Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00h4d79)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgbtg)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00hgbtj)
Schubert: Winterreise


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00hgbwn)
Petroc Trelawny


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hgbwr)
Machaut


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00h4cxc)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00hgbwv)
World Routes in Brazil: Carnival
Maracatu, ciranda and Mangue bit

01
Sugar fields of North West Brazil
Lucy Duran starts her journey, in the North West of Brazil, in a sugar field with her guide, Paulo Andre. He explains how sugar cane has influenced the music from the time of slaves to present.
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:02:08 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Girl from Ipanema
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:06:56
Siba and Maracatu
Singer Siba talks about his music and Maracatu, a traditional improvised music from the North East. He explains the genre used to be associated with bad people and noises, but is now carnival music.
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:06:56 Siba (artist)
Toda vez que eu dou um passo
Performer: Siba
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:13:26 Siba (artist)
O Bloca da Bicharada
Performer: Siba
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:16:34
Indigenous music in Brazil
Maracatu musician Siba explains how difficult it is to hear indigenous music in Brazil. It survives in the North East because few people have radios.
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:20:17 Siba (artist)
Vale do Juca
Performer: Siba
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:23:18
Olinda's Carnival
Lucy and Paulo arrive at Olinda, near the sea, where the carnival is free to all, unlike many others in Brazil. Paulo explains the history of Olinda’s name, its wild carnivals and music.
Duration 00:07:21

09 00:28:39 trad (artist)
Sao Goncalo do Amarante
Performer: trad
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:30:40
Luiz Paixao and Sea horse tradition music
Lucy describes the music in Olinda and meets Luiz Paixao. He tries to tell her about the ‘sea horse tradition’ of music. His manager explains its link to Christmas and mystical characters.
Duration 00:10:02

11 00:33:04 trad (artist)
Arrumadinho
Performer: trad
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:38:25 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Toada Solta, amor, amor, amor
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:40:43
Chico Science and "Mangue bit"
Lucy stands on one of Olinda’s seven hills. She describes the slums in Recife and its social poverty. Paulo talks about local icon, Chico Science, and his revolutionary style of music, ‘Mangue bit’.
Duration 00:06:16

14 00:42:11 Nação Zumbi (artist)
Quilombo Groove
Performer: Nação Zumbi
Duration 00:00:51

15 00:43:04 Nação Zumbi (artist)
Um Passeio no Mundro (Live)
Performer: Nação Zumbi
Duration 00:01:15

16 00:44:20 Nação Zumbi (artist)
Maco
Performer: Nação Zumbi
Duration 00:01:03

17 00:45:24 Mautner/Jacobina (artist)
Maracatu Atomico
Performer: Mautner/Jacobina
Duration 00:01:35

18 00:47:00
Lia Itamaraca and 'Ciranda' music
We hear the ‘ciranda’ music of singer and dinner lady, Lia Itamaraca, who the Brazilian Government made a cultural heritage. Paulo talks about finding her for one of his festivals and her impact.
Duration 00:11:33

19 00:47:00 trad (artist)
Various Cirandas, including Quem me deu foi Lia
Performer: trad
Duration 00:06:53

20 00:55:40 Siba (artist)
Vale do Juca
Performer: Siba
Duration 00:02:53


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00hgbwx)
Ian Carr

01 Nucleus (artist)
Elastic Rock
Performer: Nucleus

02 EmCee Five (artist)
Stephenson's Rocket
Performer: EmCee Five

03 Acker Bilk and Stan Tracey’s Big Brass (artist)
I'm Beginning to See The Light
Performer: Acker Bilk and Stan Tracey’s Big Brass

04 Rendell Carr Quintet (artist)
Shades of Blue
Performer: Rendell Carr Quintet

05 Rendell Carr Quintet (artist)
Black Marigolds
Performer: Rendell Carr Quintet

06
Neil Ardley, Ian Carr & Don Rendell - Delphi

07 Ian Carr (artist)
Persephone's Jive
Performer: Ian Carr

08 Neil Ardley (artist)
Variation 1
Performer: Neil Ardley

09 Nucleus (artist)
Nosegay
Performer: Nucleus

10 Ian Carr (artist)
Spirit of Place
Performer: Ian Carr


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00hgbwz)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00hgbx1)
Live from the Met
Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor


SAT 22:00 The Wire (b00hgg0z)
Sold on eBay


SAT 22:45 Night Music (b00hgg11)
Haydn Arias


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b00hklk5)
Tristan Murail Day



SUNDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2009


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgbxy)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgby0)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00hgby2)
Creation


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b008fxzm)
Claire Bloom


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hgdk1)
Countertenor David Daniels


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00hgdk3)
Tasmin Little


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00h4dd8)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00hgdk5)
Rachmaninov: Third Piano Concerto


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00hgdk7)
Hoddinott Hall Concert


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00hgdk9)
The Steps, by Mike Bartlett


SUN 21:15 Night Music (b00gnq5f)


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00hgdkc)
The Origins of the Origin


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00hgdkf)
Tailor-Made

01 Cole Porter (artist)
Anything Goes – Overture
Performer: Cole Porter

02
Edward Lear
The New Vestments read by Maxine Peake and Ralf Little (From Book: Out of Fashion)

03 Cole Porter (artist)
Anything Goes
Performer: Cole Porter

04
Pablo Neruda
Ode to a Pair of Socks read by Ralf Little (From Book: The Poetry of Pablo Neruda, Translator: Mark Strand)

05 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme – Si, Mi chiamano Mimi

06
Sarah Maguire
The Invisible Mender read by Maxine Peake (From Book: The Invisible Mender)

07 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies

08
Henry Shukman
Thread read by Ralf Little (From Book: The Lost City)

09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Brave Little Tailor

10
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Underwear read by Ralf Little (From Book: Starting from San Francisco)

11 Juan García Esquivel (artist)
Miniskirt
Performer: Juan García Esquivel

12
Moniza Alvi
The Sari read by Maxine Peake (From Book: Carrying My Wife)

13 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Black Satin
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

14
Tess Gallagher
Black Silk read by Maxine Peake (From Book: New and Selected Poems)

15 James Rhodes (artist)
Estampes – La soiree dans Grenade
Performer: James Rhodes

16
Christopher Logue
Pax read by Ralf Little (From Book: War Music)

17 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu

18
Raymond Chandler
from opening chapter of Farewell My Lovely read by Ralf Little

19 Harris (artist)
Shopping for Clothes
Performer: Harris

20
Nikolai Gogol
The Overcoat read by Maxine Peake (From Book: Diary of a Madman and other stories, Translator: Ronald Wilks)

21 Giacomo Puccini
Vecchia zimarra from La Boheme

22
Carol Rumens
The Scarf Exchange read by Maxine Peake (From Book: Thinking of Skins)

23 Shusha (artist)
The Silken Handkerchief
Performer: Shusha

24
Robert Herrick
Delight in Disorder read by Ralf Little (From Book: Out of Fashion)

25 Bob Dylan (artist)
Leopard-Skin Pill-Box Hat
Performer: Bob Dylan

26
Jean Sprackland
Dreaming of Rubber Gloves read by Maxine Peake (From Book: Out of Fashion)

27 M Wilkin and D .Dill (artist)
The Long Black Veil
Performer: M Wilkin and D .Dill

28
Nadeem Aslam
The Wasted Vigil read by Ralf Little (From Book: The Wasted Vigil)

29 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00hgdkh)
Regina Carter



MONDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdz0)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgff6)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfl5)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjc6)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfl7)
Trio Wanderer


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hgfl9)
Ancient Greece
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00hgflc)
In Tune


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgflf)
Richard Hickox Tribute


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00hgflh)
Rank in British Society/the Wilson twins


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjc6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00hgflk)
Darwin's Children
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00hgflm)
Marc Ducret Trio



TUESDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdz4)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgff8)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfvc)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjcm)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfvf)
City of London Festival 2008
Episode 9


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hgfvh)
Ancient Greece
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00hgfvk)
In Tune


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfvm)
Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00hgfvp)
Richard Bean


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjcm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00hgfvr)
Darwin's Children
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00hgfvt)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdz8)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgffb)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfvw)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjtb)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfvy)
City of London Festival 2008
Episode 10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hgfw0)
Ancient Greece
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00hgfw2)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00hgfw4)
In Tune


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfw6)
Imogen Cooper/Britten Sinfonia


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00hgfw8)
Abraham Lincoln


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjtb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00hgfwb)
Darwin's Children
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00hgfwd)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdzd)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgffd)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfwg)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjwk)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfwj)
City of London Festival 2008
Episode 11


THU 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00hgfwl)
Teseo


THU 16:30 Afternoon Concert (b00hp934)
Ancient Greece
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00hgfwn)
In Tune


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfwq)
Murray Perahia


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00hgfws)
Charles Darwin


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tjwk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00hgfwv)
Darwin's Children
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00hgfwx)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00hgdzj)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00hgffg)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00hgfwz)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008tk1s)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hgfx1)
City of London Festival 2008
Episode 12


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00hgfx3)
Ancient Greece
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00hgfx5)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfx7)
Debussy, Poulenc, Connesson, Ravel
Fri, 13th Feb 2009 - Part 1


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00hgfzp)
Piano, by Jean Echenoz


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00hgfyq)
Debussy, Poulenc, Connesson, Ravel
Fri, 13th February 2009 - Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00hgfx9)
Nick Harkaway/Alex Horne


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008tk1s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00hgfxc)
Darwin's Children
Episode 5


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00hgfxf)
Lopa Kothari