Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 AUGUST 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxvf2)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0ggy)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00m0cqq)
Choral Music Recordings/Furtwangler/Player Piano


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00fr26x)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00m0glw)
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra/York Early Music Young Artists Finalists


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00lxrzl)
Proms Chamber Concerts
PCM 03 - The Belcea Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00m3y35)
Album Releases/Kasai Allstars Session


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00m0g73)
Jake Hanna

01 John Sheridan's Dream Band (artist)
Always
Performer: John Sheridan's Dream Band

02 Woody Herman (artist)
Better Get It in Your Soul
Performer: Woody Herman

03 Toshiko Akiyoshi (artist)
American Ballad
Performer: Toshiko Akiyoshi

04 Marian McPartland (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Marian McPartland

05 The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars (artist)
Sunday
Performer: The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars

06 Harry James and His Orchestra (artist)
Moanin' Low
Performer: Harry James and His Orchestra

07 Count Basie and The Kansas City Seven (artist)
I'll Always Be in Love with You
Performer: Count Basie and The Kansas City Seven

08 Bing Crosby & Joe Bushkin (artist)
Crosby Medley (excerpt)
Performer: Bing Crosby & Joe Bushkin

09
Joe Venuti and George Barnes - Sweet Georgia Brown

10 Rosemary Clooney (artist)
No Love, No Nothin'
Performer: Rosemary Clooney


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00m0gqh)


SAT 18:00 New Generation Artists (b00m0cqv)
Maxim Rysanov/Daniela Lehner/Meta4


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b00m10h3)
Prom 31: Tchaikovsky, Lutoslawski, Respighi
Part 1


SAT 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00m0hy4)
Rome and the Writer's Response


SAT 19:55 BBC Proms (b00m10q7)
Prom 31: Tchaikovsky, Lutoslawski, Respighi
Part 2


SAT 21:15 Drama on 3 (b008nx48)
Donation


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00m0gby)



SUNDAY 09 AUGUST 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhxf)
Composer Portrait: Nicola Porpora

01 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G major [3rd movement: Largo]

02 Nicola Porpora
"Dall'amor piu sventurato"[from 'Orfeo']

03 Nicola Porpora
Dorindo, dormi ancor?[from Sinfonia]

04 Nicola Porpora
"Un altro oggetto può" [from 'Arianna in Nasso']

05 Nicola Porpora
"Or si m'avveggio, oh Amore"

06 Nicola Porpora
Salve Regina in F [1st movement - Adagio]

07 Nicola Porpora
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major

08 Nicola Porpora
Notturno per I defunti No.3 [Lezione III: "Quare de vulva"]


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0vjq)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0j0w)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00m0j67)
Number Three


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fmdbl)
Rick Wakeman


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00m0j9s)
Amarcord/York Early Music Competition


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00m3y4q)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 15:00 BBC Proms (b00m18vk)
Prom 32: Faure, Mozart, Meredith, Lutoslawski, Saint-Saens
Part 1


SUN 15:50 Twenty Minutes (b00m3y5j)
Move over Darling...


SUN 16:10 BBC Proms (b00m195r)
Prom 32: Faure, Mozart, Meredith, Lutoslawski, Saint-Saens
Part 2


SUN 17:15 Discovering Music (b00m5trw)
Stravinsky's Petrushka


SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00m0d92)
Allan Clayton/Daniela Lehner/Andreas Brantelid


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1b01)
Prom 33: Antheil, Adams, Bartok, Stravinsky
Part 1


SUN 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b00m0jm6)
Multiple Pianos


SUN 20:45 BBC Proms (b00m1b3c)
Prom 33: Antheil, Adams, Bartok, Stravinsky
Part 2


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00m0gdm)
Les Ballets Russes


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00m0jst)
To Strive, to Seek, to Find and Not to Yield



MONDAY 10 AUGUST 2009


MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00m0jzt)
Gary Husband's Drive


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0xv6)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0k7h)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0m8l)
James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0dpz)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
Munich in the Weimar Republic

01 Carl Orff
Opener: Uf dem anger (Carmina Burana) - arr for wind ensemble

02 Carl Orff
Drei Lieder und Gesange nach Texten von Klabund

03 Carl Orff
Kleines Konzert

04 Carl Orff
Klage der Ariadne

05 Carl Orff
Vom Fruhjahr, Oltank und vom Fliegen/of Springtime, an Oil Tank and Flying


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00m0dtr)
Proms Chamber Concerts
PCM 04 - Scottish Ensemble


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0sj1)
Prom 25/BBCNOW - Thierry Fischer


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zgh)


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1dlj)
Prom 34: Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
Part 1


MON 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00m0dwd)
The Fairy's Curse


MON 20:35 BBC Proms (b00m1dqs)
Prom 34: Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
Part 2


MON 22:00 The Lebrecht Interview (b00cx88k)
Vladimir Ashkenazy


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00m0dtx)
My Son the Fiddler
Early Days with a Quarter-Size Instrument


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00m0w15)
Marc Ducret Trio



TUESDAY 11 AUGUST 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0y8t)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kln)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0mfr)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0f0d)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
A New Regime

01 Carl Orff
Catulli Carmina I and II (1930-1) - Aus Catulli Carmina

02 Carl Orff
Schulwerk (excerpts)

03 Carl Orff
Ein Sommernachtstraum (excerpts)

04 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana - Part 1


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y6j)
Mananan International Festival 2009
Raphael Wallfisch, Stephen Coombs


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0sxn)
Prom 26/BBCNOW - Fischer


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zk4)


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1mhz)
Prom 35: Patience
Part 1


TUE 20:30 BBC Proms (b00m0f1s)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Gilbert and Sullivan


TUE 20:50 BBC Proms (b00m1mpw)
Prom 35: Patience
Part 2


TUE 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00gd7hr)
Vril


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00m0f2h)
My Son the Fiddler
Boarding at the Menuhin School


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00m0w2j)
Max Reinhardt



WEDNESDAY 12 AUGUST 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0zf2)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kmm)
Sarah Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0mfy)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0fpy)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
Fairytales (Second World War)

01 Carl Orff
Opener - Der Mond I. Tanz - arr for wind ensemble

02 Carl Orff
Der Mond

03 Carl Orff
Die Kluge

04 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana Part 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y8q)
Mananan International Festival 2009
Gillian Webster, Doric String Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0t54)
Prom 30/BBC SO - Knussen


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00m0fhr)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zlp)


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00m1npx)
Prom 36: Handel Celebration
Part 1


WED 20:00 BBC Proms (b00m0fht)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Samuel Johnson


WED 20:20 BBC Proms (b00m1pg4)
Prom 36: Handel Celebration
Part 2


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fvn42)
John Milton's Adventurous Song


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b00m1xjc)
2009
Prom 37 - Philip Glass


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b00m0wzp)
Max Reinhardt



THURSDAY 13 AUGUST 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00m1050)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kpc)
Sarah Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0rtn)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0fpr)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
The White Rose

01 Carl Orff
Rundadinella (Schulwerk)

02 Carl Orff
Antigonae

03 Carl Orff
Mir is so wundrig/So strange I feel (Die Bernauerin - 1944-6)

04 Carl Orff
Oedipus der Tyrann (excerpt from Act 1)

05 Carl Orff
Sunt lacrimae rerum


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y8z)
Mananan International Festival 2009
Gillian Webster, Michael Collins, Julius Drake


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0tqh)
Prom 28/BBC Philharmonic, Karen Geoghegan


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zlw)


THU 20:00 BBC Proms (b00m2x4b)
Prom 38: Ravel, Chin, Stravinsky
Part 1


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b00m0fxs)
Proms Plus
13/08/2009


THU 21:05 BBC Proms (b00m33tw)
Prom 38: Ravel, Chin, Stravinsky
Part 2


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00hgdkc)
The Origins of the Origin


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00m0fxv)
My Son the Fiddler
Calling on the Great Schnittke


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00m0x40)
Late Junction Sessions
Malcolm Middleton and Mira Calix

01 Mark Templeton (artist)
Please Take Me
Performer: Mark Templeton

02 00:04:00 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Circle No. 1
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

03 00:08:00 Franz Liszt
Les Cloches de Geneve - Nocturne

04 00:15:00 Lee and Juanita Moore (artist)
When The Angels Rolled The Stone Away
Performer: Lee and Juanita Moore

05 00:18:00 Dark Captain Light Captain (artist)
Miracle Kicker (Here Be Monsters Remix)
Performer: Dark Captain Light Captain

06 00:22:00 Henry Purcell
Sefauchi's Farewell Z656

07 00:25:00 Charles Mingus (artist)
For Harry Carney
Performer: Charles Mingus

08 00:33:00 Max Eastley (artist)
Svalbard
Performer: Max Eastley

09 00:36:00 Animal Collective (artist)
Cobwebs
Performer: Animal Collective

10 00:41:00 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu Ces Bons Vins De Lannoys

11 00:45:00 Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix (artist)
Spring The Trap
Performer: Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix

12 00:45:00 Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix (artist)
Passages
Performer: Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix

13 00:45:00 Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix (artist)
Scala dei Morti
Performer: Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix

14 00:45:00 Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix (artist)
Trois
Performer: Malcolm Middleton & Mira Calix

15 01:15:00 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Cabral
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

16 01:24:00 The Heavenly Gospel Singers (artist)
When Was Jesus Born
Performer: The Heavenly Gospel Singers

17 01:28:00 Grupo Aymara (artist)
Huellas De Mi Llamita
Performer: Grupo Aymara

18 01:31:00 György Ligeti
San Francisco Polyphony



FRIDAY 14 AUGUST 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00m38jc)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kqn)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0rxt)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0g60)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
Father, I Have Sinned

01 Carl Orff
Opener (Gunild Keetman): Gassenhauer - Street song (Schulwerk)

02 Carl Orff
Nanie und Dithyrambe

03 Carl Orff
Prometheus desmotes

04 Carl Orff
De temporum fine comoedia


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lqc9r)
Mananan International Festival 2009
Markus Werba, Julius Drake


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0v30)
Prom 29/BBC Philharmonic - Gianandrea Noseda


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zm8)
14/08/09 Julian Philips, Harry Bicket, Shaan


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m36cz)
Prom 39: Greenwood, Stravinsky, Birtwistle
Part 1


FRI 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00m0g62)
Entrance to the Underworld


FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b00m36nr)
Prom 39: Greenwood, Stravinsky, Birtwistle
Part 2


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00hkl1w)
Darwin's Conundrum


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00m0g64)
My Son the Fiddler
The Beaux Arts Trio and Beyond


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00m0g66)
Charlie Gillett