Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 MAY 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh4m3)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00kkhk8)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00kkhkb)
Building a Library: Pelleas und Melisande


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00kkhkd)
Penderecki


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00kkhkg)
Valentina Varriale


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh2jp)
Anne Schwanewilms


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00kksnw)
Darbar Festival 2009
Episode 1


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00kksny)
Henry Grimes

01 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
People Will Say We're In Love
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

02 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Blues Back
Performer: McCoy Tyner

03
Sonny Rollins and Coleman Hawkins - Just Friends

04 Albert Ayler (artist)
Spirits Rejoice
Performer: Albert Ayler

05 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Conquistador
Performer: Cecil Taylor

06 Don Cherry (artist)
Nu
Performer: Don Cherry

07 Marc Ribot (artist)
Bells
Performer: Marc Ribot

08 Henry Grimes/Rashied Ali (artist)
This Must Always Have Happened
Performer: Henry Grimes/Rashied Ali

09 Henry Grimes (artist)
Solo
Performer: Henry Grimes

10 Profound Sound Trio (artist)
Futurity
Performer: Profound Sound Trio


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00kksp0)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00kksp2)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House
Korngold's Die tote Stadt


SAT 20:45 Night Music (b00kksp4)
Korngold String Quartet
Chilingirian/Brodsky Quartets


SAT 21:10 Between the Ears (b00kkstp)
Vapourtrain


SAT 21:40 Pre-Hear (b00kkstr)
Ensemble 10/10


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00kkstw)
Per Norgard



SUNDAY 24 MAY 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00kkt0d)
Sonny Rollins
Sonny Rollins, part 1


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00kkt33)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00kkt36)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00kl0d1)
1809


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00kl0d3)
James Le Fanu


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00kl0d5)
Palestrina


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00kl0d7)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kh468)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b0081t7s)
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, and Night Ride and Sunrise

01 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela

02 Jean Sibelius
Nightride and Sunrise, Op. 55


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00kl0dc)
The Challenges of Recording Choirs


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00kl0f2)
Scandinavian Dreams


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00kl0fn)
Children of the Whitsun Weddings


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00kl0fq)
Do Not Go Gentle


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00kl0fs)
Asaf Sirkis



MONDAY 25 MAY 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00kl1lq)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00kl1ls)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kl1lv)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kl1lx)
John McCabe (1939- )
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kl1lz)
Ingrid Fliter


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kl1m1)
Kings and Queens
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00kl1m3)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kl1m5)
Till Fellner


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00kl1m8)
Isaiah Berlin


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kl1lx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00kl1mb)
Looking for Ghosts
Spinoza


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00kl1md)
Dave Douglas Quintet



TUESDAY 26 MAY 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00kl1p1)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00kl1p3)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kl1p5)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kl1p7)
John McCabe (1939- )
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kl1yy)
The Frick Collection
Alexandre Tharaud


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kl1z0)
Kings and Queens
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00kl1z3)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kl1z5)
BBC SSO - Storytelling


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00kl1z7)
Religion


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kl1p7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00kl1zb)
Looking for Ghosts
Moses Mendelssohn


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00kl1zd)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 27 MAY 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00kl20r)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00kl20t)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00klbmy)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00klbn0)
John McCabe (1939- )
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00klbn2)
The Frick Collection
Kuss Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00klbn4)
Kings and Queens
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00klbn6)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00klbn8)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00klbnb)
Simon Keenlyside


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00klbnd)
John Evelyn


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00klbn0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00klbng)
Looking for Ghosts
Gabriel Riesser


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00klbnj)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 28 MAY 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00klbpw)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00klbpy)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00klbq0)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00klbq2)
John McCabe (1939- )
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00klbsq)
The Frick Collection
Atrium Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00klbss)
Kings and Queens
Handel: Riccardo Primo, Acts 1 and 2


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kry7j)
Riccardo Primo
Riccardo Primo, Acts 1 and 2


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00klbsv)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00klbsx)
Sibongile Khumalo


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00klbsz)
Tracey Emin


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00klbq2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00klbt1)
Looking for Ghosts
Ludwig Boerne and Heinrich Heine


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00klbt3)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 29 MAY 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00klc1g)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00ks490)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00klc1j)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00klc1l)
John McCabe (1939- )
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kphnz)
The Frick Collection
Julian Rachlin and Itamar Golan


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00klc1n)
Kings and Queens
Handel: Riccardo Primo, Act 3


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kryth)
Riccardo Primo
Riccardo Primo, Act 3


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00klc1q)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00klc1s)
Mendelssohn, Bach
Fri, 29th May 2009 - Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00kpvbk)
A Tale Told by Moonlight


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00kn3yb)
Mendelssohn, Bach
Fri, 29th May 2009 - Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00klc1v)
Seamus Heaney


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00klc1l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00klc1x)
Looking for Ghosts
Vienna Holocaust Memorial


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00klc1z)
Mary Ann Kennedy