Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 MARCH 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00j8xdb)
Susan Sharpe


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdhvf)
Mary King


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00jdhvh)
Faure: String Quartet


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00jdhvk)
Dancing the Apocalypse


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhvm)
Phantasm Profile

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 9 from Art of Fugue, BWV.1080

02 Henry Purcell
Fantazia 7 a 4

03 William Byrd
Kyrie from 4 part Mass

04 William Byrd
My Mistress had a little dog

05 William Byrd
La Verginella

06 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia V a 6

07 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window

08 John Jenkins (artist)
6 part In Nomine
Performer: John Jenkins

09 William Lawes (artist)
5 part Fantazy from Set a 5 in G
Performer: William Lawes

10 William Lawes (artist)
6 part Aire
Performer: William Lawes

11 John Jenkins (artist)
5 part Fantasia 15 in D
Performer: John Jenkins

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugues arranged for Quartet K.405: from JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier II: Fuga 2 in E fl


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j8dyq)
Skampa Quartet/Schubert String Quartet in G


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008xgtl)
World Routes in Azerbaijan
Ashig troubadours, Mugham and the Kamancha

01
Shores of the Caspian Sea.
Lucy Duran introduces the programme from the shores of the Caspian Sea, with the haunting voice of Gochaq Askerov in the background.
Duration 00:03:13

02 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Ay Qiz/Mugham Shahaz (Trad)
Performer: Gochaq Askarov
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:03:14
Dr Sanubar Baghirova interview.
Lucy Duran travels from Baku to Tovuz, the centre of the Ashig tradition in the west, where she interviews Dr Sanubar Baghirova, a writer and expert on the music of Azerbaijan.
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:06:09
Lucy meets two Ashigs.
Lucy meets two Ashigs, rural troubadours who are also poets and storytellers, Alixan Niftaliyev and Alasgar Taqiyev. The Ashigs sing heroic epic tales from Azeri mythology.
Duration 00:10:46

05 00:06:09 Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev (artist)
Goycha qulu (Trad)
Performer: Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev
Duration 00:10:46

06 00:06:09 Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev (artist)
: Koroglu Mukhammasi (Trad)
Performer: Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev
Duration 00:10:46

07 00:06:09 Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev (artist)
Mukhammas (Trad)
Performer: Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev
Duration 00:10:46

08 00:16:56
Azerbaijan’s classical music.
En route back to Baku, Lucy interviews Sanubar about the Mugham, Azerbaijan’s classical music.
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:20:22
The Kamancha (upright Fiddle).
Munis Sharifov, the Kamancha (upright Fiddle) virtuoso plays a piece called: Mugham Bayati/Kuchelere su sepmishem (“I poured water on the street”).
Duration 00:10:26

10 00:20:22 Munis Sharifov (artist)
Mugham Bayati/Kuchelere su sepmishem
Performer: Munis Sharifov
Duration 00:10:26

11 00:30:49
Lucy interviews Sanubar
Lucy interviews Sanubar about the title of the song played, and Munis Sharifov and Sanubar about the Kamancha.
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:35:41
Mugham music
More Mugham music with Malik Mansurov (tar - plucked string instrument).
Duration 00:05:01

13 00:35:41 Malik Mansurov, Munis Sharifov & Elshan Gasimov (artist)
Uch qunden bir/Mugham Shur (extract)
Performer: Malik Mansurov, Munis Sharifov & Elshan Gasimov
Duration 00:05:01

14 00:40:43
The old town of Baku
In the old town of Baku, Lucy tells the story of Baku, old and new.
Duration 00:04:14

15 00:44:18
Aghakhan Abdullayev sings
Aghakhan Abdullayev singing and playing the daf, with Firuz Aliyev on tar and Ismayil Hamidov on kamanca.
Duration 00:14:17

16 00:44:18 Aghakhan Abdullayev (artist)
Mugham Mirza Musain/Tasnif (Trad)
Performer: Aghakhan Abdullayev
Duration 00:14:17

17 00:44:18 Aghakhan Abdullayev (artist)
: Mugham Ushaq/Tasnif (Trad)
Performer: Aghakhan Abdullayev
Duration 00:14:17


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00jdhvr)
Gateshead Jazz Festival 2009
Sheila Jordan

01 Sheila Jordan with Peter Ind (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Sheila Jordan with Peter Ind

02 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Am I Blue
Performer: Sheila Jordan

03 George Russell, with Sheila Jordan (artist)
You Are My Sunshine
Performer: George Russell, with Sheila Jordan

04 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Anthropology
Performer: Sheila Jordan

05 Sheila Jordan and Mark Murphy (artist)
One for Junior
Performer: Sheila Jordan and Mark Murphy

06 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Out to Sea
Performer: Sheila Jordan

07 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Reel Time
Performer: Sheila Jordan

08 Sheila Jordan (artist)
The Touch of Your Lips
Performer: Sheila Jordan

09 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Sheila's Blues
Performer: Sheila Jordan

10 Sheila Jordan (artist)
The Crossing
Performer: Sheila Jordan


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00jdhvt)
Live from the Met
Wagner's Das Rheingold


SAT 20:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00jdhvw)


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b00jdhvy)


SAT 21:20 Pre-Hear (b00jdhw0)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00jdhw2)
Nash Ensemble



SUNDAY 29 MARCH 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00j0c72)
Art and Early Music Month
The Bate Collection


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b00jg8dx)
John Shea


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdhx7)
Mary King


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00jdhx9)
Belgium


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00jdhxc)
Anthony Horowitz


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhxf)
Composer Portrait: Nicola Porpora

01 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G major [3rd movement: Largo]

02 Nicola Porpora
"Dall'amor piu sventurato"[from 'Orfeo']

03 Nicola Porpora
Dorindo, dormi ancor?[from Sinfonia]

04 Nicola Porpora
"Un altro oggetto può" [from 'Arianna in Nasso']

05 Nicola Porpora
"Or si m'avveggio, oh Amore"

06 Nicola Porpora
Salve Regina in F [1st movement - Adagio]

07 Nicola Porpora
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major

08 Nicola Porpora
Notturno per I defunti No.3 [Lezione III: "Quare de vulva"]


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00jdhxh)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00j8wqv)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00jdhxk)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00jdhxm)
Voces Nordicae


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00jdhxp)
The Government Inspector


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00jdhxt)
Young and Easy


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00jdhxw)
Blue Note Records 70th Anniversary



MONDAY 30 MARCH 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00jdhyg)
John Shea


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdhyj)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdhyl)
James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00jgyqj)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdj0b)
Tokyo Quartet and David Watkin


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdj0d)
Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00jdj0g)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jdj0j)
Halle/Mark Elder


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00jdj0l)
The Free Thinking Lecture - Will Self


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00jgyqj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00jdj0n)
A Good Death
Mary Beard


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00jdj0q)
Joshua Redman Trio at Ronnie Scott's



TUESDAY 31 MARCH 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00jdjcb)
John Shea


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdj31)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdj33)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffqm)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdj4b)
Vienna Konzerthaus Chamber Concerts
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdj4d)
Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00jdj4g)


TUE 18:30 Performance on 3 (b00jdj4j)
BBC SO/Belohlavek in Martinu: Julietta


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00jdj4l)
Roberto Benigni


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffqm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00jdj4n)
A Good Death
Beryl Bainbridge


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00jdj4q)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 01 APRIL 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00jgz1b)
John Shea


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdjdt)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdjdw)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffr4)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdjgx)
Vienna Konzerthaus Chamber Concerts
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdjgz)
Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00jdjh1)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00jdjh3)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jdjh5)
Ulster Orchestra/Montgomery


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00jdjh7)
Peter Singer


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffr4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjh9)
A Good Death
Julia Neuberger


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00jdjhc)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 02 APRIL 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00jgtzs)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdjjs)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdjjv)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffrn)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdjkp)
Vienna Konzerthaus Chamber Concerts
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdjkr)
Berlin Philharmonic
Handel: Ottone, re di Germania, Acts 1 and 2


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00jlzp1)
Ottone, re di Germania
Ottone, re di Germania - Acts 1 and 2


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00jdjkt)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jdjkx)
Bavarian Radio SO/Janssons


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00jdjkz)
International Edition


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffrn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjl1)
A Good Death
Julia Neuberger


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00jdjl3)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 03 APRIL 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00jdjlp)
John Shea


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00jdjlr)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00jdjlt)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffs5)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00jdjmn)
Vienna Konzerthaus Chamber Concerts
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00jdjmq)
Berlin Philharmonic
Handel: Ottone, re di Germania, Act 3


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00jm038)
Ottone, re di Germania
Ottone, re di Germania - Act 3


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00jdjms)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00jdjmv)
BBC Philharmonic/Sinaisky


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00jdjmx)
Frank Cottrell Boyce and Toby Litt


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b007ffs5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjmz)
A Good Death
Thomas Lynch


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00jdjn1)
Charlie Gillett