Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 JUNE 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00kpw6t)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00ksrxd)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00ksrxg)
Building a Library: Haydn's Surprise Symphony


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00ksrxj)
Haydn


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ksrxl)
Sonnerie at 2009 Lufthansa Festival


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00knxqx)
Jonathan Gilad


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00ksrxq)
Vieux Farka Toure


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00kss3c)
Joni Mitchell

01 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Performer: Joni Mitchell

02 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Coyote
Performer: Joni Mitchell

03 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Paprika Plains
Performer: Joni Mitchell

04 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Dreamland
Performer: Joni Mitchell

05 Joni Mitchell (artist)
A Chair In The Sky
Performer: Joni Mitchell

06 Joni Mitchell (artist)
God Must Be Boogie Man
Performer: Joni Mitchell

07 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Goodbye Porkpie Hat
Performer: Joni Mitchell

08 Joni Mitchell (artist)
I Wish I Were In Love Again
Performer: Joni Mitchell

09 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Both Sides Now
Performer: Joni Mitchell


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00kss3f)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00kss3h)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House
Bellini's I Capuleti e I Montecchi


SAT 20:50 Night Music (b00kss3k)


SAT 21:25 Between the Ears (b00bz11t)
Staring at the Wall


SAT 21:55 Pre-Hear (b00kss3p)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00kss3r)
Louis Andriessen



SUNDAY 07 JUNE 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00b8ld0)
Clark Terry


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00kssk5)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00kssk7)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00kssk9)
Iain Burnside - Switzerland


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00ksskc)
Jasper Conran

00 00:20:15 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Singer: Elizabeth Welch
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:35:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K.339)
Singer: Carolyn Samson
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:45:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major, Op.70, no.1
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:40:56 Shaver
Undecided
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Chick Webb and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:51:07 George Frideric Handel
Comfort Ye, My People
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:24:07 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you Walk (Semele)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:55:26 Trad.
Morning Has Broken
Singer: Yusuf Islam
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:11:27 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D.899 no.4
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:07:04

00 00:30:40 Spencer Williams
You gotta give me some
Singer: Bessie Smith
Performer: Clarence Williams
Performer: Eddie Lang
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:04:47 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:32


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ksskf)
Charivari Agreable


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00ksskh)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem

02 Richard Strauss
Burleske for Piano and Orchestra

03 Lionel Tertis (artist)
Sunset
Performer: Lionel Tertis

04 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Preludium & Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

05 Don Banks (artist)
Nexus for jazz quintet and orchestra (Mvt 1)
Performer: Don Banks

06 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (finale)

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
An Ferne Geliebte, Op. 98

08 James Rhodes (artist)
Snowflakes are Dancing
Performer: James Rhodes

09 Edward Elgar
Sursum Corda

10 Ernst Toch (artist)
Symphony No. 3
Performer: Ernst Toch


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kpjdp)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00kssvj)
Haydn Symphonies Nos 22 and 92


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00kssvl)
Haydn Part Songs

01 Joseph Haydn
Qual dubbio ormai (Cantata for Prince Esterházy):
Duration 00:03:51

02 Joseph Haydn
Der Greis
Duration 00:02:22

03 Joseph Haydn
Die Beredsamkeit
Duration 00:02:22

04 John Stafford Smith (artist)
Blest pair of sirens
Performer: John Stafford Smith
Duration 00:02:22

05 Joseph Corfe (artist)
Lady Anne Bothwell's Lament
Performer: Joseph Corfe
Duration 00:02:22

06 Joseph Haydn
Betrachtung des Todes
Duration 00:02:22

07 Michael Haydn
Zu ihr! Zu ihr!
Duration 00:02:22

08 Joseph Haydn
An dem Vetter
Duration 00:02:22

09 Joseph Haydn
Aus dem Danklied zu Gott
Duration 00:02:22

10 Joseph Haydn
Give to God our Thankful Songs
Duration 00:02:22

11 Joseph Haydn
Responsoria de Venerabili HOB CCIIIc:4a-d
Duration 00:02:22

12 Joseph Haydn
Mass in G Hob XXII:6 'Sancti Nicolai'
Duration 00:02:22


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00kssvn)
Hyde Park-on-Hudson


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00kssvq)
Chaos and Creation


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00kssvs)
Man and Beast


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00kssvv)
Hiromi, Lynne Arriale



MONDAY 08 JUNE 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00kssyy)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00kssz0)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ksszd)
James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z8z8)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Episode 1

01
Frédéric Chopin - Sliczny chopiec ('Handsome Lad'), op.74 no.8

02
Frédéric Chopin - 4 Mazurkas, op.41

03
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in G major, op.37 no.2

04
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu no.2 in F sharp major, op.36

05
Frédéric Chopin - Sonata no.2 in b flat minor, op.35


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kstbq)
Boris Giltburg


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kstbs)
A Trip Away
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00kstbv)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kstbx)
Wagner: Gotterdammerung
Gotterdammerung - Prologue and Act 1


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00kstbz)
Thomas Paine


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z8z8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00f4s6k)
Night Walks
Nicholas Shakespeare


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00kstc1)
Huw Warren's tribute to Hermeto Pascoal



TUESDAY 09 JUNE 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00kstk8)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00kstkb)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kstkd)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9bt)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Episode 2

01
Frédéric Chopin - Dumka ('Reverie'), Br. 132

02
Frédéric Chopin - Tarantelle in A flat major, op.43

03
Frédéric Chopin - 2 Nocturnes, op.48

04
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in f sharp minor, op.44

05
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade no.3 in A flat major, op.47

06
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie in F minor, op.49


TUE 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00kstkg)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 1


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00kstkj)
A Trip Away
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00kstkl)


TUE 18:30 Performance on 3 (b00kstkp)
Wagner: Gotterdammerung
Wagner: Gotterdammerung - Acts 2 and 3


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00kstkr)
Children's Laureate/Mary Tudor/Sam Mendes plays


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9bt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00f4sms)
Night Walks
Owen Sheers


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00kstn3)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 10 JUNE 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00kstnc)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00kstqm)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kstqp)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9jz)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Episode 3

01
Frédéric Chopin - 'Melodia' ('Melody'), op.74 no.9

02
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu no.3 in G flat major, op.51

03
Frédéric Chopin - 3 Mazurkas, op.50 (1841–2)

04
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A flat major, op.53 ('Héroique')

05
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo no.4 in E major, op.54

06
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade no.4 in f minor, op.52


WED 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00kstsh)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 2


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00kstsk)
A Trip Away
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kstsm)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00kstsp)
Sean Rafferty


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ksw8p)
Leopold Trio


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00ksw8r)
Julia Franck/Futurism/Occupation


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9jz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00f4snh)
Night Walks
Janice Galloway


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00ksw9x)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 11 JUNE 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00kswt6)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00kswt8)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kswtb)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9nq)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Episode 4

01
Frédéric Chopin - 2 Nocturnes, op.55

02
Frédéric Chopin - 3 Mazurkas, op.56

03
Frédéric Chopin - Sonata no.3 in b minor, op.58


THU 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00ksx82)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 3


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00ksx84)
Handel: Tolomeo, Acts 1 and 2


THU 14:32 Handel Opera Cycle (b00l14ny)
Tolomeo
Handel: Tolomeo, Acts 1 and 2


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00ksx86)
Sean Rafferty


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ksx88)
Haydn Choral Works
Thu, 11th June 2009 - Part 1


THU 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00ktdzz)
The Castle Moreton Jerry


THU 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00ktf01)
Haydn Choral Works
Thu, 11th June 2009 - Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00ksx94)
Phedre/Democracy/Venice Biennale/Religion and Women


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9nq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00f4sp4)
Night Walks
Kamila Shamsie


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00ksxgj)
Verity Sharp



FRIDAY 12 JUNE 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00ksz0v)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00kszt0)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kszt2)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9qn)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Episode 5

01
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat major, op.61

02
Frédéric Chopin - Sonata for Piano and Cello in g minor, op.65

03
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F sharp major, op.60


FRI 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b00kszt4)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 4


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00kszt6)
A Trip Away
Handel: Tolomeo, Act 3


FRI 14:32 Handel Opera Cycle (b00l2lc9)
Tolomeo
Tolomeo, Act 3


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00kszt8)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ksztb)
BBCNOW/Weller


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00ksztd)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008z9qn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00f4spq)
Night Walks
John Walsh


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00kszv7)
Lopa Kothari