Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 JUNE 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00l13x3)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00l1qfr)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00l1qft)
Building a Library: Mendelssohn: Lobgesang


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00l1qfw)
John Potter/Leonard Bernstein/Thomas Hampson


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00l1qfy)
The Great Schism


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l0vp5)
Steven Isserlis and Kirill Gerstein


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00cjnjs)
World Routes in China
Music of the Hani and Yi People

01
Music of the Yi people
Lucy Duran is in the mountains of the Yunnan Province hearing the traditional music of the Yi people, one of the 55 minorities of China.
Duration 00:10:30

02 Musicians in Ar Zhe he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province (artist)
Cha War Hge
Performer: Musicians in Ar Zhe he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province
Duration 00:10:30

03 Yi Musicians in Ar Zhe he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province (artist)
Indoor Love Song (Evening Music)
Performer: Yi Musicians in Ar Zhe he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province
Duration 00:10:30

04 Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province (artist)
BBC Recording
Performer: Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province
Duration 00:10:30

05 00:10:31
The Yunnan Province
Lucy arrives at a small town in the mountains of Yunnan Province. Lucy finds herself an attraction to the locals who rarely see westerners.
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:10:31 Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province (artist)
Wu Chu a ci
Performer: Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:18:01
Instruments made from leaves.
With musicians high in the mountains of Yunnan Province. Lucy talks to them about their instruments (made from leaves) and describes how the different sounds are made.
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:18:01 Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province (artist)
Wedding Lament
Performer: Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:28:01
Yi people in Yunnan Province.
Lucy and her guide hear a song and dance performed by the Yi people in Yunnan Province. Lucy talks the province’s geographical significance and its many problems.
Duration 00:08:07

10 00:28:01 Yi Musicians in Ar Zhe he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province (artist)
Song and Dance
Performer: Yi Musicians in Ar Zhe he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province
Duration 00:08:07

11 00:28:01 Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province (artist)
Hani Festival Song
Performer: Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he, Honghe County, Yunnan Province
Duration 00:08:07

12 00:36:09
Professor Zhang interview.
Lucy in the capital of Yunnan with professor Zhang, a leading expert on the music of the Yunnan.
Duration 00:10:00

13 00:42:06
The local speciality of tofu.
Lucy and her guide, Anxi, are on the road to their next destination, Shi Ping. Lucy reflects on changes in Yunnan and Anxi tells her about the local speciality of tofu.
Duration 00:11:03

14 00:42:06 Yi Musicians of the Flower Waist branch (artist)
Untitled Dance
Performer: Yi Musicians of the Flower Waist branch
Duration 00:11:03

15 00:42:06 Yi Musicians of the Flower Waist branch (artist)
Circle Dance of Joy
Performer: Yi Musicians of the Flower Waist branch
Duration 00:11:03

16 00:53:10
The Yunnan Province.
Lucy reflects on the people and music she has heard in the Yunnan Province. She expresses her concern over the threat that modern Chinese life poses to the continuation of the musical culture.
Duration 00:04:59

17 00:53:10 Hani Musicians (artist)
Wu chu a ci
Performer: Hani Musicians
Duration 00:04:59


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00l1qqh)
Bud Shank

01 Bud Shank (artist)
Bags of Blues
Performer: Bud Shank

02 Shorty Rogers/Bud Shank Lighthouse All Stars (artist)
Lotus Bud
Performer: Shorty Rogers/Bud Shank Lighthouse All Stars

03 Stan Kenton (artist)
Reflections (City of Glass - 3rd mvt)
Performer: Stan Kenton

04 Howard Rumsey’s Lighthouse All‐Stars (artist)
Beau Boy
Performer: Howard Rumsey’s Lighthouse All‐Stars

05 Bud Shank (artist)
The Nearness of you
Performer: Bud Shank

06 Buddy Bregman (artist)
Honey Chile
Performer: Buddy Bregman

07 Bud Shank/Laurindo Almeida (artist)
Harlem Samba
Performer: Bud Shank/Laurindo Almeida

08 Bud Shank and Roumanis String Quartet (artist)
Veiled in Blue
Performer: Bud Shank and Roumanis String Quartet

09 L A Four (artist)
Pavanne, Op 50
Performer: L A Four

10 Lighthouse All Stars (artist)
Double Trouble
Performer: Lighthouse All Stars


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00l1qqk)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00l1qqm)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House
Purcell's Dido and Aeneas/Handel's Acis and Galatea


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b00l1qqp)


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00kss3m)
Ghost Town


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00l1qqr)
Canterbury Sounds New Festival 2009
Cutler, Gorecki, Penderecki



SUNDAY 21 JUNE 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00cqfzb)
Kid Ory

01 Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Without You (For an Inspiration Dear)
Performer: Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band

02 Ory's Sunshine Orchestra (artist)
Ory's Creole Tmb
Performer: Ory's Sunshine Orchestra

03 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five (artist)
Sweet Little Papa
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five

04 King Oliver (artist)
Sugarfoot Stomp
Performer: King Oliver

05 New Orleans Wanderers (artist)
Gatemouth
Performer: New Orleans Wanderers

06 Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers (artist)
Smoke House Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers

07 Kid Ory (artist)
Muskrat Ramble
Performer: Kid Ory

08 Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Creole Song
Performer: Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band

09 Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band

10 Louis Armstrong & His Dixieland Seven (artist)
Where The Blues Were Born in New Orleans
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Dixieland Seven

11 Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Shine
Performer: Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band

12 Kid Ory (artist)
Am I Blue?
Performer: Kid Ory

13 Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band with Red Allen (artist)
In The Mood
Performer: Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band with Red Allen


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00l1qwk)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00l1qwm)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00l1r6v)
Music for Midsummer


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00l1r6x)
Michael Portillo


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fd2l0)
The Symphonie

01 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Symphony in C major, WV351

02 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Edi be thu, heven-queenë
Performer: Anon.

03 Giles Farnaby (artist)
The old Spagnoletta
Performer: Giles Farnaby

04 John Bull
Galliard [d]

05 Trad (artist)
Devil's Dream (tune from Playford's Dancing Master)
Performer: Trad

06 Cristofano Malvezzi
Sinfonia a 5 from Intermedio II for La Pelegrina

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Surrexit Christus a 11 from Symphonie Sacrae II
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
La Romana from Sinfonia Musicali, Op 18

09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia from Griselda

10 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia

11 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Sinfonia Pastorale in D, Op.4 No.2
Performer: Johann Stamitz

12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony 18 (3rd movement)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00l1r71)
Fiona Talkington

01 Aram Khachaturian
Gayne Suite

02 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume,

03 India Classical (artist)
Jhalla from Raga Yaman
Performer: India Classical

04 Peter Hope (artist)
Concertino (2000)
Performer: Peter Hope

05 Johann Christian Bach
Cantata Vergnute Ruh! No. 170

06 Richard Stoker (artist)
Regency Suite op. 15
Performer: Richard Stoker

07 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau 1st Movement

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna

09 Richard Rodgers (artist)
People will say we're in love
Performer: Richard Rodgers

10
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis - "Dans la Foret, symphonic poem

11 Franz Liszt
Hymne a la nuit

12 Traditional (artist)
Simple Gifts
Performer: Traditional


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00l10ry)
New College, Oxford


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00l1r73)
Tansy Davies


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00l1r75)
Tampere Vocal Festival


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00l1r77)
Darger and the Detective


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00d3ktb)
Vaughan Williams: Valiant for Truth


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00l1r7c)
Ideas of Wilderness

01 00:00:03 Paul Reade (artist)
Aspects of Landscape (extract)
Performer: Paul Reade

02 00:00:25
Chia Tao
Evening Landscape, Clearing Snow read by Jenny Agutter

03 00:00:35 Michel Redolfi (artist)
Mare Teno
Performer: Michel Redolfi

04 00:04:06
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Frost at Midnight read by Anton Lesser

05 00:06:55
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne No.5 in F-sharp major, Op.15 No.2 (Larghetto)

06 00:12:17
Wilderness Act
Wilderness Act - Public Law 88-566, September 3, 1964 read by Anton Lesser

07 00:13:35
Robinson Jeffers
Shine, Perishing Republic read by Jenny Agutter

08 00:15:05 African American Spritual (artist)
Go in the Wilderness
Performer: African American Spritual

09 00:16:20
Gerald Manley Hopkins
Inversnaid read by Anton Lesser

10 00:16:38 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela

11 00:26:01 Paul Reade (artist)
Aspects of Landscape (extract)
Performer: Paul Reade

12 00:26:13
Han Shan
220 read by Jenny Agutter

13 00:26:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 - Largo (4th movement)

14 00:28:53
Shackleton
Beyond all Former Footsteps (extract) read by Anton Lesser

15 00:31:51
W. H. Auden
Journey to Iceland (AL & JA)

16 00:35:15 Medieval Icelandic (artist)
The song of Fire and Ice
Performer: Medieval Icelandic

17 00:37:14 György Ligeti
Magany (Solitude)

18 00:38:12
Robert Herrick
His Change read by Anton Lesser

19 00:39:14
Edgar Allan Poe
The City in the Sea read by Jenny Agutter

20 00:41:56 Henry Purcell
O Solitude, My Sweetest Choice

21 00:47:19
Skeaping/Jeffrey
In the Wilderness -timeless evocation: solo tambour

22 00:48:03
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Sand of the Desert in an Hour-Glass read by Anton Lesser

23 00:49:45 Skeaping/Jeffrey (artist)
Night in the Desert – descending scales: on santur
Performer: Skeaping/Jeffrey

24 00:50:38 Olivier Messiaen
Le desert (from Des Canyons aux Etoiles)

25 00:54:56
Edward Hopper
Fountains in the Wilderness read by Jenny Agutter

26 00:55:52 Hotteterre (artist)
Dans ces deserts paisable (air)
Performer: Hotteterre

27 00:59:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3 – Lento Moderato

28 01:02:56
William Wordsworth
IV on the sight of a manse in the south of Scotland read by Jenny Agutter

29 01:07:04
John Clare
Bird o’ the wilderness read by Anton Lesser

30 01:08:32 Charlie McMahon (artist)
Ephemeral Lakes
Performer: Charlie McMahon

31 01:10:57
Elizabeth Brown
Spiritual Land read by Anton Lesser

32 01:12:23 Paul Reade (artist)
Aspects of Landscape (extract)
Performer: Paul Reade

33 01:13:10
T’ao Ch’ien
Home Again Among Fields and Gardens read by Jenny Agutter


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00l1r7f)
Bill Bruford and Allan Ganley



MONDAY 22 JUNE 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00l1rbw)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00l1rby)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l1rc0)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8rsw)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Looking West

01 Igor Stravinsky
Praeludium

02 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms

03 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (excerpt from 2nd mvt)

04 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (Concerto in E flat)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l8rsy)
Calefax Wind Ensemble


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00l8rt0)
100 Years of British Music
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00l8rt2)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l8rt4)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
Takacs Quartet


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00l8s4z)
Translating Foreign Poetry


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8rsw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00l8s51)
Strange Encounters - Series 2
Matthew Cobb


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00l8s8j)
Don Byron's New Gospel Quintet



TUESDAY 23 JUNE 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00l8sbj)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00l8sbl)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l8sbn)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8sbq)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Wartime in Hollywood

01 Igor Stravinsky
The Star Spangled Banner

02 Igor Stravinsky
Tango for piano

03 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka (for a young elephant)

04 Igor Stravinsky
Four Norwegian Moods

05 Igor Stravinsky
Mass (extract: Kyrie and Gloria)

06 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l8sfc)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
Episode 1


TUE 14:05 Afternoon Concert (b00l8sff)
100 Years of British Music
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00l8sfh)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l8sp1)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
LPO/Britten-Pears Orchestra


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00l8sp5)
Russell T Davies


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8sbq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00l8sx8)
Strange Encounters - Series 2
Stuart Clark


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00l8sxb)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 24 JUNE 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00l8t87)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00l8tcq)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l8t89)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8t8c)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Craft

01 Igor Stravinsky
Canon (on a Russian Popular Tune)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto

03 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus

04 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress (Extract - Act II Scene 3)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l8t8f)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
Minetti Quartet


WED 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00l8t8h)
100 Years of British Music
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00l8t8k)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00l8t8m)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l8t8p)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
Ades/Isserlis/Marwood


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00l8t8r)
Civilisation


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8t8c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00l8t8t)
Strange Encounters - Series 2
Jennifer Rohn


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00l8t98)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 25 JUNE 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00l8tb5)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00l8tb7)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l8tf8)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8tfb)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
A New Method

01 Igor Stravinsky
Cantata (Extract - Ricercar II: 'Tomorrow Shall Be')Performer: Thomas Bogdan (tenor)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Septet (extract) mvt II: Passacaglia

03 Igor Stravinsky
In memoriam Dylan Thomas

04 Igor Stravinsky
Agon


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l8tfd)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
Tabea Zimmermann


THU 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b00l8tfg)
100 Years of British Music
Handel: Partenope (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 14:12 Handel Opera Cycle (b00lcnlt)
Partenope
Handel: Partenope (Acts 1 and 2)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00l8tfj)
Sean Rafferty


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l8tfl)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
BBC SO/Benjamin


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00l8tfn)
Landmarks - The Second Sex


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8tfb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00l8thb)
Strange Encounters - Series 2
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00l8thd)
Late Junction Sessions
Wildbirds and Peacedrums with Micachu

01 Paddy Steer (artist)
Stun Phlogiston
Performer: Paddy Steer

02 00:03:00 Adrian Rollini & His Orchestra (artist)
Bill
Performer: Adrian Rollini & His Orchestra

03 00:07:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Tongue Tied
Performer: Emily Portman

04 00:11:00 Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer (artist)
In The Kitchen
Performer: Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer

05 00:17:00 Rivulets (artist)
Glass Houses
Performer: Rivulets

06 00:18:00 Evelyn Petrova (artist)
June – Promenade
Performer: Evelyn Petrova

07 00:24:00 Håkon Kornstad (artist)
Klaff
Performer: Håkon Kornstad

08 00:29:00 Radka Toneff (artist)
Just Like A Woman
Performer: Radka Toneff

09 00:34:00 Los Superiores (artist)
Descarga Superior
Performer: Los Superiores

10 00:39:00 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
You Know You Know
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra

11 00:44:00 Mike Adcock (artist)
Afterthought
Performer: Mike Adcock

12 00:50:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Micachu (artist)
Lips (Originally By Micachu)
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Micachu

13 00:50:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Micachu (artist)
Places (Orignally By Wildbirds & Peacedrums song)
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Micachu

14 01:00:00 Elise Flaten (artist)
Ak Mon Jeg Staar I Naade
Performer: Elise Flaten

15 01:01:00 Ingebrigt Håker Flaten and Håkon Kornstad (artist)
Ak Mon Jeg Staar I Naade
Performer: Ingebrigt Håker Flaten and Håkon Kornstad

16 01:09:00 Hans Werner Henze
Drie Tentos For Solo Guitar

17 01:15:00 Robbie Avenaim and Dale Gorfinkel (artist)
Two Vibraphones (extract)
Performer: Robbie Avenaim and Dale Gorfinkel

18 01:27:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Micachu (artist)
Lightworks (Originally by Raymond Scott song)
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Micachu

19 01:27:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Micachu (artist)
Nakina (Originally by Wildbirds & Peacedrums)
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Micachu

20 01:35:00 Matthew Adkins (artist)
Sea Soundscape
Performer: Matthew Adkins



FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00l8tmr)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00l8tmt)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l8tmw)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8tmy)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Return to Europe

01 Igor Stravinsky
Elegy for JFK

02 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa

03 Igor Stravinsky
Ode

04 Igor Stravinsky
Abraham and Isaac

05 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l8tn0)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
Quatuor Diotima


FRI 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00l8tn2)
100 Years of British Music
Handel: Partenope (Act 3)


FRI 14:17 Handel Opera Cycle (b00lcnq7)
Partenope
Handel: Partenope (Act 3)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00l8tn4)
Sean Rafferty


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l8tn6)
Aldeburgh Festival 2009
Mahler Chamber Orchestra - Ligeti, Birtwistle, Haydn


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00l8tn8)


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8tmy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00l8tnb)
Strange Encounters - Series 2
Episode 5


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00l8tnd)
Charlie Gillett