Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00nppmv)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00nt9dz)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00nt9f1)
Building a Library: John Ireland: Piano Concerto


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00nt9f3)
Richard Rodney Bennett, Leonidas Kavakos


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nt9f5)
Dom Dinis - King of Portugal

01 Alfonso X Of Castille (artist)
Entre Av'e Eva
Performer: Alfonso X Of Castille

02 Anon. (artist)
Cantigas de Santa Maria - Cantiga 320
Performer: Anon.

03 Dom Dinis (artist)
Levantous' a velida (text – King Dinis, melody – Higginson)
Performer: Dom Dinis

04 Martín Codax
Cantiga: Mandad'ei comigo

05 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantigas 1 & 2
Performer: Dom Dinis

06 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantiga 3
Performer: Dom Dinis

07 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantiga 4 & 5
Performer: Dom Dinis

08 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantigas 6 & 7
Performer: Dom Dinis


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00npls8)
Florian Boesch


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00nt9f7)
WOMEX 2009
WOMEX 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00nt9f9)
Cleo Laine

01 Cleo Laine (artist)
Just a Sittin' and A Rockin'
Performer: Cleo Laine

02 Cleo Laine & The Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Mr and Mississippi
Performer: Cleo Laine & The Johnny Dankworth Seven

03 Cleo Laine & The Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Cleo Laine & The Johnny Dankworth Seven

04 Cleo Laine (artist)
A Child Is Born
Performer: Cleo Laine

05 Cleo Laine, Nash Ensemble - Elgar Howarth (conductor) (artist)
Pierrot Lunaire
Performer: Cleo Laine, Nash Ensemble - Elgar Howarth (conductor)

06 Cleo Laine and Ray Charles (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Cleo Laine and Ray Charles

07 Cleo Laine and John Williams (artist)
He Was Beautiful
Performer: Cleo Laine and John Williams

08 Cleo Laine (artist)
Shall I Compare thee to a Summer's Day
Performer: Cleo Laine

09 Cleo Laine (artist)
Oh Tell me The Truth About Love
Performer: Cleo Laine

10 Cleo Laine (artist)
Bill
Performer: Cleo Laine

11 Cleo Laine and Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
No One Is Alone
Performer: Cleo Laine and Jacqui Dankworth

12 Cleo Laine (artist)
It was a Lover and His Lass
Performer: Cleo Laine


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00nt9fc)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00nt9fy)
Ligeti's Le Grand Macabre


SAT 20:25 Night Music (b00nt9jx)
Goldberg Variations


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b00ntb51)
A Season in Hell


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b00ntb53)
Sonic Explorations Festival



SUNDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00b1nmz)
Thelonious Monk


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntbmn)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntbmq)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00ntbms)
David Owen Norris - The Art of the Arranger and Transcriber


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00ntbmv)
Jason Rebello


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ntbmx)
Handel the Gourmand

00 00:22:13 George Frideric Handel
'Me infelice' and 'Del mio caro Bacco amabile' from 'Serse'
Singer: Antonio Abete
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:08:22 George Frideric Handel
Chorus & Air from Act 2, scene 2 of 'Belshazzar's Feast'
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:25:19 George Frideric Handel
Country Dance I & II from Water Music suite in G / G major, HWV.349/350
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:58

00 00:04:14 George Frideric Handel
A sinfony (Allegro Postillions)from 'Belshazzar's Feast'
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:27:44 George Frideric Handel
Rigaudon from Water Music suite in D / G major, HWV.349/350
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:57:29 George Frideric Handel
'His Yoke is easy' from 'Messiah'
Ensemble: Taverner Choir and Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:36:50 George Frideric Handel
'Bacchus, ever fair and young' from 'Alexander's Feast'
Singer: Michael George
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:16:32 George Frideric Handel
'Romilda invida' & 'Troppo oltraggi la mia fede' from 'Serse'
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:44:03 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (1st movement)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:51:12 George Frideric Handel
1st movement from Organ Concerto Op.7 no.3
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:32:10 Richard Leveridge
The Roast Beef of Old England
Singer: Lucie Skeaping
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:00:42

01 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
A Sinfony - Allegro Postillions (Belshazzar's Feast)
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: Ye tutelary gods of our empire; Air: Let the deep bowl thy praise confess (Belshaz
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Recit: Romilda infida; Aria: Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Duration 00:00:42

04 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Recit: Me infelice; Arietta: Del mio caro Bacco amabile (Serse)
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Country Dance I; II
Duration 00:00:42

06 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Rigaudon (Water Music Suite in D/G, HWV 349/350)
Duration 00:00:42

07 00:32:10 Richard Leveridge (artist)
The Roast Beef of Old England
Performer: Richard Leveridge
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast: Bacchus, ever fair and young
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (1st mvt)
Duration 00:00:42

10 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt - Allegro)
Duration 00:00:42

11 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: His Yoke is easy
Duration 00:00:42


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00ntbmz)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00npmhs)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00ntbn1)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1945)


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00ntbn3)
Let The Peoples Sing


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00gd7hp)
In the Absence of Geoff


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00ntbpd)
Movie Nights in Moscow


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00ntbpg)
Solitude

01 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben op 40 – Des Helden Weltflucht und Vollendung

02 00:02:39
Lord Byron
Solitude read by Paul McGann

03 00:04:41
William Wordsworth
Personal Talk read by Kirsty Besterman

04 00:05:35
Traditional - All Through the Night

05 00:09:14
Li Bai
Drinking Alone by Moonlight read by Paul McGann (translator Arthur Waley)

06 00:10:12 Rose Murphy (artist)
Me and My shadow
Performer: Rose Murphy

07 00:12:55 Robert Muczynski (artist)
Three Preludes for unaccompanied Flute - Allegro
Performer: Robert Muczynski

08 00:13:44
Michael Drayton
Sonnet XI: You Not Alone read by Paul McGann

09 00:14:36 Henry Purcell
O Solitude, my sweetest choice

10 00:19:59
Walt Whitman
A noiseless patient spider read by Kirsty Besterman

11 00:20:56 Benjamin Britten
The Sally Gardens

12 00:21:48 Bob Crewe And Bob Gaudio. (artist)
The sun Ain't gonna shine
Performer: Bob Crewe And Bob Gaudio.

13 00:24:28
Maya Angelou
Alone read by Maya Angelou

14 00:26:12 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk

15 00:29:24
James Tate
Cricket Cricket read by Kirsty Besterman

16 00:30:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 in D minor – Prelude

17 00:34:46
Philip Larkin
Best Society read by Paul McGann

18 00:36:16 Domenico Gabrielli (artist)
Trumpet sonata no 4 in D Major - Presto
Performer: Domenico Gabrielli

19 00:37:09
Tomas Transtromer
Solitude I read by Kirsty Besterman (translated by Robert Bly)

20 00:38:33 Rued Langgaard (artist)
String Quartet No. 6 In one movement on a Swedish folk tune 1918-1919
Performer: Rued Langgaard

21 00:40:43
Tomas Transtromer
Solitude II read by Paul McGann (translated by Robert Bly)

22 00:43:04
Ws Merwin
The Lantern read by Kirsty Besterman

23 00:44:04 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prelude in C sharp minor for left hand op 9 no1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

24 00:46:37
Michael Drayton
The Song of Jonah in the Whales Bellie read by Paul McGann

25 00:47:08 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

26 00:53:50
Alexandre Dumas
Count of Monte Cristo read by Paul McGann (Translated by David Coward)

27 00:54:46
Stevie Smith
The Commuted Sentence read by Kirsty Besterman

28 00:55:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella

29 00:58:19
Emily Dickinson
It Might be Lonelier by read by Kirsty Besterman

30 00:59:03 Louis Spohr
Clarinet concerto no 1 in c minor op 26 - Adagio

31 01:02:25
W.B.Yeats
The Lake Isle of Innisfree read by Paul McGann

32 01:03:14 Frederick Delius
Song of the High Hills – With quiet easy movement


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00ntbpj)
London Jazz Festival 2009
London Jazz Festival 2009



MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntbvb)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntbvd)
Monday - Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntbvg)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntc03)
Purcell's Contemporaries
Episode 1

01 Purcell, arr. CH Trevor (artist)
Trumpet Tune
Performer: Purcell, arr. CH Trevor

02 John Blow
Salvator Mundi

03 John Blow
An ode on the death of Mr Henry Purcell

04 Henry Lawes, arr. Gant (artist)
Zadok, the Priest
Performer: Henry Lawes, arr. Gant

05 Albertus Bryne (artist)
Suite in A minor
Performer: Albertus Bryne

06 William Child (artist)
O Lord, grant the King a long life
Performer: William Child

07 William Child (artist)
The earth is the Lord's
Performer: William Child

08 William Child (artist)
Holy, holy, holy
Performer: William Child


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntcws)
Emerson String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntcwv)
Cleveland Orchestras
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00ntcwx)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntcwz)
The Good Companions


MON 21:30 Night Waves (b00ntcx1)
Shlomo Sand/School of Saatchi/Literary Adaptations


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntc03)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00j5b5z)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell
Purcell and Royalty


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00ntcxf)
Tomasz Stanko at the London Jazz Festival



TUESDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntd2y)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntd3g)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntd3j)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntd41)
Purcell's Contemporaries
Episode 2

01 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer

02 John Blow
No, Lesbia, you ask in vain (Elegy on the death of

03 Matthew Locke (artist)
Be thou exalted, Lord
Performer: Matthew Locke

04 Pelham Humfrey (artist)
O Lord my God
Performer: Pelham Humfrey

05 John Blow
I was glad when they said unto me

06 Jeremiah Clarke
Prince of Denmark's March [arr. Simon Preston]


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntd52)
Ronald Brautigam and Friends
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntd54)
Cleveland Orchestras
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00ntf0n)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntd8r)
London Jazz Festival 2009: Jazz Voice


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00ntd8t)
The Original of Laura/Vatican Conference/Hoerengracht/The Habit of Art


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntd41)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00j5bdt)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell
Purcell in Performance


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00ntdbc)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntdgy)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntdh0)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntdh2)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntdmt)
Purcell's Contemporaries
Episode 3

01 Henry Purcell
'When I am laid in earth' [Dido's Lament] from Dido & Aeneas

02 John Blow
Act III from Venus & Adonis

03 Poems set by Henry Lawes, William Lawes, Francesco Corbetta and John Wilson (artist)
Henry Lawes' Select Ayres & Dialogues (1669)
Performer: Poems set by Henry Lawes, William Lawes, Francesco Corbetta and John Wilson

04 Louis Grabu: (artist)
Suite in G major [also known as Incidental Music from Act III of Rochester's play 'Valenti
Performer: Louis Grabu:


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntf02)
Ronald Brautigam and Friends
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntf04)
Cleveland Orchestras
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ntf06)

01 Henry Purcell
Introit: Remember not, Lord, our offences

02 Thomas Tomkins
Responses

03 Monk & Turle (artist)
Psalms: 93, 94
Performer: Monk & Turle

04
Untitled
First Lesson: Daniel 9 vv1-19

05 Anon (artist)
Office Hymn: Creator of the earth and sky
Performer: Anon

06 Henry Purcell
Canticles in G minor

07
Untitled
Second Lesson: Revelation 11 vv15-19

08 Benjamin Britten
Anthem: Hymn to St Cecilia

09 Treboeth (artist)
Final Hymn: Praise the Lord
Performer: Treboeth

10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Organ Voluntary: Praeludium in G minor BuxWV149


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00ntf08)

01 00:00:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:00:07 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 Op 19 in B flat major (Final movement)
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:00:22 George Gershwin
Lady be good
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:00:31 Regina Carter (artist)
N'Teri
Performer: Regina Carter
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:00:37 James Rhodes (artist)
Rêverie
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:00:42 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Duration 00:09:34

08 00:00:54 Ned Rorem (artist)
Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair - Jacques Imbrailo [tenor]
Performer: Ned Rorem
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:01:03 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened
Duration 00:07:31

10 00:01:11 Thomas Armstrong
Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Duration 00:06:49

11 00:01:18 Frederic Rzewski
Theme from six variations on 'The People United will never be Defeated!'
Duration 00:02:47

12 00:01:25 Michel van der Aa (artist)
Michel Van Der Aa
Performer: Michel van der Aa
Duration 00:04:26

13 00:01:39 John Surman (artist)
In the distance
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:03:18

14 00:01:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 69 in C major H1/69 – 1st movement
Duration 00:08:15

15 00:01:52 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Duration 00:03:05

16 00:01:55 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Duration 00:04:10


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntf0b)
Till Felner - Early and Mid-Period Beethoven Piano Sonatas


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00ntf0d)
Zadie Smith/Dieter Rams/A Serious Man


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntdmt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00j5blt)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell
Purcell on the Stage


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00ntf0l)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntfch)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntfck)
Thursday - Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntfcm)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntfmk)
Purcell's Contemporaries
Episode 4

01 Henry Purcell
Sonata XX in D

02 Matthew Locke (artist)
Suite No 5 (Consort of Four Parts)
Performer: Matthew Locke

03 John Blow
What is't to us?

04 William Croft (artist)
How severe is my fate
Performer: William Croft

05 Daniel Purcell (artist)
Cupid, make your virgins tender
Performer: Daniel Purcell

06 John Eccles
Belinda

07 John Jenkins (artist)
Fantasia a 3
Performer: John Jenkins

08 Pelham Humfrey (artist)
A Hymn to God the Father
Performer: Pelham Humfrey

09 John Blow
Quam diligo legem tuam

10 Christopher Simpson (artist)
Suite in D
Performer: Christopher Simpson


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntfpt)
Ronald Brautigam and Friends
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntfpw)
Handel: Faramondo


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00ny4j2)
Faramondo


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00ntfpy)

01 00:00:02 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer (Overture)
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:00:06 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:00:10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Tsarina's Slipper: Cossack Dance (Act III)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:00:21 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Tsarina's Slipper: A little apple tree was blossoming in the garden … (Act I)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:00:32 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Tsarina's Slipper: Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, KV 397
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:00:43 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Duration 00:11:38

08 00:00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Iste confessor
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:01:03 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll: Opening Dance
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:01:07 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Concerto in G minor "per Oboe"
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Duration 00:11:22

11 00:01:19 PROKOFIEV transcribed by Borisowski (artist)
Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet)
Performer: PROKOFIEV transcribed by Borisowski
Duration 00:05:31

12 00:01:31 RACHMANINOV transcribed by Borisowski (artist)
Cello Sonata in G minor (3rd movement: Andante)
Performer: RACHMANINOV transcribed by Borisowski
Duration 00:06:19

13 00:01:45 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy (1st movement – extract)
Duration 00:07:46

14 00:01:56 PURCELL, realised by Tippett (artist)
An evening hymn
Performer: PURCELL, realised by Tippett
Duration 00:03:52


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntfq0)
Janacek, Martinu, Dvorak
Part 1


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00ntfqz)
A Country Doctor


THU 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00ntfr1)
Janacek, Martinu, Dvorak
Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00ntfry)
Free Thinking 2009
Landmarks: Land of Three Rivers


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntfmk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00j5ckq)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell
Purcell's Reputation


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00ntfsd)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntfv2)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntfv4)
Friday - Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntfvj)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntfy5)
Purcell's Contemporaries
Episode 5

01 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (Song Tune) from King Arthur

02 Daniel Purcell (artist)
O ravishing delight from The Judgement of Paris
Performer: Daniel Purcell

03 John Eccles
Can life be a blessing? from Troilus & Cressida

04 John Blow
Lovely Selina, innocent and free from The Princess of Cleve

05 John Weldon
Dry those eyes which are o'erflowing from The Tempest

06 Matthew Locke (artist)
Act III from Psyche
Performer: Matthew Locke

07 William Croft (artist)
Ayres in the comedy of Courtship A La Mode
Performer: William Croft


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntg03)
Ronald Brautigam and Friends
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntg05)
Cleveland Orchestras
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00ntg07)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntg0k)
Shostakovich, Brahms, Sibelius
Part 1


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00ntg4k)
The Suit


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00ntg4m)
Shostakovich, Brahms, Sibelius
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00ntg50)
Muriel Spark/Sean Taylor/New American Gothic/Kenneth Steven/BBC Introducing


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntfy5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00j5cnl)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell
Purcell Re-Interpreted


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00ntg5c)
Mary Ann Kennedy