Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 JUNE 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00kszvp)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00ktmq7)
Suzy Klein


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00ktmq9)
Building a Library: Rebel's Les elemens


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00ktmqc)
Colin Davis


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ktrk0)
Le Balet Comique de la Royne

01 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Entrée from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

02 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson des Sereines from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

03 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Le son du premier ballet from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

04 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson de Mercure from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

05 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson des Vertus from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

06 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Choeur de la descente and Chant de Jupiter from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

07 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Battaille from "La Guerre"
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

08 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
La petite entrée du grand balet from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

09 Pierre Francisque Caroubel
Terpsichore


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kstbq)
Boris Giltburg


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00l0rht)
Malick Pathe Sow and Kronos Quartet


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00l0rhw)
Booker Little

01 Booker Little 4 and Max Roach (artist)
Jewel's Tempo
Performer: Booker Little 4 and Max Roach

02 Booker Little (artist)
Minor Sweet
Performer: Booker Little

03 Booker Little (artist)
Hazy Blues
Performer: Booker Little

04 Booker Little (artist)
Fire Waltz
Performer: Booker Little

05 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Mrs Parker of KC (Bird's Mother)
Performer: Eric Dolphy

06 Max Roach (artist)
Garvey's Ghost
Performer: Max Roach

07 Booker Little (artist)
If I Should Lose You
Performer: Booker Little

08 Dave Douglas (artist)
Forward Flight
Performer: Dave Douglas


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00l0rhy)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00l0tk7)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House
Strauss' Elektra


SAT 20:15 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00l0v9c)
Finals
Song Prize Final


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b00l0v9z)
Canterbury Sounds New Festival 2009
Zubel, Ligeti, Lutoslawski



SUNDAY 14 JUNE 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b008z9r6)
Abdullah Ibrahim


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00l0vj7)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00l0vj9)
Suzy Klein


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00l0vjc)
When in Doubt, Cut it Out


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00l0vjf)
Penelope Wilton


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00cd66v)
The Danish Court of Christian IV

01 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galiard

02 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
La mia cruda Brunetta
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn

03 Hans Nielsen (artist)
T'amo, mia vita
Performer: Hans Nielsen

04 Melchior Borchgrevinck (artist)
Baci amorosi e cari
Performer: Melchior Borchgrevinck

05 Vincenzo Bertolusi (artist)
Ego flos campi
Performer: Vincenzo Bertolusi

06 Johan Lorentz (artist)
Praeludium in D minor
Performer: Johan Lorentz

07 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiqua

08 Melchior Schildt (artist)
Paduana Lachrymae
Performer: Melchior Schildt

09 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
Kyrie and Gloria from Mass from "Pratum Spirituale"
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn

10 Tobias Hume (artist)
The King of Denmark's Health
Performer: Tobias Hume

11 Thomas Robinson (artist)
The Spanish Pavan
Performer: Thomas Robinson

12 John Dowland
A shepherd in a shade

13 Gabriel Voigtländer (artist)
Al ser guten Bescheid von seiner Damen empfangen
Performer: Gabriel Voigtländer

14 Soren Terkelsen (artist)
Druckenskabs oc Vinens saelsomme Virckelse (Drinking song!)
Performer: Soren Terkelsen

15 Heinrich Schütz
from Symphoniae Sacrae: Freuet euch Herren à 5, SWV. 367

16 00:03:08 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Duration 00:01:13

17 00:06:29 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
La mia cruda Brunetta
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn
Duration 00:02:01

18 00:08:33 Hans Nielsen (artist)
T'amo, mia vita
Performer: Hans Nielsen
Duration 00:01:50

19 00:10:26 Melchior Borchgrevinck (artist)
Baci amorosi e cari
Performer: Melchior Borchgrevinck
Duration 00:01:49

20 00:13:16 Vincenzo Bertolusi (artist)
Ego flos campi
Performer: Vincenzo Bertolusi
Duration 00:02:57

21 00:17:31 Lorentz (artist)
Praeludium in D minor
Performer: Lorentz
Duration 00:02:21

22 00:20:26 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiqua
Duration 00:04:04

23 00:24:34 Melchior Schildt (artist)
Paduana Lachrymae
Performer: Melchior Schildt
Duration 00:05:05

24 00:31:43 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
Kyrie and Gloria from Mass from 'Pratum Spirituale'
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn
Duration 00:06:08

25 00:38:29 Tobias Hume (artist)
The King of Denmark's Health
Performer: Tobias Hume
Duration 00:02:20

26 00:40:52 Thomas Robinson (artist)
The Spanish Pavan
Performer: Thomas Robinson
Duration 00:02:24

27 00:45:10 John Dowland
A shepherd in a shade
Duration 00:02:51

28 00:48:05 Gabriel Voigtlander (artist)
Al ser guten Bescheid von seiner Damen empfangen
Performer: Gabriel Voigtlander
Duration 00:02:40

29 00:50:47 Soren Terkelsen (artist)
Druckenskabs oc Vinens saelsomme Virckelse
Performer: Soren Terkelsen
Duration 00:02:27

30 00:54:26 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch Herren a 5 (from Symphoniae Sacrae)
Duration 00:05:44


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00l0vjk)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 97 in C major

02 Joseph Haydn
The Creation

03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 9 no 4 in D minor

04 Joseph Haydn
L'Infedeltà Delusa

05 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra no 1 in C major Hob VII b:1

06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata no 54 in G major HobXVI:40

07 Joseph Haydn
Armida

08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 31 in D major 'Hornsignal'

09 Joseph Haydn
The Creation


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kstsm)


SUN 17:00 Night Music (b00lhg55)


SUN 17:30 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00l0vjm)
Finals
Grand Final


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00l0vjp)
The Gambler


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00cx18z)
A Brief History of Cunning


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00l0vkj)
The Best Days of Our Lives


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00l0vjt)
Michael Garrick



MONDAY 15 JUNE 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00l0vnx)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00l0vnz)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l0vp1)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l0vp3)
Music at Versailles
Episode 1

01 Jean-Baptiste Morin (artist)
La Chasse du Cerf (excerpt)
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Morin

02
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Air d'Apollon

03
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Prologue to Alceste (excerpt)

04
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Menuet from the Airs for Trumpets, Kettledrums and Oboe for the Caro

05
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Plaisirs de l'ile enchantée (excerpts)

06 Michel-Richard de Lalande (artist)
Concerts de trompettes (excerpt)
Performer: Michel-Richard de Lalande

07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le malade imaginaire (excerpt)

08
Jean-Baptiste Lully - La Grotte de Versailles, Eglogue en Musique


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l0vp5)
Steven Isserlis and Kirill Gerstein


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00l0vp7)
Heroes and Villains
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00l0vp9)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l0vpc)
Angela Hewitt


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00l0vpf)
Andrzej Wajda - Katyn


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l0vp3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00l0vph)
Antony Gormley's Seminal Sculpture
Jacob Epstein's Rock Drill


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00l0vpk)
Flat Earth Society in Session



TUESDAY 16 JUNE 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00l0y1j)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00l0y1l)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l0y1n)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57c2)
Music at Versailles
Episode 2

01 Michel-Richard de Lalande (artist)
Magna opera Domini (Confitebor Tibi Domine)
Performer: Michel-Richard de Lalande

02 Henri Desmarets
De Profundis, fiant aures (excerpt from Psalm 129)

03 André Campra
Benedictus Dominos

04 Louis Couperin
La Ménetou (Septième Ordre)

05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les plaisirs de Versailles (excerpt)

06 Louis Couperin
Premier concert (Concerts royaux) (excerpt)

07 Marin Marais
Caprice (Pieces for viols)

08 Robert de Visée
Gavotte en rondeau et sa contrepartie


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l0y1s)
Bath International Music Festival 2009
Jerusalem Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00l0y1v)
Heroes and Villains
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00l0y1x)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l0yhd)
Philharmonia: Berg, Mahler


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00l0yhg)
Ulysses/Gay Identity/Omega Workshops/South African Theatre


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57c2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00l0yjc)
Antony Gormley's Seminal Sculpture
Brancusi's Endless Column


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00l0yjf)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 17 JUNE 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00l0ylr)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00l0ylt)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l0ylw)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57cb)
Music at Versailles
Episode 3

01 Les Chantres de la Chapelle Royale de Versailles, (artist)
Les Chantres de la Chapelle Royale de Versailles, - Persée (excerpts)
Performer: Les Chantres de la Chapelle Royale de Versailles,

02 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Sonata en trio

03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La princesse de Navarre (Act 1)

04 Michel-Richard de Lalande (artist)
Caprice que le roi demandant souvent
Performer: Michel-Richard de Lalande

04 Michel-Richard de Lalande (artist)
Caprice que le roi demandant souvent
Performer: Michel-Richard de Lalande

05 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Violin sonata
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

06 Les Talens Lyriques (artist)
Les Fête de l'Hymen et de l'Amour (excerpt)
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l0ym0)
Bath International Music Festival 2009
Ensemble 360


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00l0ym2)
Heroes and Villains
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00l10ry)
New College, Oxford


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00l10s0)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l10s2)
LSO: Ravel and Debussy


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00l10s4)
David Edgar/Bassam Abu Sharif/Psychoville


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57cb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00l13pr)
Antony Gormley's Seminal Sculpture
Giacometti's La Place


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00l12h6)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 18 JUNE 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00l12jk)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00l12jm)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l12jp)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57cx)
Music at Versailles
Episode 4

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air polonois

02 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Premiere Suite (excerpt)

03 André Campra
L'Europe galante (Prologue; Overture; La France)

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee Suite (excerpt)

05 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Regna, terra, Cantate Deo

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D, K7


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l13nz)
Bath International Music Festival 2009
Pavel Haas Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00l13p1)
Heroes and Villains
Handel: Lotario


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00l8ktk)
Lotario


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00l13p3)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l13p5)
Mitsuko Uchida


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00l13p7)
Errol Flynn/ Acropolis Museum/ Dominique Moisi/ Roger McGough


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57cx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00l13pb)
Antony Gormley's Seminal Sculpture
Joseph Beuys' Plight


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00l13q0)
Verity Sharp



FRIDAY 19 JUNE 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00l13t1)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00l13t3)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00l13t5)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57d5)
Music at Versailles
Episode 5

01 Francesco Petrini (artist)
Rondo (Troisieme Duo pour deux Harpes, Op 31)
Performer: Francesco Petrini

02 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
L'amitie a epreuve

03 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Richard Coeur de Lion (excerpt from Act 1)

04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide (excerpt from Act 3)

05 Claude Balbastre
Romance

06 Jacques Duphly
Prelude; La de Drummond

07 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Zemire et Azor (excerpt from Act 3, Scs 1, 2)

08 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
String Quartet No 6, Op 14

09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide (excerpt from Act 2)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00l13t9)
Bath International Music Festival 2009
Joanna MacGregor


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00l13tc)
Heroes and Villains
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00l13tf)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00l13th)
Berkeley, Poulenc, Stravinsky
Fri, 19 Jun 2009 - Part 1


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00fr4m0)
Matryona's House


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00l13w4)
Berkeley, Poulenc, Stravinsky
Fri, 19 Jun 2009 - Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00l13w6)
Jen Hadfield


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57d5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00l13w8)
Antony Gormley's Seminal Sculpture
Richard Serra's The Matter of Time


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00l13wb)
Lopa Kothari