Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 DECEMBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00p8jc6)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00pcg4s)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64

02 00:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor from Klavierstücke Op.119

03 00:17:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8

04 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade K361 "Gran Partita" – Romanze

05 00:04:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Dance: Miudinho (1930) from Bachianas Brasileiras No.4

06 00:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened

07 00:54:00 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes from Kuolema Op.44 No.2

08 01:04:00 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Dance Cadaverous
Performer: Wayne Shorter

09 01:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty – Polocca from Act 3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul – chorus from part 1: ("Happy and blest are they who have endured")

11 01:21:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Danza silvestra from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

12 01:26:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for trumpet and strings in D

13 01:35:00 Richard Lloyd (artist)
Adam our Father
Performer: Richard Lloyd

14 01:04:00 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques Op.112

15 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.16 in G minor BWV 861


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00pcg4v)
Building a Library: Ravel: Piano Trio


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00pcg4x)
A Midlands Christmas


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00pgvpy)
La Fenice


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p8dgc)
David Fray


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00pcg51)
African Artists
Amadou and Mariam


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00pcg53)
Stefano Bollani

01 Stefano Bollani (artist)
La Sagra di Paolòpoli
Performer: Stefano Bollani

02 Enrico Rava / Stefano Bollani / Paul Motian (artist)
Cornettology
Performer: Enrico Rava / Stefano Bollani / Paul Motian

03 Luigi Tessarollo / Stefano Bollani (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Luigi Tessarollo / Stefano Bollani

04 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Pierre et le Loup
Performer: Stefano Bollani

05 Stefano Bollani / Orchestra Della Toscana (cond. Paolo Silvestri) (artist)
Concertone: I. Mouvement Il Vecchio Combattente
Performer: Stefano Bollani / Orchestra Della Toscana (cond. Paolo Silvestri)

06 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Stefano Bollani

07 Stefano Bollani Quintet (artist)
Scartabello
Performer: Stefano Bollani Quintet

08 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Cheek to Cheek
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

09 Richard Galliano (artist)
Habanerando (Habanera)
Performer: Richard Galliano

10 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Asuda
Performer: Stefano Bollani


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00pcg55)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00pcg57)
Live from the Met
Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann


SAT 22:10 Between the Ears (b007ntt3)
The Sleepover


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00pcg77)
Composer Portraits
Bruno Mantovani



SUNDAY 20 DECEMBER 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00kss3c)
Joni Mitchell

01 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Performer: Joni Mitchell

02 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Coyote
Performer: Joni Mitchell

03 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Paprika Plains
Performer: Joni Mitchell

04 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Dreamland
Performer: Joni Mitchell

05 Joni Mitchell (artist)
A Chair In The Sky
Performer: Joni Mitchell

06 Joni Mitchell (artist)
God Must Be Boogie Man
Performer: Joni Mitchell

07 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Goodbye Porkpie Hat
Performer: Joni Mitchell

08 Joni Mitchell (artist)
I Wish I Were In Love Again
Performer: Joni Mitchell

09 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Both Sides Now
Performer: Joni Mitchell


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00pckzd)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00pcldp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.2 in E minor

02 00:08:00
Richard Wagner - Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman

03 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat K113

04 00:27:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino

05 00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV132 "Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn"

06 00:54:00 Olivier Messiaen
Vingts Regards Sur L'Enfant Jesus – Regard du Silence

07 01:03:00 Léo Delibes
Coppélia - Valse from Act 1

08 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.22 in F major

09 01:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture, Minuet & Gigue from Berenice

10 01:29:00 Matthew Martin (artist)
Adam lay y-bounden
Performer: Matthew Martin

11 01:34:00 Traditional (artist)
Hymn – O Come, O come, Emmanuel (arr. Andrew Carter)
Performer: Traditional

12 01:38:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse
Performer: James Rhodes

13 01:45:00 Marcel Dupré
Variations sur un Vieux Noel Op.20

14 02:04:00 Lambert (artist)
The Bird Actors - overture
Performer: Lambert

15 02:08:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.5 in B flat major Z.736

16 02:13:00 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome

17 02:23:00 Karol Szymanowski
Romance in D major Op.23

18 02:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove? O Dei! K.583

19 02:37:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Nuit from In Nativitatem Domini Canticum H416

20 02:45:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Op.39 No.4 – allegro assai

21 02:46:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d'Egitto RV 699-A – Sinfonia; Recitative: "Invan la mia pietà tenta l'ingr

22 02:57:00 John Joubert
There is no rose


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00pcldr)
Considering Christmas...


SUN 12:00 Christmas around Europe (b00pcldt)
Christmas Around Europe (2009)
Part 1


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p8g37)


SUN 17:00 Christmas around Europe (b00pcldw)
Christmas Around Europe (2009)
Part 2


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00pcldy)
A Whistle in the Dark


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00pclf0)
Tasty!


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00mm0lw)
In the Park


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00pclf4)
John Scofield



MONDAY 21 DECEMBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00pclhn)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00pclhq)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Seta Overture

02 00:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Polonaise in C, Op 89

03 00:15:00 Dohnanyi (artist)
Last mvt of Suite in F sharp Op 19
Performer: Dohnanyi

04 00:23:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Priere Op. 158 for Cello & Organ

05 00:31:00 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano

06 00:04:00 Arthur William Foote (artist)
Romanze from Serenade for Strings
Performer: Arthur William Foote

07 00:47:00 James Rhodes (artist)
String Quartet No.1 Op.10 – 2nd mvt - Assez vif et bien rythmé
Performer: James Rhodes

08 00:51:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ascendo ad Patrem

09 01:03:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - South Pacific – A Wonderful Guy

10 01:07:00
Richard Wagner - Overture "Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg"

11 01:17:00
Frédéric Chopin - Finale of Sonata No 3 in B Minor

12 01:23:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais

13 01:31:00 Trad (artist)
Joys Seven
Performer: Trad

14 01:36:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in B Flat

15 01:43:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 6 in Db

16 01:05:00 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'Ocean

17 01:58:00 Felix Mendelssohn
2nd mvt from String Quartet in F Minor Op 80

18 02:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Joseph Haydn Op.56a

19 02:22:00 Trad. (artist)
O Freude uber Freude
Performer: Trad.

20 02:25:00
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade

21 02:32:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa L'Homme Armé

22 02:04:00 Karol Szymanowski
Scene 2 from Mandragora, op 43

23 02:48:00 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D259

24 02:51:00 Emin Khachaturian (artist)
3 Dances from Gayneh
Performer: Emin Khachaturian


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pclhs)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pclhv)
John Rutter (b.1945)
Episode 1

01 John Rutter
Shepherd's Pipe Carol

02 John Rutter
Come down O love divine

03 John Rutter
A Gaelic Blessing

04 John Rutter
Mass of the Children


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pclpg)
Takacs Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pclpj)
Richard Hickox Tribute
Episode 1


MON 17:00 Words and Music (b00jkt31)
Handel Week - Handel's Divas


MON 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pclpn)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pclpq)
LSO/Gergiev


MON 20:45 Belief (b00pclps)
Series 6
David Starkey


MON 21:15 BBC Proms (b00pclpv)
2009
Prom 17: Bach Motets


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00pclqf)
Best Albums of 2009



TUESDAY 22 DECEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdjld)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdjlg)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Ambroise Thomas
Overture: Raymond

02 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:23:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Blessed be the Man

04 00:32:00 Georg Muffat
Chaconne

05 00:37:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture: Wonderful Town

06 00:43:00 Frederick Delius
Two unaccompanied part-songs (To be sung of a summer night on the water)

07 00:48:00 Germaine Tailleferre (artist)
Pastorale
Performer: Germaine Tailleferre

08 00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 (final movement)

09 01:04:00 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes Op.39

10 01:08:00 Henry Purcell
Come ye Sons of Art & Sound the Trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art)

11 01:15:00 Josef Suk
Pohadka (Fairy-Tale) Suite - 1st movt.

12 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung an Laura

13 01:33:00 Traditional (artist)
The Wexford Carol
Performer: Traditional

14 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F Sharp major Op.78

15 01:50:00 John Adams
Put Your Loving Arms Around Me (Gnarly Buttons)

16 02:00:00 Ferdinand Hérold
Overture: Zampa

17 02:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in F Major for 2 recorders, strings and 2 horns

18 02:22:00 Thomas Tallis
Hodie nobis

19 02:26:00 Franz Liszt
Totentanz

20 02:41:00 Franz Schreker
Intermezzo for Strings Op.8

21 02:48:00 Edward Elgar
My old tunes, O think beauty, Dustman, Laugher, tramp and busy Sweep (Starlight Express)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdjlj)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdk0k)
John Rutter (b.1945)
Episode 2

01 John Rutter
Be thou my vision

02 John Rutter
Hymn to the Creator of Light

03 John Rutter
Shadows (Nos.1-IV)

04 John Rutter
Wild Wood Carol

05 John Rutter
Suite Antique


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pdk0m)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2009
The Nash Ensemble


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdk0p)
Richard Hickox Tribute
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 Words and Music (b00j8dpm)
Years of Wonders


TUE 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdk2z)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pdk31)
Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell


TUE 21:00 Belief (b00g33pk)
Series 4
Marina Warner


TUE 21:30 BBC Proms (b00pdk35)
2009
Prom 58: Netherlands Wind Ensemble


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00pdk37)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 23 DECEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdk52)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdk54)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nutcracker - overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:06:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark

03 00:12:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Premier Concert (transcribed from "Pieces de clavecin en concerts"

04 00:02:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel und Gretel

05 00:32:00 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole – fifth movement: Rondo

06 00:04:00 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks

07 00:44:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.76 No.4 "Sunrise" – first movement

08 00:53:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Children's Christmas song; Wassail song from Folk songs of the four seasons – Winter

09 01:03:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da Dor

10 01:09:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No6

11 01:02:00 Peter Warlock
Balulalow

12 01:23:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Pastoral comique

13 01:32:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
A spin through Moscow from Moscow-Cheryomushki

14 01:36:00 Trad (artist)
Ding Dong Merrily on High
Performer: Trad

15 01:04:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in F major

16 01:54:00 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji (artist)
Transcendental Study No.9: Staccato e leggiero
Performer: Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji

17 01:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412

18 02:04:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op.1 No.6

19 02:11:00 Arthur Honegger
Rugby

20 02:19:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante Molto in F minor

21 02:25:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images - Gigues
Performer: James Rhodes

22 02:34:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D935 No.4 – Allegro scherzando

23 02:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Un puro ardour from Cecilia, volgi un sguardo

24 02:45:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq. 183/3

25 02:52:00 Alfredo Gil (artist)
Pobres Huerfantos
Performer: Alfredo Gil


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdk56)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdk58)
John Rutter (b.1945)
Episode 3

01 John Rutter
Fanfare and Proclamation (from Three American Miniatures for Clarinet and Flute)

02 John Rutter
Gloria

03 John Rutter
Candlelight Carol

04 John Rutter
Partita (1st Movt.: Vivace)

05 John Rutter
Birthday Madrigals


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pdk5b)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2009
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdk5d)
Richard Hickox Tribute
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pdk5g)
Choral Evening Prayer


WED 17:00 Words and Music (b00m0jst)
To Strive, to Seek, to Find and Not to Yield


WED 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdk6h)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pdk6k)
Elijah


WED 21:15 Belief (b00pdk6m)
Series 6
Prof John Hull


WED 21:45 BBC Proms (b00pdk6p)
2009
Prom 71: Peter Maxwell Davies Celebration


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00pdk6y)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 24 DECEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdkb6)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdkb8)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite No.2 in A minor BWV 807 – Prelude

02 00:07:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz from The Stone Flower

03 00:12:00 Novacek (artist)
Perpetuum mobile
Performer: Novacek

04 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria

05 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante overture

06 00:31:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks

07 00:35:00 Tarquinio Merula
Canzon "La Pighetta"

08 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K491 – third movement

09 00:51:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade melancolique
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
Quando me'n vo' (Musetta's Waltz) from La Bohème

11 01:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV362 "La Caccia"

12 01:14:00 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteño

13 01:22:00 Liadov (artist)
Kikimora
Performer: Liadov

14 01:31:00 Jonathan Rathbone (artist)
The Oxen
Performer: Jonathan Rathbone

15 01:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for string instruments

16 01:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Resign the club and lion's spoils (Hercules)

17 01:49:00 Franz Liszt
Weihnachtsbaum – Little Scherzo "Lighting the tree"; Chimes; Slumber Song

18 01:57:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Albaicín from Iberia

19 02:07:00 Trad (artist)
Dream Angus
Performer: Trad

20 02:01:00 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley (A Christmas Dance)

21 02:15:00 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances

22 02:29:00 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile

23 02:33:00 John Foster (artist)
While shepherds watched their flocks
Performer: John Foster

24 02:39:00 Trad. (artist)
El testament d'Amelia
Performer: Trad.

25 02:42:00 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück Op.134

26 02:56:00 Miguel Matamoros (artist)
Noche Buena
Performer: Miguel Matamoros


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdkbb)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdkbf)
John Rutter (b.1945)
Episode 4

01 John Rutter
A Choral Fanfare

02 John Rutter
What Sweeter Music

03 John Rutter
Requiem (ensemble version)

04 John Rutter
Variations on an Easter Theme 'O Filii et Filiae) for organ duet

05 John Rutter
A Choral Fanfare

06 John Rutter
What Sweeter Music

07 John Rutter
Requiem (ensemble version)

08 John Rutter
Variations on an Easter Theme 'O Filii et Filiae) for organ duet


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pdkbh)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2009
Angela Hewitt


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdkbk)
Handel: Hercules


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00ph7rv)
Hercules


THU 17:15 Words and Music (b00k9q8r)
The Faerie World


THU 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdkd3)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pdkd5)
BBC Philharmonic - Haydn's The Creation


THU 21:00 Belief (b00g42xy)
Series 4
Tim Winter


THU 21:30 BBC Proms (b00pdkfl)
2009
Prom 3: Stan Tracey


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00pdkjt)
Late Junction Sessions
Debs Newbold, Mary Hampton and Dave Price

01 Lyman (artist)
Mele Kalikimaka
Performer: Lyman

02 00:02:00 Trad (artist)
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Trad

03 00:05:00 Radian (artist)
Git Cut Derivat
Performer: Radian

04 00:08:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - The Farmer
Performer: Anon

05 00:16:00 Change Ringing (artist)
Bristol Surprise Maximus
Performer: Change Ringing

06 00:09:00 Trad (artist)
Jag haver ingen kärare
Performer: Trad

07 00:29:00 Dhuibhir (artist)
A Dhia na Nollag
Performer: Dhuibhir

08 00:35:00 Drever/Green/O’Rourke (artist)
Horizontigo
Performer: Drever/Green/O’Rourke

09 00:42:00 Debs Newbold, Mary Hampton & Dave Price (artist)
"A Midwinter Tale"
Performer: Debs Newbold, Mary Hampton & Dave Price

10 01:09:00 Edmondson (artist)
Von Himmel Hoch
Performer: Edmondson

11 01:14:00 Max Reger
The Virgin's Slumber Song

12 01:16:00 Dissard/Sanchez (artist)
Je et Tu No Croient plus au Père Noel
Performer: Dissard/Sanchez

13 01:19:00 Thompson/O’Rourke (artist)
Glencoe
Performer: Thompson/O’Rourke

14 01:21:00 Trad (artist)
The Bible's Right
Performer: Trad

15 01:24:00 Hamrick (artist)
Lloyd 503
Performer: Hamrick

16 01:26:00 Trad (artist)
Swaledale
Performer: Trad

17 01:31:00 Mann (artist)
Blooming Youth 176b
Performer: Mann

18 01:33:00 Animal Collective (artist)
Two Sails on a Sound
Performer: Animal Collective



FRIDAY 25 DECEMBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdknp)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdknr)
Friday - Rob Cowan and Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Leroy Anderson

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248 –Jauchzet, Frohlocket

03 00:15:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantasie-Impromptu in C Sharp Minor Op 66

04 00:21:00 Georges Bizet
Orchestra Suite No.2

05 00:25:00 Trad. (artist)
A great and mighty wonder – (Tune: es ist ein ros' entsprungen)
Performer: Trad.

06 00:31:00 Trad. (artist)
Good King Wenceslas
Performer: Trad.

07 00:33:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Little Girl Blue
Performer: Richard Rodgers

08 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale of Symphony No.41 in C 'Jupiter' K551

09 00:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lullaby: Sweet was the song the Virgin Sang from Hodie: A Christmas Cantata

10 00:53:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noels sur les instruments

11 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker Op.71
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Xmas Sequence from MESSIAH: from Pastoral Symphony to Glory to God chorus

13 01:14:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Irving Berlin

14 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No.1 in B Flat Major BWV 825

15 01:21:00 Hely Hutchinson (artist)
A Carol Symphony (O come, all ye faithful)
Performer: Hely Hutchinson

16 01:26:00 Trad. (artist)
Suplica navidena
Performer: Trad.

17 01:31:00 Traditional (artist)
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Traditional

18 01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertoet uns durch deine guete

19 01:38:00 Ottorino Respighi
Andante: 3rd of Tre corali (based on J.S. Bach's Christians awake!)

20 01:45:00 Trad. ( (artist)
A Suite of English Carols (1st Nowell; Coventry Carol; Deck the Halls)
Performer: Trad. (

21 01:53:00 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Christmas Mass (as it might have been celebrated in 1620)
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

22 01:58:00 Stan Kenton (artist)
Tequila
Performer: Stan Kenton

23 02:04:00 Traditional (artist)
O Jesulein suss
Performer: Traditional

24 02:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo burlesque from Suite No.2 in C Major Op.53
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:12:00 Robert Schumann
Myrten Op.25 – Widmung

26 02:14:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso Op 6/8 – Xmas Concerto

27 02:29:00 Waldteufel (artist)
The Grenadiers
Performer: Waldteufel

28 02:37:00 Victoria (artist)
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Victoria

29 02:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream

30 02:46:00 Jakub Jan Ryba (artist)
A Pastoral
Performer: Jakub Jan Ryba

31 02:51:00 Benny Goodman (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Benny Goodman

32 02:55:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark the Herald Angels Sing


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdknt)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdknw)
John Rutter (b.1945)
Episode 5

01 John Rutter
Star Carol

02 John Rutter
Dormi Jesu

03 John Rutter
There is a Flower

04 John Rutter
When Icicles Hang

05 John Rutter
Veni Sancti Spiritus

06 John Rutter
Carol of the Magi


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pdkny)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2009
Quatuor Diotima


FRI 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (b00pdkp0)


FRI 15:40 Afternoon Concert (b00pdkp2)
Richard Hickox Tribute
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 Words and Music (b00k00ps)
Food for Thought


FRI 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdktf)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pfsf3)
Handel: Messiah


FRI 21:45 Belief (b00pfsf7)
Series 6
Ann Widdecombe


FRI 22:15 Night Music (b00pgvtw)
Dies Natalis


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00pfsf9)
WOMAD Revisited