Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 JANUARY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00g6hrj)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for violin and piano
1.20am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A for violin and piano, M8
1.48am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
1.57am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937), arr. Fritz Kreisler: Hababera for violin and piano
Janine Jansen (violin)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

2.01am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Scaramouche (Suite for two pianos after incidental music for Le medecin volant)
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

2.11am
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986): Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Evi Eespere (director)

2.20am
Tailleferre, Germaine (1892-1983): Sonata for harp
Godelieve Schrama (harp)

2.30am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Gloria in G for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Annick Massis (soprano)
Choeur de Radio France
Orchestre National de France
George Pretre (conductor)

3.00am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 1 in D
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagan (conductor)

3.57am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Emil Gilels (piano)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

4.31am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
Bartok Quartet

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Die Zauberflote, K620)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Christie (conductor)

5.08am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Symphony in G minor
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

5.25am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Suite Hebraique No 5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Suzanne Shulman (flute)
James Campbell (clarinet)
Andrew Dawes (violin)
Daniel Domb (cello)

5.41am
Grechaninov, Alexandr Tikhonovich (1864-1956): 6 Motets, Op 155
Radio France Chorus
Yves Castagnet (organ)
Vladislav Chernuchenko (conductor)

6.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quintet in C, Op 29
Par-Ola Lindberg (viola)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

6.33am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 44 in E minor (Trauer)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00gd39z)
With Charlotte Wilson.

07:03

Rameau: Les Indes Galantes: Danses des Sauvages, Rondeau
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski
'Une Symphonie Imaginaire'
ARCHIV 477 5578 Tr.15

07:06

Puccini: Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan
EMI CDM 7 69020 2 Tr.6

07:12

Castello: Sonata Seconda...in stil moderno
Imaginarium
Enrico Onofri, violin, director
ZIG ZAG TERRITOIRES ZZT071102 Tr.8

07:17

Schubert: Impromptu D899 no 4 in A
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 480 1218 CD.6 Tr.4

07:26

Strauss: Voices of Spring (waltz)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carols Kleiber, conductor
SONY SK 45 938 Tr.9

07:33

Beethoven: Romance for violin and orchestra No 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
DG 471 349 Tr.4

07:41

Mendelssohn: Song without words Op.19/5
Andras Schiff, piano
DECCA 421 119-2 Tr.16

07:45

Smetana: The Kiss - Overture
The Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
DECCA 444 867-2 Tr.5

07:51

Schmelzer: Sonata a 5
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson
CPO 999 878-2 Tr.17

08:03

Bach: Italian Concerto BWV971
Murray Perahia, piano
SONY CLASSICAL SK87326 Tr.7-9

08:16

Mozart: Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Leslie Schatzberger, basset clarinet
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
ARCHIV 449 938-2 Tr.14

08:22

Chopin: Waltz no 7 in C sharp minor Op 64/2
Vladimir Askenazy (piano)
DECCA 466 708 Tr.7

08:27

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op.56a
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 64159-2 CD.4 Tr.5

08:45

Purcell: O! fair Cedaria
Barbara Bonney, soprano
The King's Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION KING2 Tr.3

08:51

Bizet: L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1 - Adagietto and Carillon
City Orchestra of Granada
Josep Pons
HARMONIA MUNDI MUSIQUE D'ABORD HMA 1951675 Tr.3-4.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00gd5p6)
Building a Library: Handel: Dixit Dominus

Building a Library:
Handel: Dixit Dominus

Reviewer - Simon Heighes

First choice:
(c/w CALDARA: Missa Dolorosa)
Balthasar-Neumann Choir and Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 82876587922 (Hybrid SACD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.handel:
bal.handel.dixit.dominus

09.05am

HANDEL: Bourree (Water Music Suite No. 2 in D HWV 349)
Concerto Koln
Berlin Classics 0016172BC (CD)

HANDEL arr. Schafer: La Rejouissance (Fireworks Suite in D HWV 351)
(c/w Concerto in B flat major HWV 301; Sonata No. 2 in B flat major; Concerto in B flat major HWV 302a; Water Music Suite in D)
Trompetenensemble Joachim Schafer, Joachim Schafer (piccolo trumpet)
Christophorus CHR 77302 (CD)

HANDEL arr. Mendelssohn: Acis und Galatea (Part Nos. 2 and 3)
Julia Kleiter (soprano), Christoph Pregardien (tenor), Michael Slattery (tenor), Wolf Matthias Friedrich (bass), NDR Choir, Gottingen Festival Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Carus 83.420 (CD)

PURCELL: Dido & Aeneas (Act 1 Nos. 2 and 3)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Gerald Finley (baritone), Lucy Crowe (soprano), Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano), William Purefoy (counter-tenor), Sarah Tynan (soprano), John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Carys Lane (soprano), Rebecca Outram (soprano), Choir and Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Elizabeth Kenny, Steven Devine (music directors)
Chandos CHAN0757 (CD)

HAYDN: Symphony No. 65 in A Hob. I:65
(c/w Symphonies Nos. 57 and 59)
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Fey (conductor)
Hanssler Classic CD 98.526 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus

Reviewer – Simon Heighes

Next week Martin Cotton examines recordings of Berg’s Lyric Suite

10.30 Composer Anniversaries

James Jolly joins Andrew to discuss the wealth of recent and upcoming releases marking the four major composer anniversaries of 2009 – Purcell, Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn. With extracts from the following discs:

Music of Henry Purcell
The Deller Consort, Alfred Deller (counter-tenor)
Vanguard Classics MC 194 (6 CDs, budget)

Handel Oratorios
SAUL: Rosemary Joshua (Michal), Emma Bell (Merab), Lawrence Zazzo (David), Jeremy Ovenden (Jonathan), Michael Slattery (High Priest, Witch of Endor), Finnur Bjarnason (Amalekite, Abner), Henry Waddington (Deog, Samuel), Gidon Saks (Saul), RIAS Kammerchor, Concerto Koln, Rene Jacobs (director)
MESSIAH: Kerstin Avemo (soprano), Patricia Bardon (alto), Lawrence Zazzo (counter-tenor), Kobie van Rensburg (tenor), Neal Davies (bass), The Choir of Clare College, Freiburger Barockorchester, Rene Jacobs (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMX2908280.83 (4 CDs)

Handel Famous Arias
Lorraine Hunt (soprano), Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan (conductor); Dorothea Roschmann (soprano), Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin; Andreas Scholl (counter tenor); Mark Padmore (tenor), Lucy Crowe (soprano), Robin Blaze (counter tenor), The English Concert, Andrew Manze (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMX2908288.91 (4 CDs)

Handel Twelve Concerti grossi op. 6
Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
L’Oiseau Lyre 478 0319 (3 CDs)

HANDEL: Israel in Egypt
Laura Albino (soprano), Nils Brown (tenor), Jennifer Enns Modolo (mezzo-soprano), Peter Mahon (counter tenor), Eve Rachel McCleod (soprano), Jason Nedecky (baritone), Bud Roach (tenor), Jennie Such (soprano), Sean Watson (baritone), Ariada Ensemble, Kevin Mallon (conductor)
Naxos 8.570966-67 (2 CDs, Budget)

Haydn Edition
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Adam Fischer (conductor) plus other musicians
Brilliant Classics 93782 (150 CDs, Budget)

HAYDN: Symphonies 57, 59 and 65
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Fey (conductor)
Hanssler Classic CD 98.526 (CD)

Haydn Italian Arias
Thomas Quasthoff (bass baritone), Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 7469 (CD)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64; Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op. 49; Violin Sonata in F major
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Kurt Masur (conductor), Lynn Harrell (cello), Andre Previn (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 8001 (CD)

Mendelssohn Symphonies (Complete)
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor), Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Lev Markiz (conductor), Helen Donath (soprano), Rostraud Hansmann (soprano), Waldermar Kmentt (tenor)
Brilliant Classics 93777 (7 CDs, Budget)

Mendelssohn Choral Works
RIAS Kammerchor, Hans-Christoph Rademann (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901992 (CD)

11.20am EMI Reissues

Reissues on the EMI label for its ‘American Classics’ series.

11.40am Disc of the Week

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op. 60
(c/w Piano Quartets Nos. 1 and 2 Opp. 25 and 26)
Renaud Capucon (violin), Gerard Causse (viola), Gautier Capucon (cello), Nicholas Angelich (piano)
Virgin 5193102 (2 CDs, Mid Price)


SAT 12:15 Sunday Feature (b00c0nfg)
Burney and Hawkins: A Tale of Two Histories

Peter Holman explores a tale of rivalry, character assassination and social climbing as two historians compete for the musical hearts and minds of the English nation.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008sbr4)
What is Baroque?

Catherine Bott braves the traffic of London EC4 armed with her trusty record collection to ponder the question, what is Baroque?

Including:

Matthew Locke: Dance from Psyche
New London Consort / Philip Pickett
L'Oiseau-Lyre 444 336-2
Track 30

Handel: Overture from Rinaldo
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood
Decca 467 087-2
CD1 Track 1

Monteverdi: Nisi Dominus from Vespers
New London Consort / Phillip Pickett
Decca 425 823-2
CD1 Track 15

Purcell: Ground in D minor
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
GLOBE GLO5145
Track 26

Uccellini: Sonata quarto
Rachel Podger (violin) / William Carter (theorbo)
LINN CKD015
Track 3

Bach: Concerto for harpsichord and strings in D Minor BWV1050
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Decca 415 991-2
Tracks 1-3

Rameau: Platee
Gilles Ragon (Platee ) / Vincent le Texier (Jupiter) / Les Musiciens du Louvre / Marc Minkowski
Erato 2292-45028-2
CD2 Track 3 (Act 2 scene 3)

Producer: Sam Phillips
BBC Manchester


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gf35f)
From London's Wigmore Hall, Verity Sharp introduces a performance by the Florestan Piano Trio.

Mozart: Trio in G for piano and strings, K496
Shostakovich: Trio No 2 in E for piano and strings, Op 67.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00gh5yw)
World Routes in North East Brazil

Coco music, the pifano flute and Sebastian Dias

Lucy Duran travels to rural north-east Brazil in search of traditional Forro, a style of country music much-loved there but little-known outside. She reaches the Sertao - Brazil's vast, hot and, in parts, lawless semi-desert. She meets a community of former slaves who settled in this remote part of the country to escape their Portuguese masters.

Including music for the indigenous pifano flute and a session by local politician-cum-protest singer Sebastian Dias.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00gd5pg)
Michael Brecker

Alyn Shipton looks back at the recorded catalogue of the late Michael Brecker, a musician widely regarded as the most influential saxophonist since John Coltrane, playing discs singled out by the man himself in an archive Radio 3 interview.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00gd5pj)
With Geoffrey Smith.

Including:

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Sugar Plum (Court) (3’06’’)
Performed by Teddy Wilson and his Orchestra:
Dick Clark (tp) Tom Mace (cl) Johnny Hodges (as) Teddy Wilson (p) Dave Barbour (g) Grachan Moncur (b) Cozy Cole (d) Billie Holiday (vcl)
Recorded NY Dec 3 1935
Taken from the album The Golden Days
CD (Flapper PASTCD7025 (1); Track 11)

Celeste Blues (Lewis) (3’05’’)
Performed by Meade Lux Lewis (celeste)
Recorded Chicago Jan 11 1936
Taken from the album Classics 1927-1939
CD (Classics Classics722 (1); Track 4)

Oreo Cookie Blues (Mack) (4’45’’)
Performed by Lonnie Mack (g,vcl) Stevie Ray Vaughan(National Steel g) Bill Mc Intosh (s-g)
Recorded 1985
Taken from the album Strike Like Lightning
1985 LP (Sonet SNTF 935; Side 2 / Track 5)

The Girls Go Crazy About The Way I Walk (5’14’’)
Performed by Memphis Seven:
Taken from the album Dixieland Jazz
LP (Solitaire E432; Side 2 / Track 2)

Someday Sweetheart (Spikes) (3’27’’)
Performed by Mildred Bailey
Recorded 1935
Taken from the album Mrs Swing
CD (Proper Properbox57 (4); Disc 1 / Track 13)

My Old Flame (Coslow / Johnston) (3’44’’)
Performed by Frankie Laine (vcl) acc by Buck Clayton (tp,arr) Urbie Green, Dickie Wells (tb) Hilton Jefferson (as) Budd Johnson, Al Sears (ts) Dave McRae (bar) Sir Charles Thompson (p) Clifton “Skeeter” Best (g) Milt Hinton (b) Bobby Donaldson (d)
Recorded NY, Oct 26 1955
Taken from the album Jazz Spectacular
CD (Columbia CK65507(1); Track 4)

Sweet Georgia Brown (Bernie / Casey / Pinkard)) (4’02’’)
Performed by Stephane Grappelli (vl) Michel Petrucciani (p) George Mraz (b) Roy Haynes (d)
Recorded 1996
Taken from the album Flamingo
1996 CD (Dreyfus FDM365802(1); Track 4)

Up Jumped Spring (Hubbard) (7’05’’)
Performed by Freddie Hubbard (fllh) David Weiss (tp) Myron Walden (as) Jimmy Greene (ts,as) Steve Davis (tb) Norbert Stachel (bar) Xavier Davis (p) Dwayne Burno (b) E.J. Strickland (d) Craig Handy (fl)
Taken from the album On The Real Side
CD (Times Square FQTCD1810(1); Track 2)

Lonely Woman (Coleman) (4’57’’)
Performed by Ornette Coleman (as) Don Cherry (cnt) Charlie Haden (b) Billy Higgins (d)
Recorded Hollywood, May 22 1959
Taken from the album The Complete Atlantic Recordings
CD (Atlantic R271410 (6); Disc 1 / Track 5)

Dimensions (Russell) (12’50’’)
Performed by Ernie Royal, Alan Kiger, Irving “Marky” Markowitz (tp) Frank Rehak, David Baker (tb) Bob Brookmeyer (v-tb) Hal McKusick (as) David Young (ts) Sol Schlinger (bar) Bill Evans (p) Barry Galbraith (g) Milt Hinton (b) Charlie Persip (d) George Russell (arr,dir)
Recorded NY, Jan 27 1960
Taken from the album Jazz in the Space Age
LP (Affinity AFF 152; Side 1 / Track 2)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00gd5pl)
Live from the Met

Puccini's La boheme

Direct from the Metropolitan Opera in New York, Frederic Chaslin conducts a revival of Franco Zeffirelli's celebrated production of Puccini's much-loved opera, with a cast headed by Latvian soprano Maija Kovalevska as Mimi and Ramon Vargas as Rodolfo.

A story that has touched opera audiences ever since its creation in 1895, it tells of the love between penniless young artists in 19th-century Paris, blighted by jealousy, harsh living conditions and grave illness.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The two intervals include live backstage interviews and the popular Metropolitan Opera Quiz.

Rodolfo, a poet ...... Ramon Vargas (tenor)
Mimi, a seamstress ...... Maija Kovalesvska (soprano)
Marcello, a painter ...... Mariusz Kwiecien (baritone)
Schaunard, a musician ...... Tommi Hakala (baritone)
Colline, a philosopher ...... Oren Gradus (bass)
Musetta, a singer ...... Susanna Phillips (soprano)
Benoit/Alcindoro ...... Paul Plishka (bass)
Parpignol ...... Daniel Clark Smith (tenor)
Chorus and Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera
Frederic Chaslin (conductor).


SAT 21:15 Clementi (b00gd5pn)
Pianist Howard Shelley performs Clementi's Piano Sonata in A flat.


SAT 21:40 Pre-Hear (b00gd5pq)
In an invitation concert from the BBC's Maida Vale studios, the Arditti Quartet give the world premiere performance of Michael Rosenzweig's Second String Quartet, a BBC commission.


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b00gd5ps)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008

Episode 3

Sara Mohr-Pietsch continues Hear and Now's coverage of the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. This evening's programme features John Cage's Concert for Piano and Orchestra, part of the John Cage: Concert Reclaimed at this year's festival. Richard Barrett is joined by Arne Deforce and Yutaka Oya for the UK Premiere of his Nacht und Traume and there's music by Markus Trunk and a visit to the Huddersfield Art Gallery to take a look at an exhibition focussing on the work of the "father of Dutch electroacoustic music" Dick Raaijmakers.

Including:

Markus Trunk - Parhelion (10:54)
Apartment House
Sunday 30 November, Town Hall

Richard Barrett - Nacht und traume (26:12)
Arne Deforce (cello)
Yutaka Oya (piano)
Richard Barrett (electronics)
Saturday 29 November, Studio 2

Markus Trunk - Raw Rows (8:02)
ensemble plus-minus
Sunday 23 November, St Paul’s Hall

Dick Raaijmakers
Kid Baltan - Colonel Bogey (excerpts)
Basta 3091412 CD1 Track 9
Kid Baltan - Mechanical Motions (excerpts)
Basta 3091412 CD1 Track 20

John Cage - Concert for piano and orchestra (45:19)
Philip Thomas (piano)
Apartment House
Sunday 30 November, Town Hall



SUNDAY 04 JANUARY 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b007r9z1)
Henry VIII

Henry VIII was one of the most remarkable and formidable English monarchs. The portrayal of Henry as a cantankerous despot has outshone the youthful Henry who was devoted to sports and arts. In his twenties and thirties, Henry penned several secular compositions, a variety of partsongs and consorts, 34 of which were compiled in the so-called "Henry VIII manuscript". This manuscript also included works by several other musicians who passed through Henry's court, such as William Cornysh and Robert Fayrfax, and in today's programme Lucie Skeaping presents a selection of secular music from this manuscript.

PLAYLIST:

Anon: Greensleeves
I Fagiolini
The Forbury Consort
Cantoris CRCD2365
Track 19

Henry VIII: Pastyme with good companye
I Fagiolini
The Forbury Consort
Cantoris CRCD2365
Track 1

Henry VIII: Consort V (extract)
Sirinu
Chandos CHAN 0621
Track 5

Henry VIII: O my heart
The Hilliard Ensemble
Saga Classics SCD9003
Track 5

Henry VIII: Gentil prince de renom (extract)
Sirinu
Chandos CHAN 0621
Track 29

Robert Fayrfax: Somewhat musing
The Hilliard Ensemble
Saga Classics SCD9008
Track 8

Henry VIII: Consort XX (extract)
Members of the New London Consort
Saga Classics SCD9003
Track 7

Heinrich Isaac: La my (extract)
Musica Antiqua of London
Amon RA CDSAR51
Track 3

William Cornysh (jnr): A robyn, gentyl robyn
I Fagiolini
Cantoris CRCD2365
Track 5

Anon: Time to Pass with Goodly Sport / Taunder naken
The City Waites
SoundAlive SAMT008 CD
Track 22

Anon: England be Glad
The City Waites
SoundAlive SAMFNCD 301
Track 1

William Cornysh (jnr): Trolly lolly
I Fagiolini
The Forbury Consort
Cantoris CRCD2365
Track 7

Anon: I am a jolly foster
The City Waites
SoundAlive SAMFNCD 301
Track 9

Richard Pygott: Quid petis, O fili
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, director
Collins Classics 14922
Track 10

Jacques Barbireau: En frolyk weson
The Hilliard Ensemble
Members of the New London Consort
Saga Classics SCD 9003
Track 11

Henry VIII: Consort XVI
Sirinu
Chandos CHAN 0621
Track 16

Anon: Puzzle canon VI
The Hilliard Ensemble
Members of the New London Consort
Saga Classics SCD 9003
Track 17

William Cornysh (jnr): Yow and I and Amyas
Emily Van Evera, soprano
Andrew Lawrence-King
CRD 3448 CRD
Track 22

Henry VII: Helas Madame
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Harmonia Mundi GD77178
CD 2 track 9

Henry VIII: Thow that men do call it dotage
Sirinu
Chandos CHAN 0621
Track 3

Producer: Rebecca Bean
BBC Manchester


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00gd5rz)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Overture (The King and the Charcoal Burner)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

1.09am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824 -1884): String Quartet No 1 in E minor (From My Life)
Vertavo Quartet

1.38am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Vltava (Ma vlast)
Belgian National Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)

1.52am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Concerto No 1 for violin and orchestra, Op 35
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Belgian National Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)

2.18am
Ysaye, Eugene (1858-1931): Finale (Violin Sonata No 2)
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)

2.22am
Dvorak: Symphony No 8 in G, Op 88
Belgian National Orchestra
Walter Weller (conductor)

3.01am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805), arr. Francesco Squarcia: String Quintet No 60 in G, G324 (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
I Cameristi Italiani

3.15am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, Kk159
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

3.18am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757) arr. Timothy Kain: Sonata in D, Kk430 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Guitar Trek

3.21am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Sonata No 3 in C for violin and guitar, Op 64 (Centone di sonate)
Andrea Sestakova (violin)
Alois Mensik (guitar)

3.26am
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Quintet in F for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo, Op 11 No 3
Les Adieux

3.36am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in D, K284
Cathal Breslin (piano)

4.08am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612): Sonata Pian' e forte
Brass section of the Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor)

4.13am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613), arr. Maxwell Davies: Two Motets: Peccantem me quotidiae; O vos omnes
Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

4.22am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Quintet in A flat for wind, Op 14
Cinque Venti

4.37am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for Two Pianos
Roland Pontinen, Love Derwinger (pianos)

5.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Le nozze di Figaro)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

5.05am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Concerto in E minor for violin and orchestra, Op 64
Renaud Capucon (violin)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

5.31am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Eri Klas (conductor)

6.10am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Norveg Lanyok (Norwegian Girls)
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)

6.14am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Lyric Pieces (selection)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

6.31am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 45
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

6.43am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine, S97
Anima Eterna
Jos van Immerseel (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00gd7h7)
With Charlotte Wilson.

07:03

Rossini: Armida - Overture
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 448 218-2 Tr.5

07:09

Scarlatti: Sonata in D major Kk145
Pierre Hantai, harpsichord
NAIVE E8836 Tr.6

07:13

Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU 3533-2 031 Tr.2

07:29

Grieg: Songs Op.48 Nos.1-3: Gruss; Dereinst, Gedanke mein; Lauf der Welt
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Bengt Forsberg, piano
DG 437 521 Tr.9-11

07:36

Purcell: Abdelazer: Rondeau; Aire; Minuett
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 77231 Tr.21-23

07:42

Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor D.703
Takacs Quartet
DECCA 436 324-2 Tr.5

07:52

Chabrier: Impromptu in C major
Alain Planes, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI MUSIQUE D'ABORD HMA 1951465 Tr.12

08:03

Pergolesi: Stabat Mater dolorosa (Stabat Mater)
Andreas Scholl, counter tenor
Barbara Bonney, soprano
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, director
DECCA 466 134 2 Tr.1

08:07

Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No.1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Ricardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 475 998 3 Tr.1-3

08:16

Kreisler: Berceuse romantique Op.9
Joshua Bell, violin
Paul Coker, piano
DECCA 444 4092 Tr.9

08:21

Raimaut de Vaquerias: Estampie Ancienne (after Kalenda maya)
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall, director
ALIA VOX 9857 Tr.3

08:24

Mozart: Divertimento in E flat K 252
Amadeus Winds
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
DECCA 458 096-2 Tr.9-12

08:35

Porter: I've got you under my skin
Oscar Peterson and trio
VERVE 821 987-2 Tr.5

08:39

Bach: Cantata 'Schau, lieber Gott, wie meine Feind' BWV 153
(For the Sunday after New Year)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (Conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 150 CD.2 Tr.1-9

08:52

Brahms: Serenade No.2 in A major Op.16 - Rondo
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Armin Jordan, conductor
APEX 2564 61138-2 Tr.11

09:03

Purcell, tr. Berio: The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and altogether sincere homage to Uncle Alfred
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 476 2830 Tr.1

09:04

Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales: assez lent; modere; assez anime
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI 901811.12 CD.1 Tr.7-9

09:09

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin
ATMA Classique SACD22549 Tr.9

09:21

Mozart: Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra K269
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Il Quartettone
Carlo de Martini
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93628 CD.4 Tr.4

09:29

Handel: The King shall rejoice HWV 260
Choir of Westminster Abbey
The Engish Concert
Trevor Pinnock, organ
Simon Preston, director
ARCHIV 410 030-2 Tr.2

09:41

Janacek: In the mists
Rudolf Firkusny (piano)
DG 449 764-2 CD.2 Tr.3-6

09:55

Elgar: Three Bavarian Dances Op.27 - No.3 Allegro Vivace
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman del Mar, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 8371 Tr.14.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00gd7h9)
Opus 1

With Iain Burnside.

Including:

Mozart: Menuet in G, K. 1
Walter Gieseking (piano)
EMI CHS7636882

Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op 1
Evgeny Kissin (pno)
RCA RD60443 rec live Carnegie hall

Berlioz: Huit scènes de Faust, Op 1 ‘Chanson de Mephistopheles’ and
‘Romance de Marguerite’
John Mark Ainsley/Susan Graham/Montreal Symphony Orchestra and Choir/
Charles Dutoit
Decca 4750972

Franck: Piano Trio in F sharp minor Op. 1 No. 1
The Bekova Sisters,
Chandos CHAN 9680

Lassus: Sol'e pensoso i
Huelgas Ensemble/ Paul Van Nevel (conducting)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901828

Mompou: Impresiones intimas/Pajaro triste
Stephen Hough (pno)
Hyperion CDA67565

Britten: Sinfonietta, op.1
Halle Orchestra /Kent Nagano
Elatus: 3984255022

Dvorak: String Quintet in A minor op.1/Lento
Vlach Quartet/Ladislaw Kyselak, viola
Naxos 8553376

Kurtag: String Quartet, Op.1 1st mvt
Keller String Quartet
ECM 4532582

Berg: Sonata, Op 1
Pierre Laurent Aimard live C Hall
TELDEC 0927 43088 2

Handel: Sonata in F Op 1 No 11 for Recorder and Continue – 4th Movement ‘Allegro’
Rachel Beckett, (recorder)/ Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)
Hyperion CDA66921/3

Beethoven: Piano Trio in G, Op 1 No 2
Florestan Trio
Hyperion CDA67393


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00gd7hc)
Jonathan Dimbleby

Michael Berkeley talks to broadcaster and political commentator Jonathan Dimbleby, chair of Radio 4's Any Questions?, biographer of Prince Charles and presenter of a BBC TV series about contemporary Russia. He studied the piano until his mid-teens and has chosen a Mozart piano sonata as well as music by Verdi, Bach, Beethoven, Britten and traditional ambassel music from Ethiopia.

Including:

1 Sig M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP) 0’26
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet

2 Britten: ‘The Birth of Nicholas’ from ‘St Nicholas’ op 42 EMI CDM5651122 – Track 14
Robert Tear (tenor), Bruce Russell (treble),
Andrew Davis & Ian Hare (piano duet), Cambridge Girls’ Choir,
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields (Leader Neville Marriner),
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge (Sir David Willcocks)
2’34

3 Beethoven: 3rd mvt ‘Scherzo’ from Symphony No.7 in A major Op 92 Beethoven Piano Concerto no 1 etc SONY CLASSICAL CD45830 – Track 6
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
(Live Recording at the Philharmonie Berlin West, 1989)
7’35

4 Verdi: ‘Ave Maria’ from Otello ‘Susan Chilcott in Brussels’ CYPRES RECORDS CYP8061 – Track 2
Susan Chilcott (soprano), Symphony Orchestra of La monnaie/
Antonio Pappano conductor
4’20

5 Chanson Amhorique classique accomp on masenqo Ambassel music from Ethiopia (rec by Jean L Jenkins in 1964/66)
VOGUE CLVLX164 – Track 8
3’29

6 Mozart: 1st mvt from Piano Sonata in A major K331 RCA RD60407 – Track 4
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
13’35

7 JS Bach: Music from Part II of The St John Passion BWV 245 NAXOS 8557297 – CD2 Track 7
Choir of New College Oxford, Collegium Novum/Edward Higginbottom
James Gilchrist (tenor), John Bernays, Eamonn Dougan (bass)
2’44


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00gd7hf)
Catherine Bott delves into her personal record collection as she tries to answer the weighty question: What is Renaissance with the aid of musical illustrations from Landini, Dufay, Josquin, Tallis and Gesualdo among others.

Including:

LANDINI Ecco la Primavera
Alla Francesca
OPUS OPS 60 9206
Track 7

DUFAY Vergene bella
The Medieval Ensemble of London
L’OISEAU-LYRE 452 557-2
CD 2 Track 23

OCKEGHEM Ma Maistresse
The Clerks’ Group/Edward Wickham (director)
ASV CD GAU 186
Track 3

JOSQUIN DES PRES Kyrie from Missa L’homme armé
A Sei Voci/Bernard Fabre-Garrus (director)
ASTREE NAÏVE E 8809
Track 2

THOMAS TALLIS Sancte Deus
The Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM 203
CD 1 Track 2

PALESTRINA Agnus Dei II from Missa Papae Marcellae
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (director)
COLLINS CLASSICS 50092
Track 9

ADRIAN WILLAERT Ricercar
Concordia
BBC Music Vol 11 no.9
Track 20

segue

CARLO VERARDI Vive el gran Re don Fernando
Hesperion XX
ALIA VOX AVSA 9838
Track 10

CLAUDIN DE SERMISY Changeons propos
Orlando Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907398
Track 15

THOMAS MORLEY It was a lover and his lass
Musicians of the Globe
PHILIPS 445 687-2
Track 5

DOWLAND Flow my tears
Alfred Deller (countertenor)/The Deller Consort
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08 5071 71
Track 14

GESUALDO Dolcissima mia vita
The Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley
L’OISEAU LYRE 410 128-2
Track 4

Producer: Sam Phillips
BBC Manchester


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00gd7hh)
Double bassist and Maestro judge Dominic Seldis makes his pick of the weekly postbag, including music from Walton's Henry V, ragtime from Scott Joplin, and Chopin played by Maurizio Pollini. Plus violinist Julian Rachlin on Brahms, Bernstein, and an unforgettable encounter with the American composer-conductor.

Address: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk
Phone: 03700 100 300

Including:

Havergal Brian: Comedy Overture – The Jolly Miller
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Lionel Friend (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557775

Beethoven: Violin Concerto – 3rd movement
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Berlin Philharmonic, Hebert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 413 818-2 t3

Quilter: Three Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Teddy Tahu Rhodes (baritone), Sharolyn Kimmorley (piano)
ABC 476 7175 t4-6

Eller: Videvik (Twilight)
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8525 t6

Bach: Sonata in E major BWV1035
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute), Paul Nicholson (harpsichord), Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)
HYPERION CDA67264/5 CD1 t12-end

Chopin: Polonaise in A op.40 no.1
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 4137952 t3

Brahms: Symphony no.4 -4th mvt
Vienna Philharmoni, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 4100842 t3

Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: In the Mountain Pass
USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD 107 t10

Joplin: Wall St Rag
Scott Joplin (piano roll)
BIOGRAPH BLP1010Q S1 B6

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances from Louisiana Story
The New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66576 t11-17

Walton: Henry V – Agincourt
Christopher Plummer (narrator), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN8892


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00g56cv)
Live from Douai Abbey, with the Rodolfus Choir.

Introit: Sing lullaby (Howells)
Responses: Howells
Psalms: 90, 148 (Symonds, Walmisley)
First Lesson: Jeremiah 23, vv1-6
Office Hymn: All my hope on God is founded (Michael)
Canticles: Dallas Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: Colossians 2, vv8-15
Anthem: Long, long ago (Howells)
Final Hymn: Christ is the world's true light (Nun danket)
Organ Voluntary: Canonic Variations on Vom Himmel hoch, BWV 769 (Bach)

Director of music: Ralph Allwood
Organist: Tom Winpenny.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00gd7hk)
The Art of Jazz Improvisation

Pianist and broadcaster Julian Joseph presents the programme from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama as part of the 2008 London Jazz Festival.

Performing alongside his own Trio, singer Cleveland Watkiss and the Guildhall Big Band, Julian provides a unique insight into the art of improvisation, using excerpts from jazz standards as well as form his own music, including performances of The Reverend and Mountain of Hope.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00gf8dd)
Bodleian Library Exhibition

Presented by Aled Jones. Conductor Harry Christophers reports from Oxford's Bodleian library on its exhibition of almost 800 years of priceless British choir manuscripts and also gets a chance to hear what is universally regarded as the worst oratorio of all time, George Tolhurst's Ruth. Plus a look ahead to the big choral anniversaries of 2009.

Including:

Haydn: Chorus of the Danes (Incidental music to Alfred, König der Angelsachsen)

Collegium Musicum 90 conducted by Richard Hickox

CHACONNE CHAN0633, track 14

Davy: O Domine Caeli Terraeque Creator (excerpt)

The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers

COROCOR16022, track 1

Taverner: Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas: Gloria (part 1)

Taverner Choir conducted by Andrew Parrott

EMI CDC 749103 2, track 3

Tallis: If Ye Love Me

The Tallis Scholars conducted by Peter Phillips

GIMELL CDGIMB450 CD3, track 1

Purcell: Jubilate

Choir of Christ Church Oxford and The English Concert conducted by Simon Preston

ARCHIV 4271242, track 2

Handel: Messiah – Glory to God

Choir of New College Oxford, with the Academy of Ancient Music, conducted by Edward Higginbottom

NAXOS 8570131-32 CD1, track 14-15

Barnby: Sweet and Low

Cheltenham Bach Choir conducted by Brian Kay

SOMMCD207, track 10

Tolhurst: Ruth (extract)

soprano soloist, Antony Hopkins (stage introduction and conductor), Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music

BBC Archive recording (from 6 March 1973), track 2

Mendelssohn: Elijah

– Wer bis an das Ende beharrt (Part 2, no/32)

La Chapelle Royale, Collegium Vocale, and Orchestre des Champs Elysées, conducted by Philippe Herreweghe

HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901463 CD2 track 10

Walton: The Twelve

Christ Church Cathedral Choir Oxford conducted by Stephen Darlington

NIMBUS NI5362, track 15

Haydn: Il Ritorno di Tobia: Svanisce in un momento (from Part II)

VokalEnsemble Köln and Capella Augustina, conducted by Andreas Spering

NAXOS 857030002 CD3, track 5

Haydn: Theresienmesse – Kyrie; Credo

Monteverdi Choir, and the English Baroque Soloists, Donna Brown (soprano), Sally Bruce-Payne (mezzo-soprano), Peter Butterfield (tenor), and Gerald Finley (bass), conducted by John Eliot Gardiner

PHILIPS 470 286-2 CD2 tracks 1 & 5-7

Stephen Hatfield: 3 Ways to Vacuum Your House (extract)

Juice Vocal Ensemble

Private recording


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00gd7hp)
In the Absence of Geoff

A comedy about love, loss and identity from award-winning writer Charlotte Jones.

Geoff is in his forties and facing ruin: his small business is about to collapse, his marriage is failing and his child hates him. He pretends to suffer from amnesia, becoming a media hero and bringing in money. But his daughter become suspicious and his cover finally cracks.

Geoff ...... Adam Godley
Dawn ...... Amanda Lawrence
Lauren ...... Lizzy Watts
Stacey ...... Grainne Dromgoole
Instructor ...... Jonathan Tafler
WPC ...... Donnla Hughes
Journalist ...... Dan Starkey
Doctor ...... Gunnar Cauthery
Clifford ...... Malcolm Tierney

Directed by Claire Grove.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00gd7hr)
Vril

Matthew Sweet finds out about Vril, the infinitely powerful energy source of the species of superhumans which featured in Victorian author and politician Edward Bulwer Lytton's pioneering science fiction novel The Coming Race. Although it was completely fictional, many people were desperate to believe it really existed and had the power to transform their lives.

At Knebworth House - Lytton's vast, grandiloquent Gothic mansion, where Matthew meets Lytton's great-great-great-grandson - he hears how the book was meant to be a warning about technology, soulless materialism and utopian dreams. At the Royal Albert Hall, Matthew discovers how a doctor, Herbert Tibbits, along with a handful of aristocrats, tried to promote the notion of electrical cures and the possibility of a 'coming race'.

Along the way, Matthew and his contributors consider why so many English people have been so desperate to see the fantasy of regeneration transformed into fact.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00gd7ht)
The Year

This edition of Words and Music explores the changing seasons for the first programme of the New year. Andrew Lincoln and Emma Fielding read a selection of poetry interspersed with seasonal music.

I chose Ted Hughes' Seasons Songs as a thread for the programme. These fine poems are full of sharp observation and the feeling of natural forces of destruction and renewal. Alongside Ted Hughes, I chose a range of poetry which picked up on these themes from Thomas Hardy, Robert Frost and William Blake among others.

I selected some music directly linked to seasons - from Piazzolla's atmospheric tangos from Kremerata Baltica, to Cage's studies in sound for his Seasons and the legendary recording of Gershwin's Summertime from Sarah Vaughan. At other times, there's abstract music which seemed to match the mood of the readings. Fretwork's recording of Byrd leads to Robert Grave's A Prayer for Spring; Steve Reich's Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ matches picks up on the "famous express" of Hughes' Deceptions leading to Gerald Manley Hopkins's poem about the cuckoo where "the whole landscape flushes on a sudden at a sound".

A centre point for the programme is Samuel Barber's Summer Music in a vibrant recording by the Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet which leads to the playful poem "Hay" by Ted Hughes.

The programme draws to a close with DH Lawrence's elegy for winter, and Ligeti's sparse Atmospheres. I end with Tennyson's poem, Death of the Old Year which beautifully depicts the feeling of loss at the end of the year, and tentative hope as a new year begins.

Jessica Isaacs (producer)

Readers: Emma Fielding (EF) and Andrew Lincoln (AL)

00:00:00
Sir Michael Tippett: New Year space ship landing
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by
R. Hickox
Chandos CHAN 9299 Tk 5

00:00:05
Ted Hughes: New Year Song (EF)

00:01:40
Let an anthem praise
Parley of instruments and Peter Holman
Hyperion CDA66924 Tk 2

00:04:15
Thomas Hardy At the entering of the New Year (AL & EF)

00:05:45
Byrd: Te lucis a 4 no 2, verse 2
Fretwork
Virgin classics VC5450312 Tk 21

00:07:00
Robert Frost 'A Prayer in Spring' (EF)

00:08:30
Mahler arr Berio: Fruhlingsmorgen
Andreas Schmidt (baritone)
Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Berlin
conducted by C. Garben
RCA 09026611842 Tk 12

00:10:00
Ted Hughes: March morning unlike others (AL)

00:11:30
Piazzolla: Primavera portena
Gidon Kremer/Kremerata Baltica
Nonesuch 7559795682 Tk 16

00:13:20
Chaucer: General Prologue from Canterbury Tales
read in Middle English by Trevor Eaton
Pearl GEM0160

00:14:20
In the merry month of May
Deller Consort/Alfred Deller
Vanguard 08503971 Tk 23

00:16:00
Wordsworth: Lines written in Early Spring (AL)

00:17:00
Richard Rodgers June is burstin out all over (from Carousel)
Claramae Turner, Barbara Ruick and mixed chorus
Capitol CDP7466352 Tk 6

00:21:00
Reich: Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Amiata ARNR0393 Tk 1

00:21:20
Ted Hughes: Deceptions (AL & EF)

00:22:20
Gerald Manley Hopkins: Repeat that, repeat (AL)

00:25:20
Barber: Summer Music
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
BIS CD952BIS Tk 1

00:36:30
Ted Hughes: Hay (EF)

00:37:30
Sumer is a-comin in
The Dufay Collective
Chandos Chan 9396 Tk 20

00:42:00
Piazzolla: Verano porteno
Gidon Kremer and Kremer Baltica
Nonesuch 7559795682 Tk 4

00:43:40
William Blake: The schoolboy (AL)

00:44:40
Cage: Seasons
Margaret Leng Tan: prepared piano, toy piano
American Composers Orchestra
conducted by D. Russell Davies
ECM 4651402 Tk 4

00:46:00
Summertime
Sarah Vaughan
Mercury 83069922
Tk 12

00:49:00
Ted Hughes: The Harvest moon (EF)

00:50:00
El-Khoury: Autumn leaves
Orchestre Colonne conducted by P. Dervaux
Naxos 8557692 Tk 7

00:53:00
Rossetti: Autumn Song (AL)

00:53:30
Ted Hughes: Leaves (EF & AL)

00:54:20
Ligeti: Autumn at Varsovie
Toros Can (piano)
Empreinte Digitale Ed 13125 Tk 6

00:56:15
Ted Hughes: The Seven Sorrows (EF)

00:57:45
Vivaldi: Concerto in F major, Op 8 no 3
Adagio molto
Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica Tk 10

01:00:30
Thomas Hardy: Darkling Thrush (AL)

01:01:36
Cage: The Seasons
American Composers Orchestra
conducted by D. Russell Davies ECM 4651402
Tk 2

01:03:00
Ted Hughes: Warrior of Winter (EF)

01:04:00
DH Lawrence: A Winter’s Tale (AL)

01:05:00
Ligeti: Atmospheres
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
conducted by C. Abbado
DG 4292602 Tk 2

01:07:00
Ted Hughes: Warm and Cold (EF)

01:08:00
Lux Hodie
The Boston Camerata
Nonesuch 71315
Tk 9

01:09:00
Tennyson: Death of the Old Year (EF)

01:12:00
Byrd: Miserere a 4
Fretwork
Virgin classics VC5450312
Tk 22


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00gd7hw)
Programme Description:-
Claire Martin presents Jazz Line-Up with a discussion on all things jazz with Alan Bates, Nigel Hitchcock and Tom Cawley. Also featuring a studio session from the David Patrick Trio and guest Patrick Kenny on Trombone.

Including:

Title: Sugar
Artist: Cleo Laine
CD: Quality Time
Track: 10
Label: Sepia Records RSCD 2016
Comp: Sidney Mitchell/Edna Alexander/Macco Pinkard
Pub: EMI United Partnership Ltd
Dur: 03.55

Session Music – One

Title: The Enigma
Artist: David Patrick Trio
Comp: David Patrick
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 05.51

Session Music – Two

Title: Turbulent Times
Artist: David Patrick Trio & Patrick Kenny, Trombone
Comp: Patrick Kenny
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 09.05

Title: Kicks
Artist: Nat King Cole/Buddy Rich/Charlie Shavers
LP: Anatomy of a Jam Session
Track: S2 B5
Label: Black Lion BLP 30104
Comp: Eddie Laguna
Pub: Art Music
Dur: 06.03

Title: Very Loved
Artist: Curios
CD: Hidden
Track: 4
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0744
Comp: Tom Cawley
Pub: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 04.42

Session Music - Three

Title: The Blissful Sound of Ellingtonia
Artist: David Patrick Trio
Comp: David Patrick
Pub: MPCS/PRS
Dur: 02.40


Title: The Mean Time
Artist: Michael Brecker
CD: Pilgrimage
Track: 1
Label: WA Records 060251 7263512
Comp: Michael Brecker
Pub: Grand Street Music/BMI
Dur: 06.49

Title: Still
Artist: E.S.T.
CD: Leucocyte
Track: 5
Label: The Act Company
Comp: Esbjorn Svensson/San Berglund/Magnus Ostrom
Pub: Biem/Gema
Dur: 05.56



MONDAY 05 JANUARY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00gd8w6)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): 3 pieces for piano
1.16am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Havard Gimse (piano)

1.31am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Song to the Moon (Rusalka, Op 114)
1:37am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907), arr. Max Reger: I Love Thee (Hjertets melodier, Op 5)
1.39am
Coward, Noel (1899-1973): I'll follow my secret heart (Conversation Piece)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

1.44am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899), arr. Alban Berg: Wein, Weib und Gesang (arr. for string quartet, piano and harmonium)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

1.55am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Overture (Vinhoesten)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

2.00am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Varnatt
Swedish Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Skold (conductor)

2.09am
Giuliani, Mauro (1781-1829): Six Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Laura Vadjon (violin)
Romana Matanovac (guitar)

2.18am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 1 in A minor for violin and string orchestra, BWV1041
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin/conductor)

2.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 21 in C for piano and orchestra, K467
Havard Gimse (piano)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

3.01am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764): Sonata in D for violin and continuo, Op 8 No 2
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin)
Torsten Johann (harpsichord/positive organ)
Lee Santana (theorbo)

3.12am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for oboe and piano
Roger Cole (oboe)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

3.26am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): 3 Psaumes de David, Op 339
Elmer Iseler Singers
Elmer Iseler (conductor)

3.35am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Nisi dominus (Psalm 127), RV608
Matthew White (countertenor)
Arte dei Suonatori
Eduardo Lopez (conductor)

3.55am
Copi, Ambroz (b.1973): Psalm 108 (My heart is steadfast)
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

4.00am
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970): Suite about the well, Op 5
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Lovrenc Arnic (conductor)

4.32am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Duetto amoroso
Tomaz Lorenz (violin)
Jerko Novak (guitar)

4.42am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Vanne o rosa fortunate; Bella Nice, che d'amore
Nicolai Gedda (tenor)
Miguel Zanetti (piano)

4.48am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Waverley - overture, Op 1
Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.01am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Greta De Reyghere (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

5.08am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Canzona (fugue) in G for organ, BuxWV 175
Bernard Lagace (organ)

5.12am
Enna, August (1859-1939): Five piano pieces
Ida Cernecka (piano)

5.26am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Quintet for wind, Op 43
Cinque Venti

5.50am
Trad: Swedish Folk Melody
Young Danish String Quartet

5.53am
Boeck, August de (1865-1937): Fantasie on two Flemish folksongs
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Rahbari (conductor)

6.01am
Ysaye, Eugene (1858-1931): Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 27 (Ballade)
Ana Savicka (violin)

6.09am
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497): Salve regina
Hilliard Ensemble

6.20am
Desprez, Josquin (c.1450/55-1521): In te domine speravi
Anon. (c.1500): Zorzi, Giorgio (Salterello); Forte cose e la speranza
Clare Wilkinson (mezzo-soprano)
Musica Antiqua of London
Philip Thorby (viol/director)

6.28am
Brusselmans, Michel (1886-1960): Scenes after Breughel - symphonic sketches
Vlaams Radio Orkest
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

6.43am
Gossec, Francois-Joseph (1734-1829): Symphony in D, Op 5 No 5 (Pastorella)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00gd8w8)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

Weber: Euryanthe, J.291
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit
NAXOS 8.570296 Tr 1

07:12

Dufay: O tres piteulx - motet
The Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67715 Tr 11

07:16

Medtner: Allegro cantabile e leggiero op.34, No.2
Fairy Tale (Skazka)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
TELDEC 4509 96516-2 Tr 9

07:19

Rossini: Variations for Wind Quartet
Members of the Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 27708 Tr 8

07:31

Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in A minor, BWV944
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67499 Tr 31-32

07:37

Lully: Scene de Froids
Isis - opera in a prologue and 5 acts (LWV.54) (1677)
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie - Director
ERATO 0927 446552 Tr 10

07:42

Schubert: Rosamunde - Overture
Munich Philharmonic
Sergiu Celibidache (conductor)
EMI 5578582 Tr 7

07:54

Debussy: Images, Second Series: Poisson d'Or
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10497 Tr 6

08:03

Strauss: Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 85738 35632 Tr 1

08:07

Hahn: A Chloris
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
ONYX 4030 Tr 17

08:11

Mozart: Concerto for Violin No. 2 in D major K211
Anne Sofie Mutter (violin and conductor)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 474 2152 CD 1 Tr 1-3

08:31

Purcell: The Plaint
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Sarah Sexton (violin)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Elizabeth Kenny (archlute)
Anne-Marie Lasla (bass viol)
BIS SACD 1536 Tr 4

08:39

Arnold: The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
LPO 0013 Tr 2-4

08:57

Scarlatti: E pur vuole il cielo e amore - cantata for soprano and alto
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Gerard Lesne (alto)
Il Seminario Musicale
VIRGIN CLASSICS 0946 95153 2 CD 2 Tr 17-18

09:06

Chopin: Mazurka Op 30, No.3 in D flat major
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 469 8252 Tr 7

09:09

Liszt: Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee (S.163)
Aux cypres de la Villa d'Este 1 (Andante)
Alfred Brendel - Piano
PHILIPS 420 8372 Tr 1

09:16

Prokofiev: Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major - 3rd movement; Precipitato
Maurizio Pollini - Piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447 431-2 Tr 6

09:20

Ravel: Sonate Posthume
Joseph Suk (violin)
Josef Hala (piano)
PRAGA PR 54016 Tr 1

09:36

Handel: Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.1
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
DECCA 478 0319 Tr 1-5

09:48

Schubert: An den Mond, D 193
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
RCA 88697329322 Tr 1

09:51

Zimmer: Selections Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest - Jack Sparrow and Hornpipe
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
TELARC CD 80682 Tr 6-7.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gd8wb)
Sarah Walker

10.00 William Grant Still: Symphony No.1 'Afro-American'
Fort Smith Symphony, John Jeter (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559174

10.26 Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor; No. 3 in F; No. 18 in D
Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky (piano)
DG 429 180-2

10.35 Haydn: Symphony No.107 'Symphony A'
Vienna Symphony Orchestra, Charles Adler (conductor)
UNICORN UNLP 1019 (LP)

10.49 Boccherini: Quintettino in C major “La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid”
Les Concert des Nations, Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX 9845

11.03 Barber: Symphony No.1
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559024

11.26 Handel: Dixit Dominus
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gd8wd)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod and Purcell expert Bruce Wood look at the important events of Purcell's early years. The years of the Commonwealth were lean times for musicians. The restoration of monarchy brought the re-establishment of Royal Music and young Purcell was quick to follow in the family tradition in the service of the King.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

What hope remains now he is gone
Susan Gritton (soprano)
Michael George (bass)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)
Hyperion CDA 66710 - Tr 5

Staircase Overture
Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Band
Peter Holman (director)
Hyperion CDA 66667 - Tr 48

Blow up the trumpet in Sion Z10
King's College Choir
David Willcocks (director)

Fantazia 6 a 4
Phantasm
Simax PSC1124 - Tr 6

My Beloved Spake
The Choir of Christ Church Oxford
Simon Preston (director)

From Silent Shades; How I sigh when I think of the charms of my swain (1680)
Susan Gritton (soprano)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)
Hyperion CDA 66710

If even I more riches did desire Z544
Red Byrd
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (director)
Hyperion CDA 66750 - Tr 12.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gd8wg)
From Wigmore Hall, London.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Philip Thomas (piano)

Mozart: Als Luise die Briefe ihres ungetreuen Liebhabers verbrannte, K520; Das Veilchen, K476; Abendempfindung an Laura, K523; Dans un bois, K308; Ridente la calma, K152; Wie unglucklich bin ich nit, K147; Der Zauberer, K472

Mendelssohn: Neue Liebe, Op 19, No 4 (Heine); Der Mond, Op 86, No 5 (Geibel); Es weit und Rat; Romanze; Im Fruhling; Frage, Op No 1 (Voss); Hexenlied, Op 8, No 8 (Holty)

Wolf: Auch kleine Dinge; Mein Liebster ist so klein; Wer rief dich denn?; Mein Liebster hat zu Tische mich geladen; Du denkst mit einem Fadchen mich zu fangen; Mein Liebster singt; Wohl kenn' ich Euren Stand; Wir haben beide lange Zeit; Schweig' einmal still; Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen (Italienisches Liederbuch).


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gd8xp)
Bohemian Rhapsody

05/01/2009

Jonathan Swain presents Czech music from the BBC orchestras.

Smetana: Overture (The Bartered Bride)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Dvorak: Concerto in B minor for cello and orchestra, Op 104
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Jorg Widmann: ad absurdum
Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 7
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00gdb06)
17:03
BACH
In dir ist Freude BWV 615
Simon Preston (organ)
DG 431 8162
Tr 17
02’30”

17.06
BERNSTEIN
The Wrong Note Rag (Wonderful Town)
Mandy Patinkin (vocals) Orchestra of St Lukes,
Eric Stern (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 794002
Tr 8
01’49”

17.08
BEETHOVEN
6 Leichte Variationen WoO 77
Olli Mustonen (piano)
DECCA 452 2062
Tr 8
05’58”

17.15
LIVE
JOHN MCCABE
Fauvel’s Rondeaux (1995)
Zalas Trio
(excerpt)
4’04

17.25
LIVE
LIGETI
Musica Ricercata No. 2
Rafal Luc (Accordion)
1’17

17:26
LIVE
FRANCK ANGELIS
Interieur
Rafal Luc (Accordion)
5’51

17.32
LIVE
LIGETI
Musica Ricercata No. 6(In Memoriam Bartok)
Rafal Luc (Accordion)
2’15

17.38
Bélà Bartók
Contrasts (excerpt)
3rd movement Sebes
Zalas Trio
5’01

17.44
VIVALDI
Concerto in D Major for 2 Violins RV511
Viktoria Mullova, Giuliano Carmignola (violins), Venice Baroque Orchestra,
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 477 7466
Trs 4-6
12’37”

17.57
PURCELL
Sound the Trumpet
King’s Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION KING 2
Tr. 14
2’32

18.03
PROKOFIEV
War & Peace – The Ball – Fanfare & Polonaise
Philharmonia Orchestra, Neemi Jarvi (conductor)
CHAN 9096
Tr 1
02’58”

18.07
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Seasons – January – At the Fireside
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5450422
Tr 7
05’20

18.13
SONDHEIM
Opening/Lesson No.8 (Sunday in the Park)/Another Hundred People (Company)
Mandy Patinkin (vocals), Paul Ford (piano)
NONESUCH 796902 1
CD1 trs 1-3
05’53

18.25
Arthur FREED & Herb Nacio BROWN Singin’ in the Bathtub 03’13”
Mandy Patinkin (vocals) Orchestra of St Lukes,
Eric Stern (conductor)
NONESUCH 795342
Tr 3


18.33
RUBY/KALMAR/HAMMERSTEIN
A Kiss to Build a Dream on (from The Strip)
Mandy Patinkin (vocals) Orchestra of St Lukes,
Eric Stern (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559793922
Tr 6
2’54

18.36
RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN
Honey Bun (South Pacific)
Mandy Patinkin (vocals) Orchestra of St Lukes,
Eric Stern (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559793922
Tr 14
02’22”

18.39
Jacob HANDL
Omnes de Saba Veniet
The Choir of St Paul’s Cathedral, John Scott (director)
HYPERION CDA 67269
tr 5 [follow echo]
02’00”

18.41
Jonathan DOVE
The Three Kings (Words by Dorothy L.Sayers)
The Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI 5580702
CD1 tr 8
04’03”


18.45
BOYCE
Ode to the New Year – Symphony No.1 in B Flat
The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 419 6312
Trs 1-3
7’19”

18.54
STENHAMMAR
Adagio and Melodi
Miah Persson (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67329
Trs 7-8
4’30.


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00gdb08)
Prom 57: Stucky, Gershwin, Stravinsky

Prom 57 - Repeat

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Another chance to hear a 2008 Prom in which the New York Philharmonic and its music director Lorin Maazel perform a work jointly commissioned from Steven Stucky by the orchestra and the BBC.

This is followed by a performance of Gershwin's jazz-inspired Piano Concerto, with soloist Jean-Yves Thibaudet, and Stravinsky's seminal ballet The Rite of Spring.

Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Steven Stucky: Rhapsodies (BBC/NYPO co-commission)
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Plus a look at a Proms Chamber Music concert from 1997 and a concert by Polyphony:

PLAINCHANT.SOLESMES: Magnificat - tonus peregrinus
POLYPHONY

PART, Arvo: 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv]
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: Six dukes went a-fishin' - folksong vers. for mixed voices
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: The Inuit for chorus [Kipling Jungle Book Cycle no.4, Kipling Settings no.5]
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: A Song of Vermland vers. for mixed voices
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: Stormy - trad. sea shanty arr. for chorus and baritone solo
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: Dalvisa - Swedish folk melody arr. for mixed voices
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: The Sussex mummers' Christmas carol arr. Dana Paul Perna for chorus
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: Brigg Fair arr. for tenor and chorus
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: Shenandoah for chorus
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

GRAINGER, Percy: O mistress mine - folksong for mixed voices
POLYPHONY
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)

PLAINCHANT.SOLESMES: Magnificat - tonus peregrinus
Stephen LAYTON (Conductor)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00gdb0b)
Matthew Sweet talks to behavioural biologist Paul Martin about society's changing attitudes to pleasure and the scientific reasons for our hedonistic impulses. In his book Sex Drugs and Chocolate, Martin asks is pleasure selfish and are we selfish to pursue it? He considers pleasure-seekers from Nero to Elvis and pleasure's opposites - boredom, unhappiness - chemical pleasures, sex and addiction.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gd8wd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00gdb0d)
The Utopian Dream - and its Disappointments

The Moment of Hope

Drawing on her own experiences of having grown up in the Great Hospital, Norwich, and living at New College, Oxford, where she teaches history and religion, Jane Shaw explores the viability of utopian communities.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00gdb0g)
Best of Sessions 2008

Jez Nelson selects music from the best studio sessions recorded exclusively for the programme during 2008. Featuring improvising quintet The Gannets, led by the Guillemots's Fyfe Dangerfield, solo trumpet music from AACM stalwart Wadada Leo Smith, keyboard wizardry from Bojan Z, and Phil Minton, whose innovative vocal techniques have seen him at the forefront of experimental music for over 40 years.

PLAYLIST

BOJAN Z

Bojan Zulfikarpasic – Fender Rhodes

Set list:
Wheels (Zulfikarpasic)

THE SHANK TRIO

James Allsopp – tenor & baritone saxophones, bass clarinet
Dave Kane – bass
Tim Giles – drums

Set-list:
Shut Up & Sit Down (Kane)

Jez interviews Alex Ward & Steve Noble

THE GANNETS

Fyfe Hutchins aka Fyfe Dangerfield – keyboards, piano
Alex J Ward – clarinet
Chris Cundy – bass clarinet, contra-bass clarinet, stuffed loon
Dominic Lash – bass
Steve Noble – drums

Set-list:
Jelly Roll Rumble
The Moment Of Truth

(All compositions Hutchins / Ward / Cundy / Lash / Noble)

For more from the Gannets visit http://www.myspace.com/gannets

STEVE NOBLE, JOHN EDWARDS & INGRID LAUBROCK

Steve Noble – drums
John Edwards – bass
Ingrid Laubrock – tenor saxophone

Set-list:
The Long Firm (Noble/Edwards/Laubrock)

ELLIOTT SHARP

Elliott Sharp – guitar

Set-list:
Which Delta? (Sharp)

www.elliottsharp.com

Jez interviews Paolo Angeli

PAOLO ANGELI

Paolo Angeli – prepared Sardinian guitar

Set-list:
Desired Constellation (Bjork)

http://www.paoloangeli.it

MATANA ROBERTS

Matana Roberts – alto saxophone

Set-list:
Chicago Call (Matana Roberts)

http://www.matanaroberts.com/

ROSETTA TRIO

Stephan Crump – double bass
Liberty Ellman – acoustic guitar
Jamie Fox – electric guitar

Set-list:
Reclamation Zone (Crump)

http://www.rosettatrio.com/
http://www.stephancrump.com/

ALEX VON SCHLIPPENBACH & EDDIE PREVOST

Alex Von Schlippenbach – piano
Eddie Prevost – drums, percussion
Set-list:
Untitled (improvised)

John Fordham interviews Phil Minton

PHIL MINTON QUARTET

Phil Minton – voice
Roger Turner – drums
Veryan Weston – piano
John Butcher – saxophone

Set-list:
Pressed Jacket (Minton/Turner/Weston/John Butcher)

THEO BLECKMANN & JOHN HOLLENBECK

Theo Bleckmann – vocals, electronics
John Hollenbeck – drums, percussion

Set-list:
Indifference Curves (Bleckmann/Hollenbeck)

http://www.theobleckmann.com
http://www.johnhollenbeck.com

WADADA LEO SMITH

Wadada Leo Smith – harmon mute

Set-list:
Green Trumpet (Wadada Leo Smith)



TUESDAY 06 JANUARY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00gdbmy)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Dances of Galanta
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andres Orozco-Estrada (conductor)

1.20am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Concerto No 2 in C minor for piano and orchestra, Op 18
Dejan Lazic (piano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andres Orozco-Estrada (conductor)

1.58am
Chopin, Fryderyk: (1810-1849): Waltz, Op 64 No 1 (Minute Waltz)
Dejan Lazic (piano)

2.01am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Suite No 3 for strings (Ancient airs and Dances for lute)
I Cameristi Italiani

2.20am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 11 Zigeunerlieder, Op 103
Danish National Radio Choir
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

2.40am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Concerto for flute and orchestra
Petri Alanko (flute)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.01am
Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910): Trio in A minor for oboe, horn and piano, Op 188
Jaap Prinsen (horn)
Maarten Karres (oboe)
Ariane Veelo-Karres (piano)

3.24am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Concerto No 1 in G minor for violin and orchestra, Op 26
Ion Voicu (violin)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Emanuel Elenescu (conductor)

3.47am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Dichterliebe, Op 48
Kevin McMillan (baritone)
Michael McMahon (piano)

4.21am
Bartak, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto for orchestra, Sz 116
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.01am
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Lute Concerto in D minor
Konrad Junghanel (lute)
Music Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

5.15am
India, Sigismondo d' (c.1582-c.1629): Se Tu Silvio crudel
Cantus Colln

5.31am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): String Sextet in A minor, Op 18
Stockholm String Sextet

5.58am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Ivo Pogorelich (piano)

6.18am
Bach, Georg Christoph (1642-1703): Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto for 2 tenors, bass and instruments
Paul Elliott, Hein Meens (tenors)
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

6.25am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in B minor for oboe and keyboard, BWV1030
Douglas Boyd (oboe)
Knut Johannessen (harpsichord)

6.42am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Aronowitz Ensemble.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00gdbn1)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

Beethoven: Overture: Die Weihe des Hauses
Berliner Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 447748-2 T1

07:15

Handel: Sonata in B flat major for Recorder and Harpsichord
Michala Petri, recorder
Keith Jarrett, harpsichord
BMG RD60441 T17-19

07:21

Cornelius: The Three Kings
Nicholas Sears, baritone
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
COLLEGIUM COLCD106 T16

07:23

Soler: Sonata No 117 in D minor
Jonathan Woods, harpsichord
ALLEGRO PCD1086 T20

07:31

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
SONY SM2K89323 CD 1 T1

07:35

Piazzolla: Oblivion
Dora Schwarzberg, violin
Jorge Andres Bosso, cello
The Cello Concep(r)t
EMI 5629702 CD 3 T4

07:41

Schumann: Blumenstuck, op 19
Andras Schiff, piano
TELDEC 4509991762 T20

07:47

Cherubini: Sonata No 2 in F for Horn and Strings
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 724356939523 CD 1 T4-5

07:55

Villa-Lobos: Preludio from Bachiana brasileira No. 4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
EMI 5099922837622 T4

08:03

Rossini: Overture: La scala di seta
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
HMV 5867592 T4

08:09

Stravinsky: Scherzo a la Russe
The Orchestra of St Lukes
Robert Craft, conductor
MUSIC MASTERS 67113-2 T15

08:14

Rachmaninov, arr. Balcombe: Vocalise
Paul Watkins, solo cello
The 40 cellos of the London Orchestras
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
CALA CACD0104 T2

07:20

Vivaldi: Il Giardino Armonico
WARNER 256463264-2 CD 6 T16-18

08:32

Ravel: Feria from Rapsodie espagnole
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
SONY SMK47603 T10

08:39

Mozart: Venite, inginocchiatevi from The Marriage of Figaro
Graziella Sciutti, Susanna
Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Vittorio Gui, conductor
EMI 5099921268120 CD 3 T6

08:42

Purcell: Prelude and Symphony
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, director
BMG RD77252 T1

08:47

Beethoven: 12 Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabeus
Andras Schiff, piano
Miklos Perenyi, cello
ECM 4724012 CD 1 T4

08:58

Monteverdi: Sonata sopra Sancta Maria from Vespro Della Beata Vergine
Tessa Bonner, soprano
Taverner Consort
Andrew Parrott, director
VIRGIN 724356134720 CD 2 T9

09:05

Bach: Aria and Ten Variations in the Italian Style
Rosalyn Tureck, piano
SONY SB2K63231 T17-27

09:22

Chesnokov: God is with us
The Male Choir of St. Petersburg
Vadim Afanasiev, conductor
EMI 724357316620 T17

09:25

Salieri: Overture: Les Danaides
Mannheimer Mozartorchester
Thomas Fey, conductor
HANNSLER CD98.506 T9

09:32

Kreisler: Marche miniature viennoise
Renaud Capucon, violin
Gautier Capucon, cello
Aude Capucon, piano
VIRGIN 094633262621 T24

09:37

Roussel: Suite No 2 from Bacchus et Ariane, op 43
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Hans Vonk, conductor
ARCH 5186319 T6

09:56

Jurmann, arr. Hassan: Adieu
Alex Hassan, piano
DANACORD DACOCD679 Tr 17.


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gdbn3)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Mendelssohn: Konzertstucke No 2 in D minor for clarinet, basset-horn and orchestra, Op 114
Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Wolfgang Meyer (basset-horn)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito (conductor)
EMI 557 359-2

10.09am
Copland: Short Symphony
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 335-2

10.28am
Lou Harrison: Threnody for Carlos Chavez
Geraldine Walther (viola)
Gamelan Sekar Kembar
NEW ALBION NA122

10.37am
Tomas de Torrejon y Velasco: A este sol peregrino
Anne Azema, Dana Hanchard (soprano)
Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Daniel McCabe (baritone)
Boston Camerata
Joel Cohen (director)
ERATO 2292 45977-2

10.42am
Miguel Perez de Zavala: Variations on Marizapalos
Andrew Lawrence-King (Spanish harp)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907293

10.46am
Juan Gutierrez de Padilla: Missa ego flos campi
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67380

11.03am
Handel: Organ Concerto in G minor Op 7, No 5, HWV310
Karl Richter (organ)
Karl Richter Chamber Orchestra
TELDEC 4509 97900-2 (3 CDs)

11.18am
Amy Beach: Symphony No 1
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS 8958.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gdbn5)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod and Bruce Wood chart Purcell's progress in his early 20s. By this time he was married and working at Charles II's court. He was also holding down duties at Westminster Abbey. Life was good, yet tinged at the same time with sadness as he had to cope with a number of deaths in his family including two of his own children.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Once, Twice, Thrice
Brian Etheridge, Michael George, Stephen Roberts (bass)
Teldec 4509979932 T9

She loves and she confesses too
Susan Gritton (soprano)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)
Hyperion CDA 66730 T1

Welcome vicegerent of the mighty King
Ensemble William Byrd
Graham O'Reilly (conductor)
Adda 581242

Rejoice in the Lord Always
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Leonhardt Consort
Gustav Leonhardt (director)

Welcome to all the pleasures
Susan Hamilton, Siri Thornhill (soprano)
Robin Blaze, Martin van der Zeijist (countertenor)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Jonathan Arnold, Peter Harvey (bass)
Chorus and Orchestra of Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (director)

Would you know how we meet
Brian Etheridge, Michael George, Stephen Roberts (bass)
Teldec 4509979932 T17.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gdbn7)
Martinu and Friends

Episode 1

Paul Watkins (cello)
Huw Watkins (piano)

Martinu: Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Poulenc: Sonata for cello and piano
Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano
Martinu: Sonata No 3 for cello and piano.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gdbn9)
Bohemian Rhapsody

06/01/2009

Jonathan Swain presents Czech music from the BBC Orchestras.

Smetana: Richard III
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Suk: Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Walter Weller (conductor)

Zemlinsky: Sinfonietta, Op 23
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Walter Weller (conductor)

Smetana: Vltava (Ma vlast)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Walter Weller (conductor)

Dvorak: Trio No 4 for piano and strings, Op 90 (Dumky)
Kungsbacka Trio

Dvorak: The Water Goblin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 38 (Prague)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00gdbnc)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including Semyon Bychkov talking about his concerts of works by Berio and Strauss with the National Youth Orchestra in Birmingham, Manchester and London.

Plus bass-baritone Hanno Muller Brachmann talking to Sean ahead of a recital with Andras Schiff at the Wigmore Hall, London.

17:03
SCHUBERT
Auf der Bruck, D853
Hanno Muller-Brachmann (baritone)
Ulrich Eisenlohr (piano)
Naxos 8.555780
Track 1
3’27

17:07
VIVALDI
Concerto in C for mandolin & strings, RV425
Eliot Fisk (guitar)
Orchestra of St Luke’s
Nimbus NI 2515
Tracks 1-3
8’18

17:15
CHOPIN
Mazurka in D flat, Op 30 No 3
Yevgeny Kissin (piano)
BMG 88697301102
Track 7
2’41

17:19
VERDI
Messa da Requiem (Dies irae; Tuba mirum)
Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass)
West German Radio Choir
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Profil PH08036
CD 1
Tracks 2-3
5’29

17:30
STRAUSS
Ein Heldenleben, Op 40 (The Hero)
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Avie AV 0017
Track 1
4’07

17:41
BERIO
Sinfonia (III: In ruhig fliessender Bewegung)
Electric Phoenix [director Terry Edwards]
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Philips 446 094 2
Track 4
11’49

17:55
PUCCINI
La Boheme (Che gelida manina)
Roberto Alagna (Rodolfo)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 2 17620 2
Track 1
4’38

18:03
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)
Teldec 4509-94571-2
Track 4
4’42

18:09
PURCELL
King Arthur (Frost Scene)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Erato 0630-10700-2
Tracks 25-29
9'40

18:20
SCHUBERT
Im fruhling, D882
Hanno Muller-Brachmann (baritone)
Ulrich Eisenlohr (piano)
Naxos 8.555780
Track 8
4’34

18:31
MOZART
Die Zauberflote (Ein Madchen oder Weibchen wunscht Papageno sich!)
Hanno Muller-Brachmann (Papageno)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 00289 477 578 9
CD 2
Track 16
3’48

18:40
SCHUMANN
Ballade, Op 139 No 7
Hanno Muller-Brachmann (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDJ33111
Track 27
2’14

18:44
PLATTI
Cello Concerto in D
Sebastian Hess (cello)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
HMC 901996
Tracks 6-8
11’24

18:56
GLUCK arr. Sgambati
Orphee et Eurydice (Melodie)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 475 7668
Track 8
3’30


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b00gdbnf)
Prom 58: Ravel, Bartok, Tchaikovsky

Prom 58 - Repeat

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Another chance to hear a 2008 Prom given by the New York Philharmonic under music director Lorin Maazel, in which they perform music from two great 20th century ballets and a symphony by the 19th century's greatest ballet composer.

The concert begins with Ravel's fairy tale-inspired Mother Goose, which began life as an amusement at the piano, and was developed into an orchestral ballet score. This is followed by Bartok's ballet The Miraculous Mandarin, a dark tale of robbery, passion and murder, with a colourful orchestral score, as well as Tchaikovsky's powerful Fourth Symphony, exploring the theme of Fate.

New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Ravel: Mother Goose suite
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin suite
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4

Plus a Proms Chamber Music concert from 2000, and a piano duet recital by Steven Osborne and Paul Lewis:

BACH, Johann Sebastian: Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' arr. Kurtag for piano duet
Steven OSBORNE (Piano)
Paul LEWIS (Piano)

DUDDELL, Joe: Vaporize for piano duet
Steven OSBORNE (Piano)
Paul LEWIS (Piano)

SCHUBERT, Franz (1): Fantasie for piano duet (D.940) in F minor
Steven OSBORNE (Piano)
Paul LEWIS (Piano)

Purcell: I come to sing great Zempoalla?s story
Rogers COVEY-CRUMP - Tenor
PURCELL SIMFONY
LINN RECORDS LINN CKD 035 1/10


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00gdbnh)
Bidisha talks to director Danny Boyle about his new, award-winning film Slumdog Millionaire, which tells the story of a poor Indian boy on the cusp of winning the Who Wants to be a Millioniare jackpot. Based on the novel Q and A by Vikas Swarup, the film, shot and set in India, traces the turbulent life of a young street beggar whose appearance on the show exceeds people's expectations and raises suspicions from the game show host and police. Bidisha asks whether it will match the success of Boyle's previous films such as 28 Days Later, Trainspotting and Sunshine.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gdbn5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00gdbnk)
The Utopian Dream - and its Disappointments

The Dream of Harmony

Jane Shaw, lecturer in history and religion at New College, Oxford, explores the pursuit of harmony by political regimes and religious communities, and their attempts to impose uniformity.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00gdbnm)
23:15
Arto Jarvela: Kaustislainen Rapsodia (Kaustinen Rhapsody)
JPP
Taken from the album Kaustislainen Rapsodia
Olarin Musiikki OMCD 53

23:20
Bautista: Asesina (assassin)
Juan Bautista (vocals)/ El Tweeter (lead guitar)
Taken from the album Bachata Roja
IASO Records

(Segue)

23:22
Michel Banabila: Where?
Banabila
Taken from the album Precious Images
Steamin’Soundworks 2008-1

23:26
Ruusa Pynnönen: Purpuri (1950)
Ilvari Hautala/Lempi Hautala: Purprui Kokoontumismarssi/ Väinämöisen Polska (1944)
Vanja Tallas (kantele): Muanitus (1949)
Taken from the album Entiset Etniset 1935-1954
KICD29

23:33
Herbie Hancock: Hidden Shadows
Taken from the album Sextant
Sony SRCS7047

(Segue)

23:43
Christian Fennesz: Perfume for Winter
Fennesz
Taken from the album Black Sea
Touch TO76

23:48
Yorkston: Tortoise Regrets Hare
James Yorkston/Nancy Elizabeth
From the album When The Haar Rolls In
Domino RUG293CDP

(Segue)

23:52
Rautavaara: Symphony No 7, 3rd movement 'Angel Of Light' (Come Un Sogno)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra/Leif Segerstam (conductor)
Taken from the album Essential Rautavaara
Ondine ODE 989 2

00:03
Trad. arr. Timo Valo: Polska in the minor
Trad. arr. Maria Kalaniemi & Ritva Talvitie: Out with the Nobs
Trad. arr. Maria Kalaniemi: Elli’s Polka
Maria Kalaniemi (accordion & voice), Ritva Talvitie, Antti Hosioja, Timo Valo.
Recorded at Kaustinen Folk Music Festival 2008 EBU recording

00:14
Raga Sohini: Aochar/ Sitarkhani
Kushal Das (sitar); Abhijit Bannerjee (tabla); Sudipta Rémy (tempura)
Taken from the album Inde du Nord
Ocora C561154

00:24
Christian Fennesz: Glass Ceiling
Fennesz
Taken from the album Black Sea
Touch TO76CD

00:32
Trad arr. Jouhiorkesteri: Minä Poiga Nuori (I'm a Drinking, Singing Lad) & Jocul Barbatesc
Jouhiorkesteri:
Taken from the album Nikodemus
Kanteleen Ääniä AANIA-5

(Segue)

00:39
Paavoharju: Pimeänkarkelo
Taken from the album Laulu Laakson Kukista
Fonal Records FR-55

(Segue)

00:43
Trad. Arr Cronshaw/Blake/O’Neill : Ema Maual/Hällilaul (the mother at the grave/lullaby)
Andrew Cronshaw/Ian Blake/Bernard O’Neill
Taken from the album On The Shoulders Of The Great Bear
Cloud Calley Music CV2007

00:50
Pekka Pohjola: Try To Remember
Pekka Pohjola/Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra/Esko Linnavalli (cond.)
Taken from the album Visitation
Fazer Finnlevy 220222

(Segue)

00:57
Field Recording: Ööbik (luscinia luscinia) Thrush nightingale
Taken from the album Bird Songs of Lahemaa
Forte Record Company FD 0042 / 2



WEDNESDAY 07 JANUARY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00gdbnp)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): String Quartet in E minor
Vertavo Quartet

1.25am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
Biava Quartet

1.56am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Lullaby for string quartet
New Stenhammar String Quartet

2.05am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Wind Quintet, Op 43
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

2.32am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Bridal march (Pictures from Country Life, Op 19, No 2)
Edvard Grieg (piano)

2.35am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces, Op 65)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

2.43am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Symphonies and Dances
Bratislava Wind Quintet

3.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 67 in F, H I 67
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

3.27am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata No 8 in G for violin and piano, Op 30
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

3.44am
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857): Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, Op 226
Stefan Lindgren, Daniel Propper (piano)

3.54am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Ave Maria
Stefano Innocenti (organ)
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

3.59am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.16am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Concert waltz No 2 in F for orchestra, Op 51
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

4.25am
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906): Suite No 1 in F for two pianos, Op 15
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

4.40am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Le poeme de l'extase, Op 54
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

5.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

5.13am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 5 in G for keyboard, BWV 829
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.27am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Six Variations for piano in F, Op 34
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.40am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Suite, Op 25
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.54am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Octet for wind instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.09am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Symphony No 1 in E flat
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

6.42am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Three movements from Petrushka
Alex Slobodyanik (piano).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00gdbnr)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

Peter Hope: Mexican Hat Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
WARNER 2564 62020-2 Tr 1

07:07

Isaac: Palle, palle
Piffaro
ARCHIV 4776727 Tr 2

07:14

Bruckner: Rondo in C minor
Fine Arts Quartet
NAXOS 8.570788 Tr 10

07:21

Beethoven: Coriolan - Overture (Op.62)
Cologne Gurzenich Orchestra
Gunter Wand (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1285 Tr 1

07:31

Bach: Ich habe Genug (aria)
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS SACD 1691 Tr 6

07:38

Villa-Lobos: Choros No.1
Tom Kerstens, guitar
BGS CD109 Tr 5

07:43

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz
Danubia Symphony Orchestra
Domonkos Heja (conductor)
TELDEC 5050466 9351 2 Tr 8

07:55

Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks: Rejouissance
Joachim Schafer Trumpet Ensemble
Joachim Schafer
CHRISTOPHORUS CHR 77302 Tr 5

08:03

Herold: Zampa - Overture
Society of the Conservatory Concerts Orchestra
Albert Wolff (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1308 Tr 11

08:11

Schubert: Trout Quintet: IV Andantino
Yefim Bronfman (piano)
Pinchas Zuckerman (violin)
Jethro Marks (viola)
Amanda Forsyth (cello)
Joel Quarrington (double bass)
SONY BMG 88697160442 Tr 4

08:20

Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Viking Guest (from Sadko)
Nicolai Ghiaruov (a Viking merchant)
London Symphony Orchestra
Edward Downes (conductor)
DECCA 458 216 2 Tr 2

08:23

Chopin: Berceuse in D flat major, op 57
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67706 Tr 1

08:31

Rossini: La Danza arr Pritchard
The London Horn Sound
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
CALA CACD 0112 Tr 2

08:35

Gibbons: See, see, the Word is incarnate
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Simon Preston (organ)
Sir David Willcocks (director)
DECCA 4758184 Tr 6

08:44

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.12 in A-flat major, op.26
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697326462 Tr 1-4

09:03

Handel arr Mendelssohn: Acis and Galatea: Overture, Lieb in den Blicken wohnet, Du Roter als die Kirche
Julia Kleiter (soprano)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Michael Slattery (tenor)
Wolf Matthias Friedrich (bass)
NDR Choir
Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
CARUS 83.420 Tr 1, 9, 15

09:13

Ernst Pauer: Quintet Op.44 in F major: Minuetto
Hexagon Ensemble
ETCETERA BVBA 2008 Tr 2

09:18

Mozart: Piano Concerto in D minor K.466: Allegro Assai
Clara Haskil (piano)
Lamoureux Concerts Orchestra
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
Philips 442 6332 CD 2 Tr 3

09:25

Purcell: Fantazia 1 (in 3 parts)
Phantasm
SIMAX PSC1124 Tr 1

09:30

Poulenc: Exultate Deo
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (director)
HYPERION CDA 67623 Tr 16

09:33

Tchaikovksy, arr. Alexandru Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Janine Jansen (violin)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)
DECCA 478 0651 Tr 4-6

09:51

Coates: Summer Days Suite: On the edge of the lake, At the dance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor)
AVIE AV2070 Tr 11-12.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gdbnt)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 2
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)
NIMBUS NI5265

10.11am
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
London Symphony Orchestra
Eugene Goossens (conductor)
EVEREST EVC9042

10.36am
Brahms: Waltzes for four hands, Op 39, Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14, 15
Dinu Lipatti, Nadia Boulanger (piano)
EMI 567 567-2

10.45am
Schumann: Symphony for Strings
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 63163

11.03am
Mozart: Serenade, K375
Amadeus Winds
Christopher Hogwood (director)
DECCA 458 096-2 (2 CDs)

11.33am
Piston: Symphony No 6
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA RD60798.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gdbnw)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod and Bruce Wood discuss Purcell's earliest theatrical jobs, looking at what effect the political intrigues of the time had on Purcell's other jobs as a court and church musician. Versatility was a necessity in Purcell's age. Early on in his career he successfully dipped his toe into theatrical waters, producing some hit music for Nathaniel Lee's Theodosius.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Air (Abdelazer)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Decca 475 5292 CD1 T3

Hail to the myrtle shade (Theodosius)
Judith Nelson (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Decca 4786 5292 CD4 T21

Fly, bold Rebellion! Z324
Gillian Fisher, Tessa Bonner (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Rogers Covey-Crump (high tenor)
Rufus Muller, Michael George (bass)
King's Consort
Robert King (director)
Hyperion CDA 66412 T1

Dido and Aeneas (Act 2, Sc 1; Act 3, Sc 2)
Catherine Bott, Emma Kirkby (soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Chorus and orchestra of The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

I was glad
The Choir of Christ Church Cathedral choir, Oxford
Simon Preston (director).


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gdbny)
Martinu and Friends

Episode 2

Lukas Vondracek (piano)

Martinu: Three Czech dances for piano
Debussy: Clair de Lune; Sarabande; Prelude
Suk: Spring (Jaro), Op 22a; Six pieces for piano, Op 7 (Nos 4a, 4b, 1)
Smetana: Czech Dances (set two)
Martinu: Loutky (Puppets).


WED 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00gdbp0)
Bohemian Rhapsody

07/01/2009

Jonathan Swain presents Bohemian music from the BBC orchestras.

Hummel: Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Philippe Schartz (trumpet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 5
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gdbp2)
From All Hallows' Church, Gospel Oak, London, with the Choir of King's College, London.

Hymn: Why, impious Herod (Veni redemptor)
Bidding Prayer
Reading: Matthew 1 vv.18-25
A boy was born (Britten)
Reading: Yet if His Majesty our Sovereign Lord (Thomas Ford)
Lullay, Jesu (Britten)
Reading: Bethlehem Down (Bruce Blunt)
Herod (Britten)
Reading: Hymn on the Morning of Christ's Nativity (John Milton)
Jesu, as thou art our Saviour (Britten)
Reading: Matthew 2 vv.1-12
The three kings (Britten)
Reading: Journey of the Magi (TS Eliot)
In the bleak midwinter (Britten)
Reading: Colossians 1 vv.15-20
Prayers
Noel! (Britten)
Blessing
Hymn: O worship the Lord (Was lebet)
Organ Voluntary: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV739 (Bach)

Organ Scholar: Ashley Marshfield
Director of Music: David Trendell.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00gdbp4)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including Park Lane Group Young Artists, the Solstice String Quartet, plus bassoonist Rosemary Burton and pianist Chris White. They perform in the studio ahead of a recital in the Purcell Room.

Also, violinist Ivan Zenaty joins Sean, playing in the studio and talking about his concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican.

1705
BACH arr. Stokowski
Fugue in c minor
Bounemouth Symphony Orchestra
José Serebrier, conductor
NAXOS 8.572050
T.17
1’49”


1707
SARASATE
Romanza Andaluza, op.22 no.1
Nikolai Znaider, violin
Daniel Gortler, piano
RCA82876504702
T.2
4’38”

1712
LIVE
GILES SWAYNE
Threnody
Solstice String Quartet
Jamie Campbell ~ First Violin
Nicholas Shardlow ~ Second Violin
Meghan Cassidy ~ Viola
Gregor Riddell ~ Cello
5’58

1723
LIVE
CASKEN
Blue Medusa (extract)
Rosemary Burton, bassoon
Christopher White, piano
5’46

1733
LIVE
KURTAG
12 Microludes
Solstice String Quartet
Jamie Campbell ~ First Violin
Nicholas Shardlow ~ Second Violin
Meghan Cassidy ~ Viola
Gregor Riddell ~ Cello
9’00”

1743
HANDEL
Concerto grosso in D op.6 no.5
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, director
L’OISEAU-LYRE478 0319
CD.1 T.19-24
15’42”


1803
MOZART
Overture, The Marriage of Figaro
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
RCA 74321 56698 2
T.1
4’17”

1808
LIVE
BACH
Allemande
Bourree??
Sarabande
(Partita No.2 in d minor BWV.1004)
Ivan Zenaty, violin
12’01


1825
LIVE
PAGANINI
Variations op.13
Ivan Zenaty, violin
3’14

DVORAK
Mazurek in E minor op.49
Ivan Zenaty, violin
Antonin Kubalek, piano
DOR-90171
Tr.13
6’53


1839:04
PURCELL
An Evening Hymn
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Christopher Hogwood (organ/spinet)
Anthony Rooley (lute)
Richard Campbell (viola da gamba)
Catherine Mackintosh (violin)
DECCA 4759109
Tr.16
4’17

1849:44
REICH
Different Trains
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 7559-79451-2
CD8 Tr.3
10’20


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00gdbp6)
Prom 62: Beethoven, Sibelius

Prom 62 - Repeat

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Another chance to hear a 2008 Prom in which by the young players of the Gustav Mahler Chamber Orchestra, are led by Colin Davis in Beethoven's Violin Concerto, with Danish violinist Nikolaj Znaider, as well as Sibelius' much-loved symphony.

Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Colin Davis (conductor)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D
Sibelius: Symphony No 2 in D

Plus music from a Proms Chamber Music concert from 1999, with the baritone David Wilson-Johnson and members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment:

RAMEAU, Jean-Philippe: Aquilon et Orinthie -cantata for bass, violin and continuo
Catherine MACKINTOSH (Violin)
Richard TUNNICLIFFE (Viola da gamba)
John TOLL (Harpsichord)
David WILSON-JOHNSON (Baritone)

LA BARRE, Michel de: Suite for flute and continuo no. 2 in G major
Lisa BEZNOSIUK (Flute)
Richard TUNNICLIFFE (Viola da gamba)
John TOLL (Harpsichord)

RAMEAU, Jean-Philippe: Thetis - cantata for bass, violin and continuo
Catherine MACKINTOSH (Violin)
Richard TUNNICLIFFE (Viola da gamba)
John TOLL (Harpsichord)
David WILSON-JOHNSON (Baritone)

DVORAK, Antonin: 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)Ivan ZENATY - Violin
Antonin KUBALEK - Piano
DORIAN DORIAN DOR 90171 1/3


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00gdbp8)
Philip Dodd discusses the enduring fascination with the Marxist revolutionary Che Guevara, the subject of a new biography and a film. He looks at Simon Reid-Henry's Fidel and Che, which explores the friendship between the rebel Fidel Castro and the itinerant doctor Che Guevara, as well as Soderbergh's films Che: Part One and Part Two, which tell his life story and feature Benicio del Toro in the title role.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gdbnw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00gdbpb)
The Utopian Dream - and its Disappointments

Making Perfect Humans

The Rev Canon Dr Jane Shaw of Oxford University explores the uses of eugenics and genetics in the quest for perfection.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00gdbpd)
23:15
Gjermund Larsen: Vuggeslått
Gjermund Larsen Trio
Taken from the album Ankomst
Heilo HCD7235 TR 1

23:19
Stephanie Hladowski: Seven Virgins (the leaves of life)
Unreleased Singing Knives Records CDR

(Segue)

23:22
Audun Kleive: Genreactor
Taken from the album Ohmagoddabl
Jazzland Recordings

23:29
Sylvain Chauveau: Composition 8
Taken from the album S
Type Records 030

23:36
Katkhuda: Beneath the Arcade
Damian Katkhuda (vocals/guitar); Aswa Bergstrom (vocals); Damian Montegu (keyboards); David Ogilvy (pedal steel)
Taken from the Album: A Long Way from Somewhere
Montagu Music LTD

23:40
Palestrina: Stabat Mater
The Cardinall’s Musick Conducted by Andrew Carwood
Gaudeamus CDGAU333

23:50
Helge Lien: Diverted dance
Helge Lien Trio
From the album Hello Troll
Ozella OZ021

(Segue)

23:58
Deerhoof: Don’t Get Born/Family of Others
Taken from the album Offend Maggie
ATP Recordings ATPRCD32

00:01
Frigg, Prauda, Petri: Kind of Polka
Frigg
Taken from the album Economy Class
Northside Records

00:05
Mario Alvarez: Sabor de Engaño
Puerto Plata
Taken from the album Mujer de Cabaret
iASO Records iASCD2

(Segue)

00:08
Philippe Cohen Solal/Eduardo Makaroff/Christopher Muller: Diferente (orchestral version)
Gotan Project
CD Single Ya Basta YAB041CD

00:13
Palestrina: Motet, Viri Galilaei
La Chapelle Royale directed by Philippe Herreweghe
Harmonia Mundi HMC901388

00:18
Peter Machajdik:Namah
Jan Poschl String Orchestra conducted by Anita Mirossayova
Taken from the album Namah
Musica Slovaca SF 00542131

00:29
Bob Marley arr Seim/Haltli: Redemption Song
Trygve Seim & Frode Haltli
Taken from the album Yeraz
ECM Records175 7975

(Segue)

00:34
Diamanda Galas: Judgement Day
Taken from the album The Singer
Mute CDSTUMM103

(Segue)

00:41
Chris Watson: Embleton Rookery
Taken from the album Stepping Into The Dark
Touch T027

00:45
Pascal Nichols/Kelly Jones: Full left hand cocoon
Part Wild Horses Mane On Both Sides
Taken from the album Bataille de Battle
Singing Knives Records



THURSDAY 08 JANUARY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00gdbpg)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in D
Alexandar Avramov, Ivan Peev (violin)

Viotti: Serenade No 1 in A for 2 violins, Op 23
Angel Stankov, Yossif Radionov (violin)

Viotti: Duo concertante in D minor; Duo concertante in C
Alexandar Avramov, Ivan Peev (violin)

1.35am
Viotti: Concerto No 22 in A minor for violin and orchestra, G97
Yossif Radionov (violin)
Sinfonietta Orchestra of Bulgarian National Radio
Stoyan Angelov (conductor)

2.06am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Concerto No 2 in A for piano and orchestra, S125
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Stefan Asbury (conductor)

2.28am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): 2 Sonate in C, Kk 132 and 133
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

2.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

2.45am
Hoffmeister, Franz Anton (1754-1812): Duo Concertante No 3 in F for flute and viola
Joanna G'froerer (flute)
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)

3.01am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Johannesberg Festival Overture
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
David Atherton (conductor)

3.09am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Festmusik der Stadt Wien for brass and percussion, AV 133
Tom Watson (trumpet solo)
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

3.20am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Fantasy and fugue in C for piano, K394
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

3.30am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 104 in D, H I 104 (London)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Entremont (conductor)

3.58am
Simpson, Christopher (c.1605-1669): Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground (The Division Viol - London, 1665)
Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba)
Luca Pianca (lute)

4.06am
Morley, Thomas (c.1557-1602): Hard by a cristalle fountaine - madrigal for 6 voices
The King's Singers

4.09am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture No 2)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.20am
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Circulo, Op 91
John Harding (violin)
Stefan Metz (cello)
Daniel Blumenthal (piano)

4.31am
Forqueray, Antoine (1672-1745): Allemande
Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba)
Luca Pianca (lute)

4.36am
Le Jeune, Claude (1528-1600): O Seigneur, j'espars jour et nuit
Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Michel Laplenie (conductor)

4.40am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): An American in Paris
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

5.01am
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871): Overture (Le cheval de bronze)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

5.09am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Peter Jarusek (cello)
Daniela Varinska (piano)

5.20am
Vejvanovsky, Pavel Josef (c.1633/39-1693): Offertur ad duos choros in A (Ms Kremsier)
Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Peter Zajicek (director)

5.26am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem, Op 109
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

5.49am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Czech Chamber Choir
Virtuosi di Praga
Petr Chromcak (conductor)

5.58am
Hasse, Johann Adolf (1699-1783): Aria: Son qual misera Colomba (Cleofide)
Cleofide ...... Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Capella Coloniensis
William Christie (conductor)

6.04am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trio in F for piano and strings, Op 22
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
John Ehde (cello)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

6.18am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Muza (The Muse), Op 59, No 1; Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet), Op 60, No 1; From Hafiz (Don't be lured by warlike glory...)
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

6.25am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Three Etudes, Op 65
Roger Woodward (piano)

6.33am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Suite (The Golden Cockerel)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00gdbpj)
With Rob Cowan.

A programme of music both rare and familiar, ranging across four centuries - from Monteverdi to rousing Ibert via a Telemann concerto and a Beethoven sonata.

Including:

7.03am
D Scarlatti: Sonata in F, Kk525
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
MIRARE MIR 007 - Tr 9

7.06am
Reznicek: Ballet music (Donna Diana)
Danube Philharmonic Orchestra, Vienna
Manfred Mussauer (conductor)
ANTES BM-CD 31.9222 - Tr 5

7.11am
Faure: Romance, Op 28
Gil Shaham (violin)
Akira Eguchi (piano)
CANARY CLASSIC ATM-CD-1239 - Tr 5

7.18am
Holst: Ballet music from The Perfect Fool
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
VIRGIN VCh7 90825-2 - Tr 8

7.31am
Villa-Lobos: The Little Train of the Brazilian Countryman (Bachiana Brasileira No 2)
Simon Bolivar Orchestra of Venezuela
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
DORIAN DOR-90179 - Tr 7

7.37am
Mendelssohn: Psalm 114 (for double choir and orchestra)
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Frieder Bernius (conductor)
CARUS 83.202 - Tr 1

7.50am
Rachmanivov: Lied
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Thomas Ades (piano)
RCA 09026 68928 - Tr 14

7.52am
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ton Koopman (organ of the Ottobeuren Basilica)
INTERDISC 97440/4 - Tr 1

8.03am
Sullivan: Overture (HMS Pinafore)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Andrew Penny (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554165 - Tr 3

8.08am
Monteverdi: Zefiro torna
Nigel Rodgers, Ian Partridge (tenors)
Ensemble directed by Jurgen Jurgens
ARCHIV 437 075-2 - Tr5

8.14am
Telemann: Concerto in C for treble recorder
Michala Petri (recorder)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown (director)
DECCA 475 8464 D1 - Trs 7-10

8.32am
Purcell: Three parts upon a ground
Andrew Parrott (organ)
Taverner Players:
John Holloway, Alison Bury, Elizabeth Wallfisch (violins)
Jakob Lindberg (archlute)
VIRGIN VC5 45116 2 - Tr 6

8.38am
Ibert: Bacchanale
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI 50999 5 17639 2 D1 - Tr 8

8.47am
Leo Brouwer: Berceuse
John Williams (guitar)
CBS MK 44898 - Tr 11

8.51am
Verdi: Laudi alla vergine Maria (4 Sacred Pieces)
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM CSCD 501 - Tr 8

8.57am
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 12 No 3
Christian Ferras (violin)
Pierre Barbizet (piano)
EMI 7423 4 83423 2 D1 - Trs 7-9

9.14am
Antoine Dauvergne: Overture; Chaconne (Concert de simphonies No 4)
Concerto Koln
VIRGIN VM5 61643 2 - Trs 27-28

9.23am
Wagenaar: Overture (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 425 833-2 - Tr 7

9.39am
Respighi: The Birds
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 432 007-2 - Trs 1-5

9.58am
Rameua: Tambourin (Pieces de clavecin 1724)
Christophe Rousset
L'OISEAU LYRE 425 886-2 CD1 - Tr 18.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gdbpl)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
BIS 693

10.15am
Rorem: Symphony No 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559149

10.38am
Copland: The Golden Willow Tree (Old American Songs, Book 2)
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
ETCETERA KTC1100

10.41am
Copland: I Bought me a Cat (Old American Songs, Book 1)
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugo Wolff (conductor)
WARNER APEX 2564-62089-2

10.44am
Copland: Long Time Ago (Old American Songs, Book 1)
Susan Chilcott (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
BLACK BOX BBM1074

10.47am
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No 2 Op 38
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI 749 057 2

11.08am
Bach: Trio Sonata No 4 in E minor, BWV528
London Baroque
BIS 1345

11.19am
Ives: Symphony No 2
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
SONY SK46440.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gdbpn)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod is joined by Bruce Wood to consider how Purcell responded to two very different reigns: the Catholic James II and Protestants William and Mary of Orange.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Miserere mei
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
Coro 16024 T2

O Sing unto the Lord
David Thomas (bass)
Oxford Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Simon Preston (conductor)

Now does the glorious day appear, Z332
Gillian Fisher (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Michael George (bass)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 66314 T18 - 28

Of old, when heroes thought it base (The Yorkshire Feast Song, Z333)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Michael George, Stephen Richardson (bass)
Choir of the English Concert
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)

Sound, Fame, thy brazen trumpet sound! (Dioclesian, Act 4)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (director)
Erato ECD 75473 CD2 T7.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gdbpq)
Martinu and Friends

Episode 3

Skampa Quartet

Suk: Meditation on an old Czech hymn (St Wenceslas)
Kapralova: String Quartet, Op 8
Martinu: String Quartet No 7 (Concerto de Camera).


THU 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gdbps)
Almira - Queen of Castile

Acts 1 and 2

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

A performance of Handel's opera Almira, Queen of Castille, to mark the 250th anniversary in 2009 of the composer's death.

Handel: Almira, Queen of Castille - Acts 1 and 2
Almira ...... Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Edilia, princess in love with Osman ...... Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Bellante, another princess in love with Osman ...... Linda Gerrard (soprano)
Consalvo, Prince of Segovia/Asia ...... David Thomas (bass)
Osman, his son/Africa ...... Douglas Nasrawi (tenor)
Fernando, her secretary/Europe ...... Jamie MacDougall (tenor)
Raymondo, King of Mauritania ...... Olaf Haye (bass)
Tabarco/Folly ...... Christian Elsner (tenor)
Fiori Musicali
Andrew Lawrence-King (director).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00gdbpv)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. He is joined in the studio by members of The Prince Consort, a collection of leading young soloists, ahead of their Wigmore Hall concert. And American soprano Christine Brewer talks with Sean in advance of performances of Verdi's Requiem and Strauss's Four Last Songs with the LSO at the Barbican.

17:02
WAGNER
Tannhäuser (Great hall of song)
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN3127
Track1
4’53

17:07
BACH
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Masaaki Suzuki (harpsichord)
BIS CD-1513/14
NEW RELEASE
CD1, Tracks 9-10
7’35

17:16
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Duet: Tanzlied (Dance Song), op 78, no.1
Anna Leese (soprano)
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Alisdair Hogarth (piano)
2’26

17:23
LIVE
HAYDN
The Wanderer
Anna Leese (soprano)
Alisdair Hogarth (piano)
3’20

17:26
LIVE
QUILTER
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Alisdair Hogarth (piano)
2’25

17:35
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Duet: Liebhabers Standchen (Lover’s Serenade) op.34, no.2 *
Anna Leese (soprano)
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Alisdair Hogarth (piano)
2’20

17:38
OFFENBACH
Le Voyage dans la lune (Voyage to the Moon): Ballet des Flocons de neige (Ballet of the snowflakes)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARCHIV PRODUKTION 477 6403
Tracks 8-15
10’50

17:50
DUFAY
Se la face ay pale
The Binchois Consort
Andrew Krikman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67715
Track 12
3’03

17:53
HERBERT
Cello Concerto No.2 in E minor (no.3)
Gautier Capucon (cello)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 519035 2 7
Track 6
5’55

18:03
FAURÉ
Impromptu no. 2
Kun Woo Paik (piano)
DECCA 470 246-2
Track 4
3’38

18:07
MOZART
Symphony No.26, K.184
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jérémie Rhorer (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 234868 2 9
Tracks 5-7
8’08

18:17
STRAUSS
Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehen (Time to Sleep)
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles
TELARC
Track 5
4’42

18:27
BEETHOVEN
Fidelio (Duet from end of Act 2, scene 1)
Leonore: Christine Brewer (soprano)
Florestan: John Mac Master (tenor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis
LSO LIVE LSO0593
CD2, Track 9
2’48

18:36
MARX
Barkarole
Christine Brewer (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jirí Belohlávek (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10505
Track 5
7’01

18:44
CHOPIN
Barcarolle in F sharp major, op.60
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67706
Track 8
8’36

18:54
CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO
Figaro
Vadim Gluzman (violin)
Angela Yoffe (piano)
BIS SACD 1652
Track 1
5’21


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gdbpx)
Performance on 3: Smetana, Suk, Mahler, Dvorak

Thu, 8 January 2009 - Part 1

In a concert from London's Barbican, the BBC Symphony Orchestra celebrates the vibrancy of Czech music with its chief conductor Jiri Belohlavek, a leading exponent of the music of his homeland.

The programme matches Smetana's patriotic overture together with the fireworks and romance of Suk's Fantasy.

Dagmar Peckova (soprano)
Ivan Zenaty (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Smetana: Overture (Libuse)
Suk: Fantasy in G for violin and orchestra.


THU 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b00gdbtb)
Catherine Bott discusses what 2009 has in store for the BBC Symphony Orchestra. It's going to be a busy year with concerts at the Barbican, touring and the BBC Proms.

She talks to Jiri Belohlavek, the BBCSO's chief conductor and David Robertson, principal guest conductor, along with the orchestra's general manager Paul Hughes.


THU 20:25 Performance on 3 (b00gdbv5)
Performance on 3: Smetana, Suk, Mahler, Dvorak

Thu, 8 January 2009 - Part 2

From the Barbican, London.

The concert concludes with a work by Mahler, who grew up in a town now located in the Czech Republic, and was strongly influenced by the piquant flavour of local folk music as a youth, as is amply demonstrated in his Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen. This is followed by that most romantic and best-loved of all of Dvorak's symphonies, written in memory of the Czech land he had left behind.

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Dagmar Peckova (soprano)
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Dvorak: Symphony No 9 (From the New World).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00gdbpz)
Susan Hitch presents a programme recorded in front of an audience at the FACT arts centre in Liverpool as part of the 2008 Radio 3 Free Thinking festival of ideas. KLF musician and conceptual artist Bill Drummond explains how his life story informs his new thesis on the future of music.

His latest project, called 17, combines music, art and polemic and involves him travelling up and down the country, assembling choirs choirs composed of 17 members. They perform a work, which is then destroyed in order to illustrate Drummond's theory that recorded music is dead, and that the future lies in the live musical event.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gdbpn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00gdbq1)
The Utopian Dream - and its Disappointments

Art as the Site of Hope

The Rev Canon Dr Jane Shaw of Oxford University explores artists' attempts to create utopian communities.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00gdbq3)
Fiona Talkington introduces a varied musical selection, including the new Bad Plus covers album, For All I Care, and tracks by Sharon Shannon and others appearing at Celtic Connections 2008 in Glasgow.

Tracklisting:

23:15
Jon Anderson arr. The Bad Plus: Long Distance Runaround
The Bad Plus with Wendy Lewis (vocals)
Taken from the Album For all I Care
Universal Classics

23:19
Debussy arr. BJ Cole: Clair de lune
BJ Cole
Taken from the album Transparent Music
Eyekon Records

23:24
Aidan O’Rourke: Sea
Aidan O’Rourke (fiddle); Catriona McKay (Scottish Harp); Phil Bancroft (Saxophones); Martin Green (Accordion); Martin O’Neill (percussion)
Taken from the album An Tobar (The Well)
Navigator Records
23:34
Sharon Shannon with Jerry Douglas, Phil Cunningham: The Neck Belly Reels
Taken from the album Transatlantic Sessions 3 Volume 2
Whirlie WHIRLIECD13

(Segue)

23:37
Jerry Douglas: A New Day Medley
Taken from the album Jerry Douglas – Best of the Sugar Hill Years
Sugar Hill SUGCD4026

(Segue)

23:43
Bruce Molsky; Aly Bain; Sharon Shannon; Jerry Douglas: Shove the Pig’s Foot A Little Further into the Fire
Taken from the album Transatlantic Sessions 3 Volume 1
Whirlie WHIRLIECD13

23:47
Karin Rehnqvist: Puksånger - Lockrup
Lena Willemark; Susanne Rosenberg (sopranos); Helena Gabrielsson (percussion)
Taken from the album Davids Nimm
Phono Suecia PSCD 85

00:12
Strange Rainbow: One
Catriona McKay (Scottish harp); Alistair MacDonald (electronics )
Taken from the album Invisible from Land and Sea
Mirror Image MI 08

00:21
Trad: När jag om morgonen uppstår
Kraja & Jonas Knutsson
Taken from the album Skaren: Norrland III
ACT 9474 2

00:24
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten: Prayer (for my father Ingvald Flaten)
Taken from the album The Year of the Boar
Jazzland

(Segue)

00:31
Vox Clamantis & Weekend Guitar Trio Jaan-Eik Tulve (conductor): Litania
Taken from the album Stella Matutina (Gregorian Chant)
Mirare

00:44
Sharon Shannon & Kirsty MacColl: Libertango
Taken from the album The Galway Girl (Best of Sharon Shannon)
Daisy DLCD028

00:49
Jon Anderson: Long Distance Runaround
Yes
Taken from the Album Fragile
Atlantic

(Segue)

00:52
Jon Anderson arr. Rick Wakeman: Long Distance Runaround
Rick Wakeman (piano)
Taken from the album The Yes Piano Variations
Legends Records CRP1014



FRIDAY 09 JANUARY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00gdbq5)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Mass in C minor, K427 (Great - unfinished)
Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Elizabeth Poole (mezzo-soprano)
Christopher Bowen (tenor)
Stuart MacIntyre (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

1.51am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120, No 1
Ilari Angervo (viola)
Konstantin Bogino (piano)

2.14am
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): Trio for flute, violin and viola
Viotta Ensemble

2.28am
Thrower, John (b.1951): Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

2.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat, BWV 998
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

3.00am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Overture, Op 7
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

3.10am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 60
Hannu Lintu (violin)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

3.39am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mikko Franck (conductor)

4.17am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Liederkreis, Op 24
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

4.39am
Bakfark, Balint (c.1526-1576): Lute fantasy No 1
Daniel Benko (lute)

4.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): French Suite No 5 in G, BWV 816
Jevgeny Rivkin (piano)

5.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture (Egmont, incidental music, Op 84)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagan (conductor)

5.10am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit, D478; An die Turen will ich schleichen, D480; Die Liebe, D210; Nahe des Geliebten, D162
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.21am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Angharad Gruffydd Jones (soprano)
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

5.26am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Trio Sonata n G, Wq 144
Les Coucous Benevoles

5.41am
Petrali, Vincenzo (1832-1889): Organ Sonata per flauto; Organ Sonata finale
Cor van Wageningen (organ)

5.51am
Josquin des Prez (c.1440-1521): La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

5.55am
Josquin: Plaine de dueil
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (director)

6.01am
Klint, Fredrik Wilhelm (1811-1894): Piano Sonata in D minor
Anders Wadenberg (piano)

6.20am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): The Ostrobothnians - suite for orchestra, Op 52
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

6.37am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rondine for violin and piano, Op 81, No 2
Reka Szilvay (violin)
Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

6.39am
Linko, Ernst (1889-1960): Concerto No 2 for piano and orchestra, Op 10
Raija Kerpo (piano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00gdbq7)
With Rob Cowan.

Featuring a rarely heard march and a very familiar waltz. There is also a classic recording of Wagner and one of our current star pianists in a famous Bach transcription.

7.03am
Biber: Sonata 'pro tabula' a 10
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 453 442-2 - Tr 18

7.12am
Arr. Grainger: Angelus ad virginem
Martin Jones (piano)
NIMBUS NI 1767 CD4 - Tr 13

7.14am
Anon: O pulcherrima/Ave regina celorum
Orlando Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907297 - Trs 8, 15

7.18am
Anon: English Dance
David Munrow (six-holed pipe)
Oliver Brookes (large rebec)
David Corkhill (hand drums)
TESTAMENT SBT2 1368 CD1 - Tr 1

7.21am
Walton: Prelude (Richard III)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Groves (conductor)
EMI CDM7 63369-2 - Tr 8

7.31am
Fucik: Mississippi River - march
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
ORFEO C 147 861 A - Tr 3

7.36am
Brahms arr. Mork: Wie Melodien zieht es mir/Immer leise
Truls Mork (cello)
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5 45052-2 - Trs 13-14

7:42

HURLSTONE
Variations on a Hungarian Air
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 208 T9

7:53

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Hymn to the Sun (The Golden Cockerel)
Elena Ustinova (soprano)
Moscow State Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)
MELODIYA MEL CD 10 01398 CD2 T1

8:03

John ADSON
Coutly Masquing Air No.20
The Brass of Aquitaine & London
Richard Harvey
ASV CD DCA 870 T13

8:06

SALLINNEN
Sunrise Serenade
Finnish Chamber Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555773 T15

8:13
Madeleine DRING
Business Girls
Catherine Bott (soprano), David Owen Norris (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67457 T2

8:16

*J STRAUSS II arr. Berg
Waltz: Wine, Women & Song
Diabolicus
Dietrich Henschel (conductor)
AMBROISIE AM137 T3

8:32

TCHAIKOVSKY arr. Pletnev
Russian Dance / Chinese Dance / Pas de deux (Nutcracker)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
PHILIPS 456 931-2 CD1 T5 - 7

8:40

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Valiant for Truth
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Martin Baker (Master of Music)
HYPERION CDA 67503 T9

8:47

MOZART
Violin Sonata in G K301
Julian Olevsky (violin), Estela Kersenbaum (piano)
DOREMI DHR 7823 CD3 T1 & 2

9:00

PURCELL
Stripp'd of their green
Nancy Argenta (soprano), Nigel North (baroque guitar), Richard Boothby (viola da gamba), Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)
VIRGIN VC7 59324-2 T4

9:04

TIPPETT
A Lament (Divertimento on Sellinger's Round)
Lucy Gould (violin), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDC5 55452-2 T2

9:11

BOCCHERINI
Minuetto in E (String Quintet Op.11 No.5)
Europa Galante
VIRGIN VC5 45421-2 T13

9:16

WAGNER
Prelude & Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Philharmonia Orchetra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI CMS5 67893-2 CD2 T8

9:32

R STRAUSS
Zueignung
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 982-2 T9

9:34

AVISON
Concerto Grosso (after Scarlatti) No.10 in D Major
The Avison Ensemble
DIVINE ART dda21213 CD2 T13 - 16

9:42

GERSHWIN
I Loves You Porgy
Nina Simone
Universal 9808087 CD2 T3

9:45

BACH / BUSONI
Chaconne in D Minor (from Violin Partita BWV 1004)
Helene Grimaud (piano)
DG 00289 477 7978 T10.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gdbq9)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Antheil: A Jazz Symphony
Ensemble Modern
RCA 09026 68066 2

10.08am
Satie: Avant-dernieres pensees
Anne Queffelec (piano)
VIRGIN VC 790754-2

10.12am
Haydn: Symphony No 3
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 436 592-2 (3 CDs)

10.31am
David Diamond: Symphony No 4
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK60594

10.51am
Beethoven: String Quartet in E minor, Op 59, No 2
Lindsay Quartet
ASV 1115

11.30am
Hanson: Symphony No 2 (Romantic)
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Howard Hanson (conductor)
MERCURY 432 008-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gdbqc)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod is joined by Bruce Wood to explore Purcell's theatrical interests in his later years. Following the accession of William and Mary of Orange, music at court was scaled down. Purcell turned very successfully to the stage and became involved in several ground-breaking dramatic works including King Arthur and The Fairy Queen.

Part of Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009 season.

Overture and dances (Amphitryon)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Fairest Isle; Our natives no alone appear (King Arthur)
Gill Ross (soprano)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Erato 4509 96552-2 CD2 T10/13

Long may she reign over this isle (Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1692)
Libby Crabtree (soprano)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
Coro 16024 T11

Entry of Phoebus; Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter (The Fairy Queen)
Lorna Anderson (soprano)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Ian Partridge (tenor)
Michael George (bass)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
Coro 16005, CD2 T4, 7-11

Thou knowest, Lord
Choir of Westminster Abbey
New London Consort
Martin Neary (conductor)

Elegy on the Death of Queen Mary (Incassum, Lesbia, incassum rogas)
Libby Crabtree (soprano)
The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Coro 16024 T6

Zempoala; What flatt'ring noise is this? By the croaking of the toad; Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen)
Rogers Covey Crump (tenor)
Steven Liley (tenor)
Peter Harvey (baritone)
Mark Bennett (trumpet)
The Purcell Symphony Voices
The Purcell Symphony
Lynn CKD035 - T10, 11, 19, 22.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gdbqf)
Martinu and Friends

Episode 4

Gemma Rosefield (cello)
Michael Dussek (piano)
Leos Cepicky (violin)

Martinu: Bergerettes for piano trio
Novak: Piano Trio in D minor, Op 27
Martinu: Piano Trio No 2 in D minor.


FRI 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gdbqh)
Almira - Queen of Castile

Act 3

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Handel: Almira, Queen of Castille - Act 3

Almira ...... Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Edilia, princess in love with Osman ...... Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Bellante, another princess in love with Osman ...... Linda Gerrard (soprano)
Consalvo, Prince of Segovia/Asia ...... David Thomas (bass)
Osman, his son/Africa ...... Douglas Nasrawi (tenor)
Fernando, her secretary/Europe ...... Jamie MacDougall (tenor)
Raymondo, King of Mauritania ...... Olaf Haye (bass)
Tabarco/Folly ...... Christian Elsner (tenor)
Andrew Lawrence-King (director)

Smetana: Wallenstein's Camp
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Janacek: Idyll for string orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Peter Manning (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 8
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Agrest (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00gdbqk)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Conductor Sir Colin Davis celebrates the fiftieth anniversary of his first concert with the London Symphony Orchestra in June 2009 and talks to Sean about his past and continuing relationship with the orchestra. Sean is also joined by soprano Patricia Rozario and pianist Julius Drake ahead of their concert at the Wigmore Hall, London. And young French pianist Amandine Savary performs in the studio.

17:02
BERLIOZ
Symphonie Fantastique (Un Bal)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO 0007
Track 2
6’27

17:09
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Estampes (Pagodes)
Amandine Savary (piano)
5’25

17:20
LIVE
BRAHMS
Ballade in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Amandine Savary (piano)
4’24

17:26
BERLIOZ
L’Enfance du Christ (O mon cher fils)
Karen Cargill (Mary)
William Dazeley (Joseph)
LSO
Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO LSO0606
CD 1
Track 7
8’19

17:40
BERLIOZ
Te Deum (Christe, rex gloriae) Op 22
Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 416 660 2
Track 4
5’14

17:52
VERDI
Requiem (Libera me, Domine)
Carole Vaness (soprano)
Bavarian Radio Chorus & Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 09026609022
CD 2
Track 8
6’00

18:03
VIVALDI
Cello Concerto in C, RV400
Han-na Chang (cello)
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)
EMI 2 34791 0
Track 4-6
9’27

18:13
LIVE
STRAUSS
Du meines Herzens krönelein Op 21
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
2’00

18:21
LIVE
POULENC
Fiancailles pour rire (Dans l’herbe)
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
2’07

18:30
LIVE
RODRIGO
Una palomita Blanca
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
1’16

18:33
RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre de Paris
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
Orion ODE 1051-2
Track 13
8’02

18:43
SUK
Serenade for Strings, Op 6 (Allegro ma non troppo e grazioso)
Helsinki Strings
Csaba & Geza Szilvay (conductors)
WCJ 2564 69232-2
Track 5
5’38

18:48
CHOPIN
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
RCA 88697301102
Track 8
5’58

18:54
HAYDN
Il Mondo Della Luna (Che mondo amabile)
Thomas Quasthoff (Bonafede)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)
DG 477 746 9
Track 12
5’05


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b00gdbqm)
Prom 74: Pintscher, Mahler

Prom 74 - Repeat

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Another chance to hear a Prom in which the Orchestre de Paris and conductor Christoph Eschenbach pair early Mahler with a major work by Matthias Pintscher, who is considered to be one of the most arresting compositional voices of our time. American soprano Marisol Montalvo sings Pintscher's Herodiade Fragments, based on texts by the French Symbolist poet Stephane Mallarme. Like Mahler before him, Pintscher pushes to the limits the relationship between the human voice and the huge orchestra at his disposal.

Orchestre de Paris
Marisol Montalvo (soprano)
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Matthias Pintscher: Herodiade-Fragmente
Mahler: Symphony No 1

Followed by a look back at the 1998 Proms Chamber Music Season, and a piano recital by Thomas Ades:

COUPERIN, Francois: Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6 Les Baricades mysterieuses
Thomas ADES Piano

FALLA, Manuel de: Pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas for piano
Thomas ADES Piano

MESSIAEN, Olivier: Piece pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas for piano
Thomas ADES Piano

STANCHINSKY, Alexey Vladimirovich: Canon no 3 for for piano 3:30
Thomas ADES Piano

ADES, Thomas: Traced overhead for piano
Thomas ADES Piano

JANACEK, Leos: In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Thomas ADES Piano

Janacek I await you (incomplete); The Golden ringThomas ADES - Piano
Encore


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00gdbqp)
Ian McMillan's guests include novelist-screenwriters Ronan Bennett, with an exclusive preview of a work in progress, and Frederic Raphael, who has completed a new translation of Petronius' Satyrica, a scandalous account of life in Nero's Rome.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gdbqc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00gdbqr)
The Utopian Dream - and its Disappointments

Realistic Utopias

The Rev Canon Dr Jane Shaw of Oxford University explores utopias that work.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00gdbqt)
Manu Chao Special

Charlie Gillett died this week and as a tribute to the former presenter of World on 3, there's another chance to hear his Manu Chao Special, first broadcast in 2009. Charlie was joined in the BBC's Maida Vale studios by the world music superstar who performed an acoustic solo session, and introduced his favourite tracks.

Charlie Gillett, who presented World on 3 on Radio 3, and a weekly World Service programme, has died at the age of 68. He had stopped working for the BBC in January, because of ill health.
Tributes from listeners poured in to the BBC website after news of Gillett's death last night.
From his work for Radio London in the 1970s Gillett built a long and successful career, championing new music and world music. He was instrumental in the discovery of Dire Straits, playing their demo tape on his Radio London show, and at one stage managed Kilburn and High Roads, whose lead singer was Ian Dury. He was also influential in the spread of the wide range of styles and artists collectively known as world music and championed the careers of Youssou N'Dour, Salif Keita and Mariza.

Manu Chao was born in Paris in 1961 of Spanish parents: they had left Spain to escape Franco's rule. He founded a punk band 'Mano Negra' in 1987, which enjoyed great popularity in the French and Spanish-speaking worlds. Inspired by a tour of Latin America on a train in the 1990s, Manu changed his musical course and began performing in a new style with influences from street music, reggae and everyday sounds. His 1998 album 'Clandestino' soon attracted a strong following, and his second album 'Proxima Estacion: Esperanza' brought him world fame. He released his third album 'La Radiolina' in 2007.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Roger Short
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Albero Panachco: Cumbia Cienaguera
Luis Enri Martinez
Album: Arriba la Cumbia
Crammed Discs CRAWXX

Chao: La Vida Tombola
Manu Chao
Album: La Radiolina
Because BEC5772125

Studio Session:
Manu Chao (guitar/vocals)

Chao: Amalucada Vida
Manu Chao
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

Ben: Ponta de Lanca African (Umbabarauma)
Jorge Ben
Album: Beleza Tropical Brazil Classics 1
Luaka Bop LKBP1

Carotone: Casillero
Tonino Carotone
EMI Spain

Liqor de negro café
Planeta Grelos
Album: Mariatchi Boogie
Estofonia Riera UMA10253844F08

In-session
Trad: Carratero
Manu Chao
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

M. Cherfi: Le plus Beau
Zebda
Album: Utøpie D’Occase
Universal 065088-2

Piaf: Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Bernadette Soubirou Et Ses Apparitions
Album: Je Vous Salis ma Rue
Griffe Records

ONB: Alaou
Orchestre National de Barbez
Album: En Concert
Virgin 8440092

SMOD: Tedeja
SMOD
Album: No Rastaar
White label

In-session
Chao: Bad reputation
Manu Chao
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

Buika: Volver, Volver
Concha Buika
Album: Nina de fuego
WCJ 2564695477

Boom: El Desorden
Nando Boom
Album: Dancehall Reggaespañol
Columbia Records

Chao: Guayaquil City
Manu Negra
Album: Puta’s Fever
Virgin Records

In-session
Marley: Mr Bobby
Manu Chao
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

Gonzalves: Abatina
Drew Gonzalves & Kobo Town
Album: Independence
Drew Gonzalves Label

Batata: The heart of the drums
Batata y su Rumba Palenquera
Album: Radio Bakongo
Network LC6759

In-session
Chao: La Vida Tombola
Manu Chao
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios

Chao: Santa Maradonna
Manu Negra
Album: Casa Babylon
Virgin 7243 8 39655 2 6

Chao: Bongo Bong
Manu Chao
Album: Clandestino
Virgin 821838129028

Chao: Mentira
Manu Chao
Album: Clandestino
Virgin 821838129028




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00gd8xp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00gdbn9)

Afternoon Concert 14:20 WED (b00gdbp0)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (b00gdb08)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (b00gdbnf)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b00gdbp6)

BBC Proms 19:00 FRI (b00gdbqm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00gd39z)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00gd7h7)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00gd8w8)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00gdbn1)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00gdbnr)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00gdbpj)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00gdbq7)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00gd5p6)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00gf8dd)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00g56cv)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00gdbp2)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00gd8wb)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00gdbn3)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00gdbnt)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00gdbpl)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00gdbq9)

Clementi 21:15 SAT (b00gd5pn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00gd8wd)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00gd8wd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00gdbn5)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00gdbn5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00gdbnw)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00gdbnw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00gdbpn)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00gdbpn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00gdbqc)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00gdbqc)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00gd7hk)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00gd7hp)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 THU (b00gdbps)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:00 FRI (b00gdbqh)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b00gd5ps)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00gdb06)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00gdbnc)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00gdbp4)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00gdbpv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00gdbqk)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00gd5pg)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00gd7hw)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00gd5pj)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00gdb0g)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00gdbnm)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00gdbpd)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00gdbq3)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00gdb0b)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00gdbnh)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00gdbp8)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00gdbpz)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00gd5pl)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00gdbpx)

Performance on 3 20:25 THU (b00gdbv5)

Pre-Hear 21:40 SAT (b00gd5pq)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00gd7hc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00gf35f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00gd8wg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00gdbn7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00gdbny)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00gdbpq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00gdbqf)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00gd7hh)

Sunday Feature 12:15 SAT (b00c0nfg)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00gd7hr)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00gd7h9)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b008sbr4)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b007r9z1)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00gd7hf)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00gdb0d)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00gdbnk)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00gdbpb)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00gdbq1)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00gdbqr)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00gdbqp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00g6hrj)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00gd5rz)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00gd8w6)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00gdbmy)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00gdbnp)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00gdbpg)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00gdbq5)

Twenty Minutes 20:05 THU (b00gdbtb)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00gd7ht)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00gh5yw)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00gdbqt)