Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 JANUARY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsjcs)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.01am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Messa da Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen (soprano)
Ingebjorg Kosmo (mezzo-soprano)
Ivar Gilhuus (tenor)
Oddbjorn Tennfjord (baritone)
Collegium Vocale
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Johannes Fritzsch (conductor)

2.24am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3, No 5
Camerata Tallin

2.32am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): All' Italia (Seven Elegies)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

2.40am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F for treble recorder, RV 442
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln

2.48am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Introduction and theme and variations
Laszlo Horvath (clarinet)
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Geza Oberfrank (conductor)

3.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in D
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3.18am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in E flat, Op 127
Oslo Quartet

4.02am
Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat, Op 1, No 1
Kungsbacka Trio

4.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 22 in E flat, H I 22 (The Philosopher)
Prima La Musica
Dirk Vermeulen (conductor)

4.48am
Haydn: Piano Sonata in G minor
Petras Geniusas (piano)

5.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Impromptu in G flat, Op 51
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 1 for solo cello in G, BWV 1007
Guy Fouquet (cello)

5.26am
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951): Sonatine, Op 30
Rita Costanzi (harp)

5.43am
Couperin, Louis (c.1626-1661): Suite in G
Rosalind Halton (harpsichord)

6.00am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Five Intermezzi (Intermezzi per organo, secunda raccolta)
Albert de Klerk (organ)

6.13am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Syrinx for solo flute
Ian Mullin (flute)

6.16am
Kuljeric, Igor (1938-2006): Barocchiana for solo marimba
Ivana Bilic (marimba)

6.29am
Gaultier, Ennemond (1575-1651): Lute pieces in D minor
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

6.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Toccata in D for keyboard, BWV 912
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsnxt)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

With Martin Handley.

7:04

ELGAR
Pomp & Circumstance March No.5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CFP CD-CFP 9004 T5

7:10

FAURÉ
Berceuse Op.16
Gil Shaham (violin)
Akira Eguchi (piano)
CANARY CLASSICS ATM-CD-1239 T8

7:14

Christian PETZOLD
Menuets Nos.4 & 5
Members of Tragicomedia - Andrew Lawrence-King (triple harp), Stephen Stubbs (lute)
TELDEC 4509 91183-2 T7

7:19

BARBER
Second Essay for Orchestra
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49463-2 T4

7:32

Bach
Zerfliesse mein Herze (St. John Passion)
Tessa Bonner (soprano)
Janet See (flute)
Paul Goodwin (oboe da caccia)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)

VIRGIN VBD5 62019-2 D2 T21

7:39

POULENC
Villanelle for recorder & piano
Laurence Pottier (recorder), Emmanuel Strosser (piano)
EMI CMS5 66831-2 D3 T35

7:41

SAINT-SAENS
Allegro appassionato Op.70
Cecile Ousset (piano)
EMI CDC7 47225-2 T12

7:48

STRIGGIO
Ecce beatam lucem
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
SONY SK 66 261 T7

7:58

TRAD. arr Herbert Hughes
The Star of the County Down
Thomas Allen (baritone) , Malcolm Martineau (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67374 T27

8:05

GERSHWIN
Of Thee I Sing
New Princess Theatre Orchestra
John McGlinn (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47977-2 T3

8:10

BACH arr. Grainger
Blithe Bells
Piers Lane (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67344 T16

8:15

HANDEL
Organ Concerto Op.4 No.2 in B Flat
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Bob van Asperen (organ / director)
VIRGIN VC5 45174-2 T5 – 8

8:28

MARTINU
Symphony No.6 (Fantaisies Symphony) - 2nd movement
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
EMI CZS5 75477-2 D2 T7

8:35

MOZART
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Peter Schreier (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1043-2 T4

8:43

GRIFFES
The White Peacock
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559164 T1

8:49

GLUCK
J'ai perdu mon Euridyce (Orfeo & Euridyce)
Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-sop),
San Francisco Opera Orch. / Donald Runnicles
TELDEC 4509 98418-2 D2 T15

8:54

WALTON
Though Gilded Trellises & Tango-Pasodoble (Facade)
Dame Edith Sitwell & Peter Pears (narrators)
English Opera Group Ensemble
Anthony Collins (conductor)
LONDON 425 661-2 T5 & 6


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00gsp1c)
Building a Library: MARTINU: Symphony No. 6

Building a Library:
MARTINU: Symphony No. 6 (Fantaisies symphoniques)

Reviewer - Anthony Burton

First choice:
(c/w Symphonies 1-5)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
Supraphon 11 0382-2 (3 CDs, Mid Price)

Budget Choice Recommendation:
(c/w Les Fresques de Piero Della Francesca; Orchestral Suite ‘Juliette’)
Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen, Jiri Kout (conductor)
Arte Nova 82876577402 (CD, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.martinu:
bal.martinu.symphony.no.6

09.05am

HANDEL: Concerto grosso in G minor Op. 6 No. 6 from disc Handel Twelve Concerti grossi, op. 6
(c/w Concerti grossi Op. 6 Nos. 1-5 and 7-12)
Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini (director)
L’Oiseau-Lyre 478 0319 (3 CDs, Mid Price)

CHEDEVILLE (arranged from Vivaldi Op. 8): Concerto ‘L’Hiver’ (Winter) in C minor (from Le Printems ou Les Saisons Amusantes)
Matthias Loibner (hurdy-gurdy), Enrico Casazza (Baroque violin), Chiara de Ziller (recorder), Les Eclairs de Musique
Arts 47669-8 (Hybrid SACD)

VIVALDI: La fida ninfa (excerpts)
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Veronica Cangemi (soprano), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (alto), Lorenzo Regazzo (bass), Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor), Topi Lehtipuu (tenor), Sara Mingardo (alto), Christian Senn (bass baritone), Ensemble Matheus, Jean-Christophe Spinosi (director)
Naive OP 30410 (3 CDs, Mid Price)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Martinu: Symphony No. 6 (Fantaisies symphoniques)

Reviewer – Anthony Burton

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w Symphonies 1-5)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
Supraphon 11 0382-2 (3 CDs, Mid Price)

Budget Choice Recommendation
(c/w Les Fresques de Piero Della Francesca; Orchestral Suite ‘Juliette’)
Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen, Jiri Kout (conductor)
Arte Nova 82876577402 (CD, Budget)

Next week Stephen Johnson examines recordings of Beethoven’s String Quartet No. 11 Op. 95

10.20 New Beethoven Releases

BEETHOVEN: Neue Liebe, neues Leben; An den fernen Geliebten (from 6 Lieder Op. 75) from disc Beethoven: Lieder und Gesange
(c/w 6 Lieder von Gellert; Vier Arietten und ein Duett Op. 82; An die Geliebte/1; Sehnsucht/1; An die Geliebte/2; Sehnsucht/2; Das Geheimnis; Sehnsucht/3; Als die Geliebte sich trennen wolte; Sehnsucht/4; Der Kuss Op. 128; Sehnsucht (Reissig); Der Mann von Wort Op. 99; Seufzer eines Ungeliebten und Gegenliebe; In questa tomba oscura; 8 Lieder Op. 52)
Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano), Roderick Williams (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano)
Signum Classics SIGCD139 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte from disc Beethoven: Lieder und Gesange
(c/w Resignation; Abendlied unterm gestirnten Himmel; Andenken; La Tiranna; An die Hoffnung; Ruf vom Berge; Klage; Selbstgesprach; Adelaide; Wonne der Wehmuth; Sehnsucht; Mit einem gemahlten Band; Gesang aus der Ferne; Die laute Klage; Lebensgluck; Der Wachtelschlag; An die Hoffnung)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Iain Burnside (piano)
Signum Classics SIGCD145 (CD)

KREUTZER: Etudes 3 (from 40 Etudes ou Caprices pour violon)
(c/w Etudes 1-2, 4-40)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
CPO 999901-2 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No. 9 Op. 47, ‘Kreutzer’ (first movement)
(c/w RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G major; BARTOK: Romanian Folk Dances sz.56; SAY: Violin Sonata Op. 7)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Fazil Say (piano)
Naïve V5146 (CD)

11.00am Interview

Andrew talks to Stephen Kovacevich about his new recording of Beethoven’s Diabelli Variations. With extracts from the CD:

BEETHOVEN: Diabelli Variations Op. 120; BACH: Partita No. 4 BWV 828
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
Onyx ONYX4035 (CD)

11.20am EMI Reissues

20th Century Masterpieces - 100 Years of Classical Music
EMI 2175002 (16 CDs, Budget)

11.45am Disc of the Week

PLATTI: Concerto grosso No. 10 in F major (after Corelli’s Sonatas Op. 5), Kat.Nr. 544; Concerto “per Oboe” in G minor Kat.-Nr. 644 from disc Concerti Grossi After Corelli
(c/w Concerto with cello obligato (VIII) in D major; Concerto grosso No. 4 in F major (after Corelli) Kat.-Nr. 540; Concerto grosso No. 5 in G minor after Corelli, Kat.-Nr. 541)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin, Xenia Loffler (oboe), Sebastian Hess (cello), Georg Kallweit (concert master and solo violin)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901996 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00gsp1f)
Tom Service compares two modern dystopian visions of the world in London opera houses. He also speaks to Canadian singer Gerald Finley and surveys a cycle of Bach church cantatas.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00gsp1h)
Utrecht Early Music Festival 2008

Episode 1

Lucie Skeaping presents a programme recorded at the Utrecht Festival of Early Music 2008. With highlights of a concert given by Le Poeme Harmonique, who perform villancicos and other genres on secular and semi-liturgical texts. Le Poeme Harmonique is an ensemble of seven instrumentalists with five singers, directed by Vincent Dumestre.

Playlist:

(All music performed by Le Poeme Harmonique, conducted by Vincent Dumestre)

Juan del Encina: Triste Espania sin ventura!
segue to:
Anon: Hoy comamos y bebamos (villancico)
Antonio de Cabezon: Ancher che col partite
segue to:
Anon: Canario
segue to:
Diego Fernandez de Huete: Espagnoleta, Canario, Folia
Anon: Bailan los pastores
segue to:
Juan del Encina: Ay triste que vengo
Anon: No so yo
segue to:
Juan del Encina: Fata la parte
segue to:
Luis de Briceno: La gran chacona.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gnrsz)
From Wigmore Hall, London.

Thomas Allen (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Schubert: Fruhlingsglaube, D686; Geheimes; Standchen; Nacht und Traume, Op 43, No 2; Gruppe aus dem Tartarus; Der Musensohn
Wolf: Fussreise; Anarreon's Crab; Bei einer Trauung; Nimmersatte Liebe; Abschied
Northumbrian Folk Songs: Gan ti the kye; Sair fyel'd hinny; Rap'er to bank; Dance ti the Daddy
Jerome Kern: All the things you are; The folks who live on the hill.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008hzpg)
World Routes in Georgia

Svaneti polyphony and Guria yodeling

Lucy Duran continues her musical journey through Georgia.

She travels to the highest and remotest part of Europe, Svaneti. An area of extraordinary natural beauty, it's also infamous for its banditry and war-lording, as well as being home to some of the world's oldest music. With the help of the Georgian military, the programme makes rare location recordings of these wild songs.

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00gsp1p)
Terence Blanchard

In a programme recorded during the 2008 London Jazz Festival while he was visiting London with Herbie Hancock's band, trumpeter Terence Blanchard talks to Alyn Shipton.

He discusses his work with Hancock and guides Alyn through his varied catalogue of recordings following his debut with Art Blakey.

As well as leading a string of high profile bands of his own, Blanchard has had a successful career as a film composer, in particular for Spike Lee, and he talks about his soundtracks to such films as Lee's Malcolm X and When the Levees Broke.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00gsp1r)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

South (Bennie Moten / Ray Charles / Thamon Hayes) (2'18'')
Performed by George Webb's Dixielanders:
Owen Bryce, Reg Rigden (cnt) Wally Fawkes (cl) Eddie Harvey (tb) George Webb (p) Buddy Vallis (bj) Arthur Streatfield (tu) Roy Wykes (d)
Recorded London, Nov 1946
Taken from the album Scrapbook of British Jazz
LP (Ace of Clubs. ACL 1105. Side 2 / Track 1)

Eddie's Blues (Eddie South) (3'07'')
Performed by Eddie South (vln) Django Reinhardt (g)
Recorded Paris September 1937
Taken from the album Swing in Paris (1936-1940)
CD (Charly Records CD AFS 1003-5; Track 2)

Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child (Trad) (3'13'')
Performed by Artie Shaw And His Orchestra:
Artie Shaw (cl,arr) Lee Castle, Max Kaminsky, Steve Lipkins (tp) Hot Lips Page (tp,vcl) Morey Samuel, Ray Conniff (tb) Charlie DiMaggio, Les Robinson (as) Georgie Auld, Mickey Folus (ts) Artie Baker (bar) Johnny Guarnieri (p) Mike Bryan (g) Eddie McKimmey (b), Dave Tough (d), Freddy Gibson, Georgia Gibbs (vcl) Paul Jordan, Lennie Hayton (arr) plus strings
Recorded NY, Jan 21 1942
Taken from the album The Indispensable Artie Shaw
LP (RCA NL 89774/B; Side 2 / Track 15)

Hoy, Hoy (Conrad) (2'49'')
Performed by Cab Calloway and his Orchestra:
Cab Calloway (v-dir) Shad Collins, Irving Randolph, Lammar Wright, Doc Cheatham (tp) Claude Jones, Keg Johnson, De Priest Wheeler (tb) Chauncey Haughton, Andrew Brown (cl,as) Walter Thomas, Chu Berry (ts) Bennie Payne (p) Danny Barker (g) Milton Hinton (b) Leroy Maxey (d)
Recorded NY, March 23 1938
Taken from the album Cab Calloway and his Orchestra 1938 - 1939
CD (Classics Classics576 (1); Track 5)

Willow Weep for Me (Ronell) (3'20'')
Performed by Cab Calloway and his Orchestra:
Cab Calloway (v-dir) Mario Bauza, Dizzy Gillespie, Lammar Wright (tp) Tyree Gleen (tb-vib) Quentin Jackson, Keg Johnson (tb) Jerry Blake (cl,as) Hilton Jefferson (as) Andrew Brown (as,bar) Chu Berry, Walter "Foots" Thomas (ts) Bennie Payne (p) Danny Barker (g) Milton Hinton (b) Cozy Cole (d)
Recorded Chicago, Jan 16 1941
Taken from the album Cab Calloway and his Orchestra 1940-1941
CD (Classics Classics629(1); Track 9)

A Sack Full of Soul (Roland Kirk) (4'35")
Performed by Rahsaan Roland Kirk (tsx, manzello) Richard Wyands (pno) Art Davis (bs) Charlie Persip (dms)
Recorded 16 August 1961, New York City
Taken from the album We Free Kings
(c) 1961 CD (Emarcy 8264552; Track 3)

First Trip (Ron Carter) (5'56'')
Performed by Herbie Hancock (p) Thad Jones (flhn) Peter Phillips (b-tb) Jerry Dodgion (af) Ron Carter (b) Mickey Roker (d)
Recorded Mar 6 and 9 1968
Taken from the album Speak Like a Child
CD (Blue Note CDP7461362 (1); Track 3)

Why Was I Born? (Kern / Hammerstein) (5'13'')
Performed by Jackie McLean (as) Hank Mobley (ts) Donald Byrd (tp) Mal Waldron (p) Doug Watkins (b) Arthur Taylor (d)
Taken from the album 4, 5, and 6
LP (Prestige OJC 056; Side 1 /Track 2)

Martians' Lullaby (Shorty Rogers) (7'07'')
Performed by Shorty Rogers (tp,flhn) Al Porcino, Conrad Gozzo, Don Fagerquist, Conte Candoli, Pete Candoli (tp) Frank Rosolino, Bob Enevoldsen, Harry Betts, George Roberts (as,ts) Bill Holman, Richie Kamuca, Jack Montrose (ts) Pepper Adams (b-s) Lou Levy (p) Monte Budwig (b) Stan Levy (d)
Recorded Hollywood Aug 1957
Taken from the album Shorty's Greatest Hits
LP (RCA CL 89807; Side 1 /Track 6)

The Eternal Triangle (Sonny Stitt) (14'13'')
Performed by Dizzy Gillespie (tp) Sonny Rollins, Sonny Stitt (ts) Ray Bryant (p) Tommy Bryant (b) Charlie Persip (d)
Recorded NY, Dec 1957
Taken from the album Sonny Side Up
CD (Verve 8256742 (1); Track 2)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00gsp1t)
Live from the Met

Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice

From the Metropolitan Opera New York, James Levine conducts mezzo-soprano Stephanie Blythe and soprano Danielle de Niese in the title roles of Gluck's version of the Greek myth of Orpheus.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait, with guest commentator Ira Siff.

Orfeo ...... Stephanie Blythe (mezzo-soprano)
Euridice ...... Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Amor ...... Heidi Grant Murphy (soprano)
Chorus and Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera
James Levine (conductor).


SAT 19:45 St Cecilia Mass (b00h3j1p)
Les Musiciens du Louvre under Marc Minkowski perform Haydn's Mass in C (St Cecilia Mass).


SAT 21:00 Mendelssohn and Brahms (b00gwmm8)
The Emerson String Quartet perform Mendelssohn's Theme and Variations, Op 81, No 1 and Brahms' String Quartet No 3 in B flat minor, Op 67.


SAT 21:55 Pre-Hear (b00gwmq6)
Featuring the London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Valery Gergiev, and Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) performing Gubaidulina: In tempus praesens.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00gsp1y)
In a performance given at London's Barbican as part of the Stockhausen Composer Day, Robert Worby presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Stockhausen's meditative work Inori.

Written in 1973-74, Inori is based on prayer-like gestures interpreted on stage by a mime and a dancer. The expressive movements, performed by the two silent soloists and drawn from a variety of religious practices, are mirrored in the response of two orchestral groups.

Robert is also joined by Stockhausen authority Robin Maconie to discuss the piece.

Stockhausen: Inori(68:46)
Kathinka Pasveer (dancer-mime)
Alain Louafi (dancer-mime)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)



SUNDAY 25 JANUARY 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b007z0fg)
Girolamo Frescobaldi

Catherine Bott looks back on the life and music of Italian composer Frescobaldi, whose brilliance was such that 30,000 people attended his first performance on the organ at St Peter's in Rome.

Playlist:

Frescobaldi: Toccata settima (1627)
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
Auvidis E 8585
Track: 1

Luzzaschi: O Primavera (1601) from the Concerto delle Dame di Ferrara
Marinella Pennicchi (sop)
Sergio Vartolo (hpsd)
Harmonia Mundi HMA1951136
Track: 2

Frescobaldi: Canzona Prima from Il secondo libro di toccate
Ton Koopman (organ)
ERATO 4509-96544-2
Track: 3

Frescobaldi: Madrigal: Se Lontana Voi Sete From Book 1 (1608)
Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Opus 111 OPS30 133
Track: 20

Frescobaldi: Capriccio sopra la Bassa Fiamenga (1624/26)
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)
TELDEC 2292 43544-2
Track: 5

Frescobaldi: Arie musicali Bk.1 No.6, A pie della gran croce (Maddalena alla Croce), for solo voice
Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano)
Concerto Soave/ Jean-Marc Aymes
Harmonia Mundi HMC901698
Track: 5

Frescobaldi: Fiori Musicali - Messa della Madonna (extract)
No 34. Toccata Avanti la Messa della Madonna
No 35. Kyrie della Madonna for keyboard
Plainsong: Kyrie
Kyrie (keyboard)
Plainsong: Christe
Christe (keyboard)
Plainsong: Christe
Kyrie (keyboard)
Plainsong: Kyrie
Kyrie (keyboard)
Plainsong: Kyrie
No 44. Recercar con obligo Cantare la Quinta parte senza tocarla
Rinaldo Alessandrini (organ)
Josep Cabre/Schola gregorienne/Pietro Spagnoli/Roberto Abbondanza (Chant)
Enrico Onofri (violin in No 44)
Opus 111 20003
CD 2 Tracks: 7-17 and 22

Frescobaldi: Cento Partite sopra Passacaglia (1637)
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
Auvidis E 8585
Track: 3.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00gspgr)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Winterreise (song-cycle), D911
Michael Schopper (bass)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

2.09am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 4 in D for keyboard, BWV 828
Angela Hewitt (piano)

2.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in D, Op 64, No 5 (The Lark)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

2.50am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 6 in E flat
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

3.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (Nabucco)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Alun Francis (conductor)

3.09am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, Op 35
Kathy Kang (violin)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)

3.47am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

4.21am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in D
Bart van Oort (fortepiano)

4.35am
Traditional arr. Darko Petrinjak: Six Renaissance Dances
Zagreb Guitar Trio

4.46am
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Concerto in B flat for violin, strings and continuo
Andras Keller (violin)
Concerto Koln

5.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture in the Italian Style, D590
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

5.09am
Charpentier, Gabriel (b.1925): Mass I
Tudor Singers of Montreal
Patrick Wedd (director)

5.18am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

5.29am
Mendelssohn, Fanny (1805-1847): Piano Sonata in C minor
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.44am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): 6 Sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and bassoon
Bratislava Chamber Harmony

6.03am
Heinichen, Johann David (1683-1729): Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene (Clori e Tirsi)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Nigel Short (countertenor)
Cappella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

6.23am
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916): Valse poetico
Enrique Granados (piano roll)

6.34am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Concerto No 3 in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 44
James Ehnes (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq42)
With Martin Handley.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

7:04

RAMEAU
Overture: Zais
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARCHIV 00289 4778 5578 T1

7:10

SCHUMANN
2 Canons from Op.56 (No.4 in A Flat & No.5 in B minor)
Thomas Trotter (organ of Symphony Hall, Birmingham)
SYMPHONY HALL SHCD3 T7 & 8

7:17

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Sea Songs
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
TELARC CD-80099 T10

7:22

TCHAIKOVSKY
5 Pieces from 'Nutcracker' Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Nikolai Malko (conductor)
EMI CZS5 75121-2 D1 T7 – 11

7:33

BYRD
Exurge, quare obdormis, Domine
The Cardinall's Musick
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67653 T7

7:38

RAVEL
Sonatine
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
DABRINGHAUS UND GRIMM MDG 604 1190-2 D1 5 - 7

7:51

BACH arr. Walton
Ah, how Ephemeral & Sheep May Safely Graze (The Wise Virgins)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI CZS5 73998-2 D2 T26 & 27

8:03

GLINKA
Overture: Ruslan & Ludmilla
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DG 439 892-2 T1

8:09

MAHLER arr. Clytus Gottwald
Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Accentus
Laurence Equilbey (conductor)
NAÏVE V 5048 T9

8:14

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
The Helsinki Strings
Csaba & Geza Szilvay (directors)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69232-2 T2

8:29

TALLIS
Spem in Alium
The Taverner Consort & Choir
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
VIRGIN 562 2302 D1 T10

8:40

MOZART
Andante & Fugue in A K402
Gary Cooper (fortepiano)
Rachel Podger (violin)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 23606 T7 & 8

8:52

GIANONCELLI
Bergamasca
Paul O’Dette (archlute)
HYPERION CDA 66228 T14

8:56

IVES
Country Band March
Orchestra New England
James Sinclair (conductor)
KOCH 370252 T1

9:04

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances Nos. 1 & 2
Nicholas Angelich & Frank Braley (piano duet)
VIRGIN 518998-2 T4 & 5

9:10

SCHUBERT arr. Fortner
Valses Nobles D969
Strings of the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
KOCH CD 311 135 T1

9:21

BACH
Cantata BWV 72 Alles nur nach Gottes Willen
Sandrine Piau (sop)
Bogna Bartosz (alto)
Klaus Mertens (bass)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir
Ton Koopman (conductor)
CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC72219 D1 T16 – 21

9:38

Thomas WILSON
Bird (St. Kentigern Suite)
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Rees (director)
VIRGIN VC7 911123-2 T15

9:43

MENDELSSOHN
Hear My Prayer
Gavin Moralee (treble)
The Rosebery Chorus
Jeremy Barham (organ)
William McVicker (conductor)
IMP CLASSICS PCD 2021 T1

9:54

LEHAR
Waltz: Gold & Silver
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Placido Domingo (conductor)
EMI CDC5 563370-2 T13 (ends on applause)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00gsq86)
Music about Music

Jeremy Sams sits in for Iain Burnside and explores music about music, including examples from Schubert, Chabrier and Vaughan Williams.

SCHUBERT An die Musik, D. 547 1:30
Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI 565 463 - 2 tr 23

HANDEL
An Ode for St. Cecilia's Day, HWV 76 6'50
No. 1. Recitative: From Harmony, from Heav'nly Harmony
No. 2. Aria: When Nature Underneath a Heap
No. 3. Chorus: From Harmony, from Heav'nly Harmony
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
DG Archiv 419 220 - 2 tr 2+3

SCHUBERT AN DIE LAUTE 1.34
Anthony Rolfe Johnson / Graham Johnson
Hyperion CDJ 33006 tr 15

SCHUBERT An mein klavier 4.44
Lucia Popp / Graham Johnson
Hyperion CDJ 33017 tr 24

Lassus Musica dei donum 4'27
Ex Cathedra/ Jeffrey Skidmore directing/
ASV CD Gau150 T.1 d

CHABRIER Ode a la musique 6'45
Geraldine McGreevy (Soprano)/ Graham Johnson (Piano)
Hyperion CDA671334 CD2 T.27

SULLIVAN The Lost Chord 3:53
Ambrosian Singers, Martin Neary, Stuart Burrows &
Wyn Morris
CD details to follow

JIMMY DURANTE
I'm With the Guy That Found the Lost Chord 3:00
Jimmy Durante - Platinum Series
CD details to follow

PFITZNER: Palestrina (excerpt) 5:47
Palestrina - Musical legend in three acts: Allein in dunkler Tiefe 3:45
Palestrina - Musical legend in three acts: Nah war ich dir in Nöten des
Lebens
Nicolai Gedda, Rafael Kubelik, Renate Freyer & Symphonieorchester des
Bayerischen Rundfunks
DG 427 419-2 CD2 tr 2+3 NB FADE OUT IN 1st 5'' of TRACK 4

Figures in a Garden
Barbarina Alone 2:19
The Countess Interrupts a Quarrel 2:31
OAE / Jonathan Dove (director)
EMI CDC 754424 2 tr 4+5 4'50 (total)

Stravinsky: Orpheus (ballet) Pas de Deux 5'05
London Symphony Orchestra/Robert Craft (conducting)
Naxos 8.557502 tr 36

MOZART
Die Zauberfløte (The Magic Flute), K. 620 (Sung In English):
Act I: How Soft, How Strong Your Magic Sound (Tamino) 3:02
I: Walk On Tiptoe, Not a Sound (Pamina, Papageno, Monostatos, Chorus) 3:01

Charles Mackerras, London Philharmonic Orchestra & Rebecca Evans
CHANDOS CHAN3121 CD1 tr 12+13 NB TIGHT OUT
Total 6.02

POULENC Les Anges Musiciens 1:30
Felicity Lott (soprano) / Pascal Rogé (piano)
EMI 566 849 2 CD4 Tr27

GOUNOD St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus) 5'30
Barbara Hendricks, French Radio National Chorus, Laurence Dale &
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
CD details to follow

Dankworth If Music Be the Food of Love 2:35
Cleo Laine Cleo Laine & John Dankworth: Collection Jazz
CD details to follow

Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music 13'34
Elizabeth Connell & Amanda Roocroft & Anne Dawson Linda Kitchen
(soprano)/ Diana Montague, Jean Rigby, Sarah Walker (mezzo)/ Catherine
Wyn-Rogers (alto)/ John Mark Ainsley, Martyn Hill, Arthur Davies,
Maldwyn Davies (tenor)/ Alan Opie and Sir Thomas Allen (baritone),
Gwynne Howell & John Connell (bass)/ Maciej Rakowski (vln)/ Croydon
Singers/ English Chamber Orchestra/ Mathew Best (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66420 tr 1


SCHUBERT 3.54
Der Leiermann, from Winterreise D.911
Matthias Goerne (baritone) / (piano)
Hyperion CDJ 33030 tr 24.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00gsq88)
Michael Berkeley's guest is Pakistan-born writer and filmmaker Tariq Ali, whose books examine the often troubled political relationship between West and East.

A passionate music-lover, his choices begin with Billie Holiday singing Strange Fruit and end with a highly topical song by Hans Eisler and Bertold Brecht, taking in along the way music by Gluck, Schubert, Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and the great Muslim Sufi poet and musician Bulleh Shah.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00gsq8b)
Utrecht Early Music Festival 2008

Episode 2

Lucie Skeaping presents a programme of highlights from the 2008 Utrecht Festival. With young British vocal ensemble Stile Antico performing motets inspired by the words of the Song of Songs as well as works by Guerrero, Victoria and Gombert.

Playlist:

(All music performed by Stile Antico)

Jacobus Clemens Non Papa: Ego flos campi
Rodrigo de Ceballos: Hortus conclusus
segue to:
Francsico Guerrero: Surge propera
Nicolas Gombert: Quam pulchra es
segue to:
Sebastian de Vivanco: Veni, dilecte mi
Tomas Luis de Victoria: Vadam et circuibo
Jean Lheritier: Nigra sum
segue to:
Francisco Guerrero: Trahe me post te
Tomas Luis de Victoria: Vidi speciosam.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00gsq8d)
Chi-chi Nwanoku presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including Durufle's Four Motets on Gregorian themes, Dohnanyi's orchestral folk suite Ruralia Hungarica and a complete performance of Anton Rubinstein's Piano Concerto No 4.

Address: Radio 3 Reqeusts, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk
Phone: 03700 100300

Playlist:

Sibelius: Impromptu Op.5 No.5
Di Xiao (piano)
Ecstasy Records 08DX01, track 16

Mendelssohn: Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde: Nos 2 and 3
Hanna Schwarz (alto), Helen Donath (soprano), Munchner Rundfunkorchester, Heinz Wallberg (conductor) CPO 9995552

Durufle: Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10
Michel Piquemal vocal ensemble, Michel Piquemal (director)
Naxos 8.553196 tracks 10-13

Vivaldi: Concerto for mandolin in D, RV93
Ugo Orlandi (mandolin), I Solisti Veneti, Claudio Scimone (director)
Erato 4509-92132-2, tracks 7-9

Dohnanyi: Ruralia Hungarica Op.32b
BBC Philharmonic, Matthias Bamert (conductor)
Chandos, CHAN9649, tracks 1-5

Mozart: Don Giovanni No.10 'Or sai chi l'onore'
Donna Anna - Birgit Nilsson (soprano), Don Ottavio - Peter Schreier (tenor), Orchestra of the National Theatres in Prague, Karl Bohm (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon, 429 870-2, CD1, track 22 and 23

Joan Trimble: Phantasy Trio
Dublin Piano Trio: Fionnuala Hunt (violin), Aisling Drury-Byrne (cello), Una Hunt (piano)
Marco Polo 8225059, track 11

Anton Rubinstein: Piano Concerto No.4
Shura Cherkassky (piano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra,Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Decca 4480632, tracks 1-3.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gr067)
From Bath Abbey.

Introit: Give us the wings of faith (Bullock)
Responses: Shephard
Psalm: 119 vv41-72 (Bairstow, Turle, Buck, Day)
First Lesson: Isaiah 56 vv1-8
Office Hymn: Lo, round the throne, a glorious band (Deus Tuorum Militum)
Canticles: Stanford in A
Second Lesson: Colossians 1 v24 - 2 v7
Anthem: Siehe, wir preisen selig (Mendelssohn)
Final Hymn: Who are these like stars appearing (All Saints)
Organ Voluntary: Con moto maestoso (Sonata No 3 in A, Mendelssohn)

Sub-Organist: Marcus Sealy
Director of Music: Peter King.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00gsq8g)
Charles Ives

American conductor David Robertson joins the BBCSO for an exploration of the music of one of his nation's most innovative composers, Charles Ives. He considers the imaginative way Ives evokes a sense of place - in particular his homeland around Boston - and what some of the wider implications of this might be. He focuses on three Ives masterpieces: Central Park in the Dark, The Unanswered Question and Three Places in New England.

There is also a feature about a complementary project created by amateur musicians in London based on some of Ives's musical ideas.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00gsq8j)
West Gallery Music

Aled Jones explores the revival in West Gallery music, a term first used by Thomas Hardy to describe the galleries at the west end of churches on which bands of musicians would perform. People from the end of the 17th century knew this as Psalmody, a practice which initially enabled parishioners to join in the singing of psalms. But it flourished to the point where the music was too complex for congregations to sing!

The programme's mix of music from British choirs and beyond proves that the tradition is now once again thriving.

Playlist:
Att. Anthony Greatorex
This is the day the Lord hath made
Psalmody, The Parley of Instruments, Peter Holman (director)
Hyperion CDA 67020, track 1

Anon:
An Hymn for Easter Day (edited by Dave Townsend)
Christminster Singers, Dave Townsend (director)
Let the Echo Fly XMS002, track 3

William Knapp:
Durweston Tune (extract)
The Christminster Singers, Dave Townsend (director)
William Knapp: West Gallery Anthems and Psalms XMS001, track 8

‘Otford’ (verse 1) transcribed from Michael Beesly’s 1746 collection by Sally Drage
Members of the West Gallery Music Association
WGMA-002-CD, track 23

‘Ipplepen’ (verse 2) Psalm 49 from the Psalms and Hymns of Isaac Watts
The Gladly Solemn Sound, Paul Guppy (director)
Repeat their sounding joy track 19

William Knapp
The beauty of Isr’el is slain
His Majestie’s Clerkes, Paul Hillier (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907128, track 8

‘Spanking Roger’ (words by Isaac Watts)
The Madding Crowd, Mike Bailey (director)
Recorded by the BBC in June 2007

Vital Spark (setting by Edward Harwood to the words of Alexander Pope, transcribed by Sally Drage and Gordon Ashman)
Members of the West Gallery Music Association
WGMA-002-CD, track 19

‘Hark the Herald Angels Sing’ Medley

1. ‘Newton’s’ (verse 1)
Christminster Singers
Let the Echo Fly XMS 002, track 13

2. Tune by Charles Burney, trans. Mike Bailey (one verse)
The Madding Crowd, Mike Bailey (director)
Hark, shepherds, hark TMC-002-CD, track 6

3. Tune: Handel / Edward Miller (extract)
Psalmody, The Parley of Instruments, Peter Holman (director)
Hyperion CDA 66924, track 10

O for a thousand tongues to sing (words by Charles Wesley to the tune of ‘Lyngham’ by Thomas Jarman)
Maddy Prior with the Carnival Band
Saydisc CD-SDL 383, track 6

John Beaumont
The Fall of Babylon
Caarjn Cooidjagh, Anne Kissack (director)
The Promised Land: West Gallery Music from the Isle of Man MHF CD3

Joseph Haydn
Long life shall Israel’s king behold; The Lord, th’almighty monarch, spake
Psalmody, The Parley of Instruments, Peter Holman (director)
Hyperion CDA 67150, tracks 14 &16

The Choirmaster’s burial (Thomas Hardy) / Winterbourne tune (William Knapp)
Charles Spicer (speaker), The Mellstock Band
The Dance at the Phoenix BEJOCD-28, track 17

George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt (extract from Moses’ Song)
Nancy Argenta (soprano 1), Emily Van Evera (soprano 2), David Thomas (bass 1), Jeremy White (bass 2), Taverner Choir & Players, Andrew Parrott (conductor)
Virgin Veritas 7243 5 61350 2 4, CD2 tracks 8-15


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00gsq8l)
Pornography

Pornography, by Simon Stephens.

A stark and shattering play capturing Britain as it crashes from the euphoria and promise of the 2012 Olympics announcement into the devastation of the London bombings of 7 July 2005. It follows eight people on those fateful days. They seem unremarkable lives, but each of them is touched and changed in some indelible way by the events.

Cast includes:

Frances Ashman
Loo Brealey
Sacha Dhawan
Amanda Hale
Jeff Rawle
Sheila Reid
Billy Seymour
Sam Spruell

Directed for Birmingham Rep/Traverse Theatre by Sean Holmes.

If you or someone you know is affected by the issues addressed in this programme and would like sources of information and support, you can log on to bbc.co.uk/radio3

Alternatively, telephone the Radio 3 Action Line 0800 033 033

[Lines are open 24 hours a day and all calls are confidential. Calls are free from a landline. Mobile operators will charge for these calls.]


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00gsq8n)
Creating Burns's Reputation

Poet and Burns scholar Professor Robert Crawford of St Andrews University, examines how Robert Burns became a sensation at home and abroad. With contributions from Douglas Dunn, who considers the strength of Burns's verse, Professor Fiona Stafford, who discusses whether Burns was the first romantic poet and David Hopes, who asks whether Burns's image is going to be renewed again in the making of the new birthplace museum.

There is also debate on Burns's newest scholarly incarnation as a radical, and Dr Leith Davies looking at how the once very male and clubbable world of the 'Burns club' and Burns Supper now contends with new cultural fusion such as Gung Haggis Fat Choy, which melds Burns night with the Chinese New Year celebrations.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00gsq8q)
In the House of God

Hugo Thurston and Pookie Quesnel read poetry and prose on the theme of places of worship including work by Philip Larkin, Emily Dickinson and Thomas Hardy, with music by Bach, Britten and Monteverdi.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00gsq8s)
Julian Joseph focuses on the piano through a Neil Cowley concert at the 2008 London Jazz Festival. As a 10-year-old prodigy, Cowley performed a Shostakovich piano concerto to a full house at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall, yet he turned his back on the Royal Academy at an early age. Instead, having answered an advert in Melody Maker at 17, he entered the world of pop.

In June 2006, Cowley formed his own label, Hide Inside Records, and released his debut album, which won critical praise and Best Album at the 2007 BBC Jazz Awards.

Blink
Track 1
Camoodie
Dur 04 31
Loop Records
1004

Benet McLean
CD In the Land of oo-Bla-Dee
Track 1
Klact-Oveeseds-Tene
Dur 05 32
BCLN 002

Julian Arguelles
CD Inner Voice
Track 2
Brushes
Dur 03 48
OJM 027

Julian Arguelles
Evans Freedom Pass
CD Partita
Track 1
Dur 04 44
Basho Records
SRCD 17-2

Azymuth
CD Strictly Samba
Track
Depois do Carnaval
Dur 06 11

David Benoit
CD Jazz for Peanuts (White Label promo)
Track 4
The Great Pumpkin Waltz
Dur 04 18
Universal Label

Zoe and Indris Rahman
CD Where Rivers Meet
Track 2
Invitation Missed
Dur 05 47
Maushi Records
CD 004

Concert

set from the London Jazz Festival

How do we Catch Up
Neil Cowley Trio
Composer Cowley
Published MCPS
Dur 04 22

Displaced
Neil Cowley Trio
Composer, Cowley
Published, Bug Music Ltd
Dur 07 15

His Nibs
Neil Cowley Trio
Composer, Cowley, Sadler, Jenkins
Published. Bug Music Ltd
Dur 04 30

She Eats Flies
Neil Cowley Trio
Composed. Cowley
Published Bug Music Ltd
Dur 06 00

All Blues
CD Kind of Blue
Track 4
Dur 11 30
CBS CDCBS 62066.



MONDAY 26 JANUARY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq44)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Williams, Grace (1906-1977): Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
1.12am
Metcalf, John (b.1946): Mapping Wales for harp and ensemble
1.29am
Bowden, Mark (b.1979): Tirlun for orchestra
Catrin Finch (harp)
Ulster Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)

1.39am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): Stabat Mater, Op 96
Giselle Allen (soprano)
Jane Irwin (mezzo-soprano)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Robert Macdonald (bass)
Charles Wood Singers
Ulster Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)

2.25am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): The Bells for keyboard; The Earl of Salisbury - gaillard
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

2.35am
Carlton, Richard (c.1558-c.1638): Madrigal: Calm was the air
Weelkes, Thomas (1576-1623): Madrigal: As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
The King's Singers

2.42am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso in A, Op 6, No 11
Barbara Jane Gilby (violin)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

3.00am
Brumby, Colin (b.1933): Festival Overture on Australian themes
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Richard Mills (conductor)

3.11am
Koehne, Graeme (b.1956): To His servant, Bach, God grants a final glimpse: The Morning Star
Guitar Trek

3.15am
Trad, arr. Takemitsu, Toru (1930-1996): Sakura (Cherry Blossoms); Sayonara (Goodbye)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3.22am
Natra, Sergiu (b.1924): Sonatina for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

3.30am
Anonymous Medieval Armenian: Miayn Soorp (You are the Only Holy One)
Bartev, Sahag (4th-5th century Armenian): Oorakh Ler Soorp Yegeghetsi (Hymn for the feast of the Church)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Chamber Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.34am
Sowande, Fela (1905-1987): African suite for harp and strings
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.00am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Kyrie and Gloria (Missa Sao Sebastiao)
Danish National Girls' Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

4.12am
Fernandes, Gasper (c.1570-1629): Tleycantimo choquiliya - mestizo e indio
Pascual, Tomas (early 17th century): Oy es dia de placer - Villancico
Franco, Hernando (1532-1585): Santa Maria in il Huiac
Villancico
Peter Pontvik (conductor)

4.18am
Piazzolla, Astor (1921-1992): Adios nonino
Musica Camerata Montreal

4.28am
Joplin, Scott (1868-1917): Maple Leaf Rag; Gladiolus Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

4.35am
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 14
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

5.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (Nabucco)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5.09am
Smit, Leo (1900-1943): Concertino for cello and orchestra
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

5.20am
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980): Ciel, air et vents for chorus
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

5.32am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Agnus Dei (Missa tempore paschali)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

5.39am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): Illuxit sol
Olga Pasiecznik, Marta Bobertska (soprano)
Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borzynski (bass)
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

5.45am
Wanski, Jan (c.1762-c.1830): Symphony in G on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

6.02am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Naia's Song
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

6.08am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Challender (conductor)

6.19am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Concert waltz No 1 in D for orchestra, Op 47
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

6.28am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano, Op 40
Li-Wei (cello)
Gretel Dowdeswell (piano).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq46)
With Rob Cowan.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.


0703

MENDELSSOHN
Trumpet Overture, op 101
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423 104-2 Tr 5

0713

SCHUBERT
3 Military marches: No 2 in G major
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, piano duet
BRILLIANT 92858 CD 3 T8


0718

RAMEAU
Extracts from Les Boreades
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, director
PHILIPS 420240-2 Tr 11-13

0725

HAYDN
Schon eilet froh der Ackersmann (from The Seasons)
Martti Talvela, Simon
Weiner Symphoniker
Karl Bohm, conductor
DG 457713-2 Tr 4

0732

SCHUMANN
Overture: Manfred op115
Kolner Rundfunk-Sinfonie-Orchester
Hans Vonk, conductor
EMI 5099921531026 CD 3 Tr 1

0744

KAHN/DONALDSON
Makin’ Whoopee
Stephane Grappelli, violin
Pierre Cavalli, guitar
Guy Pedersen, bass
Daniel Humair, drums
EMARCY 9843187 Tr 10

0749

PURCELL
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei
Simon Berridge, tenor
Simon Birchall, bass
The Sixteen
Orchestra of the Sixteen
Harry Christophers, director
COLLINS 14252 T1


0755

CHOPIN
Waltz in F Sharp
Piers Lane, piano
DANA CORD DACOCD679 Tr 10


0803

HOLST
Jupiter from the Planets
The Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
HYPERION CDA 67270 T.4

0812

SCHUBERT arr Bream
Allegro from String Quartet No 9 in G minor, D173
Julian Bream & John Williams, guitars
TESTAMENT SBT1333 Tr 12


0819

J C BACH
Tambourin from Amadis des Gaules
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead, director
CPO 999753-2 T.24


0825

MOZART
Church Sonata in C major K328
Herbert Tachezi
Alice Harnoncourt & Walter Pfeiffer, violins
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, cello
TELDEC 256469256-5 Tr 6


0832

SIBELIUS
Finlandia, op 26
Estonian National Male Choir
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
VIRGIN 724354558924 Tr 7

0842

J S BACH
Italian Concerto in F major BWV971
Friedrich Gulda, piano
DG 4778020 T8-10

0854

BRAHMS
Sonata F.A.E.: Scherzo
Renaud Capucon, violin
Nicholas Angelich, piano
VIRGIN 724354573125 T 11

0901

SUPPE
Overture: Die schone Galathee
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
SONY SMK47532 T 15


0909

MOZART
Misera! Dove son K369
Barbara Kendricks, soprano
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 5099923440821 CD 1 Tr 1

0918

VIVALDI
Concerto in D major, RV91
Il Giardino Armonico, Milano
Giovanni Antonini, director
TELDEC 2564 69260-8 Tr 18-20

0926

HOLST
A fugal Concerto
Ruth Bolister, oboe
Kate Hill, flute
Elgar Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Bell, conductor
ASV CD DCA1173 Tr 5-7

0935

BOYCE
Symphony No 3 in C major
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
DECCA 444523-2 Tr 2

0942

ROUSSEL
Les dieux dans l’ombre des caverns from Evocations op 15
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
SUPRAPHON 111985-2911 T.1

0955

KODALY
Norveg leanyok (Norwegian Girls)
Hungarian Radio and TV Chorus
Janos Ferencsik, conductor
HUNGARATON HCD12352 Tr 4


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqbq)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Rossini: Overture (La scala di seta)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDC 749 155 2

10.07am
Anon: In Feuers Hitz (Glogauer Liederbuch)
The York Waits
SAYDISC CD-SDL

10.10am
Marcello: Oboe Concerto in C minor
Pierre Pierlot (oboe)
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)
ERATO 4509 92130 2

10.23am
Hindemith: Trio for heckelphone, viola and piano, Op 47
Lajos Lencses (heckelphone)
Gunter Teuffel (viola)
Shoshana Rudiakov (piano)
CPO 999 332-2

10.37am
Roussel: Petite Suite, Op 39
ORTF National Orchestra
Jean Martinon (conductor)
ERATO 3984 242402

10.51am
Mozart, arr. Wendt: Cosi fan tutte (excerpt)
Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
PIERRE VERANY PV 787033

10.58am
Mahler: Ruckert-Lieder
Christa Ludwig (contralto)
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 415 099-2

11.19am
Kalliwoda: Morceau de salon, Op 228
Hansjorg Schellenberger (oboe)
Rolf Koenen (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 48051

11.30am
Martinu: Symphony No 6
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gsttd)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

A Charmed Childhood

Donald Macleod explores Mendelssohn's formative years, leading up to an unprecedented chamber masterpiece - the Octet in E flat. Mendelssohn grew up in a wealthy, privileged environment, and his musical talent was nurtured by his parents and a series of distinguished teachers. The result - a prolific number of accomplished works by the age of 16.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Leicht und luftig (Seven Characteristic Pieces, Op 7)
Benjamin Frith (piano)
Naxos 8.553541 - Tr 10

String Symphony No 1
Concerto Koln
Teldec 4509-98435-2 - CD1 Trs 4-6

Bogy's Aria (Die Beiden Padagogen)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bass-baritone)
Munchener Rundfunkorchester
Heinz Wallberg (conductor)
CPO 9995502 - CD1 Tr 10

Octet in E flat, Op 20
Royal String Quartet
Psophos Quartet
BBC Recording.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gsqbs)
Pianist Nicholas Angelich performs Beethoven's Diabelli Variations, from Wigmore Hall in London.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gsqbv)
Sibelius and the Sibelius Academy

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Featuring performances by graduates of the Sibelius Academy - the famous music university in the composer's native Finland - and works by Sibelius himself.

Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

Chausson: Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu (conductor)

2.45pm
Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Arild Remmereit (conductor)

3.00pm
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor)
Paavali Jumppanen (piano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Tampere Philharmonic
John Storgards (conductor)

ANON (arr. Palmgren): En alskling ut i varlden jag har
ANON (arr. Rainer Holmgard): Var ar vagens mal
Camilla Nylund (soprano)
Finnish Chamber Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Lindberg: Clarinet Concerto
Jean-Luc Votano (clarinet)
Liege Philharmonic Orchestra
Christian Arming (conductor)


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00gsqbx)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, talking to noted Joan Enric Lluna, director of Spanish wind ensemble Moonwinds, who perform in the studio ahead of their programme at Cadogan Hall.

Plus conductor Tugan Sokhiev discussing his forthcoming performance with the Philharmonia at the Royal Festival Hall.

17:02
CHABRIER
Espana
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CDC749652 2
Track 2
8’50

17:09
MIGUEL YUSTE MORENO
Capricho pintoresco, Op 41
Joan-Enric Lluna (clarinet)
Artur Pizarro (piano)
HMI 987022
Track 1
7.03

17:23
LIVE
VICENTE MARTIN Y SOLER
Divertimento (extract)
Joan-Enric Lluna (clarinet)
Higinio Arrue (bassoon)
Maria Angeles Garran (clarinet)
2’17

17:30
LIVE
VICENTE MARTIN Y SOLER
Divertimento (extract)
Joan-Enric Lluna (clarinet)
Higinio Arrue (bassoon)
Maria Angeles (clarinet)
7’20

17:40:25
NIELSEN
Little Suite for String Orchestra, Op 1
Nordic Chamber Orchestra
Christian Lindberg (conductor)
BIS-CD-1538
Tracks 1-3
13.47

17:54
SCHUMANN
Leibersbotschaft
Graham Johnson (piano)
Katherine Broderick (soprano)
HYPERION CDJ33111
Track 25
4’26

18:03
SCHUMANN
Fantasie in C, Op 17 (2nd movement: March)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 2 35741 2
Track 6
6.46

18:11
LIADOV
Baba Yaga
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Tugan Sokhiev (conductor)
NAIVE V5068
CD 2 Track 10
3.10

18:26
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th movement: Allegro con fuoco)
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Tugan Sokhiev (conductor)
NAIVE V5068
Track 19
8.30

18:35
DEBUSSY
Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque (piano duet)
PHILLIPS 454 471 2
Tracks 4-7
10.36

18:48
VIVALDI
Concerto in A, RV763 “L’Ottavina”
Shlomo Mintz (violin & director)
Israel Chamber Orchestra
NI 2523
CD 2 Tracks 1-3
11.23


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gsqbz)
Nielsen Symphony Cycle

Episode 3

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Part of a cycle of concerts featuring music by Danish composer Carl Nielsen, shared jointly by the Halle and the CBSO, with the Halle and music director Mark Elder performing the vigorous and optimistic First Symphony and the mighty Symphony No 5, seen as humanity's struggle for order over chaos, including a notable moment for the side drum. Alongside these are works by Nielsen's hero, Beethoven.

Halle Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Op 84
Nielsen: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 7
Beethoven: Ah! Perfido, Op 65
Nielsen: Symphony No 5, Op 50

Followed by a series featuring artists associated with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, including:

Albinoni: Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 6 No 10
The Locatelli Trio.


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00gsqc1)
Rana Mitter talks to Christopher Frayling, outgoing chair of Arts Council England, to get his assessment of the state of the country's cultural sector five years after he started the job. How prepared are the heavily subsidised arts for the tough economic times ahead?

American controversialist Jonah Goldberg claims in a new book that it is no coincidence that Franklin D Roosevelt and Adolf Hitler both came to power in 1933. He discusses with Rana's guests the idea that traditional liberals share many of the same repressive instincts as those of the fascist right.

Plus a review of Revolutionary Road, the keenly anticipated new film from husband-and-wife team director Sam Mendes and actress Kate Winslet. Winslet has already won widespread praise and a Golden Globe award for her performance as a frustrated 1950s suburban housewife.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gsttd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00drx4k)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature

Ted Ellis

A look at Ted Ellis, champion of the Norfolk Broads, by David Matless.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00gsqc5)
Steve Williamson, Roy Campbell, Roger Turner and Pat Thomas

Jez Nelson presents a concert by four pioneers of free jazz and improvisation. Saxophonist Steve Williamson, drummer Roger Turner, keyboard player Pat Thomas and trumpeter Roy Campbell play together for the first time as part of the 2008 London Jazz Festival.

Williamson, Turner and Thomas are stalwarts of the British avant-garde music scene, while Campbell is based in New York and has collaborated with David Murray, Sun Ra, Cecil Taylor and John Zorn.

PLAYLIST

Steve Williamson, Roy Campbell, Pat Thomas & Roger Turner

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Robert Abel

EXCERPT FROM MAUPIN/WILLIAMS, “MESSAGE TO PREZ” FROM STUDIO SESSION

Bennie Maupin – reeds
Buster Williams – double bass

CD TRACKS:
Artist Cuong Vu (Cuong Vu – trumpet, Stomu Takeishi – bass, electronics, Chris Speed – reeds, Ted Poor – drums)
Track Title Accelerated Thoughts
Composer Cuong Vu
Album Title Vu-Tet
Label artistShare

Cuong Vu tour dates
28 Feb The Rainbow, Digbeth, Birmingham 8.30pm
http://www.cuongvu.com/

Artist Gary Husband (Gary Husband – drums/piano/synthesiser, Richard Turner – trumpet/electronics, Julian Siegel – tenor/soprano saxophones, Michael Janisch – bass)
Track Title The Defender
Composer Gary Husband
Album Title Drive
Label Abstract Logix

Gary Husband tour dates
5-7 Feb Ronnie Scotts, Soho, London
http://www.myspace.com/garyhusband

TRIO VD LIVE AT LONDON JAZZ FESTIVAL, BBC INTRODUCING GIG

Line up:
Chris Sharkey – guitar
Christophe de Bezenac – alto saxophone
Chris Bussey – drums

Set List:
Medley of - Nails/To Whom?/Vohwee Dazatine

Trio vD tour dates
17 Feb The Vortex, Dalston, London 8.30pm
21 Mar The Sage, Gateshead 8.30pm
http://www.limaonline.org.uk/bands/triovd

MAUPIN/WILLIAMS STUDIO SESSION

Line up:
Bennie Maupin – reeds
Buster Williams – double bass

Set List:
Message to Prez
Inside the Room
Shoreditch
Expedition

http://www.benniemaupin.com/
http://www.busterwilliams.com/

CD TRACK

Artist Marc Ducret (Marc Ducret – guitar, Bruno Chevillon – bass, Eric Echampard – drums)
Track Title Untitled track 1
Composer Marc Ducret
Album Title Live 2

Marc Ducret tour dates
28 Feb The Vortex, Dalston, London
http://www.marcducret.com/

WILLIAMSON/CAMPBELL/THOMAS/TURNER LIVE RECORDING

Line-up:
Steve Williamson – tenor and soprano saxophone
Roy Campbell – flute, trumpet, flugel horn
Pat Thomas – keyboards
Roger Turner – drums

Set list:
Set 2
http://www.roycampbellmusic.com



TUESDAY 27 JANUARY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq48)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Overture (Coriolan, Op 62)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Hermann Abendroth (conductor)

1.09am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Variations and fugue for orchestra on a theme of Mozart, Op 132
1.38am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Hermann Abendroth (conductor)
(recorded 1955)

2.20am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)

2.45am
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839): Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus in E minor for guitar, Op 30
Tomaz Rajteric (guitar)

3.00am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso no 12 in D minor (Folia) - after Corelli
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

3.12am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture (standard version)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

3.34am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli, S162)
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

3.43am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Orchestral suites (Dardanus)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.20am
MacDowell, Edward (1860-1908): To a Wild Rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51, No 1)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.23am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Petite Suite for brass septet
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

4.31am
Part, Arvo (b. 1935): Magnificat
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

4.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in C, K373
James Ehnes (violin)
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

4.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

4.52am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Alun Francis (conductor)

5.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture in B flat, D470
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

5.07am
Bach, Heinrich (1615-1692): Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Musica Antiqua Koln
Rheinische Kantorei
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

5.14am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor (L'estro armonico, Op 3, No 11)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

5.23am
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916): The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Marilyn Richardson (soprano)
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

5.30am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1916): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Zara Nelsova (cello)
Grant Johannesen (piano)

5.41am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Septet in E flat for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Baatnes and Karolina Radziej (violins)
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Hjalmer Kvam (cello)
Marius Faltby (double bass)
Enrico Pace (piano)

5.58am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo, Op 1
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Janusz Przbylski (conductor)

6.08am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): King Philippe's aria: Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlos - Act 4)
King Philippe ...... Jose van Dam (bass-baritone)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jean Meylan (conductor)

6.18am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in E flat, Op 74 (Harp)
Royal String Quartet

6.48am
Hasse, Johann Adolf (1699-1783): Organ Concerto in D
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (organ/director).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq4b)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

HANDEL
Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt (director)
LINN CKD 319 Tr 1

07:06

WHITACRE
I thank you God for most this amazing day
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (director)
HYPERION CDAA67543 Tr 1


07:13

GRIEG
Allegretto from 3rd Violin Sonata ( Grieg transcription)
Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello)
Pascal Amoyel (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901986 Tr 3


07:20

Claude DEBUSSY
Rondes de printemps
Images
London Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Monteux (conductor)
PHILIPS 420392-2 Tr 5

07:31

VERDI
La Battaglia di Legnano: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan (conductor)
DG 419 622 2 Tr 6

07:41

WILBY
A Breathless Alleluia
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572166 Tr 1

07:47

Alessandro MARCELLO
Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
New Seasons Ensemble
DECCA 4780313 Tr 8-10

08:03

KERN
Can’t help lovin’ dat man
Teresa Stratas - Soprano
Ambrosian Chorus - Choir
London Sinfonietta
John Mcglinn - Conductor
EMI CDC 7498472 CD 1 Tr 10

08:08

STRAVINSKY
Suite Italienne (extract)
Mayuko Kamio (violin)
Vadim Gladkov (piano)
RCA 88697301002 Tr 11-13

08:18

MENDELSSOHN
Capriccio Brillant
Stephen Hough (p-iano)
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66969 Tr 1

08:31

BACH
Goldberg Variations: Variation 9 (Canone alla Terza)
Catrin Finch (harp)
DG 4778097 Tr 10

08:33

Henri DUPARC
Phidyle for voice and orchestra
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
EMI 2344022 CD 2 Tr 16

08:40

Aaron COPLAND
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2344392 Tr 1-3

08:57

MOZART
String Quartet in Eb major, K.428 : Andante con moto
Emerson Quartet
DG 4317972 CD 2 Tr 2

09:07

CHOPIN
Mazurka, Op.59`3 in F sharp minor
Nina Milkina (piano)
UNTERSCHRIFT CLASSICS (no number) CD 2 Tr 13

09:11

YOUMANS
Tea for two
Stephane Grappelli & Yehudi Menuhin (violins)
Alan Clare Trio
EMI CDM 7692202 Tr 2

09:16

HOLST
The Lure: Ballet Music
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHSA 0569 Tr 12

09:27

Domenico SCARLATTI
Te Deum
Kings College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury
EMI 2 35735 2 Tr 1-2

09:33

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 477 6594 Tr 1-4

09:54

MOZART
Ave Verum Corpus
Karajan
EMI 3 87894 2 CD 39 Tr 13


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqd2)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Schumann: Three Romances, Op 94
Leon Goossens (oboe)
Gerald Moore (piano)
PEARL GEMM CD 9281

10.12am
M Haydn: Missa Sancti Hieronymi
Miah Persson (soprano)
Katija Drogojevic (alto)
Fredrik Strid (tenor)
Lars Johansson (bass)
St Jacob's Chamber Choir
Philidor
Eric Baude-Delhommais (conductor)
BIS CD859

10.47am
Schubert: Moments musicaux, D780 (No 3 in F minor; No 6 in A flat)
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 417 785 2

10.57am
Pergolesi, arr. Barbirolli: Concerto for oboe and strings
Evelyn Rothwell (oboe)
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
DUTTON LABORATORIES CDSJB1009

11.07am
Trad, arr. Dvorak: Ma piseri (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Sarah Walker (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
MERIDIAN CDE 84232

11.10am
Trad Romanian: Sirba de la Ruseanca
Taraf de Haidouks
CRAMWORLD CRAW2

11.13am
Trad Hungarian: Szo rodesz tu, phrala
Jozsef Balogh (voice)
HUNGAROTON HCD 18132

11.15am
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 410 0292

11.55am
Britten: Phaeton (Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Nicolas Daniel (oboe)
OBOE CLASSICS CC 2017.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstz9)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Siblings and Songs

In the 1820s, the Mendelssohn household was a hive of conversational, intellectual and creative activity. Felix and his siblings, Fanny, Rebecka and Paul, shared a happy, magical childhood. Donald Macleod looks at the impact this closeness had on Felix Mendelssohn's compositions.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Overture (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Frans Bruggen (director)
Glossa GCD921101
CD1 t1

Fanny Mendelssohn: When I look into your eyes
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
Hyperion CDA67388
CD1 t5

Neue Liebe/New Love
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
Teldec 2292449462
CD1 t18

Songs without Words (excerpts)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 2531260
CD1 t 3 & 9: CD2 T6 and 10

Cello Sonata No 2
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
RCA 09026625532
CD1 t15-18.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gssbb)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 1

Louise Fryer presents a concert given at the church of St Mary Aldermary, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival, featuring past and present members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Shai Wosner (piano)

Schubert: Six Moments Musicaux
Schoenberg: Six Little Pieces, Op 19
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gssbd)
Sibelius and the Sibelius Academy

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Featuring performances by graduates of the Sibelius Academy - the famous music university in the composer's native Finland - and works by Sibelius himself.

2.05pm
Kokkonen: Interludes from the Opera The Last Temptation
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

2.20pm
Mozart: Piano Concerto in C Minor, K491
Olli Mustonen (piano/conductor)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic

2.50pm
Lindberg: Arena
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Bartok: Sonata
Juho Pohjonen (piano)

3.20pm
Beethoven: Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in F Minor, Op 55, No 2 (Razor)
Meta 4 String Quartet

Sibelius: Symphony No 5
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00gssbg)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Conductor Valery Gergiev talks to Sean about his forthcoming concerts of Stravinsky and Bartok with the London Symphony Orchestra as well as his residency with the Mariinsky Theatre at the Barbican Centre, London.

And harpist Catrin Finch performs her new harp arrangement of Bach's Goldberg Variations in the studio.

17:02
MOSZKOWSKI
Etincelles op.36 no.6
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 6704
Track 5
2’52

17:06
KHATCHATURIAN
Spartacus (Adagio)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 011 2
Track 3
8’45

17:15
LIVE
BACH
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variation 1)
Catrin Finch (harp)
4’58

17:25
LIVE
BACH
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Variation 25 “Black Pearl”)
Catrin Finch (harp)
7’25

17:38
LIVE
BACH
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Variations 29-30)
Catrin Finch (harp)
3’09

17:43
MOZART
Exsultate, jubilate, K.165
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Academy of St.Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI 3 87894 2
CD 39
Track 14
15’50

18:03
BRAHMS
Intermezzo in B flat minor op.117 no.2
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
VIRGIN 379302 2
CD 2
Track 2
5’05

18:09
STRAVINSKY
The Rite of Spring (Sacrificial Dance)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 468 035 2
Track 14
4’55

18:18
TCHAIKOVSKY
Queen of Spades (It’s close on midnight already…)
Maria Gulegina (Liza)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 4381412
CD 3
Tracks 4-5
5’43

18:29
MAHLER
Symphony No.1 (2nd Movement)
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
LSO0663
Track 2
8’14

18:38
SCHUMANN
Marchenerzahlungen, op.132
Michel Portal (clarinet)
Gérard Caussé (viola)
Mikhail Rudy (piano)
EMI CDC 7 54824
Tracks 6-9
15’21

18:54
BYRD
Mass for Five Voices (Sanctus)
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
ASV CD GAU 206
Track 15
5’10


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gssbj)
Petroc Trelawny presents a recital given at London's Royal Festival Hall by celebrated pianist Stephen Hough. Noted for his virtuosic yet thoughtful approach to performance, he combines works from different ages and continents.

Hough opens with his own take on Alfred Cortot's transcription of the Bach D minor Toccata and Fugue, which is followed by a selection of works by Faure, Franck and Copland, ending with Chopin's epic Sonata.

Stephen Hough (piano)

Bach/Cortot/Hough: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Faure: Nocturne No 6, Op 63; Impromptu No 5, Op 102; Barcarolle No 5, Op 66
Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Copland: Piano Variations
Chopin: Nocturne in B, Op 62, No 1; Sonata in B minor, Op 58

Followed by a series featuring artists associated with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, including:

Haydn: String Quartet in A, Op 9, No 6
London Haydn Quartet.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00gstk6)
Philip Dodd has an extended conversation with Tariq Ramadan, one of Europe's leading Muslim thinkers. Ramadan is an influential advocate of reforming Islam within Western society, so that, he claims, his fellow Muslims can participate more fully in the society around them. Philip talks to him about his ideas and the intellectual journey by which he has come to these conclusions.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstz9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00drxn8)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature

Hayden Lorimer

Biographical portraits of five 20th-Century animal lovers and the creatures and landscapes they championed.

Reindeer Herders in the Cairngorms, by Hayden Lorimer.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00gstlt)
Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes singing and Turkish baglama playing from Hayri Dev, some of the latest ambience from Fennesz alongside more of Raymond Scott's Soothing Sounds for Baby from 1963. Plus Scott Kirby playing Scott Joplin and an early recording by Martin Carthy from the album Sweet Wivelsfield.

Tracklisting:

23:15
Linda Thompson: Katy Cruel
Album: Versatile Heart
Decca 475 9365

23:17
Erol Parlak: Göç Yollari
Album: Göç Yollari
ASM 028

(Segue)

23:20
Hayri Dev: Binleri var Kasinda
Album: The Baglama of the Yayla
Ocora C560213

(Segue)

23:25
Martin Carthy: Skewbald
Album: Sweet Wivelsfield
Topic TSCD418

23:30
Reich arr. Powerplant: Fast (Electric Counterpoint)
Album: Electric Counterpoint
Signum Records SIGCD143

23:35
Brian Eno: My Lonely Organ
Album: Curiosities Volume 1
Opal CD03

(Segue)

23:39
Fennesz: Perfume for Winter
Album: Black Sea
Touch TO 76

(Segue)

23:43
Thomas Feiner & Anywhen; Toy
Album: The Opiates Revised
Samadhisound Sound CD SS013

23:49
Raymond Scott: Toy Typewriter
Album: Soothing Sounds for Baby
Basta Records 30 9065 2

(Segue)

23:55
The Garifuna Women’s Project: Anaha Ya
Album: Umalai
Cumbancha/Stone Tree Records CMB CD 6

00:00
Stoikov: Kalugerine
The Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Album: Lale Li Si
Jaro Medien 4178 2

(Segue)

00:02
Tükrös Zenekar (Korpás Éva, voice): Bonchidai
Album: A Mi Mezóségünk
NKA FECD 040

00:13
Les Grenadiers Impériaux: C’est l’Aviron
Album: La Bonne Chanson - Repertoire Français au Quebec
Frémeaux & Associés FA 5213

00:16
Scott Joplin: Pine Apple Rag
Performed by Scott Kirby
Album: The Complete Rags of Scott Joplin
Viridiana VRD2014

(Segue)

00:20
Pokey LaFarge: You Can’t Be Satisfied
Album: Marmalade
CD Baby 634479 437519

(Segue)

00:23
Yamandu Costa: El Negro Del Blanco
Album: Mafuá
Acoustic Music Records LC 07103

00:30
Neusidler: Ein gut Preambel – Desprez: Tu Solus qui facis
Performed by The Dowland Project
Album: Romaria
ECM 476 5780

(Segue)

00:36
Tartit: Aïtma
Album: Ichichila
Network LC 6759

(Segue)

00:39
Au: Sleep
Album: Verbs
Aagoo Records

00:46
Skempton: The Durham Strike
Performed by John Tilbury
Album: Skempton Pianoworks
Sony SMK 89617

(Segue)

00:51
Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin: Modul 39_8
Album: Holon
ECM 1748672



WEDNESDAY 28 JANUARY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq4d)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in E minor for violin and keyboard, K304
1.14am
Kernis, Aaron Jay (b.1960): Two Movements (with bells)
1.32am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Sonata in E minor for violin and piano, Op 82
James Ehnes (violin)
Eduard Laurel (piano)

1.58am
Stolcer-Slavenski, Josip (1896-1955): Suite for String Quartet (Six Folk Songs)
Sebastian String Quartet

2.09am
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990): In the Beginning
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

2.27am
Boely, Alexandre Pierre Francois (1785-1858): Messe des fetes solennelles for organ (excerpts)
Nicholas Danby (organ)

2.33am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Seligkeit, D433
Elisabeth Soderstrom (soprano)
Martin Isepp (piano)

2.36am
Couperin, Louis (c.1626-1661): Suite in D minor (Pieces de clavecin)
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)

2.55am
Tarrega, Francisco (1852-1909): Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Roland Broux (guitar)

3.00am
Taneyev, Alexander (1928-1996): Piano Sonata
Ivan Eftimov (piano)

3.19am
Zagorschi, Vasile (1926-2003): Suite for oboe and piano
Valerii Rendiuc (oboe)
Gita Straholevich (piano)

3.25am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.14am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano, Op 59
Duncan Gifford (piano)

4.25am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in G for strings and continuo, RV 151 (Al Rustica)
I Cameristi Italiani

4.29am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Fundamenta ejus - motet for four voices
Lorenzo Ghielmi (organ)
Chorus of Swiss Radio/Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.35am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in G for piano and strings, K564
Ondine Trio

4.50am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Overture in C minor, Op 3 (Gijsbrecht van Aemstel)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

5.00am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in B flat ed. Dart for oboe and continuo, HWV 357
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

5.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 4 in A for keyboard and string orchestra, BWV 1055
Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Ensemble 415

5.21am
Ferrabosco, Alfonso (c.1578-1628): Pavan and Fantasie
Nigel North (lute)

5.28am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in C for keyboard and strings
Ondine Trio

5.46am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Herinnering, Op 26, No 12; Minneliedje, Op 27, No 9
Nico van der Meel (tenor)
Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)

5.51am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.01am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor)

6.30am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Lyric Pieces, Book 3, Op 43
Christina Ortiz (piano)

6.45am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): The people of Nifelhem
Margaretha Ljunggren (soprano)
Michael Engstrom (piano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Gustav Sjokvist (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq4g)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

SCARLATTI
Sonata in A
Andras Schiff, piano
HUNGARATON 11806 T2

07.07

RODGERS
Waltz from Carousel
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
VOXBOX3035 CD3 T1

07.16

MOZART
Quintet K.516
Jascha Heifetz et al
RCA 09026 61757 2 Tr 9

07.25

MARX
Selige Nacht & Maienbluten
Christine Brewer (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek
CHANDOS CHAN10505 Tr 8 & 11

07.32

SCHUMANN
Arabesque
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
DG 474813 T23

07.39

VIVALDI
Sovvente il sole from Andromeda liberata
Anne Sofie von Otter
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 477746 T11

07.49

PROKOFIEV
Visions Fugitives (arr Barshai)
Borodin Quartet
TELDEC 94572 T4-7

07.55

MOZART
Gran Partita: Adagio
Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
TELDEC 2292464712 T 3

08.03

HANDEL
Trio sonata in F for Violin and Oboe and Continuo
La Ricordanza
MDG 1381 T18-21

08.14

BENJAMIN
Waltz from An Ideal Husband
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann
LONDON 448954 T8

08.20

Henri MULET
Carillon Sortie
Gerard Brooks (organ, St Ouen, Rouen)
PRIORY PRCD 5032 T 12

08.26

MOZART
Soave sia il vento
Cosi Fan Tutte
Irmgard Seefried (Fordiligi)
Nan Merriman (Dorabella)
Dietrich Fischer Dieskau (Don Alfonso)
RIAS Chamber Choir
Berlin Philharmonic
Eugen Jochum (conductor)
DG 477 5669 CD 1 Tr 18

08.32

MENDELSSOHN
Ruy Blas
LSO
Claudio Abbado
DG 423104 T6

08.41

VERDI
Ritorna vincitor from Aida
Leontyne Price, soprano
Rome Opera Orchestra
Oliviero de Fabritiis
RCA 613952 T1

08.48

HAYDN
Quartet in G minor, op 74/3 The Rider – last mvt – Allegro con brio
Hagen Quartet
DG 423622 T13

08.55

PROKOFIEV
Extracts from Romeo and Juliet
LSO
Claudio Abbado
DECCA 425927 T7-9

09.06

BRAHMS
Es tont ein voller Harfenklang op17/1
Monteverdi Choir
Anthony Halstead and Christian Rutherford, horns
PHILIPS 475755 T19

09.10

MOZART
Piano Sonata in Eb K282
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILIPS 475619 T4-6

09.23

STRAUSS
Overture and Dance Scene from Ariadne auf Naxos
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS 10313 T1-2

09.33

NANCARROW
Study No.11
Calefax Reed Quintet
Ivo Janssen (piano)
MDG 619 1548-2 Tr 5

09.37

MENDELSSOHN
3 songs: Neue Lieber, Gruß Op.19a Nos. 4 & 5, Auf Flugeln des Gesanges Op.34 No.2
Dietrich Fischer Dieskau
Wolfgang Sawallisch (piano)
EMI 3919902 CD 1 Tr 1-3

09.45

ANON C13th
Processional
New London Consort
Philip Pickett
L’OISEAU-LYRE 478 0028 Tr 31

09.47

MOZART
Jupiter Symphony: Finale
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 474 349-2 CD 3 Tr 8


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqd4)
Presented by James Jolly.

Continuing Radio 3's Haydn Symphony cycle with a performance at 11.00am from Manchester of Symphony No 8 (Le Soir) given by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Nicholas Kraemer.

10.00am
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 429 984 2

10.08am
Dukas: Piano Sonata
John Ogdon (piano)
EMI CDM 565 996 2

10.50am
Beethoven: Variations on La ci darem la mano
Hansjorg Schellenberger, Christophe Hartmann (oboes)
Dominik Wollenweber (cor anglais)
CAMPANELLA C130083

11.00am
Direct from Studio 7, Manchester
Haydn: Symphony No 8 in G (Le soir)
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

11.24am
Pleyel: Trio concertant in F, Op 11, No 3
Vienna String Trio
CALIG CAL 50876

11.35am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472773082.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzc)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

The Composer's Voice: Private Passions

_____________
This programme is truncated in iPlayer because of a fault. We apologise for the disappointment and any inconvenience caused.
_____________

Donald Macleod considers how Mendelssohn took inspiration for his music from women, wine and the wild wonder of Fingal's Cave. With a strong romantic spirit, he composed works of great passion, often in the intimate world of chamber music.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Rondo Capriccioso, Op 14
Murray Perahia (piano)
CBS CD42401
CD1 t9

Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen (conductor)
Linn CKD205
CD1 t1

Ersatz fur Unbestand (Two drinking songs)
Lob der Trunkenheit
Die Singphoniker
CPO 999 091-2
CD1 t 9 and 21

Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49
Isaac Stern (violin)
Leonard Rose (cello)
Eugene Istomin (piano)
Sony Classical SMK64519
CD1 t 1-4.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gssbl)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents a concert given at the church of St Vedast Alias Foster, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival, featuring three past and present members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Shai Wosner (piano)

Brahms: Cello Sonata No 2 in F; Trio No 3 in C minor.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gssbn)
Sibelius and the Sibelius Academy

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Featuring performances by graduates of the Sibelius Academy - the famous music university in the composer's native Finland - and works by Sibelius himself.

Mozart: Symphony No 36 in C (Linz), K425
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

2.25pm
Webern: Im Sommerwind
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Susannah Malkki (conductor)

Sibelius: Flickan Kom Ifran Sin (The girl comes from meeting her lover)
Karita Mattila (soprano)
Swedish RSO
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

2.40pm
Sibelius: String Quartet in D Minor (Voces Intimae)
Meta4 String Quartet

3.15pm
Kaipainen: Violin Concerto
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gssbq)
From Truro Cathedral.

Introit: Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles (Byrd)
Responses: Byrd
Office Hymn: O Trinity of blessed light (O lux beata)
Psalms: 136, 137, 138 (Lloyd, Hylton Stewart)
First Lesson: Nehemiah 2 vv1-10
Canticles: Collegium Regale (Howells)
Second Lesson: Romans 12 vv1-8
Anthem: Seek him that maketh the seven stars (Jonathan Dove)
Final Hymn: Great God of every shining constellation (Highwood)
Organ Voluntary: Fiat lux (Dubois)

Assistant Director of Music: Luke Bond
Director of Music: Christopher Gray.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00gssbs)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including conductor Miguel Harth-Bedoya, tenor Alfie Boe and baritone Roland Wood, who talk about ENO's new production of La Boheme.

Plus performances from the Cardinall's Musick who also discuss their upcoming recital at the Wigmore Hall.

17:02
CD
BRAHMS
Ballade No. 3 in B minor
Arthur Rubinstein (piano)
DECCA – 4780474
CD15.
TR.6
3’46

17:07
CD
JOHN WILLIAMS
The Witches of Eastwick (Dance of the Witches)
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Nic Raine (conductor)
Prime Time - TVPMCD810
CD3.
TR.13
4.35

17:12
LIVE
TAVERNER
Christe Jesu pastor bone
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
2.49

17:21
LIVE
Tallis
Benedictus (excerpt)
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
2.04

17:29
LIVE
TAVERNER
Mater Christi sanctissima
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
5.21

17:35
CD
HAYDN
Concerto in F Major, Hob.VIIh:5
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmuth Muller-Bruhl (conductor)
Naxos 8.570481
TRS. 13-15
12.37

17:51
CD
GLASS
Waiting for the Barbarians (Act II – Prolouge to Scene 4)
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
Opernchor des Theaters Erfurt
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
OMM - 0039
CD.2
Tr.4
4.56

17:56
CD
PONCE
Estrellita
Juan Diego Florez
Fort Worth Symphony
Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)
DECCA 475 7576
Tr.9
3’00

18:03
CD
DVORAK
Rondo for Cello and Piano in G minor
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Pavel Gililov (piano)
DG – 4777465
TRs. 1-4
7.54

18:12
CD
DEBUSSY
Suite Bergamasque (Clair de Lune) arr. Caplet
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)
NAXOS – 8.570993
TR.2
4.30

18:17
CD
SCHUBERT
Overture in D Major, D.26
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda (conductor)
NAXOS – 8.570328
TR.4
6.28

18:24
CD
CHOPIN
Waltz No. 2 in A flat Major, op. 34 no 1 ‘Grand Valse Brillante’
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
DECCA – 4780474
CD.22
TR.2
5.02

18:30
CD
PUCCINI
La Boheme Beginning of Act II
Philharmonia Orchestra
London Voices & boys from The London Oratory School
Antonio Pappano, (conductor)
EMI – 556120 2
CD.1
TR.9
2.30

18:40
LIVE
PUCCINI
La Boheme (Duet – Act IV)
Alfie Boe (tenor)
Roland Wood (baritone)
Miguel Harth-Bedoya (piano)
2.38

18:49
CD
PUCCINI
La Boheme (O Soave Fanciulla)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Leontina Vaduva (soprano)
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI – 556120 2
CD.1 TR.8
4.30

18:54
CD
GOLIJOV
Ayre (Wa Habibi – My Love)
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
The Andalucian Dogs
DG 477 5414
TR.6
6’14


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gssbv)
Hoyland, Strauss

Wed, 28 Jan 2009 - Part 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

American conductor Andrew Litton returns to London to direct the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a performance from the Barbican. Soprano Soile Isokowski sings a selection of Strauss songs with orchestral accompaniment, following the premiere of a BBC commission, Phoenix, by Yorkshire-born composer Vic Hoyland.

Soile Isokowski (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

Vic Hoyland: Phoenix (BBC commission: world premiere)
Strauss: Hymne an die Liebe; Das Rosenband; Die heiligen drei Konige; Morgen; Cacilie.


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00cxmf1)
Final Exposure

Journalist Christine Finn explores the private world of late British landscape photographer Fay Godwin, who left London in 1995 and moved permanently to the family's former holiday home in a remote, secret location on the Sussex coast. Godwin found a new direction for her work and introduced colour for the first time.

After her death in 2005, Godwin's family offered her considerable archive to the British Library. Finn, the first journalist to be allowed to visit, was shown round Godwin's home by her friend film-maker Maggie Taylor, gaining an insight into the power of the place that inspired Godwin.


WED 20:30 Performance on 3 (b00h3kb3)
Hoyland, Strauss

Wed, 28 Jan 2009 - Part 2

Petroc Trelawny presents the conclusion of the BBC SO's Barbican concert. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben. Soile Isokowski (soprano), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Litton.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00gstkb)
Anne McElvoy talks to psychotherapist Susie Orbach about our growing obsession with body image, and how those western body obsessions are spreading across the globe, from the boom in cosmetic surgery in Iran to reconstructive surgery in China. Orbach has written and campaigned on issues of women's attitudes to food and health since the 1970s and is most famous for having written the book Fat is a Feminist Issue.

Richard Coles reviews the UK premiere of the rediscovered work Die tote Stadt, which opens at the Royal Opera. Written by Hollywood film composer Erich Korngold, this previously neglected opera from 1920 was penned before Korngold left Austria for America.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00drxxd)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature

James Wentworth Day

A portrait of James Wentworth Day - The Prejudiced Naturalist, by David Matless.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00gstlw)
Verity Sharp presents Marino Formenti's recording of John Cage's Music Walk, Scenes in the City by Charles Mingus and music from the 13th-century Spanish court of Alfonso the Wise.

Tracklisting:

23:15
Peter Bellamy & The Copper Family: The Old Songs
Album: The Ballads of Peter Bellamy
Free Reed FRRR 16

(Segue)

23:19
Trad/Dwyer/Brady: Ril Gan Ainm – Berehaven – John Brady’s
Oliver Loughlin, accordion/Damien O’Brien, fiddle
Album: The Factory Turn

23:23
Lau: Freeborn Man
Album: Lightweights and Gentlemen
Reveal Records Reveal 17

(Segue)

23:27
Terry Riley: The Philosopher’s Hand
Album: Terry Riley - Requiem for Adam
Nonesuch 7559 79639 2

(Segue)

23:33
The Chehade Brothers: Hasrah
Album: A Bridge Over The Mediterranean
Éléf Records

(Segue)

23:37
Carolina Chocolate Drops: Cornbread and Butter Beans
Album: Heritage
DixieFrog DFCD 8640

23:41
Oie Sarv, Maarja Sarv: Miä’ks om kuri varastada (Why ‘tis Evil to Steal)
Album: Seto Songs
Ocora C600022

(Segue)

23:44
Trad arr. Sildoja: Ai Rudi-Radi (Wedding song from Rakvere)
Väike Seltsike (Uku Sildoja, voice and jew’s harp/Krista Sildoja, bowed harp/Elo Kalda, small kannel)
Album: Väike Seltsike
www.rahvamuusika.ee

(Segue)

23:46
Trad arr. Kalda: Esimene vanapagana torupililugu (Estonian flatfoot waltz)
Väike Seltsike (Elo Kalda, small kannel)
Album: Väike Seltsike
www.rahvamuusika.ee

23:49
Pärt: Fratres
Roman Mints (violin); Evgenia Chudinovich (piano)
Album: Transformations
Black Box BBM1025

00:01
Jon Boden: April Queen
Album: Songs from the Floodplain
Navigator Records

(Segue)

00:04
Dufay Collective: Macar e door (Cantigas de Santa Maria)
Album: Music for Alfonso the Wise
Harmonia Mundi HMU907390

(Segue)

00:09
Malouma: Yarab
Album: Nour
Marabi 46819 2

00:15
Michael Rossiter: Edward
Taken from the album My Dearest Dear
Folk Theatre FTCD01

(Segue)

00:18
Chango Spasiuk: Tierra Colorada (Red Land)
Album: Pynandí - Los Descalzos
World Village 468083

(Segue)

00:23
Tango Negro Trio: Argentina
Album: La Vuelta del Malon
Felmay 8131

00:27
Gallagher arr. Mehldau: Wonderwall
Brad Mehldau Trio [Brad Mehldau (piano); Larry Grenadier (bass); Jeff Ballard (drums)]
Album: Brad Mehldau Trio - Live
Nonesuch PRO 400020

(Segue)

00:35
Mingus: Scenes in the City
Clarence Shaw (trumpet); Jimmy Knepper (trombone); Shafi Hadi (sax); Bob Hammer (piano); Charles Mingus (bass); Dannie Richmond (drums); Melvin Stewart (narration).
Album: New York Sketch Book
Affinity CD CHARLY19

00:48
Bach after Marcello: Adagio (Concerto in D minor BWV 974)
Performed by Glenn Gould
Album: Glenn Gould and Serenity
Sony Classical SMK 87767

(Segue)

00:53
Cage: Music Walk
Performed by Marino Formenti
Album: Nothing is Real
Col Legno WWE 1CD20223



THURSDAY 29 JANUARY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq4j)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): String quartet No 1 in C, Op 37
1.18am
Szymanowski: String quartet No 2, Op 56
1.34am
Szymanowski, arr. Myroslav Skoryk (b.1938): Nocturne and Tarantella, Op 28
1.46am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
2.14am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945) arr. Skoryk: Romanian Folk Dances
2.20am
Skoryk, Myroslav: Melody
Szymanowski Quartet:
Andrej Bielow, Grzegorz Kotow (violins)
Valdimir Mykytka (viola)
Marcin Sieniawski (cello)

2.24am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Este (Evening)
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)

2.29am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Concerto No 1 in E flat for cello and orchestra, Op 107
Han-Na Chang (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata: Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
The Sixteen
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

3.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 99 in E flat
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Guido Ajmone Marsan (conductor)

3.56am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Six Impromptus, Op 5
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

4.12am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Violin Sonatina
Arve Tellefsen (violin)
Lucia Negro (piano)

4.27am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Serenade No 2 in A, Op 16
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.00am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) - Carmen (arr. for trumpet and orchestra)
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Aria: Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte, K588)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Aria: Non piu andrai (Le nozze di Figaro)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.16am
Estendorffer, Anton (1670-1711): Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein
Peter van Dijk (organ)

5.20am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953) arr. Vadim Borisovsky: Arrival of the guests (minuet); Balcony scene and Dance of the knights (Romeo and Juliet - arr. for viola and piano)
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

5.35am
Lipovsek, Marijan (1910-1995): Orglar (The Minstrel) - cantata for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Zlata Ognajovic (soprano)
Eva Novsak-Houska (mezzo-soprano)
Mitja Gregorac (tenor)
Zdravko Kovac (bass)
Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Choir
Jakov Cipci (conductor)

6.00am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Toccata per spinettina e violino; Canzona seconda detta 'La Bernadina'; canto solo for violin and chitarrone (Il primo Libro delle Canzoni, Rome, 1628)
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

6.07am
Chambonnieres, Jacques Champion de (c.1601-1672): Pieces de clavecin du premier livre
Hank Knox (harpsichord)

6.21am
Barisons, Peteris (1904-1947): Damewort (Floral Twine - symphonic suite)
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Romualds Kalsons (conductor)

6.27am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Ten Songs, Op 3
Jadwiga Rappe (contralto)
Ewa Poblocka (piano)

6.43am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq4l)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

0702

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Coriolan, op 62
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, director
PHILIPS 434087-2 Tr 2

0711

BACH
Sonata in E Flat Major, BWV525
Christopher Herrick, organ
HYPERION CDA66390 T16-18


0722

PURCELL
Oedipus: Music for a While
James Bowman, countertenor
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, director
L’OISEAU LYRE 444620-2 Tr 5

0726

GRIEG
Springdans from 25 Norwegian Folk-songs and Dances, op 17
Mie Miki, accordion
BIS-CD-1629 Tr 19

0731

BRIAN
The Jolly Miller – Comedy Overture
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Lional Friend, conductor
NAXOS 8.223479 Tr 1-2

0736

CHOPIN
Two Nocturnes, op 27
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
HYPERION CDA67706 Tr 6-7

0748

TORELLI
Concerto Op 6 No 1 in G Major
Charivari Agreable
Kah-Ming Ng, director
SIGNUM SIGCD157 T1-4


0755

COATES
By the sleepy Lagoon
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
EMI 5099922828521 Tr 6


0803

MENDELSSOHN
Overture: The Marriage of Camacho, op 10
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
RCA 07863579052 T.1

0811

ROSSINI
A un dotter della mia sorte from The Barber of Seville
Jonathan Lemalu, baritone
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
EMI 55760524 Tr 4

0818

FRESCOBALDI
Aria di balletto
Scott Ross, harpsichord
VIRGIN 56186927 T.31-38

0826

WEINBERGER
Polka from Schwanda the bagpiper
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin, conductor
ROYAL CLASSICS ROY6464 Tr 4

0831

HANDEL
Cara sposa, amante cara, dove sei, from Rinaldo
David Daniels (Rinaldo), countertenor
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
DECCA 467088-2 CD 1 Tr 23

0842

DELIUS
Air & Dance
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
CHANDOS 241-37 CD1 T9


0848

TELEMANN
Ouverture, Bouree en Trompette, & Gigue from Overture in C major (Suite)
Collegium Instrumentale Brugense
Patrick Peire, conductor
BRILLIANT 93416 CD3 T1,4 & 8

0857

RACHMANINOV
Youth Symphony
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS 10475 Tr 2

0907

de SARASATE arr Tortelier
Zapateado, op 23
Paul Tortelier, cello
John Newmark, piano
EMI 724357317221 CD 4 T 11


0912

ROTA
Concerto for Strings
I Musici
DECCA 4769766 Tr 10-13

0928

TRAD
O Mia Regina
Vox Resonat
Eric Mentzel, director
WDR MA20012 Tr 9

0933

MOZART
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, No 4 in D major, K218
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado
ARCHIV 4777371 CD 2 Tr 1-3

0953

BRAHMS
Rhapsody in E flat from Pieces for Piano, op 119
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 82876-67887-2 CD 1 Tr 8


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqd6)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon - Act 3)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429 390 2

10.04am
Rachmaninov: Melodie, Op 3, No 3; Polichinelle, Op 3, No 4 (Morceaux de Fantaisie)
Bernd Glemser (piano)
OEHMS OC558

10.14am
Bach: Sich uben im Lieben (Wedding Cantata, BWV202)
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Collegium Aureum
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI GD 77151

10.20am
Bach: Aus liebe will mein Heiland sterben (St Matthew Passion)
Christiane Oelze (soprano)
Members of the Bach-Colleguim Stuttgart
Helmuth Rilling (conductor)
HANSSLER CLASSIC 92074

10.25am
Bach: Qui sedes ad dextram Patris (Mass in B minor, BWV232)
Michael Chance (alto)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 415 515 2

10.29am
Henze: Concerto for oboe, harp and strings
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Ursula Holliger (harp)
Collegium Musicum Zurich
DG 449 860 2

10.59am
McCandless: Cane Fields
Oregon
DISCOVERY 71004

11.05am
Shostakovich: Symphony No 10
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 413 361 2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzf)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Revivals, Revisions and Religion

Throughout his life Mendelssohn championed the music of his predecessors, including a remarkable revival of Bach's St Matthew Passion in 1829. Donald Macleod investigates this driving force, as well as Mendelssohn's obsessive revisions of his own compositions.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross (Bach: St Matthew Passion, arr. Mendelssohn)
Chorus Musicus
Das Neue Orchester
Christoph Spering (conductor)
Opus 111
CD1 t24

Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35
Benjamin Frith (piano)
Naxos 8.550939
CD1 t 1 and 2

Symphony No 4, Op 90 (Italian - Revised 1834 version with first movement from original version)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4591562
CD1 t 1,9,10,11

Thanks be to God! (Elijah)
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
David Jones (chorus master)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Paul Daniel (conductor)
Decca 4556882
CD1 t22.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gssbx)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 3

Louise Fryer presents a concert given at St Lawrence Jewry, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival, featuring past and present members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Jonathan Lemalu (baritone)
Simon Lepper (piano)

Mahler: Trost im Ungluck; Der Tamboursg'sell; Revelge; Lob des hohen Verstandes; Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Schubert: Rastlose Liebe; An den Mond; Wandrers Nachtlied
Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel.


THU 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gssbz)
Rinaldo

Acts 1 and 2

A tale of magic and mystery continues Afternoon on 3's complete cycle of Handel operas. Rinaldo was the first of almost 40 operas the composer wrote for London, and it was a stage spectacular. This recording has an all-star cast led by Cecilia Bartoli as Almirena and David Daniels as Rinaldo.

Presented by Louise Fryer, in conversation with conductor Christopher Hogwood.

Handel: Rinaldo (Acts 1 and 2)
Goffredo ...... Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Almirena ...... Cecilia Bartoli (soprano)
Rinaldo ...... David Daniels (countertenor)
Eustazio ...... Daniel Taylor (countertenor)
Argante ...... Gerald Finley (baritone)
Armida ...... Luba Orgonasova (soprano)
Mago cristiano ...... Bejun Mehta (countertenor)
Donna/Second Sirena ...... Ana-Maria Rincon (soprano)
First Sirena ...... Catherine Bott (soprano)
Un araldo ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

4.15pm
Mozart: Symphony No 32 In G, K318
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

4.25pm
Aulis Sallinen: Concerto for Viola, Clarinet and Orchestra
Tommi Aalto (viola)
Christoffer Sundqvist (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00gssc1)
_____________
Mon 2 Feb: This programme is truncated in iPlayer because of a fault. We apologise for the disappointment and any inconvenience caused.
_____________

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including a performance by celebrated flamenco guitarist Juan Martin and his singer and dancers ahead of their UK tour.

And soprano Martha Guth and pianist Graham Johnson join Sean in the studio ahead of their Schubert Birthday Concert at Wigmore Hall.

17:02
LIVE
JUAN MARTIN
Rumba 'La Feria'
Juan Martin (guitar)
Raquel de Luna ('Palmas' - handclaps)
El Tigre ('Palmas')
3’36

17:06
RAVEL
Alborado del Gracioso
Orchestre de Paris
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 237671 2,
CD1 track 9
8’27
RE-RELEASE OF A 1971 RECORDING.

17:15
LIVE
JUAN MARTIN
A Farruca: Farruca Martin
Juan Martin (guitar)
Salvador Moreno (footwork)
Raquel (jaleo)
Manuel Jimenez (‘cante’)
6’43

17:27
LIVE
JUAN MARTIN
A Bulerias: Santiago
Juan Martin (guitar)
Manuel Jimenez (guitar)
4’07

17:37
LIVE
JUAN MARTIN
An Alegrias: Ritmeo y Taconeo ‘El Alquimista’ (The Alchemist)
Juan Martin (guitar)
Raquel de Luna (dance)
Manuel Jimenez (‘cante’ - singing)
Salvador Moreno (palmas)
8’47

17:47
HANDEL
Coronation Anthem – The King shall rejoice, HWV 260
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO CORI6066
Tracks11-14
11’05
NEW RELEASE

18:03
LISZT
Études d’exécution transcendante, S139 (No.4 Mazeppa)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69369-3
Track 4
6’25
RE-RELEASE.

18:10
BACH
Concerto for oboe BWV 1059a
Anthony Robson (oboe / director)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
VIRGIN VERITAS VC5451902
Tracks 5-7
12’10

18:31
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Gretchens Bitte D564 (Goethe)
Martha Guth (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
3’24

18:40
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Die abgeblühte Linde D514 (Szechenyi)
Martha Guth (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
3’55

18:44
DVORAK
Songs my mother taught me
Beatrice Harrison (cello)
HMV B2853
Track 1
0’25

18:45
DELIUS
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 4509908452
Track 5
5’53

18:51
LENNON and MCCARTNEY (arr. MEHLDAU)
Blackbird
Brad Mehldau (piano)
Larry Grenadier (bass)
Jorge Rossy (drums)
WARNER 9362 46260 2
Track 4
4’55

18:56
HAHN
A Chloris
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Jerome Ducros (piano)
WHITE COPY
3’01


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gssc3)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Baroque music from Germany forms the focus of this concert given by the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, with violinist Rachel Podger at the helm.

A Bach cantata is the centrepiece of the programme, which concludes with his Concerto in D for three violins. The companion works are by Telemann and Jan Dismas Zelenka, a composer who worked at the court in Dresden, and who was greatly admired by Bach. Vivaldi also features - in an arrangement by another Dresden-based composer, Pisendel.

Rachel Nicholls (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Rachel Podger (director/violin)

Telemann: Overture in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Vivaldi, attrib. Pisendel: Concerto in D for two violins, two oboes and bassoon, RV 564a
Bach: Cantata No 51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Zelenka: Hypocondrie
Telemann: Cantata, Ertrage nur joch der Mangel (Harmonische Gottesdienst)
Bach: Concerto in D for three violins (Concerto in C for three harpsichords, BWV 1064)

Followed by a series featuring artists associated with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, including:

Marin Marais: Les folies d'espagne
Purcell Quartet.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00gstkj)
Matthew Sweet is joined by guests for a discussion of books, films, arts events and other developments in the cultural world that have global resonance.

The panel discuss the Israeli film Waltz with Bashir, winner of a Golden Globe award, and a new biography of Charles Darwin published to coincide with the bicentenary of his birth. Plus a debate on the effectiveness, or absurdity, of English-speaking actors adopting foreign accents in films set in other countries.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00dry43)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature

Ludwig Koch

A focus on Ludwig Koch and bird song by Hayden Lorimer.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00gstkn)
Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes harpist Llio Rhydderch, excerpts from Bach's Art of Fugue, a work for percussion by Chris Corsano, and songs from T-Bone Burnett and Maxine Sullivan.

Track listing:

23:15
Llio Rhydderch: Breuddwyd y frenhines
Album: Melangell
Fflach Tradd CD234H

23:21
Randriamampionana: Paoary
Njava
Album: Vetse
Hemisphere 4 99265 2

23:28
Chris Corsano: What Movement Helps You When You’re Trying to Run Out a Batsman?
Album: The Young Cricketer
Hot Cars Warp Records 11

(Segue)

23:29
Max de Mara: Bee Trilogy - Hive
Album: Classist
Six Inch Records 02

23:32
Peter Bellamy: The Exile’s Song
Taken from the album The Ballads of Peter Bellamy
Free Reed FRRR 16

23:35
Csík Zenekar; János Csík: Shepherd’s Drinking Song & Music to listen to, slow and fast czardas from Kiskunhalas
Album: Ez a Vonat, Ha Elindult, Hadd Menjen…
Fono FA243 2

23:44
Nicolas Repac: Swing Swing
Album: Re-invented
Unknown Public UP 17

23:47
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan: Something to Believe
Album: Sunday At Devil Dirt
V2 Records

(Segue)

00:51
J.S. Bach: Contrapunctus 1
Performed by Glenn Gould
Album: Johan Sebastian Bach - The Art of Fugue
Sony Classical SMK52595

(Segue)

00:55
Bebo Valdés & Diego El Cigala: Inolvidable
Album: Bebo & Cigala - Lagrimas Negras
Ariola 82876559102

00:00
Arturo García: Fandanguillo
Album: Harps from Venezuela II: Arpa Tuyera & Buche
Inedit W 260129

(Segue)

00:02
Piotr Kurek: Pozytywka (Music Box)
Album: Reinvented
Unknown Public UP17

00:06
Trad: Baris
Gamelan Gong Kebyar; Sekolah Tinggi Seni Indonesia; Den Pasar
Album: Bali - Gamelan & Kecak
Nonesuch Explorer Series 7559 79814 2

00:20
David Darling & The Wulu Bunun: Sima Cisbug Bav
Album: Mudanin Kata
Riverboat TUGCD1032

(Segue)

00:24
Warren Ellis & Nick Cave: Down To The Valley
Album: The Proposition
Mute Records CD Stumm 255

00:28
Pärt: Festina Lente
Bournemouth Sinfonietta conducted by Richard Studt
Album: Sanctuary
Virgin Classics 5 45338 2

(Segue)

00:34
The Incredible String Band: Black Jack Davy
Album: I Looked Up
Collectors Choice Music 800 923 1122

00:38
Culture Musical Club: Wacha Yakufike
Album: The Rough Guide to the Music of the Indian Ocean
World Music Network RGNET 1086

00:45
Wahab Madadi: Herati Lullaby
Album: Afghanistan Untouched
Traditional Crossroads 80702 4319 2

(Segue)

00:48
Kreek: Psalm 104 (Bless the Lord, O My Soul)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Album: Baltic Voices I
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907311

(Segue)

00:50
Arve Henriksen: Ouija
Album: Cartography
ECM 2086 1780116

00:53
Maxine Sullivan: The Folks Who Live On the Hill
Album: Lovely Ladies of Stage and Screen
Legacy CK57711

00:56
Duke Ellington: Kinda Dukish
Album: City Jazz 1953
Chant du Monde 574 1271 80



FRIDAY 30 JANUARY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq4n)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
1.05am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881): Hopak (Sorchinskaya yarmaka) - transcr. for piano
1.07am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Suggestion diabolique, Op 4, No 4
1.10am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Three Preludes for piano
Nikolay Evrov (piano)

1.17am
Hristov, Dobri (1875-1941): Cherubic Song No 4
Polyphonia

1.25am
Goleminov, Marin (1908-2000): Five Sketches for strings
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Vassil Kazandjiev (conductor)

1.41am
Trad, arr. Wingfield, Steven (b.1955): Three Bulgarian Dances
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

1.48am
Staynov, Petko (1896-1977): Horsemen
Kaval Men's Choir
Mihail Angelov (conductor)

1.56am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto No 5 in E flat for piano and orchestra, Op 73 (Emperor)
Nikolay Evrov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dobrin Petkov (conductor)

2.35am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Nikolay Evrov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

3.00am
Alfven, Hugo (1872-1960): Aftonen, R187
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

3.05am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): From early years (Lyric pieces Book 8, Op 65, No 1)
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

3.10am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): A Folk Song
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Erik Cronvall (conductor)

3.14am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Jordens sang, Op 93
The Academic Choral Society
The Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ulf Soderblom (conductor)

3.33am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Serenata in vano, FS68
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
James Campbell (conductor)

3.40am
Vanhal, Johann Baptist (1739-1813): Concerto for two bassoons and orchestra
Kim Walker, Sarah Warner Vik (bassoons)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

4.03am
Capricornus, Samuel (1628-1665): Sonata a 3
Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Peter Zajicek (director)

4.09am
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675): Suite in C for ensemble (Ester Fleiss)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

4.22am
Anon. (17th century Peruvian): Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Villancico
Peter Pontvik (conductor)

4.26am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Bachiana brasileira No 5
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

4.39am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Brazilian Impressions
The West Australia Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

5.00am
Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789): Overture in G
Ulrike Neukamm (oboe)
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (harpsichord/director)

5.06am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Concerto No 1 in E flat for cello and orchestra, G474
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
David Geringas (cello/conductor)

5.24am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Adagio for musical clock, WoO 33, No 1
Stef Tuinstra (organ)

5.31am
Mehul, Etienne-Nicolas (1763-1817): Keyboard Sonata in D, Op 1, No 1
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

5.40am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): La damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

5.53am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Waltz (Faust)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Borge Wagner (conductor)

5.59am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

6.08am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): An Mignon; Am Flusse; Trost in Tranen; Rastlose Liebe; Jagers Abendlied (texts by Goethe)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.21am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Sonata in F, Op 52, No 1
Folmer Jensen (piano)

6.31am
Henriques, Fini (1867-1940): Air for string orchestra
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Borge Wagner (conductor)

6.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite for orchestra No 3 in D, BWV 1068
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq4q)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

STRAUSS
Overture to Der Zigeunerbaron
The London Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Möst
EMI CLASSICS 5209742 CD 2 Tr 3

07.10

TYE
Omnes Gentes
The Hilliard Ensemble
ECM NEW SERIES 1936 4766353 Tr 4

07.16

GRIEG
Lyric Pieces, Book 4, Op.47: Elegy
Einar Steen-Nøkleberg (piano)
NAXOS 8.553394 Tr 29

07.20

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.516) in G major
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 7466 Tr 1-3

07.31

SCHUBERT
Overture in C minor for String Quintet, D.8
Kodaly Quartet
NAXOS 8.557126 Tr 10

07.41

GLAZUNOV
Pastoral Op 42/1
Alexander Malkus
MELODYIA (white label) Tr1

07.51

Ferde GROFE
Mississippi (A tone-journey) - descriptive suite in 4 mvts.
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin (conductor)
EMI 2344512 Tr 6-9

08.03

MENDELSSOHN
Adagio & Presto agitato in B flat minor
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
DECCA 4763038 Tr 6

08.10

SIBELIUS
Luonnotar, Op. 70
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Helsinki Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Leif Segerstam
ONDINE ODE 1080-5 Tr 2

08.19

BACH
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
David Fray (piano)
The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
VIRGIN 2130642 Tr 7-9

08.31

GLINKA
Kamarinskaya
USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov
MELODIYA 249 Tr1

08.37

Richard STRAUSS
Wiegenlied (Op.41`1) vers. for voice & orch.
Montserrat Caballé (soprano)
National Orchestra of France
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 477 5910 Tr 4

08.41

JS BACH
Prelude and Fugue in B minor BWV 869
Emerson Quartet
DG 477745 Tr10

08.50

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART
Symphony no. 34 (K.338) in C major
Gürzenich Orchestra of Cologne
Günter Wand (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1303 Tr 9-11

09.13

MENDELSSOHN
Singet dem Herrn
Chamber Choir of Europe
Wurttemburg Philharmonic
Nicol Matt
BRILLIANT 99997/1 Tr 13-16

09.20

PROKOFIEV
Andante Op50
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi
CHANDOS 10481 Tr 7

09.29

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique"
Emil Gilels (piano)
DG 476 2194 Tr 1-3

09.49

BRIDGE
Summer
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Groove
EMI566855 Tr5


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqd8)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mozart, arr. Leleux: Canzonetta (Don Giovanni)
Francois Leleux (oboe/conductor)
Camerata Salzburg
SONY CLASSICAL 88697365482

10.02am
Haydn: Symphony No 9 in C
Staatskapelle Berlin
Gunther Herbig (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0032772BC

10.12am
Martinu: Oboe Concerto
Ivan Sequardt (oboe)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 0180 2

10.31am
Zelenka: Trio Sonata No 6
Zefiro
ASTREE E8511

10.47am
Sorabji: Transcendental Studies Nos 4-7
Fredrik Ullen (piano)
BIS BIS CD 1373

10.56am
Purcell: Bid the virtues (Come ye sons of art away)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Paul Goodwin (baroque oboe)
John Toll (organ)
Nigel North (theorbo)
Richard Boothby (viola da gamba)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 545 191 2

10.59am
Maxwell Davies: First Grace of Light
Melinda Maxwell (oboe)
DUTTON LABORATORIES CDLX 7180

11.05am
Beethoven: Symphony No 3
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 28C37-4

11.55am
Richardson: Allegretto
Janet Craxton (oboe)
Alan Richardson (piano)
BBC BBCCD635.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzh)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

The Eclipse of Music

The musical world described Mendelssohn's death as 'the eclipse of music', yet the posthumous attitude to his work has often been derogatory. Donald Macleod charts the composer's final years, from the death of his beloved sister, Fanny, to his own in 1847 and his remarkable legacy, exemplified by his Violin Concerto in E minor.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Fanny Mendelssohn: Bergeslust, Op 10, No 5
Susan Gritton (soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67110
CD1 t29

String Quartet in F minor, Op 80
Melos Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 4158832
CD1 tracks 9-12

Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Nikolaj Znaider
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
RCA 82876692172
CD1 tracks 1-3.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gssc5)
City of London Festival 2008

Episode 4

Louise Fryer presents a concert given at the church of St Stephen Wallbrook, as part of the 2008 City of London Festival, featuring past and present members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Gwilym Simcock (piano)
Aronowitz Ensemble

Strauss: Sextet (Capriccio)
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No 3 in B minor
Simcock: Contours (BBC/Royal Philharmonic Society commission: world premiere).


FRI 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gssc7)
Rinaldo

Act 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

The final act of Handel's Rinaldo, as part of a complete cycle of the composer's operas.

Handel: Rinaldo (Act 3)

Goffredo ...... Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Almirena ...... Cecilia Bartoli (soprano)
Rinaldo ...... David Daniels (countertenor)
Eustazio ...... Daniel Taylor (countertenor)
Argante ...... Gerald Finley (baritone)
Armida ...... Luba Orgonasova (soprano)
Mago cristiano ...... Bejun Mehta (countertenor)
Donna/Second Sirena ...... Ana-Maria Rincon (soprano)
First Sirena ...... Catherine Bott (soprano)
Un araldo ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor).


FRI 14:55 Afternoon Concert (b00hbsq5)
Sibelius and the Sibelius Academy

Episode 4

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Featuring performances by graduates of the Sibelius Academy - the famous music university in the composer's native Finland - and works by Sibelius himself.

Sibelius: Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

Saariaho: Parfum de l'instant
Karita Mattila (soprano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa Pekka Salonen (conductor)

3.00pm
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.35pm
Sibelius: Nine Songs
Jorma Hynninen (baritone)
Finnish Chamber Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Ollie Mustonen: Triple Concerto
Pekka Kuusisto, Candida Thompson, Elizabeth Perry (violin)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Olli Mustonen (conductor)

4.15pm
Rachmaninov: Three Folksongs, Op 41 (Nos 1, 3); Tjerez retjku retjku bystru, Op 41, No 1 (Across the River); Belilitsy rumjanitsy vy moi, Op 41, No 3 (Whiten my Rouged Cheeks)
Eric Ericson Chamber Chorus
Swedish Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Dance from Foreign Bodies
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 7
Summer Academy National Youth Orchestra
John Adams (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00gssc9)
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the programme from BBC Hoddinott Hall, the new purpose-built home of the BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales at the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay.

Under their principal guest conductor Jac van Steen, the orchestra perform Dvorak, Ravel and Alun Hoddinott, with Cardiff-born soprano Rosemary Joshua singing Mozart ahead of her Welsh National Opera debut.

17:04
PROKOFIEV
Romeo and Juliet (Montagues and Capulets)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
5’44

17:12
DVORAK
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.72, No. 2)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
5’37

17:19
MOZART
Le Nozze di Figaro (Giunse il momento - non tardar amato)
Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
4’34

17:26
MOZART
Vado, ma dove? (K.583)
Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
4’10

17:36
RAVEL
Pavane pour une infante défunte
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
6’17

17:46
DVORAK
The Noonday Witch (Op.108)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
13’13

18:04
SCHUMANN
Genoveva (Overture)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
08’37

18:13
MOZART
Don Giovanni (Vedrai, carino)
Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
3’12

18:18
MOZART
Cosí fan tutte (Una Donna a quindici anni)
Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
3’54

18:28
Andy EVERTON
You and I
Not NOW
4’36

18:34
John COOPER
Pedal Pusher
Not NOW
4’14

18:40
Mansell THOMAS
Folk Song Suite (Ar lan y mor; Ar hyd y nos; Migldi magldi)
BBC National Chorus & BBC National Orchestra and of Wales
Adrian Partington (conductor)
5’50

18:49
HODDINOTT
Welsh Dances, Suite No. 2 (Op.64)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
9’28


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gsscc)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The Artemis Quartet are joined by composer and clarinettist Jorg Widmann in one of a series of concerts given at Wigmore Hall, London, featuring his own music. Widmann the composer is featured first, with one of his works for string quartet, after which he appears as performer in the Clarinet Quintet in A by Mozart. The concert concludes with a performance of Schubert's sombre Death and the Maiden.

Jorg Widmann (clarinet)
Artemis Quartet

Widmann: String Quartet No 1
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K581
Schubert: Quartet in D minor, D810 (Death and the Maiden)

Followed by a series featuring artists associated with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, including:

Handel: Flute sonata in B minor, Op 1, No 9
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute)
Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)
Paul Nicholson (harpsichord).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00gstkq)
Ian McMillan presents the weekly programme about language.

Including:

Speech Debelle
Rapper and singer Speech Debelle performs her unique brand of music live in the studio. Her voice is warm, youthful and light but you’d be mistaken to think her lyrics were equally so. She speaks with Ian about the personal inspiration for her songs and her love for rhyme.

Speech Debelle’s Website - http://www.speechdebelle.com/
Speech Debelle’s Myspace page - http://www.myspace.com/speechdebellemusic

Peter Porter
Ian interviews Peter Porter who arrived in the UK from Australia fifty years ago and considers himself part of the present-day poetical worlds of both nations. In his 80th year Porter has just published his 18th collection of poetry entitled ‘Better Than God’. He delights us with readings from the book.

Alaskan writers
On the 50th anniversary of Alaska becoming the 49th state of America, Ian speaks with Alaskan-based writers, Rich Chiappone, author of ‘Water of an Undetermined Depth’ and Ronald Spatz, editor of the Alaska Quarterly Review about the literature of those wild and remote lands. We also hear a reading of Rich Chiappone’s comic short story ‘Ladies’ Hockey’.

Alaska Quarterly
http://www.uaa.alaska.edu/aqr/


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00drygc)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature

Marietta Pallis

A portrait of Marietta Pallis - Swimming in the Eagle, by David Matless.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00gstkv)
World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Broadcast Live from the Celtic Connections Festival, Kintyre Suite, Quality Hotel, Glasgow

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 30th January

Gordon Duncan: Ian Green
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson, performing live @ Celtic Connections 2009

Moishe’s Bagel
Greg Lawson (violin)
Phil Alexander (piano)
Pete Garnett (accordion)
Mario Caribé (bass)
Guy Nicholson (percussion)

Arr. Moishe’s Bagel: Odessa Bulgar
Arr. Moishe’s Bagel: Flying by Jewish Radar
Arr. Moishe’s Bagel: The Spar Shuffle
Baltic Crossing, performing live @ Celtic Connections 2009

Sangare: Mogo Kele
Oumou Sangare
Album: Seya
World Circuit WLWCD081

Anon: Roulé Tambou
Ballet Exotic
Album: Carribbean Tropical Music (Martinique)
ARC ARM-CD-2201

Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson
Ross Ainslie (pipes)
Jarlath Henderson (pipes)
Ali Hutton (guitar)
Duncan Lyall (double Bass)

Henderson: Turnberry Road.Dudley Drive (PRS/MCPS)
Trad: Suri Emmigrant
Adam Sutherland: No more cages (PRS)
Macdowald: Good Drying (PRS)
Ainslie: Get yer hair cut (PRS)
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson, performing live @ Celtic Connections 2009

Martyn: May you never
John Martyn
Album: Couldn’t Love You More
One World UK

Sicard: De Vous a Moi
David Sicard
Album: Kabar
WCJ

Mec Yek: Kaskere old Duk Tshavore
Mec Yek
Album: Antikrisis
Choux Bruxelles,

Dan Tyminski
Dan Tyminski (guitar/vocals)
Bruce Molsky (vocals)
Mary Ann Kennedy (vocals)

Tyminski: How long is this train
R. L. Castleman: Man who Sang the blues
Tyminski: Man of constant Sorrow
Dan Tyminski performing live @ Celtic Connections 2009

Beirut: La Llorona
Beirut
EP: March of the Zapotec
White Label CD

Bregovic: Trucker’s Song
Goran Bregovic
Album: Alkohol: Sljivovica & Champagne
Merkez Burasi

Milanes/Valdes: Orgullo
Pablo Milanes (vocals); Chucho Valdes (piano)
Album: Mas Alla de Todo
Wrasse Records

Le Vent du Nord
Nicolas Boulerice (hurdy-gurdy, piano)
Olivier Demers (fiddle/feet)
Simon Beaudry (guitar)
Rejean Brunet (bass, accordion)

Arr. Le Vent du Nord: L’heure blue
Arr. Le Vent du Nord: Rosette
Arr. Le Vent du Nord: La piastra des etats




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00gsqbv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00gssbd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00gssbn)

Afternoon Concert 14:55 FRI (b00hbsq5)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00gsnxt)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00gsq42)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00gsq46)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00gsq4b)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00gsq4g)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00gsq4l)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00gsq4q)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00gsp1c)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00gsq8j)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00gr067)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00gssbq)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00gsqbq)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00gsqd2)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00gsqd4)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00gsqd6)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00gsqd8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00gsttd)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00gsttd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00gstz9)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00gstz9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00gstzc)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00gstzc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00gstzf)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00gstzf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00gstzh)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00gstzh)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00gsq8g)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00gsq8l)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 THU (b00gssbz)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 FRI (b00gssc7)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00gsp1y)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00gsqbx)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00gssbg)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00gssbs)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00gssc1)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00gssc9)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00gsp1p)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00gsq8s)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00gsp1r)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00gsqc5)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00gstlt)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00gstlw)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00gstkn)

Mendelssohn and Brahms 21:00 SAT (b00gwmm8)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00gsp1f)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00gsqc1)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00gstk6)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00gstkb)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00gstkj)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00gsp1t)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00gsqbz)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00gssbj)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00gssbv)

Performance on 3 20:30 WED (b00h3kb3)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00gssc3)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00gsscc)

Pre-Hear 21:55 SAT (b00gwmq6)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00gsq88)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00gnrsz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00gsqbs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00gssbb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00gssbl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00gssbx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00gssc5)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00gsq8d)

St Cecilia Mass 19:45 SAT (b00h3j1p)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00gsq8n)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00gsq86)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00gsp1h)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b007z0fg)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00gsq8b)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00drx4k)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00drxn8)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00drxxd)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00dry43)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00drygc)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00gstkq)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00gsjcs)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00gspgr)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00gsq44)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00gsq48)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00gsq4d)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00gsq4j)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00gsq4n)

Twenty Minutes 20:10 WED (b00cxmf1)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00gsq8q)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b008hzpg)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00gstkv)