Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 OCTOBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6vlc)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6ykf)
Saturday – Alistair Appleton


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00n6ykh)
Building a Library: Schumann's Kerner-Lieder


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00n6ykk)
Terry Riley In C / Bang on a Can / Steve Martland


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6ykm)
Lully Lullay

01 Anon (England c.1580 – though often attributed to Byrd) (artist)
My Sweet Little Darling
Performer: Anon (England c.1580 – though often attributed to Byrd)

02 Anon. (artist)
Lullay - I Saw A Swete Semly Syght
Performer: Anon.

03
unknown - Turkmen Lullaby

04 Anthony Holborne
The Fruit of Love

05 Anthony Holborne
Pavan The Cradle

06 Anthony Holborne
Galliard Lullabie

07 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby

08
Alfred Deller & The Deller Consort - Song of the Nuns of Chester

09 Anon. (artist)
Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Performer: Anon.

10 Anon. (artist)
Lullaby, lullow
Performer: Anon.

11 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon.

12 Anon. (artist)
Canção de embalar - Jose embala o menino (arr. J Savall)
Performer: Anon.

13 Anon. (artist)
Berceuse - Noumi, noumi yaldati
Performer: Anon.

14 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet

15 Anon. (artist)
Baloo, my babe
Performer: Anon.

16 00:02:58 Anon. (artist)
My Sweet Little Darling
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:02

17 00:04:44 Anonymous 4 (artist)
Lullay - I Saw a Swete Semly Syght
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:48

18 00:08:15 Trad. (artist)
Turkmenistan Lullaby
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:07

19 00:10:19 Anthony Holborne
The Fruit of Love
Duration 00:01:20

20 00:11:42 Anthony Holborne
Pavan The Cradle
Duration 00:02:58

21 00:14:42 Anthony Holborne
Galliard Lullabie
Duration 00:03:27

22 00:19:49 William Byrd
Lullabye, My Sweete Little Baby
Duration 00:05:58

23 00:26:47 Anon. (artist)
Song of the Nuns of Chester
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:26

24 00:31:04 Anonymous
Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:02:33

25 00:33:34 Anon. (artist)
Lullaby, lullow
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:18

26 00:35:54 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:44

27 00:39:44 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Cancao de embalar - Jose embala o menino
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:05:27

28 00:46:49 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Berceuse - Noumi, noumi yaldati
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:18

29 00:52:37 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet
Duration 00:01:48

30 00:54:26 Anon. (artist)
Baloo, my babe
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6tth)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00n6ykp)
An Appalachian Road Trip
Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention

01
Appalachian musical legends.
Banning Eyre starts the programme driving down the Eastern Coast of the US coast talking about the Appalachian musical legends and how the music has come from slavery, settlement and emancipation.
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:03:45 Haywire Family (artist)
The Boatsman
Performer: Haywire Family
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:06:18
Interview with Mike Seeger.
Banning talks to Mike Seeger who is at the forefront of the revival of Appalachian music. Mike explains the ingredients of the music.
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:16:25
Appalachian songs.
We hear two songs from Appalachian musicians Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys and then The Midriffs perform on stage at the Mount Airy Fiddler’s Convention.
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:16:25 Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys (artist)
Woah Mule
Performer: Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:19:55 The Midriffs (artist)
June Apple
Performer: The Midriffs
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:23:00
Radio station WPAQ 740AM.
Banning takes a break from the Fiddler’s Convention and visits the local radio station WPAQ 740AM, a station that hasn’t changed since the 1940s.
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:28:40
Mount Airy Fiddler’s Convention.
At the Mount Airy Fiddler’s Convention, Banning describes the scene of musicians and delegates playing and partying around the clock with very few people sleeping.
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:30:32 Elizabeth LaPrelle (artist)
Hop Old Rabbit
Performer: Elizabeth LaPrelle
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:31:51 Mark Campbell (artist)
Kiss Me Sweet
Performer: Mark Campbell
Duration 00:01:32

11 00:33:24
Interview with Paul Brown.
Banning talks to Paul Brown, who has been studying the music of Surrey County. He explains why this music stands out in the American landscape.
Duration 00:06:56

12 00:40:29
Two more singers.
We hear two more contestants perform on stage at the Mount Airy Fiddler’s Convention- singer, Karly Higgins followed by the Slate Mountain Ramblers.
Duration 00:04:40

13 00:40:29 Karly Dawn Higgins (artist)
Undone in Sorrow
Performer: Karly Dawn Higgins
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:43:05 Slate Mountain Ramblers (artist)
Sugar Hill
Performer: Slate Mountain Ramblers
Duration 00:02:05

15 00:45:10
flat-foot dancing
After hearing more from the stage of the Fiddler’s Convention, Banning meets flat-foot dancer Phil Jameson. Phil explains why flat-foot dancing is so unique to this area.
Duration 00:07:37

16 00:46:19 John Hermann (artist)
Chilly Winds
Performer: John Hermann
Duration 00:02:03

17 00:52:48 Snow Creek Old Time Band (artist)
Cotton Eye Joe
Performer: Snow Creek Old Time Band
Duration 00:03:09

18 00:55:58 Cool Springs Ramblers (artist)
Cluck Old Hen
Performer: Cool Springs Ramblers
Duration 00:02:42


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00n6ykr)
Bill Frisell

01 Paul Motian Trio (artist)
India
Performer: Paul Motian Trio

02 Bill Frisell (artist)
Resistor
Performer: Bill Frisell

03 The Bill Frisell Band (artist)
Rob Roy
Performer: The Bill Frisell Band

04 Bill Frisell (artist)
Billy The Kid: The Open Prairie
Performer: Bill Frisell

05 Ginger Baker Trio (artist)
Rambler
Performer: Ginger Baker Trio

06 Bill Frisell (artist)
Twenty Years
Performer: Bill Frisell

07 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Angel Song
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

08 Bill Frisell (artist)
Rag
Performer: Bill Frisell

09 Bill Frisell (artist)
Gimme A Holler
Performer: Bill Frisell

10 Bill Frisell (artist)
Again
Performer: Bill Frisell


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00n6ykt)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00n6ykw)
Verdi's Don Carlo


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00n6yky)
Contemporary Lithuanian Music



SUNDAY 18 OCTOBER 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00kl0d5)
Palestrina


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6yqm)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6yt0)
Sunday – Alistair Appleton


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00n6yt2)
Iain Burnside - Narratives


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00nfpgj)
Ian Rankin


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c0bpr)
Handel's Borrowing


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00n6yt8)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n6v8c)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00n6ytb)
Britten Cello Symphony


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00n6ytd)
Haydn Mariazeller Messe/Groove for Thought Artist Profile


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00n6ytg)
The Threepenny Opera


SUN 23:00 Words and Music (b00n6ytj)
Walkers, Wanderers and Wayfarers



MONDAY 19 OCTOBER 2009


MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00n6yvp)
Ron Carter Quartet


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6yvr)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6yvt)
Monday – Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6yvw)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfm9v)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)
Dessau and Berlin

01 Kurt Weill
Overture: Der Silbersee

02 Kurt Weill
Der Silbersee (excerpt from Act 3)

03 Kurt Weill
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny (excerpt)

04 Kurt Weill
Seven Deadly Sins (ballet)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6yy4)
arthurs.hoiby.ritchie


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6yy6)
The Cello
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00n6yy8)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6yyb)
Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6yyd)
Mary Midgley


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfm9v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00lfpv1)
Haydn Essays
Haydn and God


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00n6yyn)
Darius Jones Trio



TUESDAY 20 OCTOBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6z0s)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6z0v)
Tuesday – Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6z0x)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmbc)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)
Berlin

01 Kurt Weill
Tango Angele (The Tsar has his photograph taken)...Musik in diesem Augenblick...Schnell fo

02 Kurt Weill
Concerto for violin and wind orchestra, Op 12 (1st mvt)

03 Kurt Weill
Der Neue Orpheus

04 Kurt Weill
Das Berliner Requiem - for tenor, baritone, male choir, title:wind band, guitar, banjo and


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6z1h)
New Generation Artists 2009
Ingrid Fliter/Tai Murray/Shai Wosner/Elizabeth Watts/Mahan Esfahani


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6z1k)
The Cello
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00n6z1m)

01 Nicolò Paganini
Capriccio in E major, Op.1 No.1

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.184

03 Francis Poulenc
Le dame d'Andre, Dans l'herbe & Il vole (Fiancailles pour rire)

04 William Walton
Daphne

05 Richard Strauss
Seitdem dein Aug in meines Schaute (Op.17, No.1) & Staendchen (Op.17, No.2)

06 BACH, orch. ELGAR (artist)
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV.537/Op.96
Performer: BACH, orch. ELGAR

07 Modest Mussorgsky
Nurse and I & Nurse Shuts me in a Dark Room (Memories of Childhood) & Near the Southern Sh

08 George Frideric Handel
'Twas when the Seas were roaring (The Melancholy Nymph)

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte and Rondo & Bouree (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006)

10 Pablo de Sarasate
Habanera, Op.26 No.2

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach - Allegro (Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003: final movement)

12 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la Belle et de la Bete (Ma mere l'oye)

13 Patric Nunn (artist)
Prism (extract)
Performer: Patric Nunn

14 Bernard Hughes (artist)
The Death of Balder (extract)
Performer: Bernard Hughes

15 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Romance (Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.22)
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

16 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona serenata in F minor
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6z22)
Halle/Mark Elder


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6z24)
David Kynaston/Royal Academy Sculpture Exhibition/Miriam Margolyes


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmbc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00lfq4w)
Haydn Essays
Haydn's Odder Instruments


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6z2j)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 21 OCTOBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6z3f)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6z3h)
Wednesday – Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6z3k)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmcn)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)
The Weimar Republic

01 Kurt Weill
Overture: Der Silbersee

02 Kurt Weill
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny (excerpt)

03 Kurt Weill
Seven Deadly Sins (ballet)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6z7t)
New Generation Artists 2009
Mahan Esfahani/Meta4


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6z95)
The Cello
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n6z97)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00n6z99)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6z9c)
Sunwook Kim


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00hr5hh)
Amos Oz


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmcn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00lfq90)
Haydn Essays
Haydn and Cosmology


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6z9h)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 22 OCTOBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6zbd)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6zbg)
Thursday - Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6zbj)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmdh)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)
France

01 Kurt Weill
Complainte de la Seine

02 Kurt Weill
Die Burgschaft (excerpt from Act 1)

03 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera (excerpt from Act 2)

04 Kurt Weill
Vom Tod im Walde, Op 23

05 Kurt Weill
September Song


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6zck)
New Generation Artists 2009
Elizabeth Watts/Gary Matthewman/Maxim Rysanov/Ashley Wass


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6zcm)
Handel: Atalanta


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00ndvh3)
Atalanta (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00n6zcp)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6zcr)
Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00j5cjy)
Landmarks: Jules et Jim


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmdh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00lfqhv)
Haydn Essays
Haydn and Humour


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6zd2)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 23 OCTOBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6zd8)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6zdl)
Friday - Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6zdv)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmdw)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)
America

01 Kurt Weill
One Life to Live (Lady in the Dark)

02 Kurt Weill
Symphony No 2 (1934) - 1st, 2nd mvts

03 Kurt Weill
I'm a stranger here myself (One touch of Venus)

04 Kurt Weill
Street Scene (excerpt from Act 1)

05 Kurt Weill
Speak Low

06 Kurt Weill
Oh Captain! My Captain!; Four Walt Whitman Songs

07 Kurt Weill
Thousands of Miles and Train to Johannesburg (Lost in the Stars)

08 Kurt Weill
Suburaya Johnny (Happy End)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6zfy)
New Generation Artists 2009
Episode 8


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6zg0)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00n6zg2)

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:11:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
Papers, Scissors, Stone
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:15:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
The Goblin's Rondo
Performer: Antonio Bazzini
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:20:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
Life Mask
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:33:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
Line
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.31 in D (1st mvt."hornsignal")
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:45:00 Arthur Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance (When a felon's not engaged in his employment, A rollicking band of pi
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:56:00 Arthur Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance (I am the very model of a modern Major-General)
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Coriolan' op.62 (Overture)
Duration 00:08:59

10 01:13:00 Erik Chisholm (artist)
Scottish Airs for Children
Performer: Erik Chisholm
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:19:00 Lucienne Boyer (artist)
Parlez-Moi D'Amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:29:00 Henri Duparc
L'Invitation au Voyage
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:38:00 Harold Arlen (artist)
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Harold Arlen
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D, op.6 no.5
Duration 00:15:42


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6zg4)
Haydn Celebration
Part 1


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00n6zhh)
Haydn and the Enlightenment


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00n6zgz)
Haydn Celebration
Part 2


FRI 21:15 Night Waves (b00nh4n8)
Free Thinking 2009
Opening Lecture - Tanya Byron


FRI 22:15 Composer of the Week (b00nfmdw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:15 The Essay (b00lfqnw)
Haydn Essays
Haydn's Head


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00n6zg8)
Lopa Kothari