Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 DECEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fvldd)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881): Night on a Bare Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

1.14am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

1.42am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

2.27am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonatine
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

2.40am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 27
Yggdrasil Quartet

3.17am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): 3 Songs from Op 6
Mikael Axelsson (bass)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

3.29am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin, Op 128
Philippe Koch (violin)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Olaf Henzold (conductor)

3.58am
Praetorius, Michael (1571-1621): Renaissance Concerto
Hungarian Brass Ensemble

4.03am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Risor Festival Strings

4.13am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Saltarelle, Op 74
Lamentabile Consort

4.19am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Two Marches in E flat for wind
Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Justus Pavlik (director)

4.26am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Second Waltz (Second Jazz Suite)
Eolina Quartet:
Vessela Jeleva (harp)
Nikolay Koev (flute)
Stefan Trayanov (piano)
Vladislav Andonov (viola)

4.30am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata No 15 in C, D840
Alfred Brendel (piano)

4.51am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (La forza del destino)
KBS Symphony Orchestra
Chi-Yong Chung (conductor)

5.00am
Hartmann, Johann Peter Emilius (1805-1900), arr. Gunther/Teuber: Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

5.05am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard, MB 28 54
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

5.13am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips and part (Two Pieces for Strings)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

5.18am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Ballade No 1, Op 23
Hinko Haas (piano)

5.28am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Penthesilea for soprano and orchestra
Elzbieta Szmytka (soprano)
Orchestre National de France
Hans Graf (conductor)

5.34am
Lassus, Orlando (1532-1594): Jubilate deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

5.40am
Anon (17th century): Andante from the archives of the Franciscan monastery in Klanjec, Croatia
Ana Pokos (organ)

5.44am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Bachianas Brasileiras No 9 for string orchestra
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

5.53am
Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm (1867-1942): Flowers from Froso for piano, Book 2
Johan Ullen (piano)

6.18am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937), arr. Bengt-Ake Lundin: Rhapsody in Blue
Staffan Sjoholm (double bass)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)
New Stenhammar String Quartet

6.36am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 96 in D (Miracle)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00g03t0)
Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:04

TELEMANN
Concerto for 3 Oboes, 3 Violins & Continuo
Musica Antiqua, Cologne
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 476 7253 T5 – 7

07:13

GRAINGER
Sussex Mummers Christmas Carol
Percy Grainger (piano - Duo-Art Piano Roll)
NIMBUS NI 8809 T3

07:17

FAURÉ
Overture, Madrigal & Pavane (Masques et Bergamasques)
Nicolai Gedda (tenor)
Linda Chésis (flute)
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CZS5 74840-2 CD1 T6, 9 & 13

07:30

MONCAYO
Huapango
Orquesta Sinfonica de Xalapa
Herrera de la Fuente (conductor)
GUILD GMCD 7211 T1

07:38

MILTON
To Mr Lawrence
Read by Robert Glenister

07:40

Robert JOHNSON
Tell me, dearest
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Matthew Wadsworth (lute)
AVIE AV2053 T8

07:43

DEBUSSY
Nocturne
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10467 T1

07:49

BERLIOZ
Royal Hunt & Storm (The Trojans)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DISKY DC700182 T14

08:04

BACH
Allegro (Viola da Gamba sonata No.2 in D)
Pablo Casals (cello), Paul Baumgartner (piano)
CBS MPK 46445 T6

08:12

HOLST
Marching Song (2 songs without words Op.22)
English Chamber Orchestra
Imogen Holst (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 223 T2

08:13

BRITTEN
Choral Dances from 'Gloriana'
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67140 T14 – 19

08:23

RACHMANINOV
Scherzo (Symphony No.1)
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jasons (conductor)
EMI CZS5 75510-2 CD1 T2

08:31

MILTON
On his Deceased Wife
Read by Robert Glenister

08:34

PURCELL
Fantazia 12 in D Minor
Fretwork
VIRGIN VC5 45062-2 T9

08:38

MAYERL
Autumn Crocus
Susan Tomes (piano)
VIRGIN 7243 5 61323 2 T13

08:41

MOZART
Adagio in B Flat for 2 clarinets & 3 Bassett-Horns K411
Netherlands Wind ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 9284 T1

08:49

WEBER
Overture: Preciosa
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570296 T6

08:57

Domenico SCARLATTI
Sonata in F Major K525
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
NAIVE ASTRÉE E 8836 T3


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00g03t2)
Building a Library: Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1

Building a Library:
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1

Reviewer - David Fanning

First choice:
(c/w Symphonies Nos. 2-3; Symphonic Dances Op. 45; The Isle of the Dead Op. 29; The Bells Op. 35)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Decca 455 7982 (3 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.rachmaninov:
bal.rachmaninov.symphony.no.1

09.05am

RAVENSCROFT: Hawking for the Partridge; MORLEY: Those that want to my pipes sound, Nos Galan, Bransle l’Officiel from disc Music for The Twelve Days of Christmas and The Nativity
His Majesty’s Sagbutts & Cornetts
SFZ Music SFZ0307 (CD)

Messe de la Vigile: Introit: Hodie Scietis; Messe de minuit: Introit: Dominus dixit ad me from disc Chant de l’Eglise de Rome VI-XIII Siècles
Ensemble Organum, Marcel Peres (conductor)
Zig Zag Territoires ZZT081001 (CD)

SABOLY: Tu que cerques tei delices; CORDAT: O monde, que tu es heureux from disc Noel Baroque en Pays D’Oc (carols in the Occitan language from southern France)
La Camera Delle Lacrime, Olivier Germond (tenor), Matthiew Benoit (tenor), Jean-Louis Paya (baritone), De La Maitrise de Saint-Christophe de Javel, Bruno Bonhoure (voice and conductor)
Alpha 117 (CD)

CHARPENTIER: Canticum in nativitatem Domini
H 393 from disc Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Noel
Solistenensemble stimmkunst, Ensemble 94, Kay Johannsen (conductor)
Carus 83.196 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1

Reviewer – David Fanning

Next week is the CD Review Christmas Special.

10.20 New Christmas Releases

POULENC: Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel from disc A Christmas Carol from Westminster Abbey
(including music by William Walton, James Lavino, Bob Chilcott, Jonathan Dove, William Matthias and arrangements of traditional carols)
Choir of Westminster Abbey, Robert Quinney (organ), James O’Donnell (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67716 (CD)

10.30 New Releases

Stephen Plaistow talks to Andrew about new piano recordings. With extracts from the following discs:

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I, BWV 846–869 (Prelude and Fugue in C minor; Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor); The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II, BWV 870–893 (Prelude and Fugue in E major)
BACH (trans. Rachmaninov): Partita for Violin Solo No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Preludio);
BACH (trans. Liszt): Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV 543;
BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II (Prelude and Fugue in D minor);
BACH (trans. Busoni): Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004;
BACH: Concerto for Harpsichord, Strings, and Continuo No. 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Hélène Grimaud (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 7978 (CD)

BACH: Concertos for Keyboard and orchestra BWV 1055, 1056, 1058 and 1052
David Fray (piano and director), Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
EMI 2130642 (CD, Mid Price)

CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op. 28; Sonata No. 3 in B minor Op. 58
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
Onyx ONYX4036 (CD)

CHOPIN: Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38; Mazurka in G sharp minor, Op. 33 No. 1; Mazurka in D major, Op. 33 No. 2; Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No. 3; Mazurka in B minor, Op. 33 No. 4; Waltz in A flat major, Op. 34 No. 1; Waltz in A miNo. r, Op. 34 No. 2; Waltz in F major, Op. 34 No. 3; Impromptu No. 2 in F sharp, Op. 36; Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 7626 (CD)

DEBUSSY: 12 Etudes Books 1 & 2; Images Book 1 & 2; Etude retrouvée
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Chandos CHAN10497 (CD)

11. 10 Christmas New Releases

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Christmas Overture from disc A Very Pristine Christmas
BBC Wireless Orchestra, Percy Pitt (recorded 1926)
Pristine Audio PAMX005 (download from www.pristineclassical.com)

BERLIN: White Christmas from disc Christmas Round the World
Jascha Heifetz (violin), Salvatore Camarata and his Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 477 7971 (CD, Mid Price)

ANON: Patapan; ANON: The Coventry Carol from discs Christmas Carols and Motets (Alfred Deller The Complete Vanguard Recordings, Vol. 3)
The Deller Consort (recorded 1956), Alfred Deller (counter-tenor)
Vanguard MC192 (4 CDs, Budget)

MENDELSSOHN: Quartet No. 1 Op. 12 (Canzonetta) from CD and musical games set Musical Instruments
The Eroica Quartet
Harmonia Mundi HMX2908238 (CD, 60 Cards and booklet)

SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale per la nascita di Nostro Signore (Recitativo and Pastorale) from disc Christmas Concertos and Cantatas
Susan Gritton (soprano), Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage (conductor)
Chandos CHAN0754X (CD, Mid Price)

11.45am Disc of the Week

BIZET: Carmen
Anna Caterina Antonacci (Carmen), Jonas Kaufmann (Don Jose), Norah Amsellem (Micaela), Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (Escamillo), Jacques Imbrailo (Morales), Matthew Rose (Zuniga), Elena Xanthoudakis (Frasquita), Viktoria Vizin (Mercedes), Caroline Lena Olsson (Lillas Pastia), Jean Sebastien Bou (Le Dancaire), Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (Le Remendado), Orchestra & Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Antonio Pappano (conductor), Francesco Zambello (stage director)
Decca 0743312 (DVD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00g03t4)
Review of 2008

Tom Service and guests look back at some of the key cultural milestones of the year - from concert series, festivals and other events that have had a big impact on the arts scene.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00g03t6)
Milton's Comus

Comus (A Mask Presented at Ludlow Castle, 1634) was a masque written by John Milton in honour of chastity and it was first presented on Michaelmas, 1634, before John Egerton, Earl of Bridgewater at Ludlow Castle in celebration of the Earl's elevation to President of Wales with music by Henry Lawes. Milton and Lawes had a close friendship and collaborated on a number of works, but Lawes was not the last composer to write music for this masque. In Milton's 400th anniversary year, Catherine Bott travels to Ludlow Castle to explore the occasion of that first performance and the music which Comus went on to inspire. The programme includes excerpts from Comus and Milton's sonnet to Lawes: To Mr. H. Lawes, on his Aires read by Robert Glenister.

PLAYLIST:

HENRY LAWES Sitting by the Streams
Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley
Hyperion CDA 66135
Track 17

JOHN MILTON (father) Fair Oriana in the morn
I Fagiolini
Chandos CHAN 0682
Track 23

HENRY LAWES Sweet Stay Awhile
The Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley
Hyperion CDA 66135
Track 3

MAZZOCCHI La Catena d’Adone
Les Arts Florissant/William Christie
Virgin Classics 3381542
Track 2

HENRY LAWES From the heav’ns now I fly;
Robin Blaze (countertenor)/Elizabeth Kenny (theorbo)
Hyperion CDA 67589
Track 9

Segue to:

WILLIAM LAWES Country Dance;
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
Hyperion CDA 67589
Track 12

Segue to:

HENRY LAWES Sweet Echo…
Rebecca Outram (soprano)/Elizabeth Kenny (theorbo)
Hyperion CDA 67589
Track 11

THOMAS ARNE By the Rushy-fringed bank/ Brightest Lady
Emma Kirby (soprano)/Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Decca 470 372-2
Track 13 (CD2/2)

THOMAS ARNE Fame’s an Echo/ Not on Beds of Fading Flowers
Julianne Baird (soprano)/Colin Tilney (harpsichord)/Alison Mackay (viola da gamba)
Dorian DOR 90105
Tracks 7, 8

HANDEL Comus
Patrizia Kwella (soprano)/Margaret Cable (mezzo)/David Thomas (bass)/Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
OISEAU LYRE 421 479-2
Tracks 20-25

HENRY LAWES Sitting by the Streams
Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley
Hyperion CDA 66135
Track 17


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fvn9y)
Trio Jean Paul

From London's Wigmore Hall, Sarah Walker introduces a performance by Trio Jean Paul, an ensemble whose name is taken from the 19th-century German author who inspired Robert Schumann.

Haydn: Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Schumann: Trio in D minor, Op 63.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00g03tg)
Lucy Duran presents a tribute to the late, celebrated South African singer Miriam Makeba, who died in November 2008. With contributions from musicians who knew her, excerpts from interviews she gave over the years and highlights from her final UK concert, recorded for World Routes at the Brighton Festival in May 2008.

World Routes

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052

e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk
Saturday 13th December, 3pm

Arr. Makeba: Live the Future
Miriam Makeba
Recorded Wednesday 21 May at the Dome, Brighton as part of Brighton Festival

Arr. Makeba: Iphi Ndlela
Miriam Makeba
Album: Makeba!
Reprise Records RSLP 6310

Mackay Davashe: Laku Tshone ‘Ilanga
Miriam Makeba; The Manhattan Brothers
Album: The best of Miriam Makeba -The Early Years
Wrasse WRASS088

Anon: Table Mountain
Miriam makeba, Abilgail kubeka, Mummy Girl Nketle; Mary Rabotapi;
Alexander Jafete (mandolin); General Duze (guitar); Mannie parkes (bass);
Roy hanger (drums)
Album: Miriam Makeba & The Skylarks
Kaz KAZCD26

Makeba: The Click Song
Miriam Makeba
Album: Folk songs from Africa
Music of the World CD12514

Makeba: Khawuleza/Hurry Mama Hurry
Miriam Makeba
Album: An evening with Belafonte/Makeba
RCA ND89871

Ragovoy/Makeba: Pata Pata
Miriam Makeba
Album: Pata Pata
Warner Bros 9362 47064-2

Trad: Malaika
Miriam Makeba
Album: Mama Africa –The very best of Miriam Makeba
Manteca MANTCD014

Trad: Malaika
Angelique Kodjo
Album: Keep on Moving
Wrasse WRASS030

Trad (Guinea): Sékou Famaké
Miriam Makeba & her Guinean Quintet
Album: The Guinea years
Sterns Africa STCD3017

Arr. Makeba: Ibhabalazi
Miriam Makeba
Recorded Wednesday 21 May at the Dome, Brighton as part of Brighton Festival

Anon: Umam’ Uyajabula (Mama is happy)
Miriam Makeba
Album: Sangoma
Warner 7599256732

Ragovoy/Makeba: Pata Pata 2000
Miriam Makeba
Album: Homeland
Putumayo PUTU1642

Arr. Makeba: Nginani Na – from Brighton concert
Miriam Makeba
Recorded Wednesday 21 May at the Dome, Brighton as part of Brighton Festival


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00g03tj)
Duke Ellington Small Groups

Alyn Shipton is joined by pianist and author Brian Priestley to pick out the essential Duke Ellington small group discs, ranging from duos with bassist Jimmy Blanton to septets and octets featuring such noted instrumentalists as Johnny Hodges, Lawrence Brown and Barney Bigard.

Although his big band was the central focus of Duke Ellington's musical life, he led a variety of small groups drawn from his orchestra throughout his career. He also encouraged his star soloists to record under their own names.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00g03tl)
JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Beau Koo Jack (Louis Armstrong / Alex Hill) (2’56’’)
Performed by Louis Armstrong and his Savoy Ballroom Five:
Louis Armstrong (tp) Fred Robinson (tb) Jimmy Strong (cl,ts) Don Redman (as) Earl Hines (p) Mancy Cara (bj) Zutty Singleton (d) Alex Hill (arr)
Recorded Chicago, Dec 5 1928
Taken from the album Hot Five & Sevens Volume 3
CD (JSP JSPCD 314; Track 15)

Give Me the Simple Life (Harry Ruby / Rube Bloom) (1’54’’)
Performed by Ella Fitzgerald (vcl) Lou levy (p) Herb Ellis (g) Wilfred Middlebrooks (b) Gus Johnson (d)
Recorded 1961
Taken from the album Ella Returns to Berlin
1991 CD (Verve 8377582(1); Track 2)

Christmas Swing (Django Reinhardt) (2’49’’)
Performed by Django Reinhardt (g) Jean Magnien (cl) Andre Lamory (as) Charles Schaaf (ts) Pierre Zeppelli (p) Michel Warlop (vln,dir) Louis Vola (b)
Recorded Paris, Dec 27 1937
Taken from the album Christmas Time with the Stars
1994 CD (Happy Days YULE300 (1); Track 3)

Merry Christmas, Baby (Johnny Moore / Lou Baxter) (3’23’’)
Performed by Kenny Burrell (g); unknown brass, org, rhythm, strings; Richard Evans (arr,cond)
Recorded Chicago, Oct 1966
Taken from the album Verve Presents: The Very Best of Christmas Jazz
2001 CD (Verve 549 067-2; Track 2)

Boogie Woogie (Carl Smith) (3’12’’)
Performed by Carl Smith (tp) Lester Young (ts) Count Basie (p) Walter Page (b) Jo Jones (d) Jimmy Rushing (vcl)
Recorded Chicago, Oct 9 1936
Taken from the album Count Basie 1936-1938
© 1993 CD (Classics 503; Track 3)

Santa Claus is Coming to Town (J. Fred Coots / Haven Gillespie) (4’30’’)
Performed by Bill Evans (p) solo
Recorded NY, Jan 10 1963
Taken from the album Riverside Recordings
CD (Riverside 12RCD0182IL(4); D11 / Track 2)

Four Rich Brothers (Jimmy Giuffre) (3’23’’)
Performed by Dale Pierce, Charlie Walp, Tommy Alison (tp) Mario Daone, Bob Swope, Bob Ascher (tb) Hal McKusick (as) Jimmy Giuffre, Ben Lary, Warne Marsh (ts) Harvey Levine (bar) Jerry Schwartz (p) Teddy Kotick (b) Buddy Rich (d)
Recorded NY, October 28 1948
Taken from the album Cool Breeze
LP (Astan -20128; Side 1 / Track 3)

England’s Carol (God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen) (Trad) (2’48’’)
Performed by the Modern Jazz Quartet:
Milt Jackson (vib) John Lewis (p) Percy Heath (b) Connie Kay (d)
Recorded 1958
Taken from the album Longong for the Continent
CD (LRC C387678 (1); Track 3)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b00g03tq)
Live from the Met

Tchaikovsky's The Queen of Spades

Direct from the Metropolitan Opera House, New York, Seiji Ozawa conducts Tchaikovsky's opera, based on Pushkin's story about a man who loses his fortune and his mind to cards, with Maria Guleghina as Lisa and Ben Heppner as Ghermann.

Ghermann is madly in love with Lisa, the wealthy granddaughter of the Countess, but he is too poor to have much hope of aspiring to her hand. He must learn the Countess's gambling secret in order to strike it rich and marry Lisa. She kills herself, though, when she realises that Gherman's obsession with gambling has driven him mad, and he commits suicide after losing his fortune.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. The two intervals include live backstage interviews with some of the artists.

Lisa ...... Maria Guleghina (soprano)
Ghermann ...... Ben Heppner (tenor)
Pauline ...... Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
The Countess ...... Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
Count Tomsky ...... Mark Delavan (baritone)
Prince Yeletsky ...... Vladimir Stoyanov (baritone)
Chekalinsky ...... Alan Oke (tenor)
Surin ...... Paul Plishka (bass)
Chaplitsky ...... Mark Schowalter (tenor)
Narumov ...... LeRoy Lehr (bass)
Master of Ceremonies ...... Bernard Fitch (tenor)
Governess ...... Kathryn Day (mezzo-soprano)
Masha ...... Erin Morley (soprano)
Chloe ...... Wendy Bryn Harmer (soprano)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Including the Met Opera Quiz during the interval.


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b008fwkb)
The Refuge Box

Half way between Holy Island and the mainland of Northumbria, a flight of steps leads to a wooden cabin on stilts. It is the Refuge Box, built to save people cut off by the tide from being swept away and drowned.

This is the focus of a new radio poem by Katrina Porteous, whose poetry, recorded all over Holy Island and in the Refuge Box itself, is interspersed with other voices, including island fishermen who remember rescues and tragedies, the coastguard and lifeboat crew, the bird warden, the Franciscan vicar of Holy Island, and a refugee who fled her West African homeland to seek sanctuary in Britain.

Beyond the human voices is the poetry of the place itself, the seals singing, the wheeze of swans flying over Holy Island, sudden jet fighters protecting this sanctuary yet violating its peace and, always, the wind and the sea.


SAT 22:00 BBC Singers (b00g187z)
BBC Singers in Tallis

In a performance given at Llandaff Cathedral, the BBC Singers under David Hill perform Thomas Tallis's mass Puer natus est nobis for seven voices.

The work is considered one of the masterworks of Tudor sacred music. Composed, in likelihood, for Christmas Day 1554, it is based on a Latin plainchant melody which begins 'A boy is born to us, and a son is given to us whose government shall be on his shoulders'. But the piece marks not just the birth of Christ but also the longed-for birth of a royal heir - the Queen, Mary Tudor, who was mistakenly thought to be pregnant at the time.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00g052y)
LDNSNF_40

From the Royal Festival Hall's Spirit Level, Ivan Hewett introduces an event to mark the fortieth anniversary of the London Sinfonietta, LDNSNF_40, featuring performances of specially-commissioned 'Sinfonietta Short' - solo and duo chamber pieces from Dai Fujikura, Mira Calix, Anna Meredith, Harrison Birtwistle and John Woolrich.

Plus a chance to hear new works by Christian Mason, Larry Goves and Claudia Molitor from a concert given earlier this month at the Queen Elizabeth Hall.

Christian Mason: In Time Entwined, In Space Enlaced 10:15
London Sinfonietta
Baldur Bronnimann
Recorded 02/12/08, Royal Festival Halls

LIVE: Dai Fujikura - Eternal Escape for solo cello 3:00
Timothy Gill (solo cello)

LIVE: John Woolrich - Fragment for solo saxophone 3:36
Simon Haram (solo saxophone)

LIVE: Will Gregory - Interference for solo saxophone + electronics 10:45
Simon Haram (solo saxophone)
Sound Intermedia (electronics)

LIVE: Jordan Hunt - Iambic Stutter 5:00
Kathryn Thomas (flute)
Timothy Orpen (clarinet)
Byron Fulcher (trombone)
Tim Gill (cello)
John Constable (piano)

Larry Goves: Springtime 7:40
Juliet Fraser (soprano)
London Sinfonietta
Recorded 02/12/08, Royal Festival Halls

LIVE: Mira Calix – “ort-oard” for solo cello & electronics 3:38
Timothy Gill (cello)
Mira Calix (laptop)

LIVE: Street Genius / Culture Collective / London Sinfonietta – “Pop Music” 4:00
David Powell (tuba)
Nicole Robson (cello)
Timo Tuhkanen (electric guitar)
Antoine Francoise (piano)
Mira Calix (conductor)

Claudia Molitor: Untitled 40 [desk life] 7:13
London Sinfonietta
Recorded 02/12/08, Royal Festival Halls

LIVE: Anna Meredith – Lylat for trombone & electronics 3:21
Byron Fulcher (trombone + electronics)

(Items in the montage sequence at the top of the show)

Bates: Tentle Moments
London Sinfonietta/Diego Masson
Album: Warp Works & Twentieth Century Masters
ARGO 452 099 2 t.8

Nancarrow arr Mikhashoff: Study No.7
London Sinfonietta/Stephen Asbury
Album: Warp Works & Twentieth Century Masters
WARP CD 144 CD1 t.3

Squarepusher arr Fraser Trainer & Sound Intermedia: Conc 2 Symmetriac
London Sinfonietta/Stephen Asbury
Album: Warp Works & Twentieth Century Masters
WARP CD 144 CD2 t.4

Knussen: Flourish with Fireworks op.22
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen
Album: Works by Knussen
DG 474 322 2 t.3

Takemitsu: Water-Ways
London Sinfoneitta/Oliver Knussen
Album: Riverrun; Water-Ways etc
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC791180 2 t.2

Cage: First Construction in Metal
London Sinfonietta
Album: Warp Works & Twentieth Century Masters
WARP CD 144 CD1 t.4

Reich: Six Marimbas
London Sinfonietta
Album: Warp Works & Twentieth Century Masters
WARP CD 144 CD2 t.3

Tavener: The Whale
London Sinfonietta/David Atherton
Album: The Whale
APPLE CDSAPCOR15 t.1

Julian Anderson: Khorovod
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen
Album: Alhambra Fantasy
ONDINE ODE10122 t.3

Squarepusher arr David Horne: The Tide
London Sinfonietta/Stephen Asbury
Album: Warp Works & Twentieth Century Masters
WARP CD 144 CD1 t.7



SUNDAY 14 DECEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gbzh)
Fats Waller

Alyn Shipton is joined by Martin Litton to select the best recordings made by pianist, bandleader and vocalist Fats Waller, noted for being the finest of Harlem's stride pianists and creating one of the largest collections of jazz recordings of the 1930s and 1940s with his band the Rhythm.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00g03sp)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Lyadov, Antoly Konstantinovich (1855-1914): Barcarolle in F sharp for piano, Op 44; Five Preludes, Op 44
1.11am
Medtner, Nikolai (1879-1951): Skazi (Fairy Tales)
1.34am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881): A Night on the Bare Mountain (arr. for piano by C Tchernov)
1.43am
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
2.13am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): 13 Preludes for piano, Op 32 (Nos 4 and 6)
Boris Bererezovsky (piano)

2.20am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Truls Mork (cello)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)

3.01am
Gautier d'Espinal (c.1215-1272): Puis que en moi a recouvre seignorie
Lucidarium

3.07am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), compl. Sussmayr: Requiem in D minor, K626
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Ingeborg Danz (mezzo-soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Alfred Reiter (bass)
Collegium Vocale Ghent
Orchestre des Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

3.54am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F for keyboard and strings, H XV 4
Moscow Trio

4.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Pastorella in F, BWV 590
Hans van Nieuwkoop (organ)

4.18am
Kutev, Filip (1903-1982): Pastoral for flute and orchestra
Lidia Oshavkova (flute)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

4.29am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dance No 11 in F, Op 72
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

4.33am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): String Sextet, H224
Wiener Streichsextet

4.51am
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra, Op 66
Angela Cheng (piano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf (conductor)

5.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Beatrice et Benedict, Op 27)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.08am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Spem in alium for 40 voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.17am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in C minor for oboe and continuo, Op 1 No 8
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

5.24am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), arr. Grieg: Sonata in C for piano, K545
Julie Adam, Daniel Herscovitch (pianos)

5.33am
Horovitz, Joseph (b.1926): Music Hall Suite
Slovene Brass Quintet

5.44am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
Marc Neikrug (piano)

6.00am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Cinderella's Waltz (Zolushka/Cinderella Suite No 1, Op 107)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

6.06am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883), arr. Felix Mottl: Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Yvonne Minton (mezzo-soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)

6.25am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Polish Dances
Jerzy Godziszewski (piano)

6.34am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo (Cosi fan tutte)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.40am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in A for flute and strings, Wq 168
Robert Aitken (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00g053z)
Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:04

NICOLAI
Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
SONY SK 48376 T1

07:13

BEETHOVEN
Sextet in E Flat
Ensemble Galant (with Andrew Clark & Roger Montgomery (horns))
EMI CDZ5 72822-2 T6 – 8

07:29

STRAUSS
Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Hallé Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLÉ CDHLL 7508 T4

07:35

SAINT-SAENS
Bacchanale (Samson & Delilah)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Becham (conductor)
EMI CDM7 63412-2 T14

07:43

TALLIS
O Sacrum Convivium
Taverner Choir
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49563-2 T7

07:47

SUK
Barcarolle
Suk Quartet
CRD 3472 T6

07:51

FINZI
A Farewell to Arms
Ian Partridge (tenor)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 237 T18 & 19

08:05

BACH
1st Movt - Concerto in A Major BWV 1055
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI 907284 T4

08:11

SHOSTAKOVICH
Concertino for 2 Pianos Op. 94
Martha Argerich & Lilya Zilberstein (pianos)
EMI 50999 5 04504 2 T5

08:20

BIZET
Prelude (L'Arlesienne)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 469 121-2 D2 T1

08:25

HOLST
Bring Us In Good Ale

arr. Holst
Matthew, Mark, Luke & John
The King's Singers
EMI CDC7 49765-2 T5 & 6

08:31

MILTON
Upon the Circumcision
Read by Robert Glenister

08:33

TCHAIKOVSKY
The Crown of Roses
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 124 T6

08:36

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Nocturne & Scherzo for String Quintet
The Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 67381 T 4 & 5

08:53

MASSENET
Valse folle
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67275 T9

08:51

BACH
Komm, Jesu, Komm!
Sibylla Rubens (soprano)
RIAS Chamber Choir
René Jacobs (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901589 CD2 T22 – 24

09:04

MIKHAILOV - SHALAYEV
Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Vitaly Gnutov (conductor)
MERCURY 475 6610 T5

09:10

NIELSEN
Serenata in Vano
Lahti Chamber Ensemble
ONDINE ODE 792-2 T10

09:18

MOZART
Flute Concerto in D K314
Patrick Gallois (flute)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois & Katarina Andreasson (directors)
NAXOS 8.557011 T1-3

09:37

MILTON
From Paradise Regained
Read by Robert Glenister

09:39

RAMEAU
Overture: Zoroastre
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
L'OISEAU-LYRE 455 293-2 T8

09:44

LERNER & LOEWE
I’ve Grown Accustomed to her Face (My Fair Lady)
Andre Previn (piano)
Leroy Vinnegar (bass)
Shelley Manne (drums)
ASV CD AJA 5073 T3

09:49

BERNSTEIN
What a Terrible Movie! (Trouble in Tahiti)
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
David Zinman (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 79458-2 T3

09:55

LANQUETUIT
Toccata
Gillian Weir (organ of the Royal Albert Hall)
PRIORY PRCD 859 T8


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00g054w)
Love and Loss

Iain explores the idea of love and loss, with musical examples including works by Brahms, Debussy, Britten and Alma Mahler. He is joined by actress, singer and comedienne Dillie Keane, who chooses some of her favourite music to illustrate the subject.

Richard Strauss: Don Juan, Op 20
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner (conducting)
RCA RD85408
T.2 d 16’15

Haydn: Organ Concerto in C major Hob XV111/8
Martin Haselboeck (organ)/ Divertimento Salzburg
Orfeo C158871
T.7-9 d 13’03

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Schumann in f-sharp minor, Op. 9
Louis Lortie (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9289
T15-31 d17.46

DILLIE KEANE – Guest Choices

Fascinating Aida: Much More Married
Fascinating Aida
First Night SceneCD23
T.18 d 5’02

Jacques Brel/ Gerard Jouannest : La Chanson des Vieux Amants Barb Jungr (vocal)/ Russell Churney (piano)
Julie Walkington (bass)/ Kim Burton (accordion)
Linn AKD 167
Tr. 9 d 5’50

Puccini: ‘Come una mosca prigioniera’ and ‘Con Onor Muore’
The last scenes from Madama Butterfly
Mirella Freni (Madama Butterfly)/ Suzuki (Christa Ludwig)/ Luciano Pavarotti (BF. Pinkerton)/ Vienna Philharmonic/ Herbert von Karajan (conducting)
Decca 4175772
Cd 3 t,10 d 2’43
And T.11 d 5’34

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (conducting)
CHANDOS CHAN9354
T11 d18.26

Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, Op 31 ‘Hymn’
Peter Pears (tenor)/ Barry Tuckwell (horn)/ London Symphony Orchestra/ Benjamin Britten
London 4363952
T.6 d2.01

Debussy: ‘Jeux de Vagues’ from La Mer
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (conducting)
TELDEC 8573817022
T4 d 6’59

Franck: 4th Movement from the Violin Sonata in A Major
David Oistrakh (violin) /Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Melodiya 74321341812
T11 d6.12


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00g0550)
Jan Pienkowski

Michael Berkeley's guest is Polish-born illustrator Jan Pienkowski, creator with Helen Nicoll of the much-loved Meg and Mog series of children's books and a pioneer of the modern pop-up book. His most recent publication is an illustrated version of the Christmas story The Nutcracker.

His musical choices, which all have strong personal resonances, reflect his Polish background as well as his love of both Italy and England. They include works by Chopin, Tchaikovsky, Verdi, Rachmaninov and The Beatles.

1 Sig M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet 0’26

2 Infant holy, Infant lowly
Carols from Kings COLLINS CLASSICS 13352 – Track 12 The Choir of King’s College Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury, Director
(words trans Reed – Polish tune arr Willcocks)
2’00

3 Chopin : Polonaise in A Major Op 40 no 1 ‘Military’ Polonaises RCA RD89814 – Track 3
Artur Rubenstein (piano)
4’06

4 Verdi : ‘Rivedrai le foreste imbalsamate’ from ‘Aida’, Act III EMI CMS7693002 – CD3 track 6
Mirella Freni (Aida), Piero Cappuccilli (Amanosro)
Vienna Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan
4’44

5 Rachmaninov : Vocalise op 34 no 14 Cello Sonata etc DECCA 4143402 – Track 9
Lynn Harrell (cello), Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
6’51

6 Tchaikovsky : Mazurka from Eugene Onegin (Act II) PHILLIPS 438 237-2 – CD2 - Track 4
Hervé Hennequin (Captain), Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Onegin), Neil Shicoff (Lenski), Sarah Walker (Larina) St Petersburg Chamber Choir, Orchestre de Paris/Semyon Bychkov
4’32

7 ‘Warszawski dzień’ Przeboje Socjalizmo. Zbudujemy nowa polske AN102 – Track 2
Song & Dance Company of Warsaw/dir. Tadeusza Sygietyńskiego
T Sygietyński /S R Dobrowolski
3’08

8 The Beatles: Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds Sgt Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band PARLOPHONE CDP7464422 – Track 3
John Lennon/ Northern Songs Ltd
3’25

9 Tchaikovsky : Chinese Dance from ‘The Nutcracker Suite’
PHILIPS 4427352 – CD 1 Track 9
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Leopold Stokowski
1’00

10 The Magnificat Sunday Vespers HERALD HAVPCD131 – Track 3 Out > 3’09
The Monks & organist of Quarr Abbey
3’09


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c4c9m)
The King's Singers

The King's Singers were founded in 1968, and so to celebrate their 40th anniversary, Robert Hollingworth guest presents a programme focussing on the large amount of 16th and 17th century repertoire covered by the group. Robert hosts a round the table chat and welcomes founder baritone Simon Carrington, who is now Professor of Choral Conducting at Yale University, and two current members of the group, the counter-tenor David Hurley and baritone Christopher Gabbitas. They chat about the early influences of the group in this repertoire and how approaches to this music have changed over the King's Singers 40 years. Music in the programme includes works by Lassus and Josquin, and an early recording from 1973 of Janequin's La Guerre, plus music from a recent recording of Tenebrae Responsories by Gesualdo.

PLAYLIST:

T. Morley: Now is the month of maying
The King’s Singers:
Nigel Perrin & Alastair Hume (Counter Tenors)
Alastair Thompson (Tenor)
Anthony Holt (Baritone)
Simon Carrington & Brian Kay (Basses)
EMI CD-EMX 2129
Track 1

Josquin Desprez: Allegez moy
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
Bruce Russell & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
BMG Classics 09026 61814 2
Track 9

Senfl: Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein
The Consort of Musicke, Director Anthony Rooley
The King’s Singers:
Jeremy Jackman & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Colin Mason (Bass)
Bill Ives (Tenor)
EMI Classics 7243 5 85714 2 4
Track 31

Lassus: La nuit froide et sombre
The King’s Singers:
Jeremy Jackman & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Colin Mason (Bass)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
LP EMI LC 0233
Side 1 Band 9

Janequin: La Guerre
The King’s Singers:
Nigel Perrin & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Brian Kay (Bass)
Alastair Thompson (Tenor)
LP EMI CDS 3740
Side 1 Band 1

Willaert: Qual dolcezza giamai
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
Bruce Russell & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
EMI Classics CDC 7 54191 2
Track 16

Tallis: Spem in alium (excerpt)
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley, Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Pheonix, (Tenor)
Philip Lawson, Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum SIGCD 071
Track 1

Gesualdo: Tristis est anima mea from Responsories from 1st Nocturn
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Gabriel Crouch (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Records SIGCD 048
Track 3

Sebastián de Vivanco: Versa est in Luctum
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Classics SIGCD 119
Track 5

Salamone Rossi Hebreo: Psalm 128
Sarband / The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Classics SIGCD 065
Track 12


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00g0558)
Chi-chi Nwanoku presents more of your requests. Including opera from Mussorgsky, Ballet music by Rameau, and a rarely heard major work by Arthur Bliss, his Meditations on a theme of John Blow.

ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Including:

Rameau: La Princess de Navarre. Act 1, Entrée des guerriers
English Baroque Festival singers, Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Erato, 0630129862, track 2

Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina: Prelude, Dawn over the River Moscow
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 4297582, CD1, track 1

Leighton: Elegy for Cello & Piano Op.5
Andrew Fuller (cello), Michael Dussek (piano)
Dutton Laboratories CDLX7118

Gigout: Toccata
Marie-Claire Alain (organ)
Erato 4509948122, track 4

Delius: Sea Drift (extract)
Bruce Boyce (baritone), BBC Chorus, royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
Sony Classical SBK62752, track 12

Rameau: Platée Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Roy Goodman (conductor)
Naxos 8557490, tracks 1-7

Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov, Death Scene
Boris Christoff (bass), Ana Alexieva (mezzo soprano), John Lanigan (tenor) Chorus of the National Opera of Sophia, Conservatoire Concert Society Orchestra, André Cluytens (conductor)
EMI CDS7479938 CD3 Tracks 17-19

Debussy: Hommage à Rameau (Images)
Boris Berman (piano)
Chandos CHAN9294, track 5

Bliss Meditations on a Theme of John Blow
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Hugo Rignold (conductor)
Lyrita SRCD254


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fvv02)
From St Edmundsbury Cathedral.

Introit: Super flumina Babylonis (Palestrina)
Responses: Tomkins
Psalms: 53, 54, 55 (Smart, Turle, Stainer)
First Lesson: Isaiah 31
Office Hymn: Lift up your heads, ye mighty gates (Wellington)
Canticles: Watson in E
Second Lesson: Matthew 15, vv1-20
Anthem: And I saw a new heaven (Bainton)
Final Hymn: Hills of the North, rejoice (Little Cornard)
Organ Voluntary: Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV569 (Bach)

Assistant director of music: David Humphreys
Director of music: James Thomas.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00g055g)
Elliott Carter at 100

Stephen Johnson travels to New York City to talk to the composer Elliott Carter, who celebrates his 100th birthday in 2008. Focusing on four of his pieces - Elegy, Triple Duo, String Quartet No 5 and Dialogues - Carter delves into the techniques behind his music, together with stories from his life.


SUN 19:00 Choir and Organ (b00g055j)
Christmas Music for Choirs

It's one of the great challenges for a choral composer - how to write new and distinctive Christmas music. Aled Jones talks to Sasha Johnson Manning whose Manchester Carols aim to retell the story of the Nativity for the 21st century. Plus the antidote to famous carol overload, a selection of Christmas choral rarities.

Playlist
Lutosławski: Hey! We rejoice now (extract)
Polish Radio Chorus and Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antoni Wit

Sasha Johnson Manning: Mirabile dictu
The Manchester Carollers, Northern Chamber Orchestra conducted by Richard Tanner
TMC CD1, track 2

Sasha Johnson Manning: New Boy Born
The Manchester Carollers, Northern Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Richard Tanner
TMC CD1, track 10

Anon: Nova Nova
Taverner Choir, conducted by Andrew Parrott
EMI CDC7498092, track 4

Sasha Johnson Manning: A Miracle
The Manchester Carollers, Northern Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Richard Tanner
TMC CD1, track 8

Sasha Johnson Manning: The Gold of Straw
The Manchester Carollers, Northern Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Richard Tanner
TMC CD1, track 11

Sasha Johnson Manning: An Angel
The Manchester Carollers, Northern Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Richard Tanner
TMC CD1, track 9

John Turner: A song on the birth of Christ
BBC Singers directed by David Hill
BBC Recording

Leon Roberts: Come Bless the Lord
Quire
QUIRE002, track 1

Short extracts of
Dominic Muldowney: Leaves on the Line
King’s Singers
Dominic Muldowney: The Fall of Jerusalem
Leeds Festival Chorus
Private recordings

Carols you’ve never heard!

Bo Holten: I denne sode juletid
Musica Ficta conducted by Bo Holten
NAXOS 8554627, track 18

Anon English 15th Century: Eya mater Stephane
Oxford Camerata, directed by Jeremy Summerly
NAXOS 8550751, track 10

Romance de Virgen y el Ciego
Die Singphoniker with Irmgard Gorzawski (harp)
CPO 7770672, track 15

Päivi Ojanoerä: Joulun sydänyö (On Christmas Night)
Philomela conducted by Marjukka Riihimäki
Alba NCD 34, track 7

Roderick Williams: O Adonaï
Ex Cathedra conducted by Jeffrey Skidmore
EXCCD003, track 5

Plainchant: Vox clara, ecce, intonat
Anonymous 4
HARMONIA MUNDI HCX3957139 t6

Links
The Manchester Carols www.themanchestercarols.com


SUN 20:15 Drama on 3 (b00g056m)
Samson Agonistes

By John Milton and adapted for radio and directed by John Tydeman.

A new production of Milton's dramatic poem, originally published in 1671, as part of Radio 3's celebrations of the 400th anniversary of the poet's birth.

Written in the form of a Greek tragedy, with the chorus commenting on the action, the play follows the biblical story of the blind Samson wreaking his revenge on the Philistines who have imprisoned him.

Samson ...... Iain Glen
Manoa ...... David de Keyser
Dalila ...... Samantha Bond
Harapha ...... Philip Madoc
Public Officer ...... Matthew Morgan
Messenger ...... Michael Maloney
Chorus 1 ...... Tim Bentinck
Chorus 2 ...... Simon Treves
Chorus 3 ...... Sean Barrett

Directed by John Tydeman.

NB: Finishes at 10.05 pm


SUN 22:05 Sunday Feature (b00g056p)
How Far Would You Go For A Dance?

The Puppet Masters

Judith Mackrell visits pioneering and distinctive choreographers working in Britain and Ireland to ask them how wide they cast their imaginations to make innovative dance theatre. With contributions from Javier de Frutos, Michael Keegan-Dolan, Wayne McGregor and Hofesh Schechter.


SUN 22:50 Words and Music (b00g056r)
Monsters

A selection of poetry and music on the theme of monsters, with readings by Don Warrington and Carolyn Pickles. Including works by Jack Mapanje, Christina Rossetti, Seamus Heaney, Yeats, Hans Christian Andersen, Robert Browning, Sylvia Plath, Brian Patten, Carol Ann Duffy, Tennyson and Ted Hughes, and music including Grieg, Knussen and Schubert. NB: This broadcast starts at approximately 22.50



MONDAY 15 DECEMBER 2008

MON 00:05 Jazz Line-Up (b00g056t)
Tim Garland's Lighthouse Project

Please note: This broadcast will start at approximately 00:05.

Claire Martin presents an exclusive session from the 2008 City of London Festival, with the Lighthouse Project featuring saxophonist Tim Garland and the Sacconi Strings.

Title: Speaking with Wooden Tongue
Artist: Bill Bruford's Earthworks featuring Tim Garland
CD: Random Acts of Happiness
Track: 9
Label: Summerfold Records SFVP 001CD-JP
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 02.11

Title: Bach's D Minor Concerto
Artist: Tim Garland/Gwilym Simcock/Asaf Sirkis
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 01.13

Title: Blue and Green
Artist: Tim Garland/Gwilym Simcock/Asaf Sirkis
Comp: Miles Davis
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 06.19

Title: Bajo Del Sol
Artist: Tim Garland/Gwilym Simcock/Asaf Sirkis
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 09.34

Title: Homage to Father Bach
Artist: Tim Garland/Gwilym Simcock/ Sicconi Strings
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 15.37

Title: Darkhorse
Artist: Tim Garland/Gwilym Simcock/Asaf Sirkis/Sicconi Strings
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 07.11

Title: Hang Loose
Artist: Tim Garland/Gwilym Simcock/Asaf Sirkis
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 11.06

Title: Spring Tide / Tide Races / Going Ashore
Artist: Tim Garland's Lighthouse Trio/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 04.42 / 03.23 / 06.20

Title: Sly Eyes
Artist: Tim Garland/Gwilym Simcock/Asaf Sirkis
Comp: Tim Garland
Pub: Copyright Control
Dur: 08.11.


MON 01:35 Through the Night (b00g05d5)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.35am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Daniel ...... Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Ezechielle ...... Heike Hallaschka (soprano)
Daniel ...... Kai Wessel (alto)
Isaia ...... Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Abramo ...... Michael Schopper (bass)
La Stagione
Michael Schneider (director)

2.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sextet in B flat, Op 18 - arr. Agnieszka Duczmal
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

3.15am
Anon, Croatian 18th century: Sonata in G; Sonata in C; Pastorella in G (for organ); Sonata in G; Pastorella in D; Aria in D (for trumpet and organ)
Stanko Arnold (trumpet)
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

3.29am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): String Quartet in A minor
Orford String Quartet

4.00am
Bach: Sonata in G for flute, violin and bass continuo, BWV525
Musica Petropolitana

4.11am
Kunzen, Friedrich Ludwig Aemilius (1761-1817): Symphony in G minor
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

4.31am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Les Biches - suite
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

4.51am
Daquin, Louis-Claude (1694-1772): Noel No 2 en dialogue, duo et trio (Or dites-nous Marie)
Hans van Nieuwkoop (organ)

5.00am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A, Op 11
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Horia Andreescu (conductor)

5.12am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Music to a Scene
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.18am
Leontovitch, Mykola (1877-1921) arr. Howard Cable: Carol of the Bells
Kountz, arr. Howard Cable: The Sleigh a la Russe
The Toronto Children's Chorus
Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Judy Loman (harp)
Jean Ashworth Bartle (conductor)

5.22am
Trad. German arr. John Rutter (b.1945): Still, still, still (German carol)
Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
John Rutter (conductor)

5.24am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Symphony No 2 in B flat
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

6.00am
Williamson, Malcolm (1931-2003): This Christmas Night
Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir
David Miller (piano)
Antony Walker (conductor)

6.03am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in G minor for two cellos and orchestra, RV531
Maris Villeruss, Leons Veldre (cellos)
Peteris Plakidis (harpsichord)
Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Tovijs Lifsics (conductor)

6.16am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Two Lyric Pieces: Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Four Chorales from the Schemelli collection
Bernarda Fink (mezzo soprano)
Domen Marincic (gamba)
Dalibor Miklavcic (organ)

6.33am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pavane for orchestra, Op 50
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

6.41am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Prague Waltzes (Prazske valciky), B99
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Stefan Robl (conductor)

6.49am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): La plus que lente
Roger Woodward (piano)

6.53am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch. Ravel: Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054f)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

PURCELL
Fantazia upon one note for 5 instruments (Z.745) in F major
Hesperion XX
ASTREE E 8536 Tr.1

07:06

CHABRIER
Espana
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 423 698-2 Tr.1

07:13

BYRD
Miserere mihi, Domine
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907419 Tr.11

07:16

HAYDN
Sonata for piano (H.16.41) in B flat major
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
HYPERION CDA67554 CD.1 Tr.9-10

07:27

BRAHMS
Wiegenlied
Bernarda Fink, mezzo
Roger Vignoles, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901926 Tr.31

07:31

DVORAK
Nocturne (Op.40) in B major
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
PHILIPS 476 2179 Tr.11

07:39

SCHUBERT
Impromptus D935 No.1 in F minor
Imogen Cooper, piano
OTTAVO OTR C88817 Tr.5

07:50

DOWLAND
Sorrow stay
John Harle, saxophone
John Lenehan, harpsichord
UNICORN KANCHANA DKP(CD)9160 Tr.16

07:55

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 422 477-2 Tr.6

08:03

BACH
“Gloria in excelsis… Et in terra pax” from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
ARCHIV 469 7772 CD.8 Tr.4-5

08:10

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Sheherazade Op.35 - The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
TELDEC 8573-82127-2 CD.1 Tr.1

08:21

CHOPIN
Mazurka Op.17 no.1 in B flat major
Richard Goode, piano
NONESUCH 7559-79452-2 Tr.6

08:24

MOZART
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts (K.621)
Act 1, no.9; Parto, parto, ma tu ben mio (Aria)
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
DG 477 7077 CD.1 Tr.6

08:32

MENDELSSOHN
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Overture (Op.21)
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
TELDEC 9031-74882-2 Tr.1

08:45

ANONYMOUS
Pulcherrima rosa
Hilliard Ensemble
Jan Garbarek, saxophone
ECM NEW SERIES 1525 445 369-2 Tr.7

08:52

FINZI
O mistress mine; It was a lover and his lass (from Op.18)
Christopher Maltman, baritone
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
HYPERION CDA67065 Tr.17-18

08:58

BACH arr Rodolfo Richter
Fugue from WTC BWV 892
The Bach Players
HYPHEN PRESS MUSIC 001 Tr.23

09:02

POULENC
Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
French National Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
DECCA 475 7930 CD.5 Tr.1-7

09:15

RACHMANINOV
Etudes-tableaux (Op.39) no.5 in E flat minor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 00289 475 8512 CD.1 Tr.11

09:20

HANDEL
Concerto grosso (Op.6`2) in F major
Arte dei Suonatori
Martin gester, director
BIS-SACD-1705/6 CD.1 Tr.6-9

09:34

STRAVINSKY
Faun and shepherdess - song suite for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.2)
Mary Simmons, mezzo-soprano
CBC Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky, conductor
SONY SM2K 46 298 CD.2 Tr.1-3

09:44

Albeniz/Godowsky
Tango
Stephen Hough, piano
HYPERION CDA67565 Tr.14

09:48

Smetana
The Peasant Woman
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10413 Tr.5

09:52

PUCCINI
Edgar - Act 3 Prelude
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 417 979-2 Tr.5

09:56

Ejnar Eklof
Morgon
Swedish Radio Orchestra
Nils Grevillius, conductor
BLUEBELL ABCD066 Tr.2


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g058h)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Vivaldi: Concerto in E, RV269 (La primavera)
Amandine Beyer (violin)
Gli Incogniti

10.10am
Cage: Imaginary Landscape No 1
Ensemble Negativa
Rainer Riehn (conductor)

10.19am
Finzi: Till Earth Outwears, Op 19a
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)

10.37am
Bartok: String Quartet No 4
Belcea Quartet

11.02am
Berlioz: La captive
Lani Poulson (mezzo-soprano)
SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden und Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)

11.10am
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 1 in D minor
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g058k)
The Neapolitan Golden Age

Episode 1

Donald Macleod journeys through a century of music-making in Naples which put even its great rival Venice's culture in the shade. The death in 1725 of the great Alessandro Scarlatti offers new opportunities to Neapolitan musicians.

Vinci: Sinfonia for strings (1st mvt)
Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Antonio Florio (conductor)
NAIVE OP30274 - Tr 10

Vinci: Erighetta e Don Chilone (excerpt)
Erighetta ...... Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Don Chilone ...... Giuseppe Naviglio (bass)
Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Antonio Florio (conductor)
NAIVE OP30274 - Trs 6-9

Durante: Sonate per cembalo divise in studii e divertimenti (Study No 6)
Laura Alvini (harpsichord)
TACTUS TC680402 - Tr 11

Durante: Duet: Methilde, alma via
Ensemble Concerto:
Cristina Miatello (soprano)
Claudio Cavina (contralto)
Laura Alvini (harpsichord)
Roberto Gini (cello)
TACTUS TC680401 - Tr 7

Durante: Lamentations of Jeremiah - Lectio terza in fera sexta parasceve
Monika Frimmer (soprano)
Mechtild Bach (soprano)
Margarete Joswig (alto)
Kolner Kammerchor
Collegium Cartusianum
Peter Neumann (director)
CPO 999 325-2 - Trs 14-21.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05dy)
Christopher Maltman (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

From the Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Holst: Vedic Hymns, Op 24 (Nos 1, 3, 6, 9); Humbert-Wolfe settings, Op 48 (Nos 6, 12)
Strauss: Funf Lieder, Op 15; Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blatter von Hermann von Gilm, Op 10 (Nos 1, 8)
Korngold: Songs of the Clown, Op 29; Drei Lieder, Op 18.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g0596)
Brahms

Brahms - Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

2.00pm
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides, Op 26
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Mahler, arr. Clytus: Gottwald: Ich bin der Welt
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Mahler, orch. Britten: What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

3.05pm
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No 1
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Brahms: Three Intermezzi for piano, Op 117
Llyr Williams (piano)

3.55pm
Brahms: Symphony No 1
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00g059x)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including violinist Joshua Bell, who talks about his new CD of Vivaldi's Four Seasons.

Plus pianist Aleksandar Madzar performing in the studio and discussing his three concerts of solo and chamber music as part of Roald Dahl Week at Kings Place, London.

17:02
MOZART
Rondo alla turca
Canadian Brass
SONY MK45744
Track 9
2’33

17:05
GERSHWIN arr. William David Brohn
I Got Rhythm
Joshua Bell (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams (conductor)
SONY 88697074162
CD 2
Track 3
4’17

17:10
LIVE
TCHAIKOVSKY (arr. Pletnev)
Nutcracker Suite (Pas de Deux)
Aleksandar Madzar (piano)
5’05

17:23
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Children's Corner Suite (extracts tbc)
Aleksandar Madzar (piano)
7’19

17:31
MONTEVERDI
Vespers of 1610 (Psalm 109: Dixit Dominus)
Jill Gomez (soprano)
Felicity Palmer (soprano)
Robert Tear (tenor)
Philip Langridge (tenor)
John Shirley-Quirk (baritone)
Michael Rippon (bass)
Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
DECCA 414 572 2
CD 1
Track 3
8’10

17:41
TELEMANN
Flute Quartet in B flat Major, TWV 43 B2
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 00289 477 5379
Tracks 23-25
6’21

17:48
DONIZETTI
Roberto Devereux (Overture)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 366 431 2
CD 2
Track 1
6’05

17:54
PUCCINI
O Soave Fanciulla (Act 1, La Boheme)
Rolando Villazon (Rodolfo)
Boaz Daniel (Marcello)
Anna Netrebko (Mimi)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
DECCA 00289 477 7949
CD 1
Track 11
4’07

18:04
VIVALDI
Concerto no.2 in g minor, RV.315 “Summer”
Joshua Bell (violin)
Academy of St.artin in the Fields
John Constable (harpsichord)
SONY 88697 11013 2
Track 4
5’22

18:15
JAMES NEWTON HOWARD
Music from the Motion Picture ‘Defiance’ (The Wedding)
Joshua Bell (violin)
SONY 88697417392
Track 9
1’35

18:20
SARASATE
Introduction and Tarantella
Joshua Bell (violin)
Simon Mulligan (piano)
SONY 88697074162
CD 1
Track 7
5’16

18:29
VIVALDI
Concerto no.4 in f minor, RV.297 “Winter”
Joshua Bell (violin)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
John Constable (harpsichord)
SONY 88697 11013 2
Tracks 10-12
7’51

18:39
SCHUMANN
3 Romanzen for Clarinet & Piano Op 94
Mikhail Rudy (piano)
Michel Portal (clarinet)
EMI CDC 7 54824 2
Tracks 17-19
13’22

18:53
LAURIDSEN
O magnum mysterium
Chantage
James Davy (director)
EMI 5099923579620
Track 2
6’50


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00g05bk)
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Ali Tufekci Traditional Ensemble

Suzy Klein presents a concert given by the BBC Symphony Orchestra with Ali Tufekci's traditional ensemble featuring music inspired by Turkish culture.

The concert includes works by the grand old man of Turkish music, Ahmed Adnan Saygun, who was to his country what Jean Sibelius is to Finland, and his contemporary Ulvi Cemal Erkin. Plus a new work by Michael Ellison for symphony orchestra, Turkish ensemble and solo cello, along with music by Mozart.

Gemma Rosefield (cello)
Ali Tufekci Ensemble
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pascal Rophé (conductor).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00g37c7)
Opera on the Big Screen

As a film version of La boheme opens, starring Rolando Villazon, Matthew Sweet and guests discuss why operas are increasingly finding their way onto the big screen. Many major opera houses, such as Bayreuth, the Royal Opera House and La Scala, are now broadasting their operas live into cinemas. This comes in the wake of a new wave of operatic feature films, such as Kenneth Branagh's The Magic Flute.

They ask if this trend is a sign that opera is working hard to shed its image as the most expensive and elitist of all art forms - and could cinemas prove crucial to opera's future survival?


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g058k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00df5kl)
On Excess

In Excess

Leading psychotherapist Adam Phillips asks if our appetite is by nature excessive.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00g05cz)
John Butcher at the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

Jez Nelson presents the world premiere of British saxophonist John Butcher's Composition for Eight Musicians. The project has been specially commissioned by the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival and features both acoustic and electronic instrumentalists, including Clare Cooper on harp and guzheng, Chris Burn on piano, dieb13 at the turntables, John Edwards and Adam Linson on double bass and electronics, Gino Robair on percussion and energised surfaces, and Thomas Lehn on analogue synthesiser

Butcher was born in Brighton and has lived in London since the late 1970s. He began playing the saxophone while studying physics at university. Since leaving academia to focus completely on music, he has developed his own style that embraces free improvisation and electronics, often distorting his sound until it is unrecognisable in the traditional sense. Over the years, Butcher has worked with Phil Minton, Derek Bailey and John Stevens in what was the final version of the Spontaneous Music Ensemble.

PLAYLIST

John Butcher Octet at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

Jazz on 3
15/12/08

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Robert Abel

SIGNATURE TUNE

Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1

EXTRACT FROM JOHN BUTCHER INTERVIEW CONDUCTED BY JEZ NELSON

CD TRACK:

Artist Nostalgia 77 featuring Keith & Julie Tippett (Julie Tippett – vocals, Keith Tippett – piano, Riaan Vosloo – double bass, Adam Sorenson – drums, Gary Boyle – guitars, Mark Hanslip – tenor saxophone, Fulvio Sigurta – trumpet, flugal horn)
Title You Don’t Just Dream When You Sleep
Composer Benedic Lamdin & Riaan Vosloo
Album Title Nostalgia 77 Sessions
Label TruThoughts

www.myspace.com/nostalgia77

SESSION FROM RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPA

LINE UP:

Rudresh Mahanthappa – saxophone
Carlo DeRosa – double bass

SET LIST:

1) The Preserver
2) Hope
3) Playing with Stones

www.rudreshm.com

JEZ NELSON INTERVIEWS JOHN BUTCHER

JOHN BUTCHER OCTET RECORDED LIVE IN CONCERT AT HUDDERSFIELD CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
Creative Arts Building Recital Hall
22nd November 2008

LINE UP:

John Butcher – saxophone
Clare Cooper – harp, ghuzeng
Chris Burn – piano
Dieb13 – turntables
John Edwards – double bass
Adam Linson – double bass, electronics
Gino Robair – percussion, energised surfaces
Thomas Lehn – analogue synthesiser

SET LIST:

1) somethingtobesaid by John Butcher

www.johnbutcher.org.uk



TUESDAY 16 DECEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00g05dk)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sextet for strings No 2 in G, Op 36
Oslo Chamber Soloists

1.41am
Svedsen, Johan (1840-1911): Octet in A for strings, Op 3
Atle Sponberg, Joakim Svenheden (violins)
Aida-Carmen Soanea (viola)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Vertavo String Quartet

2.19am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Evi Eespere (director)

2.29am
Busoni, Ferrucio (1866-1924): Suite No 2 for orchestra, Op 34a
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

2.57am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Violin Sonata No 2 in A
Valdis Zarins (violin)
Ieva Zarina (piano)

3.17am
Jenkins, John (1592-1678): Galliard
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

3.20am
Martland, Steve (b.1959): Three Carols
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3.31am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma), Op 36
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

4.05am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata a quattro in C for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble Zefiro

4.17am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612): Exaudi me, for 12-part triple chorus, continuo and four trombones
Lars Baunkilde (violone)
Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ)
Danish National Radio Chorus
Copenhagen Cornetts and Sackbutts
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.23am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.31am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat
Bostjan Lipovsek (french horn)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

4.48am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Yuri Boukoff (piano)

5.00am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in E minor, HWV379
Sonora Hungarica Consort

5.09am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931), arr. Dyrst: Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

5.12am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sinfonia (Christmas Oratorio, BWV248)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor)

5.18am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in C for organ, BWV529
Juliusz Gembalski (organ)

5.33am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture (Konig Stefan, Op 117)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.41am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in A for flute and strings, K298
Joanna G'froerer (flute)
Martin Beaver (violin)
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
Amanda Forsyth (cello)

5.53am
Jadin, Hyacinthe (1776-1800): Sonata No 1 in E flat, Op 3
Patrick Cohen (fortepiano)

6.12am
Dubois, Pierre Max (1930-1995): Quartet for flutes
Valentinas Kazlauskas, Lina Baublyte, Albertas Stupakas, Giedrius Gelgoras (flutes)

6.20am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): La valse for two pianos
Ouellet-Murray Duo:
Claire Ouellet, Sandra Murray (pianos)

6.32am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19 (version for voice and orchestra)
Maria Oran (soprano)
Residentie Orchestra The Hague
Hans Vonk (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054h)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

07:02

MUSSORGSKY
Scherzo in B flat
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
RCA RD70405 Tr.4

07:06

BEETHOVEN
6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126)
no.4 in B minor
no.5 in G major
no.6 in E flat major
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILIPS 475 7182 Tr.4-6

07:18

PERGOLESI arr. BACH
Stabat Mater (opening movement)
The Bach Players
HYPHEN PRESS MUSIC 001 Tr.6

07:23

SIBELIUS
Valse Triste (from Kuolema)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
BIS-CD-1557/58 CD.1 Tr.9

07:30

MOZART compl. Sussmayr
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Timothy Brown, horn
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
HANSSLER CD 98.316 Tr.10-11

07:40

SATIE
Ragtime-Parade
Joanna MacGregor, piano
COLLINS CLASSICS 10532 Tr.13

07:43

MONTEVERDI
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] Ave maris stella
Les Arts Florrissants
William Christie, director
ERATO 3984-23139-2 CD.2 Tr.5

07:52

BRAHMS
Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Scherzo & Trio
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davies, conductor
APEX 2564 61138-2 Tr.2

08:03

BACH
“Allemande” from French Suite No.5 in G major BMV 816
Ton Koopman, harpsichord
Erato 4509 948052 Tr.25

08:06

RESPIGHI
Burlesca
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10388 Tr.1

08:14

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.3 in D & No.5 in A
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
PHILIPS 426 264-2 Tr.3 & Tr.5

08:22

JOSQUIN
Salve Regina a5
The Clerk's Group
Edward Wickham, director
GAUDEAMUS CD GAM 361 Tr.2

08:31

ELGAR
Pomp and circumstance march no.1 in D major
BBCSO
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 43 490-2 Tr.16

08:38

RACHMANINOV
Elegie in E flat minor
Idil Biret, piano
NAXOS 8.550348 Tr.11

08:44

BIBER
Mystery (Rosary) sonata: The Nativity
Maya Homburger, violin
Camerata Kilkenny
MAYA RECORDINGS MCD0603 CD.1 Tr.7-9

08:52

Brahms
Dein blaues Auge Op.59/8
Bernarda Fink, mezzo
Roger Vignoles, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901926 Tr.10

08:55

WEBER orch. Berlioz
Invitation to the dance (Op.65)
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
PHILIPS 462 868-2 CD.1 Tr.4

09:05

GLASS
Quartet for strings no. 4 ""Buczak"" 1st movement
Smith Quartet
SIGNUM SIGCD117 CD.1 Tr.11

09:14

VIVALDI
Griselda - opera (RV.718) Dopo un'orrida procella
Cecilia Bartoli
Il Giardino Armonico
DECCA 466 569-2 Tr.2

09:18

Mozart
Fantasia in F minor K608
Simon Preston, organ (Westminster Abbey)
DECCA 430 091-2 Tr.3

09:30

Stravinsky
Pulcinella - Introduction
Dietmar Kres, guitar
EXTRAPLATTE EX 769-2 Tr.4

09:34

PROKOFIEV
Scythian suite from ""Ala i Lolly"" (Op.20)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 410 598-2 Tr.17-20

09:55

JOHNSON
Have you seen the bright lily grow?
John Potter, voice
Barry Guy, bass
The Dowland Project
ECM NEW SERIES 1803 476 052-2 Tr.12


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g0587)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Debussy: Pour le piano
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

10.13am
Ives: The Circus Band
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)

Ives: Down East
Deborah Voigt (soprano)
Brian Zeger (piano)

Ives: General William Booth enters into Heaven
Marni Nixon (soprano)
John McCabe (piano)

10.25am
Bach: Wo Gott der Herr nicht bei uns halt, BWV178
Robin Tyson (countertenor)
Christoph Genz (tenor)
Brindley Sherratt (bass)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

10.46am
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Artemis Quartet

11.27am
Henze: Symphony No 8
Gurzenich-Orchester Koln
Markus Stenz (conductor).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057n)
The Neapolitan Golden Age

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the music of Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, whose death at the age of 26 gave him a mythical status, causing many works to be falsely ascribed to him.

Attrib. Pergolesi: Violin Concerto in B flat (1st mvt)
Concerto Koln
CAPRICCIO 10378 - Tr 4

Pergolesi: La Serva Padrona (opening)
Serpina ...... Patricia Biccire (soprano)
Uberto ...... Donato Di Stefano (bass)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin/director)
ACCENT ACC96123 - Trs 16-18

Pergolesi: Mass a 5
Ensemble Turicum
Luiz Alvez da Silva, Mathias Weibel (directors)
K617 K617159 - Trs 1-9

Pergolesi: Quando corpus (Stabat mater)
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
DECCA 4661342 - Tr 12.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05f2)
LSO St Luke's Brahms Series

Episode 1

LSO St Luke's Brahms Series: Penny Gore presents the LSO Chamber Players in Brahms's Horn Trio in E flat, Op 40, and Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op 115.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g058y)
Brahms

Brahms - Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

2.00pm
Brahms: Tragic Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Liszt: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este (Annees de pelerinage - 3eme annee, S163)
Simon Trpceski (piano)

Elgar: In the South
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Bainton: The Golden River - four tone pictures after Ruskin
BBC Philharmonic
Paul Daniel (conductor)

3.00pm
Arnold: A Sussex Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Smetana: Bybay (The Fisherboy); Hakon Jarl
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.30pm
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (No 1 in C, Op 46; No 2 in E minor, Op 72; No 8 in G minor, Op 46)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Szymanowski: Myths for violin and piano, Op 30
Ilya Gringolts (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)

4.00pm
Brahms: Symphony No 2
BBC Philharmonic
Gunther Herbig (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00g059l)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including conductor Roy Goodman, who is in conversation ahead of a concert with the English Chamber orchestra and Tallis Chamber Choir.

Plus conductor Daniel Harding and violinist Daniel Hope performing in the studio.

17:03
BEETHOVEN
Egmont Overture
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin Classics
TR 3
7.42

17:11
LEHÁR
Die Lustige Witwe (Viljalied)
Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano
Tonkunstler Orchestra
Conductor Alfred Eschwe
Sony 88697286002
TR5
5.24

17: 17
GLUCK
Orphée et Eurydice (Plainte d’Orphée & Danse des ombres heureuses)
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
DG – 4396722
CD.1
TR.11 & 12
4.42

17:22
HOLST
The Planets (Mars, the Bringer of War)
New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Carlton Classics 3036600432
TR.1
6.18

17:32
ALLEGRI
Miserere
Roy Goodman (treble)
The Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Sir David Willcocks
DECCA 4663732
TR.1
Out at 1’57

17:38
HANDEL
The Messiah (Hallelujah)
King’s College Choir
The Brandenburg consort
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
ARGO 4406722
CD.2
TR.18
4.01

17:45
CORELLI
Concerti Grossi, op. 6
(Concerto Grosso No. 11 in B flat)
The Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion CDA 667412
CD.2
TR. 24-29
9.35

17:56
RAUTAVAARA
Partita
Rafael Aguirre Miñarro, guitar
NAXOS 8.572064
TR.7-9
3:46

18:03
TVEITT
Suite No. 2
The Royal Norweigan Navy Band
Bjarte Engeset
NAXOS 8.572095
TRs. 12-14
5.45

18:09
Clement Janequin
La Guerre
The King’s Singers
SIGNUM SIGCD150
TR.11
7.11

18:17
VIVALDI
Concerto in D Major, RV 234 ‘L’inquietudine’
Daniel Hope, violin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4777463
TR. 1-3
6’07

18:33
MOZART
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio! (concert aria)
Patricia Petibon (soprano)
Concerto Koln
Daniel Harding, conductor
DG 4777468
TR.2
6.38

18:45
MAHLER
Symphony No. 10 (Scherzo)
Wiener Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding, conductor
DG – 4777347
TR.2
11.08

18:57
CHOPIN
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op. 21 (Allegro vivace)
Goldstone and Clemmow
Divine Art dda25070
TR.3
9.05

19 :08
LIVE
RAVEL
Kaddish (for solo violin)
Daniel Hope
4’05

18:13
MOZART
Mitridate re di Ponto (Al destin che la minaccia)
Diana Damrau – soprano
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer, conductor
Virgin Classics 2120232
TR.1
6:05


TUE 19:20 Opera on 3 (b00g192c)
Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel

In a performance from the Royal Opera House, Colin Davis conducts Humperdinck's fairytale opera with a cast that includes mezzo-soprano Angelika Kirschlager as Hansel and soprano Diana Damrau as Gretel.

In this classic story from the Brothers Grimm, two children get lost in a forest after dark and are charmed by the witch to enter her magical gingerbread house. The children are ensnared but manage to defeat the witch, and in a rousing happy ending they are returned home and reunited with their parents.

Suzy Klein is joined by German music specialist John Deathridge before the start and during the interval to give a guide to the music. With additional insights from members of the cast.

Hansel ...... Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Gretel ...... Diana Damrau (soprano)
Gertrud ...... Elizabeth Connell (soprano)
Peter ...... Thomas Allen (baritone)
Witch ...... Anja Silja (soprano)
Sandman and ...... Pumeza Matshikiza (soprano)
Dew Fairy and Echo ...... Anita Watson (soprano)
Echo ...... Eri Nakamura, Simona Mihai (sopranos)
Tiffin Boys' Choir
Tiffin Children's Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Colin Davis (conductor).


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00dlb9m)
On Excess

Enough Is Enough

Leading psychotherapist Adam Phillips focuses on addiction, asking what it teaches us about appetite and dependence.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00g05cq)
Fiona Talkington

11:15
Trad (China): Turning back pages
Atsuko Kamura
Taken from the album I am a Kamura
DR001

(Segue)

11:17
Trad arr Nils Landgren: Maria Går I Törnesnår
Nils Landgren (trombone), Knutsson (sax), Johan Norberg (kantele)
Taken from the album Christmas with my friends II
ACT 9476 2

11:21
Bartok: String Quartet No 2 - 3rd mvt Lento
Ébène Quartet
Mirare MIR 029

(Segue)

11:30
Pivot: My heart like marching band
Pivot
Taken from the album O Soundtrack My Heart
Warp CD 166P

11:34
Anon - My nightingale in a golden cage
Tatios Efendi - Kürdîlihicâzkâr Saz Semai - Postlude
Kemai Sebuh - Kürdîlihicâzkâr Longa
Ali Tüfekçi (Ney)
Furkan Bilgi (Kemençe)
Halil Karaduman (Kanun)
Mete Aslan (Ud)
BBC Recording
http://www.bbc.co.uk/orchestras/symphonyorchestra/learning/diverseorchestras_turkey.shtml

11:49
Portico Quartet: Knee Deep in the North Sea
Taken from the album Knee Deep in the North Sea
Babel BVOR2769

11:56
Cobain: Lithium
Bad Plus
Taken from the album For all I Care
Emarcy 0602517821644

00:03
Damon Albarn: Disappearing Volcano
Taken from the album Monkey Journey to the West (Soundtrack)
XL CD388

00:09
Trad: Coventry Carol
BJ Cole (Orchestral steel guitar)
Richard Hartley (synth)
Taken from the album Transparent Music
HANNIBAL RECORDS HNCD 1325

00:13
McKay/MacDonald: Moved Along By The Ceaseless Tide Of Our Own Forward Steps
Strange Rainbow - Catriona McKay (harp) and Alistair MacDonald (laptop/live electronics)
Taken from the album Invisible from land and sea

00:26
Patrick Burston/Stephen Morris: Isthmus Christmas
Stephen Morris
Taken from the album Songs for Sale

(Segue)

00:29
Max Richter: Cradle Song for A (Interstate B)
Max Richter (piano)
Taken from the album 24 Postcards in Full Colour
FAT CAT CD1307

00:31
O Sanctissima/Ruggiero/Allemande/Ding dong merrily on high
Rolf Lislevand
Taken from the album Jul I gammal tid
Kirkelig Kulturverkstad FXCD 301

00:36
Henrik Ødegaard: O Magnum Mysterium
Nordic Voices
Taken from the album Nordic Voices
Aurora ACD 5055

(Segue)

00:47
Trad: Smøligråen
Hans Brimi (fiddle)
Taken from the album Nordisk Sang
New Albion NA031

00:49
Dolly Parton: Do I ever cross your mind
Dolly Parton & Chet Atkins (guitars and vocals)
Taken from the album Chet Atkins and Friends

00:52
Trad arr Nils Landgren: Himmel [Psalm 130]
Nils Landgren (trombone) Johan Norberg (guitar)
Taken from the album Christmas with my friends II
ACT 9476 2

(Segue)

00:55
Phillips Brooks: O little town of Bethlehem
Nils Landgren (trombone) Jonas Knutsson (sax) Johan Norberg (guitar)
Taken from the album Christmas with my friends II
ACT 9476 2



WEDNESDAY 17 DECEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00g05dm)
With Jonathan Swain

1.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita for solo violin No 3 in E, BWV1006
1.20am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita for solo violin No 2 in D minor, BWV1004
1.52am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Violin Sonata No 3, BWV1005 (Allegro assai)
James Ehnes (violin)

1.56am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV76)
Birgitte Christensen (soprano)
Ulf Oyen (tenor)
Oratory Choir Caeciliaforeningen
Norwegian National Opera Choir and Orchestra
Arnulv Hegstad (conductor)

2.48am
Elsner, Josef (1769-1854): Symphony in C, Op 11
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Janusz Przybylski (conductor)

3.14am
Jenner, Gustav Uwe (1865-1920): Trio in E flat for clarinet, horn and piano
James Campbell (clarinet)
Martin Hackleman (horn)
Jane Coop (piano)

3.41am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Liederkreis, Op 24
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (piano)

4.01am
Worp, Johannes (1821-1891): Fantasie in F
Kees van Eersel (organ)

4.15am
Meder, Johann Gabriel (1729-1800): Sinphonia No 4 (Six Sinphonie, Op 1)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead (conductor)

4.28am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Tower Music from Leipzig Intrada 1, 2 and 3
Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

4.33am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences des Puritains (Bellini), S390
Endre Hegedus (piano)

4.53am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Overture (Norma)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.00am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Great Fantasy on Themes from Bellini's I Puritani for violin and piano, Op 29
Miroslaw Lawrynowicz (violin)
Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz (piano)

5.19am
Solnitz, Anton Wilhelm (c.1708-c.1752-3): Sinfonia in A for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 4
Musica ad Rhenum

5.31am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein, SWV477
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)

5.45am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Sonata movement in E minor for two pianos (eight hands), B70
Else Krijgsman, Mariken Zandliver, David Kuijken, Carlos Moerdijk (pianos)

5.56am
Ramovs, Primoz (1921-1999): Woodwind Quintet
Ariart Woodwind Quintet

6.06am
Kverno, Trond HF (b.1945): Corpus Christi Carol (Missa fidei mysterii)
Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Grete Helgerod (conductor)

6.23am
Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778): Flute Sonata in D
Jed Wentz, Marion Moonen (flutes)

6.37am
Fodor, Carolus Antonius (1768-1846): Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 19
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Guido Ajmone Marsan (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054k)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

07:03

COATES
Holborn - march
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Wilson, conductor
DUTTON CDLX 7198 Tr.5

07:07

BUXTEHUDE
Suite for keyboard (BuxWV.240) in G major
Ton Koopman, harpsichord
CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC72245 CD2 Tr.2

07:14

BEETHOVEN
King Stephen - overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI CDM 7 63611 2 Tr.6

07:23

SMETANA
Polka in A major
Andras Schiff, piano
TELDEC 3984-21261-2 Tr.8

07:30

BACH
Partita for violin solo no. 1 (BWV.1002) in B minor; Allemande and double
Nigel North, lute
LINN CKD 300 CD1 Tr.5

07:41

TCHAIKOVSKY
Cossak Dance from Mazeppa
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
MERCURY 434 352-2 Tr.8

07:46

SCHUMANN
9 Songs from Wilhelm Meister (Op.98a)
no.1; Kennst du das Land
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, piano
WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLive0024 Tr.9

07:50

FALLA
Canciones populares espanolas - Jota
Jan Vogler, cello
Bruno Canino, piano
BERLIN CLASSICS 0017062BC Tr.10

07:54

LARA
Granada
Juan Diego Florez, tenor
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya
DECCA 475 757-6 Tr.5

08:03

BACH DANCES 17/31
Forlane from Overture (Orchestral Suite) No.1 in C major, BWV 1066
La Stravaganza Koln
Andrew Manze
DENON CO 78965 CD1 Tr.4

08:05

BIZET
Carmen Suite No.1
Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Igor Markevitch, conductor
PHILIPS 422 272-2 Tr.3

08:17

GABRIELI
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts
Timothy Roberts, director
HYPERION CDA66908 Tr.1

08:20

MOZART
Rondo for piano K511
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 132 989-2 CD.1 Tr.5

08:33

DVORAK
Legends (Op.59) no.3 in G minor; Allegro giusto
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
PHILIPS 464 647-2 Tr.3

08:37

MILHAUD
Scaramouche (arr for clar and piano, orig 2 pianos)
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
Oleg Maisenberg, piano
EMI 3 79787 2 Tr.11-13

08:49

TAVENER
Funeral ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, director
GIMELL CDGIM 005 Tr.8

08:59

BRAHMS
Ballade Op.118/3
Helene Grimaud, piano
ERATO 0630-14350-2 Tr.13

09:04

VIVALDI
Concerto for sopranino recorder RV445
Peter Holtslag, recorder
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, director
HYPERION CDA66328 Tr.10-12

09:14

CHOPIN
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27): no.2 in D flat major
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 447 096-2 CD.1 Tr.8

09:22

HOLST
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No 1)
LPO
Adrian Boult, conductor
LYRITA SRCD.222 Tr.3-5

09:40

J C BACH
Sinfonia in F Op.8 No.4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, director
CARUS 83.307 Tr.13-15

09:49

NANCARROW
Study for Player Piano No.49a
Recorded on the composer's custom-altered piano
WERGO WER 60165-50 Tr.8

09:52

DOWLAND
Go christall teares (1597)
Andreas Scholl, counter-tenor
Julian Behr, lute
Concerto di Viole
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901993 CD.1 Tr.1.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g0589)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mozart: Violin Concerto in G, K216
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

10.21am
Grieg: Hjertets melodier, Op 5
Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)

10.28am
Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop (conductor)

10.52am
Reger: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 28
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Markus Becker (piano)

11.13am
Ives: Psalm 90
SWR Vokalensemble
Marcus Creed (conductor)

11.24am
Myaskovsky: Symphony No 20 in E, Op 50
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057q)
The Neapolitan Golden Age

Episode 3

Donald Macleod follows the lives of some of the young graduates of the conservatoire in Naples who carried their training across Europe, cementing the city's reputation as a cultural hothouse.

Piccinni: Overture (Le donne vendicate)
I Barocchisti
Diego Fasolis (conductor)
CHACONNE CHAN0705 CD1 - Tr 1

Jommelli: Don Trastullo (excerpt)
Don Trastullo ...... Giuseppe Naviglio (bass)
Arsenia ...... Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Giambarone ...... Rosario Totaro (tenor)
Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Antonio Florio (conductor)
OPUS111 OP30280 - Trs 8-11

Jommelli: Didone Abbandonata (conclusion)
Didone ...... Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
Selene ...... Mechthild Bach (mezzo-soprano)
Osmida ...... Arno Raunig (tenor)
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius (conductor)
ORFEO C381953 CD3 - Trs 20-22

Porpora: Cello Sonata (London, c.1733)
Musica Alta Ripa
MDG 309 0779-2 - Trs 7-10

Jommelli: Miserere
A Sei Voci
Bernard Fabre-Garrus (director)
AUVIDIS E8590 CD1 - Tr 1.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05fd)
LSO St Luke's Brahms Series

Episode 2

Penny Gore introduces the Gould Piano Trio. Brahms: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101; Piano Trio No 1 in B, Op 8 (vers rev 1889).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g0590)
Brahms

Brahms - Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

2.00pm
Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

Schumann: Vier Doppelchorige Gesange, Op 141
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Schumann: Symphony No 4
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

3.00pm
Brahms: Funf Gesange, Op 104
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Isabelle Faust (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00g05fg)
From Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin.

Introit: Adam lay y-bounden (Frank Boles)
Responses: Michael Walsh
Psalms: 42, 43 (Scott, Martin, Barnby)
First Lesson: Malachi 3, v16 - 4 v6
Canticles: Gloucester Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: Mark 9, vv9-13
Anthems: Evening Hymn (Nicholas Maw); There is no rose (Alan Smith)
Hymn: O holy city, seen of John (Sancta Civitas)
Organ Voluntary: Fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Durufle)

Assistant director of music: Tristan Russcher
Director of music: Judy Martin.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00g059n)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including, ahead of a performance at Kings Place in London, violinists Maya Koch and Matthew Trusler with pianist Sarah Koch.

And pianist Daniel Grimwood discusses his perfomance of Books I and II of Lizst's Anne de Pelerinage on a period Erad piano at the Wigmore Hall.

17.02
GIBBONS
This is the record of John
Alfred Deller, The Deller Consort
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
August Wenzinger (director)
ARCHIV 453 166
Track 8
5’05

17.08
IRELAND
Amberley Wild Brooks
Eric Parkin (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9140
Track 11
3’19

17.12
LIVE
SHOSTAKOVICH
2 duos for 2 violins and piano
Matthew Trusler (violin)
Maya Koch (violin)
Sarah Koch (piano)
Prelude 1’58
Waltz 1’47

17.21
LIVE
DEBUSSY arr. HEIFETZ
Gollywogs Cakewalk
Matthew Trusler (violin)
Sarah Koch (piano)
2’27

17:29
LIVE
PROKOFIEV arr. FICHTENHOLZ
Cinderella Suite (1st movement)
Matthew Trusler (violin)
Maya Koch (violin)
Sarah Koch (piano)
5’04

17.35
CANNING
Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EVEREST EVC 9004
Track 4
10’59

17.48
HAYDN
Symphony No.98 in B Flat major (finale: presto)
Orchestra Della Suizzera Italiana
Howard Shelly (conductor)
Hyperion CD544372
CD2
Track 12
8’14

17.57
STRAUSS
Heimkehr Opus 15, no.5
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Alastair Miles (bass)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67667
2’17

18.03
JACOBI
Introduction and Polonaise for bassoon & strings
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
Orchestra of Opera North
Benjamin Walfisch (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10477
Tracks 9 & 10
9’00

18.13
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D817
Daniel Grimwood (piano)
3’19

18.23
LISZT
Book I of Années de Pelerinage (Petrarch’s Sonnet 123)
Daniel Grimwood (piano)
PRIVATE COPY
6’29

18.35
LIVE
LISZT
Book I of Années de Pelerinage (At Lake Wallenstadt)
Daniel Grimwood (piano)
3’05

18.40
LIVE
LISZT
Christmas Tree Suite no.3 (The Shepherds at the Manger)
Daniel Grimwood (piano)
2’22

18.41
SPOHR
Sextet for Strings (Scherzo and Finale)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 9424
Tracks 12 – 17
9’23

18.51
HANDEL
Theodora (Angels, ever bright and fair)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo)
Julius Drake (piano)
WIGMORE HALL WH Live 0024
Track 22
3’57

18.56
SINGDING
Rustle of Spring Opus 32, No.3
Philip Martin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67379
Track 1
2’46


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00g05bc)
Suzy Klein introduces young Ukranian conductor Kirill Karabits in charge of the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in a programme of popular romantic favourites. Including an excerpt from Rimsky-Korsakov's opera Christmas Eve, Ilya Gringolts joining the orchestra for Tchaikovsky's evergreen Violin Concerto and Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique, another tale of complications in love.

Ilya Gringolts (violin)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Polonaise (Christmas Eve)
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Followed by seasonal music for Advent from the BBC Singers, including Naylor's Vox dicentis.

Chant Vox Clara + Edward Naylor: Vox Dicentis
Jennifer Adams Barbaro (soprano)
Robert Johnston (tenor)
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
Duration: 10'45"

Chant Rorate coeli + Francis Grier: Dilectus Meus 10’04”
Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Neil MacKenzie (tenor)
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
Duration: 10'04"

Chant O Adonai + Roderick Williams: O Adonai 07’41”
Micaela Haslam (soprano)
Amanda Morrison (soprano)
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00g05c0)
Philip Dodd and guests debate the state of global capitalism, asking whether the conditions that led to the credit crisis are an aspect of capitalism's essential nature. Is the capitalism we have today the same as the system Karl Marx analysed in the 19th century? Or does it change over time, and in different national contexts in Britain, India and China? Are we witnessing the later phases of capitalism or are we just at the beginning?


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00df61x)
On Excess

Sex Mad

Leading psychotherapist Adam Phillips discusses how and why sexual desire can be thought of as excessive.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00g05cs)
11:15
Trad: Once in Royal David’s City
Sufjan Stevens
Taken from the album Sufjan Stevens presents songs for Christmas
RTRADCDX450

11:17
Edward Kalunga (Zambia): Bata Wasunga mulundu
Beti Kamanga (Malawi): Dale Wangu Ukamunyenga Masotho
Taken from the album The very best of Hugh Tracey
SWP034

11:22
Kan Mikami: ローマの雨 (The rain in Rome)
Taken from the album Lesbos
PSFD8012

(Segue)

11:26
Keiko Abe: Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Daniella Ganeva (marimba)
Signum SIGCD057

11:31
Tom Carter & Christian Kiefer: The Coo Coo Bird
Taken from the album From the Great American Songbook
Preservation PRE017

(Segue)

11:37
Ane Brun: Lullaby for Grown Ups
Taken from the album Changing of the Seasons
DEMCD08

11:41
Before and Afterlife
Arve Henriksen with David Sylvian, Jan Bang, Helge Sunde
Taken from the album Cartography
ECM 1780116

(Segue)

11:47
Garth Knox: Celtic Dance
Taken from the album D’Amore
ECM New Series 476 6369

(Segue)

11:49
El Hadj N’Diaye: Boor yi
Taken from the album Geej
Marabi 46825 2

(Segue)

11:54
Trad: Zegar pole goji janje moje
Taken from the album Zegar Zivi
Cloud valley music CV3008

11:57
John Harbison: O Magnum Mysterium
BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury
BBC WMEF 0063-2

00:00
Howard Skempton - Five Preludes
Tom Kerstens (guitar)
Taken from the album Black Venus
BGS113

00:06
Lila Downs: El Quinto Regimiento
Taken from the album Spain in my heart: Songs of the Spanish Civil War
APPLESEED RECORDS APR CD1074

00:10
Pembe Selemani & men (Tanzania): Mjinga Masikiyo Uzibe
Taken from the album The Very Best of Hugh Tracey
SWP034

(Segue)

00:12
People Like us and Ergo Phizmiz: Social Dance Song
Taken from the album Perpetuum Mobile
Soleilmoon recordings SOL156CD
00:18
Tavener: A Nativity
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Timothy Brown
NAXOS 8.572168

(Segue)

00:20
Medley: Hark the Herald Angels Sing/ O Come All Ye Faithful
John Fahey
Taken from the album the best of John Fahey vol 2
Takoma records CDTAK 8916

(Segue)

00:23
Trad: Julkvelden
Ragna Brenno Frydenberg (langeleik)
Taken from the album Folkemusikk frå Oppland
Grappa GRCD 4065

00:26
Toumani Diabate: Si Naani
Taken from the album The Mandé Variations
World Circuit WCD079

00:37
John Tavener
Rocking from Ex Maria Virgine
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Timothy Brown
NAXOS 8.572168

(Segue)

00:39
Trad: The Dunstan Lullaby
Coope Boyes and Simpson
Taken from the album A Garland of Carols
Nomasters NMCD 13

00:41
Bugge Wesseltoft: It’s Snowing On My Piano/In Dulce Jubilo
Taken from the album It’s Snowing on my Piano
ACT 9260 2

00:53
Max Richter
From 553W Elm Street, Logan Illinois (Snow)
Taken from the album 24 Postcards in Full Colour
Fat Cat CD1307

00:56
Grouper: Disengaged
Taken from the album Dragging a Dead Deer Up a Hill
Type 038



THURSDAY 18 DECEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00g05dp)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Martin, Frank (1890-1974): Le mystere de la nativite
Eve, Notre Dame ...... Elly Ameling (soprano)
Elizabeth, Anna la Prophetess ...... Aafje Heynis (alto)
L'ange Gabriel, Melcior ...... Ernst Haefliger (tenor)
Sathan, Ysambert ...... Herbert Handt (tenor)
Belzebuth, Rifflart ...... Serge Maurer (tenor)
Adam, Joseph ...... Louis-Jacques Rondeleux (baritone)
Acteur, Astaroth, Pellion, Baltazar ...... Leo Ketelaars (baritone)
Dieu le Pere, Simeon le prophete ...... Andre Vassieres (bass)
Lucifer, Aloris, Jaspar, Pretre ...... Guus Hoekman (bass)
Netherlands Radio Choir
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Jean Fournet (conductor)

2.47am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 9 in C, D944 (Great)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.38am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Michael Dudman (organ)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Dommett (conductor)

4.01am
Corbetta, Francesco (1615-1681): Fantaisie de chaconne
4.04am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Chaconne d'amadis
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Lawrence-King (director/harpsichord)

4.14am
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): The Visionary, The Mysterious One, La Monflambert, The Victorian Muse, Wandering Souls (Livres de clavecin, Book 4, Ordre 25)
Stefan Trayanov (harpsichord)

4.32am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921), arr. Klugescheid: My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice (Samson and Delilah)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Songs, Op 17
Sioned Williams (harp)
Nicholas Korth, Christopher Larkin (horns)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

4.52am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Pavane pour une infante defunte
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

5.00am
Derungs, Gion Antoni (b.1935): Sut steilas (Under the stars)
5.02am
Tomasch, Dolf (1889-1963): Allas steilas (To the stars)
Cantus Firmus Surselva
Clau Scherrer (conductor)

5.05am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): 12 Variations on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman, K265
Lana Genc (piano)

5.16am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Pohjola's Daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)

5.30am
Aufschnaiter, Benedict Anton (1665-1742): Ouverture and Entree; Menuett, Gavotta and Menuett (Serenade No 3 in G minor)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

5.39am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Lute Concerto in D
Nigel North (lute)
London Baroque

5.49am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Eri tu (Un ballo in maschera); Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Gaetan Laperriere (baritone)
Orchestre Symphonique de Trois-Rivieres
Gilles Bellemare (conductor)

6.00am
Mehul, Etienne-Nicolas (1763-1817): Symphony No 1 in G minor
Cappella Coloniensis
Bruno Weil (director)

6.27am
Fabritius, Ernst (1842-1899): Violin Concerto
Olavi Palli (violin)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

6.54am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054m)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

07:03

ANONYMOUS
Polonaise for keyboard in D minor attrib. J S Bach (as BWV.A.128) (no.24 in Anna Magdalena Notebook)
Michael Behringer, harpsichord
HANSSLER CLASSICS 92136 CD.2 Tr.6

07:05

GRIEG
Sigurd Jorsalfar suite (Op.56) - Hommage march
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky
CHANDOS CHAN 9113 Tr.13

07:14

BAZZINI
La Ronde des lutins
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
Virtuosi
EMI 5 57164 2 Tr.12

07:20

DURUFLE
4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Corydon Singers
HYPERION CDA66191 Tr.10-13

07:32

BEETHOVEN
Ruins of Athens Op.113 - Overture; Turkish March
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
SIMAX PSC 1282 Tr.8-9

07:39

SCARLATTI
Sonata in C major Kk 513
Andras Schiff, piano
DECCA 421 422-2 Tr.2

07:46

STRAVINSKY
Chanson Russe (Mavra)
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Alexander Dedyukhin, piano
EMI 5 62996 2 CD.2 Tr.8

07:50

TELMANN
Quartet in E Minor (Tafelmusik)
Hortus Musicus
FINLANDIA 4509 95578-2 T7 - 10

08:03

BACH
Ach, nun ist mein Jesus hin! aria from St Matthew Passion, BWV 244
Kai Wessel, alto
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman
ERATO 2292 45814 2 CD.2 Tr.1

08:08

MOZART
Piano Concerto No.9 K271 (Jeunehomme) - 3rd mvt
Alfred Brendel, piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras
PHILIPS 470 287-2 Tr.3

08:19

SCHUBERT
Schwanengesang (D.957) no.14 Die Taubenpost
Thomas Quasthoff, baritone
Justus Zeyen, piano
DG 471 030-2 Tr.14

08:23

STRADELLA
Sinfonia in D major from 'Il barcheggio'
Crispin Steele Perkins, trumpet
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, organ
HYPERION CDA67359 Tr.21-24

08:32

LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.5
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan
DG413 587-2

08:44

BRITTEN
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson, director
NAXOS 8.554791 Tr.12

08:50

LULLY
Chaconne from Amadis
Andrew Lawrence King, Baroque triple harp
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907335 Tr.23

09:00

GRAINGER
The Gum-Sucker's March (In a Nutshell Suite)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9493 T14

09:05

MOZART
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.305) in A major
Rachel Podger, violin
Gary Cooper, fortepiano
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 25608 Tr.1-2

09:22

DEBUSSY
Gigues (Images)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 742-2 D1 T2

09:30

ANON
Quanno nascete ninno
Members of the Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49809-2 T15

09:33

* PART
Spiegel im Spiegel arr. unknown for cello and piano
Dietmar Schwalke, cello
Alexander Malter, piano
ECM NEW SERIES 1591 449 985-2 Tr.3

09:43

* RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.30) in C sharp minor
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Kees Bakels, conductor
BIS-CD-1387 Tr.6

09:57

Elizabeth POSTON
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 107 T22.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g058c)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Handel: Organ Concerto in F, Op 4 No 4
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (organ/director)

10.15am
Beethoven: Variations on See the conqu'ring hero comes
Antonio Meneses (cello)
Menahem Pressler (piano)

10.30am
Schumann: Intermezzi, Op 4
Eduard Erdmann (piano)

10.48am
Strauss: Zweite Brautnacht (Die Agyptische Helena)
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Christian Thielemann (conductor)

10.52am
Berlioz: Nature immense (La damnation de Faust)
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Armilato (conductor)

10.57am
Bellini: Reggimi, o buona madre...Vedi, o madre, e afflitto e mesto (La Sonnambula)
Amina ...... Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Teresa ...... Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Elvino ...... Franceso Meli (tenor)
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Evelino Pido (conductor)

11.06am
Padilla: Missa Ave Regina caelorum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)

11.21am
Berg: Chamber Concerto
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057s)
The Neapolitan Golden Age

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores some of the music that would have been heard at the new theatre dedicated to comedy that the king had ordered built in the 1770s. He discovers that the royal grip had not fully loosened when it came to the rulebook for audiences at the new venue.

Paisiello: Overture (Don Chisciotte)
Orchestra Filarmonica Italiania di Piacenza
Valentino Metti (conductor)
DYNAMIC CDS366/1-2 CD1 - Tr 1

Paisiello: Don Chisciotte (Act 2, excerpt)
Don Chisciotte ...... Sergio Rocchi (tenor)
Sancio Panza ...... Maurizio Leoni (baritone)
La Contessa ...... Paola Quagliata (soprano)
Soloists
Orchestra Filarmonica Italiana di Piacenza
Valentino Metti (conductor)
DYNAMIC CDS366/1-2 CD2 - Trs 15-16

Fiorenza: Sinfonia in F minore a due violini e basso
Dolce e Tempesta
Stefano Demicheli (director)
FUGA FUG526 Trs 7-10

Porpora: Notturni per I Defunti (No 2)
Monica Piccinini (soprano)
Romina Basso (alto)
La Stagione Armonica
Dolce e Tempesta
Stefano Demicheli (director)
FUGA FUG526 - Trs 11-16

Cimarosa: Armida Immaginaria (end of Act 3)
Soloists
Coro del Teatro Petruzzelli di Bari
Orchestra del Teatro Bellini
Eric Hull (conductor).


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05fq)
LSO St Luke's Brahms Series

Episode 3

Penny Gore introduces a concert given by the Aronowitz Ensemble. Brahms: Quintet in F minor for piano and strings, Op 34. Bruckner: Intermezzo in D minor.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g0592)
Brahms

Brahms - Episode 4

With Penny Gore.

2.00pm
Schumann: Manfred Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Reger: Acht Geistliche Gesange, Op 138
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

2.30pm
Mozart: Symphony No 41
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
Peter Danis (violin)
Miroslav Danis (violin)
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Kevin Field (conductor)

3.15pm
Berg: Piano Sonata, Op 1
Llyr Williams (piano)

Schoenberg: Friede auf Erden
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

Berg (arr. Clytus Gottwald): Die Nachtigall
Webern: Entflieht
Schoenberg: Ei, du Lutte
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Zemlinsky: Psalm 23 for chorus and orchestra, Op 14
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

4.05pm
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 24 in F sharp, Op 78
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Brahms: Symphony No 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00g059q)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including members of the comic opera group Impropera, who create an opera on the spot in the studio, ahead of their weekend show.

And conductor Nicola Luisotti and soprano Irene Theorin join Sean to discuss Puccini's Turandot, in which they are appearing at the Royal Opera House.

17:02
MONTEVERDI
Domine ad adjuvandum me festina (Vespers 1610)
Taverner Consort, Choir & Players
director Andrew Parrott
EMI 212685 2
Tr. 2
1’45*

17:06
WAGNER
Forest murmurs (Siegfried)
New York Philharmonic
conductor Zubin Mehta
CBS MK 37795
Tr. 4
6’56*

17:14
MOZART
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 473 689 2
Tr. 4
5’15*

17:22
LIVE
IMPROPERA
Improvisation: A translation of an aria in a made up language…!
Louise Crane (mezzo soprano)
Niall Ashdown
Anthony Ingle (piano)
3’44

17:32
IMPROPERA
Improvisation: in Gershwinesque style
Niall Ashdown
Anthony Ingle (piano)
2’20

17:35
ENESCU
Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11 no.1
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
conductor Leopold Stokowski
RCA 099026 615032
Tr. 2`
11’31*

17:47
MICHAEL HEAD
The little road to Bethlehem
Choir of Westminster Abbey
conductor James O’Donnell
HYPERION CDA 67716
Tr. 15
2’59*

17:52
CHOPIN
Etudes Opus 10 (nos 10, 11 and 12)
Peter Donohoe (piano)
EMI CLASSICS CDC 754416 2
Tr 10, 11, 12
7’27

18:03
BOB CHILCOTT
O Rex gentium; O Emmanuel (Advent Antiphons, no.6 & 7))
BBC Singers
SIGNUM SIGCD 100
Tr. 12-13
2’58

18:06
VIVALDI
Sinfonia in C, RV.192
Freiburg Baroque
director Gottfired von der Goltz
OPUS 111 OP 30358
Tr. 10-13
5’12*

18:12
SHOSTAKOVICH
Prelude & fugue no.1 in C, Op.87 no.1
Dmitri Shostakovich (piano)
EMI 217 575 2
CD 14 Tr. 11
4’52

18:18
PUCCINI
O Principi, che a lunghe carovane (Turandot, Act 2)
Turandot…Katia Ricciarelli (soprano)
Calaf……Placido Domingo (tenor)
Vienna Philharmonic
conductor Herbert von Karajan
DG 410 096 2
CD 2 Tr. 13
4’20*

18:29
PUCCINI
Signore, ascolta (Turandot, Act 1)
Liu……Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Vienna Philharmonic
conductor Herbert von Karajan
DG 410 096 2
CD 1 Tr. 13
2’45*

18:39
PUCCINI
Principessa di morte! (Turandot, Act 3)
Calaf… Placido Domingo (tenor)
Turandot…Katia Ricciarelli (soprano)
Vienna Philharmonic
conductor Herbert von Karajan
DG 410 096 2
CD 3 Tr. 12
3’50*

18:44
DVORAK
Rondo in G minor
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67529
Tr. 5
6’58*

18:53
MARCELLO
Oboe concerto in D mninor
Douglas Boyd (oboe)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Alexander Schneider
COE RECORDSCD CD COE 810
Tr. 9-11
11’03


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00g05bf)
Howells, Britten

Thu, 18 December 2008 - Part 1

From Lancing College Chapel, Sussex. Presented by Suzy Klein.

The BBC Concert Orchestra and the BBC Singers perform a concert of Christmas music, featuring works by two 20th-century British composers.

The programme includes some of Herbert Howells's much-loved carol-anthems, include the lyrical A Spotless Rose and Here is the little door, as well as Britten's A Ceremony of Carols, a showpiece for treble voices, written during the Second World World War as the composer returned from America by sea.

Listeners who have satellite or digital TV can press their TV red button to watch this specially recorded performance for seven days from 19 December.

Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral
Sioned Williams (harp)
Daniel Norman (tenor)
BBC Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Britten: A Ceremony of Carols
Howells: Three Carol-Anthems.


THU 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00g19jx)
Celebrating St Nicolas

Louise Fryer retraces the genesis of Britten's St Nicolas, talking to some of those who took part in the premiere at Lancing College in 1948, as well as more recent performers, to find out how it came to be written and how it stands up today.

The cantata is one of Britten's most creative and inventive scores, bringing together amateur and professional forces, parts for the audience to sing, as well as giving a highly theatrical treatment of its subject matter, creating a model that Britten drew upon in many later works.


THU 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00g19jz)
Howells, Britten

Thu, 18 December 2008 - Part 2

From the Chapel of Lancing College, Sussex. Presented by Suzy Klein.

This concert of Christmas music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra and the BBC Singers concludes with Benjamin Britten's cantata St Nicolas. It presents a series of important incidents in the life of of the saint, and of the children, sailors and travellers who come into contact with him. The part of Nicolas is taken by a solo tenor, with the choirs transforming themselves into the various other characters of the drama and relating the events with the conviction of eye-witnesses, tying the story together with their prayers and praise.

Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral
Sioned Williams (harp)
Daniel Norman (tenor)
BBC Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
Paul Brough (conductor)

Britten: St Nicolas.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00g05c2)
As part of the 2008 Radio 3 Free Thinking festival of ideas, Susan Hitch explores the history, architecture and significance of Liverpool's two cathedrals with the new chair of the National Trust Simon Jenkins, architectural historian Gavin Stamp, artistic director of the Catholic Metropolitan cathedral Sister Anthony Wilson and, from the Anglican cathedral, canon Anthony Hawley.

How did a huge gothic cathedral come to be built as late as the 20th century and why did Edwin Lutyens's ambitious plans for the Metropolitan cathedral end up as they did? As cathedrals now host art exhibitions, restaurants and corporate events, what is the role of these great buildings today? Recorded in front of an audience at BBC Radio Merseyside.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00df625)
On Excess

On Being Too Much for Ourselves

Leading psychotherapist Adam Phillips looks at self-destructive behaviour and how people can consider themselves 'excessive'.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00g05cv)
11:15
Elsie and Doris Waters: Gert and Daisy make a Christmas Pudding (Waters) [1935]
Taken from the album A Vintage Christmas
Flapper PASTCD9768

(Segue)

11:16
Coconami: Sleigh Ride
Taken from the album Wish You Too Best Christmas Ever
Trikont US 0387

11:19
Chris Wood arr Tweed / Alakotila: The Land - when the land is white with snow
Karen Tweed/Timo Alakotila
Taken from the album May Monday
FYCD003

(Segue)

11:25
Arne Nordheim: Den lille Prinsen
Taken from the album Electronic Music from the 1960s
Aurora ACD 50512

11:28
Farmers Market: Yagoda, From Prussia with love
Taken from the album Surfin’ USSR
IPCRAC Recordings IPC101

11:36
Roy Harper: Forever
Susanna
Taken from the album Flower of Evil
Rune Grammofon RCD 2080

11:43
Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band:There Ain't No Santa Claus On The Evenin' Stage
Taken from the album The Spotlight Kid
REPRISE 7599262492

11:47
The Carter Family: No Depression
Taken from the album The Decca Sessions Vol 1
Catfish KATCD188

11:51
Bill Monroe and his Blue Grass Boys: Christmas Time’s a Coming
Taken from the album Wish you too best Christmas Ever
Trikont US 0387

(Segue)

11:53
Rolf Lislevand: Jeg synger julekvad
Taken from the album Jul I gammal tid
Kirkelig Kulturverkstad FXCD 301

11:58
Papa Noel: Madiabuana
Taken from the album Bel Ami
Stern’s Africa STCD3016

00:06
Arne Nordheim
Collage II (Multiple Parallel Layers)
Taken from the album Electronic Music from the 1960s
Aurora ACD 50512

00:16
Schumann: Mondnacht from Eichendorff lieder op 39
Christan Gerhaher (baritone) Gerold Huber (piano)
RCA 88697168172

(Segue)

00:21
Michael Praetorius/Jan Sandström: Det är En ros utsprungen
Allmänna Sången, Cecilia Rydinger Alin (conductor)
Taken from the album Candlelight Carols
BIS BLCD5028

(Segue)

00:26
Sufjan Stevens: Lo, How a rose e’er blooming
Taken from the album Sufjan Stevens presents songs for Christmas
RTRADCDX450

00:28
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Nordic Chamber Choir
Morten Lauridsen (conductor)
BAYER RECORDS BR 100305CD

(Segue)

00:35
John Morton: Teetines
Taken from the album Solo Traveler
INNOVA 665

00:41
The Alps: A Manhã Na Praia
Taken from the album III
TYPE 040

(Segue)

00:47
Peter Broderick: Something has changed
Take from the album Float
TYPE 027

00:49
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541
Peter Hurford (Organ of the Martinikerk, Gronigen, Holland)
EMI 5856302



FRIDAY 19 DECEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00g05dr)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990): Overture (Candide)
1.06am
Webern, Anton (1883-1945): Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
1.22am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
1.49am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Symphony No 7 in D minor
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacques Delacote (conductor)

2.28am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

2.47am
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Allegro in D minor for four string quartets
Viotta Ensemble
Viktor Liberman (conductor)

2.59am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz von (1644-1704): Sonata violino solo representiva in A for violin and continuo
Elizabeth Wallfisch (broque violin)
Rosanne Hunt (cello)
Linda Kent (harpsichord)

3.10am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Missa sancta No 1 in E flat, J224 (Freischutzmesse) - for soli, chorus and orchestra
Norwegian Soloist Choir
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Grete Pedersen Helgerod (conductor)

3.44am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo concertante in B flat for violin and orchestra, K269
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
James Ehnes (violin/director)

3.51am
Dandrieu, Jean-Francois (c.1681-1738): L'harmonieuse (Pieces de clavecin, Book 1)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

3.57am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925): La belle excentrique (fantaisie serieuse)
Pianoduo Kolacny

4.06am
Chabrier, Emmanuel (1841-1894): Espana - rhapsody for orchestra
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Challender (conductor)

4.13am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826): Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Rosamund Illing (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Heribert Esser (conductor)

4.27am
Marin, Jose (c.1618-1699): No pianse Manguilla ya'
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Rolf Lislevand (baroque guitar)
Arianna Savall (double harp)
Pedro Estevan (percussion)
Adela Gonzalez-Campa (castanets)

4.34am
Mozetich, Marjan (b. 1948): El dorado
Erica Goodman (harp)
Amadeus Ensemble

4.50am
Attrib. Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809), possibly by Pleyel: Divertimento in B flat, H II 46
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

5.00am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Prelude (10 Pieces for piano, Op 12)
Roger Woodward (piano)

5.02am
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): Concert Overture in C minor
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

5.13am
Bergh, Gertrude van den (1793-1840): Lied fur pianoforte
Frans van Ruth (Piano)

5.18am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Lied van bloemen (Flower song), Op 26 No 2
Nico van der Meel (tenor)
Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)

5.22am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Five Flower Songs for chorus, Op 47
Camerata Chamber Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

5.33am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Susser Blumen Ambraflocken, HWV 204
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

5.39am
Lawes, William (1602-1645): Gather ye rosebuds while ye may
5.41am
Lawes, Henry (1596-1662): Now, now, Lucatia, now make haste, L655
5.45am
Lawes, William (1602-1645): Up, ladies, up
Angharad Gruffydd Jones (soprano)
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

5.47am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Psalm 22: My God, my God, why hast thou forsaken me? (3 Psalms for soloists and double chorus, Op 78 No 3)
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

5.56am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in E flat, K21
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

6.06am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto No 2 in B flat for flute and strings, Wq 167
Robert Aitken (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.29am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Die Forelle, D550; Nacht und Traume, D827; Der Musensohn, D764
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

6.37am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, Op 60
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054p)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

07:03

SULLIVAN
Overture di ballo
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Adrian Boult (conductor)
CHESKY CD53 T4

07:14

STRAUSS
Morgen, Op.27 No.3
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Madeleine Mitchell (violin)
Andrew Ball (piano)
DDA 25063 T23

07:20

BACH arr. Rummel
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan
Jonathan Plowright (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67481 CD1 T5

07:26

SIBELIUS
Valse romantique, Op.62b
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 477 6654 CD7 T6

07:32

MOZART
Chamber Sonata in C major, K.328
London Baroque
Charles Medlam (director)
HMG 501137 T8

07:37

BILLINGS
Methinks I see an heav'nly host
Taverner Choir, Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54529-2 T1

07:41

ROSSINI
Pas de deux (William Tell)
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 470 298-2 T6

07:50

PURCELL
Now that the sun hath veiled his light
Chanticleer
Francoise Johannel (harp)
Susie Napper (viola da gamba)
Olivier Fortin (organ)
Skip Sempe (director)
TELDEC 2564 60290-2 T6

07:54

SAINT-SAENS
Cavatine
Christian Lindberg (trombone)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
BIS CD 638 T2

08:04

BACH
Bourree I/II; Gigue (English Suite No.2 in A minor, BWV.807)
Martha Argerich (piano)
DG 423 880-2 T12-13

08:12

SUPPE
Overture (Light Cavalry)
Orchestre symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 475 7930 CD1 T3

08:19

SOR
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia'
Timothy Walker (guitar)
CICD 1013 T17

08:32

LISZT
Mephisto waltz no. 1
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 467 801-2 CD1 T3

08:44

MOZART
Divertimento in F K138
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
ERATO 2292 45471-2 T7 - 9

08:59

VERDI
Come in quest'ora bruna (Simon Boccanegra)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikko Franck (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1126-2 T7

09:05

BORODIN
Nocturne (String Quartet No.2)
The Borodin Quartet
EMI CDC7 47795-2 T7

09:14

VIVALDI
Cessate omai cessate - cantata (RV.684)
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor)
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2901571 T4-7

09:27

KREISLER
Tambourin chinois
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)
TELDEC 9031 77351-2 T8

09:34

POULENC
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Pacal Roge (piano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 475 8454 CD1 T1-3

09:54

TRAD. FRENCH
Picardy
David Rees-Williams Trio.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g058f)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1, Op 35
Martha Argerich (piano)
Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor)

10.22am
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri (conclusion)
Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
Christoph Strehl (tenor)
Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

10.37am
Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead, Op 29
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

10.59am
Tippett: Piano Sonata No 1
Steven Osborne (piano)

11.20am
Haas: String Quartet in C sharp minor
Pavel Haas Quartet

11.35am
Poulenc: Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)

11.46am
Arturo Marquez: Danzon No 2
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057v)
The Neapolitan Golden Age

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores music by the prolific but unfortunate Domenico Cimarosa, who lost his father to a building accident in childhood, and had to overcome poverty to establish an international opera career, ended by political wrangling which saw him go into hiding fearing for his life.

Cimarosa: Overture (L'impresario in angustie)
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570508 - Tr 12

Cimarosa: Deh, parlate (Il Sacrificio d'Abramo)
Amanda Roocroft (soprano)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDC5553962 - Tr 7

Cimarosa: Sequentia (Requiem)
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Birgit Finnila (contralto)
Montreux Festival Chorus
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Vittorio Negri (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 489-2 - Tr 2

Traetta: Festa che termina lo spettacolo (Antigona)
Maria Bayo (Antigona)
Anna Maria Panzarella (Ismene)
Carlo Vincenzo Allemano (Creonte)
Laura Polverelli (Emmone)
Gilles Ragon (Adrasto)
Accentus Chamber Choir
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
DECCA 460 205-2 CD2 - Trs 28 to end

Pergolesi: Salve regina in A minor
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
DECCA 4661342 - Trs 18-21.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05g1)
LSO St Luke's Brahms Series

Episode 4

Penny Gore presents an all-Brahms concert given by Maxim Rysanov (viola), Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano) and Katya Apekisheva (piano).

Brahms: Violin Sonata in G, Op 78 No 1 (arr. Klengel/Rysanov for viola); Two Songs for alto, viola and piano, Op 91; Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g0594)
Brahms

Brahms - Episode 5

Presented by Penny Gore.

2.00pm
Weber: Overture (Oberon)
Ulster Orchestra
Christian Gansch (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Ulster Orchestra
David Angus (conductor)

Chopin: Piano Sonata No 1
Alexander Slobodyanik (piano)

2.50pm
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 (Reformation)
Ulster Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)

Schumann: Marchenbilder, Op 113
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Markus Hadulla (piano)

3.35pm
Dvorak: Czech Suite
Ulster Orchestra
Christian Gansch (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 4
Ulster Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00g059s)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

A festive edition from the Radio Theatre in Broadcasting House, London. Featuring seasonal music from pianist Peter Donohoe, the Brodsky Quartet, the Dufay Collective, Kit and the Widow, and soprano Elizabeth Watts with pianist Roger Vignoles.

Plus actor John Sessions reading a selection of Christmas texts.

17:03
LIVE
Anon. C17
To Drive The Cold Winter Away
The Dufay Collective
3’54

17:10
LIVE
BACH
Prelude and Fugue No.5 in D BWV.874
Peter Donohoe (piano)
5’54

17:18
LIVE
MESSIAEN
Vingt Regards (Noel)
Peter Donohoe (piano)
4’34

17:27
LIVE
PURCELL
Chacony
Brodsky Quartet
6’13

17:34
LIVE
HEAD
The Little Road to Bethlehem
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
2’54

17:37
LIVE
HOWELLS
Come sing and dance
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
3’46

17:43
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Die Forelle
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
2’06

17:54
LIVE
HENRY VIII
Grene Growith The Holy
The Dufay Collective
4’08

18:07
LIVE
Norwegians on the London Underground
Kit and the Widow
3’10

18:12
LIVE
Carols Medley (Gordon – Walking in the Air – Ding Dong Merrily)
Kit and the Widow
4’06

18:20
LIVE
SHOSTAKOVICH
String Quartet No.11, Op.122 in F minor
Brodsky Quartet
17’24

18:43
MEL TORMÉ and BOB WELLS
The Christmas Song (1944)
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
3’06

18 :47
LIVE
LISZT
Les Jeux d’eau a la villa d’este
Peter Donohoe (piano)
6’26

18:55
LIVE
ANON C17
Blessed be that Maid Marie
The Dufay Collective
2’26


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00g05bh)
Elliott Carter Centenary Concert

Suzy Klein introduces Oliver Knussen conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a concert given to mark the 100th birthday of Elliott Carter, who was born on 11 December 1908.

Carter was initially encouraged to become a composer by Charles Ives, who had sold insurance to his parents, and since the 1940s his influence as composer, writer and teacher has spanned the globe. He is still writing now and has enjoyed a fruitful partnership with Knussen and with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Anssi Karttunen (cello)
Martin Owen (french horn)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Carter: Sound Fields (UK premiere); Cello Concerto; Wind Rose (BBC commission; world premiere); Mad Regales (UK premiere); Horn Concerto; Boston Concerto

Followed by seasonal music for Advent from the BBC Singers. Including Praetorius: Magnificat.

PRAETORIUS, Hieronymus: Magnificat on the 4th tone for a capella choir
BBC SINGERS
Andrew CARWOOD - Director
Duration: 10:50

PALESTRINA, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Canite tuba - motet for 5 voices [1572]
BBC SINGERS
Andrew CARWOOD - Director
Duration: 3:32
Recorded at St Giles Cripplegate 24/11/05

PALESTRINA, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Creator alme siderum - hymn for 4 voices
BBC SINGERS
Andrew CARWOOD - Director
Duration: 4:00
Recorded at St Giles Cripplegate 24/11/05

CHILCOTT, Bob: Advent antiphons for a capella choir
BBC SINGERS
Bob CHILCOTT - Conductor
Duration: 7:28
Recorded at St Paul's Knightsbridge 4/3/05

MACMILLAN, James: Seinte Mari Moder Milde for choir
KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE CHOIR
Stephen CLEOBURY - Conductor
Duration: 7:28
EMI 5580702 2/2

WOOLRICH, John: Spring in winter
KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE CHOIR
Stephen CLEOBURY - Conductor
Duration: 2:14
EMI 5580702 2/4


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00g05c4)
Ian McMillan's weekly cabaret of language includes poet Kenneth Steven, who was written a brand new poem for the programme, lamenting the vanished snow of Christmases past.

Plus French singer-songwriters Herman Dune discussing their unique brand of Leonard Cohen-influenced pop.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00df62c)
On Excess

The Rule of Not Too Much

Psychotherapist Adam Phillips discusses excessive religious belief and what makes us think a belief is extreme. Is it excessive to kill for one's most profoundly held beliefs?


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00g05cx)
Mary Ann Kennedy presents sounds from across the globe, including a studio session with the new voice of Nigerian Afrobeat Seun Kuti, the youngest son of Fela Kuti, performing with his late father's band Egypt 80.

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 19th December

Seeger: Now we sit us down
Pete Seeger
Album: Pete Seeger at 89
Appressed Recordings APRCD1113

B.B. King: Christmas Celebration
BB King
Album: A Jazz & Blues Christmas
Putumayo PUT 285-2

Trad: John the Revelator
Son House
Album: Beginners Guide to Blues Music
Nascente NSBOX031

Efren Lopez: Lluna
Al Andaluz Project
Album: Deus et Diabolus
Galileo GNC026

Ridel/Attard: La Chaple
Moussu T el Lei Jovents
Album: Home sweet home
Le chant du Monde CDM 127

Seun Kuti Studio Session

Oyinade Adeniran (tenor sax)
Bolande Kamson (singer/dancer)
Ajayi Raimi Adebiyi (drummer)
Kola Onasanya (giant konga)
Kunle Justice (bassist)
Alade Oluwagbemiga (guitarist)
Adedimeji Fagbemi (baritone sax)
Seun Anikulapo Kuti (lead vocalist)
Emmanuel Kunnuji (trumpet)
Wale Toriola (percussions)
David Obanyedo (guitarist)
Omawunmi Richard (singer)
Tajudeen Animasahun (Baba Ani/keyboard)
Iyabo Adeniran (singer)
Olugbade Okunade (trumpeter)
Moturayo Anikulapo Juti (singer)

Kuti: Think Africa
Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios, December 2008

Kuti: Many Things
Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios, December 2008

Anon: Rwakanembe
Nyoro Royal horn Ensemble
Royal Court Music from Uganda 1950 & ‘52
SWP Records SWP008

David Greely/Jean Arceneaux: Tiens bon/Hold on
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Album: The Best of Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Rounder ROUN6117

Moriarty: Jimmy
Moriarty
EP: Jimmy
Naïve/Kartel NV812172

Wadi El Safi/Maroun Karam: Tawassim Qanun/Ya Bayli Ya Boytati
Essa Awad; Lubna Salamo; The Arab Orchestra of Nazareth
Album: Live in Nazareth
Magda Ethnic MGD041

Galant Tu Perds Ton Temps: Quand j’étais fille à marier
Galant Tu Perds Ton Temps
Album: Par un dimanche au Soir
Folquebec FOLQ2008

Trad: Reel
Ross Ainslie; Matheu Watson
Album: Live Piping Concert From Ceolas - Oirfeid Uibhist

Green/Somerville/Sutherland: Polkska
Box Club
Album: Box Club
Box Club Records Boxclubcd1

Kuti: African Problems
Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios, December 2008

Kuti: Mosquito Song
Recorded at BBC Maida Vale Studios, December 2008

Trad, Arr. Linn Andrew Fuglseth: Folkefrelsar, til oss kom
Trio Mediaeval
Album: Folk Songs
ECM B0009888-02

Trad, Arr. Rusby: The Miner’s Dream of Home
Kate Rusby
Album: Sweet Bells
Pure Records PRCD28

Portuondo: Adios Felicidad
Omara Portuondo
Album: Gracias
World Village WVF001 479021

Long: We can't let you Broadcast That
Norman Long
Album: This Record is not to be Broadcast -75 Records banned by the BBC
Acrobat Music Presents ACTRCD9015

Liebert/Freberg/Stone: John and Marsha
Stan Freberg
Album: This Record is not to be Broadcast -75 Records banned by the BBC
Acrobat Music Presents ACTRCD9015

Trad, Arr. Whyton: Maggie May
Vipers Skiffle Group
Album: This Record is not to be Broadcast -75 Records banned by the BBC
Acrobat Music Presents ACTRCD9015




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00g0596)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00g058y)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00g0590)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00g0592)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00g0594)

BBC Singers 22:00 SAT (b00g187z)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b008fwkb)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00g03t0)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00g053z)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00g054f)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00g054h)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00g054k)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00g054m)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00g054p)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00g03t2)

Choir and Organ 19:00 SUN (b00g055j)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00fvv02)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00g05fg)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00g058h)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00g0587)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00g0589)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00g058c)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00g058f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00g058k)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00g058k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00g057n)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00g057n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00g057q)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00g057q)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00g057s)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00g057s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00g057v)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00g057v)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00g055g)

Drama on 3 20:15 SUN (b00g056m)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00g052y)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00g059x)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00g059l)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00g059n)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00g059q)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00g059s)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00g03tj)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007gbzh)

Jazz Line-Up 00:05 MON (b00g056t)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00g03tl)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00g05cz)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00g05cq)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00g05cs)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00g05cv)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00g03t4)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00g37c7)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00g05c0)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00g05c2)

Opera on 3 17:30 SAT (b00g03tq)

Opera on 3 19:20 TUE (b00g192c)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00g05bk)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00g05bc)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00g05bf)

Performance on 3 20:00 THU (b00g19jz)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00g05bh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00g0550)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00fvn9y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00g05dy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00g05f2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00g05fd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00g05fq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00g05g1)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00g0558)

Sunday Feature 22:05 SUN (b00g056p)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00g054w)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00g03t6)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00c4c9m)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00df5kl)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00dlb9m)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00df61x)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00df625)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00df62c)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00g05c4)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00fvldd)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00g03sp)

Through the Night 01:35 MON (b00g05d5)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00g05dk)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00g05dm)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00g05dp)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00g05dr)

Twenty Minutes 19:40 THU (b00g19jx)

Words and Music 22:50 SUN (b00g056r)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00g03tg)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00g05cx)