Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 JANUARY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00ggxsr)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): String Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata)
1.20am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): String Quartet No 2 in D minor
1.41am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96 (American)
2.08am
Smetana: Allegro sostenuto (String Quartet No 1 in E minor - From my life)
Pavel Haas Quartet:
Veronika Jaruskova, Marie Fuxova (violin)
Pavel Nikl (viola)
Peter Jarusek (cello)

2.18am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Elegie, Op 33
Suk Trio

2.24am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Legends, Op 59 (No 4 in C)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

2.31am
Novak, Vitezslav (1870-1949): Trio in D minor for piano and strings, Op 27 (quasi una ballata)
Suk Trio

2.47am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): The Fiddler's Child - ballad for orchestra
Peter Thomas (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

3.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Marche Slave, Op 31
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.11am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 100 in G, H I 100 (Military)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Mark Taddei (conductor)

3.36am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Military March in D, Op 39, No 1 (Pomp and Circumstance)
David Drury (organ)

3.43am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Scherzo and March, S177
Jeno Jando (piano)

3.56am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Siegfrieds Trauermarsch (Gotterdammerung)
Zagreb Philharmonic
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

4.04am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Grandes variations sur la marche favorite de l'Empereur Alexandre I in F for piano, Op 32
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

4.21am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Festive March, Op 13
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

4.31am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847) transcr. Felix Dreyschoeck: Wedding March and Elfins Dance (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Felix Dreyschoeck (piano)

4.39am
Matteis, Nicola (d.c.1707): Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet
Anon (17th century): 5 Marches (John Playford's new tunes)
Matteis: Chaconne, Plaint, Ecchi
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.49am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

5.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Espen Lilleslatten, Renata Arado (violin)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

5.17am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Mass in B flat (Missa brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo - Kleine Orgelmesse)
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Laverne G'Froerer (mezzo-soprano)
Keith Boldt (tenor)
George Roberts (baritone)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Jon Washburn (conductor)

5.34am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Grumiaux Trio

5.56am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Divertimento for strings, Sz 113
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

6.20am
Obradors, Fernando (1897-1945): Canciones clasicas espanolas (excerpts)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
James Parker (piano)

6.34am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886) after Schubert, Franz: Soirees de Vienne (No 6 in A minor)
Teresa Carreno (piano)

6.43am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00ggzdv)
With Martin Handley.

07:04

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No.5 in D major, BWV.874
Andras Schiff (piano)
DECCA 478 0391 CD3 T9-10

07:13

Beethoven: German Dance no.12 and coda
Saraband
ARCHIV 477 5420 T29

07:18

Glazunov: Melodie, Op.20 No.1
Han-Na Chang (cello)
Orchestra dell'Academia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 382390-2 T1

07:27

Morley: Hard by a crystal fountain
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
DECCA 476 7227 CD2 T18

07:32

Weber, arr. Hidetake Konoe: Invitation to the Dance
Ensemble Wien-Berlin
SONY SK 42175 T7

07:41

Dvorak: Scherzo (Terzetto in C major, Op.74)
Vlach Quartet Prague
NAXOS 8.553373 T7

07:47

Puccini: Scusatemi . . . Scusate (La Rondine)
Angela Gheorghiu (Magda)
Roberto Alagna (Ruggero)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 556338-2 CD1 T19

07:50

Arnold: The Buccaneer (Eight Children's Piano Pieces, Op.36)
Moritz Ernst (piano)
ESR 90108 T29

07:52

Legrenzi: Sonata I a 4 violini
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Giorgio Fava (director)
ERATO 0927 49143-2 T11

08:04

Mozart: Overture (Cosi Fan Tutte)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI 567064-2 CD1 T1

08:09

Dowland: 'Tremelo' Fancy (P.73)
Nigel North (lute)
NAXOS 8.557586 T4

08:13

J Strauss II: Morgenblaetter - waltz, Op.279
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Willi Boschovsky (conductor)
DECCA 455 254-2 CD4 T11

08:24:00

Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 445 187-2 T13

08:31

Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C major, RV.447
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
New Seasons Ensemble
DECCA 478 0313 T2-4

08:44

Grigoras Dinicu/Roby Lakatos: Hora di mars
Roby Lakatos (violin)
Roby Lakatos Ensemble
ERATO 3984 26411-2 T13

08:48

Handel: Dolce riposo, ed innocente pace (teseo)
Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
DECCA 475 8746 T4

08:53

Wagner, arr. Hartmann: Grand March (Tannhauser)
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 466 V241-2 CD1 T5.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00ggzdx)
Building a Library: Berg: Lyric Suite

Building a Library:
Berg: Lyric Suite

Reviewer - Martin Cotton

First choice:
(c/w HAYDN: String Quartets Op. 74 No. 3 and Op. 76 No. 3; MOZART: ‘Haydn’ Quartets’; ‘Hoffmeister’ Quartets; ‘Prussian’ Quartets; SCHUBERT: String Quartets D804 and D173; BRAHMS: String Quartets Nos. 1-3; DVORAK: String Quartet in G major Op. 106; BERG: String Quartet Op. 3; WEBERN: Five Movements Op. 5; Six Bagatelles Op. 9; String Quartet Op. 28; URBANNER: String Quartet No. 3)
Alban Berg Quartet
Teldec 2564 696067 (8 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.berg:
bal.berg.lyric.suite

09.05am

JS BACH trans. Stokowski: Arioso (Largo from the Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings in F minor BWV 1056); from disc Stokowski Bach Transcriptions 2
(c/w Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Wachet auf; Ich ruf’ zu dir; Herr Jesu Christ; Adagio; Mein Jesu; Ein feste burg; Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring; Prelude in B minor; Siciliano; PALESTRINA: Adoramus te; BYRD: Pavane and Gigue; CLARKE: Trumpet Prelude; BOCCHERINI: Minuet; MATTHESON: Air; HAYDN: Andante cantabile; BACH: Fugue in C minor)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Jose Serebrier (conductor)
Naxos 8.572050 (CD, Budget)

SCHUMANN: Kinderzenen Op. 15 (Nos. 9-13) from disc Schumann Hommage a Bach
(c/w aus “40 Clavierstucke fur die Jugend” [Album fur die Jugend] Op. 68; “Scherzo, Gigue, Romanze und Fughette” Op. 32; aus “Sieben Clavierstucke in Fughettenform” Op. 126; “Waldzenen. 9 Clavierstucke Op. 82; aus “Sieben Clavierstucke in Fughettenform Op. 126)
Andreas Staier (on a restored Erard piano from 1837)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901989 (CD)

HOLST: ‘Mating Dance’, ‘Dance of the Youngest Couple (Choral Ballet The Morning of the Year Op. 45 No. 2) from disc Holst Orchestral Works Volume 1
(c/w The Ballet from ‘The Perfect Fool’ Op. 39; The Golden Goose Op. 45 No. 1; The Lure)
Joyful Company of Singers; BBC National Orchestra of Wales; Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHSA 5069 (Hybrid SACD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Berg: Lyric Suite

Reviewer – Martin Cotton

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w HAYDN: String Quartets Op. 74 No. 3 and Op. 76 No. 3; MOZART: ‘Haydn’ Quartets’; ‘Hoffmeister’ Quartets; ‘Prussian’ Quartets; SCHUBERT: String Quartets D804 and D173; BRAHMS: String Quartets Nos. 1-3; DVORAK: String Quartet in G major Op. 106; BERG: String Quartet Op. 3; WEBERN: Five Movements Op. 5; Six Bagatelles Op. 9; String Quartet Op. 28; URBANNER: String Quartet No. 3)
Alban Berg Quartet
Teldec 2564 696067 (8 CDs, Budget)

Next week Richard Wigmore examines recordings of Haydn’s Symphony No. 104.

10.20 Reissues

John Eliot Gardiner
(BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d’ete; Le Jeuen Patre Breton; La Captive; Le Chasseur danois; Zaide; La Belle Voyageuse; Aubade; La Mort d’Ophelie; BIZET: Symphony in C; L’Arlesienne; MASSENET: Scenes dramatiques; Scenes de feerie; Le Dernier Sommeil de la Vierge; Scenes alsaciennes; Scenes pittoresques; Two interludes from Don Quichotte; MESSAGER: Fortunio)
Brigitte Fournier (soprano), Diane Montague (mezzo-soprano), Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano), Howard Crook (tenor), Gilles Cachemaille (baritone), Thierry Dran (tenor), Colette Alliot-Lugaz (soprano), Francis Dudziak (baritone), Choeurs de l’Opera de Lyon, Orchestre de l’Opera de Lyon, Orchestre National de l’Opera de Monte-Carlo, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Warner 2564 69422-3 (6 CDs, Budget)

11.00am Interview

Andrew talks to Jordi Savall about his recent mammoth recording project, Jerusalem and about future plans.

Jerusalem - La Ville Des deux Paix: La Paix celeste et la Paix Terrestre (City of two peaces: Heavenly peace and Earthly peace)
Singers: Begoña Olavide, Lior Elmalich, Muwafak Shahin Khalil, Razmik Amyan, Lluis Vilamajó, Marc Mauillon; Recitants: Manuel Forcano (Hebrew); Jean Hache (French); Nejat Ferouse (Turkish); Invited musicians: Yair Dalal (oud); Dvir Cohen, Erez Shmuel Mounk (percussion); Yagel Harel (shofar); Wabab Badarne (qanun); Usama Abu Ali (flutes, ney); Kaled Abu Ali (chant); Razmik Amyan (chant); Gaguik Mouradia (kamancha); Dmitris Psonis (santur, morisca, percussions); Omar Bashir (oud); Fahmi Alqhai (viol); Mutlu Torun (oud); Driss El Maloumi (chant, oud): Khaled Arman (rebab); Siar Hashimi (darbouka); Al-Darwish (Sufi group of Galilee); Les trompettes de Jéricho; La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)
Alia Vox AVSA9863 (2 Hybrid SACDs)

11.40am Disc of the Week

ELGAR: Violin Concerto Op. 61
Gil Shaham (violin), Chicago Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman (conductor)
Canary Classics CC06 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00ggzf0)
Tom Service talks to baritone Thomas Quasthoff, previews a festival in Manchester and Birmingham devoted to Nielsen and eavesdrops on a new comic operetta staged by Opera North.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ggzf2)
Lucie Skeaping talks to lutenist Lynda Sayce about her work with the new lute ensemble Chordophony. The ensemble play on a set of lutes, the only custom-built matched lute family in the world. Lynda's research work with the ensemble aims to recreate the sound and repertoire of the lute ensembles employed in Renaissance courts and much of the repertoire Chordophony plays has been reconstructed from documented traditions.

The music in this programme was recorded at the 2008 York Early Music Festival and includes works by Castaldi, Nicolas Vallet and John Dowland.

Chordophony:
Eligio Quinteiro (alto lute)
Edward Fitzgibbon (tenor lute)
Richard Sweeney (bass lute)
Lynda Sayce (director/treble lute)

Nicolas Vallet: Ballet; Ballet; Est-ce mars; Courante de mars; Un jour de la semaine; Allons aux noces; Gaillarde

Peter Phillips: Pavan 1580; Galliard to Phillips' Pavan

Bellerofonte Castaldi: Quagliotta Canzona; Capriccio detto hermafrodito

John Bull: Fantasia in the sixth mode on La Leona

John Dowland: The King of Denmark's Galliard; Lachrymae; The Earl of Essex his Galliard

Giovanni Coperario (also known as John Cooper): Lullaby.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gd8wg)
From Wigmore Hall, London.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Philip Thomas (piano)

Mozart: Als Luise die Briefe ihres ungetreuen Liebhabers verbrannte, K520; Das Veilchen, K476; Abendempfindung an Laura, K523; Dans un bois, K308; Ridente la calma, K152; Wie unglucklich bin ich nit, K147; Der Zauberer, K472

Mendelssohn: Neue Liebe, Op 19, No 4 (Heine); Der Mond, Op 86, No 5 (Geibel); Es weit und Rat; Romanze; Im Fruhling; Frage, Op No 1 (Voss); Hexenlied, Op 8, No 8 (Holty)

Wolf: Auch kleine Dinge; Mein Liebster ist so klein; Wer rief dich denn?; Mein Liebster hat zu Tische mich geladen; Du denkst mit einem Fadchen mich zu fangen; Mein Liebster singt; Wohl kenn' ich Euren Stand; Wir haben beide lange Zeit; Schweig' einmal still; Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen (Italienisches Liederbuch).


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00ggzpk)
World Routes

Presented by Max Reinhardt
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk
Saturday 10th January, 3pm

Warsaw Village band, Musicport World Music Festival
Maja Kleszcz (vocals/cello)
Magdalena Sobczak–Kotnarowska (vocals/dulcimer)
Sylwia Swiatkowska (vocals/violin/suka/fiddle)
Wojtek Krzak (violin/nyckelharp/drums)
Piotr Glinski (baraban drum/percussion)
Maciej Szajkowski (frame drums)

Trad: To You Kasiunia
Trad: I Had a Lover
Trad: Four Horses
BBC Recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Interview with Maja Kleszcz & Wojtek Krzak

Kleszcz/Krzak: Over the Forest
Warsaw Village band
Album: Infinity
JARO 4289-2

Kleszcz: Heartbeat
Warsaw Village Band
Album: Infinity
JARO 4289-2

Trad: Matthew
Trad: Polka from Sieradz
Kleszcz: Heartbeat
Trad: Woman in Hell
Trad: In the Forest
Trad: At my mothers
Krzak: Polska Fran Polska
Kleszcz: Wise Kid Song
BBC Recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00ggzpm)
Listener Feedback

In his regular roundup of suggestions from listeners, Alyn Shipton presents music to add to Jazz Library's recommendations; extra tracks from Nina Simone, Betty Carter and Mike Westbrook are among those proposed in listener emails and letters.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00ggzpp)
Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Swing is Here (Gene Krupa / Roy Eldridge / Chu Berry) (2’55’’)
Performed by Gene Krupa and his Swing Band:
Roy Eldridge (tp) Benny Goodman (cl) Chu Berry (ts) Jess Stacy (p) Allen Reuss (g) Israel Crosby (b) Gene Krupa (d)
Recorded 1936
Taken from the album The Big Sound of Little Jazz
1995 CD (Topaz 1021; Tr.4)

Mama’s Got the Blues (Williams) (2’55’’)
Performed by Bessie Smith (vcl) acc by Fletcher Henderson (p)
Recorded NY, Apr 28 1923
Taken from the album Bessie Smith / The Complete Recordings
CD (Columbia 4678952(2); Disc 1 / Track 9)

Why Don’t You Do Right? (Joe McCoy) (2’55’’)
Performed by Lil Green (vcl) Simeon Henry (p) Big Bill Broonzy (g) Ramson Knowling (b)
Recorded Chicago, Apr 23 1941
Taken from the album That’s All Right
2002 CD (Bluebird 09026 63989 2; Track 7)

Potato Head Blues (Louis Armstrong) (2’54’’)
Performed by Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
Louis Armstrong (cnt) John Thomas (tb) Johnny Dodds (cl) Lil Armstrong (p) Johnny St. Cyr (bj) Pete Briggs (tu) Baby Dodds (d)
Recorded Chicago, May 10 1927
Taken from the album King Louis
2005 CD (Proper P1471; Track 4)

He’s in the Jailhouse Now (3’06’’)
Performed by the Memphis Jug Band:
Will Shade (hca) Charlie Burse (g) Vol Stevens (bj) Jab Jones (jug) Charlie Nickerson (vcl)
Taken from the album Complete Works Vol.3
CD (Document DOCD5023(1); Track 14)

Harlem Air Shaft (Duke Ellington) (2’55’’)
Performed by Rex Stewart (cnt) Cootie Williams, Wallace Jones (tp) Joe “Tricky Sam” Nanton, Juan Tizol, Lawrence Brown (tb) Barney Bigard (cl) Johnny Hodges (as,sop) Otto Hardwick (as,bassax) Ben Webster (ts) Harry Carney (bar,cl,as) Duke Ellington (p) Fred Guy (g) Jimmy Blanton (b) Sonny Greer (d)
Recorded NY 22 Jul 1940
Taken from the album The Essential Duke Ellington
CD (Columbia/Legacy 517463 2; Disc 2 / Track 10)

La Rosita (Paul Dupont / Allan Stuart) (5’01’’)
Performed by Ben Webster, Coleman Hawkins (ts) Oscar Peterson (p) Herb Ellis (g) Ray Brown (b) Alvin Stoller (d)
Recorded LA, Oct 16 1957
Taken from the album Compact Jazz / Coleman Hawkins & Ben Webster
CD (Verve 8332962(1); Track 6)

Recado Bossa Nova (8’09’’)
Performed by Lee Morgan (tp) Hank Mobley (ts) Harold Mabern, Jr (p) Larry Ridley (b) Billy Higgins (d)
Recorded NJ, Jun 18 1965
Taken from the album Dippin'
CD (Blue Note CDP7465112(1); Track 2)

I Love Paris (Cole Porter) (7’27’’)
Performed by Jacky Terrasson (p) Ugonna Okegwo (b) Leon Parker (d)
Recorded NY, Jun & Aug 1994
Taken from the album Jacky Terrasson
CD (Blue Note CDP8293512(1); Track 1)

Rubber Duck (4’27’’)
Performed by Phil Robson (g) Peter Herbert (b) Gene Calderazzo (d) Emma Smith, Jenny May Logan (vln) Naomi Fairhurst (Viola) Kate Shortt (Cello)
Recorded 2007
Taken from the album Six Strings & the Beat
2008 CD (Babel BDV2876(1); Track 1)

Little Rabbit Blues (Johnny Hodges) (9’16’’)
Performed by Johnny Hodges and the Ellington Men:
Clark Terry (tp) Ray Nance (tp) Quentin Jackson, John Sanders, Britt Woodman (tb) Russell Procope (cl,as) Johnny Hodges (as) Jimmy Hamilton (ts) Harry Carney (bar) Billy Strayhorn (p) Jimmy Woods (b) Sam Woodyard (d)
Recorded NY, Jun 26 1957
Taken from the album The Big Sound
LP (Verve 2304 232. Side 1 / Track 5)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00ggzpr)
Live from the Met

Puccini's La Rondine

From the Metropolitan Opera House, New York, Marco Armiliato conducts the least-known of Puccini's later operas, which has a much lighter musical style than his better known works, as well as operetta-like touches and strong tunes. Real-life couple Angela Gheorghiu and Roberto Alagna play the lead romantic roles in a piece they have performed around the world and helped to put back onto the operatic map.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The interval includes backstage interviews.

Magda ...... Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Ruggero ...... Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Lisette ...... Lisette Oropesa (soprano)
Prunier ...... Marius Brenciu (tenor)
Rambaldo ...... Samuel Ramey (baritone)
Perichaud ...... David Won (baritone)
Gobin ...... Tony Stevenson (tenor)
Crebillon ...... David Crawford (bass-baritone)
Yvette ...... Monica Yunus (soprano)
Bianca ...... Alyson Cambridge (soprano)
Suzy ...... Elizabeth De Shong (mezzo-soprano)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Marco Armiliato (conductor).


SAT 20:30 Chopin Nocturnes (b00gnq04)
Angela Hewitt (piano) plays a selection of Chopin Nocturnes.


SAT 20:55 Between the Ears (b00ggzpt)
Weather Reports You

American artist Roni Horn proposes that 'when you talk about the weather, you talk about yourself'. She brings together individual stories and reflections about the weather, recorded across the county of Norfolk to create a collective portrait.


SAT 21:25 BBC Singers (b00gnq2q)
Peter Phillips conducts the BBC Singers in a concert giving a bird's-eye view of Flemish Renaissance composer Nicolas Gombert's choral music - including an elaborate mass setting, a motet describing the grief of King David for his dead son and another which is a lament for the most famous composer of the age, Josquin des Pres, who may have been Gombert's teacher.

'The Profound Musician' was one contemporary's description of Gombert, while another theorist wrote that 'he shows all musicians the path, nay more, the exact way to refinement'. From provincial and humble beginnings, he came to be choirmaster to the Hapsburg Emperor Charles V and travelled across Europe as a member of his court.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00ggzpw)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008

Episode 4

Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby present highlights from the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival with a look at Quatour Bozzini's focus on James Tenney. Robert also talks to featured composer Enno Poppe and there are the UK premieres of his work Salz and of Salvatore Sciarrino's 12 Madrigali.

James Tenney - Large Open Spaces (excerpt) (3:33)
Quatuor Bozzini and friends
Monday 24 November, Bates Mill

James Tenney - Diaphonic Study (UKP) (18:22)
Eve Egoyan (piano)
Miriam Shalinsky (double bass)
Wednesday 26 November, St Paul’s Hall

Enno Poppe - Salz (15:16)
Klangforum Wien
Enno Poppe (conductor)
Saturday 22 November, Town Hall

Salvatore Sciarrino - 12 MADRIGALI (40:28)
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Thursday 27 November



SUNDAY 11 JANUARY 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b007vcyb)
Orpheus

The myth of Orpheus has provided the inspiration for operas, ballets, tone poems and other musical works throughout the ages. Catherine Bott looks at settings of this story, and plays music from works by Stradella, Luigi Rossi, D'India and Alessandro Scarlatti.

Including:

Monteverdi: Rosa del ciel (L'Orfeo)
Orpheus ...... John Mark Ainsley
Euridice ...... Julia Gooding
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (director)
L'Oiseau-Lyre 4335452 - CD1 Tr 6

Sigismondo d'India: Lamento d'Orfeo (Che veggio ohime)
Nigel Rogers (tenor)
Andrew Lawrence-King (arpa doppia)
Virgin Classics VC7592312 - Tr 7

Luigi Rossi: Passacgalia per arpa
Edward Witsenburg (harp)
Globe GLO 5182 - Tr 6

Alessandro Scarlatti: Poi che riseppe Orfeo - cantata
Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano)
Concerto Soave
Jean-Marc Aymes (harpsichord/director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901725 - Trs 9-13

Stefano Landi: Instrumental suite from La morte d'Orfeo
Tragicomedia
EMI Classics CDC 7 54312 2 - Trs 14-16

Stradella: Fuor della Stigia sponda (Orfeo)
Christine Brandes (soprano)
Paul O'Dette (archlute)
Barbara Weiss (organ)
Harmonia Mundi 907192 - Tr 1

Luigi Rossi: Lasciate Averno (Orfeo)
Paul Elliott (tenor)
London Early Music Group
James Tyler (director)
Hyperion CDA 66153 - Tr 1.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00gh3d9)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 2, No 1
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano)

1.21am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 7 in E
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)

2.29am
Nicolai, Carl Otto (1810-1849): Mass in D for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Irena Baar (soprano)
Mirjam Kalin (alto)
Branko Robinsak (tenor)
Marko Fink (bass)
Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir and Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Tammel String Quartet

3.31am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Es ist das Heil uns kommen her; Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op 29
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

3.43am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Choral No 1 in E for organ, M38
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

3.56am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Suite in G
Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

4.11am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925): Parade (Ballet realiste)
Pianoduo Kolacny

4.25am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937) arr. Paul-Louis Neuberth: Piece en forme de habanera
4.27am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924) arr. Theodore Doney: Piece in B minor
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

4.31am
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880): The Doll's Song (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Tracy Dahl (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.37am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Suite (The tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57)
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.01am
Feremans, Gaston (1907-1964): Preludium and fughetta (The Bronze Heart)
Vlaams Radio Orkest
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.05am
Sjogren, Emil (1853-1918): Prelude and Fugue No 3 in C for organ
Ralph Gustafsson (organ)

5.14am
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere), Op 95, No 1
Grumiaux Trio

5.25am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 1 for recorder, oboe and basso continuo (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

5.37am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Introduction et variations sur la romance de l'opera Euryanthe
Duo Nanashi:
Line Moller (flute)
Aya Sakou (piano)

5.50am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Anheli - symphonic poem, Op 22
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Janusz Przybylski (conductor)

6.12am
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
The West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

6.28am
Anon (16th century): Puse mis amores
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Maite Arruabarrena (mezzo-soprano)
Laurence Bonnal (contralto)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

6.32am
Anon (Neapolitan Renaissance): Puis Fortuna
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

6.35am
Morata, Gines de (16th century): Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Lambert Climent, Francesc Garrigosa (tenor)
Daniele Carnovich (bass)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

6.38am
Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999): Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra
Nicanor Zabaleta (harp)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00gh3dc)
With Martin Handley.

07:03

Monteverdi: O Primavera (madrigals, book 3)
La Venexiana
GLOSSA GCD 920910 T9

07:06

Dvorak: Polka and Minuetto (Czech Suite, Op.39)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen (conductor)
LINN CKD 241 T5-6

07:15

Beethoven: Bagatelle No.6, Op.126
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 412 227-2 T22

07:20

Glinka: Valse-Fantasie
L'orchestre de la Suisse romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 480 0038 CD2 T5

07:29

Doppler: Fantaisie pastorale hongroise
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
BIS CD 1239 T7-8

07:41

Howells: Two Madrigals (In Youth is Pleasure and Before me, Careless Lying)
The Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer (director)
CHANDOS CHAN 9139 T2-3

07:51

Kapsberger: Toccata arpeggiata
Matthew Wadsworth (theorbo)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 24206 T8

07:54

Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D major
Musica Antiqua Koln
ARCHIV 410 502-2 T1-2

08:02

Rossini: Overture (Il turco in Italia)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
BMG 74321 68012-2 T3

08:11

Byrd: Ave Verum Corpus
The Tallis Scholars
GIMELL CDGIM 208 CD1 T16

08:16

Elgar: Serenade for Strings, Op.20
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
WARNER 2564 62199-2 CD3 T3-5

08:30

Gershwin: Walking the Dog (Promenade)
Katia and Marielle Labeque (piano 4 hands)
SONY SK 48381 T22

08:34

Mozart, arr. Triebensee: Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Winds of the Berlin Philharmonic
ORFEO C 063 063 D CD2 T21

08:38

Handel: Where'er you walk (Semele, HWV.58)
Andreas Scholl (counter tenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Roger Norrington (conductor)
DECCA 466 196-2 T3

08:44

Smetana: Richard III, Op.11
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DG 437 254-2 T1

08:57

Scarlatti: Sonata in G major, K.455
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
BIS CD 1508 T10

09:03

Glazunov: Alla spagnuola
Fine Arts Quartet
NAXOS 8.570256 T1

09:10

Wolf: Auf einer Wanderung, Verborgenheit and Nimmersatte Morike Lieder
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
EMI 556988-2 T8-10

09:19

Mozart: Symphony No.33 in B-flat major, K.319
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 7598 CD1 T9-12

09:41

Bach-Coltrane: Crucifixus (Mass in B minor, BWV.232)
Raphael Imbert (saxophone)
Andre Rossi (organ)
Jean-Luc Di Fraya (percussion)
Michel Peres (bass)
HMU ZZT080101 T11

09:45

Nielsen: A Little Slow Waltz, Op.11 No.3
Anne Oland (piano)
PACD79 T12

09:50

Vivaldi, transcr. Walter Vestidello: Violin concerto in F minor, RV.297 'Winter' (The Four Seasons)
Sol Gabetta (cello)
Sonatori de la Gioiosa marca
RCA 88697131692 T19-21.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00gh3df)
The Power of 2

Iain is joined by Marcus du Sautoy, professor for the understanding of science at Oxford University, to focus on musical partnerships, duos and double concertos.

Vincent Youmans: Tea for Two
Art Tatum (piano)
Phontastic Phontcd764

Bach: Two Part Invention in E
Gustav Leonhardt
Sony Classical SBK61869

Bartok: Violin Duos - New Year Song
Gyorgy Pauk/Kazuki Sawa
Naxos 8550868

Bartok: Giuoco delle coppie (Concerto for Orchestra, 2nd mvt)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 9026615042

Beethoven: Sonata No 22 in F, Op 54
Paul Lewis
Harmonia Mundi HMC90190608

Ivor Novello: And Her mother came too
Bobby Short
Atlantic 7817152

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F (1st mvt)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Haroncourt (conductor)
Teldec 4509959802

Allegri: Miserere
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
Coro COR16014

Nitin Sawney: The Conference
Nitin Sawney, Devinder Vikyat Singh (vocals)
Jayanta Bose (vocals and tabla)
Steve Shehan (percussion)
Outcaste CASTE9CD

Mozart: Sonata in A for piano and violin, K526
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Mark Steinberg (violin)
Philips 4756200

Strauss: Duo Concertino for clarinet and bassoon
Joy Farrall (clarinet)
Julie Andrews (bassoon)
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
EMI CDEM2238

Shostakovich: Tahiti Trot, Op 16 (Tea for Two)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
Decca 433702.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00gh3dh)
Kate O'Mara

Michael Berkeley's guest is actress Kate O'Mara, well known for her glamorous roles in 1980s TV series such as Howards' Way and Dynasty. She has returned to the stage as Marlene Dietrich in Lunch with Marlene and as Mrs Cheveley in the Peter Hall/Bill Kenright production of Oscar Wilde's An Ideal Husband.

Her musical passions range from baroque music by Bach and Zelenka through pastoral scenes by Dvorak and George Butterworth to Shostakovich Jazz Suites and Edith Piaf singing Milord.

Music:

M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10
00 25

1. Jan Dismas Zelenka Fanfare in D major
Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
Biber Battaglia TELDEC 3984-21464-2 T1
02 10

2. JS Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F (1st movement, Allegro)
Los Angeles PO/Pinchas Zukerman
Bach Brandenburg Concerto BELART 450 030-2 T1
04 12

3. Shostakovich Waltz (from Jazz Suite no 2)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly
Shostakovich Jazz Music DECCA 433 702-2 T13
03 40

4. Dvorak Silent Woods
Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin
Han-Na Chang EMI 7052 T8
6 59

5. George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow (Idyll for small orchestra)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Bridge/Butterworh/Bantock CHANDOS CHAN 6566 T3
05 57

6. Gershwin Lullaby
Cleveland Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly
Gershwin DECCA 417 326-2 T2
07 53

7. Grainger Rustic Dance (from Youthful Suite)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery
Rustic Dances CHANDOS CHAN 8377 T1
03 25

8. Edith Piaf Milord [Marguerite Monnot/Georges Moustaki]
Edith Piaf COLUMBIA 7905622 T9
04 30


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00gh3dk)
Lucie Skeaping presents highlights of a concert given at the 2008 Dresden Festival of Music in Germany. Countertenor Andreas Scholl, with Accademia Bizantina under the direction of Ottavio Dantone, performs arias which were originally composed for the great 18th century castrato, Senesino. This Italian-born star spent a great deal of his career working with Handel's Royal Academy of Music in London, and premiered many of Handel's great leading roles, including Giulio Cesare and Admeto.

Plus music from Tomaso Albinoni's opera Engelberta, Nicola Porpora's Il Trionfo di Camilla and Antonio Lotti's less well-known Teofane, as well as orchestral works by Vivaldi and Francesco Geminiani.

All music recorded at the 2008 Dresden Festival, performed by Accademia Bizantina conducted by Ottavio Dantone.

Handel: Al lampo dell'armi (Giulio Cesare)
Featuring Andreas Scholl (countertenor)

Albinoni: Selvagge amenita (Engelberta)
Featuring Andreas Scholl (countertenor)

Lotti: Discordi pensieri (Teofane)
Featuring Andreas Scholl (countertenor)

Vivaldi: Concerto in A minor for two violins, Op 3 No 8

Porpora: Va per le vene il sangue (Il trionfo di Camilla)
Featuring Andreas Scholl (countertenor)

Geminiani: Concerto grosso No 12 in D minor (arrangement of Corelli's Violin Sonata Op 5 No 12 - La Folia)

Handel: Chiudetevi, miei lumi (Admeto)
Featuring Andreas Scholl (countertenor).


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00gh4gq)
Dominic Seldis

Memories of a ballet night at Covent Garden in the 1940s are amongst this week's requests. Plus Dominic Seldis introduces Brahms's Alto Rhapsody in the performance by Kathleen Ferrier alongside choral music from Frank Martin, and exhuberant French conductor Francois-Xavier Roth explains his passion for the music of Lully.

Address: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk
Phone: 03700 100 300

Playlist:

Bernstein: Candide – Overture
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SM3K47154 CD2 t1

Eddie South: Black Gypsy
Eddy South (violin), David Martin (piano)
CLASSICS 737 t5

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty – Rose Adagio
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Ashley Lawrence conductor)
LP BBC REP 362 S1 t1

Martin: Mass for Double Choir –Gloria, Credo
Choir of Westminster Cathedral, James O’Donnell (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67017 t2-3

Lanner: Jubel-Walzer op.100
Ensemble Wien
SONY SK52484 t1

Brahms: Alto Rhapsody
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Danish Radio Male Chorus, Danish Radio SO, Fritz Busch (conductor)
DANACORD DACOCD 301 t1

Lully: Marche pour la Céremonie des Turcs
Le Concert des Nations, Jordi Savall (director)
AUVIDIS VALOIS v4640 t1

Handel: Messiah – Why do the nations?
Al Jarreau Big Band
Reprise 7599269802 t16

Bax: Folk-tale
Bernard Gregor-Smith (cello), Yolande Wrigley (piano)
ASV CD DCA869 t4

Randall Thompson: The Peaceable Kingdom
(last 3 movements)
Schola Cantorum of Oxford, James Burton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67679 t6-8

Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme ‘Enigma’
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO LIVE LSO0109 t1-15

Dastan Ensemble and Shahram Nazeri: Saz Va Avaz
ROUGH GUIDES RGNET1165CD t7


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gdbp2)
From All Hallows' Church, Gospel Oak, London, with the Choir of King's College, London.

Hymn: Why, impious Herod (Veni redemptor)
Bidding Prayer
Reading: Matthew 1 vv.18-25
A boy was born (Britten)
Reading: Yet if His Majesty our Sovereign Lord (Thomas Ford)
Lullay, Jesu (Britten)
Reading: Bethlehem Down (Bruce Blunt)
Herod (Britten)
Reading: Hymn on the Morning of Christ's Nativity (John Milton)
Jesu, as thou art our Saviour (Britten)
Reading: Matthew 2 vv.1-12
The three kings (Britten)
Reading: Journey of the Magi (TS Eliot)
In the bleak midwinter (Britten)
Reading: Colossians 1 vv.15-20
Prayers
Noel! (Britten)
Blessing
Hymn: O worship the Lord (Was lebet)
Organ Voluntary: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV739 (Bach)

Organ Scholar: Ashley Marshfield
Director of Music: David Trendell.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00gh4gs)
Charles Hazlewood is joined by the BBC Concert Orchestra and composer Fung Lam to explore his new work Unlocking. Through conversation and diary entries which Fung recorded during the compositional process, they trace how this work was written from its conception through to the final version of the piece.

Fung was commisioned by the BBC to write a piece for the programme, the first of a series of three works specially commissioned from contemporary composers. Taking inspiration from the exhibition of padlocks at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Fung's piece explores ideas of codes, secrets and locks.

The programme also looks at an education project which composer and animateur Fraser Trainer has been running alongside the composition of Fung's new piece, a project which also took this exhibition as a starting point.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00gh4gv)
Juice Ensemble Profile

Aled Jones meets the Juice ensemble, to see if they're as "tangy" as their reviews proclaim. A vocal trio who discuss their interest in contemporary music, and perform live in the studio. Plus music inspired by the themes of evening and night

Juice Vocal Ensemble’s website: www.juicevocalensemble.net

Playlist:
Piers Hellawell
Emerodde
Juice Vocal Ensemble
Private recording

Zoltan Kodaly
Este (Evening)
Chamber Choir of Pécs conducted by Aurél Tillai
Hungaratoon HCD 31523, track 14

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Night
The Moscow Academy of Choral Singing conducted by Victor Popov with Tamara Kravtchenko on piano
Saison Russe, RUS288156, track 15

Kerry Andrew
Lullaby for the witching hour
Juice Vocal Ensemble
Private recording

Phillip Neil Martin
Human Drum
Juice Vocal Ensemble
Private recording

Kerry Andrew
O lux beata Trinitas from Dusk Songs
The Ebor Singers, conducted by Paul Gameson
Boreas BMCD701, track 12

Paul Robinson
The Triadic Riddles of Water
Juice Vocal Ensemble
Recorded in the studio

Lester Flatt
Roll in my sweet baby’s arms, arr. Juice Vocal Ensemble
Juice Vocal Ensemble
Recorded in the studio

Frederick Delius
Songs of Sunset
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Richard Hickox with Sally Burgess (mezzo-soprano) and Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Chandos CHAN 9214, tracks 7-14

Dietrich Buxtehude
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme! BuxWV 101 (Sleepers wake!)
Chamber Choir of St. Peter’s in the Great Valley and The Sarum Consort directed by Martha N. Johnson, with Steven Rickards (countertenor), James Russell (tenor), John Alston (bass)
PGM 102, tracks 1-3


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00gnf7h)
Home, by David Storey

First staged in 1970, David Storey's Home was a major critical success. A poignant, often darkly funny play which looks at the lives of five people. But who are they and where are they?

Harry ...... Michael Maloney
Jack ...... Adrian Scarborough
Kathleen ...... Julia McKenzie
Marjorie ...... Lindsey Coulson
Alfred ...... Harry Myers

Adapted for radio and directed by Martin Jenkins.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00gh4gz)
Inside the Art Schools

Michael Bracewell immerses himself in the febrile atmosphere of our art schools to discover the sources of the students' inspiration. In a world flooded with visual imagery, today's fine art students are bombarded with stimuli from all sides and can struggle to find their own creative path. Bracewell hears how they wrestle with their artistic ambitions and uses their work to assess the likely future of contemporary art in this country.

He also talks to one of Goldsmith College's most high-profile alumni, Damien Hirst, who reveals how deconstructing a tomato plant with fellow students inspired him to approach art in a different way.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00gh4h1)
Through the Looking Glass

This edition takes the theme of mirrors and reflections with readings by Sir Derek Jacobi and Lesley Manville.

The poetry and prose I have chosen show the mirror as a symbol of vanity, self-examination and the limits of human understanding.

I started with the object of the mirror with Amy Lowell's poem and Arvo Part's haunting Spiegel im Spiegel. There are several readings from Lewis Carroll's Through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there. Lesley Manville, played Alice at the Lyric Theatre in Hammersmith during the 80s. Derek Jacobi brings Alice's topsy-turvy world to life in his reading of the poem Jabberwocky.

A darker vein runs through Ted Hughes' re-telling of Ovid's myth of Narcissus where his fate is sealed when he becomes entranced by his own reflection in a pool, leading to Szymanowski's seductive myths and Brain Eno's plateaux of mirror. Ann Sexton's poem about Snow White gives a modern twist to the "Mirror, mirror on the wall" and leads to the modern jazz improvisation of Dave Douglas.

Darker still with Walt Whitman's A Handmirror with the radiophonic piece Veils and Mirrors, Sylvia Plath's bleak poem Mirror and Jorge Luis Borges's fear of mirrors.

I end with a mirror fugue from Bach's Art of Fugue and the passage from 1 Corinthians about self-knowledge "For now we see through a glass, darkly, but then face to face:"

Producer: Jessica Isaacs.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00gh4h3)
Claire Martin presents a set by Stan Tracey and his Octet from the 2008 London Jazz Festival. They perform a selection of Stan's original tunes including Newk's Fluke - dedicated to Sonny Rollins - Rocky Mount, a tune inspired by Thelonious Monk and the Cuban Connection, composed to show off the soloists.

Plus a selection of New Year jazz releases.

Dave Milligan: Duncan's (Shops)
TOB Records TRCD 025 - Tr 1

Bill Frizell: Sub Conscious Lee (History Mystery)
Nonesuch 7559 79943 7 - Tr 6

Stan Tracey: Newk's Fluke; Rocky Mount; The Cuban Connection
Stan Tracey Octet:
Stan Tracey (piano)
Andy Cleyndert (bass)
Clark Tracey (drums)
Mark Armstrong (trumpet)
Mark Bassey (trombone)
Sammy Main, Simon Allen, Mornington Lockett (saxophones)
Recorded on 21 November 2008 at the Queen Elizabeth Hall as part of the 2008 London Jazz Festival.

Julian Siegel Trio: Haunted Waltz (Julian Siegel Trio)
Basho SRCD 26 2 - Tr 3

Richard Galliano: Ten Years Ago (Ten Years Ago)
Milan 399 235 2 - Tr 3

Freddie Hubbard: Arietis (Ready for Freddie)
Blue Note 7243 5 95970 2 7 - Tr 1

Herbie Hancock: Cantaloupe Island (The Finest in Jazz)
Blue Note 0946 3 86120 2 5 - Tr 4

Asaf Sirkis: Dream (The Monk)
Sam Productions SAM 9015 - Tr 7

Kenny Barron: Calypso (The Traveller)
Universal 530 7530 - Tr 9.



MONDAY 12 JANUARY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00gh5bn)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Oberon Overture
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)

1.11am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra, Op 61
David Garrett (violin)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)

2.03am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003 (excerpt)
David Garrett (violin)

2.07am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)

2.53am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dance in F, Op 46, No 4
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

3.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Organ Sonata in A, Op 65, No 3
Martti Miettinen (organ)

3.12am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 88 in G, H I 88
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

3.33am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonata in G for violin and piano
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

3.51am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Camerata Quartet

4.07am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881) orch. Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

4.14am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Sonata torso for violin an piano (incomplete Sonata of 1911)
Clara Cernat (violin)
Thierry Huillet (piano)

4.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Regina coeli in C, K276
Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Sian Menna (mezzo-soprano)
Christopher Bowen (tenor)
Stuart MacIntyre (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.36am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Waltz (Sleeping Beauty, Op 66)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

4.41am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847) arr. Rachmaninov: Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.46am
Allegri, Gregorio (1582-1652): Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) - for 9 voices
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak (conductor)

5.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Adagio in E flat, WoO 43, No 2
Lajos Mayer (mandolin)
Imre Rohmann (piano)

5.07am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 23 in D, K181
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.18am
Soderman, August (1832-1876): Three songs (Idyll and Epigram)
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

5.25am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Partita in D minor
Hopkinson Smith (baroque lute)

5.40am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856) arr. Duczmal: Concerto in A minor for cello and orchestra, Op 129
Karolina Jaroszewska (cello)
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

6.04am
Schein, Johann Hermann (1586-1630): Paduana (Suite VII)
Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Patrick Russill (conductor)

6.08am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz (1644-1704): Harmonia Romana (Ms Kremsier, 1669)
Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Peter Zajicek (director)

6.22am
Rossi, Camilla de (fl.1707-1710): Duol sofferto per Amore (Sant'Alessio)
Alessio ...... Martin Oro (countertenor)
Musica Fiorita
Daniela Dolci (director)

6.28am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
Nicholas Angelich (piano)

6.52am
Andriessen, Jurriaan (1925-1996): Sonnet No 3: When most I wink (William Shakespeare)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00gh5bq)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

07:03

Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria
Catrin Finch (harp)
CD 002894778097 Tr 1

07:07

Copland: Danzon Cubano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
EMI 3814982 CD 1 Tr 1

07:15

Grieg: Album Leaves, op.28, nos. 1 and 4
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
VIRGIN VC 7593002 Tr 8-9

07:22

Glazunov: Concert waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.47) in D major
Orchestra of the Swiss Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 430 348-2 Tr 5

07:31

Vivaldi: Concerto RV481 In D Minor
Hans Peter Westermann (bassoon)
Sonatori De La Gioiosa Marca
NAIVE OP 30379 Tr 1-3

07:42

Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Jean-Michel Ferran and Alain Jacquon (pianos)
REM 311233 Tr 6

07:50

Donizetti: Quartet No.8 in A - First movement
Martfeld Quartet
KOCH SWANN 313882 Tr 12

07:56

Schubert: Der Gondelafhrer 'Es Tanzer mond und Sterne'
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Andras Schiff (piano)
TELDEC 4509-94546-2 CD 5 Tr 6

08:03

Handel: Zadok the Priest, HWV 258
The Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Marlow (organ)
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67678 Tr 22

08:08

Haydn: Piano Sonata No.32 in G minor
Emanuel Ax (piano)
SONY SK 53635 Tr 7-8

08:22

Holst: Mars: The Planets
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO LIVE LSO0029 Tr 1

08:31

Nielsen: Aladdin: Prologue
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10498 X Tr 1

08:35

Olivier Truan: Klezmer Suite: Crazy Freilach
Kol Simcha
Sinfonietta de Lausanne
Jean-Marc Grob (conductor)
CLAVES CD 50-9627 Tr 6

08:41

Mozart: Das Veilchen, K.476
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Richard Goode (piano)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 793172 Tr 18

08:43

Tveitt: A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Suite No. 4: Brudlaupssuiten (Wedding Suite)
The Royal Norwegian Navy Band
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572095 Tr 15-17

08:52

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Adrian Boult (conductor)
CHESKY CD53 Tr 2

09:03

Bach: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
PHILIPS 4114582 Tr 13-17

09:20

Bartok: Sonata for piano (1926)
Martha Argerich (piano)
EMI 5569752 Tr 9-11

09:33

Anon: Flos regalis virginalis
Trio Medieval
ECM NEW SERIES 1929 476 3021 Tr 1

09:38

Delius: Brigg Fair (An English Rhapsody)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 2175012 CD1 Tr 7

09:55

Trad: The Ogre; The Boy and the Girl; Look up, Gilsbakki Men
Snorri Sigfus Birgisson (piano)
STB CD001 Tr 7-9.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gh5bs)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mozart: Piano Sonata in B flat, K333
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
DG 423 287-2

10.28am
Zemlinsky: Die Seejungfrau
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 417 450-2

11.09am
Haydn: The Mermaid's Song; She never told her love
Mhairi Lawson (soprano)
Olga Tverskaya (fortepiano)
OPUS 111 OPS 30-121

11.16am
Bronius Kutavicius: Celebration of the Medvegalis Hill; Incantation of the Serpent (Last Pagan Rites)
Leopoldas Digrys (organ)
Choir of the Vilnius Ciurlionis Art School
Romas Grazinis (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 972-2

11.26am
Berg: Lyric Suite
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8sw)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

George Frideric Handel - Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores John Mainwaring's Memoirs of the Life of the Late George Frideric Handel, published in 1760.

He discovers that Mainwaring's book is almost the only source for information about Handel's early life. His account is full of colourful incidents, many of which have since entered musical mythology, but Donald examines how how far we can trust Mainwairing's lively portrayal of the young composer.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Sonata for two violins and strings, Op 5, No 4
Purcell Quartet
Chaconne CHAN0620, tracks 1-5

Vedrai s'a tuo dispetto (Almira)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
The Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director)
Hyperion, CDA66860, track 2

Concerto grosso in F, Op 6, No 2
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)
Teldec 4509955002, CD2 tracks 6-9

Laudate pueri Dominum
Choeur des Musiciens du Louvre
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (director)
Archive 4596272, track 7-14.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gh5bv)
From Wigmore Hall, London.

Allan Clayton (tenor) - Radio 3 New Generation Artist
James Baillieu (piano)

Wolf: Der Musikant; Der Scholar; Seemanns Abschied; Vershwiegene Liebe
Schumann: Liederkreis, Op 39 (Eichendorff)
Tippett: The Heart's Assurance.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gh5bx)
Tod Handley: A Tribute

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Radio 3 pays tribute to Vernon 'Tod' Handley, who died in late 2008. A great friend of Arthur Bliss, a huge admirer of Arnold Bax, Handley recorded and broadcast music by British composers which most conductors ignored. Some of that comparatively unknown repertoire features in performances given by the BBC orchestras, with whom Handley had an enduring relationship.

All performances conducted by Vernon Handley.

Bax: Symphony No 3 in C
BBC Philharmonic

Bliss: Metamorphic variations for orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra

3.20pm
Rubbra: Soliloquy for cello and orchestra, Op 57
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
BBC Concert Orchestra

Brahms: Tragic overture, Op 81
Ulster Orchestra

3.50pm
Elgar: Symphony No 2 in E flat, Op 63
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Coates: Knightsbridge March (London Suite)
BBC Concert Orchestra


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00gh5bz)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Conductor Nicholas Kraemer joins Sean from Manchester to talk about Manchester Camerata's production of Dido and Aeneas. Baritone Dietrich Henschel and pianist Steven Osborne perform in the studio ahead of a concert at the Wigmore Hall, London.

1703
JOPLIN
Maple Leaf Rag;
Joshua Rifkin, piano
EMI 2 34477 2
CD.1 T.1
3’02” 

1706
BEETHOVEN
Adelaide op.46
Dietrich Henschel, baritone
Michael Schafer, piano
Harm.M. HMC901801
T.5
4’45”

1712
ROSSINI
String Sonata No.1 in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
ERATO 3984 24242 2
CD.1 T.1-3
10’56”

1723
PURCELL
Overture;
Ah! Belinda, I am prest with torment
Emma Kirkby, soprano (Dido)
Taverner Choir and Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott, director
CHANDOS CHAN8306
T.1
7’17”

1736
PURCELL
See, your royal guest appears;
Cupid only throws the dart
Judith Nelson, soprano (Belinda)
Emma Kirkby, soprano (Dido)
David Thomas, bass-baritone (Aeneas)
Taverner Choir and Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott, director
CHANDOS CHAN8306
T.1
1'34”

1743
PURCELL
Thy hand, Belinda…When I am laid in earth; With drooping Wings
Emma Kirkby, sorano (Dido)
Taverner Choir and Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott, director
CHANDOS CHAN8306
T.1
8’32”

1858
CHOPIN
24 Preludes, op 28 (no’s 1-4)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 436 821-2
Trs1-4
5’30


1803
HANDEL
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, director
CORO COR16066
T.1
3’06

1807
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Schwanengesang D.957
(liebesbotschaft)
Dietrich Henschel, baritone
Steven Osborne, piano
2’41

1820
WOLF
LIVE
Drei Gedichte von Michelangelo
Dietrich Henschel, baritone
Steven Osborne, piano
10’15

1831
MOZART
Concerto no.4 in G K.41
Robert Levin, harpsichord
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, director
DECCA 466 131 2
T.10-12
12’40”

1844
FANNY MENDELSSOHN
The Seasons - Epilog
Lauma Skride, piano
SONY 88697030162
Tr.13
2’30

1748
MUSSORSGSKY
Coronation Scene (Boris Godunov)
Nicolai Ghiaurov, Boris
Aleksei Maslennikov, Shuisky
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
conducted by Herbert von Karajan
DECCA 458 216 2
TR.9
11’28”


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gh5c1)
Nielsen Symphony Cycle

Episode 1

Presented by Martin Handley.

Part of a cycle of Danish composer Carl Nielsen's six symphonies performed by the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Manchester's Halle. Guest conductor Dmitri Slobodeniouk, making his UK debut, takes the baton in the Fourth Symphony, known as The Inextinguishable, because, dating from the early years of World War One, it reflects Nielsen's own belief in life and music's capacity to triumph over adversity. The symphony is preceded by Nielsen's rhapsodic overture, A Fantasy Trip to the Faroes as well as a performance of Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto with Russian pianist Nikolai Lugansky.

Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Dmitri Slobodeniouk (conductor)

Nielsen: A Fantasy Trip to the Faroes
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2
Nielsen: Symphony No 4 (The Inextinguishable)

Followed by a Nielsen chamber music focus, including recordings from the BBC archives.


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00gh5c3)
Rana Mitter talks to psychologist Penelope Leach, author of the bestelling book Your Baby and Child, which changed British attitudes to child rearing in the 1970s sparking the growth of 'child-centred parenting'. She talks about the changing politics and social codes which have shaped parenting over the last 30 years and discusses her latest book, which addresses our complex and ambivalent relationship to child-care in the 21st century.

Plus a review of the Arnaud Desplechin film Un conte de Noel (A Christmas Tale), which stars Catherine Deneuve as the mother of a dysfunctional family brought together during the holiday season. A critical and commercial hit in France, the film was nominated for a Palme d'Or at the 2008 Cannes Film Festival.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8sw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00gkxgg)
Loving the Raven

The Regency Parrot

Andrew Taylor investigates Edgar Allan Poe's childhood in England and the inspiration behind Taylor's own bestselling novel The American Boy.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00gh5c5)
Louis Sclavis, Aldo Romano, Henri Texier at the London Jazz Festival 2008

Jez Nelson presents a set recorded at LSO St Luke's as part of the 2008 London Jazz Festival by a group considered by some to be one of the most exciting in European Jazz. Revisiting the much-lauded 2006 African Flashbacks album, Italian drummer Aldo Romano teams up with long-time Parisian associates, bassist Henri Texier and reedsman Louis Sclavis in an homage to the diverse atmosphere of the African continent, widely proclaimed one of the festival highlights.

PLAYLIST

Aldo Romano, Henri Texier & Louis Sclavis
Recorded live at the 2008 London Jazz Festival

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

SIGNATURE TUNE
Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1

EXCERPT FROM ROMANO/TEXIER/SCLAVIS, “SURREAL POLITIK” (Texier),

EXCERPT FROM ORNETTE COLEMAN”S “SILENCE” FROM FEATURE ON HIS 1965 CROYDON CONCERT

CD TRACK:
Artist Freddy Hubbard
Title Open Sesame
Composer Freddy Hubbard
Album Title Open Sesame
Label Blue Note

ROMANO/TEXIER/SCLAVIS RECORDED LIVE AT LSO ST. LUKE’S ON NOVEMBER 18TH 2008

LINE UP:
Aldo Romano – drums, percussion
Henri Texier – bass
Louis Sclavis – clarinet, saxophone

SET LIST:
1) Daoulagad (Texier)
2) Berbere (Texier)
3) Le Long du Temps (Sclavis)
4) Look the Lobis (Romano)
5) Annobon (Romano)
6) Surreal Politik (Texier)
7) Dieu N’Existe Pas (Sclavis)
8) Standing Ovation for Mandela (Romano)
9) Les Petits Lits Blanc (Sclavis)
10) Faux Lion (Texier)

The album “AFRICAN FLASHBACK” is out now on Label Bleu: www.label-bleu.com

BRIAN PRIESTLEY PRESENTS A FEATURE ON ORNETTE COLEMAN’S FIRST EUROPEAN PERFORMANCE IN CROYDON, AUGUST 1965.

MUSIC FEATURED:
Artist: Ornette Coleman (Ornette Coleman – saxophone, David Izenzon – bass, Charles Moffat – drums)
Title: Clergyman’s Dream
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album Title: Ornette Coleman in Europe Vol 1
Label: Polydor / Freedom

Artist: Virtuoso Ensemble
Title: Sounds & Forms for Wind Quintet (in Ten Movements)
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album Title: Ornette Coleman in Europe Vol 1
Label: Polydor / Freedom

Artist: Ornette Coleman
Title: Sadness
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album Title: Ornette Coleman in Europe Vol 1
Label: Polydor / Freedom

Artist: Ornette Coleman
Title: Silence
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album Title: Ornette Coleman in Europe Vol 1
Label: Polydor / Freedom

Artist: Ornette Coleman
Title: Falling Stars
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album Title: Ornette Coleman in Europe Vol 1
Label: Polydor / Freedom

Artist: Ornette Coleman
Title: Doughnuts
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album Title: Ornette Coleman in Europe Vol 1
Label: Polydor / Freedom

The album “ORNETTE COLEMAN: CROYDON CONCERT 1965” is out now on the Free Factory label



TUESDAY 13 JANUARY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00gh5pp)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto in B flat for harpsichord and string orchestra
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord)
Concerto Koln

1.11am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus, RT IV 5
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)

1.17am
Mundy, John (c.1555-1630): Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (The Triumphes of Oriana)
The King's Singers

1.20am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for three trumpets
The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

1.24am
Ford, Andrew (b.1957): Headlong
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

1.32am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Concerto for cello and orchestra
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

2.05am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

3.00am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Pulcinella
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Denis Sedov (baritone)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

3.38am
Stradella, Alessandro (1639-1682): Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga; Fulmini quanto sa
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
David Thomas (bass)
Alan Wilson (harpsichord)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director/lute)

3.49am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Sonata a 8
Concerto Palatino

3.54am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Concerto in E flat for harpsichord and orchestra, G487
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

4.10am
Kyurkchiyski, Krasimir (b.1936): A Little Bird is Singing
Koutev, Philip (1903-1982): Dragana and the Nightingale
Sofia Chamber Choir
Vassil Arnaudov (conductor)

4.17am
Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000): Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Tae-Won Kim (flute)
Hyong-Sup Kim, Pil-Kwan Sung (oboes)
Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)
Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)

4.27am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945) arr. Arthur Willner for strings: Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
I Cameristi Italiani

4.35am
Ipavec, Benjamin (1829-1908): Ciganka Marija (Maria the Gypsy)
Ana Pusar Jeric (soprano)
Natasa Valant (piano)

4.39am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Caprice bohemien, Op 12
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.00am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in B flat
Alexandar Avramov, Ivan Peev (violins)

5.08am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Trio sonata in C, Op 8, No 3
Il Seminario Musicale
Gerard Lesne (director)

Caldara, Antonio (1670-1736): Medea in Corinto
Il Seminario Musicale
Gerard Lesne (countertenor/director)

5.31am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in D, K23
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.40am
Moeschinger, Albert (1897-1985): Wind Quintet on Swiss Folksongs, Op 53
Members of La Strimpellata Chamber Orchestra, Bern

6.00am
Muller-Zurich, Paul (1898-1993): Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Andrea Kolle (flute)
Desmond Wright (piano)

6.07am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ljubljana String Quartet

6.16am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concertino in E flat for clarinet and orchestra, Op 26
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

6.26am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Three motets
The Sokkelund Choir
Morten Schuldt-Jensen (conductor)

6.40am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00gh5pr)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

7.03

Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D
LPO
Vernon Handley
CFP 5753052 T1

7.09

Wekerlin: Ariette: Il peut aimer l'une avant l'autre from La Laitiere de Trianon
Joan Rodgers, soprano
Jeff Cohen, piano
OPERA RARA 245 T15

7.13

Haydn: Quartet Op 9/5 - Final Movement
London Haydn Quartet
HYPERION 67611 CD2 T8

7.20

Mozart: Rondo in A minor K511
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 425031 T7

7.31

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt
EMI 3 71462 2 CD1 T7

7.41

Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Hansjorg Albrecht, organ
OEHMS 612 T3

7.45

Telemann: Plainte from the Overture in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
ARCHIVE 429772 T2

7.52

Bach, arr. Rachmaninov: Prelude from Violin Partita in E, BWV1006
Helen Grimaud, piano
DG 477797 T16

8.03

Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL 82876852422 T1

8.07

Granados: Allegro de Concierto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
RCA 60408 T1

8.16

Dvorak: Finale from String Quartet in F major Op 96 'American' arr. for String Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Rosenkrans
TELARC CD-80610 T8

8.22

Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade
Barbara Bonney, soprano
Geoffrey Parsons, piano
TELDEC 10873 T15

08:25

Shostakovich: Fugue Op87/5 in D
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS 10462 T8

8.31

Juan de Araujo: A, del tiempo
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore
HYPERION 67600 T13

8.39

Alwyn: Moderato e ritmico and Waltz tempo from Elizabethan Dances
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones
NAXOS 8.570144 T1 and 2

8.45

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K417
Barry Tuckwell (horn)
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner
EMI CDM 7 69569 2 T3-5

8.59

Stravinsky: Fireworks
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa
RCA 60541 T15

9.03

Handel: Waft her angels from Jephtha
Mark Padmore, tenor
English Concert
Andrew Manze
HARMONIA MUNDI 907735 T17

9.09

Verdi: Force of Destiny Overture
East West Divan Orchetsra
Daniel Barenboim
WARNER 62190 T5

9.18

Faure: Green and Les Roses D'Ispahan
Felicity Lott, soprano
Graham Johnson, piano
HYPERION 66937 T15-16

9.24

Weber: Der Freischuetz - Overture
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan
EMI 7 64629 2 T4

9.35

Byrd: Gloria from Mass for 5 Voices
The Cardinall's Musick
Andrew Carwood
ASV CD GAU 206

9.40

Scarlatti: Sonata in G K146
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
VIRGIN 451232 CD2 T2

9.44

Munday: Travellin' light
Billie Holiday
EMPORIO 922 T9

9.48

Bach: Der Friede sei mit dir, BWV158
Hanna Blazikova, soprano
Peter Kooij, bass
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki
BIS 1691 T11-14.


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gh5pt)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mozart: Symphony No 36 in C, K425 (Linz)
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DECCA 417 790-2

10.32am
Tauber: Behalten sie mich in Erinnerung, schone Traum (Lady of Love)
Richard Tauber (tenor)
Orchestra
Ernst Marischka (conductor)
ASV CD AJA 5146

Weill: Da draussen in der Wachau
Richard Tauber (tenor)
Orchestra
Henry Geehl (conductor)
ASV CD AJA 5146

Sieczynski: Vienna, City of my Dreams (Heart's Desire)
Richard Tauber (tenor)
Orchestra
Idris Lewis (conductor)
ASV CD AJA 5146

10.42am
Peteris Vasks: Cantabile
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas (conductor)
FINLANDIA 4509 97893-2

10.51am
Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 75
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Brooks Smith (piano)
RCA GD87707

11.14am
Schmidt: Symphony No 4 in C
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
EMI CDC 555518-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8wh)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 2

Guided by John Mainwaring's 1760 biography Memoirs of the Life of the Late George Frederic Handel, Donald Macleod follows the young composer as he completes his 'grand tour' of Italy and takes up a new post.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Overture (Rodrigo)
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (director)
Hyperion CDA67503, Trs 29, 30, 32, 33 and 37

Un leggiadro giovinetto (Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Kate Aldrich (mezzo-soprano)
Anna Fontana (organ)
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro de Marchi (director)
Hyperion CDA676812, CD1, Trs 19, 20

Tacete, ohime, tacete
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
John Shirley-Quirke (bass-baritone)
Jane Fenton (Cello)
Martin Isepp (harpsichord)
Meridian CDE84157, track 18

Utrecht Te Deum
Emma Kirkby, Judith Nelson (soprano)
Charles Brett (countertenor)
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor)
Paul Elliott (tenor)
David Thomas (bass)
The Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
The Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Preston (director)
Decca 4580722, T15 - 22.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gh5pw)
Schubert Ensemble

Episode 1

Louise Fryer presents a concert given at St George's in Bristol.

Schubert Ensemble

Martin Butler: Sequenza Notturna (2003) for piano quartet
Faure: Nocturne No 6 in D flat, Op 63; Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gh5py)
Tod Handley: A Tribute

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Afternoon on 3 pays tribute to the late conductor Vernon Handley, uncovering more gems from the BBC archives.

All performances conducted by Vernon Handley.

Moeran: Nocturne
Hugh Mackey (baritone)
The Renaissance Singers
Ulster Orchestra

Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Ulster Orchestra

Stanford: Irish rhapsody No 4 in A minor, Op 141 (The Fisherman of Loch Neagh and what he saw)
Ulster Orchestra

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5 in D
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra

3.10pm
Grace Williams: Ballads for orchestra
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra

Bax, compl. Parlett: On the sea-shore - tone poem
Ulster Orchestra

3.50pm
Delius: Concerto for violin and orchestra, RT VII 6
Stephen Bryant (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

Bridge: The Sea - suite for orchestra, H100
Ulster Orchestra

Bax: Tintagel
BBC Symphony Orchestra.


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00gh5q0)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, talking to conductor Nicholas McGegan about his performance of Jeptha with the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra.

Plus Canadian pianist Alain Lefevre, who performs in the studio and discusses his tour with the London Mozart Players.

17:02
MOZART
Concert Rondo in E flat, K.371
Jonathan Williams (horn)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Alexander Schneider (conductor)
COE RECORDS CDCOE 810
Track 8
4’41

17:07
ELGAR
Salut d’amour, Op.12
Sarah Chang (violin)
Sandra Rivers (piano)
EMI CDC 754352 2
Track 6
2’56

17:11
HANDEL
Ariodante: overture
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907146.48
CD 1
Tracks 1-2
4’53

17:22
HANDEL
Jephta (Waft her, angels, through the skies)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
English Concert
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Handel-Festspiele Gottingen
CD 2
Track 18
4’27

17:33
HANDEL
Jeptha (When his loud voice in thunder spoke)
Winchester Cathedral Choir
English Concert
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Handel-Festspiele Gottingen
CD 1
Track 23
4’33

17:40
GRANADOS
Fandango de Candil (Goyescas)
Ana Maria Vera (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD 146
Track 3
6’39

17:47
BARBER
Summer music
Jeanne Baxtresser (flute)
Joseph Robinson (oboe)
Stanley Drucker (clarinet)
Judith Le Clair (bassoon)
Philip Myers (horn)
EMI 2 34473 2
Tracks 10-15
11’28

18:03
WALDTEUFEL
Les Patineurs (Skaters’ Waltz)
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
EMI 5 85066 2
Track 22
7’47

18:12
HANDEL
Susanna (When thou art nigh)
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Robin Blaze (counter-tenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Nicholas Kraemer (director)
BIS SACD 1436
Track 5
3’28

18:16
LIVE
SCARLATTI
Sonata in D minor, Kk.1 (Longo 366)
Alain Lefèvre (piano)
2’01

18:25
MATHIEU
Piano Concerto no.4: Finale – Allegro con fuoco
Alain Lefèvre (piano)
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson (conductor)
ANALEKTA AN 2 9281
Track 3
10’30

18:39
LIVE
SOLER
Sonata in D minor
Alain Lefèvre (piano)
9’01

18:49
DVORAK
Slavonic Dance: Opus 46 no. 3 in A flat major
Prague Chamber Philharmonic
Jiří Bělohlávek (conductor)
MULTISONIC 310451 2
Track 3
4’38

18:55
MONTEVERDI
L’Incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Nuria Rial (soprano)
Philippe Jarousssky (countertenor)
L’arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar (director)
VIRGIN 50999 2361402 4
Tr. 3
4’07


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gh5q2)
Presented by Martin Handley.

A concert with Edinburgh-born conductor Nicholas Kraemer conducting the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in the first of Handel's 12 Op 6 Grand Concertos.

This is followed by two Scottish premieres - Thea Musgrave's Points of View, which explores musical elements including tonality, rhythm and melody, and Magnus Lindberg's Violin Concerto, written for the 2008 Mostly Mozart Festival in New York with violinist Jack Liebeck. The concert concludes with Mozart's Symphony No 35, written for the ennoblement of Sigismund Haffner, son of a prominent Salzburg family

Jack Liebeck (violin)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op 6 No 1
Thea Musgrave: Points of View
Magnus Lindberg: Violin Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No 35

Followed by a Nielsen chamber music focus, including recordings from the BBC archives.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00gh5q4)
Philip Dodd examines whatever happened to the concept of kindness with psychoanalyst Adam Phillips and historian Barbara Taylor, who argue in a new book that it is essential to our emotional and mental health.

Plus a discussion of the influence of French writer Pierre-Joseph Proudhon, seen by many as the first ever anarchist thinker, and a review of the Darren Aronofsky film The Wrestler, which stars Mickey Rourke as a retired fighter, and which won the top prize at the 2008 Venice Film Festival.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8wh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmt)
Loving the Raven

The Raven in Love

Chocolat author Joanne Harris discusses the women in Poe's life and the influence they had on his stories, arguing that he was a feminist at heart.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00gh5q6)
Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music, including an excerpt from Terry Riley's 1980s epic Salome Dances for Peace played by the Kronos Quartet, Mongolian traditional pieces, plus an improvisation for trumpet and sampler by Arve Henriksen and Jan Bang.

Tracklisting:

23:15
Directing Hand: My Lagan Love
Album: Songs From The Red House (LP)
Singing Knives Records S010

23:19
Terry Riley: III The Gift: Echoes of Primordial Time/ Mongolian Winds
Kronos Quartet
Album: Salome Dances for Peace
Elektra Nonesuch 9792172

(Segue)

23:34
Badma Khanda Ensemble: Howling Wind
Album: Mongolian Music from Buryatia
ARC EUCD 2153

23:38
Ami Koita: Tata Sira
Album: Classic Titles – Mali
Cantos 0790025020

(Segue)

23:45
Rafael Bonavita: Chiaccona
Album: Musica Moderna
Enchiriadis ENC-2019

(Segue)

23:48
Ruth Theodore: Overexpanding
Album: Worm Food
River Rat Records RRR002

23:51
Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Jan Bang (live sampling)
Improvisation
BBC Recording 14 November 2008 Kings Place

00:02
Bela Emerson: 5HTP
Album: Hespera
Bip Hop BLEEP38

00:09
Richard Thompson: Willy O’Winsbury
Album: Walking the Long Miles Home
Free Reed Music FRQCD 55

00:15
Terry Riley: Persian Surgery Dervishes
Album: Terry Riley Persians Surgery
Newtone NT6715

00:40
A-a-a-a Mazultye (ah my little girl)
S Povilionene (recorded 1959)
Album: Lithunania the Country of Songs
Ocora Records

(Segue)

00:41
Oi Meiga Meiga (O Sleep Sleep)
Satrija ethnographical ensemble from Luoke (recorded 1989)
Album: Lithunania the Country of Songs
Ocora Records

(Segue)

00:43
Ciutyta Rutlea
Z Zakarevicius (zither)
Album: Lithunania the Country of Songs
Ocora Records

00:45
Richard Thompson: Beeswing
Album: Finding Better Words
Free Reed FRCD57

00:51
Shoreline: Shipwrecked
Album: Time Well Spent
Willkommen 001



WEDNESDAY 14 JANUARY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00gh5q8)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44
Atle Sponberg (violin)
Nash Ensemble:
Marianne Thorsen (violin)
Lawrence Power (viola)
Paul Watkins (cello)
Ian Brown (piano)

1.33am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quartet No 3 in C minor for piano and strings, Op 60
Havard Gimse (piano)
Stig Nilsson (violin)
Anders Nilsson (viola)
Romain Garioud (cello)

2.09am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 3 in D minor
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

3.00am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

3.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Sonata in D minor, BWV 964
Wolfgang Gluxam (harpsichord)

3.27am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Organ Concerto No 1, Op 4, No 1
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (organ/director)

3.43am
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980): Le tombeau de Ravel
Jacques Zoon (flute)
Bart Schneeman (oboe)
Ronald Hoogeveen (violin)
Zoltan Benyacs (viola)
Dmitri Ferschtman (cello)
Glen Wilson (harpsichord)

4.09am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

4.17am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Luc Brewaeys: Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes - Book 1, No 1)
4.21am
Debussy, orch. Brewaeys: Preludes - Book 1 (recomposition for symphony orchestra, dedicated to Jan Michiels and commissioned by the Royal Flemish Philharmonic)
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Daniele Callegari (conductor)

5.00am
Bovicelli, Giovanni Battista (c.1550-c.1597): Diminutionen on Palestrina's Io son ferito for cornet and bass continuo
Le Concert Brise

5.07am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): In manus tuas; Te lucis ante; Qui habitat
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borzynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

5.16am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 1 in G (Sei Concerti Armonici)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.28am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in G
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.42am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Fatum - fantasy for orchestra, Op 77
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.59am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Etude No 4 in D minor (Mazeppa - 12 Etudes d'execution transcendante)
Emil von Sauer (piano)

6.07am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Mazeppa - symphonic poem
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Juozas Domarkas (conductor)

6.23am
Swider, Jozef (b.1930): Piesn; Moja piosnka
Polish Radio Choir
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

6.31am
Parac, Ivo (1890-1954): Pastorale
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

6.39am
Skerjanc, Lucijan Marija (1900-1973): Concerto for harp and orchestra
Mojca Zlobko Vaigl (harp)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

6.56am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ars Barocca.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00gh5qb)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

0703

Mendelssohn: Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream, op 21
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4231042 Tr 2

0716

Rutter: The Heavenly Aeroplane
The Cambridge Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Rutter, conductor
COLLEGIUM COLCD128 Tr 15

0717

Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumble-bee
Isaac Stern, violin
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Milton Katims, conductor
COLLEGIUM COLCD128 Tr 15

0719

Rameau: Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
PHILIPS 438 946-2 Tr 22

0725

Beethoven: Ein Selbstgesprach
John Mark Ainsley, tenor
Iain Burnside, piano
SIGNUM SIGCD145 Tr 8

0732

Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412/514
David Pyatt, horn
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
WARNER 256469719-9 Tr 1-2

0741

Landi: T'amai gran tempo
Marco Beasley, tenor
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, director
ALPHA 020 Tr 7

0747

Schubert: 6 German Dances, D820
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 475 6284 CD 2 Tr 4-9

0756

Porter: Everytime we say goodbye
Ella Fitzgerald
Buddy Bregman's Orchestra
Buddy Bregman, conductor
VERVE 5372572 CD 1 Tr 11

0803

Handel: I will sing
From Israel in Egypt
Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
ERATO 2292453992 CD 1 Tr 19

0807

Tchaikovsky: Mazurka from Act 2 Swan Lake
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor
DECCA 4757669 CD 2 Tr 8

0811

Field: Divertissement No 1
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
London Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
CHANDOS 10468(4) CD 4 T.3

0817

Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, RV232
Anton Steck, violin
Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli, director
NAIVE OP30427 T.1-3

0831

Bax: Sinfonietta - Third Movement
BBC Philharmonic
Vernon Handley, conductor
CHANDOS 10362 T 6

0836

Brahms: Rhapsodie No. 1 in B minor, op 79
Nicholas Angelich, piano
VIRGIN 094633262829 T 5

0847

Rorem: O Deus, ego amo te and Thee, God....
The Choir of St Thomas Church, Fifth Avenue, NY
Judith Hancock, organ
Gerre Hancock, director
ARGO 425800-2 T 4 and 6

0855

Kodaly: Dances of Marosszek
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
DECCA 443006-2 CD 1 T 18

0909

Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Elmer Esler Singers
Mainly Mozart Orchestra
RADIOPLAY TAIRCD012 Tr 9

0915

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia from Piano Quintet in C minor
Schubert Ensemble
CHANDOS 10465 T9

0925

Debussy: Dialogue du vent from La Mer
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
CBS 42546 T3

0934

Ravel: Alborada del gracioso from Miroirs
Imogen Cooper, piano
WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLive 0018 Tr 11

0942

Khatchaturian: Gayaneh
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
PHILIPS 426247-2 Tr 10-12

0952

Bach, trans. Rummel: Lass dich nimmer von der Liebe berucken
Jonathan Plowright, piano
HYPERION CDA67481/2 CD 2 Tr 3.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gh5qd)
With James Jolly.

Continuing the Haydn Symphony cycle with a concert at 11.00am from The Spires, Belfast, given by the Ulster Orchestra conducted by Esa Heikkila, and with cellist Raphael Wallfisch.

10.00am
Sibelius: Finlandia, Op 26
Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 455 402-2

10.09am
Taneyev: Quintet in G minor, Op 30
Vadim Repin, Ilya Gringolts (violins)
Nobuko Imai (viola)
Lynn Harrell (cello)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 477 5419

10.54am
Cui: A selection of lieder sung by Boris Christoff (bass)
EMI CZS767496-2

11.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 4 in D
11.14am
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D
Ulster Orchestra
Esa Heikkila (conductor)

11.26am
Dohnanyi: Konzertstuck
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
Ulster Orchestra
Esa Heikkila (conductor).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8wk)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores John Mainwaring's 1760 biography of Handel, and finds the composer deciding to settle in England and then plunged into the very centre of the London music scene.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Suite II, Prelude (Water Music)
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet (conductor)
Glossa GCD921606, track 10

Water Music Suite III
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon (director)
Naxos 8557764 T.18-22

Overture and Chorus (Acis and Galatea)
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt (director)
Linn CKD319, tracks 1 and 2

Ombra cara (Radamisto)
Ralf Popken (countertenor)
Freiburger Barockorchester
Nicholas McGegan (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMU90711113, CD 2, Tracks 5 and 6

Alessandro (excerpts)
Catherine Bott (soprano)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
The Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director)
Hyperion CDA66950, trs 2, 3, 4, 5, 10 and 11.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gh5qg)
Schubert Ensemble

Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents a concert given at St George's in Bristol.

Schubert Ensemble

Monteverdi, arr. Anthony Powers: Lamento della Ninfa
Anthony Powers: Nightsongs (2007)
Faure: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor, Op 45.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gh5qj)
Tod Handley: A Tribute

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Afternoon on 3 continues its tribute to the late Vernon Handley, uncovering more gems from the BBC archives.

All performances conducted by Vernon Handley.

Moeran: In the Mountain Country
Ulster Orchestra

York Bowen: Concerto No 1 for piano and orchestra
Michael Dussek (piano)
BBC Concert Orchestra

Delius: On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra, RT VI 19
BBC Symphony Orchestra

Moeran: Violin Concerto
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin)
Ulster Orchestra

Coates: Dam Busters' March
BBC Concert Orchestra

3.05pm
Walton: Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
BBC Symphony Orchestra.


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gh5ql)
From St Thomas Church, Fifth Avenue, New York City.

Introit: Illuminare, Jerusalem (Judith Weir)
Responses: (Michael Walsh)
Psalm: 73 (Crotch, Ouseley)
First Lesson: Genesis 4 vv.1-16
Kentucky Canticles (Bryan Kelly)
Second Lesson: Mark 1 vv.14-22
Anthem: The Twelve (Walton)
Hymn: Brightest and best of the sons of the morning (Morning Star)
Organ Voluntary: Le Fils, Verbe et Lumiere (Messiaen)

Associate Organist: Frederick Teardo
Organist and Director of Music: John Scott.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00gh5qn)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including pianist Stephen Kovacevich talking about his recent release of Beethoven's Diabelli Variations made exactly 40 years since he first recorded the composer's challenging late masterpiece.

Plus violinist Gordan Nikolitch playing in the studio.

17:02
JOHANN STRAUSS II
Fairy Tales from the Orient
Wiener Philharmoniker
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DECCA 4781133
Track 2
7’50

17:11
HAYDN
L’Incontro Improvviso (Noi pariamo santarelli)
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Freiburger Barockorchester
Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)
DG 4777469
Track 2
4’44

17:17
BEETHOVEN
Diabelli Variations (Tema & Variations 1-5)
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
ONYX 4035
Tracks 1-6
5’52

17:27
BACH
Partita No 4 (Allemande)
ONYX 4035
Track 36
7’36

17:39
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No. 1 (Rondo)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 4229682
Track 3
8’45

17:48
MOZART
Eine Kleine Freimaurer-Kantate, K.623 (Laut verkunde unsre Freude)
Kassel Spohr Chamber Orchestra
Roberto Paternostro (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572064
Tracks 14-17
12’54

18:05
TORELLI
Concerto in G Major Op 6 No 1
Charivari Agréable
Kah-Ming Ng (director)
SIGNUM Classics SIGCD 157
Tracks 1-4
6’02

18:12
LIVE
RAVEL
Habanera
Gordan Nikolitch (violin)
Robin Green (piano)
2’53

18:20
LIVE
DEBUSSY
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Gordan Nikolitch (violin)
Robin Green (piano)
2’33

18:29
WILLEM DE FESCH
Violin Concerto in F Major, Op 2 No 5
Gordan Nikolitch (violin)
Orchestre d’Auvergne
Arie van Beek (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD 450
Tracks 1-3
5’37

18:36
BACH/BUSONI
Chaconne in D minor
James Rhodes (piano)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD153
Track 11
15’46

18:53
REVUELTAS
Sensemayá
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)
DG 4777457
Track1
6’38


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gh5qq)
Presented by Martin Handley.

Well-known for her sensitive and lyrical playing, pianist Imogen Cooper performs an all-Schubert recital as part of the 2008-2009 International Piano Series at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall. Her programme begins with two lieder, followed by two sonatas, both written in 1825. The A minor Sonata was one of the few to be published in Schubert's lifetime and was dedicated to Beethoven's staunch patron Archduke Rudolph; the D reflects an idyllic summer where Schubert was transfixed by the beauty of the Austrian countryside.

Imogen Cooper (piano)

Schubert: Drei Klavierstucke, D946; Sonata in A minor, D845; Sonata in D, D850.

Followed by a Nielsen chamber music focus, including recordings from the BBC archives.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00gh5qs)
Matthew Sweet interviews Holocaust survivor Thomas Buergenthal, whose memoir A Lucky Child describes his experience in Nazi death camps and his subsequent career as a human rights judge at the International Criminal Court in The Hague. He talks about how his past has informed his understanding of modern-day war crimes.

Theatre directors Felix Barrett and Tom Morris discuss their revival of Tom Stoppard's musical play Every Good Boy Deserves Favour. Set in a Soviet asylum, the play focuses on two dissidents, one of whom believes he is surrounded by an orchestra. Barrett and Morris explain why they feel the play continues to resonate more than 30 years after it was written.

Historians Bettany Hughes and Jeffrey Richards join Matthew to discuss how ancient Greece and Rome were captured on celluloid in the days of silent film. And, as the economic recession deepens, Night Waves looks back at the flourishing of arts and culture which took place in America after the Great Depression and the announcement of the New Deal.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8wk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmw)
Loving the Raven

Through the Door, Beyond the Mirror

Louise Welsh journeys through the many rooms and grounds of 'the melancholy House of Usher', exposing and dissecting Edgar Allan Poe's gothic heart.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00gh5qv)
Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music, including Jon Anderson's Olias of Sunhillow, an album of Argentinian chamame music by Chango Spasiuk and choral music by Herbert Howells.

Tracklisting:

23:15
Chango Spasiuk: Tierra Colorada
Album: Pynandi
World Village WV468083

23:19
Åse Teigland: Fanitullen
Album: Stille
NORCD 0877

23:23
Directing Hand: I Am Well Aware Of The Salt Adventures Of Tides That Never Touch The Shore
Album: Songs from the Redhouse
Singing Knives Records SK010DD

(Segue)

23:29
Paal Nilssen-Love & Håkon Kornstad: Playmachine
Album: Schlinger
Smalltown Supersound STS077CD

23:41
Jon Anderson: Dance of the Ranyant/Olias (To build the Moorglade) & QoQuaq En Transic/Naon/Transic Tö
Album: Olias of Sunhillow
Atlantic 756780273 2

23:53
Chango Spasiuk: Suite Nordeste
Album: Pynandi
World Village WV468083

00:03
Peter Knight’s Gigspanner: The Water Carriers
Album: Lipreading the Poet
GSCD001

00:13
John Cage: Sonata IX
Performed by Herbet Henk
Album: John cage sonatas and interludes
ECM 472828 2

(Segue)

00:15
Ju Ri Seo: IFF
Album: In Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the University of Illinois Experimental Music Studios (1958-2008)

00:22
Lakshmi Shankar: Thumri - Raga Manj Khamaj
Album: Dancing in the Light
World Village 468049

00:39
Jóhann Jóhansson: Fordlandia
Album: Fordlandia
4AD Records CAD-2812

(Segue)

00:52
Herbet Howells: I Love All Beauteous Things
Album: Choral and Organ Music by Herbet Howells
Signum Classics SIGCD151



THURSDAY 15 JANUARY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00gh5qx)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestre National de France
Daniele Gatti (conductor)

1.12am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto No 2 for piano and orchestra, Sz 95
Deszo Ranki (piano)
Orchestre National de France
Daniele Gatti (conductor)

1.39am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Orchestre National de France
Daniele Gatti (conductor)

2.23am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concertino in C for oboe and wind ensemble
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor)

2.31am
Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757): Concerto in D, Op 5 No 1
Musica ad Rhenum

2.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 1 in D minor for keyboard and string orchestra, BWV1052
Kare Nordstoga (harpsichord)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

3.00am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

3.22am
Lehar, Franz (1870-1948): Overture (Zigeunerliebe)
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Franz Lehar (conductor)

3.31am
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899) arr. Schoenberg: Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.43am
Kalman, Emmerich Imre (1882-1953): Two lovely eyes (The Circus Princess)
Gyorgy Korondy (tenor)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Tamas Brody (conductor)

3.50am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, Op 35
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

4.15am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Suite for piano, Op 25
Shai Wosner (piano)

4.30am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943), added violin part by Fritz Kreisler: When night descends in silence; Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
Fredrik Zetterstrom (baritone)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

4.39am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Dances concertantes for chamber orchestra
Polish Radio Orchestra Warsaw
Krzystzof Slowinski (conductor)

5.00am
Vogt, Martin (1781-1854): Seven Short Pieces for Organ
Jurg Neuenschwander (organ)

5.08am
Alpaerts, Flor (1876-1954): Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils
Vlaams Radio Orkest
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

5.16am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Das Rosenband; Gluckes genug; Standchen; Ein Obdach gegen Sturm und Regen; Morgen; In goldener Fulle
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)

5.34am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Sextet in D for piano and strings, Op 110
Elise Batnes (violin)
Lars Anders Tomter, Johannes Gustavsson (violas)
Ernst Simon Glaser (cello)
Katrine Oigaard (bass)
Enrico Pace (piano)

6.02am
Goleminov, Marin (1908-2000): Zhatva/Harvest (Five sketches for strings - arr. for harp, flute, piano and viola)
Eolina Quartet

6.07am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
The Young Danish Quartet

6.12am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Trio No 2 in C minor for piano and strings, Op 66
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Eckard Runge (cello)
Enrico Pace (piano)

6.41am
Bartok: 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz 98 No 4 (Nos 37-39)
Wanda Wilkomirska, Mihaly Szucs (violins)

6.52am
Brkanovic, Zeljko (b.1937): Song Book II - for guitar trio
Dubrovnik Guitar Trio.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00gh5qz)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

7:03

Berlioz: Overture: Roman Carnival
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 290-2 D1 T6

7:12

MA Charpentier: Canticum in honorem Beatae Virginis Mariae
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
ASTREE ES9929 T1

7:24

Beethoven: Allegretto in B Flat WoO 39
The Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA 67327 T8

7:31

Sibelius: At the Castle Gate / Pastorale / Entr'acte (Pelleas and Melisande)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen (conductor)
LINN CKD 220 T 1, 6 and 8

7:40

Joplin: Gladiolus Rag
Joshua Rifkin (piano)
EMI 50999 2 34477 2 T4

7:45

Rossini: String Sonata No.1 in G Major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (director)
DECCA 430 563-2 T1 - 3

7:58

Schubert: Heidenroslein
Barbara Bonney (soprano), Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
TELDEC 4509- 90873-2 T8

8:04

Wagner: Overture: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI CDM7 69019-2 T1

8:14

Barber: Canzone for Flute and Piano
Jeanne Baxstresser (flute), Israela Margalit (piano)
CALA CACD 0544 T9

8:18

Puccini: Si, mi chiamano Mimi (La Boheme)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
RCA Victor Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI CDS7 47235-8 D1 T9

8:24

Arnold: Allegro non troppo (English Dances, Set 1 Op.27)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD.201 T5

8:28

William Lawes: Aire (Consort Sett a 5 in A Minor)
Fretwork
VIRGIN VC5 45147-2 T6

8:33

Handel: In mano al mio sposo (Rodrigo)
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor)
VIRGIN VCD5 45897-2 D1 T14

8:37

Mendelssohn: Rondo Brillant Op.29
Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66969 T5

8:49

Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasileira No.5
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
8 cellos from the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47433-2 T1 and 2

9:00

Bach: Overture (Orchestral Suite No.4)
Le Concert des Nations / La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall (conductor)
ASTREE E 8727 D2 T8

9:13

Korngold: Scene in the Garden and Masquerade: Hornpipe
(Suite: Much Ado About Nothing)
Gil Shaham (violin), Andre Previn (piano)
DG 439 886-2 T9 and 10

9:22

Coates: Calling All Workers
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66868 T1

9:26

Il Fasolo?: Bergamasca: La Barchetta passaggiera
Le Poeme Harmonique
Vincent Dumestre (director)
ALPHA 023 T1

9:34

Schubert: Impromptu in F Minor D935 No.1
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 422 237-2 T5

9:46

J Strauss II arr. Schoenberg: Roses from the South
Diabolicus
Dietrich Henschel (conductor)
AMBROISIE AM 137 T1

9:56

Sibelius: Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI 2 17674-2 D2 T2.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gh5r1)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp
William Bennett (flute)
Roger Tapping (viola)
Ieuan Jones (harp)
CALA CACD1017

10.17am
Cui: Suite Concertante, Op 25
Takako Nishizaki (violin)
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Schermerhorn (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555244

10.39am
Ciurlionis: Three Preludes
Muza Rubackyte (piano)
MARCO POLO 8.223550

10.48am
Bruckner: Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic) - original version
Berlin Philharmonic
Gunter Wand (conductor)
RCA 09026 68839-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8wm)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores John Mainwaring's 1760 biography of Handel, focusing on the composer's life in London during the 1720s and 30s, when he devoted most of his time to the challenging business of working in the opera scene. It required a robust ego, a shrewd business sense and a strong character.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Scipione: Scoglio d'immota fronte
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
Naive E8894, track 1

My heart is inditing
Choir of Westminster Abbey
The English Concert
Simon Preston (director)
Archiv 4100302

Parnasso in Festa (Opening of part 2)
Rebecca Outram, Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Diana Moore (mezzo-soprano)
Ruth Clegg (alto)
The King's Consort
The Choir of the King's Consort
Matthew Halls (director)
Hyperion CDA 67701/2, CD1 Tracks 22-24

Israel in Egypt (End of part 2)
Taverner Choir and Players
Andrew Parrott (director)
Virgin Classics VMD5613502, CD1 tr 21-22, CD 2 tr 1-7.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gh5r3)
Schubert Ensemble

Episode 3

Louise Fryer presents a concert given at St George's in Bristol.

Schubert Ensemble

Pavel Novak: Marian Variations (2000) for piano quartet
Faure: Andante for violin and piano, Op 75; Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor, Op 89.


THU 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gh5r5)
Rodrigo

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

A performance of Handel's second surviving opera Rodrigo, to mark the 250th anniversary in 2009 of the composer's death.

Handel: Rodrigo (opera in 3 acts)
Rodrigo, King of Castile ....... Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano)
Esilena, his wife ...... Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Florinda, his mistress ...... Elena Cecchi Fedi (soprano)
Giuliano, her brother ...... Rufus Muller (tenor)
Evanco, Rodrigo's enemy ...... Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Fernando, Rodrigo's minister ...... Caterina Calvi (contralto)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 16:40 Afternoon Concert (b00hbnrn)
Tod Handley: A Tribute

Episode 4

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Afternoon on 3 continues its tribute to the late Vernon Handley, uncovering more gems from the BBC archives.

Malcolm Arnold: Water Music, Op 82b
BBC Concert Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)

Malcolm Arnold: Anniversary Overture
BBC Concert Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00gh5r7)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including choreographer Xavier Le Roy in the studio discussing his Sadler's Wells debut.

Plus a look at the new Handel the Philanthropist exhibition at the Foundling Museum, and vocalist Martha Wainwright performing in the studio and talking about Weill's Seven Deadly Sins at the Royal Opera House.

1702
Bach
Gigue from French Suite no. 5 in G
Andrew Rangell piano
Bridge 9281
Disc A
Track 13
3’19”

1706
HANDEL
Blessed are they (from Foundling Hospital Anthem)
Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Conducted by David Hill
Decca 455 043-2
CD 2
Track 2
2’53”

1716
HANDEL
Birthday Ode for Queen Anne (Eternal Source of Light Divine)
James Bowman counter-tenor, Crispin Steele-Perkins trumpet
The King’s Consort
Directed by Robert King
Hyperion CDA 66315
Track 1
3’20”

1720
MOZART arr. Busoni
Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat (Andantino)
Hamish Milne piano
Hyperion CDA 67677
Track 4
9’35”

1730
Stravinsky Rite of Spring (extract)
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Herebert von Karajan
DG 4636132
Tracks 9 – 12 (ends)
4’03”

1744
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring (Danse sacrale)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Simon Rattle
EMI CDC 7496362
Track 17
4’57”

17.52
VERDI
Triumphal March from Aida
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
RCA RD 87716
Track 10
6’20”

1803
HANS CHRISTIAN LUMBYE
Copenhagen Steam Railway Galóp
South West German Radio Orchestra
Conducted by Jiri Starek
Hänssler CD 93.187
Track 1
4’12”

1808
SIBELIUS
The Return of Lemminkainen
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Paavo Berglund
EMI 7243 5 69775 2
CD 2 of set
Track 3
6’07”

1814
LIVE
WEILL
Seven Deadly Sins (Pride)
Martha Wainwright (vocal)
Kate Shipway (piano)
2’01

1822
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Songs of Travel (Whither Must I wander?)
Martha Wainwright singer
Tom Mennier (piano)
Erin Hill (harp)
Drowned in Sound DIS 0011
Track 13
2’47”

1828
WEILL
Seven Deadly Sins (Lust)
Martha Wainwright (vocal)
Kate Shipway (piano)
4’17

1834
BEETHOVEN
Sextet in B flat
Dennis Brain & Alan Civil, horns
English String Quartet
BBC Legends 4066 – 2
Tracks 1 – 3
14’17”

1849
COUPERIN
keyboard pieces (Le chinois, Saille)
Angela Hewitt piano
Hyperion CDA 67480
CD2 Tracls 20+21
5’21

1855
MOZART
songs (yearning for spring + Spring)
Ruth Ziesak (soprano)
Lothar Odinius (tenor)
Ulrich Eisenlohr (piano)
Naxos 8.55 790
Tracks 1+2
5’36


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gh5r9)
Ondine

Martin Handley introduces a Royal Ballet anniversary revival of Ondine, Frederick Ashton's ballet choreographed for the great Margot Fonteyn and scored by Hans Werner Henze.

The work tells the tragic tale of Palemon, a mortal who falls in love with the water nymph, Ondine, but betrays her and dies in their last embrace. The scoring reveals Henze's fascination with human gesture and movement as an inspiration for his own composition as well as evoking Ondine's beautiful watery underworld.

With the Royal Ballet's music director, Barry Wordsworth, discussing Henze's specially-commissioned music.

Henze: Ondine

Orchestra of the Royal Ballet
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Followed by a Nielsen chamber music focus, including recordings from the BBC archives.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00gh5rc)
Bidisha hosts a debate recorded in front of an audience at Liverpool's FACT centre, for Radio 3's Free Thinking festival of ideas, with Sean Spence, professor of psychiatry at the University of Sheffield giving a talk on the ethics of using pharmacology to regulate human behaviour.

He argues that in the case of antisocial people who want to reduce their risk to society, the prescription of behaviour-modifiying drugs is not coercive, imposed control, but a postive step - something he calls 'collaborative pharmacology'.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8wm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmy)
Loving the Raven

An Inquiry Will Amuse Us - Poe and the Invention of Crime Fiction

Mark Lawson looks at The Murders in the Rue Morgue, celebrating Poe's pioneering spirit and revealing how many of the defining characteristics of contemporary crime fiction can be traced back to this classic tale.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00gh5rf)
Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music, including Lars Horntveth's epic Kaleidoscopic album featuring the Latvian National Orchestra, piano sonatas by John White, and traditional Turkish music by Ali Tufekci and his ensemble recorded at the BBC's studios.

Tracklisting:

23:15
Kalman Balogh: Bulgar Cigany Horo
Album: Master of the Gypsy Cimbalom
ARC Music Productions International EUCD2172

23:18
Hesperion XXI & Jordi Savall: Danse I
Album: Estampies & Danses Royales
Alia Vox 9857

23:23
Blue Blokes 3: Lord Allenwater
Album: Stubble
Fledg’ling Records FLED 3068

(Segue)

23:29
DuOud: Johnny Guitar
Album: Ping Kong
Marabi CDR

23:34
Lars Horntveth: Kaleidoscopic
With Members of The Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Smalltown Supersound STS097

00:11
John White: Piano Sonatas 121 & 86
Performed by Roger Smalley
Album: John White - Piano Sonatas
NMC D038

00:15
Michaela Melian: Art Strike
Album: A Tribute to Gustav Metzger
Intermedium Rec 036

00:22
Ali Tufekci Ensemble
Recorded Live at BBC Maida Vale Studios in November 2008 as part of BBC Symphony Orchestra’s Turkish Week

00:38
John White: Piano Sonata 109
Performed by Roger Smalley
Album: John White - Piano Sonatas
NMC D038

00:44
Davy Graham: Angie
Album: The Guitar Player Plus
See for Miles SEECD351

00:47
Elegi (Tommy Jansen): Varde
Album: Varde
Miasmah MIACD009



FRIDAY 16 JANUARY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00gh5rh)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Overture in G (Burlesque de Quixotte)
1.20am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Concerto in E minor for flute and orchestra, Op 6, No 2
1.37am
Dittersdorf, Carl von (1739-1799): Symphony No 3 in G
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (director)

1.56am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in C
Alexandar Avramov, Ivan Peev (violins)

2.02am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): 6 Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano, Op 103
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Amici Chamber Ensemble

2.24am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 10 in B minor for string orchestra
Risor Festival Strings

2.35am
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963): Sonata for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

2.48am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Suite in G (Water Music, HWV 350)
Collegium Aureum

3.00am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Fantasia in C for keyboard, Wq 61, No 6
Andreas Staier (pianoforte)

3.08am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Alleluja. Paratum cor meum
Guy de Mey, Ian Honeyman (tenors)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

3.22am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Mass in G
Elmer Iseler Singers

3.38am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

3.47am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Elegie, Op 24 - arr. for cello and orchestra
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

3.54am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): La reveuse; L'arabesque (Suite d'un gout etranger)
Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba)
Luca Pianca (lute)

4.03am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Awake, and with attention hear, Z181
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
David Miller (theorbo)
Peter Seymour (organ)

4.14am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Choral dances (Gloriana)
BBC Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)

4.23am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Silence and music
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.29am
Vaughan Williams: Romance for viola and piano
Steven Dann (viola)
Bruce Vogt (piano)

4.36am
Lawes, Henry (1596-1662): Suite a 4 in G minor
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

4.43am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

5.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Impromptu in A flat, Op 29
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.05am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Rapsodia espanola, Op 70
Angela Cheng (piano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf (conductor)

5.23am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen (Die Tote Stadt)
Brett Polegato (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.28am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

5.33am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Quartet No 6 in F for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon
Vojtech Samec (flute)
Jozef Luptacik (clarinet)
Frantisek Machats (bassoon)
Josef Illes (french horn)

5.45am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Il primo Libro delle Canzoni (excerpts)
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.55am
Forqueray, Jean-Baptiste (1699-1782): La morangis, ou La plissay - chaconne
Pierre Pitzl, Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

6.02am
Auric, Georges (1899-1983) arr. Philip Lane: Suite from the film It Always Rains on Sunday
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

6.17am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Hora est for chorus and organ
Denis Comtet (organ)
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

6.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

6.32am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Quartet in E flat for clarinet and strings, S78/W5
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Ingegerd Kierkegaard (viola)
John Ehde (cello).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00gh5rk)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

0703

Sullivan: Overture: The Yeoman of the Guard
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
PHILIPS 434 916-2 Tr 2

0708

Beethoven: 6 Landler for 2 violins and bass
Lukas Hagen and Reiner Schmidt, violins
Alois Posch, bass
DG 453772-2 CD 5 Tr 15-20

0716

Handel: Nisi Dominus, HWV238
Choir of Westminster Abbey and Orchestra
Simon Preston, director
ARCHIV 423594-2 Tr 10-15

0731

Wolf: Italian Serenade in G
Berlin Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
PHILIPS 434108-2 Tr 5

0739

Haydn: Fantasia in C major
Andras Schiff, piano
ELATUS 256460807-2 T. 1

0746

Humperdinck: Verdorben! Gestorben! From Konigskinder
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
DECCA 467263-2 Tr 10

0754

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, op 46: No 1 in C
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 422477-2 T.11

0803

Mozart: Presto from Sinfonia Concertante, KV364
Lars Anders Tomter, viola
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown, violin and director
CHANDOS 10507X T.1

0810

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie, op 61
Richard Goode, piano
NONESUCH 7559-79452-2 T.1

0823

Monteverdi: Pur ti miro, pur ti stringo from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Magda Laszlo, Poppea
Richard Lewis, Nerone
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Pritchard, conductor
EMI 724357384223 CD 2 T. 12

0830

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Christopher Herrick, organ
HYPERION CDD22062 CD 1 T 6-7

0842

Tchaikovsky, arr Breiner: January from The Seasons
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
NAXOS 8.553510 T. 1

0848

Bizet: Berceuse (Sur un vieil air)
Ann Murray, mezzo
Graham Johnson, piano
HYPERION CDA66976 T 18

0854

Delius: By the River from Florida Suite
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
DECCA 443006-2 T 2

0902

Handel: Overture: Music for the Royal Fireworks
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
ARCHIV 415129-2 Tr 1

0910

Dufay: Rite majorem
The Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG701 T7

0913

Trad: Shushtari
Eldar Shoshitashvili and his ensemble
Recorded by Radio 3 for World Routes in Tblisi on 12/09/07

0919

Haydn: Sonata in D major, Hob. XVI:51
Glenn Gould, piano
SONY SMK87857 T9-10

0926

Purcell: Ritornelle...Thanks to these lonesome vales...Gittars Passacaille from Dido and Aeneas
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Choir of the Enlightenment
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Kenny and Steven Devine, directors
CHANDOS 0757 Tr 17-19

0934

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op 56A
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 5 66093 2 Tr 1-10

0953

Tomkins: Barafostus' Dream
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
HARMONIA MUNDI 05472771912 Tr 1.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gh5rm)
With James Jolly. Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor. Haydn: Symphony No 5 in A. Vasks: Te Deum. Schubert: Piano Trio No 2 in E flat. Korngold: Baby Serenade.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8wp)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores John Mainwaring's 1760 biography of Handel, focusing on a golden decade of enduring oratorios that would seal his reputation, and gaining a rare insight into the composer's elusive personality.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Infernal spirits (Saul)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (director)
Archiv 4745102, CD 3, track 2

All we like sheep (Messiah)
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (director)
Archiv 4534642, CD1, track 24

Organ concerto No 4 in F
Matthew Halls (organ)
Sonnerie
Monica Huggett (director)
Avie, AV2055 tracks 1-4

Judas Maccabeus (End of Act 3)
Lisa Saffer (soprano)
Patricia Spence (mezzo-soprano)
David Thomas (bass)
UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (director)
Harmonia Mundi, HMU90707778 CD2 tracks 21-23

Music for the Royal Fireworks
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman (director)
Telarc CD80594, tracks 1-5.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gh5rp)
Schubert Ensemble

Episode 4

Louise Fryer presents a concert given at St George's in Bristol. Schubert Ensemble in Hellawell: The Building of Curves. Faure: Nocturne No 4; Piano Quintet No 2.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gh5rr)
Tod Handley: A Tribute

Episode 5

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Afternoon on 3 concludes its tribute to the late Vernon Handley, uncovering more gems from the BBC archives.

All performances conducted by Vernon Handley.

Malcolm Arnold: Peterloo Overture, Op 97
BBC Concert Orchestra

Delius: Poem of Life and Love for orchestra
BBC Concert Orchestra

Bax: Spring fire - symphony
BBC Symphony Orchestra

3.00pm
Bliss: The Enchantress
Linda Finnie (mezzo-soprano)
Ulster Orchestra

Benjamin Dale: The Flowing tide for orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra

Bax: Walsinghame for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Sandra Dugdale (soprano)
Michael Goldthorpe (tenor)
BBC Club Choir
Collegium Musicum of London
Tallis Chamber Choir
BBC Symphony Orchestra

4.10pm
Herbert Murrill: Concerto No 2 for cello and orchestra (El cant dels ocells)
Raphael Walllfisch (cello)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

Bainton: Symphony No 2 in D minor
BBC Philharmonic

Moeran: Air (Serenade in G)
Ulster Orchestra


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00gh5rt)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

17:02
Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
RCA 09026 68911 2
Track 3
05'25"

17.08

Saint-Saens: Allegro appassionato for Cello and Orchestra Op.43
Johannes Moser (cello)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony
Fabrice Bollon (conductor)
HANSSLER CLASSICS CD93.222
Track 10
03'45"

17.13

Live performance
J Airlie Dix: Trumpeter, what are you Sounding Now?
Gary Griffiths (Baritone)
Jean Paul Pruna (Piano)
3'33

17.21

Live performance
Darewski: Sister Susie's Sewing Shirts for Soldiers
Maite Agirre (piano)
3'00

17.30

Live performance
EJ Moeran: Twilight (words by John Masefield)
Natalya Romaniw (soprano)
Maite Agirre (piano)
1'49

17.34

Live peformance: Bogle
And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda
Tom Kennedy (baritone)
6'29

17.42

Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No.6 in E Major
Europa Galanta
Fabio Biondi (violin)
VIRGIN 5454952
Tracks 27-30
07'18"

17.50

Vierne: Caprillon from 24 pieces in free style Op.31, No.21
Stephen Cleobury (at the organ of King's College, Cambridge)
COLLINS1 4012
Track 1
3'52

17.54

Elgar: Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra, Op.62
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 0962
Track 6
05'16"

18.03.35

Gabrieli: Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 c.179
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts
Timothy Roberts (moderator)
HYPERION CDA 66908
Track 5
03'47"

18.07

Live performance
Gibbons: The silver swan
Singers from Clare, and Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge Tim Brown (conductor)
1'29"

18.14

Live performance
Greene: Ode on St Cecilia's Day (Final chorus)
Singers from Clare, and Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Ashok Gupta (piano)
Tim Brown (conductor)
2'54

18.21

Live performance
Hadley: My beloved spake
Singers from Clare, and Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Ashok Gupta (piano)
Geoffrey Weber (conductor)
2'52

18.29

Live performance
Rutter: 'Blessed are all they that fear the Lord' Psalm 128
Catherine Porter (harp)
Harry Winstanley (flute)
Singers from Clare, and Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Tim Brown (conductor)
6'10

18.36

Hellendaal: Six Grand Concertos No.2 in D Minor
The European Community Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor/violin)
Andrew Manze (violin)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 3492
Tracks 5-9
10'35"

18.47

Suk: Letni dojmy / Summer Moods Op22b No.2 Children at play (Allegretto)
Pavel Stepan (piano)
SUPRAPHON 11 2233-2 11
Track 11
1'59"

18.50

Mozart: Symphony No.22 in C Major K162
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 471 666 2
CD 6, Tracks 9-11
08'34".


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gh5rw)
Beethoven songs from the 2008 Kings Place Beethoven Unwrapped season with mezzo Ann Murray, baritone Roderick Williams and pianist Iain Burnside. Plus a Nielsen chamber music focus.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00gh5ry)
Presented by Ian McMillan. Guests include US novelist Edmund White with his new biography of the poet Rimbaud, and an interview with the winner of the 2008 TS Eliot poetry prize.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gj8wp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwn0)
Loving the Raven

Thou Hast Murdered Thyself

Kim Newman discusses Poe, the man and his alter-ego, looking at one of his lesser known stories, William Wilson. By analysing it, he believes we may come closest to understanding the terrors that fired Poe's imagination.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00gh5s0)
World on 3

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk
Friday 16th January

CW Stoneking: Don't Go Dancing Down the Darktown Strutter's Ball
Album: King Hokum
Voodoo Rhythms VRCD38

Goreala: Outro
Album: Metaphor Za Mtaa
Culture Taxi CTR 012

Dzansever: Ce Aysunu
Album: Princes Amongst Men
Asphalt Tango Records CD-ATR 1608

Sexteto Nacional featuring Carusito: Siboney
Album: The Music of Cuba 1909-51
Columbia 498 709-2

In-Session
Lakjo: Improvisation 1
Felix Lajko (violin)
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, December 2008

Azis: Buda Bar
Album: Naked
Sunny Music MK 10465

Kries: Lepi Juro Kries Nalaze
Album: Kocijani
Acronima KR006

Gazmend Rama: Untitled (excerpt)
Album: Tallava Turbo Live
Promotional CD

Group Doueh: Eid for Dakhla (excerpt)
Album: Guitar Music from the Western Sahara
Sublime Frequencies SF030CD

Group Doueh: Cheyla Ya Haiuune
Album: Guitar Music from the Western
Sahara Sublime Frequencies SF030CD

Jae-P: Latinos Unidos
Album: Esperanza
Univision 0883 10278 2

Alejandro Fernandez: Paso del Norte
Album: Que Seas Muy Feliz
Epic EPC 479 835 2

Lydia Mendoza: Mi Problema
Album: La Gloria de Texas
Arhoolie CD3012

John Trudell: Dizzy Duck
Album: Blue Indians
Ulftone LC 01033

Willie Deville: The Band Played On
Album: Pistola
Eagle CD 368

In-Session
Lajko: Improvisation 2
Felix Lajko (violin)
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, December 2008

Lajko: Improvisation 3
Felix Lajko (zither)
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, December 2008

Lajko: BBC Improvisation 4
Felix Lajko (violin and zither)
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, December 2008

Jones: Pony
Diana Jones (vocal and guitar)
BBC Recording (first broadcast 5th November 2007)




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00gh5bx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00gh5py)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00gh5qj)

Afternoon Concert 16:40 THU (b00hbnrn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00gh5rr)

BBC Singers 21:25 SAT (b00gnq2q)

Between the Ears 20:55 SAT (b00ggzpt)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00ggzdv)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00gh3dc)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00gh5bq)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00gh5pr)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00gh5qb)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00gh5qz)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00gh5rk)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00ggzdx)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00gh4gv)

Chopin Nocturnes 20:30 SAT (b00gnq04)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00gdbp2)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00gh5ql)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00gh5bs)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00gh5pt)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00gh5qd)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00gh5r1)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00gh5rm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00gj8sw)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00gj8sw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00gj8wh)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00gj8wh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00gj8wk)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00gj8wk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00gj8wm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00gj8wm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00gj8wp)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00gj8wp)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00gh4gs)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00gnf7h)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 THU (b00gh5r5)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00ggzpw)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00gh5bz)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00gh5q0)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00gh5qn)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00gh5r7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00gh5rt)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00ggzpm)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00gh4h3)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00ggzpp)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00gh5c5)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00gh5q6)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00gh5qv)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00gh5rf)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00ggzf0)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00gh5c3)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00gh5q4)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00gh5qs)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00gh5rc)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00ggzpr)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00gh5c1)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00gh5q2)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00gh5qq)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00gh5r9)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00gh5rw)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00gh3dh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00gd8wg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00gh5bv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00gh5pw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00gh5qg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00gh5r3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00gh5rp)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00gh4gq)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00gh4gz)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00gh3df)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00ggzf2)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b007vcyb)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00gh3dk)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00gkxgg)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00gkwmt)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00gkwmw)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00gkwmy)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00gkwn0)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00gh5ry)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00ggxsr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00gh3d9)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00gh5bn)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00gh5pp)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00gh5q8)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00gh5qx)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00gh5rh)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00gh4h1)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00ggzpk)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00gh5s0)