Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00hr5m1)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus, Op 37
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (director)

1.58am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Atrium Quartet

2.11am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Poeme in F sharp, Op 32, No 1
Alexander Scriabin (piano)

2.16am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op 35
World Orchestra for Peace
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3.00am
Kilpinen, Yrjo (1892-1959): Spielmannslieder, Op 77
Sauli Tiilikainen (baritone)
Pentti Kotiranta (piano)

3.14am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Christopher Krenyak (violin)
Jan Insinger (cello)
Dido Keuning (piano)

3.35am
Maldere, Pierre van (1729-1768): Sinfonia in G minor, Op 4, No 1
The Academy of Ancient Music
Filip Bral (conductor)

3.53am
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau (1829-1869): Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux
Lambert Orkis (piano)

3.59am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Et cum ingressus esset Jesu, KBPJ 16
Kai Wessel (countertenor)
Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor)
Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass)
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

4.06am
Dautrecourt, Augustin (d. c.1695, aka Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe): Concert No 44 a deux violes (Tombeau des Regrets)
Violes Esgales

4.16am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in F for violin and piano, K377
Ana Savicka (violin)
Aljosa Lecic (piano)

4.35am
Dopper, Cornelius (1870-1939): Ciaconna Gotica
The Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kees Bakels (conductor)

4.52am
Guillaume IX, Duke of Aquitaine (1071-1126): Companho ferai un vers tot covinen
Eric Mentzel (tenor)
Bois de Cologne

4.57am
Anon: La quarte estampie royal
Bois de Cologne

5.00am
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825): Overture (La grotta di Trofonio)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

5.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in A minor, K511
Jean Muller (piano)

5.18am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A for strings
Concerto Koln

5.29am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch. Schoenberg: Chorale prelude, BWV 654
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

5.37am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Ave Maria
Tallinn Boys Choir
Lydia Rahula (conductor)

5.39am
Tubin, Eduard (1905-1982): Ave Maria
Estonian National Male Choir
Andres Paas (organ)
Ants Soots (director)

5.44am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Four Intradas
Hungarian Brass Ensemble

5.51am
Tromboncino, Bartolomeo (c.1470-1535): Frottola (Gentil donna)
Joris Verdan (organ)

5.53am
Francisco de la Torre (1470-1520): Justa fue mi perdicion
Daedalus

6.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): King Lear Overture, Op 4
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

6.16am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Ad arma fidelis, KBPJ 1 - sacred concerto
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Marta Boberska (soprano)
Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass)
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

6.21am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano, Op 48
Charys Green (clarinet)
Huw Watkins (piano)

6.39am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra, Op 11
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.51am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Cantate Domino
Lucy van Dael, Marinette Troost (violins)
Richte van der Meer, Reiner Zipperling (violas da gamba)
Anthony Woodrow (violone)
Viola de Hoog (cello)
Michael Fentross (theorbo)
Jacques Ogg (organ).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwjk)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist for Saturday is posted online on the following Monday.

7.04

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 trumpets RV 537
Crispian Steele-Perkins & John Thiessen, natural trumpets
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon
SONY 53365 T9-11

7.12

STANFORD
Beati Quorum Via
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill
HYPERION 66964 T6

7.16

WEBER
Andante e Rondo Ungarese
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
Orchestra of Opera North
Benjamin Wallfisch
CHANDOS 10477 T4-5

7.26

JS BACH
Prelude from English Suite no 6 in D Minor
Murray Perahia, piano
SONY 60276 T16

7.34

VERDI
Veil Song from Don Carlo
Shirley Verrett, mezzo (Eboli)
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Orchestra Of ROH
Carlo Maria Giulini
EMI 47701 CD1 T17

7.40

OFFENBACH
Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux
EMI 63024 T16

7.50

RAVEL/DUMESNIL
Habanera
Stephen Hough
HYPERION 67565 T13

7.53

BAX
Mediterranean
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
EMI 566542 T12

8.03

Cole PORTER
Give Him The Ooh-La-La
Blossom Dearie, piano & vocals
VERVE 5299062 T8

8.06

MOZART
Oboe Quartet in F K370
ASMF Chamber Ensemble
Neil Black, oboe
PHILIPS 422833 T8-10

8.23

HANDEL
Zadok The Priest
Choir Of Westminster Abbey
English Concert
Simon Preston
ARCHIV 410030 T1

8.29

RAVEL
Scarbo from Gaspard de la Nuit
Boris Berezovsky, piano
TELDEC 94539 T3

8.37

MUSSORGSKY
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi
APEX 69510 T16

8.50

BELLINI
Love Duet from I Capuletti e i Montecchi
Anna Netrebko, soprano
Elena Garanca, mezzo
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi
DG 477810 CD1 T16


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00hwwjm)
Bach: Two and three-part Inventions

Building a Library:
JS BACH: Two Part Inventions BWV 772-786 and Three Part Inventions BWV 787-801
Reviewers - Harriet Smith, Francis Knights

First choice:
(c/w Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor BWV 903)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDA66746 (CD)

First Choice Harpsichord Recommendation:
Blandine Verlet (harpsichord)
Naïve E8603 (CD)

Clavichord Recommendation:
(c/w 12 Little Preludes (various); 6 Little Preludes BWV 933-938)
Richard Troeger (clavichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8047 (CD and download)
[NB. There is currently no UK distributor for this item, which is available as a download]

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.j.s.bach:
bal.j.s.bach.two.part.inventions.bwv.772.786
bal.j.s.bach.three.part.invention.bwv.787.801

09.05am

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances Nos 1-21
Danubia Orchestra Obuda, Domonkos Heja (conductor)
Warner Classics and Jazz 2564692849 (CD)

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op. 53
(c/w SCHUBERT: Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D714; SCHUBERT arr. Brahms: Gruppe aus dem Tartarus D583; SCHUBERT arr. Brahms: An Schwager Kronos D369; BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 73)
Nathalie Stutzmann (alto), Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique, The Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Soli Deo Gloria SDG 703 (CD)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 9*; Hymn in Honour of the Great Joachim* ±
(c/w ERNO DOHNANYI: Andante Rubato alla Zingaresca; KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise; VITTORIO MONTI: Csardas; BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance no. 2 in D minor (arr. Joachim); FRANZ VON VECSEY: Valse triste; LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S514 (arr. Milstein); Romance oubliée S132; BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 6 in B flat (arr. Joachim); JENO HUBAY: Hejre Kati op. 32 no. 4; BARTOK: Romanian Folkdances Sz56 (arr.Szekely); IOAN SCARLATESCU (1872-1922): Bagatelle; DEBUSSY: La plus que lente (arr. Leon Rocques); BARTOK: Duos for two violins; BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance no. 7 in A major (arr. Joachim); ARTHUR HARTMANN: L’amour, valse bluette)
Philippe Graffin (violin)*, Claire Desert (piano and piano lutheal)*, Hebe Mensinga (violin II)±, Szymon Marciniak (double bass) ±, Tom Eisner (violin II)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Next week Hilary Finch examines recordings of Britten’s Nocturne.

10.30 New Releases

William Mival talks to Andrew about some recent issues of Mahler’s 2nd Symphony. With excerpts from the following recordings:

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2
(c/w CONSTANT: 24 Preludes for Orchestra)
Berthe Montmart (soprano), Oralia Dominguez (mezzo-soprano), Choir of RTF (Radio Television Francaise), Orchestre National de la RTF, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
[recorded live 13th November 1958 at the Theatre de Champs Elysees, Paris]
Radio France FRF002 (2CDs, Mid Price)

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2
Simona Saturova (soprano), Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano), Philadelphia Singers Chorale, Philadelphia Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
[recorded live May 2007]
Ondine ODE11342D (2 CDs)

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2
(c/w Symphony No. 10 – Adagio)
Elena Mosuc (soprano), Zlata Bulycheva (mezzo-soprano), London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)
[recorded live April and June 2008 at the Baribican, London]
LSO Live LSO0666 (2 Hybrid SACDs, Mid Price)

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2
Eteri Gvazava (soprano), Anna Larson (mezzo-soprano), Orfeon Donosiarra, Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
[lrecorded live 21st August 2003, Lucerne]
Medici Arts 2053269 (DVD)

11.30am New Releases

AVISON: Sonata No. 5 in E minor from disc Charles Avison Trio Sonatas Op. 1 and Keyboard Sonatas Op. 8
Pavlo Beznosiuk and Caroline Balding (violins), Richard Tunnicliffe (cello), Robert Howarth (organ)
Divine Art DDA21214 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

TELEMANN: Trietto 2 TWV 42: D2; Scherzo 2 TWV 42: E1 from disc Telemann Trietti metodichi e Scherzi
Parnassi musici
CPO 777 301-2 (CD)

TELEMANN: Fantasias for Solo Flute in G Major and A Major
Rachel Brown (flute)
Uppernote Recordings UPCD001 (CD)

TELEMANN: Fantasie No. 10 in D Major from disc Telemann Twelve Fantasies for Solo Violin TWV 40: 14-25
Augustin Hadelich (violin)
Naxos 8.570563 (CD, Budget)

TELEMANN: Overture TWV 55: Es2 (Bourree I en Echo alternativement – Bourree II; Passepied) from disc Telemann 3 Orchestral Suites
Carin van Heerden (recorder, oboe and director), L’Orfeo Barockorchester
CPO 777218-2 (CD)

11.55am Disc of the Week

HAYDN: Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob XV: 26 from disc Haydn Piano Trios Volume 1
(c/w Piano Trios in D major Hob XV: 24, G major Hob XV: 25 and C major Hob XV: 27)
The Florestan Trio
Hyperion CDA67719 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00hwwjp)
The Daffodil Maiden

Anne Sebba tells the story of celebrated concert pianist Harriet Cohen, considered to be one of the most intriguing musical figures of the 20th century. A musician with a vast repertoire, she had more first performances of works than any other pianist of her day, but is scarcely known today.

Long-fascinated by Cohen's story, Anne has read the 3,000 letters bequeathed to the British library to try to understand how Cohen's tempestuous private life impacted on her public performing life. Some music critics believe she was the inspiration for much of Bax's finest music. Others claim that she was jealous and possessive and responsible for preventing many of his pieces becoming better known.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hwwjr)
Art and Early Music Month

The Passions of Albrecht Durer

"Art and Early Music Month." Albrecht Dürer was one of the most influential artists in Germany. Living during the time of Martin Luther's Reformation; the establishment of the printing-press in the disemination of art and ideas; and the advent of new humanist thought, Dürer proved to be a true "Renaissance Man" - as steeped in the intellectual thinking of his day as he was the myriad of means of artistic expression. He lived the best part of his life in Nuremberg and played a significant role in establishing the medieval city as the "centre" of Europe in the 16th century - a city as important culturally as it was politically. Catherine Bott travels to Nuremberg, looks back on the significance of Nuremberg's contribution to culture, and visits the Dürerhaus which is now a Dürer museum. She meets the Director Jutta Tschoeke and considers the Dürer zeitgeist through his art and the music of his day. She also considers the Dürer legacy and how it is mirrored in aspects of German music in later years.

PLAYLIST:

ANONYMOUS “Mein herz in Freuden sich erquicket”
(Lochamer Liederbuch 1452-60)
Il Curioso/Hedos Ensemble/Bernhard Böhm
NAXOS 8.557138 Track 1

JOSQUIN DESPREZ “Agnus Dei” from Missa La sol fa re mi
Munich Capella Antiqua/Konrad Ruhland
RCA Victor GD71966 Track 6

ADAM VON FULDA “Pange lingua gloriosi”
Blaser Collegium Leipzig
Raumklang RK9501 Track 21

SENFL “Nun wöllt ihr horen neue Mär”
Ensemble Villanella/Sven Berger
NAXOS 8.553352 Track 15

MARTIN LUTHER: “Durch Adams Fall”;
CASPAR OTHHMAYR: “Durch Adams Fall”;
JOHANN WALTER: “Durch Adams Fall”
Himlische Cantorey
CPO 777 2752 Tracks 15-17

LEONHARD LECHNER St John Passion of 1594 Nuremberg:
“Jesu aber betete und sprach”
Kammerchor der Augsburger Domsingknaben/Reinhard Kammler
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 2138497 Tracks 5 & 6

SCHUTZ St John Passion (1665): “Darnach als Jesus wusste”
Peter Schreier (Evan)
Peter –Volker Springborn (Jesus)
Dresdener Kreuzchor/Martin Flämig
BERLIN CLASSICS 0090092BC Tracks 15-16

JS BACH Matthew Passion (1727): “Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen!”
Concentus musicus Wien/Wiener Sängerknabenschor/
Arnold Schoenberg Choir/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 8573-81036-2 CD1 Track 1

The programme includes readings by Olwen May from ‘The History of the Life of Albrecht Durer of Nuremberg with a Translation of His Letters and Journal and Some Account of His Works’ by Mrs Charles W. Heaton, published by www.kessinger.net


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hr4md)
Pavel Haas Quartet

From Wigmore Hall, London, Sarah Walker presents a performance by BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Pavel Haas Quartet.

Prokofiev: String Quartet No 1
Ravel: String Quartet.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b0092brq)
Taraf de Haidouks

Lucy Duran introduces Taraf de Haidouks, feted as the world's greatest gypsy band, in concert at Birmingham's Town Hall, performing their own versions of gypsy-inspired classics by Bartok and Manuel de Falla.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 28th February 2009, 3:00pm

Taraf de Haidouks recorded for World Routes in November 2007 at Birmingham's Town Hall.

The Return of the Magical Horses
Sapo Perapaskero

Romanian Folk Dance (The Missing Dance)
Bela Bartok

Improvised balada
Taraf de Haidouks

Hora si Briu
Taraf de Haidouks

In a Persian Market
Albert Ketelby

Lezghica
Aram Khachaturian

Danza Rituel del Fuego
Manuel de Falla

Tot Taraful
Sapo

Briu and Ciocarlia
Taraf de Haidouks


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00hwwld)
Dexter Gordon

The tenor saxophonist Dexter Gordon was one of the first tenor saxophonists in jazz to adopt the bebop style in the 1940s, going on to become one of the most influential and distinctive soloists of the 60s and 70s. Soweto Kinch joins Alyn Shipton to select Gordon's finest recordings, ranging from his early days with Billy Eckstine to his Oscar-nominated performance in Bertrand Tavernier's film "Round Midnight".


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00hwwlh)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 28 February 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Jersey Lightning (Luis Russell) (3:22)
Performed by Luis Russell and his Orchestra: Henry ‘Red’ Allen, Bill Coleman (tp) J.C. Higginbotham (tb) Albert Nicholas (cl, as) Charlie Holmes (ss, as) Teddy Hill (ts) Luis Russell (p) Will Johnson (bj, g) Pops Foster (b) Paul Barbarin (d, vibes)
Recorded New York City, 6 September 1929
Taken from the album Louis Russell and his Orchestra
(Topaz TPZ 1039. Track 6)

Aunt Hagar’s Blues (Brymn, Handy) (4:56)
Performed by Louis Armstrong and his All-Stars: Louis Armstrong (tp, v) Barney Bigard (cl) Barrett Deems (d) Billy Kyle (p) Velma Middleton (v) Arvell Shaw (b) Trummy Young (tb)
Recorded 12 July 1954
Taken from the album Louis Armstrong Plays W.C. Handy
1997 CD (Columbia/Legacy CK 64925 Track 4)

Selling My Pork Chops (Minnie McCoy) (2:52)
Performed by Minnie McCoy (v, g) Black Bob (p) Casey Bill Weldon (steel guitar) Bill Settle (b)
Recorded Chicago, 31 October 1935
Taken from the album That’s Chicago’s South Side – The Secret History of Rock & Roll
2002 CD (Bluebird 09026 63988 2 Track 9)

I Got Rhythm (Gershwin) (3:01)
Performed by Oscar Peterson (p) Armand Samson (g) Bert Brown (b) Roland Verdon (d)
Recorded Montreal, 17 August 1945
Taken from the album Oscar Peterson Piano Power
2005 CD (Proper P1473 Disc 1 Track 1)

You’re My Thrill (Jay Gorney, Sidney Clare) (5:15)
Performed by Mel Powell Trio: Mel Powell (p) Bobby Donaldson (d) Ruby Braff (t)
Recorded New York City, 24 August 1954
Taken from the album Thingamagig
LP (Vanguard VRS 8502 S1/2)

Days of Wine and Roses (Henry Mancini, Johnny Mercer) (4:43)
Performed by Curtis Stigers (v) Anthony Wilson (g) Gilbert Castellanos (tp) Larry Goldings (p) John Clayton (b) Jeff Hamilton (d)
Recorded Hollywood, 16 – 17 October 2001
Taken from the album Secret Heart
2002 CD (Concord Jazz CCD22142 (1) Track 3)

Wiggle-Waggle (Herbie Hancock) (5:49)
Performed by Herbie Hancock (p) Joe Henderson (ts) Johnny Coles (tp) Garnett Brown (tb) Buster Williams (b) Albert ‘Tootie’ Heath (d)
Recorded May-June 1969
Taken from the album Fat Albert Rotunda
(Warner 9362475402(1) Track 1)

Gerry Meets Hamp (Lionel Hampton) (7:35)
Performed by Gerry Mulligan (bs) Lionel Hampton (vibes) Hank Jones (p) Bucky Pizzarelli (g) George Duvivier (b) Grady Tate (d) Candido Camero (conga)
Recorded New York City, 29 October 1977
Taken from the album Lionel Hampton presents Gerry Mulligan
1983 CD (Kingdom Jazz CDGATE 7014(1) Track 4)

Lillekort (Garbarek, Abercrombie, Vasconcelos) (4:54)
Performed by Jan Garbarek (ss) Nana Vasconcelos (talking drums, percussion) John Abercrombie (mandolin guitar).
Recorded Talent Studios, Oslo, Norway, December 1980
Taken from the album Jan Garbarek Selected Recordings
2002 CD (ECM: rarum II 014 165-2 Disc 1 Track 4)

Little Rootie Tootie (Thelonious Monk) (8:53)
Performed by Donald Byrd (tp) Eddie Bert (tb) Bob Northern (fhr) Jay McAllister (tu) Phil Woods (as) Charlie Rouse (ts) Pepper Adams (bs) Thelonious Monk (p) Sam Jones (b) Art Taylor (d) Hall Overton (arr)
Recorded New York, 28 February 1959
Taken from the album The Thelonious Monk Orchestra at Town Hall
1989 CD (Riverside OJCCD1352(1) Track 4)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00hwwm8)
Live from the Met

Verdi's Il Trovatore

From the Metropolitan Opera in New York, Gianandrea Noseda conducts Argentinian tenor Marcelo Alvarez in the title role alongside American soprano Sondra Radvanovsky as Leonora.

This work is a tale of revenge, with a wretched twist, as Manrico, the troubadour, snatched as a baby and raised by the gypsy Azucena, discovers the tragic consequences of his upbringing later on in life.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. There are interviews with members of the cast during the interval.

Count di Luna ...... Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)
Leonora ...... Sondra Radvanovsky (soprano)
Azucena ...... Dolora Zajick (mezzo-soprano)
Manrico ...... Marcelo Alvarez (tenor)
Ferrando ...... Kwangchul Youn (bass)
Ines ...... Maria Zifchak (soprano)
Ruiz ...... Eduardo Valdes (tenor)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Metropolitan Opera
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b00hxkyp)
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt, with Martin Brambock and Dominik Taschler (horns) perform Haydn's Divertimento in E flat, H XIV 1.


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00hxkyr)
Salmonella Men on Planet Porno

Adaptation of Yasutaka Tsutsui's sci-fi black comedy set on Planet Porno, where any plant, animal or human can mate with any other species. It is a place where Darwin's rule of evolution - the survival of the fittest - is no guide to staying alive, and Eros rules. The three astronauts who strike out into the jungle are woefully ill-prepared for what is to come.

With Ophelia Bitz, Donald McCleary, Stewart Porter, Ron Donachie, Crawford Logan, Morag Stark and Geoff Noar.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00hwwmb)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Henze, Holt and Hoddinott

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at BBC Hoddinott Hall, featuring orchestral works inspired by a trio of poets - Shakespeare, Goethe and Gwyn Thomas.

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

Henze: Symphony No 8 26:39
Holt: Troubled Light 22:12
Hoddinott: Lizard 25:28



SUNDAY 01 MARCH 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00hqlq3)
Art and Early Music Month

King's College, Cambridge Stained Glass

As part of "Art and Early Music" month, Lucie Skeaping visits the Chapel of King's College, Cambridge and talks to the writer and art historian Carola Hicks about the magnificent stained glass. They explore some of the background to stained glass, how it came to England from Flanders, why the Chapel and the glass took so long to complete, and how the glass symbolises the power of the Tudors and their era of great change and turbulence; ideas that are reflected in the music in the programme, including recordings of the Choir of King's College, Cambridge in repertoire by Tallis, and also sacred and secular music from the 15th and early 16th centuries. Dr. Carola Hicks is the author of the book The King's Glass.

PLAYLIST:

LEONIN Benedicamus Domino
Red Byrd
Yorvox
Hyperion CDA 67289 track 9

ALAMIRE T’Andernacken
His Majesty’s Sagbutts and Cornetts
Hyperion CDA 66894 track 5

WILLIAM CORNYSH Hoyda, jolly Rutterkin
Pro Cantione Antiqua & Early Music Consort of London
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi GD 77178 CD 1 track 6

PHILIPPE VAN WILDER Fantasia à 4 (viols)
Musica Antiqua of London
Amon Ra CDSAR 51 track 13

ANONYMOUS This day daws (from Fayrfax MS)
The Hilliard Ensemble
Saga Classics EC 3357-2 track 2

ANONYMOUS Gloria: ‘Spiritus et alme’ (from Mass for the Octave of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
The Men of King’s College Choir,
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI 5 57983 2
Track 3

TALLIS Salvator Mundi I
The Choir of King’s College Cambridge / Sir Philip Ledger
EMI CDM 5 65103-2
Track 9

WILLIAM CORNYSH Blow thy horn hunter
Pro Cantione Antiqua & Early Music Consort of London
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi GD 77178 CD 1 track 8

ANONYMOUS The hunt is up
(from CD entitled ‘The Flower of all Ships’ – Tudor Court Music from the Time of the Mary Rose)
Emily Van Evera (soprano), Nancy Hadden (flute, recorder, pipe & tabor), Erin Headley (viola da gamba, ‘Mary Rose’ fiddle), Andrew Lawrence-King (Gothic harp, double harp, psaltery), Christopher Wilson (lute, guitar), Robert Meunier (lute)
CRD CRD 3448 track 23

TALLIS Dum transisset sabbatum
The Choir of King’s College Cambridge / Stephen Cleobury
ARGO 425 199-2
Track 5


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwwrb)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Caurroy, Eustache du (1549-1609): 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
1.28am
Brade, William (1560-1630): Consort music from the 1609 collection 'Newe ausserlesene Paduanen, Galliarden, Canzonen, Allmand und Coranten...'
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (viol/director)

1.55am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Mass in C, K317 (Coronation)
Linda Ovrebo (soprano)
Anna Einarsson (alto)
Anders J Dahlin (tenor)
Johannes Mannov (bass)
Oslo Chamber Choir
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Alessandro de Marchi (conductor)

2.18am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D940
Leon Fleischer, Katherine Jacobson (piano duet)

2.37am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio sonata in E flat, H XV 29
Kungsbacka Trio

2.54am
Champagne, Claude (1891-1965): Dane Villageoise
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Jacques Lacombe (conductor)

3.00am
Palmgren, Selim (1878-1951): Overture (Cinderella)
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

3.05am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Aria: Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola)
Tuva Semmingsen (soprano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

3.09am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Variations on a theme of Rossini's Cinderella
Miroslaw Lawrynowicz (violin)
Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz (piano)

3.25am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Cinderella suite No 1, Op 107
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

3.52am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Valse in D flat, Op 64, No 1 (Minute waltz)
Wanda Landowska (piano)

3.55am
Tekeliev, Alexander (b.1942): Tempo di Waltz
3.59am
Kostov, Georgi (b.1941): Ludicrous Dance
Detelina Ivanova (piano)
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir
Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

4.01am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Seven Dances of the dolls, Op 91c
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

4.13am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Ma mere l'oye
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

4.42am
Juon, Paul (1872-1940): Fairy tale in A minor for cello and piano, Op 8
Esther Nyffenegger (cello)
Desmond Wright (piano)

4.48am
Horneman, Christian Frederik Emil (1840-1906): Overture (Aladdin)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

5.00am
Lisinski, Vatroslav (1819-1854): Grand Overture No 7
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Ilmar Lapins (conductor)

5.15am
Servais, Adrien Francois (1807-1866): La Romanesca
Servais Ensemble

5.20am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)

5.37am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Sinfonia amore, pace e providenza
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

5.41am
Allegri, Lorenzo (1567-1648): Primo ballo della notte d'amore; Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Tragicomedia

5.51am
Padre Davide da Bergamo (1791-1863): La vera piva montanara
Andrea Marcon (organ)

6.01am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Symphony in C minor
Concerto Koln

6.21am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Befreit, Op 39, No 4
Mark Pedrotti (baritone)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

6.27am
Mortelmans, Lodewijk (1868-1952): Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

6.39am
Soler, Antonio (1729-1783): Fandango in D minor for keyboard, R146
Scott Ross (harpsichord)

6.51am
Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999) arr. Peter Tiefenbach: 4 madrigales amatorios
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwz7)
Martin Handley

The Breakfast playlist for programmes on Sunday is posted online on the Monday following the broadcast.

7.04

GLINKA
Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev
PHILIPS 442011 T1

7.09

TELEMANN
Suite in G Minor “La Musette”
Akademie Fur Alte Musik Berlin
HARMONIA MUNDI901654 T13-19

7.22

GODOWSKY
Etude in Db from 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes (arr. from Chopin’s op10/3 in E)
Jorge Bolet, piano
DECCA425059 T2

7.29

MONTEVERDI
Dixit Dominus
Choir of the King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King
HYPERION 67428 T1

7.39

BERNSTEIN
Dances from West Side Story
Orchestra conducted by Bernstein
DG 415253 CD1 T4-7

7.46

MOZART
Finale: Allegro molto from the Dissonance Quartet in C K 465
Hagen Quartet
DG 471024 CD3 T8

7.54

Robert de VISEE
La Muzette from Pieces de Theorbe in G
Fred Jacobs, theorbo
METRONOME 1072 T15

8.03

SHCHEDRIN
Concerto for Orchestra No 1 "Naughty Limericks"
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
DG 471136 T14

8.12

SCARLATTI
Sonata in D minor K213
Andreas Staier, harpsichord
DHM 77274 T10

8.21

BYRD
O magnum misterium
Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood
ASV 178 T11

8.26

BEETHOVEN
7 variations on Bei Mannern from The Magic Flute
Antonio Meneses, cello
Menahem Pressler, piano
AVIE 2103 CD2 T10

8.37

RUBINSTEIN
Melody in F
Stephen Hough, piano
VIRGIN 59304 T4

8.41

HANDEL
Mi palpita il cor
Emma Kirkby, soprano
Michel Piguet, oboe
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, harpsichord
L’OISEAU LYRE 414473 T8-11

8.52

FRANCK
Symphonic Variations: Allegro
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rudolk Firkusny, piano
Claus Peter Flor
RCA RD 61046 T6

9.03

MOZART (arr for wind band by Jan Vent)
Finale (act 2): Allegro Vivace from Don Giovanni
Ensemble Philidor
SUPRAPHON 3018-2 131 T7

9.12

ROSSINI
Pas de deux from William Tell
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 470298 T6

9.17

William WILLIAMS (arr. Chris Hazell)
Cwm Rhonda
Bryn Terfel, baritone
Black Mountain Chorus
Orchestra Of Welsh National Opera
Gareth Jones
DG 477668 CD1 T19

9.21

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto in C Minor “Amato Bene” RV 761
Federico Guglielmo, violin
L’arte dell’arco
Christopher Hogwood
L’OISEAU LYRE 77501 T11-13

9.31

WAGENAAR
Overture to De Cid
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 425833 T4

9.37

JS BACH
Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen BWV 56
Dominik Worner, bass-baritone
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken
ACCENT 25301 T13-17


9.58

SHOSTAKOVICH
Polka from the Jazz Suite No 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 433702-2 T2


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00hwwrd)
Classical Music in Film Soundtracks

Iain explores the use of classical composers' music in film soundtracks.

Korngold: Titles/Spain/Slaves from The Sea Hawk suite
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/ Yuri Torchinsky (leader)/ Rumon Gamba (conducting) Chandos CHAN10438

Franz Waxman: Tristan and Isolde Fantasy - from Humoresque
Stephen Bryant/Simon Mulligan/BBCSO/Leonard Slatkin, BBCMusic BBCMM234

Horrman/Livingston/Lampl arranged by Nelson Riddle: Close to you
Frank Sinatra/Hollywood String Quartet/ Nelson Riddle (conducting)
Capitol 72453 33743 27

Ibert: Death of Lady Macbeth
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra/Adriano (conducting)
Marco Polo 8.223287

Miklos Rozsa: The Dream Sequence, The Mountain Lodge
from Soundtrack to Spellbound
National Philharmonic Orchestra/ Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
RCA GD80911

Pierre Vellones: Vitamines - one of Two Pieces for Columbia
Maurice Martenot/ The Ensemble Martenot/ Marcel Cariven (conductor)
ARCHIVES APV 1997 - 001

Cynthia Millar: 'Explorers' from soundtrack "Three Wishes"
London session orchestra / Cynthia Millar Conducting
Publisher Rysher Music Inc.CA
Magnatone MGT-107-2.

Elmer Bernstein: A Rage in Harlem
Original Soundtrack Recording
Varèse Sarabande VSD5325

Richard Rodney Bennett: Title Music from Tender is the Night
John Harle (Saxophone)/ Cynthia Millar (Ondes Martinot)/
BBC Enterprises REB582

Rachmaninoff : Adagio sostenuto from Piano Concerto No 2, Op 18
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)/, Berlin Philharmoniker/Antonio Pappano
EMI 4748132

Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
North German Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra Chorus/ Helmut Franz (dir)
DG 4232442

Milhaud: 3 Waltzes from Madame Bovary
Boaz Sharon (piano)
Unicorn DKPCD9155

Takemitsu: 'So Eddie witnessed the murder' from Rising Sun the Film Soundtrack
Orchestra provided by Tokyo Concerts Inc/Hiroyvki Iwaki
Arista 07822110032

Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 'Little Polka/Lyric Waltz/Finale'
Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra/ Arnold Katz
Russian Season Rus788164

Bernstein: Symphonic Suite On the Waterfront
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
CBS CD42263.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00d0ht6)
Private Passions - Ffion Hague

Michael Berkeley meets Ffion Hague, wife of shadow foreign secretary William Hague, and who has published a highly-rated book on the women in former Prime Minister Lloyd George's life. A native Welsh-speaker, Ffion loves music, having played clarinet and cello as a teenager, and is an enthusiastic singer. Her musical choices include Bryn Terfel singing a Welsh lullaby, Bruckner's motet Christus factus est, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine and concerto movements by Mozart and Bach.

PLAYLIST
Sig M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP) 0’26
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet

Mozart : 2nd mvt from Clarinet Concerto K622 8’49
‘Great Recordings of the Century’ EMI Classics 0724356760127 - Track 6
Jack Brymer, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/ Sir Thomas Beecham 1958

Jerry Gray: A String of Pearls 3’17
Glenn Miller: A Memorial RCA Victor GMI Side 3 Band 4
Glenn Miller and his Orchestra
Gray/Warner Chappell Music Ltd

Trad: Suo-Gân 5’02
We’ll Keep a Welcome DG 4635932 – Track 7
Bryn Terfel, The Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones

Bruckner: Christus factus est (Motet) 5’14
“Bruckner Motets” Hyperion CDA66062 – Track 11
Corydon Singers/Matthew Best

JS Bach: 1st mvt from Concerto for Two Violins 4’03
‘Violin Concertos’ NAXOS 8110965 – Track 7
Yehudi Menuhin/George Enescu, Paris Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Monteux

Fauré: Cantique de Jean Racine op 11 4’40
‘Requiem etc’ ERATO 0630178972 – Track 12
Chorale Philippe Caillard/
Orchestra National de L’Opéra de Monte-Carlo/Louis Frémaux

Arlen/Harburg: Over the Rainbow 4’59
BLIX STREET HIT16 - Track 1
Eva Cassidy
Arlen/Harburg/EMI Music


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hwwrj)
Art and Early Music Month

Cesare Vecellio's Venetian Costumes

"Art and Early Music Month."Lucie Skeaping looks at the publishing sensation of the 1590s in Venice: Cesare Vecellio's guide to the dress and customs of the world, and she talks to the book's two translators, Margaret Rosenthal, Professor of Italian at the University of Southern California, and Ann Rosalind Jones, Professor of Comparative Literature at Smith College. The book is the first to depict world costume through history and in addition to the vivid illustrations, it includes a detailed and often amusing social commentary of the habits of people all over the world. Music in the programme includes Carnival music by Giovanni Croce, and works by both Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli.

PLAYLIST:

LODOVICO VIADANA La Veneziana (canzona)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDA 67048
CD1 track 15

GIOVANNI CROCE Masquerade of the Friulians
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS (CHACONNE) CHAN 0665
Track 11

GIOVANNI PACOLONI Salterello de Zorzi (lute trio)
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS (CHACONNE) CHAN 0665
Track 2

ANDREA GABRIELI Asia felice
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS (CHACONNE) CHAN 0697
Track 5

GIOVANNI GABRIELI Sonata pian’ e forte a 8
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
HYPERION CDA 66908
Track 9

GIOVANNI BASSANO Arosez vos violettes
Concordia (viol and harpsichord – variations based on existing madrigal)
Mark Levy (director)
BBC MUSIC MAGAZINE CD VOL.11 NO.9
Track 14

ADRIAN WILLAERT
Sempre me ride sta – : the men sing: “That tart always laughs at me when I walk down the street”
Concordia, Mark Levy (director)
BBC MUSIC MAGAZINE CD VOL.11 NO.9
Track 1

ADRIAN WILLAERT Vecchio letrose – “Old hags, you’re good for nothing”
Concordia, Mark Levy (director)
BBC MUSIC MAGAZINE CD VOL.11 NO.9
Track 13

BALDASSARE DONATO Ahi miserelle
Concordia, Mark Levy (director)
BBC MUSIC MAGAZINE CD VOL.11 NO.9
Track 15

GIOVANNI GIROLAMO KAPSBERGER Kapsberger
The Kings Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67048 CD1 Track 6

GIOVANNI GABRIELI Udite, chiari e generosi figli
Nautical mythological figures / 16 part madrigal
The Kings Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67048 CD1 Track 14

ANDREA GABRIELI Vieni, vieni, Himeneo
The Kings Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67048 CD1 Track 4


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00hwwrl)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including music from Sibelius' Lemminkainen Legends, Vaughan Williams' Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes, Brahms' Trio for piano, violin and horn, and a taste of harpist Catrin Finch's arrangement of Bach's Goldberg Variations.

And Catrin chooses a favourite of her own - Shostakovich's Piano concerto No 2.

Playlist:

Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffman
Act IV Part 1 Barcarolle: Belle Nuit d'amour
Nicklausse - Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano), Giulietta - Jessye Norman (soprano),
Belgian National Opera Chorus and Symphony Orchestra, Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)
EMI CDS 749 641 2, CD3 track 1

Haydn: Symphony no 7 'Le Midi'
Mvt 2 Recitativo: Adagio, mvt 3 Minuet and Trio
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati (conductor)
London 425 902-2, tracks 6+7

Durufle: Requiem: Sanctus; Pie Jesu
Aaron Webber (treble), Natalie Clein ('cello)
Choir of Westminster Cathedral, Iain Simcock (organ), James O'Donnell
Hyperion CDA66757 tracks 4+5

Sibelius: Lemminkainen Suite: The Swan of Tuonela
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 413 755-2 track 2

Purcell: From Rosy Bow'rs
Emma Kirkby (soprano), The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director)
Musica Oscura 070977 track 12

Vaughan Williams: Preludes on three Welsh hymn tunes: Bryn Calfaria
Timothy Bond (Jehmlich Organ, Schneeberg, Germany)
Regent Records REGCD205 track 16

Vaughan Williams (Orch. Foster): Preludes on three Welsh hymn tunes: Rhosymedre; Hyfrydol
Northern Sinfonia of England, Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDC 749 745 2 tracks 9+10

Brahms: Trio for piano, violin and horn Op 40
The Florestan Trio: Susan Tomes (piano), Anthony Marwood (violin) with Stephen Stirling (horn)
Hyperion CDA67251/2 CD1 tracks 5-8

Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria +Variations 1-4
Catrin Finch (harp)
DG 477 809 7 tracks 1-5

Shostakovich: Piano concerto no 2 in F major Op 102
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67425 tracks 5-7.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hsl6q)
For Ash Wednesday. From the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Responses: Tomkins
Psalm: 51 (Allegri)
First Lesson: Isaiah 1 vv10-18
Canticles: Short Service (Byrd)
Second Lesson: Luke 15 vv 11-32
Anthem: Tribulationes Civitatum (Byrd)
Hymn: Lord Jesus, think on me (Southwell)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude in C minor, BWV 546 (Bach)

Junior Organ Student: John Challenger
Director of Music: Andrew Nethsingha.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00hwwrn)
Handel Operas

As part of Radio 3's 2009 Handel celebrations, Catherine Bott and Laurence Cummings explore Handelian opera seria - or serious opera. This was the dominant operatic form in the 18th Century, with its own rhetoric and conventions, and would have been widely understood and appreciated then.

With soprano Rebecca Outram and countertenor Andrew Radley, Catherine and Laurence consider examples from a range of different operas by Handel, suggesting ways in which the composer took the operatic conventions of his day and, through his genius, transformed them to create dramatic music of great expressivity and imagination.

The programme also includes the last of Christopher Gayford's Codas - his brief look at some of the psychological aspects of listening to music.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00hwwrq)
Live performance of Mendelssohn's Elijah

Aled Jones celebrates St David's Day 2009 and the 200th anniversary of Mendelssohn's birth, introducing a performance of the oratorio Elijah from St David's Hall in Cardiff.

Soloists: Anna Leese, Elin Manahan Thomas, Wendy Dawn Thompson, Andrew Kennedy and Neal Davies
Cardiff Ardwyn Singers
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00hxnwb)
The Black Cube

Broadcaster and film-maker Navid Akhtar talks about the Ka'aba - or the Black Cube - at the heart of the Masjid al Haram Mosque in Mecca, Saudi Arabia. It is the holiest shrine of Islam, encircled by millions of pilgrims every year, and is traditionally said to have been built by Abraham on the foundations of the first house of Adam.

Navid considers the ways the Black Cube has intersected with Western culture, from the work of constructivist painters like Malevich, to our desire for simplified geometric buildings. He discovers connections between the rituals of the pilgrimage to Mecca and Western thought, and how the cube is inspiring a new generation of Muslim artists.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00hwwrv)
An American Landscape

On a cold, gusting morning of January 1961 the poet Robert Frost set out to read a specially composed poem at the inauguration of John F Kennedy, the man on whom all America’s hopes were pinned. But the sun’s glare and the newness of the poem robbed Frost of his ability, his confidence, to read. He fell back on a poem he’d written in 1942. The Gift Outright explores in its few lines one of the deepest and darkest matters facing Americans: the nature of their brief relationship with the land, a land once occupied by others. The poem, read by Jeff Perry is followed by Virgil Thomson’s film score The Plow That Broke the Plains, which was sponsored by the United States Resettlement Administration.

As the orchestrator of Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue, Ferde Grofé couldn’t have been closer to the heart of American music. In 1916, Grofé drove across the Arizona desert with a group of friends to watch the sun rise over the Grand Canyon. He was later inspired by the experience to compose his famous Grand Canyon Suite.

Some years before, in the late 1860’s John Wesley Powell, a soldier turned naturalist embarked on the first geological survey of the Grand Canyon. His journal, which starts as a dry analysis of rock samples and description of geological formations finally becomes a painting and a hymn of praise to this unique American landscape. I found writer and composer speaking in one language in their breathless excitement in the presence of the Grand Canyon. I think you’ll agree that Grofé’s music and Powell’s journal exactly describe each other.

Etta Baker's Appalachian guitar music is followed by Copland’s take on the same region: part of his ballet score Appalachian Spring. The White Mountains, part of the Appalachian mountains, the most rugged in New England, were visited in the 1830s by the novelist Nathaniel Hawthorne who wrote an awe-inspiring account of his trip. His connection with the area was forever sealed by his death there on a subsequent visit many years later. Copland’s classic orchestration of the Shaker hymn Simple Gifts ends this section and is itself topped off by the Mormon Tabernacle Choir’s own version of the original hymn.

The composer Philip Glass has composed America with a photographer’s eye, his unique, self-styled voice, mapping America and American life and shipping it across the world as the soundtrack of numerous films. His early score to The Photographer, unswerving in its forward drive is the adjunct to Robert Lowell’s haunting poem, The Mouth of the Hudson, a description of a man standing on an outcrop above a railroad siding and watching the trains switching beneath him. It’s a neutral description until the word ‘unforgivable’ at the end.

The 20th century American composer Roy Harris was born in 1898 to poor parents, in a log cabin in Oklahoma, on Abraham Lincoln's birthday. He had the perfect opportunity to survey the American landscape as he worked for many years as a trucker, criss-crossing the continent. You can hear the lie of the land in his masterpiece Symphony No.3. I mixed the symphony with John Ashbery’s poem Pyrography, an elliptical commentary of America, written to accompany a travelling exhibition of American landscape paintings.

We end with Charles Ives, possibly the composer who captured the spirit of America better than any other. Whilst Harris was a trucker, Ives’s main job was in insurance. That was no bar to him writing his totally original and uncompromising musical reflection of the America he saw and heard. His Three Places in New England here prepares the way for Henry James’s reflection on the New England landscape, which I have mixed with Ives’s contemplative masterpiece The Unanswered Question. Appropriately, that piece ends the programme.

Paul Frankl
Producer


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00hwwrx)
Liam Noble/Paul Clarvis

Claire Martin presents the latest mix of jazz releases reflecting the UK jazz scene, plus an interview with pianist Liam Noble and drummer Paul Clarvis, who celebrate the release of their CD Starry, Starry Night.

Clarvis is one of the UK's most respected and talented percussionists, and has played with musical stars from Mick Jagger and Nina Simone to Herbie Hancock and Andy Sheppard, as well as working as a session musician on film soundtracks including Star Wars, The Bourne Ultimatum and Shakespeare in Love.

Noble, best known for his quirky, individual compositions and improvisations, has worked with musicians such as Anita Wardell, Harry Beckett and Christine Tobin, as well as with cult minimalist composer Moondog.

Playlist:

Title: Buzzy Bee
Artist: Ryan Quigley
CD: Laphroaig-ian Slip
Track: 2
Label: Ryan Quigley Music RQM 0001
Comp: Ryan Quigley
Pub: Copyright Conrol/MCPS
Dur: 04.24

Title: Tu Captes Ou Quoi Blues
Artist: Bennet McLean
CD: In the Land of Oo-Bla-Dee
Track: 2
Label: Benet McLean BCLN 002
Comp: Benet McLean
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 04.38

Title: Libra
Artist: Tim Garland's Lighthouse Trio/Royal Philharmonic Orchdstra
CD: Global Mix
Track: 7
Label: Global Mix GM 2CD03
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: n/a
Dur: 04.00

Title: Dedicated to You
Artist: Brian Kellock/Julian Arguelles
CD: The Nine Mile burn Sessions
Track: 3
Label: Thick-Skinned TRCD 0001
Comp: Sammy Cahn/Saul Chaplin
Pub: Warner chappell North Amercia
Dur: 04.48

Private Recording
Title: Soul Vibration of Man
Artist: Jerry Dammer's Spatial AKA Orchestra
Comp: Sun Ra
Label: White Label
Publ. Enterplanetary Koncepts
Dur: 05.50

Title: L'Adieu
Artist: Benny Golson
CD: New Times, New 'Tet
Track: 7
Label: Concord Records PROMO n/a
Comp: Benny Golson
Pub: Universal Music
Dur: 07.10

Title: Vincent
Artist: Liam Noble and Paul Clarvis
CD: Starry Starry Night
Track: 5
Label: Village Life 080811VL
Comp: Don Maclean
Pub: Inspired Music
Dur: 04.40

Title: Paris
Artist: Liam Noble and Paul Clarvis
CD: Starry Starry Night
Track: 11
Label: Village Life 080811VL
Comp: Moondog
Pub: Inspired Music
Dur: 02.16

Title: Mood Indigo
Artist: Liam Noble and Paul Clarvis
CD: Starry Starry Night
Track: 1
Label: Village Life 080811VL
Comp: Duke Ellington/Bigard and Mills
Pub: Inspired Music
Dur: 04.40

Title: Duncan's
Artist: Dave Milligan Trio
CD: Shops
Track: 1
Label: An Tobar TRCD 0025
Comp: Dave Milligan
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 04.45

Title: Tango Pour Claude
Artist: Richard Galliano/Brussells Jazz Orchestra
CD: Ten Years Ago
Track: 5
Label: Milan 3399 2352
Comp: Richard Galliano
Pub: Editions Dreyfus
Dur: 04.05

Title: New York Cab Ride
Artist: Janette Mason
CD: Alien Left Hand
Track: 6
Label: Fireball Records FMJP 10002
Comp: Janette Mason
Pub: Fireball/MCPS/PRS
Dur: 06.57

Title: Blue Skies
Artist: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
CD: The Story of Big Bands
Track: 8
Label: Chant Du Monde 574 1481 90
Comp: Irving Berlin
Pub: Francis Day and Hunter
Dur: 03.28

Title: Film Blues
Artist: Keith and Julie Tippett
CD: Nostalgia 77 Sessions
Track: 2
Label: Tru Thoughts TRUCD 183
Comp: Keith and Julie Tippett
Pub: Tru Thoughts Ltd/PRS
Dur: 04.41.



MONDAY 02 MARCH 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0g)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Romeo and Juliet - fantasy
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

1.15am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Concerto No 1 in B flat minor for piano and orchestra, Op 23
Stephen Hough (piano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

1.48am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Symphony No 5, Op 50
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

2.24am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Chaconne for piano, Op 32
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

2.33am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor, Op 14 (Concert sans orchestre)
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

3.00am
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): Magnificat for womens' voices and organ
The Flemish Radio Choir
Joris Verdin (organ)
Jan Busschaert (double bass)
Vic Nees (conductor)

3.06am
Hoof, Jef Van (1886-1959): Symphony No 1 in A
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra
Fernand Terby (conductor)

3.39am
Maldere, Pierre van (1729-1768): Sinfonia in A (viola obligata)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Filip Bral (conductor)

3.52am
Brumel, Antoine (c.1460-c.1512): Agnus Dei - et ecce terrae motus
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (director)

3.58am
Obrecht, Jacob (c.1457-1505): Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for five voices
Daedalus

4.05am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied - motet, BWV 225
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

4.18am
Albinoni, Tomaso (1671-c.1750): Concerto a 5 in D minor for oboe and strings, Op 9, No 2
Frank de Bruine (oboe)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

4.31am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata No 1 in G for strings
Sofia Soloists
Plamen Djourov (conductor)

4.45am
Boieldieu, Francois-Adrien (1775-1834): Aria: Viens, gentile dame (La Dame blanche)
Mark DuBois (tenor)
Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.52am
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Esa Tukia (horn)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Adelson (conductor)

5.00am
Auber, Daniel-Francois Esprit (1782-1871): Overture (Fra Diavolo)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.10am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): L'Arlesienne Suite No 2 - compiled Ernest Guiraud
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.24am
Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908): Concert Fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Julia Fischer (violin)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

5.38am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79
Steven Osborne (piano)

5.47am
Chabrier, Emmanuel (1841-1894): Espana - rhapsody
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.54am
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916): 4 Tonadillas (Colleccion de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
James Parker (piano)

6.03am
Yuste, Miguel (1870-1947): Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano
Cristo Barrios (clarinet)
Lila Gailing (piano)

6.11am
Crusell, Bernhard Henrik (1775-1838): Concertino in B flat for bassoon and orchestra
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.30am
Trad. Swedish arr. Wikander, David (1884-1955): Four songs
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

6.36am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Septet in B flat
Niklas Andersson (clarinet)
Henrik Blixt (bassoon)
Hans Larsson (horn)
Jannica Gustafsson (violin)
Hakan Olsson (viola)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Maria Johansson (double bass).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwz9)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

SIBELIUS
March of the Finnish Jaeger Battalion (choral version)
YL Male Voice Choir
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS BIS-CD-1525 T5

7:06

ROSSINI
Serenata in E Flat Major
Ensemble Explorations
Roel Dieltiens (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901847 T1

7:15

SAINT-SAENS
Danse macabre
José van Dam (bass-baritone), Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)
EMI CDC7 54818-2 T1

7:17

SMETANA
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler (conductor)
POPRON CLASSICS 57 035-2 T2

7:32

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
The Flight of the Bumble-bee
Christian Lindberg (trombone), Roland Pöntinen (piano)
BIS BIS-CD-638 T1

7:34

HANDEL
Cosi la Tortorella (La Resurezzione)
Ian Partridge (tenor)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
OISEAU-LYRE 421 132-2 D1 T12

7:38

STRAUSS arr. Amy Beach
Ständchen
Kirsten Johnson (piano)
GUILD GMCD 7329 T19

7:43

MAHLER orch. Berio
Ablösung im Sommer / Um schlimme Kinder artig zu machen / Hans und Grete
Thomas Hampson (baritone), Philharmonia Orchestra
Luciano Berio (conductor)
WARNER ELATUS 2564 61570-2 T12, 15 & 17

7:49

HOLST
Suite No.1 in E Flat for Military Band
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
TELARC CD-80038 T1 – 3

8:03

GRIEG
Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2
Hallé Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI 5 86513 2 D1 T3

8:07

BACH
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen BWV 51
Elly Ameling (soprano), Maurice André (trumpet)
German Bach Soloists
Helmut Winschermann (conductor)
PHILIPS 454 346-2 D3 T17 – 21

8:25

BACH arr. Harriet Cohen
Ertöt’ uns durch dein Gute
Hubert Harry (piano)

8:31

REZNICEK
Overture: Donna Diana
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CFP 3 44123 2 D2 T1

8:38

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS (orch. Chase)
Romance
Roger Chase (viola)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Bell (conductor)
DUTTON CDLX 7216 T5

8:44

BUXTEHUDE
Prelude in D BuxWV 139
Nicholas Danby (organ of St. Laurents, Alkmaar)
Virgin VC7 91139-2 T1

8:50

SCHUBERT
Sonata in E Minor D566
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4114-2 T1 & 2

9:04

TORKE
Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
ECSTATIC RECORDS ER 092201 T5

9:14

Seóirse BODLEY
Andante (6th movt.) - Symphony No.2 (I have loved the lands of Ireland)
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Robert Houlihan (conductor)
RTE / Lyric FM CD121 T11

9:20

Victor HERBERT
2nd Movement - Cello Concerto No.2
Gautier Capucon (cello), Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
Virgin 519035 2 T5

9:27

MOZART
Exultate Jubilate
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
DECCA ELOQUENCE 476 7460 T1 – 4

9:43

W Hogarth LEAR
Barney's Tune
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Elgar Howarth (conductor)
Belart 450 023-2 T4

9:47

BARBER
1st Essay for Orchestra Op.12
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49463-2 T3

9:57
Roger MARSH
Lullaby
Claire Booth (soprano)
Owen Gunnell (marimba)
NMC D150 D3 T13


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwwww)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Britten: Sinfonietta, Op 1
Nash Ensemble
Lionel Friend (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66845

10.16am
Bridge: Strew no more red roses; So early in the morning
Jamie MacDougall (tenor)
Janice Watson (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67181/2 (2 CDs)

10.22am
Reger: Eine Ballettsuite, Op 130
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
ORFEO C 090 841A

10.42am
Faure: Barcarolle No 10 in A minor; Barcarolle No 11 in G minor
Kathryn Stott (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66911/4 (4 CDs)

10.51am
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 4 in D, K218
Szymon Goldberg (violin)
Walter Susskind (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1028

11.17am
Purcell: Four Dances (Abdelazar)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (director)
CBC SMCD5147

11.21am
Britten: Solo Cello Suite No 3, Op 87
Tim Hugh (cello)
NAXOS 8553663

11.40am
Bach: Two and Three-Part Inventions (selection)
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwwwy)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores Mozart's Vienna years, focusing on the composer's arrival in Vienna as he set about establishing himself in all the right circles, in particular, the regular Sunday afternoon gatherings at the home of the diplomat Baron Gottfried van Swieten, who introduced Mozart to the music of Bach and Handel.

The music includes two major chamber works: the powerful - and most un-serenade-like - Serenade in C minor, K388, and the String Quartet in E flat, K428 - one of Mozart's six so-called 'Haydn' quartets, written in tribute to the older composer.

Sei du mein Trost', K340b
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
Teldec 2292-46334-2, Tr 7

Serenade in C minor, K388 (1 Allegro; 2 Andante; 3 Menuetto in canone - Trio: in canone al rovescio; 4 Allegro)
London Winds
Michael Collins (conductor)
Onyx 4012, Trs 8-11

String Quartet in E flat, K428 (1 Allegro ma non troppo; 2 Andante con moto; 3 Menuetto: Allegretto - Trio; 4 Allegro vivace)
Alban Berg Quartet
Teldec 4509-95495-2 CD 2, Trs 5-8.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwwx0)
Shai Wosner

From Wigmore Hall, London, Fiona Talkington presents a recital by pianist and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Shai Wosner.

Debussy: Danseuses de Delphes; Le vent dans la plaine; La serenade interrompue; Les collines d'Anacapri; Des pas sur la neige; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest; La fille aux cheveux de lin; La danse de Puck; Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Schumann: Carnaval, Op 9.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwwx2)
Mainly Mancunian

Episode 1

Ian Skelly presents music featuring the BBC Philharmonic and highlights from the Royal Northern College of Music Festival of Brass 2009.

Mozart: Overture (The Magic Flute)
Wolf-Ferrari: Suite (The Jewels of the Madonna)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mozart: Bella mia fiamma, K528
Sally Matthews (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.30pm
Liszt: Prometheus
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Bach: Komm, Jesu, Komm!, BWV229
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)

2.50pm
Alec Roth: Shared Ground/Ponticelli (words by Vikram Seth)
Philippe Honore (violin)
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)

3.35pm
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Walter Weller (conductor)

4.30pm
RNCM Festival of Brass
Highlights from the 2009 festival.

Peter Graham: The Great Race (In League with Extraordinary Gentlemen)
David Thornton (euphonium)
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (conductor)

Philip Wilby: Paganini Variations
Foden's Band
Garry Cutt (conductor)


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00hwwx4)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Violinist Jack Liebeck, having just been signed to a leading record label, performs live in the studio with pianist Katrya Apekisheva ahead of a recital in Edinburgh.

Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London are tackling Aulis Sallinen's opera The King Goes Forth to France. Cast members perform extracts and the conductor Clive Timms explains this unique Finnish take on a fictitious English history.

17:03
LIVE
RACHMANINOV
Danse hongroise, from Morceaux de salon, op.6, no.2
Jack Liebeck (piano)
Katya Apekisheva (piano)
4’36

17:08
MASSENET
Scene Finale: Macbeth, from 3rd Orchestral Suite
Orchestre National de l’opera de Monte Carlo
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 2292458582
T.3
8’24

17:17
LIVE
BRAHMS
Adagio from Sonata No.3 in D minor, op.108
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Katya Apekisheva (piano)
4’40

17:28
LIVE
STRAVINSKY
Danses Suisses from Divertimento
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Katrya Apekisheva (piano)
4’45

17:37
DVORAK
Finale from Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Garry Walker (conductor)
10’32

17:49
CHAUSSON
Le colibri from 7 songs, op.2
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Jérôme Ducros (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 2166212
T.5
2’54

17:52
BYRD
Browning (The Leaves be Green)
Capriccio Stravagante
Astree E8611
T.10
3’48

17:56
TCHAIKOVSKY
To bilo ranneyu vesnoy (It was in early spring) op38, no.2
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Helios CDH55331
T.4
2’01

18:03
WEBER
Der Beherrscher der Geister (Ruler of the Spirits)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4190702
T.6
5’02

18:09
BEETHOVEN (arr. Isserlis)
Andante con Variazioni
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Maggie Cole (harpsichord)
RCA 09026689282
T.1
8’51

18:19
SALLINEN
The King Goes Forth to France, Act I, scene 2 [The Prince and Prime Minister discussing war]
Derek Welton (Prince)
Jonathan Sells (Prime Minister)
Wencheng Qin (repetiteur)

18:31
SALLINEN
The King Goes Forth to France, Act II, scene 8 [The English Archer]
Andrew Finden (Archer)
Eunjung Lee (repetiteur)
4’57

18:40
SALLINEN
The King Goes Forth to France, Act III, Scene 11 [The Nice Caroline]
Rebecca van der Berg (Caroline)
Eunjung Lee (repetiteur)
3’04

18:45
TCHAIKOVSKY
Humoresque, op.10, no.2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557645
T.15
2’11

18:49
CHOPIN
Scherzo no.4 in E major, op.54
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4316232
T.4
10’29


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwwx6)
Bournemouth SO/Karabits

Catherine Bott presents a concert given at Poole's Lighthouse by the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra under principal conductor Kirill Karabits, who conducts Benjamin Britten's orchestral portraits of the sea off the Suffolk coast.

The orchestra is joined by Steven Isserlis for a rare performance of Kabalevsky's Second Cello Concerto, a work that owes much to his Soviet contemporaries Shostakovich and Prokoviev. The concert ends with Dvorak's Eighth Symphony, a lighthearted work that draws much of its inspiration from Bohemian folk music.

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Kirill Karabits (conductor)

Britten: Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto No 2
Dvorak: Symphony No 8

Emcore: Tsintsadse: Chonguri

Followed by a focus on music written in Vienna around the year 1900:

Zemlinsky: String Quartet No 2, Op 15
Zemlinsky Quartet


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00hwwx8)
Eonnagata

Bidisha discusses Eonnagata, a new Sadler's Wells collaboration between dancer Sylvie Guillem, director Robert Lepage, choreographer Russell Malipant and fashion designer Alexander McQueen. Its story focuses on the transvetite spy and diplomat Charles de Beaumont, the Chevalier d'Eon. A member of the King's Secret, a network of spies under the control of Louis XV, de Beaumont was perhaps the first spy to use transvestism in the furtherance of his duties and his true gender was a source of speculation, even provoking public bets in the late 18th century. The project draws its inspiration partly from the ancient Japanese Kabuki technique of Onnegata, in which male actors portray female roles in an extremely stylised fashion.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwwwy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00hwwxb)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher

Winterslow

Series of talks arguing that William Hazlitt was a committed philosopher as well as a great essayist. Jonathan Ree describes how, while living a solitary life near the small Wiltshire village of Winterslow, the young and as yet unknown Hazlitt devoted himself to the struggle of becoming a serious philosophical writer.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00hwwxd)
Keith Tippett and Julie Tippetts at the London Jazz Festival

Jez Nelson presents an improvised performance by British pianist and composer Keith Tippett and his wife, dynamic vocalist Julie Tippetts. The duo's music reflects their close relationship, and they create a vast range of sounds including using pebbles on piano strings to create resonating harmonics and explore the effects the voice has on the acoustics of a metal bowl.

Plus a set from 2007 by the improvising quartet Mujician, previously unheard on radio. Composed of reeds player Paul Dunmall, pianist Keith Tippett, bassist Paul Rogers and drummer Tony Levin, the band is distinguished by its unique approach to wholly improvised performance, in which the music is not discussed or rehearsed in advance.

Keith Tippett and Julie Tippetts
Mujician

Excerpt from Snakeships Dream by Nucleus, recorded in session on March 9, 1971 - played in memory of the late Ian Carr

Artist: Nucleus (Ian Carr- trumpet, Brian Smith - saxophone, Karl Jenkins - piano, Chris Spedding - guitar, Jeff Clyne - bass, John Marshall - drums)
Track Title: Snakehips Dream
Composer: Ian Carr
Album Title: The Pretty Redhead
Label: Hux Records

http://www.iancarrsnucleus.net/

Excerpt from Mujician recorded at The Sage, Gateshead in November 2007 (details below)

Keith Tippett and Julie Tippetts recorded in concert at the Purcell Room during the London Jazz Festival on November 14 2008

This set is entirely improvised.

Line up:
Keith Tippett - piano, music boxes and pebbles placed on piano strings, maracas, wind chimes
Julie Tippetts - vocals plus various instruments including bells, seedpod shaker, Sri Lankan hand drums, singing balls and a Balinese xylophone

Poems both by Julie Tippetts:
Brittle Brimstone
Mirror Image

http://www.mindyourownmusic.co.uk/keith-tippett.htm
http://www.mindyourownmusic.co.uk/julie-tippetts.htm

Keith and Julie Tippett tour dates:

March 4 - Dempsey's, Cardiff
Dartington Improvising Trio (Keith and Julie Tippett, Paul Dunmall) plus the Welsh premiere of a new commission by Keith Tippett called 'From Granite to Wind' for Octet
More information: http://www.myspace.com/dempseysjazz

March 22 - Pizza Express Jazz Club, Soho
Keith Tippett and Stan Tracey duo
More information: http://www.pizzaexpresslive.co.uk/

May 3 - Stroud Subscription Rooms
Keith Tippett and Julie Tippetts duo
More information: www.stroudinternationaltextiles.org.uk

Visit Jez's blog to find a list of Tippett albums recommended by musicians and writers including Robert Wyatt, Matthew Bourne and John Fordham:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/bbcmusic/jez_nelson/

Mujician recorded at The Sage, Gateshead in November 2007

This set is entirely improvised.

Line up:
Paul Dunmall - saxophone
Keith Tippett - piano
Paul Rogers - bass
Tony Levin - drums

http://www.mindyourownmusic.co.uk/mujician.htm.



TUESDAY 03 MARCH 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0j)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35 (for four hands)
Havard Gimse, Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

1.07am
Grieg: Sonata No 3 in C minor for violin and piano, Op 45
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

1.31am
Grieg: Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

1.53am
Grieg: Sonata in A minor for cello and piano, Op 36
Truls Mork (cello)
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.20am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

3.00am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Gloria (Cantata in D for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra, RV588)
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Matthew White (countertenor)
Colin Ainsworth (tenor)
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

3.30am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata No 1 in D for violin and piano, Op 12
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

3.49am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Overture (May Night)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.58am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso, Op 3 No 2
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

4.07am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Suite Hebraique No 1 for clarinet and piano
James Campbell (clarinet)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.18am
Marson, John (1932-2007): Waltzes and Promenades for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

4.31am
Glanville-Hicks, Peggy (1912-1990): Three Gymnopedies
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Myer Fredman (conductor)

4.40am
Hartmann, Johann Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Blooming like a rose garden
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

4.46am
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777): Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn - motet
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

5.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Beatrice and Benedict, Op 27)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner (conductor)

5.09am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.18am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 29 in A
Amsterdam Bach Soloists

5.41am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Ariettes oubliees
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Gary Matthewman (piano)

5.58am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Summer Evening
Philharmonic Society Orchestra
Zoltan Kodaly (conductor)

6.20am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Quintet No 2 in A, Op 81
Janine Jansen, Anders Nilsson (violins)
Julian Rachlin (viola)
Torleif Thedan (cello)
Itamar Golan (piano).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwzc)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.02

BUXTEHUDE
Sonata in C major, Bux 266
John Holloway, Ursula Weiss (violins)
Jaap ter Linden, Mogens Rasmussen, (violas da gamba)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
NAXOS 8.557250 Tr.25-29


07:11

SCHUMANN
Hermann und Dorothea - overture (Op.136)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
BIS-SACD-1619 Tr.7

07:21

REGER
3 Songs for a capella female choir, Op.111b
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Frieder Bernius (director)
AMATI AMI 9301/1 Tr.4-6

07:31

BRAHMS
Intermezzo in E minor Op.119 No.2
Emanuel Ax (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 69 284 Tr.9

07:37

Joseph MYSLIVICEK
Wind Octet No. 2 in E flat
Harmoniemusik of London
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 61368 T 8-10

07:46

J. S. BACH
Concerto for oboe and strings (BWV.1059) in D minor
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Douglas Boyd (oboe, director)
DG 445 578-2 CD.1 Tr.14-16

08:03

BIZET arr. Guiraud
Carmen Suite No.1
Orchestre des concerts Lamoureux
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 272-2 Tr.3

08:15

TELEMANN
Concerto for 4 violins [without bass] in D major
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel (violin, director)
ARCHIV 474 230-2 Tr.5-8

08:22

JANACEK
Prelude from Sarka
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3739-2 032 CD.1 Tr.4

08:26

Cole PORTER: In the still of the night [from the film 'Rosalie']
Oscar Peterson Trio
VERVE 821 987-2 Tr.1

08.32

Bill EVANS
Waltz for Debby
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 455 647 T 1

08:34

MOZART
Al destin, che la minaccia (Mitridate)
Diana Damrau (soprano)
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 212023 2 2 Tr.1

08:41

SCHUBERT
Rondo for piano duet (D.951) in A major
Christoph Eschenbach; Justus Frantz (piano duet)
EMI 0946 3 65321 2 7 CD.2 Tr.9

08:55

HOLST
Uranus, the Magician (Planets)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
WARNER 50-514428467-2-0 CD Tr.6

09:02

GALUPPI
In the flesh thou didst fall asleep
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907 318 T 6

09:06

Francois COUPERIN
Premier Concert Royale
Barthold Kuijken (flute)
Wieland Kuijken (viola da gamba)
Robert Kohnen, (harpsichord)
ACCENT ACC 23153 Tr.6-11

09.18

TRAD arr. Langford
The lark in the clear air
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Major Peter Parkes
CHANDOS CHAN 4545 T 6

09:23

GOUNOD
Venise
Anthony Rolfe-Johnson (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HELIOS CDH 55217 Tr.10

09:28

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO
Guitar Concerto no. 1 (Op.99) in D major
Andres Segovia (guitar)
New London Orchestra
Alec Sherman (conductor)
EMI 50999 2 08077 2 6 CD.3 Tr.16-18

09:47

J.S. BACH
Minuet in G minor BWV Anh. 115
Michael Behringer (harpsichord)
HANSSLER CLASSIC 92.136 CD.1 Tr.15

09.49

BRAHMS arr, Joachim
Hungarian Dance No. 17 in F sharp minor
Hagai Shaham (violin)
Arnon Erez (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67663 T 17

09.53

Daniel Decatur EMMETT arr. Carmen Dragon
Dixie
Capitol Symphony Orchestra
Carmen Dragon (conductor)
Not commercially available


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwxh6)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Holst: St Paul's Suite
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)
CARLTON CLASSICS 3036600432

10.13am
Debussy: Brouillards (Preludes, Book 2 No 1)
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DG 449 438 2 (2 CDs)

10.16am
Debussy: Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2 No 4)
Livia Rev (piano)
SAGA CLASSICS EC33472

10.19am
Debussy: Bruyeres (Preludes, Book 2 No 5)
Robert Casadesus (piano)

10.22am
Stravinsky: Ebony Concerto
Woody Herman (clarinet)
Woody Herman Band
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
LYS 271 - 273 (3 CDs)

10.32am
Respighi: Ouverture Carnevalesca
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adriano (conductor)
MARCO POLO 8223348

10.42am
Dohnanyi: Suite in the Old Style, Op 24
Martin Roscoe (piano)
ASV CD DCA 915

11.00am
Bax: The Garden of Fand
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8307

11.20am
Attrib. CPE Bach: Pastorale for oboe and bassoon
Fiati con Tasto Koln
CPO 9995082

11.27am
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
CBS CD 42433.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxh8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores Mozart's Vienna years, describing the visit of the composer's father, Leopold, to his new apartment in Vienna - which was to be the last time they would see each other. The programme features Mozart's Piano Concerto in D minor, K466, which was undergoing its finishing touches as Leopold arrived. There is also a lesser-known work, Davidde Penitente or The Penitent David, whose music Mozart partially recycled from the mighty Mass in C minor, left incomplete in 1783.

Der Zauberer, K472
Edith Mathis (soprano)
Karl Engel (piano)
Novalis 150 010-2, Tr 8

Se vuoi, puniscimi; Fra l'oscure ombre funeste; Tutte le mie speranze; Chi in Dio sol spera (Davidde penitente, K469)
Krisztina Laki, Nicole Fallien (soprano)
Hans-Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Nederlands Kamerkoor
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi GD77045, Trs 7-10

Piano Concerto in D minor, K466 (1 Allegro - Cadenza by Beethoven; 2 Romance; 3 Allegro assai - Cadenza by Richard Goode)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode (piano/director)
Nonesuch 7559-79439-2, Trs 4-6

Cadenza by Beethoven
Cadenza by Richard Goode.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwxj9)
Bridgewater Hall Concerts

Episode 1

Ian Skelly presents a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, as part of the Manchester Midday Concerts Society season, and featuring one of Radio 3's 2008-10 New Generation Artists.

Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Bach: Adagio, BWV 968 (after Sonata No 3 in C for violin, BWV1005); Toccata in D minor, BWV913; Toccata in G minor, BWV915; Andante (Sonata, BWV964 - after Violin Sonata No 2 in A, BWV1003); Toccata in C minor, BWV911; Toccata in D, BWV912.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwxk5)
Mainly Mancunian

Episode 2

Ian Skelly presents the BBC Philharmonic performing pieces by Mozart and Wolf-Ferrari, plus a sequence of music with Hungarian associations. And there is music from the Royal Northern College of Music Festival of Brass 2009.

Wolf-Ferrari: Overture (Susanna's Secret)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mozart: Alma grande e nobil core, K578
Alwyn Mellor (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Simon Wright (conductor)

Liszt: Mazeppa
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.20pm
Rozsa: Hungarian Serenade, Op 25 (revised from Serenade for small orchestra, Op 10)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

2.45pm
Haydn: Symphony No 67 in F
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

3.05pm
Hummel: Missa Solemnis in C
Alwyn Mellor (soprano)
Jean Rigby (mezzo-soprano)
Mark Wilde (tenor)
James Rutherford (baritone)
Leeds Festival Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Simon Wright (conductor)

3.45pm
Wolf-Ferrari: Suite-concertino for bassoon, two horns and strings
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.15pm RNCM Festival of Brass 2009

Gilbert Vinter: Spectrum
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (conductor)

Peter Meechan: Apophenia for trumpet and band (world premiere)
Rex Richardson (trumpet)
Foden's Band
Garry Cutt (conductor)

Bruce Broughton: Masters of Space and Time
Foden's Band
Bramwell Tovey (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00hwxs5)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
With a selection of music and guests from the music world including conductor and founder of Les Arts Florissants, William Christie. He joins Sean in the studio to talk about Le Jardins de voix academy and Les Arts Florissants' upcoming concert at the Barbican.

Lothar Zagrosek, chief conductor of the Berlin Concert House Orchestra also talks to Sean about the orchestra's latest tour which begins at the Cadogan Hall.

Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17.02
WEILL
Seven deadly sins: Overture
Doris Bierett (Anna)
Köln Radio Orchestra
Lothar Zagrosek (conductor)
CAPRICCIO 60 028-1
Tr 1
3’20

17.06
MOZART
Rondo in C major, K.373
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Camerata Salzburg
SONY 88697365482
Tr 1
5’38

17.13
HANDEL
Alcina (Tornami a vagheggiar)
Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
DECCA 4758746
Tr 3
4’23

17.23
ANDRE CAMPRA
Enee et Didon, divertissement
Overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
VIRGIN 3381542
Tr8
5’03

17.35
PURCELL
Fairy Queen: Act III: start
If love’s a sweet passion,*
Symphony while the swans come forward,
Dance for the Fairies
Veronique Gens (soprano)*
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
HARM MUNDI HMC901308
CD 1 Tr 19-21
7’30

17.44
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Voyevoda, (Symphonic Ballade), Op.78
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570568
Tr 5
10’47

17.56
CHOPIN
Three Waltzes, op.64 (no.2)
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI 50999 514899 22
Tr.11
3’31

18.03
SCHOENBERG
Gurrelieder
Part I: “Sterne Jubeln, das Meer, es leuchtet”
Melanie Diener (soprano - Tove)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Craft (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557519
CD 1 Tr 5
2’43

18.06
JANEQUIN
La Guerre
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers
CORO COR16067
Tr 1
6’08

18.13
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No.8 in F Major, Op.93 (2nd movt: Allegretto Scherzando)
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Lothar Zagrosek (conductor)
ALTUS ALT149
Tr 6
4’03

18.23
WAGNER
Gotterdammerung (Prologue: Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt)
Stuttgart Opera Orchestra
Lothar Zagrosek (conductor)
NAXOS
Cd 1 Tr 6
5’06


18.33
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No.8 in F Major, Op.93(4th movt: Allegro vivace)
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Lothar Zagrosek (conductor)
ALTUS ALT149
Tr 8
7’38

18.42
MENDELSSOHN
Variations serieuses
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA67686
Tr 1
10’34

18.54
VERDI
Otello (Ave Maria)
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
DG 00289 477 6344
Tr 15
5’11


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwy3n)
Gurrelieder

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen and the Philharmonia Orchestra open their nine-month exploration of the music and art of Vienna around the year 1900 - titled Vienna: City of Dreams - with a performance of Schoenberg's Gurrelieder. A romantic oratorio inspired by the music of Wagner and Mahler, Gurrelieder is scored for soloists, narrator, chorus and orchestra, and was completed in 1910 after ten years' work. It tells the story of the 12th-century King Waldemar of Denmark, who lives in the castle of Gurre on the Danish coast, and how his love for a young maiden called Tove leads to disaster.

Schoenberg: Gurrelieder

Waldemar ...... Stig Andersen
Klauss-Narr ...... Andreas Conrad
Tove ...... Soile Isokoski
Waldtaube ...... Monica Groop
Bauer ...... Ralf Lukas
Sprecher ...... Barbara Sukowa
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Followed by a focus on music written in Vienna around the year 1900:

J Strauss II, arr. Schoenberg: Kaiser Waltz
Michel Moragues (flute)
Paul Meyer (clarinet)
Louise Bessette (piano)
Arditti Quartet.
DISQUES MONTAIGNE DISQUES MONTAIG JM001 1


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00hwy3q)
Catherine the Great

Isabel Hilton explores the life of Catherine the Great - seen as one of the great female rulers of European and world history. His guest Prof Simon Dixon has written a new biography which tries to bridge the gap between the typically scurrilous popular myths about Catherine and the scholarly research which, since the early 1980s, has portrayed her as a sophisticated her and able ruler of 18th-century Russia. He discusses the notion that it was the judgement of her 19th-century male successors that succeeded in turning Catherine into a misleading, entertaining myth and subject of lewd yarns.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxh8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00hwy3s)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher

William Hazlitt Senior

Series of talks arguing that William Hazlitt was a committed philosopher as well as a great essayist. Jonathan Ree argues that Hazlitt's whole intellectual career can be seen as a dialogue with his father - a politically radical Unitarian minister. Hazlitt came to question his father's beliefs as he became disillusioned with the French Revolution.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00hwy3v)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes Bill Bruford, the founding father of the Quebec electroacoustic movement Francis Dhomont, traditional pieces from the Auvergne and lullabies from around the world.

Track List:

23:15
Ron Copper: Hard Times of Old England
Album: Come Write Me Down – Early Recordings of the Copper Family of Rottingdean
Topic TSCD534

23:18
Monteverdi: Zefiro Torna
Performed By L’Aprpeggiata conducted by Christina Pluhar; Nuria Rial (Soprano); Philippe Jaroussky (Countertenor)
Album: Teatro d’amore
Virgin Classics 509992 3614024

(Segue)

23:25
Bill Bruford with Ralph Towner & Eddi Gomez: Thistledown
Album: The Summerfold Collection 1987-2008
Summerfold Records BBSF022CD

23:30
Les Bryauds: Leve-toi et Danse
Album: Musique de Basse Auvergne
Ocora C559083

(Segue)

23:33
Canteloube: Jou l’pount d’o Mirabel
Performed By Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted by Sir John Pritchard; Patricia Rozario (Soprano)
Album: Songs of The Auvergne
IMP Classics 30367 00752

23:39
Traditional Occitan Songs: Away Away & Roll On The Day
Performed By Emanuel Pariselle, Didier Oliver, Tony Sheehan, Richard Burgess, Frode Nyvold.
Recorded at Rauland Academy, Norway

23:45
Unni Boksasp: Sulla Lulla (Lullaby)
Album: Songar Frå Havdal
Ta:lik TA42CD

23:48
Francis Dhomont: Points de Fuite
Album: Mouvances-Métaphores
DIGITALes IMED-9107-CD

(Segue)

00:01
Laurence Revey: Prèïèré
Album: The Rough Guide to Music of The Alps
World Music Network RGNET 1103CD
with Kettle Song, lighting up the gas before putting the water on to boil.

00:06
Max de Wardener: Kettle Song
Album: Teaism – Music Inspired By The Art and Culture of Tea
Static Caravan VAN154

(Segue)

00:08
Lord Jim: Teapot Waltz
Album: Teaism – Music Inspired By The Art and Culture of Tea
Static Caravan VAN154

(Segue)

00:12
Oblong: Four PM
Album: Teaism – Music Inspired By The Art and Culture of Tea
Static Caravan VAN154

00:16
Monteverdi: Oblivion Soave
Performed By L’Aprpeggiata conducted by Christina Pluhar; Philippe Jaroussky (Countertenor)
Album: Teatro d’amore
Virgin Classics 509992 3614024

(Segue)

00:19
David Earl: Lento Tranquillo - Lotuses
Album: Piano Suite No. 3 Mandalas
Divine Art dda25060

00:25
Traditional: Billy O’Shea
Performed By Emanuel Pariselle, Didier Oliver, Tony Sheehan, Richard Burgess, Frode Nyvold.
Recorded at Rauland Academy, Norway

00:28
Bill Bruford: Pilgrim’s Way
Album: The Summerfold Collection 1987-2008
Summerfold Records BBSF022CD

00:35
Trygve Madsen: Valse from Partita
Performed By Jon Faukstad (accordion)
Album: Accordion Chamber
Jps Records Jps 302

(Segue)

00:39
Eric Whitacre: Sleep
Performed By Uranienborg Vokalensemble
Album: Våkenetter
Norsk Kulturråd - Arts Council Norway

00:43
Ross Bolleter: Come Night
Album: Secret Sandhills and Satellites – pieces for ruined pianos and pianos on the edge of ruin
Emanem 4128

(Segue)

23:45
Robert Curgenven: Memory of Home (soundscape)
Album: Alice Springs, Central Australia
Recorded Fields RF001

(Segue)

23:47
Kevin Henderson, Jenna Reid, Kevin Mackenzie: The Bear Dance
Album: Da Hömin
Own Label HRMCD001

23:51
Montserrt Figueras: Berceuse
Album: Ninna Nanna, Lullabies 1500-2002
Alia Vox AV9826

(Segue)

23:54
Hauschka: Hauberg
Album: Snowflakes and Car Wrecks
Fat Cat Records CDFAT075



WEDNESDAY 04 MARCH 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0l)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Four Duos for two violins
Philippe Graffin, Per Enoksson (violins)

1.06am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Christer Johnsson (saxophone)
Peter Friis Johansson (piano)

1.16am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet No 59 in G minor, Op 74 (The Rider)
Quiroga Quartet

1.36am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonata for violin and cello
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Jakob Koranyi (cello)

1.57am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Seven Romances on poems of Alexandr Blok for soprano and piano trio
Miomira Vitas (soprano)
Per Enoksson (violin)
Jakob Koranyi (cello)
Konstantin Bogino (piano)

2.24am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704)/Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Suite for orchestra
Armonico Tributo Austria
Lorenz Duftschmid (director)

2.36am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Serenade in D minor, Op 44
I Solisti de Venio
Etienne Siebens (conductor)

3.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Arthur Rubinstein (piano)
National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Witold Rowicki (conductor)

3.31am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences de Don Juan for piano on Themes from Mozart's Don Giovanni, S418
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

3.48am
Madeloja, Leevi (1887-1947): Okon Fuoco - ballet suite, Op 58
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

4.00am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Les Indes galantes (excerpts)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

4.13am
Perlea, Ionel (1900-1970): Lullaby
Remus Manoleanu (piano)

4.18am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): 12 Variations in B flat for piano, K500
Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

4.28am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Timothy Lines (clarinet)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

4.39am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): The Three Wonders from the Tale of Tsar Sultan, Op 57 - suite
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.47am
Solnitz, Anton Wilhelm (c.1708-c.1752): Sinfonia in A for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 4
Musica ad Rhenum

5.00am
Kocsar, Miklos (b.1933): Scale, tear! - folk prayers
Hungarian Radio Choir
Peter Erdei (conductor)

5.07am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in D, H XVI 37
Paul Lewis (piano)

5.16am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (Peter Schmoll und seine Nachbarn)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5.26am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Three Choral Songs
Swedish Radio Choir
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

5.33am
Salmenhaara, Erkki (1941-2002): Concerto for two violins and orchestra
Paivyt Rajamaki, Maarig Rajamaki (violins)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Juhani Lamminmaki (conductor)

5.51am
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Allegro in D minor for four string quartets
Viotta Ensemble
Viktor Liberman (conductor)

6.02am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 54 (Widerstehe doch der Sunde)
Jadwiga Rappe (alto)
Concerto Avenna
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

6.14am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 2 in B flat, D125
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Steffan Larson (conductor)

6.46am
Soderman, Johann August (1832-1876): Domine (Seven spiritual songs for chorus)
Vilnius Choir
Tamara Blaziene (conductor)

6.49am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwzf)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MOZART
Minuet: Tema con Variazioni, from Divertimento K251
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek (director/violin)
LINN CKD 320 Tr 13

07:08

DVOŘÁK
Waltz No.1 from Op.54
Skampa Quartet
SUPRAPHON SU 01622 Tr 9

07:12

MAHLER
Scherzo from Symphony No.7
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
RADIO NETHERLANDS MUSIC RCO 05001 CD13 Tr 3

07:22

MOZART
Andante from Piano Concerto K467
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Hans Swarowsky (conductor)
SCRIBENDUM SC 016 CD2 Tr 2


07:31

YORK BOWEN
Nocturne from Two Pieces for two pianos, Op.106
Michael Dussek, John Reid (pianos)
DUTTON CDLX 7218 Tr 5

07:38

HOLST
Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9420 Tr 3

07:45

MENDELSSOHN
Variations concertantes, Op.17
Friedrich-Jürgen Sellheim (cello)
Eckart Sellheim (piano)
SONY SBK 48171 Tr 13

07:54

MONTEVERDI
Si ch’io vorrei morire (Fourth book of Madrigals)
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
CHANDOS CHAN 0749 Tr 8

08:03

BERNSTEIN
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Columbia Jazz Combo
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Recorded 6th May 1963, New York
EMI CDC 555 051 2 CD 3 Tr 6

08:12

MARTINU
The Fifth Day of the Fifth Moon
Eleonora Bekova (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9655 Tr 15

08:15

BERLIOZ
Sara la baigneuse, Op.11
Choeur Les Eléments
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Michael Plasson (conductor)
EMI 557 499 2 CD1 Tr 1

08:22

DVORAK
Larghetto from Terzetto in C major Op.74
Guarneri Quartet
RCA 94196 CD1 Tr 2

08:31

IBERT
Bostoniana
Orchestre symphoniques de Montréal
DECCA 440 332 2 Tr 15

08:38

GIACHES DE WERT
Con voi giocando, Amor
Cantus Cöln
Konrad Junghänel (director, lute)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901621 Tr 6

08:41

SCHUMANN
From 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op.102
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 416 898 2 Tr 10

08:46

WEINBERGER
Polka and Fugue from Schwanda, der Dudelsackpfeifer
Dresdner Philharmonie
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (director)
GENUIN GEN 87081 Tr 6

08:55

MOZART/CAINE
Piano Sonata in C major K545, third movement (improvisation)
Uri Caine (piano)
WINTER & WINTER 910 130 2 Tr 10

09:01

HANDEL
Sinfonia in B flat major HWV 339
Concerto Köln
BERLIN CLASSICS 0016172BC Tr 25-27

09:11

PART
Da Pacem Domine
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
ECM NEW SERIES ECM 2050 476 6990 Tr 8

09:17

VILLA-LOBOS
A Fiandeira (The Spinner)
Sonia Rubinsky (piano)
NAXOS 8.555717 Tr 15

09:20

KABALEVSKY
The Comedians, Suite for Orchestra, Op.26
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir Charles Groves (conductor)
DENON CO 73534 Tr 6-15

09:35

FAURE
Les Roses d’Ispahan
Francois Le Roux (baritone)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
John Nelson (conductor)
EMI 228949 2 CD8 Tr 15

09:41

JS BACH
Sonata for violin and harpsichord No.6 in G, BWV 1019
Henryk Szeryng (violin)
Helmut Walcha (harpsichord)
PHILIPS 416 876 2 CD2 Tr 9-13


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwxhb)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes for clarinet, harp, percussion and strings
Eduard Brunner (clarinet)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Witold Lutoslawski (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 817 2

10.11am
Debussy: Jeux
SWF Orchestra Baden-Baden
Ernest Bour (conductor)
AUVIDIS E7801

10.31am
Satie: La piege de Meduse
Erwartung
Bernard Desgraupes (conductor)
FNAC 592292

10.35am
Falla: La Vida Breve (Act 2, Tableau 1)
El Cantaor ...... Gabriel Moreno (baritone)
Salud ...... Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
El Tio Sarvaor ...... Victor de Narke (bass)
La Abuela ...... Ines Rivadeneyra (mezzo-soprano)
Carmela ...... Ana Maria Higueras (mezzo-soprano)
Paco ...... Carlos Cossutta (tenor)
Manuel ...... Luis Villarejo (baritone)
Orfeon Donostiarra
National Orchestra of Spain
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI CDM 769 590 2

10.58am
Finzi: Prelude for string orchestra, Op 25
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9888

11.04am
Bull: In nomine (Musica Britanicca No 4)
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
ASTREE E8543

11.09am
Haydn: Symphony No 18 in G
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Ernst Maerzendorfer (conductor)
ORPHEUS ORH 206

11.24am
Webern: Six Bagatelles for string quartet, Op 9
Alban Berg Quartet
TELDEC 9031769982 (8 CDs)

11.29am
Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Gordon Fergus-Thompson (piano)
KINGDOM KCLCD 2007.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhd)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores Mozart's Vienna years, focusing on the importance to the composer of Johann Leutgeb, an old colleague of Mozart's from Salzburg days. Leutgeb was a talented horn player and, somewhat bizarrely, a cheese-shop owner, for whom Mozart wrote several works, including the famous Concerto in E flat, K495.

The programme also looks at the end of the Viennese public's love affair with Mozart's music, as the fun-loving Viennese struggled to keep pace with the intensity of works like the String Quintet in G minor, K516.

5 Contredanses, K609 (No 1 in C; No 3 in D)
Wiener Mozart Ensemble
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
Philips 464 780-2, CD 13, Trs 30 and 32

Horn Concerto in E flat, K495 (1 Allegro maestoso; 2 Romance: Andante cantabile ; 3 Rondo: Allegro vivace)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Michael Thompson (horn/director)
Naxos 8.553592, Trs 7-9

String Quintet in G minor, K516 (1 Allegro; 2 Menuetto - Allegretto; 3 Adagio ma non troppo; 4 Adagio - Allegro)
Grumiaux Trio:
Arthur Grumiaux, Arpad Gerecz (violin)
Georges Janzer, Max Lesueur (viola)
Eva Czako (cello)
Philips 470 950-2, CD 2, Trs 5-8.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwxjc)
Bridgewater Hall Concerts

Episode 2

Ian Skelly presents a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, as part of the Manchester Midday Concerts Society season, and featuring one of Radio 3's 2008-10 New Generation Artists.

Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Schumann: Marchenbilder
Franck: Sonata in A.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwxk7)
Mainly Mancunian

Episode 3

Ian Skelly presents the BBC Philharmonic performing Mozart, Beethoven and Wolf-Ferrari, plus the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in the darkness-to-light journey that is Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 5.

Mozart: Overture (La clemenza di Tito)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.45pm
Mozart: Voi avete un cor fidele, K217
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Wolf-Ferrari: Overture (La dama boba)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.00pm
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hwxs7)
From Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford.

Introit: Remember not Lord our offences (Purcell)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 22, 23 (Camidge, Parisian Tone)
First Lesson: Genesis 11 vv1-9
Canticles: Cantate Domino and Deus Misereatur in B flat (Purcell)
Second Lesson: Matthew 24 vv15-21
Anthem: Let mine eyes run down with tears (Purcell)
Hymn: Creator of the earth and skies (Agincourt)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata Settima (Rossi)

Sub-organist: Clive Driskill-Smith
Director of music: Stephen Darlington.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00hwxs9)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Internationally acclaimed pianist Leif Ove Andsnes plays live in the In Tune studio ahead of his performance with the London Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican.

And virtuoso Leon Bosch plays prior to the release of his Russian Double Bass CD.

Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17:03
HANDEL
Menuet (Pomposo) (Water Music)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 461 336-2
Track 6
3:07

17:07
LIVE
RUBINSTEIN
Melody
Leon Bosch (double bass)
Alison Rhind (piano)
2’55

17:16
LIVE
GLINKA
Susanin's Aria
Leon Bosch (double bass)
Alison Rhind (piano)
3’35

17:26
GLIERE
Tarantella, Op.9 No.2
Leon Bosch (double bass)
Sung-Suk Kang (piano)
MERIDIAN CDE 84564
Track 9
5:11

17:31
MOZART
Symphony No.26 in E-flat major, K.184
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer (director)
VIRGIN 234868-2
Track 5-7
8:14

17:40
DOWLAND
Come heavy sleepe
Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Hille Perl (viola da gamba)
Lee Santana (lute)
DHM 88697225022
Track 12
5:49
Release – March 2009

17:46
GRIEG
Waltz (Lyric Pieces Book 12 Op.38 No.8)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 557296-2
Track 5
4:57

17:52
SCHMIDT
Carnival Music (Notre Dame, Op.2)
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570828
Track 7
5:40*
Release – April 2009

18:03
GABRIELI
Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 1- No.2
London Symphony Orchestra Brass
Eric Crees (director)
NAXOS 8.554129
Track 4
4:38

18:09
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
3:11

18:18
LIVE
SORENSEN
Lullabies
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
2:58

18:26
DALBAVIE
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (2005)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Bavarian Radio Symphny Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
EMI 5099926418223
Track 15
4:44

18:32
BELLINI
Son geloso del zefiro errante (La Sonnambula)
Natalie Dessay (Amina)
Francesco Meli (Elvino)
Orchestre de l’Opera de Lyon
Evelino Pido (conductor)
VIRGIN 50999 264736-2
Track 7
6:24

18:40
BACH
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Julia Fischer (violin)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
DECCA 478 0650
Tracks 4-6
13:14

18:54
JUAN GARCIA DE ZESPEDES
Convidando esta la noche
The Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX2907293
Track 16
4:26


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwy3x)
BBC SO - Salome

Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at London's Barbican Hall, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Lionel Bringuier performing Strauss's Dance of the Seven Veils from his one-act opera Salome.

A setting of Oscar Wilde's lyric drama, which drew inspiration from French symbolism and the writings of Stephane Mallarme, Strauss's work dodged the censor in spite of its provocative Dance of the Seven Veils to make headway in the opera house long before Wilde's play was permitted on the stage. The 'Salome craze', which swept like wildfire across fin-de-siecle Europe, inspired everything from Isadora Duncan's erotic dancing to Florent Schmitt's ballet La tragedie de Salome, a precursor to Stravinsky's Rite of Spring.

Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Ravel: La valse
Schmitt: La Tragedie de Salome

Nelson Freire (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

Followed by a focus on music written in Vienna around the year 1900:

Berg: Seven Early Songs
Melanie Diener (soprano)
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen (conductor).
Recorded:
21st June 2008 at Rolf Bohme Hall,
Concert House Freiburg

Mahler: Symphony no. 5,
4th movement; Adagietto
Recorded: 13th June 2007 at Risor Church

Mahler: Ging heut morgens ubers Feld
Mahler - piano
GOLDEN LEGACY OF RECORDED MUS 101 1/1

Mahler: Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra, 4th movement
Mahler - piano
Yvonne Kenny - soprano
GOLDEN LEGACY OF RECORDED MUS 101 1/7


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00hwy3z)
Constable's Portraits

Artist Maggi Hambling discusses John Constable's portraits, the focus of a new exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery in London. Celebrated for his landscape paintings such as The Hay Wain, Constable's work as a portrait painter is far less well-known and, in fact, he produced more than 100 during his career. Hambling - now best-known for her controversial scallop sculpture dedicated to Benjamin Britten in Aldeburgh, and her memorial to Oscar Wilde in central London - talks about this less-explored part of Constable's work and discusses her own portraits - particularly of the jazz musician George Melly.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00hwy41)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher

Hazlitt and the Fate of Modern Philosophy

Series of talks arguing that William Hazlitt was a committed philosopher as well as a great essayist. Historian Jonathan Ree explores how Hazlitt, once a committed believer in rational Christianity and political radicalism, soon came to question all the main tenets of 'modern philosophy', preferring doubt to certainty.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00hwy43)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes Poulenc's Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence, works for hurdy gurdy from France, an excerpt from Arne Nordheim's setting of the medieval dream ballad Draumkvedet and a lullaby from Milton Nascimento and Belmondo.

Track List:

23:15
Agnes Buen Garnås: Innferd
Album: Rosensfole
ECM 839 293 2

23:16
Agnes Buen Garnås & Jan Garbarek: Maalfri Mi Fruve
Album: Rosensfole
ECM 839 293 2

23:22
Gilles Chabenat & Yannick Guilloux: Les Souliers Rouges/ Plein Vent & Un Deux Trois
Album: Musiques Pour Vielle A Roue “Blue Nuit”
Ocora C559046

23:27
Tillman: James Blues
Album:: Vacilando Territory Blues
Bella Union

(Segue)

23:29
Spontaani Vire: Malmi [trad/Eero Gründström]
Album: Korkea Kofeiinpitoisuus, High Caffeine Content
Texicalli TEXCD 092

23:38
Valentina Sergeevna Kile: Lullaby
Album: Samanic and Daily Songs from the Amur Basin
Buda 92671-2

(Segue)

23:40
Sidsel Endresen & Djano Bates (piano): Dreamland
Album: So I Write
ECM 841 776 2

23:44
Jonathan Harvey: Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Album: Recovery/Discovery - 40 years of Surround Electronic Music
Sound and Music 6344 79909993

23:49
Bill Frisell, Danny Barnes (banjo) & Keith Lowe (bass): Sugar Baby
Album: The Best of Bill Frisell Vol. 1 Folk Songs
Nonesuch Records 7559 79863 3

23:59
Poulenc: Quatre Motets Pour un Temps de Penitence
Performed by The Sixteen, directed by Harry Christophers
Album: Poulenc Motets, The Sixteen
Virgin Classics VC7910752

00:14
Chris Wood & Jean Francois Vrod: Pace Egging, Ribatz Ribatz
Album: Crossing
RUF RUFCD06

(Segue)

00:19
Gilles Chabenat: Organdi
Album: Hurdy Gurdy Music
Ocora C559046

00:23
Arne Nordheim: Draumar Mange (Dreams Many)
Performed By Unni Løvlid (vocals); Benjamin Isaksen (soprano); Njål Sparbo (bass baritone); Grex Vicalis; Norwegian Radio Orchestra conducted by Ingar Bergby
Album: Draumkvedet – The Dream Ballad
Simax Classics PSC1169

00:30
Erik Marchand & Thierry Robin: Iwan Gamus
Album: Chants Du Centre-Bretagne
Ocora C559084

00:41
Sqaurepusher: Every Day I Love
Album: Ultravisitor
Warp Records WARPCD 117P

(Segue)

00:44
Monteverdi: Pur Ti Miro from Coronoation of Poppea
Performed By L’Aprpeggiata conducted by Christina Pluhar; Nuria Rial (Soprano); Philippe Jaroussky (Countertenor)
Album: Teatro d’amore
Virgin Classics 509992 3614024

(Segue)

00:48
Squarepusher: Tommib Help Buss & Andrei
Album: Ultravisitor
Warp Records WARPCD 117P

00:54
Belmondo & Milton Nascimento: Berceuse / Malilia
Album: Belmondo & Milton Nascimento
B Flat Recordings



THURSDAY 05 MARCH 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0n)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): A song of summer for orchestra, RT VI 25
1.12am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Le tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
1.30am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Romeo et Juliet - symphonie dramatique, Op 17
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

2.13am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Three Songs from William Shakespeare
Anna Dennis (mezzo-soprano)
Britten Sinfonia
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

2.21am
Shearing, George (b.1919): Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare songs)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Peter Berring (piano)
David Brown (double bass)
Jon Washburn (director)

2.34am
Farnaby, Giles (c.1563-1640): The King's Hunt - variations for keyboard
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)

2.37am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): La mort de Cleopatre
Annett Andriesen (alto)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

3.00am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Spanischer Marsch, Op 433
ORF Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth (conductor)

3.06am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 3 in D, D200
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Liss (conductor)

3.30am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)

3.35am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Four Lieder, Op 2
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)

3.49am
Berg, Alban (1885-1935): Sonata for piano, Op 1 (arr. for orchestra)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

4.02am
Lithander, Carl Ludvig (1773-1843): Piano Sonata in C, Op 8 No 1 (Sonate facile)
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

4.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Aria variata alla maniera italiana for keyboard, BWV989
Wolfgang Gluxam (harpsichord)

4.30am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto No 1 in D, Op 7
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director/violin)

4.38am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 5 in A for strings
Concerto Koln

4.46am
Piccinini, Alessandro (1566-c.1638): Toccata/Chiaccona
Stephen Stubbs (chitarrone)

4.52am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (La forza del destino)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.00am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Waltz (Sleeping Beauty)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.06am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): The Magic Harp, Op 27
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

5.18am
Clerambault, Louis-Nicolas (1676-1749): Pirame et Tisbe - cantata
Gilles Ragon (tenor)
Amalia

5.36am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor)

5.39am
Mocoroa, Eduardo (1867-1954): Dance of the Witches
Polyphonia
Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

5.42am
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Adam Medveczky (conductor)

5.53am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Three Fairy-Tale Pictures for piano, Op 19
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

6.09am
Palmgren, Selim (1878-1951): Cinderella Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

6.31am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Robert Schumann Ensemble

6.46am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Dawn music; Siegfried's Rhine journey (Gotterdammerung)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwzh)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

VILLA-LOBOS
As Três Marias
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67176 T.1-3

07:06

HOLST
A Fugal Overture, op.40, no.1
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9420 T.1

07:11

SCHUBERT
Frülingsglaube. D686 (Springtime Hopes)
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
RCA 88697329322 T.12

07:16

BERLIOZ
La reine Mab
From Romeo et Juliette, Symphonie dramatique, op.17, Part 4
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2176402 CD1 T.9

07:24

SWEELINCK
Esce mars, SwWV 321/N3
Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
CHANDOS CHAN 0758 T.2

07:31

MOZART
Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Barry Tuckwell (horn)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
EMI CDM7695692 T.1+2

07:40

MOZART
Finale to G minor Symphony
The Glen Gray Casa Loma Orchestra
Glen Gray (conductor)
EMI 5813542 T.3

07:44

SAINT-SAENS (TRANSC. WILD)
Le Rouet d’Omphale, op.31
Earl Wild (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 62036 T.1

07:54

ROSSINI
La regatta veneziana (Serate musicali, No.9)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5679902 CD1 T.7

08:03

ARNOLD
Four Cornish Dances, op.91
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
EMI 5747802 T.22-25

08:14

TCHAIKOVSKY
Vesna (Spring), Op.54, No.9
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HELIOS CDH55331 T.16

08:17

BACH
Allemande from Partita No.4 in D major, BWV 828
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
ONYX 4035 T.36

08:25

GLAZUNOV
Mazurka from Ballet Suite for Large Orchestra, op.52
The USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeni Svetlanov (conductor)
MELODIYA RECORD COMPANY SUCD 10-00160 , T.3

08:31

HANDEL
Accompagnato: I rage – I melt – I burn!
Air: O ruddier than the cherry
Matthew Brook (Polyphemus)
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt (director)
LINN CKD 319 CD2 T.2+3

08:37

DELIUS
North Country Sketches, no.IV – The March of Spring
The Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
ARGO 4302022 T.7


08:48

C.P.E. BACH
Württemberg Sonata No.3 in E minor
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)
TELDEC 2564 69455 4 CD2 T.7-9

09:02

STRAUSS
Horn Concerto No.1 in E flat major, op.11
Alan Civil (horn)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1428 T.1-3


09:21

PAGANINI
Caprice No.24 in A minor – Tema con variazioni: Quasi presto
Tanja Becker-Bender (violin)
HYPERION CDA67763 T.24

09:26

GLASS
The Hours
Michael Riesman (piano)
Lyric Quartet
Orchestra conducted by Nick Ingman
NONESUCH 7559-79693-2 T.14

09:35

IBERT
Divertissement
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Frémaux (conductor)
EMI CDC7492612 T.1-6

09:50

BRAHMS
4 Waltzes from Op.39, no.1, no.14, no.15, no.16
Gerhard Oppitz (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 82876-67887-2 T.2 & 15-17


09:55

PUCCINI
Tosca – End of Act I, Va, Tosca!
Tito Gobbi (Scarpia)
Choeurs du Theatre National de l’Opera
Orchestra de la societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Georges Pretre (conductor)
EMI CMS7699742 CD1 T.9


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwxhg)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Gould: Fanfare for Freedom
London Philharmonic Orchestra brass and percussion
Jorge Mester (conductor)
KOCH 370122

10.02am
Foster, arr. Gould: Swanee River; Camptown Variation (Foster Gallery - Nos 4 and 5)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar (conductor)
NAXOS 8559005

10.07am
Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ Symphony)
Philippe Lefebvre (organ)
French National Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
EMI CDC 747 477 2

10.44am
Krommer: Concerto in E flat for two horns and wind ensemble
Charles Kavalovski, Scott Brubaker (horns)
Harmonie Ensemble/New York
Steven Richman (conductor)
MUSIC AND ARTS PROGRAMS OF AMERICA CD691

11.04am
Mascagni: Parisina (opening of Act 2)
Parisina ...... Denia Mazzola (soprano)
La Verde ...... Laura Brioli (mezzo-soprano)
Choir of the Radio Lettone
National Orchestra of Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Enrique Diemecke (conductor)
ACTES SUD AT34193 (3 CDs)

11.14am
Vierne: Prelude (Pieces in Free Style, Op 31)
Colin Walsh (organ of Lincoln Cathedral)
PRIORY PRCD 319 (2 CDs)

11.16am
Vierne: Divertissiment (Pieces in Free Style, Op 31)
Christopher Herrick (organ of St Bartholomew's Church, New York City)
HYPERION CDA 66605

11.19am
Vierne: Epitaph (Pieces in Free Style, Op 31)
Simon Lindley (organ of Leeds Parish Church)
NAXOS 8550581

11.24am
Scott: Piano Concerto No 1
Howard Shelley (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10376

11.58am
Ireland: The Holy Boy
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello)
John McCabe (piano)
ASV CD DCA 592.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores Mozart's Vienna years, focusing on his growing worries about money, as he dashed off begging letter after begging letter to his wealthy friends and fellow freemasons.

It was in this troubled frame of mind that Mozart composed two of his best-known works -the Piano Sonata, K545, and the Jupiter Symphony, which, although sharing the key of C major, are two very distinct pieces.

Gigue in G, K574
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS CD 1633/36, Tr 6

Sonata in C, K545 (1 Allegro; 2 Andante; 3 Rondo)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS CD-837D, Trs 4-6

Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (1 Allegro vivace; 2 Andante cantabile ; 3 Menuetto (Allegretto); 4 Molto allegro)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Philips 426 315-2, Trs 5-8.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwxjf)
Bridgewater Hall Concerts

Episode 3

Ian Skelly presents a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, as part of the Manchester Midday Concerts Society season, and featuring one of Radio 3's New Generation Artists.

Meta4 (string quartet)

Beethoven: String Quartet, Op 59, No 3
Jaakko Kuusisto: Play III.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwxk9)
Mainly Mancunian

Acis and Galatea/Mainly Mancunian

Handel Operas 2009

Ian Skelly introduces the first English-language work by Handel, and talks to the conductor of this new recording, John Butt. They debate whether it is actually an opera. Part of Radio 3's complete Handel opera cycle.

Handel: Acis and Galatea

Galatea ...... Susan Hamilton (soprano)
Acis ...... Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
Damon ...... Thomas Hobbs (tenor)
Coridon ...... Nicholas Hurndall Smith (tenor)
Polyphemus ...... Matthew Brook (bass)
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt (conductor)

Plus Mainly Mancunian:

Continuing a focus on the BBC Philharmonic and the Royal Northern College of Music's brass band festival.

3.45pm
Hindemith: Trauermusik
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BBC Philharmonic
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Liszt: Hamlet
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.05pm
Mozart: Misera, dove son, K369; March in D (Idomeneo - Act 1); Fra cento affanni, K88
Simona Houda-Saturova (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Wolf-Ferrari: Intermezzo (Susanna's secret)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.30pm
RNCM Festival of Brass

Edward Gregson: Rococo Variations
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00j5k1b)
Acis and Galatea

Ian Skelly introduces the first English-language work by Handel, and talks to the conductor of this new recording, John Butt. They debate whether it is actually an opera. Part of Radio 3's complete Handel opera cycle.

Handel: Acis and Galatea

Galatea ...... Susan Hamilton (soprano)
Acis ...... Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
Damon ...... Thomas Hobbs (tenor)
Coridon ...... Nicholas Hurndall Smith (tenor)
Polyphemus ...... Matthew Brook (bass)
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00hwxsc)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Percussionist Richard Benjafield and pianist Rolf Hind join Sean in the studio to talk about Total Immersion: Xenakis, a day where the Barbican celebrates Xenakis and his works with discussion, music and film events.

Performers including soprano Lucy Crowe, tenor Nathan Vale, baritone William Berger, as well as conductor David Bates and director Laurence Cummings join Sean in the studio to talk about the London Handel Festival. They also perform in the studio ahead of their upcoming recital of Acis and Galatea.

Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17.40
DEBUSSY orch. RAVEL
Danse
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 417 611 2
TR.3
5’08

17.08
HANDEL
Ahi, nelle sorte umane;
Ma le speranze vane
Natalie Dessay, Véronique Gens, sopranos
Le Concert d’Astree
Emmanuel Haim, director
VIRGIN5 45524 2
T.1+2
6’58

17.16
XENAKIS
Evryali (first section)
Aki Takahashi, piano
MODE 80
T.1
2’40”

17..25
XENAKIS
LIVE
Mists (opening)
Rolf Hind (piano)
3’21

17.38
XENAKIS
Psappha
Gert Mortensen, percussion
BIS CD 256
T.5
4’23 (extract only)

17.43
BEETHOVEN
Sonata in e minor, op.90
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI CDC7 54599 2
T.1-2
12’25”

17:56
SCHUMANN
Dichterliebe Op.48 (Im wunderschonen Monat Mai)
Kevin Kyle (tenor)
Carl Herring (guitar)
JCL 513
T1
1:37

1803
JOHANN STRAUSS II
Overture, Die Fledermaus
Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
DG 457 765 2
CD.1 T.1
7’40”

1811
LIVE
HANDEL
Acis and Galatea (Love sounds the alarm)
Nathan Vale (tenor)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
4’42

1822
HANDEL
Acis and Galatea (Trio)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Nathan Vale (tenor)
William Berger (baritone)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
3’57

1833
HANDEL
Acis and Galatea (Heart, the seat of soft delight)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
4’50

1840
MOZART Trio K.498 “Kegelstatt”
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Hartmut Holl, piano
EMI CDC 7 49736 2 TR.1-3
19’45”


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwy45)
Stephen Kovacevich

Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall, with pianist Stephen Kovacevich performing Beethoven's Diabelli Variations. It was the piece that made Kovacevich's international reputation as he burst onto the scene in 1969.

The programme also features Bach's Partita No 4 and Schumann's kaleidoscopic Kinderszenen, with movements including Blind Man's Bluff, Knight of the Hobbyhorse through to his famous Dreaming.

Stephen Kovacevich (piano)

Bach: Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op 15
Beethoven: Thirty-three Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op 120

Followed by a focus on music written in Vienna around 1900:

R.Strauss: Nun lachst du mir wieder, du fluchtiges Gluck from The 1001 Nights
Steve Davislim - Tenor
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
Christoph Poppen - Conductor
Recorded: 09th March 2008 at Fruit Hall, Kaiserlautern

R.STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
Christoph Poppen - Conductor
Recorded: 09th March 2008 at Fruit Hall, Kaiserlautern

Lehar: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz from The Land of smiles
Ildiko Raimondi - Mezzo-soprano
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
Christoph Poppen - Conductor
Recorded: 09th March 2008 at Fruit Hall, Kaiserlautern

J.Strauss: Dieser Anstand, so manierlich from Die Fledermaus
Ildiko Raimondi - Mezzo-soprano
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
Christoph Poppen - Conductor
Recorded: 09th March 2008 at Fruit Hall, Kaiserlautern

J.Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Ildiko Raimondi - Mezzo-soprano
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
Christoph Poppen - Conductor
Recorded: 09th March 2008 at Fruit Hall, Kaiserlautern

Lehar: Lippen schweigen from The Merry widow
Richard Tauber - Tenor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Conductor
ASV AJA 5146 1/5


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00hwy47)
David Cesarani

Philip Dodd and historian David Cesarani discuss the terrorist attacks on Britain by groups fighting for a Jewish state in the 1940s, and the lengths to which the British secret service would go in a last-ditch defence of the British mandate in Palestine.

Cesarani's book, Major Farran's Hat, investigates the case of the abduction of a teenager in Jerusalem, for which an ex-SAS officer was acquitted and the Zionist underground response, which was to penetrate British homeland security and send its top man after him.

Cesarani looks at the reason why Britain left Palestine in 1948, why its counter-insurgency strategy collided with its diplomacy, and why the tactics of the security forces were poorly executed and futile.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00hwy49)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher

A Metaphysical Discovery

Series of talks arguing that William Hazlitt was a committed philosopher as well as a great essayist. Historian Jonathan Ree reveals how Hazlitt spent much of his 20s leading a self-conscious life as a 'solitary thinker'. It resulted in what the essayist always regarded as his greatest intellectual achievement - a challenge to received ideas about personal identity.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00hwy4c)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes works from Provence, a recording of Norway's medieval Draumkvedet with Berit Opheim Vestro and Karl Seglem, and tracks from an album by Sweet Billy Pilgrim.

Track List:

23:15
Unni Boksasp: O Sommer Skjønn Velkommen Vaer (Welcome Summer)
Album: Songar Frå Havdal
Ta:lik TA42CD

23:18
Future Loop Foundation: On the Village Radar (Tunng Remix)
Album: Another English Summer EP
TAOS013

23:23
John Martyn: Solid Air
Album: Solid Air
Island IMCD274 548147-2

23:29
Nils Okland: Grålys
Album: Bris
Rune Grammmofon RCD 2042

(Segue)

23:32
M de Sainte Colombe: Chaconne Raportee
Performed By Sophie Watillon & Friederike Heumann
Album: Music For Bass Viol
Alpha 036

23:38
John Cage: Bacchanale for Prepared Piano
Performed By Michel Legrand
Album: Four Piano Blues
Erato 4509 96386 2

(Segue)

23:47
Sweet Billy Pilgrim: Kalypso
Album: Twice Born Men
Samadhisound SS0015

23:54
Berit Opheim Versto (voice) & Karl Seglem (goat horn, electronics): Draumkvedet
Album: Draumkvedet
NORCD 0978

00:34
Rigodon Sauvage: Bonnet
Album: France – Southern Alps and Dauphiné
Ocora C560053

(Segue)

00:36
Xarnege: Noste Vailet Peire (trad)
Album: Another Sound Is Possible
Trois Quatre TQ21

(Segue)

00:41
Colleen: Calypso in a Box & Bicycle Bells
Album: Colleen et les Boites a Musique
Leaf BAY53CDP

00:45
Au: Sleep
Album: Verbs
Agoo Records AGO014

(Segue)

00:50
Nigel Kennedy and The Kroke Band: Lullaby for Kamila
Album: East Meets East
EMI Classics 7243 557512

00:54
Sweet Billy Pilgrim: There it will end
Album: Twice Born Men
Samadhisound SS0015



FRIDAY 06 MARCH 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0q)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Calm sea and a prosperous voyage, Op 27)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

1.15am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Enrico Pace (piano)
Risor Festival Strings

1.52am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (St Paul, Op 36)
Rietze Smits (organ)

2.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Three Psalms, Op 78
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

2.22am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 5 in D, Op 107 (Reformation)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Vytautas Lukocius (conductor)

2.51am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): 3 Etudes, Op 104
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

3.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Clarinet quintet in B minor, Op 115
Thomas Friedli (clarinet)
Quartet Sine Nomine

3.38am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Angela Cheng (piano)

3.52am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble

4.02am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 17 in G, K129
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

4.20am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

4.26am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Introduction; waltz (Eugene Onegin)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.34am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon seigneur et maistre
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Peter Phillips (conductor)

4.42am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Romance in G for violin and orchestra, Op 26
Julia Fischer (violin)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

4.51am
Chopin: Rondo a la Mazur in F for piano, Op 5
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.00am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704): Sonata, ballo, grave, presto and menuet (Concerto XI in E minor - Delirrium amoris)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

5.07am
Moniuszko, Stanisław (1819-1872) orch. Zygmunt Noskowski: Polonaise in E flat
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Katlewicz (conductor)

5.14am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria with variations (Piano Suite No 5 in E, HWV 430 - The harmonious blacksmith)
Marian Pivka (piano)

5.19am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): The Woman with the Alabaster box
Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble

5.26am
Schenck, Johann (1660-c.1712): Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9, No 3 (L'echo du Danube)
Berliner Konzert

5.43am
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916) arr. Chris Paul Harman: The Maiden and the Nightingale
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

5.50am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Carmen Suite No 2
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

6.07am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in G minor (after BWV 883)
Benjamin Nabarro (violin)
Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)
Leopold String Trio

6.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Duos (Don Giovanni - arr for two cellos)
Duo Fouquet

6.19am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Piano trio in A minor
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Mats Rondin (cello)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

6.46am
Torres, Jose de (c.1670-1738): Cantada al Santisimo 'Afectos amantes'
Marta Almanjano (soprano)
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwzk)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.02

VIVALDI
Concerto in F RV584for 2 violins & 2 organs, 2 Orchestras
Francesca Vicari, Maurio Lopes Ferreira (violin soloists)
Ignazio Schifani & Francesco Moi (organs)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
OPUS 111 OP30383 CD1 tr 1

07.10

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso (No.4 of Miroirs)
Cécile Ousset (piano)
EMI CDC 7472252 tr 6

07.17

STRAVINSKY
Ave Maria
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (director)
DG 477 7635 tr3

07.19

BACH
Fugue in D Major BWV 532
Simon Preston (organ) of Kreuzbergkirche, Bonn
DG 469 4252 CD 5 tr 4

07.25

GLINKA
Waltz from A Life for the Tsar
The USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra,
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD136 tr 3

07.32

CHOPIN
Polonaise No.2 in B Flat Op.71
Samson Francois (piano)
EMI 2126952 CD2 tr2

07.39

MOZART
The Magic Flute K620 Aria “Ach, ich fűhl’s”
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano/ Pamina)
LSO
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 411 1482 tr8

07.45

DVORAK
Five Bagatelles, Op.47 Nos 1-3
Domus: Krysia Osostowicz (vioin)
Timothy Boulton (viola)
Richard Lester (cello)
Susan Tomes (harmonium)
VIRGIN VC7 592452 trs 4-6

07.55

CLARKE
Trumpet Voluntary
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 473 1852 CD2 tr1

08.03

CHABRIER
Marche Francaise (Joyeuse Marche)
Detroit SO, Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 303-2 tr9

08.08

BEETHOVEN
Fur Elise WoO59
Livia Rev (piano)
HELIOS CDH55194 tr5

08.12

SCHUBERT
Five German Dances D89
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4698402 CD3 trs2-6

08.26

BACH
Allemande from Suite in E Minor BWV 996
Jason Vieaux (guitar)
AZICA ACD 71250 tr 9

08.31

WOLF-FERRARI
Overture ‘il segreto di Susanna’
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10511 trs 15 & 16

08.35
William WEIDE
My Love is like a Red, Red, Rose
Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
PHILIPS 422 3442 tr 11

08.50
TALLIS In Manus Tuas
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907419 tr 5

08.53

KORNGOLD
Romance Impromptu in E Flat, Op. Post
Mats Lidstrom (cello)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
HYPERION CDA67184 tr 2

08.55

MOZART
Violin Concerto No.3 in G Major K216
Vadim Repin (violin)
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)
ERATO 2564 694516 trs 1-3

09.19

FRANCK (arr. Glen Gray)
Symphony in D Minor
Glen Gray and his Casa Loma Orchestra
EMI 5813542 tr 7

09.26
MENDELSSOHN
Octet for Strings in E Flat Major Op.20 (scherzo)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY SB2K 63251 CD1 tr 9

09.33

J.S. BACH
Cantata 172 Erschallet, ihr Lieder, BWV 172
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Michael Chance (counter-tenor),
Charles Daniels (tenor)
Peter Harvey (bass)
The Purcell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 0752 2 CD1 trs 1-7

09.54

D.SCARLATTI
Sonata in D Minor K141
Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)
BOWERS & WILKINS MUSIC CLUB 7 tr5


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwxhm)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Busoni: Indian Fantasy, Op 44
Nelson Goerner (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10302

10.25am
Haydn: Symphony No 19
Little Orchestra of London
Leslie Jones (conductor)
PYE (GOLDEN GUINEA COLLECTORS SERIES) GSGC 14001 (LP)

10.33am
Ravel: Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme
Suzanne Danco (soprano)
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
LONDON 448 151 2

10.44am
Britten: Dreaming (Nocturnal after John Dowland)
Julian Bream (guitar)
EMI CDC 754 901 2

10.46am
Faure: Nocturne No 11 in F sharp minor
Kathryn Stott (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66911/4 (4 CDs)

10.52am
Ives: The Fourth of July (New England Holidays)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
CBS MK 42381

10.59am
Berg: Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Antony Pay (clarinet)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 423 237 2

11.09am
Strauss: Alpine Symphony
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 439 017 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores Mozart's Vienna years, and concentrates on the opera that affronted some of the composer's fellow masons, but which has enchanted generations of opera-goers ever since - The Magic Flute.

He also focuses on the commissioning of the Requiem Mass, which, as many believe, came about when Mozart received a call from a stranger, who made him an offer he could not afford to refuse. The composer almost certainly had the whole work mapped out in his head, but died before he was able to get it all down on paper.

Four German Dances, K602 (No 3 in C)
Wiener Mozart Ensemble
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
Philips 464 780-2, CD 13, Tr 19

Requiem in D minor, K626 (1 Dies irae (chor); 2 Tuba mirum (sop, alt, ten, bas); 3 Rex tremendae (chor); 4 Recordare (sop, alt, ten, bas); 5 Confutatis (chor); 6 Lacrimosa (chor)
Christine Schafer (soprano)
Bernarda Fink (alto)
Kurt Streit (tenor)
Gerald Finley (bass)
Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 82876 58705 2, Trs 3-8

Bald prangt, den Morgen zu verkunden; Der, welcher wandert diese Strasse voll Beschwerden; Tamino halt! ich muss dich sehn! Wir wandelten durch Feuersgluten; Papagena! Papagena!; Pa-Pa-Pa-; Nur stille! stille!; Die Strahlen der Sonne vertreiben die Nacht (The Magic Flute, K620)

Three Boys ...... Damien Colin, Patrick Olivier Croset, Stephane Dutournier
Pamina ...... Rosa Mannion
Two armed men ...... Christopher Josey, Laurent Naouri
Tamino ...... Hans Peter Blochwitz
Papageno ...... Anton Scharinger
Papagena ...... Linda Kitchen
Monostatos ...... Steven Cole
Three ladies ...... Anna-Maria Panzarella, Doris Lamprecht, Delphine Haidan
Reinhard Hagen (Sarastro)
Les Arts Florissant
William Christie (conductor)
Erato 0630-12705-2, CD 2, Trs 17-24.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwxjh)
Bridgewater Hall Concerts

Episode 4

Ian Skelly presents a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, as part of the Manchester Midday Concerts Society season, and featuring Radio 3's New Generation Artists.

Tai Murray (violin)
Gilles Vonsattel (piano)

Telemann: Fantasy No 12 for solo violin
Janacek: Sonata for violin and piano
Clara Schumann: Romance No 1
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwxkc)
Mainly Mancunian

Episode 5

Ian Skelly presents music performed by the BBC Philharmonic and highlights from the Royal Northern College of Music Festival of Brass 2009. The Philharmonic play Mozart and Wolf-Ferrari, plus Tchaikovsky's harrowing final symphony.

Mark Padmore sings Finzi and Alec Roth - with words by Vikram Seth - at the 2008 Lichfield Festival.

Wolf-Ferrari: Prelude (I Quattro Rusteghi)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mozart: Vado, ma dove, K583
Sally Matthews (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Purcell: Chacony
Britten Sinfonia
Alec Roth (conductor)

2.15pm
Finzi: Dies Natalis
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Britten Sinfonia
Alec Roth (conductor)

2.40pm
Alec Roth: The Traveller (words by Vikram Seth)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Philippe Honore (violin)
Britten Sinfonia
Lichfield Festival Chorus
Alec Roth (conductor)

3.35pm
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathetique)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.30pm RNCM Festival of Brass 2009:

Philip Wilby: Psalms and Alleluias (world premiere)
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (conductor)

Bramwell Tovey: Nine Daies Wonder for violin and brass band (UK premiere)
Mark Fewer (violin)
Foden's Band
Bramwell Tovey (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00hwxsf)
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With a selection of music and guests from the music world including Harry Christophers, conductor of The Sixteen, joining Sean in the studio to talk about The Choral Pilgrimage 2009 in this, their 30th year.

Performers including tenor James Oxley, baritone Damian Thantrey, bass Jonathan Best and pianist Nicholas Kok, as well as director Elaine Tyler-Hall join Sean in the studio to talk about Psappha’s new production of the Lighthouse by Peter Maxwell Davies which opens on the 12th March in Lancaster.

17:03
CIMAROSA
Sonata in A, R.2
Victor Sangiorgio
NAXOS 8 570718
Tracks 4-6
3’10

17:07
PURCELL
Beati omnes qui timent Dominum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR 16069
Track 4
4’29

17:18
PARRY
I was glad
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
UNIVERSAL 179 573 2
Track 1
5’35

17:30
HANDEL
Let thy hand be strengthened (Coronation Anthem no.2) HWV.259
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR 16066
Track 16-18
8’41

17:44
STANFORD
Irish rhapsody no.1
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8627
Track 1
13’36

17:58
SCHUMANN
Du bist wie eine Blume
Kiri Ti Kanawa (soprano)
ERATO 3984265392
Track 13
1’40

18:03
GRIEG
Wedding Day at Troldhaughen (Lyric Pieces)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
NAXOS 8 550864
Track 11
5’52

18:10
MASSENET
Meditation from ‘Thais’
Guido Rimonda (violin)
Cristina Canziani (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10510
Track 17
4’55

18:16
LIVE
MAXWELL DAVIES
The Lighthouse (The Court of enquiry)
James Oxley (tenor)
Damian Thantrey (baritone)
Jonathan Best (bass)
JP Gandy (piano)
3’12

18:26
LIVE
MAXWELL DAVIES
The Lighthouse (Sandy’s Song)
James Oxley (tenor)
Damian Thantrey (baritone)
Jonathan Best (bass)
JP Gandy (piano)
3’23

18:35
LIVE
MAXWELL DAVIES
The Lighthouse (The only cure is to kill the beast)
James Oxley (tenor)
Damian Thantrey (baritone)
Jonathan Best (bass)
JP Gandy (piano)
6’13

18:42
BRITTEN
Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 555394 2
Tracks 1-15
16’42


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwy4f)
BBCSSO in Harvey and Bruckner

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and their chief conductor Ilan Volkov perform works by two very different composers who both have sought religious motivation for their music. Bruckner dedicated his Ninth Symphony 'to the beloved God', while Jonathan Harvey takes his inspiration for Speakings from Buddhism.

Regarded as one of the world's finest composers using traditional instruments with live electronics, Harvey combines orchestral writing with computer technology in this work, the third in his trilogy referring to the Buddhist purification of body, mind and speech.

Jonathan Harvey (sound projection)
Gilbert Nouno and Arshia Cont (IRCAM computer music designers)
Jeremie Henrot (IRCAM sound engineer)
Clement Marie (IRCAM sound technician)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Followed by a focus on music written in Vienna around the year 1900:

Webern: Five movements for string quartet, Op 5
Szymanowski Quartet
Recorded 02/09/2002

Brahms: Sonata for clarinet
Martin Frost - Clarinet
Niklas Sivelov - Piano
Recorded 08/12/2003


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00hwy4h)
BBC writersroom

Episode 2

Ian McMillan introduces the second in a series of three new short drama commissions, created by writers attending a workshop at the BBC writersroom, a scheme that seeks out and encourages new British writing talent in film, television and radio.

The project is part of the writersroom's Sparks programme, where writers attend a workshop and collaborate in small groups in creating short dramas especially for radio. The three best entries are then chosen to feature on The Verb.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00hwy4k)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher

Acquaintance with Poets

Series of talks arguing that William Hazlitt was a committed philosopher as well as a great essayist.

Historian Jonathan Ree explores Hazlitt's relationship with Coleridge and Wordsworth. The former found Hazlitt to be 'a thinking, observant, original man', and it was this recognition that gave him the confidence to struggle quietly for many years to make his mark as a thinker as well as a writer.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00hwy4m)
Mary Ann Kennedy

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 6th March

Lars Hollmer: Ännu Ingen Pelle
Fanfare Pourpour
Album: Fanfare Pourpour/Lars Hollmer
Karusell Musik MFMV? 16

Diabate: Bandja
Kasse Mady Diabate
Album: Manden Djeli Kan
Universal 531 037 1

Smith: God’s Mighty Hand
Rev. Utah Smith
Album: I Got Two Wings
Case Quarter Promtional CD

Trad Arr. Donegan: Light from the Lighthouse
Lonnie Donegan & His Skiffle Group with Miki & Griff
Album: Great British skiffle, As good as it gets!
Smith & Vision SCCD 1174

Dragan Ristic: Turkish Blues
Kal
Album: Radio Romanista
Asphanlt Tango Records CD-ATR 2009

In Session
Jon Boden (concertina/fiddle/guitar)
Sam Sweeney (fiddle)

Boden: Beating the Bounds
Jon Boden; Sam Sweeney
BBC Recordings at Maida Vale Studios

Boden: Going down to the wasteland
Jon Boden; Sam Sweeney
BBC Recordings at Maida Vale Studios

Fashek: Man of sorrow
Majek Fashek
Album: African Reggae
Putumayo PUT 287-2

Transglobal Underground: Ali Mullah
Transglobal Underground
Album: Run Devils and Demons, The very best of Transglobal Underground
Nascente NSDCD002

Sara/Astro/Mari: Stornelli Amorisi
Claudio Villa
Album: OST for Big Night
Take One Records Take007CD

Anon: An Bonnan Bui
Patsy Ó Ceannabháin
Album: Fear Múinte Mánla
Clor Lar Chonnacta CICD 176

Lenine/Braulio Tavares: Lá Vem a Cidade
Lenine
Album: Labiata
Lado H/Universal Lado B/CASA9

Rumi/Bouhassoun: Bismi I-Ilâh (In the name of the Divine)
Waed Bouhassoun
Album: La Voix de l’Amour
Moucharabieh 321.071

In Session

Boden: Days gone by
Jon Boden; Sam Sweeney
BBC Recordings at Maida Vale Studios

Boden: Dancing in the Factory
Jon Boden; Sam Sweeney
BBC Recordings at Maida Vale Studios

William Ingosi Mwoshi: Mwana Wa Mbeli
William Ingosi Mwoshi; Jackson Amusala Ingosi
Album: Langoni
Daqui EE02EE

Jahlu: One Love Family
Jahlu
Album: African Reggae
Putumayo PUT 287-2

Gordon: Balnald Cottage/Mr. and Mrs. Duncan
Gordon Duncan
Album: Just for Gordon
Greentrax CDTRAX297

Gordon: Lorient Mornings
Duncan Chisholm
Album: Farrar
Copperfish CDFCD003

Diabate: Nankoumandjian
Kasse Mady Diabate; Toumani Diabate
Album: Manden Djeli Kan
Unviersal 531 067 1




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00hwwx2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00hwxk5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00hwxk7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00hwxk9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00hwxkc)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00hwwjk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00hwwz7)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00hwwz9)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00hwwzc)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00hwwzf)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00hwwzh)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00hwwzk)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00hwwjm)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00hwwrq)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00hsl6q)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00hwxs7)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00hwwww)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00hwxh6)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00hwxhb)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00hwxhg)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00hwxhm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00hwwwy)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00hwwwy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00hwxh8)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00hwxh8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00hwxhd)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00hwxhd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00hwxhk)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00hwxhk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00hwxhp)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00hwxhp)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00hwwrn)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00j5k1b)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00hwwmb)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00hwwx4)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00hwxs5)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00hwxs9)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00hwxsc)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00hwxsf)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00hwwld)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00hwwrx)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00hwwlh)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00hwwxd)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00hwy3v)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00hwy43)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00hwy4c)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00hwwjp)

Night Music 21:00 SAT (b00hxkyp)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00hwwx8)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00hwy3q)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00hwy3z)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00hwy47)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00hwwm8)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00hwwx6)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00hwy3n)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00hwy3x)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00hwy45)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00hwy4f)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00d0ht6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00hr4md)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00hwwx0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00hwxj9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00hwxjc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00hwxjf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00hwxjh)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00hwwrl)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00hxnwb)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00hwwrd)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00hwwjr)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00hqlq3)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00hwwrj)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00hwwxb)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00hwy3s)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00hwy41)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00hwy49)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00hwy4k)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00hwy4h)

The Wire 21:30 SAT (b00hxkyr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00hr5m1)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00hwwrb)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00hwx0g)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00hwx0j)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00hwx0l)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00hwx0n)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00hwx0q)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00hwwrv)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b0092brq)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00hwy4m)