Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 AUGUST 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00m38p9)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00m51gz)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00m74zb)
Martinu, Purcell, Arensky


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00h9wpf)
Giovanni's House


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00m513f)
David McGuinness at the 2009 Mananan Festival


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00m0dtr)
Proms Chamber Concerts
PCM 04 - Scottish Ensemble


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00m51fy)
Lopa Kothari


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00m4rsn)
George Shearing

01 George Shearing (artist)
Mighty Like the Blues
Performer: George Shearing

02 George Shearing (artist)
Delayed Action
Performer: George Shearing

03 George Shearing (artist)
Short excerpts of I'm Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself a Letter; Viper's Drag,
Performer: George Shearing

04 Harry Parry's Radio Rhythm Club Sextet (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Harry Parry's Radio Rhythm Club Sextet

05 Stephane Grappelli and His Quartet (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Stephane Grappelli and His Quartet

06 The George Shearing Quintet (artist)
Roses of Picardy
Performer: The George Shearing Quintet

07 George Shearing (artist)
September in the Rain
Performer: George Shearing

08 The George Shearing Quintet (artist)
Jordu
Performer: The George Shearing Quintet

09
George Shearing & Hank Jones - You Don't Know What Love Is

10
George Shearing & Mel Tormé - Put a Shine on Your Shoes

11
George Shearing & Mel Tormé - New Yorlk Medley: Me and My Gal (Goetz/Leslie/Meyer); Mack

12 George Shearing Trio (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: George Shearing Trio

13 John Pizzarelli/George Shearing (artist)
I Predict
Performer: John Pizzarelli/George Shearing


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00m51mq)


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b009py3w)
The Geography of a Home


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m4sws)
Prom 40: Stravinsky, Beethoven
Part 1


SAT 20:05 BBC Proms (b00m6zzl)
Proms Plus
The Orpheus Myth


SAT 20:25 BBC Proms (b00m4sxy)
Prom 40: Stravinsky, Beethoven
Part 2


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b00mb0cr)
Tennyson in Skegness


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00kh0w6)
BBC Philharmonic/MacMillan



SUNDAY 16 AUGUST 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00jkskx)
Philip II and Mary Tudor


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00m5q82)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00m4rmc)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:30 BBC Proms (b00m53jb)
Prom 41: Indian Voices Day - Khyal and Kerala
Part 1


SUN 11:50 Twenty Minutes (b00cq3mk)
On Life and Picnics
A Taste of Heaven, by Jane Feaver


SUN 12:10 BBC Proms (b00m53ln)
Prom 41: Indian Voices Day - Khyal and Kerala
Part 2


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00m53r9)
Fiona Talkington


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00m0fhr)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00m53sb)
Warlock


SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00m6dzf)
Danjulo Ishizaka/Shai Wosner/Elizabeth Watts/Mahan Esfahani/Meta4


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m53ww)
Prom 42: Indian Voices Day - Bollywood
Part 1


SUN 20:15 BBC Proms (b00m75p5)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: Great Bollywood Stories


SUN 20:35 BBC Proms (b00m53yp)
Prom 42: Indian Voices Day - Bollywood
Part 2


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00m759q)
All India Radio


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00m54vz)
Andy Sheppard



MONDAY 17 AUGUST 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0d19)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00m54xb)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m6f1x)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009pyc7)
Court of King James I/VI
The Ruthven Raid

01 Anon. (artist)
O Lusty May
Performer: Anon.

02 Hume (artist)
A Souldiers Resolution
Performer: Hume

03 Hume (artist)
A Jigge
Performer: Hume

04 Hume (artist)
A Spanish Humor
Performer: Hume

05 Black (artist)
Report upon When shall my sorrowful sighing slake
Performer: Black

06 Peebles (artist)
Psalm 107
Performer: Peebles

07 Kinloch (artist)
His Pasmessour
Performer: Kinloch

08 Anon (artist)
Lyk as the dum Solsequium
Performer: Anon

09 Tomkins (artist)
Be strong
Performer: Tomkins

10 Arr Playford (artist)
Scotch Cap
Performer: Arr Playford

11 anon (artist)
The Gypsy Lilt (Rowallan MS)
Performer: anon

12 arr Playford (artist)
A new Scotch Jig
Performer: arr Playford


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00m5613)
Proms Chamber Concerts
PCM 05 - Llyr Williams


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m56fl)
Prom 31


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00m70w9)
17/08/09 Edinburgh Festival, Philippe Herreweghe


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m5qhy)
Prom 43: Falla, Andriessen, Ravel
Part 1


MON 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b00m5r2f)
Our Lady of Paris


MON 20:25 BBC Proms (b00m5qt3)
Prom 43: Falla, Andriessen, Ravel
Part 2


MON 21:45 BBC Proms (b00m6bj8)
Proms Composer Portraits
Louis Andriessen


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00m6bh1)
Giuliano Sommerhalder


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00cm0dc)
When Writers Play
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00m69zh)
Herbie Hancock at the 2008 London Jazz Festival



TUESDAY 18 AUGUST 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00m670t)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00m54xx)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m6fns)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009q51w)
Court of King James I/VI
Gunpowder and Tobacco


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m71bc)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2009
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m56k8)
Prom 33


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00m71g3)


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b00m5r6c)
Prom 44: Prokofiev, Bartok, Dvorak
Part 1


TUE 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00m70zz)
Miklos Radnoti: Poet of My Heart


TUE 20:10 BBC Proms (b00m5r87)
Prom 44: Prokofiev, Bartok, Dvorak
Part 2


TUE 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00m5rqr)
Ian Bostridge


TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b00m68x7)
2009
Prom 45 - Ukelele Orchestra of Great Britain


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00m68st)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 19 AUGUST 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00m67k5)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00m54yk)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m6gks)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009q51z)
Court of King James I/VI
The Prince's Tunes


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m71lb)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2009
Episode 1


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m56v5)
Prom 32


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00m5rdn)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00m71dt)
Petroc Trelawny


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m5rmd)
Prom 46: Glanert, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich
Part 1


WED 20:20 BBC Proms (b00m713b)
Proms Plus
Shostakovich


WED 20:40 BBC Proms (b00m5rp9)
Prom 46: Glanert, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich
Part 2


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b00m5rw5)
2009
BBC Proms Inspire Young Composers' Competition 2009


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00cm5w6)
When Writers Play
Episode 2


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00m69vc)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 20 AUGUST 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00m67lv)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00m54z6)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m6qyl)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009q521)
Court of King James I/VI
Poison and Cakes


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m71fj)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2009
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m5700)
Prom 34


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00m713x)


THU 18:30 BBC Proms (b00m5spm)
Prom 47: Samson
Act 1


THU 19:25 BBC Proms (b00m7156)
Proms Plus
Handel's Samson


THU 19:45 BBC Proms (b00m5swn)
Prom 47: Samson
Act 2


THU 20:55 Twenty Minutes (b00m5xc9)
Total Eclipse


THU 21:15 BBC Proms (b00m5swq)
Prom 47: Samson
Act 3


THU 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00m6gh2)
Andreas Brantelid


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00cm67t)
When Writers Play
Episode 3


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00m69x5)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 21 AUGUST 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00m6h1z)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00m5507)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m6xlq)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009tvhq)
Court of King James I/VI
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m71gf)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2009
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m5ppv)
Prom 36


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00m71jk)


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b00lqb9l)
Prom 48: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Part 1


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00m6fv4)
The Keyed Serpent


FRI 20:00 BBC Proms (b00m68h7)
Prom 48: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Part 2


FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00gh4gz)
Inside the Art Schools


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b00m853b)
2009
Prom 49 - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra


FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b00m6g05)
Mary Ann Kennedy