Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 DECEMBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00p33ys)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00p668y)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits – concert overture

02 00:09:00 Juan de Araujo
¡A, de la región de luces! (O denizens of the region of light!)

03 00:13:00 James Rhodes (artist)
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner no.4)
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:16:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo

05 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in A major, BWV.536

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hostias from Requiem in D minor, K.626

07 00:37:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude for piano in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'

08 00:44:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1

09 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltzes, Op.54: No.1 in A major

10 01:08:00 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? (Who made up this little song?) from Des Knaben

11 01:10:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto no.2 in B flat major from Concerti Grossi after Corelli, Op.5

12 01:21:00 Charles-François Gounod
Valentin's Aria: Avant de quitter ces lieux (from Faust)

13 01:24:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Albumblatt (Albumleaf)

14 01:27:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March from the Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:30:00 Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy) from the Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky

16 01:34:00 Milano/Robinson/Ortiz (artist)
Canon; La Spagna/Passamezzo Gaillard/Recercada segunda
Performer: Milano/Robinson/Ortiz

17 01:42:00 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose (3 carol-anthems no.2)

18 01:46:00
Richard Wagner - Overture: Rienzi


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00p6690)
Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 15


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00p6692)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00p6694)
Giovanni Croce


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p3113)
Arcanto Quartet, Silke Avenhaus


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00p66k5)
Timitar Festival 2009
Episode 2


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00p66k7)
Graham Collier

01 Graham Collier Sextet (artist)
Aberdeen Angus
Performer: Graham Collier Sextet

02 Graham Collier (artist)
Mosaics, Part 4: Themes 2 and 8 (excerpt)
Performer: Graham Collier

03 Graham Collier (artist)
The Alternate Mosaics, Part 4: Theme 8
Performer: Graham Collier

04 Graham Collier (artist)
New Conditions Introduction
Performer: Graham Collier

05 Graham Collier (artist)
Hoarded Dreams: Part 6
Performer: Graham Collier

06 Graham Collier (artist)
The Hackney Five (excerpt)
Performer: Graham Collier

07 Graham Collier and The Jazz Ensemble (artist)
Out Blues
Performer: Graham Collier and The Jazz Ensemble


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00p66k9)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00p66kc)
Tchaikovsky's The Tsarina's Slippers


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00p66kf)
Paul Klee, a Balloon, the Moon, Music and Me


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00p66kh)
Laurence Crane, Howard Skempton and Michael Finnissy


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00p66kk)
Composer Portraits
Simon Holt



SUNDAY 06 DECEMBER 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00d3qx3)
Antonio Carlos Jobim

01 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Desafinado
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

02 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Canção em Modo Menor
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

03
Antônio Carlos Jobim & Elis Regina - Modinha

04 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Águas de Março
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

05 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Borzeguim
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

06 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Inútil Paisagem
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

07 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Matita Perê
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

08 Edu Lobo (artist)
Luisa
Performer: Edu Lobo

09 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Lígia
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

10 Antonio Carlos Jobim / Vincius de Moraes / Norman Gimbel (artist)
The Girl From Ipanema
Performer: Antonio Carlos Jobim / Vincius de Moraes / Norman Gimbel

11
Antônio Carlos Jobim & Elis Regina - Chovendo Na Roseira


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00p66r7)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00p66r9)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Jean Sibelius
Laulu Lemminkaïselle (A Song for Lemminkaïnen)

02 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (Op.126 no.1): Andante con moto in G major

03 00:11:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in D major (TWV.52:D2)

04 00:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in D major for cello and piano, Op.109

05 00:24:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris Mater (4 part motet)

06 00:29:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from Má Vlast (My Fatherland)

07 00:42:00 Robert Schumann
Die Lotosblume (The Lotus flower), Op.25 No.7

08 00:44:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Flute quartet no.3 in G major

09 00:51:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tempo di minuetto (in the style of Gaetano Pugnani)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

10 00:55:00 Minna Raskinen (artist)
Parting Song
Performer: Minna Raskinen

11 01:03:00 Brubeck (artist)
Kathy's Waltz
Performer: Brubeck

12 01:07:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Scène du froid from Isis, 'L'hiver qui nous tourmente' (This winter torments us)

13 01:11:00 Jacques Offenbach
La course en traîneau (sleigh ride) from 4 Impressions

14 01:16:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Spring Waltz from 4 waltzes for clarinet and piano

15 01:18:00 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)

16 01:28:00 Thuille (artist)
Finale: Vivace from Sextet in B flat major, Op.6
Performer: Thuille

17 01:35:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Triumphal March and Ballet from Aida

18 01:42:00 John Cage
Totem Ancestor

19 01:44:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto no.6 in G major

20 01:54:00 Vincenzo Capirola
Ricercata prima

21 02:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Vestro Principi divino

22 02:07:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie for violin and harp, Op.124

23 02:22:00 Ottorino Respighi
La Nascita di Venere from Three Botticelli Pictures

24 02:27:00 Valentin Silvestrov (artist)
Alleluia (2 Spiritual Songs no.1)
Performer: Valentin Silvestrov

25 02:30:00
Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez (adagio)

26 02:48:00 Gerald Finzi
A Frosty Christmas Eve from In terra pax

27 02:57:00 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka: no.8 from Gayaneh, suite no.1


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00p66rc)
Iain Burnside - Indian Summers


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00p680d)
MJ Cole


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00p693f)
Instrumental to the Baroque


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00p69gf)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p31rh)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00p69gh)
Martinu: Piano Concerto No 2


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00p69gk)
Sing Hallelujah


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00p69gm)
The Hairy Ape


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00p6swm)
Exploring Our Amazement: Poetry and Its Audience


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00p69gr)
Mark the Music

01
Robert Herrick
A Canticle to Apollo, read by Peter Capaldi and Emily Bruni

02 00:00:22 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons Aux Etoiles [le désert]

03 00:03:34
Shakespeare
The Merchant of Venice – from Act V Scene 1, read by Emily Bruni

04 00:03:57 Henry Purcell
Fantasia a 4 'Three Parts on a Ground'

05 00:09:07
Censorinus
from Harmony and Embryology [from De die Natali XI-XII] read by Peter Capaldi

06 00:10:48 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta [allegretto]

07 00:13:06
J F H F Von Dalberg
A Composer’s Glimpses of the Music of Spirits, read by Peter Capaldi

08 00:14:27 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor [opening salve regina]

09 00:18:39 Trad (artist)
Devil's Dream
Performer: Trad

10 00:19:19
Walt Whitman
Italian Music in Dakota, read by Emily Bruni

11 00:20:22 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma [Casta Diva – Act 1 Scene 1]

12 00:27:22
Nick Hornby
High Fidelity, read by Peter Capaldi

13 00:28:12 Neil Young (artist)
Only Love Can Break Your Heart
Performer: Neil Young

14 00:29:15 J Weatherly (artist)
Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me
Performer: J Weatherly

15 00:32:59 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No 49c

16 00:33:21
Anne Sexton
Music Swims Back To Me, read by Emily Bruni

17 00:34:56 György Ligeti
Mysteries of the Macabre

18 00:37:18 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No 3 in A Major opus 41,3 [adagio molto]

19 00:37:57
Clara Schumann
The Advent of Insanity, read by Emily Bruni

20 00:44:14 Philip Glass
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra [second movement]

21 00:44:28
Pablo Neruda
Ode to a Violin in California, read by Peter Capaldi

22 00:50:07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Better Git It In Your Soul
Performer: Charles Mingus

23 00:50:53 Jack Kerouac (artist)
San Francisco Scene (The Beat Generation)
Performer: Jack Kerouac

24 00:55:50 Trad (artist)
Pack Up Your Troubles
Performer: Trad

25 00:56:25
Siegfried Sassoon
Everyone Sang, read by Emily Bruni

26 00:56:46 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and a Girl

27 01:01:04
Alastair Reid
A Lesson in Music, read by Emily Bruni

28 01:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, maman' K265

29 01:05:12
Louis de Bernieres
Captain Corelli’s Mandolin, read by Emily Bruni

30 01:07:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three Part Invention

31 01:08:27
Cecil Day Lewis
Cornet Solo, read by Peter Capaldi

32 01:10:15 Trad (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Trad


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00p69gt)
Harry Connick, Jr, Ben Crosland



MONDAY 07 DECEMBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6b04)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6b06)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo - Overture

02 00:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 No1 in F sharp minor

03 00:13:00 GEMINIANI after CORELLI (artist)
Concerto grosso in C major
Performer: GEMINIANI after CORELLI

04 00:25:00 TRAD arr WHITTAKER (artist)
Ma bonny lad
Performer: TRAD arr WHITTAKER

05 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das alte Jahr vergangen ist BWV 614

06 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.2 "Little Russian" – second movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:38:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

08 00:46:00 Tom Waits (artist)
Johnsburg Illinois
Performer: Tom Waits

09 00:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Les Vêpres siciliennes

10 00:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in E major Op.10 No.3

11 01:03:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre

12 01:01:00 Tom Waits (artist)
Goodnight Irene
Performer: Tom Waits

13 01:11:00 PROKOFIEV trans Milkhail Pletnev (artist)
Quarrel from Cinderella
Performer: PROKOFIEV trans Milkhail Pletnev

14 01:02:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella from Vespro della Beata Vergine

15 01:28:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op.1 No.14

16 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.15 in D major "Pastoral"

17 01:37:00 Samuel Barber
Second Essay for orchestra

18 01:49:00 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein

19 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus

20 01:56:00 Louis Couperin
Air and Chaconne from Concerto for 2 cellos

21 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Serenade No.10 in B flat major "Gran Partita"

22 02:07:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique

23 02:19:00 George Antheil (artist)
Jazz Sonata
Performer: George Antheil

24 02:21:00 Helge Lien (artist)
Snurt
Performer: Helge Lien

25 02:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No.2

26 02:42:00 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise

27 02:46:00 Jean Sibelius
Two Pieces for Orchestra Op.45

28 02:55:00 Franz Liszt
Valse Oubliée No.4


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6b08)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6b0b)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)
Episode 1

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trio Sonata No 3 in A (1794)

03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Cantata, Op 4 No 5 (1702)

04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata a Violino Solo di me Tomaso Albinoni Composta per il Signor Pisendel in B flat, S 3

05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in F for two oboes and strings, Op 9 (1722)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6b0d)
Christine Brewer/Roger Vignoles


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6b0g)
Salzburg and Vienna 2009
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00p6b0j)

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo sonata in C major, K.296 (Rondeau)
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:16:00 Jonathan Dove
The Enchanted Pig (Act 3, fig 117-132)[In which Flora, having been forced to marry the Pig
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:26:00 Jonathan Dove
The Enchanted Pig (Act 3, fig 132): Flora-Pig love duet
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:36:00 Jonathan Dove
The Enchanted Pig (Act 4, fig 246-268)
Duration 00:01:01

06 00:38:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for Strings in A major, Op.9 No. 4
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:48:00 Gioachino Rossini
Ouf! Les petits pois ((Peches de vieillesse, vol.5 no.10)
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:55:00 Richard Strauss
September (4 Last Songs)
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:03:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Mazurka in G major Op. 18
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:09:48

10 01:14:00 Graham Fitkin
Relent- extract
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:26:00 Graham Fitkin
Circuit
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:35:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
2nd Argentinian Danza
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot, BWV. 39
Duration 00:07:07

14 01:47:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 1 in C major Op. 32
Duration 00:01:14

15 01:51:00
Johann Strauss II - Lagunen Walzer
Duration 00:07:53


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6b0l)
BBC NOW/Thomas Sondergard


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00p6b0n)
Russian Art/Where the Wild Things Are


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6b0b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00gkxgg)
Loving the Raven
The Regency Parrot


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00p6b0z)
Helge Lien at Pizza Express Jazz Club



TUESDAY 08 DECEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6bff)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6bfh)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie à 7 Concertanti (1st Movt.)

02 00:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.4 in F major

03 00:18:00 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the Virgin

04 00:21:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Dances

05 00:27:00 Traditional. Scottish (artist)
Kirsteen
Performer: Traditional. Scottish

06 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (Cello Suite No.3 in C)

07 00:36:00 Richard Heuberger
Overture: Der Opernball

08 00:44:00 Umberto Giordano
Amor ti vieta (Fedora)

09 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
Lob der Tränen

10 00:48:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto Op.9 No.5

11 00:58:00 Leos Janáček
Come with us!

12 01:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique)

13 01:10:00 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy, Foggy Dew

14 01:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture & Oh wie reizend ist dies Tal (O, the pleasures of the plain)(Acis & Galatea)

15 01:23:00 Bernhard Crusell
Alla Polacca (Clarinet Concerto in B Flat Op.11)

16 01:32:00 Charles Ives
The Circus Band

17 01:36:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells (1st Movt.)

18 01:42:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etudes Op.25 Nos. 1 - 3

19 01:48:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes Galantes, 4th 'Entrée)

20 01:55:00 Bill Evans (artist)
Turn Out the Stars
Performer: Bill Evans

21 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)

22 02:01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Octet

23 02:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in G Major BWV 541

24 02:30:00 Lord Berners
Come on Algernon

25 02:34:00 William Marshall (artist)
Chapel Keithack
Performer: William Marshall

26 02:38:00 Michael Tippett
Birthday Suite for Prince Charles

27 02:54:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Aubade


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6bfk)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6bfm)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)
Episode 2

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concluding Allegro from Sinfonia for Strings in g minor

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
'Stelle ingrate', from Astarto [1708]

03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Extract from Il nascimento dell'aurora [c.1710]

04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
'Vien Con Nuova Orribil Guerra', from La Statira [1726]

05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Extract from Il concilio de'pianeti [1729], pt 1

06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Vespetta e Pimpinone [1708] – Intermezzo Terzo


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6bfp)
Bohemians
Ivo Kahanek


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6bfr)
Salzburg and Vienna 2009
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00p6bft)

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse Russe (Swan Lake)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:09:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canite tuba
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:16:00
Béla Bartók - Mikrokosmos
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:30:00 John Eccles
Love's but the frailty of the mind
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:40:00 Luciano Berio
Sequenza III (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:45:00 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the Town'
Duration 00:10:54

07 00:57:00 Franz Schubert
Danksgung an den Bach (Die Schone Mullerin)
Duration 00:02:24

08 01:03:00 Malcolm Arnold
Brass quintet no. 1, Op.73: 3rd mvt
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Manfred overture
Duration 00:11:06

10 01:18:00 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol
Duration 00:01:21

11 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Destructive War (Belshazzar)
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:37:00 George Enescu
Cantabile e Presto
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:44:00 Morten Lauridsen
Ave Maria
Duration 00:06:37

15 01:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Kleines Lied in A major & Wedding March
Duration 00:07:19


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6bh1)
Minnesota Orchestra - Aho, Crusell, Stravinsky, Strauss


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00p6bh3)
Tzvetan Todorov/Artist Film-Makers/Artists in the Theatre


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6bfm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmt)
Loving the Raven
The Raven in Love


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00p6bh5)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 09 DECEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6bl8)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6blb)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from a Midsummer Nights Dream

02 00:00:08
Béla Bartók - With Drums and Pipes + Barcarolla from Out of Doors Suite

03 00:00:12 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op 4/5 in F

04 00:00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe

05 00:00:24 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in Bb D580

06 00:00:31 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat

07 00:00:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat for 3 oboes and 3 violins

08 00:00:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Minor, Op 20 No 3– allegro di molto

09 00:00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book 1 The Well Tempered Klavier

10 00:01:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Waltz Fantasia

11 00:01:16 Fermo Dante Marchetti (artist)
Fascination
Performer: Fermo Dante Marchetti

12 00:01:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll Overture

13 00:01:27 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
To One Who Passed Whistling Through the Night

14 00:01:31 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata from the Suite Gothique

15 00:01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major BWV1049

16 00:01:51 Leos Janáček
Pantomime from Act 1 of the Cunning Little Vixen

17 00:01:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit (Dominus) primo a 8 Voci Concertato

18 00:02:06 Franz Liszt
La Campanella

19 00:02:11 James Rhodes (artist)
Marche Ecossaise
Performer: James Rhodes

20 00:02:17 Anon (artist)
Folia Improvisation
Performer: Anon

21 00:02:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras

22 00:02:28 Louis Couperin
La Superbe

23 00:02:36 Alban Berg
Sommertage from 7 Early Songs

24 00:02:38 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite

25 00:02:54 Richard Strauss
Traumlicht


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6bld)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6blg)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)
Episode 3

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto op.10 no.7 in F for strings – 3rd mvt

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata no.2 in C from Sinfonie e concerti a cinque op.2

03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto no.2 in e minor from Sinfonie e concerti a cinque op.2

04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in G major for violin

05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for Oboe and Strings in d minor, op.9 no.2 [pub'd 1722]

06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for Strings in D, op.9 no.7 [pub'd 1722]


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6blj)
Bohemians
Miklos Perenyi, Balazs Szokolay


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6bll)
Salzburg and Vienna 2009
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p6bln)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00p6blq)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Russlan and Ludmilla
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A minor, Op.34 No.2
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:15:00 Nick Cave (artist)
Are you the one
Performer: Nick Cave
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:25:00 Jacques Brel (artist)
Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:32:00 Nick Cave (artist)
Ship Song
Performer: Nick Cave
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Aria
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:43:00 Traditional (artist)
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Performer: Traditional
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68, "Pastoral" (movements 4 & 5)
Duration 00:12:39

09 01:03:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances, Set 2 Op.33, No.1
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:07:00 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D471
Duration 00:07:54

11 01:16:00 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Duration 00:07:54

12 01:23:00 Sir James MacMillan
Veni, Veni Emmanuel: Dance – Hocket
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:34:00 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Duration 00:14:46


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6bls)
Minnesota Orchestra - Sibelius, Mendelssohn


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00p6blv)
International Review


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6blg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmw)
Loving the Raven
Through the Door, Beyond the Mirror


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00p6blz)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 10 DECEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6bp1)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6bp3)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March, K.237

02 00:05:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus' Lament and Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orphee et Euridice

03 00:16:00 Juan de Araujo
Fuego de amor!

04 00:22:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90, Finale

05 00:26:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Gluckwunsch from 5 Lieder op.38

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Cello Suite No.1 BWV.1007

07 00:33:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe Overture, J.291

08 00:42:00 Leos Janáček
Intimate Studies, In Remembrance

09 00:43:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten

10 00:49:00 Johan Helmich Roman
First movement from Drottingholm Music

11 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in Eb major, K364, last movt

12 01:03:00 Mary Rodgers (artist)
Sweeney Todd - A Little Priest
Performer: Mary Rodgers

13 01:11:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire Overture

14 01:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Cradle Song (Lullaby) from Songs Op.49

15 01:18:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata in B minor op.4 no.6

16 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3

17 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Ai Greci questa spada from Deidamia

18 01:35:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos

19 01:41:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel, Overture

20 01:41:00 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (Shepherd on the Rock) D.965

21 02:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso

22 02:10:00 Miles Goodman (artist)
Happy Session Blues
Performer: Miles Goodman

23 02:16:00 Max Reger
Lyrisches Andante

24 02:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in C, K373

25 02:25:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalm 111, Beatus vir (primo) a 6

26 02:35:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromtus D899, No.2 in E flat major

27 02:35:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins op.25
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

28 02:46:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Battle on the Ice from Alexander Nevsky


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6bp5)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6bp7)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)
Episode 4

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trio Sonata no. 12 in B flat - 4th mvt: Presto

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata in g minor, op.4 no.5 [pub'd 1708]

03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata in a minor for flute and continuo, op.6 no.6

04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trio Sonata no. 2 in F [pub'd 1694]

05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Cantata op.4 no.9 [pub'd 1702]

06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata in G for violin and continuo, op.6 no.9 [pub'd c.1711]


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6bp9)
Bohemians
Thomas Zehetmair, Ruth Killius


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6bpc)
Handel: Deidamia (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00p7nb9)
Deidamia
Deidamia (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00p6bpf)
10/12/209 Hilary Davan Wetton, Robert Spano

01 00:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Snowflakes
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:07:00 Tosti (artist)
Marechiare
Performer: Tosti
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:10:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 (nos. 6-10)
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:19:00 Warlock (artist)
Three Carols
Performer: Warlock
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:30:00 John Joubert
There is no rose
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Duration 00:11:41

07 00:50:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op.35 (No.s 3&4)
Duration 00:08:24

08 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op.72c
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:11:00 Adams (artist)
On the Transmigration of Souls (Extract)
Performer: Adams
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:22:00 Giacomo Puccini
Ohe, la, Le guardie! (Act III, La Boheme)
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:40:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G, op.3 no.3
Duration 00:11:57

13 01:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A flat major
Duration 00:11:57


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6bph)
Two Women's Lives and Loves


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00p6bpk)
Free Thinking 2009
Julia Neuberger - Mind the Gap


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6bp7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmy)
Loving the Raven
An Inquiry Will Amuse Us - Poe and the Invention of Crime Fiction


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00p6bpw)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 11 DECEMBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6bzv)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6bzx)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:08:00 Franz Liszt
Feux follets from Transcendental Studies

03 00:12:00 Henry Purcell
Three Parts on a Ground in D major

04 00:17:00 Charles-François Gounod
Wine or Beer (Faust, Act 2 Scene 1)

05 00:24:00 César Franck
Allegretto poco mosso from Violin sonata in A major (arr. Rysanov for viola)

06 00:31:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Le Corsaire

07 00:41:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon

08 00:45:00 Adès (artist)
O Albion from Arcadiana, Op.12
Performer: Adès

09 00:50:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata in B flat major, Op.6 No.3 from 12 Trattenimenti armonici per camera

10 00:58:00 Isaac Albéniz
Tango, Op.165 No.2

11 01:03:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Tale of the Stone Flower, Op.118 - Act II, Scene 4 Waltz

12 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
As if from a distance – No.17 from Davidsbündlertänze

13 01:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 No.1

14 01:25:00 Ilse Weber (artist)
Wiegala
Performer: Ilse Weber

15 01:30:00 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati (from Act III of Sylvia)

16 01:33:00 Astor Piazzolla
Adiós Noniño

17 01:41:00 Francis Poulenc
Exultate Deo

18 01:45:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.17 No.6)

19 02:05:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

20 02:15:00 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Polio
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

21 02:19:00 SAINT-SAËNS (after OFFENBACH) (artist)
Tortoises from Carnival of the Animals
Performer: SAINT-SAËNS (after OFFENBACH)

22 02:22:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

23 02:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no.3 in C major

24 02:44:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Overture from Much Ado About Nothing – concert suite

25 02:51:00 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6bzz)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6c01)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)
Episode 5

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
'Viva il nome, viva il giorno' – closing chorus from Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctifica

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata no.4 in c minor from Sinfonie e concerti a cinque op.2 [pub'd 1700]

03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for oboe and strings in B flat, op.7 no.3 [pub'd 1715]

04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for strings in F, op.5 no.8

05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo [1724] – opening of Pt 2

06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto op.10 no.8 in g minor for strings [pub'd 1735/6]


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6c03)
Bohemians
Pavel Haas Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6c05)
Salzburg and Vienna 2009
Handel: Deidamia (Act 3)/Salzburg and Vienna


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00pbrsd)
Deidamia
Deidamia (Act 3)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00p6c07)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:02:00 George Frideric Handel
All we like sheep have gone astray (Messiah, Part II)
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo (Suite No 3 in G, Op 55)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat, K502 (1st movement: Allegro)
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G, Op 1 No 2 (2nd movement: Largo con espressione)
Duration 00:11:02

05 00:41:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore
Duration 00:16:12

06 00:58:00 Edvard Grieg
Schmetterling Op. 43 No. 1, "Butterfly"
Duration 00:01:41

07 01:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Duration 00:02:29

08 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op 17 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:07:58

09 01:15:00 Anon (artist)
16th century Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:24:00 Anon (artist)
16th century Sweete was the song the Virgin soonge
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:01:49

11 01:32:00 William Byrd
Ave Maria
Duration 00:01:23

12 01:34:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Duration 00:11:59

13 01:48:00 Hector Berlioz
La More d'Ophelie (Tristia)
Duration 00:07:31

14 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Duration 00:03:06


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6c09)
Kurtag, Mozart, Kodaly, Bartok
Part 1


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00m70zz)
Miklos Radnoti: Poet of My Heart


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6c4x)
Kurtag, Mozart, Kodaly, Bartok
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00p6c4z)
David Harsent/Cookery Writing/Browning/Eleanor Rees


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6c01)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwn0)
Loving the Raven
Thou Hast Murdered Thyself


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00p6c51)
Charlie Gillett