Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 MAY 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00k1193)
Susan Sharpe


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4g2y)
Suzy Klein


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00k4g30)
Building a Library: Dvorak: New World Symphony


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00k4g32)
Felicity Palmer and Anish Kapoor


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00k4g34)
Ensemble Tourbillon and Noemi Kiss


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k00vc)
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) and Alexandre Tharaud (piano)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00k4g36)
Oumou Sangare


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00k4g38)
Listener Feedback

01 Gene Krupa Trio (artist)
Dark Eyes
Performer: Gene Krupa Trio

02 Art Farmer (artist)
Blame it on My Youth
Performer: Art Farmer

03 Karin Krog/Dexter Gordon (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Karin Krog/Dexter Gordon

04 Nucleus (artist)
Torso
Performer: Nucleus

05 New Jazz Orchestra, dir Neil Ardley (artist)
Le dejeuner sur l'herbe
Performer: New Jazz Orchestra, dir Neil Ardley

06 Brad Mehldau (artist)
No Moon at All
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 Michael Brecker (artist)
Half Past Late
Performer: Michael Brecker

08 Tete Montoliu (artist)
Hot House
Performer: Tete Montoliu


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00k99h9)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00k4g3b)
Skin Deep


SAT 20:20 Night Music (b00k4g3d)


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00g2k04)
In Memoria


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00k4g3j)
Manchester Portraits
Detlev Glanert



SUNDAY 03 MAY 2009


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00hgbwx)
Ian Carr

01 Nucleus (artist)
Elastic Rock
Performer: Nucleus

02 EmCee Five (artist)
Stephenson's Rocket
Performer: EmCee Five

03 Acker Bilk and Stan Tracey’s Big Brass (artist)
I'm Beginning to See The Light
Performer: Acker Bilk and Stan Tracey’s Big Brass

04 Rendell Carr Quintet (artist)
Shades of Blue
Performer: Rendell Carr Quintet

05 Rendell Carr Quintet (artist)
Black Marigolds
Performer: Rendell Carr Quintet

06
Neil Ardley, Ian Carr & Don Rendell - Delphi

07 Ian Carr (artist)
Persephone's Jive
Performer: Ian Carr

08 Neil Ardley (artist)
Variation 1
Performer: Neil Ardley

09 Nucleus (artist)
Nosegay
Performer: Nucleus

10 Ian Carr (artist)
Spirit of Place
Performer: Ian Carr


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4g43)
Susan Sharpe


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4gbk)
Suzy Klein


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00k4gbm)
Manchester


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00k4gbp)
Michael Pennington


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00k4gbr)
Viktoria Mullova Interview


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00k4gbt)
Tasmin Little


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k10y8)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00k4gby)
Berg Chamber Concerto


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00k4gc0)
Scottish Choral Music


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00k4gc2)
My Brother God and the Ban Yan Tree


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00k4gc4)
The Life and Times of Michael X


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00k4gc6)
The Double


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00k4gc8)
Julian Lage Session



MONDAY 04 MAY 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4gvq)
Susan Sharpe


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4gvs)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4gvv)
James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4gvx)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4gvz)
Takacs Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4l46)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00k4l48)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4l4b)
Bournemouth SO/Vassily Sinaisky


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00k4l4d)
Boys


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4gvx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00k4l59)
A Cretan Spring
Mountains


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00k4l5c)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2009



TUESDAY 05 MAY 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4ldw)
Susan Sharpe


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4ldy)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4lf0)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4lf2)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4lf4)
Mendelssohn Chamber Music
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4lf6)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00k4lf8)

01 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major, Hob.Ia.7

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor Op. 66 (Scherzo)

03 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)

04
Untitled
Interview with Kate Royal

05 Johannes Brahms
Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne and Der Fruhling (6 songs Op. 6 No. 2)

06
Untitled
Interview with Kate Royal

07 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale's Aria (The Nightingale)

08 Bernard Herrmann
I have dreamt (Wuthering Heights)

09 Roman (artist)
Sinfonia in D minor, BeRI 27
Performer: Roman

10
Frédéric Chopin - Valse No. 3 Op. 64; Mazurka in G minor Op. 67 No. 2

11 George Frideric Handel
See the Conquering Hero Comes (Joshua, HWV64)

12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture (The Wasps)

13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in Eb Hob XV:31 (Allegro)

14 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major, Hob.Ia.7

15 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor Op. 66 (Scherzo)

16 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)

17
Untitled
Interview with Kate Royal

18 Johannes Brahms
Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne and Der Fruhling (6 songs Op. 6 No. 2)

19
Untitled
Interview with Kate Royal

20 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale's Aria (The Nightingale)

21 Herrmann (artist)
I have dreamt (Wuthering Heights)
Performer: Herrmann

22 Roman (artist)
Sinfonia in D minor, BeRI 27
Performer: Roman

23
Frédéric Chopin - Valse No. 3 Op. 64; Mazurka in G minor Op. 67 No. 2

24 George Frideric Handel
See the Conquering Hero Comes (fJoshua, HWV64)

25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture (The Wasps)

26 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in Eb Hob XV:31 (Allegro)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4lgl)
LPO/Elder


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00k4lgn)
Richard Overy


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4lf2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00jhpxf)
A Cretan Spring
Gorges


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00k4lgq)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 06 MAY 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4llj)
Susan Sharpe


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4lll)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4lln)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4llq)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4lls)
Mendelssohn Chamber Music
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4llv)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00k4llx)
Mendelssohn Weekend: Choral Evensong


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00k4llz)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4lm1)
Christian Tetzlaff and Lars Vogt


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00k4lm3)
Waiting for Godot


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4llq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00jhvbp)
A Cretan Spring
Valleys


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00k4lm5)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 07 MAY 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4lxb)
Susan Sharpe


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4lxd)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4lxg)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4lxj)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4lxl)
Mendelssohn Chamber Music
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4lxn)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works
Scipione, Acts 1 and 2/Mendelssohn


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k8y3z)
Scipione
Scipione, Acts 1 and 2


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00k4lxq)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4lxs)
BBC CO/Hazlewood


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00k4lxv)
Christopher Caldwell


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4lxj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00jhvlb)
A Cretan Spring
Villages


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00k4lxx)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 08 MAY 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00k4ly3)
Susan Sharpe


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00k4phg)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k4phl)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k4phn)
Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn (1809-1847 and 1805-1847)
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k4phq)
Mendelssohn Chamber Music
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k4phv)
Mendelssohn String Symphonies and Choral Works
Scipione, Act 3/Mendelssohn


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k9dd0)
Scipione
Scipione, Act 3


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00k4phz)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k4pj1)
Mendelssohn's Elijah


FRI 21:30 The Verb (b00k4pj5)
Mendelssohn Weekend: Victorian Literature Special


FRI 22:15 Composer of the Week (b00k4phn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:15 The Essay (b00jhxrr)
A Cretan Spring
Towns


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00k4pjc)
Lopa Kothari