Ferrari Matin Et Soir
ADDA 581156

(Segue)

00:57
Chant Himba
Album: Bushmen & Himba from Nambia
Buda 926322



FRIDAY 03 APRIL 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00jdjlp)
John Shea

With John Shea.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Sonata in A for violin and piano, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
1.38am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Sonata No 3 in A minor for violin and piano, Op 25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
2.06am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A for violin and piano
Peter Csaba (violin)
Dan Grigore (piano)

2.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in F, K533/494
Murray Perahia (piano)

3.00am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826): Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

3.09am
Sjogren, Emil (1853-1918): Two Lyrical Pieces
Per Enoksson (violin)
Peter Nagy (piano)

3.20am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Der Konig von Thule, D367
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3.24am
Raitio, Vaino (1891-1945): Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)

3.48am
Groneman, Johannes (c.1710-1778): Flute Sonata in E minor
Jed Wentz (flute)
Balazs Mate (cello)
Marcelo Bussi (harpsichord)

3.59am
Nardelli, Mario (1927-1993): Three pieces for guitar
Mario Nardelli (guitar)

4.09am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Piano Sonata No 4 in E minor, Op 70
Stanley Hoogland (fortepiano)

4.33am
Hove, Joachim van den (1567-1620): Praeludium (Delitiae Musicae); Allemande monsieur, pavane, susanneken (Florida); Chanson Flameng (Delitiae Musicae); Orlando - Chanson Englese (Florida)
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

4.45am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (director)

4.53am
Rognoni, Francesco (c.1585-c.1624): Diminutionen on Palestrina's Io son ferito
Le Concert Brise

5.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Overture (Lo Speziale, H XXVIII 3)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5.08am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Variations in E on a German National Air
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.16am
Jez, Jakob (b.1928): Ode for General Maister; Bright is his little gun (folk song)
Polona Pavsek (soprano)
Metod Palcic (tenor)
Stane Tomelj (baritone)
Cantemus Mixed Choir
Sebastjan Vrhovnik (conductor)

5.24am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): 12 Variations on La Folia, Wq 118 No 9
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.33am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Sonate IV in B for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo, BuxWV 255
CordArte

5.42am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): La Captive (Suite from Act 1)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

6.05am
Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959): Nigun (Improvisation) - Baal-shem
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.13am
Cara, Marchetto (c.1470-c.1525): Se non fusse la speranza
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Gilles Plante (director)

6.14am
Tromboncino, Bartolomeo (c.1470-1535): Frottola (Gentil donna)
Joris Verdan (organ)

6.17am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto No 2 in G minor
Concerto Koln

6.29am
Greef, Arthur de (1862-1940): Concerto No 2 in B for piano and orchestra
Artur Pizarro (piano)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

6.51am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Serenade No 1 in D for violin and orchestra, Op 69a
Judy Kang (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Jean-Francois Rivest (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdjlr)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

Featuring popular ballet music by Khachaturian, a concerto by Richard Strauss's father and part of a rarely heard early score by Berlioz.

07.03

Fucik: Florentiner March
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
Teldec 8.42337, Tr 1

07.09

Stenhammar: Ballad - Florez and Blanzeflor
Ingvar Wixell (baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchetra
Stig Westerberg (conductor)
EMI CDM5 65082-2, Tr 10

07.08

Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 4
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (violin/director)
Jesper Christensen (harpsichord/director)
Harmonia Mundi HMX 2901406 (D1), Trs 20-22

07.32

Faure: Scherzo (Piano Quartet No 1)
Domus
Hyperion CDA 66166, Tr 2

07.38

Khachaturian: Adagio (Spartacus)
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian (conductor)
Melodiya 74321 59056-2 D2, Tr 8

07.46

Piazzolla arr Leonid Desyatnikov: Primavera portena (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer (violin/director)
Nonesuch 79568-2, Tr 16

07.53

Brahms: Finale (Serenade No 2 in A)
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
Decca 421 628-2, Tr 11

08.04

Handel: Minuet, Bouree and Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F)
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
Virgin VC5 45265-2, Trs 6-8

08.10

Luiz Bonfa arr Kormendi: Manha de carnival
I Salonisti
Decca 425 228-2, Tr 17

08.15

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in C minor
Zdenek Tylsar (horn)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3892-2, Trs 7-9

08.31

Vivaldi: Overture (La verita' in cimento)
L'Arte dell'Arco
Christopher Hogwood (director)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 0542 77501-2, Trs 8-10

08.37

Bach: Fugue in B minor (on a theme of Corelli), BWV579
Peter Hurford (organ of the church of Our Lady of Sorrows, Toronto)
Decca 444 410-2 D3, Tr 2

08.43

Finzi: Eclogue for piano and orchestra
Peter Donohoe (piano)
Northern Sinfonia
Howard Griffiths (conductor)
Naxos 8.555766, Tr 4

08.55

Mendelssohn arr Mendelssohn: Scherzo (Octet for Strings)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
EMI CZS5 75477-2 D2, Tr 1

09.00

Berlioz: Marguerite's Romance and Soldiers' Chorus (Eight Scenes from Faust, Op 1)
Susan Graham (soprano)
Pierre Vincent Plante (cor anglais)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
Decca 475 097-2, Tr 7

09.11

Bach arr Walton: What God hath done is rightly done (The Wise Virgins)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI CZS5 73998-2 D2, Tr 23

09.16

Tippett: Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Michael Tippett (conductor)
Virgin CUV5 61326-2, Tr 4

09.35

Lennon/McCartney arr Krticka: Eleanor Rigby
Wihan Quartet
Lotos LT 0102-2 131, Tr 1

09.37

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in G, Op 14 No 2
Gerhard Oppitz (piano)
Hänssler Classic CD 98.203, Trs 8-10

09.55

Messager: Solo de concours
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
EMI CDC7 54419-2, Tr 12.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdjlt)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Weber: Overture (Abu Hassan)
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 419 070-2

10.04am
Telemann: Quartet No 5 in A, TWV43 A3 (Nouveaux Quatuors en Six Suites/The Paris Quartets)
Quadro Amsterdam
TELDEC 4509 92177-2

10.22am
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 443 774-2

10.58am
Schumann: Noveletten, Op 21 (excerpts)
Ronald Brautigam (piano)
OLYMPIA OCD 436

11.32am
Rore: Infelix Ego
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM 029

11.45am
Haydn: Symphony No 27 in G
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)
BBC Recording.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffs5)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of the Italian violinist and composer Arcangelo Corelli. He describes how Corelli planned to crown his stellar career with a final collection of Concerti grossi, but his sudden death led to a battle over the proceeds of this guaranteed bestseller.

Sonata, Op 4 No 12
Monica Huggett (violin)
Alison Bury (violin)
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Hopkinson Smith (theorbo)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
Philips 4166142, Trs 26-28

Concerto grosso, Op 6 No 3
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, Jesper Christensen (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC90140607, CD1 Trs 14-15

Sonata in D for trumpet, two violins and continuo
Stephen Keavy (trumpet)
Parley of Instruments
Hyperion CDA 66255, Trs 33-37

Concerto grosso, Op 6 No 10
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
Archiv 4236262, CD2 Trs 19-24

Sonata, Op 5 No 12 (La Folia)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HMU90729899, CD1 Tr 23.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdjmn)
Vienna Konzerthaus Chamber Concerts

Episode 4

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of winter season chamber music concerts at Vienna's prestigious Konzerthaus, with a performance by Quatuor Mosaiques and friends.

Thomas Fheodoroff, Maria Kubicek (violins)
Gertrud Weinmeister (viola)
Rudolf Leopold (cello)
Quatuor Mosaiques

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 33 No 6
Mendelssohn: Octet.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdjmq)
Berlin Philharmonic

Handel: Ottone, re di Germania, Act 3

Handel Operas 2009

Presented by Penny Gore.

Handel: Ottone, re di Germania (Act 3)

Ottone, King of Germany ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Teofane, his betrothed ...... Claron McFadden (soprano)
Gismonda, widow of an Italian tyrant ...... Jennifer Smith (soprano)
Adelberto, her son ...... Dominique Visse (countertenor)
Matilda, his betrothed ...... Catherine Denley (mezzo-soprano)
Emireno, Teofane's disguised brother ...... Michael George (bass)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)

3.05pm
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas (highlights)
Christine Schaefer (soprano)
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

3.30pm
Berlin Philharmonic

Part of a series showcasing the world-renowned orchestra.

Bruckner: Symphony No 8 in C minor
Berlin Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00jm038)
Ottone, re di Germania

Ottone, re di Germania - Act 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Handel: Ottone, re di Germania (Act 3)

Ottone, King of Germany ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Teofane, his betrothed ...... Claron McFadden (soprano)
Gismonda, widow of an Italian tyrant ...... Jennifer Smith (soprano)
Adelberto, her son ...... Dominique Visse (countertenor)
Matilda, his betrothed ...... Catherine Denley (mezzo-soprano)
Emireno, Teofane's disguised brother ...... Michael George (bass)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00jdjms)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guest from the arts world.

Italian-born conductor Riccardo Chailly speaks to Sean ahead of his performance of Bach's St Matthew Passion with the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra in the last of the Orchestra's three-concert residency at London's Barbican Centre.

Pianist and Mendelssohn expert Roberto Prosseda talks about his recording with Chailly and the Gewandhaus Orchestra of a reconstructed version of Mendelssohn's Third Piano Concerto. He is also joined by composer/conductor Marcello Bufalini, who reconstructed the work.

17:02
PIAZZOLLA
Verano porteño (Summer)
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Eduardo Marturet (conductor)
ANCALAGON 13
Track 16
5’52

17:09
MENDELSSOHN
Andante in D
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
DECCA 476 3038
Track 11
4’55

17:15
BACH
St Matthew Passion (O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden)
Thomanerchor
Leipzig Gewandhaus
Georg Christophe Biller (conductor)
Rondeau Production
1’12

17:19
BACH
St Matthew Passion (Mache dich, mein Herze, rein)
Thomas Quasthoff (bass)
Bach Collegium Stuttgart
Helmut Rilling (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 92 074
CD 3
Track 11
6’08

17:31
BRAHMS
Violin concerto (3rd mvt)
Vadim Repin (violin)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4777470
Track 3
7’49

17:41
HAYDN
Concerto ‘a due Lire’ no.2 in G, Hob. VIIh no.2
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (conductor)
BIS CD 179698
CD 4
Track 1-3
12’05

18:03
STRAVINSKY
Suite No.2 for Small Orchestra
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
SONY SMK 45843
Tracks 24-27
5’57

18:09
STENHAMMAR
Three a capella songs
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9464
Tracks 23-25
5’20

18:16
LIVE
MENDELSSOHN
Song without words in F major (Posth. Publ.)
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
2’10

18:23
MENDELSSOHN (reconstr. Bufalini)
Piano Concerto No.3 (Finale)
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Harry Bickett
BBC Live Recording
4’00

18:33
LIVE
MENDELSSOHN
Songs without words Op.67 no.1 in E flat; no.3 in B flat
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
4’42

18:39
ALBINONI
Sonata no.6 in G minor (Op.2 no.11)
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (director)
ZIG ZAG ZZT 090202
Track 5-8
8’35

18:48
BACH
Fantasia & Fugue in G minor BWV 542
Simon Preston (organ)
DETSCHE GRAMMOPHON 435 3812
Tracks 4-5
10’47


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jdjmv)
BBC Philharmonic/Sinaisky

The BBC Philharmonic conducted by Vassily Sinaisky perform a programme of Scandinavian music in a concert given at the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester.

James Ehnes (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Stenhammar: Symphony No 2

Followed by a focus on Czech music:

Soloists
Il Fondamento
Vlaams Radio Koor
Paul Dombrecht (conductor)

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Miserere in C minor; De profundis in D minor.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00jdjmx)
Frank Cottrell Boyce and Toby Litt

Ian McMillan's guests include celebrated screenwriter Frank Cottrell Boyce, author of 24 Hour Party People and Hilary and Jackie, who presents his new radio play Triple Word Score, set in the fiercely competitive world of scrabble.

Plus novelist Toby Litt with a dog's-eye-view of literature from Lassie to Rin Tin Tin, and poetry from Caroline Bird.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffs5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjmz)
A Good Death

Thomas Lynch

Death is the one subject we shy away from, and in our frantic obsession with prolonging our lives, the notion of 'a good death' seems to have lost its relevance. Yet 'the art of dying' has been a defining notion throughout history. Thomas Lynch, acclaimed poet and working undertaker, looks at the art of dying through his own poetry, reflecting on the themes of friendship, ageing, sex and death, and on why he sees little reason to fear death itself.

In these five frank and powerful essays, writers and thinkers ponder the art of dying, and confront taboos around death. They will look at what makes a 'good death' today - is it merely having lived a good life, or is there something intrinsically important in dying well? And, now that our deaths tend to occur in the sterile surroundings of a hospital ward rather than at home, surrounded by those we love, will reflect on how this distancing from death, and loss of control over our demise, has changed our relationship with dying. With references to the portrayal of death in literature, history and religion, as well as personal reflections on hopes and expectations of death, these essays will give five very different perspectives on the art of dying.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00jdjn1)
Charlie Gillett

Charlie Gillett meets two world-class musicians with strong gypsy influences. Balkan singer and guitarist Goran Bregovic swaps tracks and talks about his new album Alkohol, and French singer and oud player Titi Robin performs songs from his new seven-movement suite Kali Sultana.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 3rd April

Spasiuk: Tierra Colorada
Chango Spasiuk; Marcos Villalba; Alejandro Oliva; Sebastian Villalba
Album: Pynandi
World Village 468083

Ledet: Colinda
Corey ledet
Album: Goin’ Down to Louisiana
Valcour VAL CD 0001

Studio Session:
Titi Robin (bazouk/oud)
Maria Robin (vocals)
Francis Varis (accordion)
Alex Tran (percussion)

Robin: Appel
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, March 2009 by Marvin Ware & Martin Appleby

Robin: Khûda Teri Kasan
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, March 2009 by Marvin Ware & Martin Appleby

Robin: Petite Mère Sultanne
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, March 2009 by Marvin Ware & Martin Appleby

Bregovic: On the back-seat of my car
Goran Bregovic
Album: Alkohol
Mercury/Wrasse WRASS 531 509-1

Raymond Quevedo: Women will Rule the World
Ry Cooder
Album: Get Rhythm
Warner 925 639-2

Bregovic: Ederlezi
Goran Bregovic
Album: OST, Le Temps des Gitans (The Time of the Gypsies)
Kamarad 842 764-2

F. W. Hendricks: Bucovina
DJ Shantel
Album: Gypsy Beats & Balkan Bangers
Atlantic Jaxx JAXXCD084

Baildi: O Pasatebos
Imam Baldi
Album: Imam Baildi
Capitol Records 5099923680425

Mahala Gystan: Mahalaheasca (Bucovina Dub)
Mahala Rai Banda; DJ Shantel; Marcus Darius
Album: Gypsy Beats & Balkan Bangers
Atlantic Jaxx JAXXCD084

Arr. Bregovic: Trucker’s Song
Goran Bregovic
Album: Alkohol
Mercury/Wrasse WRASS 531 509-1

Stoneking: Don’t go Dancin’ Down the darktown Strutter’s Ball
CW Stoneking
Album: King Hokum
Voodoo Rhythms VRCD38

Balkan Beat Box: Bulgarian Chicks
Balkan Beat Box
Album: Gypsy Beats & Balkan Bangers
Atlantic Jaxx JAXXCD084

Calexico: El Gatillo
Celexico
Album: Carried to Dust
City Sland SLANG1051258

Bregovic: Gas Gas Gas
Goran Bregovic
Album: Alkohol
Mercury/Wrasse WRASS 531 509-1

Robin: Rovave
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, March 2009 by Marvin Ware & Martin Appleby

Robin: L’Exil
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, March 2009 by Marvin Ware & Martin Appleby

Mueller: Lima-Paris
Radio Kijada
Album: Nuevos Sonidos
Wrasse Records WRASS223




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00jdj0d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00jdj4d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00jdjgz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00jdjkr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00jdjmq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00jdhvf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00jdhx7)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00jdhyj)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00jdj31)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00jdjdt)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00jdjjs)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00jdjlr)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00jdhvh)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00jdhxm)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00j8wqv)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00jdjh1)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00jdhyl)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00jdj33)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00jdjdw)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00jdjjv)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00jdjlt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00jgyqj)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00jgyqj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b007ffqm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b007ffqm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b007ffr4)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b007ffr4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b007ffrn)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b007ffrn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b007ffs5)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b007ffs5)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00jdhxk)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00jdhxp)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00jlzp1)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00jm038)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00jdhw2)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00jdj0g)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00jdj4g)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00jdjh3)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00jdjkt)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00jdjms)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00jdhvr)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00jdhxw)

Jazz Record Requests 20:00 SAT (b00jdhvw)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00jdj0q)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00jdj4q)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00jdjhc)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00jdjl3)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00jdhvk)

Night Music 21:00 SAT (b00jdhvy)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00jdj0l)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00jdj4l)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00jdjh7)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00jdjkz)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b00jdhvt)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00jdj0j)

Performance on 3 18:30 TUE (b00jdj4j)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00jdjh5)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00jdjkx)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00jdjmv)

Pre-Hear 21:20 SAT (b00jdhw0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00jdhxc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00j8dyq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00jdj0b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00jdj4b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00jdjgx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00jdjkp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00jdjmn)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00jdhxh)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00jdhx9)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00jdhvm)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00j0c72)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00jdhxf)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00jdj0n)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00jdj4n)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00jdjh9)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00jdjl1)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00jdjmz)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00jdjmx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00j8xdb)

Through the Night 02:00 SUN (b00jg8dx)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00jdhyg)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00jdjcb)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00jgz1b)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00jgtzs)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00jdjlp)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00jdhxt)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b008xgtl)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00jdjn1)