Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 MAY 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00kc5vc)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh0pb)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00kh0pd)
Building a Library: Liszt's Transcendental Studies


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00kh0pg)
Glyndebourne at 75


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00df3xy)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qcq)
Sophie Koch/Sophie Raynaud


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00kh0ts)
Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawali group


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00kh0tv)
Bob Wilber

01 Bob Wilber/Clive Wilson Jazz Band on New Orleans Nights (artist)
West End Blues (Oliver)
Performer: Bob Wilber/Clive Wilson Jazz Band on New Orleans Nights

02 Sidney Bechet with Bob Wilber's Wildcats (artist)
Polka Dot Stomp
Performer: Sidney Bechet with Bob Wilber's Wildcats

03 Bob Wilber (artist)
Zig Zag
Performer: Bob Wilber

04 Bob Wilber (artist)
Groovin at the Grunewald
Performer: Bob Wilber

05 Bob Wilber's Crescent City Cats (artist)
Charlie The Chulo
Performer: Bob Wilber's Crescent City Cats

06 World's Greatest Jazz Band (artist)
Up Up and Away
Performer: World's Greatest Jazz Band

07 Pug Horton (artist)
If
Performer: Pug Horton

08 Soprano Summit (artist)
Swing Parade
Performer: Soprano Summit

09 Orchestra conducted by Bob Wilber (artist)
Daybreak Express Medley
Performer: Orchestra conducted by Bob Wilber

10 Bob Wilber and The Tuxedo Big Band of Toulouse (artist)
Sweet and Slow
Performer: Bob Wilber and The Tuxedo Big Band of Toulouse

11 Bob Wilber and Nik Payton (artist)
Swinging the Changes
Performer: Bob Wilber and Nik Payton


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00kh0tx)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00kh0tz)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House
Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00kh0v1)
Empty Ocean


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00kh0w4)
Rolf Hind/Murail


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00kh0wj)
Manchester Portraits
Kalevi Aho



SUNDAY 17 MAY 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gbc7)
Dave Holland


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh22f)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh22h)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00kh2c4)
Suzy Klein - The Sky


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00kh2c6)
Fleur Adcock


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00kh2c8)
Thomas Campion


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00kh2cb)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k9qnn)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00kh2cd)
Brahms: Symphony No 2


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00kh2cg)
Interviews with Terry Edwards and Eric Whitacre


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00kh2cj)
Hum


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00df4wm)
Broken Images


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00kh2cl)
Carnival

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction to the Carnival of the Animals and the Royal March of the Lion

02
Lord Byron
Beppo read by Tom Hiddleston

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Kangaroos

04
Lord Byron
Beppo read by Tom Hiddleston

05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Persons with long ears

06
Lord Byron
Beppo read by Tom Hiddleston

07 Robert Schumann
Pierrot

08
ee cummings
A Clown’s smirk in the skull of a baboon read by Saskia Reeves

09 Arnold Schoenberg
Enthauptung

10
Angela Carter
extract from Nights at the Circus read by Saskia Reeves

11 Mac Rebennack (artist)
I walk on Gilded Splinters
Performer: Mac Rebennack

12 Mighty Sparrow (artist)
Sa Sa Yea
Performer: Mighty Sparrow

13
Malcolm Lowry
Extract from Under the Volcano read by Saskia Reeves

14 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain

15
Goethe
Moccoli (Translator: W.H. Auden and Elizabeth Mayer) read by Saskia Reeves

16 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain

17
Elizabeth Bishop
The Armadillo read by Saskia Reeves

18 Gene Moore (artist)
Dark Footsteps
Performer: Gene Moore

19
Edgar Allan Poe
from The Masque of the Red Death read by Tom Hiddleston

20 Gene Moore (artist)
from Profane –Sacrilege and reprise of Dark Footsteps
Performer: Gene Moore

21
W.B. Yeats
The Circus Animals’ Desertion read by Tom Hiddleston

22 Igor Stravinsky
Si tum m'ami from Pulcinella

23
Anna Akhmatova
The Verdict (Translator: Max Hayward and Stanley Kunitz) read by Saskia Reeves

24 Constant Lambert (artist)
Intrata from Summer's Last Will and Testament
Performer: Constant Lambert

25
Dana Gioia
Sunday Night in Santa Rosa read by Saskia Reeves

26 Giuseppe Verdi
Ella e pura aria


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00kh2cn)
Larry Colyell



MONDAY 18 MAY 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh2fy)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh2g0)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh2g2)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh2g4)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)
Episode 1

01 Jean Sibelius
Morceau Romantique sur un motif de Monsieur Jakob de Julin (1925)

02 Jean Sibelius
En Glad Musikant (1924-5)

03 Jean Sibelius
Narcissus (1924-5)

04 Jean Sibelius
Introductory Antiphons, for liturgist, choir and organ (1925) [excerpts] (I. The Lord Is M

05 Jean Sibelius
Danses Champetres for violin and piano, Op.106

06 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op.112


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh2jp)
Anne Schwanewilms


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh2jr)
Tone Poems
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00kh2jt)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh2jw)
Athalia


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00kh2jy)
Knots


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh2g4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fr8h2)
Under the Influence
Michael Symmons Roberts


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00kh2rf)
Freedom of the City



TUESDAY 19 MAY 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh2vt)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh2vw)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh2vy)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh2w0)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)
Episode 2

01 Jean Sibelius
Den Höga Himlen / The Lofty Heav'n, Op.113 no.11 (1927)

02 Jean Sibelius
Väinön Virsi ("Vaino's Song") (1926)

03 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Prelude and Concert Suites


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh2w2)
Perth Concert Hall
Khatia Buniatishvili


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh2w4)
Tone Poems
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00kh2w6)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh2w8)
Raga Mela


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00kh2wb)
Radio 3 Sonnets Day Preview


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh2w0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4s2)
Under the Influence
Alison Brackenbury


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00kh2wv)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 20 MAY 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh45w)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh45y)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh460)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh462)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)
Episode 3

01 Jean Sibelius
Canzonetta from Kuolema ("Death")

02 Jean Sibelius
Four Pieces for violin and piano, Op.115 [excerpt] (1929) (III. Humoreske)

03 Jean Sibelius
Five Esquisses, Op.114 (1928-9)

04 Jean Sibelius
Suite For Violin and Strings, Op.117 (1929)

05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.7 in C, Op.105


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh464)
Perth Concert Hall
Aleksandar Madzar


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh466)
Tone Poems
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00kh468)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00kh46b)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh46d)
King Arthur


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00kh46g)
Rita Dove


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh462)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4sd)
Under the Influence
WN Herbert


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00kh46l)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 21 MAY 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh4gs)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh4f4)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh4f6)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh4f8)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)
Episode 4

01 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani (ad lib) (1922 / arr. 1938)

02 Jean Sibelius
Suruisotto ("Funeral Music") for organ, Op.111 no.2 (1931)

03 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen in Tuonela (1895, withheld till 1935)

04 Jean Sibelius
Karjalan Osa ("Karelia's Fate") for male voice(s) and piano (1930)

05 Jean Sibelius
The Rapids-Rider's Bride (arr. for male voice choir and orchestra) (1897 / arr. 1945)

06 Jean Sibelius
Masonic Funeral Music, Op.113 [excerpts] (1927, rev and extended 1948)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh4fc)
Perth Concert Hall
Katia Skanavi


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh4ff)
Handel: Admeto, Acts 1 and 2


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kks4w)
Admeto
Admeto, Acts 1 and 2


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00kh4fh)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh4fk)
Britten Sinfonia


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00kh4fm)
Caryl Phillips


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh4f8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4sq)
Under the Influence
Menna Elfyn


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00kh4g4)
Late Junction Sessions
Eugenia Georgieva, Jeremy Birchall and Shahid Khan

01 Alistair Anderson (concertina) & Martin Simpson (guitar) (artist)
Winter Sunlight
Performer: Alistair Anderson (concertina) & Martin Simpson (guitar)

02 00:04:00 Ditt Ditt Darium (artist)
Båtbacken
Performer: Ditt Ditt Darium

03 00:10:00 Amy Beach
Exile

04 00:15:00 Lorenzo Hierrezuelo & Compay Segundo (artist)
Tente en Pie
Performer: Lorenzo Hierrezuelo & Compay Segundo

05 00:18:00 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Tonkara
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

06 00:24:00 Herrero (artist)
Jácara Zíngara
Performer: Herrero

07 00:29:00 Madam (artist)
The Snake
Performer: Madam

08 00:33:00 Andy Garbi (artist)
Zuzka
Performer: Andy Garbi

09 00:37:00 Arvo Pärt
Festina Lente

10 00:45:00 Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva & Shahid Khan (artist)
Bulgarian Folk Song
Performer: Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva & Shahid Khan

11 00:45:00 Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva & Shahid Khan (artist)
Robert Fayrfax 'O Bone Jesu'
Performer: Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva & Shahid Khan

12 00:45:00 Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva & Shahid Khan (artist)
Bulgarian Orthodox Song
Performer: Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva & Shahid Khan

13 01:02:00 Ramin Rahimi & Tapesh (artist)
Excitement
Performer: Ramin Rahimi & Tapesh

14 01:08:00 Stylus (artist)
Stylus - The Ambiguous State of Calculation
Performer: Stylus

15 01:12:00 Ildjima (artist)
Ngone Mbassah
Performer: Ildjima

16 01:17:00 The Chuckerbutty Ocarina Quartet (artist)
Basse Danse
Performer: The Chuckerbutty Ocarina Quartet

17 01:20:00 Ronu Majumdar (bansuri flute); Partho Sarathi Mukherjee (tabla); Durga Prasad (pakhawaj) (artist)
Chalo Man Ganga Jamuna Teer
Performer: Ronu Majumdar (bansuri flute); Partho Sarathi Mukherjee (tabla); Durga Prasad (pakhawaj)

18 01:30:00 Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva, Shahid Khan, voices (artist)
Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva, Shahid Khan, voices - Bandish from an evening time Rag
Performer: Jeremy Birchall, Eugenia Georgieva, Shahid Khan, voices

19 01:38:00 Kagel (artist)
General Bass
Performer: Kagel



FRIDAY 22 MAY 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00kh4l0)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00kh4l2)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kh4l4)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh4l6)
Sibelius - The Rest is Silence? (The Years 1925-1957)
Episode 5

01 Jean Sibelius
In Memoriam (1913)

02 Jean Sibelius
The World Song Of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts, arr. for two-part female voices and piano (

03 Jean Sibelius
Julvisa: Giv Mig Ej Glas, Ej Guld, Ej Prakt (Christmas Song: "Give Me No Gold, Splendour O

04 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo, Op.7: III. Kullervo and his Sister (1892)

05 Jean Sibelius
Come Away, Death, arr. for baritone, harp and strings (1909 / 1957) (from the incidental m

06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat, Op.82 (III. Allegro Molto - Un pochettino largamente)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh4l8)
Perth Concert Hall
Nikolai Demidenko


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kh4lb)
Tone Poems
Handel: Admeto (Act 3)


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kmgv3)
Admeto
Handel: Admeto (Act 3)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00kh4ld)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kh4lg)
Purcell/Handel


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00kh4lj)
Will Self, Dannie Abse and Fred D'Aguiar


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kh4l6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4t1)
Under the Influence
Fred D'Aguiar


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00kh4ln)
Charlie Gillett