Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 DECEMBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00pf3yr)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00pd7zj)
Saturday - Suzy Klein

01 00:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture to L'Olimpiade

02 00:01:00 George Gershwin
Porgy Sings from Catfish Row

03 00:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet: Mir ist so wunderbar from Fidelio

04 00:21:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Laborde from Concert No 2 in G Major

05 00:28:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Joan's aria from Maid of Orleans
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:34:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Hob. 16:26

07 00:43:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Notturno from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:52:00 Robert Schumann
Presto from String Quartet No 1 in A minor

09 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit

10 01:06:00 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence from Der Rosenkavalier

11 01:18:00 John Johnson
Greensleeves

12 01:23:00 James Rhodes (artist)
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: James Rhodes

13 01:03:00 Trad (artist)
Away in a manger
Performer: Trad

14 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in Eb Major, K302

15 01:48:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Gayaneh

16 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Fatto Scorta from Arminio


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00pd7zl)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00pf3y1)
Lessons with Mozart


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00pd7zq)
An Early Music Christmas


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hr4md)
Pavel Haas Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00pd809)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00pd812)
Bing Crosby

01 Paul Whiteman Orchestra and Rhythm Boys (artist)
: Happy Feet
Performer: Paul Whiteman Orchestra and Rhythm Boys

02 Bing and Rhythm Boys with Paul Whiteman Orchestra (artist)
From Monday On
Performer: Bing and Rhythm Boys with Paul Whiteman Orchestra

03 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

04
Bing Crosby with Lennie Hayton & His Orchestra - Brother Can you Spare a Dime

05 Bing Crsoby and Connie Boswell with Bob Crosby's Bob Cats (artist)
Yes Indeed
Performer: Bing Crsoby and Connie Boswell with Bob Crosby's Bob Cats

06 Bing Crosby with Woody Herman's Woodchoppers (artist)
Deep in the Heart of Texas
Performer: Bing Crosby with Woody Herman's Woodchoppers

07 Bing Crosby with the Les Paul Trio (artist)
It's Been a Long Long Time
Performer: Bing Crosby with the Les Paul Trio

08 Bing Crosby with Eddie Condon's Band (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Bing Crosby with Eddie Condon's Band

09 Bing with Louis Armstrong's All Stars (artist)
Now You Has Jazz
Performer: Bing with Louis Armstrong's All Stars

10 Bing Crosby with Bob Scobey's Frisco Band (artist)
Last Night on the Back Porch
Performer: Bing Crosby with Bob Scobey's Frisco Band

11 Bing Crosby with Buddy Bregman’s orchestra (artist)
They All Laughed
Performer: Bing Crosby with Buddy Bregman’s orchestra

12 Bing with Rosemary Clooney and Billy May's Orchestra (artist)
Brazil
Performer: Bing with Rosemary Clooney and Billy May's Orchestra

13
David Bowie & Bing Crosby - Little Drummer Boy / Peace on Earth


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00pd814)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00pd81x)
Live from the Met: Elektra


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b00p9l3r)
2009
Prom 75: Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00j8d0j)
Alex Tripped on My Fairy


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00pd9v9)
George Crumb



SUNDAY 27 DECEMBER 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00l1qqh)
Bud Shank

01 Bud Shank (artist)
Bags of Blues
Performer: Bud Shank

02 Shorty Rogers/Bud Shank Lighthouse All Stars (artist)
Lotus Bud
Performer: Shorty Rogers/Bud Shank Lighthouse All Stars

03 Stan Kenton (artist)
Reflections (City of Glass - 3rd mvt)
Performer: Stan Kenton

04 Howard Rumsey’s Lighthouse All‐Stars (artist)
Beau Boy
Performer: Howard Rumsey’s Lighthouse All‐Stars

05 Bud Shank (artist)
The Nearness of you
Performer: Bud Shank

06 Buddy Bregman (artist)
Honey Chile
Performer: Buddy Bregman

07 Bud Shank/Laurindo Almeida (artist)
Harlem Samba
Performer: Bud Shank/Laurindo Almeida

08 Bud Shank and Roumanis String Quartet (artist)
Veiled in Blue
Performer: Bud Shank and Roumanis String Quartet

09 L A Four (artist)
Pavanne, Op 50
Performer: L A Four

10 Lighthouse All Stars (artist)
Double Trouble
Performer: Lighthouse All Stars


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00pd9xh)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00pd9z3)
Sunday - Suzy Klein

01 00:04:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Military March in Bb Major

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Verdi Prati from Alcina

03 00:13:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Rondes de Printemps from Images
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in A Major, K298

05 00:32:00 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte to Act IV of Carmen

06 00:36:00 Leos Janáček
Old Time Dance from Lachian Dances

07 00:43:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from Nabucco

08 00:05:00 Maurice Ravel
First Movement of String Quartet in F

09 01:03:00 Ancliffe (artist)
Nights of Gladness, waltz
Performer: Ancliffe

10 01:09:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Last mvt – Presto assai from Piano sonata No 2 in Eb major Op 45

11 01:17:00
Richard Wagner - Overture to Tannhauser

12 01:31:00 Adrian Peacock (artist)
Venite, Gaudete
Performer: Adrian Peacock

13 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Last mvt - Allegro from Violin Sonata No 2 in A Minor, BWV 1003

14 01:41:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle from Tales of Hoffmann

15 01:45:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 5 in B flat Major

16 01:53:00 Scharwenka (artist)
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Scharwenka

17 02:03:00 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song from Sea Pictures

18 02:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

19 02:02:00 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de Carte – first deal

20 02:26:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music

21 02:04:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G Sharp Minor Op 32/12

22 02:44:00 Samuel Barber
Overture to School for Scandal

23 02:53:00 Thomas Weelkes
When David Heard


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00pdb0v)
Iain Burnside and Suzy Klein


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00hwwrg)
Michael Morpurgo

01 Berkeley (artist)
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Performer: Berkeley

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A K331 (1st mvt: Andante grazioso - theme only)

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61 (1st mvt - excerpt)

04 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium (excerpt)

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D for lute, strings and continuo, RV93 (1st mvt - Allegro)

06 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (King Arthur)

07 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you Walk (Semele, Act 2 Sc 3)

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die Tage (The Christmas Oratorio)

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 (Pastoral) (3rd mvt - Peasants' Merrymaking)

10 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Variations on an original theme, Op 36 - Enigma)

11 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art away)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00h3ycc)
Christmas Carols


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00pdb5p)

01 Kate Rusby (artist)
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Kate Rusby

02 Gregorio Allegri
Cantate Domino

03 Gruber (artist)
Silent Night
Performer: Gruber

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante con moto from String Quartet in E flat K428

05 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.9: Finale

06 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for Cello and Piano

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F BWV 540

08 Skalkottas (artist)
Nice Greek Dances – Epirotikos; Kalamatianos
Performer: Skalkottas

09 Britten St Nicolas (artist)
Antony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Performer: Britten St Nicolas

10 Alvar Lidell (artist)
I'll walk beside you
Performer: Alvar Lidell


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pdk5g)
Choral Evening Prayer


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00jdhxk)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00pdbtk)
Aled Jones

01 Sweet Honey in the Rock (artist)
By the Waters of Babylon
Performer: Sweet Honey in the Rock

02 Will Todd
Requiem (Dies Irae)

03 John Tavener
Rocking

04 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
The Voice of the Bard
Performer: Gabriel Jackson

05 Richard Allain (artist)
Cradle Song
Performer: Richard Allain

06 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
I Prefer the Gorgeous Freedom - 1. I Prefer the Gorgeous Freedom
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

07 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
I Prefer the Gorgeous Freedom - 2. Homeward Bound
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

08 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
I Prefer the Gorgeous Freedom - 3. Innisfree
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

09 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
I Prefer the Gorgeous Freedom - 4. I wish I knew how it would feel to be free (Billy Taylo
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

10 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
I Prefer the Gorgeous Freedom - 5. No Rack: Everyone Sang
Performer: Gwilym Simcock


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00d6wrp)
Your Only Man


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00jkt2z)
18th Century Season - Liquid Assets: Tracing Handel's Thousands


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00pdclx)
Sound of Cinema: At the Movies

01
C20th CENTURY FANFARE

02 00:00:13
Adrienne Rich
Images for Godard read by Barbara Flynn

03 00:00:22 Nino Rota (artist)
La Dolce Vita
Performer: Nino Rota

04 00:01:20
August Kleinzahler
Old Movies read by William Hope

05 00:01:56
Carol Ann Duffy
Big Sue and Now Voyager read by Barbara Flynn

06 00:03:34 Max Steiner (artist)
Now, Voyager
Performer: Max Steiner

07 00:08:33 Louis Aubert (artist)
Cinema – Walt Disney
Performer: Louis Aubert

08 00:10:13
I.A. Diamond
Hollywood Jabberwocky read by William Hope

09 00:11:30 Charlie Chaplin (artist)
City Lights
Performer: Charlie Chaplin

10 00:12:36 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo

11 00:12:52
Leontia Flynn
Alfred Hitchcock read by Barbara Flynn

12 00:15:56
Don Paterson
Rain read by Barbara Flynn

13 00:17:11 Harold Arlen (artist)
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Harold Arlen

14 00:19:26 Michael Nyman
Big My Secret

15 00:22:18
Ee Cummings
Your slightest look read by William Hope

16 00:22:54
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart - You are too Beautiful

17 00:26:32 Michel Legrand (artist)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Performer: Michel Legrand

18 00:30:16
Frank O’hara
An Image of Leda read by Barbara Flynn

19 00:30:21 Philip Glass
The Poet Acts

20 00:32:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte – Soave sia il vento

21 00:36:15
Tony Harrison
Continuous read by Tony Harrison

22 00:37:27 Max Steiner (artist)
White Heat
Performer: Max Steiner

23 00:38:40 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful of Dollars

24 00:40:27
Michael Donaghy
Fin read by William Hope

25 00:41:17 Jerry Goldsmith (artist)
Chinatown
Performer: Jerry Goldsmith

26 00:48:39
Roy Fuller
On Seeing the Leni Riefenstahl Film of the 1936 Olympic Games read by William Hope

27 00:49:07 Tom Williams (artist)
Remembrances
Performer: Tom Williams

28 00:54:22 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane

29 00:55:00
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Kubla Khan read by Barbara Flynn

30 00:57:22 Luis Bacalov
Theme from Il Postino

31 01:01:06
Pablo Neruda
Poetry read by William Hope

32 01:02:55 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro

33 01:05:21
Edwin Morgan
Antonioni read by Barbara Flynn

34 01:06:06 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Final
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

35 01:10:11
Liz Lochhead
Fin read by Barbara Flynn

36 01:10:42
Roger McGough
If Life’s a Lousy Picture read by William Hope

37 01:11:10 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill A Mockingbird (Main Title Theme)


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00pdclz)
Dave Holland at the 2009 London Jazz Festival



MONDAY 28 DECEMBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdcrd)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdvdj)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major

02 00:06:00 Piazzola (artist)
Milonga in D (tango)
Performer: Piazzola

03 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B Minor Op.6 No.12

04 00:24:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Suite Bergamasque –Clair de lune
Performer: James Rhodes

05 00:31:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in C sharp SR15*

06 00:38:00 Ward (artist)
Fantasia No.10 for 5 viols
Performer: Ward

07 00:41:00 Arnold Bax
Roscatha – part three of Eire "To the mountainy men of Glencolumcille"

08 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il Catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni

09 01:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Valse romantique
Performer: James Rhodes

10 01:07:00 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum conviviuim

11 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041

12 01:25:00 Édouard Lalo
Namouna Suite No.1 , Fete foraine

13 01:31:00 Bernard Hughes (artist)
The Shepherds' Carol
Performer: Bernard Hughes

14 01:37:00 Henry Purcell
Symphony from The Fairy Queen

15 01:44:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Spartacus Overture

16 01:57:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words Op.19 No.3

17 01:59:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend Op.59 No.6 in C sharp minor

18 02:05:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 – movement 2

19 02:12:00 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons Hoe-down (Mad Cow)

20 02:19:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Winter –excerpts

21 02:03:00 William Grant Still
Symphony No.4 – third movement*

22 02:35:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

23 02:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdvdl)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdvdn)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Episode 1

01
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdvds)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 1


MON 17:00 Words and Music (b00jdhxt)
Young and Easy


MON 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdvdv)


MON 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00pdysb)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
28/12/2009


MON 21:30 Between the Ears (b00c4cbq)
Hearts, Lungs and Minds


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b00pdyww)
2009
Prom 37: Philip Glass


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00pdwgn)
Best Sessions of 2009



TUESDAY 29 DECEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdwp6)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdwp8)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture from Patience

02 00:09:00 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Nun lob mein Seel & In Dulci Jubilo
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

03 00:19:00 Máximo Diego Pujol (artist)
Café para dos
Performer: Máximo Diego Pujol

04 00:25:00 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo from Karelia Suite

05 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture from Theodora

06 00:35:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No 4 in F minor

07 00:47:00 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter

08 00:53:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture: Ruslan & Ludmilla

09 01:03:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with the mandolins

10 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Maurerische Trauermusik KV477

11 01:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Symphony No 7

12 01:19:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Suite no 4: First Movement
Performer: John Jenkins

13 01:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sugar Run Cherry from The Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:31:00 Sally Beamish (artist)
In the stillness
Performer: Sally Beamish

15 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no 1 in E flat major, BWV565

16 01:48:00 Traditional (artist)
Wa Habibi
Performer: Traditional

17 01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: For unto us a child is born

18 01:58:00 Malcolm Arnold
Whistle down the wind

19 02:08:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Feux d'artifice from Preludes, Book 2
Performer: James Rhodes

20 02:13:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Meint ihr Mich; Und Nun?; & Tont in Meinen Lobgesang (From Ino)

21 02:28:00 Franz Schubert
Scherzo from Piano Trio no 1 in B flat major

22 02:36:00 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront

23 02:56:00 Carl Orff
O Fortuna from Carmina Burana


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdwpb)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdxkp)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Episode 2

01
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdxkt)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 Words and Music (b00gnrfy)
Femmes Fatales


TUE 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdyz6)


TUE 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00pdwdd)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
Prom 35: Gilbert and Sullivan's Patience


TUE 21:45 Between the Ears (b008lprj)
Dream Astronomy


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b00pdwdg)
2009
Prom 27: Harrison Birtwistle 75th Birthday Prom


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00pdywy)



WEDNESDAY 30 DECEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdyxs)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdyxv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungeen, Op.132

02 00:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major "alla rustica"

03 00:11:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

04 00:02:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op.59 No.1

05 00:24:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Dance Sz 47a

06 00:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fêtes from Nocturnes
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus K618

08 00:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major BWV 976 (after Vivaldi RV 265)

09 00:53:00 Rosza (artist)
Main Titles and Love Theme from Ben Hur
Performer: Rosza

10 01:03:00 Richard Strauss
Second Waltz Sequence from Der Rosenkavalier Op.59

11 01:14:00 George Frideric Handel
But sooner Jordan's stream from Saul

12 01:16:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for 12 instruments

13 01:24:00 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera, Fuera! Haganles lugar!

14 01:31:00 Sir David Willcocks
Lullay, my liking

15 01:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio Hob 15:24 in D

16 01:53:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major for 2 traversos and bassoon

17 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Konzertstücke in D for violin and small orchestra

18 01:55:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Iste confessor

19 02:12:00 Bedrich Smetana
Shakespeare Festival March Op.20

20 02:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet Op.95 "Serioso"

21 02:42:00 Hubert Parry
Psalm 84: O How Amiable are Thy Dwellings

22 02:47:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

23 02:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.5 – third movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdyxx)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdyxz)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Episode 3

01
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdz05)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pdz07)


WED 17:00 Words and Music (b00kl0fq)
Do Not Go Gentle


WED 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdz0c)


WED 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00pdz0f)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
Prom 56: Lang Lang


WED 21:30 Between the Ears (b00fnm39)
When Silence Sings


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b00pdz2f)
2009
Prom 45: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00pdz2h)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 31 DECEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdz49)


THU 07:00 Composers of the Year (b00pdz4c)
Episode 1

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Op.19 No.3

02 00:06:00 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Alway (The Bell Anthem)

03 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne (with 21 variations)

04 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Ruggiero)

05 00:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

06 00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 88 in G

07 01:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Characteristic Piece Op.7 No.2

08 01:06:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony

09 01:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ruy Blas

10 01:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Unglücksel'ge - Ich rase - Du röter als die Kirsche (Acis & Galatea)

11 01:31:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C Major Hob. XVI/50

12 01:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music (G Major Suite)

13 01:58:00 Henry Purcell
When I Am Laid in Earth (Dido's Lament)

14 02:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hör mein Bitten (Hear my Prayer)

15 02:17:00 Lloyd Moore (artist)
Scherzino (New Song Without Words)
Performer: Lloyd Moore

16 02:21:00 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)

17 02:29:00 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary

18 02:36:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.1 in G Minor

19 02:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio (Water Music)


THU 10:00 Composers of the Year (b00pdz4f)
Episode 2


THU 14:00 Composers of the Year (b00pdz4m)
Episode 3


THU 18:30 Composers of the Year (b00pgmkh)
Episode 4


THU 19:45 Composers of the Year (b00pg525)
Episode 5


THU 21:15 BBC Proms (b00pdz67)
2009
Last Night of the Proms 2009



FRIDAY 01 JANUARY 2010


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b00pdz6h)
Verity Sharp


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdzd9)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdzdc)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach Suite, III Air

02 00:09:00 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices op.1, No.18 in C major

03 00:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - 12 Etudes op.10, No.1 in C major

04 00:14:00 John Jenkins (artist)
4-Part Ayre: A New Year's Gift to TC
Performer: John Jenkins

05 00:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso, op.14

06 00:20:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane, Sabre Dance (Suite III, No.5)

07 00:31:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major

08 00:37:00 Sergei Prokofiev
'Ivan the Terrible' Concert Scenario, At the Polish Court

09 00:43:00 Gustav Mahler
Frühlingsmorgen

10 00:45:00 Roman (artist)
New Year Cantata, Overture
Performer: Roman

11 00:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, op.59, Razumovsky No.1, Movt 2

12 01:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Accelerationen Op.234

13 01:13:00 Henry Purcell
O God, Thou art my God

14 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante K.364, III Presto

15 01:23:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei

16 01:31:00 Alan Bullard
New Year's Carol  

17 01:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia op.26

18 01:43:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No.10 in C major, Hob. XVI:1, 1st movt Allegro

19 01:46:00 Arvo Pärt
Fratres

20 01:59:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No1, Op.11

21 02:16:00
Johann Strauss II - Bluette - polka (Op.271)

22 02:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 325

23 02:30:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen

24 02:36:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir d'un lieu cher op.42, Melody
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:39:00 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

26 02:47:00
Richard Wagner - Der fliegende Hollander, Overture

27 02:58:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light

28 03:00:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes Book 1, La cathedral and La danse de Puck
Performer: James Rhodes

29 03:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A major, K.169, 1st movt Molto Allegro


FRI 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (b00pdzdf)
New Year's Day Concert 2010
Part 1


FRI 11:00 Twenty Minutes (b00pf3r9)
Live from Vienna


FRI 11:20 New Year's Day Concert (b00pf3rc)
New Year's Day Concert 2010
Part 2


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pf3rh)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 Words and Music (b00fr76s)
Winter


FRI 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pf3wh)


FRI 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00pf3wk)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
Prom 50: Beethoven's Fidelio


FRI 22:00 Not the Messiah (b00pf3wm)


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00pf3wp)
WOMAD Revisited