Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00h4d79)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Foretic, Silvio (b.1940): Am schonen braunen Rhein
1.10am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73
1.50am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto for orchestra, Sz 116
Vladimir Krpan (piano)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Ivan Meylemans (conductor)

2.28am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Plamena Mangova (piano)

2.40am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881) orch. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Andrei Labinsky and Serge Liapunov: Songs and Dances of Death
Kolos Kovacs (bass)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Des Teufels Lustschloss - The Devil's Castle)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

3.11am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Concerto No 1 in D for violin and orchestra, Op 60
Jaap van Zweden (violin)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

3.38am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Eine Faust-Sinfonie, S108
Krunoslav Cigoj (tenor)
Zagreb Radio-Television Choir
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

4.45am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

4.57am
Skjavetic, Julije (fl.1557-1573) transcr. Dr Lovro Zupanovic: Madrigal: La mort' e fin (Death is the end)
Slovenian Chamber Choir
Vladimir Kranjcevic (director)

5.00am
Bottesini, Giovanni (1821-1889): Reverie
Goens, Daniel van (1858-1904): Scherzo
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.06am
Rosetti, Antonin Frantisek (c.1750-1792): Concerto in E flat for two horns and orchestra, K3, No 53
Jozef Illes, Jan Budzak (horns)
Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Vlastimil Horak (conductor)

5.26am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Salieri's Aria (Mozart and Salieri - opera in one act, Op 48)
Robert Holl (bass)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

5.34am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences on Mozart's Don Giovanni
Ferruccio Busoni (piano roll)

5.48am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Seven variations on Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen for cello and piano, WoO 46
Zara Nelsova (cello)
Grant Johannesen (piano)

5.58am
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839): Introduction and variations on Mozart's O cara armonia for guitar, Op 9
Ana Vidovic (guitar)

6.07am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Suite No 4 in G for orchestra, Op 61
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

6.32am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria: Va tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Caesar ...... Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

6.39am
Kyurkchiiski, Krassimir (b.1936): Variations on a theme by Handel
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgbtg)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

RAVEL
Menuet antique
Artur Pizarro (piano)
LINN CKD 315 T6


07:10

ROSSINI
Wind Quartet No.6 in F major
Consortium Classicum
MDG 301 0207-2 T16-17

07:20

TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse (Swan Lake, Op.20 – act 1)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
DG 477 5153 CD1 T3

07:28

MOZART
Chamber sonata in A major, K.225
London Baroque
Charles Medlam (director)
HMG 501137 T14

07:33

BERLIOZ
Menuet des feux follets (La Damantion de Faust, Op.24)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 474 617-2 T3

07:39

BRUCKNER
Scherzo: Presto (String Quartet in C minor)
Fine Arts Quartet
NAXOS 8.570788 T8

07:43

MEDIEVAL
Chant & Polyphony for St. James from the Codex Calixtinus
Conductus: In hac die laudes
Anonymous 4
HARMONIA MUNDI HMG 507156 T10

07:49

SOLER
Fandango
Richard Lester (harpsichord)
NIMBUS NI 5836 T22

08:03

GABRIELLI arr. HOWARD CABLE
Canzon in echo duodecimi toni
Canadian Brass
PHILIPS 475 6131 T3

08:08
SCHUBERT
Klavierstueck in C major, D.946 No.3
Lars Vogt (piano)
AVI-MUSIC 8553098 T7

08:13

BELLINI
Ah! Non credea mirarti
Anna Netrebko (Amina)
Saimir Pirgu (Elvino)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 00289 477 6344 T6

08:18

BEETHOVEN
Overture - Leonore I, Op.138
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 13140-2 T5

08:31

CHOPIN, arr. Edgar Meyer & Bela Fleck
Mazurka in F-sharp minor, Op.10 No.4
Joshua Bell (violin)
Bela Fleck (banjo)
SONY 7393960 T27

08:33

JOHANN & JOSEF STRAUSS
Pizzicato-Polka
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
HMP 3903016 T7

08:37
CROCE
Canzon del Cucco, e rossignuolo con la sentenza del Papagallo
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
CHANDOS 0665 T26

08:44

BRUCH
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op.85
Janine Jansen (viola)
Gewandhausorchester
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 8328 T4

08:53

W F BACH
Polonaise No.4 in D minor, F.12
Robert Hill (fortepiano)
NAXOS 8.557966 T4

08:54

BACH, arr. LOUSSIER
Fantasia in C minor, BWV.906
Jacques Loussier (piano)
Pierre Michelot (double bass)
Christian Garros (drums)
DECCA 157 892-2 T9


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00hgbtj)
Schubert: Winterreise

Building a Library:
SCHUBERT: Winterreise

Reviewer - Daniel Leech-Wilkinson

First choice:
First Choice Recommendation:
Christine Schäfer (soprano), Eric Schneider (piano)
Onyx Classics ONYX4010 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.schubert:
bal.schubert.winterreise

09.05am

SZYMANOWSKI: String Quartet in C major Op.37
(c/w ROZYCKI String Quartet in D minor Op.49; SZYMANOWSKI: String Quartet No.2 Op.56)
Royal String Quartet (Isabella Szalaj-Zimak - violin, Elwira Przybylowka - violin, Marek Czech - viola, Michal Pepol - cello)
Hyperion CDA67684 (CD)

SZYMANOWSKI: Masques Op.34 (Movement 3)
(c/w Sonata No.3 Op.36; Twenty Mazurkas Op.50 No.9-12; Métopes Op.29; Two Mazurkas Op.62)
Roland Pöntinen (piano)
BIS BIS-CD-1137 (CD)

SZYMANOWSKI: Kniaź Patiomkim (Prince Potemkin), Op.51 (1925)
(c/w Harnasie (Ballet Pantomime), Op.55 (1923-31); Mandragora (Pantomime), Op.43 (1920))
Wieslaw Ochman – tenor
Alexander Pinderak – tenor
Ewa Marciniec – mezzo soprano
Ewa Marczyk – violin solo
Kazimierz Koślacz – cello solo
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir (Chorus Master Henryk Wojnarowski)
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570723 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

SCHUBERT: Winterreise

Reviewer – Daniel Leech-Wilkinson

First Choice Recommendation:
Christine Schäfer (soprano), Eric Schneider (piano)
Onyx Classics ONYX4010 (CD)

Next week Geoffrey Norris examines recordings of Tchaikovsky’s Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture.

10.25 New Releases

SUK: Tale of a Winter’s Evening Op.9
(c/w The Ripening Op.34)
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Kirill Petrenko (conductor)
CPO 777 364-2 (CD)

LISZT: Années de Pelerinage (Books 1, 2 & 3)
Daniel Grimwood (piano)
Recorded on an original 1851 Erard piano
SFZ Music SFZM0208 (2 CDs)

Dermot Clinch talks to Andrew about new recordings of chamber music by Beethoven, Czerny and George Onslow. With extracts from the following discs:

Carl Czerny The Sonatas for Solo Piano, Volume 1
(Sonata No. 9 Op. 145; Sonata No. 8 Op. 144; Nocturne Op. 646; Sonata No. 5 Op. 76; Sonata No. 6 Op. 124)
Martin Jones (piano)
Nimbus NI5832/3 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

George Onslow Violin sonatas op. 16
(Sonatas Nos 1-3 Op. 16)
Moderntimes_1800, Ilia Korol (violin), Norbert Zeilberger (Albrecht Czernin fortepiano, 2006)
Challenge Classics CC72196 (CD)

Czerny/Onslow Piano Trios
(CZERNY: Piano Trio No. 4 Op. 289; ONSLOW: Piano Trio Op. 26)
Christophorus CHE0136-2 (CD)
Beethoven String Quintets Opp. 4 and 29
The Nash Ensemble
Hyperion CDA67693 (CD)

George Onslow Piano Trios Volume 2
(Piano Trio Op. 83; Piano Trio Op. 3 No. 2)
Trio Cascades
CPO 777231-2 (CD)

Beethoven String Quintets
(String Quintet in E flat major Op.4; String Quintet ni C major Op.29)
The Nash Ensemble
Hyperion CDA67693 (CD)

11.45am Disc of the Week

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Gerald Finley (baritone), Lucy Crowe (soprano), Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano), William Purefoy (counter-tenor), Sarah Tynan (soprano), John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Carys Lane (soprano), Rebecca Outram (soprano), Choir & Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Steven Devine & Elizabeth Kenny (directors)
Chandos CHAN0757 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00hgbwn)
Petroc Trelawny

Petroc Trelawny talks to director Jonathan Miller as his eagerly-awaited production of Puccini's La Boheme opens at English National Opera.

Voice coach Christina Shewell talks about her new book, Voice Work, in which she offers solutions to help people with problems in their spoken and singing voices.

Petroc is also joined by experts to discuss Darwin and the evolution of music.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hgbwr)
Machaut

Catherine Bott explores one of the deadliest pandemics in human history - the Black Death in the 14th century - via the music of the composers who lived through the time. They include Guillaume de Machaut, who wrote of the plague in his poem The Judgement of the King of Navarre.

Playlist:

Guillaume de Machaut: Introitus: Gaudeamus omnes in Domino from Messe de Nostre Dame
Taverner Consort/Taverner Choir/Andrew Parrott
EMI CDC 7 47949 2
Track 1

Guillaume de Machaut: Quand je sui mis au retour
Early Music Consort of London/Martyn Hill/David Munrow
VIRGIN VERITAS VED 5 61284 2
CD1 Track 9

Philippe de Vitry: Apta caro/ Flos virginum
Orlando Consort
AMON RA CD-SAR 49
Track 3

Segue to:

J de Porta: Alma polis religio/Axe poli cum artica
Gothic Voices/Christopher Page
HYPERION CDA 66463
Track 5

Landini: Abbonda di virtue
Micrologus
OPUS 111 OPS 30-112
Track 14

Anon: Lamento di Tristano/La Rotta
Dufay Collective
CONTINUUM CCD 1042
Tracks 7-8

P des Molins: Amis tout dous vis (rondeau)
The Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow
VIRGIN VERITAS VED 5 61284 2
CD1 Track 5

Giovanni da Firenze: Quand'Amor
Micrologus
OPUS 111 OPS 30-112
Track 2

Segue to:

Gherardello de Florentia: De poni amor a me
Micrologus
OPUS 111 OPS 30-112
Track 12

Guillaume de Machaut: Sanctus et Benedictus from Messe de Nostre Dame
Taverner Consort/Taverner Choir/Andrew Parrott
EMI CDC 7 47949 2
Track 13.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00h4cxc)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

Schumann: Album fur die Jugend, Op 68 (1848 - excerpts); Scherzo, Gigue, Romanze und Fughette, Op 32 (1838-39); Sieben Stucke in Fughettenform, Op 126 (1853); Kinderszenen, Op 15 (1838).


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00hgbwv)
World Routes in Brazil: Carnival

Maracatu, ciranda and Mangue bit

As part of series of programmes celebrating the Brazilian carnival and its music, Lucy Duran travels to two places famous for their Carnivals - Recife in the Northeast and Rio de Janeiro in the Southeast. She discovers some of the rhythms unique to Recife including maracatu, frevo and ciranda, recorded on a beach, in a cow-shed and in the old colonial city of Olinda. She also finds out about the mangue bit movement and its frontman, the late Chico Science.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00hgbwx)
Ian Carr

Trumpeter, author and broadcaster Ian Carr is considered by some to be one of the most influential figures in British jazz.

Alyn Shipton features an archive interview, in which Carr selects some of his finest recordings. These include music by the Rendell-Carr Quintet, the Emcee Five and Nucleus, as well as movements from Neil Ardley's suite Kaleidoscope of Rainbows.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00hgbwz)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Lara Bellini
Saturday 7 February 2009 5pm–6 pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Bonaparte’s Retreat (Pee Wee King) (3’13’’)
Performed by Wild Bill Davison (cnt) Cutty Cutshall (tb) Peanuts Hucko (cl) Gene Schroeder (p) Ray Biondi (g) Al Hall (b) Gene Krupa (d) Booby Scoots (vcl)
Recorded NY Apr 6 1950
Taken from the album Bonaparte’s Retreat / Walking with the Blues
LP (RCA RCX 1052; Side 1 / Track 1)

Spanish Shawl (Elmer Schoebel / Walter Melrose / Billy Meyers) (3’21’’)
Performed by Albert Nicholas (cl) Richard M. Jones (p) Johnny St. Cyr (bj)
Recorded Chicago, Nov 6 1925
Taken from the album Richard M. Jones Three Jazz Wizards
1995 CD (Classics Classics 5826(1); Track 4)

Blues for Yolande (Coleman Hawkins) (6’44’’)
Performed by Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster (ts) Oscar Peterson (p) Herb Ellis (g) Ray Brown (b) Alvin Stoller (d)
Recorded 1957
Taken from the album Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster
CD (Verve 8231202(1); Track 1)

One O’Clock Jump (Count Basie) (6’43’’)
Performed by Harry James, Ziggy Elman, Gordon “Chris” Griffin (tp) Red Ballard, Vernon Brown (tb) Benny Goodman (cl) Hymie Schertzer, George Koenig (as) Babe Russin (ts) Jess Stacy (p) Allen Reuss (g) Harry Goodman (b) Gene Krupa (d) Horace Henderson, Edgar Sampson (arr)
Recorded NY Jan 16 1938
Taken from the album The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert
1999 CD (Columbia/Legacy C2K 65143; Disc 1 / Tracks 4-5)

The Moment of Truth (T. Satterwhite / F. Scott) (2’15’’)
Performed by Tony Bennett
Recorded 1960
Taken from the album The Little Boy / The Moment of Truth
LP (CBS AAG 184; Side 2)

Never Let Me Go (Raymond Evans / Jay Livingston) (7’43’’)
Performed by the Keith Jarrett Trio:
Keith Jarrett (p) Gary Peacock (b) Jack DeJohnette (d)
Recorded NY Jan 1983
Taken from the album Standards, Vol. 2
1985 CD (ECM 8250152(1); Track 4)

Cheese Cake (Dexter Gordon) (6’29’’)
Performed by Dexter Gordon (ts) Sonny Clark (p) Butch Warren (b) Billy Higgins (d)
Recorded NJ Aug 27 1962
Taken from the album Go
1998 CD (Blue Note 7243 4 98794 2 3; Track 1)

Everything I’ve Got (Richard Rodgers / Lorenz Hart) (3’20’’)
Performed by Chris Connor (vcl) Joe Wilder (tp) Al Cohn (ts) Eddie Costa (vib) Ralph Sharon (p,arr) Oscar Pettiford (b) Osie Johnson (d)
Recorded NY Nov 16 1956
Taken from the album A Jazz Date with Chris Connor
1991 CD (Atlantic AMCY1072(1); Track 9)

Big “P” (Jimmy Heath) (3’53’’)
Performed by Jimmy Heath’s Big Band
Nat Adderley (cnt) Clark Terry (flhrn,tp) Tom McIntosh (tb) Dick Berg (fhr) Julian “Cannonball” Adderley (as) Jimmy Heath (ts) Pat Patrick (bar) Tommy Flanagan (p) Percy Heath (b) Albert "Tootie" Heath (d)
Recorded NY Jun 24 1960
Taken from the album Really Big!
LP (Riverside RLP 12-333. Side 1 / Track 1)

Wise Child (Julian Siegel) (8’05’’)
Performed by Partisans:
Phil Robson (g) Julian Siegel (ts) Thaddeus Kelly (b) Gene Calderazzo (d)
Recorded 2005
Taken from the album BBC Jazz Awards 2007
CD (Specific SPEC007; Disc 1 /Track 5)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00hgbx1)
Live from the Met

Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor

Direct from the Metropolitan Opera, New York, Marco Armiliato conducts one of the most loved bel canto operas of all time, broadly based on a historic drama by Walter Scott, and starring Russian soprano Anna Netrebko and Polish tenor Piotr Beczala as the doomed lovers.

The opera centres on a tragic love triangle, as Lucia and Edgardo secretly become engaged, although Lucia is forced by her cruel brother to marry Arturo. She obeys, imagining that Edgardo is unfaithful, but after realising her mistake Lucia turns mad with anguish.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The intervals include backstage interviews with the performers and the Met Opera Quiz.

Lucia ...... Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Enrico ...... Mariusz Kwiecien (baritone)
Edgardo ...... Piotr Beczala (tenor)
Arturo ...... Colin Lee (tenor)
Raimondo ...... Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
Alisa ...... Michaela Martens (mezzo-soprano)
Normanno ...... Michael Myers (tenor)
Chorus and Orchestra of New York Metropolitan Opera
Marco Armiliato (conductor).


SAT 22:00 The Wire (b00hgg0z)
Sold on eBay

Van Badham's edgy comedy, which takes the modern phenomenon of internet selling to extremes and explores the extent to which we are defined by our possessions.

In a fit of self-loathing after being dumped by his girlfriend, Richard puts his life up for sale on eBay. To his surprise he gets an offer he can't refuse. Cut off from everything familiar - his flat, his job, his ex, even his own name, he is propelled on a journey of self-discovery.

Richard ...... Bruce Mackinnon
Suzy ...... Claire Rushbrook
Lian ...... Zita Sattar
Clive ...... Emil Marwa
Richard's Mum ...... Amelda Brown
Cyber Characters: Dan Starkey, Malcolm Tierney, Donnla Hughes, Manjeet Mann, Jill Cardo, Stephen Critchlow, Robert Lonsdale and Gunnar Cauthary

Directed by Mary Peate.


SAT 22:45 Night Music (b00hgg11)
Haydn Arias

Gottfried von der Goltz conducts bass-baritone Thomas Quasthoff and the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra in Italian arias from operas by Haydn.


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b00hklk5)
Tristan Murail Day

Tom Service presents a special edition of the programme, featuring music recorded during the BBC Symphony Orchestra event Total Immersion: Tristan Murail.

One of France's leading composers and a key composer of Spectralist music, Tristan Murail writes groundbreaking works for acoustic and electronic intruments that are both beautiful and complex in equal measure. Having studied with Olivier Messiaen, he founded Ensemble l'Itineraire and then went on to work at IRCAM in Paris.

Total Immersion: Tristan Murail is the second of the the BBC Symphony Orchestra composer days, and features music from across Murail's output.

Tristan Murail: Pour adoucir le cours du temps (UK premiere) (18:14)
Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Pierre-André Valade conductor

Tristan Murail: Gondwana (17:45)
Pascal Rophé conductor
BBC Symphony Orchestra

Tristan Murail: Time and Again (16:03)
Pascal Rophé conductor
BBC Symphony Orchestra

Tristan Murail: ... amaris et dulcibus aquis... (23:09)
James Morgan conductor
BBC Singers

Tristan Murail: Terre d'ombre (15:12)
Pascal Rophé conductor
BBC Symphony Orchestra



SUNDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2009

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgbxy)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G, Op 77, No 1
1.24am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): String Quartet No 3 in B flat, Op 67
1.58am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
2.26am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): String Quartet No 4
Sine Nomine Quartet, Lausanne:
Patrick Genet (violin)
Francois Gottraux (violin)
Hans Egidi (viola)
Marc Jaermann (cello)

2.30am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

3.00am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (Der Freischutz)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

3.11am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Concerto No 2 in G minor for violin and orchestra, Op 63
Anatoli Bazhenov (violin)
NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

3.39am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

4.18am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Four Choral Songs, Op 53
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

4.33am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Concerto for string orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 1 in A minor for violin and string orchestra, BWV 1041
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (violin/conductor)

5.00am
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Sonata in D minor
Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Wim ten Have (conductor)

5.11am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Seven Chansons for choir
Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (conductor)

5.24am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Dolly - Suite for piano duet, Op 56
Erzsebet Tusa
Istvan Lantos (pianos)

5.38am
Cabezon, Antonio de (1510-1566): Fantasia
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

5.41am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Capriccio Espagnole
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Dmitriev (conductor)

5.57am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in G minor for keyboard and strings, H XV 25 (Gypsy rondo)
Kungsbacka Trio

6.12am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

6.34am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Three pieces, D946
Alfred Brendel (piano).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgby0)
Martin Handley

07:03

BACH
Fugue in G major, BWV.541 ‘Great’
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS 10462 T3

07:08
DVORAK
Sousedska – Tempo di minuetto (Slavonic Dances Op.46 No.4)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)
TELDEC 8573 81038-2 T4

07:16

SCARLATTI
Il rosignolo (first setting)
David Daniels (countertenor)
Arcadian Academy
Nicholas McGegan (director)
CONIFER 75605 51319-2 T24-26

07:22

MENDELSSOHN
String Symphony No.6 in E-flat major
Concerto Koeln
ELATUS 2564 60353-2 T14-16

07:33

HAYDN
Sonata No.58 in C major, Hob.16:48
Andras Schiff (piano)
WARNER 2564 69967-2 CD1 T8-9

07:49

PHILIPPE DE MONTE
Ad te levavi
Cinquecento
HYPERION CDA67658 T8

07:50

SCHUBERT
Der Spiegelritter (The Looking-glass Knight), D.11
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570328 T2

08:03

CHOPIN
Waltz in A-flat major, Op.34 No.1
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 453 456-2 T2

08:09

MOZART
Ch’io mi scordi di te? – Non temoer, amato bene, K.505
Magdalena Kozena (soprano)
Jos van Immerseel (fortepiano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Simon Rattle (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 5799 T3

08:20

SUK
Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn ‘St Wenceslas’, Op.35
Panocha Quartet
SUPRAPHON 3855-2 T6

08:27

DEBUSSY orch. RAVEL
Sarabande & Danse
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
TELDEC 9031 74006-2 T5-6

08:38

JUAN GUTIERREZ DE PADILLA
Xacara: A la xacara xacarilla
The Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King (director)
HMX 2907293 T7

08:47

BANTOCK
Kishmul’s Galley
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
HYPERION CDS44282 CD2 T13

08:52:15

BACH
Concerto No.2, BWV.973 (based on a violin concerto by Vivaldi, Op.7, Book 2, No.2)
Oliver Baumont (harpsichord)
APEX 2564 69325-4 T16-18

09:03

BYRD
O Lux beata Trinitas
The Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Timothy Brown (director)
COLLEGIUM CSACD 902 CD1 T5

09:09

SIBELIUS
En Saga, Op.9
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY SBK 48271 T8

09:26

GLUCK arr. SGAMBATI
Melody: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
DG 477 6162 CD2 T6

09:33

VIVALDI
Concerto in C minor, RV.441
Pamela Thorby (recorder)
Sonnerie
Monica Huggett (director)
LINN CKD 183 T14-16

09:45

Johann STRAUSS
Auf der Jagd (The Hunt)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
HMP 3903016 T16


09:48

GODOWSKY
Symphonic Metamorphosis on die Fledermaus (Johan Strauss II)
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67626 T6


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00hgby2)
Creation

Iain considers how composers have responded to the Creation and introduces music by Haydn, Milhaud, Sibelius, Ives and others.

Playlist:

Haydn: The Creation - Representation of Chaos
Concentus Musicus Wien / Arnold Schoenberg Choir /
Dorothea Röschmann (Gabriel / Eva) / Michael Shade (Uriel) / Christian Gerhaher (Raphael / Adam)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Conductor)
DHM 82876 58340 2 CD1 tr 1 5.35

Anthony Payne: Time's Arrow: The Void/Explosive Exposition
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Davis (conducting)
NMC NMCD037S tr 1+2 fade t3 round 0.05 5'30

Haydn: The Creation
Nun schwanden vor dem heiligen Strahle
Concentus Musicus Wien / Arnold Schoenberg Choir /
Dorothea Röschmann (Gabriel / Eva) / Michael Shade (Uriel) / Christian Gerhaher (Raphael / Adam)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Conductor)
DHM 82876 58340 2 CD1
T3 4'00

Charles Ives: Processional: Let There Be Light
The London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble/ Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (organ)/ Christopher Larkin (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66517 tr 19 2.32

Bardi Ilma - stories from the Bardi in NW Oz....
Australian Aborigine Songs
Manteca MANTCD002 tr 2 1.30

Milhaud: La Création du Monde
Orchestre National de France / Leonard Bernstein
EMI CDC747 845 2 tr 1 16'40

Boris Ord Adam lay ybounden
Marlborough College Chapel Choir/ Robin Nelson
Priory PRCD771 tr2 1'19

Haydn: The Creation recit/In vollem Glanz/Die Himmel erzahlen
Concentus Musicus Wien / Arnold Schoenberg Choir /
Dorothea Röschmann (Gabriel / Eva) / Michael Shade (Uriel) / Christian Gerhaher (Raphael / Adam)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Conductor)
DHM 82876 58340 2 CD1
T12/13/14 8'25
Haydn Sunrise Quartet op 76 No 4 in B flat / 1st movement
The Lindsays
ASV CDDCA1077 tr 1 7'56

Britten The Tyger (from Songs of Innocence and Experience, op74)
Benjamin Luxon (baritone) / David Willison (piano)
Chandos CHAN 8514 tr 24 1'40

Beethoven Spring Sonata in F major Op24 /4
Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Itzhak Perlman (vln)
Decca 4105542
T.7 6'47

Schoenberg: Prelude 'Genesis' Op 44
Simon Joly Chorale / Philharmonia Orchestra / Robert Craft
Naxos 8557528 tr 2 6'15

Sibelius: Luonnotar Op 70
Soile Isokoski (sop), Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra/Leif Segerstam (conducting) Ondine ODE10805 tr 2 8'45

Saint Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Frank Braley (pno)/ Michel Dalberto (pno)/ Emmanuel Pahud (flute)/ Paul Meyer (clarinet) Gautier Capucon cello
Virgin Classics 5456032 tr 1-14 22'15.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b008fxzm)
Claire Bloom

Actress Claire Bloom reveals her musical passions to Michael Berkeley, including operas by Mozart, Bellini, Verdi, Tchaikovsky and Richard Strauss, as well as pianist Alfred Brendel playing Schubert, cellist Heinrich Schiff playing Bach and the end of Schoenberg's Transfigured Night.

Playlist:

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10
00 25

Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht
The Nash Ensemble
Schoenberg VIRGIN VC 791478-2 T11
04 30

Verdi: the end of Otello
Placido Domingo (Otello), Frank Little (Cassio), Paul Plishka (Lodovico), Malcolm King (Montano), National PO/James Levine
Otello RCA 74321 39501-2 CD2 T15
05 47

Bellini: Casta Diva (from Norma Act 1)
Maria Callas (Norma), Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala, Milan/Tullio Serafin
The incomparable Callas 5 EMI CDC 7493932 T1
05 34

Bach: Prelude from the Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Heinrich Schiff (cello)
Bach EMI CZS 574179-2 CD1 T7
02 57

Mozart: Una donna a quindici anni (from Cosi fan tutte, Act 2)
Anna Steiger (Despina) Royal Concertebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Cosi fan tutte TELDEC 90317138-2 CD2 T9
03 43

Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd movement, Andantino)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Schubert PHILIPS 475 7193 CD2 T2
07 36

Tchaikovsky: The Letter Scene (from Eugene Onegin Act 1)
Mirelli Freni (Tatyana), Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera/Seiji Ozawa
Eugene Onegin ORFEO C6370421 CD1 T10
04 28

Strauss: Die Zeit, die ist ein sonderbar' Ding (the Marschallin's Act 1 aria from Der Rosenkavalier)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (The Countess), Christa Ludwig (Octavian), Philharmonia Orchestra/Herbert von Karajan
Der Rosenkavalier EMI 567605-2 CD1 T18-19
03 37.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hgdk1)
Countertenor David Daniels

Catherine Bott interviews American countertenor David Daniels about his stage and recording career, and chooses music from some of his discs, including works by Francisco de la Torre, Alessandro Scarlatti, Antonio Vivaldi as well as arias from Handel's operas Tamerlano and Tolomeo. There are also two tracks from his most recent recording with The English Concert under Harry Bicket - of arias by Bach.

Playlist:

Francisco de la Torre: Pampano verde
David Daniels (countertenor) with Craig Ogden (guitar)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 545 6012
Track 5

Handel: A dispetto (Tamerlano)
David Daniels (countertenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Directed by Sir Roger Norrington
VIRGIN CLASSICS 545 3262
Track 7

Handel: Inumano fratel...Stille amare (Tolomeo)
David Daniels (countertenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Directed by Harry Bicket
VIRGIN CLASSICS 545 3252
Tracks 11-12

A Scarlatti: Il genio di Mitilde
David Daniels (countertenor)
Arcadian Academy
Conducted by Nicholas McGegan
CONIFER CLASSICS 75605 51319-2
Tracks 5-8

Vivaldi: Descende, o coeli vox (Longe mala, umbrae, terrores) RV.629
David Daniels (countertenor)
Europa Galante
Directed by Fabio Biondi
VIRGIN VERITAS VC5 45474-2
Track 21

Bach: Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Ich habe genug BWV.82)
David Daniels (countertenor)
The English Concert
Directed by Harry Bicket
VIRGIN CLASSICS 519 037-2
Track 11

Bach: Qui sedes (B minor Mass BWV.232)
David Daniels (countertenor)
The English Concert
Directed by Harry Bicket
VIRGIN CLASSICS 519 037-2
Track 1.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00hgdk3)
Tasmin Little

Violinist Tasmin Little presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including two doses of Spanish sun courtesy of Enrique Granados and Padre Antonio Soler.

There's also a scene from Handel's Solomon and a rare chance to hear Saint-Saens' Piano Concerto No 2 in the Gramophone Award-winning recording by Stephen Hough.

Cellist Paul Watkins is in the studio to explain why he thinks no one can surpass the Quartetto Italiano when it comes to playing Beethoven.

Leo: Sinfonia ‘Il Demetrio’
Ensemble Turicum, Luiz Alves da Silva & Mathias Weibel (director)
K617 K617159 t10-12

Granados: Goyescas (Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor)
Christina Ortiz (piano)
COLLINS 11362 t4

Tartini: Devil’s Trill – 3rd mvt
Andrew Manze (violin)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907213 t3

Suk: Fantastic Scherzo Op.25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 466 443-2 t6

Handel: Solomon (excerpt)
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor – Solomon), Alison Hagley (mezzo-soprano – 1st Harlot), Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano – 2nd Harlot), Gabrieli Players, Paul McCreesh (director)
ARCHIV 4596882 CD2 t8-11

Beethoven: ‘Razumovsky’ Quartet Op.59 no. 1: finale
Quartetto Italiano
PHILIPS PHI 4540622

Strauss: Four Last Songs
Soile Isokoski (soprano), Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
ONDINEDOE9822 t12

Senaillé: Allegro Spirituoso
Laurence Perkins (bassoon), New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67453 t3

Soler:
Sonata in D minor SR15
Sonata in F SR89
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
DECCA 433 920-2 t1,6

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto no.2
Stephen Hough (piano), CBSO, Sakari Oramo (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67331/2 CD1 t4-6


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00h4dd8)
From St Paul's Cathedral.

Introit: Herr Gott, du bist unsrer Zuflucht (Mendelssohn)
Responses: Byrd
Psalm: 132 (Maunder, Edwards)
First Lesson: Haggai 2 vv1-9
Canticles: Stainer in B flat
Second Lesson: John 2 vv18-22
Anthem: Light out of darkness (Elgar)
Hymn: Christ whose glory fills the sky (Ratisbon)
Organ Voluntary: Rhapsody No 3 in C sharp minor (Howells)

Organist: Simon Johnson
Director of Music: Andrew Carwood.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00hgdk5)
Rachmaninov: Third Piano Concerto

In programme recorded in Glasgow's City Halls, as part of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's Russian Winter series, Stephen Johnson explores Rachmaninov's Third Piano Concerto. Featuring excerpts and a complete performance by pianist Nelson Goerner and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Stefan Solyom. As well as considering its great significance in the piano repertoire, Stephen also looks at the many subtleties of the work.

The programme also includes one of four weekly 'Codas' in which conductor and music pyschologist Christopher Gayford looks at some of ways in which humans process music.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00hgdk7)
Hoddinott Hall Concert

Aled Jones presents the programme from Hoddinott Hall, the new home of the BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales in Cardiff Bay, and introduces the first choral concert of their opening season. With music by Mendelssohn and Stanford, plus Welsh composers William Mathias and Mansel Thomas.

The programme was recorded on 1 February 2009 with the BBC National Chorus of Wales, conducted by Adrian Partington.

Playlist:
Felix Mendelssohn
Erhaben, O Herr ‘Lord, Exulted’ Op.79, no.3

Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate pueri Op.39, no.2
The ladies of the BBC National Chorus of Wales with soloist sopranos Katy Treharne and Sophie Kirk, mezzo-soprano Martha McLorinan, and Robert Houssart on the organ

Felix Mendelssohn
Hör mein bitten (Hear my Prayer)
With organist Robert Houssart and soprano soloist Siân Winstanley

Charles Villiers Stanford
3 motets Op. 38
Justorum anime (The souls of the righteous)
Coelos ascendit hodie (Today Jesus Christ)
Beati quorum via (Blessed are they whose way is pure)

William Mathias
Ceremony after a fire raid Op.63
With pianist Steven Kings, percussionists Graham Bradley and Phil Girling, and soprano solo by Jennifer Walker

William Mathias
Santa Fe suite
With Catrin Finch - harp

Arr. Mansel Thomas
Five Welsh Folksongs
Ar lan y mor
Ar hyd y nos
Hob y deri dando
Lisa Lân
Migildi magildi
With harpist Catrin Finch, soprano soloists Siân Winstanley and Jennifer Walker and baritone soloist Owen Webb


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00hgdk9)
The Steps, by Mike Bartlett

This programme contains some strong language.

A new play, specially written for Radio 3, which follows an elderly lady, Rosie, who lives in an old people's home. She escapes into the wintry landscape outside with a reluctant teenager tagging along behind her. On her journey, she meets a woman in her 30s and a nine-year-old girl and discovers some interesting coincidences: they are on the run too and are also both called Rosie.

Older Rosie ...... Geraldine McEwan
Oliver ...... Robert Lonsdale
Middle Rosie ...... Julia Ford
Charles ...... Phillip Jackson
Marion ...... Janice Acquah
Young Rosie ...... Lauren Mote
Paul ...... Jonathan Tafler
Director: Claire Grove.


SUN 21:15 Night Music (b00gnq5f)
The Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Antoni Wit perform Szymanowski (orch Fitelberg): Nocturne and Tarantella, Op 28.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00hgdkc)
The Origins of the Origin

Science historian Andy Cunningham discusses the connections between French and English evolutionary thought. Were European researchers thinking along the same lines as Darwin, or were they following separate paths of enquiry? What impact did their post-revolutionary, secular environment have on their theorising?

Did anyone in France see the relevance of Darwin's work when it was published? And what impact subsequently did Darwin's On The Origin of Species have on continental evolutionary thought?


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00hgdkf)
Tailor-Made

What do our clothes say about us and what do we say about them? Are they, as Coco Chanel once said, a reflection of the heart or something merely contingent on the weather? This week's Words and Music, with poems and prose read by Maxine Peake and Ralf Little, is a mischievous examination of our attitudes to what we wear. Its an adventure in the bespoke - from Achilles' armour to Colline's overcoat with, as you might expect, the odd plunge into the mysteries of underwear and the seductions of the veil. There'll be compositioins by John Tavener as well as Puccini, Miles Davis and The Coasters, and the lyric poet Robert Herrick will find himself hanging snugly next to the Beat generation's Lawrence Ferlinghetti.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00hgdkh)
Regina Carter

Julian Joseph presents a concert set by Detroit violinist Regina Carter. She took up the piano aged two and the violin at four, and then went on to attend the prestigious Cass Technical High School. Since then, her jazz career has taken off and she has now established herself in the jazz community, working with musicians such as Kenny Barron and Max Roach.

Plus 22-year-old trumpeter Christian Scott talking to journalist Kevin LeGendre about his forthcoming album Anthem.

Title: Grove's Groove
Artists: Benny Gordon-tnr, Eddie Henderson-tp, Steve Davis-tbn, Mike Ledonne-p, Buster Williams-b, Carl Allen-d
CD Title: Benny Golson - New Times, New 'Tet

Title: Heaven
Artists: Trudy Kerr-v, Michael Garrick-p, Paul Moylan-b
CD Title: Trudy Kerr: Like Minds
Cat No: Jazzizit 2009

Title: Anthem
Artists: Christian Scott
CD Title: Anthem
Label/Cat No: Concord Jazz. 0888072302099

Title: Litany against fear
Artists: Christian Scott-tpt, Walter Smith lll-tnr, Matt Stevens-gtr, Aaron Parks-pno, Marcus Gilmore-dms
CD title: Christian Scott: Anthem
Label/Cat No: Concord Jazz. 0888072302099

Title: The Uprising
Artists: Christian Scott-tpt, Walter Smith lll-tnr, Matt Stevens-gtr, Aaron Parks-pno, Marcus Gilmore-dms
CD Title: Christian Scott: Anthem
Label/Cat No: Concord Jazz. 0888072302099

Title: Barefaced Thieves
Artists: Martin Speak, Bobo Stenson, Mick Hutton and Paul Motion
CD title: Martin Speak: Change of heart
Cat No: ECM 2006

Title: Yesterday Story (start 29 secs into track, 2'29)/England Green (2'40)/Blue Dreams (1'18) Total - 6.27
Artist: Gary Husband
CD Title: Gary Husband: The Complete Diary of a Plastic Box
Label/Cat No: Angel Air label

The concert set by jazz violinist Regina Carter was recorded by our colleagues in the Czech Republic and transmitted via the EBU Network. She performed at the Dvorak Hall, Prague, with her quintet, featuring Xavier Davis (piano), Mathew Parrish (bass), Alvester Garnett (percussion) and Darryl Harper (clarinet).

Pieces:

A Tisket, A-Tasket
Sentimental Journey
Anitra's Dance from Peer Gynt

Title: Sugar Baby
Artist: Bill Frisell
CD Title: Bill Frisell: The Best of Bill Frisell Vol. 1 Folk Songs
Label/Cat No: Nonesuch Music Label.



MONDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdz0)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Martini, Giambattista (1706-1784): Toccata for trumpet and organ
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Trumpet tune; Trumpet voluntary
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.09am
Green, Maurice (1695-1755) and Boyce, William (1711-1779): Suite for two trumpets and organ
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.19am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Chorales: Zion hort die Wachter singen (Cantata 140); Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata 147); Aria (Suite No 3 in D); Ave Maria - arr. Angelovski for trumpet and organ
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.34am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Sonatina No 69 for two trumpets and organ; Sonatina in B for two trumpets and organ
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.41am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Trumpet Suite
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.48am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for two trumpets
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Kamerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

1.57am
Stoyanov, Pencho (b.1931): Piano Sonata
Ivan Eftimov (piano)

2.12am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): The Liturgy
Vlado Miko (bass)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (director)

3.00am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Kullervo - symphonic poem, Op 15
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

3.16am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

4.19am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)

4.33am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Missa sine nomine
Silvia Piccollo (soprano)
Annemieke Cantor (alto)
Marco Beasley (tenor)
Daniele Carnovich (bass)
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.48am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Musica Alta Ripa

5.00am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Deux melodies hebraiques
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.08am
Tulindberg, Erik (1761-1814): String Quartet No 3 in C
Ostrobothnian Quartet

5.29am
Sutermeister, Heinrich (1910-1995): Sonatine for piano solo in E flat
Desmond Wright (piano)

5.42am
d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629): Sovente, allor; Filli, mirando il cileo (Phyllis, gazing at the sky); Crud'Amarilli (Cruel Amaryllis)
The Consort of Musicke

5.59am
Gabrieli, Andrea (c.1532-1585): Pass'e mezzo antico
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

6.03am
Labyrinto (ensemble): Improvisations 1 and 2 on the Passamezzo antico
Labyrinto

6.09am
Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno (1876-1948): Suite Concertino in F for bassoon, string orchestra and two horns, Op 16
Christopher Millard (bassoon)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.30am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Five motets: Dulci sub umbra; In religione homo vivit; SUsuPERper; Luxuriosa res vinum; In hora ultima
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

6.44am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in F minor
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Harald Hoeren (positive organ)

6.52am
Ambrosius, Hermann (1907-1983): Suite
Zagreb Guitar Trio.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgff6)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

0702

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Fidelio
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 094639336722 Tr 1

0711

BUXTEHUDE
Jubilate Domino
Andreas Scholl, countertenor
Basel Consort
Harmonia Mundi HMC901651 Tr 9

0720

RAVEL
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
James Ehnes, violin
Wendy Chen, piano
CBC MVCD1138 Tr 2

0723

ROSSINI
Overture: Tancredi
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
EMI 724357546225 CD1 Tr 1

0731

SAINT-SAENS
Odelette for flute and orchestra
Clara Novakova, flute
Orchestral Ensemble of Paris
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
EMI 077775491326 Tr 2

0739

GERSHWIN ARR STONE
Cuban Overture
Peter Donohoe & Martin Roscoe (pianos)
CARLTON 3036600682 Tr 1

0750

RAMEAU
Air tres gay from Les Paladins (Suite)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
PHILIPS 432968-2 Tr 20

0755

MOZART
Ridente la calma (K152)
Barbara Schlick, mezzo
Tini Mathot, fortepiano
ERATO 2292-45645-2 Tr 12

0803

WALTON
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Philharmonia Ochestra
Sir William Walton, conductor
EMI 724356500723 Tr 13-14


0811

BACH
Preludio from Partita No 3 in E major BWV1006
Hilary Hahn, violin
SONY 88697095802 CD 1 Tr 1

0815

BYRD
Gloria from mass for 4 Voices
The Choir of St John’s College Cambridge
George Guest, director
EMI CD-EMX9505 Tr 2

0823

SCHUBERT
Eight Ländler in B flat D378
Trudelies Leonhardt, fortepiano
GLOBE GLO5231 Tr 7

0831

GLUCK
Overture: Orfeo ed Euridice
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
PHILIPS 434094-2 CD 1 T 1


0834

BEETHOVEN
Prelude and Fugue for 2 violins and cello in E minor
Members of Hagen Quartet
DG 453772-2 CD 5 T 5-6

0840

BRAHMS
2 songs op.91: No 1 Gestillte Sehnsucht
Kathleen Ferrier, alto
Max Gilbert, viola
Phyllis Spurr, piano
DECCA 433477-2 T 5

0846

WARREN/GORDON
I, yi, yi, yi, yi (I like you very much)
Carmen Miranda
Lua e Garoto and his band
EMPRESS RAJCD831 Tr 9

0850

ALBENIZ
Tango, op 165, No 2
Kathryn Stott, piano
CHANDOS 10493 T16

0852

GLAZUNOV
Mazurka in G major, op 18
BBC national Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka, conductor
BIS 1308 T5

0903

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Te Deum in G
Corydon Singers
Thomas Trotter, organ
Matthew Best, conductor
HELIOS CDH55220 Tr 6

0912

MOZART
Sonata in C major, K303
Duo Amade
CHANDOS 0755 Tr 3-4

0921

GRAINGER
The Gum-suckers March from In a Nutshell
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS 9493 T.14

0928

SHABALALA
Inkanyezi Nezazi
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
WRASSE 139 CD 1 T.3

0934

BACH
Keyboard Concerto no.7 in G minor BWV 1058
Glenn Gould, piano
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Golschmann, conductor
SONY SMK87761 Tr 7-9

0950

BRAHMS
2 songs op.91: No 2 Geistliches Wiengenlied
Kathleen Ferrier, alto
Max Gilbert, viola
Phyllis Spurr, piano
DECCA 433477-2 T 6

0956

SHOSTAKOVICH
Fugue, op 87, No 3
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS 10462 T 4


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfl5)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten (Part 4 - Der Winter, Nos 31 and 32)
Lukas ...... Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 431 818-2 (2 CDs)

10.04am
Moritz, Landgrave of Hesse-Kassel: Pavan
Julian Bream (lute)
RCA 09026 61585 2

10.09am
Count Jan Antonin Losy: Partita in A minor
William Matthews (guitar)
VOX BOX CD3X 3022 (3 CDs)

10.13am
Schubert: Die Winterreise, D911 (Part 1, Nos 1-12)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review (male voice)

10.49am
Beethoven: Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 49746 2

11.25am
Schubert: Die Winterreise, D911 (Part 2, Nos 12-24)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review (female voice).


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjc6)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the musical landscape of Beethoven's last 12 years, known as his late period, focusing on two ground-breaking sonatas, the first ever song-cycle and a couple of tiny canons - and in the composer's personal life, which saw the beginning of a long and acrimonious custody battle.

Kurz ist der Schmerz, WoO 166 (1815)
Members of the Kammerchor der Berliner Singakademie
Deutsche Gramophon 453 794-2
CD 2 Track 35

Brauchle, Linke, WoO 167 (1815)
Members of the Kammerchor der Berliner Singakademie
Deutsche Gramophon 453 794-2
CD 2 Track 36

Sonata No 4 in C for piano and cello, Op 102 (1815)
Mstislav Rostropowitsch (cello)
Svjatoslav Richter (piano)
Philips 464 677-2
CD 2 Tracks 1-2

An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98 (1816)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Walter Olbertz (piano)
Berlin Classics BC 2082-2
Track 1

Piano Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101 (1815-16)
Wilhelm Kempff
Deutsche Gramophon 453 010-2
CD 1 Tracks 3-6.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfl7)
Trio Wanderer

From Wigmore Hall, London, Suzy Klein presents a concert featuring the French ensemble Trio Wanderer.

Haydn: Piano Trio, H XV 25
Escaich: Lettres melees
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio, Op 49.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hgfl9)
Ancient Greece

Episode 1

Louise Fryer presents music inspired by ancient Greece, focusing on the stories of Theseus, Ariadne and the Minotaur and featuring one of the most famous musicians ever - Orpheus.

Vaughan Williams: Orpheus with his lute
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)

Gluck: Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Eurydice)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
John Nelson (conductor)

Charpentier: Orphee descendant aux enfers, H471
Matthew White (alto)
Colin Balzer (tenor)
Tyler Duncan (baritone)
Early Music Vancouver's Baroque Festival Orchestra
Alexander Weimann (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4
Ronald Brautigam (piano)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
John Nelson (conductor)

Giovanni Maria Nanino: Orfeo cantando
Sigismondo d'India: Su, su, prendi la cetra
Il Trionfo del Tempo
Jan Van Elsacker (director/tenor)

Szymanowski: Mythes
Raphael Oleg (violin)
Emmanuel Strosser (piano)

Pergolesi: Orpheus Cantata (Nel chiuso centro)
Christine Schafer (soprano)
Berliner Barockisten
Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

Liszt: Orpheus
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
John Nelson (conductor)

Sigismondo d'India: Che veggio
Jacopo Peri: Funeste piagge
Il Trionfo del Tempo
Jan Van Elsacker (director/tenor)

Elliott Carter: The Minotaur - ballet suite
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Peter Eotvos (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00hgflc)
In Tune

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Ahead of concerts with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in Poole and Basingstoke, Sean talks to violinist Leila Josefowicz and conductor Andrew Litton. The concerts feature Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and works by Walton and Grieg. Josefowicz talks about her passion for new music, and Litton discusses his relationship with one of the world's oldest orchestras - Norway's Bergen Philharmonic.

And jazz singer Claire Martin and composer/pianist Richard Rodney Bennett perform in the studio ahead of the premiere of their new show, Witchcraft, at Pizza on the Park, London, the venue where, in 2000, they first formed their partnership.

17:02
BERNSTEIN
Candide (Overture)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Andrew Litton
VC 7 91433 2
Track 1
4’05

17:07
GERSHWIN
My One & Only
Claire Martin (vocals)
Richard Rodney Bennett (piano)
Linn AKD 260
Track 1
2’35

17:10
BRAHMS
Scherzo in C minor
Leila Josefowicz (violin)
John Novacek (piano)
WCJ 2564 61948 2
Track 6
5’12

17:21
KNUSSEN
Violin Concerto (Gigue)
Leila Josefowicz (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
DG 477 735 2
CD 2
Track 4
5’44

17:35
WALTON
Symphony No 1 (Maestoso)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
Decca 443 450 2
Track 7
12.40

17:49
CHOPIN
Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
IDIS 6555
Track 11
7’45

17:57
DAVIS / SHERMAN / RAMIREZ
Loverman
Blossom Dearie (vocals & piano)
Verve 837 9342
Track 2
2’45

18:03
AVISON
Concerto grosso in D
Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk (director)
Divine Art dda21213
CD 2
TR 13-16
7’16

18:12
LIVE
COLEMAN
Witchcraft
Claire Martin (vocals)
Richard Rodney Bennett (vocals & piano)
2’18

18:21
LIVE
COLEMAN
Medley: That’s my style/I’m in love again
Claire Martin (vocals)
Richard Rodney Bennett (vocals & piano)
4’18

18:31
RICHARD RODNEY BENNETT
Murder on the Orient Express
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHAN 9867
Track 1
11’11

18:44
SCHUBERT
Moment Musicaux D. 780 (Andantino)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
Ottavo OTR C128715
Track 2
6’38

18:51
MOZART (reconstr Humphries )
Horn Concerto in D, K412
Johannes Hinterholzer (horn)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Oehms OC 567
Tracks 10-11
8’22


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgflf)
Richard Hickox Tribute

Catherine Bott presents a concert given at St David's Hall, Cardiff, dedicated to the memory of conductor Richard Hickox who died in December 2008. Hickox worked with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales for a quarter of a century, first as a guest conductor, then as principal conductor from 2000 until 2006, when he took the title of conductor emeritus.

The concert is directed by another distinguished British conductor with a long and close relationship with the orchestra, David Atherton. Celebrated Canadian violinist James Ehnes returns to the orchestra to perform Elgar's emotional Violin Concerto.

James Ehnes (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Atherton (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish)
Elgar: Violin Concerto

In between the Mendelssohn and Elgar, a recording of the orchestra conducted by Richard Hickox:
Bridge – Adoration
Philip Langridge (tenor)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Followed by a work conducted by the late Richard Hickox:

Tippett: Ritual Dances (The Midsummer Marriage)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00hgflh)
Rank in British Society/the Wilson twins

As a pictorial history of the idea of rank in British society opens at Leeds Art Gallery, Matthew and his guests look at the ways in which status, position, definition and class have woven through the history of our ideas about society, from Plato, via Thomas More to the present.

Matthew also talks to Turner Prize-nominated artists Jane and Louise Wilson. Renowned for the use of moving images, their latest work takes as its starting point an unfinished Stanley Kubrick film based around the Holocaust, and is inspired by their unprecedented access to the Kubrick archives.

Film critic Nigel Andrews reports from the Berlin Film Festival - the first of 2009's big festivals - on the likely hits and misses, with backstage news of the year's most anticipated movies. And there is a review of the new series of the multi-award winning US television series Damages - centring on a ruthless lawyer, played by Glenn Close.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjc6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00hgflk)
Darwin's Children

Episode 1

Writers explore some of the diverse fields to which Darwin's theories have been applied. English professor Jonathan Gottschall describes the application of evolutionary analysis to literary interpretation, from the late bronze age of Homer's Mycenae to Jane Austen's regency. What can a biological evolutionary analysis of stories and story-telling teach us about the nature of humanity?


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00hgflm)
Marc Ducret Trio

Jez Nelson presents a concert by French guitar virtuoso Marc Ducret, given at London's Vortex Jazz Club. Best known to UK audiences as a member of New York saxophonist Tim Berne's groups Big Satan and Science Friction, Ducret performs with his own high-intensity trio, featuring Bruno Chevillon on bass and drummer Eric Echampard. The three have played together for more than 10 years and Ducret calls the group 'my laboratory'.

Marc Ducret was born in Paris in 1957. Self-taught, he began playing with dance and folk bands in the mid-1970s and his career took off after he won the Django Reinhardt Prize in 1987. Ducret is now in high demand on both sides of the Atlantic; his collaborators have included Michel Portal, Miroslav Vitous, Django Bates, Adam Nussbaum and David Sanborn.

PLAYLIST

Jazz on 3
09/02/09

Marc Ducret Trio

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

EXCERPT FROM MARC DUCRET TRIO “THE TIMES THEY ARE A CHANGIN’/ WIGWAM” (details below)

CD TRACKS:

Artist Donkey Monkey (Yuko Oshima – drums/voice/sampler, Eve Risser – piano/voice/turntables)
Track Title Phoolan Devi
Composer Eve Risser
Album Title Ouature
Label Umlaut

http://www.myspace.com/donkeymonkeyduo

Artist Jean Louis (Aymeric Avice – trumpet, Joachim Florent – double bass, Francesco Pastacaldi – drums)
Track Title Airbus
Composer Aymeric Avice/Joachim Florent/Francesco Pastacaldi
Album Title Jean Louis
Label Tranche Music

http://www.myspace.com/tranchemusic

MARC DUCRET TRIO RECORDED LIVE AT THE VORTEX ON 28TH JANUARY 2009

Line up:
Marc Ducret – guitar
Bruno Chevillon – double bass
Eric Echampard - drums

Set one track list:
1. L’Ampleur des Dégâts – dedicated to Nicolas Sarkozy (Ducret)

Set two track list:
1. Un Peu d’Histoire (Ducret)
2. The Lantern Bearers – dedicated to Robert Louis Stevenson (Ducret)
3. The Times They Are A Changin’/ Wigwam (Bob Dylan)

Marc Ducret Trio albums:

Album Title L’Ombra di Verdi
Label Screwgun Records
Released 1999

Album Title Trio “Live”
Label N/A
Released 2004

Album Title Live #2
Label N/A
Released 2006

http://www.marcducret.com

CD TRACKS:

Artist Bruno Chevillon (Bruno Chevillon – double bass)
Track Title Seuils
Composer Bruno Chevillon
Album Title Hors Champs
Label D’Autres Cordes Records

http://www.myspace.com/brunochevillon

Artist Satoko Fujii ma-do (Satoko Fujii ma-do – piano, Natsuki Tamura – trumpet, Norikatsu Koreyasu – bass, Akira Horikoshi – drums)
Track Title Beyond the Horizon
Composer Satoko Fujii
Album Title Heat Wave
Label Libra Records

Satoko Fujii tour dates:

16 Feb The Vortex, Dalston, London 8.30pm
17 Feb The Croft, Bristol 8pm

http://www.mindyourownmusic.co.uk/satoko-fujii.htm



TUESDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdz4)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): La Peri - poeme danse
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Jean Fournet (conductor)

1.23am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Chansons de Bilitis
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard Van Blerk (piano)

1.33am
Buffardin, Pierre-Gabriel (c.1690-1768): Concerto a 5 in E minor for flute and strings
Ernst-Burghard Hilse (flute)
Musica Antiqua Koln

1.45am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Tombeau pour Monsieur de Lully
Ricercar Consort
Henri Ledroit (conductor)

1.53am
La Rue, Pierre de (c.1452-1518): O salutaris hostia - motet
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

1.57am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Or est maintenant, l'eternel regnant (Psalm 99)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Peter Phillips (conductor)

2.01am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Redemption - symphonic poem, M52
Ge Neutel (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Choir
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Jean Fournet (conductor)

3.00am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68 (orch from Sz 56 - for piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor)

3.08am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Five Scottish and Irish Songs
Stephen Powell (tenor)
Lorraine Reinhardt (soprano)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)
Gwen Thompson (violin)
Eugene Osadchy (cello)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (conductor)

3.22am
Berio, Luciano (1925-2003): Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and seven players
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.45am
Diethelm, Caspar (1926-1997): Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folk Song, Op 294
Sibylle Tschopp, Mirjam Tschopp (violins)

3.54am
Matton, Roger (1929-2004): L'escaouette
Adrienne Savoie (soprano)
Catherine Sevigny (mezzo-soprano)
Jean-Francois Morin (tenor)
Charles Prevost (baritone)
Ensemble Vocal Katimavik
Choeur Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Orchestre Metropolitain
Gilles Auger (conductor)

4.04am
Anon arr. Freedman, Harry (1922-2005): Two Canadian Folksongs
Phoenix Chamber Choir
Ramona Luengen (conductor)

4.09am
Trad. Catalan/Campion, Francois (c.1685-1747): El cant dels ocells; Les ramages
Zefiro Torna
Jurgen De Bruyn (renaissance guitar/director)

4.17am
Trad. Hungarian: Bride's Dance; Dances from Esztergom; Dances from Csiksomelyo
Csaba Nagy (solo recorder, tarogato)
Viktoria Herencsar (cimbalom)
Camerata Hungarica
Laszlo Czidra (conductor)

4.28am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen
Erik T Tawaststjerna, Hui-Ying Liu (pianos)

4.40am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Suite on Danish Folk Songs - orchestral version
Claire Clements (piano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

5.00am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Mazurka (Jawnuta)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

5.06am
Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994): Dance Preludes
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
Patricia Parr (piano)

5.17am
Krupowicz, Stanislaw (b.1952): Miserere
5.31am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1561-1613): Miserere
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak (conductor)

5.42am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Prelude, Theme and Variations in E for horn and piano
Mindaugas Gecevicius (horn)
Ala Bendoraitiene (piano)

5.52am
De Fesch, Willem (1687-1761): Concerto in C minor for violin and orchestra, Op 5 No 5
Manfred Kraemer (violin)
Musica ad Rhenum

6.02am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Trio Sonata in G, Op 5 No 4 (with viola ad-lib)
Musica Antiqua Koln

6.15am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trio in E flat for piano and strings, Op 12
The Hertz Trio

6.33am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgff8)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

HANDEL arr. Mozart
Overture & Chorus “O beglückter Schäfterstand!” (Acis & Galatea)
The English Concert & Choir
Trevor Pinnock, director
ARCHIV 435 792-2 CD 1 Tr 1-2

07:12

SCULTHORPE
Little Serenade
Brodsky Quartet
VANGUARD 99215 Tr 3

07:14

CHOPIN
Prelude no.15 (op.28) in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901982 Tr 15

07:21

TANEYEV
Tarantella from Suite de Concert, op 28
Lydia Mordkovitch, violin
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS 10491 T.15

07:31

Compay SEGUNDO
Chan-Chan
Buena Vista Social Club
WORLD CIRCUIT WCS0801D T1

07:35

VIVALDI
Concerto in C minor, RV.509
Viktoria Mullova, Giuliano Carmignola, violins
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, director
ARCHIV 00289 477 7466 T.13-15

07:44

GABRIELI
Lieto Godea
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI DHM 05472 774442 Tr 1

07:48

ROSSINI
Variations for clarinet, string quartet and orchestra
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCSSA27708 Tr 7

08:03

BACH
French Suite No.5 in G, BWV 816: Gigue
James Rhodes (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD153 Tr 7


08:08

VERDI
La Traviata: È strano! – Sempre Libera
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudia Abbado (conductor)
DG 4776344 Tr 10-11


08:17

DOWLAND
Pavan Lachrimae Antiquae
Fretwork
VIRGIN 5615612 CD 2 Tr 1

08:21

RAVEL
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra of the National Opera of Lyon
Kent Nagano, conductor
ERATO 063014331-2 Tr 5

08:31

SCHUMANN
No.3: Der Nußbaum (Myrthen)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
DG 4777957 CD 1 Tr 3

08:35

HOLST
Ballet from ‘The Perfect Fool’
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS CHSA 5069 Tr 1-4

08:47

GLUCK
Dance of the Spectres and the Furies, Don Juan
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
NAÏVE OP30399 Tr 1


08:52

DUNAYEVSKY arr. Dreznin
Circus
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer
DG 00289 474 8012 Tr 22

09:00

VERDI
Rigoletto: La Donna e mobile
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)
VIRGIN 395245 CD 1 Tr1

09:03

DEBUSSY
Sirenes (Nocturnes)
Ambrosian Singers
Philharmonia Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SONY MK 37832 Tr 6

09:17

HAYDN
Variations on Gott ehrhalte
Gary Cooper (fortepiano)
COLLINS CLASSICS CCS SA26509 Tr 3

09:23

NANCARROW
Study for player piano: No. 3c
Calefax Reed Ensemble
MDG 619 15482 Tr 1

09:26

FRESCOBALDI
Passacaglia cantata

GIANONCELLI
Corrente
Rolf Lislevand, baroque guitar
Arianna Savall, voice
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Bjorn Kjellemyr, double bass
Guido Moroni, organ
ECM 476 3049 Tr 12-13

09:34

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Romance for harmonica with strings and piano
Larry Adler (harmonica)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Eric Gritton (piano)
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
EMI CDM7641342 T12

09:42

RAMEAU
Grand Motet: In Convertendo (extract)
Sophie Daneman, soprano
Paul Agnew, tenor
Nicolas Rivenq, bass
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, director
ERATO 4509 96967-2 Tr 5-7

09:54

SMETANA
Czech Dances (Book 2): No.10 Skočná
Brno State Phiharmonic Orchestra
Frantisek Jilek (conductor)
SUPRAPHONET 11 1115-2 Tr 14


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfvc)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
B Marcello: Quando penso agl'affanni
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone (director/harpsichord)
DECCA 470 296-2

10.20am
Scarlatti: Sonatas: in D, K29; in D minor, K9; in G, K169
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
BEULAH 1PD24

10.29am
Paisiello: Nel cor piu non mi sento (La molinara)
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
Philomusica of London
Granville Jones (conductor)
DECCA 436 227-2 (2 CDs)

10.32am
Beethoven: Variations on Nel cor piu no mi sento, WoO 70
Alfred Brendel (piano)

10.37am
Count Moritz von Lichnowsky: Variations on a theme of Paisiello
Werner Genuit (piano)
CPO 999 745-2

10.49am
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 in A (Italian)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
CALA CACD 0531

11.20am
Giaches de Wert: Forsennata gridava (Madrigals, Book VIII - 1588); L'anima mia ferita; O, come vaneggiate, Donna (Book IX - 1588)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director/lute)

11.28am
Martucci: Andante, Op 69 No 2
George Ives (cello)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Francesco d'Avalos (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 689

11.41am
Carlo Gesualdo, Prince of Venosa: O vos omnes; Astiterunt reges; Aestimatus sum; Sepulto Domino (Responsoria et alia ad Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae spectantia, 1611)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM 015.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjcm)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the music of Beethoven's last 12 years. Including a seven-bar fugue for two violins, a miniature set of variations on a Scottish folksong and, at the other end of the scale, Beethoven's last, and some would say greatest, piano sonata.

Chiling O'Guiry, No 5 (Six National Airs Varied for piano with flute or violin, Op 105)
Patrick Gallois (flute)
Cecile Licad (piano)
Deutsche Gramophon 453 772-2 - CD 6 Tr 5

Eleven New Bagatelles for piano, Op 119
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)
Warner Classics 0927-40820-2 - Trs 8-18

Duet for two violins, WoO 34
Lukas Hagen, Rainer Schmidt (violins)
Deutsche Gramophon 453 772-2 - CD 5 Tr 21

Bundeslied, Op 122 (Song of Fellowship)
Ambrosian Singers
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Deutsche Gramophon 453 794-2 - Tr 3

Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 449 740-2 - CD 2 Trs 7-8.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfvf)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 9

Louise Fryer presents a concert by Radio 3 New Generation Artist Maxim Rysanov, joined by Evgeny Samoyloff, given as part of the 2008 City of London Festival.

Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Evgeny Samoyloff (piano)

Bach: Cello Suite 5 (arr. for viola); Sonata No 1 for viola da gamba (arr. for viola and piano)
Mendelssohn: Viola Sonata.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hgfvh)
Ancient Greece

Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents music inspired by ancient Greek myth, with works centring on the story of Phaedra. While she is sometimes portrayed as one of the least savoury of many of the mythical characters, she was made deeply sympathetic in Pizzetti's opera Fedra, which was the hit of the season at La Scala, Milan, in 1915 and was revived in 2007-08 by the Montpellier Festival.

Szymanowski: Penthesilea
Izabella Klosinska (soprano)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)

Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie (excerpts)
Annick Massis (soprano)
Concerto Koln
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

Pizzetti: Fedra
Fedra ...... Hasmik Papian (soprano)
Teseo, her husband ...... Gustavo Porta (tenor)
Ippolito, his son ...... Chang-Han Lim (baritone)
Etra ...... Christine Knorren (contralto)
Other roles sung by Martin Tzonev (baritone), Mihaela Binder-Ungureanu (mezzo-soprano), Uran Urtnasan-Cozzoli (soprano) and Tomislav Lucic (bass)
Latvian Radio Chorus
Opera Junior Children's Chorus
Orchestre National de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Enrique Mazzola (conductor)

Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice (arr. for piano by Sgambati)
Nelson Freire (piano)


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00hgfvk)
In Tune

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including young pianist Lise de La Salle performing ahead of an appearance with the Philharmonia Orchestra at the Royal Festival Hall.

And composer George Benjamin and director Jonathan Fulljames talk to Sean about the keenly-awaited London premiere of Into the Little Hill at the Royal Opera House's Linbury Studio Theatre.

17.02
MENDELSSOHN
Athaliah (War March of the Priests)
Das Neue Orchester
Conducted by Christoph Spering
CAPRICCIO67.068
Track 10
4’38”

17.08
PURCELL
Dido & Aeneas (Act 2 scene 1)
Sally Burgess (mezzo)
Mary Plazas (soprano)
Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo)
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 0586
Tracks 14 – 22
7’31”

17.16
LIVE
PROKOFIEV
Romeo & Juliet (March of the Montagues & Capulets)
Lise de la Salle (piano)
4’01”

17.27
LIVE
MOZART
Fantasy in D minor, K. 387
Lise de la Salle (piano)
6’18”

17.38
LIVE
CHOPIN
Nocturne in C minor, op. 48 no. 1
Lise de la Salle (piano)
4’53

17.44
HANDEL
Music for the Royal Fireworks: La Rejouissance (‘Rejoicing’)
La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roi
Jean-Claude Malgoire (conductor)
Sony SBK 48285
Track 21
3’51”

17.49
ALKAN
Finale, from Cello Sonata in E op. 47
Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello)
Pascal Amoyel (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMG 501758
Track 6
5’54”

1756
Kurt Weill
Rise & Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Oh Moon of Alabama)
Los Angeles Opera Chorus & Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor)
DVD Euroarts 2056258
Track 2
2'44"

18.03
GRIEG
Norwegian Dance No. 2
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DG 419 431-2
Track 2
2’20”

18.06
HAYDN
Baryton Trio no. 87 in A minor
Netherlands Baryton Trio
ETCETERA KTC 1313
Tracks 4 – 6
8’43”

18.16
GEORGE BENJAMIN
Into the Little Hill (extract)
Anu Kmsi (soprano)
Hilary Summers (mezzo)
Ensemble Modern
Frank Ollu (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 5828
Track 4
4’56”

18.28
GEORGE BENJAMIN
Anu Kmsi (soprano)
Hilary Summers (mezzo)
Ensemble Modern
Frank Ollu (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 5828
Track 8
3’52”

18.36
BIRTWISTLE
Down by the Greenwood Side (extract)
Jenny Green (soprano)
David Atherton (conductor)
BBC ARCHIVE CD 92001
Track 1
3’59”

18.41
BRAHMS
Waltzes for piano duet op. 39, selection
Julius Katchen (piano)
Jean-Pierre Marty (piano)
DECCA 455 253-2
Tracks 14-17
6’55

18.59
HOLST
Somerset Rhapsody
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9420
Track 2
9’19”


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfvm)
Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair

Catherine Bott presents a concert given at The Sage, Gateshead, in which Northern Sinfonia artistic director Thomas Zehetmair conducts the ensemble in two strong examples of the classical choral repertoire, Mozart's Ave verum corpus and one of Haydn's last choral works, the Harmoniemesse.

Between these pieces, Zehetmair appears as violin soloist in the Concerto Funebre by German composer Karl Amadeus Hartmann. Written in the late 1930s against the backdrop of his opposition to the Nazi regime, it was inspired by his feelings about the annexation of Czechoslovakia. It quotes Czech chorales in the music and had to be smuggled out of Germany for its premiere.

Fflur Wyn (soprano)
Harriet Williams (mezzo-soprano)
Michael Colvin (tenor)
Stephan Loges (baritone)
Northern Sinfonia
Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Thomas Zehetmair (conductor/violin)

Mozart: Ave verum corpus
Hartmann: Concerto Funebre
Haydn: Mass in B flat (Harmoniemesse)

Followed by a celebration of the work of the late Richard Hickox:

Bliss: Music for Strings (1st mvt)
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Sullivan: Symphony in E (Irish)
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor).


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00hgfvp)
Richard Bean

Matthew Sweet talks to playwright Richard Bean about his new play England People Very Nice. Set in London's East End, the work explores the area's rich immigrant past and present. Drawing parallels between the four main waves of migration in Bethnal Green - French Huguenots, Irish, Jewish and Bengali - it also tackles head-on the place of Islam in modern Britain. Bean talks to Matthew about why this area of London is a perfect lens through which to investigate the British Muslim and migrant experience.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjcm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00hgfvr)
Darwin's Children

Episode 2

Writers explore some of the diverse fields to which Darwin's theories have been applied. Prof Judith Donath of MIT describes the link from Darwin to online social networks such as Facebook. Chimps affirm friendships through grooming each other; humans have evolved many different ways over the millennia, from clubs to Christmas cards. Is adding your name to a list on a public website the 21st century equivalent, and how might that change the shape of society?


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00hgfvt)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music, including wedding songs from Hungary and Armenia, the sounds of Palm Sunday in the Basque village of Santazi, arrangements of Scarlatti by Martin Butler and the voice of Nina Simone.

Track List:

23:15
Nina Simone: Plain Gold Ring
Album: Ne Me Quitte Pas
Mercury 8385432

23:21
Okros: Danse de marriage de Ordongosfuzes (Mezöség)
Album: Musiques Traditionnelles de Hongrie
Playasound PS65117

(Segue)

23:25
Fred McDowell: I’m in jail again
Album: In Prison
Trikont US 0536

23:29
Landini: Vaga fanciulla
Gothic Voices Conducted by Andrew Lawrence King
Album: Laurel for Landini
Avie 2151

(Segue)

23:32
Frank Rolland: Storasengslåtten (TRAD)
Album: Frank Rolland
TALIK TA44CD

23:34
Scarlatti arr Martin Butler: Sonata in E major K 215 (transposed G major)
The Schubert Ensemble with William Howard
Album: Martin Butler - American Rounds
NMC D120

(Segue)

23:39
Djivan Kasparian, Antranik Sagarian & Vladimir Ekorian: Marriage Song
Album: Armenie
Ocora C580005

23:42
Humcrush: Edingruv [Storløkken/Strønen]
Album: Rest At Worlds End
Rune Grammofon RCD2081

(Segue)

23:48
Maja Ratkje: Die Ballade vom Ertrunkenen Mädchen
Album: Money Will Ruin Everything Volume 2
Rune Grammofon RCD 2072

23:53
VM Bhatt, Blea Fleck, Jie Bing Chen: Carukesi (Bhatt)
Album: Tabula Rasa
Water Lily Acoustics WLA CS44

00:00
Hauschka: Wonder
Album: Snowflakes and Car Wrecks
Fat Cat Records FAT 075

(Segue)

00:04
Oreka TX: Kemura Iciargari
Album: Quercus Endorphina
Elkarlanean KD-579 2001

00:09
Biber: Sonata in A
Performed by John Holloway (violin); Aloysia Assenbaum (organ); Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Album: Der Türken Anmarsch
ECM 472 4322

00:20
Gilles Chabenat: Le Magicien
Album: Hurdy Gurdy Music
Ocora C559046

(Segue)

00:23
Ane Brun: My Star
Album: Changing of the Seasons
DetErMine DEMCD 10

00:27
Valentina Jakovlena: Song of a Young Girl About to get Married
Album: Music of the World - Yakutia epics and improvisations
Buda 925652

(Segue)

00:31
Samuel Barber: Ballade for Piano Op. 46
Performed by Paul Barnes
Album: The American Virtuoso
Orange Mountain Music OMM 0036

00:39
Jan Garbarek & Ralph Towner: Vandrere
Album: Dis (1976)
ECM 827 408 2

00:52
Oreka TX: Oreka
Album: Quercus Endorphina
Elkarlanean KD-579 2001

(Segue)

00:55
The Basques of Santazi: Palm Sunday
Album: Disappearing World
Saydisc CD-SDL 376



WEDNESDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdz8)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Maxwell Davies, Peter (b.1934): A sad paven for these distracted tymes
1.08am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Pavel Haas Quartet

1.51am
Haas, Pavel (1899-1944), arr. Jan van Uhjmen: Four Songs on Chinese Poetry
Maarten Konigsberger (baritone)
Nieuw Ensemble
Ed Spanjaard (director)

2.05am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Concerto for cello and orchestra
Zara Nelsova (cello)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

2.33am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F for keyboard and strings, H XV 19
Katharine Gowers (violin)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

2.49am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

3.00am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): String Quartet No 2, Op 56
Silesian Quartet

3.19am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 29
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor)

4.07am
Medins, Janis (1890-1966): Daina No 6 in D sharp
Vilma Cirule (piano)

4.11am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Andante festivo for strings and timpani
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

4.16am
Fernandez, Oscar Lorenzo (1897-1948): Second Suite Brasileira
Cristina Ortiz (piano)

4.22am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Pohadka (Fairy tales) for cello and piano
Jonathan Slaatto (cello)
Martin Qvist Hansen (piano)

4.33am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

4.46am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dance in C, Op 46 No 1
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (piano)

4.51am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Le carnaval romain, Op 9)
Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Lucio Silla, K135)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.10am
Fux, Johann Joseph (1660-1741): Laudate dominum
Capella Nova Graz
Otto Kargl (conductor)

5.15am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata a quattro in G minor
La Stagione
Michael Schneider (director)

5.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Andante spianato; Grande polonaise brillante, Op 22
Janina Fialkowska (piano)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Songs for women's voices, two horns and harp, Op 17
Leif Lind, Per McClelland Jacobsen (horns)
Catriona Yeats (harp)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.51am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and Allegro in A flat for horn or other and piano, Op 70
Li-Wei (cello)
Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

6.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 29 in A, K201
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

6.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Serenade (Don Giovanni)
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.34am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Quartet in G for two violins, viola and continuo, Op 5 No 4
Musica Antiqua Koln

6.47am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Three Chorales from the Schemelli collection: Ich steh' am deiner Krippen hier, BWV469; Mein Jesu, was fur Seelenweh, BWV487; Selig, wer am Jesum denkt, BWV498
Marco Fink (bass baritone)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Domen Marincic (viola da gamba)
Dalibor Miklavcic (organ)

6.53am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo, RV128
Arte dei Suonatori
Eduardo Lopez (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgffb)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

MONTEVERDI
Zefiro torna
Nigel Rogers, Ian Partridge, tenors
Musicians directed by Jürgen Jürgens
ARCHIVE 437075 T 5


7.09

GRANADOS
The Maiden and the Nightingale from Goyescas Part 1
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano
APEX 69984 CD1 T4

7.16

TCHAIKOVSKY
Mazurka from swan lake
Royal Liverpool PO
Vasil Petrenko
AVIE 2139 T7

7.21

BEETHOVEN
Romance for violin and orchestra in G Op 40
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
David Zinman
ARTE NOVA76994 T4

7.31

HOLST
Mercury from The Planets
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 417553 T3

7.36

HAYDN
Sei nun gnadig from The Seasons
Sibylla Rubens, soprano
Andreas Karasiak, tenor
Stephan Macleod, bass
Gewandhaus Chamber Choir
Leipzig Chamber Orchestra
Morten-Schuldt-Jensen
NAXOS 557600 CD1 T6

7.41

VIVALDI
Concerto in D minor RV540
Massimo Paris, viola d’amore
Pepe Romero, guitar
I Musici
PHILIPS 434082 T10-12

7.55

VERDI
Extract from the Aut-da-fe scene in Act 3
Chorus and orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent garden
Giulini
EMI 47701 CD2 T12

8.03

BERNSTEIN
Candide Overture
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein
DG 469115 CD2 T1

8.08

SCHUBERT
Wiegenlied D867
Brigitte Fassbaender, mezzo
Aribert Reimann, piano
DG 429766 T4

8.14

HANDEL
Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/2
Simon Preston, organ
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 447300 T1-4

8.25

Dave FRISHBERG
Peel me a grape
Blossom Dearie, singer and pianist
MASTERMIX CDCHE3 T10

8.31

CHOPIN
Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
EMI 5009062 CD1 T12-13

9.45

BACH
Aria: Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde
Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, director
SONY 89924 T1

9.52

DOWLAND
The Most High and Mighty Christianus the 4th, King of Denmark, His Galliard
Matthew Wadsworth, lute
CHANNEL CLASSICS 25408 T15

9.56

DVORAK
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
London Symphony Orchestra
István Kertész, conductor
DECCA 425060 T4

9.29

WEIR
The Romance of Count Arnaldos from Songs from the Exotic
Susan Bickley, mezzo-soprano
Iain Burnside, piano
SIGNUM 087 T5

8.34

DEBUSSY arr. Caplet
Claire de Lune
Philharmonia
Geoffrey Simon
CALA 1001 T5

9.29

MENDELSSOHN
Song Without Words (Spinning Song) op 67/4
Murray Perahia, piano
SONY 66511 T17

9.32

SMETANA
Vltava from Ma Vlast
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington
VIRGIN 545301 T3

9.42

RODGERS AND HART
The Lady is a Tramp
Ella Fitzgerald
POLYDOR 610 T1

9.45

JC BACH
Overture to Lucio Sill
Hannover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999753 T7-9

9.50

ANDERSON
Buglers Holiday
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
NAXOS 8559313 T1

9.52

GUERRERO
Trahe me post te, virgo maria
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell
HYPERION 66910 T8


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfvw)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Vivaldi: Concerto in E flat, Op 8 No 5 (La tempesta di mare, RV 253)
Jaap van Zweden (violin)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (director/violin)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 53265

10.10am
Schubert: Eight Variations on an Original Theme in A flat, D813
Paul Badura-Skoda, Jorg Demus (fortepiano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HM 2900 (2 LPs)

10.30am
Prince Paul Esterhazy: O, mors; Saule, Saule (Harmonia Caelestis, 1701)
Maria Zadori (soprano)
Gabor Kallay (tenor)
Jozsef Moldvay (bass)
Savaria Vocal Ensemble
Capella Savaria
Pal Nemeth (director/harpsichord)
HUNGAROTON HCD 31148-49 (2 CDs)

10.39am
Haydn: Symphony No 12 in E
Vienna State Academy Chamber Orchestra
Wilhelm Loibner (conductor)
LYRICHORD LL 36 (LP)

10.49am
Michael Haydn: Missa pro defuncto Archiepiscopo Sigismundo
Johannette Zomer (soprano)
Helena Rasker (alto)
Markus Schafer (tenor)
Klaus Mertens (bass)
Swiss Chamber Choir
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Christian Zacharias (conductor)
MD+G 340 1245-2

11.24am
Haydn: Baryton Trio in A minor, H XI 87
Esterhazy Baryton Trio
EMI CDM 7 69836 2

11.35am
Francaix: 11 Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Ichiro Noda (double bass)
Mainz Wind Ensemble
Klaus Rainer Scholl (conductor)
WERGO WER 60 143-50

11.46am
Hummel: Te deum in D
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 0712.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjtb)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores Beethoven's last 12 years, focusing on a single work, the Diabelli Variations. He talks to pianist and music scholar Charles Rosen, who tells the story behind the piece.

33 Variations on a Waltz by A Diabelli, Op 120 (1819-23)
Charles Rosen (piano)
Carlton Classics 30367 00112 - Trs 1-34.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfvy)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 10

Louise Fryer presents a concert given as part of the 2008 City of London Festival by Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Pavel Haas Quartet, joined by former artists from the scheme the Ebene Quartet.

Haydn: String Quartet No 74 (The Rider)
Ebene Quartet

Mendelssohn: String Octet
Ebene Quartet and Pavel Haas Quartet.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hgfw0)
Ancient Greece

Episode 3

Louise Fryer presents music inspired by ancient Greek myths, with a focus on stories of Pan and Syrinx, and Ariadne lamenting her abandonment by Theseus in music by Monteverdi and Haydn. Plus music based on the few fragments that survive from ancient Greece itself.

Beethoven: Overture (The Creatures of Prometheus)
French National Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)

Monteverdi: Lasciatemi morire (Ariadne's Lament)
Olissipo Vocal Group
Armando Possante (director)

Mozart: Idomeneo - Ballet Music, K367
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Szymanowski: Demeter
Jadwiga Rappe (contralto)
Polish Radio Chorus
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)

Satie: Gymnopedies (arr. for orchestra - Nos 1, 3 by Debussy; No 2 by Lukasz Borowski)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)

Haydn: Arianna a Naxos
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
Charles Spencer (piano)

Roussel: Pan (Joueurs de flute)
Debussy: Syrinx
Nikos Nikolopoulos (flute)
Christos Sakellaridis (piano)

Nielsen: Pan and Syrinx
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

Music from ancient Greece
Shannon Mercer (soprano)
Lori Freedman (clarinets)
Constantinople ensemble

Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus (highlights)
MDR Men's Chorus
MDR Symphony Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hgfw2)
From Chester Cathedral.

Introit: Zum Abendsegen (Mendelssohn)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 59, 60, 61 (Cook, Kelway, Fisher)
First Lesson: Isaiah 58 vv6-14
Office Hymn: Round me falls the night (Arnstadt)
Canticles: Walmisley in B flat
Second Lesson: Matthew 25 vv31-46
Anthem: Geistliches Lied (Brahms)
Final Hymn: Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth)
Organ Voluntary: Sonata No 1 in C minor (Rheinberger)

Assistant director of music: Ian Roberts
Director of music: Philip Rushforth.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00hgfw4)
In Tune

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Ahead of their Wigmore Hall recital, Academy of Ancient Music violinist Pavlo Beznosiuk and soprano Elin Manahan Thomas perform in the studio. The concert continues the Academy of Ancient Music's tour of Vivaldi's Four Seasons and baroque arias inspired by the forces of nature.

Soprano Nelly Miricioiu of the Chelsea Opera Group joins Sean in the studio to give listeners a preview and talk about their performance of Francesco Cilea's opera Adriana Lecouvreur at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall.

17:03
CILEA
Adriana Lecouvreur
Dora Carra (La Jouvenot),
Giulio Fioravanti (Michonnet)
Orchestra of Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Rome,
Franco Capuana (conductor)
DECCA 430 2562
trs 1-2

17.05
TAILLEFERRE
Partita for Piano (3rd Movt Allegro)
Cristina Ariagno (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9012
CD1 Tr 27
03’31

17.09
BRIDGE
Threads (Waltz)
Britten Sinfonia,
Nicholas Cleobury
CONIFER CLASSICS 75605 513272
tr12
04’30”

17.20
VIVALDI
Cantata ‘Lungi dal vago volto’ RV680 2nd recit 05'22”
(second recit. plus aria)
Pavlo Beznosiuk (violin)
Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
Giulia Nuti (harpsichord)
5’13

17.31
PURCELL
The Fairy Queen (“O let me ever, ever weep, my eyes no more shall welcome sleep”
The Plaint -Act V )
Pavlo Beznosiuk (violin)
Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
Giulia Nuti (harpsichord)
6’10

.
17.39
VERDI
I Vespri siciliani (Le Quattro Stagioni - L’Autunno)
The Cleveland Orchestra,
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DECCA 425 052 2
tr 12
09’16”

17.48
HAYDN
Fantasia in C Hov XV11: 4
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 416 6432
CD2 tr 9
5.35

17.53
SCHUBERT
Nachtviolen D752
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ 33019
TR.1
3’21

18.03
HANDEL
Acis & Galatea (Sinfonia)
Dunedin Consort & Players, John Butt (conductor)
LINN CKD 319
CD1 tr 1
03’11”

18:08
CILEA
Andriana Lecouvreur
(Lo son l’umile ancella - Act 1)
Renata Tebaldi (Adriana),
Giulio Fioravanti (Michonnet – Stage Manager)
Franco Ricciardi (The Abbé)
Orchestra of the Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Roma
Franco Capuano (conductor)
DECCA 430 256-2 CD1 tr 4 (fade out earlier maybe)
07’29”

18.19
CILEA
Andriana Lecouvreur
(Lo son l’umile ancella - Act 1)
Orchestra Sinfonica dell’E.I.A.R, Ugo Tansini (conductor)
(recorded Turin 1940)
WARNER FONIT 8573 882762 tr12
01’00

18.24
CILEA
Adriana Lecouvreur (La dolcissima effigie - Act I)
Mario del Monaco (Maurizio),
Renata Tebaldi (Adriana)
Orchestra of the Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Roma,
Franco Capuano (conductor)
DECCA 430 256-2
CD1 tr 6
2’01

18.29
LIVE
CILEA
Andriana Lecouvreur
(extract from Act 4)
Nelly Miricioiu (Adriana),
Margaret Marinkovic (piano)
2’45

18.33
FAURÉ
Masques et Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449 186 2
trs 10-13
14’22”

18.49
BACH
Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (arr.Myra Hess)
Leon Fleisher (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS ATM CD1551
3’43

18.53
BOCCHERINI
String Sextet in F Minor (No.4 finale)
Europa Galante,
Fabio Biondi
VIRGIN 2121492 tr 8
05’49”


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfw6)
Imogen Cooper/Britten Sinfonia

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Known for her subtle and unflashy playing, driven by a strong technique and a sense of artistry, pianist Imogen Cooper continues her ongoing relationship with the Britten Sinfonia as she directs them as well being soloist in Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Britten Sinfonia leader Jacqueline Shave directs the orchestra in the other works on the programme: Webern's Five Movements for string orchestra, which was written in 1909, and Haydn's exuberant 88th Symphony.

Britten Sinfonia
Imogen Cooper (piano/director)
Jacqueline Shave (leader/director)

Webern: Five Movements
Haydn: Symphony No 88 in G
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor

Followed by a celebration of the work of the late conductor Richard Hickox:

Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Michael Collins (clarinet)
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Stanford: Songs of the Sea op.91
Gerald Finley (baritone)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00hgfw8)
Abraham Lincoln

Anne McElvoy reassesses the legacy of Abraham Lincoln on the 200th anniversary of his birth. Although America's new president, Barack Obama, has made much of his own admiration for his predecessor, a new generation of historians has been re-examining the question of Lincoln's relationship to race and slavery.

He issued the Emancipation Proclamation and supported a constitutional amendment to outlaw slavery, but he also harboured grave doubts about the intellectual capacity of African-Americans and favoured the voluntary 'colonisation' of freed slaves to Africa and the Caribbean. Anne and her guests discuss what Lincoln's ambivalent attitudes meant for his generation and whether they have echoed down through generations of American society.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjtb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00hgfwb)
Darwin's Children

Episode 3

Writers explore some of the diverse fields to which Darwin's theories have been applied. Prof Douglas Davies charts the birth of anthropology and the idea of an evolution of religion. Darwin's book On the Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals exposed human culture and even society itself to the brutal randomness of natural selection. Could the idea of a god be an evolutionary adaptation?


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00hgfwd)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music, including Inuit wedding music and wedding songs from Georgia, plus the music of the Loita Masai community from the Kenyan Tanzanian border and a tribute to Swedish accordionist Lars Hollmer.

Track List:

23:15
Accordion Tribe: Sudaf (Hollmer)
Album: Sea of Reeds
Intuition Music INT 3327 2

23:19
Sainkho: Inuit wedding
Album: Naked Spirit
Amiata Records ARNR 2298

(Segue)

23:23
Bill Bruford & Patrick Moraz: Blue Brains
Album: The Winterfold Collection 1978-86
Winterfold Records BBWF010CD

23:29
Ry-Co Jazz: Histoire d’amour
Album: Bon Voyage!!
Retro Afric RETRO22CD

(Segue)

23:36
Ane Brun: Changing of the Seasons
Album: Changing of the Seasons
DetErMine DEMCD 10

23:41
Messiaen: Les Offrandes Oublieés
Performed By Benjamin Frith
Album: Messiaen – Chamber Works
Chandos CHAN10480

23:50
Kim André Rysstad: Soldaten
Album: Tak Hardt Uti Hand
Etnisk Musikklubb EM32

(Segue)

23:53
In the Country: Ashes to Ashes
Album: Money Will Ruin Everything Volume 2
Rune Grammofon RCD 2072

23:59
Bahauddin Dagar & Ravishankar Upadhay: Dhrupad Composition in Chautaal
Album: Bahauddin Dagar live from Darbar Festival
Sense World 093

00:16
Kesane Quartet: Vazhao
Album: Songs of Survival Traditional Music of Georgia
Topic TSCD 935

(Segue)

00:18
Zedashe Ensemble: Makrull (Best man’s song from east Georgia)
Album: Songs of Survival Traditional Music of Georgia
Topic TSCD 935

(Segue)

00:20
Georgian Voices: Makrull
Album: Songs of Survival Traditional Music of Georgia
Topic TSCD 935

00:23
Deathprod: A Dream for Ted Greene [ Helge Sten]
Album: Money Will Ruin Everything Volume 2
Rune Grammofon RCD 2072

(Segue)

00:26
Susanna: Goodbye
Album: Money Will Ruin Everything Volume 2
Rune Grammofon RCD 2072

(Segue)

00:30
Jan Garbarek & Hilliard Ensemble: O Salutaris Hostia (Pierre de la Rue)
Album: Officium
ECM New Series 445369 2

00:35
J.H. Kapsberger: Toccata Arpeggiata
Performed By Paul O’Dette
Album: J.H. Kapsberger Lute Works ‘Il Tedesco della Tiorba’
Harmonia Mundi HMG 507020

(Segue)

00:38
J.H. Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Performed By Paul O’Dette
Album: J.H. Kapsberger Lute Works ‘Il Tedesco della Tiorba’
Harmonia Mundi HMG 507020

(Segue)

00:41
Kim André Rysstad: Tak Hardt Uti Hand
Album: Tak Hardt Uti Hand
Etnisk Musikklubb EM32

00:48
Nathan Riki Thomson: Shikamoo Zawose
Album: Under Ubi’s tree
Naim Label NaimCD114

(Segue)

00:52
The Masai
Album: Disappearing World
Saydisc CD SDL 376

(Segue)

00:57
Dedoplis Maqrouli of Gouria: Bridal Hymn in Honour of The Young Bride Compared to a Queen
Album: Georgia - Work and Religious Songs
Ocora 559062

(Segue)

Cicada SFX



THURSDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdzd)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Evanghelatos, Antiochos (1903-1981): Coasts and Mountains of Attica
National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Andreas Pylarinos (conductor)

1.14am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, Op 61
Simos Papanos (violin)
National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Vladimiros Symeonidis (conductor)

1.58am
Mantzaros, Nikolaos (1795-1872): Sinfonia di genere orientale in A minor
National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Andreas Pylarinos (conductor)

2.08am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Two Pieces for cello and piano, Op 2
Monika Leskovar (cello)
Ivana Svarc-Grenda (piano)

2.17am
Godzinsky, Franciszek de (1878-1954): Valse orientale
Arto Satukangas (piano)

2.22am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Georgi Dimitrov (conductor)

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 1 in C, BWV1066
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

3.27am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Sonata in D, Op 65 No 5
Erwin Wiersinga (organ)

3.36am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Suite Hebraique No 5
Suzanne Shulman (flute)
James Campbell (clarinet)
Andrew Dawes (violin)
Daniel Domb (cello)

3.52am
Gorecki, Henryk (b.1933): Three Dances for Orchestra
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Michniewski (conductor)

4.07am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurka No 25 in B minor, Op 33
Roland Pontinen (piano)

4.13am
Lisinski, Vatroslav (1819-1854): Three Mazurkas
Zagreb Woodwind Trio

4.19am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da camera in C, RV88
Camerata Koln

4.27am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Cello Concerto No 4 in C, G481
Monika Leskovar (cello)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
David Geringas (conductor)

4.45am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata No 5 in E flat for strings
Camerata Bern

5.00am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.08am
Finzi, Gerald (1901-1956): White-Flowering Days for chorus, Op 37
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

5.12am
Mertz, Johann Kaspar (1806-1856): Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Laszlo Szendry-Karper (guitar)

5.21am
Alfven, Hugo (1872-1960): En bat med blommer (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

5.32am
Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm (1867-1942): Frosoblomster for Piano, Book 2
Johan Ullen (piano)

5.56am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Grand Suite (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Franz-Paul Decker (conductor)

6.19am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Richard Strauss's Opera Der Rosenkavalier
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.27am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Svarta rosor (Black Rose); Sav, sav, susa (Sigh, sedges, sigh); Klickan kom ifran sin als klings mote (The Maiden's tryst); Varen flyktar hastigt (Spring is flying)
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano)

6.37am
Langgaard, Rued (1883-1952): Three Rose Garden Songs
Danish National Radio Choir
Kaare Hansen (conductor)

6.48am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Heidenroslein, D257
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.50am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Rosen aus dem Suden, Op 388
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgffd)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

0702

SAINT-SAENS arr Reeve
Fossiles from Carnival of the Animals
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Philip Jones, director
DECCA 4250222 Tr 22

0705

HANDEL
Salve regina
Emma Kirkby, soprano
London Baroque
Charles Medlam, director
BIS CD1065 T.1-3

0716

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Breiner
February from The Seasons
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
NAXOS 8.553510 Tr 2

0720

LISZT
Grand Galop chromatique
Jorge Bolet, piano
DECCA 467804-2 CD 3 T.8

0725

CABEZON arr Savan
Dolce memoria
His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts
SFZM 0108 T.7

0732

ROSSINI
Overture from La Scala di Seta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
CHANNEL CCS SA 27708 Tr 1

0738

MOZART
March K189
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek, director
LINN CKD 287 Tr 1

0741

GRANADOS
Zapateado from Sies piezas
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
DECCA 4102882 Tr 7


0747

CASTELLO
Sonata no. 10 from Book II (1629)
Apollo & Pan
CHANDOS 0756 T.1


0752

BOCCHERINI
La Ritirata di Madrid from Quintett No 9 in C major
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Melos Quartet
DG 429 512-2 T.11

0803

BIZET
Farandole from L’Arlesienne, Suite no 2
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Josep Pons, conductor
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA1951675 T 8

0807

BEETHOVEN
Opferlied
Lorna Haywood, soprano
Ambrosian Singers
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
CBS MK76404 Tr 11

0816

SCHUBERT
Impromptu No 4 in F minor, D935
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 4756282 CD 8 T.8

0824

KATS-CHERNIN
Courting the Dragon from Pheonix Story
Pei-Jee & Pei-Sian Ng, cellos
MELBA MR301113 T.10


0831

HANDEL
Vieni Torna from Teseo
Julia Gooding, soprano
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski, director
ERATO 2292-45806-2 CD 2 T 1

0836

GERSHWIN
Rhapsody In Blue
George Gershwin, piano roll
Columbia Jazz Band
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SONY SMK42240 T 1


0850

HAYDN
Orchestra Introduction from The Creation
The English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
ARCHIV 4492172 CD 1 T 1

0855

GILBERT & SULLIVAN
A Lady Fair from Princess Ida
Ann Hood, Lady Psyche
David Palmer, Cyril
Philip Potter, Hilarion
Geoffrey Skitch, Florian
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
LONDON 4368102 CD 1T 14


0900

TELEMANN
Concerto for horn in D major
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conducdor
EMI 724356939523 CD 1 Tr 1-3

0909

DU FAY
Nuper rosarum flores
Pomerium
Alexander Blachly, director
ARCHIV 447773-2 T1

0916

BACH/WEBERN
Fuga Ricercata from A Musical Offering
London Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
SONY SM3K45845 CD 3 T23


0925

RACHMANINOV
Polka de W. R.
Vladimir Horovitz, piano
DG 419499-2 T.15

0929

ANON
Untitled Instrumental from Cantigas de Santa Maria
The Dufay Collective
CHANDOS 9513 T.13

0933

MOZART
Violin Concerto no.1 K207
Christian Tetzlaff, violin & direction
German Chamber Philharmonic
VIRGIN VM5618412 T 1-3

0955

PERGOLESI arr Bach
Tilge, Hochster, meine Sunden from Stabat Mater
Rachel Elliot, soprano
Sally Bruce-Payne, alto
The Bach Players
Hyphen Press Music 001 T.6


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfwg)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Frederick II 'The Great': Symphony in D
Emil Seiler Chamber Orchestra
ARCHIV 2547 014 (LP)

10.11am
Archduke Rudolph of Austria: Clarinet Trio in E flat
Nash Ensemble
CRD 3345

10.35am
Bach: Erschallet, ihr Lieder, erklinget, ihr Saiten!
Lisa Larsson (soprano)
Nathalie Stutzmann (alto)
Christoph Genz (tenor)
Panajotis Iconomou (bass)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 121 (2 CDs)

10.53am
Attrib. Henry V: Sanctus
Musica Antiqua Vienna
Rene Clemencic (director)
MUSICAL CONCEPTS MC192 (4 CDs)

10.55am
Attrib. Henry VIII: En vray amoure
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
L'OISEAU-LYRE 436 155-2

10.56am
Prince Albert: Pretty Baby
Ian Partridge (tenor)
Richard Burnett (piano)
SOUNDALIVE SAMHS CD 205

11.00am
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Prelude to Act 1; Mild und leise)
Birgit Nilsson (soprano)
Covent Garden Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4239-2

11.19am
Schmelzer: Sonata No 3 (Sacro-profanus concentus musicus, 1662)
Emperor Leopold I: Regina coeli
Jeanne Deroubaix (alto)
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director/viola da gamba)
EMI CZS 2 52385 2 (5 CDs)

11.32am
Medtner: Fairy Tales, Op 20; Danza festiva (Forgotten Melodies, Op 38)
Nicolas Medtner (piano)
EMI CDC 7 54839 2

11.43am
Trad. Japanese courtly music: Manzairaku (excerpts)
Tokyo Gakuso
Tadamaro Ohno (sho/director)
COLUMBIA RIVER CRG 140206.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjwk)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores Beethoven's final 12 years, concentrating on movements from the Missa Solemnis and the Ninth Symphony, the two grand public utterances of Beethoven's last decade. The Ninth achieved iconic status almost immediately; the Mass, regarded by the composer as his greatest work, is considered to have been neglected.

Plus Beethoven's last set of piano bagatelles, played on his own fortepiano - a gift from Thomas Broadwood of London.

Falstafferel, WoO184 (1823)
Members of the Kammerchor der Berliner Singakademie and the Berliner Solisten
Deutsche Gramophon 453 794-2
CD 2 Track 52

Gloria (Missa Solemnis - in D for four solo voices, chorus, orchestra and organ, Op 123, 1819-23)
Eva Mei (soprano)
Marjana Lipovsek (contralto)
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Robert Holl (bass)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Arnold Schoenberg Choir (chorus master: Erwin Ortner)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
Warner Classics 2564 63779-2
CD 13 Track 2

Six Bagatelles, Op 126 (1823-4)
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
EMI 7 54526 2
Tracks 21-26

Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 - 1822-4 (1st mvt)
Allegro ma non troppo, un poco maestoso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
EMI CD-EMX 2186
Track 1.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfwj)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 11

Louise Fryer presents a concert given by Radio 3 New Generation Artist Allan Clayton, with Simon Lepper, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival.

Allan Clayton (tenor)
Simon Lepper (piano)

Schubert: Auf dem See, D543; An die Entfernte, D765; Willkommen und Abschied, D767
Schoeck: Herbstgefuhl, Op 19a, No 1; Mailied, Op 19a, No 3; Mit einem gemallen Band, Op 19a, No 4; Rastlose Liebe, Op 19a, No 5
Honegger: Petit Cours de Morale, H148
Schumann: Liederkreis, Op 24 (Heine) - excerpts.


THU 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00hgfwl)
Teseo

Afternoon on 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Teseo. It focuses on Theseus, who has returned in disguise to Athens, ruled by his capricious father Aegeus. Both men are in love - or lust - with the same woman, Agilea. So Aegeus tries to break his earlier promise to marry the sorceress Medea.

Handel: Teseo, opera in five acts
Theseus ...... Eirian James (mezzo)
Medea ...... Della Jones (mezzo)
Agilea ...... Julia Gooding (soprano)
Aegeus ...... Derek Lee Ragin (contralto)
Clizia ...... Catherine Napoli (soprano)
Arcanes ...... Jeffrey Gall (contralto)
Sacerdote di Minerva ...... Francois Bazola (bass)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor).


THU 16:30 Afternoon Concert (b00hp934)
Ancient Greece

Episode 4

Louise Fryer presents music inspired by ancient Greek myths.

Britten: Narcissus (Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Hansjorg Schellenberger (oboe)

Szymanowski, arr. Piotr Moss: Agave
Izabella Klosinska (soprano)
Polish Radio Chorus
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00hgfwn)
In Tune

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including Hong Xu, laureate of Canada's Honens International Piano Competition, talking about the opportunity he received to move from the Chinese city of Wuhan to study at the Juilliard School of Music in New York.

Plus the Lendvai String Trio perform Haydn and Beethoven in the studio, and music to mark the 200th anniversary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln.

17:03
HANDEL
Tamerlano (Ciel e terra armi di sdegno)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG 477 8056
Track 1
03’16

17:07
CHOPIN
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C# minor
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67371/2
CD2
Track 3
05’17

17:16
LIVE
MICHAEL HAYDN
Divertimento in C major (Allegro moderato & Adagio)
Lendvai String Trio
9’56

17:29
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
String Trio Op. 3 in E flat major (Allegro con brio)
Lendvai String Trio
8’52

17:39
OFFENBACH
Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DG 419 4092
Track10
9’48

17:50
TYE
Omnes gentes, plaudite minibus
Westminster Abbey Choir
James O’Donnell (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67704
Track 1
4’15

17:54
TESSIER
Chansons turcquesques
Le Poeme Harmonique
Vincent Dumestre (conductor)
ALPHA 100
Track 1
4’08

18.03
MASSENET
Scenes Pittoresques (Fete Bohème)
City of Birmingham SO
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI 5758712
Track 11
4’51

18:09
VIVALDI
Sinfonia in G Major RV146
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 474 5092
Tracks 34-36
7’16

18:16
LIVE
STRAVINKSY
Petroushka (excerpt)
Hong Xu (piano)
2’36

18:24
LIVE
DEBUSSY
2 Preludes (Voiles & Feux d’aritifice)
Hong Xu (piano)
9’20

18:39
LIVE
MOZART
Piano Sonata in D Major K576 (1st movement)
Hong Xu (piano)
3’41

18:44
COPLAND
Lincoln Portrait
Henry Fonda (speaker)
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
SONY SM3K 46559
CD3
Tracks 15-17
15’04


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfwq)
Murray Perahia

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at the Barbican Hall, London, Murray Perahia, considered one of the world's finest pianists, performs works by four of the great masters of the piano repertoire.

The programme opens with a work by Bach, followed by Beethoven's Appassionata sonata from 1803, which clearly reflects the emotional turmoil from his deafness that he felt during its composition. The evening ends with Brahms' much-celebrated Handel Variations.

Murray Perahia (piano)

Bach: Partita No 1 in B flat
Mozart: Sonata in F, K332
Beethoven: Appassionata Sonata, Op 57
Brahms: Handel Variations
Schubert: Impromptu Op. 90 No.4
Schubert: Impromptu Op. 90 No.2

Followed by a celebration of the work of the late conductor Richard Hickox:

Dyson: Woodland Suite
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Bach: Kyrie from B minor Mass BWV.232
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Catherine Denley (alto)
Mark Tucker (tenor)
Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Dyson: Confortare
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00hgfws)
Charles Darwin

As part of the BBC season on Charles Darwin's work, Rana Mitter hosts a programme exploring his legacy, along with two other important figures of 20th Century thought - Karl Marx and Sigmund Freud.

In 1950 there would have been no question that it was Marx and Freud who were shaping the world to the greatest degree, but 60 years later the tables have turned - and Darwin is apparently the figure with real influence on our age.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjwk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00hgfwv)
Darwin's Children

Episode 4

Writers explore some of the diverse fields to which Darwin's theories have been applied. Art Historian Diana Donald describes the impact of Darwin on art and aesthetic theory.

According to Darwin, all beauty in nature served a purpose. His theory of natural selection questioned divine objectivity in aesthetic appreciation, and drew attention from many new schools, such as the impressionists, who regarded themselves as possessing the most highly evolved eyes in nature.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00hgfwx)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music, including wedding music from Russia as well as sounds from Bali, Bangladesh and Marrakech, and the fiddle playing of Nils Okland.

Track List:

23:15
Susanna and The Magical Orchestra: When I am Laid in Earth (Purcell)
Album: Money Will Ruin Everything Volume 2
Rune Grammofon RCD 2072

23:19
Singers from Zhivotovo Village, Tula region: A Huge Lake Before Our Gate (Wedding Song)
Album: Songs of the People of Russia
Le Chant du Monde CMT274978

(Segue)

23:22
Amestoy Trio: Paquerette
Album: Sport et Couture
Daqui 332035

23:26
Daniel Sanden Warg: Fiskaren [source Hallvard T Bjørgum]
Album: Warg Buen
Talik TA45CD

(Segue)

23:28
Aka Pygmies from Central Africa: The Separation Of The Married Ones
Album: Centrafrique
Ocora 560139

(Segue)

23:30
Jan Garbarek, Bill Frisell, Eberhard Weber & Jon Christensen: Footprints
Album: Paths, Prints (1982)
ECM 829377 2

23:41
Varttina: Morsian [Varilo/Kaasinen, trad]
Album: Iki
East Side Digital 74321981452

(Segue)

23:46
Gamelan of Batur played by musicians from the Batur temple: Tabuh Telu
Album: Bali - Musique pour le Gong Gede
Ocora C559002

23:55
Beethoven: Abendlied Unterm Gestirnten Himmel
John Mark Ainsley (Tenor) & Iain Burnside (Piano)
Album: Beethoven - Lieder und Gesänge
Signum Classics SIGCD145

00:01
Taranath Mri: A Small Bird Sings in a Flower Garden
Album: Bangladesh Garo de la Foret de Madhupur
Ocora C580054

(Segue)

00:04
Chemirani Trio: Sainte Maime I
Album: Trio de Zarb
Al Sur ASCD013

00:18
Ane Brun: The Puzzle
Album: Changing of the Seasons
DetErMine DEMCD 10

(Segue)

00:21
Dowland: Lady Rich, Her Galliard
Performed By Nigel North
Album: A Musicall Banquet
ECM New Series 4766397

00:24
Nils Økland: Passacaglia
Album: Money Will Ruin Everything Volume 2
Rune Grammofon RCD 2072

00:30
Holonga Faikava: Chant from Vava’u Island
Album: Chants from the Kingdom of Tonga
Arc Music ARC EUCD 2159

00:34
Fatima Spar & the Freedom Fries: Sarabande
Album: Trust
Geco Tonwaren H550 2

(Segue)

00:39
Some Women of Marrakech
Album: Disappearing World
Saydisc CD SDL 376

00:42
Bach: Fantasy and Fugue in A Minor BWV. 904
Performed By Ralph Kirkpatrick
Album: Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier Book I / Ralph Kirkpatrick CD
DG The Originals

Big Ben Ticking SFX

(Segue)

00:50
Humcrush: Airport
Album: Rest ast worlds end
Rune grammofon RCD2081

(Segue)

Big Ben Ticking SFX

(Segue)

00:55
The Residents: Time’s Up
Album: Eskimo
TorsoCd 404

(Segue)

Domestic Clock Ticking SFX



FRIDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdzj)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842): Messa Solenne per il principe Esterhazy
Luba Orgonasova, Sara Allegretta (soprano)
Sara Fulgoni (mezzo-soprano)
Herbert Lippert, Luca Dordolo (tenor)
Tomas Tomasson (bass)
Radio France Chorus
Orchestre National de Radio France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

2.25am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Xaver Scharwenka (piano)

2.38am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 7 for recorder, viola da gamba and continuo (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

2.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet No 1 in D for flute and strings, K285
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Chee-Yun (violin)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
David Finckel (cello)

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 1 in C for orchestra, BWV 1066
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

3.24am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): String Quartet No 2 in A minor
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Per Sandklef (violin)
Thomas Sundkvist (viola)
Mats Rondin (cello)

3.43am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 110
Edwin Fischer (piano)

4.04am
Cart, Jiri (1708-1778): Sonata for two violins and continuo
Anna and Quido Holblingovci (violins)
Alois Mensik (guitar)

4.19am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 4 in E minor
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

5.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Two Lyric Pieces: Evening in the Mountains, Op 68, No 4; At the Cradle, Op 68, No 5
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.09am
Magi, Ester (b.1922): Ballad: Tuule Tuba (House of Wind)
Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Estonian State Symphony Orchestra
Arvo Volmer, Juri Rent (conductors)

5.18am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Ten Variations on La stessa, la stessissima for piano (from Salieri's Falstaff, WoO 73)
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 2 in E flat for horn and orchestra, K417
James Sommerville (horn)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.44am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Divertimento for string orchestra
13 Strings of Ottawa
Brian Law (conductor)

6.03am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in D minor for flute and strings, H426
Robert Aitken (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.25am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Variations on an original theme (Enigma), Op 36
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgffg)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

KABALEVSKY
Colas Breugnon: overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner
RCA 82876613942 Tr 20

07:08

LULLY
Chaconne de l’Amour médecin
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, director
ALIA VOX AV9807 Tr 31

07:12

GRIEG
Canon (Lyric Pieces Book 2, No.8)
Einar Steen Nokleberg (piano)
NAXOS 8.553394 Tr 16

07:15

GRIEG
Spring Dance (25 Norwegian Folk-songs and dances, No.1)
Mie Miki (accordion)
BIS CD 1629 Tr 19


07:20

GEMINIANI
Concerto Grosso No.1 in D minor
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L’OISEAU LYRE 4780024 Tr 1-4

07:31

FALLA
Piezas espanolas: no.1 Aragonesa
Gonzalo Soriano (piano)
EMI 2375952 CD 2 Tr 9

07:35

HAYDN
Te Deum XXIIIc:2
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
WARNER 2564 69939-8 CD 2 Tr 7

07:43

BARTOK
Romanian Folk Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 470 5162 Tr 17-23

07:55

DOWLAND
Fortune my foe
Paul O’Dette (lute)
HARM MUNDI HMX 2907162 Tr 11

07:57

LOESSER
Guys & Dolls : Luck, be a lady
Original National Theatre Cast
MFP 3213882 Tr 15

08:03

ARNOLD
Beckus the Dandipratt: overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
LPO-0013 Tr 1

08:12

GLUCK
Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Jennifer Larmore, mezzo
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
APEX 2564 62761-2 Tr 1

08:17

SIBELIUS
The Lover, op.14
The Helsinki Strings
Csaba & Geza Szilvay
APEX 2564619762 Tr 6-8

08:31

BACH arr RUMMEL
Was Gott tut das ist wohlgetan, BWV 99
Jonathan Plowright
HYPERION CDA 67481 CD 1 Tr 5

08:37

TCHAIKOVSKY
Les caprices d’Oxana (ballet music)
Orchestra of ROH, Covent Garden
Sir Colin Davis
PHILIPS 422845-2 Tr 10-12

08:45

SCHUBERT
Winterreise: Frozen Tears
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
TELDEC 0630188242 Tr 3


08:47

SKEMPTON
Well, well Cornelius
John Tilbury (piano)
SONY SK66482 Tr 1

08:51

SAMMARTINI
Sonata in Bb major, op.21
Maurice Steger (recorder)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 905266 Tr 4-6

08:59

SOUSA
Liberty Bell
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell
MERCURY 475 6182 Tr 9

09:03

ROZYCKI
String Quartet No.1: 3. Allegro
The Royal String Quartet
HYPERION CDA67684 Tr 6

09:13

HAYDN
German Dances
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
LPO-0021 Tr 2-4

09:18

Heinrick ISAAC
Fortuna desperata
La Capella Real de Catalunya
Hesperion XXI
Jordio Savall
ALIA VOX AV9814 Tr 1

09:24

GODOWSKY
Transcription of Chopin’s waltz Op.64 no.1 in D flat major
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
WARNER 2564 62258-2 Tr 21

09:27

BACH
Cantata: Aus Tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir, BWV38
Deborah York, soprano
Franziska Gottwald, alto
Paul Agnew, tenor
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir
Ton Koopman, director
CHALLENGE CC72213 CD 2 Tr 1-6

09:47

MOZART
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
David Oistrakh (violin & director)
Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 2147222 CD 10 Tr 7

09:55

ROUSSEL
Suite in F: Prelude
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570529 Tr 5


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfwz)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Rebel: Les Elemens
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director/harpsichord)
L'OISEAU-LYRE 475 9100

10.25am
Cherubini: Pie Jesu; Agnus Dei (Missa pro defunctis in C minor)
Chorus Musicus Cologne
Das Neue Orchester
Christoph Spering (conductor)
OPUS 111 OPS 30-116

10.35am
Poulenc: Concerto for two pianos
Francis Poulenc, Jacques Fevrier (pianos)
Orchestra of the Paris Conservatoire Concerts Society
Georges Pretre (conductor)
EMI CZS 7 62690 2 (2 CDs)

10.56am
Morton: Le souvenir de vous me tue
Attrib. Charles the Bold, Duke of Burgundy: Ma dame, trop vous mesprenes
Johannes Regis: Puisque ma damme/Je m'en voy
Gothic Voices
Christopher Page (director)
HYPERION CDA 66194

11.05am
Haydn: Symphony No 13 in D
Bolzano Haydn Orchestra
Antonio Pedrotti (conductor)
TURNABOUT TV 34128 (LP)

11.22am
Stravinsky: Piano Sonata
Andor Foldes (piano)
DG 477 6511 (2 CDs)

11.33am
Szymanowski: Stabat mater
Elzbieta Szmytka (soprano)
Florence Quivar (mezzo-soprano)
Jon Garrison (tenor)
John Connell (bass)
CBSO Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 5 55121 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tk1s)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod considers Beethoven's final two years, which saw the creation of his late string quartets - the crowning achievements of the composer's life.

The programme includes the last movement of Beethoven's last quartet, along with the canon that inspired it. And there is a complete performance of the Quartet in E flat, in a celebrated showcase by the Guarneri Quartet.

Da ist das Werk, WoO 197 (1826)
Members of the Kammerchor der Berliner Singakademie
Deutsche Gramophon 453 794-2
CD 2 Track 64

Es muss sein, WoO 196 (1826)
Members of the Kammerchor der Berliner Singakademie
Deutsche Gramophon 453 794-2
CD 2 Track 64

String Quartet No 16 in F, Op 135 - 1826 (finale)
Takacs Quartet
Decca 470 849-2
CD 2 Track 9

Ecossaise in E flat, WoO 86; Allegretto quasi andante in G minor, WoO 61a; Waltz in D, WoO 85
Gianluca Cascioli (piano)
Deutsche Gramophon 453 733-2
CD2 Tracks 24, 19, 23

String Quartet No 12 in E flat, Op 127 (1825)
Guarneri Quartet
CD 2 Tracks 8-10
CD 3 Track 1.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfx1)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 12

Louise Fryer presents a concert given by Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Pavel Haas Quartet, joined by percussionist Colin Currie, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival.

Pavel Haas Quartet
Colin Currie (percussion)

Peter Maxwell Davies: A Sad Paven for These Distracted Tymes
Alexander Goeher: Since Brass, nor Stone - Fantasia for string quartet and percussion, Op 80 (world premiere - BBC Royal Philharmonic Society commission)
Pavel Haas: String Quartet No2 (From the Monkey Mountain).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hgfx3)
Ancient Greece

Episode 5

Louise Fryer presents music inspired by ancient Greek myths, with a focus on Antigone. She comforts her blinded father Oedipus in incidental music by Radio 3's Composer of the Year Felix Mendelssohn, and Bacchus cheers up the lonely Ariadne with beer in the ballet by Roussel.

Szymanowski, arr. Malcolm Hill: Agave
Izabella Klosinska (soprano)
Polish Radio Chorus
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)

Rameau: Suite (Nais)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Frans Bruggen (conductor)

Schubert: Der entsuhnte Orest, D699
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 1
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)

Jolivet: Chant de Linos
Nikos Nikolopoulos (flute)

Mendelssohn: Antigone
Kreon ...... Dominique Horwitz (narrator)
Antigone ...... Anna Franziska Srna (narrator)
Ismene ...... Anne Berg (narrator)
Wachter/Bote/Diener ...... Nikolaus Okonkwo (narrator)
Teiresias ...... Tilo Pruckner (narrator)
Hamon ...... Simon Zigah (narrator)
MDR Men's Chorus
MDR Symphony Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

Barber: Medea Suite
Members of the Diamond Ensemble and Trio Ondine

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2
French National Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00hgfx5)
Presented by Sean Rafferty from City Halls, Glasgow, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and their associate guest conductor Stefan Solyom, plus viola player Maxim Rysanov, one of the BBC New Generation Artists.

17:03
LIVE
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Wasps (overture)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)
9’31

17:16
LIVE
MOZART
Symphony no. 32
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)
8’47

17:29
LIVE
TCHAIKOVSKY arr. RYSANOV
Roccoco Variations
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)
18’47

17:51
LIVE
MACKENZIE
Benedictus
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)
8’15

18:07
LIVE
BRIDGE arr. BRITTEN
There is a willow grows aslant a brook
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Scott Mitchell (piano)
8’55

18:23
LIVE
WAGNER
Rienzi Overture
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)
13'06

18:37
LIVE
STENHAMMAR
Interlude
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)
5'33

18:47
LIVE
DVORAK
Scherzo capriccioso
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)
12’33


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfx7)
Debussy, Poulenc, Connesson, Ravel

Fri, 13th Feb 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Catherine Bott.

French conductor Stephane Deneve makes his debut with the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a programme of French works spanning the 20th Century. Debussy's Danse sacree et danse profane, evoking the seductive decadence of early 1900s Paris, contrasts with Poulenc's religious work Stabat Mater.

Debussy: Danse sacree et danse profane
Poulenc: Stabat Mater

Sioned Williams (harp)
Janice Watson (soprano)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor).


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00hgfzp)
Piano, by Jean Echenoz

David Horovitch reads an excerpt from Jean Echenoz's prize-winning comic novel celebrating the life and times of a concert pianist.

Although Max Delmarc lives quietly in Paris with his wife, his life is in chaos - he has begun to fear performing and has started to drink to forget his problems. Max's cynical agent employs a minder to look after him, and a strange and touching relationship blossoms between the two as each evening, seconds before the curtain rises, there are new terrors to deal with.


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfyq)
Debussy, Poulenc, Connesson, Ravel

Fri, 13th February 2009 - Part 2

From the Barbican Hall, London, Catherine Bott presents the conclusion of Stephane Deneve and the BBC Symphony Orchestra's concert of French music spanning the 20th Century.

With Guillaume Connesson's Supernova, written in 1997 to accompany a classic silent film by FW Murnau - a work which has since established itself as a concert piece in its own right. That is followed by the second suite from Ravel's ballet score Daphnis et Chloe, which evokes the decadence of early 1900s Paris.

BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor)

Connesson: Supernova
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00hgfx9)
Nick Harkaway/Alex Horne

Ian McMillan's guests include novelist Nick Harkaway, author of The Gone-Away World, with a new commission written specially for the programme, and The Verb's Language Spy Alex Horne, who's been listening in to the language of football chants.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tk1s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00hgfxc)
Darwin's Children

Episode 5

Writers explore some of the diverse fields to which Darwin's theories have been applied. Professor James K Galbraith, son of the economist JK Galbraith, describes early efforts to make economics more Darwinian, and why we should revisit those now more than ever.

He argues that for too long economics has been deterministic and unrealistic, and to go forward from the current financial gloom, economists must embrace the evolutionary jungle, accepting that there is no such thing as 'business as usual'.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00hgfxf)
Lopa Kothari

World on 3

Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by James Parkin
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 13th February 2009

Trad, Arr. Bregovic: Yeremia
Goran Bregovic
Album: Alkohol
Universal 531 509-1

Arr. Gangbe Brass Band: La Porte de non retour
Gangbe Brass Band
Album: Assiko
Contre jour CJ021

Harkaitz de San Vicent, Arr. Angel Unzu: Amazigh
Oreka Tx
Album: Nomadak tx
World Village 468085

Lucia Pulido: Carmelita, Adios
America Contemporanea
Album: Um Outro Centro
Rua Rodesia BR_BRT 0-00050

Mendes: Samba da Bencao
Sergio Mendes Ft. Marcelo D2
Album: Timeless
Concord Records 60249846750

In session

Mec Yek
Katia Pohlodkova (vocals)
Milka Pohlodkova (vocals)
Piet Maris (accordion & voice)
Théophane Raballand (drums & percussion)
Mathieu Verkaeren (bass)
Mattias Laga (clarinet)

Trad, Arr. Mec Yek: Shargo Tshizjma
Mec Yek
BBC recording by Marvin Ware and Alison Rhynas at Broadcasting House, February 2009

Trad, Arr. Mec Yek: Teme Mamo Adarik
Mec Yek
BBC recording by Marvin Ware and Alison Rhynas at Broadcasting House, February 2009

Diabate: Sinanon Saran
Kasse Mady Diabate; Fode Kouyate; Fantamady kouyate; Sekou Kante; Baba sissoko; Sekou kante; Ganda Tounkara
Album: Manden Djeli Kan
Wrasse Records 5310671

Lopez/Amga Doaz/Masekela: Tumbanga
Cachaito Lopez; Miguel Diaz; Amadito Valdes; Carlos Gonzalez; Alejandro Pichardo; Hugh Masekela
Album: Cachaito
World Circuit WCD061

Sanderson: In Thunder
Grisedla Sanderson
Album: Harpaphonics
Waulk Music
WAULK3

Puranndhara Dasar: Edhu Bgakya
Kadiri Gopalnath
Album: Saxophone
SCI SICCD 152

Cissoko: Bouba
Ablaye Cissoko
Album: Sira
Obliq Sound OB106

Anon, Arr. Los Desterrados: Kokhav Tzedek
Los Desterrados
Album: Miradores
Cruise Records CRU 002CD

Rubens Campos/Henricao: So vendo que beleza (marambaia)
Omara Portuondo; Maria Bethania
Album: Omara Portundo e Maria Bethania
Editoria Musical Brasileia (ADDAF) BRPUI0700184

In session

Trad, Arr. Mec Yek: Bashar Mange
Mec Yek
BBC recording by Marvin Ware and Alison Rhynas at Broadcasting House, February 2009

Trad, Arr. Mec Yek: loli Paraditshka
Mec Yek
BBC recording by Marvin Ware and Alison Rhynas at Broadcasting House, February 2009

Baku/Hopcroft/Rahman: Irie
Soothsayers
Album: One more reason
Red Earth Records Redecd006

Ghosh: Bondhu
Arun Ghosh; Aref Durvesh; Dave Walsh; Idris Rahman; Will Worsley
Album: Northern Namaste
Camoci Records CAMOCI001

Silva: Se Voce Jurar
Ismael Silva
Album: History of MPB Editora Abril Cultural
RCA Victor, PID 693101

Alvarenga: Sabia cantador
Velha Guarda da portela
Album: Tudo Azul
Red Circle Music RCMCD002

Dori Caymmi/Jorge Amado: Algre menina
Mart’nalia
Album: Madrugada
Biscoitofino BF8666

Martyn: Go down easy
John Martyn
Album: Solid Air
Universal/Island




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00hgfl9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00hgfvh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00hgfw0)

Afternoon Concert 16:30 THU (b00hp934)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00hgfx3)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00hgbtg)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00hgby0)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00hgff6)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00hgff8)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00hgffb)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00hgffd)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00hgffg)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00hgbtj)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00hgdk7)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00h4dd8)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00hgfw2)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00hgfl5)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00hgfvc)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00hgfvw)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00hgfwg)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00hgfwz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b008tjc6)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b008tjc6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b008tjcm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b008tjcm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b008tjtb)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b008tjtb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b008tjwk)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b008tjwk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b008tk1s)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b008tk1s)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00hgdk5)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00hgdk9)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 THU (b00hgfwl)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (b00hklk5)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00hgflc)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00hgfvk)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00hgfw4)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00hgfwn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00hgfx5)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00hgbwx)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00hgdkh)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00hgbwz)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00hgflm)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00hgfvt)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00hgfwd)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00hgfwx)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00hgbwn)

Night Music 22:45 SAT (b00hgg11)

Night Music 21:15 SUN (b00gnq5f)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00hgflh)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00hgfvp)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00hgfw8)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00hgfws)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00hgbx1)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00hgflf)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00hgfvm)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00hgfw6)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00hgfwq)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00hgfx7)

Performance on 3 20:00 FRI (b00hgfyq)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b008fxzm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00h4cxc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00hgfl7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00hgfvf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00hgfvy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00hgfwj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00hgfx1)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00hgdk3)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00hgdkc)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00hgby2)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00hgbwr)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00hgdk1)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00hgflk)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00hgfvr)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00hgfwb)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00hgfwv)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00hgfxc)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00hgfx9)

The Wire 22:00 SAT (b00hgg0z)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00h4d79)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00hgbxy)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00hgdz0)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00hgdz4)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00hgdz8)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00hgdzd)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00hgdzj)

Twenty Minutes 19:40 FRI (b00hgfzp)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00hgdkf)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00hgbwv)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00hgfxf)