Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00nkyd1)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00nnz2c)
Saturday - Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00nnz2f)
Building a Library: Britten: War Requiem


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00nnz2h)
20th Anniversary of the Fall of the Berlin Wall


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nnzly)
Ensemble Inegal at Cesky Krumlov


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nkxmf)
Christopher Maltman and Graham Johnson


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00nnzm0)
WOMEX 2009
WOMEX 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00nnzm2)
Stan Getz

01 Woody Herman and His Orchestra (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Woody Herman and His Orchestra

02 Woody Herman and His Orchestra (artist)
Early Autumn
Performer: Woody Herman and His Orchestra

03 The Stan Getz Quartet (artist)
Long Island Sound
Performer: The Stan Getz Quartet

04 Stan Getz Quintet (artist)
The Song Is You
Performer: Stan Getz Quintet

05 Johnny Smith Quintet (artist)
Moonlight in Vermont
Performer: Johnny Smith Quintet

06 Stan Getz/Shelly Manne (artist)
Shine
Performer: Stan Getz/Shelly Manne

07 The Stan Getz Quartet (artist)
You're Blase
Performer: The Stan Getz Quartet

08 Stan Getz (artist)
I'm Late, I'm Late
Performer: Stan Getz

09
Stan Getz & Charlie Byrd - O Pato

10 Stan Getz (artist)
Nobody Else But Me
Performer: Stan Getz

11 Stan Getz (artist)
Billy Highstreet Samba
Performer: Stan Getz

12 Lance Ellington (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Lance Ellington


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00nnzm4)


SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b00nnzm6)
Britten's The Turn of the Screw


SAT 20:45 Night Music (b00nnzm8)
Britten in the '50s


SAT 21:20 Between the Ears (b00nnzmb)
Salvado


SAT 21:50 Pre-Hear (b00nnzmd)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00nnzmg)
Berlin New Music Scene



SUNDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00drsyd)
Enrico Rava

01
Enrico Rava & Stefano Bollani - Sun Bay

02 Enrico Rava (artist)
The Pilgrim and the Stars
Performer: Enrico Rava

03 Enrico Rava (artist)
Foto Di Famiglia
Performer: Enrico Rava

04 Enrico Rava (artist)
Tramps
Performer: Enrico Rava

05 Enrico Rava (artist)
Spider Blues
Performer: Enrico Rava

06 Enrico Rava (artist)
Algir Dalbughi
Performer: Enrico Rava

07 Enrico Rava (artist)
Miss MG
Performer: Enrico Rava

08 Tommaso-Rava Quartet (artist)
La Dolce Vita
Performer: Tommaso-Rava Quartet

09 Enrico Rava (artist)
Happiness is to Win a Big Prize
Performer: Enrico Rava

10 Enrico Rava (artist)
Dr Ra and Mr Va
Performer: Enrico Rava

11 Enrico Rava (artist)
Improvisation No 1
Performer: Enrico Rava


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00np1xg)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00np1xj)
Sunday - Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00np1xl)
David Owen Norris - Dream and Fantasy


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00np1xn)
Vincent Cable


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j4j16)
Art and Early Music Month
The Baroque Theatre of Cesky Krumlov

01 František Ignác Tuma
Partita in A minor [2nd movement - Andante] (excerpt)

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al camp d'Egitto RV.699-A [Sinfonia] (excerpt)

03 Jan Zach (artist)
Sinfonia in G [1st movement – Allegro non tanto]
Performer: Jan Zach

04 Myslivicek, Josef (artist)
Quintet No.6 in B flat [2nd movement – Largo]
Performer: Myslivicek, Josef

05 Zach (artist)
Sinfonia in G [3rd movement – Menuett] (excerpt)
Performer: Zach

06 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
Le Leclair [2nd Divertissement] (excerpt)
Performer: Antoine Forqueray

07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Premier & Deuxième airs des Matelots [Hippolyte et Aricie] (excerpt)

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria: 'Dalle superne sfere lieto, Imeneo, discendi' [from Andromeda Liberata]

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja" [from 'Die Zauberflöte']

10 Domenico Scarlatti
"Vorrestim si, vorresti" [Scritte con falso inganno]

11 Nicola Porpora
Or che d'orrido Verno [Sinfonia]

12 Antonio Vivaldi
Argippo [Overture]

13 Alessandro Scarlatti
L'amor Generoso [Closing scene]

14 00:02:30 František Ignác Tuma
Partita in A minor (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:12

15 00:05:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia from 'Armida al camp d'Egitto' (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:18

16 00:06:33 Jan Zach (artist)
1st movement from Sinfonia in G major
Performer: Jan Zach
Duration 00:02:43

17 00:11:10 Josef Myslivecek
2nd movement from Quintet No.6 in B flat
Duration 00:04:03

18 00:16:36 Jan Zach (artist)
Sinfonia in G major (excerpt)
Performer: Jan Zach
Duration 00:00:27

19 00:21:10 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
Le Leclair (2nd Divertissement - excerpt)
Performer: Antoine Forqueray
Duration 00:02:13

20 00:25:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Airs des Matelots from 'Hippolyte et Aricie' (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:42

21 00:28:15 Antonio Vivaldi
'Dalle superne sfere lieto, Imeneo, discendi' from 'Andromeda Liberata'
Duration 00:02:47

22 00:32:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja' (from 'Die Zauberflote')
Duration 00:02:21

23 00:36:07 Domenico Scarlatti
'Vorrestim si, vorresti'
Duration 00:04:19

24 00:42:48 Nicola Porpora
Or che d'orrido Verno (Sinfonia)
Duration 00:02:37

25 00:52:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Agrippo - overture
Duration 00:05:18

26 00:58:29 Alessandro Scarlatti
Closing scene from 'L'amor Generoso'
Duration 00:01:02


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00np1xs)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00nky3g)
From Salisbury Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00np1xv)
Brahms String Quartet in B Flat, Op 67


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00np1xx)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00np28z)
The Promise


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00np291)
The Muse of Censorship


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00np293)
Berlin


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00npljg)
German Jazz/Trio VD/Maida Vale Tribute



MONDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00npls0)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00npls2)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Jean Sibelius
Prelude (At the Castle Gate) (Pelleas and Melisande)

02 00:06:00 BONFA arr. Körmendi (artist)
Manha de carnaval (Morning of Carnival)
Performer: BONFA arr. Körmendi

03 00:11:00 William Lawes (artist)
Aire (Consort Sett a6 in C major)
Performer: William Lawes

04 00:15:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings

05 00:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture: L'Olimpiade

06 00:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Dem dunkeln Schloss der heil'gen Erde

07 00:43:00 Parry (artist)
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Parry

08 00:56:00 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourée (Partita in E major BWV 1006

10 01:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D Minor Reformation

11 01:11:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F L384

12 01:15:00 WEINBERGER (transcribed Glenn Cliffe Bainum) (artist)
Polka & Fugue (Schwanda the Bagpiper)
Performer: WEINBERGER (transcribed Glenn Cliffe Bainum)

13 01:24:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Lullaby for Cello & Piano
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G Minor Op. 23 No.5

15 01:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Leonora No.3

16 01:05:00 Bolcom (artist)
Virtuosity Rag
Performer: Bolcom

17 01:55:00 Thomas (artist)
Connais-tu le pays (Mignon)
Performer: Thomas

18 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 11

19 02:19:00 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess

20 02:22:00 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So

21 02:25:00 Faure / Messager (artist)
Messe des Pecheurs de Villerville
Performer: Faure / Messager

22 02:44:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture; William Tell

23 02:55:00 Traditional (artist)
Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)
Performer: Traditional


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00npls4)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npls6)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Gymnopediste

01 Erik Satie
Musique D'Ameublement no.1: Tenture de cabinet prefectoral [excerpt]

02 Erik Satie
Selection of early songs

03 Erik Satie
Variations on a Theme of Eric Satie

04 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.3 (1886-8)

05 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.2 (1886-8)

06 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 (1886-8)

07 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.3 (orch. Poulenc)

08 Erik Satie
Trois Sarabandes (1887)

09 Erik Satie
(arr Morgan Pochini) - Absence

10 Erik Satie
Christy Doran & John Wolf Brennan - Waltz for Erik Satie

11 Erik Satie
Dudley Moore - Satie

12 Erik Satie
Endorphin - Satie 1

13 Erik Satie
Malcolm McLaren - Walking With Satie

14 Erik Satie
Jacques Loussier / Erik Satie - Gymnopédie no.1 - Variation 2


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00npls8)
Florian Boesch


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nplsb)
Berlin Wall 20th Anniversary
Berlin Wall 20th Anniversary


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00nplsd)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nplsg)
EBU Berlin Wall 20th Anniversary Concert


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00nplsj)
Berlin Wall 20th Anniversary Debate


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00npls6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00nplsl)
The World Turned Upside Down
Valeria Toth


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00npm4s)
Berlin Special Featuring Tom Arthurs Quartet



TUESDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00npm6g)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00npm6j)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00npm6l)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npm6n)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Monsieur Le Pauvre

01 Erik Satie
Vexations (1893) [excerpt)

02 Erik Satie
Bonjour, Biqui, Bonjour!

03 Erik Satie
Uspud: III. Acte (1892)

04 Erik Satie
Messe Des Pauvres (1895) [excerpts]

05 Erik Satie
Pieces Froides - Danses De Travers (II)

06 Erik Satie
Je Te Veux (arr. Tonika Ishinose)

07 Erik Satie
Geneviève de Brabant (orch. Desormière) (excerpts) (1899)

08 Erik Satie
Trois Morceaux En Forme De Poire (1903)

09 Erik Satie
Lost In Satie


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00npmbc)
The American Romantics
Joanna McGregor

01 Gospel Song (artist)
Lost Highway
Performer: Gospel Song

02 Trad (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child; Deep River; Ain't No Grave Gonna Hold My Body Do
Performer: Trad

03 Charles Ives
Concord Sonata

04 Conlon Nancarrow
Prelude and Blues

05 Lou Harrison
Piano Concerto: Slow Movement

06 Lou Harrison
Old Time Spiritual

07 Professor Longhair (artist)
Big Chief
Performer: Professor Longhair

08 Dr. John (artist)
Big Mac
Performer: Dr. John

09 Dameron/Count Basie (artist)
Nina Simone's Good Bait
Performer: Dameron/Count Basie

10 Samuel Barber
Excursions

11 George Gershwin
The Gershwin Songbook


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00npmbf)
Berlin Wall 20th Anniversary
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00npmbh)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00npmbk)
Britten Sinfonia/Pierre-Laurent Aimard


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00npmbm)
Steven Soderbergh/Steven Levitt/Hockney Retrospective


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00npm6n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00npmbp)
The World Turned Upside Down
Jana Scholze


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00npmbr)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00npmhd)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00npmhg)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00npmhj)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npmhl)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Le Fantaisiste

01 Erik Satie
Musique D'Ameublement no.2: Tenture de cabinet prefectoral [excerpt]

02 Kurt Schwertsik (artist)
Adieu Satie
Performer: Kurt Schwertsik

03 Erik Satie
Passacaille

04 Erik Satie
En habit de cheval

05 Erik Satie
Les Valses Distinguées D'Un Precieux Dégoûté (1912)

06 Erik Satie
Embryons Desséchés (1913)

07 Erik Satie
Seven Dances from Le Piège De Meduse (1913)

08 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies (orch. Robert Caby) (1916)

09 Erik Satie
Parade (1917)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00npmhn)
The American Romantics
Endellion String Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00npmhq)
Berlin Wall 20th Anniversary
Berlin Wall 20th Anniversary


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00npmhs)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00npmhv)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00npmkj)
Paul Lewis


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00npmkl)
Stephen Poliakoff/The White Ribbon/Michael Goldfarb


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00npmhl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00npmkn)
The World Turned Upside Down
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00npmkq)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00npncy)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00npnd0)
Thursday - Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00npnd2)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npnd4)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Two Masterpieces

01 John Cage
Cheap Imitation

02 Erik Satie
L'Embarquement Pour Cythère (1917)

03 Erik Satie
Sports Et Divertissements (Choral Inappetissant, La Balancoire, La Chasse, La Comedie Ital

04 Erik Satie
Socrate (Part 1, 2 & 3)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00npnd6)
The American Romantics
Martin Roscoe/Endellion Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00npnd8)
Handel: Berenice, Queen of Egypt


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00nv8f6)
Berenice, Queen of Egypt


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00npndb)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00npndd)
Dvorak, Martinu
Part 1


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00npp6s)
Inside the Revolution


THU 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00npp60)
Dvorak, Martinu
Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00npndg)
Free Thinking 2009
Lisa Jardine


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00npnd4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00npndv)
The World Turned Upside Down
Ivan Kytka


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00npnqb)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00npp53)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00npp55)
Friday - Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00npp57)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npp59)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Le Maitre

01 Erik Satie
Musique D'Ameublement no.3: Carrelage Phonique

02 Louis Durey (artist)
Hommage à Erik Satie
Performer: Louis Durey

03 Erik Satie
Sonnerie Pour Reveiller Le Bon Gros Roi Des Singes (lequel ne dort toujours que d'un oeil)

04 Erik Satie
La Statue Retrouvée (1923)

05 Erik Satie
Six Nocturnes (1919)

06 Erik Satie
Trois Petits Pièces Montées (1919)

07 Erik Satie
Quatre Petites Melodies (1920)

08 Erik Satie
Cinéma (Entr'acte de Relache) (1924)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00npp5c)
The American Romantics
Willard White/Eugene Asti


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00npp5f)
Berlin Wall 20th Anniversary
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00npp5h)


FRI 18:30 Performance on 3 (b00npp5k)
English Chamber Orchestra/Paul Watkins


FRI 20:30 The Verb (b00nppl9)
Martha Wainwright/Paul Durcan/Writing in Old Age/Halldor Laxness


FRI 21:15 Composer of the Week (b00npp59)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 22:15 The Essay (b00npplc)
The World Turned Upside Down
Kataryna Wolczuk


FRI 22:30 Jazz on 3 (b00ntm7s)
London Jazz Festival Live Show