RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 25 APRIL 2009
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00js9h6)
John Shea
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00jzxts)
Mary King
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00jzxtv)
Building a Library: Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op 118
SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00k121z)
Charles Valentin Alkan
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jzxtz)
Henry VII and Philip the Handsome
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00js863)
Malin Christensson and Simon Lepper
SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00jzxv1)
World Routes in Zanzibar
Episode 2
SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00jzxv3)
Hugh Masekela
01 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Grazing In The Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela
02 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Blues For Huey
Performer: Jazz Epistles
03 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Ntjilo Ntjilo
Performer: Hugh Masekela
04 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Part Of A Whole
Performer: Hugh Masekela
05 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Stimela
Performer: Hugh Masekela
06 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Uptownship
Performer: Hugh Masekela
07 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Don't Go Lose It Baby
Performer: Hugh Masekela
08 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Thanayi
Performer: Hugh Masekela
09 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Strawberries
Performer: Hugh Masekela
10 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Father of Our Nation
Performer: Hugh Masekela
SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00k0057)
Live from the Met
Wagner's Gotterdammerung
SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b00k00gp)
Manchester Portraits
Portrait of Brett Dean
SUNDAY 26 APRIL 2009
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00k00kj)
Jonathan Swain
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00k00kl)
Mary King
SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00k00kn)
Money Makes the World Go Round
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00k00pb)
William Fiennes
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00k00pd)
Henry VIII Choirbook
SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00k00pg)
Radio 3 Requests
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00js8l4)
SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00k00pj)
Janacek: Glagolitic Mass
SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00k00pl)
London Festival of Contemporary Music 2009
SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b0080fpy)
Babel's Tower, by Mike Walker
SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00k00pq)
Leland's Travels
SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00k00ps)
Food for Thought
SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00k00pv)
Branford Marsalis
MONDAY 27 APRIL 2009
MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00k00v3)
Jonathan Swain
MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00k00v5)
Rob Cowan
MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k00v7)
Sarah Walker
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k00v9)
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)
Episode 1
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k00vc)
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) and Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k029m)
St Petersburg Conservatory
Episode 1
MON 17:00 In Tune (b00k029p)
MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k029r)
Ulster Orchestra/Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen
MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00k029t)
History of the Druids
MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k00v9)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 23:00 The Essay (b00k107b)
A Laureate's Life
Charles Simic
MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00k029w)
Blink and Sam Crockatt Quartet at the Loop Festival
THURSDAY 30 APRIL 2009
THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00k112k)
Jonathan Swain
THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00k112m)
Rob Cowan
THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k112p)
Sarah Walker
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k112r)
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)
Episode 4
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k112t)
Viennese Whirl
Episode 3
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k112w)
St Petersburg Conservatory
Handel: Rodelinda, Acts 1 and 2
THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k3k02)
Rodelinda
Rodelinda, Acts 1 and 2
THU 17:00 In Tune (b00k112y)
THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k2qly)
Wagner, Bruckner
Thu, 30th April 2009 - Part 1
THU 19:25 Twenty Minutes (b00k2qm0)
Moon Enterprises Inc and the Door
THU 19:45 Performance on 3 (b00k1130)
Wagner, Bruckner
Thu, 30th April 2009 - Part 2
THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00k1132)
THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k112r)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 23:00 The Essay (b00k1134)
A Laureate's Life
Gillian Clarke
THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00k1136)
Fiona Talkington
FRIDAY 01 MAY 2009
FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00k1143)
Jonathan Swain
FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00k117w)
Rob Cowan
FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00k117y)
Sarah Walker
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00k1180)
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)
Episode 5
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00k1182)
Viennese Whirl
Episode 4
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00k1184)
St Petersburg Conservatory
Handel: Rodelinda (Act 3)
FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00k3kdv)
Rodelinda
Handel: Rodelinda (Act 3)
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00k1186)
FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00k1188)
Imogen Cooper
FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00k118c)
Wendy Cope and Vesna Maric
FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00k1180)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00k118g)
A Laureate's Life
Jack Hirschman
FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00k118j)
Lopa Kothari