Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgg06)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Busnois, Antoine (c.1430-1492): Bel accueil
1.06am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Tous les regretz
1.09am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Sanctus; Agnus Dei (Missa Tous les regretz)
1.17am
Rore, Cipriano de (c.1515-1565): Se ben il duol - madrigal
1.21am
Brumel, Antoine (c.1460-1512/13): Agnus Dei (Missa Berzerette savoyenne)
1.27am
Gombert: Media vitae in morte sumus - sacred motet
1.32am
Le Jeune, Claude (1528/30-1600): Cigne je suis de candeur (I am as pure as a swan); Que nul' etoile sur nous (Let no star shine down upon us)
1.42am
de Wert, Giaches (1535-1596): Vox in Rama audita est - sacred motet
1.47am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Agnus Dei (Missa Ut re mi fa sol la)
Danish National Vocal Ensemble/DR
Paul van Nevel (director)

1.55am
Weyse, Christoph Ernst Friedrich (1774-1842): Symphony No 6 in C minor
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

2.22am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Symphony No 4, Op 29 (The Inextinguishable)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

3.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
BBC Singers

3.08am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

3.35am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Introduction and variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic in B flat for piano, Op 12
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

3.42am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in B flat, K281
Ingo Dannhorn (piano)

3.54am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Trio in G for two flutes and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt

4.04am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in C for recorder and continuo, TWV XLI C2
Camerata Koln

4.12am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata in E flat for clarinet or viola and piano, Op 120, No 2
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet)
Havard Gimse (piano)

4.33am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Liebestraume, S541 (No 3 in A flat)
Richard Raymond (piano)

4.38am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron, S96
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

5.00am
Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de (1745-1799): Overture (L'amant anonyme)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

5.09am
Matteis, Nicola (died c.1713): L'Amore (Love)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Linda Kent (chamber organ)

5.13am
Morley, Thomas (1557/8-1602): It was a lover and his lasse
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Christopher Wilson (lute)

5.17am
Schiavetto, Giulio (fl.1562-1565): Three madrigals: O dolce amore; Amor quando fioria; Fior ch' all' intatta
Slovenian Chamber Choir
Vladimir Kranjcevic (director)

5.24am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rakastava (The lover), Op 14 - arranged for string orchestra, triangle and timpani
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.36am
d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629): Tow madrigals: Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love); Al partir del mio sole (At the departure of my beloved)
The Consort of Musicke

5.47am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Romeo at Juliet's tomb (Romeo and Juliet - Suite No 2); Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet - Suite No 1)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)

6.00am
Mouret, Jean-Joseph (1682-1738): Andromede et Persee - cantata
Richard Duguay (tenor)
L'Ensemble Arion

6.15am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Aria: Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila) - arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

6.21am
Khachaturian, Aram (1903-1978): Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

6.31am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Pohadka, Op 16 (Raduz and Mahulena)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00hkc0w)
Suzy Klein

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme is broadcast.

07:03

BERLIOZ
Un bal (Valse: Allegro non troppo)
From Symphonie Fantastique, op.14
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 4222532 T.3

07:10

CHOPIN
Etude, Op.25, No.5 in E minor: Vivace
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4137942 T.17

07:13

RAVEL
Introduction and Allegro
Melos Ensemble of London
Richard Adeney (flute)
Gervase de Peyer (clarinet)
Osian Ellis (harp)
Emanuel Hurwitz (violin)
Ivor McMahon (violin)
Cecil Aronowitz (viola)
Terence Weill (cello)
EMI CLASSICS 2376712 CD2 T.6

07:24

SCHUBERT
Gretchen am Spinnrad
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
I.M.P. PCD898 T.13

07:29

JENKINS
Newark siege (for 2 violins, 2 viols and organ)
Ensemble Jérôme Hantaï
NAIVE E8895 T.10

07:35

JANACEK
Sonata 1.X.1905
Mikhail Rudy (piano)
EMI CDC7540942 T,1 & 2

07:48

RODGERS
My Funny Valentine
Stephane Grappelli (violin)
Eddie Lewis (organ)
MUSIDISC 440162 T.9


07:55

SCHUMANN
Du Ring an meinem Finger (Your ring on my finger)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10492 T.23

08:02

RICHARD RODGERS
Someday My Prince Will Come
Bill Evans Trio
VERVE 8337802 T.11

08:08

TCHAIKOVSKY
The gift of love is rightly treasured
Prince Gremin’s aria from Eugene Onegin (Act III, scene 1)
John Connell (bass)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3042 CD2 T.21

08:13

SOLER
Concerto no.1 in C major (for two keyboard instruments)
Kenneth Gilbert (harpsichord)
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
ARCHIV 4531712 T.1-2

08:24

TRAD.
A Night in the Garden of Eden
The Burning Bush
ARC MUSIC EUCD1788 T.7

08:29

WAGNER
Siegfried-Idyll
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Christian Thielemann (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4690082 T.12

08:50

MESSIAEN
Amour oiseau d’étoile (from Harawi)
Rachel Yakar (soprano)
Yvonne Loriod (piano)
ERATO ECD75501 T.10

08:56

GERSHWIN
Short Story
Leila Josefowitz (violin)
PHILIPS 4629482, T.9


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00hkc0y)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet

Building a Library:
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture*

Reviewer - Geoffrey Norris

First choice:
(c/w Symphonies 1-6; Francesca da Rimini; Marche Slave; Eugene Onegin Waltz and Polonaise; ARENSKY: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky Op. 35a; BORODIN: Prince Igor – Overture)
London Symphony Orchestra*, Philharmonia Hungarica, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati (conductor)*
Mercury 4756261 (5 CDs, Budget)

Single Disc Recommendation:
(c/w Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU907381 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.tchaikovsky:
bal.tchaikovsky.romeo.and.juliet.fantasy.overture

09.05am

CHOPIN: Piano Sonatas No. 2 Op. 35 and 3 Op. 58; Berceuse in D flat major Op. 57; Two Nocturnes Op. 27; Barcarolle in F sharp major Op. 60;
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA67706 (CD)

DEBUSSY: Preludes (Book 1); D’un cahier d’esquisses; Children’s Corner; Clair de lune
Nelson Freire (piano)
Decca 4781111 (CD)

Satie Avant-dernieres pensees
(Gnossiennes, Petite Ouverture à danser, Première Gymnopédie, Véritables Préludes flasques (pour un chien), Trois Valses distinguées du précieux dégoûté, Le Piccadilly, Descriptions automatiques, Les pantins dansent, Le Piège de Méduse, Sept pièces pour piano, Pièces froides, Avant-dernières Pensées, Gambades, Embryons desséchés, Valse-ballet, Heures séculaires et instantanées, Première Pensée Rose+Croix, Poudre d'or; Chez le docteur, J'avais un ami, La Diva de l'Empire (with Juliet); Daphénéo, Ludions,Allons-y Chochotte (with Jean Delescluse); Trois Morceaux en forme de poire, La Belle Excentrique, Cinéma (with Eric le Sage); Choses vues à droite et à gauche (sans lunettes), Embarquement pour Cythère (with Isabelle Faust); La Statue retrouvée (with David Guerrier))
Alexandre Tharaud (piano) with Éric Le Sage (piano), Juliette (voice), Isabelle Faust (violin), Jean Delescluse (tenor), David Guerrier (trumpet)
Harmonia Mundi HMC902017.18 (2 CDs)

MESSIAEN: Fete des Belles Eaux; Feuillets Inedits; RAVEL: String Quartet in F major (first movement)
Ensemble d’Ondes de Montreal
Atma ACD22621 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Reviewer – Geoffrey Norris

Next week Roderick Swanston examines recordings of Wagner’s Die Meistersinger.

10.20 New Releases

Jonathan Freeman-Attwood reviews some recent recordings of Bach Cantatas and samples Torelli’s ‘original Brandenburg concertos’. With excerpts from the following discs:

Beloved and Beautiful
(GEORG BÖHM: Mein Freund ist mein
Cantata; JOHANN CHRISTOPH BACH: Meine Freundin, du bist schön Cantata; HEINRICH SCHÜTZ: Stehe auf, meine Freundin Motet; JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: Der Herr denket an uns, BWV 196 Wedding Cantata)
The Netherlands Bach Society, Jos van Veldhoven (conductor)
Channel Classics CCSSA 27308 (Hybrid SACD)

JS Bach Alto Cantatas
(Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust BWV 170; Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54; Geist und Seele wird verwirret BWV 35)
Maarten Engeltjes (counter tenor), Concerto D’Amsterdam, Vincent van Laar (organ), Klaas Stok (conductor)
Quintone Q08007 (Hybrid SACD)

Torelli: The Original Brandenburg Concertos
(Concerti musicali Op. 6; Sonata a 4 in A minor G46)
Charivari Agreable, Kah-Ming Ng (director)
Signum Classics SIGCD157 (CD)

Bach Solo Cantatas
(Geist und Seele wird verwirret BWV 35; Gott soll allein mein Herzen haben BWV 169; Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust BWV 170)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano), Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Petra Mullejans (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902016 (CD)

11.00 Chandos

Chandos Milestones – 30 Years of Chandos
ANNI0030 (30 CDs for the price of 3)

11.35 New Releases

SIBELIUS: Hostkvall (Autumn Evening) (from Five Songs Op. 38)*; Jag ville, jag vore i Indialand (I wish I were in India)+; Judeflickans sang (The Jewish Girl’s Song) Op. 51 No. 2± from disc set The Sibelius Complete Songs with Piano (including first recordings and first and alternative versions) [BIS Sibelius Edition Volume 7]
Helena Juntunen (soprano)*, Folke Grasbeck (piano)* + ±, Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)+ ±
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano), Dan Karlstrom (tenor), Gabriel Suovanen (baritone), Jorma Hynninen (baritone)
BIS BIS-CD-1918/20 (5 CDs, Mid Price)

11.45am Disc of the Week

SIBELIUS: Suite from Belshazzar’s Feast Op. 51; Scene with Cranes Op. 44 No. 2 (from Kuolema Op. 44)
(c/w Night Ride and Sunrise Op. 55; Pan and Echo (Tanz-Intermezzo No. 3) Op. 53a; Two Pieces for Orchestra Op. 45; Kuolema (Death) Op. 44 and Op. 62)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Pietari Inkinen (conductor)
Naxos 8.570763 (CD, Budget)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00hkc10)
The Arts and the Financial Crisis

Tom Service discusses, together with an international panel of experts, the challenges arts institutions face in an uncertain future blurred by the global financial crisis.

Russian pianist Mikhail Rudy talks about a series of experimental concerts called Piano Dialogues he is offering at Kings Place in London, a collaboration with actor Peter Guinness and jazz pianist Misha Alperin.

And Tom looks in on a community-based project set up by Aldeburgh Music by composer Anna Meredith. Entitled Tarantula in Petrol Blue, it is a new piece for the stage involving local teenagers and young professionals.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hkc12)
Valentine's Music

Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing

Lucie Skeaping presents a Valentine's Day programme exploring some of the complexities of love. The music reflects themes of longing, jealousy, and the influence of Cupid, by composers such as Machaut, Monteverdi, Campion and Vivaldi.

First broadcast 14/02/2009.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfl7)
Trio Wanderer

From Wigmore Hall, London, Suzy Klein presents a concert featuring the French ensemble Trio Wanderer.

Haydn: Piano Trio, H XV 25
Escaich: Lettres melees
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio, Op 49.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00hkc14)
World Routes in Brazil: Carnival

Candomble, Samba and Ranata Rosa

As part of series of programmes celebrating the Brazilian carnival and its music, Lucy Duran travels to two places famous for their Carnivals - Recife in the Northeast and Rio de Janeiro in the Southeast.

She records music from the Afro-Brazilian Candomble cult as well as singer Ranata Rosa. In Rio, she visits Brazil's biggest slum to attend its first carnival rehearsal of the year, and meets one of the city's most decorated samba groups, Velha Guarda - the old guard - of Portela.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00hkc16)
Art Farmer

Trumpeter Art Farmer was one of the most lyrical and inventive players in jazz. Alyn Shipton is joined by Ian Smith (who met and interviewed Farmer) to select his finest recordings, which include his work with Gerry Mulligan, Horace Silver and Hank Mobley, as well as the many famous albums he made under his own name such as 'Farmer's Market'.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00hkc18)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 14 February 2009 5pm–6 pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

One Sweet Letter from You (Unidentified) (3:05)
Performed by Bunk Johnson and his New Orleans Band: Bunk Johnson (tp) Jim Robinson (tb) George Lewis (cl) Alton Purnell (pn) Lawrence Marrero (bj) Alcide ‘Slow Drag’ Pavageau (b) Baby Dodds (d)
Recorded New York, 6 December 1945
Taken from the album Bunk Johnson Volume 1 NewYork
(2005 Document Records DOCD -1001 Track 8)

My Sweet Hunk O’ Trash (James P Johnson, Flournoy E. Miller) (3:16)
Performed by Louis Armstrong (v) Billie Holiday (v) Bernie Privin (tp) Sid Cooper, Johnny Mince (as) Art Drellinger, Pat Nizza (ts) Billy Kyle (p) Everett Barksdale (g) Joe Benjamin (b) Jimmy Crawford (d) Sy Oliver (d)
Recorded New York, 30 September 1949
Taken from the album Louis Armstrong Vol.8 Sing it Sarchmo
(2007 Naxos 8120818 Track 8)

My One and Only Love (G Wood, R Mellin) (3:34)
Performed by Stephane Grappelli, Joe Venuti (v) George Wein (p) Barney Kessel (g) Larry Ridley (b) Don Lamond (d)
Recorded Paris, 22 October 1969
Taken from the album Venupelli Blues
(Le Jazz CD18 Track 2)

Your Father’s Moustache (Harris, Herman) (3:22)
Performed by Woody Herman and his Orchestra: Sonny Berman, Neal Hefti, Irv Lewis, Pete Candoli, Conte Candoli, Ray Linn (tp) Ralph Pfeffner, Bill Harris, Ed Kiefer (tb) Woody Herman (cl/as/v) Sam Marowitz, John La Porta (cl/as) Flip Phillips, Pete Mondello (ts) Skippy De Sair (b) Tony Aless (p) Billy Bauer (g) Chubby Jackson (b) Buddy Rich (d) Red Norvo (vb) Frances Wayne (v)
Recorded New York, 5 September 1945
Taken from the album The Woody Herman Story
(2000 Proper Records P1158 Disc 2 Track 23)

Ain’t Misbehavin’ (Brooks, Waller, Razaf) (3:58)
Performed by Benny Carter (tp) Alton Moore (tb) Gene Porter (cl) Fats Waller (p/v) Irving Ashby (g) Slam Stewart (b) Zutty Singleton (d)
Recorded Hollywood, 23 January 1943
Taken from the album Fats Waller Ain’t Misbehavin’
(Past Perfect PPCD 78118 Track 25)

Diga Diga Do (Parts 1 & 2) (McHugh, Fields) (5:37)
Performed by Bob Crosby and his Orchestra: Zeke Zarchy, Sterling Bose, Billy Butterfield (tp) Ward Silloway, Warren Smith (tb) Irving Fazola (cl) Matty Matlock (cl/as) Joe Kearns (as) Eddie Miller (cl/ts) Gil Rodin (ts) Bob Zurke (p) Nappy Lamare (g) Bob Haggart (b) Ray Bauduc (d) Bob Crosby (d)
Recorded 19 October 1938
Taken from the album Bob Crosby Eye Opener
(Topaz Jazz TPZ 1054 track 18)

My Funny Valentine (2:53)
Performed by Gerry Mulligan Quartet: Chet Baker (tp) Gerry Mulligan (bs) Carson Smith (b) Chico Hamilton (d)
Recorded Los Angeles, September 2, 1952
Taken from the album Gerry Mulligan Walkin’ Shoes
(2005 Proper Records P1481 Disc 4 Track 12)

Birdland (Zawinul) (6:26)
Performed by Alan Barnes (cl/as/bs) Gerard Presencer (tp/flh) Mark Nightingale (tb) Andy Panayi (pcc/fl/ts) Iain Dixon (cl/ts) Brian Lemon (p) Anthony Kerr (vb) Dave Green (b) Allan Ganley (d)
Recorded London, 6 January & 13 June 1997
Taken from the album Alan Barnes Presents… in a Dotty Blues
(1998 Zephyr Records ZECD 26 Track 1)

Straight Up and Down (Eric Dolphy) (8:19)
Performed by Freddie Hubbard (tp) Eric Dolphy (as) Bobby Hutcherson (v) Richard Davis (b) Anthony Williams (d)
Recorded New Jersey, 25 February 1964
Taken from the album Eric Dolphy ‘Out to Lunch’
(1999 Bluenote Track 5)

Satin Doll (Ellington, Strayhorn, Mercer) (5:00)
Performed by Blossom Dearie (v) Jeff Clyne (b) Johnny Butts (d)
Recorded London, 1966
Taken from the album Blossom Dearie at Ronnie Scott’s Club London
(Redial 5586832 Track 10)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00hkc3x)
Live from the Met

Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin

From the Metropolitan Opera New York, Jiri Belohlavek conducts Karita Mattila as Tatiana and Thomas Hampson as Onegin in Tchaikovsky's great opera of thwarted love.

Stuck on a country estate, Tatiana shuns the local festivities, preferring to immerse herself in romantic novels. When a stranger, Onegin, arrives, she takes him on a walk and ends up in love. Tatiana ends up marrying another man, but when she meets Onegin some years later, she admits to being in love with him but still refuses to leave her husband.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The interval includes live backstage interviews.

Tatiana ...... Karita Mattila (soprano)
Onegin ...... Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Lensky ...... Piotr Beczala (tenor)
Olga ...... Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
Prince Gremin ...... James Morris (bass)
Larina ...... Wendy White (mezzo-soprano)
Filipyevna ...... Barbara Dever (mezzo-soprano)
Triquet ...... Tony Stevenson (tenor)
Zaretsky ...... Richard Bernstein (bass)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Metropolitan Opera
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


SAT 21:15 The Wire (b00hlcsr)
Nina Black

Drama-documentary by Melanie Harris - winner of the 2009 New York Festivals Gold World Medal for Best Drama Special.

Nina has to get to Glasgow but she has no money, no minder and no sense of time or place. She falls in with a boy and his dog, but is he really her friend?

A mix of drama and interviews with the real-life Nina Black - a Swede with severe attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder - creates a complex portraix of living with ADHD.

Nina ...... Bonnie Engstrom
Boy ...... Ashley Gerlach
Sophie ...... Sophie Dow
Guard ...... Charles Swift
Woman ...... Caitlin Thorburn
Man ...... Colin Warner
Girl ...... Georgia Keatley-Barclay

Music by Leafcutter John and Rupert Shean
Directed and produced by Melanie Harris.


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b00hkc41)
Grisey's Les espaces acoustiques

Tom Service presents a concert given at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, featuring the first complete UK performance of French composer Gerard Grisey's Les espaces acoustiques, a cycle of six works written between 1974 and 1985. Described by the composer as a 'great laboratory', the works explore the very essence of sound itself.

Including conversation with composer Julian Anderson and writer Paul Griffiths.

Paul Silverthorne (viola)
London Sinfonietta
Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
George Benjamin (conductor)

Gerard Grisey: Les espaces acoustiques.



SUNDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008jysc)
Padre Antonio Soler

Catherine Bott presents a portrait of the intriguing Spanish monk and composer, Padre Antonio Soler. A disciple of Domenico Scarlatti, Soler entered the monastery at El Escorial, near Madrid, in 1752, where he remained for the last 31 years of his life, composing keyboard sonatas, chamber music and choral works.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00hkc63)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Overture (Genoveva, Op 81)
1.10am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

2.05am
Rachmaninov, Serge (1873-1943): Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Ouellet-Murray Duo

2.30am
Waissel, Matthaus (c.1535/40-1602): Two Polish Dances for lute
Jacob Heringman (lute)

2.33am
Lindblad, Adolf Fredrik (1801-1878): String Quartet No 6 in E flat
Orebro String Quartet

3.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rondo in A for violin and strings, D438
The National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Pinchas Zukerman (violin/director)

3.16am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

3.29am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Symphony in C minor (Symphonie funebre)
Concerto Koln

3.50am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV 383; O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV 381
Danish National Radio Chorus
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

3.59am
Krek, Uros (1922-2008): Sonatina for Strings
The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Andrej Petrac (artistic leader)

4.14am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Three pieces for piano, Op 49
Mats Jansson (piano)

4.23am
Stojowski, Zygmunt (1870-1946): Cello sonata in A, Op 18
Tomasz Strahl (cello)
Edward Wolanin (piano)

4.49am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Ithaka, Op 21
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

5.00am
Pintaric, Fortunat (1798-1867): Fantasia and Pastorella in B flat
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

5.07am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

5.16am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Syrinx for solo flute
Boris Campa (flute)

5.19am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Daphnis and Chloe - Suite No 2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

5.37am
Strozzi, Barbara (1619-1677): Hor che Apollo e a Theti in seno - Serenade for soprano, two violins and continuo
Musica Fiorita
Daniela Dolci (harpsichord/director)

5.50am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764): Introduttione Teatrale in F, Op 2, No 4
Geert Bierling (organ)

5.57am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Lohdutus (Consolation)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

6.03am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Five Preludes
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

6.18am
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986): Requiem, Op 9 - version originale
David Goode (organ)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00hkrr5)
Suzy Klein

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme is broadcast.

07:03

SHOSTAKOVICH
Festive Overture
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor/piano)
DELOS DE3246 T.1

07:10

FERDINAND RIES
Andantino from Sonatina Op.5, 1 & 2
Alexandra Oehler (piano)
CPO 7771362 T.16 & 17

07:17

BARTOK
Hungarian Sketches
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 74321886902 CD1 T.5-9

07:29

VERDI
Caro nome
Gilda’s aria from Rigoletto, Act 1
Iliana Cotrobas (soprano)
Wiener Philharmoniker
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4231142 T.5

07:36

SCHUMANN
Drei Romanzen, op.94
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
Leonid Ogrintchouk (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 911804 T.1-3

07:48

DEBUSSY arr. Colin Matthews
Feux d’artifice
From Preludes II, 12
Hallé
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CD HLL 7518, T.12

07:53

FRANZ RIES
La Capricciosa
Vadim Gluzman (violin)
Angela Yoffe (piano)
BIS SACD 1652 T.6

08:03

GABRIELI
Timor et Tremor
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
ARGO 4174682 T.7

08:10

MEDTNER
Canzona matinata in G major, Op.39, No.4
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HELIOS CDH55315 T.4

08:15

BOCCHERINI
String Trio no.22
Europa Galante
Fabio Bionde (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 212149 2 T.13-15

08:30

HANDEL
Largo from Xerxes (arr. for piano)
Gabriela Montero (piano)
EMI 514838 2 T.8

08:34

HARTMANN
4th Movement of Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Britten Sinfonia
HYPERION CDA67547 T.4

08:39

STRAUSS
Im Sonnenschein, op.87 no.4
Alastair Miles (bass)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67667 T.19

08:44

OFFENBACH
Overture to L’ajo nell’imbarazzo
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
OPERA RARA ORR207, T.4

08:49

PROKOFIEV
Overture on Hebrew themes
Berlin Soloists
WARNER 0927496372 CD5 T.7

09:03

COPLAND
Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK60133 T.2


09:06

EDGAR MEYER
1B
Mark O’Connor (violin)
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Edgar Meyer (bass)
SONY CLASSICAL SK66782 T.1

09:10

TCHAIKOVSKY
Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, op.26
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4000272 T.4

09:19

SIBELIUS
Six Songs, Op.88
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
BIS BIS-CD-1918/20 CD4 T.13-18

09:28

VALLET
Allemande
Eugène Ferré (lute)
ASTREE E8591 T.5

09:34

SCHUBERT
Quartettsatz in C minor D703
Belcea Quartet
EMI CLASSICS 235738 2 T.5

09:45

CHRISTOPHER ROUSE
Ku-Ka-Ilimoku
The Concordia Orchestra
Marin Alsop (conductor)
KOCH 374682 T.1

09:51

HEINRICH WILHELM ERNST
Der Erlkönig (after Schubert)
Vadim Repin (violin)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 63263-2, CD1, T.11

09:55

CHOPIN
Berceuse in D flat major, op.57
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67706 T.1


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00hkc65)
Idealism

Mary King sits in for Iain Burnside and presents music of optimism and idealism. Including works by Bernstein, Janacek, Ives and Beethoven.

Rodgers and Hammerstein: A Cockeyed Optimist - South Pacific
Mary Martin/ Original Broadway Cast
Sony Classical SK60722

Honegger: Symphony No 4 - Deliciae basiliensis - 3rd movement
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/ Charles Dutoit
ERATO ECD88178

Leonard Bernstein: Candide 'The Best of all possible worlds'
Max Adrian / Original Cast Recording from 1956
Sony Classical SK48017

Janacek: Capriccio for Left Hand Piano and Wind Instruments - last movement
Rudolf Firkusny (piano)/ Members of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik (directing)
Deutsche Grammophon 4497642

Liszt: LYON, From Album d'un voyageur
Leslie Howard (piano)
HYPERION CDA666012

Ives: 2nd Sonata Concord Mass 1840-1860 - 4th Movement - Thoreau
Marc Andre Hamelin (Piano) / Jaime Martin on flute
Hyperion CDA67469

Bob Dylan: Times they are a changing
Nina Simone
RCA 82876805532

Beethoven: Abscheulicher / Komm O Hoffnung - Fidelio
Christa Ludwig / Philharmonia Orchestra/ Otto Klemperer
EMI CMS 7 69324 2

Handel: Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah
Rias Kammerchor and Sinfonietta/ Marcus Creed
Capriccio 10245

Schubert: Trout Quintet Op. 114 - Andantino 'theme and variations'
The Nash Ensemble
IMP PCD868

Geoffrey Burgon: Nunc dimittis. 1979 version
James Bowman (countertenor)/ Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)/ City of London Sinfonia/ Richard Hickox
EMI CDC7497622

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante K297b - 1st movement
West Eastern Divan Orchestra/ Daniel Barenboim
Mohammed Saleh -oboe / Kinan Azmeh - clarinet
Mor Biron - bassoon / Sharon Polyak - horn
WARNER 2564627912

Chase-Whiting-Robin: My Ideal
Chet Baker (vocals/trumpet)/ Jimmy bond (bass)/ Lawrence Marable (drums)
Pacific Jazz CDP7929322

Joan Tower: Fanfare No 1 For the Uncommon Woman
Colorado Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop
KOCH 374692

Alberto Ginastera: Dances from the ballet Estancia - The Land Workers/ The Peons of the Hacienda/ Danza Final
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela / Gustavo Dudamel
Deutsche Grammophon 4777457.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00f0yg4)
Peter Kosminsky

Michael Berkeley talks to Peter Kosminsky, director of award-winning TV dramas tackling highly controversial social and political issues such as child abuse (No Child of Mine), the Balkan and Iraq wars (Warriors, Government Inspector) and Muslim extremism (Britz). His musical choices include Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony, Mozart's Requiem, Philip Glass's The Photographer and Bruch's Kol Nidrei.

M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP) 00 25
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet BBQ BBQ 003 T10

Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 (Pastoral) 1st movement, The awakening of pleasant feelings on arriving in the coutryside
Philharmonia Orchestra/Herbert Von Karajan
Beethoven EMI CMS 7633102-2 CD4 T1 09 17

Philip Glass The Photographer (Act I: A Gentleman’s Honor)
Philip Glass Ensemble
The Photographer SONY SMK 73684 T1 03 16

Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st movement, Adagio – Moderato)
Paul Tortelier (cello), RPO/Sir Charles Groves
Tortelier – a celebration RPO 8012 T1 07 26

Jocelyn Pook Oppenheimer (from Flood)
Flood VENTURE CDVE944 T4 05 29

Mozart Requiem, K626 (Lacrimosa)
Chorus and Orchestra of ASMF/Sir Neville Marriner
Mozart Requiem PHILIPS 432 087-2 T8 03 33

Mike Westbrook I See Thy Form
Phil Minton (vocals); pupils from the Gospel Oak Primary School, London; The Mike Westbrook Brass Band
The Westbrook Blake IMPETUS IMPCD 18013 T2 03 58

Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Pierre Fournier (cello), Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux/Jean Martinon
Lalo DG 457 761-2 T7 05 00


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hkc69)
Valentine's Music

Aspects of Love

Lucie Skeaping hosts a Valentine's special, with music encompassing both the disappointments and the more joyful aspects of love, and includes vocal works by Blow, Monteverdi and Solage.

Playlist:

Campion: A secret love or two
Rachel Elliott, soprano
Nigel North, lute
Concordia
Linn CKD 105 track 18

Charpentier: Medee (Act 1 Sc 3)
Jason ...... Mark Padmore
Arcas ...... Francois Bazola
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
Erato 4509 96558-2 CD 1 Trs 12 and (part of) 13

Segue to:

Anon: La Louison
Le Poeme Harmonique
Vincent Dumestre (director)
Alpha 513 Tr 3

Anon: Pour vous servir
Gothic Voices
Christopher Page (conductor)
Helios CDH 55295 Tr 1

Handel: Recit: Che sento? Oh Dio!; Aria: Se Pieta (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Cleopatra ...... Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
Naive E8894 Trs 3 and 4

Blow: Venus and Adonis (execerpt from Act 1)
Venus ...... Emma Kirkby
Adonis ...... Richard Wistreich
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi GD 77117 CD 1 Tr 7

Solage: Joieux de cuer
Gothic Voices
Avie 2089 Tr 7

Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 5 Sc 7; excerpt from Sc 8); Symphonie (Ou suis-je transporte?); Marche (Chantons sur la musette)
Hippolyte ...... Mark Padmore
Aricie ...... Anna-Maria Panzarella
Diane ...... Eirain Jame
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
Erato 0630 155172 CD 3 Trs 17 and 18

Monteverdi: L'Incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Poppea ...... Sylvia McNair
Nero ...... Dana Hanchard
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Archiv 447 0882 CD 3 Tr 10.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00hkc6c)
Tasmin Little

Tasmin Little introduces a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, which include vastly contrasting vocal styles from Russian-born soprano Jennie Tourel singing Offenbach, and the unmistakable wit and flamboyance of Noel Coward.

Plus a vintage performance of Schubert's Trout Quintet from the Amadeus String Quartet and pianist Clifford Curzon, and baritone Kevin Greenlaw explaining why the music of Samuel Barber is something he couldn't live without.

Haydn: String Quartet Op. 76 no.4 in B flat ‘Sunrise’: 1st movement
The Lindsays
ASV CD DCA1077 t1

d’Indy: Lied Op.19
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English Chamber Orchestra, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
PHILIPS 4320842 t3

Vaughan Williams: 49th Parallel – Music for the Film
BBC Philharmonic, Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10244 t11 t3, 6, 15, 16

Ethel Smyth: Ode Anacréontique
Melinda Paulsen (mezzo-soprano), chamber ensemble
TROUBADISC TROCD01405 t4

Barber: Piano Concerto – Slow movement
John Browning (piano), Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA RD60732 t6

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 3700652 t5

Grieg: Lyric Pieces Op.65 no.6 ‘Wedding Day at Troldhaugen’
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI CZS5747892 CD2 t1

Offenbach: Ah! quel diner (La Périchole)
Jennie Tourel (singer), Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel (conductor)
PEARL GEM0198 t7

Schubert: ‘Trout’ Quintet
Amadeus String Quartet, Clifford Curzon (piano)
BBC BBCL4009-2 CD2 t1-5

Noel Coward: There are Bad Times just around the Corner
Noel Coward (singer)
EMI CDP7922802 t17


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hgfw2)
From Chester Cathedral.

Introit: Zum Abendsegen (Mendelssohn)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 59, 60, 61 (Cook, Kelway, Fisher)
First Lesson: Isaiah 58 vv6-14
Office Hymn: Round me falls the night (Arnstadt)
Canticles: Walmisley in B flat
Second Lesson: Matthew 25 vv31-46
Anthem: Geistliches Lied (Brahms)
Final Hymn: Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth)
Organ Voluntary: Sonata No 1 in C minor (Rheinberger)

Assistant director of music: Ian Roberts
Director of music: Philip Rushforth.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00hkc9b)
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony

Stephen Johnson and the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Grant Llewellyn deconstruct Beethoven's Fifth Symphony in a programme that also features examples from the sketches. The Fifth is probably one of the best known works in the classical repertoire, but how much do we understand Beethoven's intentions by it? And how did the composer arrive at the work we know today?

The programme also includes one of four weekly 'Codas' from conductor and music pyschologist Christopher Gayford, exploring our psychological responses to music.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00hkfbg)
BBC Singers/VocalEssence Stephen Cleobury Concert

Aled Jones presents a special concert by the BBC Singers marking the 60th birthday of their Conductor Laureate, Stephen Cleobury. Including specially-commissioned pieces by Judith Weir, Judith Bingham, Gabriel Jackson and Bob Chilcott, and a guest appearance by American choir VocalEssence.

Concert recorded on 24 January 2009, at the BBC Maida Vale studio 1

Playlist:
Judith Weir
Madrigal
BBC Singers conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Bob Chilcott
Into God’s Call
BBC Singers conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Francis Grier
Alleluia! I Bring You News Of Great Joy
BBC Singers conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Giles Swayne
Four Passiontide Motets
BBC Singers conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Edward Cowie
Lyre Bird Motet
BBC Singers conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Gabriel Jackson
To Music
BBC Singers conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Judith Bingham
The Spirit Of Truth
BBC Singers conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
BBC Singers conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Trad. arr Moses Hogan
My Soul’s Been Anchored In The Lord
VocalEssence conducted by Philip Brunelle

Eric Whitacre
Leonardo Dreams Of His Flying Machine
VocalEssence conducted by Philip Brunelle

Richard Strauss
Deutsche Motette
BBC Singers and VocalEssence conducted by Stephen Cleobury


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00hkfbp)
Harold Pinter Double Bill

Another chance to hear two plays by Harold Pinter, in tribute to the playwright who died in 2008.

8.00pm
Moonlight

First performed in 1993, this radio production of Pinter's play was recorded to mark his 70th birthday.

Andy, a middle aged civil servant, lies in his bed, dying. His wife tries desperately to bring his estranged adult sons to his side. Bridging these two worlds is the haunting presence of the daughter they have lost.

Andy ...... Harold Pinter
Bel ...... Sara Kestelman
Ralph ...... John Shrapnel
Maria ...... Jill Johnson
Jake ...... Douglas Hodge
Fred ...... Harry Burton
Bridget ...... Indira Varma

Music by Elizabeth Parker
Directed by Janet Whitaker

8.55pm
Voices

One of Pinter's last dramatic works, this was first broadcast in 2005. Some of the tormentors and the tormented so potently etched in Pinter's later plays are brought together with a musical setting by the composer James Clarke.

Voices: Harry Burton, Anastasia Hille, Andy de la Tour, Douglas Hodge, Gabrielle Hamilton, Roger Lloyd-Pack, Gawn Grainger, Harold Pinter and Indira Varma. Music: Apartment House; Eileen Aagaard; Prometheus Ensemble; Rolande van der Paal; Etienne Siebens; BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martyn Brabbins and David Porcelijn; Fatma Mehralieva.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00hkl1w)
Darwin's Conundrum

An investigation into what Charles Darwin really thought about faith and religion. Although he has become an icon for militant secularists, and his theory of evolution is often used to challenge faith and belief, Darwin had a much more complex relationship with religion than is often believed and at one stage was even training to be a priest.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00hkl1y)
The Ascent of Man

The idea of the ‘Ascent of Man’, triggered by the commemoration of the 200th anniversary of Charles Darwin’s birth, became for me a thrilling passageway to a vast and multi-layered territory. After reading excerpts from his Journals and Autobiography, in particular those relating to his trip to South America –where my own roots are- a clear idea came to mind: to portray in ‘Words and Music’ the many different types of journeys he made throughout his life. I mean not only the voyage on board the Beagle, of course, but his other two parallel journeys: the intellectual and spiritual transformations Darwin so bravely went through as he travelled, in body, mind and spirit, in search of the origins of nature.
The texts I’ve selected here to illustrate this three-fold journey, read by actors Henry Goodman and Jemima Rooper, include excerpts from Darwin himself, but also from some Victorian poets, contemporary of the scientist, eager to reflect the influence his innovative vision brought to their craft.
A crucial and modern contribution to the mix though, comes in the shape of readings by Ruth Padel, a prize-winning poet and herself direct descendant of Darwin, who’s written about nature and who contributes here –the way I see it- by putting some of his famous ancestor’s concerns into today’s context. Her readings include excerpts from her latest book, ‘Darwin: A Life in Poems’, just published to coincide with the famous scientist’s anniversary.
Now, music becomes another voice in this journey: the taped songs of the biggest sea mammals in Hovahaness ‘And God Created Great Whales’, or the ritual dance for the killing of a snake in Revueltas’ ‘Sensemayá’, or the subliminal message of ‘Koyaanisqatsi’ -‘world out of balance’-, Philip Glass’ soundtrack inspired in the language of a native American tribe. They all represent nature and the world that so much excited Darwin.

Juan Carlos Jaramillo (producer)


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00hkl0d)
Gary Husband

Julian Joseph is in conversation with drummer and composer Gary Husband, who has fronted his own bands since 1999, and discusses his recent decision to join pianist Yaron Herman in his trio.

Both as pianist and drummer, Gary has performed and toured with a diverse range of artists including John McLaughlin, Jack Bruce, Level 42, Jeff Beck, Billy Cobham, Mike Stern, Gary Moore and Django Bates. His CD Hotwired (Abstract Logix) is the debut release with his group Drive, a contemporary jazz quartet featuring trumpeter Richard Turner, saxophonist Julian Siegel and bassist Michael Janisch.



MONDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00hkrt5)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Dioclesian
Lynne Dawson, Gillian Fisher (soprano)
Rogers Covey-Crump, Paul Elliott (tenor)
Michael George, Stephen Varcoe (basses)
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

2.33am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Organ Sonata No 1 in G, Op 28 (4th mvt)
Iain Farrington (organ)

2.40am
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941): Valse Russe for violin, cello and piano (miniatures)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

2.45am
Bacheler, Daniel (c.1574-c1610): Mounsieurs almain for lute
Nigel North (lute)

2.52am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): O Mistress mine; The Willow song (Three Elizabethan Songs for chorus); Come Away, Death
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)

3.00am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Symphony No 13 in B flat minor, Op 113 (Babi Yar)
Peter Mikulas (bass)
Slovak Philharmonic Choir (male voices only)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ladislav Slovak (conductor)

4.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sinfonia concertante in E flat for violin, viola and orchestra, K364
Oyvind Bjora (violin)
Ilze Klava (viola)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Mihail Jurowski (conductor)

4.44am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Viri Israelite - Dialogus de Judith et Holoferne, KBPJ 47
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Kai Wessel (countertenor)
Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor)
Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass)
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

5.00am
Contant, Alexis (1858-1918): L'Aurore - symphonic poem
Orchestre Metropolitaine
Gilles Auger (conductor)

5.13am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Gesange der Fruhe (Songs of Dawn), Op 133
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.28am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Morgen, Op 27, No 4
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Lazar Shuster (violin)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

5.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 6 in D, H I 6 (Le matin)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

5.53am
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951): Jutro/Au matin
Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic (harp)

5.58am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Bon jour et puis quelles nouvelles?
The King's Singers

6.00am
Stoyanov, Vesselin (1902-1969): Rhapsody
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

6.10am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Preludio (Hungarian rhapsody No 10 in E)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski (piano roll)

6.16am
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941) arr. Stanislaw Wiechowicz: 6 Lieder, Op 18 - arr. for choir (excerpts)
Polish Radio Chorus
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

6.28am
Molique, Bernhard (1802-1869): Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Guy Few (piano)

6.49am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Symphony in B flat for strings, Wq 182, No 2
Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin/director).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00hkrpf)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Sleeping Beauty: Valse
Katia and Marielle Labeque, pianos
PHILIPS 442778 T10

7.07

J STRAUSS
Gypsy Baron Overture
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan
DG 410022 T4

7.16

DOHNANYI
Andante rubato alla zingaresca
Phillipe Graffin, violin
Claire Desert, piano
ONYX 4039 T1

7.23

JS BACH
Toccata in D BWV 538
Agnes Luchterhandt, organ
MDG 9061502 T1

7.31

MENDELSSOHN
Presto from the Octet
Primavera Chamber Ensemble
CDRSN 3066 T4

7.38

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Linden Lea
Thomas Allen, baritone
Geoffrey Parsons, piano
EMI 67428 T1

7.41

BACH
Ouverture from the Overture in the French Style BWV 831
Glenn Gould, piano
SONY 52609 CD2 T16

7.52

Grieg
Intermezzo from String Quartet in G Minor
Engegardkvartetten
2L53 T11

8.03

WEILL
The Saga of Jenny from Lady In The Dark
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Orchestra conducted by Eric Stern
NONESUCH 79345 T6

8.08

FUCIK
Ballerinas
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann
SUPRAPHON 2112 T9

8.17

GRANADOS
Mazurka from Escenas Romanticas
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
DECCA 410288 T9

8.23

PLANQUETTE
Les Cloches de Corneville
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Richard Bonynge
DECCA 466431 CD1 T5

8.31

BERNSTEIN
Mambo from West Side Story
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman
ARGO 444454 T1

8.34

BEETHOVEN
Coriolan Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur
PHILIPS 426630 T1

8.43

HAHN
A Chloris
Phillipe Jaroussky, countertenor
Jerome Ducros, piano
VIRGIN 216621 T1

8.47

BRAHMS
Intermezzi, Op 117
Nicholas Angelich, piano
VIRGIN 379302 CD2 T1-3

9.06

JANNEQUIN
La Guerre
The Sixteen
CORO CORI16067 T1

9.14

ROSETTI
Symphony in G minor
Pratum Integrum Orchestra
CARO 12005 T11-14

9.28

SAINT-SAENS
The Aviary from Carnival of the Animals
Noel Coward, narrator
Kostelanitz Ensemble
PHILIPS GBL5554 T11

9.30

CHOPIN
Mazurka in F
Isaac Mikhnovsky
MELODIYA CED1001150 T2

9.40

WAGNER
Flying Dutchman Overture
Finnish RSO
Jukka-Pekka Saraste
ONDINE 1139 CD5 T1

9.52

FAURE
Fantaisie
William Bennett, flute
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner
DECCA 478145 CD2 T14


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hklf5)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Berwald: Racing
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Ulf Bjorlin (conductor)
EMI 5658662

10.10am
Barber: Dover Beach
Samuel Barber (baritone)
Curtis String Quartet
PEARL GEM 0049

10.19am
Thomson: Suite - The Plow that Broke the Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI 2066122

10.32am
Mozart: Triple Concerto in F, K242
Christoph Eschenbach, Justus Frantz, Helmut Schmidt (pianos)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 2670312

10.58am
Chausson: Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Jessye Norman (soprano)
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Armin Jordan (conductor)
ERATO 0630140732

11.27am
Paganini: A selection of his Caprices, Op 1
Tedi Papavrami (violin)
PAN PC 510153

11.35am
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hkpdr)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of composer, pianist and folksong collector Bela Bartok. He examines music inspired by his failed love affair with violinist Stefi Geyer, as well as an excerpt from his only opera. The composer had to wait eight years to see it staged for the first time.

Fourteen Bagatelles (No 2)
Bela Bartok (piano)
EMI CDC555031-2 T1

Four Hungarian Folk Songs, Sz 50
Male chorus of the Hungarian People's Army
Zoltan Vasarhelyi (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD31047 T1-4

Two Portraits
Shlomo Mintz (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 4105982 T15-16

Ten Easy Pieces (Nos 4,6,11)
Peter Frankl (piano)
ASV CDDCA687 T4, 6 and 11

String Quartet No 1 (final movement)
Takacs Quartet
DECCA 455 297-2 CD1 T3

Duke Bluebeard's Castle (excerpt)
Bluebeard ...... Siegmund Nimsgern
Judith ...... Tatiana Troyanos
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK64110 T10-12.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hkrl8)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)

From Wigmore Hall, London, Sean Rafferty presents a recital by violinist Alina Ibragimova. Bach: Sonata No 3 in C, BWV1005; Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV1002.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hkrlb)
The Viola

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents a series of programmes in which the 'Cinderella of the orchestra', the viola, takes centre stage, with a variety of concertos, sonatas and other works for the instrument. New Generation Artist Maxim Rysanov plays his own arrangement of Tchaikovsky's Rococo Variations, originally for cello, and BBC Philharmonic principal viola Steven Burnard performs Walton's viola concerto.

Walton: Viola Concerto (revised version)
Steven Burnard (viola)
BBC Philharmonic
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 44 (Trauer)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

2.45pm
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33 (arr. for viola by Maxim Rysanov)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Gullberg Jensen (conductor)

3.10pm
Beethoven: Symphony No 6
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Beethoven: Notturno for piano and viola, Op 42 arr. from Serenade for piano and strings, Op 8 (6th mvt - Theme and variations)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Ashley Wass (piano)

4.00pm
Prokofiev: Symphony No 5 in B flat, Op 100
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00hkrld)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including violinist Vadim Repin, who talks about his Razumovsky Academy masterclass. He discusses his upcoming concert at the Royal Festival Hall, with the Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Ion Marin.

Tenor Toby Spence is accompanied by Graham Johnson in the studio as they give a preview of their upcoming recital at London's Wigmore Hall.

Plus Scottish Opera general director Alex Reedijk talks about the latest run of Five:15 operas, the company's innovative programme of new short works by Scottish-based artists, which were premiered in 2008.

17:03
ANTONIO BAZZINI
Le Ronde des lutins
Vadim Repin (violin)
Alexander Markovich (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 63263-2,
CD1/T.3
4’45

17:08
MOZART
Cosi fan tutte (Act 1 - Her eye so alluring)
Toby Spence (tenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3152
CD1/T.33
4’43

17:14
LALO
Symphonie espagnole, op.21 (Allegro non troppo)
Vadim Repin (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 63263-2
CD10/T.1
7’40

17:27
TCHAIKOVSKY
Souvenir d’un lieu cher, op.42 (Melody)
Vadim Repin (violin)
Alexander Markovich (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 63263-2
CD1/T.2
3’16

17:39
BRAHMS
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, op.77 (3rd mvt).
Vadim Repin (violin)
Gewandhausorchester
Riccardo Chailly
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4777470
T.3
7’51

17:49
BERNSTEIN
Candide (Finale: Make Our Garden Grow)
Orchestra and Chorus of Scottish Opera
Justin Brown (conductor)
THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT
CDTER1156 T.16
3’56

17:54
BACH
The Lark
Evgeny Kissen (piano)
RCA 88697301102
CD2 T.10
5’13

18:03
WALTON
Façade Suite No.1 (Valse)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
DECCA 4702002
T.3
3’13

18:07
CHARLES AVISON
Sonata in G major, op.8, no.6
The Avison Ensemble
DIVINE ART DDA21214
T.12
7’27

18:15
LIVE
BRITTEN
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, op.22
(Sonnet XXX – Veggio co’ bei vostri occhi un dolce lume)
Toby Spence (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
3’31

18:25
LIVE
BERLIOZ
Les Nuits D’été (L’Ile inconnue)
Toby Spence (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
3’37

18:36
PURCELL (realised by Benjamin Britten)
An Evening Hymn
Toby Spence (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
4’56

18:41
MYERS
Cavatina
Göran Söllscher (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7582
T.1
3’32

18:46
CHABRIER
España
Orquesta Sinfonica de la RTV Española
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 826-2
T.1
5’37

18:54
WILBYE
Draw on Sweet Night
The King’s Singers
SIGNUM CLASSICS
SIGCD147
Tk1
5’20


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hkrlg)
Bournemouth SO/Litton

Ian Skelly presents a concert given at the Lighthouse, Poole, with Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Conductor Laureate Andrew Litton returning to Poole to conduct the orchestra where he was music director from 1988 to 1994. The programme includes Mendelssohn's ever-popular Violin Concerto, with soloist Leila Josefowicz, and a work for which the conductor is a passionate advocate - Walton's First Symphony.

Leila Josefowicz (violin)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Walton: Symphony No 1 in B flat minor

Followed by a focus on the Melos Ensemble, including recordings from the BBC archive:

Bliss: A Knot of Riddles
John Shirley-Quirk (bass-baritone)
Melos Ensemble.
From BBC Archives (Bliss 75th birthday concert)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00hkrlj)
Van Dyck

To coincide with a new exhibition at London's Tate Gallery, Bidisha and herguests discuss the work of the portrait painter Van Dyck - according to many the greatest artist in 17th-century Britain. His images of the doomed court of Charles I are considered to have profoundly influenced our ideas about the Stuart monarchy, and the programme explores how the artist managed to so powerfully portray a decorous royal elite on the eve of its destruction in the civil war.

Celebrated historian John Brewer investigates arguably one of the most extraordinary detective stories in art history, centring on a painting which became known as the American Leonardo.

Following the British Council's decision to suspend its operations in Iran and parts of Russia, Bidisha and guests explore the future for cultural diplomacy.

Plus an interview with Laurent Cantet, the French film director whose film The Class, a frank depiction of one term in a Parisian inner-city school, won the Palm D'Or at the 2008 Cannes Film Festival and has been nominated for an Academy Award.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hkpdr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00hkrll)
Pinter's Voices

Episode 1

Series of personal essays about the playwright Harold Pinter who died in December 2008.

Michael Colgan, artistic director of the Gate Theatre in Dublin, looks at Harold Pinter's long association with Ireland, from the very early 1950s when he toured as a young actor with Anew McMaster's company to the Gate Theatre, where Colgan presented four major festivals of the late playwright's work.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00hkrln)
Saalfelden Jazz Festival 2008

Jez Nelson presents a programme of highlights from the 29th annual Saalfelden Jazz Festival in Austria, including saxophonist Tim Berne's Buffalo Collision with Ethan Iverson and Dave King of the Bad Plus, and keyboardist Craig Taborn's latest project, Junk Magic (also with Dave King on drums).

Plus a set from Austrian double bass virtuoso Peter Herbert, and trumpeters Dave Douglas and Roy Campbell performing Don Cherry's Symphony for Improvisers, with Henry Grimes on bass, and Andrew Cyrille and Hamid Drake on drums.

PLAYLIST

Jazz on 3
16/02/09

Highlights from Austria’s 2008 Saalfelden Jazz Festival

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

SIGNATURE TUNE
Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1

EXCERPT FROM CRAIG TABORN’S JUNK MAGIC (details below)

DAVE DOUGLAS & ROY CAMPBELL’S TRIBUTE TO DON CHERRY, RECORDED LIVE AT SAALFELDEN JAZZ FESTIVAL ON AUGUST 24TH 2008

Line up:
Dave Douglas & Roy Campbell – trumpets
JD Allen & Mixashawn – tenor saxophones
Henry Grimes & Hilliard Green – bass
Andrew Cyrille & Hamid Drake – drums

Set list:
Awake Nu (Don Cherry)

http://www.davedouglas.com/
Dave Douglas blog - http://greenleafmusic.com/

JEZ NELSON INTERVIEWS PETER HERBERT

PETER HERBERT’S VILLA INCOGNITO RECORDED LIVE AT SAALFELDEN JAZZ FESTIVAL ON AUGUST 22ND 2008

Line up:
Emmanuelle Somer – oboe
Barbara Paieri – alto saxophone
Sophie Hassfurther – tenor saxophone
Huw Warren – piano
David Tronzo – slide guitar
Peter Herbert – double bass
Paul Skrepek – drums

Set list:
Excerpt from - Villa Incognito (Herbert)

http://www.peterherbert.com/

Peter Herbert tour dates:
With Phil Robson’s ‘Six Strings & The Beat’
Feb 19 Bonnington Theatre Arnold, Nottingham
Feb 20 Wakefield Jazz Club

With Huw Warren & Martin France – a tribute to Hermeto Pascoal
Mar 17 Dempsey’s, Cardiff
Mar 19 Bangor New Music Festival, Powis Hall, Bangor University
Mar 20 Rodewald Suite, Liverpool Philharmonic Hall

BUFFALO COLLISION IN CONVERSATION

BUFFALO COLLISION RECORDED LIVE AT SAALFELDEN JAZZ FESTIVAL ON AUGUST 23RD 2008

Line up:
Tim Berne – saxophone
Hank Roberts – cello
Ethan Iverson – piano
Dave King – drums

Set list:
1. Sam’s Dilemma (Buffalo Collision)
2. Soulfeldman (Buffalo Collision)

http://www.screwgunrecords.com/

CD TRACK:

Artist Miniature (Hank Roberts – cello, Tim Berne – alto saxophone, Joey Baron – drums)
Track Title Jersey Devil
Composer Hank Roberts
Album Title I Can’t Put My Finger On It
Label Winter and Winter

http://www.hankrobertsmusic.com/

CRAIG TABORN’S JUNK MAGIC RECORDED LIVE AT SAALFELDEN JAZZ FESTIVAL ON AUGUST 24TH 2008

Line up:
Craig Taborn – keyboards
Chris Speed – reeds
Eric Fratzke – electric bass
Mat Maneri – viola
Dave King – drums

Set list:
1. Excerpt from – Suite: Junk Magic/Mystero/Light Made Lighter/Bodies at Rest and in Motion/Stalagmite (Taborn)
2. Golden Age (Taborn)

http://www.myspace.com/ctaborn

http://www.jazzsaalfelden.com/2009/



TUESDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00hks4c)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Elegie, Op 23 - arr. for piano trio
Aronowitz Ensemble:
Nadia Wijzenbeek (violin)
Marie Macleod (cello)
Tom Poster (piano)

1.08am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): 4 Nachtstucke for piano, Op 23
Shai Wosner (piano)

1.25am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856) text Heinrich Heine: Dichterliebe, Op 48
Ronan Collett (baritone)
Christopher Glynn (piano)

1.55am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Galliard Ensemble

2.03am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Krekovice mass in B flat minor for chorus, strings and organ
Marie Matejkova (soprano)
Ilona Satylova (alto)
Jiri Vinklarek (tenor)
Michael Mergl (bass)
Miluska Kvechova (organ)
Czech Radio Choir
Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Stanislav Bogunia (conductor)

2.28am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Concerto in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op 54
Olli Mustonen (piano)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

3.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Clair de lune
Jane Coop (piano)

3.06am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): The Planets - suite, Op 32
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

3.57am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): An den mond (To the Moon), D259
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

4.01am
Raitio, Vaino (1891-1945): Moonlight on Jupiter, Op 24
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

4.14am
Forqueray, Antoine (1672-1745), arr. Forqueray, Jean-Baptiste: Jupiter
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

4.19am
Lindberg, Oskar (1887-1955): Stjarntandningen (Starlight)
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

4.22am
Weill, Kurt (1900-1950) lyrics by Maxwell Anderson: Lost in the Stars
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)
Marie Berard (violin)
Joseph Macerollo (accordion)
Andy Morris (percussion)

4.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (Jupiter)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Robert King (conductor)

5.00am
Galuppi, Baldassare (1706-1785): Keyboard Sonata No 1 in B flat
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

5.06am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir of Latvian Radio
Riga Chamber Players
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

5.21am
Dallapiccola, Luigi (1904-1975): 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane
The Netherlands Chamber Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

5.32am
Cozzolani, Suor Chiara Margarita (1602-c.1677): O quam bonus es - motet for two voices
Frida Forlani, Alessandra Fiori (soprano)
Cappella Artemesia
Candace Smith (director)

5.43am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in G
Alexandar Avaramov, Ivan Peev (violins)

5.52am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, D28
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (violin/conductor)

6.09am
Merku, Pavle (b.1927): Astrazioni (Abstraction), Op 23
Trio Luwigana

6.22am
Moniuszko, Stanisław (1819-1872): Niepewnosc (Uncertainty); Piesn wieczorna (Evening song)
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

6.28am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Suite for chamber orchestra
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor)

6.36am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op 32
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00hks4f)
Rob Cowan

07:03

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.2
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
EMI CDC 747 618 2 Tr 5


07:09

GRANADOS
Goyescas: Los majos enamorados – Part 1
3. El Fandango de candil
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
DECCA 411 958 2 Tr 3

07:15

JOHANN STRAUSS
Wiener Bonbons
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 3984 25669 2 Tr 6

07:25

MENDELSSOHN
Zwei englishe Psalmen, Cantique pour l’Eglise
Psalm 5 (1’01); Psalm 31 (1’03); Venez et chantez les louanges (0’57)
Kammerchor Stuttgart
Frieder Bernius (director)
CARUS 83.217 Tr 10-12


07:31

VERDI
Un Ballo in Maschera: Prelude
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 410 210 2 CD1 Tr 1

07:36

BEETHOVEN
Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Kun-Woo Paik (piano)
DECCA 475 6909 CD2 Tr 4-5

07:47

GLAZUNOV
Scenes de Ballet – suite, Op.52
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeni Svetlanov
MELODIYA SUCD 10-00160 Tr 8

07:53

SCHUMANN
Fantasie-Stücke Op.73
No.3: Rasch und mit Feuer
Truls Mørk (cello)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
SIMAX PSC1063 Tr 13

08:03

HANDEL (RC3)
Concerto No.15 in D minor HWV 304
Erin Keefe, Philip Setzer (violins);
Roberto Díaz (viola)
David Finckel (cello);
Daxun Zhang (bass)
Kenneth Cooper (harpsichord)
MUSIC@MENLO 2007 CD1 Tr 1-2

08:13

BARTOK
Hungarian Folk Tunes
Zoltán Kocsis (piano)
PHILIPS 434 104 2 Tr 26-28

08:18

WEBER
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.1
Finale Rondo: Allegretto
Antony Pay (clarinet)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 7907202 Tr 3

08:24

BURWELL-PARISH
Sweet Lorraine
Teddy Wilson Trio
Teddy Wilson (piano)
Al Lucas (bass)
Jo Jones (drums)
ESSENTIAL JAZZ CLASSICS EJC55408 CD2 Tr 7

08:31

BRITTEN
Concerto for piano and orchestra, Op.13
1. Toccato
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
LONDON 417 308 2 Tr 1

08:43

HAYDN
The Mermaid’s Song Hob.XXVI a:25
Elly Ameling (soprano); Jörg Demus (fortepiano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93768 CD1 Tr 2

08:47

BEETHOVEN
Leonore III, Op.72 - Overture
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ančerl (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3689-2 Tr 4

9.01

SAINT-SAENS
The Lion from Carnival of the Animals
Noel Coward (narrator)
Andre Kostelanitz Ensemble
PHILIPS GBL 5554 Tr 2

09:04

SCHUBERT
Impromptu D899 No.4 in A flat
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 422 237 2 Tr 4

09:12

CORELLI
Concerto in D major Op.6 No.1
Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director)
HYPERION CDA 667412 CD1 Tr 1-6

09:25

MUSSORGSKY
Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 480 0047 Tr 9

09:33

SHOSTAKOVICH
Three Fantastic Dances Op.5
Israela Margalit (piano)
UNIVERSAL 476 3226 Tr 9-11

09:38

JOHANN LUDWIG BACH
Ouverture (Suite) in G major
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 471 150-2 Tr 1-6

09:53

PROKOFIEV
Gavotte from Romeo and Juliet
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Erich Leinsdorf
SHEFFIELD LAB 10043-2-G Tr 2


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hks4h)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Wagner: Prelude (Parsifal)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI 7491962

10.14am
Nietzsche: Ermanarich
Elena Letnanova (piano)
TALENT DOM 291031

10.22am
Mozart: Bravo signor padrone...Se vuol ballare (Le nozze di Figaro, Act 1)
Samuel Ramey (baritone)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4101502

10.25am
Offenbach: Elle a fui, la tourterelle (Les contes d'Hoffmann, Act 3)
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
PHILIPS 4104462

10.29am
Coward: I'll see you again (Bitter Sweet)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Jeffrey Tate (piano)
EMI 5573742

10.35am
Finzi: For St Cecilia, Op 30
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557863

10.52am
Leclair: Sonata No 3, Op 13
London Baroque
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901646

11.07am
Stravinsky: The Firebird
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 4435722.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks4k)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod introduces the suite Bartok created from his ballet The Miraculous Mandarin, which caused a riot at its premiere, plus an excerpt from his earlier ballet The Wooden Prince which, in spite of disapproval from the conservative faction in the audience, was Bartok's first popular success.

Az en szerelmem, Op 15 No 1
Julia Hamari (mezzo-soprano)
Ilona Prunyi (piano)
HUNGAROTON HCD31535 - Tr 1

Suite, Op 14
Peter Frankl (piano)
ASV CDDCA687 - Tr 2

Wooden Prince (excerpt)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN8895 - Trs 6-9

Romanian Folk-dances
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Zoltan Kocsis (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HSACD 32506

Miraculous Mandarin (Concert Suite)
London Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4250392 - Tr 12.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hks74)
Schubertiade

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of all-Schubert programmes, performed in the Great Hall at Queen's University, Belfast for the Belfast Music Society's International Festival of Chamber Music 2009.

Trio Wanderer

Schubert: Notturno in E flat, D897; Piano Trio in B flat, D898.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hks76)
The Viola

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

The 'Cinderella of the orchestra', the viola, takes centre stage this week, with a variety of concertos, sonatas and other works for the instrument.

Berlioz: Harold in Italy
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

Kodaly: Adagio for viola and piano in C
Lawrence Power (viola)
Simon Crawford- Philips (piano)

2.50pm
Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

3.05pm
Segerstam: Symphony No 151
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

Sibelius: Scene with Cranes
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

3.40pm
Nielsen: Symphony No 5
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

4.15pm
Mendelssohn: String Quintet in B flat, Op 87
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Royal String Quartet.


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00hld78)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including, ahead of his Queen Elizabeth Hall recital, pianist and former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Martin Helmchen perform in the studio. The performance is part of the International Piano Series at the Southbank Centre and features works by Bach, Messiaen and Schumann.

Plus soprano Ekaterina Siurina and pianist Iain Burnside performing in the studio ahead of their concert at St John's, Smith Square. The programme features songs and arias by Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Bizet, and forms part of the annual Rosenblatt Recitals series.

17:02
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Procession of the Nobles ‘Mlada’
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neemi Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10369 (2)
CD1, Track 10
05’14”

17.09
TOMKINS
Pavan and Galliard a 6
Fretwork
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907320
Tracks 3-4
4’ 55”

17.15
LIVE
J.S.BACH
Partita No.6 in E minor (Corrente) for keyboard, BWV.830
Martin Helmchen (piano)
4’11

17.24
LIVE
MESSIAEN
Regard du silence No. XV11 (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jesus)
Martin Helmchen (piano)
5’50

17.34
LIVE
MENDELSSOHN-BATHOLDY
Etude a minor, op. 104b, Nr. 3
Martin Helmchen (piano)
1’19

17.35.00
DVORAK
Cypresses Nos. 2 & 3
Panocha Quartet
SUPRAPHON SU33912
Tracks 13-14
5’05

17.40
HAYDN
Insanae et Vanae Curae
Tenebrae, Nigel Short (conductor)
WARNER 256460191 2
Track1
07’48”

17.51
WARLOCK
Peter Warlock’s Fancy
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
John Constable (piano)
COLLINS CLASSICS 15002
Tracks 6
02’04

17.53
GRAINGER
Handel in the Strand
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS 9584
Track 11
03’59

18.03.
SAMUEL SCHEIDT
Canzona Gallicam
Eastman Brass Quintet
VOX ALLEGRETTO ACD 8154
Track 1
04’47”

18.08
LIVE
MOZART
Le nozze di Figaro (Giunse alfin il momento)
Ekaterina Siurina (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
4’06

18.17
LIVE
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
The Rose and the Nightingale
Ekaterina Siurina (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
2’32

18.26
LIVE
RACHMANINOV
They Answered
Ekaterina Siurina (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
1’43

18.29
TELEMANN
Concerto in D Major
Mark Bennett, Michael Harrison, Nicholas Thompson (trumpets)
Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (Oboes)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 439 893-2
Tracks 1-4
10’15

18.40
GRIEG
Intermezzo in A minor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
Truls Mork (cello)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45034 2
Track 4
4:02

18.44.28
MONTGOMERY
D-Natural Blues
Wes Montgomery (guitar)
Tommy Flanagan (piano)
Percy Heath (bass)
Albert ‘Toothie’ Heath (drums)
RIVERSIDE 0888072307902
Track 2
5:22

18.51
ELGAR
Give unto the Lord Psalm 29 Op.74 07’48”
Jonathan Vaughn (organ)
Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson (director)
NAXOS 8.557288
Track 1


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hld7b)
London Philharmonic and Truls Mork

Ian Skelly presents a concert given at London's Royal Festival Hall, featuring young Canadian conductor Yannick Nezet-Seguin directing the London Philharmonic. He was appointed to the position of Principal Guest Conductor after his debut with the orchestra late in 2008.

Truls Mork is soloist in Haydn's C major Cello Concerto, a piece that was believed lost until it turned up in a library in Prague in 1961. This is followed by one of the acknowledged masterpieces of the orchestral repertoire - Bruckner's 7th Symphony, a work inspired by the death of the composer's guiding light, Richard Wagner.

Truls Mork (cello)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

Haydn: Cello Concerto No 1 in C
Bruckner: Symphony No 7

Followed by a focus on the Melos Ensemble:

Beethoven: Octet in E flat, Op 103
Melos Ensemble.
EMI 569755-2 2


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00hld7d)
Clint Eastwood

Matthew Sweet discusses Clint Eastwood's new film Gran Torino - about a disgruntled racist war veteran who befriends a Korean youth - and considers the 78-year-old icon's continuing significance in cinema. Eastwood has acted for 53 years, been a director for 37, won two Academy Awards for direction and two more for best picture, and his career is as strong as ever.

In Gran Torino he directs himself as an unhappy old man, who can't get along with either his kids or his neighbours, a Korean War veteran whose prize possession is a 1972 Ford Gran Torino he keeps in mint condition. When his neighbour, a young Hmong teenager under pressure from his gang-member cousin, tries to steal his car, Eastwood's character sets out to reform the youth. Drawn against his will into the life of the young Korean, he is soon taking steps to protect him from the gangs that infest their neighborhood.

Matthew also talks to writer and theatre producer Michael Kustow about his new book In Search of Jerusalem. It's the chronicle of a seismic year in his life when, shaken by his mother's death and the discovery he has cancer, Kustow finds he must reinvent his beliefs, including his Jewish roots and his attitudes to the Israeli-Arab conflict.

To mark the 40th anniversary of one of the most celebrated BBC series ever, Kenneth Clarke's Civilisation, Night Waves looks back at the story of how the series was made, and asks whether the corporation's arts broadcasting has gone downhill from there.

Plus a look at Treasures of the Black Death - an exhibition at the Wallace Collection displaying hoards of Medieval gold and silver jewellery hidden by Jewish families in France at the time of the Black Death, when Jews were blamed for spreading the disease.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks4k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00hld7g)
Pinter's Voices

Episode 2

Series of personal essays about the playwright Harold Pinter who died in December 2008. Theatre critic and Pinter biographer Michael Billington explores the playwright's changing use of dramatic language.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00hld7j)
Max Reinhardt

Max Reinhardt presents a varied mix of music, including an early demo by Johnny Cash, music from the Beatles' White Album interpreted by Staffordshire experimental trio Virgin Passages, and music composed for Bristol Royal Infirmary's MRI scanner.

Track List:

23:15
Davey Graham: Medley: She Moved Through The Bizarre/Blue Raga
Album: After Hours (at Hull University, 4 Feb 1967)
Roller Coaster Records RCCD 3021

23:23
Rabih Abou-Khalil :Adolescência Perdida
Album: Em Português
Enja ENJ-95202

(Segue)

23:22
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12 In F, K 332 - 2. Adagio
Performed By Glenn Gould
Album: Glenn Gould Plays Mozart - The Complete Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1
Sony Classical SM4K 52 627

(Segue)

23:32
Mphamahama Moleli: Ntate Lekhotleng
Album: Lesotho Calling
Sharpwood Productions SWP033

23:34
Tunng: The Wind Up Bird
Album: Comments Of The Inner Chorus
Full Time Hobby FTH019CD

23:39
Marcus Wyatt: Prayer For Nkosi Part 2
Album: Stokvel Jazz /Various Artists
Sheer Sound SSPCD059

23:43
Johnny Cash: Leave That Junk Alone
Album: Lonesome In Black - The Legendary Sun Recordings
Metro METRDCD536

(Segue)

23:44
Giaches De Wert: Hora Est Iam Nos (Romans 13:11-14)
Collegium Regale directed by Stephen Cleobury
Album: Vox In Rama
Signum Classics SIGCD131

(Segue)

23:53
Virgin Passages: While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Album: The White Album Recovered (Part 1)
Fire Records / Mojo 0000001

23:58
Julie Fowlis: Blackbird
Album: The White Album Recovered (Part 1)
Machair Records / Mojo 0000001

(Segue)

00:01
The Bothy Band: The Blackbird
Album: The Best of the Bothy Band
Mulligan LUN CD 041

00:06
Samuel Tolosi: Ke Lula Fats'e
Album: Lesotho Calling
Sharpwood Productions SWP033

00:08
Cesaria Evora: Cize
Album: Radio Mindelo - Early Recordings
Lusafrica 562202

00:14
Tom Green: Preparation
Album: Music For MRI Scanners
Another Fine Label AFLCD002

00:36
George Williams Aingo: Abawa Musum Mumura
Album: Roots of Highlife
Heritage HT17

00:39
Jah Wobble & The Chinese Dub Orchestra: Happy Tibetan Girl
Album: Chinese Dub
30HZ CD30

(Segue)

00:45
Chen Dacan Chinese Ensemble: Xi Xian Fen
Album: Classical Chinese Folk Music Featuring The Chinese Flute
Arc Music EUCD 2193

00:55
Takemitsu: Rain Spell
London Sinfonietta, Conducted by Oliver Knussen
Album: Takemitsu - Riverrun, Water-Ways
Virgin Classics VC 791180-2



WEDNESDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00hks4m)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13
1.31am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in D minor, K421
Biava Quartet:
Austin Hartman (violin)
Hyunsu Ko (violin)
Mary Persin (viola)
Jacob Braun (cello)

2.00am
Zarebski, Juliusz (1854-1885) orch. Jan Maklakiewicz: Dances polonaises
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Janusz Powolny (conductor)

2.25am
Gorecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b.1933): Miserere, Op 44
Danish National Radio Choir
Jesper Grove Jorgensen (conductor)

3.00am
Schobert, Johann (c.1735-1767): Keyboard Concerto in G
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

3.24am
Ziani, Pietro Andrea (c.1616-1684): Sonata XI in G minor for two violins and two violas
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

3.34am
Carniolus, Iacobus Gallus (1550-1591): Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5, SQM III 9
Madrigal Quintett Brno
Roman Valek (leader)

3.56am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Fantasia No 2 in A minor, TWV XL 3
Matej Sarc (oboe)

4.02am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Elegia (Symphonic suite, Op 4)
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

4.08am
Schroter, Corona (1751-1802): Overture: Oh Mutter guten Rat mir leiht; Es war ein Ritter (Die Fischerin)
Niklaus ...... Markus Schafer (tenor)
Dortchen ...... Ulrike Staude (soprano)
Dortchen's father ...... Ekkehard Abele (bass)
Michael Freimuth (guitar)
Gerald Hambitzer (fortepiano)

4.18am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Final in B flat, Op 21
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

4.31am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sinfonietta for orchestra
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Die Zauberflote, K620)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

5.08am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Risto Saarman (tenor)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.30am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Variations about the hymn Gott erhalte
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.37am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in F for two harpsichords, Wq 46
Alan Curtis, Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichords)
Collegium Aureum

6.01am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Vergiftet Sind Meiner Lieder, S309
Kevin McMillan (baritone)
Michael McMahon (piano)

6.03am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Un poco andante in A flat
Rob Nederlof (organ)

6.06am
Wesley, Samuel Sebastian (1810-1876): Andante in E
Kees van Eersel (organ)

6.11am
Boieldieu, Francois-Adrien (1775-1834): Concerto in C for harp and orchestra
Xavier de Maistre (harp)
Indiana University Orchestra
Gerhard Samuel (conductor)

6.34am
Lortzing, Albert (1801-1851): Heiterkeit und Frohlichkeit (Der Wildschutz - Act 3)
Brett Polegato (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.40am
Sullivan, Arthur (1842-1900): In memoriam - overture in C
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)

6.51am
Litolff, Henry Charles (1818-1891): Scherzo (Concerto symphonique No 4, Op 102)
Arthur Ozolins (piano)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00hks4p)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

MENDELSSOHN
You spotted snakes (A Midsummer night's dream) (Op.61) No.3
Jennifer Vyvyan (soprano)
Marion Lowe (soprano)
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
London Symphony Orchestra
Peter Maag (conductor)
DECCA 466 9902 Tr 7

07.08

VERDI
L’Inverno (Le Quattro Stagioni) (from I Vespri Siciliani)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DECCA 425 0522 Tr 9

07.14

SCHUBERT
Moment Musicaux D 780 No.4 in C# minor
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
EMI CDC 749793 2 Tr 4

07.19

CORELLI Concerto Op.6 No.12 in F Major
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi
OPUS 111 OPS30-155 Trs 29-33

07.28

HOLST Vedic Hymns, Op.24 ‘Song of the Frogs’
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Steuart Bedford (piano)
NAXOS 8.557117 Tr 16

07.32

MOZART
Rondo in D K514 (completed Sűssmayr)
Anthony Halstead (horn)
Academy of Ancient Music
L’OISEAU LYRE 443 2162 Tr 13

07.36

STANFORD
Six Irish Fantasies – Caoine, Op.54 No.1
Paul Barrit (violin)
Catherine Edwards (piano)
HYPERION CDA67024 Tr 4

07.44

Jean PULLOIS
Flos de spina
The Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman (director)
HELIOS CDH55288 Tr15

07.50
SAINT-SAENS
Tarentelle (flute, clarinet & Orchestra) Op.6
Clara Novakova (flute)
Richard Vielle (clarinet)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)
EMI 7549132 Tr 3

07.57

PICCHI
Ballo detto il Steffanin
Rafael Puyanan (harpsichord)
MERCURY 462 9592 Tr 7

08.03

BACH
Cantata 101 Unser Mund sei voll Lachenes BWV 110
Peter Kooy (bass)
Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901594 Tr7

08.11
Franz LISZT
Orpheus
RPO, Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 4769272 CD2 Tr3

08.23

PIAZZOLLA arr. José Bragato
Primavera (from “Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas”)
Moritzburg Festival Ensemble
SONY 88697328032 tr5

08.27

FRANCAIX
Marche Triomphale for 4 tpts & organ
The London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (organ)
HYPERION CDA66275 Tr 3

08.33

GRIEG
6 Poetic tone-pictures for piano (Op.3)
Gerhard Oppitz (piano)
RCA 82876 603912 CD4 Trs 1-6

08.43

LUKASZEWSKI
Beatus vir, Sanctus Martinus
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67639 Tr3

08.47

J.S. BACH
Concerto for Violin No. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
DG 477 7450 Trs 1-3

09.01

BARTOK
7 Choruses with orchestra Sz.103 – iv.Wandering [2:36]; v.Breadbaking [2:18] vi.Don’t Leave Me Hear [2:57]
Chamber Chorus of the Franz Liszt Academy of Music
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Antál Doráti (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD 31047 Trs 24-26

09.10

Christopher BALL
Folksong Arrangements (The Star of County Down; The Lark in the Clear Air; Over the Hills and Far Away)
Rachel Attwell (piano)
Katherine Thomas (celtic harp)
Leslie Craven (clarinet)
CLARINET CLASSICS CC0059 Trs 17-19

09.18

RODGERS-HART
You Took Advantage of me
Teddy Wilson (piano)
Jo Jones (drums)
ESSENTIAL JAZZ CLASSICS EJC55408 CD1 Tr3

09.23

STRAVINSKY
Fireworks
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 432 0122 Tr1

09.27

ALBINONI
Adagio in G Minor
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429 3902 Tr 2

09.34

SAINT-SAENS
Carnival of the Animals (excerpts)
Noel Coward (narrator) with verses by Ogden Nash
Leonid Hambro & Jascha Zayde (pianists)
Andre Kostelanetz and his orchestra
PHILIPS GBL 5554 (LP)

09.42

SCHUMANN
Overture, scherzo and finale (Op.52)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 477 7932 CD 3 Trs 1-3


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hks4r)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Rawsthorne: Piano Concerto No 1
Moura Lympany (piano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert Menges (conductor)
EMI 5669352

10.20am
Haydn: Symphony No 14 in A
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66534

10.37am
Ives: Psalm 25
Kay Johannsen (organ)
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Marcus Creed (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 93224

10.46am
Sumera: Musica Profana
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
BIS CD 1360

10.59am
Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Ignace Jan Paderewski (piano)
RCA GD 60923

11.14am
Herschel: Symphony No 2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10048

11.25am
Cui: A Feast in Time of Plague
Chairman ...... Andrei Baturkin (baritone)
Young Man ...... Alexei Martinov (tenor)
Priest ...... Dmitri Stepanovich (bass)
Mary ...... Ludmila Kuznetsova (mezzo-soprano)
Louisa ...... Tatiana Sharova (soprano)
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valeri Polyansky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10201.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks4t)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores Bartok's life and music, introducing the colourful suite he composed to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the unifaction of Budapest, which cemented his reputation as a major figure in contemporary music, as well as an evocative choral work inspired by an ancient Romanian Christmas carol.

Three Village Scenes (Lad's Dance)
Gyor Girls Choir
Budapest Chamber Ensemble
Conductor, Antal Dorati
HUNGAROTON HCD31883 T6

Dance Suite
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)
FINLANDIA 398421029-2 T1-6

Out of Doors (No 4)
Jeno Jando (piano)
NAXOS 8.558200-01 CD2 T4

Rhapsody No 2 (2nd mvt)
Susanne Stanzeleit (violin)
Gusztav Fenyo (piano)
ASV CDDCA883 T2

Cantata Profana
John Aler (tenor)
John Tomlinson (bass)
Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 435 8632 T1-3.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hks78)
Schubertiade

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of all-Schubert programmes, performed in the Great Hall at Queen's University, Belfast for the Belfast Music Society's International Festival of Chamber Music 2009.

Melvin Tan (piano)

Schubert, arr Liszt: Sei mir gegrust; Liebesbotschaft; Du bist die Ruh; Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Schubert: Sonata in G, D894; 8 Landler, D3780W.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hks7b)
The Viola

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

The 'Cinderella of the orchestra', the viola, takes centre stage, with a variety of concertos, sonatas and other works for the instrument.

Elgar: In the South
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Tabakova: Suite in old style for viola, strings and harpsichord (The Court jester Amareu)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

2.45pm
Liszt: A Faust Symphony
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hld7l)
From the Chapel of Royal Holloway College, University of London.

Introit: Oculus non vidit (Rihards Dubra)
Responses: Leighton
Psalms: 93, 94 (Pike)
First Lesson: Genesis 31 v25 - 32 v2
Office Hymn: Alleluia, sons of sweetness (Alleluia, dulce carmen)
Canticles: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Leighton)
Second Lesson: Titus 1
Anthem: Laudibus in sanctis (Byrd)
Final Hymn: Beyond all mortal praise (Marlborough Gate)
Organ Voluntary: Alla breve in D, BWV 589 (Bach)

Organ Scholars: Alexander Norman and William Baldry
Director of Choral Music and College Organist: Rupert Gough.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00hld7n)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

The Royal Opera House's new production of Wagner's early masterpiece The Flying Dutchman is profiled by director Tim Albery, soprano Anje Kampe and conductor Marc Albrecht, making his Covent Garden debut.

Plus the young Badke Quartet performing in the studio ahead of performances in London, Hull and King's Lynn.

17:02
Bach
Prelude & Fugue no.5 in D BWV.850
Robert Levin (harpsichord)
HANSSLER CD 92 116
CD 1 Tr. 9-10
3’08

17:06
Bruckner
Ave maria
La Chapelle Royale
Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901322
Tr. 2
3’34

17:10
Wagner
Die Fliegender Hollander Overture
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Joseph Keilberth (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 97491 2
CD 1 Tr. 1
10’53

17:29
Wagner
Die Fliegender Hollander: Senta’s ballad
Astrid Varnay (Senta)
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Joseph Keilberth (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 97491 2
CD 1 Tr. 17
8’00

17:41
Wagner
Die Fliegender Hollander: Woll kenn’ ich dich!...
Astrid Varnay (Senta)
Rudolf Lustig (Erik)
Ludwig Weber (Daland)
Hermann Uhde (Dutchman)
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Joseph Keilberth (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 97491 2
CD 2 Tr. 14
3’21

17:47
Sir John Smith, his Almaine
Dowland
Matthew Wadsworth (lute)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCD DA 25408
Tr. 1
2’45

17:50
Sibelius
Karelia suite, Op.11
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI 217674 2
CD 2 Tr. 2-3
8’51

18:03
Weber
Euryanthe: overture
BBC Philharmonic
Gunther Herbig (conductor)
BBC RADIO CLASSICS 15656 9144-2
Tr. 1
8’36

18:12
LIVE
Haydn
Quartet in D, Op.76 No 5, 1st mvt (Allegretto – Allegro)
Badke Quartet
4’49

18:22
LIVE
Schumann
Quartet in A Op.41 No.3, 3rd mvt (Adagio molto)
Badke Quartet

18:32
LIVE
Haydn
Quartet in F minor Op 20 No 5, 3rd mvt (Allegretto)
Badke Quartet

18:42
Chopin
Preludes op.28, No. 17 in A flat major (Allegretto)
Mikhail Rudy (piano)
EMI 343831 2
Tr. 23
5’57

18:49
Tchaikovsky
Nutcraker, Dance Russe Trepak
Anima Eterna
Jos van Immerseel (conductor)
Harmoni Mundi ZZT 2030102
Tr.8
1’12

18:50
Schubert
Schanengesang, D.957: Liebesbotschaft; Standchen; Die Taubenpost
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Antonio Pappano (piano)
EMI 516 443 2
Tr. 4, 7 & 17
10’35


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hld7q)
Gunther Herbig/BBC Philharmonic

Presented by Ian Skelly.

In a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, German conductor Gunther Herbig celebrates a 30-year association with the BBC Philharmonic with a performance of an acknowledged masterpiece by Bruckner - a composer he has championed throughout his career.

BBC Philharmonic
Gunther Herbig (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 8

Followed by a focus on the Melos Ensemble:

Copland: Sextet for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Melos Ensemble.
BBC Archives: Recorded 10th March 1969

Weber: Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182)
Melos Ensemble.
EMI 565995-2 1/8


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00hld7s)
Patrick Tyler

Isabel Hilton talks to veteran US journalist Patrick Tyler about his career reporting from the Middle East, and the changing role America has played in the region over the last four decades. As chief correspondent for The New York Times, Tyler reported from Baghdad on the first Gulf War and covered the Iraqi invasion of Kuwait. His book A World of Trouble compares the last ten US administrations and their different relationships with the Middle East. Drawing on years of first-hand experience both close to the circle of power in Washington and on the ground, Tyler charts the emergence of the region as a focus of American national interests and a source of global terrorism.

Plus the first critical reaction to the opening of a new exhibition at the British Museum about the Iranian ruler Shah 'Abbas, which includes exhibits never before seen outside the Islamic Republic.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks4t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00hld7v)
Pinter's Voices

Episode 3

Series of personal essays about the playwright Harold Pinter who died in December 2008. Lisa Appignanesi, writer and deputy president of literature charity English PEN, reflects on Pinter's political activism and involvement in the struggles of other writers such as Orhan Pamuk and Hrant Dink in Turkey.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00hld7x)
Max Reinhardt

Presented by Max Reinhardt. With a live recording of Baaba Maal, the Kronos Quartet in motets by Guillaume de Machaut and a vintage recording of American beat poet Jack Kerouac.

Track List:

23:15
Bells: Tolling Of The Knell
Album: Kronos Quartet - Early Music (Lachrymæ Antiquæ)
Nonesuch 7559794572

(Segue)

23:16
Chango Spasiuk: Suite Nordeste: Movements 3 & 4 (Cadenza & Fuga)
Album: Pynandi –Los Delcazos
World Village WV713

23:21
Machaut: Kyrie I
Kronos Quartet
Album: Kronos Quartet - Early Music (Lachrymæ Antiquæ)
Nonesuch 7559794572

(Segue)

23:22
Tara Jaff: The Lovers
Album: My Restless Heart
Kom Muzik 156

(Segue)

23:25
Landini: Che Pena è Quest' Al Cor
Performed By Gothic Voices & Andrew Lawrence-King (medieval harp)
Album: A Laurel for Landini: 14th Century Italy's Greatest Composer
Avie AV2151

23:30
Sello Mothibeli: Pina Ea Sello
Album: Lesotho Calling
Sharpwood Productions SWP033

(Segue)

23:31
Jack Kerouac featuring Al Cohn and Zoot Sims: American Haikus
Album: Blues and Haikus
EMI 50999 515647 2 8

23:43
Gabriel Jackson: Memorial Blues (for Phyllis Hyman)
Performed By Thalia Myers
Album: Thalia Myers Spectrum
NMC D057

(Segue)

23:47
Fennesz: Perfume For Winter
Album: Black Sea
Touch TO:76

(Segue)

23:51
Machaut:
Performed By Kronos Quartet
Album: Kronos Quartet - Early Music (Lachrymæ Antiquæ)
Nonesuch 7559794572

(Segue)

23:52
The Mahloane Trio: Ke A Lkhalemela Le Lona Bacha
Album: Lesotho Calling
Sharpwood Productions SWP033

23:56
Landini: Questa Fanciull' Amor
Performed By Andrew Lawrence-King (medieval harp)
Album: A Laurel for Landini - 14th Century Italy's Greatest Composer
Avie AV2151

(Segue)

23:59
Drohne aka Philip G. Martin: The 1973 VW Camper Crossing The Rhine
Album: Le Son du Bois
Balancing Art Records BACD04

(Segue)

00:02
Niamh Parsons: Horo Johnny
Album: In My Prime
Green Linnet GLCD 1203

00:07
Tsering Tobgyal: Spacious Serenity
Album: Bols Chantants Tibetans
Airmail Music SA 141165

00:21
Tinariwen: Bismillah
Album: The Radio Tisdas Sessions
Wayward Records 703

(Segue)

00:25
Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette: No Hiding Place Down Here
Album: Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette
Tompkins Square TSQ 2028

(Segue)

00:28
Machaut: Kyrie III
Performed By Kronos Quartet
Album: Kronos Quartet - Early Music (Lachrymæ Antiquæ)
Nonesuch 7559794572

(Segue)

00:29
Landini: Guarda Una Volta
Gothic Voices
Album: A Laurel for Landini - 14th Century Italy's Greatest Composer
Avie AV2151

00:32
Baaba Maal: Baayo
Album: On The Road
Palm Pictures Available as a download only from www.baabamaal.tv

(Segue)

00:38
Bach arranged by Catrin Finch: Variatio 15 Canone alla Quinta (Andante)
Album: Catrin Finch - Goldberg
Deutsche Grammophon 00289477 8165

00:43
Niccolo Da Perugia: O Sommo Specchio
Performed By Gothic Voices
Album: A Laurel for Landini - 14th Century Italy's Greatest Composer
Avie AV2151

(Segue)

00:46
Christian Wolff: Prelude 10
Performed By Sally Pinkas
Album: Bread & Roses - Works For Piano 1976-1983
Mode Records Mode 43

00:50
NLF3: Stellar Subkingdom
Album: Ride On A Brand New Time
Prohibited Records PRO 035

(Segue)

Blind Willie McTell: Stole Rider Blues
Album: Blind Willie McTell 1927-1935
Yazoo L1037



THURSDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00hks4w)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Jennefelt, Thomas (b.1954): Fallandet
Swedish Radio Chorus
Ragnar Bohlin (director)

1.06am
Lindberg, Christian (b.1958): Vid sista udden
Christian Lindberg (trombone/voice)
Swedish Radio Chorus
Ragnar Bohlin (director)

1.13am
Anon. arr. Christian Lindberg: Three dances from the middle ages
Christian Lindberg (trombone)

1.18am
Rorem, Ned (b.1923): In Time of Pestilence
Hansson, Bo (b.1943): Lighten mine eyes (Psalm 13)
Hillborg, Anders (b.1954): Mouyayoum
Swedish Radio Chorus
Ragnar Bohlin (director)

1.47am
Lindberg, Christian (b.1958): Visions and non-thoughts
Christian Lindberg (trombone/voice)
Swedish Radio Chorus
Ragnar Bohlin (director)

2.03am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Croquiser, Op 38
Marten Landstrom (piano)

2.15am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Eva Wedin (mezzo-soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

2.24am
Alfven, Hugo (1872-1960): Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody No 1, Op 19
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

2.38am
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758): Drottningholmsmusiquen (excerpts)
Concerto Koln

3.00am
Farnaby, Giles (c 1563-1640): Fancies, toyes and dreames - arr. Howarth for brass quintet
Hungarian Brass Ensemble

3.07am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Missa Papae Marcelli - arr. Soriano for double choir
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

3.33am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): Fortune my foe arr. Kain for four guitars
Guitar Trek

3.36am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Meditation sur le premier prelude (Ave Maria) - arr. Gounod
Kyung-Ok Park (cello)
Myung-Ja Kwun (harp)

3.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sarabande (Suite No 6 for solo cello, BWV1012 - arr. unknown for 4 cellos)
David Geringas, Tatjana Vassilieva, Boris Andrianov, Monika Leskovar (cellos)

3.46am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Romance for violin and orchestra, Op 26 - arr. for violin and choir
Borisas Traubas (violin)
Polifonija
Sigitas Vaiculionis (conductor)

3.55am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Three Mazurkas, arr. Kocsis
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

4.02am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'une faune - arr. Greissle
Thomas Kay (flute)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.12am
Cimarosa, Domenico (1749-1801): Concerto in C minor for trumpet and strings - arr. Benjamin from piano sonata movements
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor)

4.23am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) or Pleyel, Ignace (1757-1831)
Divertimento (Feldpartita) - arr. Perry for wind quintet
Galliard Ensemble

4.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Die Zauberflote (excerpts - arr. Danzi for two cellos)
Duo Fouquet

4.42am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Grosse Fuge, Op 133 - arr. Duczmal for string orchestra
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

5.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Havard Gimse, Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

5.07am
Grieg: Six Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5)
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

5.31am
Gade, Niels Wilhelm (1817-1890): Ved solnedgang, Op 46
Danish National Radio Choir
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

5.39am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1554/7-1612): Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8
Members of the Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

5.44am
Ligeti, Gyorgy (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Cinque Venti

5.56am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Concertstucke for viola and piano
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Monique Savary (piano)

6.05am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Four Hungarian folk songs
The Hungarian Radio Chorus
Peter Erdei (conductor)

6.19am
Sanz, Gaspar (17/18th century): Suite espanola for guitar
Tomaz Rajteric (guitar)

6.30am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo de (1806-1826): Symphony in D major/minor
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00hks4y)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme is broadcast.

07:03

FRANCESCO GEMINIANI
Pièces de Clavecin: Vivement
Olga Martynova (harpsichord)
CARO MITIS CM 0072004 Tr 17

07:08

ELGAR
Sospiri
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CDM 5672402 Tr 6

07:14

MOZART
Symphony No.32 (Overture) K.318
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 477 8005 CD1 Tr 1

07:23

JS BACH / KURTÁG
Aus tiefer Not Schrei ich zu dir (BWV 687)
Márta and György Kurtág
ECM 453 511 2 Tr 2

07:31

BEETHOVEN
Rondo a capriccio, Op.129
Evgency Kissin (piano)
RCA 09026 689112 Tr 3

07:37

FRITZ KREISLER
Caprice Viennois; Tambourin Chinois
Alfredo Campoli (violin)
Eric Critton (piano)
DECCA 466 666-2 Tr 6-7

07:45

TAKEMITSU
Rain Coming
Sebastian Bell (flute and alto flute)
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC791179 2 Tr 3

07:53

SOLOVIEV/SEDOY
Midnight in Moscow
Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Vitaly Gnutov (conductor)
MERCURY 432 000-2 Tr 7

08:03

HENRY LITOLFF
Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Clifford Curzon (piano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
DECCA 473 116 2 CD3 Tr 2

08:11

MENDELSSOHN
Der 98 Psalm “Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied”
Kammerchor Stuttgart
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Frieder Bernius (director)
CARUS 83.217 Tr 21-24

08:18

BACH
Concerto for 4 harpsichords and strings
Trevor Pinnock, Kenneth Gilbert, Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichords)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 413 634 2 CD3 Tr 1-3

08:31

HANDEL
Silla Act 2: Dolce nume de’mortali
James Bowman (Silla, countertenor)
London Handel Orchestra
Denys Darlow (conductor)
SOMM CSD SOMMCD 227-8 CD1 Tr 22

08:33

BRAHMS
Tragic Overture
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 480 0448 CD2 Tr 6

08:47

DEBUSSY
Preludes Book 1
2. Voiles
Nelson Freire (piano)
DECCA 478 1111 Tr 2

08:51

MICHAEL TORKE
Slate
James Pugliese (xylophone); Gary Schall (marimba)
London Sinfoneitta
Kent Nagano (conductor)
ARGO 430 209 2 Tr 2

09:00

VIVALDI
Concerto in E minor for violin, RC 273
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
SONY CLASSICAL SK89362 Tr 7-9

09:13

GLAZUNOV
Tarantella from Chopiniana
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeni Svetlanov
MELODIYA SUCD 10-00162 Tr 6

09:17

MOZART
Sonata for bassoon and cello K.292
Alexander Heller (bassoon)
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
SONY SMK 46248 Tr 8-10

09:32

HUBBELL/GOLDSEN
Poor Butterfly
Teddy Wilson Trio
Teddy Wilson (piano); Al Lucas (bass); Jo Jones (drums)
ESSENTIAL JAZZ CLASSICS EJC55408 CD3 Tr 2

09:35

DUŠEK
Concerto for piano and orchestra in C major
Karel Košárek (piano)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
ETCETERA KTC 1369 Tr 4-6


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hks50)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Paderewski: Overture
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554020

10.11am
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K297b
John Anderson (oboe)
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Richard Watkins (horn)
Meyrick Alexander (bassoon)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 4375302

10.42am
John VI of Portugal: Crux Fidelis
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550843

10.44am
Frederick II of Prussia: Flute Concerto No 3 in C
Patrick Gallois (flute)
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Peter Schreier (conductor)
DG 4398952

10.38am
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
London Symphony Orchestra
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
EMI 7633822

11.05am
Bowles: Blue Mountain Ballads
William Sharp (baritone)
Steven Blier (piano)
NEW WORLD NW 3692

11.13am
Holst: The Cloud Messenger, Op 30
Della Jones (mezzo-soprano)
London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8901.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks52)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of Hungarian composer Bela Bartok.

He introduces a complete performance of Bartok's Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, considered one of the masterworks of the 20th Century, plus an excerpt from his Second Piano Concerto and a chamber work played by the two musicians who commissioned it, with the composer himself at the piano.

Romanian Whirling Dance
Gyorgy Pauk, Kazuka Sawa (violins)
NAXOS 8550868 T42

Piano Concerto No 2 (1st mvt)
Peter Donohoe
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC754871-2 T4

Loafers' song; Wandering; Girls' teasing song
Gyor Girls' Choir
Miklos Szabo (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD12448 T13-15

Contrasts (3rd mvt)
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Joseph Szigeti (violin)
Bela Bartok (piano)
BIDDULPH LAB 070-71 CD2 T16

Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4705162 CD2 T1-4.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hks7d)
Schubertiade

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of all-Schubert programmes, performed in the Great Hall at Queen's University for the Belfast Music Society's International Festival of Chamber Music 2009.

Wihan Quartet
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)

Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor, D703; String Quintet in C for two violins, viola and two cellos, D956.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hnmv9)
The Viola

Handel's Silla/Viola Music

Handel Operas 2009

Penny Gore introduces another in Radio 3's year-long series of Handel operas. Written in London in 1713, it's a short piece by Handel's standards and follows the repulsive and somewhat inept Roman dictator, Silla.

Due to the fact that some of the music is missing from Handel's score, this performance has filled in the gaps by using material from other operatic works by Handel - who was known to be a great recycler of his own music.

Handel: Silla, opera in three acts
Silla ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Lepido ...... Joanne Lunn (soprano)
Claudio ...... Simon Baker (countertenor)
Metella ...... Rachel Nicholls (soprano)
Flavia ...... Natasha Marsh (soprano)
Celia ...... Elizabeth Cragg (soprano)
Il Dio ...... Christopher Dixon (bass)
The London Handel Orchestra
Denys Darlow (conductor)

4.00pm Viola

Penny Gore presents part of a series of programmes in which the 'Cinderella of the orchestra', the viola, takes centre stage, with a variety of concertos, sonatas and other works for the instrument.

Mozart: Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K498 (Kegelstatt)
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

George Benjamin: Viola, Viola
Scott Dickinson and Andrew Berridge (violas)

Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for strings
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00hks7g)
Silla

Penny Gore introduces another in Radio 3's year-long series of Handel operas. Written in London in 1713, it's a short piece by Handel's standards and follows the repulsive and somewhat inept Roman dictator, Silla.

Due to the fact that some of the music is missing from Handel's score, this performance has filled in the gaps by using material from other operatic works by Handel - who was known to be a great recycler of his own music.

Handel: Silla, opera in three acts
Silla ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Lepido ...... Joanne Lunn (soprano)
Claudio ...... Simon Baker (countertenor)
Metella ...... Rachel Nicholls (soprano)
Flavia ...... Natasha Marsh (soprano)
Celia ...... Elizabeth Cragg (soprano)
Il Dio ...... Christopher Dixon (bass)
The London Handel Orchestra
Denys Darlow (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00hld7z)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Young flautist Adam Walker and pianist John Reid play in the studio and talk about their concert in the Jacqueline du Pre building, Oxford.

And members of Opera Holland Park present Puccini's Tosca perform at the studio piano, prior to their new production at Richmond Theatre. Soprano Amanda Echalaz plays Tosca, bass-baritone Nicholas Garrett plays Scarpia. Conductor Phillip Thomas and director Stephen Barlow also talk about the production.

17.02
GIOVANNI GABRIELI
Sacrae Symphoniae no.11, C180 (Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10)
Brass of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Ivan Meylemans (conductor)
RCO LIVE 07002
Tr 6
3.55

17.07
PUCCINI
Tosca: Act III: Lucevan E Stelle
Giuseppe di Stefano (Cavaradossi),
Vienna State Opera Choir & Vienna Philharmonic,
Herbert Von Karajan (conductor)
DECCA 466 384-2
Tr 14-15
4’07

17.12
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Syrinx
Adam Walker (flute)
3’18

17.20
BACH
Sonata for flute in A, BWV 1032:
Largo e dolce
Adam Walker (flute)
John Reid (piano).
LIVE
3’24

17.28
LIVE
TAFFANEL
Fantasia on themes from 'Der Freischutz' for flute and piano
Adam Walker (flute)
John Reid (piano)
11’57

17.41
MOZART
Serenata Notturne KV. 239
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AVSA 9846
Tr 1-3
14’34

18.04
TURINA
La Procesion del Rocio (Op.9)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos (Conductor)
TELARC CD 80574
Tr 10-11
8:31

18.13
GIOVANNI FELICE ANERIO
Salve Regina
The Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell (Master of Music)
HYPERION CDH 55213
Tr 13
4’37

18.20
LIVE
PUCCINI
Tosca: Act I: Allegro - Chi sa dove sia?
Amanda Echalaz (Tosca)
Nicholas Garrett (Scarpia)
Philip Thomas (piano)
6’34

18.30
LIVE
PUCCINI
Tosca: Act II: Gavotta - Tarda e la notte
Nicholas Garrett (Scarpia)
Philip Thomas (piano)
3’22

18.38
LIVE
PUCCINI
Tosca: Act II: Vissi D'arte
Amanda Echalaz (Tosca)
Nicholas Garrett (Scarpia)
Philip Thomas (piano)
4’15

18.43
VIVALDI
Concerto Grosso RV156 in G minor
Akademi fur Alte Musik Berlin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901975
Tr.1-3
6’17

18.53
BELLINI
Norma (Casta Diva)
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 425 488-2
Tr8
6.28


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hld81)
BBCSSO/Stefan Solyom

Ian Skelly presents a concert given at City Halls, Glasgow, with Stefan Solyom conducting the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in a work by Bax, as well as by Mozart's bright, yet dramatic A major Piano Concerto, with distinguished French pianist Jean-Philippe Collard.

The programme also features Delius' On Hearing The First Cuckoo in Spring, composed in France, yet considered a perfect evocation of a spring morning in England, and concludes with Sibelius' Fifth Symphony, one of the most popular of all great symphonies.

Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Bax: Tintagel
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 23
Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Summer Night on the River
Sibelius: Symphony No 5

Followed by a focus on the Melos Ensemble:

Ravel: Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Melos Ensemble.
DECCA 440 413-2 1

Schubert: Adagio and rondo concertante for violin, viola, cello and piano (D.487) in F major
EMI CDM 769420-2 1/8

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Maid of Pskov - opera in 4 acts - Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky - Conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10424 1/6


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00hld83)
The Homecoming

Philip Dodd presents an edition of Night Waves Landmarks devoted to Harold Pinter's play The Homecoming, which first opened in 1965 and, in the eyes of many, confirmed him as Britain's foremost dramatist.

It tells the story of an East End family's reaction to the eldest's son's return from America with his wife, and contains the menacing atmosphere and dark comedy often associated with Pinter's work. The play was first produced on BBC Radio in 1977, and 30 years later in 2007, Harold Pinter himself took on the role of the domineering patriarch Max in a new Radio 3 production.

Philip is joined by Thea Sharrock, Dominic Dromgoole, Roger Michell and Dominic Sandbrook to explore the play and discuss its themes.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks52)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00hld85)
Pinter's Voices

Episode 4

Series of personal essays about the playwright Harold Pinter who died in December 2008.

Film historian Ian Christie explores Pinter's work as a screenwriter, from his films with director Joseph Losey, such as Accident and The Servant, to his adaptation of John Fowles' novel The French Lieutenant's Woman.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00hld87)
Late Junction Sessions

Tunng and Members of Tinariwen

Max Reinhardt presents a varied mix of music including, at midnight, the first Late Junction session. This specially-commissioned collaboration features UK folktronica band Tunng, and Touareg bluesmen Tinariwen from the southern Sahara.



FRIDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00hks54)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): O bone Jesu; Caro mea
1.06am
Tonsor, Michael (1546-1606): Tribularer, si nescirem; Elisabeth Zachariae; Videns Jacob
1.16am
Gabrieli, Andrea (c.1532/3-1585): Letare Jerusalem; Pater peccavi
1.24am
Palestrina: Ego sum panis; Peccantem me quotidie
1.31am
Tunder, Franz (1614-1667): Hosianna dem Sohne David; Ein feste Burg
1.51am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Herzlich lieb hab ich Dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Cantus Coln
Konrad Junghael (director)

2.09am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Concerto No 1 in D minor for piano and orchestra, Op 15
John Lill (piano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

3.00am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Partita for orchestra
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Pijarowski (conductor)

3.15am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata No 12 in F, K332
Annie Fischer (piano)

3.30am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico (version for voice and string quartet)
Andrea Trebnik (soprano)
Borromeo String Quartet

3.45am
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759): Incidental music to The Alchemist, a play by Ben Johnson
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor)

4.03am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Sextet in C for strings, Op 140
Wiener Streichsextet

4.28am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Ave Maria
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

4.34am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Suite in B flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ottawa Winds
Michael Goodwin (conductor)

5.00am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3, No 6
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi (conductor)

5.10am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Ruggiero Ricci (violin)
Lili Popova (piano)

5.21am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 2 in F
Camerata Quartet

5.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 1 in B flat for keyboard, BWV 825
Angela Hewitt (piano)

5.57am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 4 in A, Op 90 (Italian)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Heinz Wallberg (conductor)

6.25am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Trio in D minor for piano and strings, Op 63
Dan Almgren (violin)
Torleif Theden (cello)
Stefan Bojsten (piano).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00hks56)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme is broadcast.

7.03

SCHUBERT
Theme and Variations from the Trout Quintet in A, D667
Trio Fontenay
Nobuko Imai, viola
Chi-Chi Nwanoku, double bass
TELDEC 13153 T4

7.11

SAINT-SAENS
Omphale's Spinning Wheel
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Boston SO
Charles Munch
RCA68978 T2

7.19

BANTOCK
Song to the Seals
Stephen Hough, piano
HYPERION 67267 T12

7.23

PUCCINI
Un bel di from Madam Butterfly
Mirella Freni, soprano
VPO
Herbert von Karajan
DECCA 473997 CD4 T2

7.31

TELEMANN
Concerto in Bb for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage
CHANDOS 0580 T1-3

7.41

SCHUMANN
Mein Wagen rollet langsam
Brigitte Fassbaender, mezzo-soprano
Irwin Gage, piano
DG 476238 T23

7.45

HAYDN
String Quartet in C Op 20/2: 1st mvt Moderato
Hagen Quartet
DG 439920 CD1 T5

7.52

SMETANA
Overture to The Bartered Bride
Pro Arte Orchestra
Charles Mackerras
EMI 35720 T11

8.03

RACHMANINOFF
Spring Waters
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
Mikhail Arkadiev, piano
PHILIPS 442536 T19

8.06

BERNERS
Fugue for orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth
EMI 47668 T10

8.12

HANDEL
Harpsichord Suite No 4 in E minor
Glenn Gould, harpsichord
SONY 52590 T20-24

8.22

Bernstein (arr. Eric Crees)
Prologue and Something’s Coming from West Side Story
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DG 473185 T9-10

8.31

SCHUBERT (arr. Zender)
Psalm 23
Bamberger Symphoniker
Jonathan Nott
TUDOR 7131 T7

8.37

KODALY
Dances of Marosszek
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer
HUNGARATON 31324 T2

8.50

Borodin
Prince Igor’s aria from Prince Igor
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera House
James Levine
DG 445866 T10

9.00

RAVEL
Violin Sonata
Arthur Grumiaux, violin
Istvan Hajdu, piano
PHILIPS 473104 CD3 T4-6

9.18

PORTER
Get Out Of Town
Teddy Wilson Trio with Jo Jones, drums
EJC 55408 CD1 T12

9.22

PROKOFIEV
Popular Danse from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet
Nikolai Lugansky
WARNERS 61255 T8

9.27

WARLOCK
Spring of the Year
Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer
ABACUS 604 T11

9.30

WAGNER (arr. Leinsdorf)
Ride of the Valkyries and Magic Fire Music
Concert Arts Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf
EMI 65613 T2

9.46

SCHUBERT
Gesang der Geister uber den Wasser
Austrian Radio Chorus
Members of the ORF Symphony Orchestra
Gottfried Preinfalk
DG 453679 T1

9.57

SCHUBERT
Moment Musical
Oskar Shumsky, violin
Milton Kaye, piano
NIMBUS 2529 CD4 T3


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hks58)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Strauss: Symphonic Fantasy (Die Frau ohne Schatten)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI 7545812

10.24am
Antheil: Valentine Waltzes
Marthanne Verbit (piano)
ALBANY TROY 146

10.42am
Boismortier: Ballet de village No 3, Op 52
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554295

10.51am
Lumbye: Drommebilleder
Royal Danish Orchestra
King Frederick IX of Denmark (conductor)
DA CAPO 8.224100

11.01am
Haydn: Symphony No 15 in D
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Max Goberman (conductor)
HAYDN HOUSE HS 8

11.20am
Dunstable: Salve scema sanctitatis
Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hilliard (conductor)
EMI CDC 7490022

11.29am
Borodin: Symphony No 2 in B minor
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 93116.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks5b)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Bela Bartok, introducing music from the final years of his life following his emigration to America. Including the work which was described by Koussevitsky as 'the best orchestral piece of the last 25 years', plus a selection of pieces from Mikrokosmos and the final movement of the original version of his sonata for two pianos and percussion.

Mikrokosmos (No 142)
Jeno Jando (piano)
NAXOS 85578212 CD2 T42

Mikrokosmos (Nos 142, 149 and 151)
Jeno Jando (piano)
NAXOS 85578212 CD2 T46, 53 and 55

Sonata for two pianos and percussion (final mvt)
Andras Schiff, Bruno Canino (pianos)
Zoltan Racz, Zoltan Vaczi (percussion)
DECCA 4438942 T16

Concerto for Orchestra
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK62598 T6-8.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hks7j)
Schubertiade

Episode 4

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of all-Schubert programmes, performed in the Great Hall at Queen's University for the Belfast Music Society's International Festival of Chamber Music 2009.

Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Joseph Breinl (piano)

Schubert: Sehnsucht, D516; Beim Winde, D669; Trost, D671; Heliopolis I, D753; Heliopolis II,D754; Freiwilliges Versinken, D700; Fahrt zum Hades, D526; Auflosung, D807; Im Walde (Waldesnacht), D708; An den Mond, D193; Der Zwerg, D771; Nacht und Traume, D827; Erlkonig, D328.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hks7l)
The Viola

Episode 5

Presented by Penny Gore.

The 'Cinderella of the orchestra', the viola, takes centre stage, with a variety of concertos, sonatas and other works for the instrument.

Bruch: Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BBC Philharmonic
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 25
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Paul Watkins (conductor)

Schubert: Sonata in A minor for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano, D821
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Simon Crawford-Philips (piano)

3.00pm
Schubert: Symphony No 4 (Tragic)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Paul Watkins (conductor)

Hindemith: Sonata in F for viola and piano, Op 11, No 4
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Ashley Wass (piano)

3.55pm
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2 in E minor
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00hld89)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

The Belcea Quartet, one of the leading young string quartets, join Sean for a performance of works by Haydn and Schubert.

And as John Adams's new opera Doctor Atomic opens at ENO in London, Sean talks to director Penny Woolcock and conductor Lawrence Renes about the American composer's achievement in bringing the work to life.

17:02
CHOPIN
Waltz in A flat major, op.34, no.1
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA67686
Track 6
5’38

17:09
JOHN ADAMS
Two Fanfares for Orchestra
San Francisco Symphony
Edo de Waart (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559-79453-2
Track1-2
8’31

17:18
SCHUBERT
LIVE
Scherzo from String Quartet no.14 (Death and the Maiden)
Belcea String Quartet
3’48

17:29
LIVE
HAYDN
String Quartet in F minor, Op.50, no.4 (Andante)
Belcea String Quartet
8’06

17:39
ROUSSEL
Evocations for orchestra, op.15 (La ville rose)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Svehla (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 1119852
Track 2
10’03

17:49
ANON
Elergy to the lark
Bryn Terfel
London Symphony Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMAPHON 477 7865
Track 11
2’15

Segue

17:52
ANON
The Last of the Queenes Masks
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
HELIOS CHD55249
Track 2
1’10

17:54
FRANCES CILEA
L’Arelsiana (Ela solita storia del pastore…)
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
The London Philharmonic
Richard Armstrong (conductor)
EMI CDC5555402
Track 4
4’45

18:03
DEBUSSY
Clair de Lune
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
UCJ 4766195
Track 15
4’40

18:08
PROKOFIEV
The Tale of the Stone Flower, op.118 (Act II, scene 4: waltz)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 100582
Track 21
4’07

18:14
JOHN ADAMS
Dr Atomic Symphony
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Adams (conductor)
BBC Proms premiere, 21st August 2007
3’50

18:26
JOHN ADAMS
Dr Atomic, Act 1, Scene 2
Jessica Rivera (Kitty Oppenheimer)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Renes (conductor)
4’59

18:36
ADAMS
Dr Atomic, Act I, Scene 3
Gerald Finley (J.Robert Oppenheimer)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Renes (conductor)
4’46

18:42
HAYDN
Keyboard Concerto in C major (Hob.XVIII:5)
Kettil Haugsand (harpsichord)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Müller-Brühl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.506019
CD5, Track 4-6
11’29

18:56
FRANCISCO GUERRERO
Song of Songs: Ego floss campi
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR160067
Track 5
3’18


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hld8c)
BBC Philharmonic Prokofiev Tribute

Fri, 20th Feb 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The BBC Philharmonic continues its Great Russians series with a tribute to Prokofiev conducted by Yutaka Sado, who makes his debut at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall.

Prokofiev wrote his Fifth Symphony after his return to Moscow, declaring it a 'symphony of the greatness of the human spirit' and conducting its first performance in January 1945 amid great patriotic stirring over the Red Army's impending victory over Germany in the Second World War.

BBC Philharmonic
Yutaka Sado (conductor)

Prokofiev: Symphony No 5.


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00hldbh)
Happy Endings

Paul Allen explores the allure of the happy ending, looking at the story of the Prokofiev's original version of Romeo and Juliet with composer Gerard McBurney and dance critic Debra Craine. The composer's intended ending of the ballet saw the lovers survive, but Stalin wouldn't countenance this and it was never publicly performed until 2008.

Sonia Massai, Reader in Shakespeare Studies at King's College, London, examines why for 150 years the only version of King Lear theatregoers saw was Nahum Tate's version - in which the old king and Cordelia both survive.

Should a classic always remain untouched, or do such stories have a life - and endings - that can change with the times, tastes and expectations?


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00hldbk)
BBC Philharmonic Prokofiev Tribute

Fri, 20th Feb 2009 - Part 2

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The BBC Philharmonic's Great Russians Prokofiev tribute concert concludes with Yutaka Sado conducting excerpts from the dramatic ballet score to Romeo and Juliet.

BBC Philharmonic
Yutaka Sado (conductor)

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00dkyv7)
From the Radio Theatre in Broadcasting House, Ian McMillan's guests on Radio 3's weekly cabaret of language include poet Daljit Nagra, who discusses contemporary Indian poetry, as well as performance artist HKB Finn. Plus Christine Tobin pays tribute to jazz singer Betty Carter on the 10th anniversary of Carter's death.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks5b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00hld8h)
Pinter's Voices

Episode 5

Series of personal essays about the playwright Harold Pinter who died in December 2008. Actor and director Harry Burton traces Pinter's life-long love of cricket, the game he described as 'greater than sex', and which makes appearances in his plays No Man's Land, The Birthday Party as well as the film Accident.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00hld8k)
Charlie Gillett

With Charlie Gillett

The programme contains lyrics with some violent imagery.

Charlie Gillett's guest this week is CW Stoneking, a 34-year old Australian whose voice and music suggest the soundworld of America's Deep South in the first half of the 20th-century; a performer described by The Observer's Killian Fox as "listening to an old 78 recovered from a dusty attic in New Orleans". Recorded just before his appearance at the Barbican's Folk America show last month (curated by Seasick Steve), CW dropped in on the BBC Maida Vale studios with his brass-oriented backing band the Primitive Horn Orchestra to play four songs and to chat about his influences which include Blind Willie McTell, Rev. Charles White, Rev. Kelsey and the Mills Brothers.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Felix Carey
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 20th February

Sangare: Iyo Djeli
Oumou Sangare
Album: Seya
World Circuit WLWCD 081

Lajko: Zaszlo/Flag
Felix Lajko
Album: Remeny
CDA004

Bonga: Nguenda
Barcelo Bonga
Album: Bairro
Lusafrica 562212

Muller/Munoz: Agua e’nieve
Radio Kajida
Wrasse Records Promo

Studio Session:
CW Stoneking (guitar/vocals)
Stephen Grant (trumpet)
Oliver Browne (percussion)
Richard Pite (tuba/bass)
Dan Hammerton (trombone)

Stoneking: Dodo Blues
CW Stoneking & His Primitive Horn Orchestra
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

Wilmouth Houdini: Brave son of America
CW Stoneking & His Primitive Horn Orchestra
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

Seasick Steve: Walking Man
Seasick Steve
Album: I started out with nothing and I still got most of it left
Warner Bros 2564694153

Trad: A to Z Blues
Bline Willie McTell
Album: Pig N’ Whistle Red
Biograph Records 30171

Sueruf: Living in the City
Little George Sueruf and the Blue Stars
Album: Little George Sueruf and the Blue Stars
Pussy Cat Records PCD001

Trad: How Long
Rev. Charles White (James Butler)
Album: Guitar Evangelists
JSP Records 788065575926

Picaflor de Los Andes: Aguas del Rio Rimac
Aguas del Rio Rimac
Album: Huaynos Y Huaylas
Globestyle cdorbbD 064

Trad: Little Boy (How old are you)
Rev. Kelsey and his congregation
Album: Rev. Kelsey and his Congregation 1947-1951
Document Records DW81731

Sissoko: Tree to Tree
Jayme Stone; Mansa Sissoko
Album: Africa to Appalachia
JS200

Young/Brown: The Old Man of the Mountain
The Mills Brothers
Album: Early Classics 1931 – 1934
Naxos Nostalgia 8.120546

Zainidin Imanaliev: Küidüm chok (I Burn, I Smoulder like Charcoal)
Tengir Too
Album: Mountain music of Kyrgyztan
Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD40520

Philips: I had a good father and mother
Washington Philips
Album: The Key to the Kingdom
Yazoo Records

Breaux: C'est Si Triste Sans Lui
Cleoma Breaux; Joseph Falcon
Album: Anthology of American Folk Music
Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD40090

In Session

Stoneking: Jungle Lullaby
CW Stoneking & His Primitive Horn Orchestra
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

Stoneking: The Love Me or Die
CW Stoneking & His Primitive Horn Orchestra
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

Arr. Sonantes: Carimbo
Sonantes; Ceu
Album: Sonantes
Six Degrees 657036114821

Saltpeter: Picked Up Something Dirty
Saltpeter
Album: Hunger's The Best Sauce
Fred Records 2007

Arr. Gangbe Brass Band: Un Ete a Vodelee
Gangbe Brass Band; Piet Maris
Album: Asiko
Contre Jour CJ021




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00hkrlb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00hks76)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00hks7b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00hnmv9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00hks7l)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00hkc0w)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00hkrr5)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00hkrpf)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00hks4f)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00hks4p)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00hks4y)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00hks56)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00hkc0y)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00hkfbg)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00hgfw2)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00hld7l)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00hklf5)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00hks4h)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00hks4r)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00hks50)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00hks58)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00hkpdr)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00hkpdr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00hks4k)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00hks4k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00hks4t)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00hks4t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00hks52)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00hks52)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00hks5b)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00hks5b)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00hkc9b)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00hkfbp)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00hks7g)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b00hkc41)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00hkrld)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00hld78)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00hld7n)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00hld7z)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00hld89)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00hkc16)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00hkl0d)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00hkc18)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00hkrln)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00hld7j)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00hld7x)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00hld87)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00hkc10)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00hkrlj)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00hld7d)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00hld7s)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00hld83)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00hkc3x)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00hkrlg)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00hld7b)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00hld7q)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00hld81)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00hld8c)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00hldbk)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00f0yg4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00hgfl7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00hkrl8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00hks74)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00hks78)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00hks7d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00hks7j)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00hkc6c)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00hkl1w)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00hkc65)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00hkc12)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b008jysc)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00hkc69)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00hkrll)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00hld7g)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00hld7v)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00hld85)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00hld8h)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00dkyv7)

The Wire 21:15 SAT (b00hlcsr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00hgg06)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00hkc63)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00hkrt5)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00hks4c)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00hks4m)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00hks4w)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00hks54)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00hldbh)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00hkl1y)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00hkc14)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00hld8k)