Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 DECEMBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00p843z)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00p8bjn)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont op, 84

02 00:13:00 Ryba (artist)
Gloria from Czech Christmas Mass
Performer: Ryba

03 00:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor

04 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 3 No 3 in G major

05 00:42:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Cygne blanc, Act 1, No 14
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:51:00 Styne/Cahn (artist)
Let it snow! Let it snow! Let it snow!
Performer: Styne/Cahn

07 00:55:00 J.S Bach Arr Villa Lobos (artist)
Prelude in G minor in B flat minor, BWV867
Performer: J.S Bach Arr Villa Lobos

08 01:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty-Valse from Dolly op 56

09 01:07:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Il Trittico

10 01:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Andante ma moderato from String Sextet No 1 in B Flat Major

11 01:02:00 Palacio/Martinez (artist)
Lidan Aban
Performer: Palacio/Martinez

12 01:25:00 Carl Nielsen
The Cockerels' Dance from Maskarade

13 01:33:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody no 2 for Piano and Orchestra

14 01:49:00 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Alma redemptoris mater
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

15 01:56:00 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00p8bjq)
Favourite CDs of 2009


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00p8bjs)
Ten Years of Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00p8bjv)
The Vivaldi Revival


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6b0d)
Christine Brewer/Roger Vignoles


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00p8bjx)
Aurelio Martinez


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00p8bjz)
Lawrence Lucie

01 The Chocolate Dandies (artist)
I Never Knew
Performer: The Chocolate Dandies

02 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Climax Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

03 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
High Society
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

04 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Winin Boy Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

05 Benny Carter and His Orchestra (artist)
Swing It
Performer: Benny Carter and His Orchestra

06 Benny Carter (artist)
Symphony in riffs
Performer: Benny Carter

07 Henry Red Allen with the Mills Blue Rhythm Band (artist)
Ride Red Ride
Performer: Henry Red Allen with the Mills Blue Rhythm Band

08 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I'll Be Glad When You;re Dead You Rascal You
Performer: Louis Armstrong

09 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Hey Lawdy Mama
Performer: Louis Armstrong

10 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra (artist)
Guess Who
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra


SAT 16:45 Jazz Record Requests (b00p8bk1)


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b00p8bk3)
Live from the Met
Puccini's Il Trittico


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00p8bk5)
The Great Bell


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00p8bk7)
Composer Portraits
Christian Jost



SUNDAY 13 DECEMBER 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00l0rhw)
Booker Little

01 Booker Little 4 and Max Roach (artist)
Jewel's Tempo
Performer: Booker Little 4 and Max Roach

02 Booker Little (artist)
Minor Sweet
Performer: Booker Little

03 Booker Little (artist)
Hazy Blues
Performer: Booker Little

04 Booker Little (artist)
Fire Waltz
Performer: Booker Little

05 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Mrs Parker of KC (Bird's Mother)
Performer: Eric Dolphy

06 Max Roach (artist)
Garvey's Ghost
Performer: Max Roach

07 Booker Little (artist)
If I Should Lose You
Performer: Booker Little

08 Dave Douglas (artist)
Forward Flight
Performer: Dave Douglas


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00p8c7c)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00p8c7h)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Arnold (artist)
Colonel Bogey from (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
Performer: Arnold

02 00:08:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus, BuxWV92

03 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Paganini, op 35 Book 1

04 00:30:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, op101 no 7

05 00:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV230 in D major

06 00:43:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire francaise from Suite Algerienne

07 00:48:00 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose (3 Carol-anthems)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

08 00:52:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Romanza from Grand Concerto

09 01:03:00 Carl Nielsen
Intermezzo from Little Suite op 1

10 01:09:00 Kahn/Schwandt/Andree (artist)
Dream a Little Dream of Me
Performer: Kahn/Schwandt/Andree

11 01:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade melancolique in B minor for Violin & Orchestra, op 26
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:24:00 Franz Schubert
Pause from Die Schone Mullerin

13 01:29:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, op 65 no 6

14 01:36:00
Johann Georg Leopold Mozart - Symphony in G major

15 01:46:00 Louis Spohr
Scherzo from Quintet op 130

16 01:53:00 Guerrero (artist)
Ut queant laxis
Performer: Guerrero

17 02:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel Hoch

18 02:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major, Hob XVI:50

19 02:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, op 56a

20 02:41:00 Jakub Jan Ryba (artist)
Sanctus & Benedictus from Czech Christmas Mass
Performer: Jakub Jan Ryba

21 02:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645

22 02:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major

23 02:56:00 Traditional (artist)
The Humungous Arab
Performer: Traditional


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00p8c7k)
Canada


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00p8c7p)
Sam Taylor-Wood


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00p8c7r)
Claudio Scimone


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00p8c7w)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Arie con Tromba Solo: Si suoni la tromba

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
3 'arie con Tromba Solo' - No.3 Con voce festiva, No.4 Rompe sprezza, No.6, Mio Tesoro pe

03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1. Nos 1 & 4 - Morning mood, In the hall of the Mountain King

04 Thea Musgrave
Midnight

05 George Butterworth
The Banks of the Green Willow

06 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto

07 Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue

08 Timothy Kraemer (artist)
Crazy
Performer: Timothy Kraemer

09 Malcolm Arnold
Solitaire (Sarabande & Polka)

10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in A

11 Philip Sheppard (artist)
O Dolce Nocte
Performer: Philip Sheppard


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p6bln)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00p8dcb)
The Benny Goodman Legacy


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00p8dcd)
Mormon Tabernacle Choir

01 Anon. (artist)
Russian Chant: Christ is Born, give glory
Performer: Anon.

02 Randall Davidson (arranger) (artist)
Christ was born on Christmas Day (Traditional)
Performer: Randall Davidson (arranger)

03 Traditional (artist)
The Star Spangled Banner (from Richard Nixon's inauguration)
Performer: Traditional

04 Randall Thompson (artist)
The Last words of David
Performer: Randall Thompson

05 Mack Wilberg (arranger) (artist)
Wayfarin' Stranger (Folksong)
Performer: Mack Wilberg (arranger)

06 Mack Wilberg (arranger) (artist)
How far is it to Bethlehem?
Performer: Mack Wilberg (arranger)

07 Mack Wilberg (artist)
Requiem Aeternam
Performer: Mack Wilberg

08 Floyd E. Werle (artist)
Cohan's Big Three
Performer: Floyd E. Werle

09 John Rutter
The Lord Bless you and Keep You

10 Anon. (artist)
Russian Vigil of the Nativity (Kondakion; Odes 7-9)
Performer: Anon.

11 Antony Bolton (artist)
The Gloucester Wassail from A Garland of Carols
Performer: Antony Bolton

12 Antony Bolton (artist)
The Gloucester Wassail from A Garland of Carols
Performer: Antony Bolton

13 Anon. (artist)
Hec est clara dies
Performer: Anon.

14 Christian Onyeji (artist)
Amuworo ayi out nwa
Performer: Christian Onyeji

15 Philip Ledger (artist)
Adam lay ybounden
Performer: Philip Ledger

16 Benjamin Britten
In the Bleak Midwinter

17 Percy Grainger
The Sussex Mummer's Carol

18 Thomas of Canterbury (artist)
While shepherds watched their flocks
Performer: Thomas of Canterbury

19 Anon. (artist)
Lux hodie, lux leticie; Orientis partibus
Performer: Anon.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00p8dcg)
The Contingency Plan


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00p8dcj)
Closer to Blood than Ink


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00p8dcl)
Hope and Despair


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00p8dcn)
John Surman



MONDAY 14 DECEMBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00p8ddv)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00p8ddx)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier – overture, Op.115

02 00:01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Cor mio, non mori? E mori!

03 00:13:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Feux d'artifice from Three Preludes
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:19:00 Franz Liszt
En rêve

05 00:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 – third movement

06 00:31:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet Op.44 – scherzo

07 00:36:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria "Un ochhio amabile" ("A lovable glance")

08 00:45:00 Ron Goodwin (artist)
Ace is High from Battle of Britain
Performer: Ron Goodwin

09 00:49:00 Martinu (artist)
Serenade for clarinet, oboe, four violins and cello
Performer: Martinu

10 00:56:00 Robert Schumann
Chopin; Estrella from Carnival

11 01:03:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder On The Orient Express

12 01:07:00 Gabriel Fauré
Soir Op.83 No.2 & Roses d'Ispahan Op.39 No.4

13 01:13:00 Vaclav Gunther Jacob (artist)
Offertorium: Laetetur omne saeculum
Performer: Vaclav Gunther Jacob

14 01:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto transcribed for piano

15 01:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - overture

16 01:35:00 Frank Bridge
Seascape from The Sea

17 01:43:00 Galuppi (artist)
Sonata No.5 in C major
Performer: Galuppi

18 01:59:00 Richard Strauss
Brentano Lieder Op.68 No.3: Säusle, liebe Myrte

19 02:02:00 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe from Petrouchka

20 02:07:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Airs de ballet d'Ascanio: Adagio et Variation

21 02:01:00 Albert Roussel
Sinfonietta Op.52

22 02:21:00 Carlos Guastavino (artist)
Pampamapa
Performer: Carlos Guastavino

23 02:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B-flat major K207

24 02:47:00 Gavin Bryars
Epilogue from Wonderlawn

25 02:56:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in E minor


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p8ddz)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g5zv)
Louis Spohr (1784-1859)
Episode 1

01 Louis Spohr
Overture op 12 (1806)

02 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto no 1 in c minor op 26 (1808 / publ 1812)

03 Louis Spohr
Sonata for Violin and Harp in c minor

04 Louis Spohr
Variations in B flat major WoO 15 (from Alruna - 1809)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p8dgc)
David Fray


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p8dgf)
BBC Performing Groups
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00p8dgh)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:04:00 Kit & The Widow (artist)
Carol
Performer: Kit & The Widow
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:05:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:09:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsair: Overture
Duration 00:08:38

04 00:17:00 Kit & The Widow (artist)
Like Obama
Performer: Kit & The Widow
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:26:00 Kit & The Widow (artist)
Incommunicado
Performer: Kit & The Widow
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:33:00 Kit & The Widow (artist)
More Carols
Performer: Kit & The Widow
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:37:00 Richard Strauss
Til Eulenspiegel
Duration 00:14:49

08 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula HWV 11 (Destero dalll'empia Dite)
Duration 00:05:49

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Falsche Welt, Dir Trau Ich Nicht, BWV 38 (Sinfonia)
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz No.8 in A flat Op.69 No.1
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:12:00 Peter Warlock
I saw a fair maiden
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:15:00 Peter Warlock
Rich Cavalcade
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:23:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O virga ac diadema
Duration 00:05:22

14 01:32:00 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata Notturne KV. 239
Duration 00:14:34

16 01:55:00 Traditional (artist)
Awake, Arise, Good Christians
Performer: Traditional
Duration 00:03:46


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p8fdv)
SCO/Robin Ticciati


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00p8fdx)
Sacred Monsters
Bertholt Brecht


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007g5zv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00jlc1n)
The Great and Good Mr Handel
Handel in Italy


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00p8ffp)
Trio VD at Seven Arts Centre, Leeds



TUESDAY 15 DECEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00p8fl0)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00p8fl2)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Johann Strauss
Furioso-Galopp, Op.114

02 00:05:00 Benjamin Britten
The Evening Primrose from Five Flower Songs, Op.47

03 00:09:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

04 00:15:00 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market

05 00:23:00 Brentner (artist)
Aria II in C minor (from Harmonica duodecatometria ecclesiastica, Prague 1716)
Performer: Brentner

06 00:31:00 Max Steiner (artist)
Gone With the Wind – Tara's Theme
Performer: Max Steiner

07 00:37:00 Spohr (artist)
Rondo – allegretto from Sonate concertante in D major, Op.113
Performer: Spohr

08 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Molto allegro (first movement) from Symphony no.40 in G minor

09 00:51:00 Edvard Grieg
Arietta from Lyric Pieces book 1, Op.12 No.1

10 00:53:00 Leos Janáček
In Tears and The Barn Owl has not Flown Away from On an Overgrown Path

11 01:02:00 Benjamin Britten
Wiener Walzer from Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op.10

12 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Partenope's aria: L'amor ed il destin from Partenope

13 01:10:00 Franz Schubert
No.4: Allegretto from Impromptus for piano, D.899

14 01:17:00 Hubay (artist)
Scènes de la Csárda: No.3: Maros vize, Op.18
Performer: Hubay

15 01:25:00 Sweelinck (artist)
Hodie Christus natus est (This day Christ is born)
Performer: Sweelinck

16 01:31:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

17 01:39:00
Béla Bartók - Three Hungarian Folk Songs from Csík

18 01:43:00 TRADITIONAL arr. Kálmán BALOGH (artist)
Romanian Suite
Performer: TRADITIONAL arr. Kálmán BALOGH

19 01:49:00 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love

20 01:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo: Molto vivace from Symphony no.9 'from the New World'

21 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Harp & Orchestra K107/1

22 02:16:00 Brixi (artist)
Graduale: Pro Dominica Quinquagesimae (Prague, 1735)
Performer: Brixi

23 02:20:00 Jimmie DODD arr. Bill PAPE (artist)
Mickey Mouse March
Performer: Jimmie DODD arr. Bill PAPE

24 02:22:00 PROKOFIEV arr. Christopher PALMER (artist)
Waltz – allegro, ma non troppo from War and Peace: symphonic suite arr. Christopher Palmer
Performer: PROKOFIEV arr. Christopher PALMER

25 02:29:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio No.1 in G Minor

26 02:44:00 Percy Grainger
Bridal Lullaby

27 02:47:00 Olivier Messiaen
Poèmes pour Mi book 1 no.1: Action de graces

28 02:55:00 Neal Hefti (artist)
Li'l Darlin'
Performer: Neal Hefti


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p8fl4)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g605)
Louis Spohr (1784-1859)
Episode 2

01 Louis Spohr
Vanitas! Vanitatum Vanitas, op 41 no6 (1815)

02 Louis Spohr
Overture to Faust (1813)

03 Louis Spohr
Octet in E major op 32 (1814)

04 Louis Spohr
String Quartet no 12 in C major, op 45 no1 (1818) 3rd and last movements: Andante Grazioso


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p8fmw)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2009
Ingrid Fliter, Meta4 - Beethoven, Schumann


TUE 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00p8fmy)
BBC Performing Groups
BBC Philharmonic


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00p8fn0)

01 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (Overture)
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:08:00 Charles Ives
Memories
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:12:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Waltz, Footlights
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:28:00
Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman - Stay Awake! (Mary Poppins)
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:34:00 John Ireland
Epic March
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A for piano duet, D951
Duration 00:10:21

07 00:55:00 John Tavener
Today the Virgin
Duration 00:02:26

08 01:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:07:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Sopra l'acque indormenzada
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:11:00 Robert Schumann
Canon for pedal piano
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:19:00 Herbert Howells
Oboe Sonata (andante)
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:30:00 Fernando Obradors (artist)
Del cabello mas sutil
Performer: Fernando Obradors
Duration 00:01:31

13 01:33:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Christmas Concerto (Concerto Grosso in G minor Op. 6 No. 8)
Duration 00:12:42

14 01:46:00 TRADITIONAL CAROLS (arranged) (artist)
Silent Night (arr. Bowers-Broadbent), I saw three Ships (arr. O'Donnell), The little road
Performer: TRADITIONAL CAROLS (arranged)
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale from String Quartet in B flat Opus 50 No 2
Duration 00:05:08


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p8fn2)
Takacs Quartet - Beethoven (Part 1)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00p8fn4)
Sacred Monsters
Steven Moffat/DH Lawrence's Reputation/James Cameron


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007g605)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00jmvbm)
The Great and Good Mr Handel
Handel and Relationships


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00p8fq7)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 16 DECEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00p8ft9)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00p8ftc)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude: Khovanshchina

02 00:09:00 Gustav Holst
Suite No.1 for Military Band

03 00:20:00 Hans Leo Hassler
Ach, weh des Leiden

04 00:23:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Diverse bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda ò pur Ciaccona
Performer: Nicola Matteis

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: The Marriage of Figaro

06 00:35:00 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas et amor (4 motets on Gregorian themes)

07 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988

08 00:46:00 Walter Leigh (artist)
Concertino for Harpsichord & Strings
Performer: Walter Leigh

09 00:56:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Patineurs – Ballet (Entrée)

10 01:03:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Valse Ballet
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

11 01:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G Major RV303

12 01:19:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

13 01:25:00 Robert Schumann
Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen (Liederkreis Op.24)

14 01:31:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture: Phaeton

15 01:36:00 Georges Bizet
Le dis que rien ne m'epouvante (Micaela's Aria) - Carmen

16 01:40:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantasie in F Minor

17 01:54:00 Sasha Johnson Manning
The Carol Singer's Carol:

18 01:58:00
Béla Bartók - Village Dance (Two Pictures)

19 02:08:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata from Symphony No.5

20 02:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D Major Op.18 No.3

21 02:41:00 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin

22 02:44:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
The Jewels of the Madonna –Intermezzo No.2

23 02:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise Wo059

24 02:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie from the B Minor Suite

25 02:53:00 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Angel's Farewell) - The Dream of Gerontius


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p8ftf)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g60k)
Louis Spohr (1784-1859)
Episode 3

01 Louis Spohr
Jessonda – Overture (1822)

02 Louis Spohr
Jessonda Act 1 (No 7) - Jessonda's recitative and aria: Als in mitternächt'ger Stunde

03 Louis Spohr
Jessonda Act 2 (No 12)- Tristan's aria: Der Kriegeslust ergeben

04 Louis Spohr
Violin Concerto no 8 in A minor 'in modo di scena cantate'

05 Louis Spohr
Jessonda Act 3 (No 27) Jessonda's recit and aria: Ich hatt' entsagt der Erde Freuden

06 Louis Spohr
Jessonda Act 3 (finale)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p8fww)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2009
Tai Murray, Maxim Rysanov, Andreas Brantelid


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pbmlm)
BBC Performing Groups
BBC Symphony Orchestra


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p8g37)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00p8g39)
Christmas Special

01 00:03:00 Stevie Wishart (artist)
Viriditas
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:07:00 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina
Duration 00:12:03

03 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581 (2nd movement: Larghetto)
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:40:00 Wishart (artist)
On Christmas Day
Performer: Wishart
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:47:00 Wishart (artist)
Azeruz
Performer: Wishart
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96 "American" (4th movement: Finale)
Duration 00:05:04

07 01:03:00 Anon. (artist)
There is No Rose
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:42

08 01:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words (selection) Op 19 No 1 in E [4.15]; Book 4 No 4 [2.38];Duetto in A fla
Duration 00:11:02

09 01:29:00 Regis (artist)
O admirabile commercium
Performer: Regis
Duration 00:07:53

10 01:39:00 Richard Pygott (artist)
Quid petis, o fili
Performer: Richard Pygott
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:46:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 3 in D, Op 34 (3rd movement: Sostenuto, like a folk tune)
Duration 00:07:44

12 01:56:00 Rachmaninov (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:45


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p8g3c)
Takacs Quartet - Beethoven (Part 2)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00p8g3f)
Sacred Monsters
Bertrand Russell/Liz Forgan/Vaclav Havel/Nine


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007g60k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00jmvgf)
The Great and Good Mr Handel
Handel's Working Practices


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00p8gcm)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 17 DECEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00p8gvv)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00p8gvx)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury from the Planets

02 00:07:00 John Harle (artist)
The Three Ravens – Since first I saw your face
Performer: John Harle

03 00:12:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld

04 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale from Sonata in F, K494

05 00:31:00 Percy Grainger
The immovable Do

06 00:37:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge, Illuminare Jerusalem

07 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C Minor for Oboe, Violin and Strings BWV 1060

08 00:54:00 Gade (artist)
Tango Jalousie
Performer: Gade

09 01:03:00 Franz Liszt
Valse Oubliee No 1

10 01:07:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

11 01:12:00 Joseph Haydn
Allegro 1st mvt from Keyboard Sonata in D HOB 16:33

12 01:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G Minor for Cello and Orchestra

13 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Where ere you walk from Semele

14 01:37:00 Martinu (artist)
Serenade No.1 in A Minor for Clarinet, Horn, Three Violins & Viola
Performer: Martinu

15 01:44:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi

16 01:49:00 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A Major D 951 "Grand Rondeau"

17 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja from (The Magic flute)

18 02:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Quartet in Eb Op 12

19 02:08:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Concerto for Harpsichord & Fortepiano W 47 H 479

20 02:28:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso

21 02:36:00 J S BACH (arr. malloch) (artist)
Allegro Molto from The Art of Fugue
Performer: J S BACH (arr. malloch)

22 02:04:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Festival Overture on the Danish National Anthem Op.15
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:52:00 George GERSHWIN (arr teddy wilson) (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: George GERSHWIN (arr teddy wilson)

24 02:57:00 Giordani (artist)
Caro mio ben
Performer: Giordani


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p8gvz)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g60w)
Louis Spohr (1784-1859)
Episode 4

01 Louis Spohr
Fourth Symphony op 86 'Die Weihe der Töne' (1832)

02 Louis Spohr
Piano Trio no 1 in e minor op 119 (1841)

03 Louis Spohr
Seventh Symphony in C major op 121 (1841) 'The Earthly and Divine in Human Life' Last (3rd


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p8h1t)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2009
Tai Murray, Andreas Brantelid, Ashley Wass


THU 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00p8h1w)
BBC Performing Groups
Handel: Semele (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 14:17 Handel Opera Cycle (b00pbp8t)
Semele
Semele (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00p8h1y)

01 00:02:00
Johann Strauss II - Eine Nacht in Venedig (opening)
Duration 00:07:39

02 00:11:00 Max Bruch
String Quintet in E flat major (4th Movement)
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:17:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (O soave fanciulla - end Act 1)
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:29:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (Che gelida manina! - Act 1)
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:39:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (Quando men' vo - Act 2)
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 (Valse)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major, BWV.1045
Duration 00:06:23

08 01:03:00 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 2 (Perpetuum mobile)
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:07:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarole (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op.50'3
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:23:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu No.2, Op.36
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:33:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Duration 00:07:50

13 01:41:00 Edward Elgar
Imperial March
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:47:00 Jean Baptiste Senaillé (artist)
Allegro spiritoso
Performer: Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Worthy is the Lamb; Amen)
Duration 00:08:35


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p8h20)
Leif Ove Andsnes, Christian and Tania Tetzlaff


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00p8h22)
Sacred Monsters
The Misanthrope/Jean-Paul Sartre/Marcus Du Sautoy/Winter Rituals


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007g60w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00jmx99)
The Great and Good Mr Handel
Handel and Literature


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00p8h28)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 18 DECEMBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00p8h4p)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00p8h4r)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E Flat Op.70

02 00:08:00 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Puer natus in Bethlehem
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

03 00:17:00 Louis Spohr
Scherzo from Nonet in F major op 31

04 00:24:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A minor, op 17 no 4

05 00:31:00 Josef Suk
Pohadka (Fairy Tale) Symphonic Suite in E Op.16

06 00:35:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 535 in D Minor

07 00:45:00 TRAD (artist)
Here we come a-wassailing
Performer: TRAD

08 00:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major: Allegro appassionato

09 01:03:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Richard Rodgers

10 01:14:07
Johann Strauss II - Fairy Tales from the Orient Waltz, op 444

11 01:23:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter from The Planets

12 01:32:00 Domenico Dall’Oglio (artist)
Allegro from Violin Concerto in C major
Performer: Domenico Dall’Oglio

13 01:04:00 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano for Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn & Double Bass

14 01:48:00 Charles Wesley (artist)
Allegro from Voluntary in A minor
Performer: Charles Wesley

15 01:51:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Alexander Borodin

16 02:05:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Le Plus que Lente
Performer: James Rhodes

17 02:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G Major Hob VIIa:4

18 02:29:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sextet op 70: Allegro vivace
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 02:36:00 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum convivium

20 02:42:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Isle of Bliss

21 02:54:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Love for sale
Performer: Cole Porter


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p8h4t)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g617)
Louis Spohr (1784-1859)
Episode 5

01 Louis Spohr
Quartet Concerto in A minor, op 131 (1845) First movement: Allegro moderato
Performer: Leipzig String Quartet
Performer: Leipzig Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

02 Louis Spohr
Septet op 147 (1853)
Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica

03 Louis Spohr
Sextet in C major op 140 (1848)
Performer: Sándor Papp
Performer: Tamas Varga
Ensemble: New Haydn Quartet, Budapest

04 Louis Spohr
Abendstille, opus 154 no6 (1854)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Hartmut Höll


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p8hp0)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2009
Elizabeth Watts


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p8hp2)
BBC Performing Groups
BBC Performing Groups/Handel: Semele (Act 3)


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00pbqr1)
Semele
Semele (Act 3)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00p8hp4)

01 00:01:00 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:00 Henry Purcell
Three Parts on a Ground
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:11:00 Howard Goodall
Gloria, Missa Aedis Christi
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:22:00 TRAD. (Basque)/ Sabine Baring-Gould (artist)
The Angel Gabriel
Performer: TRAD. (Basque)/ Sabine Baring-Gould
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:32:00 Howard Goodall
Eternal Light: A Requiem (Recordare: Drop, drop, slow tears)
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.31 in D major, K.297 "Paris"
Duration 00:16:41

07 01:01:00 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters Waltz
Duration 00:06:42

08 01:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C-major Hob.XV/27 (3rd movement: Presto)
Duration 00:04:44

09 01:19:00 Friedrich Cerha (artist)
5 Sätze für Violine, Violoncello und Klavier (2nd movement: Malinconia enigmatica)
Performer: Friedrich Cerha
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Trio op.90 -"Dumky" (4th movement: Andante)
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne "Eternal source of light divine"
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:36:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in D
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:42:00 Francis Poulenc
Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noel
Duration 00:11:45

14 01:54:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:03:17


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p8hp7)
BBC SO - Robert Crumb


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00p8hz4)
John Cooper Clarke/Matthew Holness/Laura Dockrill/Alex Horne


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007g617)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00jmxf7)
The Great and Good Mr Handel
Handel and Nationality


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00p8jbw)
Charlie Gillett