Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 OCTOBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00nhmx5)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00nkwz3)
Saturday - Louise Fryer


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00nkwz5)
Building a Library: Schubert: String Quartet (Rosamunde)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00nkwz7)
Hidden Composers


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nkwz9)
Take the Risk
Division Lobby, Atalante


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nhmc3)
Steven Osborne/Alban Gerhardt


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00nkwzc)
Jerusalem and Nazareth
In Jerusalem: Dalal Abu Amneh and The Yonah Ensemble

01
Temple Mount in Jerusalem
Moshe Morad goes to the International Oud festival in the Jerusalem Theatre to hear Nazarene singer Dalal Abu Amneh, in a special gala concert recorded by World Routes.
Duration 00:04:55

02 Dalal Abu Amneh and her orchestra (artist)
Lama Beda It'hana
Performer: Dalal Abu Amneh and her orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:04:46
Dalal Abu Amneh
Dalal Abu Amneh from Nazareth with her orchestra performs “Magadir” live at the Jerusalem Theatre, part of the International Jerusalem Oud Festival 2008.
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:04:46 Dalal Abu Amneh and her orchestra (artist)
Magadir
Performer: Dalal Abu Amneh and her orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:10:59
An interview with Dalal Abu Amneh
Dalal talks about Nazareth, its musicians and about the unique Palestinian dialect and style. She demonstrates the difference between Palestinian singing and the "heavier" Egyptian singing style.
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:14:40
A song by Mohammad Abdu
Dalal Abu Amneh with her orchestra led by Samer Bshara performs a song by Mohammad Abdu, entertaining a packed house with mixed audience - Arab and Sephardic Jews, religious and secular.
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:14:40 Dalal Abu Amneh and her orchestra (artist)
Ib'ad
Performer: Dalal Abu Amneh and her orchestra
Duration 00:08:26

08 00:23:07
A mixed audience of Palestinian Arabs and Jews
Moshe talks to the festival’s organizer Effie Benaya about the spirit of inclusiveness and unity of the festival, transcending politics and conflicts .
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:26:18
Ensemble Yonah
Kabala-influenced “Jewish Qawwali” group, ensemble Yonah. In a special session for World Routes they perform “Boei Kala” (“Come, bride”), a traditional Jewish Piyut (para-liturgical chant).
Duration 00:10:23

10 00:26:18 Yonah Ensemble (artist)
Boei Kala
Performer: Yonah Ensemble
Duration 00:10:23

11 00:36:42
Dr Haviva Pedaya - a Kabala expert
Connections between Jewish and Moslem mysticism, Pakistani Qawalli music and Iraqi Jewish religious chanting. Sufism and Kabala. She hopes for understanding through shared cultural roots.
Duration 00:04:32

12 00:41:15
Ensemble Yonah
Ensemble Yonah, a Kabala-influenced “Jewish Qawwali” group in a special session for World Routes performing two sacred trance-inducing Sephardic Jewish Piyutim (para-liturgical chants).
Duration 00:10:56

13 00:41:15 Yonah Ensemble (artist)
Ze Hamargiz segue Simehu Na
Performer: Yonah Ensemble
Duration 00:10:56

14 00:41:15 Yonah Ensemble (artist)
Az Yeranen
Performer: Yonah Ensemble
Duration 00:10:56

15 00:52:12
Dalal Abu Amneh performs live
A song by famous Egyptian composer Muhhamad Abdel Wahab performed by Dalal Abu Amneh, the rising star of traditional Arabic music from Nazareth, performed live.
Duration 00:05:48

16 00:52:12 Dalal Abu Amneh and her orchestra (artist)
Ya msafer wah'dak
Performer: Dalal Abu Amneh and her orchestra
Duration 00:05:48


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00nkwzf)
Stuff Smith

01 Stuff Smith and His Onyx Club Boys (artist)
Upstairs
Performer: Stuff Smith and His Onyx Club Boys

02 Stuff Smith and His Onyx Club Boys (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Stuff Smith and His Onyx Club Boys

03 Stuff Smith and His Onyx Club Boys (artist)
My Blue Heaven
Performer: Stuff Smith and His Onyx Club Boys

04 Stuff Smith and His Orchestra (artist)
My Thoughts
Performer: Stuff Smith and His Orchestra

05 Stuff Smith (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Stuff Smith

06 Stuff Smith (artist)
Desert Sands
Performer: Stuff Smith

07 Stuff Smith (artist)
Stop Look
Performer: Stuff Smith

08 Nat King Cole (artist)
I Know That You Know
Performer: Nat King Cole

09 Stuff Smith/Dizzy Gillespie/Oscar Peterson (artist)
Ja Da
Performer: Stuff Smith/Dizzy Gillespie/Oscar Peterson

10 Stuff Smith (artist)
Late Woman Blues
Performer: Stuff Smith

11 Stephane Grappelli, Svend Asmussen, Jean Luc Ponty, Stuff Smith (artist)
It Don't Mean a Thing
Performer: Stephane Grappelli, Svend Asmussen, Jean Luc Ponty, Stuff Smith


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00nkz1w)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00nkwzk)
Wagner's Tristan und Isolde


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00nkwzm)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group



SUNDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00jdhvr)
Gateshead Jazz Festival 2009
Sheila Jordan

01 Sheila Jordan with Peter Ind (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Sheila Jordan with Peter Ind

02 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Am I Blue
Performer: Sheila Jordan

03 George Russell, with Sheila Jordan (artist)
You Are My Sunshine
Performer: George Russell, with Sheila Jordan

04 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Anthropology
Performer: Sheila Jordan

05 Sheila Jordan and Mark Murphy (artist)
One for Junior
Performer: Sheila Jordan and Mark Murphy

06 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Out to Sea
Performer: Sheila Jordan

07 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Reel Time
Performer: Sheila Jordan

08 Sheila Jordan (artist)
The Touch of Your Lips
Performer: Sheila Jordan

09 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Sheila's Blues
Performer: Sheila Jordan

10 Sheila Jordan (artist)
The Crossing
Performer: Sheila Jordan


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00nkx3c)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00nkx8s)
Sunday - Louise Fryer


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00nkx8v)
David Owen Norris - Wessex


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00nkx8x)
John Stefanidis


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nkx8z)
Take the Risk
Orlando Consort, Stevie Wishart, Crawford Young


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00nkx91)
Fiona Talkington

01 Johannes Brahms
Gestliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 no.2 for alto, viola and piano

02 Takashi Yoshimatsu (artist)
Ode to Birds and the Rainbow
Performer: Takashi Yoshimatsu

03 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Piano Trio no.1 in D Minor, Op.32
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky

04
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart - The Lady is a Tramp

05 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf

06 Anon. (artist)
La Perra Mora
Performer: Anon.

07 Anon. (artist)
Tourdion
Performer: Anon.

08 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (revised version)

09 Bulgarian (artist)
Kalimankou Denkou (The Evening Gathering)
Performer: Bulgarian

10 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 8 i B minor D759 'Unfinished'

11 Edward Elgar
Coronation Ode


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00nhmn7)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00nkx93)
Music of Mexico


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00nkx95)
Great Handel choirs/Haydn's Heiligmesse


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00nkx97)
The Lady from the Sea


SUN 21:50 Sunday Feature (b00nkx99)
Painting Lolita


SUN 22:35 Words and Music (b00kntmy)
Illumination


SUN 23:35 Jazz Line-Up (b00nkx9f)
The Portico Quartet and Eric Legnini



MONDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00nkxjb)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00nkxjd)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nkxjg)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nkxjj)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Episode 1

01 Carl Nielsen
Arabesque (Five Piano Pieces)

02 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite for Strings

03 Carl Nielsen
Song behind the Plough

04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)

05 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus amoris


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nkxmf)
Christopher Maltman and Graham Johnson


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nkxmh)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00nkxmk)
Sean Rafferty


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nkxmm)
BBC SSO/Volkov


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00nkxmp)
Jane Campion/Michael Goldfarb


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nkxjj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00nkxmr)
A Five-Day Journey
Marking


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00nkxmt)
Veryan Western and Trevor Watts, Finn Peters, Rob Mazurek



TUESDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00nkxyp)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00nkxyr)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nkxyt)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nkxyw)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Episode 2

01 Carl Nielsen
Graeshoppen

02 Carl Nielsen
Song for the May Festival of the Kolding Grammar School

03 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (excerpt)

04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nkxyy)
LSO St Luke's Vienna Collection
Alexander Madzar


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nkxz0)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00nkxz2)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nkxz4)
SCO/Knussen


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00nkxz6)
Free Thinking 2009
Free Thinking - David Miliband


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nkxyw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00nkxz8)
A Five-Day Journey
Haunting


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00nkxzb)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00nky32)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00nky34)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nky36)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky38)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Episode 3

01 Carl Nielsen
Du Danske Mand

02 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (excerpt)

03 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 4


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nky3b)
LSO St Luke's Vienna Collection
The Eggners


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nky3d)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00nky3g)
From Salisbury Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00nky3j)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nky3l)
Imogen Cooper 60th Birthday


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00nky3n)
Michael Goldfarb


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky38)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00nky3q)
A Five-Day Journey
Singing


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00nky3s)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00nky5b)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00nky5d)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nky5g)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky5j)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Episode 4

01 Carl Nielsen
Afsted!

02 Carl Nielsen
Suite

03 Carl Nielsen
Springtime in Funen


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nky5l)
LSO St Luke's Vienna Collection
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nky5n)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series
Handel: Giustino (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00nqjbf)
Giustino
Giustino (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00nky5q)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nky5s)
Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00nky5v)
Free Thinking 2009
Sport or the Arts


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky5j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00nky5x)
A Five-Day Journey
Flying


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00nky5z)
Verity Sharp



FRIDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00nky7n)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00nky7q)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nky7s)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky7v)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Episode 5

01 Carl Nielsen
Piano Music for Young and Old No 7

02 Carl Nielsen
Three Pieces (No 3)

03 Carl Nielsen
A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes

04 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto

05 Carl Nielsen
Three Motets (No 3)

06 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 6 (4th mvt)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nky7x)
LSO St Luke's Vienna Collection
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nky7z)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series
Handel: Giustino (Act 3)


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00nqj77)
Giustino
Giustino (Act 3)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00nky81)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nky83)
Stravinsky, Beethoven, Wigglesworth
Part 1


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00fyxrw)
Konstantin Melnikov


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00nky8p)
Stravinsky, Beethoven, Wigglesworth
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00nkycl)
Frieda Hughes/Youngest Authors/Keorapetse Kgositsile and Lebo Mashile/Greyworld


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky7v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00nkycn)
A Five-Day Journey
Collecting


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00nkycq)
Charlie Gillett