Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 JANUARY 2009


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsjcs)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsnxt)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00gsp1c)
Building a Library: MARTINU: Symphony No. 6


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00gsp1f)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00gsp1h)
Utrecht Early Music Festival 2008
Episode 1


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gnrsz)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008hzpg)
World Routes in Georgia
Svaneti polyphony and Guria yodeling

01 Teatralebi Ensemble (artist)
Tsin Tsqaro
Performer: Teatralebi Ensemble

02
Above the Caucasus mountains
Lucy Duran starts the programme from a military helicopter above the Caucasus mountains en route to the isolated region on Svaneti.
Duration 00:02:55

03 Riho Ensemble (artist)
: Lazhgvashi, accompanied by the chianuri fiddle and the changi harp
Performer: Riho Ensemble
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:02:58
Riho male choir
Riho is a male choir based in the remote town of Mestia, in Georgia's Svaneti region. About 30 older males in traditional Svaneti costumes sing in Svaneti style polyphony.
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:02:58 Riho Ensemble (artist)
Kyria
Performer: Riho Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:10:53
Vartan Pilpani interview
Lucy interviews Vartan Pilpani of Riho Ensemble about the harsh life in the mountain and how the harshness and the beauty of the scenery are reflected in the Svaneti polyphony.
Duration 00:18:28

07 00:10:53 Riho Ensemble (artist)
Vitsbil/Matsbil
Performer: Riho Ensemble
Duration 00:18:28

08 00:18:26
Georgian graveyard in Svaneti
Lucy Duran and Rob Parsons in a Georgian graveyard in Svaneti, discussing death ritual in Svaneti, the pagan influence, revenge and isolation, and walking into a 6th century church.
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:26:16
South West Georgian singing
Lucy and Rob are now near the border with Turkey, and visit the village hall at Chchuneti to hear Matchakhela, a trio of the villages's old men singing in the typical style of South West Georgia.
Duration 00:09:09

10 00:26:16 Matchakhela (artist)
Macthakhluri Tagunia (Matchakhluri Mouse)
Performer: Matchakhela
Duration 00:09:09

11 00:26:16 Matchakhela (artist)
Atcharuli Shairebi
Performer: Matchakhela
Duration 00:09:09

12 00:35:26
Black Sea Coast in Batumi.
Lucy and Rob on the Black Sea Coast in Batumi, overlooking Turkey. They discuss the legend of the Golden Fleece and its relevance to the area, and say goodbye to the Black sea.
Duration 00:02:13

13 00:35:26 Shalva Chemo (artist)
Shvidkatsa (Seven Men)
Performer: Shalva Chemo
Duration 00:02:13

14 00:37:39
Yodeling tradition in Guria.
The unique yodeling tradition in Guria province. 2 songs by Shalva Chemo and an interview with Tristan of Shalva Chemo, about the Georgian yodeling style known as krimanchuli.
Duration 00:07:35

15 00:37:39 Shalva Chemo (artist)
Shalva Chemo, accompanied by the chonguri lute
Performer: Shalva Chemo
Duration 00:07:35

16 00:37:39 Shalva Chemo (artist)
Hasanbegura (vocal demonstration)
Performer: Shalva Chemo
Duration 00:07:35

17 00:45:15
Yodeling and polyphony song.
The group Shalva Chemo demonstrates the construction of a song comprising yodeling and polyphony.
Duration 00:03:50

18 00:49:06
The president's residence.
Lucy and Rob at the new residence of the president, which is currently under construction, discussing Stalin, polyphonic music, identity and in Georgia.
Duration 00:05:48

19 00:49:06 Eldar Shoshitashvili and his Ensemble (artist)
Shushtari
Performer: Eldar Shoshitashvili and his Ensemble
Duration 00:05:48

20 00:54:55
Situation in Georgia
Lucy and Rob meet in Paris three months after recording the programme, when the tension between Georgia and Russia leading to the bloody war began, and they discuss the current situation in Georgia.
Duration 00:05:30

21 00:54:55 The Teatralebi Ensemble (artist)
Odoia
Performer: The Teatralebi Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00gsp1p)
Terence Blanchard

01 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Controversy
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

02 Terence Blanchard / Donald Harrison (artist)
Worth The Pain
Performer: Terence Blanchard / Donald Harrison

03 The Branford Marsalis Quartet feat. Terence Blanchard (artist)
Pop Top 40
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet feat. Terence Blanchard

04 Terence Blanchard (artist)
The Old Days
Performer: Terence Blanchard

05 Terence Blanchard (artist)
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Terence Blanchard

06 Terence Blanchard (artist)
A Streetcar Named Desire
Performer: Terence Blanchard

07 Terence Blanchard (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Terence Blanchard

08 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Benny's Tune
Performer: Terence Blanchard

09 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Levees
Performer: Terence Blanchard

10 Terence Blanchard (artist)
War Is Hell – Final Battle
Performer: Terence Blanchard


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00gsp1r)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00gsp1t)
Live from the Met
Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice


SAT 19:45 St Cecilia Mass (b00h3j1p)


SAT 21:00 Mendelssohn and Brahms (b00gwmm8)


SAT 21:55 Pre-Hear (b00gwmq6)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00gsp1y)



SUNDAY 25 JANUARY 2009


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b007z0fg)
Girolamo Frescobaldi


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00gspgr)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq42)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00gsq86)
Music about Music


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00gsq88)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00gsq8b)
Utrecht Early Music Festival 2008
Episode 2


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00gsq8d)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gr067)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00gsq8g)
Charles Ives


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00gsq8j)
West Gallery Music


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00gsq8l)
Pornography


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00gsq8n)
Creating Burns's Reputation


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00gsq8q)
In the House of God


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00gsq8s)



MONDAY 26 JANUARY 2009


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq44)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq46)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqbq)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gsttd)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
A Charmed Childhood


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gsqbs)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gsqbv)
Sibelius and the Sibelius Academy
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00gsqbx)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gsqbz)
Nielsen Symphony Cycle
Episode 3


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00gsqc1)


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gsttd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00drx4k)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
Ted Ellis


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00gsqc5)
Steve Williamson, Roy Campbell, Roger Turner and Pat Thomas



TUESDAY 27 JANUARY 2009


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq48)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq4b)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqd2)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstz9)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Siblings and Songs


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gssbb)
City of London Festival 2008
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gssbd)
Sibelius and the Sibelius Academy
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00gssbg)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gssbj)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00gstk6)


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstz9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00drxn8)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
Hayden Lorimer


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00gstlt)



WEDNESDAY 28 JANUARY 2009


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq4d)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq4g)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqd4)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzc)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
The Composer's Voice: Private Passions


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gssbl)
City of London Festival 2008
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00gssbn)
Sibelius and the Sibelius Academy
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00gssbq)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00gssbs)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gssbv)
Hoyland, Strauss
Wed, 28 Jan 2009 - Part 1


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00cxmf1)
Final Exposure


WED 20:30 Performance on 3 (b00h3kb3)
Hoyland, Strauss
Wed, 28 Jan 2009 - Part 2


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00gstkb)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00drxxd)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
James Wentworth Day


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00gstlw)



THURSDAY 29 JANUARY 2009


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq4j)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq4l)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqd6)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzf)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Revivals, Revisions and Religion


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gssbx)
City of London Festival 2008
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gssbz)
Rinaldo
Acts 1 and 2


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00gssc1)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gssc3)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00gstkj)


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00dry43)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
Ludwig Koch


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00gstkn)



FRIDAY 30 JANUARY 2009


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00gsq4n)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00gsq4q)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00gsqd8)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzh)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
The Eclipse of Music


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00gssc5)
City of London Festival 2008
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Handel Opera Cycle (b00gssc7)
Rinaldo
Act 3


FRI 14:55 Afternoon Concert (b00hbsq5)
Sibelius and the Sibelius Academy
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00gssc9)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00gsscc)


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00gstkq)


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00gstzh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00drygc)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
Marietta Pallis


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00gstkv)