Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 MAY 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4q23)
Susan Sharpe


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9pfs)
Mendelssohn Weekend - Mary King


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00k9pfv)
Mendelssohn Weekend


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00k9plb)
Mendelssohn Weekend - Mendelssohn's Scotland


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00k9pxs)
Mendelssohn Weekend


SAT 14:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9pxv)
The Salon
The Saturday Salon


SAT 16:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9pxx)
Vintage Mendelssohn


SAT 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kbhbs)
Mendelssohn and Royalty
Mendelssohn and Royalty - Part 1


SAT 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00kdp93)
Mendelssohn at Buckingham Palace


SAT 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00kdp95)
Mendelssohn and Royalty
Mendelssohn and Royalty - Part 2


SAT 21:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9pxz)
Mendelssohn, the Nazis and Me


SAT 21:45 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9py1)
Songs Without Words for the 21st Century


SAT 22:20 Words and Music (b00kbygk)
Mendelssohn Weekend - The Great Trip


SAT 23:30 Hear and Now (b00k9py5)
Manchester Portraits
Steven Mackey



SUNDAY 10 MAY 2009


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9pym)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9pyp)
Mendelssohn Weekend - Mary King


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00k9q6t)
Mendelssohn Weekend


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00k9q6w)
Private Passions - John Sessions as Felix Mendelssohn


SUN 13:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9q6y)
The Salon
The Sunday Salon


SUN 15:00 Mendelssohn Weekend (b00k9q70)
Mendelssohn Revealed


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k4llx)
Mendelssohn Weekend: Choral Evensong


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00k9q72)
Mendelssohn Weekend - Italian Symphony


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00k9q8m)
Mendelssohn Weekend


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00k9q8p)
Mendelssohn Weekend - A Midsummer Night's Dream


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00k9q8r)
The Faerie World


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00k9q8t)
Gareth Williams's Power Trio



MONDAY 11 MAY 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9qcg)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9qcj)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k9qcl)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qcn)
Bach in Weimar
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qcq)
Sophie Koch/Sophie Raynaud


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k9qcs)
Looking East
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00k9qcv)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k9qcx)
Yevgeny Sudbin


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00k9qcz)
Peter Grimes


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qcn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00k9qd1)
Tomorrow is Today
Damien Gorman


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00k9qd3)
The Profound Sound Trio at the Cheltenham Jazz Festival



TUESDAY 12 MAY 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9qj9)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9qjc)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k9qjf)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qjh)
Bach in Weimar
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qjk)
Roger Vignoles and Friends
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k9qjm)
Looking East
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00k9qjp)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k9qjr)
CBSO and Chorus/Oramo


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00k9qkj)
Modern Architecture


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qjh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00k9qkl)
Tomorrow is Today
Rita Duffy


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00k9qkn)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 13 MAY 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9qnb)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9qnd)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k9qng)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qsy)
Bach in Weimar
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qnj)
Roger Vignoles and Friends
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k9qnl)
Looking East
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k9qnn)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00k9qnr)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k9qnt)
The Royal Philharmonic Society Awards 2009


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00k9qnw)
AS Byatt


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qsy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00k9qny)
Tomorrow is Today
Philip Hammond


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00k9qt0)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 14 MAY 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9qy2)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9qy4)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k9qy6)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qy8)
Bach in Weimar
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k9qyb)
Roger Vignoles and Friends
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k9qyd)
Looking East
Handel: Alessandro - Acts 1 and 2


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kctyd)
Alessandro
Alessandro - Acts 1 and 2


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00k9qyg)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k9qyj)
LSO/Gergiev


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00k9qyl)
Charlie Kaufman


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k9qy8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00k9qyn)
Tomorrow is Today
Leontia Flynn


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00k9qyq)
Verity Sharp



FRIDAY 15 MAY 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00k9rfx)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00k9rfz)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00kc5tb)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00kc5td)
Bach in Weimar
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kc5tg)
Roger Vignoles and Friends
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00kc5tj)
Looking East
Handel: Alessandro - Act 3


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00kcvhq)
Alessandro
Alessandro - Act 3


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00kc5tl)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00kc5tn)
Great Russians: Shostakovich
Fri, 15th May 2009 - Part 1


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00kczwd)
Michelangelo the Poet


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00kczwg)
Great Russians: Shostakovich
Fri, 15th May 2009 - Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00kc5tq)
Colm Toibin and CK Stead


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00kc5td)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00kc5ts)
Tomorrow is Today
David Park


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00kc5tv)
Charlie Gillett