Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 MARCH 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0t)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00j01qm)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00j0c01)
Britten: Nocturne


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00j0c70)
MusicLearningLive!2009 Music Debate


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j0c72)
Art and Early Music Month
The Bate Collection


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwwx0)
Shai Wosner


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00j0g08)
Eliades Ochoa


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00j0g0b)
Brad Mehldau

01 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Lament for Linus
Performer: Brad Mehldau

02 Lee Konitz, Brad Mehldau, Charlie Haden (artist)
What is this thing called love?
Performer: Lee Konitz, Brad Mehldau, Charlie Haden

03 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Brad Mehldau

04 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Resignation
Performer: Brad Mehldau

05 Brad Mehldau (artist)
All the Things You Are
Performer: Brad Mehldau

06 Brad Mehldau (artist)
When It Rains
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Paranoid Android
Performer: Brad Mehldau

08 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Paranoid Android
Performer: Brad Mehldau

09 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Knives Out
Performer: Brad Mehldau

10
Pat Metheny & Brad Mehldau - Unrequited

11 Brad Mehldau (artist)
The Falcon Will Fly Again
Performer: Brad Mehldau


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00j0g0d)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00j0ggy)
Live from the Met
Puccini's Madama Butterfly


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00j15t7)
The Meek


SAT 22:15 Pre-Hear (b00j15t9)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00j0gyf)
Experimental Composers



SUNDAY 08 MARCH 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00hwwjr)
Art and Early Music Month
The Passions of Albrecht Durer


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00j0hb1)
Jonathan Swain


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00j0hb3)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00j0hb5)
Visitors to London


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00j0hb7)
Clive Stafford Smith


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00j0hb9)
Art and Early Music Month
The Gardens of the Villa d'Este

01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Viri Galilaei

02 Cristóbal de Morales
Gaude et Laetare

03 Francesco Portinaro (artist)
Ove, Sacre Sorelle
Performer: Francesco Portinaro

04 Giovanni Maria Nanino (artist)
Adoramus te, Christi
Performer: Giovanni Maria Nanino

05 Nicola Vicentino (artist)
L'aura che'l verde lauro
Performer: Nicola Vicentino

06 Guillaume Dufay
Magnanime gentis

07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Hodie Christus natus est (for 2 four part choirs)

08 Luca Marenzio (artist)
S'io parto, I'moro e pur partir conviene
Performer: Luca Marenzio


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00j15qv)
Chi-Chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hwxs7)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008qhxc)
George Benjamin

01 George Benjamin
Dance figures for orchestra

02 George Benjamin
Sudden time for orchestra


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00j15qz)
Music Related to War


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00j15vj)
Bring Me the Head of Philip K Dick


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00ct1y1)
Wee Have Also Sound-Houses


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00j4j1l)
Insects


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00j15vq)
Vince Mendoza



MONDAY 09 MARCH 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00j17kd)
Jonathan Swain


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00j15yt)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j15yw)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j15yy)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j15z0)
James Ehnes (violin) and Andrew Armstrong (piano)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j15z2)
Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00j15z4)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j15z6)
Ulster Hall Re-opening Concert


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00j1618)
Racine


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j15yy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00j161b)
The Mews
The Egg and the Chick


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00j161d)
Highlights of the Loop Festival



TUESDAY 10 MARCH 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00j17l5)
Jonathan Swain


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00j17pf)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j17ph)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j17pk)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j17pm)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas Series
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j17pp)
Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00j18gs)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j18gv)
Something Rich and Strange


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00j18gx)


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j17pk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00j18gz)
The Mews
The Bird in the Spare Room


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00j18h1)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00j18m9)
Jonathan Swain


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00j18mc)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j18mf)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j18mh)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j18mk)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas Series
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j18mm)
Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00j18mp)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00j18mr)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j18mt)
Chetham's 40th Anniversary Concert


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00j18mw)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j18mh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00j18my)
The Mews
On the Glove


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00j18n0)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 12 MARCH 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00j18s0)
Jonathan Swain


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00j18s2)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j18s4)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j18s6)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j18s8)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas Series
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j18sb)
Radamisto - Acts 1 and 2


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00j7xnb)
Radamisto
Radamisto - Acts 1 and 2


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00j18sd)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j18sg)
BBC NOW/Thierry Fischer


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fvv0j)
Tony Benn


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j18s6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00j18sl)
The Mews
First Flight


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00j18sn)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 13 MARCH 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00j199m)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00j199p)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00j199r)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00j199t)
Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006)
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00j199w)
Beethoven Violin Sonatas Series
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00j43ql)
Radamisto - Act 3/Classic Relief


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00j199y)
Radamisto
Radamisto - Act 3


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00j19b0)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00j19b2)
Bartok, Tchaikovsky, Ligeti
Fri, 13th March 2009 - Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00j5tgn)
The Ghosts of Little Russia


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00j5sb4)
Bartok, Tchaikovsky, Ligeti
Fri, 13th March 2009 - Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00j19b4)
BBC writersroom
Neil LaBute


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00j199t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00j19b6)
The Mews
Kills


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00j19b8)
John Martyn Tribute