Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 MARCH 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0t)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): A Beautiful prayer
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Ferenc Sapszon (conductor)

1.05am
Kodaly: To Ferenc Liszt
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

1.14am
Kodaly: Thre Works for choir, Op 112
1.26am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Margit Laszlo (soprano)
Jozsef Reti (tenor)
Zsolt Bende (bass)
Istvan Antal (piano)
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Zoltan Vasahelyi (conductor)

1.50am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485
Hungarian State Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

2.20am
Pandolfi Mealli, Giovanni Antonio (fl.1660-1669): Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo (La Sabbatina)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

2.29am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Trio in E minor, Op 90 (Dumky)
Suk Trio

3.00am
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842): Requiem Mass No 1 in C minor for chorus and orchestra
Radio Belgrad Choir
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.45am
Boulogne, Joseph-Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Symphony in G, Op 11, No 1
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.00am
Wagenaar, Johan (1862-1941): Concert Overture (Fruhlingsgewalt, Op 11)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

4.08am
Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778): Concerto in G for solo flute, two flutes, viola and basso continuo
Jed Wentz (solo flute)
Marion Moonen, Cordula Breuer (flutes)
Musica ad Rhenum

4.17am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences on Bellini's Norma
Ferruccio Busoni (piano)

4.30am
Larsen, Tore Bjorn (b.1957): Three Rosettes
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

4.44am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): 7 Canciones populares espanolas (Nos 5, 7 and 4)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

4.51am
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-1706): Concerto a 4, Op 7, No 2
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (violin/director)

5.00am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for violin, strings and continuo, Op 8, No 12
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.10am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 30 in E minor, Op 109
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

5.29am
Kunzen, Friedrich Ludwig Aemilius (1761-1817): Symphony in G minor
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

5.48am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Quartet No 1 in D, K285
Dae-Won Kim (flute)
Yong-Woo Chun (violin)
Myung-Hee Cho (viola)
Jink-Yung Chee (cello)

6.03am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Suite for orchestra, Op 3
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.17am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Sonata for keyboard in C minor, H XVI 20
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.35am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Geist und Seele wird verwirret, BWV 35 - cantata
Jadwiga Rappe (alto)
Concerto Avenna
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00j01qm)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist for Saturdays is posted online on the following Monday.

7:04

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Coriolan
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (conductor)
ASTRÉE ES 9959 T5

7:12

BRAHMS arr. Mork
Immr leiser wird mein Schlummer
Truls Mork (cello)
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)
VIRGIN VC5 45052-2 T14

7:17

SAINT-SAENS
Fantasie in E Flat Major
Andrew-John Smith (organ of La Madeleine, Paris)
HYPERION CDA 67713 T12

7:23

BARBER
Two-Step, Hesitation-Tango & Galop (Souvenirs)
John Browning & Leonard Slatkin (pianos)
RCA RD 60 732 T11 - 13

7:33

SÖDERMAN
Swedish Festival Music
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stig Westerberg (conductor)
CAPRICE CAP 21340 T9

7:41

SCHÜTZ
Herr, unser Herrscher SWV 449
Cantus Cölln
Musica Fiata
The Hannover Boys Choir
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77175 D1 T4

7:47

MOZART
Horn Concerto "No.2" in E Flat K417
Hermann Baumann (horn)
Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 8.41272 242 757-2 T4 - 6

8:05

ROSSINI
Overture: Il Signor Bruschino
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415 363-2 T6

8:11

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
It was a Lover and his Lass
Anthony Rolfe-Johnson (tenor)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
NAXOS 8.557114 T1

8:13

DANKWORTH
Winter
Cleo Laine & friends
PHILIPS 830 461-2 T3

8:16

STRAUSS
Lully's Minuet, Courante and Entry of Cléonte (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Members of the Dresden Staatskapelle
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
EMI CMS7 64346-2 D3 T6 - 8

8:26

DEBUSSY
L'Isle Joyeuse
Noriko Ogawa (piano)
BIS BIS-CD-1105 T14

8:34

FIELD
Nocturne (Piano Concerto No.3)
John O’Connor (piano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC CD-80370 T5

8:38

SIBELIUS
Karelia Suite (Original Version)
Raimo Laukka (baritone)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS BIS-CD-918 T1 - 3

8:56

Eliades OCHOA
Cambio de profesion
BBC recording


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00j0c01)
Britten: Nocturne

Building a Library:
BRITTEN: Nocturne

Reviewer - Hillary Finch

First choice:
(c/w Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; Les Illuminations)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Britten Sinfonia, Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
Classics for Pleasure 5755632 (CD, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.britten:
bal.britten.nocturne

09.05am

CRUSSELL: Clarinet Concertos in F minor Op. 5, B flat Major Op. 11 and E flat Major Op. 1)
Martin Frost (clarinet), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Okko Kamu (conductor)
BIS-SACD-1723 (Hybrid SACD)

BERNSTEIN: Mass (A Theatre Piece for Singers, Players and Dancers)
Randall Scarlata (baritone – Celebrant), Company of Music (Street Chorus), Tolzer Knabenchor (Boys’ Choir), Chorus Sine Nomine (Chorus), Absolute Ensemble, Tonkunstler-Orchester Niederosterreich, Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)
Chandos CHSA5070 (2 Hybrid SACDs, Mid Price)

SALONEN: Helix for orchestra; Piano Concerto; Dichotomie for piano solo
Yefim Bronfman (piano), Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4778103 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

BRITTEN: Nocturne

Reviewer – Hillary Finch

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings; Les Illuminations)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Britten Sinfonia, Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
Classics for Pleasure 5755632 (CD, Mid Price)

Next week Misha Donat examines recordings of Haydn’s Piano Trio in C Major Hob XV:27.

10.20 New Releases

Carl Friedrich Abel: The Drexel Manuscript
(ABEL: Suite in D major; Suite in D minor; Suite in D major; Suite in A major)
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)
Glossa GCD920410 (CD)

10.30 Interview with James Ehnes

Andrew talks to young Canadian violinist James Ehnes about his latest project ‘Homage’, which showcases twelve of the world’s most valuable violins and violas. With extracts from the following discs:

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61; Serenade for Strings Op. 20
James Ehnes (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)
Onyx ONYX4025 (CD)

James Ehnes: Hommage
(Violins: BAZZINI La Ronde des Lutins; FALLA Suite populaire espagnole (arr. Kochanski); ELGAR La Capricieuse; SCOTT Lotus Land (arr. Kreisler); DINICU Hora Staccato (arr. Heifetz); RAVEL Pièce en forme de Habanera; WIENIAWSKI Étude-Caprice (arr. Kreisler); SIBELIUS Mazurka Op. 81 No.1; MOSZKOWSKI Guitarre (arr. Sarasate); ELGAR Salut d'Amour; KREISLER Chanson Louis XIII and Pavane; TCHAIKOVSKY Melody Op. 42 No. 3; FALLA Danse Espagnole (arr. Kreisler);
Violas: VAUGHAN WILLIAMS “Greensleeves”; BENJAMIN Jamaican Rumba (arr. Primrose); DAVID La Nuit (arr. Vieuxtemps); Bonus comparison tracks: BRUCH Scottish Fantasy (exc - all 9 violins); BERLIOZ Harold in Italy (exc - all 3 violas)
James Ehnes (violin and viola), Eduard Laurel (piano)
Onyx ONYX4038 (CD + bonus DVD)

11.00 New Opera Releases

BELLINI: I Capuleti e I Montecchi
Tiziano Bracci (Capellio), Anna Netrebko (Giulietta), Elina Garanca (Romeo), Joseph Calleja (Tebaldo), Robert Gleadow (Lorenzo)
Wiener Singakademie, Vienna Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Luisi (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4778031 (2 CDs)

Elina Garanca – Bel Canto
(DONIZETTI: Il Segreto per esser felici (Lucrezia Borgia); Al mio core (L’assedio di Calais); All’afflitto e dolce il pianto (Roberto Devereux); Que faire? – Sol adore de la patrie (Dom Sebastien, roi du Portugal); BELLINI: Dopo l’oscuro nembo (Adelson e Salvini); DONIZETTI: Si, vuol di Francia il rege; Ah! Quando all’ara scorgemi; In tal giorno di contento; Ah! Dal ciel discenda un raggio (Maria Stuarda); ROSSINI: Andante Orchestral Introduction; O Patria dolce e ingrata patria!; Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi); In questi estremi instanti (Maometto II); BELLINI: Lieto del dolce incarco; Ascolta. Se Romeo t’uccise un figlio; Riedi al campo; La tremenda ultrice spada (I Capuleti e i Montecchi); DONIZETTI: Io l’udia chiamarmi a nome; Suon tremendo!; La speme un dolce palpito (L’assedio di Calais))
Elina Garanca (mezzo-soprano), Ildebrando d’Arcangelo (bass-baritone), Adrian Sampetrean (bass-baritone), Ekaterina Siurina (soprano), Matthew Polenzani (tenor), Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna, Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna, Robert Abbado (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4777460 (CD)

PUCCINI: Madam Butterfly
Angela Gheorghiu (Butterfly), Jonas Kaufmann (BF Pinkerton), Enkelejda Shkosa (Suzuki), Fabio Capitanucci (Sharpless), Gregory Bonfatti (Goro), Raymond Aceto (Bonzo), Orchestra e Coro dell’Accaedmia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 2641872 (2 CDs)

11.45am Disc of the Week

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 11 in G minor Op. 103
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
Naxos 8.572082 (CD, Budget)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00j0c70)
MusicLearningLive!2009 Music Debate

Tom Service chairs a debate from the MusicLearningLive!2009 festival, hosted by the Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester, addressing some of the current issues in music education.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j0c72)
Art and Early Music Month

The Bate Collection

As part of Art and Early Music Month, Lucie Skeaping presents a programme celebrating musical instruments as artistic objects in their own right. She visits the Bate Collection of historical instruments in Oxford and is shown some of the most interesting exhibits by the curator, Andy Lamb.

The music features recordings of specific instruments found at the museum, including a 17th-Century recorder, played by Peter Holtslag, and a beautiful English harpsichord, on which Martin Souter plays music by Purcell.

Playlist:

Haydn: Symphony No 92 in G, H I 92 (Menuet) - excerpt
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 677-2, Tr 11

Corelli: Sonata in E minor, Op 5, No 11 (Gavotte)
Dan Laurin (recorder)
David Tayler (lute)
Hanneke van Proosdij (harpsichord)
Tanya Tomkins (cello)
BIS CD 945, Tr 5

Telemann: Fantasia No 7 in F
Peter Holtslag (recorder)
GLOBE GLO 5117, Trs 17-18

Handel: Suite No 2 in F
Martin Souter (harpsichord)
CLASSICAL COMMUNICATIONS CCL 009, Trs 5-8

Purcell: Ground in Gamut
Martin Souter (harpsichord)
CLASSICAL COMMUNICATIONS CCL 011, Tr 38

Telemann: Concerto for two horns (Tafelmusik - 1st mvt); Concerto for two horns (Tafelmusik - 4th mvt)
Zdenek, Bedrich Tylsar (horns)
Capella Istropolitana
Conducted by Richard Edlinger
NAXOS 8.550156, Trs 16,19

Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor for viola d'amore in D minor RV 395 (4th mvt)
Catherine Mackintosh (viola d'amore)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
HYPERION CDA 66795, Tr 7

Henry Bishop: Foresters, sound the cheerful horn
The London Serpent Trio
SAYDISC CD-SDL 361, Tr 2

Lalande: Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (1st air)
Orchestra de Chambre Jean-Francois Paillard
Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)
APEX 2564 60450-2, Tr 1

Bach: Partita in A minor (after BWV 1004) - Corrente
Christopher Hogwood (clavichord)
METRONOME MET CD 1056, Tr 18.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwwx0)
Shai Wosner

From Wigmore Hall, London, Fiona Talkington presents a recital by pianist and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Shai Wosner.

Debussy: Danseuses de Delphes; Le vent dans la plaine; La serenade interrompue; Les collines d'Anacapri; Des pas sur la neige; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest; La fille aux cheveux de lin; La danse de Puck; Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Schumann: Carnaval, Op 9.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00j0g08)
Eliades Ochoa

Lucy Duran introduces a review of new CDs of world music, plus a session with veteran Cuban singer and guitarist Eliades Ochoa, a key member of the Buena Vista Social Club and a specialist in Cuba's raunchy song style called guaracha.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 7th March, 3pm

In session:
Eliades Ochoa (vocals & guitar)
Marco Fernández López (piano)
Osnel Bavastro (guitar & vocals)
José Angel Martinez (bass & vocals)
Jorge Romero (percussion)
Eglis Hidalgo (maracas & vocals)
Alain Antonio Dragoni (trumpet)
Lennis Castellanos (trumpet)

Anon: Pintate los labios Maria
Eliades Ochoa & Ensemble
Recorded at Broadcasting House by Andrew Smilie & Martin Appleby, March 2009

CD Roundup with Dudu Sarr and Sue Steward

Choice 1 (Sue)
Juan Formell: Anda, ven y Muevete
Los Van Van
Album: Havana Si!
Nascente NSDCD003

Choice 2 (Dudu)
Diabate/Diabate: Kaninba
Kase Mady Diabate
Album: Manden Djeli Kan
Universal 531 067 1

Choice 3 (Lucy)
Kone: N’Dama N’Diaye
Babani Kone
Album: Gnoumandon
Sirani Productions, Self Label

Chioce 4 (Sue)
Juan Medrano/Roberto Arguedas/Juan Romero: Tumba y Cajón
Radio Kijada
Album: Radio Kijada
Wrasse Records WRASS233

Choice 5 (Dudu)
Bonga: Zujkada
Bonga
Album: Bairro
Lusafrica 74321 893 842

Arr. Ochoa: Cambio de profession
Eliades Ochoa & Ensemble
Recorded at Broadcasting House by Andrew Smilie & Martin Appleby, March 2009

Francisco Repildo: Chan Chan
Eliades Ochoa & Ensemble
Recorded at Broadcasting House by Andrew Smilie & Martin Appleby, March 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00j0g0b)
Brad Mehldau

Singer Gwyneth Herbert has proved herself an insightful commentator on the recordings of fellow vocalists on Jazz Library, but in this week's programme she shares her enthusiasm for the pianist Brad Mehldau, who is one of the most challenging and innovative of contemporary jazz players. With a repertoire ranging from Broadway songs to the works of contemporary rock players, his music seldom stands still. He is a romantic player in the grand tradition of Bill Evans and Keith Jarrett, but also a fearless experimenter with time, and musical structure.

Gwyneth Herbert joins Alyn Shipton to pick Mehldau's finest recordings, as a soloist, with his trio and with the bands of Lee Konitz and Charles Lloyd.

Brad Mehldau performs at the 2010 London Jazz Festival.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00j0g0d)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 7 March 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Carolina Moon (Joe Burke, Benny Davis) (2:46)
Performed by Ken Colyer (tp) Graham Stewart (tb) Sammy Rimmington (cl) Ray Foxley (p) Johnny Bastable (bj) Ron Ward (b) Colin Bowden (d)
Recorded 4 August 1960, London
Taken from the album Serenading Auntie: BBC Recordings 1955-1960
2001 CD (Upbeat Jazz URCD 173 Track 1)

I’m A Hundred Percent for You (B Oakland, M Parish, I Mills) (3:07)
Performed by Fats Waller (p,vcl) Bill Coleman (tp) Gene Sedric (ts) Al Casey (g) Charlie Turner (b) Harry Dial (d)
Recorded New Jersey, 5 January 1935
Taken from the album Fats Waller & His Rhythm
2005 CD (Jazz Archives 160672 Track 5)

My Handy Man (Blake Razaf) (2:52)
Performed by Ethel Waters (v) James P. Johnson (p)
Recorded New York, 21 August 1928
Taken from the album Ethel Waters 1926-1929
2001 CD (Classics Classics 688(1) Track 17)

Hard Times (Paul F Mitchell) (4:40)
Performed by David Newman (as) Ray Charles (p) Bennie Crawford (bs) Marcus Belgrave (tp) Hank Crawford (bs) Edgar Willis (b) Milt Turner (d)
Recorded New York, 5 November 1958
Taken from the album Fathead, Ray Charles Presents David 'Fathead' Newman
2003 CD (Warner 8122737082(1) Track 1)

Newk’s Fadeaway (Sonny Rollins) (3:10)
Performed by Sonny Rollins (ts) Kenny Drew (p) Percy Heath (b) Art Blakey (d)
Recorded New York, 17 December 1951
Taken from the album This Love of Mine
1993 CD (Prestige CDSGP043 (1) Track 6)

That’s All (Alan Brandt, Bob Haymes) (3:47)
Performed by Ben Webster (ts) Harry ‘Sweets’ Edison (t) Benny Carter (as) Oscar Peterson (p) Herb Ellis (g) Ray Brown (b) Alvin Stoller (d)
Recorded Hollywood, 8 December 1953
Taken from the album Jazz Masters 43 Ben Webster
1995 CD (Verve 525431 2 Track 2)

Just A-Sittin’ and A-Rockin’ (Strayhorn, Ellington, Gaines) (2:47)
Performed by Stan Kenton and his Orchestra: Stan Kenton (p, dir) Buddy Childers, Ray Wetzel, John Anderson, Russ Burgher, Bob Lymperis (t) Freddie Zito, Jimmy Simms, Milt Kabak (tb) Bart Varalina (b, tb) Al Anthony, Boots Mussulli (as) Vido Musso, Bob Cooper (ts) Bob Gioga (bs) Bob Ahern (g) Eddie Safranski (b) Ralph Collier (d) June Christy (v)
Recorded Los Angeles, 30 October 1945
Taken from the album Stan Kenton and His Orchestra 1945
1996 CD (Classics CLASSICS898 (1) Track 17)

Old Friend (Toots Thielemans) (3:23)
Performed by Toots Thielemans (Harmonica) Louis van Dijk (p)
Recorded Laren, 20 May 1982
Taken from the album Compact Jazz: Toots Thielemans
1991 CD (Verve 8455922 Track 9)

Miles (Miles Davis) (5:41)
Performed by Miles Davis (tp) Julian ‘Cannonball’ Adderley (as) John Coltrane (ts) Red Garland (p) Paul Chambers (b) ‘Philly’ Joe Jones (d)
Recorded New York, 4 February and 4 March 1958
Taken from the album Milestones
(CBS 4608272 Track 4)

2o East, 3o West (John Lewis) (7:25)
Performed by Alan Barnes (as) David Newton (p) Matt Miles (b)
Steve Brown (d) Conte Candoli (tp)
Recorded West Sussex, 25 April 2000
Taken from the album Manhattan
2001 CD (Concord Jazz CCDEU-4947-2 Track 2)

Ad Lib on Nippon (Duke Ellington) (11:34)
Performed by Duke Ellington and his Orchestra: Cootie Williams, William ‘Cat’ Anderson (tp) Mercer Ellington, Herbie Jones (tp, flg) Lawrence Brown, Buster Cooper, Chuck Connors (tb) Jimmy Hamilton (cl, ts) Johnny Hodges (as) Russell Procope (as, cl) Paul Gonsalves (ts) Harry Carney (bs) Duke Ellington (p) John Lamb (b) Rufus Jones (d)
Recorded New York, 21 December 1966
Taken from the album The Far East Suite Special Mix
1995 CD (Bluebird 078636655 Track 9)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00j0ggy)
Live from the Met

Puccini's Madama Butterfly

From the Metropolitan Opera, New York, Patrick Summers conducts Anthony Minghella's celebrated production of Puccini's opera, with soprano Patricia Racette and tenor Marcello Giordani in the leading roles.

One one the most popular operas ever written, it is set in Nagasaki at the beginning of the 20th Century where a geisha named Cio-Cio San, known as 'Butterfly' to her friends, marries US Navy officer Pinkerton, who is stationed in Japan. He considers the union temporary, but Butterfly is clearly not under the same impression as she renounces her family and religion for the marriage.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The intervals include backstage interviews and the Met Opera Quiz.

Cio-Cio-San (Madam Butterfly) ...... Patricia Racette (soprano)
Pinkerton ...... Marcello Giordani (tenor)
Suzuki ...... Maria Zifchak (mezzo-soprano)
Sharpless ...... Dwayne Croft (baritone)
Kate Pinkerton ...... Edyta Kulczak
Orchestra and Chorus of Metropolitan Opera
Patrick Summers (conductor).


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00j15t7)
The Meek

Crime novelist and Hellblazer comic contributor Denise Mina's dark and surreal drama about a mother coming to terms with her child's disability.

Newborn Simone has Down's syndrome but her mother is convinced she has extraordinary powers. Is this complete fantasy or is Simone really in a world where superheroes exist and are being hunted down?

Mum ...... Meg Fraser
Simone ...... Sarah Gordy
Social Worker ...... Lucy Paterson
Doctor/Telekenetic Boy's Mum ...... Louise Ludgate
Telekenetic Boy ...... Robert Softley
Francis/Soldier 1 ...... Ben Lewis
Receptionist/Soldier 2 ...... Nick Underwood

Sound design: Paul Wilson and Dan Lyth.


SAT 22:15 Pre-Hear (b00j15t9)
Halgeir Schlager (organ) performs Petr Eben's Triptychon.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00j0gyf)
Experimental Composers

Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined in the studio by experimental composer Christopher Fox to introduce the first performance of comme ses paroles, his major work for voices and cello. It was recorded at the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival and performed by Exaudi conducted by James Weeks, with cellist Anton Lukoszevieze. Fox says of the musicians who play his music regularly: 'it is they who challenge me - nothing less than the extraordinary will satisfy them'.

They also discuss the influence of American maverick John Cage, and introduce two of his early works - Six Short Inventions and Imaginary Landscape No 1, played by Apartment House.

John Cage: Six Short Inventions (7:19)
Apartment House

John Cage: Imaginary Landscape No 1 (7:28)
Apartment House

Christopher Fox: Comme ses Paroles (74:24)
Anton Lukoszevieze (cello)
Exaudi
James Weeks (conductor)



SUNDAY 08 MARCH 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00hwwjr)
Art and Early Music Month

The Passions of Albrecht Durer

"Art and Early Music Month." Albrecht Dürer was one of the most influential artists in Germany. Living during the time of Martin Luther's Reformation; the establishment of the printing-press in the disemination of art and ideas; and the advent of new humanist thought, Dürer proved to be a true "Renaissance Man" - as steeped in the intellectual thinking of his day as he was the myriad of means of artistic expression. He lived the best part of his life in Nuremberg and played a significant role in establishing the medieval city as the "centre" of Europe in the 16th century - a city as important culturally as it was politically. Catherine Bott travels to Nuremberg, looks back on the significance of Nuremberg's contribution to culture, and visits the Dürerhaus which is now a Dürer museum. She meets the Director Jutta Tschoeke and considers the Dürer zeitgeist through his art and the music of his day. She also considers the Dürer legacy and how it is mirrored in aspects of German music in later years.

PLAYLIST:

ANONYMOUS “Mein herz in Freuden sich erquicket”
(Lochamer Liederbuch 1452-60)
Il Curioso/Hedos Ensemble/Bernhard Böhm
NAXOS 8.557138 Track 1

JOSQUIN DESPREZ “Agnus Dei” from Missa La sol fa re mi
Munich Capella Antiqua/Konrad Ruhland
RCA Victor GD71966 Track 6

ADAM VON FULDA “Pange lingua gloriosi”
Blaser Collegium Leipzig
Raumklang RK9501 Track 21

SENFL “Nun wöllt ihr horen neue Mär”
Ensemble Villanella/Sven Berger
NAXOS 8.553352 Track 15

MARTIN LUTHER: “Durch Adams Fall”;
CASPAR OTHHMAYR: “Durch Adams Fall”;
JOHANN WALTER: “Durch Adams Fall”
Himlische Cantorey
CPO 777 2752 Tracks 15-17

LEONHARD LECHNER St John Passion of 1594 Nuremberg:
“Jesu aber betete und sprach”
Kammerchor der Augsburger Domsingknaben/Reinhard Kammler
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 2138497 Tracks 5 & 6

SCHUTZ St John Passion (1665): “Darnach als Jesus wusste”
Peter Schreier (Evan)
Peter –Volker Springborn (Jesus)
Dresdener Kreuzchor/Martin Flämig
BERLIN CLASSICS 0090092BC Tracks 15-16

JS BACH Matthew Passion (1727): “Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen!”
Concentus musicus Wien/Wiener Sängerknabenschor/
Arnold Schoenberg Choir/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 8573-81036-2 CD1 Track 1

The programme includes readings by Olwen May from ‘The History of the Life of Albrecht Durer of Nuremberg with a Translation of His Letters and Journal and Some Account of His Works’ by Mrs Charles W. Heaton, published by www.kessinger.net


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00j0hb1)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in A for flute, violin, cello, strings and continuo, TWV LIII A2
1.25am
Telemann: Trio in D for two flutes and continuo
1.35am
Telemann: Flute Quartet in E minor
1.44am
Telemann: Violin Sonata in A
1.58am
Telemann: Conclusion in E minor for two flutes and strings
Concerto Copenhagen
Monica Huggett (violin/director)

2.04am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Symphony in C
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Othmar Maga (conductor)

2.40am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Five Orchestral Songs (Geistliches und Weltliche Lieder)
Albena Kechlibareva Bernstein (mezzo-soprano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roumen Bayrakoff (conductor)

3.00am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Trio No 1 in F for piano, violin and cello, Op 18
Ulf Forsberg (violin)
Mats Rondin (cello)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

3.31am
Piston, Walter (1894-1976): Prelude and Allegro
David Schrader (organ)
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar (conductor)

3.42am
Bernhard, Christoph (1628-1692): Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Laverne G'Froerer (mezzo-soprano)
Keith Boldt (tenor)
George Roberts (baritone)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (conductor)

3.52am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Sonate melancolique in F sharp minor for piano, Op 49
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

4.04am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 4 in E minor for strings
Concerto Koln

4.15am
Anon Medieval/Renaissance: Fortuna disperata
4.19am
Busnois, Antoine (c.1430-1492): Fortuna disperata
4.22am
Isaac, Heinrich (c.1450-1517): Fortuna disperata
Daedalus

4.27am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzona trigesimaprima detta 'L'Arnolfina' (Il primo Libro delle Canzoni); Canzona quinta (Canzoni da Sonare)
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

4.33am
Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1924): Valse in E, Op 34, No 1
Dennis Hennig (piano)

4.41am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in C/F, K439b
Geert Bierling (organ)

4.55am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856) arr Bojsten: Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen (Dichterliebe)
Olle Persson (baritone)
Dan Almgren (violin)
Torleif Theden (cello)
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

5.00am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Aria: Tuli kevat, tuli toivo (The spring came with hope) - Aino, Op 50
Aino ...... Aulikki Eerola (soprano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

5.08am
Hubay, Jeno (1858-1937): Preghiera; Violin Solo (The Violin Maker of Cremona); Der Zephir (6 Blumenleben, Op 30, No 5)
Ferenc Szecsodi (violin)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

5.20am
Raminsh, Imant (b.1943): Blow Ye Wind!
KAMER Youth Chorus
Maris Sirmais (conductor)

5.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in A, BWV 1055
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe d'amore)
Camerata Koln

5.38am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Rondo brillant in A for piano and orchestra, Op 56
Rudolf Macudzinski (piano)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.59am
Provenzale, Francesco (c.1624-1704): La Colomba Ferita (excerpts from Act 1)
Angelo ...... Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Santa Rosalia ...... Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano)
Demonio ...... Luca Dordolo (tenor)
Scaccia Napolitano ...... Pino de Vittorio (tenor)
Calabrese ...... Giuseppe Naviglio (baritone)
Antonia Cameriera ...... Daniela del Monaco (alto)
Eurillo Paggio ...... Roberta Andalo (soprano)
Capella della Pieta de'Turchini
Antonio Florio (conductor)

6.14am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Poeme hebreu, Op 47
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

6.28am
Casterede, Jacques (b.1926): Fantasie Concertante
David Thornton (euphonium)
Joanne Seeley (piano)

6.37am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concertino for clarinet in E flat, Op 26
Hannes Altrov (clarinet)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Magi (conductor)

6.47am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Nine variations for piano on a minuet by Duport, K573
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00j0hb3)
Martin Handley

The complete playlist for Breakfast on Sundays is posted online on the following Monday.

7:04

HOLST
Somerset Rhapsody
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553696 T1

7:14

SCHUBERT arr. Prokofiev
Waltzes
Antti Siirala (piano)
NAXOS 8.555997 T4

7:23

MAURER
4 Pieces for Brass Quintet
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 289 467 746-2 D2 T4 – 7

7:32

PACHELBEL
Canon & Gigue in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne
ARCHIV 427 118-2 T21 & 22

7:37

MAHLER
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? & Lob des hohen Verstands (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Dietrich Henschel (baritone)
Orchestre des Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901920 T7 & 8

7:43

ELGAR
Dream Children
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10422 X T21 & 22

7:51

SUPPÉ
Overture: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CMS5 67323-2 D2

8:04

LUMBYE
Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9209 T3

8:09

VILLA-LOBOS
Bachiana Brasileira No.1
The 12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CDC5 56981-2 T1 – 3

8:26

GRAINGER
Shallow Brown
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
Polyphony
The Polyphony Orchestra
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66863 T1

8:32

POULENC
L’Embarquement pour Cythere
Valse Improvisation
Gabriel Tacchino (piano) (with Jacques Fevrier (2nd piano)
EMI CMS5 66831-2 D2 T37 & 31

8:39

BACH
Motet: Jesu, meine Freunde
Taverner Consort & Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
SONY SK 60155 T13 - 23

9:04

Berlioz
Overture: Beatrice and Benedict
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO Live LSO 0007 T6

9:12

Carl Gustav Sparre OLSEN
Canto Amoroso
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet), Wayne Marshall (organ)
EMI CDC5 55048-2 T25

9:15

BRITTEN
Scherzo
David Munrow Recorder Consort (David Munrow (descant), John Turner (treble), David Pugsley (tenor), Andrew van der Beek (bass))
TESTAMENT SBT2 1368 D2 T1

9:18

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.11 in A
The Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907228 (D1) T27 - 31

9:36

CHOPIN
Scherzo No.2 in B Flat Minor
Arturo Benedetti Michelangi (piano)
DG 413 449-2 T13

9:47

Duke ELLINGTON
It Don’t Mean a Thing
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Louis van Dijk (piano)
John Clayton (bass)
PHILIPS 412 433-2 T16

9:50

WALTON
Te Deum
Worcester Cathedral Choir
Francis Grier (organ)
City of Birmingham Chorus & Orchestra
Louis Frémaux (conductor)
EMI CDM7 64201-2 T14


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00j0hb5)
Visitors to London

Iain is joined by conductor Jane Glover to explore how London attracts composers from other countries.

Cherubini: Symphony in D, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Prague Chamber Orchestra/ Igor Markevitch (conductor)
Supraphon SU34292

Paganini: Sonata a preghiera (Fantasia on Dal tuo stellato soglio from Rossini's Mose)
Vadim Repin/Alexander Markovich
Erato 3984254872

Carl Friedrich Abel: Adagio/Arpeggio
Susanne Heinrich
Hyperion CDA 67628

Liszt: Scherzo in G minor, S153
Leslie Howard (piano)
Hyperion CDA667712

Mendelssohn: Italian Symphony (1st mvt)
Vienna Philharmonic/J E Gardiner
DG 4591562

Aldwin Roberts: London is the Place for me
Lord Kitchener/ Freddy Grant's Caribbean Rhythm
Honest Jons Records HJRCD2

Handel: Rinaldo Augeletti
Cecilia Bartoli/ Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Decca 467 087 2

Mozart: Symphony No. 1 in E flat, K16 (1st mvt)
Il Fondamento/ Paul Dombrecht
Passacaille 930

Berlioz: Apotheosis for choir and orchestra.
The Wallace Collection/Leeds Festival Chorus/John Wallace
Nimbus NI5175

Haydn: Symphony No 96 (Miracle)
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Eugen Jochum
DG 4372012

Spohr: Octet (Andante con variazioni)
Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion CDA66699

Scriabin: Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
Vladimir Ashkenazy/LPO/Lorin Maazel
EMI CDH7638212.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00j0hb7)
Clive Stafford Smith

Michael Berkeley's guest is Clive Stafford Smith, director of the organisation Reprieve, which specialises in providing legal assistance to Death Row cases in the USA, and to detainees at Guantanamo Bay. Many of his musical choices are influenced by his work, including a gospel choir singing Jesus Dropped the Charges, Peter Gabriel's Biko and Sunshine on Leith by The Proclaimers. He also chooses music by Bach, Rossini and Thomas Tallis.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10 00 25

Rossini: Largo al Factotum (from The Barber of Seville, Act 1, scene 1)
Sesto Bruscantini (Figaro), RPO/Vittorio Gui
Rossini The Barber of Seville EMI 764162-2 CD1 T7 04.45

Luther 'Houserocker' Johnson: Little Car Blues
Takin' a Bite Outta the Blues ICHIBAN RECORDS ICH 1060 T1 04.32

Thomas Tallis: Spem in Alium
Winchester Cathedral Choir, Winchester College Quiristers, Vocal Arts/David Hill
Thomas Tallis HYPERION CDA 66400 T11 11.04

The O'Neal Twins and the Interfaith Choir: Jesus Dropped the Charges
Say Amen, Somebody DRG CDXP12584 T9 04.23
fades to

Peter Gabriel: Biko
Peter Gabriel CHARISMA PGCD3 T10 07.25
fades to

Bach, arr Munchinger: Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring (from Cantata No 147)
The Stuttgart CO/Karl Munchinger
18th Century Miinatures DECCA 417 781-2 T4 03.00
fades to

The Proclaimers Sunshine on Leith (Reid/Reid)
The Best Of PERSEVERE 391238-2 T11 05.12.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j0hb9)
Art and Early Music Month

The Gardens of the Villa d'Este

The Villa d'Este's gardens are a triumph of Baroque architecture and design. Catherine Bott travels to Tivoli to explore the many fountains there and the music connected with the gardens and the man who commissioned them: Cardinal Ippolito II d'Este, patron of many composers, among them a no lesser figure than Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina.

First broadcast in March 2009.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00j15qv)
Chi-Chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests. The eclectic line-up includes a bluesy violin concerto movement by Khachaturian, a cheeky French chanson by Jean Sablon, an enigmatic Schubert request and Nielsen's great Sinfonia Espansiva.

Address: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Playlist:

Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D: II. Andante Sostenuto
David Oistrakh (violin), USSR Radio and Television Large Symphony Orchestra,
Aram Khachaturian (conductor)
Russian Disc RDCD11012, track 2

Schubert
String Quartet no.15 in G Major, D887: mvt 4
Lindsay String Quartet
ASV CDDCA661, track 4

Patric Standford
Celestial Fire
Prologue; Waltz; March; Doll's Dance; Finale
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
ASV CD WHL 2128 - tracks 20 to 24

Jean Sablon
Le Fiacre (The Cab)
DRG CDXP606, track 23
Duphly - La Pothouin
Daquin - Le Cou Cou
Sophie Yates (harpsichord)
CHANDOS CHAN0598 - Tracks 4 and 12

Varese
Arcana
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Jean Martinon (conductor)
RCA 09026633152, track 5

Grieg
Solveig's Song, from Peer Gynt
Camilla Tilling (soprano), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra,
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5457222, track 14

Nielsen
Symphony no.3 (Sinfonia Espansiva)
Nancy Wait Kromm (soprano), Kevin McMillian (baritone),
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 4302802 - tracks 5 to 8.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hwxs7)
From Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford.

Introit: Remember not Lord our offences (Purcell)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 22, 23 (Camidge, Parisian Tone)
First Lesson: Genesis 11 vv1-9
Canticles: Cantate Domino and Deus Misereatur in B flat (Purcell)
Second Lesson: Matthew 24 vv15-21
Anthem: Let mine eyes run down with tears (Purcell)
Hymn: Creator of the earth and skies (Agincourt)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata Settima (Rossi)

Sub-organist: Clive Driskill-Smith
Director of music: Stephen Darlington.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008qhxc)
George Benjamin

Stephen Johnson meets one of Britain's leading composers, George Benjamin, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra to explore some of the ideas behind his orchestral pieces Dance Figures and Sudden Time.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00j15qz)
Music Related to War

Aled Jones explores music written in response to warfare, and invites Jonathan Willcocks to introduce his cantata A Great and Glorious Victory, written to commemorate the Battle of Trafalgar.

Playlist
Kurt Weill
Zu Potsdam Unter Den Eichen
BBC Symphony Chorus, conducted by Stephen Jackson
Largo 5130 CD2, track 5

George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus
Opening of Act II: “Fall’n is the foe” + “See, the conqu’ring hero come” + part of march
Choir of New College, Oxford, The King’s Consort, conducted by Robert King.
Hyperion, CDA666412, CD1, track 26, CD2 tracks 19-20

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Choral Songs – to be sung in Time of War
London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus, conducted by Richard Hickox
Chandos, CHAN9984, track 11-16

Joseph Haydn
Missa in tempore belli
Agnus Dei & Dona Nobis Pacem
Monterverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, conducted by John Eliot Gardiner
Philips 4708192, track 21 & 22

Jonathan Willcocks
A Great and Glorious Victory
Allan Clayton (tenor), Portsmouth Choral Union, English Cathedral Singers, Southern Pro Musica, conducted by Jonathan Willcocks
Priory PRCD 877, tracks 1-4

William Byrd
Civitas sancti tui
The King’s Singers
Signum SIGCD061, track 6

Veljo Tormis
Curse Upon Iron
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conducted by Tõnu Kaljuste
ECM 4652232, track 3


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00j15vj)
Bring Me the Head of Philip K Dick

Gregory Whitehead's dark, surreal and satirical drama, set in contemporary America, centres on a deadly futuristic weapon in the shape of the android head of science-fiction writer Philip K Dick. Invented by a shadowy research unit inside the Pentagon, the head - which believes it actually is Dick himself - is wreaking havoc on society and must be stopped before it finds its body.

Cryptica Scriptura ...... Elizabeth Aspenlieder
Cathy Nebula ...... Karen Beaumont
Reverend Darkleigh ...... George Bergen
Nancy Robinson ...... Hilary Deely
Philip Dooley ...... Richard Jackson
Tiffany Splenda ...... Karen Lee
The Potato Man ...... Jon Swan
Perky Pat ...... Anne Undeland
The Patriot ...... Gregory Whitehead
Written, produced and directed by Gregory Whitehead.
Music by Laura Wiens and Nick Zammuto.
Poem by Jon Swan.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00ct1y1)
Wee Have Also Sound-Houses

To mark the 50th anniversary in 2008 of the creation of the BBC Radiophonic Workshop, the programme examines the life and legacy of one of the great pioneers of British electronic music - the Workshop's co-founder Daphne Oram.

As a child in the 1930s, Oram dreamed of a way to turn drawn shapes into sound, and she dedicated her life to realising that goal. Her Oramics machine anticipated the synthesiser by more than a decade, and with it she produced a number of internationally-performed works for the cinema, concert hall and theatre.

Daphne Oram was among the very first composers of electronic music in Britain and her legacy is the dominance of that soundworld in our culture today.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00j4j1l)
Insects

They creep upon the earth, and buzz and flit above us in the air, but we rarely think of them. This week's Words and Music is devoted to the tiny invertebrate world of insects, and the beauty and variation to be found within.

The grasshopper singing on a summer is celebrated by Josquin's frotolla El Grillo, and the slow patient progress of a snail reflected by Thom Gunn's poem Considering The Snail. We certainly notice insects that bother us, provoking ire in D H Lawrence's The Mosquito, and Robert Burns's To A Louse, but the invertebrate kingdom brings us great joy as well, through the beauty of butterflies and the industry of bees. Ewan Bailey and Rachel Atkins read poetry to lead us through this minute, mysterious world. (Rpt).


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00j15vq)
Vince Mendoza

Claire Martin presents the latest mix of jazz releases, plus an interview and concert set by composer and arranger Vince Mendoza with the WDR Big Band. The programme features repertoire from his album Blauklang, nominated at the 51st Grammy awards for best large jazz ensemble album. Vince has previously been nominated 16 times and has won four, his most recent being for his work on the Joe Zawinul Brown Street album.

The concert was recorded at the Funkhaus in Cologne in November 2008 and features Mendoza's arrangements of Miles Davis' tune All Blues, Gil Evans' Blues For Pablo as well as his own compositions working with the WDR Big Band - The Bluesound Suite, Lo Rossinyol, Habanera and Ollie Mention.

Title: Everything Happens to Me
Artist: Gilad Atzmon
CD: In Loving Memory of America
Track:1
Label: Enja Records ENJ 888 850-2
Comp: Matt Dennis
Pub: Gema
Dur: 03.57

Title: If I Loved You
Artist: Liane Carroll and Ian Shaw
CD: Slow Down
Track: 12
Label: Splashpoint Records SPR 004CD
Comp: Rodgers/Hammerstein
Pub: EMI Publishing Ltd
Dur: 04.57

Title: In a Silent Way
Artist: Basquiat Strings/Seb Roachford
CD: Basquiat Strings with Seb Roachford
Track: 8
Label: F-IRE F-IRE CD 18
Comp: Joe Zawinul
Pub: Keith Prowse Music
Dur: 02.35

Title: Donna Lee
Artist: Martin Speake
CD: Generations
Track: 7
Label: Pumpkin Records 002
Comp: Miles Davis
Pub: N/A
Dur: 06.22

Title: We're Not From Around Here
Artist: Bill Frisell
CD: The Best of Bill Frisell Vol. 1 - Folk Songs
Track: 4
Label: Nonesuch Records 7559 78633
Comp: Bill Frisell
Pub: Friz-Tone Music / BMI
Dur: 04.20

West German Radio Recording (EBU Concert Set), recorded at the Funkhaus in Cologne on 3rd November 2008.

Title: All Blues
Artist: WDR Big Band/Vince Mendoza
Comp: Miles Davis (arr. Vince Mendoza)
Dur: 13.18

Title: Blues for Pablo
Artist: WDR Big Band/Vince Mendoza
Comp: Gil Evans (arr. Vince Mendoza)
Dur: 06.32

Title: Habanera
Artist: WDR Big Band/Vince Mendoza
Comp: Vince Mendoza
Dur: 04.50

Title: Extract from The Bluesounds Suite
Artist: WDR Big Band/Vince Mendoza
Comp: Vince Mendoza
Dur: 06.53

Title: Extract from The Bluesounds Suite
Artist: WDR Big Band/Vince Mendoza
Comp: Vince Mendoza
Dur: 10.03

Title: Wedgehead Gets Lucky
Artist: Stonephace
CD: Stonephace
Track: 1
Label: Tru Thoughts TRUCD 186
Comp: Larry Stabbins
Pub: Tru Thoughts
Dur: 06.10.



MONDAY 09 MARCH 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00j17kd)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto No 4 in G for piano and orchestra, Op 58
Louis Lortie (piano)
Orchestre National de France
Kurt Masur (conductor)

1.37am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' in A for piano, WoO 66; Nine Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano, WoO 69
Theo Bruins (piano)

1.57am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Os justi - gradual for eight voices
Mnemosyne Choir
Caroline Westgeest (director)

2.02am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1895): Symphony No 3 in D minor
Orchestre National de France
Kurt Masur (conductor)

3.00am
Anon, attrib Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) or Bach, Johann Christoph (1642-1703): Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus and continuo, JS Bach - BWV a159
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)

3.05am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Der Herr lebet - cantata, Wq 251
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Hilke Helling (alto)
Wilfried Jochens (tenor)
Gotthold Schwarz (bass)
Das Kleine Konzert
Rheinische Kantorei
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet No 50 in B flat, H III 67
Talisker Quartet

4.02am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Der Sturm - madrigal for chorus and orchestra, H XXIVa 8
Netherlands Radio Choir
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.13am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Sonata No 8 in G for cello and continuo, Op 5
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
Ageet Zweistra (cello continuo)

4.23am
Kuyper, Elisabeth (1877-1953): Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marienlied; Ich komme heim aus dem Sonnenland; Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (6 Lieder, Op 17, Nos 1-5)
Irene Maessen (soprano)
Rachel Ann Morgan (mezzo-soprano)
Frans van Ruth (piano)

4.36am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Miroir de Peine - song cycle (1933) vers for voice and orchestra
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
The Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)

4.50am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Fierrabras, D796)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Hans Zender (conductor)

5.00am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Capriccio (Bal masque) - vers for two pianos
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (pianos)

5.06am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Capriccio-Scherzo, Op 25c
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

5.15am
Merula, Tarquinio (1594-1665): Capriccio cromatico in G for keyboard
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

5.19am
Ponchielli, Amilcare (1834-1886): Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Wan-Soo Mok (oboe)
Hyun-Soo Chi (piano)

5.30am
Lorenzo, Leonardo de (1875-1962): Capriccio brillante for three flutes, Op 31
Vladislav Brunner, Juraj Brunner, Milan Brunner (flutes)

5.40am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Capriccio sopra la bassa fiamenga
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.45am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko (conductor)

6.01am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Caprice ou Sonate (Pieces de Viole - 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Pierre Pitzl, Marcy Jean Brenner (violas da gamba)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

6.07am
Roukens, Joey (b.1982): Un Cuadro de Yucatan
Janine Jansen (violin)

6.12am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

6.21am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Three Rag caprices arr. for small orchestra, Op 78
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

6.29am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

6.49am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' for orchestra (Spanish Overture No 1)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00j15yt)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

MESSAGER
Solo de Concours
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
EMI CDC 7 54419 2 Tr 12

07:08

JANEQUIN
Hellas mon Dieu ton ire
Ensemble Clément Janequin
HARMONIA MUNDI HM 901099 Tr 10


07:11

DVORAK
Serenade in E, Op.22 – second movement
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 400 020 2 Tr 2

07:18

SCHUMANN
Toccata, Op.7
Ivo Pogorelich (piano)
DG 431 260 2 Tr 7

07:26

ANON FRENCH 13th CENTURY
La vitime estampie real
Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (director)
DECCA 430 264-2 Tr 11


07:32

SAINT-SAENS
Valse-Caprice for piano and string, Op.76 “Wedding-cake”
Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
HYPERION CAD673312 CD1 Tr 10

07:38

ADAMS
Tromba Lontano
Gareth Minson & Martin Hurrell (trumpets)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Adams (conductor)
LATE JUNCTION BBCLJ10012 Tr 1

07:44

MOZART
Rondo Concertante in Bb, K269
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek (conductor)
LINN CKD287 Tr 11

07:51

DONIZETTI
Una furtive lagrima from L’elisir d’amore
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DG 477 811 2 Tr 8

07:56

PAGANINI
Caprice Op.1 No.1
Tanja Becker-Bender (solo violin)
HYPERION CDA 67763 Tr 1

08:03

DELIUS arr Gordon Langford
March Caprice
Black Dyke Band
Major Peter Parkes (conductor)
CHANDOS DHAN 8551 Tr 8

08:07

BELLINI
Torna, vezzosa Fillide
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
James Levine (piano)
DECCA 478 1830 Tr 12

08:21

DEBUSSY
Marche écossaise
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 742-2 CD1 Tr 8

08:22

JS BACH
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Christopher Herrick (organ)
HYPERION 67215 Tr 11

08:24

TRAD/STROM (BELARUS)
Stoline Shers I & II
Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi
ARC EUCD 2102 Tr 4

08:31

LIGETI
Die Zauberlehring – from Piano Études (Book Two)
Pierre-Laurebt Aimard (piano)
SONY SK62308 Tr 10

08:34

JS BACH
Sonata in C BWV 1033
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
Jonathan Manson (cello)
EMI 217 443 2 CD2 Tr 1-4

08:44

KUHLAU
Overture: Hugo and Adelheid, Op.107
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schønwandt (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9648 Tr 5

08:49

RAVEL
Perpetuum mobile – from Sonata for violin and piano in G major
James Ehnes (violin)
Wendy Chen (piano)
CBC MVCD 1138 Tr 5

08:55

HAYDN
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major Hob.7:e1
Jürgen Schuster (trumpet)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Müller-Brühl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.506019 CD2 Tr 10-12

09:10

JANACEK
The Ballad of Blaník
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67517 Tr 5

09:19

VIVALDI
Concerto for strings in C major
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
OPUS OPS30181 Tr 1-3

09:27

AHO
Concerto for flute and orchestra, third movement, Epilogue
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS CD1499 Tr 3

09:34

HANDEL
Tra le fiamme, HWV 170 (aria)
Magdalena Kožená (mezzo-soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Grenoble
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARHIV 469 065 2 Tr 18

09:42

BAX
Tintagel
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI 379 983 2 Tr 1

09:53

LIGETI
Piano Etudes Book 2 No.14: Colonna infinita
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
SONY SK62308 Tr 14


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j15yw)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Tasmin Little (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

10.15am
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons (excerpts)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

10.26am
Sibelius: Tapiola, Op 112
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

10.47am
Froberger: Lamentation
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

10.53am
Haydn: The Creation - The Sixth Day (excerpt)
Raphael ...... Gerald Finley (bass)
Uriel ...... Michael Schade (tenor)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

11.04am
Copland: The Red Pony
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

11.29am
Britten: Nocturne
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j15yy)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod is joined by composer, pianist and teacher George Benjamin, to explore Ligeti's life and music.

He introduces keyboard works, including Continuum for harpsichord, which the composer described as being like 'innumerable thin slices of salami'; Harmonies for organ, for whose first performance Ligeti replaced the organ's regular wind supply with a vacuum cleaner; and his fist Book of Piano Etudes, considered a worthy successor to the Etudes of Chopin.

Music ricercata (1951-3) - No 1 (excerpts)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Sony SK 62308
track 15

Continuum (1968 - excerpt)
Elisabeth Chojnacka (harpsichord)
Wergo WER 6905-2
track 7

Three Pieces for Two Pianos (1976) - Nos 1 and 2
Fredrik Ullen (pianos)
BIS BIS-CD-1684
CD 2 tracks 32-3

Study No 1 (Harmonies -1967)
Zsigmond Szathmary (organ)
Sony SK 62307
track 20

Piano Etudes (Book 1 - 1985)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Sony SK 62308
tracks 1-6.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j15z0)
James Ehnes (violin) and Andrew Armstrong (piano)

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sean Rafferty.

James Ehnes (violin)
Andrew Armstrong (piano)

Leclair: Violin Sonata, Op 9, No 3
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No 2, Op 94
Ravel: Tzigane.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j15z2)
Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Episode 1

Jonathan Swain presents a series showcasing the hugely diverse repertoire of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under chief conductor Ilan Volkov.

Haydn: Symphony No 44 (Trauer)

2.25pm
Ades: Tevot

2.55pm
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Nelson Freire (piano)

3.30pm
Mahler: Symphony No 6 (Tragic).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00j15z4)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Artists from English Touring Opera's new productions of Janacek's Katya Kabanova and Mozart's The Magic Flute perform in the studio before touring the country.

Conductor Barry Wordsworth and producer Deborah MacMillan talk about a new Royal Ballet double bill including Richard Rodney Bennett's music for the ballet Isodora.

17:03
JANACEK
Katya Kabanova – Act 1, Introduction
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3739-2 032
Cd 2 Tr 1
4’18

17:07
SCHUMANN
Arabesque, Op.18
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 00289 477 6621
CD 2 Tr 1
6’24

17:14
LIVE
MOZART
"Ach, ich fühl's, es ist verschwunden" (Ah, I feel it, it is vanished) from The Magic Flute Jane Harrıngton (Pamina)
Sergey Rybin (piano)
3’30

17:32
LIVE
JANACEK
Katya Kabanova: End of Act 2
Linda Rıchardson (Katya)
Jane Harrıngton (Varvara)
Richard Roberts (Boris)
Mike Bracegırdle (Kudryash)
Sergey Rybin (piano)
7’44

17:37
LIVE
JANACEK
Katya Kabanova: Act 3 Scene 2 Aria + duet: ‘But death comes not to me…’
Lında Rıchardson (Katya)
Rıchard Roberts (Boris)
Sergey Rybin (piano)
3’06

17:42
BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, BWV 1048
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (conductor)
HARM MUNDI HMU 807461.62
Tr 8-9
11’00

18:04
PORTER
Anything Goes: Overture
London Sinfonietta
John McGlinn (conductor)
EMI 5685892
CD 1 Tr 8
4’56

18:08
HANDEL
Partenope: Io ti levo l’Impero dell’Armi
Rosemary Joshua (Partenope, Queen of Naples)
Early Opera Company
Christian Curnyn (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 0719
Cd 1 Tr 27
6’18

18:17
ALBENIZ
Castilla
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
EMI 2063222
Tr 3
3’22

18:19
RODNEY BENNETT
Isadora: Isadora's first solo
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
BBC location recording
1’03

18:28
RODNEY BENNETT
Isadora: The Tango section from the Paris Singer Party
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
BBC location recording
1’33

18:32
RODNEY BENNETT
Isadora: The Beach Boy Seduction
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
BBC location recording
2’50

18:38
CHOPIN
Waltz, Op.34 No.2 in A flat major
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 414600-2
Tr 2
5’00

18:43
BOCCHERINI
Trio for strings no. 22 (G.98) (Op.14`4) in D major
Europa Galante
VIRGIN 2121492
Tr 13-15
14’41


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j15z6)
Ulster Hall Re-opening Concert

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

A concert with the Ulster Orchestra celebrating the re-opening of their new home, the newly-restored Ulster Hall. Known locally as 'the Grande Dame of Bedford Street', the venue has been restored to its Victorian grandeur following two years of renovations.

The programme opens with Beethoven's Consecration of the House Overture, originally composed for the opening of the Josephstadter Theatre in Vienna in 1822. Belfast pianist Michael McHale is the soloist in Rachmaninov's showpiece, Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, while Stanford's Songs of Fleet pays a passing tribute to Belfast's long association with the sea and the shipbuilding industry.

A new work by Brian Irivne, Big Daddy Motorhead, celebrates the past by marking some of the Ulster Hall's celebrated performers, before the closing piece - Stravinsky's Firebird Suite 1919

Michael McHale (piano)
Paul Whelan (baritone)
Belfast Philharmonic Choir
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Beethoven: Overture (The Consecration of the House)
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Brian Irvine: Big Daddy Motorhead (world premiere)
Stanford: Songs of the Fleet
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)

Followed by music from alumni of Chetham's School of Music to celebrate its 40th anniversary:

Francois Couperin
La Sophie:
Sophie Yates, harpsichord
Chandos CHAN0598
Track 13

Walton: Henry V - A Shakespeare Scenario
Arr. Christopher Palmer
Stephen Threlfall, conductor
David Threlfall, narrator
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Choristers of Manchester cathedral
Private recording from Chetham’s School
Tracks 1-4


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00j1618)
Racine

As a new production of Racine's Andromaque opens in Britain, and with another production of his best-known work beginning later in 2009, Philip Dodd asks why his plays, in spite of sharing much with Shakespeare, have not been as popular here as those of his French compatriot Moliere.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j15yy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00j161b)
The Mews

The Egg and the Chick

Our essay series follows the writer and falconer Helen Macdonald through a year of keeping a female goshawk. As well as being a diary of training a large and powerful bird of bird - keeping a hawk called Mabel in a house in Cambridge, walking through the streets with her on her fist, and flying her after rabbits - the series of talks is also a meditation on the place hawks and falcons have had in the human imagination for millennia, and particularly on another falconer, another goshawk keeper and writer - the novelist T.H. White best known for his series of Arthurian books - The Once and Future King. White wrote an extraordinary account of his goshawk experiences in the 1950s and Helen Macdonald's talks are a conversation with this near-mad book.

The language of falconry is rich and poetic. A mews was a cage or a building where captive hawks and falcons were kept. And Helen Macdonald's talks reflect on a wealth of themes - on home and flying from it, on killing things and English fascism, on what can be tamed and what cannot.

Producer : Tim Dee (R).


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00j161d)
Highlights of the Loop Festival

Jez Nelson presents highlights from a festival held at the Vortex Jazz Club, arranged by London's Loop Collective, considered to be a breeding ground for innovative young musicians in the city.

The festival features the edgy beats and duelling saxes of Outhouse, whose self-titled debut album was well received on its release in 2008. Plus trios from two hotly tipped pianists: Alcyona Mick, who co-leads Blink with saxophonist Robin Fincker, and Jasper Hoiby's Phronesis.

Outhouse and Phronesis recorded at the Loop Collective Festival

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Studio guests: Robin Fincker and Dave Smith of Outhouse

Excerpt from Abraham's New Gift by Phronesis (details below)

Phronesis recorded at the Vortex on February 14, 2009

Line-up:
Jasper Hoiby - double bass
Ivo Neame - piano
Anton Eger - drums

Set list:
Green Delay
Blue Inspiration
Happy Notes
Five Songs, Six Words
Abraham's New Gift

All tunes composed by Jasper Hoiby

Phronesis' new album - Green Delay - is released on the Loop label in May 2009

Phronesis tour dates:

1 May - The Crypt, London
2 May - Chelsea Art's Club, London
6 May - Broomhill Sculpture Park, Devon
7 May - St Austell Brewery, London
8 May - The Electric Palace, Bridgeport
9 May - The Polish Club, Birmingham
13 May - Pizza Express, London
14 May - The Spin Off, Leeds

http://www.myspace.com/phronesismusic

http://www.loopcollective.org/

CD Tracks:

Artist: Henri Texier - Double Bass (Sebastien Texier - alto saxophone, Manu Codjia - guitar, Christophe Marguet - drums)
Track Title: Intuition
Composer: E Codjia, C Marguet, S Texier, H Texier
Album Title: Red Route Quartet - Love Songs Reflections
Label: Label Bleu

Artists: Joachim Kuhn - Steinway Grand Piano, Michael Wollny - Steinway Grand Piano
Track Title: Encore
Composer: Kuhn/Wollny
Album Title: Live at Schloss Elmau
Label: ACT

Artists: Dave Kane - Double Bass, Alex Bonney - Trumpet and Piccolo Trumpet
Track Title: Track 6
Composer: improvised piece
Album Title: 6 Improvised Pieces
Label: Mini-Loop

Outhouse recorded at the Vortex on February 14, 2009

Line up:
Robin Fincker - tenor saxophone
Tom Challenger - tenor saxophone
Dave Smith - drums
Johnny Brierley - double bass
Pierre-Alexandre Tremblay - laptop (track 4 only)

Set list:
Fool (Fincker)
Reverse (Fincker)
Number One (Fincker)
Alignment (Smith)
Zout (Challenger)

Outhouse tour dates:

20 April Pizza Express, Dean Street, London
11 June w/Hilmar Jensson, 7 Arts Centre, Leeds
12 June w/Hilamr Jensson, CBSO Centre, Birmingham
13 June w/Hilmar Jensson, Orange Street music Venue, Canterbury
14 June w/Hilmar Jensson, The Vortex, London
15 June w/Hilmar Jensson, The Oxford, London

http://www.myspace.com/outhouseloop

http://www.loopcollective.org/.



TUESDAY 10 MARCH 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00j17l5)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat, Op 31
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

1.23am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): 5 Lieder
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Gary Matthewman (piano)

1.38am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Quintet in E minor for piano and strings, Op 44
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
Ebene Quartet

2.09am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto No 2 for piano and orchestra, Sz 95
Geza Anda (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

2.26am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-1680): Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Les Elements Amsterdam

2.43am
Szollosy, Andras (b.1921): Miserere (Psalmus L) a 6 voci
The King's Singers

3.00am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Concerto No 2 in G minor for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Dubravka Tomsic-Srebotnjak (piano)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

3.24am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Trio No 2 in F, Op 80
Christopher Krenyak (violin)
Jan Insinger (cello)
Dido Keuning (piano)

3.50am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G
Hopkinson Smith (Baroque lute)

3.59am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Dramatic Overture, Op 25a
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

4.14am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Trio in E flat, HV XV 10
Niklas Sivelov (piano)
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Mikael Sjogren (cello)

4.25am
Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687): Proba me Deus; Memor fui dierum antiquorum (Pathodia sacra)
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)

4.31am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Largo (Trio Sonata in C, BWV 529)
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

4.40am
Billings, William (1746-1800): Two Psalm-tunes: Kittery; Cobham
The Gregg Smith Singers
Gregg Smith (conductor)

4.43am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria: Bramo di trionfar' (Alcina)
Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

4.50am
Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908): Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Frank Peter Zimmerman (violin)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Guido Ajmone Marsan (conductor)

5.00am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowsky (conductor)

5.06am
Rubinstein, Anton (1829-1894): On an airy ocean, without rudder or sail (The Demon)
Georg Ots (baritone)
Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Kirill Raudsepp (conductor)

5.11am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata No 6 in G minor for two violins and continuo, Z807
Ensemble Il Tempo
Agata Sapiecha (violin/artistic director)

5.18am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor for piano, Op 66
Dubravka Tomsic-Srebotnjak (piano)

5.24am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Five German dances with seven trios and coda, D90
Zagreb Soloists

5.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene, K505
Tuva Semmingsen (soprano)
Jorn Fosheim (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

5.50am
Marenzio, Luca (c.1553/4-1599): Giunto a la tomba (Il quarto libro de madrigali a cinque voci - Venice 1584)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

6.01am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25, No 2
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

6.08am
Taneyev, Sergey Ivanovich (1856-1915): Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

6.48am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C minor for treble recorder, RV 441
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00j17pf)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

WEBER
Ruler of the Spirits
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman
NIMBUS 5154 T4

7.09

STRAVINSKY
4 Norwegian Moods
Cleveland Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 417325 T3-6

7.18

Simon JEFFES
Perpetuum Mobile
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
ZOPF 002 CD1 T7

7.24

Richard STRAUSS
Befreit
Jonas Kauffman, tenor
Helmut Deutsch, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI 901879 T5

7.31

CHOPIN
Ballade No 1 in G Minor
Murray Perahia, piano
SONY 64399 T1

7.41

HAYDN
Non aver di me sospetto from Il mondo della luna
Genia Kuhmeier, soprano
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz
DG 477646 T13

7.45

RAVEL
Feria from Rapsodie Espagnole
Orchetre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet
DECCA 414046 T6

7.51

TRAD KLEZMER
Bughici’s Khosedl
Hot Pstromi
ARC EUCD 2102 T9

8.03

SMETANA
Bartered Bride Overture
VPO
James Levine
DG 459418 CD2 T5

8.10

VIVALDI
Cello Concerto in Bb RV 408
Christophe Coin, cello
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
NAÏVE 30457 T7-9

8.21

TCHAIKOVSKY (arr, Debussy)
Russian Dance from Swan Lake
Katia and Marielle Labeque, pianos
PHILIPS 442778 T3

8.25

LIGETI
Keseredes & Szajko from Sippal
Katalin Karoli, mezzo
Amadinda Percussion Group
TELDEC 87631 T14 + 14

8.31

GIBBONS
O Clap Your Hands
Choir of Winchester Cathedral
David Hill
HYPERION 67116 T12

8.37

MOZART
Quartet In A K590
Hagen Quartet
DG4 23108 T8

8.45

SCHUMANN
Concert Allegro with Introduction Op 134
Christian Zacharias, piano
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
MDG 340 1033-2 T4

9.01

WARREN
Pettin in the Park
London Sinfonietta
John McGlinn
EMI 55189 T7

9.10

Michael HAYDN
Concertino in Bb
Lawrence Perkins, bassoon
Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd
HYPERION 67288 T4

9.18

TRAD arr. Quilter
Ye Banks and Braes
Kathleen Ferrier, contralto
Phyllis Spurr, piano
NAXOS 111081 T1

9.21

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
English Folk Song Suite
LSO
Adrian Boult
HMV 76778 T3-5

9.27

HANDEL
Fugue in G HWV 606
Ottavio Dantone, harpsichord
ARTS 47699 T21

9.34

WAGNER
Overture to Rienzi
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli
DG 449165 T1

9.49

Hildegard von BINGEN
Favus distillans Ursula virgo
Discantus
Brigitte Lesne
NAÏVE 30390 T4

9.49

BEETHOVEN
Bagatelle Op 126/5
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILLIPS 475718 T6


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j17ph)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Schmelzer: Fechtschule
European Community Youth Orchestra
Monica Huggett (violin/conductor)

10.09am
Rimsky-Korsakov: Snegourotchka
Philharmonia Orchestra
Efrem Kurtz (conductor)

10.23am
Byrd: The Bells
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)

Byrd: The Trumpets (The Battell)
Davitt Moroney (muselar virginal)

Byrd: The Carman's whistle
Joseph Payne (harpsichord)

10.34am
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Moura Lympany (piano)
RCA Victor Symphony
Massimo Freccia (conductor)

10.58am
Takemitsu: Rain Tree
Bob Becker, Russell Hartenberger, Ryan Scott (percussion)

11.12am
Poulenc: Trio
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Jean-Francois Duquesnoy (bassoon)
Emmanuel Strosser (piano)

11.26am
Biber: Battalia
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)

11.37am
Bridge: The Sea
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j17pk)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod is joined by composer, pianist and teacher George Benjamin to explore Ligeti's life and music. He introduces chamber music, including an excerpt from his Second String Quartet, in which the composer says he had tried to write music the way Cezanne painted; his Chamber Concerto, in which all 13 players are soloists; and his Horn Trio, written in 'homage' to Brahms. Asked to quote Brahms in his own work, Ligeti suggested with characteristic humour that he could use the note C.

Sonata for solo viola (1991-4) (4th mvt)
Nobuko Imai (viola)
BIS BIS-CD-1379/1380, CD 2 Tr 4

String Quartet No 2 (1968) (3rd, 4th mvts)
Lasalle Quartet:
Walter Levin, Henry Meyer (violins)
Peter Kamnitzer (viola)
Jack Kirstein (cello)
DG 474 327-2, Trs 20-21

Chamber Concerto (1965-70)
Ensemble Die Reihe, Wien
Friedrich Cerha (conductor)
Wergo WER 6903-2, Trs 1-4

Horn Trio (1982)
Saschko Gawriloff (violin)
Hermann Bauman (horn)
Eckart Besch (piano)
Wergo WER 6905-2, Trs 1-4.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j17pm)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas Series

Episode 1

Jonathan Swain presents a concert given at Birmingham Town Hall as part of a series featuring peformances of Beethoven violin sonatas.

Jennifer Pike (violin)
Daniel Tong (piano)

Schubert: Sonata No 3 for violin and piano, D408
Mozart: Sonata in E minor for violin and piano, K304
Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano, Op 30 No 2.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j17pp)
Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Episode 2

Jonathan Swain presents a series showcasing the hugely diverse repertoire of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under chief conductor Ilan Volkov.

Stravinsky: Agon

Beethoven: Symphony No 7

c3.00pm
Britten: Piano Concerto
Steven Osborne (piano)

Jonathan Harvey: ...towards a Pure Land

Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet (Suite)

Ravel: Le Jardin feerique (Ma mere l'oye)


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00j18gs)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Following a three-week European tour with the Philadelphia Orchestra at the beginning of 2009, distinguished conductor Christoph Eschenbach joins Sean ahead of two concerts with the London Philharmonic Orchestra at the Royal Festival Hall, London. Daniel Muller-Schott talks about making his London concerto debut in the first of these concerts with Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Plus early music trio Pantagruel performing in the studio.

17:03
PROKOFIEV
Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 726 2
CD 1
Track 12
5’21

17:09
SCHUMANN
Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Daniel Muller-Schott (cello)
Robert Kulek (piano)
ORFEO C 617041 A
Track 3
3’58

17:14
LIVE
ANON. (17th C. Scotland)
Then wilt thou goe?
Pantagruel
4’38

17:23
LIVE
ANON.
Daphne (Elizabethan Broadside ballad)
Pantagruel
6’47

17:36
LIVE
ROBERT JONES
Farewell deare love
Pantagruel
1’34

17:38
HAYDN
Piano Trio in G, Hob.XV.25 ‘Gypsy Rondo’
Vienna Piano Trio
MDG 342 1556 2
Tracks 7-9
13’25

17:52
GABRIELI
Sonata a 14
Taverner Consort
Andrew Parrott (director)
EMI CDC 7542652
Track 4
6’04

18:03
MUNDY
Benedictus
The Brabant Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 67965
Track 2
7’45

18:12
DEBUSSY
Estampes (Jardins sous la pluie)
Fou T’song (piano)
COLLINS CLASSICS 10522
Track 6
3’49

18:16
BRAHMS
Symphony No. 1 (Un poco allegretto e grazioso)
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
VIRGIN 562081 2
CD 1
Track 3
5’07

18:29
SHOSTAKOVICH
Cello concerto No.1 (1st mvt)
Daniel Muller-Schott (cello)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Yakov Kreizburg (conductor)
ORFEO C659081A
Track 1
5’51

18:41
MAHLER
Symphony No.2 ‘Resurrection’ (Andante moderato)
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1134 2
CD 1
Track 2
11’00

18:51
BACH
Suite No. 2 in A minor (Prelude)
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697310502
Track 9
4’42


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j18gv)
Something Rich and Strange

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

A concert given at the Barbican, London, featuring the music of Iannis Xenakis, described by Olivier Messiaen as 'a hero unlike any other'. Xenakis's very original music has many complex rhythmic patterns, polyphonic melodies and distinct instrumental and vocal textures and draws on his training as an architect and his work as assistant to Le Corbusier. In his piece Nuits, voices explore the phonetic sounds of Sumerian and ancient Persian.

Christian Lindberg (trombone)
Rolf Hind (piano)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Stephen Betteridge (conductor)

Xenakis: Tracees; Anastenaria; Sea-Nymphs; Mists; Nuits; Troorkh; Antikhthon

Followed by music from alumni of Chetham's School of Music to celebrate its fortieth anniversary:

Britten: Hymn to the Virgin
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Hyperion CDA 66220
Track 17

Byrd; Et salutaris hostia
Choir of Winchester cathedral
David Hill, conductor
Hyperion CDA66837
Track 17

Johann Strauss II
Overture: Die Fledermaus
Wayne Marshall, organ (of Peterborough Cathedral)
Virgin Classics VM5617032
Track 2


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00j18gx)
Matthew Sweet discusses Bronson, the new film by Danish director Nicholas Winding Refn, about the notorious armed robber who has spent 34 years in prison - including 30 years in solitary confinement. Matthew asks whether the film marks a watershed in the depiction of real-life crime.

Theologian Philip Blond and writer Peter Stanford join Matthew to revisit the controversy sparked 25 years ago when comments by the Right Reverend David Jenkins, the then Bishop of Durham, were taken to cast doubt on the literal truth of Christ's Resurrection. They consider why it is still a vital issue today.

There is also a review of the new show by Rebecca Warren, a sculptor shortlisted for the Turner Prize in 2006. The programme's theatre critic, Susannah Clapp, considers why small-town settings so often provide the perfect backdrop to many of the current dramas dealing with Ireland.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j17pk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00j18gz)
The Mews

The Bird in the Spare Room

2 of 5: The Bird in the Spare Room

A falconer and her goshawk, by Helen Macdonald

Producer: Tim Dee (R).


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00j18h1)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music, with choral works by Purcell, drumming from Paal Nilssen-Love, traditional pieces from Estonia and the santoor playing of Shivkumar Sharma.

Fiona Talkington
Produced By Philip Tagney

23:15
Alison Moyet: Dido’s Lament - When I Am Laid In Earth
Album: Voice
Sanctuary SANCD 270

23:18
Sven-David Sandström after Purcell: Hear My Prayer O lord
Performed By Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conducted by Paul Hillier
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907311

(Segue)

23:25
Schubert: Andante from Piano Sonata No 15 in C D 840
Performed By Mitsuko Uchida
Album: Mitsuko Uchida – Schubert Piano Sonatas
Philips 454 453 2

23:37
Paul Hagu & Andreas Kalkun: Kiä Kuah Was Olt Tekk (Who’s Brewing Beer in the House)
Album: Estonia Seto Songs
Ocora C600022

(Segue)

23:41
Jan Garbarek with Bill Frisell, Eberhard Weber & Jon Christensen: Arc
Album: Paths, Prints
ECM 829 377 2

23:47
Bill Frisell: Shenandoah
Album: The Best of Bill Frisell Vol. 1 - Folk Songs
Nonesuch 516092

(Segue)

23:53
Alison Moyet: The Wraggle-Taggle Gypsies-O!
Album: Voice
Sanctuary SANCD 270

23:57
Nils Henrik Asheim (organ) & Paal Nilssen-Love (drums, percussion): Clear Mist
Album: Late Play
PNL Records PNL002

00:03
Shivkumar Sharma: Raga Miyan Ki Malhar - Drut Gat in Ektaal
Recorded live at the Pump Room, Bath, UK; July 1993
Album: An Audience with Pandit Shivkumar Sharma
Navras NRCD 0222

00:22
Jekaterina Lummo & Maria Raudla: Maamakono Mu Armakono (Mother My Lovely Mother)
Album: Estonia Seto Songs
Ocora C600022

00:28
Bernard Pamegiani: Expression 1; Expression 2
Album: La Creation du Monde
INA GRM INA C 1002

(Segue)

00:38
Michel Legrand with Stephane Grappelli: Je Ne Pourrai Jamais Vivre Sans Toi
Album: Le Meilleur de Michel Legrand
Mercury 546 079-2

00:43
Yonder: Anxious Mind
Album: Yonder
Rootsy 010

(Segue)

00:45
Yonder: Stella
Album: Yonder
Rootsy 010

00:47
Galandum Galundaina: Chin Glin Din
Album: Modas I Anzonas
EMT CD088/05

(Segue)

00:50
Galandum Galundaina: Nun Quiero Casa Caida
Album: Modas I Anzonas
EMT CD088/05

00:53
Virginia Rodrigues: Israfel
Album: Sol Negro
Hannibal HNCD 1425

(Segue)

00:57
The Jimmy Cake: The Art of Wrecking
Album: Spectre and Crown
Pilatus PILCD 004



WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00j18m9)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Jane Eaglen (soprano)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

1.23am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): La bonne chanson, Op 61
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Staffan Scheja (piano)
Vertavo String Quartet

1.47am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

3.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51
Karol Szymanowski Quartet

3.33am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 25 Variations and Fugue on a Theme by GF Handel, Op 24 (arr. Edmund Rubbra)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Johannes Fritzsch (conductor)

4.01am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in A minor for recorder/oboe and continuo, HWV362
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

4.08am
Pylkkanen, Tauno (1918-1980): Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Aale Lindgren (oboe)
Finnish Radio Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

4.17am
Palmgren, Selim (1878-1951): Exotic March
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

4.23am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Helsinki March
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

4.29am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Four Stockholm poems - for voice and piano, Op 38
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson (baritone)
Stefan Nilsson (piano)

4.40am
Eklund, Hans (1927-1999): Three Poems about the Sea
Swedish Radio Choir
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

4.46am
Zelenski, Wladyslaw (1837-1921): Overture (In the Tatras, Op 27)
Sinfonia Varsovia
Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)

5.00am
Vaszy, Viktor (1903-1979): Comedy Overture
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Viktor Vaszy (conductor)

5.07am
Bakfark, Valentin (c.1526/30-1576): Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Jacob Heringman (lute)

5.13am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Night on the Lake with Moonlight, Op 52 No 5
Ilona Prunyi (piano)

5.17am
Csiky, Boldizsar (b.1937): Divertimento for wind ensemble
Budapest Wind Ensemble
Kalman Berkes (leader)

5.30am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in D, K136
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Pinchas Zuckerman (conductor)

5.45am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
Marc Neikrug (piano)

6.01am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Sonata in A for cello and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt:
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

6.09am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Paul Elliott, Hein Meens (tenors)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

6.17am
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande - motet
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)

6.24am
Durufle , Maurice (1902-1986); Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir, Op 10
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

6.32am
Anon: Gregorian Chant - Lux vera lucis
Schola Gregoriana Pragensis
David Eben (conductor)

6.34am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Vetrate di chiesa (Church windows) - symphonic impressions
Orchestra of London Canada
Uri Mayer (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00j18mc)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

SCHUBERT
Impromptus D.899 - no.3 in G flat major
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILIPS 422 237-2 Tr.3

07:09

SCHUTZ
Veni, Sancte Spiritus (SWV.475)
Cantus Cologne
Musica Fiata
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77175 2 CD.1 Tr.3

07:17

RESPIGHI
Burlesca for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10388 Tr.1

07:24

TRAD
Odessa Bulgar
The Burning Bush
ARC MUSIC EUCD1788 Tr.1

07:31

VERDI
Spring (ballet) from Les Vepres siciliennes
Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Ricardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 425 108-2 Tr.6

07:39

CHOPIN
Prelude Op.28 No.15 ""Raindrop""
Murray Perahia, piano
CBS CD42448 Tr.20

07:44

HANDEL
Concerto grosso (Op.6`1) in G major
Il Giardino Armonica
Giovanni Antonini, director
L'OISEAU LYRE 478 031-9 CD.1 Tr.1-5

07:57

SHOSTAKOVICH
Jazz Suite No.1 - Polka
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 475 9983 Tr.2

08:03:30

SCHUMANN
Liederkreis (Op.39) - no.5 Mondnacht
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
DG 415 190-2 Tr.21

08:07

FALLA
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 1
Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDM 7 63572 2 Tr.6-10

08:18

BEETHOVEN
Piano sonata no.14 in C sharp minor ""Moonlight""
Nelson Freire, piano
DECCA 475 8155 Tr.11-13

08:33

BERIO
Ritirata notturna di Madrid for orchestra [after Boccherini]
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Ricardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 476 283-0 Tr.3

08:40

NIELSEN
Maskarade:
Overture, Prelude to Act II, Cockerels' Dance
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi
DG 447 757 2 Tr.1-3

08:53

RAMEAU
La Poule
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901754 Tr.17

KRAMER
Ain't nobody here but us ckickens
Louis Jordan, vocals & alto sax
ASV CD AJA 5296 Tr.19

09:03

HUMMEL
Quartet for strings (Op.30`3) in E flat; 2nd movement; Andante
Delmé String Quartet
HYPERION CDA 66568 Tr.10

09:12

Tarquinio MERULA
Folle è ben che si crede
Monserrat Figueras, soprano
Jean-Pierre Canihac, cornet
Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
ALIA VOX AVSA 9862 Tr.2

09:18

RAVEL
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 1
Minnesota Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrovacewski
VOX CDX5032 CD.2 Tr.1

09:32

LIGETI
Sonata for solo cello - Dialogo
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
ONYX4042 Tr.8

09:38

SAINT SAENS
Valse nonchalante Op.110
Stephen Hough, piano
HYPERION CDA67686 Tr.7

09:42

PAGANINI arr. Kreisler
La Campanella
Chloe Hanslip, violin
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 8573-88655-2 Tr.1

09:49

Stravinsky
Petrushka - Tableau 1
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
DECCA 467 818-2 CD.2 Tr.1


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j18mf)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Strauss: Don Juan
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

10.19am
Butterworth: Bredon Hill; Oh fair enough are sky and plain; When the lad for longing sighs; On the idle hill of summer; With rue my heart is laden
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

10.33am
Haydn: Symphony No 20 in C
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)

10.52am
Messiaen: Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jesus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jesus)
Peter Hill (piano)

11.07am
Granados: Quejas, o la maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Kate Royal (soprano)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Edward Gardner (conductor)

11.14am
Mussorgsky, arr Elgar Howarth: Pictures at an Exhibition
The Wallace Collection
John Wallace (conductor)

11.47am
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture, Op 26
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j18mh)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod is joined by composer, pianist and teacher George Benjamin, to explore Ligeti's life and music. He introduces orchestral music, including Lontano, a study in orchestral colour inspired by the sun streaming through the stained-glass windows of St-Chapelle in Paris; and San Francisco Polyphony, which expresses the composer's affection for the city.

Poeme symphonique, for 100 metronomes (1962) - excerpt
Francoise Terrious (metronome-meister)
Sony SK 62310
track 6

Lontano (1967)
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 429 260-2
track 3

Melodien (1971)
Schoenberg Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)
Teldec 8573-83953-2
track 1

San Francisco Polyphony (1973-4)
Berlin Philharmonic
Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Teldec 8573-88261-2
track 5

Piano Concerto (1985-88) - excerpts
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Asko Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)
Teldec 8573-83953-2
tracks 9, 10.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j18mk)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas Series

Episode 2

Jonathan Swain presents a concert given at Birmingham Town Hall, as part of a series featuring peformances of Beethoven Violin Sonatas.

Chloe Hanslip (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata in A for violin and piano, Op 47
Brahms: Sonata in D minor for violin and piano, Op 108.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j18mm)
Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Episode 3

Jonathan Swain presents a series showcasing the hugely diverse repertoire of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under chief conductor Ilan Volkov.

Schubert: Marie, D752
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Walton: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes (violin)
Rameau, ed McGegan: Dardanus (excerpts)

3.00pm
Stravinsky: Firebird (complete ballet).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00j18mp)
From the Chapel of King's College, Cambridge.

Introit: Herr, gedenke nicht (Mendelssohn)
Responses: Radcliffe
Psalms: 59, 60, 61 (South, Nares, Turle, Crotch)
First Lesson: Genesis 44 vv18-34
Canticles (Mendelssohn)
Second Lesson: Hebrews 2 vv10-39
Anthem: Hor mein Bitten (Mendelssohn)
Hymn: Take up thy cross, the Saviour said (Breslau arr Mendelssohn)
Organ Voluntary: Sonata No 6 in D minor, Op 65 - Fugue (Mendelssohn)

Organ Scholar: Peter Stevens
Director of Music: Stephen Cleobury.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00j18mr)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Sean talks Murray Perahia, one of the great pianists of the 20th century, who is still winning awards and rave reviews for his work today. They discuss Perahia's remarkable career, his passion for Bach and the inspiration of musical legends Pablo Casals and Vladimir Horowitz.

Outstanding soprano Amanda Roocroft and conductor Eivind Gullberg Jensen talk about English National Opera's revival of Janacek's tragic opera Jenufa, in which Roocroft revisits the lead role for which she received critical acclaim in 2006.

17:05
SCARLATTI
Sonata in A Major, K.212
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SX4K63380
CD1/T.2
3’02

17:08
JANACEK
Jenufa (Overture:‘Jealousy’)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 4144832
CD2/T.15
5’35

17:15
BACH
Partita No.4 in D major, BWV 828 (Ouverture)
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697226952
T.14
6’15

17:28
SCHUMANN
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op.16 in A minor (2nd movement)
Murray Perahia (piano)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
CBS CD44899
T.2
4’53

17:39
BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No.9 in E major, Op.14, No.1
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697326462
T.5-7
12’59

17:56
MARSALIS
Root Groove
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet)
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Wynton Marsalis (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697095792
CD2/T.14
3’46

18:03
MOZART
Rondo, K.371
Barry Tuckwell (horn)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
NevilleMarriner (conductor)
EMI CDM7695692
T.13
4’32

18:09
BELLINATI
A Furiosa
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 10512
T.15
3’30

18:13
E.J. MOERAN
Sinfonietta (3rd mvt: Allegro risoluto)
Chetham’s Chamber Orchestra
Julian Clayton (conductor)
CHETHAM CCD01
T.4
6’20

18:20
JANACEK
Jenufa – Act I, scene 6
Janice Watson (Jenufa)
Peter Wedd (Steva Buryja)
Elizabeth Vaughan (Grandmother Buryja)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3106(2)
CD1/T.6
5’27

18:32
JANACEK
Jenufa – Act II, Scene 7
Janice Watson (Jenufa)
Dame Josephine Barstow (The Kostelnicka)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3106(2)
CD2/T3
4’02

18:38
JANACEK
Jenufa – Act III, Scene 12
Janice Watson (Jenufa)
Nigel Robson (Laca Klemen)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3106(2)
CD2/T.16
3’29

18:45
FAURE
Elegie, op.24
Jacqueline du Pré (cello)
Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 567990 2
CD2/T.13
6’39

18:55
ATTILIO MALACHIA ARIOSTI
Aria: Beltà che col rigor… (A beauty that with harshness)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Thomas Georgi (viola d’amore)
Lucas Harris (archlute)
Mime Yamahiro Brinkmann (violincello)
BIS-CD-1734/35
CD3/T.13
4’21


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j18mt)
Chetham's 40th Anniversary Concert

Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester marking the 40th anniversary of Chetham's School of Music, featuring its Symphony Orchestra and some famous alumni. A specialist music school in Manchester, it was established in 1969 on the site of Chetham's Hospital, an orphanage founded by Humphrey Chetham in 1653.

Gwilym Simcock (piano)
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Guy Johnston (cello)
Leon McCawley (piano)
Timothy West (narrator)
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Grant Llewellyn, Paul Mann, Stephen Threlfall (conductors)

Gwilym Simcock: Symphonic Construction on Chetham's (new work)
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2; Bolero
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra.

Followed by music from alumni of Chetham's School of Music to celebrate its fortieth anniversary:

Simcock: Isotope
Gwilym Simcock, piano
New Generation Artists studio recording

Irving Berlin: How deep is the ocean
Gwilym Simcock, piano
New Generation Artists studio recording

Brahms: Academic festival overture
Chetham’s orchestra and chorus
Chester Bach Singers
Leeds Festival Chorus
David Hill, conductor
Chethams privately issued CD


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00j18mw)
Anne McElvoy presents the arts and ideas programme.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j18mh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00j18my)
The Mews

On the Glove

3 of 5: On the Glove

Poet, writer, and falconer, Helen Macdonald is rearing and training a female goshawk.

Producer: Tim Dee (R).


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00j18n0)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music, including a new album from Basque txalaparta players Oreka TX, tracks from David Byrne's Big Love Hymnal, written for the TV series Big Love, and Kronos Quartet playing music by Pelle Gudmundsen-Holgren inspired by the sea off the Danish island of Samso.

23:15
Ane Brun: Laid in Earth (after Purcell)
Album: Live in Scandinavia
DetErMine DEMCD07

23:19
Oreka Tx: Saapmi
Album: Nömadak Tx
World Village 468085

(Segue)

23:23
Oreka Tx: Harpeslat
Album: Nömadak Tx
World Village 468085

23:27
Benat Achiary (voice) & Ninh le Quan (percussion): Igelak (Song of the frogs that fell ill from eating the moon)
Album: Basque Country
Ocora C559045

23:33
David Byrne: A House On Sand
Album: Big Love Hymnal
Todo Mondo TODO-001

(Segue)

23:36
David Byrne: The Burden Of The Word
Album: Big Love Hymnal
Todo Mondo TODO-001
TR 20 2’34

(Segue)

23:39
Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) & Anja Lechner (cello): Minguito
Album: Ojos Negros
ECM 1709757

23:46
Garth Knox (viola) & Agnès Vesterman (cello): Celtic Dance (trad arr Knox)
Album: D’amore
ECM 476 6369
(Segue)

23:48
Boys of the Lough: Jigs - The Tenpenny Bit; The Aith Rant; The High Geese in the Bog
Album: Twenty
Lough Records 009 CD

23:52
Dollboy: Heavenly
Album: A Beard of Bees
Static Caravan VAN 179

(Segue)

23:56
Lars Danielsson: Introitus
Album: Tarantella
ACT 9477 2

(Segue)

23:59
Toumani Diabaté: Sema
Album: In Griot Time – String music from Mali
Sterns STCD 1089

00:05
Lakshmi Shankar: Mira Bhajan
Album: Dancing In The Light
World Village 468049

00:16
Robert Normandeau: Malina
Album: Claire de Terre
Empreintes Digitales IMED0157

00:32
Cyminology: Niyaayesh
Album: As Ney
ECM Records 1780149

00:38
Oreka TX: Etzgarit
Album: Nomadak TX
World Village 468085

(Segue)

00:41
Benat Achiary (voice); Michel Doneda (sax); Ninh de Quan (drums): Arranoa
Album: Basque Country
Ocora C559045

00:45
Purcell: An Evening Hymn
Performed By Michael Chance (counter tenor); Richard Boothby (viola da gamaba); Maggie Cole (harpsichord); Nigel North (archlute/theorbo)
Album: Henry Purcell
Brilliant 99790

00:50
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgren: Last Ground For String Quartet and Ocean
Performed By Kronos Quartet
Album: Kronos plays Holmgren
Da Capo DR 6.220548



THURSDAY 12 MARCH 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00j18s0)
Jonathan Swain

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881), orch Rimsky-Korsakov: St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

1.12am
Mussorgsky, orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

1.46am
Mussorgsky: Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanschina)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

2.00am
Peeters, Flor (1903-1986): Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ, Op 62
Peter Pieters (organ)
Flemish Radio Choir
Vic Nees (director)

2.27am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphonic Etudes
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

3.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto No 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra, Op 37
Jacob Bogaart (piano)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ernest Bour (conductor)

3.34am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): String sextet in A, Op 18
Stockholm String Sextet

4.01am
Suppe, Franz von (1819-1895): Overture (The Light Cavalry)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

4.09am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in E flat, Op 16
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

4.19am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in A minor for flute and continuo, Wq 128
Robert Aiken (flute)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)
Margaret Gay (cello)

4.29am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra, RV 587
Choir of Latvian Radio
Riga Chamber Players
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

4.39am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tzigane - concert rhapsody for violin and piano
James Ehnes (violin)
Wendy Chen (piano)

4.50am
Marcello, Alessandro (1669-1747): Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Freeman-Attwood (trumpet)
Colm Carey (organ)

5.00am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Fantasy, theme and variations in B minor on a theme of Danzi, Op 81
Laszlo Horvath (clarinet)
New Budapest String Quartet

5.09am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in C, K545 - arr Grieg for two pianos
Julie Adam, Daniel Herscovitch (pianos)

5.19am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): V Prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.32am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in F for strings and continuo, Op 3, No 6
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

5.45am
Thomas, John (1826-1913): Grand duet in E flat minor for two harps
Myong-ja Kwan
Hyon-son La (harps)

6.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Tilev String Quartet

6.26am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 5 in D, Op 107 (Reformation)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00j18s2)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.02

BACH
Prelude & Fugue in C Minor BWV 847 (from the Well Tempered Clavier)
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
MIRARE MIR 9930 CD1 Trs 3-4

07.06

GRIEG
Symphonic Dances No.3 Allegro Giocoso
CBSO
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
ERATO 8573 829172 Tr 12

07.12

VIVALDI
Bassoon Concerto in G RV 493
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)
I Musici
PHILIPS 432 1242 Trs 1-3

07.20

CHOPIN
Nocturne No.17 in B Major Op.62, No.1
Maria João Pires (piano)
DG 447 096 2 CD2 Tr 7

07.27

BARBER To be Sung on the Water
Dunedin Consort
Ben Parry (director)
LINN CKD 117 Tr 5

07.31

MOZART
Symphony No.5 in B Flat Major K22
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 471 6662 CD1 Trs 10-12

07.38

BACH/BUSONI
Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland BWV 629
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 432 7602 Tr 1

07.45

RIMKSY KORSAKOV
Flight of the Bumblebee (Act III Interlude, Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10369(2) X CD2 Tr 4

07.49

BYRD
Nunc Dimittis (Gradualia i)
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907419 Tr 15

07.56

ELMAN
Freilach
Giora Feidman (clarinet) and musicians
From CD entitled ‘The Magic of the Klezmer’
DELOS DE 4005 Tr 15

08.03

SOUSA
The Invincible Eagle March
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell
MERCURY 434 300-2 Tr 7

08.07

Robert SCHUMANN
Du Ring an meinem Finger from Frauenliebe und Leben, Op.42 (excerpt)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo)
Julius Drake (piano)
WIGMORE HALL WHLIVE0024 Tr 16

08.12

FRANCAIX
Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
Philippe Cassard (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67384 Tr 11 - 14

08.21

SCHEIDT
Echo
German Brass
Enrique Crespo (director)
EMI CDC 7476922 Tr 14

08.23

WIDOR
Toccata - 5th Symphony in F minor, Op. 42
Fernando Germani (Organ) of Selby Abbey, Yorkshire
EMI 69328 CD2 tr6

08.31

HANDEL
Radamisto ‘Ombra cara di mia sposa’
Ralf Popken (Radamisto/Countertenor)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907111.13 CD2 Tr 6

08.40

CHABRIER
Scherzo Valse (10 pièces pittoresques)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67515 Tr 12

08.45

ADÈS Cardiac Arrest
Composers Ensemble
Thomas Adès (conductor)
EMI 5576102 tr13

08.49

J.S. BACH
Brandenburg No.4 in G BWV 1049
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 474 2202 Tr 1-3

09.05

LISZT
Valse Impromptu S213
Leslie Howard (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66201 Tr 9

09.11

MERIKANTO
At Sea
Matti Salminen (bass)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgårds (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 11352 Tr 2

09.18

ELGAR
Introduction and Allegro for Strings, Op.47
Berlin Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
PHILIPS 434 1082 Trs 6-7

09.32

WEELKES
When David Heard
The Consort of Musicke
ASV CD GAU 195 Tr 13

09.36

HAYDN
Symphony in D Major Hob.I:6 ‘Le Matin’
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 423 0982 Tr 4

09.40

MENDELSSOHN
Prelude & Fugue Op.35 in E Minor
Edna Stern (piano)
ZIGZAG ZZT070201 Trs 1-2

09.50

F. COUPERIN (arr. Paul Bazelaire)
Concert a 2 Violoncelles
Paul & Maud Tortelier (cellos)
EMI 5731722 CD4 Tr 14

09.55

BIZET
L’Arlesienne Suite No.2 (Farandole)
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski (conductor)
NAÏVE V 5130 Tr 20


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j18s4)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Vivaldi: Concerto in F minor, Op 8 No 3 (Autumn)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

10.12am
Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Serge Koussevitsky (conductor)

10.21am
Schubert: Schafers Klagelied, D121
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)

Schubert: Der Schiffer, D536
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Schubert: Meeres Stille, D215a
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)

10.29am
Debussy: Rondes de printemps (Images)
London Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Monteux (conductor)

10.38am
Albeniz: Evocacion; El Puerto; El Corpus Christi en Sevilla (Iberia, Bk 1)
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

10.58am
Janacek: Mladi
Members of the London Sinfonietta

11.16am
Beethoven: Symphony No 6
London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j18s6)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod is joined by composer, pianist and teacher George Benjamin to explore Ligeti's life and music. He introduces dramatic music, including excerpts from Ligeti's only opera, Le Grand Macabre, an unusual work which is often in bad taste, yet is described as containing some of the composer's best music.

Car Horn Prelude (Le Grande macabre (1974-7, rev. 1996)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Sony S2K 62312, CD1 Tr 1

Nouvelles Aventures (1962-5) - excerpt
Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)
Rose Taylor (contralto)
Omar Ebrahmim (baritone)
Members of The Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Sony SK 62311, Tr 9

Clocks and Clouds (1973)
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss (chorus master)
Asko/Schoenberg Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)
Teldec 8573-87631-2, Tr 3

Le Grande Macabre (excerpts from Sc 3 and interlude)
Nekrotzar ...... Willard White (bass-baritone)
Astradamors ...... Frode Olsen (bass)
Piet the Pot ...... Graham Clark (tenor)
Prince Go-Go ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
London Sinfonietta Voices
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Sony S2K 62312, CD 2, Trs 8-13

Le Grande Macabre (Finale)
Amando ...... Charlotte Hellekant (mezzo-soprano)
Amanda ...... Laura Claycomb (soprano)
London Sinfonietta Voices
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Sony S2K 62312, CD 2 Tr 16.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j18s8)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas Series

Episode 3

Jonathan Swain presents a concert given at Birmingham Town Hall as part of a series featuring peformances of Beethoven violin sonatas.

Veronika Eberle (violin)
Oliver Schnyder (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata No 10 in G for violin and piano, Op 96
Strauss: Sonata in E flat for violin and piano, Op 18.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j18sb)
Radamisto - Acts 1 and 2

Handel Operas 2009

Jonathan Swain presents the first opera Handel wrote for the new Royal Academy of Music - not a music college like the present-day Academy, but an opera company financed by the upper classes out of their own pockets. Handel was appointed 'Master of the Orchester with a Sallary' and relished the chance to work with the top Italian singers the Academy engaged - including, for the first time in Radamisto, the famous castrato Senesino in the title role.

Handel: Radamisto (Acts 1 and 2)

Radamisto, Prince of Thrace ...... Ralf Popken (countertenor)
Zenobia, his wife ...... Juliana Gondek (soprano)
Polissena, his sister ...... Lisa Saffer (soprano)
Tigrane, Prince of Pontus ...... Dana Hanchard (soprano)
Tiridate, King of Armenia ...... Michael Dean (bass-baritone)
Fraarte, Tiridate's brother ...... Monika Frimmer (soprano)
Farasmane, Radamisto's father ...... Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00j7xnb)
Radamisto

Radamisto - Acts 1 and 2

Jonathan Swain presents the first opera Handel wrote for the new Royal Academy of Music - not a music college like the present-day Academy, but an opera company financed by the upper classes out of their own pockets. Handel was appointed 'Master of the Orchester with a Sallary' and relished the chance to work with the top Italian singers the Academy engaged - including, for the first time in Radamisto, the famous castrato Senesino in the title role.

Handel: Radamisto (Acts 1 and 2)

Radamisto, Prince of Thrace ...... Ralf Popken (countertenor)
Zenobia, his wife ...... Juliana Gondek (soprano)
Polissena, his sister ...... Lisa Saffer (soprano)
Tigrane, Prince of Pontus ...... Dana Hanchard (soprano)
Tiridate, King of Armenia ...... Michael Dean (bass-baritone)
Fraarte, Tiridate's brother ...... Monika Frimmer (soprano)
Farasmane, Radamisto's father ...... Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00j18sd)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Tenor Piotr Beczala and bass Ildar Abdrazakov join Sean ahead of their performance of Verdi's Requiem at the Royal Opera House in London and Birmingham's Symphony Hall. They talk about the vast forces for which the work is written, as well as the vocal demands placed upon the soloists.

Plus countertenor Robin Blaze and viol consort Concordia performing works by Purcell and Byrd in the studio.

17:02
HOLST
The Planets, Op.32 (Jupiter)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Mark Elder (conductor)
BBCP 1003-2
Track 6
7’45

17:11
RAVEL
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
James Ehnes (violin)
Andrew Armstrong (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Recording
2’33

17:14
VERDI
Requiem (Libera Me) (extract)
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Swedish Radio Chorus
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
EMI 557168-2
CD2
Track 9
6’23

17:25
CHERUBINI
Mass in F major, ‘Di Chimay’ (Laudamus te)
Ruth Ziesak (soprano)
Herbert Lippert (tenor)
Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
Bavarian Radio Choir and Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI 557589-2
Track 5
5’10

17:36
VERDI
Un ballo in maschera (Or tu, Sibilla)
Piotr Beczala (tenor)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Ion Marin (conductor)
ORFEO C 715081
Track 4
3’29

17:41
BACH
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 (Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV.892)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION 67741/4
CD4
Tracks 21-21
5’42

17:51
HAYDN
Symphony No.73 in D major, Hob.1:72 (Presto)
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 425 925-2
CD1
Track 8
4’41

17:56
TROILO
La Trampera
Quatrotango
Tango Fire
Track 1
2’40

18:03
PAGANINI, arr. LISZT
Etude No.3 in G-sharp minor (‘La Campanella’)
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67370
Track 3
4’41

18:08
MOZART
Rondo in D major, K.184
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas (conductor)
BIS SACD 1539
Track 8
5’46

18:15
LIVE
BYRD
Ye sacred muses
Robin Blaze (counter tenor)
Concordia
3’35

18:24
LIVE
PURCELL
2 Fantazias for viols
Concordia
7’19

18:36
LIVE
PURCELL
The Fairy Queen (Entrance of Night)
Robin Blaze (counter tenor)
Concordia
5’00

18:42
RACHMANINOV
Prelude in A-flat major Op.23, No.8 (Allegro vivace)
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67700
Track 9
3’40

18:47
BRUCH
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op.85
Janine Jansen (viola)
Gewandhausorchester
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 8328
Track 4
8’22

18:57
GABRIELI
Canzon Prima (1615)
LSO Brass
Eric Crees (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554129
Track 3
2’26


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j18sg)
BBC NOW/Thierry Fischer

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Under principal conductor Thierry Fischer, the BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform favourites by Berlioz and Dvorak as well as a rarity by Debussy.

Written during his student days in 1889-90, Debussy's Fantaisie for piano and orchestra was one of the works the self-critical young composer disowned. He withdrew the piece just as it was being put into rehearsal (with Vincent d'Indy conducting), and the first performance did not take place until after his death in 1918. It is a lyrical work, suited to the talents of soloist Philippe Cassard, a specialist in Debussy's music.

Philippe Cassard (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Berlioz: Overture (Les Francs-Juges)
Debussy: Fantaisie for piano and orchestra
Dvorak: Symphony No 8

Followed by music from alumni of Chetham's School of Music to celebrate its fortieth anniversary.

Beethoven: Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Paul Lewis, piano
Harmonia Mundi HMC90190108 CD3 Tr 9-11

Janacek: Sonata
Jennifer Pike - current Radio 3 New Generation Artist, violin
Tom Blach, piano
New Generation Artists studio recording

Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique - 1st MovementChethams Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Threlfall, condcuctor
Chethams Private CD


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fvv0j)
Tony Benn

In a discussion in front of an audience at Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival 2008 in Liverpool, Susan Hitch is joined by former Labour MP and cabinet minister Tony Benn to reflect on one of the key themes of the festival: the value of experience.

He talks about being taken by his father to meet Gandhi when he was six years old, and the pleasure he still remembers when the father of Indian independence asked him questions and listened to his thoughts. He muses on the importance of listening to the young as well as advising them, and describes Marx as the last of the Old Testament prophets. Crucially, he explains that his own experience of two world wars, his time as a pilot and the deaths of friends and his brother, are intrinsic to his commitment to peace. He also talks about his new practical invention 'Benn's Safe Seat'.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j18s6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00j18sl)
The Mews

First Flight

Poet, writer, and falconer, Helen Macdonald is rearing and training a female goshawk.

Producer: Tim Dee (R).


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00j18sn)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music, including Berlin electronica by Pole, a Norwegian-Nepalese collaboration and a Stabat mater by Slovak composer Vladimir Godar, featuring the voice of Iva Bittova.

23:15
Susanna and the Magical Orchestra: When I Am Laid In Earth
Album: Money Will Ruin Everything Vol 2
Rune Grammofon RCD 2072

23:19
Frode Haltli & Trygve Seim: Waits For Waltz
Album: Yeraz
ECM Records 175 7975

(Segue)

23:27
Spiers and Boden: Mary Anne
Album: Vagabond
Navigator Records, Navigator 12

23:33
Marcin Wasilewski Trio: Cinema Paradiso
Album: January
ECM Records 1737345

23:41
Fovea Hex: We Sleep You Bloom
Album: Neither Speak Nor Remain Silent: One
Die Stadt Musik DS83

(Segue)

23:50
Pole: Taxi
Album: Pole
KIFF KIFF017CD

23:58
Svein Westad (Norway); Shyam Nepali, Durga Khatiwada & Jiwan Rai (Nepal): Joy & Kivlemøyane
Album: Meeting In The Mountain
Etnisk Musikklubb EM53

00:10
William Byrd: Lullaby
Performed By Aapo Häkkinen (harpsichord)
Album: Music for the Virginals
Alba ABCD 148

(Segue)
00:15
Andrew Pekler: Wait; Soft Dissolve
Album: Nocturnes, False Dawns & Breakdowns
Scape SC25CD

00:24
Vladimir Godar: Stálá Matka (Stabat Mater)
Performed By Iva Bittová (voice); Milos Valent (violin) & Solamente Naturali conducted by Marek Stryncl
Album: Mater
ECM New Series 476 5689

00:44
Terje Isungset (ice percussion); Ante Mikkel Gaup & Sara Marielle Gaup (voice): Cahcelottas, Polar Night, Nohkkadanlavlla, Sunrise Horizon
Album: Hibernation
All Ice 0905

Avalanche SFX



FRIDAY 13 MARCH 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00j199m)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in G for cello solo, BWV1007 (arr. for viola)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)

1.19am
Clarke, Rebecca (1886-1979): Four songs
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Paul Turner (piano)

1.27am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Trio in A minor for viola, cello and piano, Op 114
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Kristina Blaumane (cello)
Ekaterina Apekisheva (piano)

1.54am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (Winter Daydreams)
Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Semetov (conductor)

2.38am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sheherazade
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Nora Shulman (flute)
Andre Laplante (piano)

2.55am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): La plus que lente
Roger Woodward (piano)

3.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Concerto in B minor for cello and orchestra, Op 104
Karmen Pecar (cello)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

3.40am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Violin Sonata
John Harding (violin)
Daniel Blumenthal (piano)

3.58am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sarabanda (Partita No 1 in B minor for violin solo, BWV1002)
Hopkinson Smith (baroque lute)

4.02am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra, RV630
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

4.09am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Notturno/Andante (String Quartet No 2 in D)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.18am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Rondo in B minor, Op 109
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4.27am
Sialm, Duri (1891-1961): La Ventira (Happiness)
Chor da Concert Grischun
Alvin Muoth (director)

4.33am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade for strings, Op 20
Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould (director)

4.45am
Neruda, Jan Krtitel (1708-1780): Trumpet Concerto in E flat (1st mvt)
Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)
European Union Chamber Orchestra

4.51am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

5.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Four Norwegian Dances for piano duet, Op 35 (No 1) (arr. for orchestra)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

5.06am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and double bass, FS68
Kari Krikku (clarinet)
Jonathan Williams (horn)
Per Hannisdahl (bassoon)
Oystein Sonstad (cello)
Katrine Oigaard (double bass)

5.14am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 35 in D, K385 (Haffner)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

5.34am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor, Op 70
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

5.41am
Johanson, Sven-Eric (1919-1997): Four songs about the seasons
Christina Billing, Carina Morling, Aslog Rosen (sopranos)
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

5.48am
Sehested, Hilda (1858-1936): Three Fantasy Pieces
Nina Reintoft (cello)
Malene Thastum (piano)

5.59am
Horneman, Christian Frederik Emil (1840-1906): Overture (A Hero's Life)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

6.13am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): String Quartet in C, Op 42
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Per Sandklef (violin)
Thomas Sundkvist (viola)
Mats Rondin (cello)

6.44am
Alfven, Hugo (1872-1960): Suite for Orchestra (King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00j199p)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

VIVALDI
Gloria in excelsis, Allegro
From Gloria RV589 in D major
Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Concentus musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 9031769892 T.1

07:05

SCHUMANN
Langsam from Funf Stucke im Volkston, op.102
Stephen Isserlis (cello)
Denes Varjon (piano)
HYPERION CDA67661 T.15

07:09

BIBER
Ballettae à 4
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (director)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 436 460-2 T.7-13

07:18

QUILTER
Three English Dances
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5665422 T.2-4

07:25

PAGANINI
Caprice No.10 in G minor, op.1
Tanja Becker-Bender (violin)
HYPERION CDA67763 T.10

07:30

SCHUBERT
Abschied (from Schwanengesang)
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Justus Zeyen (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 030-2 T.7

07:36

DVORAK
Prague Waltzes
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 460 293-2 CD1 T.14


07:45

HAYDN
Variationen über die Hymne “Gott erhalte Franz, Den Kaiser” in G
(Authentic keyboard version of the 2nd movement of the String
Quartet in C major, op.76, no.3 [‘Emperor’ Quartet])
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS-CD-1731/33 CD13 T.10

07:51

MONTEVERDI
Beatus Vir Primo
La Venexiana
Claudio Cavina (director)
GLOSSA GCD 920914 CD2 T.10

08:03

MOZART
3rd movement from Sinfonia Concertante
Uri Caine Ensemble
WINTER&WINTER 910 130-2 T.6

08:11

HANDEL
Piangerò la sorte mia (from Guilio Cesare)
Emma Bell (soprano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Richard Egarr (director)
LINN CKD 252 T.3

08:17

RAMEAU
Rigaudons I and II
From Suite in E minor
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67597 T.6

08:21

PROKOFIEV
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Sirba Octet
AMBROISIE AM 128 T.4

08:31

PERGOLESI (ARR. J.S. BACH)
Offne Lippen, Mund und Seele (Stabat Mater in F minor)
Sally Bruce-Payne (alto)
The Bach Players
HYPHEN PRESS MUSIC 001 T.16

08:36

RAVEL
Sonatine
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA673412 CD1 T.3-5

08:48

STRAUSS
Tanz der kleinen Pralinees (Dance of the Small Pralines)
From Suite from Schlagobers (Whipped Cream)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9606 T.7


08:53

BRITTEN
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Julian Bream (lute)
The Julian Bream Consort
RCA RED SEAL 88697214422 CD1 T.17-23

09:04

ELGAR
Froissart Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 565049 2 T.7

09:17

SCHUBERT
Andante sostenuto
From Sonata in B flat, D.960
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 4387032 CD2 T.2

09:28

MOZART
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major, K315
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
DECCA 417 622-2 T.4

09:34

POULENC
Piano Concerto, FP 146
Pascal Rogé (piano)
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 475 8454 CD1 T.1-3

09:54

DVORAK
Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Act I)
Lucia Popp (soprano)
Müncher Rundfunkorchester
Stefan Soltesz (conductor)
EMI CDC7493192 T.2


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j199r)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 21 in A
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

10.20am
Liszt: Chasse neige (Etudes d'execution transcendante - No 12)
Freddy Kempf (piano)

10.26am
Berlioz: Romeo alone (Romeo and Juliet)
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Colin Davis (conductor)

10.41am
Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
David Owen Norris (piano)
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

11.06am
Previte: Morning Star (The Constellations of Joan Miro)
Ensemble
Kirk Nurock (conductor)

11.09am
Ravel: Oiseaux tristes; Un barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Paul Crossley (piano)

11.22am
Bax: Symphony No 6
BBC Philharmonic
Vernon Handley (conductor).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j199t)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod is joined by composer, pianist and teacher George Benjamin, to explore Ligeti's life and music.

He introduces vocal and choral music, including two of Ligeti's Nonsense Madrigals - the serene, slowly ebbing Lux Aeterna (one of the works Stanley Kubrick included in the soundtrack to 2001: A Space Odyssey). Plus the Requiem, of which The Times music critic William Mann remarked after its London premiere that its effect was so compelling that he 'would gladly have forgone Beethoven's Ninth symphony after the interval'.

The Lobster Quadrille (1989) - excerpt
The King's Singers:
David Hurley, Nigel Short (countertenor)
Bob Chilcott (tenor)
Bruce Russell, Philip Lawson (baritone)
Stephen Connolly (bass)
Sony SK 62311, track 5

Sippal, dobal, nadihegeduvel (With pipes, drums, fiddles) - settings of Sandor Weores (2000)
Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)
Rose Taylor (contralto)
Omar Ebrahmim (baritone)
Members of The Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Sony SK 62311, track 8

Lux aeterna (1966) - excerpt
London Sinfonietta Voices
Terry Edwards (conductor)
Sony SK 62305, track 12

Requiem (1963-5)
Liliana Poli (soprano)
Barbro Ericson (mezzo-soprano)
Chorus of Bavarian Radio
Hessian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen (conductor)
Wergo 60 045-50, track 1

Cuckoo in the Pear Tree (1988) - excerpt
The King's Singers:
David Hurley, Nigel Short (countertenor)
Bob Chilcott (tenor)
Bruce Russell, Philip Lawson (baritone)
Stephen Connolly (bass)
Sony SK 62311, track 2.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j199w)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas Series

Episode 4

Jonathan Swain presents a concert given at Birmingham Town Hall, as part of a series featuring peformances of Beethoven Violin Sonatas.

Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Bach: Partita No 3 for solo violin, BWV 1006
Beethoven: Rondo in G for violin and piano; Sonata in A minor for violin and piano, Op 23.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j43ql)
Radamisto - Act 3/Classic Relief

Handel Operas 2009: Jonathan Swain presents Act 3 of Radamisto. Plus Classic Relief: A special concert from the Royal Festival Hall, London, to raise money for Comic Relief.


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00j199y)
Radamisto

Radamisto - Act 3

Jonathan Swain presents the first opera Handel wrote for the new Royal Academy of Music - not a music college like the present-day Academy, but an opera company financed by the upper classes out of their own pockets. Handel was appointed 'Master of the Orchester with a Sallary' and relished the chance to work with the top Italian singers the Academy engaged - including, for the first time in Radamisto, the famous castrato Senesino in the title role.

Handel: Radamisto (Act 3)

Radamisto, Prince of Thrace ...... Ralf Popken (countertenor)
Zenobia, his wife ...... Juliana Gondek (soprano)
Polissena, his sister ...... Lisa Saffer (soprano)
Tigrane, Prince of Pontus ...... Dana Hanchard (soprano)
Tiridate, King of Armenia ...... Michael Dean (bass-baritone)
Fraarte, Tiridate's brother ...... Monika Frimmer (soprano)
Farasmane, Radamisto's father ...... Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00j19b0)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Violinist Isabelle Van Keulen and pianist Ronald Brautigam join Sean to talk about their upcoming Wigmore Hall recital. They will also perform in the studio.

Pianist Howard Shelley also talks about his latest CD releases including Grieg/Schumann/Saint-Saens piano concertos and also discusses conducting the London Mozart Players 60th anniversary concert.

Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk
17:02
SMETANA
Dance of the Comedians (Bartered Bride)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Libor Pesek (conductor)
VIRGIN VC 759285 2
Tr. 4
3’56*

17:07
SCHUBERT
Geheimnis, D.491
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Antonio Pappano (piano)
EMI 242639 2
Tr. 1
1’58*

17:10
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Violin Sonata No.1: 2nd mvt (Theme & variations)
Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Ronald Brautigam (piano)
5’48

17:20
BEETHOVEN
Sonata no.22 in F, Op.54: 1st mvt
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS SACD 1573
Tr. 4
4’50

17:31
LIVE
SHOSTAKOVICH
Viola Sonata Op. 147: 2nd mvt – Scherzo
Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Ronald Brautigam (piano)
7’11

17:40
DEBUSSY
Images (Iberia)
Amsterdam Concertgebouw
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 742 2
CD 1 Tr. 3
6’45*

17:47
PURCELL
Suite No 3 in G major
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907428
Tr.11-13
7.06

17:55
ROSSINI
Barber of Seville (Act 2 quintet)
Count Almaviva….Frank Lopardo
Bartolo……………Lucio Gallo
Rosina…………….Kathleen Battle
Figaro…………….Placido Domingo
Basilio…………….Ruggero Raimondi
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 435 764 2
CD 2 tr. 7
3’58

18:03
BARTOK
Romanian folk dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 443 444 2
Tr. 9-15
6’01


18:10
DUFAY
Missa Se la face ay pale (Agnus Dei)
Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman(conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67715
tr. 9
4’57

18:15
HAYDN
Symphony no.94 ‘Surprise’: 2nd mvt (Andante)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Howard Shelley (conductor)
HYPERION CDA CDS 44371/4
CD 1 Tr. 6
6’03

18:27
CLEMENTI
Sonata in F, Op.24 no.1: lat mvt (Arietta con variazioni)
Howard Shelley (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67729
CD 2 Tr. 10
4’11

18:37
SCHUMANN
Piano concerto: 1st mvt
Howard Shelley (piano)
Orchestra of Opera North
CHANDOS CHAN 10509
Tr. 1
12’46*

18:52
DUDLEY MOORE PARODIES
Little Miss Britten (after Britten)
Die Flabbergast (after schubert)
Dudley Moore (voice/piano)
EMI CDEMC 3727
Tr. 7-8
2’10

18:55
TORELLI
Brandenburg Concerto Op. 6, no 8 in F major
Charivari Agreable
Kah Ming Ng (director)
SIGNUM SIGCD157
Tr. 28-30
4’12


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j19b2)
Bartok, Tchaikovsky, Ligeti

Fri, 13th March 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Alina Ibragimova (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner (conductor)

Bartok: Four Orchestral Pieces
Ligeti: Violin Concerto.


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00j5tgn)
The Ghosts of Little Russia

Zinovy Zinik travels to Tottenham in north London in search of a long-forgotten community of Russian immigrants, revealing stories of xenophobia, religious and political persecution as well as anarchist plots.

He uncovers various stories including one about Russian anarchists running through the streets of Tottenham on a desperate shooting spree - an event in January 1909 that came to be known as 'The Tottenham Outrage'. The Outrage, in which a police officer and a young boy were shot dead, became a national cause celebre and prefigured the more famous Houndsditch Murders and The Siege of Sidney Street.


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00j5sb4)
Bartok, Tchaikovsky, Ligeti

Fri, 13th March 2009 - Part 2

Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra performing Tchaikovsky's Fourth Symphony, a work which the composer likened to 'the musical confession of a soul in which many things have welled up'.

Alina Ibragimova (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor

Followed by music from alumni of Chetham's School of Music, in celebration of its 40th anniversary.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00j19b4)
BBC writersroom

Neil LaBute

Ian McMillan is joined by celebrated, and often controversial, American dramatist Neil LaBute, writer-director of In The Company of Men, Your Friends and Neighbours and The Shape of Things. Neil reads a new monologue, I Love This Game, about an obsessed baseball fan whose passion for his favourite sport brings unexpected - and unpleasant - consequences for him and his family.

Plus writer, performer and verbal virtuoso Inua Ellams, who presents extracts from The 14th Tale, his one-man show about a mischievous boy growing up in Nigeria, Dublin and London.

Ian also introduces the last in a series of three new short drama commissions, created by writers attending a workshop at the BBC writersroom, a scheme that seeks out and encourages new British writing talent in film, television and radio. The project is part of the writersroom's Sparks programme, where writers attend a workshop and collaborate in small groups in creating short dramas especially for radio. The three best entries are then chosen to feature on The Verb.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j199t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00j19b6)
The Mews

Kills

Poet, writer, and falconer, Helen Macdonald is rearing and training a female goshawk

Producer: Tim Dee (R).


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00j19b8)
John Martyn Tribute

With Mary Ann Kennedy. Including another chance to hear an Andy Kershaw session from 2006 with singer, songwriter and guitarist John Martyn, who died in January 2009.

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 13th March

Mc Cartha Lewis: A man is a man
Calypso Rose
Album: Calypso Rose
World Village WVF479022

San Vicente: Lauhazka
Oreka tx
Album: Nomadak tx
World Village 466085

Arr. Transglobal Underground: Taal Zaman
Transglobal Underground
Album: Run Devils and Demons
Nascente NSDCD002

Kris Denver/Martin Gren/Aidan O’Rourke: Stephen’s
Lau
Album: Arc Light
Navigator Records, Navigator 20

Trad: Green Beds
Tom Kitcehn and Gren Bartley
Album: Boundary
Fellside Recordings DECD222

Jon Martyn in session

Martyn: Cool Tide
Martyn: Glorious Fool
BBC Recording, first broadcast 21st May 2006

Anon: Donal Og
Maighread NiDhomhnaill; Triona NiDhomhnaill; Donal Lunny
Album: Idir an Da sholus
Hummingbird Reicrds GLHCD9002

Yogi: Shanti
MC Yogi
Album: Supperclub presents Nomads 7
United Holland 8713748090272

Curry: Memphis Flu
Elder Curry
Album: I got two wings
Case Quarter Promtional CD

R. Tharpe: This Train
Alan Lomax; Guy Carawan; Peggy Seeger
Album: Great British skiffle Vol. 3
Smith & Co Sound & Vision SCCD 1172

Foster: Joy on the other side
Ruthie Foster
Album: The Truth according to Ruthie Foster
Blue Corm Music/Proper PRPCD045

Watkins: Jefferson
Sara Watkins
Album: Sara Watkins
Nonesuch 7559 7984002

Arr. John Offord: The Red Lion Hornpipe/Peckett’s hornpipe;The Welch Hornpipe
Brass Monkey
Album: Head of Steam
Topic TSCD575

Jon Martyn in session

Martyn: Rock, Salt and Nails
Martyn: Never Let Me Go
BBC Recording, first broadcast 21st May 2006

Morris Rosenfeld: Mayn Rue-plats/Where I rest
David Kahn & The Painted Bird
Album: Partisans & Parasites
Oriente musik RIENCD71

Anon: Táimse I M’Chodladh is Ná Dúistear Mé
Liam O’Conor; Sean McKeon
Album: Dublin made me
Na Piobairi Uilleann NPUCD012




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00j15z2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00j17pp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00j18mm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00j18sb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00j43ql)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00j01qm)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00j0hb3)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00j15yt)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00j17pf)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00j18mc)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00j18s2)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00j199p)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00j0c01)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00j15qz)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00hwxs7)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00j18mp)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00j15yw)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00j17ph)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00j18mf)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00j18s4)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00j199r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00j15yy)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00j15yy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00j17pk)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00j17pk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00j18mh)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00j18mh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00j18s6)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00j18s6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00j199t)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00j199t)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b008qhxc)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00j15vj)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00j7xnb)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00j199y)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00j0gyf)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00j15z4)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00j18gs)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00j18mr)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00j18sd)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00j19b0)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00j0g0b)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00j15vq)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00j0g0d)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00j161d)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00j18h1)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00j18n0)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00j18sn)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00j0c70)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00j1618)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00j18gx)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00j18mw)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00fvv0j)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00j0ggy)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00j15z6)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00j18gv)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00j18mt)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00j18sg)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00j19b2)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00j5sb4)

Pre-Hear 22:15 SAT (b00j15t9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00j0hb7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00hwwx0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00j15z0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00j17pm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00j18mk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00j18s8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00j199w)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00j15qv)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00ct1y1)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00j0hb5)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00j0c72)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00hwwjr)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00j0hb9)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00j161b)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00j18gz)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00j18my)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00j18sl)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00j19b6)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00j19b4)

The Wire 21:30 SAT (b00j15t7)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00hwx0t)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00j0hb1)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00j17kd)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00j17l5)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00j18m9)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00j18s0)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00j199m)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00j5tgn)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00j4j1l)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00j0g08)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00j19b8)