Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 MARCH 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00j7p16)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Marenzio, Luca (c.1553/4-1599): Giunto a la tomba (Il quarto libro de madrigali a cinque voci - Venice 1584)
The Consort of Musicke

1.12am
Rovetta, Giovanni (c.1595-7-1668): La bella Erminia (Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 e uno a sei voci - Venice 1629)
The Consort of Musicke

1.20am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Five madrigals (Il primo libro de madrigali, Venice 1611)
The Consort of Musicke

1.35am
Stradella, Alessandro (1639-1682): L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for two voices, chorus and ensemble
Angelo ...... Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Lucifero ...... David Thomas (bass)
Un'anima ...... Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Un'anima ...... Richard Wistreich (bass)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director/lute)

2.16am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Concerto No 6 in D for cello and orchestra, G479
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor)

2.33am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Six Moments Musicaux, D780
Alfred Brendel (piano)

3.00am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Octet in A for strings, Op 3
Atle Sponberg, Joakim Svenheden (violins)
Aida-Carmen Soanea (viola)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Vertavo String Quartet

3.38am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

4.03am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Nanie, Op 82
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

4.15am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Sonntags am Rhein, Op 36 No 1; Wehmut, Op 36 No 9; Im Walde, Op 36 No 11 (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Olle Persson (baritone)
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

4.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Valse in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Wanda Landowska (piano)

4.26am
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871): Bolero - Ballet music No 2 (La muette de Portici)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

4.33am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Il pastor fido - ballet music
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

4.44am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound

5.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Le carnaval romain, Op 9)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.10am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924), with Messager, orch. Jon Washburn: Messe basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Jon Washburn (conductor)

5.20am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
James Ehnes (violin)
Wendy Chen (piano)

5.23am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Images, Set 2
Roger Woodward (piano)

5.36am
Lalo, Edouard (1823-1892): Two Aubades for orchestra
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

5.46am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Five Flower Songs for chorus, Op 47
Camerata Chamber Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

5.57am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Spring Song (Fruhlingslied)
Hyun-Gon Kim (clarinet)
Chi-Ho Cho (piano)

5.59am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Overture (In the Spring, Op 36)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Antal Jancsovics (conductor)

6.14am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945), arr. Bartok for two pianos: Mikrokosmos (excerpts)
Claire Ouellet, Sandra Murray (pianos)

6.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), transcr. Bartok for piano: Sonata No 6 in G, BWV530
Jan Michiels (piano)

6.36am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto No 2 in B flat for flute and strings, Wq 167
Robert Aitken (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00j8bvj)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlists for Saturday programmes are posted online on the following Monday.

Breakfast Saturday 21st March 2009 7 – 9am (week 12)

7.03’.55

PURCELL
Hosanna to the Highest Z187
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Konstantin Wolff (bass)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
VIRGIN 3951442 Tr4

07.08

BALAKIREV
Toccata in C Sharp Minor
Margaret Fingerhut (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8439 Tr 1

07.13

TYE
Omnes gentes, plaudite minibus
The Choir of Westminster Abbey
James O’Donnell (organist and master of the Choristers)
HYPERION CDA 67704 Tr1

07.18

RESPIGHI
Aria from Six Pieces for Violin and Piano
Ingolf Turban (violin)
Katia Nemirovitch-Dantchenko (piano)
CLAVES CD50 2109 Tr4

07.22

SIBELIUS Cortege
Lahti SO
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 1445 Tr 9

07.28

BEETHOVEN
March in B Flat Major WoO29
Otteto Italiano
ARTS 475512 Tr6

07.30

MOZART
Sehnsucht nach dem Frűhlinge K596
Ruth Ziesak (soprano)
Ulrich Eisenlohr (piano)
NAXOS 8.557900-01 CD1 Tr 1

07.33

SCHREKER
Intermezzo for Strings, Op.8
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
John Axelrod (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 5808 Tr 1


07.41

PLATTI
Concerto for Oboe in G Minor
Xenia Lőffler (oboe)
Akademie fűr Alte Musik Berlin
Kallweit (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901996 Trs 14-16

07.53

BRITTEN
Five Flower Songs Op.47
1) To Daffodils (Herrick) 4) The Evening Primrose (John Clare)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67140 Trs 1 & 4

08.03

PURCELL
Sonata No.10 in A Major in 3 Part Z799
London Baroque
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901439 Tr10

08.08

SCHUMANN
Adagio & Allegro for Horn and Piano Op.70
Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 433 8502 Trs 6-7

08.17

BERLIOZ
La Belle Voyageuse (from Irlande Op.2)
Lani Poulson (mezzo)
SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 93.210 Tr1

08.22

J.S. BACH
Sonata for violin and keyboard
No.4 in C Minor BWV 1017
Amadine Beyer (violin)
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
MIRARE MIR 017 Trs 6-9

08.43

BELLINI
La Sonnambula ‘Ah! Non credea mirarti’
Maria Callas (Amina)
Nicola Monti (Elvino)
Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Antonio Votto (conductor)
EMI 5562782 CD2 Tr10

08.48

MARTLAND
Beat the Retreat
The Steve Martland Band
BLACK BOX BBM1033 Tr3


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00j8bvl)
Building a Library: Purcell: Dido and Aeneas

Building a Library:
PURCELL: Dido and Aeneas

Reviewer - Jeremy Summerly

First choice:
Catherine Bott (Dido), Emma Kirkby (Belinda), John Mark Ainsley (Aeneas), David Thomas (Sorceress), Elizabeth Priday (First Witch), Sara Stowe (Second Witch), Julianne Baird (Second Woman), Daniel Lochmann (First Sailor), Michael Chance (Spirit), Chorus and Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Decca 4757195 (CD, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.purcell:
bal.purcell.dido.and.aeneas

09.05am

BACH: Brandenburg Concertos 1-6 BWV 1046-1051
Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr (harpsichord and director)
Harmonia Mundi HMU807461.62 (2 Hybrid SACDs)

BACH: Flute Concerto in B minor; Triple Concerto in D major BWV 1050ª; Overture in B minor BWV 1067
Marcello Gatti (flute), Ensemble Aurora, Enrico Gatti (director)
Glossa GCD921204 (CD)

MUDGE: Six Concertos in Seven Parts [London 1749]
Capriccio Baroque Orchestra, Dominik Kiefer (director)
Tudor 7173 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

PURCELL: Dido and Aeneas

Reviewer – Jeremy Summerly

First Choice Recommendation:
Catherine Bott (Dido), Emma Kirkby (Belinda), John Mark Ainsley (Aeneas), David Thomas (Sorceress), Elizabeth Priday (First Witch), Sara Stowe (Second Witch), Julianne Baird (Second Woman), Daniel Lochmann (First Sailor), Michael Chance (Spirit), Chorus and Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Decca 4757195 (CD, Mid Price)

Next week Jeremy Thurlow compares recordings of Faure’s String Quartet.

10.20 New Releases

SCHNITTKE reconstructed by Raskatov: Symphony No. 9; RASKATOV: Nunc dimittis
Elena Vassilieva (mezzo-soprano), The Hilliard Ensemble, Dresdner Philharmonie, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
ECM 2025 (CD)

NORGARD: Symphonies 3 and 7
Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Danish National Vocal Ensemble, Danish National Choir, Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
Dacapo 6.220547 (Hybrid SACD)

SIBELIUS: Symphonies 1 and 3
Halle Orchestra, Mark Elder (conductor)
Halle CDHLL7514 (CD)

11.10 am New Releases

Nicholas Gethin talks about some recent cello releases. With excerpts from the following discs:

Miklos Perenyi – Andras Schiff Concerts at the Liszt Academy of Music Budapest
Concert No. 1 on 6th January 2008
J. S. BACH: Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G major, BWV1027; MENDELSSOHN: Sonata for Cello and Piano in B flat major Op. 69; JANACEK: Phoadka / A Tale; BEETHOVEN: Sonata for Cello and Piano in A major, Op. 69;
Concert No. 2 on 3rd February 2008
J. S. BACH: Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D major, BWV1028; CHOPIN: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 65; DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata; BEETHOVEN: Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major Op. 102 No. 1;
Concert No. 3 on 18th May 2008
J. S. BACH: Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV1029; BRAHMS: Sonata for Cello and Piano in E minor, Op. 38; BARTOK: Rhapsody No. 1; BEETHOVEN: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D major, Op. 102 No. 2
Miklos Perenyi (cello), Andras Schiff (piano)
Warner 2564693870 (2 DVDs, Budget)

R. STRAUSS: Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major Op. 6; Romance in F major AV75; DVORAK: Sonatina in G major Op. 100; Romantic Piece Op. 75 No. 4; Rondo for Cello and Piano in G minor Op. 94; R. STRAUSS: Morgen Op. 27 No. 4
Mischa Maisky (cello), Pavel Gililov (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 4777465 (CD)

BRITTEN: Three Suites for Cello (Opp. 72, 80 and 87)
Denise Djokic (cello)
Atma Classique ACD22524 (CD)

SCHUMANN: Fantasiestucke Op. 73; Adagio and Allegro Op. 70; Violin Sonata No. 3 in A minor; Abendlied Op. 85 No. 12; Drei Romanzen Op. 94; Funf Stucke im Volkston Op. 102
Steven Isserlis (cello), Denes Varjon (piano)
Hyperion CDA67661 (CD)

11.45 am Disc of the Week

RAVEL: L’Enfant et les sortileges
(c/w Mother Goose Suite)
Magdalena Kozena (L’enfant), Annick Massis (Le Feu, La Princess, La Rossignol), Nathalie Stutzmann (Maman, La tasse chinoise, La Libellule), Sophie Koch (La Bergère, La Chatte, L’Ecurieul, Un Patre), José van Dam (La Fauteuil, Un Arbre), Francois Le Roux (L’Horloge Comtoise, Le Chat), Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (La Théière, Le Petit Viellard, La Rainette), Mojca Erdmann (Une Pastorelle, La Chauvre-souris, La Chouette), Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 2641972 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00j8bvn)
Purcell Weekend - In Search of Purcell

Tom Service goes in search of Purcell, as BBC Radio 3 celebrates the 350th anniversary in 2009 of the English composer's birth. Experts, musicians and historians take him through a journey back in time, tracing what little is known about the composer, and what the latest research and findings suggest.

Looking at material recorded in different venues across London, where Purcell lived and died, the programme pieces together his life and work. Westminster Abbey reveals information about him as a youngster; the British Library sheds light onto both the man and the musician through his manuscripts and scores; and the National Portrait Gallery, with its Purcell iconography, tells us about the times through which he lived.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j8bvq)
Purcell Weekend - Purcell Keyboard Suites

As part of Radio 3's Purcell celebrations, Lucie Skeaping presents a programme of the composer's keyboard suites performed by BBC New Generation Artist Mahan Esfahani. Purcell's eight keyboard suites were published posthumously by his widow Frances in A Choice Collection of Lessons for the harpsichord and Spinnet. Esfahani plays a selection of these suites and other dance movements on an English bentside spinet made by Miles Hellon, based on an anonymous instrument dating from the 1690s.

Playlist:

All music performed by Mahan Esfahani, specially recorded for the programme. Esfahani plays on an English bentside spinet by Miles Hellon, based on an anonymous instrument dating from the 1690s, and loaned by Peter Benton-Smith.

Purcell: Suite No 1
segue to:
Anon: Gavott and New Irish Tune

Purcell: Suite No 5

Purcell: Suite No 2; Hornpipe in B flat; Chaconne

Purcell: New Ground (based on an air from his ode Welcome to All the Pleasures)
segue to:
John Blow: Mortlake Ground

Purcell: Suite No 7; Ground in D minor; Suite No 6

Purcell: From Rosy Bowers
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord).


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j5b5n)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

Haydn: Piano Sonata No 24 in D, H XVI
Ravel: Menuet sur le nom de Haydn; Noctuelles; Oiseaux tristes; Une barque sur l'ocean; Alborada del gracioso; La valee des cloches (Miroirs)
Debussy: Hommage a Haydn; Cloches a travers les feuilles; Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut; Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2).


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00j8bvs)
Jerusalem and Nazareth

Jerusalem International Oud Festival 2008 - Part 1

Moshe Morad presents music recorded specially for the programme at the 2008 Jerusalem International Oud Festival. He introduces the ancient songs of two exiled communities - the Paytanim of ancient Aleppo and the Persian Jews of Iran.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00j8cyl)
Louie Bellson

In a special tribute to drummer Louie Bellson, who died in February 2009, Alyn Shipton presents an archive interview with the man himself, in which he selects key records from his career. Including discs with Duke Ellington, Benny Goodman and Louis Armstrong as well as albums by his own big band and by his wife of 37 years, Pearl Bailey.


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00j8d0g)
Live from the Met

Bellini's La Sonnambula

From the Metropolitan Opera, New York, Evelino Pido conducts Mary Zimmerman's new production of Bellini's opera, with soprano Natalie Dessay and tenor Juan Diego Florez in the lead roles.

The story is set in a Swiss village inn, where a group of people are celebrating the marriage of orphan Amina to the rich Elvino. Her habit of sleepwalking accidentally leads her into the bed of Count Rodolfo, causing the villagers to reach the wrong conclusions and arouse Elvino's suspicions.

Amina ...... Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Elvino ...... Juan Diego Florez (tenor)
Rodolfo ...... Michele Pertusi (bass)
Lisa ...... Jennifer Black (soprano)
Alessio ...... Jeremy Galyon (bass)
Teresa ...... Jane Bunnell (mezzo-soprano)
Notary ...... Bernard Fitch (tenor)
Chorus and Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera
Evelino Pido (conductor).


SAT 20:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00j8cyn)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 21 March 2009 8pm9pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Tar Paper Stomp (Manone) (3:07)
Performed by Wingy Manone (cor, v) Barbecue Joe and his Hot Dogs: George Walters (cl) Joe Dunn (ts) Maynard Spencer (p) Dash Burkis (d)
Recorded 28 August 1930, Richmond Ind.
Taken from the album Swingin' at the Hickory House
CD (ASV CDAJA5241(1) Track 6)

Cross Country (Bill Harris) (2:54)
Performed by Bill Harris and his Septet: Pete Candoli (tp) Bill Harris (tb) Flip Phillips (ts) Ralph Burns (p) Billy Bauer (g) Chubby Jackson (b) Alvin Burroughs (d)
Recorded 5 April 1945, Chicago
Taken from the album The Herdsmen
LP (Mercury SMWL 21038. S1/1)

Storyville Blues (Tom Turpin) (5:10)
Performed by Turk Murphy and his Band
Recorded October 1955, New Orleans
Taken from the album Turk Murphy: New Orleans Jazz Festival
LP (Philips BBL 7095. S1/1)

Take the A Train (Billy Strayhorn) (5:05)
Performed by Duke Ellington (conductor, piano) Norris Turney (as, ts, fl, cl) Johnny Hodges (as) Harold Ashby (ts, fl) Paul Gonsalves (ts) Harry Carney (bs, cl, bs cl) Cat Anderson, Cootie Williams, Rolf Ericson, Mercer Ellington (tp) Lawrence Brown, Chuck Connors (tb) Wild Bill Davis (organ) Victor Gaskin (b) Rufus "Speedy" Jones (d)
Recorded 25 & 26 November 1969, England
Taken from the album 70th Birthday Concert
LP (United Artists UAD 60001. S1/3)

Grooveyard (Carl Perkins) (7:00)
Performed by Harold Land (ts) Rolf Ericson (tp) Carl Perkins (p) Leroy Vinnegar (b) Frank Butler (d)
Recorded 14 January 1958
Taken from the album Harold in the Land of Jazz
LP (Vogue LAC 12178. S2/1)

So What (Miles Davis) (5:16)
Performed by Milt Jackson (vb) Jimmy Heath (ts) Cedar Walton (p) Jimmy Owens (tp) Granville ‘Mickey’ Roker (d) Otis Finch Jr. (d) Walter Booker (b)
Recorded 1966
Taken from the album Born Free
LP (Mercury LML 4028. S2/3)

I’m Not Supposed to be Blue Blues (Garner, Russell) (2:25)
Performed by Anita O'Day (v) Cal Tjader (vb) Lonnie Hewitt or Bob Corwin (p) Freddy Schreiber (b) Johnny Rae (d)
Recorded Los Angeles, February 26, 27 & 28, 1962
Taken from the album Time For 2
LP (Verve VLP 9026. S2/6)

Elbow Room (Lennie Niehaus) (6:40)
Performed by Lennie Niehaus sextet: Lennie Niehaus (as) Bill Perkins (ts, fl) Jimmy Giuffre (bs) Stu Williamson (tp, valve tb) Buddy Clark (b) Shelly Manne (d)
Recorded 1956, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Lennie Niehaus, Vol. 5: The Sextet
CD (Fantasy OJCCD19442(1) Track 10)

Where Do We Go From Here? (Kenny Wheeler) (4:40)
Performed by Chris Laurence Quartet: Chris Laurence (b) Frank Ricotti (v) John Parricelli (g) Martin France (d)
Recorded 4 December 2005, 12 February 2006, West Sussex
Taken from the album New View
2007 CD (Basho SRCD182(1) Track 4)

Tangerine (J Mercer, V Schertzinger) (10:17)
Performed by Dave Brubeck (p) Paul Desmond (as) Eugene Wright (b) Joe Morello (d)
Recorded 5 March 1958
Taken from the album The Essential Dave Brubeck
CD (Columbia 5105942(2) Disc 1 Track 10)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b00j8d0j)
Alex Tripped on My Fairy

A social comedy written by Meredith Oakes.

You think you know someone and then you have children with them, suddenly they're a parent and they're different. Matthew and Elizabeth are having drinks with their new neighbours while the children play in the garden. Matthew watches his beautiful young wife navigate this new social scene when suddenly she does something he really doesn't like...

Matthew ...... Paul Hilton
Elizabeth ...... Hattie Morahan
Sue ...... Beth Goddard
Mark ...... Nigel Lindsay
Alex ...... Ben Greaves-Neal
Amy ...... Agnes Dromgoole
Flo ...... Bella Corwin
Simon ...... Luca Corwin

Directed by Mary Peate.


SAT 21:55 Pre-Hear (b00j8d0l)
The Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra conducted by Juha Kangass perform Per Norgard's Fugitive Summer and Constellations.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00j8d0n)
Purcell Weekend - Arrangements of Purcell

As part of BBC Radio 3's Purcell Weekend, Robert Worby presents a concert given at St Luke's in London, featuring two world premieres as well as an array of works by leading composers who have arranged or written new music inspired by Purcell's Fantasias.

Huw Watkins (piano)
London Sinfonietta
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor)

George Benjamin: Fantasia VII
Oliver Knussen: Upon One Note
Colin Matthews: Fantasia XIII
Michael Zev Gordon: The Impermanence of Things - for piano and ensemble (world premiere)
Elliott Carter: A Fantasy about Purcell's Fantasia on One Note
Steve Martland: One Note Fantasy
James Saunders: either/or (world premiere)
Peter Maxwell Davies/Purcell: Fantasia on One Note.



SUNDAY 22 MARCH 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00j8d33)
Purcell Weekend - Catches and Glees

Lucie Skeaping visits the George Inn in Southwark to join a meeting of the Merrie Fellowes Catch Club. With club chairman Patrick Johns, she traces the rise and fall of the catch and the glee and their demise since the 18th century. After the publication of Thomas Ravenscroft's collection of songs, Pammelia, in 1609, the singing of rounds and catches became immensely popular.

One of the most famous composers to indulge in these often licentious verses was Henry Purcell, but there are also other composers represented in this programme, such as William Byrd, Henry Lawes, Lord Mornington, John Isham, Thomas Lant, Maurice Greene and Simon Webbe. But not all catches or glees were based on the age-old triumvirate of Wine, Women and Song - some are settings of religious texts, with attractive harmonies and gentle lilting rhythms.

Playlist:

All music performed by the Merrie Fellowes Catch Club unless otherwise stated.

Purcell: Now, Now We Are Met

John Isham: When Celia was learning on the spinet to play
The City Waites
REGIS RRC 1175, Tr 20

Thomas Lant: Jenkin the Jester

John Hilton: Here lies a woman

Henry Lawes: O Absalom my son

Purcell: Farewell to wives

Purcell: Now, Now We Are Met

Purcell: If all be true that I do think, there are five reasons why we should drink

Purcell: Once, twice, thrice I Julia tried, the scornful puss as oft denied

Purcell: My lady's coachman John, being married to her maid
The Merry Companions
DORIAN DOR-90155, Tr 13

John Eccles: My man John

Maurice Greene: My mistress, horse and wife

Benjamin Cooke: Epitaph on a dormouse
Pro Cantione Antiqua
CONIFER CDCF 145, Tr 2

Thomas Warren: Country sports

Lord Mornington: See, the bowl sparkles

Samuel Webbe (Snr): When winds breathe soft
The Scholars
L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO 33, Side 1, Band 2

Purcell: Tom making a manteau
The City Waites
REGIS RRC 1175, Tr 20

John Wall Calcott: O snatch me swift (excerpt)
The Scholars
L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO 33, Side 2, Band 1

Byrd: Hey ho, to the greenwood.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00j8d35)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Messa da Requiem
Margaret Price (soprano)
Ruza Popsis-Baldani (mezzo-soprano)
Nicolai Gedda (tenor)
Luigi Roni (bass)
Academic Choir Ivan Goran Kovacic
Vladimir Kranjcevic (choirmaster)
Croatian Radio Television Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

2.31am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): La Leggierezza (3 Etudes de concert, S144)
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

2.36am
Thomson, Virgil (1896-1989): String Quartet No 2
Mayuki Fukuhara (violin)
Eriko Sato (violin)
Masako Yanagita (viola)
Michael Finckel (cello)

3.00am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Concerto No 1 in A minor for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Jozef Podhradsky (cello)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

3.21am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Denis Burstein (piano)

3.46am
Luython, Carl (1557-1620): Lamentationes hieremiae prophetae a 6 (Opus musicum in lamentationes hieremiae prophetae - Prague, 1604)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.06am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in G minor (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director/violin)

4.14am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Fantasia in C minor, Op 53
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

4.24am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Les petits riens, K299b (five movements)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta
Adam Fischer (conductor)

4.35am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Variations serieuses in D minor, Op 54
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

4.46am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto No 8 in A (La Pazzia)
Concerto Koln

5.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture in the Italian Style, D590
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

5.09am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Gloria (Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.19am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

5.30am
Myslivecek, Josef (1737-1781): String Quintet No 2 in E flat
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Rudolf Werthen (conductor)

5.42am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Lyric Suite (arr. for orchestra) (Lyric Pieces - Book 5, for piano, Op 54)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

6.01am
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906): Suite No 4 for two pianos, Op 62
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

6.20am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Quartet in E for two violins, viola and cello, Op 20
Berwald Quartet

6.43am
Hummel, Johan Nepomuk (1778-1837): Concerto in E for trumpet and orchestra
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00j8d37)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlists for Sunday programmes are posted online on the following Monday.

07.03

PURCELL
Sonata for 2 Violins and Continuo No. 3 in D Minor Z792
Purcell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 0572/3 CD1 tr5

07.10

MEDTNER Improvisation No.1 in B Flat Minor
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67050 tr15

07.17

ASSAINO
Lectio Prima (from Musica super Threnos Ieremiae prophete in Maoiroi)
Huelgas Ensemble, Paul van Nevel (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMG 501682 tr1

07.23

GRIEG
Norwegian Dances Op.35 (No.1)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 471 3002 CD4 tr 14

07.31

HAYDN
‘Sappi che la bellezza’ (La Fedeltà Premiata)
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Freiburg Baroque
Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)
DG 477 7469 tr 9

07.35

DVORAK
Romantic Pieces Op.75 Nos.1 & 2
Allegro Moderato; Allegro Maestoso
Josef Suk (violin)
Josef Hála (piano)
SUPRAPHON 11 14662131 trs 4 & 5

07.42

MacCUNN
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66815 tr1


07.51

IVES
Songs my Mother Taught me
Susan Graham (mezzo)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 602972 tr 8

07.55

Stephen FOSTER
My Wife is a Most Knowing Woman
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
David Alpher (piano)
EMI (Classics for Pleasure) 3822252 TR18

08.04

CHABRIER
Menuet Pompeux (from Dix pieces pittoresques)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67515 tr11


08.10

PURCELL
Sonata No.9 in C Minor Z798 06’30”
Purcell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 0572/3 CD1 tr12

08.18

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances 1 & 2
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 5892 trs 1 & 2

08.26

BOCCHERINI
Concerto for Cello in G G480
Ophélie Gaillard (cello)
Pulcinella
AMBROISIE AM 126 trs 6-8

08.46

STRAVINSKY
No Word from Tom (The Rake's Progress)
Cathryn Pope (Anne)
Stafford Dean (Trulove)
London Sinfonietta
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 411 644 2 CD1 tr 10

08.55

BIZET
Jeux d’Enfants Op.22 (L’escarpolette; Le bal)
Katia & Marielle Labèque (piano duet)
PHILIPS 420 1592 trs 1 & 12

09.03

LULLY
Marche Pour la Ceremonie Turque 02’02” (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme 1670)
Le Concert des Nations
Direction: Jordi Savall
ALIA VOX AV9807 tr4

09.06

BAX
Mater Ora Filium
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG 477 7635 tr 12

09.19

KOECHLIN
Sonatine Op.87 No.1
Michael Korstick (piano)
HANSSLER CD 93.220 trs 2-5

09.24

HAYDN
String Quartet Op.54 No.2 in C
Ysaye Quartet
AEON AECD 0313 trs 5-8

09:45

VIERNE
Suite No. 2 ‘Hymne au soleil’
Ben van Oosten (organ of St Ouen, Rouen)
MDG 316 08472 CD2 tr3

09. 53

SANDSTROM Hear My Prayer
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
BBC Recording not commercially available


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00j8dkp)
Purcell Weekend

As part of BBC Radio 3's Purcell Weekend, Iain presents some of his favourite Purcell recordings and works by others with links to the composer. He is joined by Julian Philips, who offers his own composer's perspective on why Purcell's contribution to the canon was unique and so great.

Music includes Croft's Jubilate in D, Britten's Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra and works performed by the David Rees-Williams Trio.

Purcell: Music for a While
David Rees-Williams Trio
BBC LJ30032 Track 1
5.50

Matthew Locke: 5th Consort of Fower Parts, G minor
Hesperion XX
Astree E8519 Tracks 17-20
9.50

Tippett: Adagio from First Symphony
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hickox
Chandos CHAN9333 Track 2
12.00

Purcell: The Yorkshire Feast Song (excerpt)
Charles Daniels / Kings Consort / Robert King
Hyperion CDA66587 Tracks 1 and 9
7.05

Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Alfred Deller / London Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Britten
Decca London CD1 Track 6
4.10

Purcell: Fantazia upon 1 note
Fretwork
Virgin Classics VC5450622 Track 14
3.00

Knussen: Upon one note, fantazia after Purcell (1995)
Michael Collins / Clio Gould / John Constable / Christopher van Kampen / Paul Silverthorne / London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen (conductor)
DG 449 572-2 Track 19
3.00

Tippett: Boyhood's End
John Mark Ainsley (tenor) / Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD 066 Track 9
12.30

Byrd: Bow Thine Ear
Cambridge Singers, John Rutter (director)
Collegium Records COLCD107 Track 10
4.05

Purcell: When I am laid in earth
David Rees-Williams Trio
BBCLJ30032 Track 5
7.45

William Croft: Jubilate in D Major
Choir of St Paul's Cathedral/ Parley of Instruments/John Scott (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66606 Tracks 26-30
11.50.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00j8dkr)
Terence Davies

Michael Berkeley's guest is screenwriter and director Terence Davies, whose films include Distant Voices, Still Lives, set in his native city of Liverpool, and an adaptation of Edith Wharton's novel The House of Mirth, starring Gillian Anderson. Music has always played a crucial part in Davies's life, and his choices include songs from musicals Singin' in the Rain and Gypsy, the voice of Kathleen Ferrier and symphonies by Sibelius, Shostakovich and Bruckner.

Sig M. Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer) (pub. OUP) 0.26
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet BBQ BBQ 003 T.10

1. Freed and Brown: Singin' in the rain 2.53
Gene Kelly, MGM Studio Orchestra/Lennie Hayton MGM CDP 7933002 T.1
Singin' in the Rain - film soundtrack

2. Trad: Blow the wind southerly 2.18
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto) Decca 4171922 T.3
Blow the wind southerly

3. Rodgers and Hart: Ten cents a dance 3.06
Doris Day, Orchestra/Percy Faith Columbia CK 47503 T.8 (exc.)
Love me or leave me - film soundtrack

4. Sibelius: Symphony No.5 (opening of 3rd mvt) 3.36
Philharmonia Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 4735902 Disc 4 T.3 (exc.)
Sibelius - The Symphonies

5. Shostakovich: Symphony No.10 (opening of 1st mvt) 5.04
Berlin PO/Herbert von Karajan DG 4297162 T.1 (exc.)
Shostakovich Symphony 10

6. Styne and Sondheim: You gotta have a gimmick 4.17
Faith Dane, Roxanne Arlen, Betty Bruce, Orchestra/Frank Perkins Rhino 081227387327 T.13
Gypsy soundtrack

7. Bernard Herrmann: Psycho - opening titles 2.04
National PO/Bernard Herrmann Unicorn UKCD 2021 T.1
Psycho

8. Schubert: Nacht und Traume, D.827 3.31
Ian Bostridge (tenor), Julius Drake (piano) EMI 5563472 T.10
Schubert Lieder

9. Bruckner: Symphony No.9 in D minor (conclusion of 3rd mvt) 7.55
Berlin PO/Eugen Jochum DG 4295142 T.3 (exc.)
Bruckner Symphony 9.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j8dn2)
Settings of Poets and Texts

Catherine Bott is joined by the author Jonathan Keates to discuss some of the poets and texts that Purcell set. The music in the programme illustrates Purcell's versatility as a composer for poets, and includes examples of settings of non-biblical religious texts, the poetry of the odes, and some of the individual art songs.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00j8dn4)
Purcell Weekend - Emma Kirkby

Soprano and early music specialist Emma Kirkby presents a special edition of the programme to mark the BBC Radio 3's Purcell Weekend, with an eclectic selection of listeners' requests that show off Purcell's music for church, chamber, ceremonial and theatre.

Featuring Dido's Lament - in versions both familiar and unfamiliar, Purcell's instrumental works as represented by a Trio Sonata, two virtuoso Fantasias as well as the Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary. Plus arguably some of the finest vocal music ever written in the English language - from the Shakespearean song If Music Be the Food of Love to the great masterpieces Come Ye Sons of Art and the 1692 Ode for St Cecilia's Day.

There are also recordings by some of the world's leading Purcell and early music performers, including Andrew Parrott and The Taverner Consort, James Bowman, Catherine Bott, Alfred Deller, Les Arts Florissants and Emma herself.

The guest request is from another great Purcell specialist - Charles Medlam, a viola da gamba player in London Baroque.

Playlist:

Dido's Lament: When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Taverner Choir and Consort
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
Chandos CHAN8308, Tr 4

My Beloved Spake
James Bowman (countertenor)
Charles Daniel (tenor)
Michael George (bass)
Robert Evans (bass)
Choir of New College, Oxford
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66585, Tr 25

If Music Be The Food Of Love
Catherine Bott (soprano)
The Purcell Quartet
Chandos CHAN0571, Tr 1

Sonata No 2 in E flat in Four Parts
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi HMX290143839, Trs 5-9

Jehova Quam Multi Sunt Hostes Mihi
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
Virgin Classics 3951442, Tr 1

Ode on St Cecilia's Day, 1692 'Hail, Bright Cecilia (excerpt)
Taverner Choir and Consort
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC 747490 2, Trs 8-11

Music For The Funeral Of Queen Mary
Westminster Abbey Choir
New London Consort
Martin Neary (conductor)
Sony SK 66243, Trs 22, 24 and 25

Fantasia: Three Parts Upon A Ground
Leonhardt Consort
Teldec 9031776082, Tr 6

Fairest Isle
Alfred Deller (countertenor)
Wieland Kuijken (bass viol)
William Christie (harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HM90249, Tr 4

They That Go Down To Sea In Ships
Charles Brett (countertenor)
Inia Te Wiata (bass)
Academy of St Martin In The Fields
Choir Of St John's College, Cambridge
George Guest (conductor)
Decca 444 525-2, Tr 1

Fantasia in C minor for violas da gamba
Fretwork
Virgin Classics VC 545 062 2, Tr 4

Come Ye Sons Of Art
Julia Gooding (soprano)
James Bowman, Christopher Robinson (countertenor)
Howard Crook (tenor),
David Wilson-Johnson, Michael George (bass)
Choir and Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)
Virgin Classics VC 759 243 2, Trs 21-29

Dido's Lament (Dido and Aeneas) - arranged for brass ensemble
Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
NI 5546, Tr 34.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00j5bhb)
From Westminster Abbey.

Organ Prelude: Voluntary in G major (Purcell)
Introit: O Lord God of hosts (Purcell)
Responses: Smith
Psalm: 103 vv1-4, 8-14, 22 Praise the Lord, O my soul (Purcell)
First Lesson: Genesis 9 vv8-17
Canticles: Purcell in B flat
Second Lesson: I Peter 3 vv13-22
Anthems: Rejoice in the Lord alway (Purcell); Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts (Purcell)
Final Hymn: O worship the King (Hanover)
Voluntary: Fantasia in three parts upon a ground (Purcell)

St James's Baroque
Sub-organist: Robert Quinney
Organist and master of the choristers: James O'Donnell.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00j8dn8)
Purcell - Dido and Aeneas

Stephen Johnson and Nicholas Kraemer examine Purcell's Dido and Aeneas - the first truly great opera in the English language. Along with members of the Manchester Camerata, and before an audience at the RNCM in Manchester, they examine Purcell's masterpiece in the light of its time and look at some of the musical devices that Purcell employs to create a tightly knit narrative and evoke real tragic human emotions. The programme includes a complete performance featuring:
Carolina Krogius - Dido
Philip Smith - Aeneas
Fleur Bray - Belinda
Hanna-Liisa Midwood Kirchin - 2nd Woman
Katie Lowe - Sorceress
Elise Dye - 1st Witch
Soraya Mafi - 2nd Witch
David Shaw - Sailor
Jenny France - Spirit
RNCM Chorus and Manchester Camerata directed by Nicholas Kraemer


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00j8dnb)
Purcell Weekend

As part of BBC Radio 3's Purcell celebrations, Aled Jones is joined on the streets of Westminster by music historian Bruce Wood to recreate a choral 'day in the life' of the composer, with music for voices from the Chapel Royal, Westminster Abbey, the theatre and the ale house.

We hear how three modern composers have responded to Purcell's incomplete masterwork Hear My Prayer, now thought to have been intended as a funeral anthem for King Charles II.

Playlist
Henry Purcell
Hear my Prayer O Lord
BBC Singers, conducted by Andrew Carwood
BBC studio recording

Henry Purcell
The Lord is my Light Z55
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor), Charles Daniels (tenor), Michael George (bass), and The King’s Consort conducted by Robert King
Hyperion CDA66693, track 1

Henry Purcell
Blow up the Trumpet in Sion
Choir of King’s College Cambridge, conducted by Sir David Wilcocks
TELDEC 3984217682 CD1, track 2

Bob Chilcott
My Prayer
BBC Singers, conducted by Andrew Carwood
BBC studio recording

Henry Purcell
Soft Notes, and Gently Rais’d
members of Red Byrd, with Parley Of Instruments, conducted by Peter Holman
HYPERION CDA66750, track 11

Jacques Hétu
Hear My Prayer O Lord
BBC Singers, conducted by Andrew Carwood
BBC studio recording

Henry Purcell
Songs for Theodosius:
Prepare, Prepare
Hark! Hark! Behold the heavn’ly choir
Judith Nelson (soprano), David Thomas (bass), Martyn Hill (tenor), James Bowman (counter-tenor), with the Academy of Ancient Music, directed by Christopher Hogwood
DECCA 4755292 CD4, tracks 14 & 17

Tobin Stokes
Hear my Prayer o Lord
BBC Singers, conducted by Andrew Carwood
BBC studio recording

Henry Purcell
My Wife has a Tongue
Paul Elliott, Alan Byers, Peter Bamber (tenors)
DECCA 4755292 CD5, track 14

Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the Pleasures
Taverner Consort, Choir and Players, conducted by Andrew Parrott
Virgin Veritas 7243 5 61582 2 1, track 1-6


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00j8dnd)
Alone Together

by Neil McKay.
Poet, priest, birdwatcher, scourge of the English, the ogre of Wales ... Who was R.S. Thomas, and why did his artist wife Elsi settle for a life of obscurity in increasingly remote Welsh parishes? A portrait of a curious marriage which captures that essence of all marriages - a sense of shared space but separate lives.

Thomas was an unpublished poet when he met Elsi Eldridge, but she already had the makings of a successful artist. After winning the Royal College of Art's Prix de Rome scholarship and selling several paintings at the Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, she abandoned this to retreat with him to a small cottage in a remote part of North Wales.

RS Thomas ..... Jonathan Pryce
Elsi Eldridge ..... Kate Fahy
Gwydion ..... Ian Puleston-Davies
Mrs Hackett ..... Kathryn Hunt
Colonel Pugh, Dilwyn ..... Dick Bradnum

Music by Peter Gregson.
Directed and Produced by Melanie Harris.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00j8dpk)
Sorochintsy Fair

To coincide with the 200th anniversary of the birth of Nikolai Gogol, Hardeep Singh Kohli examines the writer's life and work. He travels to his place of birth in the east of Kiev, and talks to Alistair Beaton, the translator of Gogol's only play, and to the deputy director of the Gogol house and museum.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00j8dpm)
Years of Wonders

Juliet Stevenson and Kenneth Cranham read prose and poetry describing the momentous times that the composer Henry Purcell would have witnessed. He was a baby at the the time of Charles II's Restoration to the throne, but would have known the Great Plague and Great Fire of London. In adulthood, he would have seen both the accession and the forced abdication of James II in the Glorious Revolution of 1688 as well as the coronation of James's daughter Mary and her husband William of Orange.

Readings include excerpts from Pepys, Evelyn, Dryden, Aphra Behn and Defoe, while the music includes Purcell and his contemporaries alongside works from the 20th century.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00j8dpp)
Gareth Williams

Claire Martin presents the latest mix of jazz releases reflecting the UK jazz scene, featuring an interview with pianist Gareth Williams, who celebrates the release of his CD Shock!, out on Linn Records.

There are also edited highlights from an EBU concert set from jazz violinist Regina Carter given at the Dvorak Hall, Rudolfinum, Prague. A well-established figure in the jazz community, Carter has performed on projects with Kenny Barron, Wynton Marsalis and Max Roach among others.

Playlist:

Title: Frith Street Blues
Artist: Dave O'Higgins
CD: Sketchbook
Track: 3
Label: Jazzisit Records JITCD 0950
Comp: Dave O'Higgins
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 05.58

Title: Our Love Is Here To Stay
Artist: Brass Jaw
CD: Burn
Track: 9
Label: Keywork Records KWR CD 007
Comp: George/Ira Gershwin
Pub: n/a
Dur: 04.14

Title: Baby I'm a Fool
Artist: Melody Gardot
CD: My One And Only Thrill
Track: 1
Label: Universal Classic Jazz 1790851
Comp: Melody Gardot
Pub: Universal
Dur: 03.28

Title: After Suite Part 1
Artist: Elan Mehler
CD: The After Suite
Track: 4
Label: Brownswood BWOOD 035CD
Comp: Elan Mehler
Pub: Omakase/Bucks Inc/BMI
Dur: 03.58

Title: Shiva!
Artist: Michael Garrick Jazz Britannia Orchestra Performer
CD: Children of Time
Track: 5
Label: Jazz Academy JAZA 12
Comp: Michael Garrick
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 04.13

Title: Shock!
Artist: Gareth Williams Power Trio
CD: Shock!
Track: 2
Label: Linn Records AKD 326
Comp: Gareth Williams
Pub: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 06.17

Title: For Alun Lewis, Hedd Wyn and the others
Artist: Gareth Williams Power Trio
CD: Shock!
Track: 9
Label: Linn Records AKD 326
Comp: Gareth Williams
Pub: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 04.53

Title: A Welshman In New York
Artist: Gareth Williams Power Trio
CD: Shock!
Track: 1
Label: Linn Records AKD 326
Comp: Gareth Williams
Pub: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 06.32

EBU Recording, recorded at Dvorak Hall, Prague on November 18, 2007
Title: I'll Be Seeing You
Artist: Regina Carter Quintet
Comp: Sammy Fain/Irving Kahal
Dur: 07.50

Title: Black Bottom
Artist: Regina Carter Quintet
Comp: Regina Carter
Dur: 14.51

Title: Teardrop
Artist: Robert Mitchell
CD: The Greater Good
Track: 8
Label: Jazz Services JSLCD 002
Comp: Del Naja/Fraser/Marshall
Pub: Universal/Island/Sony Music
Dur: 06.31

Title: Lay By
Artist: Stan Tracey
CD: We Still Love You Madly
Track: 10
Label: Tri Arts Associates TAA 004
Comp: Duke Ellington
Pub: EMI/United Partnerships Ltd
Dur: 02.12.



MONDAY 23 MARCH 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00j8dyg)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 61
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

1.39am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Alexander Toradze (piano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.15am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata No 3 in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

2.29am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Messa della Domenica: Toccata avanti la Messa; Kyrie, Christe, Kyrie; Canzon dopo l'Epistola; Toccata chromaticha per l'Elevazione
Peter van Dijk (organ)

2.41am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Suite No 2 (Ancient Airs and Dances)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Quintet in A for piano and strings, D667 (Trout)
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
Marianne Thorsen (violin)
Are Sandbakken (viola)
Leonid Gorokhov (cello)
Dan Styffe (double bass)

3.45am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 2 in B flat (Sei Concerti Armonici)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

3.56am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Etudes instructives, Op 53
Nina Gade (piano)

4.06am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Tragic Overture, Op 81
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

4.19am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Gloria in excelsis deo, BWV191
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Colin Ainsworth (tenor)
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

4.34am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Robert Silverman (piano)

4.42am
Kalnins, Alfred (1879-1951): Ballad for cello and piano
Marcis Kuplais (cello)
Ventis Zilberts (piano)

4.49am
Kapp, Artur (1878-1952): Cantata: Paikesele (To the Sun)
Hendrik Krumm (tenor)
Aime Tampere (organ)
Estonian Radio Mixed Choir
Estonian Boys' Choir
Estonian State Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Le nozze di Figaro, K492)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

5.05am
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Allegro appassionato, Op 95 No 2 (Two pieces for piano trio)
Grumiaux Trio

5.13am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): L'isle joyeuse
Philippe Cassard (piano)

5.19am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): Concerto for violin and orchestra
Philippe Djokic (violin)
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.48am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op 29 No 2
Wiener Kammerchor
Johannes Prinz (director)

5.54am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV546
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

6.08am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Ah, peccatores graves
Olga Pasiecznik, Marta Boberska (sopranos)
Kai Wessel (countertenor)
Krzysztof Szmyt, Jacek Wislocki (tenors)
Dirk Snellings (bass)
Il Tempo

6.16am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Polonaise in E flat for orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

6.23am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Nine Variations in C for piano on Dezede's Arietta Lison dormait, K264
Bart van Oort (fortepiano)

6.35am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Arthur Ozolins (piano)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00j8dyj)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

90 - 93 FM RADIO 3
Breakfast
23.03.09

0703

JOHANN STRAUSS
Waltz: Fairy-Tales from the Orient
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Daniel Barenboim
DECCA 478 1133 CD 1 TR 2

0712

ELGAR
O Happy Eyes
The Kings Singers
SIGNUM SIGCD147 T3


0715

SCHUBERT
Six Grandes Marches et Trios, D819: No 1 in E Flat major
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, piano duet
BRILLIANT 92858 CD 3 TR 1

0724

UCCELLINI
Sonata 26 sopra la Prosperina a 3
Maurice Steger, tenor recorder and direction
Naoki Kitaya, organ
Thomas Boysen, theorbo
Mauro Valli, cello
Eva Borhi, violin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC902024 TR 3

0731

ALBENIZ orch Arbos
Triana from Iberia
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin, conductor
EMI CDM7637382 TR 2

0737

KREISLER
Chanson Louise XIII and Pavane
James Ehnes (violin)
Eduard Laurel (piano)
ONYX 4038 TR 16

0743

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op 3 No 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, director
DECCA 4758673 CD 3 T2


0753

GRIEG
Varen, Op33 No 2
Barbara Hendricks, soprano
Roland Pontinen, piano
EMI 2344142 CD 2 Tr 7


0803

WALTON
Richard III: Prelude
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir William Walton, conductor
EMI 724356500723 T.1

0811

DVORAK arr Dvorak
8 Waltzes op 54 – No 1 and No 4
Skampa Quartet
SUPRAPHON SU0162-2 131 TR 9-10


0819

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise
Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Kogan, conductor
ALTO 1031 T.5

0727

TRAD
Rustem
Taraf de Haidouks
NONESUCH 79554-2 TR 2

0832

GLIERE
Russian Sailor’s Dance from The Red Poppy
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
PHILIPS 426247-2 TR 15

0836

PURCELL
Prelude….Come away…The Sailors’ Dance…See the flags….Our next Motion….Destruction’s our delight…The Witches’ Dance
From Dido & Aeneas
Nigel Rogers, First Sailor and Sorceress
Choir of the English Concert
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
ARCHIV 427624-2 T 16-19


0842

PIAZZOLLA
Oblivion
Arnaud Thorette, viola
Johan Farjot, piano
ZIG ZAG ZZT090103 T2

0845

HAYDN
Fantasia in C major
Andras Schiff, piano
ELATUS 256460807-2 TR 1

0852

MOZART
Concert aria: Bella mia fiamma ... Resta, o cara
Edith Wiens (soprano)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunter Wand
PROFIL MEDIEN PH04053 CD 4 T 11


0902

MENDELSSOHN
Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
BBC RD9105 Tr 6


0909

BOCCHERINI
String Trio in D Major
Europa Galante
VIRGIN 5099921214929 TR 13-15

0924

BRUCKNER
Scherzo from Symphony No 2 in C minor
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Jaap Van Zweden, conductor
EXTON EXCL-00014 T3

0932

HANDEL
Overture from Parnasso in Festa
The King’s Consort
Matthew Halls, conductor
HYPERION CDA67701/2 CD 1 TR 1

0939

RAVEL
Introduction and Allegro
Melos Ensemble
EMI 5099923767126 CD 2 Tr 6

0950

MENDELSSOHN
Nun Danket alle Gott from Symphonie-Kantate op 52
Kammerchor Stuttgart
Deutsche Kammerchor Stuttgart
Frieder Bernius, conductor
CARUS 83.213 T10

0955

J. STRAUSS
Reve de printemps
Clement Doucet, piano
EMI 724358648027 CD1 T16


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j8dyl)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Sibelius: Finland Awakes
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 1115

10.10am
Einar Englund: Symphony No 2 (The Blackbird)
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553758

10.41am
Mozart: Quintet for piano and winds, K452
Ralf Gothoni (piano)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Wind Quintet
CLASSICO CLASSCD 453

11.07am
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Floof
Anu Komsi (soprano)
Members of the Avanti Chamber Orchestra
FINLANDIA 0927-43815-2

11.18am
Sibelius: Piano Pieces, Op 24 (excerpts)
Eric Tawaststjerna (piano)
BIS-CD-169

11.33am
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas (excerpts)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8dyn)
Reinhold Gliere (1875-1956)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod is joined by Russian music expert Gerard McBurney to explore Gliere's life and work, from his beginnings in Kiev to his later prominent position in Moscow as both composer and teacher.

The focus is on the early part of Gliere's life in Kiev, including a look at his elusive ancestry, his formative musical years and his studies at the Moscow Conservatory. We hear part of one of his earliest works, his String Quartet No 1, Op 2, which is in complete contrast to his Russian Sailors Dance from the ballet The Red Poppy, which was not only the first truly Soviet work composed for the stage, but one which brought Gliere national popularity.

Donald also discusses the Concerto for harp and orchestra, composed during the dark build-up to the Second World War, yet offering a sunny and positive outlook.

Russian Sailors' Dance (The Red Poppy Op 70)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Stanley Black (conductor)
Decca 444107-2, Tr 3

String Quartet No 1 in A, Op 2 (Allegro)
Pulzus String Quartet
Hungaroton HCD32401, Tr 1

Intermezzo, Op 9 No 1
Hans Roelofsen (double bass)
Edwin van den Berg (piano)
Ottavo OTR C69865, Tr 9

Concerto for harp and orchestra, Op 74
Rachel Masters (harp)
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9094, Trs 1-3

Symphony No 1 in E flat, Op 8 (Finale - Allegro)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser (conductor)
Naxos 8.550898, Tr 4.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j8dyq)
Skampa Quartet/Schubert String Quartet in G

Presented by Verity Sharp.

The Skampa Quartet mark 20 years performing together with a recital from London's Wigmore Hall of Schubert's last quartet, written in 1826 at roughly the same time Beethoven was writing his late quartets. While some of Beethoven's quartets were performed in his lifetime, this work was not performed until Schubert had been dead for over 20 years, showing perhaps the standing of each composer in Vienna at the time.

Skampa Quartet

Schubert: String Quartet in G, D887.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j8dys)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents a selection of music celebrating the eightieth birthday in 2009 of the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Symphony Chorus.

2.05pm

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Calmo
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (director)

Bernat Vivancos: Messe aux sons des cloches
BBC Symphony Chorus Women's Voices
Stephen Jackson (director)

2.25pm

Debussy: Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2); La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1); Masques
Ravel: La vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

2.55pm

Poulenc: Figure humaine
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (director)

3.20pm

Bruckner: Symphony No 5
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00j8dyv)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Jazz vocalist Ian Shaw performs in the studio ahead of a performance with Liane Carroll at the Pizza Expresss Jazz Club in London.

And Matthew Halls joins Petroc in the studio to talk about directing the King's Consort, their new CDs and their name change to the Retrospect Ensemble.

17:02
HERRMANN
Psycho(The Murder)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Joel McNeely (conductor)
VARESE VSD 5765
T17
0:06

17:03
HANDEL, transcr. ELGAR
Overture in D minor (Chandos Anthem No.2)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
BMG RD87862 (2)
CD2 T7
6:00

17:09
LIVE
SHAW-PRESTON
I want to live in Paris
Ian Shaw (vocals & piano)
2:30

17:16
LIVE
NICK CAVE
Into my arms
Ian Shaw (vocals & piano)
3:36

17:24
LIVE
WARDELL GREY & ANNIE ROSS
Twisted
Ian Shaw & Emma Smith (vocals)
Ian Shaw (piano)
2:44

17:28
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Running Set
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI 206636-2
CD11 T16
6:12

17:40
HERRMANN
Psycho (Prelude)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Joel McNeely (conductor)
VARESE VSD 5765
T1
1:56

17:42
LISZT
Mephisto Waltz No.1, S.514
‘Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke’
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67686
T11
11:14

17:54
DOWLAND
In Darkness let me dwell
Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Hille Perl (viola da Gamba)
Lee Santana (lute)
Sirius Viols
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 88697225022
tr14
4’15

18:03
BRAHMS, orch. DVORAK
Hungarian Dance Nos 20+21 in E minor
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557429
T11-12
4:10

18:08
HANDEL
Parnasso in Festa, part III
(Sinfonia, lo che degli avi eccelsi & Si parli ancor)
Peter Harvey (bass – Marte)
The King’s Consort
Matthew Halls (director)
HYPERION CDA 67701/2
CD2 T14-16
3:59 .

18:21
PURCELL
Sonata No.6 in G minor (Adagio)
Retrospect Trio
LINN WHITE LABEL
T27
7:11

18:34
PURCELL
Sonata No.7 in C major
Retrospect Trio
LINN WHITE LABEL
T28-32
6:47

18:42
MACMILLAN
Mitte manum tuam
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR16069
T7
3:12

18:47
SCHUMANN
Soireestucke (Fantasiestucke), Op.73
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Denes Varjon (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67661
T1-3
11:28


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j8f17)
LPO/Eschenbach in Brahms and Dvorak

Catherine Bott presents a concert given at London's Royal Festival Hall by the London Philharmonic under conductor Christoph Eschenbach.

The programme features music written by two composer friends - Brahms, who agonised over every note he wrote and took 21 years to complete his First Symphony, and Dvorak, whom Brahms envied for his ability to produce infectious melodies with apparent ease. Young soloist Daniel Mueller-Schott performs Dvorak's Cello Concerto with an interpretation that has received positive reviews on both sides of the Atlantic.

Daniel Mueller-Schott (cello)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Ravel: Habanera (Daniel Mueller-Schott encore)
Brahms: Symphony No 1

Followed by a focus on the London Mozart Players:

Norbert Brainin (violin)
Peter Schidlof (viola)
London Mozart Players
Harry Blech (conductor)

Mozart: Sinfonia concertante.


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00j8f19)
Tyson

Matthew Sweet is joined by art critic and boxer Lynda Nead to review the much-anticipated documentary about the life of Mike Tyson. Tyson grew up in New York amid crime and violence, but after being spotted by the famous boxing coach Cus D'Amato he went on to become arguably the most feared fighter of his generation. But after his trainer's death, his career spiralled into shame and disgrace, culminating in his biting off a chunk of an opponent's ear.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8dyn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00j8f1c)
Work-Life Balance

Episode 1

We talk now of a 'work/life balance', as though 'work' is something quite separate from 'life' and the meaning of both is self-evident. How have we arrived at such a way of thinking? It's hard to find answers because, while there is endless newspaper coverage of the issue, no history of the work/life balance exists. Especially for The Essay, Professor Hugh Cunningham explores the place that work has played in British lives from proto-industrialism in the C18th to post-industrialism in the C21st through five vivid chronological snapshots. Each tells the story of a particular period while shedding new light on a contemporary juggling act that causes great stress to many if not most people in our society

Throughout the series Hugh Cunningham returns to two themes: the impact of contemporary consumerism on our working lives and the difference between the work/leisure balance of the past - when the work-force was mainly male- and the so-called work/life balance of today - with women most taking the strain.

In Episode One, Hugh Cunningham looks at the transition from the so-called "leisure preference" of the 18th century, when many people worked only long enough to provide themselves with their basic needs and otherwise opted for leisure, to the the long hours we associate with everyday life during the Industrial Revolution.

Producer: Beaty Rubens
(Rpt).


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00j8f1f)
Pete M Wyer and Steve Dalachinsky in Session

Jez Nelson presents an exclusive session from composer and guitarist Pete M Wyer and renowned New York post-beat poet Steve Dalachinsky. Featuring Insomnia Poems, a new work by Wyer, which integrates poetry and music with compositional techniques designed to allow improvisation and spontaneity to flourish. The 61-minute piece was inspired by the Insomnia Drawings of Louise Bourgeois as well as both artists' experiences of sleepless nights.

Insomnia Poems also features soprano and actress Evelyne Beech, bass and contrabass clarinettist Chris Cundy, electronics and laptop performer Mike Cross as well as bassist Robert Perry.

Playlist:

Excerpt from Lonely Woman by Ornette Coleman (details below)

Excerpt from Insomnia Poems (details below)

CD TRACK:

Artist: Last Exit featuring Herbie Hancock (Peter Brotzman - saxophone, Herbie Hancock - piano, Sonny Sharrock - guitar, Bill Laswell - bass, Ronnald Shannon Jackson - drums)
Track Title: Help Me Mo, I'm Blind
Composer: Herbie Hancock
Album Title: The Noise of Trouble: Live in Tokyo 1986
Label: Enemy

Jez mentions an Ian Carr CD featuring BBC sessions recorded between 1971 and 1982 with Nucleus:

Artist: Nucleus
Album title: The Pretty Redhead
Label: Hux Records www.huxrecords.com

Excerpt from Jazz on 3 session recorded in May 2006 featuring John Tchicai reading These Pink Roses by Steve Dalachinsky.

STEVE DALACHINSKY AND PETE M WYER IN CONVERSATION WITH PEGGY SUTTON

INSOMNIA POEMS BY STEVE DALACHINSKY AND PETE M WYER RECORDED IN SESSION ON JANUARY 5, 2009

Line up:
Steve Dalachinsky: spoken word
Pete M Wyer: guitars, piano, field recordings and manipulations
Evelyne Beech: vocals
Chris Cundy: saxophones and clarinets
Michael Cross: laptop and programming
Robert Perry: bass

Recommended further reading and listening:

Steve Dalachinsky's book of poems written whilst watching saxophonist Charles Gayle perform across New York:
Author: Steve Dalachinsky
Book title: The Final Night and Other Poems 1987-2006
Publisher: Ugly Duckling Press
Published: 2006
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steve_Dalachinsky

Pete M Wyer's latest recording:
Artist: Pete M Wyer
Album title: Stories from the City at Night
Label: Thirsty Ear
Released: 2008
www.myspace.com/storiesfromthecityatnight

JOHN FORDHAM TAKES A LOOK AT FORTHCOMING BBC FOUR PROGRAMME 1959 - THE YEAR THAT CHANGED JAZZ

Includes excerpts from interviews with Ornette Coleman and Lou Reed. Plus Nathaniel Facey talking to John in the studio.

CD TRACKS

Artist: Ornette Coleman (Ornette Coleman - alto saxophone, Don Cherry - cornet, Charlie Haden - double bass, Billy Higgins - drums)
Tracks played: Lonely Woman, Eventually
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album title: The Shape of Jazz to Come
Label: Atlantic
Release date: 1959

Artist: Ornette Coleman Trio (Ornette Coleman - alto saxophone, David Izenzon - double bass, Charles Moffett - drums)
Track played: Dawn
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album Title: At the Golden Circle Stockholm
Label: Blue Note
Release date: 1965

1959 - The Year That Changed Jazz is broadcast on BBC FOUR on Friday March 27 at 10.00pm.



TUESDAY 24 MARCH 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00j8f33)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Havard Gimse (piano)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

1.42am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Kinderszenen for piano, Op 15
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.02am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Variations in F sharp minor on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20; Prelude and Fugue in B flat, Op 16 No 2
Angela Cheng (piano)

2.16am
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759): Passacaglia in G minor (arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello)
Dong-Ho An (violin)
Hee-Song Song (cello)

2.26am
Halvorsen, Johan (1864-1935): Symphony No 2 in D minor (Fatum)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

3.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K584 - aria for bass and orchestra
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

3.07am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in E flat for keyboard and strings, H XV 30
Kungsbacka Piano Trio

3.25am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1664-1704): Missa Sancti Henrici
James Griffett (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Regensburger Domspatzen
Collegium Aureum
Herbert Metzger (organ)
Georg Ratzinger (conductor)

4.02am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

4.16am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Four Madrigals
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.26am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV226 - motet
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.34am
Bernhard, Christoph (1628-1692): Wohl dem, den der Herrn furchtet
Veronika Winter (soprano)
Michael Pannes (bass)
Musica Alta Ripa
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.39am
Dedekind, Constantin Christian (1628-1715): Wie wird ein Jungling seinen Weg
Veronika Winter (soprano)
Lisinka De Vries-Schuring (alto)
Peter Zimpel (bass)
Musica Alta Ripa
Hermann Max (director)

4.44am
Zachow, Friedrich Wilhelm (1663-1712): Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Mario Penzar (organ)

4.48am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in E, Op 10 No 1
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.00am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Overture (Maskarade, FS39)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.06am
Siefert, Paul (1586-1666): Psalm 5
Wolfgang Baumgratz (organ)

5.11am
Darzins, Emils (1875-1910): Melancholy Waltz
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Leonids Vigners (conductor)

5.18am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 3 in E for violin solo, BWV1006
Gidon Kremer (violin)

5.34am
Tormis, Veljo (b.1930): Kevadkillud (Spring Sketches)
Estonian Radio Choir
Toomas Kapten (conductor)

5.37am
Magi, Ester (b.1922): Duo Rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Jaan Oun (flute)
Ulrika Kristian (violin)

5.40am
Magi: Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Estonian National Male Choir
Ants Soots (director)

5.44am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovic (1804-1857): Nocturno for harp
Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic (harp)

5.50am
Balakirev, Mily Alekseyevich (1837-1910): Overture on Russian Themes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.59am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Ni sna, ni otdikha (No sleep, no rest) (Prince Igor, Act 2) - aria
Prince Igor ...... Stoyan Popov (baritone)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Rouslan Raychev (conductor)

6.06am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Tranquillamente (Three Fairy Tale Pictures, Op 19 No 3)
Liisa Pohjola (piano)

6.12am
Englund, Einar (1916-1999): The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

6.26am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Sonatina No 3 in B flat for piano, Op 67
Eero Heinonen (piano)

6.33am
Fabritius, Ernst (1842-1899): Concerto for violin and orchestra
Olavi Palli (violin)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00j8f35)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

GRIEG
Morning Mood + In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
ERATO 8573 82917-2 T1 & 4

7:11

SAINT-SAENS arr. Georges Papin
Softly Awakes my Heart
Gautier Capucon (cello), Frank Braley (piano)
VIRGIN 545603-2 T18

7:14

HUMPERDINCK
Humoreske
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)
KOCH 3-1197-2 T14

7:21

Thomas VINCENT (1720 - 1783)
Sonata No.2 in A Minor
Paul Dombrecht (oboe), Wieland Kuijken (cello), Robert Kohnen (harpsichord)
ACCENT ACC 57804D T1 – 4

7:32

Johann STRAUSS II
Vergnugungszug (Polka Schnell) (Excursion Train Polka)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 8573-83563-2 CD1 T11

7:35

BEETHOVEN orch. Stokowski
Moonlight Sonata (1st movt.)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 85072-2 T6

7:42

CPE BACH
Sonata in G Major Wq 62 / 19 (H 119)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 459 614-2 T15 – 17

7:50

CANTELOUBE
Bailero
Fiona Eldridge (soprano), Simon Burges (tenor)
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
GUILD GMCD 7199 T8

7:54

WEBER
Overture: The Ruler of the Spirits
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570296 T4

8:03

FALLA
Miller's Dance (Three-Cornered Hat)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI CMS5 65997-2 CD2 T13

8:07

PURCELL
Fantazia in 5 parts 'upon one note'
Fretwork
VIRGIN VC5 45062-2 T14

8:11

TELEMANN
Sonata in G for Flute, two violas da gamba and continuo
Ars Antigua
Jerry Fuller (director)
MUSICAL ARTS SOCIETY CD41501 T19 – 21

8:22

SCHUMANN
Romances Op.94 Nos. 2 & 3
Christian Ferras (violin)
Pierre Barbizet (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93791 CD3 T9 & 10

8:32:00

SCHUBERT
Overture 'In the Italian Style' in C Major D591
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 62323-2 CD1 T10

8:40

BIZET
C'est toi … Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Placido Domingo (tenor), Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eugene Kohn (conductor)
EMI CDC5 56197-2 T1

8:49

LECUONA
Prelude in the Night / The Midnight Conga
Kathryn Stott (piano)
EMI CDC5 56803-2 T1 & 2

8:56

ELGAR
Introduction & Allegro for Strings
The Helsinki Strings
Csaba & Geza Szilvay (conductors)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69232-2 T1

9:12

STRAVINSKY
Sonata for Two Pianos
Vladimir Ashkenazy & Andrei Gavrilov (pianos)
DECCA 433 829-2 T6 – 8

9:25

LOCATELLI
Introduttione No.5 in D (6 Introduttioni Teatrali Op.4)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Henglebrock (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77207-2 T11

9:33

SAINT-SAENS
La Muse et le Poete
Joshua Bell (violin), Steven Isserlis (cello)
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
RCA 82876 65845-2 T6

9:50

Jeroen van VEEN
Prelude No.9 in E (Minimal Preludes Book 1)
Jeroen van Veen (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8551 CD6 T9

9:55

MULET
Carillon-Sortie
Christopher Herrick (organ of Turku Cathedral)
HYPERION CDA 66676 T8


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j8f38)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Stravinsky: Concerto for piano and wind instruments
Olli Mustonen (piano)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 440 229-2

10.20am
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K622
Kari Kriikku (basset clarinet)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
John Storgards (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1056-2

10.49am
Strauss: Zueignung, Op 10 No 1; Morgen!, Op 27 No 4; Die heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland, Op 56 No 6
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 982-2

11.02am
Busoni: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35a
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
National Symphony Orchestra of RAI
John Storgards (conductor)
SONY SK 94497

11.28am
Rautavaara: Symphony No 1
National Orchestra of Belgium
Mikko Franck (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1145-2Q.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8fz0)
Reinhold Gliere (1875-1956)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod is joined by Russian music expert Gerard McBurney to explore Gliere's life and work, from his beginnings in Kiev to his later prominent position in Moscow as both composer and teacher.

They chart Gliere's early teaching career, including his work at the newly formed Gnesin school and his influence as Prokofiev's first successful music tutor. During the early part of the 20th century, Gliere composed much vocal music, and within the programme there are contrasting works for voice, including Human Tears for mezzo-soprano and piano, and the composer's most unusual concerto - for coloratura soprano and orchestra. These are followed by the Sextet, Op 11, demonstrating Gliere's longstanding passion for string instruments.

Etude - The Last of Eight Duets Op 39
Henry Raudales (violin)
Freddy van Goethem (viola)
Pavane ADW7308, Tr 12

Three Mazurkas, Op 29
Anthony Goldstone (piano)
Olympia OCD711, Trs 26-28

Human Tears, Op 6 No 2 (Three Romances); Oh, if the melancholy, Op 28 No 3 (Eleven Romances)
Ekaterina Sementchuk (mezzo-soprano)
Larissa Gergieva (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMN911881, Trs 15-16

Concerto for coloratura soprano, Op 82
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
Decca 430006-2, Trs 1-2

Sextet, Op 11
Berlin Philharmonic String Octet
MDG 3081196-2, Trs 1-4.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j8fz2)
Llyr Williams at the BBC Hoddinott Hall

Episode 1

Llyr Williams at BBC Hoddinott Hall: part of a series of chamber concerts devised by Welsh pianist Llyr Williams with BBC Radio 3, to mark the opening in January 2009 of the BBC's new studio and concert hall at the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay.

Llyr Williams (piano)

Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D784
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (for piano).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j8fz4)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents highlights from concerts by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Symphony Chorus to celebrate their eightieth birthday in 2009.

2.05pm

Joseph Marx: Herbstchor an Pan
Elizabeth Roberts (soprano)
Vernon Kirk (tenor)
Graham Titus (bass)
Trinity Boys Choir
Apollo Voices
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Aaron Jay Kernis: Newly Drawn Sky for orchestra (UK premiere)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

2.45pm

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor
Stephen Hough (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

3.15pm

Richard Rodney Bennett: Sea Change
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (director)

3.35pm

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 4 in F minor
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

4.15pm

John Adams: Klinghoffer Choruses
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Adams (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00j8fz6)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Artistic director Kevin McKenzie joins Petroc in the studio to talk about American Ballet Theatre's Swan Lake, which opens at the London Coliseum. Founded in 1940, American Ballet Theatre is recognised as one of the great dance companies in the world. It performs for more than 600,000 people annually and has toured in over 40 countries.

Folk singer and guitarist Kate Rusby performs in the studio with guitarist Damian O'Kane and bassist Andy Seward. Kate also talks to Petroc about two of her forthcoming performances, as part of the Gala Night of Folk in aid of the Teenage Cancer Trust, taking place at Wigmore Hall in London.

17:02
SCARLATTI
Sonata in D, Kk.164
Fou Ts’ong (piano)
COLLINS 30162
Track 2
2’53

17:05
KATE RUSBY
Awkward Annie
Kate Rusby (vocals/guitar)
Ian Carr (guitar)
John McCusker (cittern)
Andy Cutting (accordion)
Leon Hunt (banjo)
PURE RECORDS PRCD23
Track 1
3’09

17:10
BERNSTEIN
Fancy Free: Enter three Sailors
American Ballet Theatre Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
PEARL GEMS 0005
CD 2 Track 2
2’50

17:20
ADAM
Le Corsaire (Act 1: Corsairs’ bacchanal)
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA
Track 10
4’00

17:32’10
TCHAIKOVSKY
Swan Lake (finale)
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
SONY S2K 46592
CD 2 Track 25
6’26*

17:38
LECUONA
La conga de media noche
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN10493
Track 15
3’04

17:43
BACH
Herr Gott, dich loben Wir, BWV.16
Robin Blaze (counter-tenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS SACD 1711
Track 19-24
15’51*

18:03
BACH (Arr. MAHLER)
Suite (from Suites nos 2 & 3): Gavottes I & II (Suite no.3)
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SONY SK 89012
Track 13-14
3’39*

18:08
HAYDN
Capriccio in G, Hob.XVII:5
Jeno Jando (piano)
NAXOS 8 553972
Track 3
7’02*

18:15
LIVE
KATE RUSBY
Bitter Boy
Kate Rusby (vocals/guitar)
Damien O’Kane (tenor guitar)
Andy Seward (double bass)
4’54

18:26
LIVE
KATE RUSBY
Let me be
Kate Rusby (vocals)
Damien O’Kane (tenor guitar)
Andy Seward (double bass)
3’40

18:37
LIVE
KATE RUSBY
Not me
Kate Rusby (vocals/guitar)
Damien O’Kane (backing vocals/guitar)
Andy Seward (double bass)
4’20

18:42
BUTTERWORTH
On the banks of green willow
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9902
Track 1
6’10*

18:50
CHOPIN
Ballade no.3 in A flat, Op.47
Alexei Lubimov (fortepiano)
ERATO 2292 45990 2
Track 3
7’57*


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j8fz8)
Philharmonia/Salonen in Berg and Mahler

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at the Royal Festival Hall, London, Esa-Pekka Salonen and the Philharmonia Orchestra continue their exploration of the Austrian capital in the early years of the 20th century in the Vienna City of Dreams series with works by two composers whose music reflect the changing musical landscape of the city. Featuring Mahler's romantic and tonal Ninth Symphony, a Berg piano sonata and his Chamber Concerto which uses the 12-note technique developed by his teacher Schoenberg.

Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Berg: Piano Sonata Op 1; Kammerkonzert
Mahler: Symphony No 9 in D

Followed by a celebration of the London Mozart Players.

Hummel: Concertino in G op.73 (1st mov)
Howard Shelly (piano/director)
London Mozart Players
CHANDOS CHAN 9558, Tr 1


TUE 21:30 Night Waves (b00j8w95)
Amit Chaudhuri

Rana Mitter meets celebrated Indian writer Amit Chaudhuri and talks to him about his novel The Immortals, which is a meditation on the power and importance of music. Rana also examines the contrast between Catholic and Protestant art, ranging from the ebullience of the baroque era to the control and discipline of post-Reformation Europe.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8fz0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00j8wlg)
Work-Life Balance

Episode 2

We talk now of a 'work/life balance', as though 'work' is something quite separate from 'life' and the meaning of both is self-evident. How have we arrived at such a way of thinking? It's hard to find answers because, while there is endless newspaper coverage of the issue, no history of the work/life balance exists. Especially for The Essay, Professor Hugh Cunningham explores the place that work has played in British lives from proto-industrialism in the C18th to post-industrialism in the C21st through five vivid chronological snapshots. Each tells the story of a particular period while shedding new light on a contemporary juggling act that causes great stress to many if not most people in our society

Throughout the series Hugh Cunningham returns to two themes: the impact of contemporary consumerism on our working lives and the difference between the work/leisure balance of the past - when the work-force was mainly male- and the so-called work/life balance of today - with women most taking the strain.

In Episode Two, Hugh Cunningham looks at the battle - long fought but ultimately won - for leisure during the industrial revolution.

Producer: Beaty Rubens
(Rpt).


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00j8wlj)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's selection includes the ethereal sound of David Hykes's Harmonic Choir alongside the meditative piano music of GI Gurdjieff.

Plus a track from virtuoso guitarist Tony McManus's new album The Maker's Mark, the Turkish baglama playing of Ramazan Gungor and Peter Bellamy singing the Tyne of Harrow.

Track List:

23:15
La Chavannée: Les Chauffeurs
Album: Avant Soleil Levé
Modal MPJ 111041

23:19
Samuel Sighicelli: Voguer sur la Marée Noire
Album: Marée Noire
D’Autres Cordes d’ac111

(Segue)

23:23
Malouma: Gamly
Album: Nour
Marabi 46819 2

(Segue)

23:27
Trad: Another Man Done Gone & Wayward Gal
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Album: Heritage
DixieFrog DFCD 8640

23:33
Lunny: Coast River
Tony McManus, guitar
Album: The Maker’s Mark
Greentrax CDTRAX331

23:37
Trad: Tyne of Harrow
Peter Bellamy
Album: The Ballads of Peter Bellamy - Big, Broadside & Barrack Room
Free Reed FRRR 16

(Segue)

23:42
Au: RR Vs. D
Album: Verbs
Aagoo Records

(Segue)

23:46
Touhami: Tamatant Tilay
Tinariwen
Album: Aman Iman - Water is Life
ISCM 65CD

23:50
Amirkhanian: Bajonoom
Charles Amirkhanian
Album: Walking Tune
Starkkland ST 206

(Segue)

23:53
Unni Løvlids: O at Skue
Album: Vita
Heilo HCD 7197

(Segue)

23:55
Sym: Ne m’dérange pas
Album: Symbiosis
Taith Records TRCD0008

(Segue)

23:59
Ourst: Engelska efter Ernst Abrahamsson
Album: Tjo
Footprint Records FRCC 021

00:03
Trad: The Derby Ram
A.L. Lloyd (voice); Al Jeffery (banjo)
Album: English Drinking Songs
Topic TSCD 496

23:07
Ramazan Güngör (baglama & voice): Air Long
Album: The Baglama of the Yayla
Ocora C560213

(Segue)

23:12
Cemil Kocgün: Owa Munzurî
Album: Heya
Kalan CD 426

23:17
Djvan Gasparyan Quartet: Veradrtsir
Album: Nazeli
Libra Music LM 014 2

(Segue)

00:22
Hykes: Two Poles – Ascending Descending
Performed By The Harmonic Choir
Album: The Harmonic Choir
Signature SIG 11009

(Segue)

00:28
Gurdjieff: Reading from a Sacred Book (Second Series, No. 19)
Performed By Charles Ketcham
Album: Gurdjieff/De Harmann Music for Piano
Wergo WER 6625 2

00:36
Yonder: April Snow
Album: Yonder
Rootsy 010

(Segue)

00:43
Marc Mellits: Groove Canon (String Quartet No. 2)
Performed By Duke Quartet
Album: Reich - Different Trains, etc; Mellits - String Quartet no 2
Black Box BBM 1097

00:45
Tükrös Zenekar & Korpás Éva: Visai Katonakíséro
Album: A Mi Mezóségünk
NKA FECD 040

(Segue)

00:48
Trad: Mayi Saanvre Rang Raachi
Kala Ramnath (violin) & Vijay Ghate (tabla)
Album: Nectar
Sense World Music Sense 072



WEDNESDAY 25 MARCH 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00j8wqg)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Omnia tempus habent; Il etait une religieuse; Au feu, au feu, venez-moi secourir; Paisible domaine; O vin en vigne; Vignon, vignon; Matona mia cara; Come la notte ogni fiamella; Chi chilichi?; Cantai hor piango; Ardo si, ma non t'amo; Hort Zu ein news gedicht; Ein guten Raht; Im Mayen (Musica, Dei donum optimi)
The King's Singers:
Jeremy Jackman, Alastair Hume (countertenors)
Bob Chilcott (tenor)
Anthony Holt, Simon Carrington (baritones)
Colin Mason (bass)

1.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080
Amsterdam Bach Soloists

3.00am
Reicha, Antoine (1770-1836): Quintet in B flat for clarinet and strings, Op 89
Joze Kotar (clarinet)
Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

3.24am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 4 in B flat
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

3.59am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

4.09am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Alcina) - aria
Ruggiero ...... Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

4.15am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonatas for keyboard: in C, Kk460; in C, Kk461
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.24am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano, J207
Jakob Lindberg (guitar)
Niklas Sivelov (fortepiano)

4.36am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Iltatahti (Night Star)
Risto Kyro (piano)

4.40am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

5.00am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): When Mary thro' the garden went; The Haven (Eight Partsongs, Op 127, Nos 3 and 4)
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott, Stephen Cleobury (conductors)

5.07am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Heinze (conductor)

5.18am
Walton, William (1902-1983): March, Elegy, Scherzetto (Three Pieces for organ)
Ian Sadler (organ)

5.24am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): String Quartet in E flat
Zetterqvist Quartet

5.43am
Gassman, Florian Leopold (1729-1774): Stabat mater
Capella Nova Graz
Otto Kargl (conductor)

5.55am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Chacony a 4 in G minor for strings, Z730
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo
Agata Sapiecha (violin/artistic director)

6.01am
Koehne, Graeme (b.1956): Capriccio
Clemens Leske (piano)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Janos Furst (conductor)

6.21am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra
Timora Rosler (cello)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

6.30am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Three Lyric pieces (Book 5, Op 54, No 2, No 4 and No 3)
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

6.42am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in D for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 5
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00j8wqj)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

CHARPENTIER
Prelude from Te Deum, H.146
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet)
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697095792 CD1 T.8

07:05

MARTINU
Spring, H.127
Lada Valesova (piano)
AVIE AV2142 T.28

07:10

STRAUSS
Overture to Die Fledermaus
Sadler’s Wells Orchestra
Vilem Tausky (conductor)
EMI 585002 2 CD1 T.1

07:18

DOWLAND
O Sweet Woods
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Anthony Rooley (lute)
BIS CD 1734/35 CD4 T.1

07:25

Ernest TOMLINSON
Little Serenade
Pro Arte Orchestra
George Weldon (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS CDM 5 66537 2, T.4

07:31

GLIERE
Valse from The Bronze Horseman – Suite, op.89a
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Liss (conductor)
RUSSIAN DISC RDCD10037 T.11

07:35

HENRY VIII
Though sum saith that yough rulyth me
Sirinu
Hugh Wilson (tenor)
CHANDOS CHAN0621 T.30

07:39

MOZART
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, KV 546
Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 445 408-2

07:48

VISÉE
Suite in D minor
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8133, CD3 T.2-7


07:55

CHOPIN
Preludes in E minor & D major from 24 Preludes for piano, op.28
Llyr Williams (piano)
QUARTZ QTZ2040 T.4-5

08:03

GLINKA
Jota aragonesa
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 826-2 T.4

08:12

HOWELLS
I love all beauteous things
The Choir of Wells Cathedral
Rupert Gough (organ)
Malcolm Archer (director)
HYPERION CDA67494 T.6

08:19

STRAUSS
Egyptian March
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 435 246-2, CD2 T.5

08:25

MUSSORGSKY
Mephistopheles’s song of the flea
Vassily Savenko (bass-baritone)
Michael Dussek (piano)
MERIDIAN CDE84399 T.13

08:31

WEBER
Euryanthe Overture
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Toscanini
RCA GD60292 T.7

08:41

BUXTEHUDE
Jesu meines Lebens Leben
Gli Angeli Geneve
Stephan Macleod (director)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697225032 T.10-11

08:48

MAYERL
The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
Phillip Dyson (piano)
ASV CDWHL2071 T.14

08:54

Richard STRAUSS
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op.28
London Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
ORFEO C 606 031 B T.9

09:10

MENDELSSOHN
Song without Words, Op.62, no.1
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 453 061-2 CD2 T.1

09:13

RAVEL
Menuet antique
Orchestre de Paris
Jean Martinon (conductor)
EMI CDM7695652 T.7

09:20

BACH
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Lise de la Salle (piano)
NAÏVE V 5006 T.4

09:32

SAINT-SAENS
Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Marilyn Horne (mezzo-soprano)
Vienna Opera Orchestra
Henry Lewis (conductor)
DECCA 478 0165, CD6 T.8


09:39

MOZART
Divertimento in D major, KV 136
Hagen Quartet
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4399402 T.5-7

09:52

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
(Scherzo) The Waves from A Sea Symphony, 3rd mvt.
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 4509945502 T.3


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j8wql)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 24 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8505

10.21am
Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens of the Island (Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 852-2

10.39am
Lindberg: Chorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1038-2

10.46am
Nielsen: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 7
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)
FINLANDIA 8573-85574-2

11.18am
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Oleg Kagan (violin)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Diansug Kachidze (conductor)
LIVE CLASSICS LCL 105.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8wqn)
Reinhold Gliere (1875-1956)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod is joined by Russian music expert Gerard McBurney to explore Gliere's life and work, from his beginnings in Kiev to his later prominent position in Moscow as both composer and teacher.

They focus on Gliere's short-lived career as a conductor, studying in Berlin. From a recording made in 1949, we hear Gliere conducting part of his Second Symphony, which was hailed by critics as 'vivid and fresh' and a significant step forward in the composer's symphonic evolution. There are also two unusual works for wind: Song, Op 35 No 3 - for oboe and piano, and the Concerto for Horn and Orchestra inspired by Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto.

Song (Pieces, Op 35 No 3)
Ivan Paisov (oboe)
Natalia Shcherbakova (piano)
Naxos 8.570596, Tr 3

Symphony No 2 in C minor (Allegro giocoso)
All-Union Radio Orchestra
Reinhold Gliere (conductor)
Consonance 81-3002, Tr 2

Stars in a spring night, Op 18 No 3
Elena Prokina (soprano)
Semion Skigin (piano)
Conifer 75605 513032, Tr 12

Phoenix; Allegro; Romance; Ensemble Dance; Red Ship (The Red Poppy, Act 2)
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Yuri Fayer (conductor)
Olympia OCD202, Trs 5-6

Concerto in B flat for horn and orchestra, Op 91
Hermann Baumann (horn)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
Philips 416380-2, Trs 1-3.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j8wqq)
Llyr Williams at the BBC Hoddinott Hall

Episode 2

Llyr Williams at BBC Hoddinott Hall: part of a series of chamber concerts devised by Welsh pianist Llyr Williams with BBC Radio 3, to mark the opening in January 2009 of the BBC's new studio and concert hall at the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay.

A Tribute to Hans Hotter - Songs by Schubert, Brahms and Wolf

Shenyang (bass-baritone)
Llyr Williams (piano)

Llyr Williams first worked with Shenyang in 2007, when Llyr accompanied Shenyang through the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World competition. Shenyang went on to be crowned overall champion.

Shenyang created this programme as a special tribute to one of his greatest musical heroes: Hans Hotter, the legendary German bass-baritone. Shenyang says "I never met Hans Hotter but, even so, I learned a lot from him. He had a very special style of singing which you don't find today."

Franz Schubert:
Wandrers Nachtlied (Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh) (D.768) (Op.96'3)
Der Wanderer (Ich komme von Gebirge her) (D.489)
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus (Horch wie Murmeln) - 1st setting (D.396)
Am Bach im Fruhlinge (D.361)
Der Zwerg (D.771)

Johannes Brahms:
5 Songs (Op.47) no.3; Sonntag
6 Songs (Op.86) no.2; Feldeinsamkeit
5 Songs (Op.47) no.1; Botschaft

Hugo Wolf:
Goethe-Lieder for voice and piano no.50; Ganymed
Goethe-Lieder for voice and piano no.51; Grenzen der Menschheit
Goethe-Lieder for voice and piano no.49; Prometheus.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j8wqs)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents highlights from concerts by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Symphony Chorus to celebrate their eightieth birthday in 2009.

Sam Hayden: Substratum
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Mozart: Violin Concerto No 2 in D
Gil Shaham (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

2.55pm

Messiaen: Un sourire
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Gil Shaham (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

3.30pm

Judith Weir: Concrete
Samuel West (narrator)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00j8wqv)
From Wells Cathedral for the Feast of the Annunciation to the Blessed Virgin Mary.

Introit: Ne timeas, Maria (Victoria)
Responses: Tomkins
Psalms: 111, 131, 146 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: Isaiah 52 vv1-12
Office Hymn: The Lord whom earth and sea and sky (Eisenach)
Canticles: The Wells Service (Peter Maxwell Davies) (first broadcast)
Second Lesson: Hebrews 2 vv5-14
Anthem: Ave Maria a 8 (Victoria)
Final Hymn: For Mary, Mother of the Lord (St Botolph)
Organ Voluntary: Meine Seele erhebt den Herren (Fuge uber das Magnificat pro organo pleno), BWV733 (Bach)

Assistant organist: Jonathan Vaughn
Organist and master of the choristers: Matthew Owens.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00j8wqx)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Jonathan Mills, Edinburgh International Festival director, announces their 2009 season and early music group Sirinu perform music attributed to King Henry VIII to celebrate the anniversary of his ascension to the throne in 1509.

And Musicall Compass and their director Crispin Lewis are in the studio to preview their unique take on Buxtehude's cantata cycle Membra Jesu Nostri with contemporary dance group Lo Commotion.

17:02
HENRY VIII
Tandernaken
Sirinu
CHAN 0621
TR 22
2.05

17:05
HANDEL
Overture: Rinaldo
Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor Christopher Hogwood
Decca 467 087 2
CD 1 TR 1
5.35

17:17
STRAVINSKY
Petrushka (end of the fourth Tableau)
Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor Pierre Boulez
DG 435 769 2
TR 4
7.12

17:23
LIVE
HENRY VIII
Green growth the holy
Sirinu
3.11

17:34
LIVE
CORNYSH
And I Were A Maiden
Sirinu
1.35

Segue

LIVE
HENRY VIII
Helas madam
Sirinu
1.18

17:43
LIVE
HENRY VIII
Pastyme with good companye
Sirinu
3.25

17:47
ROSSINI
Overture: Semiramide
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor Ivan Fischer
CCS SA 27708
TR 9
12.13

18:04
WOLF
Italian Serenade
Hagen Quartet
DG 427 669 2
TR 9
6.23

18:11
LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12
Augustin Anievas (piano)
EMI 2 35733 2
TR 8
9.33

18:19
LIVE
BUXTEHUDE
Cantata No 1 “Ad Pedes” (extracts)
The Musicall Compass
6.17

18:30
LIVE
BUXTEHUDE
Cantata No 3 “Ad Manus” (extracts)
The Musicall Compass
6.58

18:38
MENDELSSOHN
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Concerto Koln
Teldec 2564 69857 3
TR 9
9.27

18:49
BILLY MAYERL
Marigold
Phillip Dyson (piano)
ASV CD WHL 2071
TR 1
3.32


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j8wqz)
Hagen Quartet and Mitsuko Uchida

Catherine Bott presents a concert given at Wigmore Hall, London, by the Hagen String Quartet who, in the 20 years they have been together, have built a reputation for refined and spirited performances. The programme includes works ranging from Mozart's Viennese classicism through to Bartok's folk-inspired modernism. The group is joined by Mitsuko Uchida, considered one of the most engaging and collaborative pianists of our time, for Brahms's Piano Quintet.

Hagen Quartet
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Mozart: String Quartet in E flat, K428
Bartok: String Quartet No 3
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34

Followed by a focus on the London Mozart Players:

London Mozart Players
Jane Glover (conductor)
Mozart: Divertimento in F K.138

Anthony Rolfe-Johnson (tenor)
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover (conductor)
Britten: Les Illuminations.

Felicity Lott (soprano)
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover (conductor)
Mozart – Chi Sa, Chi Sa, Qual Sia K.582


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00j8wr1)
James Lovelock

In an extended conversation, Philip Dodd talks to pioneering scientist James Lovelock - originator of the concept of Gaia - about his remarkable life and the future of our planet.

Lovelock's life in science has spanned some of the most advanced changes of the 20th century. He worked for Nasa on the Mars projects at one of its most exciting periods in the 1960s and it was during this time he developed his famous Gaia Hypothesis - now Gaia Theory - that the Earth functions as a living, self-regulating super-organism.

But the man and his theory continue to divide scientists and environmentalists. Despite everything that he has done for raising the danger of global warming, Lovelock restates his view that much of the Green movement lags far behind science. Environmentalists, in turn, are hostile to his support for nuclear power as an interim solution to the world's energy problems.

Philip asks Lovelock why he has spent so much of his life as an independent scientist, living and working at his rural home in Cornwall, and asks him to stand by his prediction that much of humanity could perish as a result of global warming by the end of this century.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8wqn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00j8wr3)
Work-Life Balance

Episode 3

We talk now of a 'work/life balance', as though 'work' is something quite separate from 'life' and the meaning of both is self-evident. How have we arrived at such a way of thinking? It's hard to find answers because, while there is endless newspaper coverage of the issue, no history of the work/life balance exists. Especially for The Essay, Professor Hugh Cunningham explores the place that work has played in British lives from proto-industrialism in the C18th to post-industrialism in the C21st through five vivid chronological snapshots. Each tells the story of a particular period while shedding new light on a contemporary juggling act that causes great stress to many if not most people in our society

Throughout the series Hugh Cunningham returns to two themes: the impact of contemporary consumerism on our working lives and the difference between the work/leisure balance of the past - when the work-force was mainly male - and the so-called work/life balance of today - with women most taking the strain.

In Episode Three, Hugh Cunningham tells the story of how the burgeoning Leisure Class spent their time in Victorian Britain, while the Middle Class so-called "brain workers" began to experience a level of stress in their lives with which many of us can identify today

Producer: Beaty Rubens
(Rpt).


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00j8wr5)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's choices include traditional music from Iceland and Bavaria, a 'space-folk odyssey' from Lau's new album Arc Light, Ensemble Resonanz playing Weather 3 by Michael Gordon, the delicate and minimal guitar music of Tom James Scott and Capella Nova singing a Strathclyde Motet by James MacMillan.

Track List:

23:15
Chango Spasiuk: La Ponzoña
Album: Pynandí - Los Descalzos
World Village 468083

23:19
Jon Boden: Dancing In the Factory
Album: Songs from the Flood Plain
Navigator Records Navigator 21

(Segue)

23:23
Lau: Temple of Fiddes
Album: Arc Light
Navigator Records

23:30
Soumaoro: M’Ba Ben Ou
Idrissa Soumaoro
Album: Desert Blues 3
Network LC 06759

(Segue)

23:34
Hazmat Modine & Wade Schuman (harmonica): Lost Fox Train (for Joe)
Album: Bahamut
Jaro LC 08648

23:38
Michael Gordon: Weather Three
Performed By Ensemble Resonanz
Album: Weather
Art Throb 3984 22992 2

(Segue)

23:51
James MacMillan: Factus Est Repente (Strathclyde Motets)
Performed By Cappella Nova
Album: Tenebrae
Linn Records LC 11615

(Segue)

23:53
Christopher Tye: Rachell’s Weepinge
Performed By Kronos Quartet
Album: Early Music (Lachrymae Antiquae)
Nonesuch Records 7559 79457 2

23:56
Väike Seltsike & Uku Sildoja (voice): Väike seltsike
Trad arr. Sildoja
Album: Väike Seltsike
www.rahvamuusika.ee

(Segue)

23:58
Tükrös Zenekar: Kakukktojás - Kolozsi Legényes, Csárdás És Sebes
Album: A Mi Mezóségünk
NKA FECD 040

00:07
Diana Jones: Henry Russell’s Last Words
Album: Better Times Will Come
Proper PRPCD043

(Segue)

00:12
Snorri Sigfús Birgisson: þegar ég smáu fræi í fold – Stígur hún vid stokkinn
Album: Heyrðu nú hjoartans málið mitt
Steinabær STB CD001

(Segue)

00:15
Ingibjörg þorbergs: Árið
Album: Í Sólgulu Húsi
12TO 19

(Segue)
00:17
Inntaler Sänger: Jodler
Album: Germany - Music from Bavaria
Ocora C 600020

(Segue)

00:19
Ramstötter: An Schorsch Seiner
Album: Germany - Music from Bavaria
Ocora C 600020

00:22
Scott Joplin: Scott Joplin’s New Rag
Performed By Scott Kirby
Album: The Complete Rags of Scott Joplin
Viridiana VRD2014

(Segue)

00:25
Titina: A Mim Nâ Meio di Mar
Album: Cruel Destino
Astral Music AstrCD001

(Segue)

00:29
Hauska: Wonder
Album: Snowflakes and Carwrecks
Fat Cat Records FATCD 075

00:34
Tom James Scott: School and Rivers
Album: School and Rivers
Bo Weevil WEAVIL 32 CD

00:49
Sagsschneider Malan: Und Wann der Schee vo de Alma Wieder Wegageht
Album: Germany - Music from Bavaria
Ocora C 600020

(Segue)

00:52
Wirbel: Oh ütle, kena neiuke
Album: Estonian Traditional Music
Estonian Traditional Music Centre

00:57
Tallroth/Marin arr. Väsen: En Timme I Ungern
Album: Världens Väsen
Xource Records XOUCD 118



THURSDAY 26 MARCH 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00j8x84)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Trio Sonata in C minor (Musikalischen Opfer, BWV1079)
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Frode Larsen (violin)
Emery Cardas (cello)
Knut Johanssen (harpsichord)

1.20am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet No 4 in A for flute and strings, K298
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Frode Larsen (violin)
Jon Sonstebo (viola)
Emery Cardas (cello)

1.32am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata for flute, viola and harp, L137
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Jon Sonstebo (viola)
Sidsel Walstad (harp)

1.50am
Stucken, Frank van der (1858-1929): Symphonic Prologue to Heinrich Heine's Tragedy William Ratcliffe
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

2.18am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Fantasia in C sharp minor for pianoforte, Op 94 (Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran)
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

2.30am
Henderson, Ruth Watson (b.1932): In memoriam Elmer Iseler
Elmer Iseler Singers
Lydia Adams (conductor)

2.37am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 94 in G (Surprise)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Entremont (conductor)

3.00am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

3.04am
Terentjev, Sergei (b.1946): Improvisations on Chopin's Prelude in A
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

3.08am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Haugtussa - song cycle
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

3.36am
Sumera, Lepo (1950-2000): Symphony No 2
Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Peeter Lilje (conductor)

3.56am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): Fratres
Petr Nouzovsky (cello)
Yukie Ichimura (piano)

4.09am
Lauridsen, Morten (b.1943): Contre qui Rose
Phoenix Chamber Choir
Ramona Luengen (conductor)

4.12am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden, HWV 210 (Deutsche Arien)
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

4.18am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Symphony in C
Concerto Koln

4.31am
Dussek, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Sonata in D, Op 31 No 2
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

4.44am
Diamond, David (b.1915): Rounds for string orchestra
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.00am
Vitols, Jazeps (1863-1948): Romance
Valdis Zarins (violin)
Ieva Zarina (piano)

5.08am
Zwart, Jan (1877-1937): Canonic Prelude on Psalm 84 - version 1
Wout van Andel (organ)

5.11am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psaume 90
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul Van Nevel (director)

5.14am
Pisendel, Johann (1687-1755): Sonata in C minor for two oboes
Michael Niesemann, Alison Gangler (oboes)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

5.19am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.25am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in E flat for piano, clarinet and viola (Kegelstatt)
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

5.44am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Versunken, D715; Sehnsucht, D123; Hoffnung, D637; Des Madchens Klage, D191; Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D583
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.00am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Concerto pathetique, S365 (arr. Reuss for piano and orchestra)
Viktor Chuchkov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

6.20am
Vierdanck, Johann (1605-1646): Sonata a 4
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Sonata a 3 in C minor; Sonata a 7
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)

6.35am
Dulichius, Philipp (1562-1631): Sunt pia sceptra
Ensemble Weser Renaissance (voices and instruments)
Manfred Cordes (conductor)

6.40am
Caplet, Andre (1878-1925): Divertissement No 1 (A la francaise)
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

6.45am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Janine Jansen (violin)
David Kyuken (piano).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00j8x86)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

KHACHATURIAN
Sabre Dance (from Gayne)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 434 323 2 tr1

07.05

SUK
Springtime Idyll
Pavel Stepan (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 00322 111 tr 7

07.11

VIVALDI
Concerto in G Minor RV 157
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
DG 474 5092 trs 4-6

07.17

FERNSTRŐM
Songs of the Sea Op.62 No.2
Miah Persson (soprano)
Malmö Symphony Orchestra
Lan Shui
BIS CD 997 tr2

07.23

BEETHOVEN
Zur Namensfeier Op.115
Zurich Tonhalle
David Zinman (conductor)
ARTE NOVA 82876 578312 CD2 tr1

07.32

BRAHMS (orch. Parlow)
Hungarian Dances No.5 in G Minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus
Kurt Masur (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 0462 tr 3

07.35

COPLAND
Thou O Jehovah, abideth forever
Dunedin Consort
Ben Parry (conductor)
LINN CKD 117 tr 11

07.38

HAYDN
Adagio in F Hob XVII:9
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 416 6432 CD2 tr 10

07.45

F.COUPERIN
La Superbe
Jay Bernfeld (viola da gamba)
Capriccio Stravagante,
Skip Skempe (harpsichord)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 773152 tr 14

08.04

SKALKOTTAS
7 Greek Dances (excerpts)
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Nikos Christodoulou (conductor)
BIS CD 904 trs 5, 7, 11

08.11

ELGAR
Salut d’Amour Op.12
Kyung Wha Chung (violin)
Philip Moll (piano)
LONDON 421 388 2 tr4

08.14

BACH
Lobet den Herr ein neues Lied BWV 230
La Chapelle Royale
Collegium Vocale, Gent
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901231 tr5

08.21

CHABRIER
Espana
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Carmen Dragon (conductor)
EMI CDM 7637342 tr12

08.31

HANDEL
Floridante Aria ‘Barbaro, t’odio a morte’
Joyce di Donato (Elmira)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 6566 CD2 tr 8

08.34

ALBENIZ arr. Bream
Granada (from Suite Espanola, Op.47)
Julian Bream (guitar)
SONY 88697 046062 tr 7

08.40

GLIERE
Concert Waltz Op.90
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9518 tr2

08.47

CHOPIN
Polonaise in A Flat Op.53 ‘Heroic’
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
RCA RD89814 tr6

08.55

BUTTERWORTH
Loveliest of Trees (from A Shropshire Lad)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67378 tr26

08.58

JANACEK
Sinfonietta
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3684 2 011 trs 1-5

09.22

ANON
La Spagna (basse dance); Dit le Bourguynon; Quedate, Carillo (Villancico)
Hesperion XX & XX!
Jordi Savall (director)
(From a CD entitled ‘Ministriles Reales’ – Golden Age Ministrels)
ALIA VOX AVSA 9864 CD1 trs 1-3

09.27

The Classical Jazz Quartet play RACHMANINOV
Piano Concerto No.2 (Movement 2, part 1)
The Classical Jazz Quartet
Kenny Barron (piano)
Ron Carter (bass)
Stefon Harris (vibes & Marimba)
Lewis Nash (drums)
KIND OF BLUE 10004 tr 6

09.34

BACH
Keyboard Concerto No.6 in F Major BWV 1057
Cyprien Katsaris (piano)
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (conductor)
APEX 0927 408192 trs 10-12

09.50

SIBELIUS
Ristilukkis – The Song of the Cross Spider
Matti Salminen (bass)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 11352 tr 6

09.55

SUK
Suite Pohadka, Op.16 – The Swans and Peacocks Game
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Macal (conductor)
EXTON OVCL 00296 tr 2


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j8x88)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
John Foulds: Mirage, Op 20
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61525-2

10.26am
Sibelius: Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Finnish National Orchestra
Georg Schneevoigt (conductor)
DIVINE ART 27801

10.53am
Prokofiev: Sonata for two violins, Op 56
Jaakko and Pekka Kuusisto (violins)
FINLANDIA 3984-23399-2

11.08am
Arr. Ralf Gothoni: Three Finnish folksongs: The Piper Shepherd; Wandering on a summer's eve; Come, hurry my darling
Karita Mattila (soprano)
Ilmo Ranta (piano)
ONDINE ODE 892-2

11.16am
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (original 1903/4 version)
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 500.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8x8b)
Reinhold Gliere (1875-1956)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod is joined by Russian music expert Gerard McBurney to explore Gliere's life and work, from his beginnings in Kiev to his later prominent position in Moscow as both composer and teacher.

They survey Gliere's developing role within the Soviet regime, including his being sent to the Republic of Azerbaijan to help in the 'Soviet development' of its musical culture. The outcome of this visit was his opera Shakh-Senem, a lavish four-act epic full of Azerbaijani tunes. His compositional interest in orientalism is also heard in Song of the East, Op 28 No 2, for soprano and piano.

The programme concludes with part of Gliere's Symphony No 3 (Ilya Muromets) - a mammoth work in an extravagant late-Romantic style, including quadruple woodwind. It was not only hailed by the Soviet state for the preservation of traditional folk music, but championed in the West by the conductor Leopold Stokowski, bringing the composer international status.

Song of the East, Op 28 No 2
Elena Prokina (soprano)
Semion Skigin (piano)
Conifer 75605 513032, Tr 5

Commodo; Leggiero; Con moto; Vivace - Nos 1-4 (10 Duets for two cellos, Op 53)
Helena Binney, Sarah Butcher (cellos)
Cello Classics CC1004, Trs 15-18

Overture (Shakh-Senem)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9518, Tr 3

Solemn Overture for the Twentieth Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op 72 (ed. Robert Grechesky)
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell (conductor)
Chandos CHAN10166, Tr 1

Poco meno; Maestoso solenne (Symphony No 3, Op 42 - Ilya Muroments)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9041, Tr 6.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j8x8d)
Llyr Williams at the BBC Hoddinott Hall

Episode 3

Llyr Williams at BBC Hoddinott Hall: part of a series of chamber concerts devised by Welsh pianist Llyr Williams with BBC Radio 3, to mark the opening in January 2009 of the BBC's new studio and concert hall at the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay.

Llyr Williams (piano)

Franz Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage: Deuxième Année: Italie.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jg0vg)
Floridante

Handel Operas 2009

Presented by Penny Gore. Her guest is American mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato, who sings Elmira in Floridante, the latest instalment in Afternoon on 3's Handel Opera Cycle. She may not be the title character, but she's a woman who knows her own mind - and she tells her timid lover Floridante where to get off.

Handel: Floridante

Floridante, Prince of Thrace ...... Marijana Mijanovic (mezzo-soprano)
Elmira, Princess of Persia ...... Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Rossane, her sister (or is she?) ...... Sharon Rostorf-Zamir (soprano)
Timante, Prince of Tyre ...... Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Oronte, King of Persia ...... Vito Priante (bass)
Coralbo, his sidekick ...... Ricardo Novaro (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00j8x8g)
Floridante

Presented by Penny Gore. Her guest is American mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato, who sings Elmira in Floridante, the latest instalment in Afternoon on 3's Handel Opera Cycle. She may not be the title character, but she's a woman who knows her own mind - and she tells her timid lover Floridante where to get off.

Handel: Floridante
Floridante, Prince of Thrace ...... Marijana Mijanovic (mezzo-soprano)
Elmira, Princess of Persia ...... Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Rossane, her sister (or is she?) ...... Sharon Rostorf-Zamir (soprano)
Timante, Prince of Tyre ...... Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Oronte, King of Persia ...... Vito Priante (bass)
Coralbo, his sidekick ...... Ricardo Novaro (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00j8x8j)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Conductor Christopher Hogwood and soprano Danielle De Niese join Petroc in the studio to talk about the Royal Opera House's double-bill of Purcell's Dido and Aeneas, and Handel's Acis and Galatea.

Conductor Jiri Belohlavek and tenor William Burdon also discuss their production of Martinu's Julietta at the Barbican.

17.02
MARTINU
Overture for orchestra
Czech Philharmonic
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU3743 2031
Track 1
6’28

17.10
BRAHMS
Fantasien, Op.116: 3 (Capriccio – Allegro passionate)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
OTTAVO OTR C39027
Track 22
2’50

17.13
HANDEL arr. MOZART
Acis und Galatea (Duet and Chorus “Wohl uns!”)
Barbara Bonney (Galatea)
Jamie MacDougall (Acis)
Handel and Haydn Society
Christopher Hogwood(conductor)
OISEAU LYRE
CD 1 Track
12-13
3’35

17.23
HANDEL
Semele: Myself I shall adore
Danielle De Niese (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
DECCA 475 8746
Track 10
7’34

17. 39
PURCELL
Dido & Aeneas
Thy hand, Belinda, darkness shades me – When I am laid to earth (Dido’s lament)
Sarah Connolly (Dido)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Stephen Devine and Elizabeth Kenny (directors)
CHANDOS CHAN 0757
Track 30
5’04

17.45
STRAVINSKY
Scherzo Fantastique. Op.3
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
SONY SMK45843
Track18
11’49

17.58
BUTTERWORTH
Lads in their Hundreds
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67378
Track 30
2’15

18.03
ELGAR arr David Owen Norris
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
David Owen Norris (piano)
ELGAR EDITIONS EECD009
Track 1
6’34
New Release

18.11
MARTINU
Julietta: Act I, Scene 2 (Co se děje -What’s up?)
Jaroslava Procházková (bird-seller)
Ludmila Hanzalíková (fishmonger)
Ivana Mixová (Little Arab)
Václav Bednář (man in the window)
Orchestra of the National Theatre Prague
Jaroslav Krombholc (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SPR3626
CD 1 Track 2
2’04

18.17
MARTINU
Julietta: Act I, Scene 6 (Moje láska v dálce se ztratila - My love is lost far away)
Maria Tauberova (Julieta)
Ivo Židek (Michel)
Orchestra of the National Theatre Prague
Jaroslav Krombholc (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SPR3626
CD 1 Track 6
4’15

18.29
MARTINU
Julietta: Act III, Scene VII (Michel, michel, michel – Volas me? Jsi zde?)
(Michel, michel, michel – Are you calling me, are you here?)
Maria Tauberova (Julieta)
Ivo Židek (Michel)
Orchestra of the National Theatre Prague
Jaroslav Krombholc (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SPR3626
CD 3 Track 5
6’50

18.37
BACH
English Suite No. 3, G minor
Glenn Gould (piano)
CBS MASTERWORKS SM2K 52606
Track 18
13’11

18.54
SHOSTAKOVICH
The Bolt: Suite from the Ballet, Op 27a (overture)
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky
NAXOS 8555949
Track 1
5’05


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j8x8l)
CBSO/Mackerras

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra perform works by three of the great composers of Viennese classicism with two of today's most celebrated figures of this repertoire - conductor Charles Mackerras, known for his understanding and passion for these composers, and pianist Imogen Cooper, whose refined style is considered to be especially suited to that era.

Imogen Cooper (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 85 (La reine)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 22, K482
Beethoven: Symphony No 7

Followed a focus on the London Mozart Players:

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Vanhal: Symphony in G minor, G2.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00j8x8n)
Wayne McGregor

Anne McElvoy talks to award-winning choreographer, dancer, director and designer Wayne McGregor as he prepares to open his productions of Handel's Acis and Galatea and Purcell's Dido and Aeneas at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. In this much-anticipated double-bill, both productions unite the performing companies at Covent Garden, with dancers from the Royal Ballet performing alongside aritsts from the Royal Opera, including singing stars Sarah Connolly and Danielle de Niese. McGregor discusses combining the disciplines of opera and dance, the challenges of bringing contemporary aesthetics to traditional ballet and about the continuing power of the music of arguably two of the greatest composers ever to work in London.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8x8b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00j8x8q)
Work-Life Balance

Episode 4

We talk now of a 'work/life balance', as though 'work' is something quite separate from 'life' and the meaning of both is self-evident. How have we arrived at such a way of thinking? It's hard to find answers because, while there is endless newspaper coverage of the issue, no history of the work/life balance exists. Especially for The Essay, Professor Hugh Cunningham explores the place that work has played in British lives from proto-industrialism in the C18th to post-industrialism in the C21st through five vivid chronological snapshots. Each tells the story of a particular period while shedding new light on a contemporary juggling act that causes great stress to many if not most people in our society

Throughout the series Hugh Cunningham returns to two themes: the impact of contemporary consumerism on our working lives and the difference between the work/leisure balance of the past - when the work-force was mainly male- and the so-called work/life balance of today - with women most taking the strain.

Those of us who take real pleasure and pride in our work are the lucy ones. In Episode Four Hugh Cunningham tells the story of great Victorians such as William Morris and Karl Marx who fought to improve the quality of the working lives of all Britons.

Producer: Beaty Rubens
(Rpt).


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00j8x8s)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's selection includes traditional dance music from the Auvergne played by fiddle duo Dzouga!, Jane Chapman playing Seven Pages for harpsichord and electronics by Paul Whitty, the Monteverdi Choir singing Victoria's motet Vadam et Circuibo of 1572 and the voice of Ethiopian superstar Mahmoud Ahmed.

Track List:

23:15
Chicha Libre: Sonido Amazonico
Album: !Sonido Amazonico!
Barbès REcrods/Crammed Discs CRAW53

23:19
Mahmoud Ahmed: Ohoho Gèdama
Album: Éthiopiques Vol. 7: Erè Mèla Mèla
Buda Musique 82980 2

(Segue)

23:24
Tinariwen: Arawan
Album: Amassakoul
Independent Records Ltd IRL014

(Segue)

23:28
Bugge Wesseltoft: Road Home
Album: Im
Jazzland Recordings 0602517435858

(Segue)

23:31
Dufay: Rite Majorem
Performed By The Monteverdi Choir
Album: Pilgrimage to Santiago
Soli Deo Gloria SDG701

23:36
Stylus: Egwyddorion
Album: The Last Night Before The Colour
Stylus Recording Company SRC 003

(Segue)

23:51
Larry McDonald: Drums Say
Album: Drumquestra
MCPR Music CPLM301

(Segue)

23:47
Paul Whittey: Seven Pages
Performed By Jane Chapman
Album: Wired - Works for Harpsichord and Electronics
NMC D145

(Segue)

23:51
Bach: Presto – Allegro (Toccata in D BWV 912)
Performed By Andreas Staier
Album: Andreas Staier Plays JS Bach Early Works
Harmonia Mundi LC 7045

23:54
Ba Cissoko: Africa Dance
Album: Séno
Sterns Africa STCD 1108

(Segue)

23:59
Lansiné Kouyate (balafon); David Neerman (electric vibes); Ira Coleman (bass); Laurent Robin (drums): Bamanan Don
Album: Kangaba
No Format 530 853 0

00:04
Gary Lucas (electric & acoustic guitar); Gérald Zbinden (guitar, electronics): Kermesse
Album: Down the Rabbit Hole
Border Records

(Segue)

00:08
Martin Carthy: King Henry
Album: Sweet Wivelsfield
Topic TSCD 418

00:15
Tony McManus: Inveran – The Devil in the Kitchen – Locheil’s Away to France
Album: The Maker’s Mark
Greentrax CDTRAX 331

(Segue)

00:18
Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien: Ai Vist Lo Lop
Album: Danses des Bergers, Danses des Loups
Alpha 516

(Segue)

00:21
Dzouga!: Bourrée d’Augères Basses et La beaucoup Plus Belle
Album: Fatcha Peta Lou Peis
AEPEM 07 02

00:24
Ay-Kherel (Timur Kara-Sal, Igil and Overtone Singing): Igil Solo
Album: The Music of Tuva
Arc EUCD 1860

(Segue)

00:32
Bach: Aus Tiefer Not Schrei Ich Zu Dir BWV 686
Performed By Fretwork
Album: Alio Modo
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907395

(Segue)

00:36
Tomas Luis de Victoria: Vadam et Circuibo
Performed By The Monteverdi Choir
Album: Pilgrimage to Santiago
Soli Deo Gloria SDG701

00:51
Gamelan Son of Lion: She (really) had to go
Album: Sonogram
Nova Innova 718



FRIDAY 27 MARCH 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00j8xcf)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Winterreise, D911 - song cycle
Thomas Guthrie (baritone)
David Owen Norris (piano)

2.10am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Suite in G (Bourlesque de Quixotte)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

2.30am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 5 in A for violin and orchestra, K219 (Turkish)
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
James Ehnes (violin/director)

3.00am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Stabat mater in C minor
Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ)
Danish National Radio Chorus
Bo Holten (conductor)

3.25am
Kilar, Wojciech (b.1932): Piano Concerto
Peter Jablonski (piano)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

3.50am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

4.00am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat for strings
Concerto Koln

4.11am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): 3 Psaumes de David, Op 339
Elmer Iseler Singers
Elmer Iseler (conductor)

4.20am
Fischer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand (c.1670-1746): Euterpe (Suite in F) - Musikalischer Parnassus
Leen de Broekert (organ)

4.31am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in A
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

4.41am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Cor mio, deh non languire
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

4.47am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F for keyboard and strings, H XV 4
Moscow Trio

5.00am
Groneman, Albertus (c.1710-1778): Concerto in G for flute, two violins and basso continuo
Jed Wentz (flute)
Manfred Kraemer, Laura Johnson (violins)
Musica ad Rhenum

5.15am
Coulthard, Jean (1908-2000), orch. Michael Conway Baker: Four Irish Songs
Linda Maguire (mezzo-soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.25am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Pohadka (Fairy tale)
Elizabeth Dolin (cello)
Francine Kay (piano)

5.37am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

5.48am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Six Quartets for chorus and piano, Op 112
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.59am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 96 in D, H I 96 (Miracle)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

6.22am
Albert, Heinrich (1604-1651): Musikalische Kurbishutte
Cantus Colln
Musica Alta Ripa
Konrad Junghanel (lute/conductor)

6.35am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quintet in E flat for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn, K452
Douglas Boyd (oboe)
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet)
Kjell Erik Arnesen (french horn)
Per Hannisal (bassoon)
Andreas Staier (piano).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00j8xch)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

MARAIS
Suite in G minor - Chaconne & Dialogue
Wieland Kuijken & Kaori Uemura, Violas da gamba
Robert Kohnen, harpsichord
ACCENT ACC 10044 Tr.7-8

07:11

BRAHMS
Intermezzo in A minor (No.2 from Op.116)
Imogen Cooper, piano
OTTAVO OTRC39027 Tr.21

07:15

WEBER
Oberon - Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
PHILIPS 462 868-2 CD.1 Tr.2

07:25

BYRD
Christe qui lux es et dies
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Paul Hillier, conductor
ARS NOVA 8.226056 Tr.12

07:32

BLOCH
Suite hebraique - Rapsodie
Hagai Shaham, violin
Arnon Erez, piano
HYPERION CDA67571 Tr.4

07:38

MOZART
Divertimento (K.253) in F major for wind
Amadeus Winds
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
DECCA 458 096-2 CD.2 Tr.13-15

07:52

FAURE
Elegie Op.24
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Tortelier, conductor
PHILIPS 432 084-2 Tr.2

08:03

BRAHMS orch. Dvorak
Hungarian dances No.s 18-21
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik
EMI CLASSICS 5 68223 2 Tr.2-5

08:12

HANDEL
Susanna - Overture; Non troppo allegro; 'The oak that for a thousand years'
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, director
CHANDOS CHAN0685 Tr.18-20

08:20

ARNOLD
Tam O'Shanter - overture (Op.51)
Scottish National Orchestra (as they were then)
Alexander Gibson
CHANDOS CHAN8379 Tr.3

08:32

GLAZUNOV
Scenes de ballet Op.52 - excerpts
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
TELARC20 CD-80347 Tr.10-12

08:45

Johann Adam REINCKEN
Fuga in G
Thiemo Janssen, organ
MDG 906 1502-6 Tr.14

08:50

SAINT SAENS
Septet Op.65
Renaud Capucon & Esther Hoppe, violins;
Beatrice Muthelet, viola;
Gautier Capucon, cello;
Janne Saksala, double bass;
David Guerrier, trumpet;
Frank Braley, piano
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45603 2 Tr.19-22

09:06

PURCELL
Let mine eyes run down with tears
The Kings Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION KING 2 Tr.6

09:14

BLISS
Adam Zero – Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Arthur Bliss, conductor
LYRITA SRCD.225 Tr.3-5

09:23

STRAVINSKY
Ballad (The Fairy's Kiss)
Isabelle van Keulen, violin
PHILIPS 420 953-2 CD.1 Tr.7

09:28

Thomas CANNING
Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
DECCA 458 157-2 Tr.5

09:39

CLEMENTI
Capriccio in B flat Op.17
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
TELDEC 2564 69890-1 CD.2 Tr.5

09:46

DEBUSSY
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Hans-Udo Heinzmann, flute
Malte Lammers, oboe
Walter Hermann, clarinet
Jurgen Lamke, harmonium
Werner Hagen, piano
Heinrich Horlein & Hans-Christoph Sauer, violins
Jaap Zeijl, viola
Sven Forsberg, cello
KOCH 3-1191-2 Tr.1

09:56

CLUTSAM
My Curly Headed Baby
Paul Robeson, bass-baritone
ETERNA 8 10 032 TR.18


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j8xck)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Florent Schmitt: Danse d'Abisag, Op 75
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
MARCO POLO 8.223689

10.14am
Haydn: Symphony No 25 in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 425 905-2

10.27am
Janacek: String Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata)
New Helsinki Quartet
WARNER APEX 0927 40603-2

10.47am
Saariaho: Chateau de l'Ame
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Members of the Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SONY SK 60817

11.12am
Stravinsky: Apollo
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SONY SK 46667

11.41am
Sibelius: Intermezzo (Karelia Suite, Op 11)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI S 74485-2

Sibelius: Ballade (Karelia Suite)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)
FINLANDIA 0630-18963-2

Sibelius: Alla Marcia (Karelia Suite)
London Symphony Orchestra
Robert Kajanus (conductor)
FINLANDIA FD 003.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8xcm)
Reinhold Gliere (1875-1956)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod is joined by Russian music expert Gerard McBurney to explore Gliere's life and work, from his beginnings in Kiev to his later prominent position in Moscow as both composer and teacher.

The programme charts the end of Gliere's life, from his patriotic music composed during the Second World War - including Holiday at Ferghana - to his influence as both a composer and teacher.

There are also two contrasting concertos, including one for cello, which when first premiered was quite a scandalous affair. It was later performed again, and became the first work to be dedicated to the great cellist Rostropovich. These are followed by Gliere's unfinished Violin Concerto, which was completed by one of his students.

Valse, Op 35 No 2
Christian Delafontaine (flute)
Marina Mourtazine-Chapochnikova (piano)
Gallo CD-894, Tr 6

Overture (Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9518, Tr 7

Cello Concerto, Op 87 (Allegro vivace)
Quirine Viersen (cello)
Flemish Philharmonic
Marc Soustrot (conductor)
Talent DOM292996, Tr 3

Anticipation/Beginning of the Storm; Hymn to the Great City (Bronze Horseman Suite, Op 89a)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9379, Trs 12-13

Night Comes, Op 50 No 1
Ekaterina Sementchuk (mezzo-soprano)
Larissa Gergieva (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMN911881, Tr 17

Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 100 (completed and orchestrated by Lyatoshinsky)
Yuko Nishino (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Yondani Butt (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 1129, Tr 1.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j8xcp)
Llyr Williams at the BBC Hoddinott Hall

Episode 4

Llyr Williams at BBC Hoddinott Hall: part of a series of chamber concerts devised by Welsh pianist Llyr Williams with BBC Radio 3, to mark the opening in January 2009 of the BBC's new studio and concert hall at the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay.

Llyr Williams (piano)
Leopold String Quartet

Brahms: Three Intermezzi Op.117
Brahms: Quartet for piano and strings No.2 in A major Op.26.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j8xcr)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Episode 4

Penny Gore presents highlights from concerts by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Symphony Chorus, who celebrate their eightieth birthday in 2009.

2.00pm

Tang Jianping: Sacred Fire, for solo percussion and orchestra
Wang Beibei (marimba)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Tan Dun (conductor)

Guo Wenjing: Concerto for bamboo flute
Tang Jun Qiao (bamboo flute)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Tan Dun (conductor)

2.40pm

Tan Dun: The Map
Anssi Karttunen (cello)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Tan Dun (conductor)

3.40pm

Mozart: Mass in C minor, K427 (Unfinished)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00j8xct)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

He talks to two of the world's most celebrated musicians - conductor Lorin Maazel and flautist James Galway. They talk about their unique collaboration and working with the Philharmonia orchestra ahead of their Royal Festival Hall concert.

Also, Petroc is joined in the studio by conductor David Parry and soprano Carmen Giannattasio ahead of the Opera Rara production of Rossini's Ermione with the London Philharmonic Orchestra.

17:03
SHOSTAKOVICH
Festive Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD135
T.1
5’43

17:09
DVORAK
Bagatelle Op.47, no.1
Josef Suk (violin)
Miroslav Ambros (violin)
Jiri Barta (cello)
Jan Simon (harmonium)
SUPRAPHON SU 3976 2
T.5
3’02

17:14
ROSSINI
Ermione – Act I, Scene 2 “Non proseguir …”
[Duet: Ermione / Pirro]
Carmen Giannattasio (Ermione)
Paul Nilon (Pirro)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
SPECIAL CD FROM OPERA RARA
T.1&2
7’01

17:27
ROSSINI
Ermione – Act I, Scene 2 “Sul lido di Agamennone”
Carmen Giannattasio (Ermione)
Paul Nilon (Pirro)
Chorus of Opera Rara
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
SPECIAL CD FROM OPERA RARA
T.3
3’23

17:37
ROSSINI
Ermione – Act I, Scene 5 “Amarti?”, “Ah, si, mio ben!”
Carmen Giannattasio (Ermione)
Colin Lee (Orestes)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
SPECIAL CD FROM OPERA RARA
T.5
4’39

17:43
BUSONI
Frohsinn (Gaiety)
From 6 Pieces, op.33b, No.2
Wolf Harden (piano)
NAXOS 8.570891
T.10
3’16

17:46
STRAUSS
An der schonen, blauen Donau, op.314
The London Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS CDC 7 54089 2
T.7
9’35

18:03
VOGLER
Symphony in G major
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10504
T.8
8’35

18:13
BYRD
Though Amaryllis dance in green
Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Phantasm
SIMAX CLASSICS PSC1191
T.12
4’56

18:19
RAVEL
Alborada del Gracioso
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
EMI CDEMX2007
T.3
7’43

18:33
MAAZEL
Music for flute and orchestra, op.11
Sir James Galway (flute)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
RCA 09026687892,
T.14
4’02

18:43
CLAUDE BOLLING
Fugace - Music from Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano
Sir James Galway (flute)
Tiempo Libre
RCA RED SEAL 88697 32163 2
4’15

18:49
KREISLER
Schön Rosmarin & La Gitana
Fritz Kreisler (violin)
Franz Rupp (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 2 65059,
CD9/T.3&4
7’04

18:56
WAGNER
Abendlich strahlt der Sonne Auge
From Das Rheingold, Scene 4.
James Morris (Wotan)
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 427 610-2,
CD3/T.9
2’49


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j8xcw)
London Mozart Players Gala Extravaganza

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The London Mozart Players celebrate their sixtieth birthday with their Gala Extravaganza, held at Fairfield, Croydon. Founded in 1949 by violinist and conductor Harry Blech, the group has established a reputation for high quality performances not only of Mozart and his contemporaries but also the music of today.

The concert features works by Mozart as well as later romantic composers - Mendelssohn and Rossini - and also includes a Shostakovich symphony. The orchestra is joined by soloists who have had long associations with it - soprano Felicity Lott sings Mozart, violinist Isabelle van Keulen and pianist/conductor Howard Shelley.

Felicity Lott (soprano)
Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley (piano/conductor)

Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 3, K216
Mozart: Aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te, K505
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 1
Shostakovich: Symphony No 9

Followed by a focus on the London Mozart Players:

London Mozart Players
James Galway (flute/conductor)

Devienne: Flute Concerto No 8 in G.

London Mozart Players
Jane Glover (conductor)

Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik – 1st mvt


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00j8xcy)
Graham Swift

Ian McMillan's weekly cabaret of language features Booker Prize-winner Graham Swift - author of novels including Last Orders and Waterland - revealing a little-discussed aspect of his writing - his poetry.

There is also be a chance to hear a rare interview with dissident Lithuanian poet and translator Tomas Venclova. Stripped of Soviet citizenship for his political views in 1977, he was forced into exile. His latest collection, The Junction, reflects on the aftermath of totalitarianism in his native country.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j8xcm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00j8xd0)
Work-Life Balance

Episode 5

We talk now of a 'work/life balance', as though 'work' is something quite separate from 'life' and the meaning of both is self-evident. How have we arrived at such a way of thinking? It's hard to find answers because, while there is endless newspaper coverage of the issue, no history of the work/life balance exists. Especially for The Essay, Professor Hugh Cunningham explores the place that work has played in British lives from proto-industrialism in the C18th to post-industrialism in the C21st through five vivid chronological snapshots. Each tells the story of a particular period while shedding new light on a contemporary juggling act that causes great stress to many, if not most, people in our society.

Throughout the series Hugh Cunningham returns to two themes: the impact of contemporary consumerism on our working lives and the difference between the work/leisure balance of the past - when the work-force was mainly male- and the so-called work/life balance of today - with women most taking the strain.

In Episode five, Hugh Cunningham argues that men have largely won their historic battle for a balance between work and leisure but that the oddly-named balance between work and life has still to be won by most women.

Producer: Beaty Rubens
(Rpt).


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00j8xd2)
Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari with sounds from across the globe, and a session by the 'queen of Iranian trip hop', Haleh. She teams up with producer and musician Marc van Eyck to perform oriental chant with smooth electronic sounds.

World on 3
Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by James Parkin

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 27th March 2009

Cissoko: African Dance
Kimintan Ba Cissoko
Album: Séno
Sterns Africa STCD1108

Peyton: Can’t pay the bill
The Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Album: The whole Fam Damnily
Side One Dummy SD1361-2

Foster: Joy on the other side
Ruthie Foster
Album: The Truth about Ruthie Foster
Blue Corn Music/Proper, PRPCD045

Mayara band: Haly Gnawi
Mayara Band
Album: EP Haly Gnawi
ABSAWT EP

Joyce: Nacional Kid
Joyce
Album: Visions of Dawn
Far Out Records FARO0138CD

In Session

Haleh Nasiri (vocals)
Marc Van Eyck (percussion/bass)
Arno (electrics)

Eyck/Nasiri: Yareman/highlands
BBC recording by James Birtwistle at Maida Vale Studios, March 2009

Eyck/Nasiri: Ague Yerousi
BBC recording by James Birtwistle at Maida Vale Studios, March 2009

Pathe Sow/Bao Sissoko: Jeeri Bona
Malick Pathe Sow; Desire Some; A Komlan Octave; Issa Diari Sow
Album: Maaya Men
Muziekpublique Muziekpublique01

Bassy: Mintaba
Blick Bassy
Album: Leman
World Connection WC43079

Moriarty: Oshkosh Bend
Moriarty
Album: Gee whiz but this is a lonely town
Naïve NV812111

Maris: Bienvenue Chez Moi
Jaune Toujours
Album: Bienvenue Chez Moi EP
Choux de Bruzelles LC-15565

In Session

Eyck/Nasiri: Boro Boro
BBC recording by James Birtwistle at Maida Vale Studios, March 2009

Eyck/Nasiri: Harche Gashti
BBC recording by James Birtwistle at Maida Vale Studios, March 2009

J. Zawinul: Birdland
Jerez Texas
Album: Sun
Self label Jerez Texas JT200904

Edevaldo Figueiredo/Lura: Maria
Lura
Album: Eclipse
Lusafrica 56725 562225

Pixinguinha: Carinhoso
Pixinguinha
Album: Esta Homem e um Poema

Lenine/Chico Science: Samba e Leveza
Lenine
Album: Labiata
Universal 7893251000072

Domingos Minguinho: Dona ta Reclamado
Capuacu
Album: Nucleo compilation
Nucleo Contemporaneo NC034

Nyiratunga Alphonsine: Bisangwa
Fofo
Album: Igicumbi
SABEM Independent release

M.Tavares/R. Benketika/A. Riou/C. Jean Charles: Vision
Mo’Kalamity & The Wizards
Album: African Reggae
Putumayo PUT 287-2




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00j8dys)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00j8fz4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00j8wqs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00jg0vg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00j8xcr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00j8bvj)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00j8d37)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00j8dyj)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00j8f35)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00j8wqj)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00j8x86)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00j8xch)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00j8bvl)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00j8dnb)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00j5bhb)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00j8wqv)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00j8dyl)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00j8f38)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00j8wql)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00j8x88)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00j8xck)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00j8dyn)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00j8dyn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00j8fz0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00j8fz0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00j8wqn)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00j8wqn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00j8x8b)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00j8x8b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00j8xcm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00j8xcm)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00j8dn8)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00j8dnd)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00j8x8g)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00j8d0n)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00j8dyv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00j8fz6)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00j8wqx)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00j8x8j)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00j8xct)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00j8cyl)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00j8dpp)

Jazz Record Requests 20:00 SAT (b00j8cyn)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00j8f1f)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00j8wlj)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00j8wr5)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00j8x8s)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00j8bvn)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00j8f19)

Night Waves 21:30 TUE (b00j8w95)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00j8wr1)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00j8x8n)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b00j8d0g)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00j8f17)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00j8fz8)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00j8wqz)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00j8x8l)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00j8xcw)

Pre-Hear 21:55 SAT (b00j8d0l)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00j8dkr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00j5b5n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00j8dyq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00j8fz2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00j8wqq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00j8x8d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00j8xcp)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00j8dn4)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00j8dpk)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00j8dkp)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00j8bvq)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00j8d33)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00j8dn2)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00j8f1c)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00j8wlg)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00j8wr3)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00j8x8q)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00j8xd0)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00j8xcy)

The Wire 21:00 SAT (b00j8d0j)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00j7p16)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00j8d35)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00j8dyg)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00j8f33)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00j8wqg)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00j8x84)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00j8xcf)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00j8dpm)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00j8bvs)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00j8xd2)