Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 JANUARY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00h3wq2)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV 227
1.22am
Gade, Niels Wilhelm (1817-1890): O du, der du die Liebe bist
1.27am
Norgard, Per (b.1932): Two poems by HC Andersen
1.33am
Koppel, Hermann David (1908-1998): Three Psalms by David, Op 48
1.40am
Sandstrom, Sven-David (b.1942): Jesu, meine Freude - Motet No 5
1.57am
Laub, Thomas (1852-1927): Stille Hjerte sol gar ned
Jessica Backlund, Klaudia Kidon, Marlene Nordtorp, Hjordis Jakobsen, Anna Carina Sundstedt (soprano)
Ulla Munch (mezzo-soprano)
Jane Bertelsen, Hedwig Rummel (contralto)
Adam Riis, Poul Emborg (tenor)
Torsten Nielsen (baritone)
Steffen Bruun (bass)
Danish National Vocal Ensemble/DR
Fredrik Malmberg (director)

2.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music, Op 61
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

2.25am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Piano Sonata in A, Op 52, No 3
Folmer Jensen (piano)

2.44am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in D minor for two violins and string orchestra, BWV 1043
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (director)

3.00am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764) compiled Marc Minkowski: L'apotheose de la danse - suite
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

3.39am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-1680): Sonata No 12 a 7; Sonata a 8 in C
Gradus ad Parnassum
Concerto Palatino
Konrad Junghanel (director)

3.48am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Lauda Jerusalem
Concerto Palatino

3.58am
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924): Intermezzo and Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Charlotte Margiono (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

4.10am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Lohengrin (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Franz Paul Decker (conductor)

4.20am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Four Last Songs
Elisabeth Soderstrom (soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

4.39am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in A minor, D784
Alfred Brendel (piano)

5.00am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Overture (Ein Wintermarchen)
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Ervin Lukacs (conductor)

5.11am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Tale of a winter's evening, Op 9
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rudolf Vasata (conductor)

5.27am
Herberigs, Robert (1886-1974): Winter is past
Eric Mertens (flute)
Joost Gils (oboe)
Alex van Beveren (cor anglais)
Anne Boeykens (clarinet)
Luc Verdonck, Paul Gerlo (bassoon)
Herman Lemahieu (horn)
The Flemish Radio Choir
Johan Duijck (conductor)

5.29am
Bovet, Abbe Joseph (1879-1951) arr. Andre Scheurer: La fanfare du printemps
Zurich Boys' Choir
Ludus Ensemble
Alphons von Aarburg (conductor)

5.32am
Wikander, David (1884-1955): An evening early in spring; Spring is young and mild
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson, Gustav Sjokvist (conductors)

5.39am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.47am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Rondes de printemps
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.56am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): O primavera, gioventu de l'anno; Ride la primavera
Cantus Colln
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Mary Nichols (alto)
Andrew King (tenor)
Richard Wistreich (bass)
The Consorte of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)

6.06am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Summer evening
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Gyorgy Lehel (conductor)

6.24am
Merikanto, Oscar (1868-1924): Summer night waltz; Summer night idyll
Eero Heinonen (piano)

6.30am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Such' die Blumen dir im Thal; Herbstlied
Olle Persson (baritone)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

6.36am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Herbstlied, Op 84, No 2
Kaia Urb (soprano)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

6.40am
Chaminade, Cecile (1857-1944): Automne, Op 35, No 2
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.48am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Overture (In Autumn), Op 11
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00h3y00)
Suzy Klein

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

GLAZUNOV
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Igor Golovschin, conductor
NAXOS 8.553838 Tr.4

07:13

SCARLATTI
Sonata (Kk.104) in G major
Virginia Black, harpsichord
EMI CDC 7 47654 2 Tr.1

07:19

MOZART
6 Variations on 'Helas, j'ai perdu mon amant'
Duo Amadé
CHANDOS CHAN0755 Tr.5-11

07:29

BERNSTEIN
Times Square, 1944 from 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
SONY CLASSICAL SMK47530 Tr.3

07:35

HANDEL
Admeto: La Sorte mia vacilla (Act II)
Catherine Bott, soprano
The Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman, conductor
HYPERION CDA66950 Tr.13

07:39

RAVEL
Piece en forme d'habanera
David Campbell, clarinet
John York, piano
CALA CACD 1018 CD.A, Tr.2

07:43

BRAHMS
Ballades for piano (Op.10) - no.4 in B major
Nicholas Angelich, piano
VIRGIN CLASSICS 0946 332628 2 9 Tr.4

07:53

DOWLAND
Semper Dowland semper Dolens
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, director
ASTREE E8701 Tr.15

08:04

SCHUBERT
Erlkonig (D.328)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Gerald Moore, piano
DG 431 085-2 Tr.18

08:08

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Serenade to music arr. for orchestra
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI CZS 5739862 CD.1 Tr.1

08:21

MENDELSSOHN
Albumblatt (Lied ohne Worte) (Op.117)
Daniel Barenboim, piano
DG 423 931-2 CD.2 Tr.34

08:27

RAMEAU
Castor et Pollux - Overture
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, director
L'OISEAU LYRE 455 293-2 Tr.4

08:32

HARRIS
Faire is the Heaven
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse, conductor
EMI CD-EMX 2161 Tr.16

08:37

SCHNITTKE
Suite in an Olden Style
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA RD60370 Tr.9-13

08:54

Puccini
Boheme - Che gelida manina
Richard Leech, tenor
London Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
ERATO 0630106992


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00h3y6d)
Beethoven: Quartet in F minor, Op 95

Building a Library:
BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor Op. 95

Reviewer - Stephen Johnson

First choice:
Takacs Quartet
Decca 4708492 (3 CDs, Mid Price)
Historical Recommendation
Busch Quartet, Rudolf Serkin (piano)
EMI 5653082 (4 CDs, Budget)
Also available on EMI Great Recordings of the Century series 5096552 (3 CDs, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.beethoven:
bal.beethoven.string.quartet.no.11.op.95

09.05am

JS BACH: Violin Concerto in E major BWV 1042 (1st movement)
(c/w Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043; Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041; Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor BWV 1060)
Julia Fischer (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Andrey Rubtsov (oboe), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Decca 478 0650 (CD)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D major OP. 77 (2nd movement)
(c/w Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor Op. 102)
Vadim Repin (violin), Truls Mork (cello), Gewandhausorchester, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 7470 (CD)

VICTOR HERBERT: Cello Concerto No. 2 in E minor Op. 30 (3rd movement)
(c/w DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op. 104)
Gautier Capucon (cello), Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
Virgin 5190352 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor Op. 95

10.20 New Releases

ANONYMOUS: Un Crible from disc Codex Chantilly Vol. 1
(c/w SOLAGE: S’Aincy Estoit; PHILLPOCTUS DE CASERTA: Medee Fu; ANTONELLO DA CASERTA: Je ne puis avoir plaisir; GALIOT: Se vos ne voles; MATTEO DA PERUGIA: De Quanqu’on Peut; FRANCISCUS ANDRIEU: De Narcissus; JACOB DE SENLECHES: Je Me Merveil)
Tetraktys
Et’cetera Records KTC1900 (CD)

BYRD: Haec dicit Dominus from disc William Byrd Hodie Simon Petrus
(c/w Descendit de caelis;Tu es pastor ovium; Miserere mei, Deus; Circumdederunt me; Quodcumque ligaveris; Recordare, Domine; Exsurge, quare obdormis, Domine?; Laetania; Nunc scio vere; Constitues eos principes; Tu es Petrus; Levemus corda; Hodie Simon Petrus; Solve, iubente Deo)
The Cardinall’s Musick, Andrew Carwood (director)
Hyperion CDA67653 (CD)

WEELKES: Christ rising again from disc Thomas Weelkes: Sacred Choral Music (reconstructed by Peter James)
(c/w O Jonathan; Rejoice in the Lord; Te Deum & Jubilate (Eighth Service); O how amiable are Thy dwellings; When David heard; Laboravi in gemitu meo; Magnificat & Nunc dimittis (Third Service 'in F fa ut'); O vos omnes; Lord, to Thee I make my moan; Give ear, O Lord; All people, clap your hands; Hosanna to the Son of David)
Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum, Benjamin Nicholas (conductor)
Delphian DCD34070 (CD)

MENDELSSOHN: Tu es Petrus Op. 111
(c/w Magnificat in D; Jesu meine Freude; Wir glauben all an einen Gott; Gloria)
Andrea L Brown (soprano), Monica Groop (alto), Werner Gura (Tenor), Michael Volle (Bass), Kammerchor Stuttgart, Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Frieder Bernius (conductor)
Carus 83.216 (Hybrid SACD)

WILBY: A Breathless Alleluia*; Panache (from Cyrano) +; Dance: Zeibekikos (from Euphonium Concerto) ±
Philip Wilby (organ)*, Joseph Cook (tuba)+, David Thornton (Euphonium)±, Philip Gault (baritone) +, Black Dyke Band, Nicholas Childs (conductor)
Naxos 8.572166 (CD, Budget)

10.50 New Orchestral Releases

Rob Cowan talks to Andrew McGregor about some recent reissues of orchestral music. With extracts from the following discs:

ENESCU: String Octet in C major Op. 7 (version for orchestra by Lawrence Foster); Violin Sonata No. 3 in D major Op. 25
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo, Lawrence Foster (conductor), Valeriy Sokolov (violin), Svetlana Kosenko (piano)
Virgin 5193122 (CD)

DEBUSSY: La Mer; RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales; La Valse; ROUSSEL: Suite No. 2 from Bacchus et Ariane, Op. 43
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Hans Vonk (conductor)
Arch Media Archives PTC5186319 (CD, Mid Price)

NIELSEN: Symphony No. 3 ‘Sinfonia espansiva’ Op. 27 (recorded March 1955)*; Symphony No. 5 Op. 50 (recorded August 1950, Edinburgh Festival) +
Ruth Guldbaek (soprano)*, Erik Sjoberg (baritone)*, Danish State Radio Symphony Orchestra, John Frandsen (conductor)*, Erik Tuxen (conductor) +
Guild Historical GHCD 2340 (CD, Mid Price)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Storm, Op. 76; Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64 (recorded November 1942, New York); The Tempest, Op. 18 (recorded March 1943, New York)
NBC Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
Guild Historical GHCD2334 (CD, Mid Price)

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98; Hungarian Dances for Orchestra (orchestrated by Brahms and Dvorak)
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Marek Janowski (conductor)
Pentatone PTC5186 309 (Hybrid SACD)

11.45am Disc of the Week

Rossini Instrumental Music
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Channel Classics CCSSA27708 (Hybrid SACD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00h9wpf)
Giovanni's House

Martin Handley explores the importance of the famous Italian music publishing firm Casa Ricordi. Throughout most of the 19th and 20th centuries, the history of Italian opera was directly tied to the fortunes of this single family publishing house, based in Milan.

The company was founded in 1808 by Giovanni Ricordi, a violinist who led the orchestra in a small Milanese theatre. From very small beginnings, the business grew rapidly and in 1814 he won the exclusive right to publish all the music performed at La Scala, where he was a prompter. Ten years later he purchased the venue's entire archive, and by 1835 Ricordi boasted a catalogue of 10,000 publications. These included most of the operas of Rossini, Bellini and Donizetti.

But the company's special relationship with Verdi and Puccini was especially significant. Giovanni's grandson Giulio persuaded Verdi to come out of retirement in 1880 and later played a vital role in Puccini's artistic career, publishing all his works. Casa Ricordi was also the first to come up with the 'royalty' concept and successfully lobbied for one of the first laws to protect composers' (and publishers') copyright. But was the firm always rigorous in its production standards?

The music includes many important operas from the 19th century, including Rossini, Bellini, Verdi and Puccini. Contributors include Simonetta Puccini, Ricordi family members, Ricordi managing director Tino Cenamo, former Ricordi director of publishing Gabrielle Dotto, music historian Philip Gossett and Verdi expert Cormac Newark.

Including:

Rossini: Barber of Seville
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala, Milano, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
SONY S3K 37862/A-C

Verdi: Don Carlo
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala, Milano, Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 54868-70 2

Mehul: Horatius Cocles
Orchestre de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 1140

Rossini: La Pietra del Paragone
Czech Chamber Chorus, Czech Chamber Soloists, Brno, Alessandro de Marchi (conductor)
NAXOS 8.660093-95

Bellini: Norma
Maria Callas (soprano)
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala, Milano, Tullino Serafin (conductor)
EMI 5 56271 2

Liszt: Preludio from 12 Etudes D'Execution Transcendante
Francois-Rene Duchable
EMI 5 56684 2

Verdi: Nabucco
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala, Milano, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 413 448-2

Rossini: Bianca
Katia Ricciarelli, soprano (Bianca)
London Sinfonietta Opera Orchestra, Donato Renzetti (conductor)
RICORDI RFCD 2008

Verdi: Macbeth
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI 5 67128 2

Gounod: Romeo et Juliette
Mirella Freni, soprano (Juliette)
Orchestre du Theatre National de l'Opera de Paris, Alain Lombard (conductor)
EMI 5 65290 2

Verdi: Simon Boccanegra
Mirella Freni, soprano (Maria Boccanegra)
Coro e Orchestra del Teatro all Scala, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 449 752-2

Verdi: Othello
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala, Milano, Lorin Maazel (conductor)
EMI CDC 747450/51 2

Verdi: Falstaff
Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper, Wiener Philharmoniker, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
CBS M2K 42535

Puccini: Madam Butterfly
Renata Tebaldi, soprano (Madama Butterfly); Carlo Bergonzi, tenor (B.F. Pinkerton)
Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia Roma, Tullio Serafin (conductor)
DECCA 411 635-2 & 636-2

Puccini: La Boheme
Mirella Freni, soprano (Mimi)
Schoneberger Sangerknaben, Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DECCA 421 050-2 & 051-2

Puccini: Turandot
Mario del Monaco, tenor (Calaf)
Orchestra e coro dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia Roma, Alberto Erede (conductor)
DECCA 433 761-2

Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore
Enrico Caruso
MCCD086

Stockhausen:Donnerstag Aus Licht
DG 423 380-2 to 383-2
Karlheinz Stockhausen (conductor)

Puccini: Madam Butterfly
Renata Tebaldi, soprano (Madama Butterfly)
Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia Roma, Tullio Serafin (conductor)
DECCA 411 635-2 & 636-2

Verdi: Falstaff
Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper, Wiener Philharmoniker, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
CBS M2K 42535


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b009mbkh)
The Duke of Chandos

Catherine Bott tracks the amazing rise and fall of the one-time patron of Handel, James Brydges, who, in ten short years, amassed great wealth and a palatial mansion with a thirty piece orchestra, only to descend from these dizzy heights just as quickly.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gsqbs)
Pianist Nicholas Angelich performs Beethoven's Diabelli Variations, from Wigmore Hall in London.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00h3y6l)
Adriano Adewale

Lucy Duran introduces a specially-recorded interview and studio session with Sao Paulo-born percussionist and composer Adriano Adewale, whose work combines jazz, classical and traditional music from Brazil and Nigeria. Now based in London, his band includes Senegalese kora player Kadialy Kouyate, Australian bassist Nathan Riki Thomson and fellow Brazilian Marcelo Andrade on saxophone and flute.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Felix Carey
Contributors: Nigel Williamson/John L. Walters
Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 31st January, 3pm

Adriano Adewale Group
Adriano Adewale (percussion & vocals)
Kadialy Kouyate (kora & vocals)
Marcelo Andrade (saxophones, flutes, rabeca)
Nathan Riki Thomson (bass, flutes, kalimba)

In session:

Adewale/Kouyate/Andrade/Thomson: Together
Recorded at Broadcasting House by Andrew Smillie & Alison Rhynas, January 2008

CD roundup with Nigel Williamson and John L. Walters

Choice 1 (Nigel)
Pierre Akindengue: Egomé Ewoga (Gabon)
Album: Vérité d’Afrique
LUSAFRICA 562 252

Choice 2 (John)
Titi Robin: Sultana la Kali
Album: Kali Sultana
Naïve WN 145 173

Choice 3 (Lucy)
Stelios Petrakis: Syrtos
Album: Orion
Buda Musique 860 178

Choice 4 (Nigel)
Oumou Sangare: Seya
Album: Seya
World Circuit WWCCD08

Choice 5 (John)
Sissoko: Bibi
Jayme Stone; Mansa Sissoko
Album: Africa to Appalachia
Jayme Stone JS200

In session:

Adewale: Assim
Recorded at Broadcasting House by Andrew Smillie & Alison Rhynas, January 2008

Adewale: Family Album
Recorded at Broadcasting House by Andrew Smillie & Alison Rhynas, January 2008

Adewale: Passa por Mim
Recorded at Broadcasting House by Andrew Smillie & Alison Rhynas, January 2008

Together, Assim, Family Album Passa por Mim also appear on Adriano’s album Sementes (Segue Records SEGCD0801)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00h3y6n)
Benny Golson

Alyn Shipton interviews veteran saxophonist Benny Golson, who turns 80 in 2009, and who is to be honoured at the Kennedy Centre in Washington DC for his lifetime achievements in jazz. The programme features Golson looking back at his career with musicians including Art Blakey, Lee Morgan and Dizzy Gillespie as well as his own Jazztet, plus a preview of his new 80th birthday album New Times, New 'Tet.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00h3y6q)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Benedict Warren
Saturday 31 January 2009 5pm–6 pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Main Stem (Duke Ellington) (2’47’’)
Performed by Rex Stewart (cnt) Wallace Jones (tp) Ray Nance (tp,vln) Joe “Tricky Sam” Nanton, Lawrence Brown (tb) Juan Tizol (v-tb) Barney Bigard (cl) Johnny Hodges (as,sop) Otto Hardwick (as,bassax) Ben Webster (ts) Harry Carney (bar,cl,as) Duke Ellington (p) Fred Guy (g) Junior Raglin (b) Sonny Greer (d)
Recorded Hollywood Jun 26 1942
Taken from the album The Blanton–Webster Band
CD (BMG 74321 13181 2, D3; Track 17)

Lonesome Road (Nat Shilkret / Gene Austin) (3’00’’)
Performed by Muggsy Spanier (cnt) George Brunies (tb) Rod Cless (cl) Joe Bushkin (p) Bob Casey (b) Nick Caiazza (ts) Al Sidell (d)
Recorded NY, Dec 12 1939
Taken from the album Great Original Performances 1931 & 1939
CD (Jazz Classics RPCD 609; Track 13)

It Was a Lover and His Lass (3’51’’)
Performed by Maxine Sullivan (vcl) Rusty Dedrick (tp) Dick Hyman (p) Bucky Pizzarelli (g) Milt Hinton (b) Don Lamond (d)
Recorded NY, Jun 15,29,29 1971
Taken from the album Sullivan-Shakespeare
CD (Audiophile ACD250(1); Track 10/11)

Hot Mallets (Lionel Hampton) (2’11’’)
Performed by Dizzy Gillespie (tp) Benny Carter (as,arr) Coleman Hawkins, Chu Berry, Ben Webster (ts) Lionel Hampton (vib) Clyde Hart (p) Charlie Christian (g) Milt Hinton (b) Cozy Cole (d)
Recorded NY, Sep 11 1939
Taken from the album Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra
CD (Flapper PASTCD 9789 (1); Track 4)

New Time Shuffle (Joe Sample) (4’44’’)
Performed by Jazz Crusaders:
Wayne Henderson (tb) Wilton Felder (ts) Joe Sample (p) Victor Gaskin (b) Stix Hooper (d)
Recorded Feb 1965
Taken from the album The Thing
LP (Fontana 688 149 ZL; Side 2 / Track 1)

Autumn Leaves (Joseph Kosma / Johnny Mercer / Jacques Prevert) (5’30’’)
Performed by Sarah Vaughan (vcl) Sir Roland Hanna (p) Joe Pass (g) Andy Simpkins (b) Harold Jones (d)
Recorded Hollywood, Mar 1 & 2 1982
Taken from the album Crazy and Mixed Up
CD (Verve 549 088-2; Track 15)

Joy Spring (Clifford Brown) (6’47’’)
Performed by Clifford Brown (tp) Harold Land (ts) Richie Powell (p) George Morrow (b) Max Roach (d)
Recorded LA Aug 6 1954
Taken from the album Finest Hour
CD (Verve 543 602-2; Track 8)

Bill Evans (Lyle Mays) (4’43’’)
Performed by Lyle Mays (p) Marc Johnson (b) Jack DeJohnette (d)
Recorded NY Apr 23 1992
Taken from the album Fictionary
CD (Geffen GED 24521 (1); Track 1)

Duncan’s (Dave Milligan) (4’46’’)
Performed by Dave Milligan (p) Tom Lyne (b) Tom Bancroft (d)
Recorded 2008
Taken from the album Shops
CD (TRCD0025. Track 1)

100% Proof (Tubby Hayes) (14’00’’)
Performed by Kenny Baker, Greg Bowen, Les Condon, Kenny Wheeler (tp) Ian Hamer (arr) Keith Christie, Nat Peck, John Marshall, Chris Smith (tb) Roy Willox, Ray Warleigh (as,fl) Ronnie Scott (ts,fl) Tubby Hayes (arr) Bob Efford (ts,oboe,fl,b-cl) Harry Klein (bar) Gordon Beck (p), Jeff Clyne (b) Johnny Butts (d)
Recorded London May 13 1966
Taken from the album 100% Proof
LP (Fontana TL 5410; Side 1 /Track 1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00h3y7m)
Live from the Met

Verdi's Rigoletto

From the Metropolitan Opera House, New York, Riccardo Frizza conducts a young cast in Otto Schenk's production of Verdi's Rigoletto, a work that incorporates his most memorable melodies, and which shows his individuality as an operatic composer.

The dark story focuses on the exploits of the womanising Duke of Mantua and his hump-backed court jester Rigoletto. When Rigoletto's daughter Gilda is abducted, he plots revenge, but a curse placed on him means that the result can only lead to tragedy.

Duke of Mantua ...... Giuseppe Filianoti (tenor)
Rigoletto ...... Zelijko Lucic (baritone)
Gilda ...... Aleksandra Kurzak (soprano)
Sparafucile ...... Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
Maddalena ...... Victoria Vizin (mezzo-soprano)
Giovanna ...... Kathryn Day (soprano)
Count Monterone ...... Keith Miller (bass)
Borsa ...... Mark Schowalter (tenor)
Count Ceprano ...... James Courtney (bass)
Countess Ceprano ...... Grazia Doronzio (soprano)
Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Riccardo Frizza (conductor).


SAT 21:15 The Wire (b00h9xbz)
The Number of the Dead

A new dramatic work written for Radio 3 by presenter, journalist and playwright Mark Lawson. Contains strong language.

Timothy Freeman, newscaster and voice of the nation's major news network, is facing a crisis, seeing himself overlooked by younger colleagues. His teenage son Tom is holding up a bank at gunpoint and demands to speak to him live on air, broadcasting Timothy's failings as a father and a man to a million-strong audience who listen aghast.


SAT 22:15 Pre-Hear (b00h9nxc)
Choral music by Judith Bingham

The BBC Singers conducted by David Hill perform choral music by Judith Bingham, including Gleams of a Remoter World.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00h3y7r)
Stockhausen: Hymnen

_____________
Mon 2 Feb: This programme is now available to listen to
in its entirety in iPlayer until Sat 7 Feb. We're sorry for the earlier fault.
_____________

Robert Worby introduces a complete broadcast of Stockhausen's seminal two-hour tape composition Hymnen (1966-7), a vast collage of recorded national anthems, electronics and found sounds.



SUNDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2009

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00h3yc3)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
1.09am
Edwards, Ross (b.1943): Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
1.33am
Rossini: Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra
1.46am
Meale, Richard (b.1932): Cantilena Pacifica
1.54am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
David Thomas (clarinet)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Martin (conductor)

2.26am
Fischer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand (c.1656-1746): Suite No 4 in D minor, Op 1, No 4 (Le journal du printemps)
The Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Geoffrey Lancaster (conductor)

2.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata No 2 in A for violin and piano, Op 100
Dene Olding (violin)
Max Olding (piano)

3.00am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Valse-scherzo No 2 in A; Tendres reproches, Op 72, No 3; Valse a cinq temps, Op 72, No 14
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

3.07am
Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C for string orchestra, Op 48
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.39am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Parle-moi de ma mere (Carmen)
Micaela ...... Lyne Fortin (soprano)
Don Jose ...... Richard Margison (tenor)
Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

3.49am
Delibes, Leo (1836-1891): Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Symphony Orchestra of Slovak Radio Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.07am
Taneyev, Aleksandar (1928-1996): Pizzicato
Kaufman, Nikolai (b.1925): Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Tekeliev, Aleksandar (b.1942): Motor-Car Race
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir
Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

4.19am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat), Op 37, No 1
Eero Heinonen (piano)

4.23am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Venetian Boat Song, Op 30, No 6
Jane Coop (piano)

4.26am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Sonata No 6 (Senti lo mare)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)

4.33am
Anonymous: Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Roseanne Hunt (cello)
Linda Kent (harpsichord)

4.39am
Byrd, William (c.1540-1623): Variations on O Mistress mine, I must
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.45am
Wilbye, John (1574-1638): Draw on sweet night
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

4.50am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): The Wasps - Aristophanic suite
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.00am
Escosa, John B (1928-1991): Three Dances for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

5.07am
Maurice, Paule (1910-1967): Tableaux de Provence
Julia Nolan (saxophone)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.22am
Domenico da Piacenza (c.1400-c.1476): La fia Guilmin
Philippe Gelinas (hurdy gurdy)

5.24am
Huggett, Andrew (b.1955): Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Guy Few (piano)

5.39am
Frescobaldi, Girolami (1583-1643): Canzona Prima; Canzona Seconda; Aria - arr. Kraus for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Heinz della Torre (trumpet)
Stefan Schlegel (trombone)
Paolo D'Angelo (accordion)

5.45am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Ich liege und schlaffe
Greta de Reyghere (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

5.58am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in E flat for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra, Wq 47
Michel Eberth (harpsichord)
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)
Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Uros Lajovic (conductor)

6.17am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings
Eric Hoeprich, Lisa Klewitt (chalumeaux)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

6.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in B flat for bassoon and cello, K292
Peter Hanzel (bassoon)
Juraj Alexander (cello)

6.41am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concerto in F for bassoon and orchestra, Op 75
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00hcs6m)
Suzy Klein

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

HANDEL
Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.12) in B minor
Arte dei Suonatori
Martin Gester, director
BIS-SACD-1705/06 CD.3 Tr.5-9

07:15

PUCCINI
Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI CDM 7 68020 2 Tr.6

07:21

SCHUMANN
Abegg variations
Imogen Cooper
OTTAVO OTRC39027 Tr.1

07:31

DVORAK
My homeland - overture (Op.62)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 435 074-2 CD.1 Tr.1

07:41

BIBER
Battalia
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 4509-97914-2 Tr.4

07:49

LISZT
Kunstlerfestzug
Leslie Howard, piano
HYPERION CDA 66811/2 CD.2 Tr.10

08:02

SAINT SAENS
Bacchanale from Samson & Delilah
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
DUET 2 DUET10CD CD.2 Tr.6

08:10

BUXTEHUDE
Aria and 3 variations (BuxWV.249) in A minor
Ton Koopman, harpsichord
CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC72245 CD.1 Tr.3

08:16

MENDELSSOHN
Symphony for string orchestra no. 6 in E flat major
Concerto Köln
TELDEC 4509-98435-2 Tr.14-16

08:27

BRUCKNER
Vexilla regis
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
HYPERION CDA67629 Tr.10

08:33

STRAUSS
Don Juan Op.20
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder
HALLE CD HLL 7508 Tr.1

08:51

Marin MARAIS
Suite in C major - Chaconne
The Purcell Quartet
HELIOS CDH 55235 Tr.8

09:03

POULENC
3 Mouvements perpetuels [arr. for 9 instruments from pno orig]
Soloists from the National Orchestra of France
Charles Dutoit, conductor
DECCA 452 666-2 Tr.21-23

09:10

MENDELSSOHN
Octet in E flat Op.20 - 1st movement
Nash Ensemble
WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 001 Tr.4

09:25

PURCELL arr. Tippett
Music for a while
John Mark Ainsley, tenor
Iain Burnside, piano
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD066 Tr.8

09:29

SCARLATTI
Sonata (Kk.474) in E flat major
András Schiff, piano
DECCA 421 422-2 Tr.8

09:35

SHOSTAKOVICH
Ballet suite no. 3 arr. Atovmyan [1952]
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 8730 Tr.7-12

09:51

DELIUS
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Camerata Wales
Owain Arwel Hughes, conductor
BIS-CD-1589 Tr.11


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00h3yc7)
Hatched, Matched and Dispatched

Iain considers some of the great music composed for christenings, weddings and funerals. He is joined by the Rev Dr Giles Fraser, Vicar of St Mary's Church, Putney, a columnist for The Guardian and a regular contributor to Radio 4's Today programme. Featuring music by Wagner, Mahler, Rameau and Scarlatti.

Handel: Messiah (For unto us a son is born)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir/ Concentus Musicus Wien /
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 82876640702 T11 d4.50

Finzi: On parent knees
Roderick Williams / Iain Burnside
Naxos 8.557963 T 12 d 1.33

Rameau: La Naissance d'Osiris (Overture)
Capella Savaria / Mary Terey-Smith
Naxos 8.553388 T.1 d6.08

Stravinsky: Greeting Prelude
(For 80th Birthday of Pierre Monteaux)
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas
RCA 09026 688652 T.8 d 0'49

Sibelius: Symphony no 5 (finale)
Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine
DG 445 865 2 T.8 d 8'38

Wagner: Lohengrin Act III Scene 1 'Wedding March'
Saxon State Orchestra and Choir/ Daniel Barenboim
Teldec 3984214842
cd3 t2 d4.11

Lizst: La Lugubre gondole
Stephen Hough (pno)
Virgin Classics724356143920 T.6 4'37

Purcell: Funeral Music for Queen Mary
March/Canzona/Drum recessional/Thou knowest Lord the secret of our hearts
Academy of Ancient Music/ Choir of Kings College Cambridge/ Stephen Cleobury (conducting)
EMI 344 438 2 T.25/26/27/ 31 d 9.01

Stanford: Nunc Dimittis in B flat
David Hill (Conductor), Stephen Farr (Organ)
Winchester Cathedral Choir
Hyperion - CDA66964 T.2 d 3'34

Vierne: Organ Symphony No. 1 in D minor, op. 14/Final
Jeremy Filsell (Organ)
Signum, SIGCD063 CD 1 T6 d6.32

W Henry Monk: Abide with me/ tune Eventide
Roger Judd (assistant organist), The Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle/Tim Byram-Wigfield NAXOS 8.557578
T.14 d 3'44

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra/ Sir Colin Davis
Philips 4269782 T.8 d 10'40

Suk: Jaro ('Spring') op.22a
Neil Immelman (pno)
Meridian CDE84269 T.1 d4.38

Handel: Eternal Source of Light Divine
James Bowman (countertenor)/ Crispian Steele Perkins, trumpet
Choir of New College Oxford / the King's Consort/ Robert King (directing)
Hyperion CDA66315 T.1/2 d6.03

Finzi: Dies Natalis
John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Corydon Singers and Orchestra, Matthew Best (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66876 T.1-5 d24.22.


SUN 12:00 Mendelssohn Day (b00h9xdv)
Andrew McGregor and Sarah Walker present a day of concerts from the European Broadcasting Union, in celebration of the 200th anniversary of Felix Mendelssohn's birth.

Featuring Nikolaj Znaider playing the Violin Concerto in E minor; two concerts from St Thomas's Church, Leipzig, where Mendelssohn first gave a concert of Bach's music in 1840; songs with and without words performed at Wigmore Hall, London, by Ailish Tynan (soprano) and Llyr Williams (piano); and two of Mendelssohn's string quartets performed by the Gewandhaus Quartet from the Mendelssohn Hall in the Gewandhaus, Leipzig.

Throughout the day, Sarah shares her experience of a recent trip to Leipzig, where she visited several of the places closely associated with Mendelssohn's life and work in Germany.

12.00pm
Concert 1 - from Konzerthaus, Berlin
Mendelssohn: Overture (The Hebrides - Fingal's Cave, Op 26); Concerto in E minor for violin and orchestra, Op 64; Symphony No 4 in A (Italian), Op 90
Dresden Staatskapelle
Nikolaj Znaider (conductor/violin)

2.00pm
Concert 2 - from St Thomas's Church, Leipzig
Mendelssohn: Postlude in D for organ in D (1831) - played in E flat
Bach: Fugue in E flat, BWV 552, No 2; Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV 654 (Achtzehn Chorale von verschiedener Art); Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543; Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582; Pastorale in F, BWV 590; Toccata in D minor, BWV 565
Mendelssohn: Allegro in D minor, as 'Free Fantasy'
Ullrich Bohme (organ)

3.00pm
Concert 3 - from Wigmore Hall, London
Mendelssohn: Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Op 19, Nos 1, 3, 4 and 5; Op 30, No 6; Op 38, No 3
Llyr Williams (piano)

Mendelssohn: Neue Liebe, Op 19a, No 4; Die Liebende schreibt, Op 86, No 3; Suleika, Op 34, No 4
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Llyr Williams (piano)

Mendelssohn: Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Op 62, No 6; Op 67, Nos 4 and 5; Op 85, No 4; Op 102, Nos 5 and 6
Llyr Williams (piano)

Mendelssohn: Suleika, Op 57, No 3; Der Blumenstrauss, Op 47, No 5; Wenn sich zwei Herzen scheiden, Op 99, No 5; Auf Flugeln des Gesanges, Op 34, No 2
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Llyr Williams (piano)

4.00pm
Concert 4 - from St Thomas's Church, Leipzig
Mendelssohn: Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65, No 2 (excerpts); Richte mich, Gott, Psalm 43, motet for eight-part chorus, Op 78, No 2; Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen uber dir, for eight-part chorus (Psalm 91); Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, (Psalm 98) for soloists, eight-part chorus and orchestra, Op 91; Wie der Hirsch schreit (Psalm 42) for soloists, four-part chorus and orchestra, Op 42; Verlich uns Frieden gnadiglich, choral cantata for four-part chorus and orchestra
Ullrich Bohme (organ)
Motet Choir of St Thomas's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Georg Christoph Biller (director/conductor)

5.00pm
Concert 5 - from Mendelssohn Hall, Gewandhaus, Leipzig
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat, Op 12; String Quartet in F minor, Op 80
Gewandhaus Quartet

6.00pm
Concert 6 - from Nikolaisaal, Potsdam
Lutoslawski: Overture for Strings
Potsdam Kammerakademie
Michael Sanderling (conductor)

Mendelssohn (arr. Siegfried Matthus): Leise zieht durch mein Gemut (12 Lieder for high voice and orchestra)
Ruth Ziesak (soprano)
Potsdam Kammerakademie
Michael Sanderling (conductor)

7.00pm
Concert 7 - from Mendelssohn House, Leipzig
Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet in D, Op 110; Abegg Variations, Op 1; Andante (Tema con variazioni) in E and Scherzo in A minor for string quartet, Op 81, Nos 1 and 2
Gewandhaus Quartet
Margarita Hohenrieder (piano)
Christian Ockert (double bass).


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00h3ycm)
The Deep Blue Sea

Terence Rattigan's celebrated 1952 play. It is post-war Britain and Hester Collyer has left her husband, an eminent judge, to be with Freddy, an ex-RAF pilot with no prospects. The passion she feels for this younger man is not returned by him, and the play opens as Hester, in a state of despair, has attempted suicide.

Directed by David Timson
A Ukemi production for BBC Radio 3

First broadcast 01/02/2009.


SUN 21:50 Sunday Feature (b00h9xf9)
Killing the King

Professor Justin Champion, who has been fascinated by the trial of Charles I ever since he was a teenager, pieces together new research which re-examines the archives surrounding this most important of events in English history - the only time when a British King has been publicly beheaded.

Meeting leading historians along the way, Justin goes back to crucial archives and documents which show that right up until the last moment, Charles' death was not a foregone conclusion, with the records showing that this was no show trial. In fact there were many rival schemes for resolving the problem of Charles I's tyranny: some wanted abdication, some wanted regency and only a few extremists considered the death of the King as an option. Killing the King was in fact the least likely outcome of the process.


SUN 22:35 Words and Music (b009tr8p)
We Must Love One Another or Die

Sian Thomas and Nicholas Farrell read poetry and prose from the 1930s by Louis MacNeice, Sylvia Townsend Warner, John Steinbeck, George Orwell, Dylan Thomas and WH Auden, with music by Britten, Barber, Robeson, Bartok and Noel Coward.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00h3yct)
Trumpeter Roy Hargrove

Julian Joseph introduces items from the first half of a concert given by Texan-born trumpeter Roy Hargrove for this programme in 2008 as part of the London Jazz Festival. Roy appears both with the BBC Big Band and his own rhythm section, which features Gerald Clayton (piano), Danton Boller (bass), Montez Coleman (drums) and Justin Robinson (alto sax). He is much in demand today, and even in his early years, he recorded and performed alongside such important names as Shirley Horne and Oscar Peterson.

Roy also gives a taste of his current work, in previously unbroadcast items from the second half of the concert with the BBC Big Band and new singer Roberta Gamberini.

Leucocyte I. Ab Initio
E.S.T. Esbjorn Svensson Trio
Leucocyte
The ACT Company : ACT 9018-2

River
Herbie Hancock with Joni Mitchell
Then and Now: the Definitive Herbie Hancock
Verve : VERF 01615-2

Cherokee
Clark Tracey Quartet
Given Time
TTTCDS 758

Tammuriata
Wolfgang Mouthspeil, Slava Grigoryan, Ralph towner
From a Dream
Material : MRE 024-2

The Chant
The New Jazz Couriers: Drew, Morgan, Melling, Hart and Lockett
Brazilian Thoroughfare
Trio Records : TR 581

Concert set:

Speak Low
Roy Hargrove Quintet : Roy Hargrove (trumpet), Danton Boller (bass), Montez Coleman (drums), Justin Robinson (alto sax)

I Aren't So Sure
Roy Hargrove Quintet : Roy Hargrove (trumpet), Danton Boller (bass), Montez Coleman (drums), Justin Robinson (alto sax)

Nothing Serious
Roy Hargrove Quintet : Roy Hargrove (trumpet), Danton Boller (bass), Montez Coleman (drums), Justin Robinson (alto sax)

Vigil
John Coltrane and Elvin Jones
Kulu Se Mama : Impulse Volume 3 Box Set
Verve Music Group : 0602517920347.



MONDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00h4d5m)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Ferguson, Howard (1908-1999): Partita, Op 5a; Concerto for piano and string orchestra, Op 12
Hugh Tinney (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

1.50am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): O Sacrum Convivium!
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

1.55am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude in D for keyboard, BWV 925 - attrib. WF Bach
Christophe Bossert (organ)

1.57am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Quintet in A for piano and strings, D667 (Trout)
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)
Alban Berg Quartet

2.35am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695) arr. Pedro Memelsdorff and Andreas Staier: Ground in D minor, Z D222
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

2.38am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Chaconne - Two in One upon a Ground (Dioclesian)
Rachel Beckett, Marion Scott (recorders)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

2.42am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in B minor for violin and harpsichord, H512
Mary Utiger (violin)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

3.00am
Contant, Alexis (1858-1918): Trio No 1 for violin, cello and piano
The Hertz Trio

3.20am
Anon (17th century): Tickle my toe
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

3.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Six Songs (Polish Songs, Op 74)
Marika Schonberg (soprano)
Roland Pontinen (piano)

3.41am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 6 in A minor
Orchestre National de France
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

5.00am
Wert, Giacches de (1535-1596): Motet: Ascendente Jesu in naviculam
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (director)

5.07am
Bjelinski, Bruno (1909-1992): Toccata
Antonia Geiger-Eichorn (piano)

5.11am
Antonello da Caserta (late 14th/early 15th century): Dame d'onour (Manuscript of Modena)
Mala Punica

5.25am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in C for piano and strings, K548
Kungsbacka Trio

5.44am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Vanitas vanitatum
La Capelle Ducale:
Mona Spagele (soprano)
Wilfred Jochens (tenor)
Harry van der Kamp (bass)
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (conductor)

5.55am
Hofmann, Jozef Kazimierz (1876-1957): Kaleidoskop (Charakterskizzen, Op 40, No 4)
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

6.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Henri Busser: Printemps - suite symphonique
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

6.19am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata in F for violin and piano, Op 24 (Spring)
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

6.43am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 6 (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln:
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
Rainer Zipperling, Ghislaine Wauters (violas da gamba)
Yasunori Imamura (theorbo)
Sabine Bauer (organ)

6.51am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Arias: Wie nahte mir der Schlummer; Leise, Leise, fromme Weise (Der Freischutz, J277)
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00h3yc5)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is available online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

KREISLER
Gipsy Caprice
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Peter Nagy, piano
BIS -CD-1196 Tr 4

07:08

BYRD
O God that guides the cheerful sun
Fretwork
Bill Ives
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907440 Tr 2

07:14

SIBELIUS
Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia
Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Frederick Fennell (conductor)
MERCURY 434 394-2 Tr 3


07:19

BACH
Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV 992
Angela Hewitt, piano
HYPERION CDA67306 Tr 4-9

07:31

SCHUBERT
Overture: the Devil’s Pleasure Castle
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda, conductor
NAXOS 8.570328 Tr 5

07:41

Morten LAURIDSEN
Like Snow
Polyphony
Britten Sinfonia
Stephen Layton
HYPERION CDA67580 Tr 2


07:43

DEBUSSY
Children’s Corner: The snow is dancing
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
HARM MUNDI QUI 903006 Tr 24


07:46

Joseph KOSMA
Chanson pour les enfants d’hiver
Francoise Masset (soprano)
Christine Icart (harpe)
ZIG ZAG ZZT 061001 Tr 31

07:47

BRITTEN
Matinées musicales, op.24
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
DECCA 410139-2 Tr 7-11

08:03

MOZART
Rondo in C major, K.373
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Camerata Salzburg
SONY 88697365482 Tr 1

08:10

PROKOFIEV
Lieutenant Kije: Troika
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
TELARC CD80683 Tr 8

08:13

SCARLATTI
Sonata in D minor K 90
Duilio Galfetti (Mandolin)
Paolo Beschi (Violoncello)
Luca Pianca (Theorbo)
Francesco Cero (Spinet)
TELDEC 2564696132 Tr 5-7

08:25

CHOPIN
Waltz Op.64‘2
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI 5148992 Tr 11

08:31

JOBIM
Desafinado
Stan Getz (tenor sax)
Charlie Byrd (guitar)
Keter Betts (bass)
Buddy Deppenschmidt (drums)
VERVE 06025176795221 Tr 1

08:37

HAYDN
Sonata for piano (H.16.35) in C major
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
DHM 05472 77186 2 Tr 1-3

08:50

TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No.1: Winter Dreams - Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 434 391-2 Tr 3

09:01

MONTEVERDI
Sinfonie & Moresca
L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar
VIRGIN 5099923614024 Tr 7

09:04

BEETHOVEN
An die ferne Geliebte
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Jörg Demut, piano
DG 453 782-2 CD 1 Tr 14-19

09:18

ELGAR
Salut d’Amour
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69924-6 Tr 9

09:23

VIVALDI
Double Concerto RV 535
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Georg Kallweit (director)
HARM MUNDI HMC901975 Tr 4-6

09:33

FINZI
Harvest (Oh Fair to See)
James Gilchrist, tenor
Anna Tilbrook, piano
LINN CKD 253 Tr 6

09:38

DEBUSSY
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Nash Ensemble
VIRGIN VC 791148-2 Tr 4-6

09:55

MONTEVERDI
Laudate Dominum
La Venexiana
GLOSSA GCD 920914 CD 2 Tr 16


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00h4cx7)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
J Strauss II: Vienna Blood, Op 354
Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
EMI CDC 747 052 2

10.09am
Dvorak: String Quartet in F, Op 96 (American)
Takacs Quartet
DECCA 430 077-2

10.36am
Albeniz: Iberia - Book 1
Rafael Orozco (piano)
VALOIS 4663 (2 CDs)

10.57am
Victoria: Magnificat a 8
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR16035

11.06am
Debussy: Nocturnes
L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 433 712-2

11.38am
Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 95
The Building a Library recmonnedation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4cx9)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)

Episode 1

In this week's edition of Composer of the Week, Donald Macleod explores the life and music of Sergei Rachmaninov. People outside of the composer's immediate circle were apt to find him somewhat morose, but he had plenty to be morose about. He was born into a land-owning aristocratic family at precisely the wrong moment in Russian history. He lived and worked through the turbulent years of the early twentieth century, culminating, in 1917, in the abdication of the Tsar, the October Revolution and the rise of the Bolsheviks - Rachmaninov's cue to leave Russia, with his wife and two daughters, a couple of suitcases and what little cash he had been able to lay his hands on.

For the remaining twenty-five years of his life he pursued an extraordinarily successful career as an international concert pianist and recording artist, fêted as one of the leading virtuosos of his or any other day. But despite this he continued to regard himself as a refugee from the homeland he would never again set foot in.

Monday's programme is set in less troubled times, eavesdropping on the teenage composer in love; the 20-year-old winning recognition from no less than Tchaikovsky for his first orchestral piece; and then, just a few years later, the disastrous première of his 1st Symphony, conducted by an inebriated Glazunov and dubbed fit 'for the inmates of Hell' by the bile-filled pen of César Cui.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00h4cxc)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

Schumann: Album fur die Jugend, Op 68 (1848 - excerpts); Scherzo, Gigue, Romanze und Fughette, Op 32 (1838-39); Sieben Stucke in Fughettenform, Op 126 (1853); Kinderszenen, Op 15 (1838).


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00h4cxf)
Mendelssohn Symphony Cycle

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series marking the 200th anniversary of Mendelssohn's birth, featuring BBC recordings of all five of his orchestral symphonies.

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Bach: Fantasia and Fugue
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 92
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto, Op 61
Sergei Khachatryan (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00h4cxh)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world including tenor Adrian Ward, pianist Simon Lepper who perform in the studio ahead of their Wigmore YCAT recital.

Also guitarists Eduardo Niebla and Carl Herring perform in the studio ahead of Eduardo's UK tour.

1702
CD
WALDTEUFEL
The Skaters’ Waltz
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Toscanini
RCA GD 60308
TR.1
6’44”

1710
CD
ANTONIO FORCIONE
Snow
Eduardo Niebla and Antonio Forcione, guitars
Rufus Philpott, bass guitar
JAZZPOINT CDJP 1035
T.6
3’53”


1715
LIVE
FAURE
La Bonne Chanson (Une sainte en son aureole)
Adrian Ward (tenor)
Simon Lepper (piano)
2’12

1721
LIVE
BRITTEN
Canticle I
My beloved is mine
Adrian Ward (tenor)
Simon Lepper (piano)
6’55

1733
LIVE
HAHN
A Chloris
Adrian Ward (tenor)
Simon Lepper (piano)
2’45

1737
CD
HAYDN
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Academy of St.Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 420 203 2
T.10-12
14’23”

1752
CD
HANDEL
Theodora (Lord, to Thee each night and day)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket (conductor)
AVIE AV0030
Tr.7
6’06

1803
CD
WEBER
Invitation to the Dance
Stpehen Hough, piano
HYPERION CDA 67686
T.4
8’04”

1812
LIVE
NIEBLA
Calle de la Tina
Eduardo Niebla (guitar)
Carl Herring (guitar)
5’22

1823
LIVE
NIEBLA
Para Margarita
Eduardo Niebla (guitar)
Carl Herring (guitar)
4:38

1830
SCHUMANN
Dichterliebe, op.48 (im wunderschonen monat Mai)
Kevin Kyle (tenor)
Carl Herring (guitar)
JCL JCL513
Tr.1
1’37

1834
LIVE
NIEBLA
I can’t wait any longer
Eduardo Niebla (guitar)
Carl Herring (guitar)
4’40

1840
CD
PROKOFIEV
Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Clevelend Orchestra and Chorus
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 410 642
T.5
13’20”

1854
MONTEVERDI
Lamenti (Lamento D’Arianna)
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Le Concert D’Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (director)
Virgin 50999 519044 25
Tr.4
7’12


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00h4cxk)
Nielsen Symphony Cycle

Episode 4

Presented by Martin Handley.

Mark Elder conducts the Halle in Nielsen's Third Symphony, to conclude a celebration of the Danish composer's symphonies undertaken in conjuction with the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra.

The concert opens with the Halle's assistant conductor Ewa Strusinska conducting Kodaly's Hary Janos, where a convincing orchestral 'sneeze' heralds a complete and colourful fantasy of the hero's exploits.

This is followed by Alphabicycle Order, from the Halle's Associate Composer Colin Matthews, a huge hit at the Manchester International Festival 2007, in which the newly formed Halle Children's Choir draws amusing alphabet pictures, which sometimes appear sinister or merely absurd.

Nadine Livingston (soprano)
Matthew Brook (baritone)
Halle Children's Choir
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, Ewa Strusinska (conductor)

Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Colin Matthews: Alphabicycle Order
Nielsen: Symphony No 3 (Sinfonia espansiva)

Followed by piano music played by Louis Lortie in a recital From City Halls, Glasgow:

Liszt: Un Sospiro
Rec: 13.11.08

Colin Matthews: Sun's Dance
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
DG 447 0672 Tracks 6-16
Duration: 17:38


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00h4cxm)
Philip Dodd talks to American writer John Patrick Shanley about his film Doubt, which stars Meryl Streep and Philip Seymour Hoffman as a nun and priest battling in a New York Catholic school in the 1960s.

The work started life as a Broadway play, and then became an international stage success. Shanley discusses the intense reaction to the play originally generated from audiences and the process of bringing it to the big screen.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4cx9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00f124z)
From Pens to Ploughshares

The Morality of Craft

Fiona MacCarthy discusses one of the core beliefs of the Arts and Crafts Movement - that hand-making had a higher moral worth than machine production.

She focuses on one of the most ambitious members of the movement, CR Ashbee, who in 1902 persuaded members of his East End of London Guild of Handicraft to resettle their families in Chipping Campden in the Cotswolds.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00h4cyd)
Ben Allison and Man Size Safe

Jez Nelson presents a concert given by New York double-bassist Ben Allison and Man Size Safe during the 2008 London Jazz Festival. Allison describes the band as his 'rock group', and their music combines memorable melodies, the influence of American rock and folk, avant-jazz and intricate ensemble writing. It features a cast of New York's most notable players - trumpeter Ron Horton, guitarist Steve Cardenas, drummer Michael Sarin and saxophonist Michael Blake.

Born in New Haven in 1966, Allison was named 'Bassist of the Year' in the 2006 Downbeat Readers' Poll, and is a regular feature of the magazine's Critics' Awards categories, including 'Bassist of the Year', 'Composer of the Year' and 'Jazz Artist of the Year'.

PLAYLIST

Ben Allison & Man Size Safe

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

EXCERPT FROM BEN ALLISON & MAN SIZE SAFE, “ROLL CREDITS”

Ben Allison – double bass
Ron Horton – trumpet
Michael Blake – saxophones
Steve Cardenas – guitar
Michael Sarin - drums

JULIAN SIEGEL & ROBERT MITCHELL LIVE AT PIZZA EXPRESS, SOHO

Line up:
Julian Siegel – saxophones
Robert Mitchell – piano

Set list:
1. Wise Child for Wayne Shorter (Siegel)
2. The Blessing (Mitchell)
3. Traumerei (Schumann)
4. MAB – It’s a Big Horse (Siegel)

http://www.juliansiegel.com/
http://robertmitchellmusic.com/

Robert Mitchell trio’s bi-monthly residency at Charlie Wright’s, London starts 5 February, 8pm.

BEN ALLISON & MAN SIZE SAFE LIVE AT PIZZA EXPRESS, SOHO

Line up:
Ben Allison – double bass
Ron Horton – trumpet
Michael Blake – saxophones
Steve Cardenas – guitar
Michael Sarin - drums

Set one track list:
1. Little Things Run the World (Allison)
2. Respiration (Allison)
3. The Language of Love (Cardenas)
4. Roll Credits (Allison)

Set two track list:
1. Blabbermouth (Allison)
2. Man Size Safe (Allison)
3. Weazy (Allison)

http://www.benallison.com/

Ben Allison & Man Size Safe – Little Things Run the World at Palmetto Records
http://www.palmetto-records.net/artist.php?id=14&album=136

CD TRACK:

Artist Martin Speake (Martin Speake – saxophones, Bobo Stenson – piano, Mick Hutton – bass, Paul Motion – drums)
Track Title Venn
Composer Martin Speake
Album Title Change of Heart
Label ECM

http://www.martinspeake.co.uk/

Martin Speake’s Change of Heart tour dates with Bobo Stenson on piano, bassist Steve Watts and drummer Jeff Williams.

Monday 9 February LONDON The Vortex
Tuesday 10 February LONDON The Vortex
Wednesday 11 February BRIGHTON Sallis Benney Theatre
Thursday 12 February CARDIFF Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Friday 13 February BRISTOL St George’s
Saturday 14 February BIRMINGHAM CBSO Centre
Sunday 15 February COVENTRY Warwick Arts Centre

They’re also stopping by the Jazz on 3 studios to record an exclusive session, which will be broadcast 23 February 2009.



TUESDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00h4d5r)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Malecki, Maciej (b.1940): The wood pigeon, the forest and the maiden (symphonic poem)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Wojciech Michniewski (conductor)

1.17am
Khachaturian, Aram (1903-1978): Piano concerto in D flat
Patrik Jablonski (piano)
Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

1.55am
Weinberg, Mieczyslaw (1919-1995): Symphony No 5, Op 76
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

2.41am
Dobrzynski, Ignacy Feliks (1807-1867): Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Henryk Blazej (flute)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ryszard Dudek (conductor)

2.53am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

3.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Tragic overture, Op 81
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Lief Segerstam (conductor)

3.16am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) arr. Agnieszka Duczmal: Quintet in A, K581
Wojciech Mrozek (clarinet)
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

3.48am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, Op 3, No 1
Linda Melsted (violin)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.09am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ten Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano, K455
Shai Wosner (piano)

4.22am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen Oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Jose Gallardo (piano)

4.32am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Variations on a theme by Beethoven, Op 35
Dale Bartlett, Jean Marchand (pianos)

4.49am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Patrik Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

4.54am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Marche hongroise - Rakoczy march (La damnation de Faust)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.07am
Jarnovic, Ivan Mane (c.1740-1804): Quartetto concertante No 1 in F
Jarnovic Quartet

5.18am
Leopold I (Holy Roman Emperor, 1640-1705): Motet No 7 in G minor (Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis)
Susanne Ryden, Mieke van der Sluis (soprano)
Steven Rickards (countertenor)
John Elwes (tenor)
Christian Hilz (bass)
The Bach Ensemble
Concentus Vocalis
Joshua Rifkin (conductor)

5.33am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 4 in E flat, Op 36
Stephane Lemelin (piano)

5.40am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

6.07am
Casella, Alfredo (1883-1947): Sicilienne and Burlesque
Kathleen Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

6.16am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): Thirteenth song-wreath (from my homeland)
RTV Belgrade Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

6.25am
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936): Bulgarian Madonna, from two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Simfonieta Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio
Kamen Goleminov (conductor)

6.30am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Sonatina in A flat for violin and piano
Klara Hellgren (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

6.44am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in E minor
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

6.55am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Dessus le marche d'Arras; Bon jour mon coeur
Passereau, Pierre (c.1490-1547): Il est bel et bon (Pierre Attaingnat - Paris, 1536)
The King's Singers.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00h4d5t)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

0702

MENDELSSOHN
Symphony No 13 in C minor
The Handover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
RCA 604272 CD 3 Tr 10

0711

BIZET
Habanera from Carmen
Silvia Tro Santafe, mezzo
Orfeon Pamplones
Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra
Julian Reynolds
SIGNUM SIGCD152 Tr 7

0718

GRIEG
Wedding at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI CDC5572962 Tr 19

0725

MONTEVERDI
Laudate Dominum
La Venexiana
Claudio Cavinal, director
Glossa GCD920914 CD 1 T.16

0731

ROSSINI
Overture: La gazza ladra
RIAS-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Ferenc Fricsay, conductor
DG 4454062 Tr 4

0742

DOWLAND
The Lady Russell’s Pavan
Nigel North, lute
NAXOS 8.570449 T. 4

0748

HAYDN
Aria: “Che mondo amabile” (Il mondo della luna)
Thomas Quasthoff, baritone
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Golz, director
DG 4777469 Tr 12

0754

TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse-Scherzo
David Oistrakh, violin
Vladimir Yampolsky, piano
EMI 214727 2 CD15 T.10

0804

ELGAR
Carillon, op 75
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI CDM5655842 T.1

0808

SCHUBERT
Moments Musicaux D780: No. 4 in C Sharp minor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 4756282 CD 1 T.8

0816

MASSENET
Méditation from “Thaïs”
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 724357476423 T.2

0824

PORTER
I get a kick out of you
Ella Fitzgerald
Buddy Bregman and his Orchestra
POLYDOR 835610-2 T.13


0831

SULLIVAN
Overture: The Sorcerer
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Faris, conductor
NIMBUS NIM5066 T 8

0836

PAGANINI
Capriccio in A minor, op.1 no.24
Shlomo Mintz, violin
DG 4777560 T 24

0843

RACHMANINOV
Eucharistic Prayer
Alexander Ranne, tenor
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Korniev, director
PHILIPS 442776-2 T 9

0851

BEETHOVEN
Adagio in E flat major for mandolin and piano
Erhard Fietz, mandolin
Amadeus Webersinke, piano
DG 453772-2 CD 3 T 11

0858

FALLA
Final Dance from El Sombrero de tres picos
Philharmonia Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor
EMI 23759527 T.9

0906

MENDELSSOHN
Prelude and Fugue in C minor op 37 No 1
Stefan Johannes Bleicher, organ
ARTE NOVA 74321711792 CD 3 T 14

0915

TALLIS
Gaude gloriosa
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, director
GIMELL CDGIM006 T5

0933

SMETANA
Dance of the Comedians
From The Bartered Bride
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
PHILIPS 422050-2 Tr 9

0939

J.S.BACH
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV847
Helene Grimaud, piano
DG 4777978 Tr 1-2

0942

C.P.E.BACH
Trio Sonata in C minor
Purcell Quartet
HYPERION CDH55232 Tr 5-7

0957

BRAHMS orch. Hallen
Hungarian Dance No 7 in A
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 422477-2 T.7


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00h4d5w)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Lehar: Overture (Die Lustige Witwe)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michail Jurowski (conductor)
CPO 999 891-2

10.11am
Rachmaninov: Moments Musicaux, Op 16, Nos 1 and 2
Howard Shelley (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66184

10.22am
Arban: Fantaisie brillante
Maurice Andre (trumpet)
Orchestre d'Harmonie des gardiens de la Paix de Paris
Claude Pichaureau (conductor)
ERATO 2292 45185 2

10.32am
Ysaye: Sonata No 4, Op 27
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
ECM NEW SERIES 1835

10.45am
Boyce: Trio Sonata No 5 in D
The Parley of Instruments
The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Peter Holman (director)
HYPERION CDA 67151/2 (2 CDs)

10.53am
Hahn: A Chloris
Martyn Hill (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA66045

10.56am
Hahn: Troi jours de vendange
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
SONY SK60168

10.59am
Hahn: L'heure exquise
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (tenor)
Hartmut Holl (piano)
TELDEC 8.43754

11.04am
Elgar: Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 556 413 2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d5y)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)

Episode 2

In this week's edition of Composer of the Week, Donald Macleod explores the life and music of Sergei Rachmaninov.

In Tuesday's programme, Rachmaninov hits a three-year creative roadblock. He visits his hero Tolstoy hoping for a pep talk, but instead finds a 'thoroughly disagreeable man'. Eventually he gets back on track with the help of a noted Moscow hypnotist, Dr Dahl, who manages to snap him out of his lethargy. Then the floodgates opened - the results included his opera Francesca da Rimini, the 2nd Piano Concerto, one of his most enduringly popular works, and the Cello Sonata - Donald Macleod introduces extracts from all of these.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00h4d60)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 5

Penny Gore presents a concert given at the church of St Margaret Lothbury, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival, featuring past and present members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Shai Wosner (piano)

Schubert: Moments musicaux, D870
Schoenberg: Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00h4d62)
Mendelssohn Symphony Cycle

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series marking the 200th anniversary of Mendelssohn's birth, featuring BBC recordings of all five of his orchestral symphonies.

Elgar: Froissart
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 7
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat
Piers Lane (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Christian Gansch (conductor)

Schumann: Symphony No 3 (Rhenish)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00h4dbl)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including, ahead of two concerts in London, pianist James Rhodes talking about the extraordinary story of his debut recording.

Plus Marshall Marcus, Head of Music at London's Southbank Centre, discussing their programme for the 2009/10 season, and news of the death of American pianist, composer and conductor Lukas Foss.

17:03
HOLST
The Lure
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS 4780474
Track 12
10’12

17:13
MOZART
Die Zufriedenheit (Was frag ich viel nach Geld und Gut) KV 349
Lothar Odinius (tenor)
Ariane Lorch (mandolin)
NAXOS 8.554666
CD 1
Track 2
2’35

17:17
LIVE
MOSZKOWSKI
Etincelles
James Rhodes (piano)
1’54

17:25
LIVE
BACH-MARCELLO
Adagio
James Rhodes (piano)
4’04

17:34
LIVE
BACH
French Suite No. 5 (Allemande & Gigue)
James Rhodes (piano)
6’17

17:41
PIAZZOLLA
Le Grand Tango
Jan Vogler (cello)
Vanessa Pertz (piano)
SONY 88697328032
Track 3
10.01

17:51
JOSQUIN
Missa ‘Malheur be bat’ (Kyrie)
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Philips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM 042
Track 2
3’45

17:55
BACH
Concerto no. 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Lukas Foss (piano)
The Elysium String Quartet
GRK 717
Track 5
3’13

18:03
Schubert
Skampa Quartet
Quartett-Satz in C minor, D.703
SUPRAPHON SU 3156-2
Track 5
9’05

18:14
BERNSTEIN
Mass (First Introit, Prefatory prayers)
Absolute Ensemble
Tonkunstler-Orcherster Niederosterreich
Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHSA 5070(2)
CD 1
TR 4
4’58

18:27
VIVALDI
Four Seasons, Summer (Presto)
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
English Chamber Orchestra
EMI 557411 2
CD 1
13
2’42

18:31
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 4 (Allegro ma non troppo)
Berliner Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
TELDEC 8573 82891-2
Track 4
6’56

18:39
FOSS
For Lenny, Variation on ‘New York, New York’
Scott Dunn (piano)
NAXOS 8.559179
TR 10
2’28

18:46
FOSS
Three American Pieces
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Osawa (conductor)
EMI 555360-2
Tracks 9-11
12.20


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00h4dbn)
Scottish Ensemble

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert given at Glasgow's City Halls, the Scottish Ensemble, directed by Jonathan Morton, celebrates the 80th birthday of composer Thea Musgrave with Green, a newly-commissioned work, which, the composer says, is about conflict, expressed by the clash of opposing musical forces.

Along with classic American works by Adams and Copland, the programme includes Steve Reich's Clapping Music, a minimalist piece dating from 1972. It is written for two performers and, as the title implies, is performed entirely by clapping.

The Scottish Ensemble
Jonathon Morton (director)

Adams: Shaker Loops
Musgrave: Green (world premiere)
Reich: Clapping Music
Copland: Appalachian Spring

Followed by piano music played by Alexander Melnikov in a recital at City Halls, Glasgow on 27th November 2008:

Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor, Op 28.

Musgrave: Clarinet Concerto
Victoria Soames (clarinet)
BBC SSO
Thea Musgrave (conductor)
Clarinet Classics
CC0035
Tracks: 1-6


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00h4dbq)
Isabel Hilton hears how some African thinkers are now rejecting the idea of overseas aid. Western countries want to help poverty-stricken countries - but does their help exacerbate, not alleviate, problems?

Dambisa Moyo, a Zambian banker based in London, wants to destroy the myth that it actually works. In her new book, she controversially argues that globalisation and the financial markets - often blamed for Africa's problems - are an opportunity for its success. Isabel challenges Dambisa to put her case to a group of guests.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d5y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00f3v2j)
From Pens to Ploughshares

The Politics of Craft

Fiona MacCarthy, an expert on the Arts and Crafts Movement, explores the life of Edward Carpenter, the 'Saint in Sandals', who opted for a life of self-sufficiency and supported himself by making shoes. Carpenter's radical ideals embodied a whole new social order of the craftsman as social protester - the outsider in an increasingly commercial and cynical society.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00h4dbv)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music, including Jordi Savall inspired by the city of Jerusalem, mining songs from Camaron de la Isla and Kate Rusby, Tibetan singing bowls and the epic music tradition of Sakha.

Track List:

23:15
Soria Eyituk & Lusi Kuni: Katajjaq (from Hudson Bay)
Album: Inuit Games and Songs
Unesco D8032

23:17
Tanya Tagaq & Ugarte Anaiak: Seamless
Album: Sinaa
Jericho Beach Music JBM 0601

23:21
Genticorum: La Bibournoise
Album: La Bibournoise
Weather Box RA012

(Segue)

23:26
Howe Gelb: ‘Once I followed the field path down to the gully and careered there in the shimmer of simpatico churning like kumquat rapids of froth and green simmer I could almost smell the sip of purpose’
Album: Ogle some piano
Thrill Jockey Records owom07

23:29
Camaron de la Isla: En la boca de una mina
Album: Grands Cantaores Du Flamenco
Le Chandt Du Monde LDX 274 957

(Segue)

23:33
Kate Rusby: The Miner’s Dream of Home
Album: Sweet Bells
Pure Records PRCD28

23:38
Lior Elmalich, Yair Dalal: The Peace of Jerusalem Psalm 122
Album: Jerusalem – Jordi Savall Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox AVSA9863

(Segue)

23:44
Jordi Savall: Planctus Pax in Nomine The Crusaders lose Jerusalem to Saladin 1187

Album: Jerusalem – Jordi Savall Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox AVSA9863

23:45
Yasmin Levy: La Alegria (Happiness)
Album: Flemnco Nuevo
Rough Guides RGNET 1170

23:52
Mice Parade: Double Dolphins on the Nickel
Album: Mice Parade
Fat Cat Records FATCD63

(Segue)

23:57
Laurence Crane: Kierkegaard His Walk around Copenhagen
Performed By Michael Finnissy
Album: 20th Century Music
Metier msv28506

00:04
Zachariasi Tarkiapik: Shaman Song (from Ungava Bay)
Album: Inuit Games and Songs
Unesco D8032

(Segue)

00:07
Claudio Puntin & Gerdur Gunnarsdottir: Kvaedid um Fuglana
Album: Ylir
ECM 1749

00:10
Camarón de la Isla: Las Doce Acaban de dar
Album: Grands Cantaores Du Flamenco
Le Chandt Du Monde LDX 274 957

00:13
Semion Grigorievic Alexeev Ustrabys (born 1899 – rec 1992): Sung tale about the origin of the Olonkho hero
Album: Music from the world – Yakutia - Epics and improvisations (the Sakha Republic)
Buda 925652

(Segue)

00:18
Ivan Egorovic Alexeev (Jhomus Jew’s Harp): Improvisation
Album: Music from the world – Yakutia - Epics and improvisations (the Sakha Republic)
Buda 925652

00:25
Mendelssohn: Mein Gott warum hast du? Op 78 No 3
Corydon Singers; English Chamber Orchestra; Matthew Best (conductor)
Helios CDH55268

00:36
Camarón de la Isla: En Tu Puerta da la Luna
Album: Grands Cantaores Du Flamenco
Le Chandt Du Monde LDX 274 957

00:40
Nelli Apaqaq/ Temegeak Pitaulassie: Katajjait (Hudson Bay/Baffin Land)
Album: Inuit Games and Songs
Unesco D8032

(Segue)

00:41
Jessie Grey: Two Aquasiit (Ungava Bay)
Album: Inuit Games and Songs
Unesco D8032

(Segue)

00:44
Claudio Puntin & Gerdur Gunnarsdottir: Ylir
Album: Ylir
ECM 1749

00:45
Jordi Savall: Hesperion XXI - Crusaders Song – Pax In Nomine Domini
Album: Jerusalem – Jordi Savall Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox AVSA9863

00:55
Tsering Tobgyal: The Path of Light
Album: Tibetan Singing Bowls
Air Mail Music SA 141165



WEDNESDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00h4d64)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Whitacre, Eric (b.1970): Three Songs of Faith
Marika Scheele (soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

1.15am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Cinq Rechants
Swedish Radio Choir
Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

1.34am
Holten, Bo (b.1948): The Marriage of Heaven and Hell - Six Poems by William Blake
Jenny Ohlson (soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

2.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Octet in F, D803
Niklas Andersson (clarinet)
Henrik Blixt (bassoon)
Hans Larsson (horn)
Jannica Gustafsson (violin)
Martin Stensson (violin)
Hakan Olsson (viola)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Maria Johansson (double bass)

3.00am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): Sinfonia a 8 concertanti in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (director)

3.09am
Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de (1689-1755): Rondeau - La Puce
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Rondeau - Les barricades mysterieuses
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

3.14am
Dowland, John (1563-1626) arr. Timothy Kain: Complaint 'Fortune my foe'
Guitar Trek

3.17am
Parac, Frano (b. 1948): Guitar Trio
Zagreb Guitar Trio

3.23am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto No 1 for violin and orchestra, Sz 36
Shlomo Mintz (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra)
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.45am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Rhapsodie espagnole
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

3.58am
Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908): Romanza Andaluza, Op 22
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.03am
Stamitz, Johann (1717-1757): Concerto in B flat for clarinet and orchestra
Jann Engel (clarinet)
Capella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

4.21am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 90; Laudate Dominum
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

Sweelinck: Cantate Domino Canticum Novum (motet)
Bernard Winsemius (organ)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Peter Phillips (conductor)

4.30am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Offertoire in G
Joris Verdin (organ)

4.37am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Quartet in E for two violins, viola and cello, Op 20
Berwald Quartet

5.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Klid (Silent woods) for cello and orchestra, B182
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.07am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Valsette in E minor (10 Pensees lyriques for piano, Op 40, No 1)
Eero Heinonen (piano)
Merikanto, Oscar (1868-1924): Improvisation, Op 76, No 3
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.15am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Serenata, Op 121 No 5
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

5.17am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Lohdutus (Consolation)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vansko (conductor)

5.22am
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880): Recit and duet: C'est une chanson d'amour (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonia ...... Lyne Fortin (soprano)
Hoffmann ...... Richard Margison (tenor)
Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

5.30am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Cantabile
Peter Michalica (violin)
Elena Michalicova (piano)

5.35am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in G for flute and orchestra, Wq 169
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.00am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Confitebor - Psalm 110 (111)
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Carsten Lohff (organ)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director/lute)

6.15am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano, Op 42
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

6.32am
Lebedjew, Alexej (1924-1993): Concerto No 1 in A minor in one movement for bass trombone (or tuba) and piano
Csaba Wagner (trombone)
Katalin Sarkady (piano)

6.39am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dances Nos 9-12, Op 72, Nos 1-4
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00h4d66)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is available online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

LEHAR
Waltz: Gold & Silver Waltz
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stolz (conductor)
EURODISC 258667 T5

7:12

ELGAR
My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land
Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Christopher Robinson (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570541 T9

7:17

Emilio PUJOL
Guajira
Julian Bream (guitar)
RCA 88697214422 CD1 T15

7:22

MYSLIVECEK
Overture: Il Demetrio
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Michi Gaigg (conductor)
CPO 777 050-2 D2 T1 - 3

7:31

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.6 (Piano solo version)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 902015 T6

7:36

MONTEVERDI
Nisi Dominus (1610 Vespers)
Monteverdi Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
ARCHIV 429 565-2 D1 T8

7:41

BACH
Concerto in D Minor for Violin & Oboe BWV 1060
Diana Doherty (oboe)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti (violin / director)
ABC CLASSICS 476 5691 T7 - 9

7:55

MASSENET
Alza! Alza! (Don Quichotte)
Silvia Tro Santafé (mezzo-sop)
Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra
Julian Reynolds (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD 152 T10

8:04

BARBER
Overture: The School for Scandal
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49463-2 T1

8:13

BACH
Largo (Concerto in F Minor BWV 1056)
Lukas Foss (piano)
Elysium Quartet
John Feeney (double-bass)
ELYSIUM RECORDINGS GRK 717 T5

8:17

WIREN
Alla marcia (Serenade for Strings)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DG 471 747-2 D1 T13

8:23

FAURÉ
Berceuse, Kitty Valse & Le pas espagnol (Dolly Op.56)
Katia & Marielle Labeque (piano duet)
PHILIPS 420 159-2 T13, 16 & 18

8:34

Leroy ANDERSON
The Classical Jukebox
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559313 T11

8:38

André PREVIN
Vocalise
Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
André Previn (piano)
SONY SK 62004 T10

8:43

MOZART
Trio for Clarinet, Viola & Piano in E Flat K 498 'Kegelstadt'
Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Hartmut Höll (piano)
EMI CDC7 49736-2 T1 - 3

9:04

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Overture: The Tsar's Bride
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DG 439 892-2 T6

9:11

BYRD arr. Elgar Howarth
The Earle of Oxford's Marche
Britannia Building Society Band
Howard Snell (conductor)
DOYEN DOYCD011 T1

9:15

GERSHWIN
An American in Paris
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DG 431 625-2 T4

9:34

BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat (final movement)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI CZS5 73895-2 D7 T6

9:41

BRAHMS
Alto Rhapsody Op. 53
Janet Baker (mezzo-sop)
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
VIRGIN VC7 91123-2 T1

9:55

SCHEIDT
Galliard battaglia
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV 9815 T2


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00h4d68)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 10
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Ernst Maerzendorfer (conductor)
ORPHEUS ORH202 (LP)

10.14am
Hahn: Piano Quintet in F minor
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
Quatuor Parisii
VALOIS 4848

10.41am
Allegri: Miserere
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550827

10.52am
Franck: Piece Heroique (Trois Pieces)
Jennifer Bate (Grand organ of Beauvais Cathedral)
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKP 9013

11.08am
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8351

11.52am
Emile Waldteufel: Estudiantian Waltz, Op 191
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
MMG MCD 10025.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d6b)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)

Episode 3

In this week's edition of Composer of the Week, Donald Macleod explores the life and music of Sergei Rachmaninov.

Wednesday's programme sees Rachmaninov and his family decamping first to Italy, then to Dresden, to escape the turmoil of the 1905 Revolution. His time in the Saxon capital doesn't sound like much of a ball - as the composer wrote to a friend, "We live here like hermits: we see nobody, we know nobody, and we go nowhere." Donald Macleod introduces two of Rachmaninov's songs and a complete performance of his 2nd Symphony, given a mixed reception at its première but now a firm concert-hall favourite.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00h4d6d)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 6

Penny Gore presents a concert given at the church of St Andrew by the Wardrobe, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival, featuring past and present members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Liszt: Suisse (Annees de Pelerinage).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00h4d6g)
Mendelssohn Symphony Cycle

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series marking the 200th anniversary of Mendelssohn's birth, featuring BBC recordings of all five of his orchestral symphonies.

Weber: Overture (The Ruler of the Spirits)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

CPE Bach: Sonata for oboe and continuo
Alexei Ogrintcouk (oboe)
David McGuinness (harpsichord)
Sebastian Comberti (cello)

Schubert: Symphony No 9 (Great)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00h4dd8)
From St Paul's Cathedral.

Introit: Herr Gott, du bist unsrer Zuflucht (Mendelssohn)
Responses: Byrd
Psalm: 132 (Maunder, Edwards)
First Lesson: Haggai 2 vv1-9
Canticles: Stainer in B flat
Second Lesson: John 2 vv18-22
Anthem: Light out of darkness (Elgar)
Hymn: Christ whose glory fills the sky (Ratisbon)
Organ Voluntary: Rhapsody No 3 in C sharp minor (Howells)

Organist: Simon Johnson
Director of Music: Andrew Carwood.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00h4dbx)
Sean Rafferty

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including baroque ensemble Charivari Agreable performing in the studio ahead of a performance of Torelli's Brandenberg Concertos with the Henley Choral Society.

Plus celebrated pianist Yefim Bronfman talking to Sean before his concert with the Philharmonia at the Royal Festival Hall.

17:02
GERSHWIN
Strike Up the Band
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Brooker (conductor)
Track 14
6’50

17:10
BALAKIREV
Islamey
Yefim Bronfman (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK60689
Track13
8’41”

17:19
LIVE
TORELLI
Concerto Op.6/8 in F major
Charivari Agréable
Kah-ming Ng (director)
4’57

17:30
KAH-MING NG
Canarios
Charivari Agréable
Kah-ming Ng (director)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD069
Track13
4’19

17:38
LIVE
TORELLI
Concerto Op.6/9 in A minor
Charivari Agréable
Kah-ming Ng (director)
4’06

17:44
PROKOFIEV
Overture on Hebrew Themes, op.34b
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 0927496372
CD5, Track 8
8’19”

17:53
VERDI: Act II – Dio, che nell’alma infondere
Don Carlo
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
PHILIPS 454 4642
Track14
4’39

17:59
RACHMANINOV
13 Preludes opus 32 no1
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
MIRARE MIR004
Track 12
1’22

18:04
JOSEPH MARX
Morgengesang (for Male Chorus & Orchestra)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10505
Track17
8’24

18:12
TCHAIKOVSKY
Les Saisons, op.37B (February)
Yefim Bronfman (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK60689
Track 2
2’48

18:21
ESA-PEKKA SALONEN
Piano Concerto, 3rd mvt.
Yefim Bronfman (piano)
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON DG 4778103
Track 4
8’43

18:34
MOZART
Sonata for Piano and Violin in C major, K.296
Yefim Bronfman (piano)
Isaac Stern (violin)
SONY CLASSICAL SK53972
Track 4-6
15’27”

18:50
FALLA
Escena y Nocturno
From El sombrero de tres picos,Segunda parte – La noche, no.7
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2375952
Track 5
4’15”

18:54
LUDWIG SENFL
Missa Paschalis (Kyrie)
Choir of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge
Quintessential
Andrew Lawrence-King
OBSIDIAN CD707
Track1
5’36


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00h4dbz)
Gershwin, Gould, Grofe, Anderson, Copland, Bernstein

Wed, 4th February 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Martin Handley from the Colosseum, Watford.

Keith Lockhart, conductor of the Boston Pops, conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra in a programme of American light music, including popular songs.

Claire Martin (vocals)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Keith Lockhart (conductor)

Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Morton Gould: American Symphonette No 2
Ferde Grofe: Mississippi (A Tone Journey).


WED 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00h9xhb)
The Art of Light Music

Martin Handley discusses the art of light music with Claire Martin and the BBC Concert Orchestra.


WED 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00h9xhd)
Gershwin, Gould, Grofe, Anderson, Copland, Bernstein

Wed, 4th February 2009 - Part 2

Presented by Martin Handley, from the Colosseum, Watford.

The concert concludes with Keith Lockhart conducting the BBC Concert Orchestra in American light music including favourite orchestral pieces by Leroy Anderson, Copland and Bernstein.

Claire Martin (vocals)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Keith Lockhart (conductor)

Anderson: Bugler's Holiday; Clarinet Candy
Copland: Cuban Dance
Bernstein: Suite - Fancy Free.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00h4dc1)
Bidisha

This programme includes some strong language.

Bidisha talks to South Africa's most significant novelist, essayist and poet Andre Brink. Opening in London this week and with a 'Broadway musical' treatment, the 19th century drama of teenage sexuality, Spring Awakening, is reviewed.

Plus Tom Perotta, author of the Abstinence Teacher, a new novel about evangelical America and sex education, discussing the American chastity movement with Bidisha and historian Anke Bernau.

The programme includes some strong language.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d6b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00f3v35)
From Pens to Ploughshares

God Made the Countryside

Historian Alan Crawford ponders his time spent as a monk in the countryside, and his admiration for Godfrey Blount and Maude King, writers and craftspeople who singled out the countryside as a God-given realm.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00h4dc5)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music, including flamenco singer Nina de los Peines, Sagas from Jan Garbarek and the Nenec people of Northern Russia, and music by Nicholas Maw.

Track List:

23:15
Tapani Varis: Palkintopolska (trad)
Album: Munniharppuuna
KICD46

23:17
La Nina de los Peines: Delante de Mi Mare (seguiriya)
Album: Great Masters of Flamenco, Vol. 3
Chant du Monde 274859

23:20
Martin Kayo: Daïte
Album: Central African Republic, Gbaya Music - Thinking Songs
Ocora C580008

(Segue)

Reindeer Bells

(Segue)

23:26
Evdokija Takovna Laptander: The Daughter of the Old Silero (excerpt)
Album: Voices from Arctic Lands End
Buda Musique

23:35
Jan Garbarek: Saga
Album: Ragas and Sagas
ECM 511263 2

23:40
La Niña de los Peines: Esquilones de plata (Lorqueñas)
Album: La Nina de los Peines
Le Chant du Monde LDX 274859

(Segue)

23:43
Son de la Frontera: Buleria Negra del Gastor
Album: Flamenco Nuevo
Rough guides RGNET1170

23:49
Okna Zam Tasgan: Djangar le Vol des Chevaux (The Stealing of the Horses)
Album: Chants épiques et diphoniques. epics and overtone singing. vol 1
Inédit/maison des cultures du monde

(Segue)

23:58
Farmers Market: Yagoda
Album: Surfin USSR
Ipeac recordings IPC101

00:01
Twelves Trio: She moved through the Fair
Album: Here comes the Woodman with his Splintered Soul
1965 Records

(Segue)

00:08
Shirley and Dolly Collins: A beginning
Album: The Harvest Years
EMI

00:11
Juan Gutiérrez dePadilla: Salve Regina
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Album: Streams of Tears
Coro

00:19
Fernanda: Soleares
Album: Cante Flamenco - Fernanda et Bernarda De Utrera
Ocora C558642

00:30
Sequentia: The Tale of Thrymr
Benjamin Bagby (vocals)
Album: Edda - Myths from medieval Iceland
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472773812

Blizzard

(Segue)

00:44
Debussy: Des pas sur la neige
Performed by Claudio Arrau
Philips 4323042

(Segue)

Blizzard

(Segue)

00:48
Imîna. Imîna
Album: Traditional Greenlandic Music
ULOCD 75

(Segue)

Blizzard

(Segue)

00:52
Nicholas Maw: Evening Hymn
Schola Cantorum of Oxford Conducted by Mark Shepherd
CDA67615



THURSDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00h4d6j)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Christe qui lux es et dies
Echo Fantasia in D minor

1.10am
Bull, John (c.1562-1628): Salvator mundi
1.14am
Sweelinck: Toccata in D minor
1.17am
Scheidemann, Heinrich (c.1596-1663): Ballet in D minor (Klavierboek van Anna Maria van Eyl)
1.19am
Reincken, Johan Adam (c.1643-1722): Hollandische Nachtigahl; Toccata in G minor; Fuga in G minor
1.35am
Schildt, Melchior (c.1593-1667): Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh' darein (choral fantasy)
Pieter Dirksen (organ of Grote of St-Jan Baptistkerk in Wijk Bij Duurstede, Netherlands)

1.42am
Kempis, Nicolaes a (c.1600-1676): Symphonia No 1 a 5, Op 2
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

1.48am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Der Tag des Gerichts (The Day of Judgment)
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Wilfried Jochens (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (director)

3.00am
Casella, Alfredo (1883-1947): Barcarola e scherzo
Min Park (flute)
Huw Watkins (piano)

3.10am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle, D795
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

4.10am
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-1706): Trio Sonata, Op 8, No 9
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (director)

4.23am
Milano, Francesco Canova da (1497-1543): Fantasia
Elena Cicinskaite (lute)

4.24am
Milano: Fantasia
Jurgen De Bruyn (renaissance guitar)

4.26am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): 6 Fantasiestucke, Op 54
Nina Gade (piano)

4.42am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Benedicto mensae
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.52am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Roma - symphonic suite (3rd mvt)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

5.00am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912): Meditation (Thais)
Marie Berard (violin)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.07am
Caldara, Antonio (1670-1736): Duet: Vi sento, o Dio; Chorus: Di quel sangue (La Passione di Gesu Christo)
Maddalena ...... Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Pietro ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Hugo-Distler-Chor
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.20am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): L'entretien des muses (Pieces de clavecin, Paris 1724)
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

5.26am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

5.38am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883), orch. Felix Mottl: 5 Poems by Mathilde Wesendonck
Linda Maguire (soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.00am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937) transcr. Percy Grainger: The Man I Love; Love Walked in
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.08am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 96 in D (The Miracle)
Hungarian National Symphony Orchestra
Carlo Zecchi (conductor)

6.31am
Field, John (1782-1837): Rondo in A flat for piano and strings
Eckart Selheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Maier (director)

6.40am
Anon (c.1500): Kyrie Eleison
Colomba senza fielle
Clare Wilkinson (mezzo-soprano)
Musica Antiqua of London
Philip Thorby (viole/director)

6.49am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in D for two pianos, K381
Vilma Rindzeviciute, Irina Venckus (pianos).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00h4d6l)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

JOHANN STRAUSS I
Radetzky March
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DG 474250 CD2 T12

7.07

SCHUBERT
Rondo in D, D 608
Maria Joao Pires and Huseyin Sermet, pianos
ERATO 75469 T5

7.16

DOWLAND
I saw my lady weepe
Emma Kirkby, soprano
Anthony Rooley, lute
BIS 1475 T4

7.22

MOZART
Presto from Sinfonia Concertante K364
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
Ruth Killius, viola
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Frans Bruggen
GLOSSA 921108 T3

7.31

RAMEAU
Overture to Zais
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
L’OISEAU LYRE 455293 T3

7.37

DEBUSSY
Children’s Corner
Nelson Freire, piano
DECCA 478111 T14-19

7.53

VERDI
Celeste Aida from Aida
Placido Domingo, tenor
LSO
Erich Leinsdorff
RCA 84265 T2

8.03

WEBER
Overture to Abu Hassan
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman
NIMBUS 5154 T6

8.07

BACH
Motet: Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden (BWV 230)
La Chapelle Royale
Collegium Vocale, Gent
Orchestre de la Chapelle Royale
Philippe Herreweghe, director
HARMONIA MUNDI 901231 T5

8.14

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra of Lyon Opera
Kent Nagano
ERATO 14331 T14

8.23

GIBBONS
Fantasia in D minor
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
HARMONIA MUNDI 05472771912 T11

8.31

HANDEL
'Non vo' legarmi il cor' from Il pastor fido
Patrick Craig, countertenor
London Handel Orchestra
Denys Darlow

8.35

MOZART
Horn Quintet in E flat, K 407
Timothy Brown, horn
ASMF Chamber Ensemble
PHILLIPS 422833 T5-7

8.53

JS BACH
Allemande from the French Suite No 5 in G
James Rhodes, piano
SIGNUM 153 T1

8.57

Ali farka TOURE and Toumani DIABATE
Kadi Kadi
Ali farka Toure and Toumani Diabate
WCD072 T10

9.00

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Termikanov
SONY 852482 T9

9.03

Richard RODGERS
Sing for your Supper from “The Boys from Syracuse”
Orchestra conducted by Eric Stern
NONESUCH 79406 T4

9.17

STRAVINSKY
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra of St Luke’s
Robert Craft, conductor
NAXOS 8.557507 T4-6

9.31

LULLY
Le perfide renaud me fuit from “Armide”
Patricia Petibon, soprano
Les Folies-Francoises
Patrick Cohen-Akenine
VIRGIN 45481 T9

9.36

LISZT
La Campanella
Georg Bolet, piano
DECCA 467802 T6

9.42

DUKAS
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Ulster Orchestra
Jan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
CHANDOS 8852 T3

9.54

BOCCHERINI
Allegretto from Quintet No 7 in e minor
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Melos Quartet
DG 429512 T7


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00h4d6n)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Lefebvre: Suite for wind quintet
Le Concert Impromptu
PIERRE VERANY PV796044

10.13am
Johann Strauss II: Explosions-Polka, Op 43
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
DECCA 411 932-2

10.15am
Johann Strauss II: Klopf Polka (transcr Grunfeld after Der Zigeunerbaron)
Alfred Grunfeld (piano)
APR 5540

10.17am
Johann Strauss II: Freikugeln, Op 326
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DG 439 439-2

10.20am
Bartok: Suite, Op 14
Andor Foldes (piano)
DG 423 958-2

10.30am
Mahler: Symphony No 2
Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Jard van Nes (contralto)
Ernst Senff Choir
Berlin Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 935-2 (2 CDs).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d6q)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)

Episode 4

In this week's edition of Composer of the Week, Donald Macleod explores the life and music of Sergei Rachmaninov.

Thursday's programme looks at Rachmaninov's life-long friendship with the famous Russian bass Fyodor Chaliapin, and sees the composer on his first concert tour of America, where he performed his specially-written 3rd Piano Concerto with the New York Philharmonic conducted by their new Music Director, Gustav Mahler. Back in Russia, Rachmaninov, evidently a bit of a speed-freak, bought a new car, a Loreley, but he would only have a few years to enjoy it -it was destined, perhaps, to become the proud possession of some Bolshevik bigwig. Donald Macleod introduces extracts from three of the last works Rachmaninov composed on Russian soil.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00h4d6s)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 7

Penny Gore presents a concert given at the church of St Michael Cornhill, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival, featuring past and present members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Mahler: Das himmlische Leben; Ablosung im Sommer; Scheiden und Meiden; Nicht wiedersehen!; Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld
Schubert: Impromptus, D899 Nos 1 and 2
Wolf: Heiss mich nicht reden; Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt; So lass mich scheinen; Kennst du das Land.


THU 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00h4d6v)
Il pastor fido

Overture and Act 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Afternoon on 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with his pastoral opera Il pastor fido.

Handel: Il pastor fido (Overture and Act 1) - original 1712 version

Mirtillo ...... Marie Vassiliou (soprano)
Amarilli ...... Jill-Maria Marsden (soprano)
Eurilla ...... Marianne Hellgren (soprano)
Dorinda ...... Judy Slater (mezzo-soprano)
Silvio ...... Patrick Craig (countertenor)
Tirenio ...... Paul McNamara (bass)
London Handel Orchestra
Denys Darlow (conductor).


THU 15:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hh4jg)
Mendelssohn Symphony Cycle

Episode 4

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series marking the 200th anniversary of Mendelssohn's birth, featuring BBC recordings of all five of his orchestral symphonies.

Hummel: Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Alison Balsom (trumpet)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

3.15pm
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 2
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Tear (tenor)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

4.35pm
Roussel: Symphony No 3
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00h4dc7)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including Ben Heppner, regarded by many as one of the world's finest dramatic tenors. Heppner talks about his role in Wagner's Ring Cycle with the Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle at the Aix-en-Provence Festival which concludes in 2009. His forthcoming recital at the Barbican Centre, London, includes works by Strauss, Schubert, Britten and Duparc.

Plus soprano Katherine Manley and baritone Dawid Kimberg, with Christian Curnyn on harpsichord performing in the studio. Together, they make up Transition Company, which combines music and opera performance with new media, video and film. Their next project is John Blow's masque Venus and Adonis, often described as the earliest-surviving English opera.

17:03
CLARKE
The Prince of Denmark’s March
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet)
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 66244
T.2
2’48

17:06
BORODIN
Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 011 2
Track 5
5’25

1712
STRAUSS
Vier Lieder, Op. 27, Nos. 2-3
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Craig Rutenberg (piano)
RCA 09026631042
Tracks 3-4
5’17

17:25
BEETHOVEN
Adelaide, op.46
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Craig Rutenberg, piano
RCA 09026631042
Track 1
5’51

17:35
WAGNER
Brunnhilde, heilige Braut!
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Peter Schneider (conductor)
DG 4776003
Track 10
5’13

17:41
DEBUSSY
Danse sacree et danse profane
Isabelle Moretti (harp)
Parisii Quartet
VALOIS V4739
Track 2-3
9’31

17:51
MONTEVERDI
Vespers (Dixit Dominus)
The Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 429 565 2
CD1
Track 2
7’13

18:03
WEILL (arr. Richard Edlinger)
The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Alabama Song)
Michael Raab
Das Palast Orchester
H. K. Gruber (musical director)
BMG RCA 09026 63513 2
T. 13
3’33

18:13
HK GRUBER
Frankenstein (Goldfinger and Bond; John Wayne; Monster)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
HK Gruber (chansonnier/conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10404
Tracks 4-6
5’47

18:20
GLAZUNOV
Raymonda (Grand Waltz)
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin)
Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)
CHANDOS 8500
Track 6
5’05

18:25
BLOW
Overture, Venus and Adonis
London Baroque
Charles Medlam (director)
HARMONIA. MUNDI HM901276
Track 1
3’16

18:34
LIVE
BLOW
Venus and Adonis (Opening Act 1)
Katherine Manley (soprano)
Dawid Kimberg (baritone)
Christian Curnyn (harpsichord)
4’39

18:45
LIVE
BLOW
Venus and Adonis (Opening Act 1)
Katherine Manley (soprano)
Dawid Kimberg (baritone)
Christian Curnyn (harpsichord)
4’02

18:50
RACHMANINOV
Preludes Op 23 nos. 5, 8 & 9
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 475 8238
Tracks 6, 9 & 10
8’37


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00h4dc9)
London Symphony Orchestra/Gergiev

Presented by Martin Handley.

As part of their Emigre - The Rite of Spring season, the London Symphony Orchestra, under their chief conductor Valery Gergiev, perform two early 20th century classics. Stravinsky's seminal The Rite of Spring, written for Nijinsky's ballet, centres on a prehistoric community which selects a young virgin for ecstatic human sacrifice.

Less feted than Stavinsky's work, Bartok's opera Duke Bluebeard's Castle is loosely based on a folk tale. Bluebeard's new wife Judith insists on opening the locked doors inside his castle, and in doing so she reveals the ugly world of his past which she should have best left undiscovered.

Elena Zhidkova (soprano)
Willard White (bass-baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Followed by piano music played by Louis Lortie in a recital at City Halls, Glasgow, including Debussy's L'isle joyeuse.
City Halls, Glasgow
Rec: 13.11.08

Bartok: Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano
Richard STOLTZMAN - Clarinet
Richard GOODE - Piano
Lucy Chapman STOLTZMAN - Violin
RCA RD 60170 1

Scriabin: 10 Mazurkas for piano (Op.3)
no.4 in E major;
Yevgeny SUDBIN - Piano
City Halls, Glasgow
Rec: 11.12.08


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00h4dcc)
Salman Rushdie's Satanic Verses

Matthew Sweet presents a Night Waves Landmark dedicated to one of the most politically controversial novels of recent times - Salman Rushdie's Satanic Verses.

Iran's Ayatollah Khomeini issued a fatwa on Valentine's Day in 1989, calling for the writer's death for what was seen as an insult to the prophet Muhammad in the book. It caused Rushdie to go into hiding and created an international cause celebre, whose reverberations can still be felt today.

Matthew and a round-table of guests from all sides of the dispute discuss the legacy of the Rushdie affair, examining the broader issues it raised, such as the value of freedom of expression, the question of whether art can offend and the place of Islam and multiculturalism in British society.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d6q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00f3v3c)
From Pens to Ploughshares

Michael Cardew in Africa

Art historian Tanya Harrod explains how the Arts and Crafts Movement transplanted itself to Africa, focusing on the story of potter Michael Cardew, who abandoned life in the English West Country for the African Gold Coast.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00h4dch)
Fiona Talkington

The varied musical mix includes songs from Siberia and Tuva, music by Salvatore Sciarrino, David Rothenberg's Whale Music and flamenco from Tomas de Perrate.

Track list:

23:15
David Rothenberg: The World’s Last Whale
Album: Whale Music
Terra Nova TN0804

23:20
Vladnen Egorovic Avva: A Song About Life To Make Life Happier
Album: Music from the World: Kamtchatka: Dance drums from the Siberian far East
Buda 925982

(Segue)

23:25
Beethoven: Allegretto from Symphony No 7
Jean Paul Celea, François Couturier & Daniel Humair
Album: Tryptic
Bee Jazz BEE-022

23:30
Montserrat Figueras, G Mouradian, M Grébil: Palestina Hermoza y Santa
Album: Jerusalem: La Ville des Deux Paix
Alia Vox AVSA9863

23:38
Jon Boden: Beating the Bounds
Album: Songs From The Floodplain
Navigator Records

(Segue)

23:43
Mats Berglund: Halling efter Haltegutten
Album: Gränslandslåtar
GIGA GCD 39

23:45
The Tuvinians: The Herders of Mongun-Taiga
Album: Disappearing World
Saydisc CD-SDL 376

(Segue)

23:52
Sciarrino: Fauno che fischia a un merlo
Mario Caroli (flute) Ernestine Stoop (harp)
Attacca CD 28118

23:58
Tomás de Perrate: Magia La Perruta (bulerias de Utrera y Lebrija)
Album: Perraterías
Flamenco Vivo Records

00:07
Busnois: Gaude celestis domina
Binchois Consort/Andrew Kirkman
CDH55288
00:14
Huun-Huur-Tu featuring Sainkho: Ovyur Hadyp
Album: Mother Earth! Father Sky!
Jaro 4281 2

(Segue)

00:21
Stephan Micus (Charango): Nordic Light
Album: Snow
ECM 176 2533

(Segue)

00:25
Björk with Antony: My Juvenile
Album: Volta
One Little Indian TPLP460CD

00:30
John Cage: In a landscape;
Performed by Alexei Lubimov
Album: Der Bote
ECM 461812 2

00:39
David Rothenberg/Robert Jürjendal: The Killer (Calls of mammal eating transient orcas, Vancouver Island)
Album: Whale Music
Terra Nova TN0804

(Segue)

00:45
Chris Watson: No man’s land
Album: Sleepwalk
Domino WIG211

00:47
Alim Qasimov: Rast
Album: Azerbaijan
Harmonia Mundi C560013

00:56
Kataragama: A God for all Seasons (Hindu Processional music)
Album: Disappearing World
Saydisc CD-SDL 376



FRIDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00h4d6x)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Romance in F, Op 11 - vers. for violin and piano
Mincho Minchev (violin)
Violinia Stoyanova (piano)

1.13am
Dvorak: Sonatina in G for violin and piano, Op 100
Vladimir Avramov (violin)
Rujka Charakchieva (piano)

1.35am
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 46, No 2
Ivan Peev (violin)
Violeta Popova (piano)

1.39am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): Capriccio in F, ZWV 184
Ekkehard Hering, Wolfgang Kube (oboes)
Andrew Joy, Rainer Jurkiewicz (horns)
Rhoda Patrick (bassoon)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck (director)

1.55am
Michna z Otradovic, Adam (c.1600-1676): Dixit Dominus; Laudate pueri Dominum; Magnificat
Gabriela Elbenova (soprano)
Ales Prochazka (bass)
Capella Regia Musicalis
Robert Hugo (organ/director)

2.05am
Neruda, Johann Baptist Georg (c.1707-1780): Concerto in E flat for horn or trumpet and strings
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Oslo Camerata
Stephan Barratt-Due (conductor)

2.21am
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

2.28am
Dvorak: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 10
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Hiroyuki Iwaki (conductor)

3.00am
Ranta, Sulho (1901-1960): Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra, Op 51
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.10am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46
James Ehnes (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.40am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Three Shakespeare songs
Camerata Chamber Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

3.47am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Duet in E flat for viola and cello, WoO 32 (Mit zwei obligaten Augenglasern)
Milan Telecky (viola)
Juraj Alexander (cello)

3.56am
Sterkel, Johann Franz Xaver (1750-1817): Duet No 2 for two violas
Milan Telecky, Zuzana Jarabakova (violas)

4.06am
Schenck, Johann (1660-c.1712): Sonata in D for viola da gamba and continuo, Op 9, No 1 (L'Echo du Danube, 1706)
Berliner Konzert

4.20am
Kozeluch, Leopold (1747-1818): Pastorale in G
Pieter van Dijk (organ)

4.25am
Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687): Pathodia sacra et profana (excerpt)
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)

4.34am
Lolli, Giuseppe Francesco (1701-1778): Sonata in B (Ms Konsistorial-Archiv Salzburg)
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (director)

4.37am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Trittico Botticelliano
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Peter Santa (conductor)

5.00am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): In the steppes of central Asia
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in A, K331 (Alla Turca)
Young-Lan Han (piano)

5.29am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Beni Mora - oriental suite, Op 29, No 1
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

5.45am
Rore, Cipriano de (c.1515-1565): Da le belle contrade d'oriente; Da l'estrem'orizonte; Se com'il biondo crin de la mia Filli; Amor, che t'ho fatt'io
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

5.57am
Meijering, Chiel (b.1954): La vengeance d'une femme
Janine Jansen (violin)

6.04am
Maldere, Pieter van (1729-1768): Sinfonia a 4 in F
The Academy of Ancient Music
Filip Bral (conductor)

6.17am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921): Ecoutez la chanson bien douce; Clair de Lune
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

6.25am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

6.41am
Bella, Jan Levoslav (1843-1936): Fate and the Ideal
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00h4d6z)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is published online after the programme has been transmitted.

0702

BEETHOVEN
5 Variations on Rule Britannia
Cedric Tiberghien, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901775 T 3

0708

BACH arr Elgar
Fantasy & Fugue in C minor, BWV537
LA Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
SONY SK89012 T 3-4

0718

BELLINI
Vaga luna che inargenti
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
James Levine, piano
DECCA 4781380 T 2

0722

PURCELL
Suite a 4 in G (Z770)
London Baroque
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 1951327 T 23-27

0732

MASSENET
Navarraise from Le Cid
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin, conductor
EMI CDM7637382 T 5

0737

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso op.6 no.9 in F major
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, director
L’OISEAU LYRE 4780319 CD 2 T.17-22

0751

OCKEGHEM
Sanctus from Missa Mi-Mi
Clerks’ Group
Edward Wickham, director
GAUDEAMUS CD GAM357 Tr 9

0756

RODGERS/HART
Manhattan
Ella Fitzgerald
Buddy Bregman and his Orchestra
POLYDOR 835610-2 T.2

0803

SCHUBERT
No. 2: Ballet Music from Rosamunde
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
VIRGIN VC791515-2 T 9

0810

CHOPIN
Ballade in G minor op.23
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano
DG4777563 T.12

0820

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Scherzo (1904)
The Nash Ensemble
Hyperion CDA67381/2 CD 2 T.9

0827

BEETHOVEN
Mit einem gemahlten Band
John Mark Ainsley, tenor
Iain Burnside, piano
SIGNUM SIGCD145 T.12

0831

SIBELIUS
Humoresques, op 89, No 4 in G minor
Joseph Swensen, violin
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 09026604442 T 9


0834

MACALE
Rei De Janeiro
Jards Macale
World Music Network RG1157 T 14

0839

VIVALDI
Concerto for Recorder, Strings & Harpsichord in C major RV443
Michael Copley, soprano recorder
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi, director
DG 427824-2 T 1-3

0851

PUCCINI
Che gelida manina from La Boheme
Placido Domingo, tenor
London Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti
BMG GD84265 T 9

0856

MENDELSSOHN
Overture: St Paul
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Frieder Bernius, conductor
CARUS 83.214 CD 1 T1

0903

PEROTIN
Beata viscera
The Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 1385 T 8

0909

HANDEL
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott, director
EMI CDM7698532 T1

0913

HONEGGER
Romance
Emily Beynon, flute
Andrew West, piano
HYPERION CDA 67204 T 17


0917

MESSIAEN
Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du Seigneur)
Jennifer Bate, organ
UNICORN DKP(CD)9005 T 9

0926

HAYDN
Presto from Piano Trio in C major
The Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA67719 T 12

0933

R. STRUASS
Till Eulenspiegel
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 411442-2 Tr 2

0948

BACH
Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 870
Vladimir Feltsman, piano
NIMBUS NI2516/9 CD 1 T 1-2

0954

CASTELLO
Sonata No 8 from Book II
Apollo & Pan
CHANDOS 0756 T.15


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00h4d71)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Chausson: Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3
Pascal Devoyon (piano)
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Gary Hoffman (cello)
HYPERION CDA67028

10.32am
Haydn: Symphony No 11
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557771

10.50am
Faure: La Bonne Chanson, Op 61 (Nos 3, 5, 6)
Gerard Souzay (baritone)
Dalton Baldwin (piano)
PHILIPS 420 775-2

10.58am
Pandolfi: Violin Sonata, Op 4, No 2 (La Viviana)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907241

11.05am
Webern: Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 10
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
DECCA 444 593-2

11.11am
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 2 (London)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI CDDM 764 798 2

11.58am
Satie: Le Piccadilly
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CDC 7494712.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d73)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)

Episode 5

In this week's edition of Composer of the Week, Donald Macleod explores the life and music of Sergei Rachmaninov.

In the concluding programme of this week, Donald Macleod looks at Rachmaninov after the Revolution - his escape to Stockholm, his passage to the United States, and the new career he built for himself there. To his constant regret it was a career that left little time for composition; 39 of Rachmaninov's 45 opuses were written before he left Russia.

Nonetheless, he created some of his best-loved music in this final phase of his life; Donald Macleod introduces the composer's own performance of the Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, as well as extracts from his 3rd Symphony and his Symphonic Dances in their original version for two pianos, thrillingly performed by two present-day Russian pianists, Dmitri Alexeev and Nikolai Demidenko.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00h4d75)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 8

Penny Gore presents a concert given as part of the 2008 City of London Festival, featuring past and present members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Emily Beynon (flute)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Ravel: Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Messiaen: Le merle noir
Rameau: Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin 1724)
Messiaen: Le cossyphe d'Heuglin (Des canyons aux etoiles)
Couperin: Les fauvettes plaintives (Pieces de clavecin - 14eme ordre)
Messiaen: Le moqueur polyglotte (Des canyons aux etoiles)
Benjamin: Flight
Rameau: La poule (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de clavecin 1728).


FRI 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00h4d77)
Il pastor fido

Acts 2 and 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Afternoon on 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with the conclusion of his pastoral opera Il pastor fido.

Handel: Il pastor fido (Acts 2 and 3) - original 1712 version

Mirtillo ...... Marie Vassiliou (soprano)
Amarilli ...... Jill-Maria Marsden (soprano)
Eurilla ...... Marianne Hellgren (soprano)
Dorinda ...... Judy Slater (mezzo-soprano)
Silvio ...... Patrick Craig (countertenor)
Tirenio ...... Paul McNamara (bass)
London Handel Orchestra
Denys Darlow (conductor).


FRI 15:10 Afternoon Concert (b00hg81y)
Mendelssohn Symphony Cycle

Episode 5

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series marking the 200th anniversary of Mendelssohn's birth, featuring BBC recordings of all five of his orchestral symphonies.

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

3.20pm
Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge
James Gilchrist (tenor)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

3.45pm
Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1
Jennifer Pike (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Titov (conductor)

4.15pm
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3, Op 56
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00h4dck)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including soprano Rebecca Evans, who plays Countess Almaviva, and conductor Michael Hofstetter talking about their roles in Welsh National Opera's new production of Mozart's Figaro, directed by Luis Pasqual.

The London Mozart Players perform in the studio ahead of their 60th anniversary concert at Wigmore Hall. Composer Fraser Trainer joins them and talks to Sean about his latest work, Resound, commissioned by the players and due to receive its world premiere at the concert.

1703
GLUCK
Ezio (Overture)
Orchester der Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele
Michael Hofstetter (conductor)
OEHMS
OC 918
CD 1
TR 1
3:07

1706
VIVALDI
The Four Seasons (L’inverno)
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin and conductor)
Trondheim Soloists
DG – 463259-2
TR.10-12
10.08

1717
MOZART
Le Nozze di Figaro (Ecco La Marcia)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Telarc CD 80388
CD.2
TR.24
6:06

1728
MOZART
Le Nozze di Figaro (L’ho perdutta)
Rebecca Evans, soprano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Telarc CD 80388
CD.3
TR.1
1:47

1735
GLUCK
Ezio (Terzetto: Passami il cor, tirano!)
Orchester der Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele
Michael Hofstetter (conductor)
OEHMS
OC 918
CD.2/Tr.8
4:07


1744
MOZART
Le Nozze di Figaro (Act IV Finale)
Rebecca Evans, soprano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Telarc CD 80388
CD.3
TR.17
4.05

1749
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op 64 (IV movement, finale)
Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)
DG – 4778022
TR.4
12.00

1805
SCHUMANN
Fantasiestucke op.73 (Soireestucke)
Music for Cello and Piano
Steven Isserlis, cello
Denes Varjon, piano
HYPERION – CDA67661
TRS.1-3
11.28

18:16:57
CD
CLARA SCHUMANN
Loreley
Dorothea Craxton, soprano
Hedayet Djeddikar, fortepiano
NAXOS – 8.570747
TR.22
2.17

18:20
LIVE
Mozart
Oboe Quartet K370, (last movement)
Chris O’Neal oboe
David Juritz violin
Helena Smart violin
Suzie Meszaros viola
Julia Desbruslais cello
3’19

18:29
LEOPOLD MOZART
Symphony in D major, D 25 (Presto)
London Mozart Players
David Juritz (leader)
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS – CHAN 10496
TR.21
2.27

18:35
LIVE
Mozart
Divertimento K136
David Juritz violin
Helena Smart violin
Suzie Meszaros viola
Julia Desbruslais cello
10:57


18:46
TOMÁS BRETÓN
En la Alhambra
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Miguel Roa (conductor)
NAXOS – 8.572076
TR.9
7.39

18:54
Vaet
Missa Ego flos campi
Cinquecento
Antevenis virides (conductor)
HYPERION – CDA67733
TR.1
4.49


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00h4dcm)
BBCSSO/John Storgards

In a concert given at City Halls in Glasgow, Finnish conductor John Storgards and his countryman Olli Mustonen join the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra for a programme that begins and ends with music inspired by mythology.

The concert opens with Nielsen's Helios Overture, which depicts the sun over the Aegean Sea, followed by the idiosyncratic piano playing of Olli Mustonen in Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3.

To celebrate her 80th birthday, there is a short piece that Scots composer Thea Musgrave wrote especially for Sibelius' 125th Anniversary. The programme concludes with Sibelius' four Lemminkainen tone poems, based on legends from the Finnish national epic the Kalevala, originally intended as an opera on Wagnerian lines.

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)
Olli Mustonen (piano)

Nielsen: Helios
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3
Musgrave: Song of the Enchanter
Sibelius: Lemminkainen Legends

Followed by part of a recital by Yevgeny Sudbin, featuring Scarlatti's Sonata in B minor.
City Halls, Glasgow
Rec: 11.12.08

Musgrave: The Seasons; Winter, Spring
BBC SSO
The Musgrave, conductor
CALA CACD 1023 Tracks 8-9


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00h4dcp)
Ian McMillan presents the weekly cabaret of language from the BBC Radio Theatre. His guests include Nitin Sawhney, with a new collaboration written especially for the programme with novelist Gemma Weekes, as well as Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Charles Simic.

Plus novelist Iain Sinclair, who takes the audience on a tour of literary East London, and a brand new Eartoon from Sony Award-winner Peter Blegvad.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d73)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00f3v44)
From Pens to Ploughshares

Back to the City

London-based potter Edmund de Waal considers two European emigre potters, Hans Coper and Lucie Rie, who, in contrast with their rural-based English contemporaries, successfully worked in the city.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00h4dct)
Yellow Sisters

Lopa Kothari presents her own mix of world sounds and a session by the Yellow Sisters, an all-female close harmony group from the Czech Republic whose eclectic style incoprorates soul, funk, world music, jazz and reggae.

World on 3

Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by James Parkin
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 6th February 2009

Max Manila: Uz
17 Hippies
Album: El Dorado
Hipster Records HIP 013

Sodia: Ca va se Savoir
Amadou Sodia
Album: Ca va se Savoir
Sterns STCD1107

Sissoko: Tene
Jayme Stone; Mansa Sissoko
Album: Africa to Appalachia
Jayme Stone JS200

Namoko: A Namoko Akulira
Alan Namoko & Chimvu Jazz
Album: Ana Osiidwa
Pamtondo Records PAM004

Konadu: Mafe Wo
Alex Konadu’s International Band
Album: Sankofa, The Highlife Allstars
Network Median 37.992

In session

Yellow Sisters
Antonia Nyass
Bára Vaculíková
Léňa
Lucie Hawa Goldin

Nyass/Léňa: Vítr
Yellow Sisters
Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios, January 2009

Yellow Sisters: Sister
Yellow Sisters
Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios, January 2009

Rahman: Irie
Soothersayers; Mellow Baku
Album: One more reason
Sasa Music

Ghosh: Aurora/Bondhu
Arun Ghosh; Idris Rahman; Kishon Khan; Aref Duryesh; Myke Wilson; Jonathan mayer
Album: Northern Namaste
Camoci CAMOCI001M

Roge/Arlindo Cruz: Swingue do Samba
Roge
Album: Far out Strictly Samba
Far Out Recordings FARO 137CD

Dolores/Salu: Azougue
DJ Dolores; Maciel Salu
Album: Aparelhagem
Crammed Discs Zir 19

Siba: Pesando em Praca di Guerra
Siba e a Fuloresta
Album: Toda vez que eu dou um Passo
O+ Music OP140 HM87

Trad, Arr. Wasinger/Laughing: Eagle come pray for me
Lawrence Laughing; Tom Wasinger
Album: Now our minds are One
Silver Wave Records SD 925

Gregorio Baltazar Rochez/Duran: Nibari
The Garifuna Women’s Collective
Album: Umalali
Cumbancha CMB-CD-6

Pollock/McQuaid: Crow Coyote Buffalo
Mama
Album: Crow Coyote Buffalo
Fly like a spirit Records FLASCD001

Maris: Parni Luludji
Mec Yek
Album: Antikrisis
Choux de Bruxelles CHOU 0802

Luis Enrique Martinez: Cumbia Cienaguera
Alberto Pacheco
Album: Arriba la Cumbia
Crammed Discs CRAW49

In Session

Yellow Sisters: Tubab Woman
Yellow Sisters
Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios, January 2009

Yellow Sisters: Dezert Sky
Yellow Sisters
Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios, January 2009

Sanderson: In Thunder
Griselda Sanderson
Album: Harpaphonics
Waulk Music WAULK003

Gopalnath: Edhu Bhakya
Kadri Gopalnath
Album: Music - Carnatic Instrumental - Saxophone
INMU7304

Cissoko/Goetze: Bouba
Ablaye Cissoko; Volker Goetze
Album: Sira
Obliq Sound 106/823889910624

Sangare: Donso
Oumou Sangare
Album: Seya
World Circuit WLWCD081

Wolf: The Trumpet Vine
Kate Wolf
Album: Gold in California
Rhino Records R2 71485

Luambo: Likambo ya ngana
Franco & Le TPOK Jazz
Album: Francophonic
Sterns Africa STCD3041-42




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00h4cxf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00h4d62)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00h4d6g)

Afternoon Concert 15:00 THU (b00hh4jg)

Afternoon Concert 15:10 FRI (b00hg81y)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00h3y00)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00hcs6m)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00h3yc5)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00h4d5t)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00h4d66)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00h4d6l)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00h4d6z)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00h3y6d)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00h4dd8)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00h4cx7)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00h4d5w)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00h4d68)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00h4d6n)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00h4d71)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00h4cx9)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00h4cx9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00h4d5y)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00h4d5y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00h4d6b)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00h4d6b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00h4d6q)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00h4d6q)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00h4d73)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00h4d73)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00h3ycm)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 THU (b00h4d6v)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 FRI (b00h4d77)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00h3y7r)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00h4cxh)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00h4dbl)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00h4dbx)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00h4dc7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00h4dck)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00h3y6n)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00h3yct)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00h3y6q)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00h4cyd)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00h4dbv)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00h4dc5)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00h4dch)

Mendelssohn Day 12:00 SUN (b00h9xdv)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00h9wpf)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00h4cxm)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00h4dbq)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00h4dc1)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00h4dcc)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00h3y7m)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00h4cxk)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00h4dbn)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00h4dbz)

Performance on 3 20:05 WED (b00h9xhd)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00h4dc9)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00h4dcm)

Pre-Hear 22:15 SAT (b00h9nxc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00gsqbs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00h4cxc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00h4d60)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00h4d6d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00h4d6s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00h4d75)

Sunday Feature 21:50 SUN (b00h9xf9)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00h3yc7)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b009mbkh)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00f124z)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00f3v2j)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00f3v35)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00f3v3c)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00f3v44)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00h4dcp)

The Wire 21:15 SAT (b00h9xbz)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00h3wq2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00h3yc3)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00h4d5m)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00h4d5r)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00h4d64)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00h4d6j)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00h4d6x)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 WED (b00h9xhb)

Words and Music 22:35 SUN (b009tr8p)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00h3y6l)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00h4dct)