Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00mm2x5)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrx6l)
Fiona Talkington


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00mrx6n)
Building a Library: Bach: Cantata (Eine feste Burg)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00mrx6q)
Hungary


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00mrx6s)
The Huelgas Ensemble at the 2009 Edinburgh Festival


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mm0sp)
Meta4


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00mrx6v)
World Routes in Cape Verde
Cesaria Evora, Bau and Tito Paris

01
The distillery on San Antao
On the island of San Antao in Cape Verde Lucy visits a distillery making ‘grogue’, the national drink. Lucy describes the process as they play music to the bulls that pull the sugar press.
Duration 00:08:44

02 00:00:48 Homero Fonseca’s band (artist)
Untitled instrumental piece
Performer: Homero Fonseca’s band
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:04:49 Homero Fonseca’s band (artist)
Paul
Performer: Homero Fonseca’s band
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:08:45
San Antao compared to Wales
Lucy tries to describe the beauty of the island of San Antao. She is on a ferry to the island of San Vincente, and meets Ron Hughes from Wales, who explains the link between Wales and the island.
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:08:45 Homero Fonseca’s band (artist)
Untitled instrumental piece
Performer: Homero Fonseca’s band
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:10:18 Homero Fonseca’s band (artist)
San Antao
Performer: Homero Fonseca’s band
Duration 00:01:23

07 00:14:04
Cesaria Evora
We hear a song by Cesaria Evora, one of Cape Verde’s best known musicians. Lucy visits Cesaria’s house on the island of St Vincente. She discusses her life, career and distinctive performance style.
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:14:04 Cesária Évora (artist)
unknown piece
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:18:43 Cesária Évora (artist)
Sodade
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:21:20
Bau
At a musical instrument workshop on St Vincente Lucy meets Bau, a famous guitar player. He talks about his music and his Brazilian influences. He introduces a young singer, Gabriela Mendes.
Duration 00:06:46

11 00:22:33 Bau (artist)
Solo Fidjinho
Performer: Bau
Duration 00:05:14

12 00:26:58 Gabriela Mendes (artist)
Sabu
Performer: Gabriela Mendes
Duration 00:01:24

13 00:28:07
Gabriela Mendes and musical fusion
Lucy talks to singer Gabriela Mendes, about the fusion of other cultures’ music with that of Cape Verde’s. Gabriela talks about how she wants to preserve the traditional music with her producer, Bau.
Duration 00:06:16

14 00:30:56 Gabriela Mendes and her band (including Bau) (artist)
Curral ca tem capode
Performer: Gabriela Mendes and her band (including Bau)
Duration 00:04:05

15 00:34:24
English influence on Cape Verde and Tito Paris
Lucy’s guide, Edmund is related to the Cornish family who owned St Michael’s Mount. He describes the English influence in Cape Verde. Lucy visits Porto Grande Hotel to hear singer, Tito Paris.
Duration 00:07:25

16 00:37:36 Tito Paris (artist)
Marzu
Performer: Tito Paris
Duration 00:04:14

17 00:41:50
Tito Paris
Cape Verde singer Tito Paris discusses his song about the sea and how he feels on returning to the island of St Vincente. He talks about the famous Cape Verdean musicians he’s performed with.
Duration 00:05:50

18 00:47:40
Music and Cape Verde
Lucy is with singer-songwriter Tito Paris. He talks about the role music plays in keeping the Cape Verdean identity, and how Cape Verdean musicians are better known than the President.
Duration 00:05:31

19 00:50:40 Tito Paris (artist)
Tal Vez
Performer: Tito Paris
Duration 00:02:32

20 00:53:12
Bius
Lucy goes into a bar in Mindelo to hear famous singer Bius. She explains that shortly after their recording Bius died because of a drink related illness.
Duration 00:05:13

21 00:54:09 Biús (artist)
Festa dâtehuva
Performer: Biús
Duration 00:04:16


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00mrx6x)
Carla Bley

01
Carla Bley & Paul Haines - Detective Writer Daughter

02 Carla Bley Band (artist)
Walking Batteriewoman
Performer: Carla Bley Band

03 Carla Bley Sextet (artist)
More Brahms
Performer: Carla Bley Sextet

04 Big Carla Bley Band (artist)
Fleur Carnivore
Performer: Big Carla Bley Band

05 Carla Bley Big Band (artist)
One Way
Performer: Carla Bley Big Band

06 Carla Bley (artist)
End of Vienna
Performer: Carla Bley

07
Carla Bley & Steve Swallow - Major

08 Carla Bley (artist)
Sidewinders In Paradise
Performer: Carla Bley

09 Carla Bley Big Band (artist)
I Hadn't Anyone Til You
Performer: Carla Bley Big Band

10 Carla Bley (artist)
Hell's Bells
Performer: Carla Bley


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00mrx6z)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00mrx71)
Verdi's Macbeth


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b00mrx73)


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00mrx76)
People Snogging in Public Places


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00mrx78)
Knussen, Bedford, Turnage



SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00dk8dg)
Domenico Zipoli

01 Domenico Zipoli
Sonate d'intavolatura: Toccata

02 Domenico Zipoli
Sonate pour Violon et basse continue

03 Domenico Zipoli
Partite (do maggiore) from Sonate d'intavolatura per cimbalo

04 Domenico Zipoli
Deus In Adjutorium – Domine Ad Adjuvandum

05 Domenico Zipoli
Beatus Vir

06 Domenico Zipoli
Misa Brevis - Kyrie

07 Domenico Zipoli
Letania I En Do

08 00:03:38 Domenico Zipoli
Toccata from Sonate d'intavolatura
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:11:26 Domenico Zipoli
Sonata for violin and continuo
Duration 00:08:07

10 00:21:17 Domenico Zipoli
Partite "do maggiore" (C major) from Sonate d'intavolatura
Duration 00:08:45

11 00:32:28 Domenico Zipoli
Deus in Adjutorium / Domine Ad Adjuvandum
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:36:43 Domenico Zipoli
Beatus Vir
Duration 00:10:05

13 00:48:26 Domenico Zipoli
Kyrie from Missa Brevis
Duration 00:04:04

14 00:55:03 Domenico Zipoli
Litany No.1 in C
Duration 00:05:01


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrxc3)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrxc5)
Fiona Talkington


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00mrxc7)
Iain Burnside - Prisons


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00mrxc9)
Mark Haddon


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00mrxcc)
The Story of Ann Cargill

01 00:08:33 Thomas Arne
Seek you Majesty (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:11:41 Thomas Arne
Melt earth to sea (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:13:27 Thomas Arne
Nay, nay, you must not stay (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:18:25 Thomas Arne
Airs 37, 38 & 39 from The Beggar's Opera
Performer: Bronwen Mills
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:24:50 Frederick Lampe
The Coquet
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:27:49 Thomas Arne
The charge is prepared (from The Beggar's Opera)
Performer: Adrian Thompson
Duration 00:00:57

07 00:30:45 Henry Purcell
Celia has a thousand charms (excerpt)
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:36:35 Henry Holcombe
The Syren of the stage
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:41:42 Thomas Linley
By him we love offended (The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:44:19 Thomas Linley
When Sable night (from The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:36

11 00:48:10 Thomas Linley
Adieu, thou dreary pile (from The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:55:51 Anonymous
Scilly Rocks (excerpt)
Performer: Tony Snell
Duration 00:01:36


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00mrxjv)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mm2d1)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00mrxjx)
Schnittke and Mahler


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00mrxjz)
Missa Cellensis


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00mrxk1)
Slaughterhouse 5


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00mrxk3)
Deep France, Deep Problem?


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00mrxk5)
The Ark


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00mrxk7)
Mark Latimer, Asaf Sirkis



MONDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrxpt)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrxpw)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mrxpy)
James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxq0)
John Tavener (1944-2013)
Episode 1

01 John Tavener
New Beginning (excerpt)

02 John Tavener
Song for Athene

03 John Tavener
The Whale (Part 2)

04 John Tavener
In Alium (Section 1)

05 John Tavener
Ultimos Ritos (1st mvt)

06 John Tavener
Little Requiem for Malachy Lynch


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrxq2)
Cedric Tiberghien


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mrxq4)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00mrxq6)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mrxq8)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00mwtql)
Shirley Williams


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxq0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxqb)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Greenhouse and the Field


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00mrxqd)
Marcin Wasilewski



TUESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrxvx)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrxvz)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mrxw1)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxw3)
John Tavener (1944-2013)
Episode 2

01 John Tavener
Six Russian Folk Songs (Nos 2, 3, 4);

02 John Tavener
Akhmatova Requiem (Parts XVI and XVII)

03 John Tavener
To a Child Dancing in the Wind (excerpt)

04 John Tavener
The Lamb

05 John Tavener
Ikon of Light (excerpt)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrxw5)
Clandeboye Festival 2009
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mrxw7)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00mrxw9)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mrxwc)
Philharmonia/Adrian Partington


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00mrxwf)
Diarmaid MacCulloch/Moctezuma Exhibition/China's Public Image


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxw3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxwh)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Lens and the Lichen


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00mrxwk)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00mvj78)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrxzb)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mrxzd)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxzg)
John Tavener (1944-2013)
Episode 3

01 John Tavener
Akathist of Thanksgiving (excerpt)

02 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrxzj)
Clandeboye Festival 2009
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mrxzl)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mrxzn)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00mrxzq)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mrxzs)
Baroque Concertos


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00mrxzv)
Anne McElvoy


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxzg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxzx)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Stinkhorn and the Perfumier


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00mrxzz)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00mry32)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00mry34)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mry36)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mry38)
John Tavener (1944-2013)
Episode 4

01 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise

02 John Tavener
Fall and Resurrection (excerpt)

03 John Tavener
Ikon of Eros (2nd mvt)

04 John Tavener
Veil of the Temple (excerpt)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mry3b)
Clandeboye Festival 2009
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mry3d)
Handel: Arianna in Creta (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00mvcmk)
Arianna in Creta
Arianna in Creta (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00mry3g)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mry3j)
LSO/Gergiev


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00mry3l)
Thomas Keneally and Richard Flanagan


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mry38)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00mry3n)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Songbird and the Sol-Fa


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00mry3q)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrybf)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrybh)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mrybk)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrybm)
John Tavener (1944-2013)
Episode 5

01 John Tavener
Lalishri (excerpt)

02 John Tavener
Requiem (Kali's Dance)

03 John Tavener
Towards Silence


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrybp)
Clandeboye Festival 2009
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mrybr)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Handel: Arianna in Creta (Act 3)


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00mvd2n)
Arianna in Creta
Arianna in Creta (Act 3)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00mrybt)
Sean Rafferty


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mrybw)
Jackson, Tomkins, Hoddinott, Harvey, McCabe
Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00d6whx)
The End of Summer


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00mryby)
Jackson, Tomkins, Hoddinott, Harvey, McCabe
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00mryc0)
Sophie Woolley/Alex Horne/Sam Lee and Thomas McCarthy


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrybm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00mryc2)
The Scientist and the Romantic
The Map and the Word


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00mryc4)
Charlie Gillett