Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgg06)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00hkc0w)
Suzy Klein


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00hkc0y)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00hkc10)
The Arts and the Financial Crisis


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hkc12)
Valentine's Music
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfl7)
Trio Wanderer


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00hkc14)
World Routes in Brazil: Carnival
Candomble, Samba and Ranata Rosa

01
Maracata and Candomble
Maracatu rhythms for ‘Black Tuesday’ are performed in Recife centre. Lucy describes this area’s carnival style. She travels to an area where the cult of Candomble, a slave religion, is practiced.
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:01:30 Siba (artist)
Maracatu de baque sulto (part 2)
Performer: Siba
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:06:15 Bongar (artist)
Acorda Maria
Performer: Bongar
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:09:06
Music and Candomble religion
A Bongar group tell Lucy about their link to the Shamba people, from Africa; the cultural elements of their religion, Candomble; and how they use music in the religion and the initiation rituals.
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:12:05 Bongar (artist)
Eu vim de longe
Performer: Bongar
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:15:35
Ranata Rosa and 'Sea horse' music tradition
Musician Ranata Rosa sings and plays in the ‘sea horse’ tradition of music. She talks about the harsh style of her voice which she developed from spending time in an Indian tribe.
Duration 00:11:32

07 00:16:08 Ranata Rosa (artist)
Cacador
Performer: Ranata Rosa
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:22:45 Ranata Rosa (artist)
Leva eu Saudade
Performer: Ranata Rosa
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:25:08
Ranata Rosa
Singer Ranata Rosa talks about the instruments in her group and the different styles of music she uses. She reflects on the different nationalities that have influenced Brazilian music.
Duration 00:06:54

10 00:27:34 Ranata Rosa (artist)
Marcha do Danceo
Performer: Ranata Rosa
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:32:03
Preparation for the Rio Carnival
Lucy is in Rio de Janeiro exploring the build up to its carnival. Her guides describe the competition to choose a song for the carnival and the 6 months preparation for the carnival.
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:32:09 Jards Macalé (artist)
Rei De Janeiro
Performer: Jards Macalé
Duration 00:01:21

13 00:36:55
Rio's history and musical influences
Lucy escapes from a loud carnival rehearsal to the Sugar Loaf Mountain. Her guides explain Rio’s history. Lucy learns how musical traditions arrived during different periods of occupation.
Duration 00:06:02

14 00:38:40 Moisés Santana (artist)
Alegria
Performer: Moisés Santana
Duration 00:00:50

15 00:41:30 Rogê (artist)
Swingue do Samba
Performer: Rogê
Duration 00:01:28

16 00:42:58
Samba
In a bar outside Rio Lucy hears some samba. She learns about how the band manager preserves the samba musical tradition and the costumes and symbols which represent the band, particularly at carnival.
Duration 00:09:09

17 00:44:06 Velha Guarda da Portela (artist)
Esta Melodia
Performer: Velha Guarda da Portela
Duration 00:03:34

18 00:52:08
Velha Guarda da Portela
Velha Guarda da Portela, one of Rio’s most distinguished veteran samba groups, perform two songs of samba music.
Duration 00:06:38

19 00:52:08 Velha Guarda da Portela (artist)
Voce me Abandonou
Performer: Velha Guarda da Portela
Duration 00:03:03

20 00:55:11 Jair Costa (artist)
Voltei
Performer: Jair Costa
Duration 00:03:35


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00hkc16)
Art Farmer

01 Art Farmer (artist)
Farmer's Market
Performer: Art Farmer

02 Art Farmer (artist)
Reminiscing
Performer: Art Farmer

03 Hank Mobley (artist)
Funk In Deep Freeze
Performer: Hank Mobley

04 Art Farmer (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Art Farmer

05 Art Farmer (artist)
Five Spot After Dark
Performer: Art Farmer

06 Gerry Mulligan Sextet (artist)
The Ant Hill
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Sextet

07 Art Farmer (artist)
Swing Spring
Performer: Art Farmer

08 Art Farmer (artist)
And Now There's You
Performer: Art Farmer

09 Art Farmer (artist)
Like Someone In Love
Performer: Art Farmer

10 Art Farmer (artist)
My Shining Hour
Performer: Art Farmer


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00hkc18)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00hkc3x)
Live from the Met
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin


SAT 21:15 The Wire (b00hlcsr)
Nina Black


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b00hkc41)
Grisey's Les espaces acoustiques



SUNDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008jysc)
Padre Antonio Soler

01 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No.2 in E flat major

02 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in C major

03 Padre Antonio Soler
Miserere à 8 (Auditui meo)

04 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto for 2 organs No.5 in A major

05 Padre Antonio Soler
Quintet No.1

06 Padre Antonio Soler
Villancico: Un angel y el demonio

07 00:02:56 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No.2 in E flat major
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:08:11 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in C major
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:12:59 Padre Antonio Soler
Miserere a 8 (Auditui meo)
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:17:20 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto for two organs No.5 in A major
Duration 00:08:27

11 00:27:12 Padre Antonio Soler
Quintet No.1
Duration 00:23:00

12 00:51:35 Padre Antonio Soler
Villancico: Un angel y el demonio
Duration 00:07:51


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00hkc63)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00hkrr5)
Suzy Klein


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00hkc65)
Idealism


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00f0yg4)
Peter Kosminsky


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hkc69)
Valentine's Music
Aspects of Love


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00hkc6c)
Tasmin Little


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hgfw2)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00hkc9b)
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00hkfbg)
BBC Singers/VocalEssence Stephen Cleobury Concert


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00hkfbp)
Harold Pinter Double Bill


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00hkl1w)
Darwin's Conundrum


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00hkl1y)
The Ascent of Man

01 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra

02 00:01:26
Darwin
Darwin’s words read by Henry Goodman

03 00:02:00 Robert Schumann
Soiréstucke (Fantasiestucke), Op. 73

04 00:02:25
Sean O’Faolain
words by Sean O’Faolain read by Jemima Rooper

05 00:03:14
Ruth Padel
excerpt from book ‘Darwin: A Life in Poems’ read by Ruth Padel

06 00:03:50 Benjamin Britten
Rosa Mystica

07 00:04:53
Darwin
Darwin’s words read by Henry Goodman

08 00:07:28
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

09 00:07:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Lark Asscending

10 00:08:42
Mathilde Blind
Wings, from book The Ascent of Man read by Jemima Rooper

11 00:09:34
Mathilde Blind
Wings, from book The Ascent of Man read by Jemima Rooper

12 00:11:01
Philip Appleman
excerpt from book Darwin’s Ark read by Jemima Rooper

13 00:11:31
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

14 00:12:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Cantilena), from Bachiana Brasileira No. 5

15 00:13:40
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

16 00:14:42
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

17 00:15:30
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

18 00:16:07
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring (vocal version), op. 410

19 00:17:41
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

20 00:18:46 rainforest tribe in Sao Gabriel de Cachoeira, Amazonas, Brazil (artist)
Música do Brazil
Performer: rainforest tribe in Sao Gabriel de Cachoeira, Amazonas, Brazil

21 00:19:58
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

22 00:20:40 Gustavo Santaolalla (artist)
Apertura
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla

23 00:21:22
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

24 00:22:34
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

25 00:23:34 Revueltas (artist)
Sensemayá
Performer: Revueltas

26 00:24:28
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

27 00:24:39 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Tarefero de mis pagos – Sounds from the Red Land
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

28 00:24:47
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

29 00:27:20
Ruth Padel
Excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

30 00:29:06
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

31 00:30:20 George Frideric Handel
The Messiah - And the Glory of the Lord

32 00:33:10
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

33 00:33:25 Arturo Márquez (artist)
Danzón No. 2
Performer: Arturo Márquez

34 00:34:48
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

35 00:36:04
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

36 00:36:20
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

37 00:36:27
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

38 00:37:17 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales

39 00:39:23
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

40 00:39:47 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales

41 00:39:00
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

42 00:40:09
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

43 00:40:19 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales

44 00:40:19
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

45 00:40:25
Ruth Padel
excerpt from Darwin: A Life in Poems read by Ruth Padel

46 00:40:43 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring

47 00:41:31
Constance Naden
Natural Selection read by Jemima Rooper

48 00:42:19 E. Rautavaara (artist)
Cantus Articus
Performer: E. Rautavaara

49 00:45:28
Darwin
from Darwin’s Journal read by Henry Goodman

50 00:45:36
Philip Appleman
excerpt from book Darwin’s Ark read by Jemima Rooper


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00hkl0d)
Gary Husband



MONDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00hkrt5)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00hkrpf)
Rob Cowan


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hklf5)
James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hkpdr)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hkrl8)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hkrlb)
The Viola
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00hkrld)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hkrlg)
Bournemouth SO/Litton


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00hkrlj)
Van Dyck


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hkpdr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00hkrll)
Pinter's Voices
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00hkrln)
Saalfelden Jazz Festival 2008



TUESDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00hks4c)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00hks4f)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hks4h)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks4k)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hks74)
Schubertiade
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hks76)
The Viola
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00hld78)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hld7b)
London Philharmonic and Truls Mork


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00hld7d)
Clint Eastwood


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks4k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00hld7g)
Pinter's Voices
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00hld7j)
Max Reinhardt



WEDNESDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00hks4m)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00hks4p)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hks4r)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks4t)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hks78)
Schubertiade
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hks7b)
The Viola
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hld7l)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00hld7n)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hld7q)
Gunther Herbig/BBC Philharmonic


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00hld7s)
Patrick Tyler


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks4t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00hld7v)
Pinter's Voices
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00hld7x)
Max Reinhardt



THURSDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00hks4w)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00hks4y)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hks50)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks52)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hks7d)
Schubertiade
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hnmv9)
The Viola
Handel's Silla/Viola Music


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00hks7g)
Silla


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00hld7z)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hld81)
BBCSSO/Stefan Solyom


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00hld83)
The Homecoming


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks52)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00hld85)
Pinter's Voices
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00hld87)
Late Junction Sessions
Tunng and Members of Tinariwen

01 Verequete (artist)
Verequete da Coluna
Performer: Verequete

02 00:03:00 Sara Watkins (artist)
Give Me Jesus
Performer: Sara Watkins

03 00:07:00 Terakaft (artist)
Iswegh Atay
Performer: Terakaft

04 00:11:00 Mosesha Hlomelang (artist)
Ntate Bahela Lehlanya
Performer: Mosesha Hlomelang

05 00:14:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In F Minor Kk 481

06 00:25:00 [traditional] (artist)
Bawa Sekar Ageng
Performer: [traditional]

07 00:31:00 Skein (artist)
Nothing/Otherwise
Performer: Skein

08 00:31:00 Olivier Messiaen
Préludes – No. 2 Chant d'Extase Dans Un Paysage Triste

09 00:45:00 Tunng & Tinariwen (artist)
People Folk (originally a Tunng song)
Performer: Tunng & Tinariwen

10 00:45:00 Tunng & Tinariwen (artist)
Adounia (originally a Tinariwen song)
Performer: Tunng & Tinariwen

11 00:45:00 Tunng & Tinariwen (artist)
Tamatant Tilay (originally a Tinariwen song)
Performer: Tunng & Tinariwen

12 01:08:00 Bobby Casey (fiddle) & John McLaughlin (spoons) (artist)
The Bank Of Ireland - The Woman Of The House - The Morning Dew (Reels)
Performer: Bobby Casey (fiddle) & John McLaughlin (spoons)

13 01:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Air Et Variations En Si Bémol Majeur

14 01:17:00 György Ligeti
Atmospheres

15 01:25:00 Dollboy (artist)
One Liner
Performer: Dollboy

16 01:31:00 Morton Subotnick (artist)
Silver Apples Of The Moon
Performer: Morton Subotnick

17 01:38:00 The Martin Green Machine (artist)
Rory
Performer: The Martin Green Machine



FRIDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00hks54)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00hks56)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hks58)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks5b)
Bela Bartok (1881-1945)
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hks7j)
Schubertiade
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hks7l)
The Viola
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00hld89)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hld8c)
BBC Philharmonic Prokofiev Tribute
Fri, 20th Feb 2009 - Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00hldbh)
Happy Endings


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00hldbk)
BBC Philharmonic Prokofiev Tribute
Fri, 20th Feb 2009 - Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00dkyv7)


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00hks5b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00hld8h)
Pinter's Voices
Episode 5


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00hld8k)
Charlie Gillett