Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 MARCH 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00j41q6)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Concerto for piano and orchestra, with male chorus, Op 39
Peter Donohoe (piano)
Coro dell' Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia (male voices)
Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

2.11am
Rore, Cipriano de (c.1515-1565): O santo fior felice; O voi che sotto l'amorose insegne (Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568)
The Consort of Musicke

2.20am
Marenzio, Luca (c.1553/4-1599): Com' e dolce il gioire o vago Tirsi
Cantus Colln

2.23am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1561-1613): Ave dulcissima Maria for five voices - sacred motet
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

2.30am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643) arr. Schutz: Guldene Haare
The Sweelinck Ensemble

2.34am
Scelsi, Giacinto (1905-1988): Pfhat
Coro dell' Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

2.43am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
Coro dell' Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

3.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in B flat, D960
Leon Fleisher (piano)

3.44am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Quintet in E flat major/minor for piano and strings, Op 87
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Ingegerd Kierkegaard (viola)
John Ehde (cello)
Hakan Ehren (double bass)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4.04am
Bella, Jan Levoslav (1843-1936): Solemn Overture in E flat
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

4.11am
Cambini, Giuseppe Maria (1746-1825): Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45, No 1
Vladislav Brunner Jr (flute)
Jozef Hanusovsky (oboe)
Jozef Martinkovic (bassoon)

4.25am
Mattheson, Johann (1681-1764): Sonata in C minor for three recorders or flutes, Op 1, No 4
Vladislav Brunner Sr, Juraj Brunner, Milan Brunner (flutes)

4.31am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): In den angenehmen Buschen, HWV 209 - German aria No 8
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

4.35am
Fesch, Willem de (1687-1761): Concerto grosso in B flat for two violins, strings and continuo, Op 10, No 2
Manfred Kramer, Laura Johnson (violins)
Musica ad Rhenum

4.45am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921): L'Invitation au voyage
Christa Pfeiler (mezzo-soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

4.51am
Humperdinck, Engelbert (1854-1921): Overture (Hansel und Gretel)
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Ravel: Tarantelle styrienne
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

5.07am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Four Mazurkas
Ashley Wass (piano)

5.17am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Mazurka (Halka)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Szymon Kawalla (conductor)

5.22am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): Pavan (Taffelconsort)
5.27am
Philips, Peter (c.1560-1628): Pavan Dolorosa
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)

5.32am
Byrd, William (c.1540-1623): Pavan and galliard in G for keyboard, MB XXVIII 70 (Quadran)
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

5.46am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sarabande (Suite No 1 in G for cello solo, BWV 1007)
Andreas Brantelid (cello)

5.50am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Suite of German dances, arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Canadian Brass

5.58am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg suite, Op 40 - vers. for string orchestra
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

6.21am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Etudes and Polkas - Book 3 for piano
Antonin Kubalek (piano)

6.30am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka, Op 324
6.33am
J Strauss II: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op 214
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

6.36am
J Strauss II: Four dances
Osterreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00j4k0q)
Louise Fryer

The complete Breakfast playlists for programmes on a Saturday are posted online on the following Monday.

07:03

NIELSEN
Serenata in Vano
The Athena Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 8680 Tr.4

07:11

DVORAK
Roze Op.7 No. 2
Bernarda Fink (mezzo)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901824 Tr.10

07:15

GLAZUNOV
Salome’s Dance Op.90
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69627 Tr.7

07:23

J.S.BACH
Chorale Prelude
“Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme” BWV 140
Wilhelm Kempf (piano)
DG 00289 477 6622 CD.1, Tr.2"

07:28

Josef MYSLIVICEK
Wind Octet No.2 in E flat
Harmoniemusik of London
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 61368 2 Tr.8-10

07:38

HANDEL
Nisi Dominus
The Sixteen Choir & Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 0517 Tr.1 – 6

07:52

BERLIOZ
March to the Scaffold - Symphonie Fantastique
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI CDC 7 49541 2 Tr.4

08:04

HAYDN
A Pastoral Song
Lisa Milne (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67174 Tr.10

08:08

Marcel DUPRE
Cortège et litanie for organ (Op.19)
Pierre Cochereau (organ of Notre Dame, Paris)
FY CD 020 Tr.4

08:14

RAVEL arr. Grainger
La Vallée des Cloches (Miroirs)
Ensemble Woof! (percussion)
MOVE MD 3222 Tr.13

08:20

MOZART
Symphony No. 23 in D, K.181
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 62334 [DISC 2] Tr.5 – 7

08:30

HANDEL arr. Halvorsen
Passacaglia on a theme by Handel
Atle Sponberg (violin)
Oystein Birkeland (cello)
SIMAX PSC 1104 Tr.8

08:40

ELGAR
Mina
Northern Sinfonia Orchestra,
Neville Mariner (conductor)
EMI CDM 5 65593 2 Tr.19

08:44

DEBUSSY
Images Bk II - Cloches a travers les feuilles
Zoltan Kocsis, piano
PHILLIPS 422 404-2 Tr.4

08:49

VIVALDI
Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
David Reichenberg (oboe), The English Concert,
Trevor Pinnock (director)
DG 457 897 Tr.13-15


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00j4htg)
Haydn: Piano Trio No 43 in C

Building a Library:
HAYDN: Piano Trio in C major Hob XV:27

Reviewer - Misha Donat

First choice:
The Complete Piano Trios
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 454 098-2 (9 CDs, budget price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.haydn:
bal.haydn.piano.trio.in.c.major.hob.xv.27

09.05am

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
(c/w GREIG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16 & SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22)
Howard Shelley (piano, conductor); Orchestra of Opera North
CHANDOS CHAN10509 (CD)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
(c/w Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)
Live recordings – Schumann 1984, Brahms 1990, RFH
BBC Legends: BBCL42512 (CD, mid-price)

SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, Op.103 "Egyptian"
(c/w SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22)
Brigitte Engerer (piano) Ensemble Orchestral de Paris; Andrea Quinn (conductor)
MIRARE MIR 079 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C major Hob XV:27

Reviewer – Misha Donat

First Choice Recommendation:
The Complete Piano Trios
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 454 098-2 (9 CDs, budget price)

Next week Jeremy Summerly compares recordings of Purcell’s Dido & Aeneas.

10.20 am

LUKASZEWSKI: VIA CRUCIS (opening)
Roger Allam (narrator), Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor), Allan Clayton (tenor), Andrew Foster-Williams (baritone), Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67724 (CD)

10.30 am

SCHMITT : La Tragédie de Salome ‘Danse des éclairs’ and ‘Danse de l’effroi’
STRAVINSKY: Petrushka
SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg / Cambreling
Hänssler Classic 93.223 (CD)

STRAVINSKY: Agon
STRAVINSKY: Apollo
STRAVINSKY: Symphony in Three Movements
BBC Symphony / Stravinsky
BBC Legends BBCL4253-2 (CD, mid-price)

STRAVINSKY: Symphony in Three Movements
STRAVINSKY: Octet
STRAVINSKY: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra / Craft
Naxos 8.557507 (CD, budget price)

ARENSKY: Violin Concerto
TANEYEV: Suite de concert
Ilya Gringolts (violin), BBC Scottish Symphony / Volkov
Hyperion CDA67642 (CD)

11.20 am

GRAUPNER: Overture (Suite) in C major, GWV 409
(c/w HEINICHEN: Overture in G major; FASCH: Overture (Suite) in B flat major; GRAUN: Overture in D minor)
Cappella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde
Phoenix Edition Phoenix 173 (CD, mid-price)

FREDERICK II (KING OF PRUSSIA): Flute Concerto No. 3 in C major
(c/w FASCH: Concerto for Flute and Oboe in G major; TELEMANN: Double Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor, TWV 52:e1 & Double Concerto for 2 Flutes in E minor, TWV 52:e2)
Conrad Hunteler (transverse flute); Cappella Coloniensis; Ulf Bjorlin
Phoenix Edition Phoenix 172 (CD, mid-price)

KRAUS: Symphony in C minor
(c/w GOSSEC: Symphony in B flat major, Op. 6, No. 6; VANHAL: Symphony in G minor, Bryan Gm2; MAHAUT: Symphony No. 4 in C minor)
Cappella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde
Phoenix Edition Phoenix 174 (CD, mid-price)

HAYDN: Symphony No. 92 in G major, Hob.I:92, "Oxford"
(c/w Berenice, che fai, Hob.XXIVa:10; Miseri noi… Funesto orror, Hob.XXIVa:7; Violin Concerto in G major, Hob.VIIa:4)
Marilyn Schmiege (mezzo-soprano); Ingrid Seifert (violin); Cappella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde
Phoenix Edition Phoenix 176 (CD, mid-price)

HANDEL: Silete Venti
(c/w HASSE: La Gelosia; BACH: Non sa che sia dolore)
Emma Kirkby, Sophie Boulin, Isabelle Poulenard (sopranos); Cappella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde
Phoenix Edition Phoenix 171 (CD, mid-price)

11.40 am Disc of the Week

JOSQUIN: Missa Malheur me bat
(c/w Missa Fortuna desperate)
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips (conductor)
GIMMELL CDGIM 042 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00j4htj)
Music Matters

This week Music Matters focuses on the music of Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven. Conductor Jane Glover and musicologist Cliff Eisen join Tom Service in the studio to review a major new book on the three composers, discuss a new Beethoven film, and react to interviews with two renowned interpreters of Classical repertoire.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j4htl)
Gainsborough's Georgian England

Thomas Gainsborough had a deep love of music and many of his portraits include musical themes. He was himself a keen amateur player of the gamba and he had many musicians as friends, and feautured them as subjects for his portraits. Catherine Bott meets art historian and author of several books on the artist, Michael Rosenthal of Warwick University, for an exploration of what the Gainsborough portraits tell us about the role of music in the late 18th Century. The programme includes comment about Gainsborough's portraits of Karl Friedrich Abel; Johann Christian Bach; and the Linley family, as well as paintings of some notable amateurs from the English gentry such as William Wollaston and the redoubtable Anne Ford.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j15z0)
James Ehnes (violin) and Andrew Armstrong (piano)

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sean Rafferty.

James Ehnes (violin)
Andrew Armstrong (piano)

Leclair: Violin Sonata, Op 9, No 3
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No 2, Op 94
Ravel: Tzigane.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00j4htn)
Oliver Mtukudzi and Baaba Maal

Rita Ray presents music by two of Africa's leading stars, as the programme joins the African Soul Rebels tour at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall. Featuring music from the best-selling Zimbabwean singer Oliver Mtukudzi, and in a new acoustic line-up, the great Senegalese singer/guitarist Baaba Maal.

Oliver 'Tuku' Mtukudzi is one of the most respected singers and songwriters in southern Africa, as well as a successful artist in his home country of Zimbabwe. Since his first single in 1975 his music has chronicled years of struggle and civil war, urging tolerance and restraint.

Baaba Maal, most recently a key member of Damon Albarn's Africa Express project, is one of Senegal's leading musicians. Following the release of 2008's On the Road album, he joins the tour with a new acoustic line-up. As well as making music, he has been working as a Youth Emissary for the United Nations Development Programme, raising awareness of the disadvantages faced by people whose countries are ravaged by poverty, a lack of education and the threat of disease.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Rita Ray
Produced by Peter Meanwell

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 14th March, 3pm

Recording as part of African Soul Rebels Tour, Bridgewater Hall, 6th March 2009

Baaba Maal & Ensemble
Baaba Maal (vocals/acoustic guitar)
Alioune Diouf (drums)
Mbara Cisse (bass)
Mansour Seck (vocals)
Mama Gaye (acoustic guitar)
Barou Sall (hoddu)
Mamadou Sarr (djembe)

Maal: Lekki
Baaba Maal & Ensemble
BBC recording at the Bridgewater Hall, 6th March, by James Birtwistle & Mark Wood

Interview with Baaba Maal

Arr. Maal: Dakar Moon
Arr. Maal: Iyango
Arr. Maal: International
BBC recording at the Bridgewater Hall, 6th March, by James Birtwistle & Mark Wood

Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits
Oliver Mtukudzi (vocals/acoustic guitar)
Tendai Samson Mataure (drums)
Never Mpofu (bass)
Peggy Mubariki (percussion/backing vocals)
Charles Chipanga (marimba/backing vocals)
Vimbainashe Zimuto (mbira)

Interview: Oliver Mtukudzi

Arr. Mtukudzi: Dzandimomotera
Arr. Mtukudzi: Ziwere
Arr. Mtukudzi: Chiri Mundai
Arr. Mtukudzi: Hear me Lord
BBC recording at the Bridgewater Hall, 6th March, by James Birtwistle & Mark Wood


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00j4htq)
Peter Ind

British bassist Peter Ind joins Alyn Shipton to select the highlights from his long recording career, mainly on his own Wave label which he founded in the 1950s. As well as collaborations with such great American players as Duke Jordan, Warne Marsh and Lee Konitz, he explains his fondness for working in duo with guitarists or other bass players.


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00j4hvj)
Live from the Met

Dvorak's Rusalka

In a performance from the Metropolitan Opera, New York, Czech maestro Jiri Belohlavek conducts soprano Renee Fleming in the title role of Dvorak's opera - one she has made her own in recent years, with global success.

Rusalka tells the romantic story of a water nymph, who falls in love with a human. It has a poetic score, which evokes the mystery of the forest and explores the clash of the human and fairy worlds, most famously with Rusalka's passionate Song to the Moon.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The two intervals include backstage interviews and the Metropolitan Opera Quiz.

Rusalka ...... Renee Fleming (soprano)
Foreign Princess ...... Christine Goerke (soprano)
Jezibaba ...... Stephanie Blythe (mezzo-soprano)
Prince ...... Aleksander Antonenko (tenor)
Water Gnome ...... Kristinn Sigmundsson
Gamekeeper ...... James Courtney (tenor)
Turnspit ...... Kate Lindsey (mezzo-soprano)
First Wood Nymph ...... Kathleen Kim (soprano)
Second Wood Nymph ...... Brenda Patterson (soprano)
Third Wood Nymph ...... Edita Kulczak (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Metropolitan Opera
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


SAT 21:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00j4hts)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 14 March 2009 9pm10pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Oh, Didn’t He Ramble? (W.C Handy) (2:58)
Performed by Jelly Roll Morton and his New Orleans Jazzmen: Sidney de Paris (tp) Claude Jones (tb, v) Albert Nicholas (cl) Sidney Bechet (ss) Happy Caudwell (ts) Jelly Roll Morton pn, v) Bernard Addison (g) Wellman Braud (b) Zutty Singleton (d)
Recorded 14 September 1939, New York
Taken from the album ‘Sidney Bechet 1932 – 1943 The Bluebird Sessions
1989 CD (Bluebird ND90317(4) Disc 1 Track 12)

Dinah (Harry Akst) (2:47)
Performed by Joe Venuti’s Blues Four: Eddie Lang (guitar) Joe Venuti (violin) Don Murray (cl, bs) Rube Bloom (p) Justin Ring (perc)
Recorded 28 March 1928, New York
Taken from the album Jazz Guitar Rarities
CD (Golden Age of Jazz, JZCD830(1) Track 3)

Dive Bomber (Kermit Holden) (2:57)
Performed by Pete Johnson (p)
Recorded 17 February 1944
Taken from the album Pete Johnson’s Boogie Woogie Mood
LP (Coral LRA 10016. S1/2)

Why Try to Change Me Now? (C Coleman, J A McCarthy) (4:04)
Performed by Helen Humes (v) Joe Wilder (tp) Buddy Tate (ts) Norman Simmons (p) Billy Butler (g) George Duvivier (b) Butch Miles (d)
Recorded 17 & 19 June 1980, New York
Taken from the album Helen Humes ‘Helen’
LP (Muse MR 5233. A3)

Annie Laurie (Lady Scott) (3:12)
Performed by Jimmie Lunceford and his Orchestra: Eddie Tompkins, Sy Oliver, Tommy Stevenson (tp) Elmer Crumbley, Russell Bowles, James ‘Trummy’ Young (tb) Willie Smith, Earl Carruthers, Ted Buckner, Joe Thomas, Dan Grissom (saxes) Edwin Wilcox (p) Al Norris (g) Moses Allen (b) James Crawford (d)
Recorded 5 November 1937
Taken from the album Jimmy Lunceford and his Orchestra
LP (Decca DL 8050. S1/4)

In a Sentimental Mood (Ellington) (4:14)
Performed by Duke Ellington (p), John Coltrane (ts), Aaron Bell (bs), Elvin Jones (d)
Recorded 26 September 1962, Englewood Cliffs
Taken from the album Duke Ellington and John Coltrane
1995 CD (Impulse IMP11662 Track 1)

Day by Day (Sammy Cahn, Alex Stordahl, Paul Weston) (3:23)
Performed by Laura Zakian (v) Steve Melling (p) Richard Jeffries (b) Russell Morgan (d) Mark Bassey (tb)
Recorded September 2000
Taken from the album Nobody Else But Me
CD (Ultimate Groove UGCD070201(1) Track 5)

The Glide (Ralph Towner) (4:39)
Performed by Acoustic Triangle: Malcolm Cresse (db) John Horler (piano) Tim Garland (saxophones, bass clarinet)
Recorded 16-17 January 2001, Bristol, England
Taken from the album Interactions
CD (Audio-B SABCD5012 Track 4)

Prez’s Boogie (John Williams) (6:41)
Performed by John Williams (bs) Bob Sydor (ts) Phil Day (ts) Dave Gelly (ts) Don Rendell (ts) John Horler (p) Jim Richardson (bs) Trevor Tompkins (d)
Recorded 13 November 2002, Greenford
Taken from the album John Williams' Tenorama
CD (Spotlite SPJCD572(1) Track 4)

All of Me (Seymour Simons, Gerald Marks) (5:07)
Performed by Lester Young (ts) Teddy Wilson (p) Gene Ramey (b) Jo Jones (d)
Recorded 13 January 1956, New York
Taken from the album Pres and Teddy: The Lester Young – Teddy Wilson Quartet
CD (Verve 8312702(1) Track 1)

Bags’ Groove (Milt Jackson) (11:13)
Performed by Miles Davis (t) Milt Jackson (vb) Thelonious Monk (p) Percy Heath (b) Kenny Clarke (d)
Recorded 24 December 1954, New Jersey
Taken from the album Bags' Groove
CD (Prestige OJCCD2452(1) Track 1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 22:00 The Wire (b007m6xg)
The Third Trial

By Hattie Naylor.

When ex-soldier Matthew dies in a diving accident, his parents are forced to come to terms not only with a rising tide of grief, but also the ghost of responsibility.

Sweetmeat ...... Desmond McNamara
Sugar ...... Paula Wilcox
Jeannie ...... Jade Williams
Mina ...... Rachel Bavidge
Matthew (adult) ...... Jot Davies
Matthew (young) ...... Jordan Clarke.


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b00j4hvp)
Stephen Montague

Ivan Hewett presents a new concert recording of the music of Stephen Montague by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, and chats to the composer.

An American who has lived in Britain since the mid 1970s, Montague draws deeply on his transatlantic musical roots, from Charles Ives to John Cage. Yet he is also a musician who craves new experiences, from writing extensively for amateur musicians to composing for the unusual forces of klaxon horn soloist and an orchestra of automobiles. He is currently Professor of Composition at Trinity College of Music, London.

Music includes:

Stephen Montague: Intrada 1631 10:45
Stephen Montague: Concerto for piano and orchestra 31:19
Stephen Montague: Dark Sun - August, 1945 20:55

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Rolf Hind (piano)
Trinity College of Music Chamber Choir
Stephen Jackson (director).



SUNDAY 15 MARCH 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00hwwrj)
Art and Early Music Month

Cesare Vecellio's Venetian Costumes

"Art and Early Music Month."Lucie Skeaping looks at the publishing sensation of the 1590s in Venice: Cesare Vecellio's guide to the dress and customs of the world, and she talks to the book's two translators, Margaret Rosenthal, Professor of Italian at the University of Southern California, and Ann Rosalind Jones, Professor of Comparative Literature at Smith College. The book is the first to depict world costume through history and in addition to the vivid illustrations, it includes a detailed and often amusing social commentary of the habits of people all over the world. Music in the programme includes Carnival music by Giovanni Croce, and works by both Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli.

PLAYLIST:

LODOVICO VIADANA La Veneziana (canzona)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDA 67048
CD1 track 15

GIOVANNI CROCE Masquerade of the Friulians
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS (CHACONNE) CHAN 0665
Track 11

GIOVANNI PACOLONI Salterello de Zorzi (lute trio)
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS (CHACONNE) CHAN 0665
Track 2

ANDREA GABRIELI Asia felice
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS (CHACONNE) CHAN 0697
Track 5

GIOVANNI GABRIELI Sonata pian’ e forte a 8
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
HYPERION CDA 66908
Track 9

GIOVANNI BASSANO Arosez vos violettes
Concordia (viol and harpsichord – variations based on existing madrigal)
Mark Levy (director)
BBC MUSIC MAGAZINE CD VOL.11 NO.9
Track 14

ADRIAN WILLAERT
Sempre me ride sta – : the men sing: “That tart always laughs at me when I walk down the street”
Concordia, Mark Levy (director)
BBC MUSIC MAGAZINE CD VOL.11 NO.9
Track 1

ADRIAN WILLAERT Vecchio letrose – “Old hags, you’re good for nothing”
Concordia, Mark Levy (director)
BBC MUSIC MAGAZINE CD VOL.11 NO.9
Track 13

BALDASSARE DONATO Ahi miserelle
Concordia, Mark Levy (director)
BBC MUSIC MAGAZINE CD VOL.11 NO.9
Track 15

GIOVANNI GIROLAMO KAPSBERGER Kapsberger
The Kings Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67048 CD1 Track 6

GIOVANNI GABRIELI Udite, chiari e generosi figli
Nautical mythological figures / 16 part madrigal
The Kings Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67048 CD1 Track 14

ANDREA GABRIELI Vieni, vieni, Himeneo
The Kings Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67048 CD1 Track 4


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00j4j0y)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sinfonia in D for two violins and continuo, H585
Les Adieux

1.11am
CPE Bach: Rondo in C minor for keyboard, Wq 59, No 4; Fantasia in C for keyboard, Wq 6
Alexei Lubimov (tangent piano)

1.24am
CPE Bach: Musikalisches Viererlei...und Clavierstucke verschiedener Art (excerpts); Fantasia in F sharp minor for keyboard, Wq 67
Alexei Lubimov (tangent piano)

1.40am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in B flat for violin and orchestra, K269
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

1.47am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Fantasia in D minor for piano, K397; Piano Sonata in C minor K457
Alexei Lubimov (tangent piano)

2.10am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Concerto in E flat for trumpet and orchestra, H VIIe 1
Gyorgy Geiger (trumpet)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Andras Ligeti (conductor)

2.25am
Haydn: Four works for musical clock
2.30am
Haydn: Fantasia in C for piano, H XVII 4
Alexei Lubimov (tangent piano)

Alexei Lubimov playing the tangent piano was recorded at the Beursschouwburg, Brussels, Belgium, as part of the Klara Festival 2008.

2.37am
CPE Bach: Concerto in D for flute and strings, H426
Robert Aitken (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.00am
Dutsch, Otto (c.1823-1863): Overture (The Croatian Girl)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.13am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

3.32am
Ebner, Leopold (1769-1830): Trio in B flat
Zagreb Woodwind Trio

3.39am
Rubbra, Edmund (1901-1986): Trio in one movement, Op 68
The Hertz Trio

4.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in F minor for keyboard and string orchestra, BWV 1056
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

4.10am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene, K505
Andrea Rost (soprano)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

4.21am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto for strings No 4 in E minor
Concerto Koln

4.32am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fantasiestucke for cello and piano, Op 73
Claudio Bohorquez (cello)
Marcus Groh (piano)

4.43am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
The King's Singers

4.51am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F for treble recorder, RV 442
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln

5.00am
Rathaus, Karol (1895-1954): Prelude and gigue in A for orchestra, Op 44
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Joel Stuben (conductor)

5.09am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

5.17am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in G for violin and keyboard, K301
Julie Eskaer (violin)
Janjz Zapolsky (piano)

5.31am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata No 1 in G for string orchestra
Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Ludovic Bacs (conductor)

5.44am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Rhapsodie espagnole, S254
Richard Raymond (piano)

5.59am
Williams, Grace (1906-1977): Sea Sketches
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.18am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96 (American)
Prague Quartet

6.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV 1067
Rachael Brown (flute)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00j4j10)
Louise Fryer

The complete Breakfast playlists for programmes broadcast on a Sunday are posted online on the following Monday.

07:03

ROSSINI arr. Sedlak
Largo al factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
PHILIPS 442 654 Tr.5

07:06

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo (Octet in E flat, Op.20)
I Musici
PHILIPS 456 330 [DISC 2] Tr.7

07:11

MILHAUD
Scaramouche, Op.165b
Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pianos)
HYPERION CDA 67014 Tr.1 -3

07:21

PURCELL
Sonata no. 9 (Z.810) in F major ""The Golden Sonata""
The Purcell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 8763 Tr.1

07:29

Pawel LUKASZEWSKI
Two Lenten Motets:
(Memento mei, Domine; Crucem tuam adoramus, Domine)
The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Stephen Layton, conductor
HYPERION CDA 67639 Tr.4 + 5

07:38

CHOPIN
Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9 No. 2,
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 430759 Tr.4

07:42

BACH orch. Elgar
Fantasia and fugue in C minor, BWV 537/Op. 86
Hallé, Mark Elder (conductor)
CD HLL 7509 Tr.10+11

07:52:32 CD

Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op.35 - Allegro marcato
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
NAXOS 8.557854 Tr.4
00:06:12

08:03

BERLIOZ
Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI 7 49541 Tr.2

08:09

HANDEL
Chaconne for keyboard (HWV.435)
Murray Perahia, piano
SONY SK 62785 Tr.5

08:17

SCHMELZER
Sonata “per chiesa e per camera” in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 453 442 TR.8

08:24

STRAVINSKY
3 pieces for solo clarinet
James Campbell (clarinet)
NAIM CD 024 TR.7 – 9

08:29

BEETHOVEN
Romance No.2 for violin and orchestra, Op. 50
David Oistrakh (violin)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra,
Karel Ancerl (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3685-2 001 Tr.8

08:39

IRELAND
Satyricon overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8994 track 5

08:52

LISZT
Heroic march in Hungarian style
Leslie Howard, piano
HYPERION CDA66811/2 CD.1 Tr.12

09:03

Federico Moreno Torroba
Madronos
David Russell (guitar)
TELARC CD 80451 TR.8

09:07

Adam GORB
Awayday
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10409 Tr.1

09:14

WALTON
Set me as a seal
Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMUI CDC 7 54418 Tr.7

09:18

IVES
Intermezzo for String Quartet (The Celestial Country)
Charles Gray, Lucinda Marvin (violins),
Annalee Wolf (viola)
David Carter (cello)
LINN CKD 203 TR.7

09:23

PURCELL
Elegy on the death of Queen Mary
(Incassum, Lesbia, incassum rogas)
Carys Lane (soprano)
Members of The Trial of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO 16024 Tr.6

09:32

JANACEK
The Cunning little vixen - suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU 3739 2 032 [DISC 1] Tr.2 + 3

09:54

SCHEIDT
Pavane in A minor a 4
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC72017 Tr.13


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00j4j12)
Gardens

Mary King sits in for Iain Burnside and presents music about the therapeutic qualities of gardens. She is joined by David Wheeler, editor of Hortus magazine, who is convinced his garden helped him in his battle with cancer.

Music includes Britten, Falla and Tchaikovsky.

Puccini: Madama Butterfly - Tutti fior (Flower Duet)
Rome Opera Orchestra/Erich Leinsdorf
GD84145 CD 2 Track 8

Hummel - Trumpet Concerto (finale)
Wynton Marsalis / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard
Sony Classical SK57497 tr 11

Delius: In a Summer Garden
Hallé Orchestra/Vernon Handley
Classics for Pleasure - 5753152 tr 7

Little Shop of Horrors: Grow For Me
Conducted by Henry Aronson
DRG 12998 tr 4

Rameau: La Guirlande
(Air - Choeur - Menuets)
(orch - choir - orch)
Choeur des Arts Florissants/Cappella Coloniensis des WDR/William Christie
ERATO 8573 85774 2 CD 1 tr 6,7,8

Debussy: Jardins sous la pluie
Mark Swartzentruber (piano)
Solo records SLR5 tr 8

Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation
(excerpt - The Snail and the Poetics of Going Slow)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Telarc 80696 tr 3

Diego Ortiz: Recercada Segundo del tenore
Pamela Thorby recorder/Andrew Lawrence King harp
Linn CKD 291 tr 1

Mozart: Marriage of Figaro (Act IV Sc 10)
Patrizia Ciofi (Susanna)/Concerto Köln/René Jacobs
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901818.30 CD3 tr 17

R Strauss: Four Last Songs (September)
Felicity Lott (sop)/SNO/Neeme Järvi
Chandos CHAN 8518 tr 8

De Falla: Nights in the Garden of Spain
Tzimon Barto (piano)/ASMF/Neville Marriner
EMI 572 097 2 tr 9

Handel: Organ Concerto no Opus Number in A Major
Simon Preston / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
DG Archiv 413 465 2 CD 2 Track 12

Thomas ArneJenny
Philip Langridge (tenor)/Tristan Gurney (violin)/Malcolm Layfield (violin)/Jennifer Langridge (cello)/ David Owen Norris (piano)
Signum Classics -SIGCD 101tr 18

Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Telarc CD80140 tr 13

Britten: The Evening Primrose
From Five Flower Songs
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Collins Classics 12862 tr 11

Britten: To Daffodils
From Five Flower Songs
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Collins Classics 12862 tr 8

Beethoven: Christus am Ölberge
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Kent Nagano
Harmonia Mundi HMC801802 tr 1

Autumn Leaves
Oscar Peterson
Johnney Mercer/Prevert/Cosma
LC259 tr 10

Alec Roth The Tarrying Garden from Chinese Gardens
Mark Padmore (tenor)/Morgan Szymanski (guitar)
Signum Classics SIGCD 124 tr 15

Grainger; Country Gardens
Eastman Pops Orchestra/Frederick Fennell
Decca 470126-2 tr 1

The Briar and the Rose (trad)
Nathan Gunn (bar)
Sony Classical 88697-06510 tr 2

Sumer is icumen in (trad)
The Dufay Collective
Chandos Chan 9396 tr 20.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00j4j14)
Jane Asher

Michael Berkeley's guest is actress Jane Asher, who has been working in film, theatre, TV and radio since the age of five. Her many TV appearances include Brideshead Revisited, Holby City and most recently, as Sally in The Old Guys.

She is also a successful writer - having penned three novels as well as books on cake decorating - and also runs a company making party cakes. Jane has a musical background - her mother Margaret was a professor of oboe at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, and in 2008 she took part in BBC2's Maestro conducting competition.

Jane's musical choices include three Mozart selections - the overture from Don Giovanni, the Lacrimosa from his Requiem and the last act of Marriage of Figaro. She also chooses a song from HMS Pinafore, the finale of Tchaikovsky's Fourth Symphony, the finale of Beethoven's Fifth Symphony performed by Daniel Barenboim's West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, plus Joan Sutherland singing Spargi d'amore pianto from Act 2 of Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10 00.25

Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
LPO/Sir Georg Solti
Mozart Don Giovanni DECCA 455 500-2 CD1 T1 05.26

Gilbert and Sullivan: When I was a lad I served a term (HMS Pinafore, Act I)
Martyn Green (Sir Joseph Porter), The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, the New Promenade Orchestra/Isidore Godfrey
Gilbert and Sullivan NAXOS 8.110175 T12 02.56

Mozart: Lacrimosa (from the Requiem, K626)
Berlin PO, Swedish Radio Choir/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Requiem DG 463 181-2 T8 02.52

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 (Finale: Allegro con fuoco)
Vienna PO/Valery Gergiev
Tchaikovsky 547 002-2 CD1 T4 08.30

Mozart: Deh vieni non tardar (from The Marriage of Figaro, Act IV)
Sylvia McNair (Susanna), Vienna PO/Claudio Abbado
The Marriage of Figaro DG 445 903-2 CD3 T11 03.27

Beethoven: Symphony No 5 (Finale: Allegro)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra WARNER 2564 62791-2 T7 08.30

Donizetti: Spargi d'amore pianto (from Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 2)
Joan Sutherland (Lucia), Chorus and Orchestra, ROH, Covent Garden/Richard Bonynge
Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor DECCA 410 193-2 CD3 T9 03.51.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j4j16)
Art and Early Music Month

The Baroque Theatre of Cesky Krumlov

Lucie Skeaping visits the Baroque Theatre of Cesky Krumlov in the Czech Republic, where she is given a guided tour of the auditorium, backstage areas and museum by the theatre historian Iain Mackintosh. The theatre - part of Cesky Krumlov castle - was built in 1766 to celebrate the wedding of Prince Adam von Schwarzenburg, and is recognised as arguably the best-preserved example of baroque theatre spaces in Europe. The original trompe l'oeil painting throughout is quite breathtaking, and the detailed set designs, costumes and working machinery are remarkable. Music is taken from disc, and includes works by Vivaldi, Scarlatti, Rameau, Zach, Myslivecek, Tuma and Mozart.

First broadcast in March 2009.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00j4j18)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, featuring a quartet by a critic-turned-composer, a piano concerto from a composer-turned-Prime Minister, an interstellar call...and two very different depictions of Spring.

Address: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Playlist:

Bliss: A Colour Symphony (II - Red)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10380, Tr 2

Adrian Jack: String Quartet No 3 (1996)
Arditti String Quartet
DEUX ELLES DXL1116, Trs 1 to 4

Pergolesi: Grave; Stabat Mater Dolorosa (Stabat Mater)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
OISEAU LYRE 4256922, Tr 1

Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No 16 in B flat minor
Tatiana Nikolaeva (piano)
MELODIYA 74321198492, Disc 2, Tr 6

Vivaldi: Spring (The Four Seasons)
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy (violin/director)
EMI 5562352, Trs 1 to 3

Piazzolla: Primavera Portena/Spring in Buenos Aires (The Four Seasons)
Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
Piazzolla Band
BELLA MUSICA BMCD317031, Tr 9

EJ Moeran: Fantasy Quartet for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Members of the Vanburgh Quartet
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
ASV CDDCA1045, Tr 6

Messiaen: Appel Interstellaire (Interstellar Call)
Jean-Jacques Justafre (horn)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4716172, Disc 1, Tr 6

Paderewski: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 17
Janina Fialkowska (piano)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8554020, Trs 1 to 3.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00j18mp)
From the Chapel of King's College, Cambridge.

Introit: Herr, gedenke nicht (Mendelssohn)
Responses: Radcliffe
Psalms: 59, 60, 61 (South, Nares, Turle, Crotch)
First Lesson: Genesis 44 vv18-34
Canticles (Mendelssohn)
Second Lesson: Hebrews 2 vv10-39
Anthem: Hor mein Bitten (Mendelssohn)
Hymn: Take up thy cross, the Saviour said (Breslau arr Mendelssohn)
Organ Voluntary: Sonata No 6 in D minor, Op 65 - Fugue (Mendelssohn)

Organ Scholar: Peter Stevens
Director of Music: Stephen Cleobury.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00j4j1b)
Vivaldi's Gloria

Robert Hollingworth explores one of the most famous of all baroque choral works - Vivaldi's Gloria in D, RV 589 - often simply refered to as the Vivaldi Gloria, although the composer made more than one setting. Robert conducts the BBC Singers and St James' Baroque in excerpts and a complete performance of the work, which was given in the Maida Vale Studios in November 2008.

The programme also looks at a collaborative project called Gloria Revisited in which Tim Steiner guided nine A-level students from St Marylebone C of E Secondary School and The Greycoat School in Westminster in a series of workshops. The young composers each wrote a movement inspired by Vivaldi's Gloria.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00j4j1d)
New Choirs Revisited

Presented by Aled Jones.

The programme's resident talent scout, choral director Peter Broadbent, returns with his pick of the most promising choral talent from a recent 'choir marketplace' event held in the French town of Saint-Lo.

Aled explores the choral legacy of American innovator and choral maverick Charles Ives, to coincide with the publication of a new volume of the composer's correspondence.

Playlist
Alain Souchon and Laurent Voulzy, arr. Giaux
Karin Redinger
Witloof Bay
POLYFOLLIA, track 19

Charles Ives
The Celestial Country (excerpt)
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor), Christopher Hughes (organ)
COLLINS 14792, track 18

F Zapata Bello
Mi Tumbao
Entre Voces
POLYFOLLIA, track 1

Y Ru Bu
Mon chameau blanc orphelin
Inner Mongolia Radio and TV Choir, directed by Wu Ren San Na
POLYFOLLIA, track 2

Homs&Fuagin
Mr Bip Bip
Witloof Bay
Polyfollia, track 20

Wilhelm Weismann
Psalm 23
Calmus Ensemble
CALMUS VKJK0803, track 1

Alfred Schnittke
Pater Noster
Oreya, conducted by Alexander Vatsek
POLYFOLLIA, track 6

Paschal de l'Estocart
Sa mort, et le fruict d'icelle
Ramée RAM0703, track 16

Tommy Dorsey
Take my Hand, Precious Lord
Groove for Thought
POLYFOLLIA

Johannes Brahms
Es ist das Heil uns kommen her op.29 no.1
Schütz Choir of London conducted by Roger Norrington
CARUS 83.117, track 4

Charles Ives
Crossing the Bar
BBC Singers, Christopher Hughes (organ), conducted by Stephen Cleobury
COLLINS 14792, track 4

Charles Ives
Psalm 135
SWR Vocal Ensemble and Members of the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Marcus Creed
HANSSLER CD93 224, track 4

Charles Ives
General William Booth Enters into Heaven
Thomas Hampson (baritone), San Francisco Symphony Chorus and Girls’ Choruses, and San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
RCA 09026637032, track 16

Charles Ives
Psalm 90
Aleksandra Lustig (soprano), Julius Pfeifer (tenor), Kay Johannsen (organ), SWR Vocal Ensemble, conducted Marcus Creed
HANSSLER CD93 224, track 1


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00j4j1g)
Synge: 100 Years On

New productions of two of Irish playwright JM Synge's pivotal short plays. The Tinker's Wedding is a light comedy about the country people of Wicklow while Riders to the Sea is often described as the definitive Irish tragedy. They are presented alongside a documentary recorded on location in Galway and the Aran Islands.

The Tinker's Wedding

Sarah Casey ...... Denise Gough
Michael Byrne ...... Stephen Hogan
Mary Byrne ...... Brid Brennan
Priest ...... John Rogan

Riders to the Sea

Maurya ...... Brid Brennan
Nora ...... Fiona O'Shaughnessy
Cathleen ...... Denise Gough
Bartley ...... Nick Lee
Old Man ...... John Rogan
Another Man ...... Stephen Hogan
One of the Women ...... Caroline Guthrie
With contributions from Thomas Conway, James Harrold, Dara O Conaola, Lasairfhiona Ni Chonaola, Maire Mulkerrin, Dolores Lyne and Sean O Coistealbha.

Produced and directed by Steven Canny.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00j4j1j)
From Ecstasy to Infinity

Mathematician Marcus du Sautoy explores the role of science and mathematics in the arts of the baroque. From Bernini's architecture and sculpture in Rome, the playful gardens at Versailles, to the grand dome of St Paul's Cathedral and the music of Monteverdi and Bach, he discovers that new ideas about perspective, capturing movement and the infinite all play a part in the baroque vision.

'The Baroque was always a style I'd associated with vulgarity and excess. But in this programme I’ve discovered how much control and structure underpins the spectacle of the baroque. The dramatic and sensational effects of the greatest baroque architects like Borromini and Bernini are founded on sound mathematical principles. Painters like Caravaggio and Rubens are battling with the same problems as Newton and Leibniz in their attempt to capture bodies in motion. And the extravagant sounds of Monteverdi and Bach would not be possible without the mathematical development of new ideas of temperament. It is my world of mathematics and science which allows the artist and musician to play with your emotions. Join me on my journey to the conversion of the delights of the baroque.' Marcus Du Sautoy


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00j15vn)
Sport

Elgar loved football, Debussy composed a tennis match, and Honegger wrote a musical game of rugby. Poet Laureates from William Wordsworth to Wole Soyinka and Gwyneth Lewis have all turned their pen to sporting passions. Sports crowds in return use music and song to raise their hopes and cheer on their flagging sporting heroes, from Sunderland FC, who come out to Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet, to Liverpool FC's footballing anthem, 'You'll Never Walk Alone'.

Words and Music this week explores the world of sport. The original Greek Games had their origins in a poetic and musical tradition, and sport - the human endeavour, the triumphs and failures - continues to hold a fascination for writers and composers.

From the obvious sporting worlds of cricket and rugby to the more esoteric, like hang gliding and rock climbing, Ioan Meredith and Angela Wynter read poetry from Ian McMillan to Jean Binta Breeze, with music from Ives, Ravel and Holst, the New Zealand All Blacks and Liverpool FC's triumphant Kop.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00j4j1n)
Joshua Redman Interview

Claire Martin presents the latest mix of jazz releases, including an interview with saxophonist Joshua Redman, and an EBU concert set performed in 2008 at Studio 6 by the Belgrade Jazz Trio.

Redman has played with the Berkeley High Jazz Ensemble and won first place in the Thelonious Monk International Jazz Competition. He has performed and recorded with artists such as Dave Brubeck, Chick Corea and Bill Frisell.

Title: The Wizard
Artist: Big Air
CD: Big Air
Track: 1
Label: Babel BDV 2880
Comp: Steve Buckley
Pub: Babel
Dur: 06.51

Title: Iolo's Dance
Artist: Geoff Eales Trio
CD: Master of the Game
Track: 1
Label: Edition EDN 1011
Comp: Geoff Eales
Pub: Edition
Dur: 06.04

Title: Karibu
Artist: Lionel Loueke
CD: Karibu
Track: 1
Label: Blue Note 500999 5 18816 2 7
Comp: Lionel Loueke
Pub: Blue Note
Dur: 06.45

Title: Void (for Doris)
Artist: Barry Guy/Marilyn Crispell/Paul Lytton
CD: Ithaca
Track: 2
Label: Intakt CD 096
Comp: Barry Guy
Pub: n/a
Dur: 05.41

Joshua Redman feature, including music and interview

Title: Faraway
Artist: Joshua Redman
CD: Compass
Track: 2
Label: Nonesuch 7559 79923-0
Comp: Joshua Redman
Pub: Shedroff Music/BMI
Dur: 06.38

Title: Moonlight
Artist: Joshua Redman
CD: Compass
Track: 8
Label:Nonesuch 7559 79923 0
Comp: Ludwig van Beethoven
Pub: n/a
Dur: 04.55

Title: Through the Valley
Artist: Joshua Redman
CD: Compass
Track: 13
Label: Nonesuch 7559 79923 0
Comp: Joshua Redman
Pub: Shedroff Music/BMI
Dur: 02.50

Title: Instead
Artist: Madeleine Peyroux
CD: Bare Bones
Track: 1
Label: Decca PROMO n/a
Comp: Madeleine Peyroux
Pub: BIEM/SABAM
Dur: 05.09

Title: Sendegi
Artist: Cyminology
CD: As Ney
Track: 4
Label: ECM ECM 2084
Comp: Samawatie
Pub: ECM Records
Dur: 04.01

EBU Recording, made at Studio 6, RTS Radio, Belgrade on November 6, 2008

Title: I've Got You Under My Skin
Artist: Belgrade Jazz Trio (Goran Potic / Milan Pavkovic / Miodrag-Dinao Maljokovic)
Comp: Cole Porter
Dur: 05.05

Title: Body and Soul
Artist: Belgrade Jazz Trio (Goran Potic / Milan Pavkovic / Miodrag-Dinao Maljokovic)
Comp: Johnny Green/Edard Heyman
Dur: 05.30

Title: Blue Monk
Artist: Belgrade Jazz Trio (Goran Potic / Milan Pavkovic / Miodrag-Dinao Maljokovic)
Comp: Thelonious Monk
Dur: 05.56

Title: Give It One
Artist: The London Horn Sound Big Band/Gwilym Simcock
CD: Give It One
Track: 3
Label: Cala CACD 0117
Comp: Ferguson/Downey
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 02.13.



MONDAY 16 MARCH 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00j5b5d)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
1.22am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 73
Aviv Quartet:
Sergey Ostrovsky, Evgenia Epshtein (violins)
Shuli Waterman (viola)
Rachel Mercer (cello)

1.57am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Country Dance No 1 (Allegro molto moderato) for wind quintet
Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

2.00am
Beethoven: Symphony No 2, Op 36
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

2.33am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Concerto in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op 16
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

3.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dance No 8 in G minor, Op 46
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

3.05am
Dvorak: Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor)

3.45am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): The Fiddler's child - ballad for orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

3.58am
Morawetz, Oskar (1917-2007): Overture on a Fairy Tale
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

4.10am
Dussek, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 35, No 1
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

4.30am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) in C minor for keyboard, BWV 906
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.38am
Bach: Prelude and fugue in A minor for organ, BWV 561
Norbert Bartelsman (organ)

4.47am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): Laetatus sum for four voices, two violins, two trumpets and organ; Ecce nunc benedicite
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Henning Voss, Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borzynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

4.55am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor)

5.00am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Minuet (Quintet, G275) - for strings
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
David Geringas (conductor)

5.05am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af HC Andersen, Op 50
Nina Gade (piano)

5.18am
Riisager, Knudage (1897-1974): Little Overture
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.24am
Frumerie, Gunnar de (1908-1987): Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings, Op 13b
Kathleen Rudolph (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.37am
Frumerie, Gunnar de (1908-1987): Klagosangen (The Lament)
Christina Billing, Carina Morling, Aslog Rosen (soprano soloists)
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

5.41am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Two arias (Ariodante)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

6.01am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in B flat for two violins and basso continuo, HWV 388
Musica Alta Ripa

6.12am
Doppler, Franz (1821-1883): L'oiseau des bois - idyll for flute and four horns, Op 21
Janos Balint (flute)
Jeno Kevehazi, Peter Fuzes, Sandor Endrodi, Tibor Maruzsa (horns)

6.18am
Schickhardt, Johann Christian (c.1681-c.1762): Concerto in G minor
Musica Ad Rhenum

6.35am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Quintet in B flat for clarinet and strings, Op 34
Lena Jonhall (clarinet) with the Zetterqvist String Quartet.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00j5b5g)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.02

MASSENET
Le Cid (Ballet Music): Castillane
CBSO
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI 5758712 tr1

07.06
Fanny MENDELSSOHN
‘March’ from ‘The Year’
Liana Serbescu (piano)
CPO 999 0132 tr3

07.12

BIZET
Carmen: Havanaise
L'amour est un oiseau rebelled
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo)
Donostakio Orfeoia
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 477 7077 CD1 tr3

07.17

PERGOLESI
Sinfonia a tre (for cello & continuo in F)
Il Seminario musicale
VIRGIN 5452912 trs 20-23

07.26

FITKIN
Glass
Lara James (saxophone)
Jeremy Young (piano)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 158 tr9

07.32

BEETHOVEN
Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI CDM 7636112 tr 7

07.40
LISZT
En Reve (Nocturne)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
MDG 604 13502 tr 12

07.44

PART
. . . which was the Son of . . .
Polyphony, Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67375 tr3

07.51

LULLY
Persee (Gigue; Passacaille; Air Final)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
AMBROISIE AM167 trs 13, 15, 16

08.03

RACHMANINOV
Moment Musicaux (Presto in E Minor)
Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
ERATO 8573 857702 tr 15

08.06

BACH Chorale Prelude Erbarm’ Dich mein, o Herre Gott BWV 721 Jeanne Demessieux (organ) at the Madeleine Paris
FESTIVO FECD 131 tr2

08.11

HANDEL
Look Down, Harmonious Saint
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66361/2 CD2 tr18

08.24

Philip WILBY
A Breathless Alleluia
Black Dyke Band
Philip Wilby (organ)
NAXOS 8.572166 tr1

08.31

MOZART
Horn Concerto No.4 in E Flat Major K495
Timothy Brown (horn)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields,
Iona Brown (director)
HANSSLER CD 98.316 trs 4-6

08.49

FILIBERTO
Quejas de Bandoneòn
Quatrotango
From CD entitled ‘ Tango Fire’
TANGOFIRE tr 6

08.52

SCHUBERT
Gott is mein Hirt (Psalm 23) D706
Rias Chamber Choir
Johann Fritz (fortepiano)
Marcus Creed (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901669 tr4

08.57

ROSSINI
La Gaza Ladra
London Classical Players
Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMICDC7 540912 tr 5

09.08

STRAVINSKY
3 Little Songs
(Recollections of my Childhood)
Cathy Berberian (mezzo)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
SONY SM2K 46298 CD2 trs11-13

09.11

BOCCHERINI
Fandango in D Major G448
Ophélie Gaillard (cello/director)
Pulcinella
AMBROSIE AM126 tr1

09.27

SCHUMANN
Mein schooner Stern! Op.101 No.4
Sarah Connolly (mezzo)
Eugene Asti (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10492 tr1

09.30

PURCELL
Suite a 4 in G (Sarabande) Z770
London Baroque
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA1951327 tr24

09.34

NIELSEN
Two Fantasy Pieces, Op.2
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
Markus Becker (piano)
EMI 5731 672 trs 8-9

09.40

John ADAMS
The Chairman Dances
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 2150142 CD1 tr4

09.53

SCHUBERT
Polonaise for Violin and Orchestra
in B Flat Major D580
Gidon Kremer (violin)
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 469 8372 CD3 tr1


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j5b5j)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Purcell real. Tippett/Bergman: Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias, Z585); Music for a while (Oedipus, Z583)
Alfred Deller (countertenor)
Walter Bergmann (harpsichord)
EMI CDH 565501-2

10.08am
D'Indy: Souvenirs, Op 62
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS 10464

10.27am
Gossec: String Quartet, Op 15 No 3
Ad Fontes Quartet
ALPHA 025

10.37am
Purcell: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, 1692: Hail Bright Cecilia, Z328
April Cantelo (soprano)
Alfred Deller, Peter Salmon (countertenor)
Wilfred Brown (tenor)
Maurice Bevan (baritone)
John Frost (bass)
Ambrosian Singers
Kalmar Chamber Orchestra of London
Michael Tippett (conductor)
VANGUARD CLASSICS MC 194

11.35am
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat, H XVI 29
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5b5l)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores Donizetti's life and work, focusing on his time working at the San Carlo Opera House in Naples as house composer. It was a crucial period in his career and during the 20-odd years he spent in the city, his fame spread from the heel of Italy to the Americas.

Including excerpts from two early works - L'ajo nell'imbarazzo and Il Paria; his watershed success Anna Bolena; and two hardy perennials - L'elisir d'amore and Lucia di Lammermoor.

La fama garrula (L'ajo nell'imbarazzo/The Tutor Embarrassed - 1824, Act 2)
Don Gregorio ...... Enzo Dara
Enrico ...... Paolo Barbacini
Gilda ...... Luciana Serra
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Bruno Campanella (conductor)
Warner Fonit 3984 29178-2, Tr 6

Ei Stesso!; Ah! Come Non Seguirti (Il Paria/The Outcast - 1828, Act 2, Sc 3)
Neala ...... Patrizia Cigna
Idamore ...... Filippo Pina Castiglioni
Orchestra Pro Arte Marche
Marco Berdondini (conductor)
Bongiovanni GB 2300/1-2, Trs 3-4

Si taciturna e mesta; Deh! non voler costringere; Come, innocente giovane; Non v'ha sguardo cui sia dato (Anna Bolena - 1830, Act 1, Sc 1)
Smeton ...... Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Anna ...... Joan Sutherland
Giovanna ...... Susanne Mentzer
Orchestra and Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
Decca 421 096-2, CD 1 Trs 5-7

Una furtiva lagrima; Eccola. Oh! qual le accresce belta; Prendi, per me sei libero (L'elisir d'amore - 1832, Act 2)
Adina ...... Mariella Devia
Nemorino ...... Roberto Alagna
Belcore ...... Pietro Spagnoli
Dulcamara ...... Bruno Pratico'
Giannetta ...... Francesca Provvisionato
Tallis Chamber Choir
English Chamber Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)
Erato 4509-91701-2, CD 2 Trs 11-13

Chi Mifrena In Tal Momento?; T'allontana, Sciagurato... Rispettate In Me Dio...; Sconsigliato! In Queste Porte Chi Ti Guida?; Esci, Fuggi, Il Furor Che Mi Accende (Lucia di Lammermoor - 1835, Act 2, Sc 2)
Edgardo ...... Giuseppe di Stefano
Enrico ...... Tito Gobbi
Lucia ...... Maria Callas
Raimondo ...... Raffaele Arie
Arturo ...... Valiano Natali
Alisa ...... Anna Maria Canali
Orchestra e Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Tullio Serafin (conductor)
EMI 7 69980 2, CD 2 Trs 10-13.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j5b5n)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

Haydn: Piano Sonata No 24 in D, H XVI
Ravel: Menuet sur le nom de Haydn; Noctuelles; Oiseaux tristes; Une barque sur l'ocean; Alborada del gracioso; La valee des cloches (Miroirs)
Debussy: Hommage a Haydn; Cloches a travers les feuilles; Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut; Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2).


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j5b5q)
2008 Lucerne Festivals

Episode 1

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the 2008 festivals in Switzerland - Easter, Summer and Piano.

Debussy: Nocturnes
Women of the Bavarian Radio Chorus
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

2.25pm
Ravel: Sheherazade
Elina Garanca (mezzo-soprano)
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

2.45pm
Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l'enfant Jesus (excerpts)
Bach: Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV830
Martin Helmchen (piano)

3.30pm
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44
Helene Grimaud (piano)
Soloists from the Lucerne Festival Orchestra:
Kolja Blacher, Raphael Christ (violins)
Wolfram Christ (viola)
Jens Peter Mainz (cello)

4.00pm
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00j5b5s)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Fresh from the success at the Grammys with their disc of ballads, folk songs and spiritual melodies, Simple Gifts, the King's Singers perform tracks from their disc Romance du Soir in the studio. They perform three concerts in the UK in March 2009.

Argentinian dance show Tango Fire returns to the Peacock Theatre, London, after their success in 2007. Petroc is joined by the show's four-piece band, Quatrotango, and singer Pablo Lago.

17:02
PURCELL
The Fairy Queen (Overture)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Ronald Thomas, conductor
CHANDOS 8424
Track 6
6’43

17:10
LIVE
SAINT-SAENS
Romance du Soir, Op.118
The King’s Singers
2'53

17:13
ALBENIZ arr. Segovia
Suite Espanola op.47 (Asturias (leyenda))
Segovia, guitar
DECCA DL 9633
CD.2
T.14
6’20

17:20
LIVE
WILBYE
Weep Weep Mine Eyes
The King’s Singers
5’43

17:31
LIVE
TRAD ENGLISH arr Philip Lawson
I Love my Love
The King’s Singers
3’25

17:40
LIVE
ARTHUR SULLIVAN
The Long Day Closes
The King’s Singers
4’16

17:46
DEBUSSY
Danse sacree et danse profane
Karel Patras (harp)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Serge Baudo (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3478 2
Tracks 8-9
9’06

17:55
LIVE
PEDRO MAFFIA
Amurado
Quatrotango
2’27

18:03
BERLIOZ
Le Corsaire (Overture)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 328 2
Track 8
7’51

18:11
PIAZZOLLA
Libertango
Eduard Hubert & Martha Argerich (piano)
EMI 2 67051 2
CD 3
Track 3
2’45

18:15
LIVE
CARLOS GARDEL
Mi Bs As Querido
Pablo Lago (singer)
Quatrotango
3’33

18:25
LIVE
MORES
Uno
Quatrotango
4’33

18:36
LIVE
PIAZZOLLA
Otono Porteno
Pablo Lago (singer)
Quatrotango
6‘40

18:44
MOZART
Symphony No.32 in G, K.318
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
DECCA 475 9122
CD.2
Track 1
8’17

18:53
COUPERIN
Les Baricades Mistérieuses (Les Baricades Mistérieuses; Le Tic-Toc-Shoc; Les Tricoteuses)
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI 901956
Tracks 1, 2 & 6
6’20


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j5b5v)
Halle/Mark Elder

Presented by Martin Handley.

Mark Elder conducts the Halle Orchestra in symphonies by Haydn and Mendelssohn - composers whose birth and death overlapped by just a few months in 1809 - and a cantata by Berlioz.

Berlioz's account of Cleopatra's final hours was one of his infamous public failures - written as a competition entry for the Prix de Rome, his third of four attempts to gain recognition from the musical establishment.

Haydn's Symphony No 48, with its pomp and splendour, was a fitting piece to be performed in Esterhazy on the occasion of a visit from the Empress Maria Theresia, while Mendelssohn's Third Symphony, evoking the spirit of Scottish folk melodies, was inspired by the composer's visit to Scotland.

Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 48 in C (Maria Theresia)
Berlioz: La mort de Cleopatre
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish)

Followed by a look at the composers who prefigured Henry Purcell, one of BBC Radio 3's Composers of the Year.

Byrd: John come kiss me now for keyboard
Sophie Yates (Virginals)
Recorded: 12th November 1992 by the BBC

Lawes: Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 1 in G minor
Fretwork
Recorded: 23rd April 1992 by the BBC

Byrd: Callino Casturame for keyboard
Sophie Yates (Virginals)
Recorded: 12th November 1992

Jenkins: Fantasia for 6 viols and organ in A minor
Fretwork
Recorded: 23rd April 1992 by the BBC

Jenkins: Fantasia for 6 viols and organ in G minor
Fretwork
Recorded: 23rd April 1992 by the BBC


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00j5b5x)
Slavoj Zizek

Rana Mitter talks to Marxist philosopher Slavoj Zizek, nicknamed 'the Elvis of cultural theory' because his writings mix political analysis, pop culture and flamboyant delivery. He responds to criticism accusing him of being an apologist of Stalinism and an anti-Semite.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5b5l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00j5b5z)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell and Royalty

Purcell biographer Jonathan Keates places the composer's life and music in the context of the changes of monarch as Charles II was succeeded by James II and then William and Mary.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00j5b61)
The Missing Bits

Jez Nelson presents a selection of previously un-broadcast music recorded for the show, including pieces from Herbie Hancock's 2008 London Jazz Festival gig, featuring Benin guitarist Lionel Loueke. Taking centre stage with two of his own compositions, Seven Teens and Virgin Forest, Loueke performs both guitar and baritone solos. The set features Herbie Hancock (piano), Terence Blanchard (trumpet), Gregoire Maret (harmonica), James Genus (bass) and Kendrick Scott (drums).

Studio guest: John L Walters

Excerpt from Nikki Yeoh interview (details below)

Herbie Hancock Sextet recorded at the Barbican on November 19, 2008, during the London Jazz Festival

Line-up:

Herbie Hancock (piano)
Terence Blanchard (trumpet)
Gregoire Maret (harmonica)
Lionel Loueke (guitar and vocals)
James Genus (bass)
Kendrick Scott (drums)

Set list:
1. Actual Proof (Hancock)
2. Seven Teens (Loueke)

Lionel Loueke tour dates in 2009:

15 and 16 Mar - JJ Smyth's, Dublin
18 Mar - Glee Club Studio, Birmingham
19 Mar - St Georges, Bristol
20 Mar - The Sage, Gateshead
21 Mar - The Vortex, London 8.30pm SOLD OUT 11.30pm extra show

Herbie Hancock tour date in 2009:

11 July - Herbie Hancock and Lang Lang with the Philharmonia Orchestra and The Royal Albert Hall, London

LINKS:
http://www.lionelloueke.com/
http://www.herbiehancock.com/

Tribute to Ian Carr featuring interviews with Geoff Castle, Jon Hiseman, Ashley Kahn and Nikki Yeoh, plus John L Walters talking to Jez in the studio

CD TRACKS (excerpts featured during tribute to Ian Carr)

Artist: Nucleus (Ian Carr - trumpet; Brian Smith - saxophone; Geoff Castle - keyboards; Billy Kristen - bass guitar; Roger Sellers - drums)
Track Title: Lady Bountiful
Composer: Ian Carr
Album Title: Out of the Long Dark
Label: Capitol Records

Artist: Nucleus (Ian Carr - trumpet; Phil Todd - saxophone; Mark Wood - guitar; Geoff Castle - keyboards; Dill Katz - bass guitar; John Marshall - drums)
Track Title: Old Heartland
Composer: Ian Carr
Album Title: Old Heartland
Label: EMI

Artist: Nucleus (Ian Carr - trumpet; Brian Smith - saxophone; Geoff Castle - keyboardsl; Billy Kristen - bass guitar; Roger Sellers - drums)
Track Title: For Liam
Composer: Ian Carr
Album Title: Out of the Long Dark
Label: Capitol Records

LINKS:
http://www.iancarrsnucleus.net/
http://www.guardian.co.uk/music/2009/feb/28/obituary-ian-carr-jazz
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/comment/obituaries/article5810825.ece

Brotzman/Kondo/Pupillo/Nilssen-Love recorded at the Bimhuis, Amsterdam on September 6, 2008

Line up:
Peter Brotzman (saxophone)
Toshinori Kondo (trumpet)
Massimo Pupillo (electric bass)
Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

Set list:
South

LINKS:
www.myspace.com/peterbrotzmann
www.myspace.com/toshinorikondo
www.myspace.com/zuband.



TUESDAY 17 MARCH 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00j5bcv)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Caldara, Antonio (c.1671-1736): Sinfonia (La Passione di Gesu Cristo Signor Nostro)
Marini, Biagio (1594-1663): Passacaglia in G minor
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Iam moriar, mi fili
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor for string orchestra, RV129 (Concerto madrigalesco)

1.23am
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in E flat, RV130 (Sonata al Santo Sepolcro); Sinfonia in B minor RV169 (al Santo Sepolcro)
Conti, Francesco Bartolomeo (1681/2-1732): Aria: Sento gia mancar la vita (Il Martirio di San Lorenzo - oratorio)
Pisendel, Johann Georg (1687-1755): Sonata in C minor for strings and continuo

1.38am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Prelude for lute
Ferrandini, Giovanni Battista (c.1710-1791) attrib. Handel: Giunta l'ora fatal (Il pianto di Maria) - sacred cantata
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Luca Pianca (lute)
Il Giardino Armonico

2.14am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara (Rinaldo)
Rinaldo ...... Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

2.24am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Suite (Le bourgeois gentilhomme, Op 60)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Peter Szilvay (conductor)

3.00am
Holmboe, Vagn (1909-1996): A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Camerata Chamber Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

3.09am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Paizo Quartet

3.39am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): Spiegel im Spiegel
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

3.46am
Part: Magnificat for chorus
Jauna Muzika
Vaclovas Augustinas (conductor)

3.53am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Un soir de neige
BBC Singers
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Des pas sur la neige
Danae O'Callaghan (piano)

4.06am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b.1928): Cantus Arcticus, Op 61
4.24am
Raitio, Vaino (1891-1945): Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.32 Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): I am walking in a forest
Sauli Tiilikainen (baritone)
Markus Lehtinen (piano)

4.34am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): To a Nordic Princess
Leslie Howard (piano)

4.41am
Lamb, Joseph Francis (1887-1960): The Alaskan Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

4.47am
Benjamin, Arthur (1893-1960): North American Square Dance
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.00am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, Kk104
Virginia Black (harpsichord)

5.07am
Paradis, Maria Theresia von (1759-1824): Sicilienne in E flat
Pinchas Zukerman (violin)
Marc Neikrug (piano)

5.10am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Overture (Die Braut von Messina, Op 100)
Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.19am
Schuncke, Ludwig (1810-1834): Grande Sonata for piano in G minor, Op 3
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.41am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Fantasia on an Irish Song 'The last rose of summer' for piano, Op 15
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.51am
Ward, John (c.1589-1638): Upon a Bank with Roses
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Rose Consort of Viols

5.53am
Guastavino, Carlos (1912-2000): La rosa y el sauce (The Rose and the Willow)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
James Parker (piano)
Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

5.57am
Piazzolla, Astor (1921-1992): Las cuatro estaciones portenas
Musica Camerata Montreal

6.20am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b.1928): Sommarnatten
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

6.23am
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957): Sommernacht, Op 58
Camerata Bern

6.35am
Chan Ka Nin (b.1949): Four Seasons Suite
Ottawa Winds
Michael Goodwin (conductor)

6.47am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in A for flute and strings, K298
Joanna G'froerer (flute)
Martin Beaver (violin)
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
Amanda Forsyth (cello).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00j5bcx)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MOZART
March No.1 in D major K335
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429 783 2 Tr 15

07:07

MONTEVERDI
Salve Regina
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Judith Nelson (soprano)
Christopher Hogwood (chamber organ)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 425 891-2 Tr 8

07:13

DVOŘÁK
Slavonic Dance, Op.72 No.2 in E minor
The Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)
DECCA 430 171 2 Tr 10

07:19

CHOPIN
Etude in C sharp minor, Op.10 No.4
Louis Lortie (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8482 Tr 4

07:22

SAINT-SAENS
Danse macabre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 425 021 2 Tr 1

07:31

HANDEL
“Bramo di trionfar” from Alcina
Maite Beaumont (mezzo-soprano)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)
ARCHIV 477 7374 CD1 Tr 21

07:38

DAMASE
No.2 Andantino from Trois Prières sans paroles
Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet)
Simon Preston (organ)
BIS CD 1109 Tr 8

07:42

SCHUBERT
Scherzo (third movement) from String Quintet in C major D956
Takács String Quartet
Miklós Perényi (cello)
DECCA 436 324-2 Tr 3

07:53

HOLST
Fugal Overture Op.40 No.1
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9420 Tr 1

08:03

JS BACH
French Suite No.3
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY 517 969-2 CD1 Tr 13-19

08:12

ELGAR
Mazurka
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDC 747 672 2 Tr 1

08:16

DONIZETTI
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Camerata Budapest
László Kovács (conductor)
MARCO POLO 8223701 Tr 1

08:22

ANON
Gresley manuscript c.1500: This enders day/Ly bens distonys/
Prenés in gre/Northumberland/Esperans
The York Waits
HUNTSUP 002 Tr 2

08:31

WALTON
Overture – Portsmouth Point
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
EMI CDC747 624 2 Tr 11

08:37

BEETHOVEN
Abscheulicher from Fidelio
Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonic Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI 361594 2 Tr 8

08:46

MENDELSSOHN
Song without Words in A flat Op.38 No.6
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
EMI CDC 749 999 2 Tr 18

08:49

STRAVINSKY
Concerto in D
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5451102 Tr 6-8

09:01

BACH
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
La Chapelle Royale, Paris
Collegium Vocale, Gent
Orchestre de la Chapelle Royale
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901231 Tr 2

09:11

DIEGO ORTIZ
Recercada segunda de tenore
Pamela Thorby (recorder)
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
LINN CKD 291 Tr 1

09:14

ZEMLINSKY
Scherzo from Symphony in D minor
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Antony Beaumont (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10138 Tr 5

09:15

CORELLI
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6 No.9
The Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director, violin)
HYPERION CDA 667412 CD2 Tr.12-17

09:29

MACMILLAN
A Child’s Prayer
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Martin Baker (director)
HYPERION CAD67219 Tr 12

09:34

RAVEL
Piano Concerto in G
Martha Argerich (piano)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 447 438-2 Tr 4-6

09:56

LEHAR
Serenade from Frasquita
Richard Tauber
REGIS RRC 1066 Tr 5


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j5bcz)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Purcell real. Britten: When Night her Purple Veil Had Softly Spread
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Members of the Alberni String Quartet
Benjamin Britten (piano)
BBC Music BBCB 8003-2

10.16am
Grainger: I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Joyful Company of Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9499

10.19am
Grainger: Random Round
Penelope Thwaites, Wayne Marshall, John Lavender, Rhondda Gillespie, Antony Gray, Barry Ould (pianos)
CHANDOS CHAN9702

10.24am
Grainger: Shepherd's Hey!
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9584

10.27am
Beethoven: String Quartet in B flat, Op 130
Alban Berg Quartet
EMI CDS 747135 8

11.05am
Purcell real. Britten: I attempt from love's sickness to fly; Not all my torments; I'll sail upon the Dog-Star; There's not a swain of the plain; Man is for the woman made
Peter Pears (tenor)
Benjamin Britten (piano)
BBC Music BBCB8006-2

11.14am
Tansman: Symphony No 2 in A minor
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Oleg Caetani (conductor)
CHANDOS CHSA 5065

11.42am
Purcell real. Britten: Fairy Queen (excerpt from Part 2)
Poet ...... Owen Brannigan (bass-baritone)
Fairy-Spirits ...... Charles Brett (alto), Ian Partridge (tenor), John Shirley-Quirk (bass-baritone)
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 433 163-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5bd1)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores Donizetti's life and work, focusing on the bane of the composer's Italian career - censorship. Lucrezia Borgia alarmed the censors with its five on-stage deaths and unflattering depiction of a pope's daughter. Maria Stuarda offended the King of Naples because it represented royalty in an unflattering light, with two queens on stage, one of them calling the other 'vile bastard'. Poliuto, passed as fit for public consumption by the censors, was nonetheless banned by the king because of its religious subject-matter. The effect was to drive Donizetti to abandon Naples for Paris.

Lucrezia Borgia - 1833 (excerpt from Act 2 Sc 2)
- Maffio muore
Gennaro ...... Alfredo Kraus
Lucrezia Borgia ...... Montserrat Caballe
RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra
Jonel Perlea (conductor)
RCA GD86642,
CD 2 track 17

Maria Stuarda - 1834 (excerpts from Act 2)
- Qual loco e questo?
- E' sempre la stessa...
- Deh! L'accogli...Morta al mondo, e morta al trono
- Va, preparati, furente
Elisabetta ...... Huguette Tourangeau
Leicester ...... Luciano Pavarotti
Cecil ...... James Morris
Talbot ...... Roger Soyer
Maria ...... Joan Sutherland
Anna ...... Margreta Elkins
Orchestra e coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
Decca 425 410-2,
CD 1 tracks 18-21

Poliuto - 1838 (Act 2 Sc 2)
- Celeste un'aura
- Magistrati, guerrieri, popolo
- La sacrilega parola
- Alla morte lo serbate
- Lasciami in pace morire omai
Callistene ...... Laszlo Polgar
Severo ...... Juan Pons
Nearco ...... Paolo Gavanelli
Paolina ...... Katia Ricciarelli
Poliuto ...... Jose Carreras
Felice ...... Harrie Peeters
Vienna Singakademie Chorus
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Oleg Caetani (conductor)
CBS M2K 44821,
CD 2 tracks 8-12

Poliuto - 1838 (excerpts from Act 3 Sc 2)
- Ah! Fuggi Da Morte
- La grazia nell'alma ti scende
- Alle fiere chi oltraggia gli Dei
- Piu s'indugia?
- Il suon dell'arpe angeliche

Callistene ...... Nicola Zaccaria
Severo ...... Ettore Bastianini
Paolina ...... Maria Callas
Poliuto ...... Franco Corelli
Vienna Singakademie Chorus
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala, Milan
Antonio Votto (conductor)
EMI 5 65448 2,
CD 2 tracks 17-21.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j5bd3)
Rachmaninov Plus Series

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

In a performance given in Glasgow, French-Canadian pianist Louis Lortie recreates Rachamninov's final piano recital, held at the University of Knoxville, Tennessee, in 1943.

Louis Lortie (piano)

Bach: English Suite No 2 in A minor
Schumann: Papillons, Op 2
Chopin: Sonata No 2 in B flat minor
Rachmaninov: Etudes tableaux: in B minor, Op 39; in A minor, Op 6
Chopin: Etudes: in E, Op 10 No 3; in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Wagner/Wolf: Magic Fire music (Valkyrie)
Wagner/Liszt: Spinning Song (The Flying Dutchman)
Liszt: Waldesrauchen and Gnomenreigen (Concert Etudes, S145).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j5bd5)
2008 Lucerne Festivals

Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents a series showcasing the 2008 festivals in Switzerland - Easter, Summer and Piano.

Schubert: Andante in B flat

George Benjamin: Duet
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

2.55pm
Dvorak: Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)

J Strauss II: Emperor Waltz, Op 437
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

3.50pm
Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op 28
Antti Siirala (piano)

4.30pm
Brahms: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38
Jens Peter Mainz (cello)
Helene Grimaud (piano).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00j5bd7)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including pianist Melvyn Tan performing in the studio and chatting ahead of a performance at St John's, Smith Square.

Plus critically-praised jazz vocalist Lea Delaria and her band performing Cole Porter's Miss Otis Regrets and other classics in the studio at the start of their UK tour, which begins at the Pizza Express Jazz club in London.

17:02
STANFORD
Movement II (Symphony No.3 in F minor ‘Irish’)
The Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CHANDOS 6525
Track 7
7'24

17:10
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Suite Bergamasque (Menuet & Passepied)
Melvyn Tan (piano)
7’25

17:24
LIVE
LISZT, arr. MELVYN TAN
Die Lorelei
Melvyn Tan (piano)
6’06

17:37
MOZART
Piano Concerto in F major K.459 (3rd Movement: Allegro assai)
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HMU 907138
Track3
7'41

17:45
PURCELL
3 Parts on a Ground in D major, Z.731
London Baroque
HMT 7901327
Track 1
4'25

17:50
SYMANOWSKI
Three Paganini Caprices Op40. (no.3)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
HYPERION CDA67703
Track 12
8'29

18:03
BACH, orch. STOKOWSKI
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.538
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572050
Track 1
8'57

18:13
LIVE
COLE PORTER
Miss Otis Regrets
Lea Delaria (jazz singer)
Janette Mason (piano)
Simon Little (bass)
Paul Robinson (drums)
3’28

18:22
LIVE
LOU DONALDSON & GUS KHAN
Love Me or Leave Me
Lea Delaria (jazz singer)
Janette Mason (piano)
Simon Little (bass)
Paul Robinson (drums)
3’18

18:32
LIVE
KING PLEASURE & LESTER YOUNG
Jumpin’ with Symphony Sid
Lea Delaria (jazz singer)
Janette Mason (piano)
Simon Little (bass)
Paul Robinson (drums)
3’02

18:36
HAYDN
Sonata No.58 in C major, Hob.16:48
Andras Schiff (piano)
WARNER 2564 69967-4
CD1 Tracks 8-9
11'50

18:50
GERSHWIN
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Anne Brown (soprano)
Eva Jessye Choir
Decca Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Smallens (conductor)
MCAD 10520
Track 1
2'30

18:53
STRAUSS
Alexandrinen-Polka, Polka Francaise, op198
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DECCA 478 1133
CD2 Tk2
5'42


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j5bd9)
Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Presented by Martin Handley.

Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra in works centring on the city of Vienna, from 1900 to 1935.

The programme features works by Schoenberg and Zemlinsky, who were were close friends: Schoenberg composed his seminal piece Verklarte Nacht in 1899 while on holiday with Zemlinsky and Zemlinsky's sister Mathilde, who became Schoenberg's first wife in 1906. Based on a series of love poems by the Bengali poet Rabindranath Tagore, Zemlinsky's work was originally written for string sextet and he then arranged it for string orchestra some years later. Both pieces express the same sense of yearning common to much of the art of the time.

Solveig Kringelborn (Soprano)
Juha Uusitalo (Baritone)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht
Zemlinsky: Lyric Symphony

Followed by music from the generation of composers who influenced Henry Purcell.

Byrd: Pavana lachrimae
Sophie Yates (Virginals)
Recorded: 23rd November 1992

Byrd: The Carman's whistle
Sophie Yates (Virginals)
Recorded: 23rd November 1992

Jenkins: Pavan for 4 viols in B flat major
Concordia
Recorded: 21st November 1992

Jenkins: Air for 4 viols and organ no. 23 in D major
Concordia
Recorded: 21st November 1992

Lawes: Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Concordia
Recorded: 21st November 1992

Bassano: Fantasia no.3
His Majestys Sagbutts and CornettsIS HYPERION Hyperion CDA66894 1/23


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00j5bdr)
The Origins of Magic Books

Bidisha explores the origins of magic books, from Ancient Egypt and medieval sorcery up to Buffy the Vampire Slayer. The first ever study to tell the complete history is about to be published by Owen Davies, a specialist in modern and contemporary magic. His book traces magical literature through Kabbalah, Scandinavian witchcraft and post-war German occultism. Bidisha and guests discuss how has it was possible for magic books to survive the scientific revolution, the Enlightenment and the industrial revolution. How important were they for upholding magical traditions?


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5bd1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00j5bdt)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell in Performance

Andrew Parrott, who has been at the forefront of the early music movement in the UK as both a performer and a scholar, discusses his research into Hail! bright Cecilia and other Purcell works, and how these inform his approach in performance.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00j5bdw)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp celebrates St Patrick's Day with Sean MacDonnchadha, Noel Hill, Tony MacMahon and part of the performance given by fiddler Martin Hayes at the 2007 Bath International Festival.

Plus a text-sound piece from 1968 by Clark Coolidge, a song from Brighton-based Sons of Noel and Adrian, and pianist Jeroen van Veen playing music by Wim Mertens.

Verity Sharp
Produced By Olwen Fisher

23:15
Noel Hill (concertina); Tony MacMahon (accordion): The Humours of Castlefin
Album: I gCnoc na Grai
Gael Linn CEFCD 114

(Segue)

23:17
Nicolas Repac: Harlem Jungle
Album: Swing Swing
No Format NOF2

23:20
Matthaios Tsahourides & lyra/Hussein Zahawy (percussion): Return
Album: One Word
Awakening Records CD AWK08

(Segue)

23:26
John Doyle (guitar & voice); Stuart Duncan (fiddle); Tim O’Brien (harmony vocal); Kenny Malone (percussion) & Danny Thompson (bass): Jack Dolan
Album: Wayward Son
Compass 7 4408 2

(Segue)

23:30
Liz Carroll (fiddle) & John Doyle (guitar): The Silver Spear, The Earl’s Chair, The Musical Priest
Album: Lost In The Loop
Green Linnett GLCD 1199

23:35
Seán MacDonnchadha: An Spailpín Fánach (The Migrant Labourer)
Album: Voice of the People Volume 20
Topic TSCD 670

(Segue)

23:38
Clark Coolidge: Preface (1968 – excerpt)
Album: 10+2:12 American Text Sound Pieces
Other Minds OM 1006 2

(Segue)

23:44
Last Days: New House
Album: The Safety of the North
N5MD CATMD166

23:46
Sons of Noel and Adrian: The Wreck Is Not A Boat
EP: The Wreck Is Not A Boat
Shelsmusic

(Segue)

23:50
Tartini: Senti Lo Mare (Listen to the Sea)
Performed By Red Priest
Album: Pirates of the Sea
Red Priest Recordings RP004

23:55
Musicians from the village of Clejani, Romania: The Song of the Innkeeper’s Wife
Album: The World of Traditional Music - Europe
Ocora C 561066

(Segue)

00:06
Holländer: Die Kleptomanin
Fatima Spar and the Freedom Fries
Album: Trust
Hoanzl H550-2

00:10
Mertens: Struggle for Pleasure
Performed By Jeroen van Veen (piano)
Album: Minimal Piano Collection Vol. VIII
Brilliant Classics 8551

(Segue)

00:16
Antony and the Johnsons: Daylight and the Sun
Album: The Crying Light
Rough Trade RTRADCD 443

00:22
Martin Hayes (fiddle) & Dennis Cahill (guitar): The Windswept hill of Tula – Ed Reavy’s – Martin Connolly’s – The Cavern Reel – The Torn Coat – The Mountain Lark – Unnamed Reel
Taken from the BBC Recording at the Bath Festival 2007

00:37
Trad: Red Haired Mary
Mary & Eileen Sheridan
Album: A Call from the Musical Heart of Cavan
Claddagh Records

(Segue)

00:40
Catherine Faure, Évelyne Girardon & Sylvie Berger: C’était une dame de Bordeaux
Album: Répertoire
Compagnie Beline CB35810

00:44
Nicolas Repac: Revue Noire
Album: Swing Swing
No Format NOF2

(Segue)

00:47
Last Days: This is Not An Ending
Album: The Safety of the North
N5MD CATMD166

(Segue)

00:52
Cathal McConnell (flutes); Richard Thompson (guitars); Dave Mattacks (drums): Leaving Kintail
Album: Long Expectant Comes At Last
Compass 7 4287 2

00:56
John Butcher: Wind Piece
Album: Resonant Spaces
Con Front 17



WEDNESDAY 18 MARCH 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00j5bgy)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Seven Variations on Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen, WoO 46
1.11am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
1.23am
Weill, Kurt (1900-1950): Sonata for cello and piano
Christian Poltera (cello)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

1.49am
Dopper, Cornelis (1870-1939): Symphony No 7 (Zuiderzee)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kees Bakels (conductor)

2.25am
Vermeulen, Matthijs (1888-1967): La veille - for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Utrecht Symphony Orchestra
Otto Ketting (conductor)

2.37am
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675): Suite in G minor/G major for winds (Ester Fleiss)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

2.51am
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963): Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Rivka Golani (viola)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

3.00am
Schenck, Johann (1660-c.1712): Sonata in A minor, Op 9 No 2 (L'echo du Danube)
Berliner Conzert

3.23am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 6 in C, D589
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.55am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 No 2
Jane Coop (piano)

4.02am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047
Alexis Kossenko (recorder)
Erik Niord Larsen (oboe)
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Batnes (violin)
Risor Festival Strings
Knut Johannessen (harpsichord)

4.13am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Spring Song, Op 16
Kaija Saarikettu (violin)
Raija Kerppo (piano)

4.22am
Crusell, Bernhard Henrik (1775-1838): Introduction et Air Suedois, Op 12 - for clarinet and orchestra
Anne-Marja Korimaa (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

4.33am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Four Old Hungarian Folksongs, Sz 50
Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Bela Podor (conductor)

4.38am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Aria: Was erblicke ich? (Daphne, Op 82)
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

4.47am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Bacchanalia (Poetic Tone Pictures, Op 85)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

4.53am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), compl. Kocsis: Concert Rondo in E flat for horn and orchestra, K371
Laszlo Gal (horn)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Zoltan Kocsis (conductor)

5.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

5.15am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Intermezzo in A, Op 118 No 2
Jane Coop (piano)

5.21am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria: Al lampo dell'armi (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Cesare ...... Matthew White (countertenor)
Arte dei Suonatori
Eduardo Lopez (conductor)

5.26am
Sammartini, Giuseppe (1695-1750): Sinfonia in F
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.34am
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet No 31 in B minor, H III 37
Ysaye Quartet

5.52am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Feu d'artifice, Op 4
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

5.56am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Jeux - poeme danse
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.14am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in D, K184
Carina Jandl (flute)
Svetlana Sokolova (piano)

6.20am
Zagar, Peter (b.1961): Blumenthal Dance No 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano
Opera Aperta

6.28am
Grandjany, Marcel (1891-1975): Rhapsodie pour la harpe, Op 10
Rita Costanzi (harp)

6.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust - Contented rest, beloved inner joy)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00j5bh0)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

ANDERSON
Lady in Waiting Waltz
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
NAXOS 8559382 T18

7.07

HANDEL
Oboe Sonata in F major HWV363a
Alexandra Bellamy (oboe)
The Kings Consort
HYPERION 67627 T3-7

7.15

BERLIOZ
Beatrice and Benedict Overture
Orchestra Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit
DECCA452480 T4

7.24

SATIE
Poudre d’or
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI 90217 CD1 T14

7.31

BRAHMS arr. Parlow
Hungarian Dance No 6: Vivace
BPO
Karajan
DG 423207 T2

7.35

ANON
Greensleeves
Alfred Deller, countertenor
VIRGIN35476 CD1 T14

7.41

VIVALDI
Concerto in D RV217
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon
ARCHIV 477600 T10-12

7.52

GERSHWIN arr Previn
Lady be Good
Andre Previn, piano
David Finck, double bass
DG 453493 T3

7:56

SCHUBERT
Der Teufel als Hydraulicus
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda
NAXOS 570328 T1

8.03

VERDI
Force of Destiny Overture
LSO
Abbado
RCA 68012 T9

8.11

BELLINI
Lieto del dolce incarco…La tremanda from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Jennifer Larmore (mezzo soprano)
The Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Carlo Rizzi (conductor)
APEX 62761 T5

8.20

Paul de SCHLOZER
Etude in Ab
Stephen Hough, piano
VIRGIN 90732 T8

8.23

ELGAR
Chanson de Nuit
RPO
Barry Wordsworth
WARNER 61438 T15

8.31

PURCELL
Laudate Ceciliam
James Bowman, countertenor
Mark Padmore, tenor
Michael George, bass
Kings Concert
Robert King
HYPERION 66494 T13-16

8.43

BEETHOVEN
Allegretto in Bb WoO 39
Vienna Piano Trio
NIMBUS 5508 T5

8.49

HAYDN
In holder Anmut stehn from The creation
Edith Mathis, soprano
Francisco Araiza, tenor
Jose Van Dam, bass
VPO
Karajan
DG 410719 CD1 T18

8.55

ROYER
La Marche des Scythes
Skip Sempe (harpsichord)
PARADIZO 0007 T17

9.00

Reynaldo HAHN
L’Heure Esquise
Phillipe Jaroussky, countertenor
Jerome Ducros, piano
VIRGIN WHITE LABEL T24

9.05

MUSSORGSKY
Night on Bald Mountain
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Sir Adrian Bould (conductor)
CHESKY CD53 T3

9.14

MOZART
Horn Concerto in D K412
Barry Tuckwell, horn
ASMF
Neville Marriner
EMI 769569 T1-2

9.23

SCULTHORPE
Little Serenade
Brodsky Quartet
CHALLENGE 99215 T3

9.25

RACHMANINOV
Night of Love from Fantaisie-Tableaux Op 5
Emanuel Ax and Yefim Bronfman, pianos
SONY 6852482 T3

9.30

BACH
Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen from Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott
Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Marcel Ponseele, oboe
Collegium Vocal Ghent
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI 901998 T12

9.38

Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz
BPO
Karajan
DG 410022 T1

9.51

Wagner transcribed for organ by Hansjorg Albrecht
Siegrfried’s Funeral March
Hansjorg Albrecht, organ
OEHMS 612 T5


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j5bh2)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Purcell: Symphony; I come to sing great Zempoalla's Story (Indian Queen - Act 2)
Robert Tear (tenor)
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 433 168 2

10.11am
Haydn: Symphony No 22 in E flat (The Philosopher)
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)
Private BBC Live Recording

10.29am
Bartok: String Quartet No 5, Sz 102
Vegh Quartet
ASTREE E7719

11.01am
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Timothy Reynolds (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9549

11.17am
Purcell, real Tippett: The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation (1693)
April Cantelo (soprano)
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
VANGUARD MC194

11.24am
Purcell: Sonata No 9 in F (Golden Sonata) - Sonatas of IV Parts
Neville Marriner, Granville Jones, Peter Gibbs (violins)
Desmond Dupre (viola da gamba)
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
VANGUARD MC194

11.33am
Vaughan Williams: Overture (The Wasps)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
HMV 586778-2

11.45am
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas (conclusion of Act 3)
Dido ...... Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Aeneas ...... Raimund Herincx (baritone)
Belinda ...... Patricia Clark (soprano)
St Anthony Singers
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Lewis (conductor)
DECCA 425 720-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5bh4)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores Donizetti's life and work, focusing on how he took Paris by storm.

At Rossini's invitation, Donizetti previously had an opera staged at the Theatre-Italien, but his ambition was to storm that bastion of French culture, the Paris Opera, before retiring. In the event, Donizetti exceeded his goal, with productions running at all four major Parisian opera houses. It led a despairing Berlioz to complain of an 'invasion' of the city by the Italian composer.

Don Pasquale - 1842 (excerpt)
- Ah! un foco insolito
Don Pasquale ...... Renato Bruson
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado (conductor)
RCA 09026 61924 2,
CD 1 track 6

La fille du regiment - 1839 (excerpts from Act 1)
- Rataplan, rataplan, rataplan
- Ah! mes amis, quel jour de fete!
- Le camarade est amoureux!
Hortensius ...... Jules Bruyere
Tonio ...... Luciano Pavarotti
The corporal ...... Eric Garrett
Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
Decca 414 520-2,
CD 1 tracks 11-13

La fille du regiment (excerpt from Act 2)
- Le jour naissait dans le bocage
Marie ...... Joan Sutherland
Sulpice ...... Spiro Malas
The Marquise ...... Monica Sinclair
Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
Decca 414 520-2,
CD 2 track 3

La favorite - 1840 (Act 4)
- Ange si pur
- Finale
Leonor ...... Vesselina Kasarova
Fernand ...... Ramon Vargas
Balthazar ...... Carlo Colombara
Chorus of the Bavarian Radio
Munich Radio Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)
RCA 74321 66229 2,
CD 2 tracks 14-15

Don Pasquale - 1840 (excerpt from Act 4 - closing number)
- La morale in tuto questo
Norina ...... Eva Mei
Ernesto ...... Frank Lopardo
Malatesta ...... Thomas Allen
Don Pasquale ...... Renato Bruson
Chorus of the Bavarian Radio
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado (conductor)
RCA 09026 61924 2,
CD 2 track 16.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j5bh6)
Rachmaninov Plus Series

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Rachmaninov: Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42; Etudes-Tableaux, Op 39, Nos 1, 2, 5
Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues - No 13 in F sharp minor; No 14 in E flat minor; No 23 in F; No 24 in D minor.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j5bh8)
2008 Lucerne Festivals

Episode 3

Louise Fryer presents a series showcasing the 2008 festivals in Switzerland - Easter, Summer and Piano.

Wagner: Overture (Tannhauser); Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung); Lohengrin (Prelude to Act 3); Venusberg Bacchanale (Tannhauser)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Benjamin: Flight
Jacques Zoon (flute)

3.00pm
Brahms: Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Anita Leuzinger (cello)
Anton Kernjak (piano)

Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder
Mihoko Fujimura (mezzo-soprano)
Bavarian RSO
Mariss Jansons (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00j5bhb)
From Westminster Abbey.

Organ Prelude: Voluntary in G major (Purcell)
Introit: O Lord God of hosts (Purcell)
Responses: Smith
Psalm: 103 vv1-4, 8-14, 22 Praise the Lord, O my soul (Purcell)
First Lesson: Genesis 9 vv8-17
Canticles: Purcell in B flat
Second Lesson: I Peter 3 vv13-22
Anthems: Rejoice in the Lord alway (Purcell); Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts (Purcell)
Final Hymn: O worship the King (Hanover)
Voluntary: Fantasia in three parts upon a ground (Purcell)

St James's Baroque
Sub-organist: Robert Quinney
Organist and master of the choristers: James O'Donnell.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00j5bhd)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Award-winning composer Tan Dun talks to Petroc about the latest performance of his ten-movement, 55-minute concerto for cello, video and orchestra. The Map was first performed in 2002 and connects Chinese singing and dance with the rituals of a more traditional solo concerto.

And conductor Stéphane Denève talks to Petroc from Glasgow ahead of his 'Springtime in Paris' concerts with the Royal Scottish National Orchestra.

17:05
OFFENBACH
Gaîté parisienne (opening Allegro)
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA VD87734
TR 1
2.03

17:08
RAVEL
Jeux d’Eau
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
At Wigmore Hall
5.18

17:14
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Vertavo Quartet
SIMAX PAX 1178
TR 7
7.42

17:23
TAN DUN
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (opening)
Yo Yo Ma (cello solo)
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Shanghai National Orchestra
Shanghai Percussion Ensemble
Tan Dun (conductor)
Sony Classical SK89347
TR 1
3.20

17:33
TAN DUN
Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in
Watercolour, Op 1)
Lang Lang (piano)
DG 474 820 2
CD 1 TR 12
1.40

17:41
TAN DUN
Ghost Opera (Act II: Earth Dance)
Kronos Quartet with Wu Man
Nonesuch 7559794452
TR 2
6.45

17:48
BEETHOVEN
7 Variations on Die Zauberflote, WoO 46
(Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen)
Janos Starker (cello)
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)
Apex 2564 69223-7
CD 2 TR 6
10’24

18:04
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No 6 (2nd movement:
Allegro con grazia)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington (conductor)
Hannsler CD 93.232
CD 1 TR 9
7.04

18:12
CHOPIN
Nocturne in E flat, Op 55 No 2
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Decca 475 859 2
CD 3 TR 9
5.14

18:18
OFFENBACH
Gaîté parisienne (Cancan; Vivo; Barcarolle)
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
DG 423 698 2
TR 15-16
6.17

18:29
SATIE
1ere Gymnopédie
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
Decca 473 620 2
CD 1 TR 4
3.35

18:38
POULENC
Concerto for Two Pianos (3rd movement:
Finale)
Frank Braley & Eric Le Sage (pianos)
Liege Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephane Deneve Conductor
RCA 82876603082
TR 3
5.35

18:46
VIVALDI
Concerto in F, RV569
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler (violin) Director
Avie AV 2154
TR 1-3
12.21


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j5bhg)
Roger Norrington 75th Birthday Concert

Presented by Martin Handley.

A concert celebrating the 75th birthday of conductor Roger Norrington, who has been an innovator in musical performance since the 1960s.

This special event features music in which he excels, and brings together three of the ensembles with which he is closely associated - the Schutz Choir, which he formed in the early 1960s; the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, with whom he has had a close relationship since the late 1990s; and the modern-instrument Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, where he is principal conductor.

Rachel Nicholls (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
The Schutz Choir of London
Roger Norrington (conductor)

Berlioz: Le Corsaire overture
Schutz: Motets (selection)
Brahms: Symphony No 4 (2nd mvt)
Bach: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1st mvt)
Beethoven: Symphony No 3 (4th mvt)
Mozart: Placido e il Mar (Idomeneo)
Mahler: Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

Followed by music from the composers who influenced Henry Purcell.

Morley: Hard by a cristall fountaine for 6 voices
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley - Director
L`OISEAU LYRE L?OISEAU LYRE 436 862 2 1/10

Dowland: Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute
Parley of Instruments Violin ConsortOF INSTR. RENAISSANCE VIOLIN Peter Holman - Conductor
HYPERION CDA 66637 1/1

Weelkes: Gloria in excelsis Deo. Sing, my soul
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley - Director
ASV CDGAU 195 1/4

Weelkes: As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley - Director
ASV CDGAU 195 1/5


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00j5bhj)
Madame de Sade

Matthew Sweet sees Dame Judi Dench in an all-star production of the play Madame de Sade, about the mother-in-law and the wife of the infamous Marquis de Sade, written by Japanese writer Yukio Mishima.

Mishima is best known for having committed suicide after he led a failed right-wing coup d'etat in Japan in 1970. But this drama, written five years earlier, is possibly just as controversial.

It explores the lives of six women involved with the notorious de Sade - at the point in his life when he was imprisoned in the Bastille for his licentious actions. The play has rarely been performed in Britain and has been newly translated from Japanese for this production.

Matthew and guests assess the results.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5bh4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00j5blt)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell on the Stage

Roger Savage, formerly a senior lecturer in literature at Edinburgh University, examines Purcell's musical creations for the theatre and how we perceive them today.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00j5blw)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes an improvisation by Greek clarinettist Petro-Loukas Chalkias with lutenist Christos Zotos, Bach's Passacaglia in C minor - arranged for viols by Fretwork, ambience from Matthew Florianz, and an exquisite dance tune by Frederic Paris.

Produced by: Olwen Fisher

23:15
Antony and the Johnsons: Everglade
Album: The Crying Light
Rough Trade RTRADCD443

23:18
Bach: Passacaglia in C minor BWV 582
Performed By Fretwork
Album: Alio Modo
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907395

23:29
Sons of Noel and Adrian: Go Jo Jee
EP: The Wreck Is Not A Boat
Shelsmusic

(Segue)

23:34
Last Days: Thoughts of Alice
Album: The Safety of the North
N5MD CATMD166

(Segue)

23:37
Hank Williams: So Lonesome
Performed By Bill Frisell (guitar)
Album: Folk Songs Volume 1
Nonesuch 7559 79863 3

(Segue)

23:40
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar: Niger
Album: Niger
Contre Jour CJ017

23:46
Tom Russell & Ramblin Jack Elliott: The Sky Above, The Mud Below
Album: The Wounded Heart of America
Hightone Records HCD8196

23:52
Calamus: Murakkaz ‘Ah Ya Muddasin’
Album: The Splendour of Al-Andalus
MA Recordings MO26A

23:56
Trad: Pizzica di Cosimino
Nistanimèra
Album: Chorè!
Alfa Music

(Segue)

00:01
Phillip Bimstein: As Plain in My Mind as Yesterday
Voice of Larkin Gifford
Album: Larkin Gifford’s Harmonica
Starkland ST 214

(Segue)

00:05
Chris Wood (fiddle) & Andy Cutting (accordion): Unknown Reel – La Grand Jigue Simple
Album: Lisa
Ruf Records RUFCD 02

00:09
Le Vent Du Nord: Le Vieux Cheval
Album: Dans Les Airs
Borealis BCD189

(Segue)

00:12
Wim Claeys (accordion); Frédéric Paris (clarinet); Gilles Chabenat (hurdy gurdy); Maarten Decombel (guitar): Où T’en Vas-Tu?
Album: Live En Flandre
Wild Boar Music 21070

00:17
Petro-Loukas Chalkias (clarinet) & Christos Zotos (lute): Improvisation in Dialogue
Album: Epirus - Petro Loukas Chalkias and Kompania
World Network 32 376

00:31
Field Recording: Humming calls of a spawning male haddock courting a female
Album: Sounds of the Deep
National Sound Archive NSACD 29

(Segue)

00:32
Matthew Florianz: The Tone T(h)ree (Part Seven)
Album: The Tone T(h)ree
HS Recording

(Segue)

00:35
Lasso: Sequentia - Natus ante saecula
Performed By De Labyrintho
Album: Lasso - Prophetiae Sibyllarum
Stradivarius STR 33762

(Segue)

00:43
Steve Reich: Proverb
Performed By Theatre of Voices & Steve Reich Ensemble
Album: Steve Reich – Phases, A Nonesuch Retrospective
Nonesuch



THURSDAY 19 MARCH 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00j5ch2)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9, No 2
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Lied ohne Worte in E flat, Op 53, No 2
Chopin: Nocturne in E flat, Op 9, No 2
1.14am
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte in C minor, Op 38, No 2
Chopin: Prelude in C minor, Op 28, No 20
Mendelssohn: Lied in A flat, Op 38, No 6
Chopin: Valse in D flat, Op 64, No 1 (Minute Waltz)
Roberto Prosseda (piano)

1.23am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), text by Goethe: Three songs
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

1.30am
Mendelssohn: Overture (Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op 27)
Orchestre National de France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

1.43am
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte in E , Op 19, No 1
Chopin: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 62, No 2
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte in E, Op 38, No 3
Roberto Prosseda (piano)

1.55am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Fantasie and variations in B minor on a theme of Danzi, Op 81
Joze Kotar (clarinet)
Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

2.02am
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte in B minor, Op 67, No 5
Chopin: Prelude in B minor, Op 28, No 6
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte in A, Op 53, No 6
Roberto Prosseda (piano)

2.09am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): St Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus, BWV 244, No 1
Hungarian Radio Choir
Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

2.18am
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte in F sharp minor, Op 67, No 2
Chopin: Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte in A, Op 62, No 6
Roberto Prosseda (piano)

2.29am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), text: Heinrich Heine: Der Tod, das ist die kuhle Nacht; Meerfahrt, Op 96, No 4
Kevin McMillan (baritone)
Michael McMahon (piano)

2.35am
Elsner, Jozef Antoni Franciszek (1769-1854): Overture (The Echo in the Wood)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

2.41am
Chopin: Nocturne in F, Op 15, No 1
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte in F, Op 53, No 4
Chopin: Ballade in F minor, Op 52, No 4
Roberto Prosseda (piano)

3.00am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

3.27am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Apres une Lecture de Dante
Yuri Boukoff (piano)

3.43am
Nowowiejski, Felix (1877-1946): Three songs (The Bialowieza Forest Folder, Op 56)
Polish Radio Chorus
Marek Kluza (conductor)

4.05am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in C, K545
Vanda Albota (piano)

4.16am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Cantata: Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen, TWV I 1440
Veronika Winter (soprano)
Patrick von Goethem (alto)
Markus Schafer (tenor)
Ekkehard Abele (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.29am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.36am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Handel in the Strand
Leslie Howard (piano)

4.39am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Suite in G, HWV 350 (Water Music)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

4.50am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Le Carnival Romain, Op 9
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.00am
Borgstrom, Hjalmar (1864-1925): Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjell Seim (conductor)

5.13am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Three Lyric Pieces
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

5.23am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D for trumpet and orchestra
Friedemann Immer (trumpet)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

5.30am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

5.39am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Five Songs (Six Original canzonettas - Set 2 for voice and keyboard)
Allan Clayton (tenor)]
Roger Vignoles (piano)

5.55am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Six German Dances, D820 - orch. Webern
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Justin Brown (conductor)

6.04am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 32 Variationen in C minor, WoO 80
Theo Bruins (piano)

6.15am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Till Eulenspiegel, Op 28
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)

6.30am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): La Creation du monde - ballet, Op 81a
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bernhard Klee (conductor)

6.50am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Serenade No 2 in G minor for violin and orchestra, Op 69b
Judy Kang (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Jean-Francois Rivest (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00j5ch4)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

SULLIVAN
Overture: Ruddigore
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Andrew Penny (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554165 T9

7:10

TELEMANN
Concert No.3 in A
Hortus Musicus
FINLANDIA 4509 95578-2 T17 – 20

7:21

BRUCKNER
Virga Jesse floruit
Bavarian Radio Choir
Eugen Jochum (conductor)
DG 457 743-2 T9

7:26

BACH
Duetto in G BWV 804
Members of the Palladian Ensemble - Rachel Podger (violin), Susanna Heinrich (viola da gamba)
LINN CKD 322 D1 T12

7:32

STRAVINSKY
Fanfare for 3 trumpets
Chris Gekker, Carl Albach and Susan Radcliff (Orchestra of St. Luke's)
(Robert Craft (conductor)
MUSICMASTERS 01612-67078-2 D1 T5

7:32

GOLDSCHMIDT
Gigue (Violin Concerto)
Chantal Juillet (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Bethold Goldschmidt (conductor)
DECCA 455 586-2 T10

7:37

WAGNER transcribed Liszt
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Mikhail Rudy (piano)
EMI CDC5 57181-2 T3

7:43

GRIEG
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54119-2 T11

7:50

RAVEL
Alborada del Gracioso
Orchestre de Paris
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI 50999 2 37671–2 D1 T9

8:03

GOTTSCHALK
Manchega
Alan Feinberg (piano)
ARGO 436 121-2 T3

8:07

CAMPRA
Post-communion (Requiem)
Stephen Roberts (baritone)
Judith Nelson & Dinah Harris (sopranos)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 2564 69848-2 T7

8:17

HAYDN
Baryton Trio No.5 in A
Geringas Baryton Trio
CPO 999 094-2 T1 – 3

8:25

SMETANA
Furiant & Dance of Comedians (Bartered Bride)
RPO
Kempe
TESTAMENT SBT 1279 T3 & 4

8:33

HANDEL
Ma come amar (Muzio Scevola)
Julianne Baird (soprano) - Clelia
D'Anna Fortunato (mezzo) - Muzio
Brewer Baroque Chamber Orchestra
Rudolph Palmer (conductor)
NEWPORT CLASSIC NPD 85540 D2 T16

8:40

HINDEMITH
March (Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Weber)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 421 523-2 T8

8:45

ROSSINI
Sonata a quattro (String Sonata) No.1 in G
Ensemble Explorations
Roel Dieltiens (cello / director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901776 T1 – 3

8:58

DOWLAND
Now, O now I needs must part
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
BIS CD-430 T13

9:04

DOWLAND arr. Percy Grainger
Now, O now I needs must part
Alan Feinberg (piano)
ARGO 436 121-2 T11

9:08

MENDELSSOHN
Overture and Es lacht der Mai (Die Erste Walpurgisnacht)
Uwe Heilman (tenor)
Arnold Schönberg Choir
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 9031 74882-2 T1 & 2

9:23

DENNIS / ADAIR
Everything Happens to Me
Gilad Atzmon (sax)
The Sigamos String Quartet
Frank Harrison (piano)
Yaron Stavi (bass)
Asaf Sirkis (drums)
ENJA TIP 888 850-2 T1

9:28

BEETHOVEN
Sonata in E Minor Op.90
Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM 1948 T1 & 2

9:42

GUERRERO
Ego flos campi
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR 16067 T5

9:46
PARRY
Elegy for Brahms
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8955 T7


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j5cjk)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19
Lynn Harrell (cello)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 473 807-2

10.34am
Purcell: Ye twice ten hundred deities... By the croaking of the toad (Indian Queen)
Maurice Bevan (baritone)
Deller Consort
Alfred Deller (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 190214

10.40am
Purcell: Chaconne (Dioclesian - No 16)
Deller Consort
Alfred Deller (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 190214

10.42am
Purcell: Hark, how the songsters (Timon of Athens)
Honor Sheppard, Suzanne Green (soprano)
Deller Consort
Alfred Deller (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 190214

10.44am
Schumann, arr. Mahler: Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Gewandhausorchester
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 835-2

11.11am
Ives: String Quartet No 1 (From the Salvation Army)
Emerson Quartet
DG 435 864-2

11.33am
Purcell: Love's Goddess Sure, Z331 (Queen Mary's Birthday Ode of 1692)
Norma Burrows (soprano)
James Bowman, Charles Brett (countertenors)
Robert Lloyd (bass)
Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (director)
EMI CZS 767524-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5cjm)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores Donizetti's life and work, focusing on his plentiful non-operatic music. Including the song Amor marinaro - the kind of piece the composer claimed to dash off 'while the rice was cooking', an excerpt from the last of his 18 string quartets and part of the Requiem he wrote in memory of his friend and rival Vincenzo Bellini.

Amor marinaro (Soirees d'automne a l'Infrascati, 1837-9)
Dennis O'Neill (tenor)
Ingrid Surgenor (piano)
Naxos 8.557780, Tr 5

Concertino in G for cor anglais and orchestra (1816)
Agnes Girgas (cor anglais)
Camerata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs (conductor)
Naxos 8.557492, Tr 8

String Quartet No 18 in E minor (1836) (Adagio; Minuetto, presto; Allegro giusto - alla polacca)
The Revolutionary Drawing Room:
Graham Cracknell, Adrian Butterfield (violins)
Peter Collyer (viola)
Angela East (cello)
CPO 999 282-2, Trs 10-12

Requiem (1835) (Dies irae; Tuba mirum; Judex ergo; Rex tremendae)
Cheryl Studer (soprano)
Aldo Baldin (tenor)
Jan Hendrik Rootering, John-Paul Bogart (basses)
Bamberg Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Miguel Angel Gomez-Martinez (conductor)
Orfeo C 172 881 A, Trs 5-8.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j5cjp)
Rachmaninov Plus Series

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Mikhail Rudy (piano)

Scriabin: Etudes: Op 8 No 11; Op 42 No 3; Op 42 No 5; Op 65 No 1; Op 65 No 3; Op 42 No 4; Op 8 No 5; Op 8 No 12
Stravinsky: Petrushka (complete - arr. Stravinsky/Rudy).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j5cjr)
2008 Lucerne Festivals

Handel: Muzio Scevola

Handel Operas 2009

In conversation with Handel expert Donald Burrows, Louise Fryer explores the competition in 1721 between arch-rivals Handel and Bononcini over who was the best opera composer in London. Along with cellist Filippo Amadei, they were commissioned to each write an act for Muzio Schevola to a libretto set in Ancient Rome.

Filippo Amadei: Cantata: Il Pensiero
Alasdair Elliott (tenor)
Janiculum

Giovanni Bononcini: Muzio Scevola (highlights from Act 2)
Muzio ...... D'Anna Fortunato (mezzo-soprano)
Clelia ...... Julianne Baird (soprano)
Orazio ...... Erie Mills (soprano)
Irene ...... Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano)
Fidalma ...... Andrea Matthews (soprano)
Tarquinio ...... Frederick Urrey (tenor)
Porsenna ...... John Ostendorf (bass)
Brewer Baroque Chamber Orchestra
Rudolph Palmer (conductor)

2.35pm
Handel: Muzio Scevola (Act 3)
Muzio ...... D'Anna Fortunato (mezzo-soprano)
Clelia ...... Julianne Baird (soprano)
Orazio ...... Erie Mills (soprano)
Irene ...... Jennifer Lane (mezzo)
Fidalma ...... Andrea Matthews (soprano)
Tarquinio ...... Frederick Urrey (tenor)
Porsenna ...... John Ostendorf (bass)
Brewer Baroque Chamber Orchestra
Rudolph Palmer (conductor)

4.10pm 2008 Lucerne Festivals

More in a series showcasing the 2008 festivals in Switzerland - Easter, Summer and Piano.

Bach/Busoni: Chaconne in D minor
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 21 in C, Op 53 (Waldstein)
Llyr Williams (piano).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00j7r26)
Muzio Scevola - Acts 2 and 3

In conversation with Handel expert Donald Burrows, Louise Fryer explores the competition in 1721 between arch-rivals Handel and Bononcini over who was the best opera composer in London. Along with cellist Filippo Amadei, they were commissioned to each write an act for Muzio Schevola to a libretto set in Ancient Rome.

Filippo Amadei: Cantata: Il Pensiero
Alasdair Elliott (tenor)
Janiculum

Giovanni Bononcini: Muzio Scevola (highlights from Act 2)
Muzio ...... D'Anna Fortunato (mezzo-soprano)
Clelia ...... Julianne Baird (soprano)
Orazio ...... Erie Mills (soprano)
Irene ...... Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano)
Fidalma ...... Andrea Matthews (soprano)
Tarquinio ...... Frederick Urrey (tenor)
Porsenna ...... John Ostendorf (bass)
Brewer Baroque Chamber Orchestra
Rudolph Palmer (conductor)

2.35pm
Handel: Muzio Scevola (Act 3)
Muzio ...... D'Anna Fortunato (mezzo-soprano)
Clelia ...... Julianne Baird (soprano)
Orazio ...... Erie Mills (soprano)
Irene ...... Jennifer Lane (mezzo)
Fidalma ...... Andrea Matthews (soprano)
Tarquinio ...... Frederick Urrey (tenor)
Porsenna ...... John Ostendorf (bass)
Brewer Baroque Chamber Orchestra
Rudolph Palmer (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00j5cjt)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny.
Former BBC New Generation Artists, the Royal String Quartet, perform music in the studio by their Polish compatriots Szymanowski and Rozycki. They talk to Petroc about their UK tour and the annual Kwartesencja Festival which they set up in Warsaw in 2004.

Ahead of performances of all six of Bach's Cello Suites at St John's Smith Square, London, William Butt plays Bach and Britten in the studio.

17:02
LIVE
MOZART
Quartet for strings no. 20 in D major K.499 (Menuetto)
Royal String Quartet
3’05

17:06
CHOPIN
3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.59) (No.1 in A minor)
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN 7243 5 45620 2 0
Track 1
4’10

17:15
LIVE
SZYMANOWSKI
String Quartet No.2 (Vivace Scherzando)
3’45

17:26
LIVE
ROZYCKI
String Quartet in D minor Op. 49 (Allegro) (extract)
2’54

17:29
BACH
Prelude and fugue in G, BWV 541
Lionel Rogg (organ)
EMI 2642892
CD 2
Tracks 3-4
7’29

17:38
BRUCKNER
Virga Jesse floruit
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67629
Track 12
3’49

17:42
HAYDN
Concerto in F major hob. VIIh:5 for two recorders, strings and two horns
Daniel Rothert, Philip Spätling (recorders)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Müller-Brühl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570481
Track 13-15
12’26

17:56
STRAVINSKY
Circus Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 688652
Track 2
3’24

18:03
HANDEL
Messiah (Hallelujah Chorus)
English Chamber Orchestra and Choir
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
WARNER 2564 69283-5
Track 20
4’00

18:08
BRITTEN
Occasional Overture, Op.8
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 2427462
CD 2
Track 8
7’12

18:15
LIVE
BACH
Suite No1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
William Butt (cello)
2’33

18:25
LIVE
BRITTEN
Britten suite No 2 opus 80 (Declamato)
William Butt (cello)
3’25

18:34
LIVE
BACH
Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Courante)
William Butt (cello)
4’00

18:39
GRIEG
Three Orchestral Pieces from Sigurd Jorsalfar, op.56
Malmö Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557991
Trackr 24-26
16’21


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j5cjw)
Bruckner, Mendelssohn, Brahms, Dvorak

Thu 19th March 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, David Hill conducts the BBC Singers in a performance of Lenten motets by Bruckner, a setting by Mendelssohn of some of Christ's words from the cross and a consolatory spiritual song by Brahms.

Stephen Betteridge (piano)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Bruckner: Locus iste; Christus factus est; Ave Maria
Mendelssohn: Mein Gott,warum hast du mich verlassen, Op 78 No 3
Brahms: Geistliches Lied, Op 30.


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00cq39c)
Pasternak and Creativity

John Rowe reads Evening by Boris Pasternak - a prose poem about a young poet found among other unfinished jottings long after the writer's death and translated for the first time into English by Angela Livingstone, research professor at Essex University.

Written in Moscow in 1910, nearly 40 years before Doctor Zhivago, Evening bears the influences of the impressionist paintings of Pasternak's father as well as the Symbolist movement in Russian poetry. It centres on a poet named Reliquimini - Latin for 'you are left behind' - and is said to suggest compassion for the things of the inanimate world which are neglected.


THU 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00j6jcy)
Bruckner, Mendelssohn, Brahms, Dvorak

Thu 19th March 2009 - Part 2

Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Singers's concert from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, concludes with Dvorak's setting of the Stabat mater - the Virgin Mary's sorrowful hymn to the body of her dead son. This was Dvorak's first religious work, begun in 1876 at a moment of intense personal tragedy after the death of his eldest daughter. Sadly, both of Dvorak's other two children also died while he was composing the Stabat mater, and it became a lament to his loss. Later re-cast with orchestral accompaniment, the performance is the UK premiere of Dvorak's original 1876 version for choir and piano.

Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Margaret Cameron (mezzo-soprano)
Edward Goater (tenor)
Charles Gibbs (bass)
Stephen Betteridge (piano)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Dvorak: Stabat mater, Op 58 (UK premiere of 1876 version)

Followed by music from the generation of composers who influenced Henry Purcell.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00j5cjy)
Landmarks: Jules et Jim

In a Night Waves Landmark programme, Philip Dodd explores one of post-war France's iconic love films - Jules et Jim, with director Mike Leigh, film historian Ginette Vincendeau and novelist Michele Roberts.

The film was released in 1962, when the New Wave directors were at the height of their influence. It starred Jeanne Moreau as a capricious femme fatale who fell in love with two men - Jules and Jim, and chronicled their three-way relationship over the course of two decades. For many, it is the embodiment of French panache, with its romantic scenes, carefree sparkle and tragic edge.

It established Truffaut as a major cinematic presence and is regarded by many as his masterpiece. So what made Jules et Jim so revolutionary? And why do modern film-makers keep referring back to its images?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5cjm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00j5ckq)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell's Reputation

Andrew Pinnock combines his skills as a Purcell scholar and a cultural economist to find out why Purcell's reputation is greater than that of his contemporaries, and how Purcell the entrepreneur helped engender his own fame.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00j5ck0)
Late Junction Sessions

AGF and Gudrun Gut

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection features electronic artist AGF and Berlin chanteuse Gudrun Gut together in session. Plus tracks including Amelia Cuni singing Microtonal Ragas by John Cage, organist Timothy Byram-Wigfield plays Messiaen's Offrande au Saint Sacrement and Kasse Mady Diabate's latest album Manden Djeli Kan.



FRIDAY 20 MARCH 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00j5cn0)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 8 in C minor
Orchestre des Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

2.16am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 5
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

2.40am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Suite No 3 for strings (Ancient Airs and Dances for lute)
I Cameristi Italiani

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Orchestral Suite No 4 in D, BWV1069
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

3.20am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Six Songs
Randi Stene (mezzo-soprano)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

3.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata No 12 in F, K332
Kevin Kenner (piano)

3.59am
Hasse, Johann Adolfe (1699-1783): Overture (Arminio)
Ekkehard Hering, Wolfgang Kube (oboes)
Andrew Joy, Rainier Jurkiewicz (horns)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Stephan Mai (director)

4.05am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Sokkelund Choir
Morten Schuldt-Jensen (conductor)

4.19am
Groneman, Johannes Fredericus (1710-1778): Flute Sonata in G
Jed Wentz (flute)
Balazs Mate (cello)
Marcelo Bussi (harpsichord)

4.31am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Notturno in E flat for piano and strings, D897
Vadim Repin (violin)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

4.41am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in C, Op 7
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

4.50am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Prelude and Fugue for orchestra, Op 10
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

5.00am
Wiren, Dag (1905-1986): Serenade for strings, Op 11
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen (conductor)

5.16am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Four Choral Songs
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director)

5.25am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Hungarian Dances - for piano duet
Noel Lee, Christian Ivaldi (pianos)

5.38am
Gossec, Francois-Joseph (1734-1829): Symphony in D, Op 5 No 5 (Pastorella)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

5.54am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): String Quartet No 2 (Intimate Letters)
Orlando Quartet

6.20am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Grand Quartet in E minor for four flutes, Op 103
Valentinas Kazlauskas, Albertas Stupakas, Lina Baublyte, Giedrius Gelgoras (flutes)

6.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo, H XXII 7 (Kleine Orgelmesse)
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Laverne G'froerer (mezzo-soprano)
Keith Boldt (tenor)
George Roberts (baritone)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Jon Washburn (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00j5cn2)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

HAYDN
Sonata for piano (H.16.40) in G major
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
HYPERION CDA 67554 CD.1 Tr.4-5

07:12

BACH
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet BWV.226
Stockholm Bach Choir
Anders Öhrwall, director
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
TELDEC 0630-17430-2 Tr.2

07:21

DONIZETTI
Dom Sebastien - Pas de Troix (ballet music)
ROH Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
OPERA RARA ORC33 CD.1 Tr.15

07:30

SCARLATTI
Sonata in G minor K426
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS-CD-1508 Tr.14

07:37

IBERT
Concertino da camera for saxophone
Claude Delange, saxophone
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Lan Shui, conductor
BIS-CD-1357 Tr.1-2

07:50

PURCELL
Fantasia in 4 parts No.2
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, director
ASTREE E8536 Tr.13

07:54

DVORAK
Legends (Op.59) - no.6 in C sharp minor; Allegro con moto
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
PHILIPS 476 217-9 Tr.6

08:03

SHOSTAKOVICH
Festival Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD135 Tr.1

08:09

FAURE arr. Grainger
Apres un Reve
Alan Feinberg, piano
ARGO 436 121-2 Tr.2

08:13

STRAVINSKY
Pulcinella - Suite - Scherzino, Allegro, Andantino, Tarantella and Toccata
Swiss Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
DECCA 467 818-2 CD.5 Tr.12-16

08:21

SARASATE
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
PHILIPS 454 440-2 Tr.3

08:31

FAURE
Cantique de Jean Racine
The Choir of King's College Cambridge
James Vivian, organ
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
DECCA 460 021-2 Tr.7

08:38

BACH
Prelude and fugue from WTC bk.1 no. 7 (BWV.852) in E flat major
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
HARMONIA MUNDI 907431.32 CD.1 Tr.13-14

08:45

ELGAR
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
DECCA 436 150-2 Tr.1

09:05

MACMILLAN
Data est mihi - ""Strathclyde motet""
Capella Nova
Alan Tavener, director
LINN CKD 301 Tr.9

09:11

DVORAK
Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major ""American"" - 1st movement
Skampa Quartet
SUPRAPHON SU 3380-2 131 Tr.1

09:21

Edward FINCH
A Solo by Mr Finch called the Cuckoo
Genevieve Lacey, recorder
Linda Kent, organ
ABC CLASSICS 472 226-2 Tr.17

09:25

MENDELSSOHN
Infelice
Cecilia Bartoli, soprano
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Orchestra La Scintilla
Adam Fischer, conductor
DECCA 475 9077 Tr.4

09:38

Bizet transc. Rachmaninov
L'Arlesienne - minuet
Idil Beret, piano
NAXOS 8.550978 Tr.8

09:41

VANHAL
Symphony in C major ""Sinfonia Comista""
Concerto Koln
DAS ALTE WERK 2564 69765-0 Tr.9-11

09:55

HOWELLS
King David
Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano
Martin Isepp, piano
REGIS RRC 1265 Tr.11


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j5cn4)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Purcell: Chacony in G minor, Z730
Leonhardt-Consort
Gustav Leonhardt (director)
TELDEC 9031-77608-2

10.06am
Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
RCA 09026 61863-2

10.30am
Howells: Samuel's Air (Lambert's Clavichord)
John McCabe (piano)
HYPERION CDH55152

10.33am
Shostakovich: String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Fine Arts Quartet
ADES 14.161-2

10.46am
Purcell: Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Timothy Byram-Wigfield (treble)
Micheal Cockerhan (alto)
Robert Chilcott (tenor)
Jonathan Robarts (bass)
Francis Grier (organ)
Choir of King's College Cambridge
Philip Ledger (director)
EMI CZS 767524-2

11.10am
Haydn: Symphony No 23 in G
Austro-Hungarian Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)
NIMBUS NI5683/7

11.27am
Purcell: Fantasia a 3 in D minor, Z732; Fantasia a 4 in A minor, Z740
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)
ARCHIV 447 153-2

11.34am
Rozsa: Tripartita Op 33
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10488.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5cn6)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores Donizetti's life and work, focusing on his commission to write Linda di Chamonix, a new opera for the Karntnertor theatre in Vienna, as well as his appointment to a prestigious honorary position as court composer to the Austrian emperor Ferdinand I . Donizetti once quipped that this was 12,000 francs 'for doing nothing'.

The programme ends with a complete performance of the final act of Maria di Rohan, also written for Vienna, and considered to be one of the most tautly constructed of Donizetti's romantic melodramas.

Arrete... (Dom Sebastien - 1843, Act 4)
Dom Juan de Sylva, Grand Inquisitor ...... Alastair Miles
Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Mark Elder (conductor)
Opera Rara ORC33, CD 3 Tr 5

Linda di Chamounix - 1841-2 (Sinfonia to Act 1)
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo di Napoli
Tullio Serafin (conductor)
Philips 442 093-2, CD 1 Tr 1

Ah, cosi santo affetto; Avvi un Dio; Bella e di sol vestita; So per prova il tuo bel core; Scena e terzetto finale (Maria di Rohan - 1843, Act 3)
Enrico ...... Paolo Coni
Maria ...... Mariana Nicolesco
Riccardo ...... Giuseppe Morino
De Fiesque ...... Giacomo Colafelice
Orchestra Internazionale d'Italia Opera
Massimo de Bernart (conductor)
Brilliant Classics 92462, CD 2 Trs 4-8.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j5cn8)
Rachmaninov Plus Series

20/03/2009

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)

Scarlatti: Sonatas: in F minor, K466; in G, K427
Haydn: Sonata in B minor, H XVI 32
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 33 (Nos 2 and 4)
Scriabin: Mazurkas, Op 3: in G minor; in C sharp minor; in B minor; in E
Scriabin: Sonata No 5.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j5cnb)
2008 Lucerne Festivals

Episode 5

Louise Fryer presents music showcasing the 2008 festivals in Switzerland - Easter, Summer and Piano.

Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op 18
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

2.25pm
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Helene Grimaud (piano)
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Stravinsky: Ragtime for 11 Instruments
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Bartok: Rhapsody No 1, Sz 87
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

3.15pm
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Rheinische Kirmestanze
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Bartok: Rhapsody No 2, Sz 90
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

3.55pm
Stravinsky: Pulcinella (Suite)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Mozart: 12 Variations on Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman, K265
Lise de la Salle (piano)

4.35pm
Stravinsky: The Firebird (Suite)
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00j5cnd)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

With a selection of music and guests from the music world, including a rare opportunity to hear an unusual instrument, the viola d'amore, in the studio, with a performance by Garth Knox and cellist Agnes Vesterman ahead of their recital at Kings Place.

Czech string quartet the Skampa Quartet also play in the studio and talk to Petroc about their forthcoming performances at the Reading Concert and Wigmore Halls.

17:02
PURCELL
‘Come, ye sons of art’ – Ode for the Birthday of Queen Mary. (Sound the trumpet)
From Charles Brett (counter-tenor)
John Williams (counter-tenor)
Monteverdi Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 4509965532
Track 3
2’27

17:05
DVORAK
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, op.81 (Scherzo - Furiant)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Škampa Quartet
SUPRAPHON SU 3909-2
Track 7
4’14

17:10
J. STRAUSS II
Frülingsstimmen-walzer (“Voices of Spring”)
Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Berliner Sinfonie Orchester
Michael Schønwandt (conductor)
EMI CDC5565652
Track 11
9’04

17:22
LIVE
MARIN MARAIS
Folies
Garth Knox (viola d’amore)
Agnès Vesterman (cello)
7’03

17:34
LIVE
TRAD (Arr. Garth Knox)
Port na Pudai (Meditation by Knox) / I once loved a lass / Jig
Garth Knox (viola d’amore)
Agnès Vesterman (cello)
5’27

17:45
LIVE
GARTH KNOX
Nine Fingers
Garth Knox (viola)
Agnès Vesterman (cello)
3’30

17:50
COPLAND
An Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SM3K46559
CD1, Track 2
8’54

18:03
WARLOCK
Spring from Peterisms, 2nd set
Adrian Thompson (tenor)
John Constable (piano)
COLLINS CLASSICS 15002
Track 25
1’11

18:04
UNKNOWN
They say it’s Spring
Blossom Dearie (piano and vocals)
Ray Brown (bass)
Jo Jones (drums)
VERVE 8379342
Track 15
3’22

18:08
FERDINAND SOR
Variations on a Theme by Mozart, op.9
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8133
CD3, Track 8
6’59

18:20
LIVE
SCHUBERT
String Quartet no.15 in G major, D.887 / Op.161 (Scherzo)
Škampa String Quartet
7’03

18:36
LIVE
MARTINU
String Quartet No.7 “Concerto de Camera” (Andante)
Škampa String Quartet
6’41

18:44
BELLINI
La sunnambula (Prendi: l’anel ti dono - Accept this: this ring I give you)
Luciano Pavarotti (Elvino)
Joan Sutherland (Amina)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 4174242
CD1, Track 8
4’55

18:50
BRAHMS
Scherzo in E flat minor, op.4
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
PHILIPS 442 109-2
CD1, Track 4
8’40


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j5cng)
The Sixteen 30th Birthday

Presented by Martin Handley.

Henry Purcell and James MacMillan feature in this concert by The Sixteen as part of their Choral Pilgrimage across the UK for their thirtieth birthday.

The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)

Purcell: Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes
Purcell: Miserere Mei
Purcell: Remember not, Lord, our offences
Purcell: Beati omnes qui timent Dominum
Macmillan: O bone Jesu
Purcell: Let mine eyes run down with tears
Macmillan: Mitte manum tuam
Macmillan: A Child's prayer
Macmillan: Sedebit Dominus Rex
Purcell: O dive custos Auriacae domus
Purcell: Funeral Sentences

ENCORE: Purcell: Thou knowest, Lord

Followed by a look at the composers who pre-figured Purcell, who is one of BBC Radio 3's 2009 Composers of the Year. Including a performance by Jakob Lindberg (lute).

Dupré d''Angleterre: Tombeau de Dufaut
Dufault: Sarabande
Mercure: Allemande
Mercure: Courante
Mercure: Sarabande
Jakob Lindberg - Lute

Scottish tune from Balcarres Lute Book: Katherine Ogie
Jakob Lindberg - Lute

Grabu: Valentinian - incidental music
Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Band
Peter Holman - Conductor
HYPERION CDA 66667 1/39

Locke: The Broken consort Suite 1 no. 3 in C major
Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Band
Peter Holman - Conductor
HYPERION CDA 66727 1/15

Blow: Salvator mundi
Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Band
Peter Holman - Conductor
HYPERION CDA 66658 1/2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00dryg9)
Shlomo

Ian McMillan presents the weekly programme about language.

Featuring beatboxer Shlomo, artist in residence at London's Southbank Centre, and a reflection on the sweet tooth of her Scottish homeland by novelist Janice Galloway, author of Clara and the recent memoir This Is Not about Me.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j5cn6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00j5cnl)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell Re-Interpreted

Nicholas Kenyon, managing director of the Barbican Centre in London, looks back at how Purcell's music has been preserved, revived and interpreted, and considers how his standing among composers has been affected by recent developments in our reception of his music.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00j5cnn)
Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari announces, plays and discusses nominations for the 2009 Songlines Music Awards. She is joined by music critic Nigel Williamson, who gives his views on the contenders for the awards of Best Artist, Best Group, Cross-Cultural Collaboration and Newcomer.

World on 3
Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by James Parkin

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 20th March 2009

Trad, Arr. Mint Meidah: Gamly
Malouma
Album: Nour
Marabi 46819.2

Mahala Rai Banda/BBB: Red Bula
Balkan Beat Box
Album: Nu-Made (remixes)
Crammed Discs, CRAW48
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Cross-Cultural Collaboration)

Zac Holtzman/Dengue Fever: Clipped Wings
Dengue Fever
Album: Venus on Earth
M80 101
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Newcomer)

Bagayoko: Masiteladi
Amadou & Mariam
Album: Welcome to Mali
Because Music BEC5772410
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Best Group)

Leza: Beijo de Saudade
Mariza
Album: Terra
EMI 50999 2 29423 2 6
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Best Artist)

Shi-Zheng/Albarn: Heavenly Peach Banquet
Chen Shi-Zheng
Album: Monkey –Journey to the West
XL XLCD388
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Cross-Cultural Collaboration)

Downs/Paul Cohen: Justicia
Lila Downs; Enrique Bunbury
Album: Shake Away
Manhattan Records 0946 3 92437 2 3
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Best Artist)

Genera Valerio: Anaha Ya
The Garifuna Women’s Project
Album: Umalali
Cumbancha CMB-CD-6
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Best Group)

Ahluwalia: Aks
Kiran Ahluwalia
Album: Wanderlust
World Connection WC43070
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Newcomer)

Trad, Arr. Justin Thurgur: Bruton Town
Bellowhead
Album: Matachin
Navigator Navigator17
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Best Group)

Diabate: El Nabiyouna
Toumani Diabate
Album: The Mande Variations
World Circuit WCD079
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Best Artist)

Limón: No Habrá Nadie en el Mundo
Buika
Album: Niña de Fuego
Warner 2564695477
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Newcomer)

Arr. Jah Wobble: Happy Tibetan Girl
Jah Wobble & The Chinese Dub Orchestra
Album: Chinese Dub
30 Hertz 30HZCD30
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Cross-Cultural Collaboration)

Trad, Arr. Los Desterrados: Por la tu puerta yo pasi
Los Desterrados
Album: Miradores
Crusoe Records CRU002CD
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Best Group)

Stratos Alimonos: Tabu (remixed by Stratman)
Ska Cubano
Album: Ajiaco!
CAS 20071
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Cross-Cultural Collaboration)

Tsedenia Woldesilassie/Dubulah: Neh Yelginete
Dub Colossus
Album: A Town called Addis
Real World Records CDRW155
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Newcomer)

Traore: Aimer
Rokia Traore
Album: Tchmantche
Nonesuch 465532-2
(Nominee, Songlines Music Awards, Best Artist)

Arby: Ehe Youma
Khaira Arby
Album: Ya Roussel
ML 081




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00j5b5q)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00j5bd5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00j5bh8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00j5cjr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00j5cnb)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00j4k0q)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00j4j10)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00j5b5g)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00j5bcx)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00j5bh0)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00j5ch4)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00j5cn2)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00j4htg)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00j4j1d)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00j18mp)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00j5bhb)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00j5b5j)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00j5bcz)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00j5bh2)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00j5cjk)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00j5cn4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00j5b5l)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00j5b5l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00j5bd1)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00j5bd1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00j5bh4)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00j5bh4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00j5cjm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00j5cjm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00j5cn6)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00j5cn6)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00j4j1b)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00j4j1g)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00j7r26)

Hear and Now 22:45 SAT (b00j4hvp)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00j5b5s)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00j5bd7)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00j5bhd)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00j5cjt)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00j5cnd)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00j4htq)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00j4j1n)

Jazz Record Requests 21:00 SAT (b00j4hts)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00j5b61)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00j5bdw)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00j5blw)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00j5ck0)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00j4htj)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00j5b5x)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00j5bdr)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00j5bhj)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00j5cjy)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b00j4hvj)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00j5b5v)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00j5bd9)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00j5bhg)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00j5cjw)

Performance on 3 20:10 THU (b00j6jcy)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00j5cng)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00j4j14)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00j15z0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00j5b5n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00j5bd3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00j5bh6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00j5cjp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00j5cn8)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00j4j18)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00j4j1j)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00j4j12)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00j4htl)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00hwwrj)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00j4j16)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00j5b5z)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00j5bdt)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00j5blt)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00j5ckq)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00j5cnl)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00dryg9)

The Wire 22:00 SAT (b007m6xg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00j41q6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00j4j0y)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00j5b5d)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00j5bcv)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00j5bgy)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00j5ch2)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00j5cn0)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 THU (b00cq39c)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00j15vn)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00j4htn)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00j5cnn)