Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00hr5m1)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwjk)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00hwwjm)
Bach: Two and three-part Inventions


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00hwwjp)
The Daffodil Maiden


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hwwjr)
Art and Early Music Month
The Passions of Albrecht Durer


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hr4md)
Pavel Haas Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b0092brq)
Taraf de Haidouks


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00hwwld)
Dexter Gordon

01 Dexter Gordon Quintet (artist)
Long Tall Dexter
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quintet

02
Interview with Dexter Gordon: On Be Bop
from Complete Blue Note Sixties Sessions, Capitol, CD 2 track 13

03 Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra (artist)
Blowing The Blues Away
Performer: Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra

04
Dexter Gordon & Wardell Gray - The Chase

05 Dexter Gordon Quartet (artist)
Ghost Of A Chance
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quartet

06 Dexter Gordon Quintet (artist)
Settin' The Pace
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quintet

07 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I Was Doing All Right
Performer: Dexter Gordon

08 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Night In Tunisia
Performer: Dexter Gordon

09 Dexter Gordon Quintet (artist)
Manhã de Carnaval
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quintet

10 Dexter Gordon Quartet (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quartet

11 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Fried Bananas
Performer: Dexter Gordon

12 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Herbie Hancock


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00hwwlh)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00hwwm8)
Live from the Met
Verdi's Il Trovatore


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b00hxkyp)


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00hxkyr)
Salmonella Men on Planet Porno


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00hwwmb)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Henze, Holt and Hoddinott



SUNDAY 01 MARCH 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00hqlq3)
Art and Early Music Month
King's College, Cambridge Stained Glass


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwwrb)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwz7)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00hwwrd)
Classical Music in Film Soundtracks


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00d0ht6)
Private Passions - Ffion Hague


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hwwrj)
Art and Early Music Month
Cesare Vecellio's Venetian Costumes


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00hwwrl)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hsl6q)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00hwwrn)
Handel Operas


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00hwwrq)
Live performance of Mendelssohn's Elijah


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00hxnwb)
The Black Cube


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00hwwrv)
An American Landscape


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00hwwrx)
Liam Noble/Paul Clarvis



MONDAY 02 MARCH 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0g)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwz9)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwwww)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwwwy)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwwx0)
Shai Wosner


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwwx2)
Mainly Mancunian
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00hwwx4)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwwx6)
Bournemouth SO/Karabits


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00hwwx8)
Eonnagata


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwwwy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00hwwxb)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher
Winterslow


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00hwwxd)
Keith Tippett and Julie Tippetts at the London Jazz Festival



TUESDAY 03 MARCH 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0j)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwzc)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwxh6)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxh8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwxj9)
Bridgewater Hall Concerts
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwxk5)
Mainly Mancunian
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00hwxs5)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwy3n)
Gurrelieder


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00hwy3q)
Catherine the Great


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxh8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00hwy3s)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher
William Hazlitt Senior


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00hwy3v)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 04 MARCH 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0l)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwzf)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwxhb)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhd)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwxjc)
Bridgewater Hall Concerts
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwxk7)
Mainly Mancunian
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hwxs7)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00hwxs9)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwy3x)
BBC SO - Salome


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00hwy3z)
Constable's Portraits


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00hwy41)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher
Hazlitt and the Fate of Modern Philosophy


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00hwy43)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 05 MARCH 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0n)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwzh)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwxhg)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwxjf)
Bridgewater Hall Concerts
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwxk9)
Mainly Mancunian
Acis and Galatea/Mainly Mancunian


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00j5k1b)
Acis and Galatea


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00hwxsc)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwy45)
Stephen Kovacevich


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00hwy47)
David Cesarani


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00hwy49)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher
A Metaphysical Discovery


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00hwy4c)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 06 MARCH 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00hwx0q)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00hwwzk)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hwxhm)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hwxjh)
Bridgewater Hall Concerts
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hwxkc)
Mainly Mancunian
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00hwxsf)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hwy4f)
BBCSSO in Harvey and Bruckner


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00hwy4h)
BBC writersroom
Episode 2


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hwxhp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00hwy4k)
William Hazlitt - Philosopher
Acquaintance with Poets


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00hwy4m)
Mary Ann Kennedy