Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 JANUARY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsj8k)
With Jonathan Swain

01:00AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 25) in D major, ‘Classical’

01:16AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Concerto for violin & orchestra (Op. 35) in D major

01:52AM
Dvořák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Symphony no. 9 (Op. 95) ‘From the New World’

Soo-Jin Hong (violin), Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

02:38AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Fantasy for piano in C major, 'Wandererfantasie' (D.760)
Paul Lewis (piano)

03:00AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Violin Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Midori Seiler (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

03:15AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
3 Songs: Liebesbotschaft; Heidenröslein; Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen
Bryn Terfel (bass baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

03:25AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) arr. Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano (K.283) in G major
Julie Adam & Daniel Herscovitch (pianos)

03:38AM
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911)
Romeo & Juliet (Op.18)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, John Storgårds (conductor)

03:52AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Quartet for strings (Op.135) in F major
Oslo Quartet

04:19AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
6 Impromptus (Op.5)
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

04:36AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Elegy for cello & piano (Op.24)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), Emmanuel Strosser (piano)

04:43AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Rafael Frübeck de Burgos (conductor)

05:00AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Oberon – Overture
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi (conductor)

05:11AM
Power, Leonel (d.1445)
Salve Regina
The Hilliard Ensemble

05:18AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Funérailles – from Harmonies Poétiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano (S.173 No.7)
François-Frédéric Guy (piano)

05:33AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) arr. Felix Mottl
Fantasia (D.940) in F minor
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

05:52AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1665-1741)
Concerto in C major for 2 guitars & orchestra
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic & Zoran Krajisnik (guitars), Sinfonietta Belgrade, Aleksandar Vujic (conductor)

06:06AM
Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
La Capella Ducale & Musica Fiata, Roland Wilson (director)

06:20AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Images I
Roger Woodward (piano)

06:35AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Concerto for oboe and orchestra (Hob.VIIg:C1) in C Major (doubtful)
Božo Rogelja (oboe), Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00gnr66)
With Martin Handley.

0703

Linley: Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (from incidental music to The Tempest)
The Parley of Instruments Baroque Choir and Orchestra
Paul Nicholson
HYPERION CDH55256 Tr 1

0709

Chopin: Impromptu No.4, Op.36
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 477 7626 Tr 9

0714

Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito: Deh se piacer mi vuoi
Saxonian Wind Academy
NAXOS 8.570027 Tr 20

0721

Barber: Adagio for String Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
EMI 2175092 CD 9 Tr 26

0730

Handel: Crude furie degl'orridi abissi (Serse)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN 519038 Tr 1

0734

Mendelsohn, arr. Wilber: O' for the Wings of a Dove
Bob Wilber (soprano saxophone)
Ralph Sutton (Piano)
Bucky Pizzarelli (guitar)
Bob Haggart (Bass)
Butch Miles (Drums)
ARBORS ARCD 19145 Tr 11

0734

Grieg: Three Orchestral Pieces from Sigurd Jorsalfar, op.56
Malmö Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557991 Tr 24-26

0756

Sor: Etude No.5
Roland Dyens (guitar)
Quartet Arthur-LeBlanc
ATMA ACD22397 Tr 1

0803

Gounod: Faust: Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 415 856-2 Tr 14

0809

Dvorak: Struna naladena; A les je tichy kolem kol
Gypsy Melodies op.55
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DG 477 6665 Tr 6-7

0813

Sokolov: Polka (Les vendredis)
Vertavo Quartet
SIMAX PSC 1178 Tr 2

0819

Adams: China Gates
Nicholas Hodges (piano)
NONESUCH 7559796992 Tr 7

0824

Tchaikovsky: The Voyevoda, (Symphonic Ballade), Op.78
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570568 Tr 5

0835

CPE Bach: Double Concerto in E flat major, W 47
Anneke Uittenbosch (harpsichord)
Jean Antonietti (fortepiano)
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 12326 2 T.4-6

0852

Trad: Banquett of Oysters, L'Alouette et le Poisson, Pigeon on the Gate
Suzie LeBlanc, soprano
Sylvain Bergeron, lute
David Greenberg, violin
Betsy MacMillan, viola da gamba
Shawn Mativetsky, tabla
David McGuinness, harpsichord
Chris Norman, flute
ATMA ACD22522 Tr 12 - 14.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00gnr68)
Building a Library: HAYDN: Symphony No. 104 ‘London’

Building a Library:

HAYDN: Symphony No. 104 ‘London’

Reviewer - Anthony Burton

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w Symphonies Nos. 94, 96, 100, 101 and 103)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 4647072 (2 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.haydn:
bal.haydn.symphony.no.104

09.05am

J. STRAUSS II: Alexandrinen-Polka Op. 198 (Alexandrine’s Polka); from disc New Year’s Concert 2009
(c/w J. STRAUSS II: Ouvertüre zu "Eine Nacht in Venedig"; Marchen aus dem Orient. Walzer, Op. 444 (Fairy Tales from the Orient); Annen-Polka, op. 117; Schnellpost-Polka Op. 159 (Express Mail Polka); Rosen aus dem Süden. Walzer, op. 388; Freikugeln. Polka schnell, op. 326; Ouvertüre Zigeunerbaron; Einzugsmarsch Zigeunerbaron; Schatz-Walzer, op. 418; J. HELLMESBERGER II: Valse espagnole; J. STRAUSS I: Zampa-Galopp Op. 62; J. STRAUSS II: Unter Donner und Blitz. Polka schnell, op. 324; JOSEF STRAUSS: Spharenklange. Walzer, op. 235; J. STRAUSS II: Éljen a Magyár! Polka schnell, op. 332; J. HAYDN: Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor “Farewell” - IV. Finale; J. STRAUSS II: So angstlich sind wir nicht! /We’re not that worried! - Polka, op. 413; An der schönen, blauen Donau / Blue Danube - Waltz op.314; J. STRAUSS I: Radetzky-March, op.228)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
Decca 4781133 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

MONTEVERDI: Teatro d’Amore (‘Toccata’, ‘Ohime ch’io cado’, ‘Pur ti miro’)
Nuria Rial (soprano), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Cyril Auvity (tenor), Jan van Elsacker (tenor), Joao Fernandes (bass), L’Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (director, harpsichord and theorbo)
Virgin Classics 23614024 (CD)

MARTIN: Polyptyque* (Image de la Chambre haute; Image de la Glorification) from disc Martin Concertos Volume 2
(c/w Passacaille; Harpsichord Concerto)
Willi Zimmermann (violin)*, Musikkollegium Winterthur*, Jac van Steen (conductor)*, Rudolf Scheidegger (harpsichord)
MDG 9011539-6 (Hybrid SACD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Haydn: Symphony No. 104 ‘London’

Reviewer – Richard Wigmore

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w Symphonies Nos. 94, 96, 100, 101 and 103)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 4647072 (2 CDs, Budget)

Next week Anthony Burton examines recordings of Martinu’s Symphony No. 6 (Fantaisies symphoniques)

10.20 Reissues

Stokowski – The Eternal Magician
(c/w ENSCO: Rumanian Rhapsodies; DEBUSSY: Nocturnes; STRAVINSKY: Firebird Suite; WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries*)
All-American Youth Orchestra*, Leopold Stokowski (conductor)*, The Robert Shaw Chorale of Women’s Voices, Robert Shaw (conductor), Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Cala CACD0549 (CD) [recordings from 1941, 1950 and 1953]

Richard Farrell – Volume 1 of the Complete Recordings
(GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 16; BRAHMS: 4 Ballades Op. 10; 16 Waltzes Op. 39; GRIEG: Ballade in G minor Op. 24; Popular Norwegian Melodies Op. 66 Nos. 14, 17; 9 Lyric Pieces; LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat S.124)
Richard Farrell (piano)
Atoll ACD208 (2 CDs) [recordings 1956-58]

MENDELSSOHN: Rondo Capriccioso Op. 14; Sonata in B flat Op. 106; Variations serieuses Op. 54; Trois Fantasies ou Caprices Op. 16
Ilse von Alpenheim (piano)
Pentatone PTC5186152 (Hybrid SACD) [recordings 1975]

David Oistrakh plays Schumann, Franck, Szymanowski and Ravel
(SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op. 131; FRANCK: Sonata in A; SZYMANOWSKI: Myths Op. 30; RAVEL: Tzigane)
David Oistrakh (violin), Vladimir Yampolsky (piano)
Testament SBT 1442 (CD, Mid Price) [concert performance Bucharest 20th September 1958]

Richard Strauss – The Last Concerts
(R. STRAUSS: Don Juan Op. 20; Burleske in D minor; Sinfonia domestica Op. 53; Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op. 28; Don Juan Op. 20)
Alfred Blumen (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Richard Strauss (conductor)
SBT2 1441 (2 CDs, Mid Price) [London 1947]

11.15 Interview

Andrew talks to members of the Endellion String Quartet, this year celebrating their 30th birthday. With extracts from the following disc:

Beethoven Complete String Quartets, Quintets and fragments
Endellion String Quartet, David Adams (viola II in the String Quintets)
Warner 2564694713 (10 CDs, Budget)

11.50am Disc of the Week

MATTHEWS: Horn Concerto*
(c/w Alphabicycle Order)
Richard Watkins (horn)*, Halle Orchestra*, Mark Elder (conductor)*, Halle Youth Choir and Cantores Roborienses, Henry Goodman (narrator), Edward Gardner (conductor)
Halle CDHLL7515 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00gnr6b)
Tom Service talks to pianist Stephen Hough and looks at the history of the Beggar's Opera, as a new production by the Royal Opera of Britten's reworking opens in London.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00gsp72)
Christopher Hogwood Profile

A special repeat of Catherine Bott's interview with the distinguished conductor, keyboardist and musicologist, Christopher Hogwood, who died earlier this year. Catherine chats to him about his career as one of the major proponents of the early music movement, including Christopher's early work with David Munrow in the Early Music Consort of London and the orchestra he founded in 1973 - The Academy of Ancient Music. The music on the programme comes from his choice of some of his own favourite recordings, including a work from Byrd's My Ladye Nevells Booke, vocal music by Purcell, a keyboard fantasia by CPE Bach and part of Handel's opera Rinaldo.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gh5bv)
From Wigmore Hall, London.

Allan Clayton (tenor) - Radio 3 New Generation Artist
James Baillieu (piano)

Wolf: Der Musikant; Der Scholar; Seemanns Abschied; Vershwiegene Liebe
Schumann: Liederkreis, Op 39 (Eichendorff)
Tippett: The Heart's Assurance.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008h4mb)
World Routes in Georgia

Polyphonic drinking songs and choral music

Since gaining independence in 1991, Georgia has been a land of political disorder, culminating in the peaceful Rose Revolution of 2003. Lucy Duran travels to this little-visited country to find out how its ancient musical traditions have fared after decades of occupation and instability.

Music recorded on location for the programme includes lively polyphonic drinking songs and the beautiful choral music of the Georgian Church.

Lucy interviews Rob Parsons, the BBC's former Moscow correspondent, about Georgia and its polyphonic music. At an outdoors dinner party at Rob Parsons country house in Kakheti, Lucy listens to the magical polyphonic acappella singing of the eight singers of Tsinandali performing traditional Georgian songs, while enjoying exquisite traditional food and wine. She also admires the beautiful scenery of the valley and the Caucasian mountains, the highest in Europe (yes, higher than the Alps…).


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00gnr6j)
John Lewis

Pianist John Lewis is best known for his long connection with the Modern Jazz Quartet, but in this conversation with Alyn Shipton, recorded shortly before Lewis' death in 2001, he not only introduces his favourite MJQ discs, but also selects a variety of his other best recordings. These include work with Dizzy Gillespie, with Miles Davis' Birth of the Cool nonet, and the pioneering third-stream band Orchestra USA.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00gnr6l)
Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Honeysuckle Rose (Fats Waller / Andy Razaf) (2'54'')
Performed by Earl Hines (p) Omer Simeon (cl) Budd Johnson (ts) Wallace Bishop (d)
Recorded Chicago, Feb 1937
Taken from the album The Earl
2001 CD (Naxos Jazz Legends 8.120581; Track 9)

His Eye is on the Sparrow (4'35'')
Performed by the Preservation Hall Jazz Band: Percy Humphrey (tpt), Frank Demond (tbn), Willie Humphrey (clt), James Edward 'Sing' Miller (pno, voc), Narvin Kimball (bjo, voc), Allan Jaffe (bs), Josiah 'Cie' Frazier (dms)
Recorded c1976/1977, New Orleans
Taken from the album Columbia Masterworks Vol.1: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
1977 LP (Columbia M34549)

Night Shift Blues (Edmond Hall) (4'10'')
Performed by Edmond Hall's Blue Note Jazzmen:
Sidney De Paris (tp) Vic Dickenson (tb) Edmond Hall (cl) James P. Johnson (p) Jimmy Shirley (g) Israel Crosby (b) Sidney Catlett (d)
Recorded NY, Nov 29 1943
Taken from the album Classics 1937-44
1995 CD (Classics 830; Track 9)

Caldonia Boogie (Fleecie Moore) (2'40'')
Performed by Louis Jordan (vcl,as) Leonard Graham (tp) Freddie Simon (ts) William Austin (p) Al Morgan (b) Alex Mitchell (d)
Recorded NY, Jan 1945
Taken from the album Louis Jordan and His Tympany 5
2001 CD (JSP JSPCD905C; Tr.4)

Just in Time (Betty Comden / Adolph Green / Jule Styne) (3'22'')
Performed by Charlie Byrd (g) Joe Byrd (b) Jimmie Smith (d)
Recorded July 1980
Taken from the album At The Winery
CD (Concord Jazz CCD4131(1); Track 8)

Cheryl (Charlie Parker) (3'42'')
Performed by Hampton Hawes (p) Paul Chambers (b) Larance Marable (d)
Recorded 1956
Taken from the album Bird Song
1999 CD (OJC OJCCD10352(1); Track 11)

Filthy McNasty (Horace Silver) (9'15'')
Performed by The Horace Silver Quintet at the Village Gate:
Blue Mitchell (tp) Junior Cook (ts) Horace Silver (p) Gene Taylor (b) Roy Brooks (d)
Recorded Live NY, May 19-20 1961
Taken from the album Doin' The Thing
LP (Blue Note BLP 4076; Side 1 / Track 1)

Lady Day (Wayne Shorter) (5'33'')
Performed by Wayne Shorter (ts) McCoy Tyner (p) Ron Carter (b) Tony Williams (d)
Recorded NJ, Mar 4 1965
Taken from the album The Soothsayer
1990 CD (Blue Note CDP7844432(1); Track 6)

Ole (Slide Hampton) (6'31'')
Performed by the Maynard Ferguson Orchestra:
Maynard Ferguson (tp,ldr) Chet Ferretti, Rick Kiefer, Jerry Tyree (tp) Slide Hampton, Kenny Rupp (tb) Lanny Morgan (as,fl) Willie Maiden (ts,cl) Joe Farrell (ts,sop,fl) Frank Hittner (bar,b-cl) Jaki Byard (p) Charlie Sanders (b) Rufus Jones (d)
Recorded NY, Oct 14 1960
Taken from the album Maynard '61
1990 CD (Roulette CDP7939002(1); Track 1)

Stolen Moments (Oliver Nelson) (8'44'')
Performed by Freddie Hubbard (tp) Oliver Nelson (ts) Eric Dolphy (fl) George Barrow (bar) Bill Evans (p) Paul Chambers (b) Roy Haynes (d)
Recorded Englewood Cliffs, N.J., February 23, 1961
Taken from the album The Blues and the Abstract Truth
1995 CD (Impulse 051 154-2; Track 1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00gnr82)
Live from the Met

John Adams's Doctor Atomic

In a performance given in November 2008 at the Metropolitan Opera House, New York, Alan Gilbert conducts John Adams's opera, treating the subject of the atomic bomb, which is the latest in a series of works dealing with resonant moments in 20th-Century history.

Bass-baritone Gerald Finley portrays Robert J Oppenheimer, the highly cultivated scientific genius whose profound humanism is at odds with his role as the head of the project to create a weapon of unprecedented destructive force.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait.

Edward Teller ...... Richard Paul Fink (bass-baritone)
J Robert Oppenheimer ...... Gerald Finley (bass-baritone)
Robert Wilson ...... Thomas Glenn (tenor)
Kitty Oppenheimer ...... Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)
General Leslie Groves ...... Eric Owens (bass)
Frank Hubbard ...... Earle Patriarco (baritone)
Captain James Nolan ...... Roger Honeywell (tenor)
Pasqualita ...... Meredith Arwady (mezzo-soprano)
Chorus and Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera House, New York
Alan Gilbert (conductor).


SAT 21:15 Missa L'homme armé (b00gsp4x)
The Binchois Consort perform Antoine Busnois: Missa L'homme armé.


SAT 22:05 Pre-Hear (b00gsp3k)
The Herold Quartet perform Vaclav Zahradnik: String Quartet No 2 in D.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00gnr86)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008

Episode 5

Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduce coverage of the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. The programme features the UK premiere of Hope - the 9th hour of Stockhausen's KLANG and Outer Nothingness by Sun Ra, alongside music from John Cage: Concert Reclaimed which closed the 2008 festival.

Plus the UK premiere of Knochen by Enno Poppe, who also discusses the work.



SUNDAY 18 JANUARY 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008dn2t)
The year 1685 is considered an annus mirabilis as it was the birth year of three great composers, Handel, JS Bach and Domenico Scarlatti.

Catherine Bott presents a programme that puts this year into the context of the musical world these three were born into. Music includes works by Purcell, Corelli, Bononcini and Lully.

Henry Lawes: Zadok the Priest
Choir of Westminster Abbey
Harry Bickett, organ
Simon Preston, conductor
Archiv 4196132
Track 3

Corelli: Op 2 no 7 in F major
The Purcell Quartet
Chandos CHAN0692
CD 2 tracks 23 - 26

Purcell: If prayers and tears Z380
Susan Gritton, soprano
The King's Consort
Hyperion CDS 44161/3
CD 3 track 18

John Blow: Venus and Adonis
From Act 2: You place with such delightful care; The Cupid's Lesson (up to A Dance of Cupids)
Catherine Bott, Venus
Libby Crabtree, Cupid
New London Consort
Philip Pickett
L'Oiseau-Lyre 4402202
Tracks13 - 16

Bononcini: Sinfonia decimal a 7
(from Sinfonia a 5,6,7 e 8 Instrumenti, con alcune a una e duo Tromb., op 3)
Stephen Keavy / Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpets
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman
Hyperion CDA 66255
Track 38 - 43

Demachy: from Pieces de Viole
Suite in D major: Prelude and Allemande
Jonathan Dunford, bass viol
Adda 581256 tracks 8 and 9

Lully: Roland - Chaconne et Choeur (Act 3)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
CD 2 track 20.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00gnrf9)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Entremont (conductor)

1.06am
Beethoven: Serenade in D for string trio, Op 8
Leopold String Trio

1.37am
Beethoven, arr. August Gottfried Ritter: Andante in A minor, Op 26
Erwin Wiersinga (organ)

1.46am
Beethoven: Concerto No 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra, Op 37
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Orchestre National de France
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

2.22am
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 2 in A, Op 12
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

2.39am
Beethoven: Ah! perfido, Op 65
Rosamund Illing (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Esser (conductor)

2.52am
Beethoven, arr. Wenzel Sedlak for wind ensemble: Overture (Fidelio)
Octophoros

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV 1048
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

3.13am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata in D minor, Op 1, No 12 (La Folia)
Musica Antiqua Koln

3.22am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): Wind Quintet No 1
Galliard Ensemble

3.43am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) arr. Nancy Allen: Arabesque No 2
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

3.47am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in B flat
Tatrai Quartet

4.10am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos 1, 11, 13, 17 and 8)
Noel Lee, Christian Ivaldi (pianos)

4.23am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Overture (Der Zigeunerbaron)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.31am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 8 (Essercizii Musici - for recorder, harpsichord obligato and continuo)
Camerata Koln

4.40am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in B flat for bassoon and orchestra, K191
Peter Hanzel (bassoon)
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.00am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Arvid Engegaard (conductor)

5.06am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Variations in A on a rococo theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Bartosz Koziak (cello)
Polish Radio Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

5.27am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887) compl. Glazunov: Symphony No 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

5.46am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): 6 Moments musicaux, Op 16
Lazar Berman (piano)

6.16am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Valentin Stefanov (violin)
Orchestra 'Symphonieta' of the Bulgarian National Radio
Stoyan Angelov (conductor)

6.35am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Mass for chorus and wind instruments
San Francisco Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

6.53am
Kabalevsky, Dmitri (1904-1987): Overture (Colas Breugnon)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00gnrkh)
With Martin Handley.

0703

Bazzini: La Ronde des Lutins
Vadim Repin (violin)
Alexander Markovitch (piano)
ERATO 3984-25487-2 Tr 3

0708

Strauss: Delirien Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan (conductor)
DECCA 4780155 CD 8 Tr 4

0717

Suk: Love Song, op.7 No.1
Ivan Moravec (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 3509-2 111 Tr 7

0725

Albinoni: Concerto in B flat major, op7'3
Anthony Robson (oboe)
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage (director)
CHANDOS CHAN0579 Tr 1-3

0733

Anon: Passava Amor su arco desarmado
Monika Mauch (soprano)
Nigel North (lute)
ECM 1938 Tr 1

0736

Buxtehude: Praeludium in D major, BuxWV 139
Rene Saorgin (organ)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2901484.88 CD 2 Tr 18-19

0742

Sibelius: Moderato - Allegro Appassionato in C Sharp Minor
Tempera Quartet
BIS CD1476 Tr 1

0753

Debussy: Estampes: 1. Pagodes
Alain Planes (piano)
HARM MUNDI HMC 901947.48 CD 2 Tr 1

0803

Smetana: Dance of the Comedians
The Bartered Bride
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
MERCURY 434 352-2 Tr 1

0809

Mozart: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio!, K.418
Patricia Petibon (soprano)
Concerto Koln
Daniel Harding (conductor)
DG 477 7468 Tr 2

0816

Schumann: Arabeske op.18
Youri Egorov (piano)
EMI 206534 2 CD 3 Tr 22

0823

Vivaldi: Trio in G major for 2 flutes and basso continuo
Camerata Koln
DHM GD 77018 Tr 5

0829

Bridge: Threads
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury
RCA 74321 987082 CD 2 Tr 11-12

0838

Bach: Ich bin Vergnügt mit meinem Glucke, BWV 84
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS SACD 1691 Tr 15-19

0852

Albeniz: Iberia, Book 2: Triana
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner
RCA 88697 04607 2 Tr 19

0903

Juan de Araujo: ¡A, del cielo!
Ex Cathedra Consort and Baroque Ensemble
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67600 Tr 7

0907

Beethoven: 7 Variationen Uber Das Duett Bei Mannern WOO 46
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Martha Argerich (piano)
DG 439 9342 CD 1 Tr 21-28

0917

Vaughan Williams: 2nd Norfolk Rhapsody
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN 10001 Tr 1

0927

Parish/Malneck/Signorelli: Stairway to the Stars
Milt Jackson (vibes)
Wes Montgomery (guitar)
Wynton Kelly (piano)
Sam Jones (bass)
Philly Joe Jones (drums)
RIVERSIDE 0888072305021 Tr 3

0931

Haydn: Quartet for strings (Op.76'5) in D major
Takacs Quartet
DECCA 475 6213 CD 2 Tr 5-8

0952

Finzi: I said to love (last 2 songs)
Roderick Williams
Ian Burnside
NAXOS 8.557644 Tr 5-6.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00gnrff)
Venice

Canzona per Sonare No. 2
The Philadelphia Brass Ensemble, The Cleveland Brass Ensemble, Chicago Brass Ensemble
Sony Classical MHK 62353 tr13 2'30

Cavalli: Messa Concertata (Agnus Dei)
Orchestre et Choeurs de l'angelicum de Milan/ Umberto Cattini (direction)
Charlin AMS1452 Track 5 2 59

Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Uri Caine Ensemble Wagner E Venezia
Winter & Winter 910 013-2 tr1 2'30

The Carnival of Venice Harry James Masters of Swing: Swing Sessions
Columbia Records
ASIN: B0011YSFWY 2:30

Schumann: Venetianisches Lied I ( Op 25 No 17) and Lied II (Op 25 no 18)
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)/ Imogen Cooper (piano)
Philips 462 610 2 tr 20+21 2'50

Rossini: Regatta Veneziana
Anzoleta Co'Passa la Regata Joyce DiDonato and Julius Drake
Label: Wigmore Hall Live
ASIN: B000FMR4RK 2:20

Vivaldi: Ah Ch'infelice Sempre from Cantata "Cessate, Omai Cessate", RV 684
Ensemble 415/ Andreas Scholl (countertenor)/ Chiara Banchini (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901 571 tr 5 5'15

Il pleut sur Venise
Cora Vaucaire
Label: EMI France 520 479 2 CD 2 tr 19 3:25

Philip Glass: The Witches of Venice: The Wind Blows
Alexandra Montano, Amanda Riesman and Brian Moore - Label, Orange Mountain Music omm0031
Orange Mountain
ASIN: B000JBWWHO 3:17

Chabrier: Barcarolle from Le Roi Malgre Lui
Isabel Garcisanz (Alexina)/ Gino Quilico (Henri)/ French Radio Choir and New Philharmonic Orchestra/ Charles Dutoit (conducting)
Erato 229 2457922
Cd2 T.1 d 7'34

Hahn: Venezia, La Biondina in gondoleta
Anthony Rolfe-Johnson (tenor) / Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDA 66112 tr 16 3'50

Monteverdi: Vespers (Nigra Sum)
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Allesandrini (conductor)
Naive Opus 111 CD1 tr 3 3'20

Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor RV 386 (Finale)
Giuliano Carmingola (violin) / Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon (cond)
Sony SK 87733 tr 3 3'15

Cole Porter: Let's Do It
Ella Fitzgerald (with Buddy Bregman's Orchestra)
Verve 537 257-2 CD1 Tr 9 3'30

Humperdinck: The Merchant of Venice: Love Scene
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra and Martin Fischer-Dieskau
Marco Polo 8223369 T.6 d 8'08

Constant Lambert: VIII
Anna and Vronsky in Venice from Anna Karenina Suite
BBC Concerto Orchestra/ Rumon Gamba (conductor)
Chandos CHAN10459 T.13 4'02

Faure: Barcarolle no 6 op 44 in E flat major
Jean-Michel Damase piano
Label: Accord
ASIN: B0000646X6 3.09

Faure: Cinq melodies 'de Venise' Op. 58
A Clymene
Thomas Allen (baritone)/ Roger Vignoles (pno)
Virgin Classics VC5450532 T.13 2'45

Grab Me a Gondola
The Grab Me a Gondola Company
Sepia Recordings
ASIN: B000ULQVBG 2:06

Thomas Ades: Arcadiana Op 12
Endellion Quartet
EMI CDZ5722712 T.9 2'31

Wolf-Ferrari: I Quattro rusteghi Intermezzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields/ Sir Neville Marriner (conducting)
EMI CDC7545852 T.4 3'10

Sullivan: Gondoliers
The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company/ The New Symphony Orchestra of London / Isidore Godfrey (conducting)
London 4251772
EMI CDZ5722712 CD2 tr5-6 5.41.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00gnrfh)
Michael Berkeley talks to actress and author Carol Drinkwater, who played Helen Herriott in the TV series All Creatures Great and Small. She now runs an olive farm in Provence and has written a series of books about olive farming in the Mediterranean basin.

Some of her musical choices are inspired by her travels on the olive trail, including Pablo Casals playing Bach as well as Spanish gypsy music. Plus some jazz choices including Miles Davis, Nina Simone and Oscar Peterson.

Playlist:

1 Sig M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet
0'26

2 Mahler: 'Youth' from 'Das Lied von der Erde'
RCA 74321 679572 - Track 3
Ben Heppner (tenor), Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
2'59

3 Oscar Peterson : Laura
Jazz 'Round Midnight VERVE 5110362 - Track 1
Oscar Peterson (piano), Ray Brown (bass)
(D Raksin/J Mercer Robbins Music Corp ASCAP)
3'30

4 JS Bach : Prelude and Allemande from Cello Suite no 1 in G major BWV 1007
Pablo Casals (cello)
'Cello Suites' EMI CHS7610272 - CD1 - track 1 + 2
6'07

5 Nina Simone : Ne me Quitte Pas (If you go away)
'Feeling Good' VERVE 5227472 - Track 4
(J Brel/ASCAP)
3'33

6 Nigel Kennedy : Riders on the Storm from The Doors Concerto
Nigel Kennedy (violin), Prague Symphony Orchestra/Peter Scholes
The Doors/Doors Music incorp. Arranged, orchestrated and produced by Jaz Coleman
DECCA 4673502 - Track 1
6'17

7 Federico Garcia Lorca - 'La casada infiel'
'Romancero Gitano/Lorca VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5456382 - Track 4
Vicente Pradal
arr V Pradal
4'43

8 Miles Davis : 'Generique' from 'Ascenseur pour l'échafaud'
FONTANA 836305-2 - Track 17
Miles Davis (tpt), Rene Urtreger (pno), Pierre Michelot (bass), Kenny Clarke (drums)
2'45

9 JS Bach : 2nd mvt from Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043
Heifetz/ETC Double Concertos RCA 09026617462 - Track 8
Jascha Heifetz , Erick Friedman (violins), Thornton Lofthouse (harpsichord),
New Symphony Orchestra of London/Sir Malcolm Sargent
5'55.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00gnst4)
Organist Simon Lole explores the Mulliner Book, one of the most important collections of Tudor keyboard music. It was compiled in the 1560s by Thomas Mulliner, an organist at Corpus Christi College, Oxford, and it now resides in the British Library.

Assumed by some to have been used for training choirboys, the book contains 121 keyboard works, of which over half are based on liturgical chants. The collection contains works by Thomas Tallis, John Redford, William Blitheman, John Taverner and Christopher Tye as well as several anonymous works.

Anon: Galliard (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.850718
Track: 1

Newman: Pavan (Mulliner Book)
Paul Wolfe (harpsichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8033
CD 1 Track: 1

Thomas Tallis: Remember Not, O Lord (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.550719
Track: 1

William Munday: Tres Partes in Una (Mulliner Book)
Paul Wolfe (harpsichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8033
CD 1 Track: 3

Anon: Felix Namque (plainchant)
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907080
Track: 14

Anon: Gloria Tibi Trinitas (plainchant)
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Helios CDH 55052
Track: 1

John Taverner: Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas: Sanctus and Benedictus
The Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Gimell CDGIM 004
Track: 5

Thomas Tallis: In Nomine II
Charivari Agreable
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 2

William Blitheman: Gloria Tibi Trinitas iii (Mulliner Book)
Paul Wolfe (harpsichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8033
CD 1 Track: 7

William Blitheman: Gloria Tibi Trinitas iv (Mulliner Book)
Paul Wolfe (harpsichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8033
CD 1 Track: 8

John Redford: O Lux with a meane (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.850718
Track: 4

John Redford: Salvator with a meane (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.550719
Track 7
Dur: 0.47

John Redford: Lucem tuam (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.550718
Track: 7

Thomas Tallis: Like as the doleful dove (song)
Stephen Taylor (counter tenor)
Lynda Sayce (lute)
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 21

Thomas Tallis: Like as the doleful dove (Mulliner Book)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 9

Thomas Tallis: O ye tender babes (song)
Stephen Taylor (counter tenor)
Lynda Sayce (lute)
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 22

Thomas Tallis: O ye tender babes (Mulliner Book)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 10

Thomas Tallis: Per haec nos (Mulliner Book)
Rachelle Taylor (organ)
ATMA Classique ACD2 2349
Track: 1

Anon: La Shymyze (Mulliner Book)
The Folger Consort
BARD BDCD 9510
Track: 1

Anon: La Doune Celle (Mulliner Book)
The Folger Consort
BARD BDCD 9510
Track: 2

Anon: La Bounette (Mulliner Book)
The Folger Consort
BARD BDCD 9510
Track: 3

Anon: Galliard (Mulliner Book)
Skip Sempe (harpsichord)
ASTREE NAIVE E8841
Track: 10

The programme also features under speech:

Thomas Tallis: A Point (Mulliner Book)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Signum SIGCD042
CD 1 Track: 13.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00gnrfm)
Chi-chi Nwanoku presents more of your letters, calls and emails, with requests for Barber, Widor and a complete performance of Beethoven's Quartet op.130.

Address: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk
Phone: 03700 100 300

Playlist:

Foulds: April England
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
Philips 4544442, track 3

Beethoven: Grosse Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI CDM7633562, track 5

Widor: Symphony No.10 1st Movt
Daniel Chorzempa (organ)
Philips 4100542, track 6

Dowland: Flow my tears
Barbara Bonney (soprano), Jacob Heringman (lute)
Decca 4661322, track 4

Berlioz: Overture Les Francs Juge
Staatskapelle Dresden, Sir Colin Davies (conductor)
RCA 09026 68790 2, track 1

Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Karina Gauvin (soprano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)
Naxos 8559134, track 1

Beethoven Quartet Op.130
Takacs Quartet
Decca 4708492, CD3, tracks 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 11.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gh5ql)
From St Thomas Church, Fifth Avenue, New York City.

Introit: Illuminare, Jerusalem (Judith Weir)
Responses: (Michael Walsh)
Psalm: 73 (Crotch, Ouseley)
First Lesson: Genesis 4 vv.1-16
Kentucky Canticles (Bryan Kelly)
Second Lesson: Mark 1 vv.14-22
Anthem: The Twelve (Walton)
Hymn: Brightest and best of the sons of the morning (Morning Star)
Organ Voluntary: Le Fils, Verbe et Lumiere (Messiaen)

Associate Organist: Frederick Teardo
Organist and Director of Music: John Scott.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00gnrfp)
Beethoven Cello Sonatas

In a programme recorded at the 2008 Lake District Summer Music Festival in St Martin's College, Ambleside, Stephen Johnson is joined by cellist Colin Carr and pianist Thomas Sauer to explore the first and last of Beethoven's five sonatas for cellos and piano: Op 5 No 1 in F and Op 102 No 2 in D.

The two sonatas fall into the extreme ends of the three periods that Beethoven's music is usually divided into, and Stephen shows how Beethoven develops the relationship between the instruments through them.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00gnrfr)
A Tribute to Richard Hickox

With the sudden death of conductor Richard Hickox at the end of 2008, choral music in the UK lost one of its greatest champions. Aled Jones is joined by some of this irrepressible musician's closest collaborators to explore his prolific career, including samples of his work with the London Symphony Chorus, BBC National Chorus of Wales, Collegium Musicum 90 and the many opera companies with which he was associated.

Playlist:
Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms – Adonai roi
Aled Jones (treble), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, and London Symphony Chorus conducted by Richard Hickox
RPO CDRP08004, track 9

Edmund Rubbra
That Virgin’s Child most Meek
St Margaret’s Westminster Singers conducted by Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN10423, track8

Gerald Finzi
Magnificat
Richard Hickox Singers and City of London Sinfonia conducted by Richard Hickox
LONDON 425 660-2, track13

Benjamin Britten
War Requiem – Offertorium
London Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra, Choristers of St Paul’s Cathedral, soloists Heather Harper (soprano), Philip Langridge (tenor) and John Shirley-Quirk (bass-baritone), and conductor Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN 89834 CD1, track 3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 ‘Choral’ – 4th movement ending
The Sinfonia Chorus, Members of the London Symphony Chorus, Heather Harper (soprano), Alfreda Hodgson (alto), Robert Tear (tenor), Gwynne Howell (bass) and Northern Sinfonia conducted by Richard Hickox
ASV CDDCA628, track 4

George Dyson
Quo Vadis – ‘Come to me, God’ (excerpt)
Roderick Williams (baritone), BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales conducted by Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN 100612 CD2, track 2

Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul (Op. 36) Dieser Mensch hört nicht auf zu redden
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales conducted by Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN9882 CD1, track 5

Franz Schubert
Mass in E flat – Gloria
Collegium Musicum 90 conducted by Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN0750, tracks 2-4

Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius – Part 2 (excerpt)
Soloists Arthur Davies (tenor) and Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano), and the London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN 86412 CD1, track 22


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00gnrft)
Echoes of War

Gary Mitchell's new play about music, friendship and politics moves between present day Belfast and the last 20 years, and explores the loose ends left by the 1998 Good Friday Agreement.

Hugh, a music teacher, has had an accident and is visited in hospital by his talented pupil Charlie and his wife Sharon. He looks back on how their relationships evolved over the years as working-class Protestants feel increasingly marginalised by political change.

Hugh ...... BJ Hogg
Charlie ...... Stuart Graham
Sharon ...... Alexandra Ford
Rat ...... Patrick Jenkins
DJ/Broadcaster/Police Officer/Security Man ...... James Doran

Musicians:
Ivan Gilliland
Rod McVey
David Quinn
Mark Wilson

Director/Producer: Roland Jaquarello.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00bz1hc)
A Tale of Two Skulls

Artist Jane Wildgoose explores the complex issues surrounding the possession, scientific analysis and public display of human remains by tracing the history of two human skulls in her own private collection. After inviting counsel from an array of experts in diverse fields, she then takes action to secure an appropriate fate for the two skulls.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00gnrfy)
Femmes Fatales

A programme of poetry and music on the theme of the femme fatale, an idea exemplified in some of the most passionate artistic creations, including Medusa, Delilah, Carmen and Lady Macbeth.

Jeremy Northam and Harriet Walter read works by Keats, Spenser, Shakespeare, Wilde, Carol Anne Duffy and Angela Carter, alongside music by Handel, Massenet, Saint-Saens, Richard Strauss, Bizet and Gershwin.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00gnrg0)
Jazz Line-Up presented by Julian Joseph features The Tom Bancroft Six Pack Band in concert at the 2008 London Jazz Festival, plus an interview with pianist, Janette Mason about her new album, Alien Left Hand.

Title: Bradford
Artist: Curios
CD: Closer
Track: 9
Label: Impure Music IMPS 003
Comp: Tom Cawley
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 05.32

Title: If That Is True
Artist: Esperanza Spalding
CD: Esperanza
Track: 11
Label: Heads Up HUCD 3140
Comp: Esperanza Spalding
Pub: ASCAP/Buntz Music
Dur: 07.31

BBC Recorded Session, 21st November, 2008, Southbank Centre, London Jazz Festival 2008

Title: Space Buffie 2009
Artist: The Tom Bancroft Six Pack
Comp: Tom Bancroft
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 06.27

Title: Anyone, When Along, Is A Little Weird
Artist: The Tom Bancroft Six Pack
Comp: Tom Bancroft
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 06.24

Title: Lucid Dreamers
Artist: The Tom Bancroft Six Pack
Comp: Tom Bancroft
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 09.24

Title: The Mole of History Takes a Bow and Trips
Artist: The Tom Bancroft Six Pack
Comp: Tom Bancroft
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 04.22

Title: Faraway
Artist: Joshua Redman
CD: Compass
Track: 2
Label: Nonesuch Promo CD
Comp: Josh Redman
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 06.40

Title: SHOCK!
Artist: Gareth Williams
CD: Power Trio
Track: 2
Label: Linn AKD 326
Comp: Williams
Pub: Linn
Dur: 06.13

Title: May's Song
Artist: Janette Mason
CD: Alien Left Hand
Track: 4
Label: Fireball Music Productions FMJP 10002
Comp: Janette Mason
Pub: Fireball Music
Dur: 06.38

Title: Alien Left Hand Syndrome
Artist: Janette Mason
CD: Alien Left Hand
Track: 8
Label: Fireball Music Productions FMJP 10002
Comp: Janette Mason
Pub: Fireball Music
Dur: 05.10

Title: Dominatrix
Artist: Janette Mason
CD: Alien Left Hand
Track: 5
Label: Fireball Music Productions FMJP 10002
Comp: Janette Mason
Pub: Fireball Music
Dur: 06.11.



MONDAY 19 JANUARY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00gnrsq)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Leclair, Jean-Marie (1697-1764): Sonata in A flat for violin and continuo, Op 5, No 1
1.13am
Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de (1689-1755): Trio in A minor (V sonates en trio, Op 37)
1.19am
Leclair: Sonata in B flat, Op 5, No 4
1.36am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 5, No 8
1.46am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Cello Sonata No 7 in G minor, RV 42
1.58am
Veracini, Francesco Maria (1690-1768): Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 2, No 12
2.14am
Veracini: Scozzese (Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 2, No 8)
John Holloway (violin)
Jap ter Linden (cello)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

2.20am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 (Scottish)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Vytautas Lukocius (conductor)

3.00am
Casanova, Gion Balzer (b.1938): Evening on the Lake
Cantus Firmus Surselva

3.02am
Moos, Nuot von: When night falls
Mustair Church Choir

3.05am
Simeon, Gion-Duno (b.1945): Clear night
Chor da Concert Grischun

3.07am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Verklarte Nacht, Op 4
Borromeo String Quartet

3.36am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): La nuit froide et sombre; Quand mon mari vient; Toutes les nuits
The King's Singers

3.41am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612): Canzon Primi Toni a 8; Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 (Sacrae Symphoniae, 1597); Canzon Prima a 5 (1608)
Douglas Haas (organ)
Canadian Brass

3.51am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in G minor (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director/violin)

3.59am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Piano Sonata No 3 in D, Op 24
Dinu Lipatti (piano)

4.20am
Lipatti, Dinu (1917-1950): Satraii - suite for orchestra, Op 2
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Horia Andreescu (conductor)

4.45am
Gade, Jacob (1879-1963): Jalousie - tango tzigane
The Young Danish String Quartet

4.49am
Hollander, Friedrich (1896-1976): Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss - from the film Der blaue Engel (Falling in love again)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)
Marie Berard (violin)
Joseph Macerollo (accordion)
Peter Tiefenbach (conductor)

4.54am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Grande Etude de Paganini No 2 in E flat, S141
Matti Raekallio (piano)

5.00am
Sabbatini, Galeazzo (1597-1662): Congregavit Dominus aquas
Angharad Gruffydd Jones (soprano)
Concordia, Mark Levy (conductor)

5.05am
Tomkins, Thomas (1572-1641): Toy: made at Poole Court
Bull, John (c.1562-1628): In nomine
Gibbons, Orlando (1583-1625): Fantasia X in A minor
Margreet Prinsen (organ)

5.13am
Locke, Matthew (c.1630-1677): Fantazie; Suite in A minor
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.28am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Suscipe, quaeso Domine for 7 voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.37am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.51am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Contrasts for piano, Op 61 (Nos 1-4)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

6.00am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat
Markus Maskuniitty (horn)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Junichi Hirokami (conductor)

6.21am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893) arr. Liszt: Valse de l'Opera Faust
Petras Geniusas (piano)

6.31am
Gounod: Mab, reine des mensonges; L'amour! L'amour...Ah! leve-toi, soleil (Romeo et Juliette)
Richard Margison (tenor)
Mercutio ...... Brett Polegato (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.38am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nello Santi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00gnrsv)
With Rob Cowan.

7:03

Dukas: Fanfare (La Peri)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Armin Jordan (conductor)
ERATO 8573 88051-2 D1 T2

7:06

Verdi: Overture: Giovanna d'Arco
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Igor Markevich (conductor)
PHILIPS 426 078-2 T6

7:15

Berlioz: Le Jeune Patre Breton
Jerome Correas (bass-baritone)
Claude Maury (horn)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (piano)
ALPHA 024 T7

7:19

Arnold: English Dances - Set 1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 201 T1 - 4

7:32

Bernstein: Overture: Candide
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 5 75612-2 D6 T1

7:36

Vivaldi/Bach/Fisk: Concerto in D Major (BWV 972)
Eliot Fisk and Frederic Hand (guitars)
NIMBUS NI 2515 T10 - 12

7:47

Marc Blitzstein: I Wish It So
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Eric Stern (piano)
NONESUCH 7559-79345-2 T1

7:51

Scarlatti: Sonata in G Major Kk284
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN VBD5 61961-2 D1 T4

7:53

Crusell: Alla Polacca (Clarinet Concerto in B Flat Op.11)
Kari Krikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 965-2 T3

8:04

Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.3
Prague Piano Duo (Zdenka and Martin Hrsel)
PRAGA DIGITALS PRD 250 151 T3

8:08

Bruckner: Libera me, Domine
Dresdner Kreuzchor
Michael-Christfried Winkler (organ)
Manfred Zeumer, Hans Kastner and Hans Hombach (trombones)
Martin Flamig (conductor)
CAPRICCIO 10 081 T13

8:15

Ravel: Scherzo (String Quartet)
Borodin Quartet (Live at the Edinburgh Festival in 1962)
BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4063-2 T11

8:21

Haydn: Achieved is the Glorious Work (The Creation)
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Thomas (bass)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDS7 54159-2 D2 T6 - 9

8:33

Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No.2 in F
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini and Jesper Christensen (directors)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2901406 (D1) T5 - 7

8:45

Nielsen: Jeg ved en laerkerede (I know of a lark's nest)
Ars Nova
Bo Holten (conductor)
EX LIBRIS EXLCD 30052 T14

8:46

Nielsen, arr. Ole Hansen: Jeg ved en laerkerede (I know of a lark's nest)
Niels-Henning Orsted Pedersen (double-bass)
Ole Kock Hansen (piano)
PABLO CD 2310-910 T6

8:51

Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Arnold Jacobs (tuba)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DG 442 8333 T5 - 7

9:04
Pearsall: Lay a Garland
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM CSCD 501 T14

9:07
Paul Schoenfield: Dog Heaven (Four Parables)
Jeffrey Kahane (piano)
The New World Symphony
John Nelson (conductor)
ARGO 440 212-2 T4

9:14

Purcell: Ground in gamut
John Toll (harpsichord)
VIRGIN VC5 45116-2 T8

9:18

Beethoven: Variations in E Flat major Op.44
The Kalichstein / Laredo / Robinson Trio
KOCH KIC-CD 7722 D2 T5 - 19

9:34

Blacher: Concertante Music
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Rosbaud (conductor)
DG 477 089-2 D4 T1

9:43

William Grant Still: Elegy
Philip Brunelle (organ)
CLARION CLR 905CD T18

9:49

Verdi: Triumphal Scene (Aida)
Chorus of the Royal Opera House
Kneller Hall Trumpeters
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CMS5 67613-2 D2 T8 - 11.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gnrsx)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Coates: London Everyday Suite
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9869

10.16am
Jenkins: Newarke Seidge
Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8.550687

10.26am
Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije - symphonic suite, Op 60
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK89287

10.46am
Rachmaninov: Variations on a theme of Corelli
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
TESTAMENT SBT1046

11.03am
Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CZS 569358-2

11.23am
Ludford: Agnus Dei (Missa Benedicta et Venerabilis)
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (director)
K617 K617206

11.30am
Haydn: Symphony No 104 in D (London)
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvt4)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the compositions and early life of Joseph Haydn, including his disastrous marriage to his true love's elder sister.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Missa Brevis
Susan Gritton, Pamela Helen Stephen (soprano)
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHAN 0734 CD5 T15-20

L'isola disabitata (excerpt from Part 2)
Costanza ...... Norma Lerer
Silvia ...... Linda Zoghby
Gernando ...... Luigi Alva
Enrico ...... Renato Bruson
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
Philips 4324272 CD2 T7-9

Piano Trio, H XV 38 (finale)
Trio 1790
CPO 7772432 T12

Organ Concerto in C, H XVIII 1 (largo)
Gabor Lehotka (organ)
The Budapest Strings
Karoly Botvay (director)
Hungaroton HCD31175 T2.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gnrsz)
From Wigmore Hall, London.

Thomas Allen (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Schubert: Fruhlingsglaube, D686; Geheimes; Standchen; Nacht und Traume, Op 43, No 2; Gruppe aus dem Tartarus; Der Musensohn
Wolf: Fussreise; Anarreon's Crab; Bei einer Trauung; Nimmersatte Liebe; Abschied
Northumbrian Folk Songs: Gan ti the kye; Sair fyel'd hinny; Rap'er to bank; Dance ti the Daddy
Jerome Kern: All the things you are; The folks who live on the hill.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gnrt1)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

A programme in celebration of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales opening its new home, BBC Hoddinott Hall, at Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff Bay, with highlights from the orchestra's work since 1983. With principal conductor Thierry Fischer taking the baton in Berlioz and Stravinsky.

Plus music by the composer after whom the new hall is named, Alun Hoddinott, and from the orchestra's resident composer, Guto Puw, as well as American composer John Adams' favourite recording of one of his biggest works.

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Guto Puw: ... onyt agoraf y drws... (...unless I open the door...)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Atherton (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 99
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)

2.55pm
John Adams: Harmonium
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Grieg: Lyric Pieces (selection)
Llyr Williams (piano)

3.35pm
Hoddinott: Symphony No 5
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)

4.00pm
Stravinsky: The Firebird
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00gnrt3)
Presented by Sean Rafferty. Sean talks to bandoneonist Carel Kraayenhof ahead of his concert featuring music from Latin America with the London Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican Centre, London.

Plus American choral group VocalEssence Ensemble Singers performing in the studio with conductor Philip Brunelle at the beginning of their UK tour.

17:03
SATIE
Le Piccadilly
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI. HMC902017
CD 1
Track 12
1’33

17:05
ADELMANN (arr.)
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
VocalEssence Ensemble Singers
Philip Brunelle (director)
CLARION CLR906CD
Track 14
3’27

17:09
GARDEL
Tortazos
Carlos Gardel (singer)
RGNET 1119 CD
Track 10
2’35

17:15
GARDEL
Volver
Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneon)
3’24

17:22
LIVE
PIAZZOLLA / JOSE LIBERTELLA
Pajaros perdidos / Sabor a Buenos Aires
Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneon)
2’38

17:29
LIVE
PIAZZOLLA
Adios Nonino
Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneon)
3’53

17:34
NIELSEN
Maskarade (Overture)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DG
Tracks 1-3
12’29

17:48
HAYDN
Sonata in G Hob.16 No.40
Alfred brendel
DECCA 478 1369
CD 4
Tracks 4-5
12’00

18:04
KEISER
Le Ridicule Prince Jodelet
Akademy for Early Music, Berlin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901852
Track 18
4’15

18:14
WAGNER
Tannhauser (Dich, teure halle)
Deborah Voigt (Elisabeth)
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine
DG 4491772
Track 11
3’22

18:18
LIVE
COPLAND
Simple Gifts
VocalEssence
Philip Brunelle (conductor)
1’22

18:19
PAULUS
The Day is Done
VocalEssence
Philip Brunelle (conductor)
3’40

18:27
LIVE
ARR.JACK HALLORAN
Witness
VocalEssence
Philip Brunelle (conductor)
3’03

18:36
LIVE
FOSTER
O Sussanna
VocalEssence
Philip Brunelle (conductor)
1’58

18:38
LIVE
ARR. NORMAN LUBOFF
Dixie
VocalEssence
Philip Brunelle (conductor)
2’08

18:42
SAINT-SAENS
Septet in E major, Op.65
André Previn (piano)
Thomas Stevens (trumpet)
Julie Rosenfeld and Ani Kavafian (violins)
Toby Hoffman (viola)
Carter Brey (cello)
Jack Kulowitsch (double-bass)
RCA 09026 68181 2
Tracks 9-12
16’15


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gntfd)
Nielsen Symphony Cycle

Episode 2

Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, as the CBSO welcome back previous principal guest conductor Okko Kamu to direct another concert in the Nielsen Symphony Cycle. The concert also includes his evocation of the rise and fall of the sun over the Aegean and Prokofiev's concerto which combines innocence and sophistication with fairy-tale unreality.

Nielsen: Helios Overture
Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice)
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1
Nielsen: Symphony No 2 (The Four Temperaments)

Akiko Suwanai (violin)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)

Followed by British chamber music performed at New York's Alice Tully Hall.

Bridge: Phantasy Trio in C minor

Ani Kavafian (violin)
Efe Baltacigil (cello)
Anne-Marie McDermott (piano)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00gnrt7)
Bidisha speaks to Hussein Chalayan, twice named British Designer of the Year. Born in Cyprus, Chalayan has become one of Britain's leading fashion design icons, noted for his innovative use of materials and new technology. His work is the subject of a new exhibition at the Design Museum, and he talks about the inspiration behind his designs, which include furniture which transforms itself into garments and a dress composed of over 200 moving lasers.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvt4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00gnrxx)
The Elephant in the Poetry Reading

Episode 1

For David Kinloch, a Scottish private school education ignored all Scottish literature and Robert Burns' image as a womaniser was a complication for a poet who hadn't yet come out.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00gnrl0)
Gail Brand and Mark Sanders

Jez Nelson presents a studio session recorded exclusively for the programme by trombonist Gail Brand and drummer Mark Sanders - both key players on the jazz and improvised music scene in the UK and beyond. Completely improvised, the set showcases the duo's almost telepathic musical relationship and marks the launch of a new album and a new record label.

Comedian Stewart Lee talks to Gail about his life in music, revealing how freely-improvised music has influenced his stand-up routines.

PLAYLIST

Jazz on 3
19/01/09

Gail Brand and Mark Sanders in session

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

EXCERPT FROM BRAND/SANDERS, “LOXLEY” FROM STUDIO SESSION

Gail Brand – trombone
Mark Sanders – drums & percussion

CD TRACKS:
Artist Joshua Redman (Joshua Redman – tenor saxophone, Brian Blade – drums, Gregory Hutchinson – drums, Larry Grenadier – bass, Reuben Rogers – bass)
Track Title Identity Thief
Composer Joshua Redman
Album Title Compass
Label Nonesuch Records

http://www.joshuaredman.com/

Artist David S Ware (David S Ware – tenor saxophone, Joe Morris – guitar, William Parker – bass, Warren Smith – drums)
Track Title Crossing Samsara
Composer David S Ware
Album Title Shakti
Label Aum Fidelity

http://www.davidsware.com/

Artist Helge Lien Trio (Helge Lien – piano, Frode Berg – bass, Knut Aalefær – drums)
Track Title Snurt
Composer Helge Lien
Album Title Hello Troll
Label Ozella Music

http://www.helgelien.com/

JULIAN ARGUELLES

Julian Arguelles – tenor saxophone and electronics

Set List:
Wessex (Arguelles)
Cannon Fodder (Arguelles)

http://www.julianarguelles.com/

Julian Arguelles with Tom Rainey and Michael Formanek tour dates

23.1.09 Brighton Jazz Club
24.1.09 Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham
26.1.09 Vortex, London
27.1.09 Olivers, Nevada St, Greenwich
28.1.09 RWCMD, Castel Grounds, Cardiff
29.1.09 St Georges, Bristol
30.1.09 Millennium Hall, Sheffield
31.1.09 Black Box, Hill St, Belfast
01.2.09 JJ Smyths, Aungier St, Dublin

CD TRACK:

Artist Buffalo Collision (Tim Berne – saxophone, Hank Roberts – cello, Ethan Iverson – piano, Dave King – drums)
Track Title 2nd of 4>10:&CHANGE
Composer Buffalo Collision
Album Title (duck)
Label Screwgun Records

Buffalo Collision tour date
30.01.09 Vortex, London 8.30pm and 11.30pm

STEWART LEE INTERVIEW WITH GAIL BRAND PART 1

GAIL BRAND AND MARK SANDERS SESSION

Line Up:
Gail Brand – trombone
Mark Sanders – drums & percussion

Set List:
Osbaldeston
Ever Ring
Spring Field

STEWART LEE INTERVIEW WITH GAIL BRAND PART 2

GAIL BRAND AND MARK SANDERS SESSION CONTINUES

Set List:
Farleigh
Loxley

http://www.gailbrand.com/
http://www.marksanders.me.uk/



TUESDAY 20 JANUARY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00gnrss)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Piano trio in C minor, Op 1, No 3
Altenberg Trio Vienna

1.30am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Fantasy, variations and finale on the Bohemian folk song To gsau kone, Op 46
Eduard Brunner (clarinet)
Altenberg Trio Vienna

1.46am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Piano trio in G, Op 1, No 2
Altenberg Trio Vienna

2.19am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano trio in C, H XV 21 (excerpt)
Altenberg Trio Vienna

2.24am
Mantyjarvi, Jaakko (b.1963): Four Shakespeare Songs for chorus
Polyphony (choir)
Stephen Layton (conductor)

2.37am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Concerto in G for piano and orchestra
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

3.00am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Magnificat in D, Wq 215
Linda Ovrebo (soprano)
Anna Einarsson (alto)
Anders J Dahlin (tenor)
Johannes Mannov (bass)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Oslo Chamber Choir
Alessandro de Marchi (conductor)

3.36am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Kirchen-Sonate in B flat for 2 violins, double bass and organ, K212
Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Patrick Russill (conductor)

3.42am
Rinck, Johann Christian Heinrich (1770-1846): Nine Variations and finale on Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman, Op 90
Willem Poot (organ)

4.00am
Pierne, Gabriel (1863-1937): Konzertstuck for harp and orchestra, Op 39
Suzanna Klintcharova (harp)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

4.16am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Folketone (5 pieces for piano, Op 3, No 1)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

4.19am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Luc Brewaeys: Preludes Book 2
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Daniele Callegari (conductor)

5.00am
Salmenhaara, Erkki (1941-2002): Adagietto for orchestra
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ralf Sjoblom (conductor)

5.06am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): 4 Caprices, Op 18, No 1
Nina Gade (piano)

5.18am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Four songs (Im Grunen, Op 59)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.27am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Le chasseur maudit - symphonic poem, M44
Orchestre National de France
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

5.44am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Pyrmonter Kurwoche No 5 - de Scherzi melodichi per divertimento dicoloro, TWV XLII e4
Albrecht Rau (violin)
Heinrich Rau (viola)
Clemens Malich (cello)
Wolfgang Hochstein (harpsichord)

5.52am
Papa, Clemens non (1510/15-1544/45): Frais et gaillard
Flautando Koln (recorders)

5.55am
Hassler, Hans Leo (1554-1612): Canzon duodecimi toni zu acht Stimmen
Roland Gotz (spinet/organ)
Flautando Koln (recorders)
Geigenbande (musicians)

6.00am
Arcadelt, Jacques (c.1505-1568): Il bianco e dolce cigno
Gastoldi, Giovanni (c.1550-c.1622): Bellissima mirtilla
Verdelot, Philippe (c.1485-c.1532): Italia Mia; Dormend un'giorno
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

6.13am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (Genevan Psalter)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

6.20am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Psalm 114 (Genevan Psalter)
Istvan Ella (organ)
Chamber Choir of Pecs
Aurel Tillai (conductor)

6.24am
Neefe, Christian G (1748-1798): Keyboard Concerto in G
Christine Schornsheim (fortepiano)
Michael Niesemann (oboe)
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofsmusik

6.46am
Hubay, Jeno (1858-1937): Spinning Room, Op 44, No 3
Ferenc Szecsodi (violin)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

6.51am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Idila, Op 25b
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00gnrtc)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

ROSSINI
Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 477501 T3

7.09

DOWLAND
Rest A While You Cruell Cares
Rogers Covey Crump, Tenor
Jakob Linberg, Lute
BIS 430 T21

7.14

ARNE
Overture No 1 in E Minor
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
Christopher Hogwood
L’OISEAU LYRE 436859 T2

7.22

Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Sidney Torch and his Orchestra
EMI 5 66676 2 CD1 T20

7.31

GRAINGER
The Immovable Do
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS 9839 T9

7.37

MARENZIO
Solo e pensoso
Deller Consort
VANGUARD 5057 T11

7.43

TELEMANN
Concerto in C for 4 solo violins TWV:40:203
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
ARCHIVE 289471 T11-14

7.51

MUSSORGSKY
Intermezzo in modo classico
State Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
RCA 09026 68406 2 T2

8.03

RODGERS (arr Hough)
Hello Young Lovers from The King And I
Stephen Hough, piano
HYPERION 67043 T12

8.06

BACH
Sinfonia from Cantata: Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats BWV 42
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 77289 T9

8.13

PROKOFIEV
Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
MERCURY 432 004-2 T8

8.19

MENDELSSOHN
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Concerto Koln
TELDEC 69857 T9

8.31

SCHUBERT
Rosamunde Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Abbado
DG 423656 T5

8.41

VIVALDI
Concerto in F “La Tempesta di Mare” RV98
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
WARNER 2564 63264-2 CD4 T1-3

8.49

STRAUSS
Madrigal
Christopher Maltman, baritone
Roger Vignoles, piano
HYPERION 67667 T1

8.52

MOZART
Rondo for violin and orchestra K269
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim
SONY 67177 T7

9.00

J STRAUSS
Czardas from Die Fledermaus
Gundula Janowitz (soprano)
Vienna Philharmonic
Karl Bohm
DECCA 475 6216 CD2 T5

9.06

STANFORD
Scherzo from Symphony no 1 in Bb
Bounemouth Symphony Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones
NAXOS 570357 T2

9.16

HAYDN
Sonata no 54 in G Hob:XVI:40
Andras Schiff, piano
ELATUS 606772 T3-4

9.26

J C BACH
Sinfonia in Bb Op 18/2
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman
PHILIPS 442275 CD1 T19-21

9.36

BRITTEN
4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini
EMI 67723 CD1 T2-5

9.41

SARASATE
Zigeunerweisen
Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet)
Alexander Markovich (piano)
TELDEC 4509-94554-2 T10


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gnrtf)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op 18
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DG 439 891-2

10.23am
Quilter: O Mistress mine, Op 6 No 2
Peter Pears (tenor)
Benjamin Britten (piano)
BBC Legends BBCB8015-2

10.24am
Quilter: Come away death, Op 6 No 1
Anthony Rolfe-Johnson (tenor)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
HYPERION CDA66480

10.27am
Quilter: Blow, blou thou winter wind, Op 6 No 3
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
HYPERION CDA66878

10.30am
Britten: Piano Concerto in D, Op 13
Steven Osborne (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67625

11.04am
Byrd: Fantasia a 5
Ensemble Orlando Gibbons
VIRGIN VERITAS VC 545264 2

11.11am
Strauss: Sinfonia domestica, Op 53
Staatskapelle Dresden
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
EMI CMS7643462.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvvp)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod considers Haydn's relationship with his long-time employers, the aristocratic Esterhazy family, and discovers the composer's loyalty to his boss and the musicians on his staff.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Qual dubbio ormai
Sunhae Im (soprano)
VokalEnsemble Koln
Cappella Coloniensis
Andreas Spering (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901765 T9-12

Violin Concerto in C, H VIIa 1
Rainer Kussmaul (violin)
Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Olympia OCD428 T4-6

Baryton Trio No 64 in D
Esterhazy Baryton Trio
EMI CDM7698362 T1-3

Missa Cellensis (Kyrie)
Orpheus Choir Munich
New Court Orchestra Munich
Gerd Guglhor (conductor)
CALIG CAL50996 T1-3.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gnrth)
Mahler Plus Series

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents a concert exploring Mahler, given at LSO St Luke's, London.

Florian Boesch (baritone)
Justus Zeyen (piano)

Brahms: Vier ernste Gesange, Op 121
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Strauss: Breit uber mein Haupt, Op 19, No 2; All meine Gedanken, Op 21, No 1; Die Nacht, Op 10, No 3; Ruhe meine Seele, Op 27, No 1; Allerseelen, Op 10, No 8.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gnrtk)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Afternoon on 3's celebration of the BBCNOW features two of their most famous former conductors - Mariss Jansons and Richard Hickox.

Welsh pianist Llyr Williams, who curates the first chamber music series at BBC Hoddinott Hall, plays a Mozart concerto under the baton of the orchestra's new associate guest conductor Francois-Xavier Roth; Bryden Thomson conducts music by Welsh symphonist Daniel Jones.

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Holst: The Hymn of Jesus
Bach Choir
St Paul's Cathedral Choir
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

2.30pm
Daniel Jones: Symphony No 4
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)

3.10pm
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488
Llyr Williams (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe - Suite No 2
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

3.50pm
Michael Berkeley: Concerto for orchestra
Bliss: A Colour Symphony
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00gnrtm)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including composer James Macmillan, curator of LSO's Eclectica Burns Night as well as performances in the studio by harpist Catriona Mckay and fiddle player Chris Stout.

Plus conductor Roberto Abbado talking from Glasgow about his upcoming concerts with the Royal Scottish National Orchestra.

17:02
COPLAND
Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz conductor
DELOS DE 1606
Tr. 3
3’32*

17:07
BRAHMS
Double concerto: 2nd mvt – Andante
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim conductor
WARNER 2564 69366 8
Tr. 2
7’38*

17:17
LIVE
GRAEME STEPHEN
Turn
Chris Stout, (fiddle),
Catriona McKay (harp)
5:43

17:29
JAMES MACMILLAN
The Investiture (The Sacrifice: Interlude no.3)
BBC Philharmonic
James Macmillan conductor
CHANDOS CHSA 5072
Tr. 3
5’06

17:39
LIVE
TRAD.
Norwegian Hymn Tune
Chris Stout (fiddle)
Catriona McKay (harp)
4:28

17:45
TRAD, ARR. SHIPPEY & SALSA CELTICA
Auld Lang Syne
Salsa Celtica
G2 G2CD 7010
Tr. 9
4’18 + fade

17:50
BEETHOVEN
Coriolan overture, Op.62
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt conductor
WARNER 2564 69367 0
Tr. 7
8’04*

18:03
LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody no. 3 in D
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer conductor
PHILIPS 456 570 2
Tr. 3
7’39*

18:12
SCHUMANN
Im Walde; Fruhlingsnacht (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Kate Royal (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ 33110
Tr. 11-12
2’37*

18:15
BELLINI
II Capuleti et Montecchi: Sinfonia
Munich Radio Orchestra
conductor Roberto Abbado
RCA 09026 68899 2
CD 1 Tr. 1
4’56*

18:27
VERDI
Ballabile (Otello, Act III)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado conductor
RCA 09026 62651 2
Tr. 7
5’49

18:39
ROSSINI
Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Elina Garanca (soprano)
Teatro Comunale di Bologna Philharmonic
Roberto Abbado conductor
DG 477 7460
Tr. 10-12
8’42*

18:49
Purcell
Sonata no.10 in A major
Pavlo Beznosiuk, Rachel Podger (violins)
Chrisophe Coin (bass viol)
Christopher Hogwood (chamber organ)
L’Oiseau-Lyre 444-449-2
Tr.10
4’11

18:44’45
NED ROREM
Piano concerto no.2: Finale – Real fast!
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier conductor
NAXOS 8 559315
Tr. 3
5’32*


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gnrtp)
Petroc Trelwany presents a performance given at Glasgow's City Halls, the first of the Scottish Chamber Orchestra's Mendelssohn bicentenary celebrations which puts the composer in the company of others who inspired him and those he himself influenced.

Two youthful works bookend this concert: Mendelssohn's Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream is one of the most celebrated pieces by a teenager; Saint-Saens' Symphony in A was a 15-year-old's ambitious attempt at a serious Teutonic-style symphony. In between, soprano Kate Royal sings Berlioz's song-cycle.

Kate Royal (soprano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Olari Elts (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Berlioz: Les nuits d'ete
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Saint-Saens: Symphony in A

Followed by British Chamber music performed at New York's Alice Tully Hall:

Stephen Taylor (oboe)
Orion String Quartet

Bliss: Quintet

Delius: Sonata for violin and piano no.3
Ann-Marie McDermott (piano)
Paul Neubauer (violin)

Copland: Lincoln portrait for speaker and orchestra
Willard White (bass)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Carl Davis (conductor)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00gnrtr)
Philip Dodd examines the life and work of German sociologist Max Weber, as revealed in a new biography by Joachim Radkua. The iconic early 20th-century sociologist is famous for identifying the now-universally accepted link between Protestantism and the rise of capitalism, and for promoting the notion of 'charisma' as an important political factor. As the book's English translation is published, Radkau talks to Philip about why Weber's life urgently required a new biographical treatment. His book brings out Weber's suffering, his fears and his desires, his methods of work as well as his religious experiences, all of which had a profound impact on his writings.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvvp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00gnry1)
The Elephant in the Poetry Reading

Episode 2

Liz Lochhead discusses her education in a Motherwell state school, which was infused with Burns - with reading, memorising and performing in competitions, which were the lifeblood of Burns appreciation.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00gnrxz)
Verity Sharp's selection includes music for brass by Girolamo Frescobaldi, a new release by Max de Wardener and singer Mara Carlyle, an early tape piece by Pauline Oliveros plus a live recording of folk singer Martyn Wyndham-Read, recorded at the 2008 tribute to AL Lloyd at Cecil Sharp House in London.

Tracklisting:

23:15
McGee: Feel Cajun – 451 North St. Joseph St.
Beau Soleil with Michael Doucet
Album: Alligator Purse
Yep Roc YEP 2185

(Segue)

23:17
Jarvela/Alakotila: Pykälä
JPP
Album: String Tease
Rock Adillo ZENCD 2056

23:22
Trad arr. Lloyd: On the Road with Liddy
Silver: Jackarou
Martyn Wyndham-Read, voice & guitar/Iris Bishop, concertina & melodeon
Taken from the BBC Recording at Cecil Sharp House 15/11/08
CDR

(Segue)

23:31
Trad arr. Lloyd: The Wild Colonial Boy
A L Lloyd
Album: Ten Thousand Miles Away
Fellside Recordings FECD219

23:36
Rajery: Véro
Rajery, valiha/Ballaké Sissoko, kora/Driss El Maloumi, oud
Album: 3MA
Contre Jour CJ020

(Segue)

23:40
Handel arr. Carlyle: Art Thou Troubled?
Max de Mara
Album: Classist
Six Inch Records

23:45
Rota: Improvisation I
Roland Pöntinen, piano
Album: Pianorama
BIS CD1326

(Segue)

23:47
Léza: Oriuntina
Titina (Albertina Rodrigues Almeida)
Album: Cruel Destino
Astral Music ASTRCD001

23:55
Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1
Maurizio Pollini
Album: Chopin Etudes, Preludes and Polonaises
Deutsche Grammophon 431 221 2

(Segue)

23:57
Scott: Bendix II The Tomorrow People
Raymond Scott
Album: Manhattan Research Inc
Basta 90782

23:59
Oliveros: Bye Bye Butterfly
Pauline Oliveros
Album: OHM: Early Gurus of Electronic Music
Ellipsis Arts CD3670

(Segue)

00:07
Letcher: Misheen
Chris Letcher
Album: Deep Frieze
Sheer SSCD 514

00:13
Frescobaldi: Capriccio
Quatuor Novus
Taken from the album Frescobaldi Brass Music
Claves CD 50-9104

(Segue)

00:16
Batchelor: The Road, The Sky, The Moon
Chris Batchelor, trumpet, electronics/Steve Buckley, sax/Myra Melford, harmonium/Oren Marshall, tuba, Jim Black, drums
Album: Big Air
Babel BCV 2880

(Segue)

00:19
Hazmat Modine with Huun Huur Tu: It Calls Me
Album: Bahamut
Jaro LC 08648

(Segue)

00:22
Anon: Guillaume se va chaufer
The Early Music Consort of London
Album: The Art Of the Netherlands
Virgin Veritas 5 61334 2 6

00:29
Trad: Bohlinpolska
Fatang
Taken from the album Fatang
RPMCD 003

(Segue)

00:32
Trad: Soldaten
Kim André Rysstad
Album: Tak hardt uti hand
Etnisk Musikklubb EM 32

(Segue)

00:35
Trad: Moll in the Wad & The Shepherd’s Wife
Nick Wyke, fiddle/Paul Wilson,
Taken from the album The High Tors
Wren CD005

00:39
Trad: All For Me Grog
A L Lloyd, voice/Alf Edwards, concertina
Taken from the album English Drinking Songs
Topic TSCD496

(Segue)

00:42
Trad arr. Read: Across the Western Plains
Martyn Wyndham-Read, voice/Iris Bishop, concertina
Taken from the BBC Recording at Cecil Sharp House 15/11/08
CDR

00:48
Trad: Posobrala byala rada
Iordanka Dimitrova Ilieva
Album: Folk Music of Bulgaria collected by A. L Lloyd
Topic TSCD905

(Segue)

00:50
Purcell arr. Carlyle: When I Am Laid in Earth
Max de Mara
Taken from the album Classist
Six Inch Records

00:55
James Gordon Anderson: Concord
Ablum: Stairs to The Midnight City



WEDNESDAY 21 JANUARY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00gnrt9)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay (1844-1908): Russian Easter festival overture, Op 36
Transylvania Philharmonic Orchestra Cluj-Napoca
Nicolae Moldoveanu (conductor)

1.17am
Khachaturian, Aram Ilyich (1903-1978): Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Florin Croitoru (violin)
Transylvania Philharmonic Orchestra Cluj-Napoca
Nicolae Moldoveanu (conductor)

1.54am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1 (No 24 in A minor: Theme and variations)
Florin Croitoru (violin)

2.00am
Caldara, Antonio (1670-1736): Stabat mater
Capella Nova Graz
Otto Kargl (director)

2.06am
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Salve Regina in F minor
Sara Mingardo (mezzo-soprano)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

2.21am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Stabat Mater for soloists, chorus and orchestra (incomplete)
Bianca Manoleanu (soprano)
Liliana Mattei (mezzo-soprano)
Florin Pop (tenor)
Zoltan Nagy (bass)
Transylvania Philharmonic Chorus Cluj-Napoca
Cornel Groza (director)
Transylvania Philharmanic Orchestra Cluj-Napoca
Nicolae Moldoveanu (conductor)

3.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Oleg Caetani (conductor)

3.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in F for oboe and strings, K370
Peter Bree (oboe)
Amsterdam String Trio

3.45am
Obrecht, Jacob (c.1457-1505): Fuga; J'ay pris amours
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (recorders)

3.54am
Josquin des Prez (c.1450/55-1521): Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Missa Brevis for countertenor, two violins and continuo
David Cordier (countertenor)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.15am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pavane for orchestra, Op 50
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

4.23am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 6 in D for piano, Op 63
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

4.32am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Concerto No 4 in G minor for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

5.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Die Schone Melusine, Op 32)
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

5.12am
Mendelssohn, Fanny (1805-1847): Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8, No 1
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.18am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Prove sono di grandezza (Alessandro - Act 3, Sc 6)
Alessandro ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

5.22am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in A for flute and keyboard, BWV 1032
Bart Kuijken (flute)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)

5.37am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emmanuel (1714-1788): Symphony in B flat, Wq 182, No 2
Camerata Bern

5.48am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Sinfonia in D minor for strings and continuo
Das Kleine Konzert

5.57am
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806): Ave Regina for double choir, MH 140
Ex Tempore
Florian Heyerick (director)

6.09am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Quatuor Mosaiques

6.28am
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906) arr. Vladimir Kriukov: Romance No 3: Do not kindle the fires (6 Romances, Op 38)
The Hertz Trio

6.30am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Nina, after Tre Giorni son che Nina by Giovanni Pergolesi
The Hertz Trio

6.34am
Buckinx, Boudewijn (b.1945): Piece frite a droite et a gauche (Homage to Erik Satie)
Pianoduo Kolacny

6.43am
Purcell, Daniel (c.1664-1717): Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet)
Kamerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

6.47am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): The Married beau, or The Curious impertinent, Z603 - incidental music
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00gnrtw)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

DELIBES
Coppelia (Suite): Overture and Mazurka
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan
DG 423 215-2 Tr 26

07:10

Dietrich BUXTEHUDE
Ciacona for organ (BuxWV.159) in C minor
Rene Saorgin (organ of St Laurenskerk of Alkmaar)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2901484 Tr 15

07:18

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Overture to the Wasps
LSO, Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHSA5047 Tr 1

07:31

SKEMPTON
The Voice of the Spirits
Exaudi
James Weeks (conducor)
NMC D135 Tr 8

07:40

SUK
Elegy in D flat major, Op.23
The Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA67572 Tr 5

07:45

George Frideric HANDEL
Concerto for oboe and orchestra no. 2 (HWV.302a) in B flat major
Leon Goossens (oboe)
Yehudi Menuhin (violin)
Bath Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin (director)
TESTAMENT SBT 1130 Tr 8-11

07:54

SATIE
Poudre d’Or (Gold Dust)
Alexandre Tharaud
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 902017.18 CD 1 Tr 41


08:03

MOZART
Don Giovanni: Madamina, il catalogo e questo
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski
ERATO 22921 454732 Tr 4

08:06

VERDI
Don Carlo – Fountainebleu – Io la vidi, al suo sorriso
Placido Domingo (tenor)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Carlo Maria Giulini
EMI CDC747701 CD 1 Tr 2

08:11

GLASS
Glassworks - opening
John Lenehan (piano)
SONY 88697119572 Tr 1

08:17

Alexander GLAZUNOV
Theme and Variations
Suite for string quartet (Op.35) in C major
The Shostakovich Quartet
OLYMPIA OCD 542 Tr 4

08:31

William WALTON
Scapino - overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn
EMI CDM 7647232 Tr 12


08:40

DOWLAND
In Darkness Let me Dwell
Andreas Scholl, counter-tenor
Edin Karamazov, lute
DECCA 475 7667 T.13

08:45

Alfred NEWMAN
Wuthering Heights: Cathy’s Theme
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams (conductor)
SONY SK60773 Tr 12


08:51

HAYDN
Salve Regina Hob.XXIIIb:2
Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
Elisabeth von Magnus (mezzo-soprano)
Herbert Lipert (tenor)
Oliver Widmer (bass baritone)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
WARNER 2564 69939-8 Tr 7-9

09:09

SAINT SAENS
Valse Nonchalant, op.110
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA67686 Tr 7

09:13

STRAVINSKY
Variation d'Apollon
The Bad Plus
EMARCY 0602517821644 Tr 10

09:18

Jeronimo GIMENEZ
Cancion de la tempranica
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Profesores de la Orquesta Nacional de Espana
Coro de Camara del Real
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI 3565322 Tr 15

09:24

JS BACH
Trio Sonata in G major BWV 1038
Isaac Stern (violin)
Jean Pierre Rampal (flute)
Leslie Parnas (harpsichord)
John Steele Ritter (cello)
SONY SMK 64509 Tr 1-4

09:32

Sergey PROKOFIEV
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical"
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
CBS MLK 39446 Tr 1-4

09:46

SOLER
Fandango
Jonathan Woods (harpsichord)
PICKWICK PCD 1086 Tr 21


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gnrty)
With Sarah Walker.

Featuring part of Radio 3's Haydn Symphony Cycle.

10.00am
Sibelius: Night-ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Horst Stein (conductor)
DECCA 417 697-2

10.15am
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 81a (Les adieux)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 445 593-2

10.34am
Haydn: Symphony No 6 in D (Le matin)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 426 002-2

10.54am
Judith Weir: The Bagpiper's String Trio
Domus
COLLINS CLASSICS 14532

11.02am
Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
George MacIlwham (bagpipes)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKPCD9070

11.15am
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat, Op 97 (Archduke)
Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA67369.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvvr)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod looks at Haydn's life and work as opera impresario at the Esterhazy summer residence - a glorious palace set in a Hungarian swamp - and tells the story of a tactful musical message to Haydn's employer - the Farewell Symphony.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Lo Speziale (excerpt)
Veronika Kincses (soprano)
Ferenc Liszt Chamber Orchestra Budapest
Gyorgy Lehel (conductor)
Hungaroton HCD119262 T23

Armida (excerpt)
Jessye Norman (soprano)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
Philips 4266412 T1

L'infedelta delusa (excerpt)
Vespina ...... Nancy Argenta
Nanni ...... Stephen Varcoe
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi 05472 77316 CD1 T9-11

Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor (Farewell)
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (harpsichord/conductor)
Hyperion CDA66522 T1-5.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gnrv0)
Mahler Plus Series

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents a concert exploring Mahler, given at LSO St Luke's, London.

Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)

Brahms: Bei Dir sind meine Gedanken (Halm), Op 95, No 2; In stiller Nacht nr 42 aus 'Deutsche Volkslieder'; O komme holde Sommernacht (Grohe), Op 58, No 4; Da unten im Tale nr 6 aus 'Deutsche Volkslieder'; Nicht mehr zu Dir zu gehen (Daumer), Op 32, No 2; Der Tod das ist die kuhle Nacht Uber die Heide (Storm), Op 86, No 4; Auf dem Kirchhofe (Liliencron), Op 105
Mahler: Lieder - Rheinlegendchen; Wo die schoenen Trompeten blasen; Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz; Das Irdische Leben; Nicht Wiedersehen!; Scheiden und Meiden; Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gnrv2)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales takes to the dance floor, in everything from Lully to Stravinsky. Michael Tippett conducts one of his own most famous works, Grant Llewellyn conducts music by the featured Welsh composer, William Mathias and the orchestra's principal guest conductor Jac van Steen marks his appointment with a blockbuster from Stravinsky.

Tippett: Ritual Dances (The Midsummer Marriage)
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tippett (conductor)

2.25pm
Lully: Dance Suite (Alceste)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

2.45pm
William Mathias: Anniversary Dances
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Chopin Mazurkas, Op 30 (selection)
Llyr Williams (piano)

3.15pm
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gr067)
From Bath Abbey.

Introit: Give us the wings of faith (Bullock)
Responses: Shephard
Psalm: 119 vv41-72 (Bairstow, Turle, Buck, Day)
First Lesson: Isaiah 56 vv1-8
Office Hymn: Lo, round the throne, a glorious band (Deus Tuorum Militum)
Canticles: Stanford in A
Second Lesson: Colossians 1 v24 - 2 v7
Anthem: Siehe, wir preisen selig (Mendelssohn)
Final Hymn: Who are these like stars appearing (All Saints)
Organ Voluntary: Con moto maestoso (Sonata No 3 in A, Mendelssohn)

Sub-Organist: Marcus Sealy
Director of Music: Peter King.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00gnrv4)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, and is joined by the Brook Street Band, who perform in the studio ahead of an all-Handel celebration concert at the Wigmore Hall, London.

Plus composer and pianist Michel Legrand discussing his forthcoming tour.

1703

HEROLD

Zampa (overture)

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Paul Paray (conductor)

MERCURY 430 014 2

Track1

7’29

17:11

GOTTSCHALK

Manchega, concert study Op.38

Michel Legrand (piano)

ERATO 490 92857

Tracks 16

3’03

17:05

LIVE PERFORMANCE

HANDEL

So Pleasing the Pain Is (So Pleasing the Pain Is)

Nicki Kennedy (soprano)

The Brook Street Band

7’36

17:27

LIVE PERFORMANCE

HANDEL

Soon as the Day is Breaking (So Pleasing the Pain Is)

Sally Bruce-Payne (alto)

The Brook Street Band

4’39

17:37

HANDEL

Let Our Discords (So Pleasing the Pain Is)

Sally Bruce-Payne (alto)

Nicki Kennedy (soprano)

The Brook Street Band

4’43

17:43

HAYDN

Variations in f minor

Alfred Brendel, piano

DECCA 478 1369

CD.4 Track 9

15’29

18:03

UCCELLINI

Aria Sopra la Bergamasca

La Fenice

RICERCAR RIC 157142

Track 8

4’09

18:08

LEGRAND

Le Petit Journal

Michel Legrand and Friends

VERVE 538 937 2

Track 1

6’10

18:21

LEGRAND

The Windmills of your mind

Legrand Orchestra

Michel Legrand (conductor)

UNIVERSAL 98263512

CD.2 Track 1

2’18

18:28

LEGRAND

Don Quixote Suite (from the film “The Adventures of Don Quixote” by Alvin Rakoff)

Ivry Gitlis, violin

Legrand Orchestra

Michel Legrand (conductor)

UNIVERSAL 98263512

CD.3 Track 4

6’39

18:36

MOZART

Oboe Quartet in F, K.370

Heinz Holliger (oboe)

Thomas Zehetmair (violin)

Tabea Zimmermann (viola)

Thomas Demenga (cello)

philips 434 076 2

Tracks 6-8

17’11

18:59

CHOPIN

5 Preludes Op.28

Murray Perahia (piano)

SONY SMK48130

Tracks 6-10

5’29


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gnrv6)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at London's Barbican Centre with a starry cast supported by Mark Minkowski and his period instrument ensemble performing three works dedicated to music's patron saint St Cecilia.

Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Nathalie Stutzmann (mezzo-soprano)
Anders J Dahlin, Richard Croft (tenor)
Konstantin Wolff, Sydney Fiero (bass-baritone)
The Choir of Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Purcell: Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Handel: Ode for St Cecilia's Day

Vaughan Williams: Phantasy quintet for strings
Orion String Quartet
Rec: Alice Tully Hall, New York 11.02.2007


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00gnrv8)
Iasbel Hilton talks to Daniel Tammet, author of Embracing The Wide Sky, the second in a volume of memoirs about growing up and living with Asperger's Syndrome. He traces his life story from difficult childhood through adolescence to adult independence and subsequent career success. Tammet is an autistic savant - one of eight children born to working-class parents - who is capable of incredible feats of mental arithmetic and memorisation. In the space of one week he learned Icelandic, and he can recite the number pi up to the 22,514th digit, breaking the European record. Tammet's condition is complicated by the fact that he also experiences synaesthesia, which enables him to feel numbers and words as shapes and colours.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvvr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00gnry5)
The Elephant in the Poetry Reading

Episode 3

Robert Crawford, a biographer of Burns as well as a poet himself, finds himself using the bard as a touchstone for the humanity of his own poetry.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00gnry3)
Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes pipes and concertina from Alistair Anderson, music for string quartet by Ravel and excerpts from Hal Willner's compilation Weird Nightmare, the producer's tribute to bassist Charles Mingus.

Tracklistings:

23:15
Bako Dagnon arr. Kouyaté: Lassidan
Album: Titati
Syllart

23:20
Trad arr. Grundström: Phennela menge phurane kale
Sväng
Album: Jarruta
Aito AICD013

(Segue)

23:24
Bob Brozman: Tango Medzinárondy
Album: Lumière
Riverboat TUGD1046

(Segue)

23:28
Michael Rossiter: Beautiful His Feet
Album: My Dearest Dear
Folk Theatre Records

23:31
L’Arpeggiata: Ciaconna
Album: All’ Improvviso
Alpha 512

23:36
Bach: Allegro assai (Sonata No. 3 in C BWV 1005)
Performed by John Holloway
Album: Johann Sebastian Bach: The Sonatas and Partitas
ECM 476 3152

(Segue)

23:41
Haugen: Bratabukken, Halling
Christian Borlaug
Album: Austmannsspel
Etnisk Musikklubb EM 33

23:43
Murcof: Maiz
Album: Martes
Leaf Label BAY23CDP

(Segue)
23:49
Thomas Feiner & Anywhen: Betty Caine
Album: The Opiates Revised
Samadhisound Sound CD SS013

(Segue)

23:54
Gurdjieff: 31 X 1926
Performed by Charles Ketcham
Album: Gurdjieff/De Harmann Music for Piano
Wergo WER 6625 2

23:56
Dinev: Grozda moma
The Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Album: Lale Li Si
Jaro 4178 2

(Segue)

23:57
Ravel: Assez vif – Très rythmé
Emerson String Quartet
Album: Quartets by Debussy and Ravel
Deutsche Grammophon 427 32

00:03
Trad: Quand Pierre Prit sa Cabrette (Bourrée à Pons-Perrier)
Jean François Vrod
Album: Jean François Vrod
Cinq Planètes CP023552

(Segue)

00:06
Trad arr. Gibert: Rossignolet
Eveline Paris, voice/Frédéric Paris, voice/Alain Bruel, accordeon
Album: Achille Millien
Wild Boar Music WBM 21070

(Segue)

00:09
Vaher: Mado
Émile Vacher
Taken from the compilation The Rough Guide to Paris Café Music
World Music Network RGNET 1084

00:13
Taylor: Farewell to the Dean - Aktinson: 93 Not Out
Alistair Anderson, concertina
Taken from the BBC Recording at Cecil Sharp House 15/11/08
CDR

(Segue)

00:15
Bulandshehri/Khan: Allah Hu
Faiz Ali Faiz, voice/Rehmat Ali, Mahmud Ali, Muhammad Akram, backing voices/Jamil Akhtar, tabla
Album: Faiz Ali Faiz, The New Qawwali Voice
World Village 479011

00:31
Trad: The Weary Whaling Ground
A L Lloyd, Trevor Lucas, Martyn Wyndham-Reade
Album: Leviathan!
Topic TSCD 497

00:35
Hutton: The Shivering Stone
Alistair Anderson, Northumbrian small pipes
Taken from the BBC Recording at Cecil Sharp House 15/11/08
CDR

00:39
Mingus arr. Blair: Canon (Part 1)
Art Baron, didjeridoos, trombone, wood flute/Francis Thumm, chromelodeon II/Bill Frisell, guitar/Don Alias, percussion/Gary Lucas, electric slide guitar/Michael Blair, cone gongs, bass marimba
Album: Weird Nightmare - Meditations on Mingus
Columbia 4724672

(Segue )

00:42
Eriksson: Mysrys
Fatang
Album: Fatang
RPMCD 003

00:49
Abelard: Epithalamica
Theatre of Voices
Album: Monastic Song
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907209



THURSDAY 22 JANUARY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00gnrtt)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Anton Nanut (conductor)

1.15am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 24 in C minor for piano and orchestra, K491
Dubravka Tomsic (piano)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Anton Nanut (conductor)

1.46am
Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910): Ballade for flute and orchestra
Matej Zupan (flute)
Slovenian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

1.54am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Tod und Verklarung (Death and Transfiguration), Op 24
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

2.18am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 4 in E
Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

2.30am
Popper, David (1843-1913): Hungarian Fantasy, Op 68
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

2.39am
Archduke Rudolf of Austria (1788-1831): Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Amici Chamber Ensemble:
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
David Hetherington (cello)
Patricia Parr (piano)

3.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Kirchen-sonata No 15 in C for two violins, bass and solo organ, K328
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Kent Nagano (conductor)

3.06am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Drei Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Algirdas Budrys (clarinet)
Sergejus Okrusko (piano)

3.17am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Quartet No 2, Op 13
Johnston Quartet

3.49am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 59 in A (Fire)
Budapest Strings
Botvay Karoly (conductor)

4.08am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244 (au Comte Ladislas Teleky)
Jeno Jando (piano)

4.20am
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933): Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

4.30am
Rossi, Salomone (c.1570-c.1630): Sinfonia grave a 5 for violins, viol, double harp and lute; Cor mio, deh non languire for soprano, alto, two tenors, baritone and lute
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (conductor)

4.39am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Waltz in B minor, Op 39, No 11; Waltz in E arranged for chamber orchestra, Op 39, No 12
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi (conductor/concertmaster)

4.43am
Strauss, Josef (1827-1880): Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz, Op 164
Arthur Schnabel (piano)

4.51am
Haczewski, Antoni (18th/19th century): Symphony in G
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

5.00am
Hasse, Johann Adolfe (1699-1783): Overture (Arminio)
Ekkehard Hering, Wolfgang Kube (oboes)
Andrew Joy, Rainier Jurkiewicz (horns)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Stephan Mai (director)

5.07am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Solitudini amate; Aure, Fonti, ombre gradite (Alessandro)
Roxana ...... Sophie Boulin (soprano)
La Petite Bande
Sigswald Kuijken (director)

5.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) orch. Schoenberg: Prelude and Fugue in E flat, BWV 552 (St Anne)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

5.31am
Holborne, Anthony (1560-1602): Muy Linda; Pavan; Galliard
The Canadian Brass

5.36am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Concerto in E minor for cello and orchestra, Op 85
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

6.04am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Ave Maria
Tallinn Boys Choir
Lydia Rahula (conductor)

6.08am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song, Op 29
6.18am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886) transcr. Dohnanyi: Fantasia and Fugue on BACH
Erno Dohnanyi (piano)

6.29am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 36c, BWV 36c (Schwingt freudig euch empor)
Mona Julsrud (soprano)
Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano)
Jerker Dahlin (tenor)
Frank Havroy (bass)
Oslo Cathedral Choir
Christian Schneider, Erik Niord Larsen (oboe d'amore)
Kjell Arne Jorgensen, Miranda Playfair (violin)
Dan Styffe (bass)
Hans Knut Sveen (harpsichord).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00gnrvd)
With Rob Cowan.

0703

Berlioz: Overture: Le corsaire, op 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden Baden and Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
HANSSLER CD 93.201 T 6

0712

Haydn: Missa Rorate coeli desuper
The Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
The Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Preston, director
L'OISEAU-LYRE 421 478-2 T13

0720

Mendelssohn: Scherzo from Octet in E Flat minor op 20
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
DG 469157-2 CD 2 Tr 13

0726

Buxtehude: Courante, Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G
Glen Wilson, harpsichord
NAXOS 8.557413 Tr 14-16

0730

Rossini: Overture: Bianca e Falliero
Orchestra Filarmonica Della Scala
Ruiccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 448 218-2 Tr 3

0737

Mozart, arr Wendt: Extracts from The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper
NIMBUS NI5805 Tr 20-23

0749

Leighton: Presto con bravura from Five Studies op 22
Margaret Fingerhut, piano
CHANDOS 9818 T8

0752

Bach: Doch weichet, ihr tollen vergeblichen Sorgen
From Liebster Gott, wann werd' ich sterben BWV8
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Karl Forster, conductor
EMI 724356720220 Tr 8

0803

Beethoven: Overture: Creatures of Prometheus, op 43
Cleveland Orchestra
Louis lane, conductor
SONY SBK63062 T.8

0808

Bach: Prelude and fugue no 11 in F major BWV880
from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Vladimir Feltsman, piano
NIMBUS NI2518 CD 3 Tr 21-22

0815

Monteverdi: Vorrei baciarti
Sara Mingardo, alto
Monica Bacelli, mezzo
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, director
NAIVE OP30395 T.4

0821

L Mozart: Sinfonia in A major
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
NAXOS 8.570499 Tr 11-13

0831

Handel: Ogni vento ch'al porto lo spinga, from Agrippina
Della Jones (mezzo)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
BBC RECORDING CD 1 T1

0837

Dvorak: Carnival Overture in A major, op 92
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
SONY SBK60297 Tr 1

0847

Tchaikovsky: Andante cantabile
Han-Na chang, cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano, conductor
EMI 094638239024 T 4

0856

Schumann: Sonata no 1 in A minor, op 105
Carolin Widmann, violin
Denes Varjon, piano
ECM 4766744 T.1-3

0915

Bach, arr Respighi: Prelude and Fugue in D major
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS 10081 Tr 20-21

0924

Mozart: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte
Alfredo Kraus, tenor
Philharmonia Orchestra
Karl Bohm, conductor
EMI 724358634129 CD 1 Tr 1

0930

Delibes: Sylvia
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Irving, conductor
DCL 705772 CD 2 T.1-5

0952

Mendelssohn: Jauchzet dem Herrn (Psalm 100)
Chamber Choir of Europe
Nicol Matt, conductor
BRILLIANT 99997/7 CD7 Tr 14.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gnrvg)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Dvorak: The Golden Spinning Wheel, Op 109
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
WARNER 8573 87630-2

10.28am
Anon: Bele Yolanz (Manuscrit de St Germain)
Esther Lamandier (voice)
ALIENOR AL1011

10.33am
Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade, D118
Marie McLaughlin (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA CDJ33013

10.37am
Wagner: Spinning Chorus (Der fliegende Hollander, Act 2)
Senta ...... Astrid Varnay (soprano)
Mary ...... Elisabeth Schartel (contralto)
Bayreuth Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Joseph Keilberth (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 2 1384

10.47am
Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter, Op 49
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
ERATO 8573-85822-2

11.00am
Kerl: Battaglia
Jean-Patrice Brosse (harpischord)
PIERRE VERANY PV.786094

11.08am
Leighton: Symphony No 2, Op 69 (Sinfonia mistica)
Sarah Fox (soprano)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10495.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvvt)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod tells the story of Haydn's trip to England, where he won the hearts of everyone from concert-going public to royalty - not to mention one or two ladies of a certain age.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Sailor's Song
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Jorg Demus (piano)
Philips 4202172 T9

Symphony No 94 (Surprise)
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
Philips 4685462 CD2 T1-4

String Quartet, Op 71, No 2
The Lindsays
ASV GLD4012 T5-8

O Tuneful Voice
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Walter Olbertz (piano)
Berlin Classics 0032172BC T13.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gnrvj)
Mahler Plus Series

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents a concert exploring Mahler, given at LSO St Luke's, London.

Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Wagner: Wesendonck- Lieder.


THU 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gnrvl)
Agrippina

Acts 1 and 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

As part of a complete cycle of Handel's operas, a performance of what is widely considered to be his first masterpiece: Agrippina, written at the age of just 24, and a work that creates a cynical picture of political wheeling and dealing in ancient Rome.

Agrippina (Acts 1 and 2)

Agrippina ...... Della Jones (soprano)
Claudius, her second husband and Emperor of Rome ...... Alastair Miles (bass)
Nero, her son ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Poppea, everybody's mistress ...... Donna Brown (soprano)
Otho, army commander ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Pallas, Agrippina's sidekick ...... George Mosley (bass)
Narcissus, Agrippina's other sidekick ...... Jonathan Peter Kenny (countertenor)
Lesbus, Claudius' servant ...... Julian Clarkson (bass)
Juno, the goddess ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (alto)
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
English Baroque Soloists.


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00gnrvn)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including conductor Ingo Metzmacher and tenor Stephen Gould talking about their roles in the Royal Opera House's new production of Korngold's Die Tote Stadt.

And soprano Angela Gheorghiu joins Sean in the studio ahead of the release of her new recording of Madame Butterfly.

17:02
TCHAIKOVSKY
Mazeppa (Gopak)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Mazur (conductor)
APEX 2564 69324 1
Tr. 5
4’14*

17:07
PUCCINI
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Magda…Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Ruggero…Roberto Alagna (tenor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI CDS 556338 2
Tr. 3
2’21 + appl (on stage)

17:10
CLEMENS NON PAPA
Imcessament suis triste et doloreux
Ensemble Clement Janequin
Dominique Visse Director
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901453
Tr. 16
3’35*


17:15
KORNGOLD
Die Tote Stadt: Prelude to Act II…
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Leif Segerstam conductor
NAXOS 8 660060- 1
CD 1 Tr. 8 into 9
7’45 fade out…


17:29
KORNGOLD
Die Tote Stadt…Mariette’s Lute song (tbc)
Mariette…Nadja Michael
Paul……tbc
Netherlands Opera
Ingo Metzmacher conductor
CD-R (Private Recording of Netherlands Opera)
Tr.5-6
5’00

17:40
KORNGOLD
Military March
Hamburg State Philharmonic
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)
EMI CDC 557129 2
Tr. 6
4’05 + appl

17:45
DORNEL
Sonata in B minor, Op. 3 no.3
Passacaglia Ensemble
NAXOS 8 570986
Tr. 33-36
7’57*

17:54
DEBUSSY
Images, First Series (Reflets dans l’eau)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
CHANDOS CHAN 10497
Tr.1
5’08

18:03
DALLAPICCOLA
Tartiniana: 4th mvt (A la musette)
James Ehnes (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10258
Tr. 4
3’28*

18:07
SCHUMANN
Klavierstucke, Op.32
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901989
tr. 9-12
7’55*


18:18
PUCCINI
Voliatemi bene, un bene piccolino (Madama Butterfly, Act 1)
Cio Cio San….Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Pinkerton……Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Orchestra of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano conductor
EMI
CD 1 Tr. 17
7’10*

18:33
PUCCINI
Mia gelosa (Tosca)
Tosca….Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Cavaradossi… Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 214599 2
Tr. 18
3’52*

18:40
PUCCINI
Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly, Act 2)
Cio Cio San….Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Orchestra of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano conductor
EMI
CD 1 Tr. 20
4’20*

18:45
TALLIS
O Nata Lux
Tallis Scholars
Harry Christophers (director)
GIMMELL CDGIM210
CD2 Tr.3
2’06

18:48
CHOPIN
Allegro de concert in A, Op.46
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66597
Tr. 4
11’29*


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gnrvq)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, featuring a work in the BBC Philharmonic's Neglected Genius series by 20th-century Italian composer Luigi Dallapiccola. His rarely heard Partita, scored for a massive orchestra, draws on the forms and traditions of Italian Baroque and Renaissance music.

This is juxtaposed with works of more modest scoring: orchestral music from Mozart's first major opera Idomeneo and his last symphony - the Jupiter.

Gillian Keith (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mozart: Overture; Dance Music (Idomeneo)
Dallapiccola: Partita
Mozart: Symphony No 41 (Jupiter)

Followed by British Chamber music performed at New York's Alice Tully Hall:

Vermeer String Quartet

Britten: String Quartet No 3, Op 94.

Rec: Alice Tully Hall, New York 25.04.2007


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00gntfg)
Bidisha reviews Valkyrie, which stars Tom Cruise as Colonel Count Claus von Stauffenberg, who led a real-life plot to assassinate Hitler. The film has caused controversy in Germany, where Cruise's belief in Scientology was considered inappropriate for his portrayal of von Stauffenberg. Anne McElvoy gives the Night Waves verdict.

Bidisha talks to the controversial French novelist and filmmaker Virginie Despentes about her new book King Kong Theory in which she explodes the idea of feminine perfection and maps out an exhilarating path for female rebellion.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvvt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00gnry9)
The Elephant in the Poetry Reading

Episode 4

Kathleen Jamie is intrigued by Burns' ability to transform himself into whatever his audience required of him - even, in order to twist the tail of a lord, a river. She visits the Falls of Bruar to observe the trick.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00gnry7)
Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes Frankie Armstrong singing the epic tale of Tam Lin, an early text-sound composition by American composer Charles Amirkhanian and choral music by William Mundy.

Tracklisting:

23:15
Hazmat Modine: Bahamut
Album: Bahamut
Jaro LC 08648

23:21
Terry Riley: Ferdia’s Death Chant
Rova Saxophone Quartet
Album: Chanting the Light of Foresight
New Albion NA064CD

(Segue)

23:25
Bizet arr. Golijov: Je Crois Entendre Encore
Salvatore Licitra, tenor/Katia & Marielle Labèque, piano duo
Album: The Man Who Cried - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Sony Classical SK 61870

23:30
Perapaskero: Ducho Balvaio
Taraf de Haïdouks
Album: The Man Who Cried - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Sony Classical SK 61870

(Segue)

23:33
Gordon/Lang/Wolfe: Acoustic Aphasia – Passenger Pigeon – Remix 1
Bang on a Can
Album: Lost Objects
Teldec 8573 84107 2

23:44
Charles Amirkhanian: Heavy Aspirations (1973)
CDR

(Segue)

23:50
Trad: Mohunga
Aka Pygmies
Album: African Rhythms
Teldec 8573 86584 2

23:53
Psarantonis: Na min afinis giasemi
Psarantonis and the Ensemble Xylouris
Album: Mountain Rebels
Raki Records Network 495123

(Segue)

00:00
Campbell: Seafaring Song
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan
Album: Sunday At Devil Dirt
V2 Records

00:04
Jensen: Iberia Eterea
Biosphere
Album: Cirque
Touch TO 46

(Segue)

00:12
Strieff/Zehnder: Wududu
Stimmhorn
Album: Reinvented
Unknown Public UP17

00:15
Charles Amirkhanian: Just (1972)
CDR

00:20
Trad: Lemhe
Aïsha Mbarek, Choueiba, Delga (singers)
Album: Songs by Nemadi Women
BUDA 926212

(Segue)

00:23
Nuevo/Romero: Naúfragos del Hambre
Miguel Poveda
Album: Tierra de Calma
Discmedi DM 4235 02

00:29
Trad: Tam Lin
Frankie Armstrong
Taken from the BBC Recording at Cecil Sharp House 15/11/08
CDR

(Segue)

00:40
Casey/O’Donnall/MacAskill/Ostroushko: Mouseskin Set
Blazin’ Fiddles
Album: Blazin’ Fiddles Live
BRCD 2007

00:48
Paris: Le Château de Milan
La Chavannée
Album: Avant Soleil Levé
Modal MPJ 111041

00:52
Golijov: Without A Word
Kronos Quartet/Fred Frith, guitar/Christopher Laurence, bass
Album: The Man Who Cried - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Sony Classical SK 61870

(Segue)

00:55
Mundy: Nunc Dimittis
The Sixteen
Album: Cathedral Music by William Mundy
Helios CDH55086



FRIDAY 23 JANUARY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00gnrvb)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da Camera in F, RV 99
Camerata Koln

1.08am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite No 3 (1932)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Igor Kuljeric (conductor)

1.28am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Six Epigraphes antiques
Wyneke Jordans, Leo Van Doeselaar (pianos)

1.44am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Daphnis and Chloe - Suite No 2
Romanian National Chamber Choir Madrigal
Romanian Philharmonic Choir
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Iosif Conta (conductor)

2.01am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

2.19am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Nocturne, Op 43, No 2
Roger Woodward (piano)

2.24am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Le sacre du printemps
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Trio Sonata (adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor, BWV 527)
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

3.14am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Suite for harpsichord solo in C (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln
Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

3.33am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto in F for two horns, HWV 333
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger (violin/director)
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director)

3.50am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata in C for oboe, violin and continuo, RV 779
Camerata Koln

4.04am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Suite (Les Indes galantes)
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofmusik
Mary Utiger (director)

4.37am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, K105
Virginia Black (harpsichord)

4.42am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Concerto in D minor for violin and strings, D45
Federico Agostini (violin)
Slovenski Solisti
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.00am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): La gitana for violin and piano
Patrik Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

5.04am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764): Violin Concerto in E flat, Op 7, No 6
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.19am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Sonata for violin and guitar, Op 31 (Napoleon)
Viktor Pikajzen (violin)
Evgenia Sejdelj (piano)

5.28am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat, K207
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.48am
Schulhoff, Erwin (1894-1942): Duo for violin and cello
Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Quirine Viersen (cello)

6.01am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Concerto for violin and orchestra
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

6.31am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A for either violin or cello
Daniil Shafran (cello)
Anton Osetrov (piano).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00gntfj)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MOZART
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis
RCA 74321 566982 Tr 11

07:07

RAVEL
Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Artur Pizarro (piano)
LINN CKD 315 Tr 2

07:10

Jean-Philippe RAMEAU
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers [from the opera-ballet]
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Brüggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 468 1692 Tr 21-22

07:18

BRITTEN
Phantasy in F minor for String Quintet
Endellion String Quartet
Nicholas Logie (viola)
EMI CDC 7476942 Tr 9

07:31

VERDI
Come in quest’ora bruna (Simon Boccanegra)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikko Franck (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1126-2 Tr 7

07:37

CHOPIN
Waltz, Op.34, No.1
José Iturbi (piano)
EMI 3518042 Tr 6

07:43

Karl GOLDMARK
Wedding March:
Rustic Wedding Symphony (Op.26)
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)
DECCA 448 9912 Tr 1


08:03

BACH
Erbarme Dich
Daniel Taylor (counter tenor)
Theatre of Early Music
RCA 88697290312 Tr 2

08:09

Frank BRIDGE
A Fairy tale suite for piano
Mark Bebbington (piano)
SOMM SOMMCD082 Tr 1-4

08:21

HAYDN
The Storm - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Haydn Society Chorus
Orchestra Of The Golden Age
Denis McCaldin (conductor)
MERIDIAN CDE 84393 Tr 12

08:31

Bedrich SMETANA
Scherzo & Trio: Festive Symphony (Op.6) in E major
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Šejna
SUPRAPHONET 11 1115-2 Tr 15

08:43

BACH
Sheep may safely graze
Cantata No.208, ‘Hunt’, BWV208
Angela Maria Blasi (soprano)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nicholas Harnoncourt
TELDEC 4509-97501-2 Tr 9

08:49

Franz LISZT arr. Dreznin
Apres une lecture de Dante
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer (conductor)
DG 4748012 Tr 1-5

09:09

KORNGOLD
Die Tote Stadt : Pierrot’s Lied
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Fabio Luisi (conductor)
EMI 2176502 Tr 12

09:14

TELEMANN
Drei Sind, die da zeugen im Himmel TVWV 1:377
Rheinische Kantorei
Hermann Max
CPO 777 195-2 Tr 1-8

09:27

STOCKHAUSEN
Capricorn
Zodiac: Twelve melodies of the star signs
Wolfgang Fernow: Double Bass
Stefan Hussong: Accordion
Michael Kiedaisch: Vibraphone
Michael Riessler: Bass Clarinet
Scott Roller: Cello
Mike Svoboda: Trombone
WERGO WER 6659 2 Tr 4


09:31

Gabriel FAURE
Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Serge Baudo
SUPRAPHON SU3899-2 CD 2 Tr 2-5

09:49

BACH
Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Alexis Weissenberg (piano)
EMI 2375682 CD 2 Tr 5


09:53

Benny Carter
People (Central City Sketches)
The American Jazz Orchestra
Benny Carter
NIMBUS NI 2716 Tr 7


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gntfl)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 7 in D (Le midi)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)
DENON CO-77612

10.26am
Smetana: String Quartet No 1 in E minor (From my life)
Smetana Quartet
BBC Legends BBCL 4137-2

10.54am
Liszt: Die Ideale, S106
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10490

11.24am
Messiaen: L'Alouette Lulu (Catalogue d'oiseaux)
Peter Hill (piano)
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKPCD9062

11.31am
Byrd: The Battell - arr. Howarth
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 448 183-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvvw)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod looks at Haydn's late compositions, including his masterpiece The Creation, inspired partly by the music of Handel and also by a visit to the planetary observatory of William Herschel.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Trumpet Concerto
Jurgen Schuster (trumpet)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)
Naxos 8.570482 T10-12

Arianna a Naxos
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Hyperion CDA67174 T1-4

The Creation (excerpt)
Michael Schade (Uriel)
Christian Gerhaher (Raphael)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)
Harmonia Mundi 82876583402 CD1 T1-3

String Quartet, Op 76, No 3 (Emperor) - 2nd mvt
Alban Berg Quartet
EMI CDC5561662 T6-10.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gntfn)
Mahler Plus Series

Episode 4

Penny Gore presents a concert exploring Mahler, given at LSO St Luke's, London.

Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

Schubert: Suleika I, D720 (Goethe-v Willemer); Geheimes, D719 (Goethe); Suleika II, D717 (Goethe-v Willemer)
Berg: Vier Lieder, Op 2
Mahler: Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (F Ruckert); Liebst du um Schonheit (F Ruckert); Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (F Ruckert); Erinnerung (Richard Leander); Um schlimme Kinder artig zu machen; Aus!Aus!; Hans und Grete; Wer hat das Liedlein erdacht?
Schoenberg: Galathea (F Wedekind); Gigerlette (OJ Bierbaum); Der Genugsame Liebhaber (H Salus); Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien (E Schikaneder) - From Brettl-lieder (Cabaret songs).


FRI 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gntfq)
Agrippina

Act 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

The conclusion of Handel's masterpiece Agrippina, part of a complete cycle of the composer's operas.

Handel: Agrippina, Act 3

Agrippina ...... Della Jones (soprano)
Claudius, her second husband and Emperor of Rome ...... Alastair Miles (bass)
Nero, her son ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Poppea, everybody's mistress ...... Donna Brown (soprano)
Otho, army commander ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Pallas, Agrippina's sidekick ...... George Mosley (bass)
Narcissus, Agrippina's other sidekick ...... Jonathan Peter Kenny (countertenor)
Lesbus, Claudius' servant ...... Julian Clarkson (bass)
Juno, the goddess ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (alto)
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
English Baroque Soloists.


FRI 14:55 Afternoon Concert (b00hbs76)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Episode 4

Presented by Penny Gore.

Penny Gore presents a performance of Respighi's showpiece, The Pines of Rome, an educational collaboration between the BBCNOW and the National Youth Orchestra of Wales. The featured Welsh composer is the woman celebrated by the National Orchestra of Wales's new Grace Williams Studio.

Plus Elgar conducted by Richard Hickox and Tadaaki Otaka, who won the Elgar medal for his worldwide championing of the composer's music

Respighi: Pines of Rome
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Paul Daniel (conductor)

3.15pm
Elgar: In the South
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Grace Williams: Fairest of Stars
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Judd (conductor)

3.55pm
Elgar: Symphony No 1
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00gntfs)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including soprano Kate Royal and mezzo-soprano Christine Rice performing duets by Purcell, Rossini and Chausson, with pianist Roger Vignoles, ahead of their concert at the Wigmore Hall, London.

Plus the Galliard Ensemble performing in the studio.

17:02
DELIBES
Les Filles de Cadix
Kate Royal (soprano)
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 3 94419 2
Track 2
4’48

17:08
TORELLI
Concerto musicale in G, Op 6 No 1
Charivari Agreable
Signum SIGCD157
Tracks 1-4
5’51

17:14
LIVE
POULENC
Sextet (Allegro vivace)
Galliard Ensemble
Sam Haywood (piano)
7’41

17:27
LIVE
PAUL PATTERSON
Westerly Winds (Linden Lea)
Galliard Ensemble
3’12

17:35
LIVE
BERIO
Opus number zoo (Barn Dance; Tom Cats)
Galliard Ensemble
3’34

17:40
STRAUSS
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
Signum SIGCD148
Track 1
14’45

17:55
MONTERO
Continuum
Gabriela Montero (piano)
EMI 50999 5 14838 2 1
Track 15
4’11

18:03
KREISLER
Praeludium & Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Oscar Shumsky (violin)
Milton Kaye (piano)
NI 2529-32
CD 1
Track 7
5’45

18:09
HODDINOTT
Folksong Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Andrew Penny (conductor)
Marco Polo 8.225048
Tracks 5-8
9’36

18:20
LIVE
PURCELL
Sound the Trumpet
Kate Royal (soprano)
Christine Rice (mezzo)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
2’21

18:28
LIVE
CHAUSSON
La Nuit (2 Duos, Op 11)
Kate Royal (soprano)
Christine Rice (mezzo)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
2’34

18:38
LIVE
ROSSINI
Soirees Musicales (La Regata Venezia)
Kate Royal (soprano)
Christine Rice (mezzo)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
3’57

18:42
RACHMANINOV
Symphonic Dances (Tempo di valse)
London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Andre Previn
EMI 2 37616 2
CD 2
Track 5
9’50

18:53
CHABRIER
Melancolie
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67515
Track 4
2’39

18:56
HANDEL
Concerto grosso in G, Op 3 No 3
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
Harmonia Mundi
CD 3
Tracks 9-11
8’02


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gntfv)
Hoddinott, Varese, Holt, Beethoven, Sibelius, Ravel

Fri, 23 January 2009 - Part 1

Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' inaugural concert from the purpose-built BBC Hoddinott Hall at Cardiff's Wales Millennium Centre, the UK's newest concert venue and the new home for the orchestra. Under the baton of principal conductor Thierry Fischer, the orchestra performs a varied and challenging programme of music.

Llyr Williams (piano)
Baiba Skride (violin)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Hoddinott: Badger in the Bag
Varese: Ionisation
Simon Holt: St Vitus in the kettle (world premiere)
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy.


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00grqn9)
A Soundscape of Colour: The World of Alun Hoddinott (1929-2008)

Donald Macleod presents a profile of one of Wales's most influential creative forces, the composer Alun Hoddinott, after whom the BBC Hoddinott Hall is named.


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00grqmv)
Hoddinott, Varese, Holt, Beethoven, Sibelius, Ravel

Fri, 23 January 2009 - Part 2

Petroc Trelawny presents the conclusion of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales's inaugural concert at BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff.

Llyr Williams (piano)
Baiba Skride (violin)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No 2.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00gntfx)
Ian McMillan's guests include Orange Prize-nominated novelist Xiaolu Guo, with a new short story written specially for the programme, and Buddhist singer-songwriter Padma.

Born near Sheffield, for many years Padma believed he was destined for a Buddhist order, but finally gave up the idea of a monk's life to write songs. Inspired by the writings of Henry David Thoreau, he currently lives in a yurt in the Pyrenees when not recording or performing, and joins Ian in the studio to perform tracks from his EP Songs for an Entryphone.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gnvvw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00gntfz)
The Elephant in the Poetry Reading

Episode 5

Douglas Dunn finds Burns too distant to be a direct influence on himself, but he sees the way that the poet's influence changed across the 20th Century.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00gnryc)
World on 3

From the Festival Club in Glasgow, Mary Ann Kennedy introduces some of the 1,500 artists from across the world who feature in 2009's Celtic Connections, now one of the UK's biggest music festivals. With late-night sessions and interviews from the venue, with line-ups that are traditionally never divulged before the day, and which has seen some memorable unplanned collaborations.

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Broadcast Live from the Celtic Connections Festival, Kintyre Suite, Quality Hotel, Glasgow

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 23rd January

Anon: Rene Argall
Anon: Olole
Anon: Abjakez
Bagad Cap Kaval, performing live @ Celtic Connections 2009

Sissoko: Bibi
Jayme Stone; Mansa Sissoko
Album: Africa to Appalachia
Jayme Stone JS200

Macinnes: Duthaic MhicAoidh
Kathleen Macinnes
Album: Og-Mhadainn Shamhraidh / Summer Dawn
Greentrax CDTRAX294

Galant Tu Perds Ton Temps: Quand j’étais fille à marier
Galant Tu Perds Ton Temps
Album: Par un dimanche au Soir
Folquebec FOLQ2008

Baltic Crossing
Ian Stephenson (guitar/accordion)
Esko Järvelä (Fiddle/Viola)
Antti Järvelä (Double Bass)
Kristian Bugge (Violin)

Arr. Baltic Crossing: Sextour
Arr. Baltic Crossing: The Striking General
Järvelä: Vankarin
Baltic Crossing, performing live @ Celtic Connections 2009

Mariza: Minh’ Alma
Mariza
Album: Terra
EMI 509992292326

Douglas: Swing Blues no. 1
Jerry Douglas
Album: The Best Kept Secret
Koch Records

Arr. Crooked Still: Tell her to come back home
Crooked Still
Album: Still Crooked
Signature Sounds Recording Company

Emily Smith & Jamie McClennan
Emily Smith (vocal)
Jamie McClennan (guitar)

Smith: Come home pretty bird
Burns: Adown Windy Nith
McClennan: The Silver Tassie
Emily Smith & Jamie McClennan performing live @ Celtic Connections 2009

Arr. Le vent du Nord: Les larmes aux yeux
Le Vent du Nord
Album: Dans les airs
Borealis

Labhruidh: Oran Do’n Mhorairne
Griogair Labhruidh
Album: Dail-riata
Dunach Records 5060156100011

Tyminski: Heads you win tails I lose
Dan Tyminski
Album: Wheels
Rounder Records

Old Blind Dogs
Ali Hutton (pipes)
Jonny Hardie (vocals/fiddle/guitar)
Aaron Jones (vocals/guitar)
Fraser Stone (drums)
Duncan Lyall (bass)
Nathon Jones (dobro)

Arr. Old Blind Dogs: Harris Dance
Arr. Old Blind Dogs: Star of the bar
Arr. Old Blind Dogs: Jig set
Old Blind Dogs performing live @ Celtic Connections 2009




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00gnrt1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00gnrtk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00gnrv2)

Afternoon Concert 14:55 FRI (b00hbs76)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00gnr66)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00gnrkh)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00gnrsv)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00gnrtc)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00gnrtw)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00gnrvd)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00gntfj)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00gnr68)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00gnrfr)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00gh5ql)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00gr067)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00gnrsx)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00gnrtf)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00gnrty)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00gnrvg)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00gntfl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00gnvt4)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00gnvt4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00gnvvp)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00gnvvp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00gnvvr)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00gnvvr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00gnvvt)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00gnvvt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00gnvvw)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00gnvvw)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00gnrfp)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00gnrft)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 THU (b00gnrvl)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 FRI (b00gntfq)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00gnr86)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00gnrt3)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00gnrtm)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00gnrv4)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00gnrvn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00gntfs)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00gnr6j)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00gnrg0)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00gnr6l)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00gnrl0)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00gnrxz)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00gnry3)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00gnry7)

Missa L'homme armé 21:15 SAT (b00gsp4x)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00gnr6b)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00gnrt7)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00gnrtr)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00gnrv8)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00gntfg)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00gnr82)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00gntfd)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00gnrtp)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00gnrv6)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00gnrvq)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00gntfv)

Performance on 3 20:05 FRI (b00grqmv)

Pre-Hear 22:05 SAT (b00gsp3k)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00gnrfh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00gh5bv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00gnrsz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00gnrth)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00gnrv0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00gnrvj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00gntfn)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00gnrfm)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00bz1hc)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00gnrff)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00gsp72)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b008dn2t)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00gnst4)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00gnrxx)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00gnry1)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00gnry5)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00gnry9)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00gntfz)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00gntfx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00gsj8k)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00gnrf9)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00gnrsq)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00gnrss)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00gnrt9)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00gnrtt)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00gnrvb)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 FRI (b00grqn9)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00gnrfy)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b008h4mb)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00gnryc)