Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 OCTOBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00n1qv9)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6stf)
Alistair Appleton


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00n6t88)
Building a Library: MENDELSSOHN: Quartet No 6 in F minor


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00n6t8b)
Peter Maxwell Davies


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6t8d)
Carl Heinrich Graun

01 Carl Heinrich Graun
Herr, ich habe lieb die Stätte deines Hauses

02 Carl Heinrich Graun
Trio in C major for viola da gamba, keyboard and continuo (3rd movement)

03 Carl Heinrich Graun
Pompe vane di morte (Rodelinda)

04 Carl Heinrich Graun
Cleopatre & Cesare: Overture

05 Carl Heinrich Graun
Ecco mio Ben l'istante (Cleopatre & Cesare)

06 Carl Heinrich Graun
Sonata for flute in G major (3rd movement)

07 Carl Heinrich Graun
Der Tod Jesu (Nos. 23 & 24)

08 Carl Heinrich Graun
Montezuma (Ah sol per te)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n1p87)
Tabea Zimmermann, Silke Avenhaus


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00n6t8g)
Rango


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00n6t8k)
Chris Barber

01
Chris Barber - Bourbon Street Parade

02 Ken Colyer's Jazzmen (artist)
Isle of Capri
Performer: Ken Colyer's Jazzmen

03 Chris Barber's Jazz Band with Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Every Time I Feel The Spirit
Performer: Chris Barber's Jazz Band with Sister Rosetta Tharpe

04 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee (artist)
Cornbread, Peas & Black Molasses
Performer: Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee

05 Chris Barber's American Jazz Band (artist)
Down Home Rag
Performer: Chris Barber's American Jazz Band

06 Chris Barber's Jazz Band with Joe Harriott (artist)
Revival
Performer: Chris Barber's Jazz Band with Joe Harriott

07 Chris Barber with Louis Jordan and Orrilie Patterson (artist)
Tain't Nobody's Business
Performer: Chris Barber with Louis Jordan and Orrilie Patterson

08 Chris Barber's Jazz Band (artist)
Csikos
Performer: Chris Barber's Jazz Band

09 Chris Barber's Jazz Band (artist)
London Blues
Performer: Chris Barber's Jazz Band

10
Chris Barber - Home Folks

11 Chris Barber's Jazz Band (artist)
The Weight / Caledonia Mission
Performer: Chris Barber's Jazz Band

12 Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
Merry Go Round
Performer: Big Chris Barber Band


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00n6t8m)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00n6t8q)
Rossini's Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00n6t8s)
The First Day of the Rest of My Life


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b00n6t8v)



SUNDAY 11 OCTOBER 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00gsp72)
Christopher Hogwood Profile

00 00:23:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV.406
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:41

00 00:01:51 Anonymous (French)
Chevalier, mult estes guariz - Second Crusade (1147)
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:45:52 George Frideric Handel
Excerpt from 'Rinaldo' Act 3 Scenes 3 & 4
Performer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: David Daniels
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Daniel Taylor
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:57

00 00:35:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasy in C major
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:08:27 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:15:25 William [c.1540-1623] Byrd
The Carmans Whistle
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:58


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6thl)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6thn)
Alistair Appleton


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00n6thq)
Iain Burnside - Little and Large


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00n6ths)
Paul McKenna


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6thv)
11th-Century Fraud: Ademar's Apostolic Mass

01 Ademar de Chabannes (artist)
Troped Apostolic Mass for Saint Martial, 1029: Introit Plebs devota Deo; Sanctus Martialis
Performer: Ademar de Chabannes

02 Ademar de Chabannes (artist)
Troped Apostolic Mass for Saint Martial, 1029: Introit Christi discipulus
Performer: Ademar de Chabannes

03 Ademar de Chabannes (artist)
Troped Apostolic Mass for Saint Martial, 1029: Kyrie; Gloria
Performer: Ademar de Chabannes

04 Ademar de Chabannes (artist)
Troped Apostolic Mass for Saint Martial, 1029: Alleluia; Sequence; Offertory
Performer: Ademar de Chabannes

05 Ademar de Chabannes (artist)
Troped Apostolic Mass for Saint Martial, 1029: Sanctus; Agnus Dei; Comunion; Ite Missa Est
Performer: Ademar de Chabannes


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00n6thx)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n1qjm)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00n6thz)
Shostakovich Piano Trios


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00n6tj1)
Iberian and Latin American Choral Music


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00n6tj3)
The Researches of Herodotus


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00n6tl3)
Ideas - The British Version (Series 2)
The Garden City


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00n6tl5)
Illusions of Power

01 Carl Orff
O Fortuna from Carmina Burana

02 00:02:56 Iannis Xenakis
Jonchaies

03 00:02:59
King James Bible
Revelation 6:12-16 read by Sheila Hancock and read by Tom Hollander

04 00:04:02 Black Sabbath (artist)
The Illusion of Power
Performer: Black Sabbath

05 00:04:44 Maurice Duruflé
Tantum ergo from Quatre Motets sur des themes grégoriens

06 00:07:37
Shelley
Fragment read by Sheila Hancock

07 00:08:14 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne

08 00:11:31 Trad. (artist)
MacDougall's Gathering
Performer: Trad.

09 00:15:40 Spiro (artist)
The Darkling Plains
Performer: Spiro

10 00:16:55
Maura Stanton
The Conjurer read by Sheila Hancock

11 00:19:06 Alexander Mosolov
Zavod – Iron Foundry

12 00:22:42 Pink Floyd (artist)
Welcome to the Machine
Performer: Pink Floyd

13 00:22:51
Kit Wright
Ode to Didcot Power Station read by Tom Hollander

14 00:25:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 [final movement]

15 00:33:16
Joseph Seamon, Jr. Cotter
from Out of the Shadows: An Unfinished Sonnet-Sequence read by Tom Hollander

16 00:34:18 Percy Grainger
The Power of Love

17 00:38:41 György Ligeti
Atmospheres

18 00:39:06
Margaret Atwood
From: Circe / Mud Poems read by Sheila Hancock

19 00:39:46 Luigi Nono
Prometeo, Tragedia dell'ascolto

20 00:40:16
Toads read by Tom Hollander
Philip Larkin

21 00:41:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 – 1st mvt

22 00:42:52
Amir Gilboa [adapted from Hebrew by Dannie Abse]
Blood not paint ... read by Sheila Hancock

23 00:46:41 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem

24 00:50:57
Wilfred Owen
Anthem for Doomed Youth read by Tom Hollander

25 00:55:00
Freud
from Civilization and its Discontents read by Sheila Hancock

26 00:55:52
Landscape with distant relatives: Sirens
Heiner Goebbels

27 00:58:11 John Adams
The Laboratory from Doctor Atomic Symphony

28 00:59:30
Peter Porter
Your Attention Please read by Tom Hollander

29 01:01:39 Krzysztof Penderecki
Threnody for the victims of Hiroshima

30 01:03:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights from Romeo and Juliet

31 01:05:27
Ted Hughes
Eagle read by Sheila Hancock

32 01:06:41
William Blake
The Tyger read by Tom Hollander

33 01:07:59 Victoria (artist)
Agnus Dei from Requiem
Performer: Victoria

34 01:10:47
Rudyard Kipling
If read by Sheila Hancock

35 01:12:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 [finale]


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00n6tl7)



MONDAY 12 OCTOBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6tlp)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6tt9)
Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.7 in C Major

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (from 'Hunt' cantata BWV 208)

03 00:13:00 Hubert Parry
Bridal March (The Birds)

04 00:19:00 John Wilbye
Adew sweet Amarillis

05 01:22:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Finale - Grand Duo Concertant Op.48

06 00:31:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture: Hansel & Gretel

07 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 (final Movement)

08 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV 971

09 01:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture: Ruslan & Lyudmilla

10 01:08:00 William Walton
Old Sir Faulk

11 01:10:00 George Frideric Handel
What passion cannot Music raise and quell. (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)

12 01:20:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges (excerpts from Suite Op.33a - Les ridicules, Scene Infernale, M

13 01:31:00 Conlon Nancarrow
Prelude (Allegro molto)

14 01:32:00
Untitled
FREE THOUGHT Bryan Appleyard

15 01:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)

16 01:37:00 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No.2)

17 01:45:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt's Serenade: Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)

18 01:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K525, IV Rondo: Allegro

19 02:13:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
Such Sweet Thunder
Performer: Duke Ellington

20 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
1st movement - Concerto in F BWV 1053

21 02:28:00 Max Reger
Valse d'Amour & Finale (Ballet Suite Op. 130)

22 02:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Es tont ein voller Harfenklang

23 02:37:00 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint

24 02:43:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse

25 02:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne, Op.9 No.2 in E Flat


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6ttc)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6ttf)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Episode 1

01 Richard Strauss
Morgen!, Op 27, No 4

02 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat for violin and piano, Op 18

03 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung, Op 24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6tth)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6ttk)
Magical Mystery Tour
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00n6ttm)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6ttp)
BBCSSO/Runnicles - Beethoven, Berg, Mahler


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6twm)


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6ttf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00n6twp)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
Patrick Gale


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00n6twr)
John Russell's Fete Quaqua



TUESDAY 13 OCTOBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6v0h)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6v0k)
Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the spectres and the furies (from Don Juan)

02 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo – Lyric Pieces Op.54 No.5

03 00:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 No.14

04 00:03:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in D major

05 00:03:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Danse Slave from Le Roi malgre lui

06 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
March: Airs pour les chasseurs I & II from Il Pastor Fido

07 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 – Rondo

08 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture

09 00:03:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Dolcissimi legami (from Il secondo libro de' madrigali)

10 00:03:00 Cliff Burwell (artist)
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Cliff Burwell

11 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.101 "Clock" – Andante

12 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Magnificat D486

13 00:03:00 Anon. (artist)
A l'entrada del temps clar
Performer: Anon.

14 00:03:00 Howard Skempton
Prelude 4

15 00:03:00
Untitled
Free Thought: Erica Whyman

16 00:03:00 Benjamin Britten
"What thou seest when thou dost wake" (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

17 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia 397

18 00:03:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Chant du ménestrel Op.71
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

19 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto RV451

20 00:03:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

21 00:03:00 Georges Bizet
C'est toi…au fond du temple saint (from The Pearl Fishers)

22 00:03:00 Anton Ferdinand Titz (artist)
Quartet in G major (No.3 of the Six Quators 1781)
Performer: Anton Ferdinand Titz

23 00:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes – first deal

24 00:03:00 William Byrd
Miserere mihi, Domine

25 00:03:00 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba

26 00:03:00 Anon. (artist)
Blow the wind southerly
Performer: Anon.


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6v0m)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6v0p)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Episode 2

01 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41, No 1

02 Richard Strauss
Helft! Morder!; Elektra! Schwester!; Ob ich nicht hore?; Elektra's Dance; Elektra!/Schweig

03 Richard Strauss
Sonata in F for cello and piano, Op 6

04 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34, No 1


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6v0r)
New Generation Artists 2009
Maxim Rysanov/Meta4


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6v0t)
Magical Mystery Tour
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00n6v0w)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6v0y)
Kalman, Lehar, Dostal, Zeller, Fischer, Chaminade
Part 1


TUE 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00n85sv)
Light Music/Roger Roger


TUE 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00n85sx)
Kalman, Lehar, Dostal, Zeller, Fischer, Chaminade
Part 2


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6v10)
Amanda Vickery/Damien Hirst/David Chipperfield/Modern Family


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6v0p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00n6v12)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
AL Kennedy


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6v14)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 14 OCTOBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6v7z)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6v81)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6v83)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6v85)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Episode 3

01 Richard Strauss
Stille...O weh, Falke, o weh! (Die Frau ohne Schatten - Act 2)

02 Richard Strauss
An Einsamer Quelle (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9)

03 Richard Strauss
Symphonia domestica, Op 53


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6z68)
New Generation Artists 2009
Giuliano Sommerhalder, Andreas Brantelid, Ingrid Fliter


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6v89)
Magical Mystery Tour
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n6v8c)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00n6v8f)
Petroc Trelawny


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6v8h)
Beethoven, Berlioz
Part 1


WED 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00n6vjf)
Piano


WED 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00n6vjh)
Beethoven, Berlioz
Part 2


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6v8k)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6v85)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00n6v8m)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
Louise Doughty


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6v8p)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 15 OCTOBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6vd9)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6vdc)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6vdf)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6vdh)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Episode 4

01 Richard Strauss
Ouverture; Schlaft sie? (Ariadne)

02 Richard Strauss
Der Pokal; Einerlei; Waldesfahrt; Schlechtes Wetter (Kleine Lieder, Op 69)

03 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme, Op 60


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6vdk)
New Generation Artists 2009
Mahan Esfahani, Jennifer Pike, Shai Wosner


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6vdm)
Handel: Alcina (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00n7lbl)
Alcina
Alcina (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00n6vdp)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6vdr)
Berg's Wozzeck


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6vdt)
Landmarks: The Threepenny Opera


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6vdh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00n6vdw)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
Jasper Rees


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6vdy)
Late Junction Sessions
Tortoise and Colin Newman

01 A Fokas (artist)
Oi Olia (trad Lithuanian)
Performer: A Fokas

02 00:01:00 Rytis Mažulis (artist)
The dazzled eye lost its speech
Performer: Rytis Mažulis

03 00:06:00 A Fokas (kankle) (artist)
Seserutas pasejo/sister sowed rue
Performer: A Fokas (kankle)

04 00:07:00 Three flocks of geese (artist)
A Adomaityte R Petrulyte L Aleknvicus A Fokas
Performer: Three flocks of geese

05 00:08:00 Robert Moran (artist)
Lithuanian Spin from Three Dances
Performer: Robert Moran

06 00:16:00 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Behind the yashmak
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

07 00:25:00 Kasai Allstars (artist)
Tshitua Fuila Mbuloba
Performer: Kasai Allstars

08 00:30:00 Montserrat Figueras/Hesperion XX1 (artist)
Nani nani
Performer: Montserrat Figueras/Hesperion XX1

09 00:47:00 Tortoise and Colin Newman (artist)
Track 1
Performer: Tortoise and Colin Newman

10 00:51:00 Tortoise and Colin Newman (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Tortoise and Colin Newman

11 00:56:00 Tortoise and Colin Newman (artist)
Track 3
Performer: Tortoise and Colin Newman

12 01:00:00 Tortoise and Colin Newman (artist)
Track 4
Performer: Tortoise and Colin Newman

13 01:06:00 Ngadu (artist)
Masumbi music from Tanzania
Performer: Ngadu

14 01:13:00 Erkan Oğur (artist)
Tutam yare linden
Performer: Erkan Oğur

15 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ciaccona from Partita No 2 in D minor

16 01:35:00 Tortoise and Colin Newman (artist)
Track 5 (bonus track)
Performer: Tortoise and Colin Newman

17 01:39:00 Algirdas Martinaitis (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Algirdas Martinaitis



FRIDAY 16 OCTOBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6vgy)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6vh0)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6vh2)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6vh4)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Episode 5

01 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op 10, No 1

02 Richard Strauss
Schwung: Gebt mir meinen Becher! Seht, er uberstrahlt; Liebesgeschenke: Ich pfluckte eine

03 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat

04 Richard Strauss
Deutsche Mottete, Op 62


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6vh6)
New Generation Artists 2009
Daniela Lehner, Pavel Haas Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6vh8)
Magical Mystery Tour
Handel: Alcina (Act 3)/Beethoven, Dvorak, Mahler


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00n7m29)
Alcina
Alcina (Act 3)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00n6vhb)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6vkn)
Ulster Orchestra/John Lubbock


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00n6vkq)
John Irving/Frank Cottrell Boyce/Free Thinking 2009/OED Historical Thesaurus


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6vh4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00n6vks)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
Niall Ferguson


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00n6vkv)
Lopa Kothari