Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 AUGUST 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00m8q1t)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00md82m)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00md82t)


SAT 11:00 BBC Proms (b00md832)
NGA Weekend
PCM 07


SAT 12:30 New Generation Artists (b00md9hr)


SAT 13:00 BBC Proms (b00md9j0)
NGA Weekend
Saturday - Part 2


SAT 14:05 New Generation Artists (b00mdbg3)


SAT 14:30 BBC Proms (b00mdbg5)
NGA Weekend
PCM 09 - Kungsbacka Trio, Aronowitz Ensemble, Galliard Ensemble


SAT 15:45 New Generation Artists (b00mdcz2)


SAT 16:30 BBC Proms (b00mdcz4)
NGA Weekend
PCM 10 - Natalie Clein, Andrew Kennedy, Jonathan Lemalu, Jennifer Pike


SAT 18:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00mdddy)


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b00mdfmf)
Prom 59: Schubert, Mahler
Part 1


SAT 19:30 Twenty Minutes (b00mdfmh)
The Songs I Have Made for Thee


SAT 19:50 BBC Proms (b00mdfmk)
Prom 59: Schubert, Mahler
Part 2


SAT 21:15 Drama on 3 (b007gb2w)
Crossing the Bar


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b00mdht7)
Ulster Orchestra



SUNDAY 30 AUGUST 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00hkc69)
Valentine's Music
Aspects of Love


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00mdhwv)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00mdhwx)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00mdhwz)
Questions


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (b00mdhx1)
NGA Weekend
PCM 11 - Meta4, Psophos String Quartet, Royal String Quartet, Pavel Haas Quartet


SUN 12:30 New Generation Artists (b00mdhz9)


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b00mdhzc)
NGA Weekend
PCM 12 - Maxim Rysanov, Danjulo Ishizaka


SUN 14:05 New Generation Artists (b00mdhzf)


SUN 14:30 BBC Proms (b00mdhzh)
NGA Weekend
PCM 13 - Antoine Tamestit, Daniela Lehner, Shai Wosner, Emily Beynon, Tai Murray


SUN 15:45 New Generation Artists (b00mdhzk)


SUN 16:30 BBC Proms (b00mdhzm)
NGA Weekend
PCM 14 - Elizabeth Watts, Daniela Lehner, Allan Clayton, Alison Balsom


SUN 17:45 Drama on 3 (b00hr4hq)
The Time Machine


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00mdj08)
Prom 60: Vivier, Ravel, Prokofiev, Mussorgsky
Part 1


SUN 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00mdj28)
Pictures Re-arranged


SUN 20:35 BBC Proms (b00mdj2b)
Prom 60: Vivier, Ravel, Prokofiev, Mussorgsky
Part 2


SUN 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00mdj5m)
Smashing the Idols


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b007hpzq)
Russian Dreams


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00mdj5r)
Mark Murphy and the Frankfurt Big Band/Joe Zawinul Profile



MONDAY 31 AUGUST 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00mdj7t)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00mdj7w)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Composer of the Week (b00mdj7y)
Antonio Salieri (1750-1825)
Episode 1

01 Antonio Salieri
Overture (Der Rauchfangkehrer - 1781)

02 Antonio Salieri
De profundis clamavi (1815)

03 Antonio Salieri
Overture (L'amore artigiano, by Florian Leopold Gassmann)

04 Antonio Salieri
Missa stylo a cappella (1767)

05 Antonio Salieri
Concerto in C for piano and orchestra (1773)


MON 11:00 BBC Proms (b00mdjf7)
NGA Weekend
PCM 15 - Simon Trpceski, Simon Crawford-Phillips, Ashley Wass


MON 12:30 New Generation Artists (b00mdjsv)


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00mdjsx)
NGA Weekend
PCM 16 - Sharon Bezaly, Mahan Esfahani, Ashley Wass, Ailish TynaN


MON 14:00 New Generation Artists (b00mdjsz)


MON 14:30 BBC Proms (b00mdjt1)
NGA Weekend
PCM 17 - Christian Poltera, Szymanowski Quartet, Claudio Bohorquez


MON 16:00 New Generation Artists (b00mdjt3)


MON 16:30 BBC Proms (b00mdjt5)
NGA Weekend
PCM 18 - Ronald van Spaendonck, Ilya Gringolts, Llyr Williams, Tom Arthurs


MON 17:45 In Tune (b00mdjt7)
Sean Rafferty


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00mdjt9)
Prom 61: Sibelius, Duparc, Ravel
Part 1


MON 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00mdjtc)
The Annual General Boiled Egg Panic


MON 20:00 BBC Proms (b00mdjtf)
Prom 61: Sibelius, Duparc, Ravel
Part 2


MON 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00mdjth)
Jonathan Miller


MON 22:00 Night Music (b00mj5l1)
Telemann Paris Quartets


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00mdjtm)
Secret Places in the Four Quartets
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00mdjv0)
Steve Williamson, Roy Campbell, Roger Turner and Pat Thomas



TUESDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00mdk4q)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00mdk4s)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mdk4v)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mdk4x)
Antonio Salieri (1750-1825)
Episode 2

01 Antonio Salieri
Veni Sancte Spiritus

02 Antonio Salieri
Overture (Armida - 1771)

03 Antonio Salieri
Vi sono sposa e amante (La fiera di Venezia - Act 3, Sc 3 - 1772)

04 Antonio Salieri
Cassazione (cassation) in C

05 Antonio Salieri
Concerto in C for flute and oboe (1774)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mdk4z)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Episode 5


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00mdk51)
Prom 46/Glanert, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00mdk53)


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00mdk55)
Prom 62: Haydn, Shostakovich
Part 1


TUE 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00mdk57)
Oblomov


TUE 20:15 BBC Proms (b00mdk59)
Prom 62: Haydn, Shostakovich
Part 2


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00drwc0)
Hark: An Acoustic Archaeology of Elizabethan England


TUE 22:15 New Generation Artists (b00mgvr4)
Elizabeth Watts and Mahan Esfahani


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00mdk6g)
Secret Places in the Four Quartets
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00mdk6j)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00mdk73)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00mdk75)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mdk77)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mdkqj)
Antonio Salieri (1750-1825)
Episode 3

01 Antonio Salieri
Overture (Il Talismano - 1779)

02 Antonio Salieri
Numi, respiro...Ah, lo sento (L'Europa riconosciuta - 1778)

03 Antonio Salieri
Or ei con Ernestina...Ah sia gia (La scuola de' gelosi - Act 2, Sc 14 - 1779)

04 Antonio Salieri
Piccola Serenata in B flat (1778)

05 Antonio Salieri
Ich denke dein (I think of you)

06 Antonio Salieri
Ma vengeance est-elle rempile until end of Act 5 (Scs 2-9) - Les Danaides (1784)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mdkql)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Elisabeth Leonskaya


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00mdkqn)
Prom 49/Mendelssohn, Berg


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mdkqz)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00mdkrr)
Sean Rafferty


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00mdkrt)
Prom 63: Xenakis, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich
Part 1


WED 20:15 BBC Proms (b00mdkrw)
Proms Plus
Xenakis


WED 20:35 BBC Proms (b00mdkry)
Prom 63: Xenakis, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich
Part 2


WED 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00fmdbz)
Buying a Culture in Abu Dhabi


WED 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00mdmdd)
Tai Murray, Elizabeth Watts


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00mdmdg)
Secret Places in the Four Quartets
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00mdmdq)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00mdmz9)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00mdmzc)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mdmzf)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mdmzh)
Antonio Salieri (1750-1825)
Episode 4

01 Antonio Salieri
Imperial Fanfare

02 Antonio Salieri
Non dubitar, verro (Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole - 1786)

03 Antonio Salieri
Organ Concerto (1773)

04 Antonio Salieri
Overture (Axur, Re d'Ormus - 1788)

05 Antonio Salieri
Sanctus (Emperor Mass in D - 1788)

06 Antonio Salieri
26 variations on La folia di Spagna (1815)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mdmzk)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Christoph Pregardien, Andreas Staier


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00mdmzm)
Prom 48/Liszt, Wagner, Berlioz


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00mdmzp)


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b00mdmzr)
Prom 64: Ibert, Debussy, Mozart, Zimmermann, Brahms
Part 1


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00mdmzt)
Proms Plus
Prom 64 Talk


THU 19:50 BBC Proms (b00mdmzw)
Prom 64: Ibert, Debussy, Mozart, Zimmermann, Brahms
Part 2


THU 20:40 Twenty Minutes (b00mdmzy)
Kenny Taylor - My Northern Lights


THU 21:00 BBC Proms (b00mdn00)
Prom 64: Ibert, Debussy, Mozart, Zimmermann, Brahms
Part 3


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00h8zjv)
Dr Rowan Williams


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00mdn0l)
Secret Places in the Four Quartets
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00mdn0n)
Verity Sharp



FRIDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00mdn7r)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00mdn7t)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mdn7w)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mdn7y)
Antonio Salieri (1750-1825)
Episode 5

01 Antonio Salieri
Voi lusingate invano...Misera abbandonata (Palmira, regina di Persia, Act 2 Sc 6 -1795)

02 Antonio Salieri
Overture (Falstaff, ossia Le tre burle - 1799)

03 Antonio Salieri
Requiem (1804)

04 Antonio Salieri
Piano Concerto in B flat (2nd mvt) - 1773


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mdn80)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Scottish Ensemble and Tenebrae


FRI 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00mdn82)
Prom 51/Haydn, Szymanowski, Brahms


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00mdn84)
Sean Rafferty


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b00mdn86)
Prom 65: Ligeti, Mahler, Schoenberg, Strauss
Part 1


FRI 20:05 BBC Proms (b00mdn88)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: Music and Philosophy in Fin de Siecle Vienna


FRI 20:25 BBC Proms (b00mdn8b)
Prom 65: Ligeti, Mahler, Schoenberg, Strauss
Part 2


FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00j4j1j)
From Ecstasy to Infinity


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b00mdn8z)
2009
Prom 66 - Nash Ensemble


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00mdn9f)
Lopa Kothari